Latest Books 7 December 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.30 for approx Aus dollars price2.04 for approx Can dollars price
1.38 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[421128] Brown, John. The Illustrated Family Bible ... With the Self-Interpreting and Explanatory Notes and Marginal References of the Late Rev John Brown. Glasgow: Andrew Donald, 1847. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather. Average . Embossed black leather covers somewhat scraped, paper discoloured, and somewhat grubby/foxed in places. Includes a concordance and the Metrical Psalms. Coloured illustrated borders to the first page of many of the Bible books. GBP 38.50
[421129] Fairbairn, Patrick. The Imperial Bible Dictionary (set of 6 volumes). London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Cloth. Good . 368 + 356 + 364 + 380 + 388 + 396 pages; a little wear to extremities. Many full page Bible lands engravings (one loose) and illustrations in the text. Contributors include Horatius Bonar, A B Davidson, John Eadie, R B Girdlestone, Philip Henry Gosse, William Milligan, James Murphy, Thomas Scott, George Smeaton, and many others. GBP 45.00
[468219] Pollock, John C. Hudson Taylor and Maria: Pioneers in China. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340010517. . 189 pages, somewhat browned/stained. GBP 1.00
[468220] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Good . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 4.50
[468221] Still, William. Letters of William Still. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513786. . 192 pages. GBP 1.80
[468222] Murray, John. Redemption Accomplished and Applied. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085151040X. . 192 pages. GBP 2.50
[421130] Bennett, James. Lectures on the History of Jesus Christ: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: F Westley and A H Davis, 1828. Half-Leather. Average . 602 page, attractive leather spine a bit scraped; marbled edges and endpapers; a bit of staining to pages and to cloth part of covers. James Bennett (1774-1862), a student of David Bogue, was a minister and theological tutor in the Independent Church and College at Rotherham (Masbrough College/Rotherham Independent Academy), Secretary of the London Missionary Society, and an associate of the Haldanes. GBP 25.00
[421131] Watson, Thomas. Sermons and Select Discourses on Important Subjects: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: Khull, Blackie & Co, 1821. Half-Leather. Average . 620 pages, some wear and tear to spine, some foxing. Contains: The Christian's Charter; The Saint's Spiritual Delight; A Christian on the Mount; Christ's Loveliness; The Upright Man's Character; The One Thing Necessary; The Godly Man's Picture. Ex Library of Relief Synod/United Presbyterian Church. GBP 25.00
[464364] Fowler, Henry Watson. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1952. Cloth. Good . 742 pages. Reprint (with corrections) of the original edition. Edges foxed, otherwise pretty good. Dust jacket present but not so good ! GBP 1.25
[421132] Hodge, Charles. Index to Systematic Theology. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1873. Cloth. Average Plus . 81 pages, edges foxed, a bit of wear to extremities. GBP 2.75
[421133] Gouge, William. A Commentary on the Whole Epistle to the Hebrews: Volume 2 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Hard Cover. Average . 374 pages, On Chapters 6 to 10. "Being the substance of thirty years' Wednesday lectures at Blackfriars, London". One of the "Nichol's Series of Commentaries", this is in a large format, with marbled paper and cloth binding. GBP 16.50
[421134] Gouge, William. A Commentary on the Whole Epistle to the Hebrews: Volume 3 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Hard Cover. Average . 392 pages, On Chapters 11 to 13. "Being the substance of thirty years' Wednesday lectures at Blackfriars, London". One of the "Nichol's Series of Commentaries", this is in a large format, with marbled paper and cloth binding. GBP 16.50
[421135] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of David: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Marshall Bros, 1920. Cloth. Average . 428 + 487 + 490 + 479 + 479 + 470 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1900 to 1920. Slight wear and tear to spines, a few stains, boards slightly warped, hinges shaken, two of the frontispiece pictures loose, but overall still quite usable. GBP 20.00
[421136] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of the Old Testament: Volumes 1, 3, and 4 (only, of 4). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1937. Cloth. Good . 907 + 907 + 901 pages, covers Genesis to 2 Kings; Psalm 113 to Isaiah; Jeremiah to Malachi. These are selected sermons. GBP 20.00
[421137] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of the New Testament: Set of 4 Volumes. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 193 4. Cloth. Good . 903 + 908 + 907 + 893 pages, edges foxed. These are selected sermons. GBP 30.00
[421138] Orr, Robert Low (ed). The Free Church of Scotland Appeals 1903-4: United Free Church Authorised Report. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1904. Cloth. Good . 623 pages. GBP 13.50
[421139] Scott, Thomas. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version; with Explanatory Notes, Practical Observations, and Copious Marginal References: Set of 3 Volumes. Glasgow: MacKenzie, White, & Co, 1845. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Leather. Average Minus . 707 + 694 + 684 pages. "A new edition, with introductory essay, and numerous additional notes, critical, explanatory, and practical, by the Rev William Symington, DD, Glasgow". Complete set of 3 volumes, mid 19th-century set in brown leather. Some pieces of the surface of the spine of Volume 1 have been torn off, the leather of all the volumes has no polish to it, though there are shiny red and black leather spine labels. Front external hinge of Volume 2 almost cracked through. Internally solidly held together but with some grubbiness/staining. Thomas Scott (1747-1821) was curate of Olney after John Newton, and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. He was converted from rationalistic Unitarianism to an evangelical faith with Calvinistic theology. His commentary was one of the best known in the 19th century. GBP 55.00
[421140] Cattermole, R (ed); Stebbing, H (ed); Various. The Sacred Classics: or, Cabinet Library of Divinity: 29 Out of Set of 30 Volumes (lacking Volume 7). London: John Hatchard and Son, 1836. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather. Average Plus . Brown leather, covers a bit scraped, some spine labels damaged or missing, endpapers and edges foxed. 1: Jeremy Taylor: Discourse of the Liberty of Prophesying; 2 & 3: William Cave: Antiquates Apostolicae: Lives, Acts & Martyrdoms of the Holy Apostles; 4: William Bates: Spiritual Perfection; 5: Joseph Hall: Treatises Devotional and Practical; 6: Richard Baxter: Dying Thoughts; 8: Joseph Butler: Analogy of Religion; 9: Isaac Watts: Horae Lyricae: Poems; 10 & 11: William Beveridge: Private Thoughts Upon Religion and a Christian Life; Necessity and Advantage of Frequent Communion; 12 & 13: William Cave: Primitive Christianity or the Religion of the Ancient Christians; 14: Robert Leighton: Expositions on the Creed, the Lord's Prayer, and the Ten Commandments, etc, etc; 15: Various: Sermons on Retirement, Self-Denial, and Resignation; 16: Various: Sermons on the Resurrection; 17: Various: Sermons on the Divinity and Operations of the Holy Spirit; 18: Robert Boyle: High Veneration Man's Intellect Owes to God; Things Above Reason; Style of the Holy Scriptures; 19: Vicesimus Knox: Christian Philosophy; 20: John Howe: Theological Treatises; 21 & 26: Various: Sacred Poetry of the 17th Century (including whole of Giles Fletcher: Christ's Victory and Triumph); 22, 23, & 24: Jeremy Taylor: The Great Exemplar of Sanctity and Holy Life (Life of Christ); 25: John Locke: Reasonableness of Christianity: Essay on Paul's Epistles; Discourse on Miracles; 27: Joseph Butler: 15 Sermons at Rolls Chapel; 28, 29 & 30: George Horne: Commentary on the Book of Psalms. GBP 175.00


Printed By-John E.Potter And Company,Philadelphia ,#no 617 Sansom St.
I think 1873yr IT hase family history,maraige cirtifacate,family history,deaths,and birthdays.
this is a very big book. Could you give some info-or a place to start research email jdbwhoru@yahoo.com or jdbwhoru11@aol.com I live in CA (Comment this)
The 3-volume set in not very nice condition which you mentioned that we have for sale is priced at £55 (about $110) but there's no sign of them selling! On the other hand I have sold sets in nice condition in the past for reasonable amounts.
However given the relative scarcity of genuinely old books in USA you may be able to sell it for more than I can, just because ordinary people rarely see old items like this there. It's just a case of finding an appropriate venue. For insstance over here in Scotland I've seen items like this go for more at local charity auctions than elsewhere, simply because the people at them were (a) not eBay or auction "regulars"; (b) well-disposed toward the charity.
(Comment this)