Thursday, 20 March 2008

Latest Books 19 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.17 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[007114] Paris, Edmond; Robson, A (trans). The Vatican Against Europe. London: Wickliffe Press, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus . 311 pages. Preface by Alan Clifford. GBP 35.00

[468273] Temple, Arthur. Hymns We Love: Stories of the Hundred Most Popular Hymns. London: Lutterworth, 1958. Hard Cover. Average . 168 pages, front endpaper missing, foxed. GBP 3.75

[468274] Palau, Luis. The Moment to Shout: God's Way to Face Walls. Portland: Multnomah Press, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0930014162. . 160 pages. GBP 1.00

[468275] Swindoll, Charles R. Steadfast Christianity: A Study of Second Thessalonians (Bible Study Guide). Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0850091721. . 58 pages. GBP 1.00

[468276] Mackay, John L. God's Just Demands: A Commentary on Jonah, Micah and Nahum. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857920309. . 207 pages, paper slightky yellowed with age, endpapers a bit stained. GBP 2.25

[468277] Palau, Luis. Our God Reigns: Scotland Messages by Luis Palau. London: Luis Palau Team (UK) Trust, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 144 pages. GBP 3.75

[468278] McPherson, Alexander (ed). Pages from the Past. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902506218. . 85 pages; slight stain to front cover. GBP 1.75

[468279] Ryle, John Charles. No Uncertain Sound [previously Charges and Addresses]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512674. . 384 pages. Old maps of Lancashire to endpapers. Previous owner's name etc to flyleaf. GBP 3.75

[468280] Macduff, John Ross. The Story of Jesus in Verse: Leading Incidents in the Great Biography. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1893. Cloth. Average . 122 pages, foxing, especially to edges and endpapers, holy land engravings. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50

[468281] Cameron, Lucy Lyttelton. Margaret Whyte: or The Life and Death of a Good Child. London: Houlston & Wright, 1866. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Limp. Average . 70 pages, foxed, detached from cloth-covered card covers. Undated, but has gift inscription of 1866 to endpaper. GBP 19.50

[468282] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Till he Come: Communion Meditations and Addresses. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676002. . 358 pages, a little browned, spine creased. GBP 1.75

[468283] Calvin, John. A Commentary on Daniel (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851510922. . 409 pages. GBP 9.50

[468284] Hughes, Edward Duncan. What God Hath Wrought: The Story of the YMCA Inverness 1859-1992. Inverness: YMCA, 1992. Paperback. Good . 174 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.50

[468285] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Man's Relations to God: Traced in the Light of "The Present Truth". Portdinorwic: James Begg Society, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952679906. . 87 pages. Republication of the 1869 edition (reset). GBP 4.50

[468286] Macdonald, Murdo Ewen. The Call to Obey. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Poor . 191 pages, edges foxed, needs to be reglued. GBP 0.75

[468287] Macduff, John Ross. Ripples in the Twilight: Fragments of Sunday Thought and Teaching. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus . 190 pages, considerable pen underling (done neatly), and one instance of writing. Binding shaken, paper somewhat discoloured. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50

[468288] Mortimer, Favell Lee. The Peep of Day: or a Series of the Earliest Religious Instruction the Infant Mind is Capable of Receiving. Hong Kong: Christian Book Room, . Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Some slight changes made in the text. Includes some supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 07:51:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment