Latest books 16 May 2008
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
1.96 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006824] Sage, Donald. Memorabilia Domestica; or Parish Life in the North of Scotland. Baltimore: Public Domain Books Reprints Service/Lulu, 2007. Paperback. NEW . 439 pages, edited by Sage's son, Donald Fraser Sage, by selection from Sage's manuscripts. An autobiography, but including 2 chapters on the author's grandfather, Eneas Sage, first reformed minister of Lochcarron; 3 chapters on the author's father, Alexander Sage, of Kildonan; 1 chapter on the topography of Kildonan; 2 chapters on Sutherland clearances; etc, etc. Reproduced from the scanned images of the 1889 first edition at the Internet Archive, this was printed by a print-on-demand process, and is almost (but just not quite) of the quality one would expect from a published book. GBP 13.99
[520002] Morgan, G Campbell. The Gospel According to John. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1947. Cloth. Average . 333 pages. Cloth of covers somewhat rucked with past dampness (under dustjacket); edges foxed. GBP 3.75
[520003] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]. Faith and Sanctification: Studies in Dogmatics Series. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1952. First Edition (American). Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 336 pages. Some foxing to edges (mainly top edges), otherwise in good condition. GBP 5.75
[520004] Boettner, Loraine. Studies in Theology. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1967. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 351 pages, on The Inspiration of the Scriptures; Christian Supernaturalism; The Trinity; The Person of Christ; The Atonement. Cloth spine slightly spotted under dust jacket. Loose advert for the author's book on Roman Catholicism ('order from the author') included. GBP 2.75
[520006] Bull, Geoffrey T. God Holds the Key. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 254 pages, meditations and reflections centring on the period of his imprisonment in China October 1950 to December 1953. Page edges foxed. GBP 3.75
[520007] Unger, Merrill F. Archaeology and the Old Testament. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1964. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 339 pages. GBP 1.75
[520009] Moody, Dwight Lyman. New Sermons, Addresses, and Prayers. New York: Henry S Goodspeed & Co, 1877. Cloth. Average . 704 pages, covers with some wear an d tear and somewhat affected by past damp, binding shaken, gilt edges. 73 sermons, 29 addresses. A number of illustrations of Moody and his associates and buildings. GBP 19.50
[520010] Ruoff, Percy O; Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. W E Vine: His Life and Ministry. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 164 pages, edges and endpapers foxed, dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 6.75
[520012] Houghton, Thomas. The Faith and Hope of the Future. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1952. Cloth. Average Plus . 144 pages, addresses delivered at meetings of the Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Thomas Houghton was editor of the Gospel Magazine, still Britain's longest running evangelical periodical. He was father of four boys and four girls, including Frank Houghton (1894-1972), bishop of East Sichuan and General Director of the China Inland Mission, Alfred Thomas Houghton (1896-1993), Secretary of the Bible Churchmen's Missionary Society, and Dr Lydia Houghton, contributor to the Gospel Magazine and author of several children's books under the pseudonym Damaris. GBP 2.75
[520013] Burton, William Frederick Patrick. Congo Sketches: Illustrated by the Author. London: Victory Press, 1950. Cloth. Average . 178 pages, illustrated by the author, including full colour double spread title page and one other full colour double spread. Undated but estimated by major libraries to be from 1950 or 1951. Page edges foxed, spine faded. GBP 9.50
[520015] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average Plus . 221 pages. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. GBP 2.00
[520016] Freed, Norah. Cupped Hands: [Talks by] Mrs Norah Freed on Trans World Radio from Monte Carlo. London: Trans World Radio, 1981. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.75
[520017] Ramsey, James B. Revelation: An Exposition of the First Eleven Chapters (Geneva Commentaries Ser.) (Originally "The Spiritual Kingdom"). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512569. . 518 pages. GBP 7.50
[520018] Hendriksen, William. Philippians (New Testament Commentary series). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851511643. . 218 pages. GBP 3.75
[520019] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of James. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851510744. . 481 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 5.75
[520020] Smyth, William Martin (ed). Faith for To-day: An Introduction to the Westminster Confession of Faith. Newcastle: Mourne Observer Press, 1961. Paperback. Average . 107 pages. An introduction to 12 areas of doctrine from the Westminster Confession, by some younger ministers of fhe Presbyterian Church in Ireland. With the complete text of the Confession appended. The editor, the Reverend Martin Smyth, later became better known in the political arena. GBP 3.25
[520021] Catherwood, H Frederick R. The Christian Citizen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0340029358. . 160 pages. Page edges foxed, especially top edges. GBP 1.50
[520022] Whitecross, John. The Shorter Catechism Illustrated from Christian Biography and History. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 171 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 4.50
[520023] Spurgeon, Charles H. A Popular Exposition of Matthew [previously The Gospel of the Kingdom]. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1962. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 263 pages, endpapers and edges foxed. GBP 4.75
[520024] Allen, John Harden. Judah's Sceptre and Joseph's Birthright: An Analysis of the Prophecies of Scripture in Regard to the Royal Family of Judah and the Many Nations of Israel. Boston, Massachusetts: A A Beauchamp, Publisher, 1922. Cloth. Average Plus . 377 pages, British Israelite teaching. GBP 4.50
[520026] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Volume 1: Nos 1-16: Sept 1955 - Aug 1959. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . Bound volume of the first 16 magazines, which were published at irregular intervals and contained between 20 and 40 pages each. Top edges foxed, slight staining to front cover. GBP 18.50
[520027] Reid, William. The Blood of Jesus. Liverpool: British Gospel Book Association, 1900. Cloth. Average . 100 pages, good sized print. Undated but estimated circa 1900. Apparently William Reid (1814-1896) was a United Presbyterian minister in Lothian Road, Edinburgh and also wrote on revival and temperance, and against premillenialism and Brethrenism, as well as editing a collection of sermons by M'Cheyne. GBP 2.00
[520028] Redwood, Hugh. Bristol Fashion. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1952. Paperback. Average Minus . 288 pages. Autobiography of Hugh Redwood. Front cover detached. GBP 1.75
[520029] Philip, James. The Power of God: An Exposition of Paul's Letter to the Romans (Didasko series). Glasgow: Nicholas Gray Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0948643021. . 222 pages. GBP 2.75
[520030] Philip, James. The Epistle to the Romans: A Commentary. Aberdeen: Didasko Press, Paperback. Average . 191 pages. GBP 2.75
[520031] Scroggie, W Graham. The Love Life: A Study of 1 Corinthians 13 [World-Wide Library No 26]. London: Pickering and Inglis, . Cloth. Average . 95 pages, large print, a little pen underlining and annotation here and there. GBP 2.50
[520032] Vos, Geerhardus; Vos, Johannes G (ed). The Teaching of the Epistle to the Hebrews. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1974. Paperback. Average . 124 pages. GBP 6.75
[520033] Freed, Norah. Bible Calling: [Talks by] Mrs Norah Freed on Trans World Radio from Monte Carlo. London: Lutterworth Press, 1970. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0718814142. . 96 pages. GBP 1.75
[520034] Scroggie, W Graham. Salvation and Behaviour: Romans 1-8 & 12-15: Bible Readings Delivered at the Keswick Convention, 1952.London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1963. Paperback. Average . 104 pages, paper browned, pen underlining. GBP 1.75
[520035] Cundall, Arthur E. Isaiah 40-66 and Jeremiah (Scripture Union Bible Study Books series). London: Scripture Union, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085421190X. . 92 pages. GBP 1.25
[520036] Haldane, Robert. Exposition of the Epistle to the Romans (Geneva Series of Commentaries). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512747. . 660 pages. 1958 foreword by Dr Lloyd-Jones. GBP 5.75
[520037] Stott, John R W. The Message of Ephesians: God's New Society: BST The Bible Speaks Today Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107354. . 291 pages, pages a bit browned. GBP 2.50
[520038] Kerr, Jean. A Midnight Vision: The Story of Colin Kerr and the Campaigners. Worthing: H E Walter Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854790322. . 157 pages. The story of Prebendary Colin Kerr and the Christian Youth organisation "The Campaigners". GBP 2.00
[520039] Amess, Robert. One in the Truth? Fighting the Cancer of Division in the Evangelical Church. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860654397. . 158 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75
[520040] Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. The Story of Topsy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Paperback. Average . 127 pages, illustrated with a few line drawings. GBP 2.75
[520042] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 1 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510442. . 255 pages. GBP 1.50
[520043] MacEwan, Alexander R. Life and Letters of John Cairns, DD, LLD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 799 pages, a few photos, edges somewhat browned/foxed. Ex library of Carluke Original Secession Church Fellowship Association. John Cairns (1818-1892) was a United Presbyterian Professor, and for 30 years, minister in Berwick-on-Tweed. GBP 3.75
[520044] Thiessen, Henry C; Doerksen, Verdon D (reviser). Lecture s in Systematic Theology. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1979. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802835295. . 454 pages. Henry Clarence Thiessen worked at Dallas Theological Seminary and Wheaton College; Vernon Doerksen of Talbot Theological Seminary is alleged by online reviewers to have edited Thiessen's work in a more Calvinistic direction than the original. GBP 3.25
[520045] Guthrie, Donald. New Testament Introduction (set of three volumes). London: Tyndale Press, 1965. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 380 + 319 + 320 pages. GBP 4.75
[520046] Various. Footprints for Pilgrims: Evening Meditations for the Day of Days (cover says Meditations for the Day of Rest). London: G Morrish, 1925. Cloth. Average Plus . 208 pages, small book, apparently intended as meditations for Saturday evening to put one in a suitable spirit for the Lord's Day. Selected from the Writings, Hymns, Letters etc, of Various Authors. GBP 3.75
[520047] Sale-Harrison, Leonard. The Resurrection of the Old Roman Empire: The League of Nations and the Future of Europe. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1940. Cloth. Good . 124 pages. Undated, but 'addendum' at end refers to events of December, 1939. GBP 2.25
[520048] Miller, Sheila Walsh. I Can Trace a Rainbow. Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 9971972603. . 201 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00
[520049] Olford, Stephen F. Successful Soul-Winning. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1961. First Edition (British). Average / Average. . 120 pages. GBP 1.75
[520050] Morris, Leon. The Apostolic Preaching of the Cross. London: Tyndale Press, 1965. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851117163. . 318 pages, foxing to page edges. GBP 3.50
[520051] Murray, John. Principles of Conduct: Aspects of Biblical Ethics. London: Tyndale Press, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 272 pages. GBP 3.75
[520052] Adams, Jay E. Competent to Counsel. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0875520170. . 287 pages. Page edges foxed. GBP 1.50
[520053] Clowney, Edmund P. Preaching and Biblical Theology. London: Tyndale Press, 1962. Paperback. Average Plus . 124 pages. Top edges foxed. GBP 5.75
[520054] Whitley, Elizabeth. The Two Kingdoms. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 212 pages, paper slightly browned. The story of the Scottish reformers and covenanters. GBP 3.75
[520055] Calvin, John. Concerning Scandals. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715204041. . 119 pages. On stumbling blocks to belief. GBP 2.75
[520056] Hendriksen, William. A Commentary on Galatians. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851510698. . 260 pages. GBP 4.50
[520057] Morgan, G Campbell. The Parables and Metaphors of Our Lord. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1944. Cloth. Average . 318 pages; covers faded, edges foxed, some pen underlining and annotation. GBP 4.75
[520058] Machen, J Gresham. What Is Faith?. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. Cloth. Average . 262 pages, edges foxed; good sized print. GBP 4.50
[520059] Wigram, George Vicesimus. The Analytical Greek Lexicon: Consisting of an Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures, with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings Etc. London: Samuel Bagster, 1967. Cloth. Good / Good. . 444 pages. GBP 3.75
[520060] Hodge, Charles. Princeton Sermons: Outlines of Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical, Delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary on Sabbath Afternoons. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512852. . 373 pages, top edges browned. GBP 5.75
[520061] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans). Institutes of the Christian Religion: Set of 2 Volumes. London: James Clarke, 1953. Cloth. Good / . . 582 + 704 pages. GBP 9.50
[520062] Calvin, John; Fetherstone, Christopher (trans); Beveridge, Henry (editor). Commentary Upon the Acts of the Apostles (set of 2 volumes).Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1949. Cloth. Good / Average. . 561 + 472 pages, top page edges grubby, otherwise in fairly good condition. Reprint of Calvin Translation Society edition, edited from the 1585 edition translated by Christopher Fetherstone. GBP 9.50
[520063] Calvin, John; Rosdell, Christopher (trans); Beveridge, Henry (editor). Commentary Upon the Epistle of Saint Paul to the Romans. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1955. Cloth. Good / Average. . 437 pages, top page edges grubby, otherwise in fairly good condition. Reprint of Calvin Translation Society edition, edited from the 1583 edition translated by Christopher Rosdell. Where alterations have been made for clarity or accuracy, the original Latin wording and Rosdell's translation are given in a footnote. GBP 6.75
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
1.96 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006824] Sage, Donald. Memorabilia Domestica; or Parish Life in the North of Scotland. Baltimore: Public Domain Books Reprints Service/Lulu, 2007. Paperback. NEW . 439 pages, edited by Sage's son, Donald Fraser Sage, by selection from Sage's manuscripts. An autobiography, but including 2 chapters on the author's grandfather, Eneas Sage, first reformed minister of Lochcarron; 3 chapters on the author's father, Alexander Sage, of Kildonan; 1 chapter on the topography of Kildonan; 2 chapters on Sutherland clearances; etc, etc. Reproduced from the scanned images of the 1889 first edition at the Internet Archive, this was printed by a print-on-demand process, and is almost (but just not quite) of the quality one would expect from a published book. GBP 13.99
[520002] Morgan, G Campbell. The Gospel According to John. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1947. Cloth. Average . 333 pages. Cloth of covers somewhat rucked with past dampness (under dustjacket); edges foxed. GBP 3.75
[520003] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]. Faith and Sanctification: Studies in Dogmatics Series. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1952. First Edition (American). Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 336 pages. Some foxing to edges (mainly top edges), otherwise in good condition. GBP 5.75
[520004] Boettner, Loraine. Studies in Theology. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1967. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 351 pages, on The Inspiration of the Scriptures; Christian Supernaturalism; The Trinity; The Person of Christ; The Atonement. Cloth spine slightly spotted under dust jacket. Loose advert for the author's book on Roman Catholicism ('order from the author') included. GBP 2.75
[520006] Bull, Geoffrey T. God Holds the Key. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 254 pages, meditations and reflections centring on the period of his imprisonment in China October 1950 to December 1953. Page edges foxed. GBP 3.75
[520007] Unger, Merrill F. Archaeology and the Old Testament. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1964. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 339 pages. GBP 1.75
[520009] Moody, Dwight Lyman. New Sermons, Addresses, and Prayers. New York: Henry S Goodspeed & Co, 1877. Cloth. Average . 704 pages, covers with some wear an d tear and somewhat affected by past damp, binding shaken, gilt edges. 73 sermons, 29 addresses. A number of illustrations of Moody and his associates and buildings. GBP 19.50
[520010] Ruoff, Percy O; Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. W E Vine: His Life and Ministry. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 164 pages, edges and endpapers foxed, dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 6.75
[520012] Houghton, Thomas. The Faith and Hope of the Future. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1952. Cloth. Average Plus . 144 pages, addresses delivered at meetings of the Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Thomas Houghton was editor of the Gospel Magazine, still Britain's longest running evangelical periodical. He was father of four boys and four girls, including Frank Houghton (1894-1972), bishop of East Sichuan and General Director of the China Inland Mission, Alfred Thomas Houghton (1896-1993), Secretary of the Bible Churchmen's Missionary Society, and Dr Lydia Houghton, contributor to the Gospel Magazine and author of several children's books under the pseudonym Damaris. GBP 2.75
[520013] Burton, William Frederick Patrick. Congo Sketches: Illustrated by the Author. London: Victory Press, 1950. Cloth. Average . 178 pages, illustrated by the author, including full colour double spread title page and one other full colour double spread. Undated but estimated by major libraries to be from 1950 or 1951. Page edges foxed, spine faded. GBP 9.50
[520015] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average Plus . 221 pages. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. GBP 2.00
[520016] Freed, Norah. Cupped Hands: [Talks by] Mrs Norah Freed on Trans World Radio from Monte Carlo. London: Trans World Radio, 1981. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.75
[520017] Ramsey, James B. Revelation: An Exposition of the First Eleven Chapters (Geneva Commentaries Ser.) (Originally "The Spiritual Kingdom"). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512569. . 518 pages. GBP 7.50
[520018] Hendriksen, William. Philippians (New Testament Commentary series). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851511643. . 218 pages. GBP 3.75
[520019] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of James. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851510744. . 481 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 5.75
[520020] Smyth, William Martin (ed). Faith for To-day: An Introduction to the Westminster Confession of Faith. Newcastle: Mourne Observer Press, 1961. Paperback. Average . 107 pages. An introduction to 12 areas of doctrine from the Westminster Confession, by some younger ministers of fhe Presbyterian Church in Ireland. With the complete text of the Confession appended. The editor, the Reverend Martin Smyth, later became better known in the political arena. GBP 3.25
[520021] Catherwood, H Frederick R. The Christian Citizen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0340029358. . 160 pages. Page edges foxed, especially top edges. GBP 1.50
[520022] Whitecross, John. The Shorter Catechism Illustrated from Christian Biography and History. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 171 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 4.50
[520023] Spurgeon, Charles H. A Popular Exposition of Matthew [previously The Gospel of the Kingdom]. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1962. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 263 pages, endpapers and edges foxed. GBP 4.75
[520024] Allen, John Harden. Judah's Sceptre and Joseph's Birthright: An Analysis of the Prophecies of Scripture in Regard to the Royal Family of Judah and the Many Nations of Israel. Boston, Massachusetts: A A Beauchamp, Publisher, 1922. Cloth. Average Plus . 377 pages, British Israelite teaching. GBP 4.50
[520026] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Volume 1: Nos 1-16: Sept 1955 - Aug 1959. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . Bound volume of the first 16 magazines, which were published at irregular intervals and contained between 20 and 40 pages each. Top edges foxed, slight staining to front cover. GBP 18.50
[520027] Reid, William. The Blood of Jesus. Liverpool: British Gospel Book Association, 1900. Cloth. Average . 100 pages, good sized print. Undated but estimated circa 1900. Apparently William Reid (1814-1896) was a United Presbyterian minister in Lothian Road, Edinburgh and also wrote on revival and temperance, and against premillenialism and Brethrenism, as well as editing a collection of sermons by M'Cheyne. GBP 2.00
[520028] Redwood, Hugh. Bristol Fashion. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1952. Paperback. Average Minus . 288 pages. Autobiography of Hugh Redwood. Front cover detached. GBP 1.75
[520029] Philip, James. The Power of God: An Exposition of Paul's Letter to the Romans (Didasko series). Glasgow: Nicholas Gray Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0948643021. . 222 pages. GBP 2.75
[520030] Philip, James. The Epistle to the Romans: A Commentary. Aberdeen: Didasko Press, Paperback. Average . 191 pages. GBP 2.75
[520031] Scroggie, W Graham. The Love Life: A Study of 1 Corinthians 13 [World-Wide Library No 26]. London: Pickering and Inglis, . Cloth. Average . 95 pages, large print, a little pen underlining and annotation here and there. GBP 2.50
[520032] Vos, Geerhardus; Vos, Johannes G (ed). The Teaching of the Epistle to the Hebrews. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1974. Paperback. Average . 124 pages. GBP 6.75
[520033] Freed, Norah. Bible Calling: [Talks by] Mrs Norah Freed on Trans World Radio from Monte Carlo. London: Lutterworth Press, 1970. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0718814142. . 96 pages. GBP 1.75
[520034] Scroggie, W Graham. Salvation and Behaviour: Romans 1-8 & 12-15: Bible Readings Delivered at the Keswick Convention, 1952.London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1963. Paperback. Average . 104 pages, paper browned, pen underlining. GBP 1.75
[520035] Cundall, Arthur E. Isaiah 40-66 and Jeremiah (Scripture Union Bible Study Books series). London: Scripture Union, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085421190X. . 92 pages. GBP 1.25
[520036] Haldane, Robert. Exposition of the Epistle to the Romans (Geneva Series of Commentaries). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512747. . 660 pages. 1958 foreword by Dr Lloyd-Jones. GBP 5.75
[520037] Stott, John R W. The Message of Ephesians: God's New Society: BST The Bible Speaks Today Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107354. . 291 pages, pages a bit browned. GBP 2.50
[520038] Kerr, Jean. A Midnight Vision: The Story of Colin Kerr and the Campaigners. Worthing: H E Walter Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854790322. . 157 pages. The story of Prebendary Colin Kerr and the Christian Youth organisation "The Campaigners". GBP 2.00
[520039] Amess, Robert. One in the Truth? Fighting the Cancer of Division in the Evangelical Church. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860654397. . 158 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75
[520040] Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. The Story of Topsy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Paperback. Average . 127 pages, illustrated with a few line drawings. GBP 2.75
[520042] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 1 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510442. . 255 pages. GBP 1.50
[520043] MacEwan, Alexander R. Life and Letters of John Cairns, DD, LLD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 799 pages, a few photos, edges somewhat browned/foxed. Ex library of Carluke Original Secession Church Fellowship Association. John Cairns (1818-1892) was a United Presbyterian Professor, and for 30 years, minister in Berwick-on-Tweed. GBP 3.75
[520044] Thiessen, Henry C; Doerksen, Verdon D (reviser). Lecture s in Systematic Theology. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1979. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802835295. . 454 pages. Henry Clarence Thiessen worked at Dallas Theological Seminary and Wheaton College; Vernon Doerksen of Talbot Theological Seminary is alleged by online reviewers to have edited Thiessen's work in a more Calvinistic direction than the original. GBP 3.25
[520045] Guthrie, Donald. New Testament Introduction (set of three volumes). London: Tyndale Press, 1965. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 380 + 319 + 320 pages. GBP 4.75
[520046] Various. Footprints for Pilgrims: Evening Meditations for the Day of Days (cover says Meditations for the Day of Rest). London: G Morrish, 1925. Cloth. Average Plus . 208 pages, small book, apparently intended as meditations for Saturday evening to put one in a suitable spirit for the Lord's Day. Selected from the Writings, Hymns, Letters etc, of Various Authors. GBP 3.75
[520047] Sale-Harrison, Leonard. The Resurrection of the Old Roman Empire: The League of Nations and the Future of Europe. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1940. Cloth. Good . 124 pages. Undated, but 'addendum' at end refers to events of December, 1939. GBP 2.25
[520048] Miller, Sheila Walsh. I Can Trace a Rainbow. Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 9971972603. . 201 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00
[520049] Olford, Stephen F. Successful Soul-Winning. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1961. First Edition (British). Average / Average. . 120 pages. GBP 1.75
[520050] Morris, Leon. The Apostolic Preaching of the Cross. London: Tyndale Press, 1965. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851117163. . 318 pages, foxing to page edges. GBP 3.50
[520051] Murray, John. Principles of Conduct: Aspects of Biblical Ethics. London: Tyndale Press, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 272 pages. GBP 3.75
[520052] Adams, Jay E. Competent to Counsel. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0875520170. . 287 pages. Page edges foxed. GBP 1.50
[520053] Clowney, Edmund P. Preaching and Biblical Theology. London: Tyndale Press, 1962. Paperback. Average Plus . 124 pages. Top edges foxed. GBP 5.75
[520054] Whitley, Elizabeth. The Two Kingdoms. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 212 pages, paper slightly browned. The story of the Scottish reformers and covenanters. GBP 3.75
[520055] Calvin, John. Concerning Scandals. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715204041. . 119 pages. On stumbling blocks to belief. GBP 2.75
[520056] Hendriksen, William. A Commentary on Galatians. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851510698. . 260 pages. GBP 4.50
[520057] Morgan, G Campbell. The Parables and Metaphors of Our Lord. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1944. Cloth. Average . 318 pages; covers faded, edges foxed, some pen underlining and annotation. GBP 4.75
[520058] Machen, J Gresham. What Is Faith?. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. Cloth. Average . 262 pages, edges foxed; good sized print. GBP 4.50
[520059] Wigram, George Vicesimus. The Analytical Greek Lexicon: Consisting of an Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures, with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings Etc. London: Samuel Bagster, 1967. Cloth. Good / Good. . 444 pages. GBP 3.75
[520060] Hodge, Charles. Princeton Sermons: Outlines of Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical, Delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary on Sabbath Afternoons. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512852. . 373 pages, top edges browned. GBP 5.75
[520061] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans). Institutes of the Christian Religion: Set of 2 Volumes. London: James Clarke, 1953. Cloth. Good / . . 582 + 704 pages. GBP 9.50
[520062] Calvin, John; Fetherstone, Christopher (trans); Beveridge, Henry (editor). Commentary Upon the Acts of the Apostles (set of 2 volumes).Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1949. Cloth. Good / Average. . 561 + 472 pages, top page edges grubby, otherwise in fairly good condition. Reprint of Calvin Translation Society edition, edited from the 1585 edition translated by Christopher Fetherstone. GBP 9.50
[520063] Calvin, John; Rosdell, Christopher (trans); Beveridge, Henry (editor). Commentary Upon the Epistle of Saint Paul to the Romans. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1955. Cloth. Good / Average. . 437 pages, top page edges grubby, otherwise in fairly good condition. Reprint of Calvin Translation Society edition, edited from the 1583 edition translated by Christopher Rosdell. Where alterations have been made for clarity or accuracy, the original Latin wording and Rosdell's translation are given in a footnote. GBP 6.75

