Books in Large Print
We thought it might be useful to provide a list of books which we had catalogued described as in Large Print or Good Sized Print. Here are the ones currently for sale:
Large Print
[460174] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version (selections). The Bible Promise Book. Westwood: Barbour, 1985. Limp. Very Good ISBN: 1557482306. . 176 pages, large print. Promises classified alphabetically by subject, e.g. God's Correction, Faith, Laziness, Marriage, Pride, Repentance, Wisdom. GBP 2.00
[469028] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Porter, J L [Josias Leslie]. The Holy Bible ... With Very Full Marginal References and Readings; Also Introductions to Each Book, and Numerous Notes Explanatory and Critical. London: Blackie & Son, 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather. Very Good . Medium-large bible (9.8 x 8 x 2.75 inches) in nice condition except for a few rather minor scrapes. Brown leather with a little black embossing and raised bands on spine. Gilt edges (though with light foxing), marbled endpapers. Double centre column with references and comments in small print, text of Bible in large print. Bible-Reader's Assistant (dictionary) by John Barr and M G Easton, Metrical Psalms, Scottish Paraphrases, Index to First Lines of above, back internal hinge weakened before final page, but since the Bible is constructed with the whole book glued into the spine there is no danger of it falling apart before it has received a great deal more use. Blank Family Register sheet in centre. Some of the notes indicate a preference for other textual sources at some points (Porter was a Professor of Biblical Criticism) but the small print of the notes in comparison to the text means that any reader of whatever viewpoint could use this Bible without annoyance. Flyleaf inscribed "To Mr David M Laird - In Appreciation of many years pleasant association - from Mrs J Robertson Blackie - Sept 1920" and then below in a different hand "To John from Mother". GBP 45.00
[001911] Bradford-Whiting, Mary. Wallaby Hill. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 128 pages, Victorian young people's fictional story of a school teacher in Australia, with illustrated cloth boards, large print. GBP 2.75
[423110] Bunyan, John; Cheever, George (memoir). The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever). Glasgow: William MacKenzie, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Average . 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches. GBP 45.00
[510996] Clow, William Maccallum. The Old, Old Story. London: Collins, Cloth. Average . 256 pages, large format, large print, some colour plates, including supposed pictures of Jesus. GBP 2.75
[005583] Friend, Hilderic. The Flowers and their Story. London: Robert Culley, Cloth. Average . 300 pages, large print, many b/w and a few colour plates. GBP 2.75
[450949] Irwin, Clarke Huston. The Bible, the Scholar and the Spade: A Summary of the Results of Modern Excavation and Discovery. London: Religious Tract Society, 1932. Cloth. Average . 251 pages, large print, with plates. Spine stained. GBP 3.75
[451856] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Serenity: Finding God Again for the First Time. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871676940. . 126 pages, large print book, adapted from Part 3 of "Taming Tensions". A new and unused copy, top edges of pages starting to go slightly browned. Multiple copies available. GBP 2.25
[450963] Knox, W H. Deuteronomy: Talks to Young People. Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 506 pages, large print. GBP 3.75
[450964] Knox, W H. Talks to Young People of Any Age on the Gospel of John . Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 745 pages, large print. GBP 3.75
[491070] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Krummacher, Maria (ed); Easton, Mathew George (trans). Friedrich Wilhelm Krummacher: An Autobiography. Edited by His Daughter. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, mostly large print, shiny sepia frontispiece photo (Daguerrotype or Woodburytype?), internal hinges taped, external hinges almost detached, top and bottom of spine also worn, inkstain to back cover, internally in quite good condition. Translated and printed within a year of the author's death! GBP 34.25
[400349] M'Cosh, James (McCosh, MacCosh). The Supernatural in Relation to the Natural. Cambridge: MacMillan, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 369 pages, large print, considerable pen underlining and annotation to many pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards. The flyleaf has the pencilled inscription Dr Hanna, and the pre-title page says "From the Author". James McCosh (1811-1894), a Free Church of Scotland minister, became president of the College of New Jersey, Princeton, USA. GBP 19.50
[005932] MacBeath, John. Taken Unawares. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Poor . 111 pages, large print, covers stained/grubby. GBP 2.75
[421097] Maclean, Donald. Travels in Sunny Lands. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. Cloth. Average . 157 pages, large print, coloured frontispiece painting of Sydney by W G Rendall, 24 b/w photo plates. Account of the author's visit to Australia via South Africa and returning via Ceylon, the Red Sea, Naples, Rome, Milan, Basel, Paris, and Calais. Donald MacLean (1869-1943) was minister of Free St Columba's, Edinburgh at the time of publication and later Principal of the Free Church College, Edinburgh. GBP 9.50
[466041] Mathews, Winifred Grace. Battle And Victory: or Through the Gates into the City. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, children's Christian fiction, large print. GBP 2.75
[001003] Nicoll, William Robertson. Sunday Evening: Fifty-Two Short Sermons for Home Reading. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 416 pages, large print. GBP 2.75
[450330] Pearson, Leonard T. Through the Holy Land: A Fascinating Tour with the Bible in Hand. London: Victory Press, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, large print, many plates. GBP 2.75
[006710] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00
[468004] Scroggie, W Graham. The Greatest is Love: First Corinthians Chapter Thirteen. Belfast: Ambassador, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1898787484. . 95 pages, large print. GBP 2.25
[002827] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons. GBP 15.00
[400672] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Poor / Average. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons; heavy pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75
[450167] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75
[300493] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75
[513653] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures on Revivals of Religion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851512763. . 287 + 165 pages. First part of book in large print. GBP 8.75
[471745] Struthers, John Paterson. Windows in Heaven: Selected Sermons. London: James Clarke & Co, 1926. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, large print. GBP 3.00
[450184] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, Leather. Poor . 657 + 614 pages, two large gilt-decorated black leather volumes. Covers scraped, spines damaged, but with a little careful glueing would still look good on bookshelves. The interior is mostly in good state, though there is some staining in places. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. GBP 35.00
[451820] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: (Vol 1, Only, of 2) Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: John Tallis, Leather. Average . 657 pages, devotions up to June 24; large gilt-decorated black leather volume. Covers a little scraped, interior a bit foxed. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. Contains family register of Jane Snowden and Jonathan Gosland (married 1864 at Sowerby, Thirsk); also death dates of Tamar and Robson Wilson and their son Michael (?). GBP 19.50
[450993] Uncle John. Tales for the Little Ones. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Cloth. Poor . Victorian children's book, one story/description per page, with picture facing. 87 page, large print, fallen apart but still of curiosity interest. GBP 1.00
[491434] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Perfectionism: Volume 2 (only, of 2). New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 611 pages, large print, edges a bit foxed. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 9.50
[004385] Waterworth, E M. Stories of Bible Children. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 96 pages, large print, Victorian illustrated book of stories of Old Testament children with application. Slight worm attack. GBP 3.75
[450905] Wilson, Thomas. In His Name. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Cloth. Average . A book of lengthy public prayers. Large print. GBP 7.50
[004719] Wingfield, Ethel and Harry. A Ladybird Third Picture Book. ill. Winter, Eric. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1971. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 072140281X. . 50 pages, colour illustrated, one word in large print on every other page, with a picture of the object on the facing page. Series 704: No 3. GBP 1.00
Good sized print
[471520] Bingham, Derick. The Edge of Despair: Derick Bingham Looks at Twelve Psalms That Draw You Back. Belfast: Ambassador, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927726. . 112 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.75
[464336] Buchanan, James. Faith in God and Modern Atheism Compared in their Essential Nature, Theoretic Grounds, and Practical Influence: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Buchanan, Junr, 1855. Cloth. Average . 510 + 402 pages, good sized print, spines a little torn at top and bottom and discoloured. Hard to find outside of libraries. GBP 65.00
[006608] Dickie, John. More Words of Faith, Hope, and Love: Being Letters and Extracts from Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin. London: S W Partridge, Cloth. Average . 352 pages, good sized print. Some reviews of "Words of Faith Hope and Love" compared Dickie's letters to those of Rutherford. Some rubbing wear to spine, ink stain to page edges, some foxing. GBP 9.50
[430245] Enock, Esther E. Twelve Mighty Missionaries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, good sized print. Spine missing. GBP 2.75
[001029] Fletcher, Lionel B. The Pathway to the Stars. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . Covers water-stained, internally good. 125 pages, good-sized print. GBP 1.00
[471160] Gammie, Alexander. Pastor D J Findlay: A Unique Personality. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Good . 125 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Life of the pastor of St George's Cross Tabernacle (now Findlay Memorial Church) in Glasgow, and associate of W P Nicholson, William Quarrier, David M McIntyre, and J Stuart Holden. GBP 5.00
[512890] Goodhart, Charles Joseph (editor); Holloway, Charles (editor); Bridges, Charles (introductory essay). The Book of Family Prayer: Comprising a Course of Original Prayers for Every Morning and Evening in the Year ... by clergymen of the United Church of England and Ireland. London: Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1859. Third Edition. Leather. Good . 956 pages, 11¼ x 8¾ x 2¼ inches, good sized print, gilt edges, some wear (heavy rubbing and small tear) to spine, foxed. Large number of contributors, mostly unknown to the present seller. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00
[471572] Goodman, Montague. The Comforter: A Devotional Study. London: Paternoster, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 136 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.25
[450499] Hunt, W Henry (editor). Mission Preaching for a Year: A Series of 86 Original Mission Sermons By Various Mission Preachers of the Church of England: Vol 1: Advent to Whitsunday (Sermons 1-41). London: Skeffington and Son, 1916. Cloth. Average . 461 pages, good sized print, covers a bit worn/grubby. Preachers include the editor; F S Webster; J Stuart Holden, and many others. GBP 7.50
[471506] Johnson, Ken; Tamasy, Robert. Reflections from the Flock: Images of the Christian Life. Denver: Accent Books, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0896362191. . 133 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50
[006463] Kyle, Melvin Grove. Explorations at Sodom: The Story of Ancient Sodom in the Light of Modern Research. London: Religious Tract Society, 1928. Cloth. Average Plus . 141 pages, illustrated, good sized print. GBP 4.75
[450300] Lea, John W. The Book of Books and its Wonderful Story. Philadelphia: The John C Winston Company, 1922. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, many illustrations, good sized print, quality paper. GBP 9.50
[495060] Macaulay, Thomas Babington. The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 2. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. Cloth. Poor . 617 pages, good sized print, covers 1685 (height of James II's power) to 1689 (accession of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution). Much of cloth spine missing, otherwise fairly good. GBP 3.50
[491607] MacDonald, Duncan. Pleasant Pictures. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1941. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, articles from the Free Church of Scotland's youth magazine "The Instructor", with photographs. Good sized print. GBP 2.50
[492605] MacPherson, Hector. Scotland's Battles for Spiritual Independence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 291 pages, good sized print, spine gilt decorated, page edges rough cut, some foxing and grubbiness, especially to endpapers. Hector MacPherson was editor of the Edinburgh Evening News (in which this originally appeared as articles) and father of the astronomer, minister, moderator and writer on the Covenanters of the same name. GBP 9.50
[006141] Morris, William Bullen; Pascal, Blaise. The Divinity of Our Lord Jesus Christ from Pascal. London: Burns & Oates, 1898. Cloth. Average . 196 pages, edges foxed, good sized print, Roman Catholic author/publisher. Chapters: Pascal's Way to Belief; The Jews and their Abiding Testimony; The Prophecies; Our Lord Jesus Christ; The New Unbelief. GBP 9.50
[451030] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O). The Servant King: The Life of Jesus on Earth: Studies in Matthew (Bible Alive Ser). Elgin: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0912692995. . 195 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 1.00
[491596] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903556693. . 151 pages, internally a reproduction of a Victorian edition, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75
[514008] Scroggie, William Graham. Christ in the Creed. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average . 118 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 3.50
[464308] Seiler, George Frederic; Heringa, J (notes etc); Wright, William (trans). Biblical Hermeneutics: or the Art of Scripture Interpretation. London: Frederick Westley and A H Davis, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 652 pages, good sized print, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 49.50
[422036] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . "To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters". 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Foxed, cloth tape over spine and adjacent part of boards, title page missing. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 55.00
[513390] Swindoll, Charles R. Encourage Me: Caring Words for Heavy Hearts. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310415217. . 91 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50
[421015] Trapp, John; Martin, Hugh (ed). A Commentary on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 5 Volumes. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1868. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor . 725 + 710 + 762 + 771 + 851 pages, cloth spines partially detached, one or two boards loose, edges foxed, otherwise internally in good solid condition with fair sized print. John Trapp (1601-1669) was a Puritan minister in Warwickshire. C H Spurgeon quotes him frequently in the Treasury of David. GBP 150.00
[400547] Wright, Thomas. The Life of William Huntington, SS. London: Farncombe & Son, 1909. Cloth. Average . 316 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Binding shaken and inexpertly reglued, some foxing to edges. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00
Large Print
[460174] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version (selections). The Bible Promise Book. Westwood: Barbour, 1985. Limp. Very Good ISBN: 1557482306. . 176 pages, large print. Promises classified alphabetically by subject, e.g. God's Correction, Faith, Laziness, Marriage, Pride, Repentance, Wisdom. GBP 2.00
[469028] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Porter, J L [Josias Leslie]. The Holy Bible ... With Very Full Marginal References and Readings; Also Introductions to Each Book, and Numerous Notes Explanatory and Critical. London: Blackie & Son, 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather. Very Good . Medium-large bible (9.8 x 8 x 2.75 inches) in nice condition except for a few rather minor scrapes. Brown leather with a little black embossing and raised bands on spine. Gilt edges (though with light foxing), marbled endpapers. Double centre column with references and comments in small print, text of Bible in large print. Bible-Reader's Assistant (dictionary) by John Barr and M G Easton, Metrical Psalms, Scottish Paraphrases, Index to First Lines of above, back internal hinge weakened before final page, but since the Bible is constructed with the whole book glued into the spine there is no danger of it falling apart before it has received a great deal more use. Blank Family Register sheet in centre. Some of the notes indicate a preference for other textual sources at some points (Porter was a Professor of Biblical Criticism) but the small print of the notes in comparison to the text means that any reader of whatever viewpoint could use this Bible without annoyance. Flyleaf inscribed "To Mr David M Laird - In Appreciation of many years pleasant association - from Mrs J Robertson Blackie - Sept 1920" and then below in a different hand "To John from Mother". GBP 45.00
[001911] Bradford-Whiting, Mary. Wallaby Hill. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 128 pages, Victorian young people's fictional story of a school teacher in Australia, with illustrated cloth boards, large print. GBP 2.75
[423110] Bunyan, John; Cheever, George (memoir). The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever). Glasgow: William MacKenzie, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Average . 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches. GBP 45.00
[510996] Clow, William Maccallum. The Old, Old Story. London: Collins, Cloth. Average . 256 pages, large format, large print, some colour plates, including supposed pictures of Jesus. GBP 2.75
[005583] Friend, Hilderic. The Flowers and their Story. London: Robert Culley, Cloth. Average . 300 pages, large print, many b/w and a few colour plates. GBP 2.75
[450949] Irwin, Clarke Huston. The Bible, the Scholar and the Spade: A Summary of the Results of Modern Excavation and Discovery. London: Religious Tract Society, 1932. Cloth. Average . 251 pages, large print, with plates. Spine stained. GBP 3.75
[451856] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Serenity: Finding God Again for the First Time. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871676940. . 126 pages, large print book, adapted from Part 3 of "Taming Tensions". A new and unused copy, top edges of pages starting to go slightly browned. Multiple copies available. GBP 2.25
[450963] Knox, W H. Deuteronomy: Talks to Young People. Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 506 pages, large print. GBP 3.75
[450964] Knox, W H. Talks to Young People of Any Age on the Gospel of John . Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 745 pages, large print. GBP 3.75
[491070] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Krummacher, Maria (ed); Easton, Mathew George (trans). Friedrich Wilhelm Krummacher: An Autobiography. Edited by His Daughter. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, mostly large print, shiny sepia frontispiece photo (Daguerrotype or Woodburytype?), internal hinges taped, external hinges almost detached, top and bottom of spine also worn, inkstain to back cover, internally in quite good condition. Translated and printed within a year of the author's death! GBP 34.25
[400349] M'Cosh, James (McCosh, MacCosh). The Supernatural in Relation to the Natural. Cambridge: MacMillan, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 369 pages, large print, considerable pen underlining and annotation to many pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards. The flyleaf has the pencilled inscription Dr Hanna, and the pre-title page says "From the Author". James McCosh (1811-1894), a Free Church of Scotland minister, became president of the College of New Jersey, Princeton, USA. GBP 19.50
[005932] MacBeath, John. Taken Unawares. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Poor . 111 pages, large print, covers stained/grubby. GBP 2.75
[421097] Maclean, Donald. Travels in Sunny Lands. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. Cloth. Average . 157 pages, large print, coloured frontispiece painting of Sydney by W G Rendall, 24 b/w photo plates. Account of the author's visit to Australia via South Africa and returning via Ceylon, the Red Sea, Naples, Rome, Milan, Basel, Paris, and Calais. Donald MacLean (1869-1943) was minister of Free St Columba's, Edinburgh at the time of publication and later Principal of the Free Church College, Edinburgh. GBP 9.50
[466041] Mathews, Winifred Grace. Battle And Victory: or Through the Gates into the City. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, children's Christian fiction, large print. GBP 2.75
[001003] Nicoll, William Robertson. Sunday Evening: Fifty-Two Short Sermons for Home Reading. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 416 pages, large print. GBP 2.75
[450330] Pearson, Leonard T. Through the Holy Land: A Fascinating Tour with the Bible in Hand. London: Victory Press, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, large print, many plates. GBP 2.75
[006710] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00
[468004] Scroggie, W Graham. The Greatest is Love: First Corinthians Chapter Thirteen. Belfast: Ambassador, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1898787484. . 95 pages, large print. GBP 2.25
[002827] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons. GBP 15.00
[400672] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Poor / Average. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons; heavy pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75
[450167] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75
[300493] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75
[513653] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures on Revivals of Religion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851512763. . 287 + 165 pages. First part of book in large print. GBP 8.75
[471745] Struthers, John Paterson. Windows in Heaven: Selected Sermons. London: James Clarke & Co, 1926. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, large print. GBP 3.00
[450184] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, Leather. Poor . 657 + 614 pages, two large gilt-decorated black leather volumes. Covers scraped, spines damaged, but with a little careful glueing would still look good on bookshelves. The interior is mostly in good state, though there is some staining in places. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. GBP 35.00
[451820] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: (Vol 1, Only, of 2) Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: John Tallis, Leather. Average . 657 pages, devotions up to June 24; large gilt-decorated black leather volume. Covers a little scraped, interior a bit foxed. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. Contains family register of Jane Snowden and Jonathan Gosland (married 1864 at Sowerby, Thirsk); also death dates of Tamar and Robson Wilson and their son Michael (?). GBP 19.50
[450993] Uncle John. Tales for the Little Ones. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Cloth. Poor . Victorian children's book, one story/description per page, with picture facing. 87 page, large print, fallen apart but still of curiosity interest. GBP 1.00
[491434] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Perfectionism: Volume 2 (only, of 2). New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 611 pages, large print, edges a bit foxed. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 9.50
[004385] Waterworth, E M. Stories of Bible Children. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 96 pages, large print, Victorian illustrated book of stories of Old Testament children with application. Slight worm attack. GBP 3.75
[450905] Wilson, Thomas. In His Name. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Cloth. Average . A book of lengthy public prayers. Large print. GBP 7.50
[004719] Wingfield, Ethel and Harry. A Ladybird Third Picture Book. ill. Winter, Eric. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1971. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 072140281X. . 50 pages, colour illustrated, one word in large print on every other page, with a picture of the object on the facing page. Series 704: No 3. GBP 1.00
Good sized print
[471520] Bingham, Derick. The Edge of Despair: Derick Bingham Looks at Twelve Psalms That Draw You Back. Belfast: Ambassador, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927726. . 112 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.75
[464336] Buchanan, James. Faith in God and Modern Atheism Compared in their Essential Nature, Theoretic Grounds, and Practical Influence: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Buchanan, Junr, 1855. Cloth. Average . 510 + 402 pages, good sized print, spines a little torn at top and bottom and discoloured. Hard to find outside of libraries. GBP 65.00
[006608] Dickie, John. More Words of Faith, Hope, and Love: Being Letters and Extracts from Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin. London: S W Partridge, Cloth. Average . 352 pages, good sized print. Some reviews of "Words of Faith Hope and Love" compared Dickie's letters to those of Rutherford. Some rubbing wear to spine, ink stain to page edges, some foxing. GBP 9.50
[430245] Enock, Esther E. Twelve Mighty Missionaries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, good sized print. Spine missing. GBP 2.75
[001029] Fletcher, Lionel B. The Pathway to the Stars. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . Covers water-stained, internally good. 125 pages, good-sized print. GBP 1.00
[471160] Gammie, Alexander. Pastor D J Findlay: A Unique Personality. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Good . 125 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Life of the pastor of St George's Cross Tabernacle (now Findlay Memorial Church) in Glasgow, and associate of W P Nicholson, William Quarrier, David M McIntyre, and J Stuart Holden. GBP 5.00
[512890] Goodhart, Charles Joseph (editor); Holloway, Charles (editor); Bridges, Charles (introductory essay). The Book of Family Prayer: Comprising a Course of Original Prayers for Every Morning and Evening in the Year ... by clergymen of the United Church of England and Ireland. London: Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1859. Third Edition. Leather. Good . 956 pages, 11¼ x 8¾ x 2¼ inches, good sized print, gilt edges, some wear (heavy rubbing and small tear) to spine, foxed. Large number of contributors, mostly unknown to the present seller. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00
[471572] Goodman, Montague. The Comforter: A Devotional Study. London: Paternoster, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 136 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.25
[450499] Hunt, W Henry (editor). Mission Preaching for a Year: A Series of 86 Original Mission Sermons By Various Mission Preachers of the Church of England: Vol 1: Advent to Whitsunday (Sermons 1-41). London: Skeffington and Son, 1916. Cloth. Average . 461 pages, good sized print, covers a bit worn/grubby. Preachers include the editor; F S Webster; J Stuart Holden, and many others. GBP 7.50
[471506] Johnson, Ken; Tamasy, Robert. Reflections from the Flock: Images of the Christian Life. Denver: Accent Books, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0896362191. . 133 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50
[006463] Kyle, Melvin Grove. Explorations at Sodom: The Story of Ancient Sodom in the Light of Modern Research. London: Religious Tract Society, 1928. Cloth. Average Plus . 141 pages, illustrated, good sized print. GBP 4.75
[450300] Lea, John W. The Book of Books and its Wonderful Story. Philadelphia: The John C Winston Company, 1922. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, many illustrations, good sized print, quality paper. GBP 9.50
[495060] Macaulay, Thomas Babington. The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 2. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. Cloth. Poor . 617 pages, good sized print, covers 1685 (height of James II's power) to 1689 (accession of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution). Much of cloth spine missing, otherwise fairly good. GBP 3.50
[491607] MacDonald, Duncan. Pleasant Pictures. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1941. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, articles from the Free Church of Scotland's youth magazine "The Instructor", with photographs. Good sized print. GBP 2.50
[492605] MacPherson, Hector. Scotland's Battles for Spiritual Independence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 291 pages, good sized print, spine gilt decorated, page edges rough cut, some foxing and grubbiness, especially to endpapers. Hector MacPherson was editor of the Edinburgh Evening News (in which this originally appeared as articles) and father of the astronomer, minister, moderator and writer on the Covenanters of the same name. GBP 9.50
[006141] Morris, William Bullen; Pascal, Blaise. The Divinity of Our Lord Jesus Christ from Pascal. London: Burns & Oates, 1898. Cloth. Average . 196 pages, edges foxed, good sized print, Roman Catholic author/publisher. Chapters: Pascal's Way to Belief; The Jews and their Abiding Testimony; The Prophecies; Our Lord Jesus Christ; The New Unbelief. GBP 9.50
[451030] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O). The Servant King: The Life of Jesus on Earth: Studies in Matthew (Bible Alive Ser). Elgin: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0912692995. . 195 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 1.00
[491596] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903556693. . 151 pages, internally a reproduction of a Victorian edition, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75
[514008] Scroggie, William Graham. Christ in the Creed. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average . 118 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 3.50
[464308] Seiler, George Frederic; Heringa, J (notes etc); Wright, William (trans). Biblical Hermeneutics: or the Art of Scripture Interpretation. London: Frederick Westley and A H Davis, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 652 pages, good sized print, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 49.50
[422036] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . "To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters". 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Foxed, cloth tape over spine and adjacent part of boards, title page missing. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 55.00
[513390] Swindoll, Charles R. Encourage Me: Caring Words for Heavy Hearts. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310415217. . 91 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50
[421015] Trapp, John; Martin, Hugh (ed). A Commentary on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 5 Volumes. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1868. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor . 725 + 710 + 762 + 771 + 851 pages, cloth spines partially detached, one or two boards loose, edges foxed, otherwise internally in good solid condition with fair sized print. John Trapp (1601-1669) was a Puritan minister in Warwickshire. C H Spurgeon quotes him frequently in the Treasury of David. GBP 150.00
[400547] Wright, Thomas. The Life of William Huntington, SS. London: Farncombe & Son, 1909. Cloth. Average . 316 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Binding shaken and inexpertly reglued, some foxing to edges. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00

