Latest Books 24 August 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.45 for approx Aus dollars price
2.11 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[421089] Campbell, Roderick. Israel and the New Covenant. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 336 pages. Slight evidence of past dampness/staining to covers and page edges. GBP 7.50
[421090] Carson, Alexander. Baptism: Its Mode and Subjects. Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1958. Cloth. Average / . ISBN: . . 237 pages, from immersionist, adult baptist position; with biographical sketch of author. Alexander Carson (1776-1844) was once a Presbyterian minister in Northern Ireland but moved to a Baptist position. Some evidence of damp/mouldiness to endpapers, slight smell. GBP 5.75
[421091] MacPherson, John; M'Crie, Charles G (ed). The Doctrine of the Church in Scottish Theology. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1903. Cloth. Good . 227 pages, 6th series of Chalmers Memorial Lectures. John MacPherson (1847-1902) was minister of the Free Church of Scotland in Findhorn. GBP 19.50
[421092] Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David. Jamieson, Fausset and Brown's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Commentary Practical and Explanatory on the Whole Bible. London: Oliphants, 1966. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 1591 pages, this is suggested by some to be an abridgment of the material to be found in the six-volume work, though I have not yet been able to confirm or deny this. GBP 6.50
[421093] D'Aubigne, J H Merle; Scott, David Dundas. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century: Volume 1. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 654 pages. Covers Pre-Reformation period and Luther's life up to 1521. Some wear and tear to top of spine, endpapers etc foxed. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 4.75
[421094] D'Aubigne, J H Merle; Scott, David Dundas. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century: Volume 2. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 671 pages. Covers Zwingli, a few middle years of Luther's life, beginnings of French Reformation and early life of Calvin, etc. Slight wear to spine, much foxing. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 4.75
[421095] D'Aubigne, J H Merle; Scott, David Dundas. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century: Volume 3. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 517 pages. Covers 1526 to 1531 in Switzerland and Germany. Slight wear to spine, endpapers etc a bit foxed. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 4.75
[467234] Anon. Publishing Salvation: The Story of the Scripture Gift Mission. London: Scripture Gift Mission, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 223 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75
[467235] Turpin, Walter Thomas. The Man Christ Jesus: Being Addresses on the Gospel of Luke. London: A S Rouse, Cloth. Average . 270 pages, large print, 9 lectures. Walter Thomas Turpin (1834-1914), was born in Ireland and an Anglican clergyman, though in the middle years of his life he was connected with the Plymouth Brethren. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and green decoration. GBP 7.50
[467236] Stoughton, John. A Memorial of the Late Rev Thomas Binney, LLD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 208 pages, front cover detached. Thomas Binney (1798-1874) was an English congregationalist leader. GBP 9.50
[467237] Tanner, Joseph (anonymously). Saving Faith: What is it? A Scriptural Inquiry and Appeal. London: Religious Tract Society, 1882. Cloth. Average Plus . 96 pages. GBP 3.75
[467238] Cousins, Peter; Cousins, Pam. The Power of the Air: The Achievement and Future of Missionary Radio. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340196521. . 157 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.25
[467239] Evans, David. Daily Encouragement. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0551019603. . Daily readings for a year (a page a day), by a former worker with Africa Evangelical Fellowship. GBP 1.00

