Latest Books 16 June 2008
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[007133] Young, Dinsdale T. Neglected People of the Bible. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 277 pages, a little wear to extremities, internal hinges somewhat shaken, slight foxing. Fairly uncommon. GBP 13.50
[007134] Easton, William. Gleanings in the Book of Revelation: Illustrated with Original Chart. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 177 pages. The called-for chart appears to be missing from this copy. GBP 2.00
[007135] Kelly, William. God's Inspiration of the Scriptures. London: T Weston, 1903. Cloth. Average Plus . 602 pages. GBP 6.75
[007136] Anon (said to be Dixon, John I). The Dates and Chronology of Scripture. London: G Morrish, 1876. Cloth. Average . 132 pages. Undated but date of 1/7/76 in old-style handwriting to flyleaf. Attribution to John I Dixon given by Glasgow University Library. GBP 4.75
[007137] Newton, Benjamin Wills. Thoughts on Parts of the Book of Leviticus: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 240 pages, sections on: Burnt Offering, Meat Offering, Peace Sacrifice, Sin Offering, Trespass Offering. Front endpaper missing. GBP 9.50
[007138] Jukes, Andrew. The Characteristic Differences of the Four Gospels: Considered as Revealing Various Relations of the Lord Jesus Christ . London: Pickering and Inglis, Thirteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 163 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.50
[007139] Stuart, Clarence Esme. Simple Papers on the Church of God. London: W H Broom, 1879. Cloth. Average . 166 pages. Revised and reprinted from The Christian's Friend and Instructor. GBP 4.75
[007140] Grant, Frederick William. The Revelation of Christ to His Servants: of Things that are and Things that shall be: Brief Notes in Interpretation. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, Cloth. Average . 245 pages, edges foxed. Top of spine has small piece torn out/missing. GBP 9.50
[007141] Hogg, Charles F; Watson, Joseph Barnes. The Promise of His Coming: Chapters on the Second Advent. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1943. Cloth. Average . 104 pages, edges foxed. Undated but published under War Economy Standard and library catalogues give estimated date of 1943. GBP 4.75
[007142] Hickman, Charles; Vallance, G F (ed); Mace, Alfred (foreword). Ministry and Memoir of the Late Charles Hickman (Revised and Edited By G F V) (Treasury Library, No 12). Goodmayes: G F Vallance, Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 138 pages. Mainly notes of addresses by Charles Hickman (1861-1927) GBP 3.75
[007143] Kelly, William. Notes on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans with a New Translation. London: G Morrish, 1873. Cloth. Average . 284 pages; edges foxed. GBP 4.75
[007144] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. The Patriarchs: Being Meditations upon Enoch, Noah, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Job; The Canticles, Heaven and Earth. London: A S Rouse, 1900. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 434 pages. GBP 5.75
[007145] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. The Forty Days of Scripture - Sixteen Addresses. Edinburgh: Gospel Messenger Office, 1925. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 344 pages, boards slightly damp-stained (no discernible smell). GBP 3.75
[007146] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). God's Unspeakable Gift: Twelve Select Addresses on Evangelical Themes. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1938. Cloth. Average / Average. . 192 pages. GBP 3.75
[007147] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). Addresses on the Song of Solomon. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1937. Cloth. Average / Average. . 137 pages. Undated but has handwritten date 24/12/37 to flyleaf. GBP 3.25
[007148] Watson, Joseph Barnes. The Sinless Saviour. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 110 pages, heavily foxed. GBP 2.75
[007149] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. Short Meditations on the Psalms: Chiefly in their Prophetic Character. London: G Morrish, 1910. Cloth. Average . 197 pages. GBP 4.75
[007150] Dennett, Edward. Unsearchable Riches: or, Some of the Relationships of Christ to his People. London: W H Broom, 1878. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 227 pages. Chapters: Christ our Saviour; Christ our Redeemer; ... Lord; ... Shepherd; ... Life; ... Food; ... High Priest; ... Advocate; ... Object; ... Example; ... Peace; ... Head; ... Hope. GBP 4.75
[007151] Darby, John Nelson. Synopsis of the Books of the Bible: Set of 5 Volumes. London: G Morrish, . Cloth. Average . 591 + 579 + 544 + 496 + 568 pages. Tops and bottoms of spines of some volumes worn. GBP 25.00
[007152] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Spine a bit worn. GBP 2.25
[007153] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Exodus. London: G Morrish, Third Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average . 344 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed, edges of spine tearing. GBP 2.75
[007154] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Leviticus. London: G Morrish, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed, slight wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 2.25
[007155] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Numbers. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . 435 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed. GBP 2.75
[431110] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: 18 Assorted Issues from the Period 1926 to 1944. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1944. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. One or two instances of underlining. GBP 3.75
[431111] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: Complete Run of 26 Issues from 1972 to 1976. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1976. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. Some underlining. GBP 3.75
[431112] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: Complete Run of 24 Issues (plus Some supplements) from 1977 to 1982. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1982. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. Some underlining. GBP 3.75
[431113] Murray, Iain H. The Invitation System. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851511716. . 31 pages. Some red pen underlining. GBP 1.00
[431114] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. A Guide to Commentaries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Good . 24 pages, Spurgeon's catalogue of commentators, from "Commenting and Commentaries". GBP 1.25
[431115] Martin, Albert N. What's Wrong with Preaching Today?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851510078. . 24 pages. Much neat pencil underlining and marking. GBP 1.00
[431116] Barnes, Peter. Open Your Mouth for the Dumb: Abortion and the Christian. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851513905. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75
[431117] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. GBP 0.55
[431118] Thomas, Geoffrey. Reading the Bible. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851513182. . 31 pages. GBP 0.55
[431119] Martin, Albert N. The Practical Implications of Calvinism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512968. . 23 pages. GBP 0.75
[431120] Benton, John. Coming to Faith in Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512526. . 16 pages, good sized print. GBP 0.55
[431121] Boettner, Loraine. The Mass. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75
[431122] Carson, Herbert M. The New Catholicism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 1.00
[431123] Swanson, Andrew. Whom Shall I Marry?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851516882. . 30 pages. GBP 0.75
[431124] Nickerson, Ronald W. A Manual for Elders (Unto Every Good Work). Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Board of Education and Publication, 1974. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Plus . 129 pages. GBP 4.75
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[007133] Young, Dinsdale T. Neglected People of the Bible. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 277 pages, a little wear to extremities, internal hinges somewhat shaken, slight foxing. Fairly uncommon. GBP 13.50
[007134] Easton, William. Gleanings in the Book of Revelation: Illustrated with Original Chart. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 177 pages. The called-for chart appears to be missing from this copy. GBP 2.00
[007135] Kelly, William. God's Inspiration of the Scriptures. London: T Weston, 1903. Cloth. Average Plus . 602 pages. GBP 6.75
[007136] Anon (said to be Dixon, John I). The Dates and Chronology of Scripture. London: G Morrish, 1876. Cloth. Average . 132 pages. Undated but date of 1/7/76 in old-style handwriting to flyleaf. Attribution to John I Dixon given by Glasgow University Library. GBP 4.75
[007137] Newton, Benjamin Wills. Thoughts on Parts of the Book of Leviticus: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 240 pages, sections on: Burnt Offering, Meat Offering, Peace Sacrifice, Sin Offering, Trespass Offering. Front endpaper missing. GBP 9.50
[007138] Jukes, Andrew. The Characteristic Differences of the Four Gospels: Considered as Revealing Various Relations of the Lord Jesus Christ . London: Pickering and Inglis, Thirteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 163 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.50
[007139] Stuart, Clarence Esme. Simple Papers on the Church of God. London: W H Broom, 1879. Cloth. Average . 166 pages. Revised and reprinted from The Christian's Friend and Instructor. GBP 4.75
[007140] Grant, Frederick William. The Revelation of Christ to His Servants: of Things that are and Things that shall be: Brief Notes in Interpretation. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, Cloth. Average . 245 pages, edges foxed. Top of spine has small piece torn out/missing. GBP 9.50
[007141] Hogg, Charles F; Watson, Joseph Barnes. The Promise of His Coming: Chapters on the Second Advent. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1943. Cloth. Average . 104 pages, edges foxed. Undated but published under War Economy Standard and library catalogues give estimated date of 1943. GBP 4.75
[007142] Hickman, Charles; Vallance, G F (ed); Mace, Alfred (foreword). Ministry and Memoir of the Late Charles Hickman (Revised and Edited By G F V) (Treasury Library, No 12). Goodmayes: G F Vallance, Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 138 pages. Mainly notes of addresses by Charles Hickman (1861-1927) GBP 3.75
[007143] Kelly, William. Notes on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans with a New Translation. London: G Morrish, 1873. Cloth. Average . 284 pages; edges foxed. GBP 4.75
[007144] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. The Patriarchs: Being Meditations upon Enoch, Noah, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Job; The Canticles, Heaven and Earth. London: A S Rouse, 1900. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 434 pages. GBP 5.75
[007145] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. The Forty Days of Scripture - Sixteen Addresses. Edinburgh: Gospel Messenger Office, 1925. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 344 pages, boards slightly damp-stained (no discernible smell). GBP 3.75
[007146] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). God's Unspeakable Gift: Twelve Select Addresses on Evangelical Themes. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1938. Cloth. Average / Average. . 192 pages. GBP 3.75
[007147] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). Addresses on the Song of Solomon. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1937. Cloth. Average / Average. . 137 pages. Undated but has handwritten date 24/12/37 to flyleaf. GBP 3.25
[007148] Watson, Joseph Barnes. The Sinless Saviour. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 110 pages, heavily foxed. GBP 2.75
[007149] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. Short Meditations on the Psalms: Chiefly in their Prophetic Character. London: G Morrish, 1910. Cloth. Average . 197 pages. GBP 4.75
[007150] Dennett, Edward. Unsearchable Riches: or, Some of the Relationships of Christ to his People. London: W H Broom, 1878. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 227 pages. Chapters: Christ our Saviour; Christ our Redeemer; ... Lord; ... Shepherd; ... Life; ... Food; ... High Priest; ... Advocate; ... Object; ... Example; ... Peace; ... Head; ... Hope. GBP 4.75
[007151] Darby, John Nelson. Synopsis of the Books of the Bible: Set of 5 Volumes. London: G Morrish, . Cloth. Average . 591 + 579 + 544 + 496 + 568 pages. Tops and bottoms of spines of some volumes worn. GBP 25.00
[007152] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Spine a bit worn. GBP 2.25
[007153] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Exodus. London: G Morrish, Third Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average . 344 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed, edges of spine tearing. GBP 2.75
[007154] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Leviticus. London: G Morrish, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed, slight wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 2.25
[007155] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Numbers. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . 435 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed. GBP 2.75
[431110] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: 18 Assorted Issues from the Period 1926 to 1944. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1944. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. One or two instances of underlining. GBP 3.75
[431111] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: Complete Run of 26 Issues from 1972 to 1976. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1976. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. Some underlining. GBP 3.75
[431112] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: Complete Run of 24 Issues (plus Some supplements) from 1977 to 1982. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1982. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. Some underlining. GBP 3.75
[431113] Murray, Iain H. The Invitation System. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851511716. . 31 pages. Some red pen underlining. GBP 1.00
[431114] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. A Guide to Commentaries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Good . 24 pages, Spurgeon's catalogue of commentators, from "Commenting and Commentaries". GBP 1.25
[431115] Martin, Albert N. What's Wrong with Preaching Today?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851510078. . 24 pages. Much neat pencil underlining and marking. GBP 1.00
[431116] Barnes, Peter. Open Your Mouth for the Dumb: Abortion and the Christian. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851513905. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75
[431117] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. GBP 0.55
[431118] Thomas, Geoffrey. Reading the Bible. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851513182. . 31 pages. GBP 0.55
[431119] Martin, Albert N. The Practical Implications of Calvinism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512968. . 23 pages. GBP 0.75
[431120] Benton, John. Coming to Faith in Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512526. . 16 pages, good sized print. GBP 0.55
[431121] Boettner, Loraine. The Mass. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75
[431122] Carson, Herbert M. The New Catholicism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 1.00
[431123] Swanson, Andrew. Whom Shall I Marry?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851516882. . 30 pages. GBP 0.75
[431124] Nickerson, Ronald W. A Manual for Elders (Unto Every Good Work). Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Board of Education and Publication, 1974. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Plus . 129 pages. GBP 4.75

