Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Books in Large Print

We thought it might be useful to provide a list of books which we had catalogued described as in Large Print or Good Sized Print.  Here are the ones currently for sale:

Large Print

[460174] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version (selections). The Bible Promise Book. Westwood: Barbour, 1985. Limp. Very Good ISBN: 1557482306. . 176 pages, large print. Promises classified alphabetically by subject, e.g. God’s Correction, Faith, Laziness, Marriage, Pride, Repentance, Wisdom. GBP 2.00

[469028] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Porter, J L [Josias Leslie]. The Holy Bible … With Very Full Marginal References and Readings; Also Introductions to Each Book, and Numerous Notes Explanatory and Critical. London: Blackie & Son, 1876. 4to - over 9¾” - 12″ tall. Leather. Very Good . Medium-large bible (9.8 x 8 x 2.75 inches) in nice condition except for a few rather minor scrapes. Brown leather with a little black embossing and raised bands on spine. Gilt edges (though with light foxing), marbled endpapers. Double centre column with references and comments in small print, text of Bible in large print. Bible-Reader’s Assistant (dictionary) by John Barr and M G Easton, Metrical Psalms, Scottish Paraphrases, Index to First Lines of above, back internal hinge weakened before final page, but since the Bible is constructed with the whole book glued into the spine there is no danger of it falling apart before it has received a great deal more use. Blank Family Register sheet in centre. Some of the notes indicate a preference for other textual sources at some points (Porter was a Professor of Biblical Criticism) but the small print of the notes in comparison to the text means that any reader of whatever viewpoint could use this Bible without annoyance. Flyleaf inscribed “To Mr David M Laird - In Appreciation of many years pleasant association - from Mrs J Robertson Blackie - Sept 1920″ and then below in a different hand “To John from Mother”. GBP 45.00

[001911] Bradford-Whiting, Mary. Wallaby Hill. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 128 pages, Victorian young people’s fictional story of a school teacher in Australia, with illustrated cloth boards, large print. GBP 2.75

[423110] Bunyan, John; Cheever, George (memoir). The Pilgrim’s Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever). Glasgow: William MacKenzie, 4to - over 9¾” - 12″ tall. Half-Leather. Average . 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan’s Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim’s Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan’s Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches. GBP 45.00

[510996] Clow, William Maccallum. The Old, Old Story. London: Collins, Cloth. Average . 256 pages, large format, large print, some colour plates, including supposed pictures of Jesus. GBP 2.75

[005583] Friend, Hilderic. The Flowers and their Story. London: Robert Culley, Cloth. Average . 300 pages, large print, many b/w and a few colour plates. GBP 2.75

[450949] Irwin, Clarke Huston. The Bible, the Scholar and the Spade: A Summary of the Results of Modern Excavation and Discovery. London: Religious Tract Society, 1932. Cloth. Average . 251 pages, large print, with plates. Spine stained. GBP 3.75

[451856] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Serenity: Finding God Again for the First Time. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871676940. . 126 pages, large print book, adapted from Part 3 of “Taming Tensions”. A new and unused copy, top edges of pages starting to go slightly browned. Multiple copies available. GBP 2.25

[450963] Knox, W H. Deuteronomy: Talks to Young People. Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 506 pages, large print. GBP 3.75

[450964] Knox, W H. Talks to Young People of Any Age on the Gospel of John . Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 745 pages, large print. GBP 3.75

[491070] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Krummacher, Maria (ed); Easton, Mathew George (trans). Friedrich Wilhelm Krummacher: An Autobiography. Edited by His Daughter. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, mostly large print, shiny sepia frontispiece photo (Daguerrotype or Woodburytype?), internal hinges taped, external hinges almost detached, top and bottom of spine also worn, inkstain to back cover, internally in quite good condition. Translated and printed within a year of the author’s death! GBP 34.25

[400349] M’Cosh, James (McCosh, MacCosh). The Supernatural in Relation to the Natural. Cambridge: MacMillan, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 369 pages, large print, considerable pen underlining and annotation to many pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards. The flyleaf has the pencilled inscription Dr Hanna, and the pre-title page says “From the Author”. James McCosh (1811-1894), a Free Church of Scotland minister, became president of the College of New Jersey, Princeton, USA. GBP 19.50

[005932] MacBeath, John. Taken Unawares. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Poor . 111 pages, large print, covers stained/grubby. GBP 2.75

[421097] Maclean, Donald. Travels in Sunny Lands. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. Cloth. Average . 157 pages, large print, coloured frontispiece painting of Sydney by W G Rendall, 24 b/w photo plates. Account of the author’s visit to Australia via South Africa and returning via Ceylon, the Red Sea, Naples, Rome, Milan, Basel, Paris, and Calais. Donald MacLean (1869-1943) was minister of Free St Columba’s, Edinburgh at the time of publication and later Principal of the Free Church College, Edinburgh. GBP 9.50

[466041] Mathews, Winifred Grace. Battle And Victory: or Through the Gates into the City. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, children’s Christian fiction, large print. GBP 2.75

[001003] Nicoll, William Robertson. Sunday Evening: Fifty-Two Short Sermons for Home Reading. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 416 pages, large print. GBP 2.75

[450330] Pearson, Leonard T. Through the Holy Land: A Fascinating Tour with the Bible in Hand. London: Victory Press, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, large print, many plates. GBP 2.75

[006710] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[468004] Scroggie, W Graham. The Greatest is Love: First Corinthians Chapter Thirteen. Belfast: Ambassador, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1898787484. . 95 pages, large print. GBP 2.25

[002827] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons. GBP 15.00

[400672] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Poor / Average. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons; heavy pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

[450167] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75

[300493] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75

[513653] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures on Revivals of Religion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851512763. . 287 + 165 pages. First part of book in large print. GBP 8.75

[471745] Struthers, John Paterson. Windows in Heaven: Selected Sermons. London: James Clarke & Co, 1926. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, large print. GBP 3.00

[450184] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, Leather. Poor . 657 + 614 pages, two large gilt-decorated black leather volumes. Covers scraped, spines damaged, but with a little careful glueing would still look good on bookshelves. The interior is mostly in good state, though there is some staining in places. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. GBP 35.00

[451820] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: (Vol 1, Only, of 2) Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: John Tallis, Leather. Average . 657 pages, devotions up to June 24; large gilt-decorated black leather volume. Covers a little scraped, interior a bit foxed. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. Contains family register of Jane Snowden and Jonathan Gosland (married 1864 at Sowerby, Thirsk); also death dates of Tamar and Robson Wilson and their son Michael (?). GBP 19.50

[450993] Uncle John. Tales for the Little Ones. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Cloth. Poor . Victorian children’s book, one story/description per page, with picture facing. 87 page, large print, fallen apart but still of curiosity interest. GBP 1.00

[491434] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Perfectionism: Volume 2 (only, of 2). New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 611 pages, large print, edges a bit foxed. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 9.50

[004385] Waterworth, E M. Stories of Bible Children. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 96 pages, large print, Victorian illustrated book of stories of Old Testament children with application. Slight worm attack. GBP 3.75

[450905] Wilson, Thomas. In His Name. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Cloth. Average . A book of lengthy public prayers. Large print. GBP 7.50

[004719] Wingfield, Ethel and Harry. A Ladybird Third Picture Book. ill. Winter, Eric. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1971. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 072140281X. . 50 pages, colour illustrated, one word in large print on every other page, with a picture of the object on the facing page. Series 704: No 3. GBP 1.00

Good sized print

[471520] Bingham, Derick. The Edge of Despair: Derick Bingham Looks at Twelve Psalms That Draw You Back. Belfast: Ambassador, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927726. . 112 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.75

[464336] Buchanan, James. Faith in God and Modern Atheism Compared in their Essential Nature, Theoretic Grounds, and Practical Influence: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Buchanan, Junr, 1855. Cloth. Average . 510 + 402 pages, good sized print, spines a little torn at top and bottom and discoloured. Hard to find outside of libraries. GBP 65.00

[006608] Dickie, John. More Words of Faith, Hope, and Love: Being Letters and Extracts from Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin. London: S W Partridge, Cloth. Average . 352 pages, good sized print. Some reviews of “Words of Faith Hope and Love” compared Dickie’s letters to those of Rutherford. Some rubbing wear to spine, ink stain to page edges, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[430245] Enock, Esther E. Twelve Mighty Missionaries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, good sized print. Spine missing. GBP 2.75

[001029] Fletcher, Lionel B. The Pathway to the Stars. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . Covers water-stained, internally good. 125 pages, good-sized print. GBP 1.00

[471160] Gammie, Alexander. Pastor D J Findlay: A Unique Personality. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Good . 125 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Life of the pastor of St George’s Cross Tabernacle (now Findlay Memorial Church) in Glasgow, and associate of W P Nicholson, William Quarrier, David M McIntyre, and J Stuart Holden. GBP 5.00

[512890] Goodhart, Charles Joseph (editor); Holloway, Charles (editor); Bridges, Charles (introductory essay). The Book of Family Prayer: Comprising a Course of Original Prayers for Every Morning and Evening in the Year … by clergymen of the United Church of England and Ireland. London: Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1859. Third Edition. Leather. Good . 956 pages, 11¼ x 8¾ x 2¼ inches, good sized print, gilt edges, some wear (heavy rubbing and small tear) to spine, foxed. Large number of contributors, mostly unknown to the present seller. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00

[471572] Goodman, Montague. The Comforter: A Devotional Study. London: Paternoster, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 136 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.25

[450499] Hunt, W Henry (editor). Mission Preaching for a Year: A Series of 86 Original Mission Sermons By Various Mission Preachers of the Church of England: Vol 1: Advent to Whitsunday (Sermons 1-41). London: Skeffington and Son, 1916. Cloth. Average . 461 pages, good sized print, covers a bit worn/grubby. Preachers include the editor; F S Webster; J Stuart Holden, and many others. GBP 7.50

[471506] Johnson, Ken; Tamasy, Robert. Reflections from the Flock: Images of the Christian Life. Denver: Accent Books, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0896362191. . 133 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50

[006463] Kyle, Melvin Grove. Explorations at Sodom: The Story of Ancient Sodom in the Light of Modern Research. London: Religious Tract Society, 1928. Cloth. Average Plus . 141 pages, illustrated, good sized print. GBP 4.75

[450300] Lea, John W. The Book of Books and its Wonderful Story. Philadelphia: The John C Winston Company, 1922. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, many illustrations, good sized print, quality paper. GBP 9.50

[495060] Macaulay, Thomas Babington. The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 2. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. Cloth. Poor . 617 pages, good sized print, covers 1685 (height of James II’s power) to 1689 (accession of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution). Much of cloth spine missing, otherwise fairly good. GBP 3.50

[491607] MacDonald, Duncan. Pleasant Pictures. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1941. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, articles from the Free Church of Scotland’s youth magazine “The Instructor”, with photographs. Good sized print. GBP 2.50

[492605] MacPherson, Hector. Scotland’s Battles for Spiritual Independence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 291 pages, good sized print, spine gilt decorated, page edges rough cut, some foxing and grubbiness, especially to endpapers. Hector MacPherson was editor of the Edinburgh Evening News (in which this originally appeared as articles) and father of the astronomer, minister, moderator and writer on the Covenanters of the same name. GBP 9.50

[006141] Morris, William Bullen; Pascal, Blaise. The Divinity of Our Lord Jesus Christ from Pascal. London: Burns & Oates, 1898. Cloth. Average . 196 pages, edges foxed, good sized print, Roman Catholic author/publisher. Chapters: Pascal’s Way to Belief; The Jews and their Abiding Testimony; The Prophecies; Our Lord Jesus Christ; The New Unbelief. GBP 9.50

[451030] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O). The Servant King: The Life of Jesus on Earth: Studies in Matthew (Bible Alive Ser). Elgin: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0912692995. . 195 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[491596] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903556693. . 151 pages, internally a reproduction of a Victorian edition, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75

[514008] Scroggie, William Graham. Christ in the Creed. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average . 118 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 3.50

[464308] Seiler, George Frederic; Heringa, J (notes etc); Wright, William (trans). Biblical Hermeneutics: or the Art of Scripture Interpretation. London: Frederick Westley and A H Davis, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 652 pages, good sized print, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 49.50

[422036] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . “To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters”. 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Foxed, cloth tape over spine and adjacent part of boards, title page missing. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 55.00

[513390] Swindoll, Charles R. Encourage Me: Caring Words for Heavy Hearts. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310415217. . 91 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50

[421015] Trapp, John; Martin, Hugh (ed). A Commentary on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 5 Volumes. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1868. 4to - over 9¾” - 12″ tall. Cloth. Poor . 725 + 710 + 762 + 771 + 851 pages, cloth spines partially detached, one or two boards loose, edges foxed, otherwise internally in good solid condition with fair sized print. John Trapp (1601-1669) was a Puritan minister in Warwickshire. C H Spurgeon quotes him frequently in the Treasury of David. GBP 150.00

[400547] Wright, Thomas. The Life of William Huntington, SS. London: Farncombe & Son, 1909. Cloth. Average . 316 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Binding shaken and inexpertly reglued, some foxing to edges. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:06:15 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, March 10, 2008

SchaffHerzog Church History Wiki

I’m continuing making occasional additions to my new project at http://schaffherzog.wikispaces.com .  For various reasons it’s slightly different to what is being done at CCEL, and I intend to try and put up articles from parts of the encyclopedia that they have not yet done, though up to now I’ve done a number of articles that have caught my interest in connection with my work or other reading.  Here’s a copy of the latest, at http://schaffherzog.wikispaces.com/Philips+van+Marnix 

Philips van Marnix (1538-1598)

MARNIX, PHILIPS VAN.

1. Early Career

Philips van Marnix, Baron Sainte-Aldegonde, renowned as a Dutch Protestant theologian and statesman, was born at Brussels in 1538 and died at Leyden Dec. 15, 1598. After receiving a thorough education, he resided for a time in Geneva, where he formed a friendship with Calvin and Beza. Returning to his native country between 1560 and 1562, he lived for a time in retirement, from which he was summoned to the struggle to free the Netherlands from Rome and Spain. Here his first activity was the preparation of the “Compromise” by which the Dutch nobles pledged themselves to resist the introduction of the Inquisition, while the petition to the Regent Margaret of Parma (Apr. 5, 1566) on the same subject was also written by him. He defended the iconoclastic riots in Antwerp in Aug., 1566, in his Van de beelden afgheworpen in de Nederlanden in Augusto 1566 and Vraye narration et apologie des choses passées au Pays-Bas. Before long he also took up arms in the cause of the Reformation, but, with his brother and Brederode, was repulsed at Austruweel (Mar. 13, 1567) in an attempt to raise the siege of Valenciennes, and fled successively to Breda and Germany. He was banished by the “Council of Blood,” Aug. 17, 1568, and his estates were confiscated; but in this exile he became the life-long friend of William the Silent, in whose honor he wrote late in 1568 or early in 1569 the famous “William’s Lay,” a poem which is still a favorite folk-song in Holland. Meanwhile he liad entered the service of the Reformed elector-palatine, Frederick III., and at Heidelberg he wrote on Christology and the Eucharist, besides composing his De biënkorf der heilige roomsche kercke (Emden, 1569) and attending the convention at Wesel (Nov., 1568) and the synod at Emden (Oct. 4-14, 1571).

2. Diplomat and Soldier

Holland soon claimed the services of Marnix, whose principal political activity was exercised between 1572 and 1585. In the former year he was the plenipotentiary of William and secured the promise of the Estates to renew the war with Spain. On Nov. 4, 1573, however, he was himself captured by the Spaniards at Maaslandssluis. He was taken first to The Hague and then to Utrecht, where he was induced to make vain negotiations for peace. He was exchanged on Oct. 15, 1574, and from March to June of the following year he acted as William’s deputy at the fruitless conferences at Breda. Holland and Zeeland declared themselves independent of Spain and offered the crown, under certain conditions, to Elizabeth of England, Marnix being the head of the embassy which remained in England from Christmas, 1575, to Apr., 1576, in a vain endeavor to persuade Elizabeth to become the sovereign of the Dutch. In the latter year, moreover, he was a leader in the “Pacification of Ghent.” Don John of Austria, the Spanish viceroy, who carried through the “Eternal Treaty” (Feb. 17, 1577), recognizing in Marnix a dangerous enemy of Roman Catholicism, now unsuccessfully demanded his expulsion from Brussels. The Spanish attack on the citadel of Namur (July 24, 1577) roused the Dutch to a sense of their situation. Don John was retired from his office on Dec. 7, and three days later the second Brussels union was concluded for mutual protection and toleration. Marnix, as privy councilor after Dec. 29, 1577, first put down the revolts in Groningen and Artois, and, at the Diet of Worms (May 7, 1578), secured German neutrality in the Dutch struggle with Spain.

3. Decline of Power

At this juncture, Marnix and William were attacked in an anonymous pamphlet, to which the former replied in his Response apologétique (see below, § 4) which is particularly interesting for its numerous details of his own life. After a fruitless visit to the Diet of Cologne in 1580, he entered upon the more hopeful endeavor to induce Duke Francis of Alençon-Anjou, the youngest son of Catharine de’ Medici, to accept the throne of the revolted Dutch provinces. At the head of an embassy sent to France for this purpose, he reached Plessis (near Tours) on Sept. 9, 1580, and ten days later the treaty of Plessis-lez-Tours was signed, in which Marnix ably defended the civil and religious liberties of the Dutch. He remained in France until Mar. 8, 1581, and on July 22 of the same year Philip was declared deposed in favor of Francis, Marnix himself preparing the act (Acte de deschéance de Philippe II. de sa seigneurie des Pays-Bas). In November he went to England, where Francis was paying court to Elizabeth, and on Feb. 19, 1582, he returned with the new ruler. Francis, however, madly attempted (Jan. 15-17, 1583) to seize Antwerp and the most important cities by treason or a coup d’état. He was defeated and forced to leave the Netherlands, while Marnix and William, as his allies, were exposed to such suspicion that the former retired to his estates in West-Souburg, near Flushing. He was called from this seclusion to become first burgomaster in Antwerp, Nov. 30, 1584. A few days later the siege of the city by Alexander of Parma began, ending on Aug. 17, 1585, by its honorable surrender, though without recognition of Protestantism. A storm of indignation broke over Marnix, who defended his surrender of the city in his Bref récit de l’estat de la ville d’Anvers du temps de l’assiègement. But his political activity was at an end, although he visited England in 1590, France in 1591, and Orange in 1597. He resided at West-Souburg until 1596, when he removed to Leyden.

4. Theological Position and Bible Translation

Theologically Marnix was an enthusiastic partizan of Calvin and Beza, and in this spirit he secured the rejection of the Wittenberg Concord at the Synod of Antwerp (Aug. 20, 1566). He was also instrumental in securing a Calvinistic Presbyterian organization, culminating in a general synod, for the exiled congregations of his coreligionists. Here, too, belong his polemics against the fanatics and Anabaptists, exemplified in his Ondersoeckinge ende grondelijcke wederlegginge der geestdrijvische leere, written in 1595. This was followed by a series of other polemics, the most important being the Response apologétique à un libelle fameux (Leyden, 1598), a reply to an anonymous attack by Emmery de Lyere. He was a stern opponent, moreover, of all revelation of God alleged to exist outside the Bible and creation, and was a genuine Calvinist in his assertion that the secular arm had authority to suppress religious error. He was active as a translator of the Bible and the Psalms. After ten or twelve years of labor, he issued a rimed version of the latter (Antwerp, 1580), but this, though the subject of many debates in the synods, never gained a place in the liturgy, despite its scholarly and literary merits. Like previous Dutch versions of the Psalms, the early Dutch translation of the Bible was essentially faulty, and in 1578 the Synod of Dort deputed Marnix and Dathen to seek suitable revisers. The commission was never executed, but Marnix had already begun to translate the Psalms and some of the Minor Prophets, when, in 1586, the Synod of The Hague made unsuccessful overtures to him for an entire new translation. It was not, however, until 1594, when he was formally requested by the States General to perform this task, that he consented, but he lived to complete only the Psalms and Genesis, though he left fragments of Exodus, Deuteronomy, Isaiah, Daniel, and other books (see BIBLE VERSIONS, B, III.).

5. Other Works

His most important contribution to theology was the Biënkorf already mentioned. It is a biting satire on the Roman Catholic Church, written by a supposed adherent of that communion, and ridiculing all its arguments against Protestantism. The book, which is clearly modelled on the Epistolae obscurorum virorum (q.v.), has won for Marnix a place among the great satirists of all time. The work ran through more than twenty editions (the last at Groningen, 1862) and was translated into most European languages (Eng. transl, by G. Gilpin, London, 1579). After his death appeared his Traicté du sacrament de la saincte cene du Seigneur (Leyden, 1599), an intensely Calvinistic attack on the doctrine of the Mass. He also carried on a controversial correspondence on the same subject with the Louvain professor Michael Bajus, which he published under the title Opuscula quœdam Domini Sanct Aldegondii (Franeker, 1598); while in his Trouwe vermaninge aen de christlike Gemeynten van Brabant, Vlanderen, enz. (Leyden, 1589) he urged his coreligionists to be patient under their afflictions. There is no complete edition of the works of Marnix, but select works were edited by E. Quinet, Œuvres de P. de Marnix de Sainte-Aldegonde (9 vols., Brussels, 1857-60), while his theological writings were collected by J. J. van Toorenenbergen, Philips van Marnix van St. Aldegonde godsdienstige en kerkelijke geschriften (3 parts, The Hague, 1871-91).
(S. D. VAN VEEN.)

BIBLIOGRAPHY

The life of Marnix has been written by:
J. Prins, Leyden, 1782;
W. Broes, 3 vols., Amsterdam, 1838-40;
E. Quinet, Paris, 1854;
T. Juste, The Hague, 1858;
A. Lacroix and F. van Meenen, Brussels, 1858;
J. van der Have, Haarlem. 1874;
P. P. M. Alberdingk Thijm, Leuven. 1876; and
G. Tjalma, Amsterdam, 1896.
Consult also:
P. Fredericq, Marnix en zijne Nederlandsche geschriften, Ghent, 1881;
Cambridge Modern History, iii. 201 sqq., New York, 1905;
A. Elkan, Philipp Marnix von St. Aldegonde, Part i.,
Die Jugend Johanns und Philipps von Marnix, Leipsic, 1909. , Leipsic, 1909.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 11:15:27 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, January 10, 2008

Apostles of the North by Norman C MacFarlane

TEMPORARILY (WE HOPE ! ) OUT OF STOCK AS THESE COPIES HAVE SOLD

We now have several copies of this hard to find book.

[090006] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of the 1989 paperback reprint. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. £3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 19:29:53 | Permalink | No Comments »

Photographic Memories of Scotland

SORRY, SOLD OUT !

We have several copies of this book obtained from a bookshop that closed down. They are in new condition, and originally had a recommended price of £12.95, though we are selling them for £4.75.

[090005] Frith, Francis; Brewer, Michael. Photographic Memories of Scotland: The Francis Frith Collection: A Century of Change. Shaftesbury: Francis Frith Collection / Selecta Books Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1859370179. . 112 pages. Victorian sepia photographs from all over Scotland, large format book. These are new and unused copies, with possible very slight fading to spine area. £4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 19:04:01 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, April 9, 2007

Microsoft’s Live Search Books in United Kingdom - has it disappeared?

For some time I’ve been comparing Google’s Book Search and Microsoft’s Live Book Search  (Amazon Reader is another place where one can preview some books; it’s primarily available on their USA site, Amazon.com , though it only really applies to recent books that publishers have chosen to allow Amazon to show in digital form).

Now, it seems, Google’s and Microsoft’s programmes are effectively disappearing for UK users.  Already for some months Google has reduced virtually everything printed after 1850 to Snippet View only (this date is only an approximation, some books pre-1850 are in snippet view and some post-1850 are in full view).  This is because in the UK copyright is (generally) for 70 years after an author’s death.  So, suppose an author was 20 in 1850 and lived to be 100.  He would have lived till 1930 and copyright would not expire till 2000.  On the other hand MOST books that old are long out of copyright so it’s a real pain that Google are working on that basis.

Just in the last few days it seems that Live Search Books has disappeared altogether as seen from our computers here, whether using Firefox or Internet Explorer; exactly what happens between the two browsers is sometimes slightly different, but neither browser leads me to a list of scanned books any more.  Interestingly some of the items I used to view on Live Search Books were downloadable from www.archive.org, so that is one option that is still open to us here in UK.

I’ve been unable to find out anything about the disappearance of MSN Live Book Search by searching the web, so I thought I’d blog about it and see if anyone else had any information.  Incidentally, there’s a picture of what it used to look like at Phil Bradley’s Weblog .  

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:30:32 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, February 6, 2007

John Baillie (1816-1890): mystery of prolific author

I’m cataloguing a book by John Baillie called “Preaching: What to Preach, and How to Preach”, published in 1862.

According to the prefatory note, dated London, December 26, 1861, the author had had “a ministry extending over twenty years, and exercised in five different spheres..
* a country parish to which he was presented by the crown in the year that he left college
* two others situated in small towns; and
* the remaining two in the metropolis “

According to various entries on COPAC and Google Books he was
* Minister of Fogo, and afterwards
* Rector of Wivenhoe;
* Minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Hanover Square

According to the back cover of the book on Preaching he wrote:
* Memoirs of the Rev W H Hewitson (then in 10th edition)
* Scenes of Life, Historical and Biographical; chiefly from Old Testament Times; or, Chapters for Solitary Hours
* The Revival; or, What I Saw in Ireland (then in 14th edition)
* Rivers in the Desert; or, the Great Awakening in Burmah (with memoirs of Judsons and fellow-labourers)
* Memoir of Adelaide L Newton (then in 13th edition)
* Decision (a small penny item)
* Oil of Joy for the Afflicted and the Bereaved
* St Augustine: A Biographical Memoir
* Manna for the Pilgrim: For every day of the month
* The Cross of Christ; or the True Doctrine of the Atonement
* Memoir of Captain W Thornton Bate, R N
* The Sinner’s Welcome to Jesus Christ (a small penny item)
* Life-Studies: or, How to Live: Being biographies of Bunyan, Tersteegen, Montgomery, Perthes, and Mrs Winslow
* Thoughts and Aphorisms on the Christian Life
* The Missionary of Kilmany: A Memoir of Alexander Paterson (then in 16th edition)

and, books by others edited by Baillie:
* The Heavenly Life: Select Writings of Adelaide L Newton
* Select Letters and Remains of Rev W H Hewitson (2 vols)
* Baxter, Richard: Crucifying of the World by the Cross of Christ
* Labagh, I: The Great Events that are Coming upon the Earth

COPAC lists further titles:
* Christ our life; or, Scenes in Our Lord’s passion and ministry
* The comforter; how he acts on the world through the church
* Coming events; or, Thoughts on the Antichrist
* An earnest ministry; or, How to win souls: a tract for the times
* God’s avenger; or, England’s present duty in India, with a glance at her future: being notes of a sermon preached in All Souls’, Langham Place, on Wednesday, 7th of October, the national fast (published 1857)
* Grace abounding: a narrative of facts, illustrating what the revival has done and is doing, with thoughts on the Christian ministry, lay-action, and individual responsibility
* “Over there”; a memoir of the conversion and last days of Edward K. Dennis
* Pleasant memories: a woman’s thoughts and life-work. [A biography.]
* Brownlow North, Esq. … What he was: what he did: and how he did it
* Report of the Proceedings in the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, for 1841.
*   Proceedings of the General Assembly of the Free Church of Scotland, with a Sketch of the Proceedings of the Residuary Assembly. 1843

I had wondered whether he might have been the father of twentieth century rather liberal theologians John Baillie and Donald Baillie, but, although their father was a Free Church of Scotland minister (in Gairloch) called John Baillie, he lived from 1829 to 1891.

So, a prolific Victorian author, with very little information readily available about him. By no means the only one, from what I’ve seen.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:35:06 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

Reviews of John Ball’s “A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace”

Here are two recent reviews of our book

A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace by John Ball

1) By David McKay (professor in the Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland’s Theological College, and author of The Bond of Love: God’s Covenantal Relationship with His Church: Covenant Theology and the Contemporary World)
in the Reformed Theological Journal (2006 edition):

John Ball (1585-1640) is rightly regarded as one of the pioneers of covenant theology in the English speaking world. Indeed the appearance of A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace in 1645 may have exercised a significant influence on the covenantal perspective of the Westminster Divines. It is therefore a particular pleasure to have this facsimile reprint of Ball’s treatise readily available. In the First Part, Ball considers in turn the significance of the word ‘covenant’, the Covenant of Grace in general, and the revelations of the Covenant of Grace to Adam, Abraham, Moses, Israel, David and in the period after the exile. In the Second Part he considers the New Covenant, concentrating especially on the role of Christ as the Mediator of the New Covenant and the fellowship which he provides for his people. Regarding the Covenant at Sinai, Ball departs from the usual Reformed view by arguing that the difference between Old and New Covenants is not that of promise and fulfilment, but simply one of degree and intensity. The nature of the Sinai covenant is an issue that has been widely debated in Reformed circles, with a diversity of views resulting. Ball’s position can now be assessed from the original source. The print in this facsimile is remarkably clear and a little practice will enable the reader to cope with seventeenth century typography.

2) By blogger “Witsius” in Canada in his blog ¡Alarma! Standard :

Despite the trepidation when I began reading this ancient text - I foresaw trouble with the print quality (facsimile), esp. w/side column references, and f/s-type archaisms, etc. I found it, actually, quite easier to read and understand than the McMahon edition of Rutherford (#12, above). Not only that, but I appreciated the original language as, I am sure, most more scholarly (than me) types will. (It seems odd that a 1645 printing would read better than a modernized 1654.)

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 12:27:59 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, January 15, 2007

C H Spurgeon: What the Stones Say: eBay Auction ends Thursday

Christian Herald Publishing Co, London.  126 pages, large print, illustrated, gilt decorated title to front cover, undated but possibly first edition (British Library shows an edition of 1894). Introduction by Thomas Spurgeon.  Gifted to Mr Wm Savage by W E Piper, Jan 1, 1901.  Endpapers browned, a little grubbiness/foxing to pages.

Visit our eBay Auction listing, ending Thursday
 

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:17:46 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, January 8, 2007

Passmore and Alabaster

Sometimes when cataloguing a book, it is useful to know over what range of dates a particular publisher produced books.

I’d quite like to get dates for the following:

Alabaster and Passmore

Passmore and Alabaster

Marshall Brothers

Morgan and Scott (and any predecessors)

Marshall Morgan and Scott (additional info 27/08/07: from books we’ve had catalogued for sale in the past it looks like the merger could have happened some time between 1928 and 1930, possibly - by Googling - 1929)

Pickering and Inglis

Marshall Pickering

If anyone can provide us with this information I’d post it up on the blog for other people’s reference, and also, if it is verifiable and I got round to it, perhaps on Wikipedia too.

Meanwhile, here is an interesting page about the history of Alabaster Passmore:


Further to above I have now received the following information from another bookseller (I have paraphrased his wording slightly):

Near the release of the 7th volume of the Treasury of David in 1885, Passmore & Alabaster (owner aging) started merging with Marshall Brothers. Both companies were operated separately. Passmore & Alabaster publications started, in about 1890, to selectively be published under “Marshall Brothers” on up till the early 1900s… Information is hard to come by, due to both companies being independent with publishing rights. Cross over publications have a note about the merger e.g a copy of According to Promise dated 1890 says “Marshall Brothers, incorporating Passmore & Alabaster”.

This would explain how the printers’ history page mentioned above can state “In 1910 the publishing division was sold” while books appear 20 years before this date with the “incorporating” text.


Yet more information, this time from Paul Tritton, author of the web article linked above.

There’s a book:
Print is Our Business - A History of Alabaster Passmore & Sons
by Elizabeth Repath
Alabaster Passmore, Maidstone, 1983.

There are reference copies in:
* Maidstone Library
* Centre for Kentish Studies (Maidstone)
* Tonbridge Library
* Bodleian Library, University of Oxford
* Archive of Art & Design/National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum, London

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 13:13:57 | Permalink | Comments (1) »

Thursday, January 4, 2007

David Bryce Miniature Bible

[464267] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Miniature Bible in Brass Effect Plated Metal Case with Magnifier. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, 1901. Limp. Good . Tiny Bible 42 x 30 x 12 mm in brass effect plated metal case (Janncke’s Patent - No 231183) with red leather front panel containing circular magnifying glass. Licence to back of title page dated 1901. Leather around magnifying glass a bit chipped, plating a bit rubbed away, but generally in pretty decent condition; likewise Bible itself has a browned edges/endpapers and a little foxing but is generally good. The print of this reproduction in miniature of an Oxford Nonpareil … Bible is so tiny that only those with the keenest eyesight and/or good Bible memory will read it without the magnifier. GBP 130.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:38:57 | Permalink | Comments (3)