Wednesday, 25 June 2008

Latest books 25 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[492093] Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb. The Messiah. London: W Lewis, 1817. Cloth. Average . 463 pages. Edges browned/foxed. Rebound at some point in the past. GBP 19.50

[492094] M'Neil (MacNeil, McNeil), Allan (ed). The Free Church Case: Containing 1: What the Pursuers Asked; 2: Their Statement of the Grounds of their Claim; 3: The Answers of the Defenders; 4: Verbatim Report of the Opinions of the Judges in Court of Session & House of Lords. Glasgow: William Hodge & Co, 1904. Cloth. Average . 231 pages. GBP 29.50

[492095] Warren, Charles. Underground Jerusalem: An Account of some of the Principal Difficulties Encountered in its Exploration and the Results Obtained. With a Narrative of an Expedition through the Jordan Valley and a Visit to the Samaritans ... With Illustrations. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1876. Cloth. Average Minus . 559 pages, covers dampstained and loose (no smell). A good number of illustrations, including several Woodburytypes. Much pencil underlining and marking. GBP 90.00

[426094] Paley, William; Binnie, William (ed). Horae Paulinae: or the Truth of the Scripture History of St Paul Evinced by a Comparison of the Epistles which bear his name with the Acts of the Apostles and with one Another. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1880. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 239 pages, some foxing. GBP 4.75

[426095] Woolley, Sir Leonard. Ur of the Chaldees. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1938. Paperback. Average . 151 pages, 16 pages of illustrations. GBP 1.25

[426096] Goldstein, John Leopold. All the Doors Were Opened: a Thrilling Story of Divine Mercy and Grace. London: Mildmay Mission, 1957. Paperback. Average Minus . 94 pages, some water staining to early pages. Autobiography, medical missionary work amongst Jewish people in various parts of Europe and North Africa. GBP 2.75

[426097] Newton, Richard. Rills from the Fountain of Life. London: S W Partridge & Co, Cloth. Average . 168 pages, sermons preached in 'The Children's Church', a once-a-month Sunday afternoon event at the author's church. Richard Newton (1813-1887) emigrated as a child from England to USA and became a minister in the Protestant Episcopal Church. He wrote many Christian books for children, some of which are still reprinted today. Colour decorated blue cloth covers (a bit worn and dulled), pages a bit grubby throughout. Illustrated. GBP 5.75

[426098] Elliot, Elisabeth. No Graven Image: A Novel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340127244. . 244 pages. "A novel of a young missionary in the high Andes". GBP 1.00

[426099] Anon [Copley, Esther Beuzeville Hewlett]. Historical Tales for Young Protestants. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 188 pages, illustrated, gilt-decorated brown cloth covers, some grubbiness, part of page 71/2 missing (text incomplete). The preface has initials J H C and it has therefore been ascribed in some library catalogues to J H Crosse, but it appears it was in fact written by Esther Beuzeville Hewlett Copley (Esther Hewlett), and includes some account of the flight of her ancestors at the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. GBP 4.75

[426100] Newton, Richard. Nature's Mighty Wonders. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1929. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, illustrated. GBP 4.75

[426101] Watt, Eva Stuart. Aflame for God: A Story of Pioneering Amongst Cannibals [Johanna Veenstra]. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Paperback. Average . 125 pages. The story of Johanna Veenstra's missionary work in present-day Nigeria and Cameroon. GBP 4.75

[426102] Winslow, Octavius. Life in Jesus: A Memoir of Mrs Mary Winslow: Arranged from Her Correspondence, Diary, and Thoughts. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1866. Cloth. Average . 339 pages, covers worn and shaken, pages somewhat foxed/grubby. GBP 5.75

[426103] Thomson, William M. The Land and the Book: Or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. London: Thomas Nelson, 1877. Cloth. Average . 718 pages, large number of illustrations in the text, two maps (one fold-out & a little torn/grubby) and 12 sepia plates. Blue cloth with gilt decoration rather rubbed and with some wear and tear at bottom of spine. GBP 6.50

[426104] Havergal. Maria Vernon Graham. Memorials of Frances Ridley Havergal. London: James Nisbet, Cloth. Poor . 391 pages plus catalogue, brown cloth with stain to front cover, stapled construction has failed. Much of the book is Miss Havergal's letters, including her spiritual experiences. This edition has 4 plates and several appendices, and is in a better-sized print than the cheaper editions. Frontispiece has facsimile handwriting & signature of F R H, as does front cover. GBP 3.75

[426105] Munro, Christopher. Memorials of the Late Rev Christopher Munro, Free Church Minister of Strathy. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1890. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, containing Biographical Sketch chiefly by Donald Munro of Reay and Donald MacMaster of Islay (36 pages), Autobiography of Religious Experience (68 pages), Extracts from Diary (19 pages), 13 Sermons (158 pages), Appendices (14 pages). Front cover has damp staining (no discernible smell); binding a bit shaken. Decorated flyleaf inscription says "Revd Neil Cameron, Glasgow, March 1896". GBP 28.50

[426106] New Testament, Authorised Version, King James Version. Large Print New Testament with Metrical Psalms and Paraphrases. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1927. Cloth. Average . 520 pages plus Metrical Psalms etc; rebound. A large print New Testament that would be of manageable size for many older people to handle (7 x 5¾ inches, approx. 1lb 6 oz). Inscribed 'To Mr S Fraser in memory of Mary Urquhart, Langwell'. GBP 1.75

[426107] [Easton, Frederick Herbert]. Barak: The Diary of a Donkey. A True Story of Missionary Life and Travel. London: Hulbert Publishing Co Ltd, 1926. Hard Cover. Average . 90 pages, 7 plates, missionary travels in China, by a missionary son of one of the early China Inland Mission missionaries. Not content with publishing a book by a donkey, Easton went on to write 'Tales of a Chinese Carrying Pole told by A Pole'. GBP 7.50

[426108] Hauxwell, Hannah; Cockcroft, Barry. Seasons of My Life: The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman. London: Arrow, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0099729709. . 203 pages. GBP 1.00

[426109] Whitehead, Briar. God Speaks from a Little Box. Eastbourne: MARC, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1854240579. . 219 pages. Stories of people touched by the ministry of Trans World Radio. GBP 1.25

[426110] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. According to Promise: or, The Lord's Method of Dealing with His Chosen People. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1887. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, floral decorated cloth boards with facsimile handwriting and signature of C H Spurgeon. Genuine Passmore and Alabaster edition produced during Spurgeon's lifetime. GBP 14.50

[426111] Various. Select Sermons. London: Religious Tract Society, Hard Cover. Average Minus . 12 sermons, by J M'Laurin, B Grosvenor, President Davies, John Fox, Daniel Rowland, John Newton, James Hervey, Ralph Erskine, John Hill, President Edwards. Belonged to Harriet A McDonald. GBP 9.50

[426112] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre: Pica Large Print Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1924. Cloth. Average Minus . 391 pages, including the usual addition of Paraphrases and Hymns. Bottom 2 inches of cloth spine torn. GBP 2.25

[426113] Cowman, Mrs Charles E (Lettie B). Streams in the Desert: Volume 1. London: Oliphants, 1969. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0551001607. . 376 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[426114] Inchfawn, Fay (Ward, Elizabeth Rebecca). Not the Final Word: or A Joyful Tribute. London: Lutterworth, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0718816404. . 158 pages. The third volume of autobiography. GBP 4.50

[426115] Ten Boom, Corrie; Sherrill, John and Elizabeth. The Hiding Place. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0340160004. . 216 pages, the classic story of the Ten Boom family hiding Jews and others behind their watchmakers' shop in Haarlem, and later imprisonment by the Nazis. This early edition has a plan of the Ten Boom house/shop printed on the inside of the dustwrapper, along with the story of Chosen Books' origins at Guideposts magazine (this was their second book) . Page edges foxed, dust jacket price clipped and a bit worn. GBP 2.75

[426116] McKenna, Maureen; Howat, Irene. Whitewashed Stairs to Heaven: Maureen McKenna and the 'Open Door Trust Glasgow' . Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857926161. . 189 pages. Maureen and Hugh McKenna's life and their Christian work amongst deprived people in Glasgow. GBP 2.00

[426117] Clark, Larry. Not Silenced by Darkness. Langley, British Columbia, Canada: Credo Publishing Corporation, 1987. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0920479200. . 134 pages, autibiographical account of work with Wycliffe Bible Translators in Mexico. GBP 1.00

[426118] Veals, Lois. Our Father Which Art in Heaven: A Book About the Lord's Prayer with Pictures to Colour. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0906731410. . 32 pages. Paper slightly yellowed. No pictures coloured in. GBP 1.25

[426119] Macleod, Donald. Behold Your God. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Revised & Expanded Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1871676509. . 239 pages. GBP 2.25

[426120] Free Presbyterian Church. Free Presbyterian Pulpit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 86 pages, some foxing to page edges. 7 Sermons, by Donald MacFarlane, Donald MacDonald, Neil Cameron, James S Sinclair, Donald Beaton, Neil MacIntyre, and Malcom Gillies. GBP 2.00

[426121] Elliot, Elisabeth. Shadow of the Almighty: The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 256 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[426122] Robertson, Alexander. The Papal Conquest: Italy's Warning -- Wake Up, John Bull !. London: Morgan and Scott, 1909. Cloth. Average . 370 pages, with 8 colour cartoons published in L'Asino during the previous few years, by permission of Guido Podrecca. About Rome taking over and/or draining the funds of Britain. Signed James S Sinclair; and Elizabeth M Mackenzie née Sinclair. GBP 9.50

[426123] Anon. Rev William Grant: Life, Letters, Sermons & Communion Table Addresses. Inverness: 1978. Paperback. Average . 133 pages. William Grant (1886-1976) was Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland minister at Halkirk, Caithness (with Helmsdale, Sutherland) from 1926-1964. Edges foxed, spine starting to come unglued. GBP 3.75

[426124] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. Page edges a little foxed. GBP 6.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:56:11 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment