Latest Books 8 January 2008
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.25 for approx Aus dollars price1.98 for approx Can dollars price
1.34 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006786] Scarisbrick, John Joseph. Henry VIII. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0520011309. . 561 pages. GBP 2.75
[514361] Bridge, Donald; Phypers, David. The Water That Divides: The Baptism Debate. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103952. . 208 pages. 'In this book a Baptist and an Anglican get together to face the issues and create understanding between those who disagree'. GBP 2.00
[006787] Gordon, Ernest Barron. A J Gordon, DD: A Biography, with Letters and Illustrative Extracts Drawn from Unpublished or Uncollected Sermons and Addresses. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Cloth. Poor . 386 pages, covers somewhat worn and dampstained, hinges shaken, back endpaper missing, internally fairly good and with all illustrations intact. GBP 7.50
[400604] Pool, Matthew (Poole). A Commentary on the Holy Bible: Volume 1: Genesis to Job. . Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 1031 pages, spine missing/taped, boards loose, title page and any other preliminaries missing; just a few pages have pen underlining and annotation. Detailed exegesis by a Puritan writer of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text, often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Part written by Poole himself, part by others with help from his more scholarly Latin work. GBP 5.00
[400606] Pool, Matthew (Poole). A Commentary on the Holy Bible: Volume 2: Psalms to Malachi. Cloth. Poor . 1030 pages, disbound, first page of Psalms missing and a couple of pages of Malachi damaged, with part of text missing; just a few pages have pen underlining and annotation. Detailed exegesis by a Puritan writer of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text, often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Part written by Poole himself, part by others with help from his more scholarly Latin work. GBP 3.75
[400607] Duncan, John (ed Brown, David). Pulpit and Communion Table. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 243 pages. GBP 7.50
[400609] McCosh, James; Sloane, William Milligan (ed). The Life of James McCosh: A Record Chiefly Autobiographical. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1896. Cloth. Average . 287 pages, some foxing, illustrated. James McCosh (1811-1894), a Free Church of Scotland minister and a philosopher, was President of the College of New Jersey, Princeton, from 1868 to 1888. GBP 15.00
[400610] Scougal, Henry. The Works of the Rev H Scougal, A M, STP: containing The Life of God in the Soul of Man; with Nine other Discourses on Important Subjects; to which is added, Sermon Preached at the Author's Funeral by George Gairden and a Preface by Bishop Burnet. London: Ogle, Duncan, and Co, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 291 pages, spine missing, boards loose, page edges unevenly cut and browned, some foxing. Some pen underlining and annotation to a limited number of pages, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 6.75
[400611] Ramm, Bernard. The Witness of the Spirit: An Essay on the Contemporary Relevance of the Internal Witness of the Holy Spirit. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor . 140 pages, so incredibly heavily marked and annotated that we suggest that you should buy another copy of this readily available book elsewhere unless you are especially interested in deciphering the annotations of D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00
[400612] Bonar, Horatius. The Rent Veil. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1875. Cloth. Average Minus . 184 pages, spine loose, some untidy pen and pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. G BP 5.75
[400613] Modern Scottish Pulpit. The Modern Scottish Pulpit: Sermons by Ministers of Various Denominations: Volume 1. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1886. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 285 pages, first volume of a set of 2, front endpaper missing, some early pages loose and taped, one torn page taped, cloth spine missing. A little occasional pencil underlining. Sermons 1-26, sermons by Sir H Wellwood Moncrieff, Paton J Gloag, James Begg, Andrew Thomson, John Kennedy, James Orr, and many others. GBP 18.50
[400614] Taylor, Howard; Taylor, Mrs. Howard. Hudson Taylor's Spiritual Secret. London: China Inland Mission, 1932. First Edition?. Cloth. Good ISBN: . . 178 pages. 'With esteem & love to Rev D McFarlane - New-Year 1933. R.S. (?)' GBP 4.75
[400615] Stuart, Kenneth Moody & Stuart, Alexander Moody. Alexander Moody Stuart DD: A Memoir Partly Autobiographical. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 330 pages, spine worn, front internal hinge shaken, some pen underlining to a few pages, pages 112 and 113 slightly stuck together, obscuring part of text; photogravure frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature; 5 other plates including facsimile page from devotional diary. Uncommon book. Alexander Moody Stuart (1809-1898) was a conservative Free Church of Scotland minister, who was also involved in work amongst Jewish people and in Hungary and Bohemia. He wrote the Life of John Duncan, the Three Marys, etc. GBP 29.50
[400616] Macrae, Alexander. The Life of Gustavus Aird. A M, DD, Creich: Moderator of the Free Church of Scotland, 1888. Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1908. Cloth. Average . 286 pages plus index, large print. Frontispiece photo with facsimile signature of Aird, appendices include: (1) The Progress of Evangelical Religion in the Highlands (address to Assembly of 1888); (2) Statement on Crofting on Skibo Estate to Royal Commission, 1884 (this was before Carnegie came there); (3) Dr Aird in Books, Periodicals, etc. Undated but stated by other sources to have been published in 1908. GBP 34.50
[400617] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 37: 1891 (incomplete copy). London: Passmore and Alabaster, Cloth. Poor . 660 pages, spine, and up to page 24 are missing. Book starts at page 26, edges foxed, some neat pencil underlining and annotation. GBP 2.75
[400618] Fry, Caroline; Christopher, Canon (preface); Dickson, Thomas S (intro. biography); Langston, E L (foreword). Christ Our Example. London: Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1930. Cloth. Average . 191 pages, front endpaper missing, pre-title page loose, a little wear to spine. GBP 4.75
[400619] Hodge, Charles. The Way of Life: A Guide to Christian Belief and Experience. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Poor . 238 pages, very heavy pen underlining, marking and annotation to most of the book by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00
[400620] Kennedy, James. Christ in the Song. Boston, Massachusetts: Bradley & Woodruff, 1890. Cloth. Average . 352 pages. Inscibed 'To Mrs McLennan, 11 Muir Park St, Partick, Glasgow. B(?) Fraser, New York, 7th Dec 1892'. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50
[400621] Blaikie, William Garden. Heroes of Israel. London: Thomas Nelson, 1894. Cloth. Average . 480 pages, title page missing, edges lightly foxed, otherwise quite good. A number of black/white plates and illustrations in the text, fold out map, brown cloth with gilt decoration. On the lives of Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, and Moses. GBP 15.00
[400622] Calvin, John; Dunn, Samuel (ed). Christian Theology: Selected and Systematically Arranged with a Life of the Author. London: Tegg and Son, 1837. Cloth. Average Minus . 412 pages, including 74 page life of Calvin and list of his works. Pages a bit grubby, spine missing/taped. Samuel Dunn was a Wesleyan minister, who did similar selections under the same title from Adam Clarke, John Howe, and John Goodwin, and also one for 365 days from 365 authors. He claims to have read through the equivalent of 20,000 pages of Calvin's writings in order to make the selections, which he says 'have been made in good faith, and will be found, I trust, in every instance to give the real meaning of our author'. Chapter titles: The Scriptures; God; Man; Christ; Repentance; Faith; Justification; Regeneration; Sanctification; Love; Peace; Fear; Joy; Hope; Patience; Contentment; Meekness; Humility; Sobriety; Anger; Dishonesty; Lying; Covetousness; Worship; Prayer; Praise; Parents and Children; Rich and Poor; Ministers; Hearers; Good Angels; Bad Angels; Temptations; Afflictions; Death; Resurrection; Hell; Heaven. The materials quoted do not have references locating them in Calvin's writings. GBP 14.50
[400623] Treffry, Richard (Junior). An Inquiry into the Doctrine of the Eternal Sonship of Our Lord Jesus Christ. London: Wesleyan Conference Office, 1865. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 483 pages, contains untidy pen underlining and annotation to several pages, but not a huge number; internal hinges shaken. Designed 'to arrange, in a regular series, the evidences of our Lord's eternal filiation'. GBP 29.50

