Latest Books 8 November 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database.
We apologise for not keeping our blog up to date since returning from our trip to see Rachel's family in Texas.
Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.27 for approx Aus dollars price
1.95 for approx Can dollars price
1.43 for approx Euro price
2.10 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[400580] Brown, John (of Haddington). A Dictionary of the Holy Bible. London: A Fullarton & Co, 1857. Half-Leather. Average Minus . ... An historical account of the persons; a geographical and historical account of the places; and a literal, critical and systematic description of other matters natural, civil and religious: the whole comprising whatever important is known concerning the antiquities of the Hebrew nation and church of God forming a sacred commentary, a body of scripture history, chronology and divinity. "Original edition" with notes; illustrated with maps and plates and a memoir of the author. To which is added Brown's Concordance to the Bible. 814 pp, spine has two pieces missing and is taped to a non-original front board which is slightly too small, fold-out maps damaged/missing, otherwise internally fairly good. Fullarton's editions aimed for a good degree of accuracy, and do not have the dubious "improvements" of some other editions. GBP 12.50
[400550] Moncrieff, Henry Wellwood (Sir). The Free Church Principle: Its Character and History (Chalmers Lectures 1st Series 1880-81). Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1883. Cloth. Average . 344 pages. Some pencil marking, a bit shaken, a little wear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 15.00
[400551] Ellicott, Charles J. Critical and Grammatical Commentary on St Paul's Epistles: Volume 4: Philippians, Colossians, and Philemon. London: John W Parker and Son, Cloth. Poor . 268 pages. Cloth spine damaged, front cover and preliminaries (before preface) missing. Considerable pen marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75
[400553] Philpot, Joseph Charles; Philpot, Sarah L; Clayton, William Clayton. Letters By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot with a Brief Memoir of His Life and Labours. London: J Gadsby, 1871. Half-Leather. Average . 560 pages, internal binding, especially front internal hinge shaken, leather worn, some foxing, 291 letters plus memoir etc. GBP 8.50
[400554] Romaine, William; Wills, Thomas (ed). Letters from the Late Rev William Romaine, AM, Rector of St Andrew Wardrobe, and St Ann Blackfriars, and lecturer of St Dunstan's in the West, to a Friend, on the Most Important Subjects, During a Correspondence of Twenty Years. London: Smith and Elder, 1822. Hard Cover. Poor . 274 pages, binding falling apart, some pen underlining here and there. GBP 9.50
[400558] Popham, James Kidwell. James Kidwell Popham: A Brief Biography and Addresses Delivered in Connection with the Sovereign Grace Union. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1938. Cloth. Good . 53 pages. SGU publication No 260, endpaper signed D A MacF[arlane], this copy shows little sign of having been used. GBP 2.50
[400560] Thatcher, Griffithes Wheeler. Arabic Grammar of the Written Language. Heidelberg: Julius Groos, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . 461 pages, title page missing, therefore actual date of this printing unknown. GBP 2.00
[400561] Haldane, Alexander. The Lives of Robert Haldane of Airthrey and of His Brother James Alexander Haldane. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, . Ninth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 659 pages. GBP 9.50
[421096] Gordon, Robert. Christ as Made Known to the Ancient Church: An Exposition of the Revelation of Divine Grace as Unfolded in the Old Testament Scriptures (Christ in the Old Testament): Set of 4 Volumes. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1854. Cloth. Average Minus . 519 + 539 + 504 + 528 pages, cloth spines missing from all except Volume 4. Contains 85 chapters from the pentateuch and historical books and 75 chapters from the prophets, selected posthumously from the larger amount of material left behind by Robert Gordon. According to the FP Magazine, Robert Gordon (1786-1853) was latterly minister of the Free High Church in Edinburgh and one of the most prominent preachers of his time. It was under his ministry that Alexander Moody Stuart was converted. GBP 57.50
[421097] Maclean, Donald. Travels in Sunny Lands. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. Cloth. Average . 157 pages, large print, coloured frontispiece painting of Sydney by W G Rendall, 24 b/w photo plates. Account of the author's visit to Australia via South Africa and returning via Ceylon, the Red Sea, Naples, Rome, Milan, Basel, Paris, and Calais. Donald MacLean (1869-1943) was minister of Free St Columba's, Edinburgh at the time of publication and later Principal of the Free Church College, Edinburgh. GBP 9.50
[421101] Free Presbyterian Church. Gospel Gleanings for Young People. Halkirk: Free Presbyterian, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 128 pages. GBP 2.75
[421102] Harmer, John William. The Scripture Lesson. London: Tyndale Press, 1960. Third Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 312 pages, a Bible lesson book for use with the Agreed Syllabuses of Secondary School (11 years and up) education in England in the mid 20th century. GBP 2.00
[421104] Gray, Andrew. The Whole Works of the Reverend and Pious Mr Andrew Gray, Formerly Minister of the Gospel in Glasgow. Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1839. Hard Cover. Average . 499 pages, a bit of foxing/grubbiness, spine and corners a bit worn. Preface by William King Tweedie. GBP 9.50
[421105] Dale, Robert William; James, John Angell. The Life & Letters of John Angell James: Including an Unfinished Autobiography . London: James Nisbet & Co, 1861. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 633 pages, small piece torn out of page 625/626, resulting in missing text, binding worn/shaken, some foxing. Shiny brown/sepia frontispiece photo. Uncommon book. GBP 23.50
[421113] Robinson, Thomas. Scripture Characters: Or a Practical Improvement of the Principal Histories of the Old and New Testament (Complete in 1 volume). London: Henry Fisher, Son, & Co, 1835. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 764 pages. Thomas Robinson 1749-1813, was an evangelical vicar at Leicester. Spine missing, binding shaken, some early pages loose. GBP 13.50
[514022] Appéré, Guy. Dialogue with God (translation of Pour un Dialogue avec Dieu). Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1979. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341334. . 62 pages. GBP 2.00
[514024] Weiss, G Christian. Outlines for Missionary Messages. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0847412113. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75
[514025] White, John; Balchin, John; Clements, Roy; Kuhatschek, Jack; Eyre, Stephen D. Hear the Word : Encountering Its Life. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851108571. . 159 pages. GBP 2.00
[514026] Macpherson, Ian (ed). Sermons I Should Like to Have Preached. London: Epworth, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 132 pages. 14 sermons by F W Boreham; R A Finlayson; William E Sangster; Hubert Simpson; Alexander Smellie; James S Stewart and others. GBP 2.75
[514027] Smith, Morton H. The Subscription Debate: Studies in Presbyterian Polity. Greenville: Greenville Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Paperback. Very Good . 82 pages, previous owner's name stamp to title page. GBP 2.75
[514028] Pearce, Robin. Ideas: A Handbook for Religious Education Specialists and Others Engaged in Religious Education. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854798307. . 174 pages. GBP 1.50
[514029] Sproul, Robert Charles. Ethics and the Christian: Right and Wrong in Today's World. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0842307753. . 94 pages. GBP 1.25
[514030] Hybels, Bill; Mittelberg, Mark. Becoming a Contagious Christian. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1994. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1898938067. . 288 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age. GBP 1.00
[514031] Watson, David. My God is Real. London: Falcon, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854915206. . 96 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.50
[514032] Watson, David. In Search of God. London: Falcon Books, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854915494. . 128 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.00
[514033] Watson, David C K. Is Anyone There?. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340241101. . 121 pages. GBP 1.00
[514034] Watson, David. Live a New Life: A Guide for New Christians. Leicester: IVP, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085110388X. . 78 pages. GBP 1.00
[514035] Price, Eugenia. Never a Dull Moment: Honest Questions by Teenagers with Honest Answers. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1966. Paperback. Average . 121 pages. GBP 1.00
[514036] Back, Andy. 101 Dynamic Ideas for Your Youth Group. Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0850097029. . 93 pages. GBP 2.75
[514037] Hills Cotterill, J. Let's Talk It Through: A Book of Discussion Material. London: Scripture Union, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854214577. . 164 pages. GBP 2.00
[514038] Roberts, Maurice J; Marshall, John E; Webber, Daniel; Beale, Peter; Hulse, Erroll; Lewis, Peter. The Thought of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851516580. . 232 pages. GBP 2.25
[514040] Rees, Paul S. Don't Sleep Through the Revolution: An Editor's Prickly Thoughts on What Christians are Here for. Waco: Word Books, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850090415. . 130 pages. GBP 1.00
[514041] Reisinger, Ernest C. The Nature of Saving Faith. Pompano Beach: North Pompano Baptist Church, Booklet. Good . 13 pages. GBP 0.75
[514042] Moore, Terry Michael. Making God's Good News Known. Philadelphia: Great Commission Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0934688176. . 104 pages. GBP 2.25
[514043] Lyall, Leslie T. A World to Win. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851103618. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00
[514045] Manwaring, Randle. A Christian's Guide to Daily Work (Book 4 in the Christian's Guide series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 63 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.50
[514046] ACT Scottish Committee. Start Here: A Teacher's Handbook of Stories and Themes from the Bible. Glasgow: Blackie, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0216913764. . 86 pages. GBP 1.50
[514050] Old, Margaret V. Today's Children, Tomorrow's Church. London: Scripture Union, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854213430. . 150 pages, paper a bit browned with age, spine starting to split. GBP 2.25
[514051] Richards, Lawrence O (Larry). Parents: Round-The-Clock Teachers. Elgin: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1555131662. . 112 pages. GBP 1.00
[514052] Power, Philip Bennett. The I Wills of Christ: Thoughts on Some of the Passages in Which the Words I Will are Used By Our Lord Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851514294. . 382 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 2.25
[514053] Ravenhill, Leonard. Why Revival Tarries. Bromley: Send the Light Trust, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843242. . 139 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.80
[514054] Watson, Thomas. All Things for Good (Puritan Paperbacks Ser.) (A Divine Cordial). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851514782. . 127 pages. GBP 2.00
[514055] Pope, R Hudson. To Teach Others Also: A Handbook for Children's Speakers. London: Children's Special Service Mission (later Scripture Union), 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 119 pages. GBP 1.75
[514056] Macpherson, Ian (ed). More Sermons I Should Like to Have Preached. London: Epworth, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 178 pages. 20 sermons by G N M Collins, George Duncan, Campbell Morgan, W E Sangster, D P Thompson, Arthur Skevington Wood, Graham Scroggie, and others. GBP 2.75
[514057] Macpherson, Ian. The Lord Gave the Word: Studies on the Christian Year. Cheltenham: Grenehurst Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0905857119. . 139 pages. GBP 2.25
[514058] Cheyne, Alexander C. The Ten Years' Conflict and the Disruption: An Overview. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1993. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0707307422. . 18 pages. GBP 1.80
[492058] Mijnders-van Woerden, M A. Bonisa: A Child of Africa. Lisse: De Lichtkring, 2001. First Edition (English language). Paperback. NEW ISBN: 9080619310. . 156 pages, English translation of the very popular 1960s Dutch language story of the conversion to Christian faith of an African child from a remote tribe. Children's fiction based on the real experiences of a Dutch/Scottish Reformed missionary couple in the 1960s in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). GBP 6.50
[514059] Prior, David. Bedrock: A Vision for the Local Church. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340363452. . 159 pages. GBP 1.50
[514060] Sanders, J Oswald. Consider Him. Sevenoaks: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1978. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853531239. . 48 pages. GBP 1.50
[514061] Sanders, J Oswald. Effective Faith. Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1983. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 9971838338. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75
[514062] Green, Michael. Evangelism - Now and Then. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1979. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104096. . 150 pages, pages a little yellowed with age. GBP 1.00
[514063] Inchley, John. All about Children. Eastbourne: Coverdale House, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902088920. . 143 pages. GBP 2.75
[514064] Singlehurst, Laurence. Sowing, Reaping, Keeping: People-Sensitive Evangelism. Leicester: Crossway Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1856840522. . 128 pages. GBP 1.25
[514065] Scotland, Nigel. Can We Trust the Gospels? (Paternoster Punchline No 11). Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853642494. . 54 pages. GBP 2.75
[514066] Scougal, Henry; Leighton, Robert. The Life of God in the Soul of Man; to which is added: Rules and Instructions for a Holy Life. Tain: Christian Focus, 1996. Paperback. Very Good . 159 pages. GBP 2.50
[514067] Various. The American Pulpit Series: Book 2. New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, Paperback. Average . 128 pages. GBP 1.25
[514068] Bye, Beryl. A Christian's Guide to Teaching Our Children the Christian Faith (The Christian's Guide series: Book 8). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Paperback. Good . 93 pages. GBP 1.75
[514069] Lee, Helen R. The Troubled Years: A Book for Christian Parents. London: Falcon Books, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085491515X. . 126 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00
[514070] White, John. Parents in Pain. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104142. . 242 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.25
[514071] Various. The American Pulpit Series: Book 1. New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, Paperback. Average . 128 pages. GBP 1.25
[514073] Various. The American Pulpit Series: Book 3. New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, Paperback. Average . 126 pages. GBP 1.25
[514076] Sanders, J Oswald. The Pursuit of the Holy. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, Paperback. Average . 180 pages. GBP 2.75
[514077] Sangster, William Edwin. God Does Guide Us. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Paperback. Average . 127 pages. GBP 2.00
[514079] Eastman, Dick. Cram Course for Eternity. Monroeville: Whitaker House, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0883680475. . 61 pages. GBP 1.00
[514080] Pippert, Rebecca Manley. Out of the Saltshaker: Evangelism as a Way of Life. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104118. . 183 pages. GBP 1.00
[514081] Watson, David. I Believe in Evangelism. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340246111. . 188 pages. GBP 1.00
[514082] Fackre, Gabriel. Word in Deed: Theological Themes in Evangelism. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802816053. . 109 pages. GBP 1.00
[514083] De Haan, Richard W; Lugt, Herbert Vander. The Wonderful Difficult Years: A Book to Help Parents Understand Teens and Themselves in the Light of the Bible. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0882072412. . 157 pages. GBP 1.00
[514084] Cousins, Peter. Education and Christian Parents. London: Scripture Union, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0854212116. . 190 pages. GBP 1.75
[514085] McDowell, Josh; Hostetler, Bob. Right from Wrong: What You Need to Know to Help Youth Make Right Choices. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1860240143. . 397 pages. GBP 1.50
[514087] White, John. The Cost of Commitment: Living for the Sake of Jesus. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851103928. . 91 pages. GBP 1.50
[514088] MacDonald, Gordon. Restoring Your Spiritual Passion. Crowborough: Highland Books, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946616329. . 220 pages. GBP 1.00
[514089] MacDonald, Gordon. The Life God Blesses. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1860240313. . 312 pages. GBP 1.00
[514091] Smith, Chuck. Why Grace Changes Everything. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1860240348. . 224 pages. GBP 1.25
[514093] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar. The Upward Calling: Meditations on the Christian Life. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1961. Cloth. Good / Good. . 202 pages. GBP 1.50
[514094] Tallach, John. They Shall Be Mine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513204. . 128 pages, true stories for children of Archduchess Maria Dorothea, Aeneas Sage, Rev Stewart & the Laird of Swordale, Daniel Rowland, James Kidd, John Elias, Henry Venn, John Paton, Eliza Fletcher, Star (Arulai), Kanousky, Choo Kichul, Nellie Marriott, Phru Chik, and others. GBP 1.75
[514095] Pentecost, J Dwight. Things Which become Sound Doctrine. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1972. Paperback. Very Good . 159 pages. GBP 2.00
[514096] Pentecost, J Dwight. Man's Problems - God's Answers. Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802451780. . 192 pages. GBP 1.50
[514097] Pentecost, J Dwight. Designed to Be Like Him. Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802421326. . 288 pages. GBP 1.50
[514098] Pentecost, J Dwight. Design for Discipleship. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0310308615. . 130 pages. GBP 1.50
[514099] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Christmas Sermons: Delivered at the Metropolitan Tabernacle. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801080819. . 138 pages. GBP 1.75
[514101] Chapple, A H (ed). Sermons for Today. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1968. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551050349. . 126 pages. GBP 1.50
[514102] Houston, James. In Search of Happiness: The Quest for Personal Fulfilment. Oxford: Lion, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0745929591. . 281 pages. GBP 1.50
[514104] Prior, Kenneth. The Way of Holiness: A Study of Christian Living for Today. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1967. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 128 pages. GBP 1.30
[514105] Ryle, John Charles. Home Truths: Set of Two Volumes. Keyser, WV, USA: Odom Publications, New Edition. Cloth. Very Good . 252 + 255 pages. GBP 16.50
[514106] Ryle, John Charles. Never Perish. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Very Good . 36 pages. GBP 1.25
[514108] Ryle, John Charles. Shall We Know One Another In Heaven?. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, . Booklet. Good . 32 pages. Colour photographic cover, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.25
[514109] Ryle, John Charles. Shall We Know One Another In Heaven?. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1961. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. Colour photographic cover. GBP 1.00
[514110] Sanders, J Oswald. The Best That I Can Be. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085363064X. . 112 pages. GBP 1.50
[514111] Good, Kenneth H. Christ's Teaching on the Theology of Evangelism. Rochester: Backus Book Publishers, 1988. Paperback. Very Good . 139 pages. GBP 2.75
[514113] Hill, James Reginald; Harding-Wood, George Robert. God and the Children: A Handbook for All Who Love the Young and Desire to Win Them for Christ. London: Paternoster Press, 1961. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 92 pages. GBP 2.50
[514114] Wood, Frederick Ponsonby. Facing Facts and Finding Faith. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 127 pages, edges foxed, especially top edges. GBP 2.75
[514115] Wood, George Robert Harding. Learning and Living the Christian Life. London: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 136 pages, edeges foxed, especially top edges. GBP 1.75
[514116] Green, Keith. A Cry in the Wilderness: Twelve Bold Messages About Uncompromising Faith. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0736903208. . 250 pages. GBP 1.75
[514117] Ryle, John Charles. Training of Children. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, Booklet. Good . 38 pages. GBP 0.80
[514118] Saward, Michael; Michael Eastman. Christian Youth Groups (School of Service series). London: Scripture Union, 1965. Paperback. Good . 186 pages GBP 2.25
[514119] Hill, James Reginald. Sunday School Teaching: How to Teach Your Scholars and Organize Your School (School of Service series). London: Scripture Union and C S S M, 1965. Paperback. Good . 143 pages. GBP 1.75
[514120] Wood, Sheila N; Hill, James Reginald. Bible Class Teaching and Leadership (School of Service series). London: Scripture Union and C S S M, 1964. Paperback. Good . 154 pages. GBP 1.75
[514121] Wood, George Robert Harding. God's Way of Life, and How to Find It: A Plain Statement of the Plan of Salvation as Found in the Word of God. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1927. Cloth. Average . 103 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75
[514122] Radio Bible Class. 121 Assorted Booklets. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1990. Booklet. Very Good . 121 assorted booklets mainly from the 1980s, by Richard W De Haan, Martin R De Haan II, and others. GBP 4.50
[514123] Plumer, William S. Jehovah-Jireh : A Treatise on Providence. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, Cloth. NEW . 233 pages, shrink-wrapped. GBP 5.75
[514124] Plumer, William S. The Grace of Christ, or Sinners Saved by Unmerited Kindness. Keyser, WV, USA: Odom Publications, Cloth. Very Good . 454 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 5.75
[467299] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Pastor in Prayer: Being a Choice Selection of C H Spurgeon's Sunday Morning Prayers. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, 1971. Cloth. Average Plus . 172 pages, small ink stain to fore-edges. GBP 3.75
[467300] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Spurgeon on Baptism. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1972. Booklet. Average Minus ISBN: 0854795804. . 32 pages. Inkstain to back cover and last two pages, not affecting text. GBP 1.00
[467301] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle: First Series. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1885. Cloth. Average Minus . 200 pages, some damp and other staining to covers, slight damp damage to early pages. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. GBP 4.75
[467302] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle: Second Series. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1902. Cloth. Average Minus . 192 pages, covers a little stained, spine a bit worn. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. Several humorous illustrations. GBP 4.75
[467303] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. My Sermon Notes: A Selection of Outlines of Discourses Delivered at the Metropolitan Tabernacle: From Genesis to Proverbs (1-64). London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1884. Cloth. Poor . 200 pages, cloth spine missing, internal spine split. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. GBP 2.75
[467304] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. My Sermon Notes: A Selection of Outlines of Discourses Delivered at the Metropolitan Tabernacle: New Testament Series (130--264). London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1887. Cloth. Average Minus . 408 pages plus 12 page textual index of Spurgeon's sermons, cloth spine tearing away from front cover, internal spine split. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. GBP 8.50
[467305] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The New Park Street Pulpit: Containing Sermons Preached and Revised by the Rev C H Spurgeon, Minister of the Chapel During the Year 1855: Volume 1. London: Passmore and Alabaster, . Cloth. Average . 410 pages. Edges of spine worn, first couple of pages loose. Undated. GBP 9.50
[467306] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon's Sermons on Revival (The Kelvedon Edition series). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1977. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551055758. . 256 pages. GBP 3.75
[467307] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon's Sermons on the Parables: The Kelvedon Edition Series Vol 2. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1977. Paperback. Average / . ISBN: 055105574X. . 256 pages, 20 sermons. GBP 3.75
[467308] Spurgeon, Charles H. The Gospel of the Kingdom: A Popular Exposition of the Gospel According to Matthew. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, 1974. Paperback. Average . 263 pages. GBP 4.50
[467309] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 16: 1870. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1871. Cloth. Poor . 720 pages, cloth spine missing/taped, preliminary and last few pages loose/tatty, some pen underlining to last few pages. GBP 9.50
[467310] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 17: 1871. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1872. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, cloth spine missing/taped, preliminary pages loosened. GBP 9.50
[467311] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 18: 1872. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1873. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, cloth spine missing, internal spine splitting, a few pages loosening and a bit tatty. GBP 9.50
[467312] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 19: 1873. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 732 pages, cloth spine missing/taped. GBP 9.50
[467313] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 20: 1874. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1875. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, cloth spine missing/taped. GBP 9.50
[467314] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 21: 1875. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1876. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, cloth spine missing/taped, a couple of pages slightly loosened/tatty. GBP 9.50
[467315] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 22: 1876. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1877. Cloth. Poor . 718 out of 720 pages present, cloth spine missing, preliminary pages loosened/tatty. Inscribed H A Fletcher, Mrs C H Spurgeon's Gift, Conference, 1900. GBP 8.50
[467316] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 23: 1877. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1878. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, cloth spine missing/taped, preliminary pages loose/tatty. GBP 9.50
[467317] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 24: 1878. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1879. Cloth. Poor . 720 pages, cloth spine missing, internal spine split, title page missing, other preliminary pages loose/tatty. GBP 8.50
[467318] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 25: 1879. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1880. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, cloth spine missing, internal spine splitting, additional pages at back loose/tatty. GBP 9.50

