Wednesday, 09 January 2008

Latest Books 9 January 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.22 for approx Aus dollars price
1.98 for approx Can dollars price
1.34 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[006788] Flowers, Lois. Infertility: Finding God's Peace in the Journey. Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0736911804. . 219 pages. GBP 4.75

[400624] Stuart, Alexander Moody. Life and Letters of Elisabeth, Last Duchess of Gordon. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 396 pages, pages foxed, shaken, and in some cases unevenly reglued, covers covered with clear adhesive film which is now bubbling. GBP 14.50

[400625] Luther, Martin; Middleton, Erasmus (trans); Fallowes, John Prince (ed). A Commentary on St Paul's Epistle to the Galatians. London: Harrison Trust, 1939. Cloth. Average . 388 pages, spine faded, boards a bit warped. GBP 5.75

[400626] Bible, Hebrew, New Testament; Delitzsch, Franz (trans). HaBesorah Haqedoshah al-pi Mattay (Matthew's Gospel. 1908. Limp. Average Plus . 58 pages, Hebr. St. Matth. Petit 32 mo. edition, title page says 1898 but reverse says 2000 reprinted by R Clay & Sons, 9.08. GBP 1.50

[400627] Stuart, Alexander Moody. A Key to the Emblems of Solomon’s Song, with a Translation. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1861. Paperback. Poor . 90 pages, covers very worn and has been taped, pages somewhat loosened/foxed/grubby. At least partly extracted from the author's exposition of the book. GBP 4.75

[471468] Taylor, Mrs Howard [née Guinness, Geraldine]. One of China's Scholars: The Culture and Conversion of a Confucianist (Pastor Hsi). London: China Inland Mission, 1903. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 196 pages, foxed; green cloth, bright red panel with gilt Chinese lettering, numerous black/white plates depicting 19th century Chinese culture and life, including religion, travel, and opium smoking. The first of two volumes of Pastor Hsi's life, this contains more material (especially on Chinese culture) than the corresponding part of the later single-volume life of Pastor Hsi. GBP 4.75

[471682] Harris, Trevor J. Moving God's Finger. Eastbourne: Slavic Gospel Association, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0951839500. . 159 pages. Stories of answers to prayer while delivering Christian literature to Eastern Europe under communism. Small piece of surface of front cover scraped off. GBP 2.25

[471683] Prime, Derek. Created to Praise. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340261463. . 125 pages. GBP 1.00

[471684]
MacKinnon, Katie; Neilands, Lynda. Love Breaks Through: Miracles of Love in Kenya. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551017600. . 185 pages. Autobiography of conversion and mission work with Kenyan children of present-day Scottish missionary. GBP 2.00

[471685] Read, Paul. Flying High: An Airline Pilot Illustrates the Challenge of Christian Living. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860656195. . 185 pages. GBP 1.50

[471686] Law, Henry. The Gospel in Exodus (Christ is All). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511112. . 158 pages. GBP 2.25

[471687] Capon, John. Sing Emmanuel: The Story of Edwin Shepherd and the London Emmanuel Choir. Hemel Hempstead: Word Books, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850090318. . 124 pages. GBP 1.50

[471688] Huggett, Joyce. Conflict: Friend or Foe?: The Creative Use of Conflict. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860653056. . 192 pages. GBP 1.50

[471689] Canfield, Caroline. One Vision Only: A Biography of Isobel Kuhn. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853630348. . 189 pages, a few photos. GBP 2.00

[471690] Grubb, Norman. C T Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Lutterworth, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0718819950. . 262 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.25

[471691] Christenson, Evelyn. What Happens When Women Pray. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 094651500X. . 143 pages. GBP 1.25

[471692] Beatty, Jill. Changing Step. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676681. . 155 pages. GBP 1.50

[471693] Brown, Elaine. Beyond the Winter Night: Hope in the Face of Death. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921801. . 142 pages. GBP 2.00

[471694] Keller, W Phillip. Salt for Society. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860652017. . 151 pages. The Christian's contribution to society. GBP 1.50

[471695] Masters, Peter M. The Healing Epidemic. London: Wakeman, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1870855000. . 227 pages, on Yonggi Cho, demons, Wimber, James 5, and other "healing" topics. GBP 1.75

[471696] Trumper, Peter. They Beheld His Glory. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850490902. . 96 pages, about those who witnessed the birth of Jesus: Gabriel, Mary, Joseph, the Shepherds, Simeon, Anna, the Wise Men. GBP 1.75

[471697] Trumper, Peter. Glory over Calvary. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850491127. . 82 pages, about those who witnessed the crucifixion of Jesus: Simon of Cyrene, the Centurion, the soldiers, the priests, the thief, Jesus' friends GBP 2.75

[471698] Mitchell, George. Comfy Glasgow: An Expression Of Thanks. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1999. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857924444. . 171 pages. George Mitchell, latterly pastor of Castle Street Baptist church, Inverness, tells of his upbringing in deprived but nevertheless "Comfy Glasgow" (as in "Come fae Glasgow?") and his years in evangelism, school-teaching, and ministry. GBP 1.75

[471699] Bewes, Richard. Talking About Prayer. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857926137. . 157 pages. GBP 2.25

[471700] Purves, Jock. The Unlisted Legion: Part of Its Witness in the Karakoram and the Khyber. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512453. . 195 pages, more than 40 short chapters with stories of Purves and Bavington's mission work among the Baltis in the Himalayas. Edges foxed. GBP 1.50

[471701] Bull, Geoffrey T. God Holds the Key. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: . . 254 pages, meditations and reflections centring on the period of his imprisonment in China October 1950 to December 1953. Paper just slightly browned, pen marking to inside front cover. GBP 1.50

[471702] Elsdon-Dew, Mark (ed). The God Who Changes Lives: Remarkable Stories of God at Work Today: Volume 1. London: Alpha (Holy Trinity Brompton), 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1902750772. . 198 pages. GBP 1.75

[471703] Elsdon-Dew, Mark (ed). The God Who Changes Lives: Remarkable Stories of God at Work Today: Volume 2. London: Alpha (Holy Trinity Brompton), 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1902750780. . 254 pages. GBP 1.75

[471704] Elsdon-Dew, Mark (ed). The God Who Changes Lives: Remarkable Stories of God at Work Today: Volume 3. London: Alpha (Holy Trinity Brompton), 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1902750624. . 220 pages. GBP 1.75

[471705] MacKenzie, Carine. Richard Wurmbrand: A Voice in the Dark. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857922980. . 187 pages. GBP 1.75

[471706] Cheeseman, John, Gardner, Philip, Sadgrove, Michael, & Wright, Tom. The Grace of God in the Gospel. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511538. . 141 pages, a little foxing. GBP 2.00

[471707] St John, Patricia M. Star of Light. London: Scripture Union, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854218831. . 160 pages, story of children in Morocco. GBP 1.75

[471708] Kourdakov, Sergei. Forgive Me Natasha. London: Lakeland, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551005742. . 203 pages, edges foxed, paper slightly browned. "A Russian police officer's own story of his brutal persecution of Christians - his life and death struggle to escape and his search for the faith of those he persecuted." GBP 3.75

[471709] Blair, William Newton; Hunt, Bruce F. The Korean Pentecost and the Sufferings Which Followed. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512445. . 162 pages. Paper slightly browned with age and foxed; a couple of pages creased. GBP 7.50

[471710] Bourdeaux, Michael & Howard-Johnston, Xenia. Aida of Leningrad. London: Mowbray, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0264663675. . 122 pages, the story of Aida Skripnikova, a young Russian Baptist imprisoned in the 1960s and 70s. GBP 1.25

[471711] Goldsmith, Elizabeth. God Can Be Trusted. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854762329. . 189 pages. GBP 1.25

[471712] Wilson, Graham. The Time Has Come: Ancient Egypt, Israel and Finis. Gullane: The Rowans Press, 1996. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952488418. . 79 pages. GBP 2.00

[471713] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle: First Series. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1877. Cloth. Average Minus . 200 pages, top inch of cloth spine missing, internal hinges shaken, edges browned. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. Previously owned by Donald Mackinnon, a late minister of the Free Church of Scotland in Kennoway, Fife, and Portree, Isle of Skye. GBP 4.75

[471714] Banks, Rhoda. Stanley Banks: First My Friends. Manchester: OMS International, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0952009102. . 128 pages. GBP 2.75

[471715] Watson, Thomas. The Ten Commandments. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851516815. . 245 pages. GBP 3.50

[471716] Toms, Alan F. Where is God's House Today?. Leicester: Hayes Press, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871126436. . 84 pages. GBP 2.95

[471717] McPheat, Robert. Joseph: A Fruitful Bough. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946351848. . 96 pages. GBP 2.25

[471718] France, Richard Thomas. The Gospel According to Matthew: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentary Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851118704. . 416 pages. GBP 2.50

[471719] Whitworth, Alan. John Wesley at Whitby: With Some References to National Events of the Times. Whitby: Culva House Publications, 2005. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1871150507. . 48 pages. GBP 2.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:34:16 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment