Latest Books 21 Nov 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.37 for approx Aus dollars price2.03 for approx Can dollars price
1.39 for approx Euro price
2.06 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006756] Heidelberg Catechism. The Heidelberg Catechism: The German Text, with a Revised Translation and Introduction. London: Andrew Melrose, 1900. Cloth. Average . lxxxviii + 101 pages, paper a little browned with age. In the "Books for the Heart" series edited by Alexander Smellie. 88 page introduction is about this and 5 other reformation catechisms: Luther's Little Catechism, Calvin's Catechism, Anglican Catechism, John Craig's Catechism, & Westminster Shorter Catechism. GBP 9.50
[006760] Hearnshaw, Fossey John Cobb (ed). The Social & Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Age of Reaction & Reconstruction, 1815-65: A Series of Lectures Delivered at King's College University of London During the Session 1930-31. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1967. Cloth. Good / Good. . 220 pages, facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1932. The seventh and penultimate in a series. Ex library (label to dj spine, stamps/label to flyleaf and reverse of title page); this was a library storage copy so shows little sign of use. Papers by Norman Sykes (intro to the period); Constantia Maxwell (Chateaubriand and the French Romantics); A D Lindsay (Hegel the German Idealist); Keith Feiling (Coleridge and the English Conservatives); Frances M Page (Robert Owen and the Early Socialists); Robert S Dower (John Stuart Mill and the Philosophical Radicals); Theodora Bosanquet (Auguste Comte and the Positive Philosophers); Hearnshaw (John Austin and the Analytical Jurists); C H Driver (Thomas Hodgskin and the Individualists). GBP 2.75
[006761] Hearnshaw, Fossey John Cobb (ed). The Social & Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Victorian Age: A Series of Lectures Delivered at King's College Univeristy of London During the Session 1931-32. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1967. Cloth. Good / Good. . 220 pages, facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1933. The eighth and last in a series. Ex library (label to dj spine, stamps/label to flyleaf and reverse of title page); this was a library storage copy so shows little sign of use. Papers by G P Gooch (intro to the period); Robert S Dower (Thomas Carlyle); Hearnshaw (Hebert Spencer and the Individualists); T E G de Montmorency (Sir Henry Maine and the Historical Jurists); H J Laski (Alexis de Tocqueville and Democracy); J L Gray (Karl Marx and Social Philosophy); A D Lindsay (T H Green and the Idealists); J Dover Wilson (Matthew Arnold and the Educationalists); C H Driver (Walter Bagehot and the Social Psychologists); R A Jones (Taine and the Nationalists); C H Driver (The Development of a Psychological Approach to Politics in English Speculation before 1869). GBP 2.75
[300279] Zanchius, Jerome. Absolute Predestination. Grand Rapids: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1971. Paperback. Poor . 126 pages; a large part of pages 93 to 96 has been torn out, but the rest of the content is in good condition. Jerome Zanchius (1516-1590) was an Italian Reformation theologian who became a colleague of Ursinus at Heidelberg. GBP 0.75
[006768] Edersheim, Alfred. The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1887. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 695 + 824 pages. Cloth spines partially detached from boards; edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 9.50
[006769] Milne, Alexander Taylor. Writings on British History 1940-45: A Bibliography of Books and Articles on the History of Great Britain from About 400 AD to 1914, Published During the Years 1940-45 Inclusive, with Appendix ... Select List ... On British History Since 1914: Volume Two. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. Cloth. Good . Pages numbered 485 to 1021; ex library but in quite nice condition. This is a lengthy bibliography, by subject, with index. GBP 5.75
[006770] Williams, Colin W. John Wesley's Theology Today. London: Epworth, 1960. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 252 pages. GBP 3.50
[006772] Henry, Matthew; Church, Leslie F (ed). Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible (Broad Oak Edition). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1960. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0551050101. . 784 pages, much abridged. GBP 5.75
[006773] Backhouse, Edward; Tylor, Charles. Witnesses for Christ: and Memorials of Church Life from the Fourth to the Thirteenth Century. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1894. Second Edition (Revised & Abridged). Cloth. Average . 440 pages. GBP 5.75
[424002] Owen, John; Chalmers, Thomas (intro essay). The Grace and Duty of Being Spiritually Minded, Declared, and Practically Improved. Glasgow: William Collins, 1828. Third Edition. Disbound. Poor . 442 out of 443 or 444 pages present, but last few sheets (especially last one) show some dirtiness or signs of past mould. GBP 1.00
[424004] Bateman, Charles T. Everybody's Life of General Booth. London: Marshall Brothers, Ltd, Cloth. Average . 100 pages. GBP 5.75
[424005] Sears, Septimus. The Things Which Shall Be Hereafter. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1963. Paperback. Average . 71 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.25
[424006] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). Tales Illustrative of the Parables . London: Gall & Inglis, 1900. Cloth. Average . 223 pages, decorative Victorian cover, undated but 1900 date written on flyleaf (tope of flyleaf has been cut out). GBP 4.75
[424007] Taylor, William Mackergo. Joseph the Prime Minister. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1887. Cloth. Average Minus . 236 pages. Covers dampstained. GBP 4.75
[424008] Waterland, Daniel. The Works of the Rev Daniel Waterland, DD: Volume 5 (only, of 6). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1843. Second Edition. Disbound. Poor . 768 pages, disbound but internally well held together and pretty clean. Wisdom of the Ancients Borrowed from Divine Revelation (69 pages); Discourse of Fundamentals (32 pages); various pieces on Sacraments, Sacrifice, Eucharist (191 pages); Six Occasional Sermons (82 pages); Sermons on Several Important Subjects of Religion and Morality (384 pages). GBP 12.50
[424009] Whittington, Harry. On the Indian Trail in Paraguay and Brazil: The Struggles and Triumphs Encountered By a Missionary Seeking Jewels. Edinburgh: Knox Press, Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 194 pages, good sized print. Harry Whittington was a missionary with the Inland South America Missionary Union, and later minister of Shettleston Free Church of Scotland. GBP 2.00
[424010] Sadler, Michael Ferrebee. Emmanuel, or, The Incarnation of the Son of God the Foundation of Immutable Truth.. London: Bell and Daldy, 1867. Cloth. Average . 434 pages, large print. Covers and internal binding a bit tired. GBP 19.50
[424011] Sumner, John Bird. A Practical Exposition of the Acts of the Apostles. London: J Hatchard & Son, 1838. Cloth. Poor . 498 pages. John Bird Sumner (1780-1862), an Evangelical Anglican, was later Archbishop of Canterbury. He produced expositions of most of the New Testament. Cloth spine missing, boards loose, internally shaken. GBP 7.50
[424012] Pinnock, William Henry. An Analysis of Ecclesiastical History; from the Birth of Christ to the Council of Nice, AD 325. With Questions, and Examination Papers. Cambridge: J Hall & Son, 1855. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 296 pages, cloth spine in pieces, a bit of wear and tear/dampstaining to boards. Uncommon book. GBP 6.75
[424013] Anon. Olive Leaves: a Series of Narratives for the Young Illustrative of Gospel Truth. London: Alfred Holness, Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 95 pages. By the author of: Letters to My Young Friends (apparently T R). Front free endpaper missing. Contains: The Ark and the Dove; Grace on the Seas, or the Two Sailor Boys; Poor Matt, or The Man that Paid. GBP 4.75
[424015] Burn, Samuel. A Humble Companion to the Pilgrim's Progress: being a series of discourses on that great allegory. Originally delivered in Oakes Chapel, Huddersfield, During the Winter of 1870-71. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 412 pages, covers rather worn and dampstained. GBP 9.50
[424016] Macduff, John Ross. Memories of Bethany. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1880. Cloth. Poor . 268 pages, covers dampstained, stapled construction rusted and failed. GBP 5.75
[424017] Miller, James Russell. Life's Byways and Waysides. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1896. Cloth. Average Minus . 286 pages, covers damp-stained. GBP 9.50
[424018] Bosshardt, Rudolf Alfred. The Restraining Hand: Captivity for Christ in China. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Cloth. Poor / Average. . 288 pages, several photos, story of the captivity of Alfred Bosshardt and Arnolis Hayman among Chinese Communists for 1½ years from 1934 to 1936. Covers heavily dampstained under dust jacket. GBP 3.75
[424020] MacKenzie, James Noble. James Noble Mackenzie - Missionary to the New Hebrides and Korea: An Autobiography. London: Mission to Lepers, Cloth. Average . 79 pages. The author/subject was born in Isle of Ewe (does this conjure up pictures of romantically inclined sheep? - if not try saying it out loud), raised in Plockton in the Free Church of Scotland, and became a missionary to leprosy sufferers. Some damp stains to covers, especially back cover. GBP 9.50
[424022] Findlay, George G. The Epistles of Paul the Apostle: A Sketch of Their Origin and Contents. London: C H Kelly, 1895. Cloth. Average . 305 pages, top corner of front endpaper clipped out. GBP 3.75
[424023] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). Daybreak in Britain. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Poor . 125 pages, pages dirty. GBP 1.75
[424024] Bingham, Rowland Victor. Matthew the Publican and His Gospel: Demonstrating the Rightful Place of this Gospel according to Matthew as the Initial Book of the New Covenant of Jesus Christ and a True Gospel of the Grace of God. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . 126 pages. Covers dampstained. GBP 2.75
[424025] Atkinson, Basil F C. The Pocket Commentary of the Bible: The Book of Exodus. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1960. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 428 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 5.75
[424026] A Kempis, Thomas (Haemmerlein); Payne, John (trans); Chalmers, Thomas (intro. essay). The Imitation of Christ: In Three Books. Glasgow: Chalmers and Collins, 1823. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Average . 334 pages, corners bumped, hinges showing a little wear, otherwise quite good. GBP 3.75
[424027] Garratt, H Emma. A Sheaf of Memories: A Brief Record of the Life and Labours. Simonstown, Cape Province: Weltevreden Book Room, Booklet. Average . 129 pages. GBP 7.50
[424029] Lanchester, Henry Craven Ord. The Book of Judges: The Revised Version Edited for the Use of Schools. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1930. Cloth. Average . 110 pages, some pencil marking. GBP 3.75
[424030] Macduff, John Ross. Grapes of Eshcol; or Gleanings from the Land of Promise. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1861. Cloth. Average . 275 pages, endpapers stained (front free endpaper missing). GBP 9.50
[424031] Merriweather, Alfred Musgrave. Desert Harvest. Guildford: Lutterworth, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 071882329X. . 92 pages. GBP 1.75
[424032] Kerr, Andrew William. A Plea for Revision of the Scottish Authorized Version of the Psalms of David in Metre, with Paraphrases and Hymns. . Edinburgh: Andrew Baxendine & Sons, 1926. Cloth. Average . 219 pages. History of Metrical Versions plus analysis of specific verses throughout the Psalms etc that could be improved (mainly for infelicitous wording). GBP 5.75
[424033] Bertram, R A; Tucker, Alfred. A Homiletical Commentary on the Prophecies of Isaiah: Set of 2 Volumes (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series) (Homiletic). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, . Cloth. Average . 496 + 88 + 687 pages. Spines and corners a bit rubbed, page edges foxed. GBP 8.50
[424034] Todd, John. The Works of the Reverend John Todd, Pastor of the First Congregational Church of Philadelphia: Coplete in One Volume: The Sabbath School Teacher; The Student's Manual; Lectures to Children; Truth Made Simple; Simple Sketches; Great Cities; Index Rerum. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1850. Cloth. Average Minus . 577 pages, cloth spine missing, edges foxed, front free endpaper missing. According to the Schaff-Herzog Encyclopaedia, John Todd (1800-1873), an American Congregationalist, graduated from Yale College, 1822; taught for a year; studied four years at Andover Theological Seminary; was pastor in Groton, Mass., 1827-33; Northampton 1833-36; of the First Congregational Church, Philadelphia, 18362; and Pittsfield, 1842-72. He was a man of national reputation, and took an active interest in educational progress. His Lectures to Children were translated into various languages, printed in raised letters for the blind, and used as a school-book for the liberated slaves in Sierra Leone. GBP 38.50
[424035] Body, George.
The Guided Life; or Life Lived Under the Guidance of the Holy Spirit. London: Skeffington and Son, 1893. Cloth. Average Minus . 122 pages, covers dampstained, paper somewhat browned. George Body (1840-1911) was an Anglican clergyman of High Church inclinations working amongst the poor of the Midlands and North-East. GBP 4.75
[492059] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible with Concordance and Metrical Psalms (PSC8A). London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0907861695. . Black vinyl covered hardcover Bible, still in shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, shrinkwrap may be slightly split, possibility of slight foxing or discolouration to page edges as these are approx. 10 years old. GBP 19.50
[424036] Macduff, John Ross. The Shepherd and His Flock: or The Keeper of Israel and the Sheep of His Pasture. London: James Nisbet, 1866. Cloth. Average Minus . 323 pages, covers dampstained, binding a bit shaken, pages a bit grubby. GBP 13.50
[424037] Robertson, Stuart. Other Little Ships: Story Sermons for Children. London: Religious Tract Society, 1917. Cloth. Average Minus . 207 pages, spine worn, front internal hinge gone, pen tick marks top of each chapter. GBP 3.75
[424038] Chang, Lit-Sen. Strategy of Missions in the Orient: Christian Impact on the Pagan World. Dehra Dun: Presbyterian Theological Seminary, 1984. Paperback. Average . 151 pages. Indian Edition by permission of the Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company. GBP 4.25
[424039] Murray, Andrew. The Spirit of Christ: Thoughts on the Indwelling of the Holy Spirit in the Believer and the Church. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1963. Cloth. Good . 272 pages. GBP 3.50
[424040] Edersheim, Alfred. Israel under Samuel, Saul and David, to the Birth of Solomon. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average Minus . 196 pages, covers a bit worn/spotted; pages foxed. GBP 3.50
[424041] Macduff, John Ross. Memories of Gennesaret. London: James Nisbet, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 388 pages. Lessons from incidents occurring around the sea of Galilee. Covers dampstained, paper discoloured, binding shaken. GBP 4.75

