Latest Books 9 November 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.29 for approx Aus dollars price1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.43 for approx Euro price
2.09 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[006721] Whyte, Alexander. Bunyan Characters (in the Pilgrim's Progress) First Series. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1893. Cloth. Average . 281 pages. Remains of label to back cover, page edges browned/foxed, tear to edge of a couple of pages, other wise in good condition. GBP 4.75
[006722] Murray, Iain H. David Martyn Lloyd-Jones: The First Forty Years 1899-1939. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851513530. . 394 pages, many pictures. Very slight foxing to page edges, spine slightly rubbed at top and bottom, previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise in excellent condition though without dustjacket. GBP 7.50
[006723] Murray, Iain H. David Martyn Lloyd-Jones: The Fight of Faith 1939-1981. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851515649. . 831 pages, many pictures. Very slight foxing to page edges, spine slightly rubbed at top and bottom and with a hint of a vertical crease, previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise in nice condition though without dustjacket. GBP 9.75
[006724] Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul. The Heavenly Man: The Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun. London: Monarch Books, 2002. Paperback. Good ISBN: 185424597X. . 351 pages, faint crease to spine, otherwise nice. GBP 3.25
[006725] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant. London: Andrew Melrose, 1904. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 38 chapters of the lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Many b/w portraits and other pictures. 534 pages. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, a little foxing, mainly to page edges; top edges gilt, other page edges cut in uneven style. 9¼ x 6½ x 1¾ inches. GBP 8.50
[006726] Newman, Robert C (ed). The Evidence of Prophecy: Fulfilled Prediction as a Testimony to the Truth of Christianity. Hatfield: Interdisciplinary Biblical Research Institute, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 094478898X. . 149 pages. GBP 6.75
[006727] Williams, John Bickerton. The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Average / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851511783. . 488 + 323 pages, exterior shows signs of past mild dampness (hidden by dustjacket and with no smell), small dent/tear to front pastedown endpaper, internally a nice copy. GBP 25.00
[006728] Poole, Matthew. A Commentary on the Holy Bible: Set of 3 Vols. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512119. . 1031 + 1030 + 1008 pages. Detailed exegesis by a Puritan writer of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text, often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Part written by Poole himself, part by others with help from his more scholarly Latin work. This set is less cramped in page layout and therefore more pleasant to use than some American editions. Slight adhesive stains to cloth covers of Volume 1 from use of clear tape on dust jacket (no dust jackets present). This set is generally in quite nice condition. Bound in medium light brown cloth, the volumes have attractive gilt and red decoration to spine and front covers. GBP 35.00
[006729] Hastings, James (ed). Dictionary of Christ and the Gospels (set of 2 vols). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1933. Cloth. Good . 936 + 912 pages. Many contributors; well known evangelicals include C W Hodge, A T Robertson, W H Griffith Thomas, Geerhardus Vos, B B Warfield. Bulky set may cost extra to mail. GBP 13.50
[006730] Ellicott, Charles J (ed). A Bible Commentary for English Readers by Various Writers: Set of 8 Volumes. London: Cassell, 1907. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor . 576 + 510 + 529 + 577 + 609 + 563 + 468 + 641 pages. Covers pretty badly damp-stained but with no smell. Volume 4 has brown stain to margins of the whole book of Isaiah (approx. the last 1/3 of the volume) from ingress of water. Apart from this damage to Volume 4 the pages show only slight and occasional evidence of the past damp problem, so that if the books were covered with loose fitted covers, the volumes would be readily usable without the expense of rebinding. GBP 60.00
[006731] Schilder, Klaas; Zylstra, Henry (trans). The Schilder Trilogy: Set of 3 Volumes (Christ in His Suffering; Christ on Trial; Christ Crucified) (English Language translation of "Christus in Zijn Lijden"). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0801081491. . 467 + 549 + 561 pages. Covers and page edges slightly discoloured, otherwise quite a nice set. Christ on Trial; Christ in His Suffering; Christ Crucified. GBP 25.00
[006732] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 1: The Gospel of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851514677. . 394 pages. Like most copies of the first edition of this volume, this has pages 91-94 misplaced by the printers but is nevertheless complete. GBP 7.75
[006733] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 2:1-3:20: The Righteous Judgment of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0851515452. . 228 pages. GBP 5.75
[006734] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapters 3:20 - 4:25: Atonement and Justification. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0851510345. . 250 pages. Gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 5.75
[006735] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:5-17: The Sons of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0851512070. . 438 pages. Gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 6.75
[006736] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 9: God's Sovereign Purpose. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0851515797. . 328 pages. GBP 9.50
[006737] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 10: Saving Faith. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0851517374. . 400 pages. Previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 9.50
[006738] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 11: To God's Glory. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 085151748X. . 290 pages. GBP 8.50
[006739] Bunyan, John (ed Offor, George). The Whole Works of John Bunyan (set of 3 volumes). Grand Rapids: Baker, 1977. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0801007240. . 771 + 768 + 790 pages. Large volumes, decorated green leather effect spines, some illustrations & plates (b/w). Top corners of boards of volume 3 slightly scraped. GBP 35.00

