Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Latest books 8 July 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
1.87 for approx Can dollars price
1.16 for approx Euro price
1.61 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[431808] Kuiper, Barend Klaas. The Church in History. Grand Rapids: Christian Schools International, 1973. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . . 412 pages, illustrated. Revised edition of a work first published in 1951. GBP 4.50

[007436] Edwards, Jonathan. A Call to United, Extraordinary Prayer…. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2004. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857928601. . 164 pages. “An Humble Attempt to promote explicit agreement and visible union of God’s people, in extraordinary prayer, for the revival of religion and the advancement of Christ’s Kingdom on earth, pursuant to scripture promises and prophecies concerning the last time.” GBP 2.25

[007437] Burns, William Chalmers. Revival Sermons: Notes of Addresses. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513166. . 205 pages. Paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[007426] Guthrie, Willliam. The Christian’s Great Interest. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2002. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851513549. . 207 pages. GBP 2.00

[007427] Augustine, Aurelius (Augustin); D’Andilly, Arnaud (trans); Barenne, Odette (trans). La Création du Monde et le Temps; suivi de Le Ciel et la Terre. Paris: Gallimard, 2005. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2070320219. . 141 pages, books 11 and 12 of the Confessions in French. GBP 1.50

[007428] Nee, Watchman. God’s Plan and the Overcomers. New York: Christian Fellowship Publishers, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0935008195. . 83 pages. GBP 1.75

[007438] Souter, Alexander. A Pocket Lexicon to the Greek New Testament. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929. Cloth. Good . 290 pages. GBP 2.75

[007432] MacPherson, John. Henry Moorhouse: The English Evangelist. London: Morgan and Scott, 1900. Cloth. Poor . 144 pages, internally very shaken and a bit grubby, decorated covers a bit stained, some blue and red pen underlining. GBP 5.75

[007439] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of “Fair Sunshine” and “Sweet Believing”. Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. GBP 2.25

[007441] Bunyan, John. The Intercession of Christ: A Puritan’s View of Christ’s Mediating Work. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857924126. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[007442] Augustine, Aurelius; L M F G (trans). The Soliloquies of Saint Augustine: A Manual of Contemplative Prayer (A New and Exact Translation). Edinburgh: Sands & Co, 1912. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, stamps of St David’s Convent, 5 Drummond Place Edinburgh and Community of the Helpers of the Holy Souls. GBP 3.75

[074443] Scougal, Henry; Leighton, Robert. The Life of God in the Soul of Man; to which is added: Rules and Instructions for a Holy Life. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857921054. . 160 pages. GBP 2.50

[007444] Dickson, David. A Commentary on the Psalms: 2 Vols in 1: Geneva Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851514812. . 488 + 538 pages. David Dickson (1583-1662) was a Scottish Reformed leader. GBP 7.50

[007445] Luther, Martin; Mueller, J. Theodore (translator). Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825431190. . 223 pages. GBP 3.75

[007446] Bunyan, John. The Barren Fig-Tree; Last Sermon; Poetical Pieces; Questions About the Nature & Perpetuity of the Seventh-Day Sabbath and Proof That the First Day of the Week is the Christian Sabbath. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall. Hard Cover. Poor . This seems to be an extract of pages 293 - 512 from a volume (Vol III) of Bunyan’s works, probably about 200 years old (after the modern style of s was introduced, but probably not much). Contains the whole of the items listed above except the last, of which only the first 44 pages are present. GBP 4.75

[007447] Philip, Adam. The Disruption: What: When: Why: Its Meaning and Message. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1943. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages, staples rusted, published by the C of S Committee on the Religious Instruction of Youth. GBP 1.75

[007448] Cameron, Thomas. Peden the Prophet. Edinburgh: James A Dickson, 1998. Pamphlet. Good Plus . 30 pages. Reprint of a publication of Pickering and Inglis. GBP 1.00

[007449] Wright, David F; (ed) Campbell, Ian; (ed) Gibson, John C L (ed). The Bible in Scottish Life and Literature. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 071520629x. . 236 pages. GBP 3.75

[007450] Gurney, Thomas Alfred. The First Epistle to Timothy: A Devotional Commentary. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 276 pages, edges a bit browned. GBP 3.75

[007451] Bunyan, John. Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840300175. . 243 pages. The autobiography of John Bunyan. GBP 3.25

[007452] Rutherford, Samuel. Rutherford’s Catechism: Containing the Sum of Christian Religion. Edinburgh: Blue Banner Productions, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951148435. . 105 pages. GBP 3.75

[007453] Bible, Italian. La Sacra Bibbia: Antico e Nuovo Testamento: La Nuova Diodati con Riferimenti e Glossario Biblico: Revisione 1991: A 91 SE. Buttikon: La Buona Novella Schweiz GmbH, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: . . 931 + 310 pages + maps, a Textus Receptus edition with 1 John 5:7 in the common form with no brackets or omission. GBP 5.75

[007454] Tyndale, William. Expositions and Notes on Sundry Portions of the Holy Scriptures, together with The Practice of Prelates (Parker Society).
Eugene: Wipf & Stock, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1592447015. . 344 pages. Reproduction of the 1849 Parker Society edition. GBP 9.50

[007455] Luther, Martin; Middleton, Erasmus (trans); Fallowes, John Prince (ed). A Commentary on St Paul’s Epistle to the Galatians. London: Harrison Trust, 1939. Cloth. Average . 388 pages, spine faded, boards a bit warped. This copy undated. GBP 5.75

[007456] Calvin, John; Parker, T H L (trans). The Gospel According to St John 1-10 (Calvin’s Commentaries series). Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1959. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 278 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 3.75

[007457] Calvin, Jean; Parker, T H L (trans). Gospel According to St John 11-21 & the First Epistle of John (Calvin’s New Testament Commentaries Vol 5). Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853646392. . 327 pages. GBP 3.75

[007458] Calvin, John; Mackenzie, Ross (trans); Torrance, David W & Thomas F (eds). The Epistles of Paul the Apostle to the Romans and to the Thessalonians (Calvin’s Commentaries series). Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0715201417. . 433 pages. GBP 5.75

[007459] Webster, James Moir. Dunfermline Abbey. Dunfermline: Carnegie Dunfermline Trust, 1948. Cloth. Average . 259 pages, covers somewhat worn, fold-out map somewhat torn. Ex library. GBP 3.75

[007470] Tulloch, Graham. A History of the Scots Bible: With Selected Texts. Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0080377211. . 184 pages. GBP 3.75

[007471] Wilberforce, William. A Practical View of Christianity (Hendrickson Christian Classics series). Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1598561227. . 294 pages. GBP 4.75

[007472] Baur, Chrysostomus. John Chrysostom and His Time: Volume 1: Antioch. London: Sands & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1959. Cloth. Average Plus . 399 pages, edges foxed. Roman Catholic work written in Germany or Austria and translated into English. GBP 19.50

[007473] Chrysostom, John; Anon (trans); Copeland, William John (trans). Commentary on the Epistle to the Galatians and Homilies on the Epistle to the Ephesians (Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church Anterior to the Division of the East and West: Volume 5). Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1840. Cloth. Good . 401 pages. The series was edited by Pusey, Keble, and Newman. Binding probably not original as this was in a college library. GBP 12.50

[007474] Chrysostom, John; Tweed, James (trans). The Homilies of S. John Chrysostom, Archbishp of Constantinople, on the Epistles of St Paul the Apostle to Timothy, Titus and Philemon (Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church Anterior to the Division of the East and West: Volume 12). Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1843. Cloth. Good . 383 pages. The series was edited by Pusey, Keble, and Newman. Binding probably not original as this was in a college library. GBP 12.50

[007475] Dallimore, Arnold A. George Whitefield Vol 1 : The Life & Times of the Great Evangelist of the 18th Century Revival. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851510264. . 598 pages, the shiny paper of the illustration pages has suffered from brown staining/foxing, which has spread to adjacent pages and to page edges; otherwise in good solid condition. GBP 9.50

[007476] Rutherford, Samuel; Bonar, Andrew A (preface and notes). Letters of Samuel Rutheford. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1891. Cloth. Average . 744 pages, large brown cloth book with facsimile signature in gilt work on front and gilt lettering on spine. Page edges unevenly cut and browned/foxed, internal hinges weak, back cover somewhat stained. GBP 9.50

[007477] Bonar, Andrew A; M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M’Cheyne. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1877. Cloth. Average . 598 pages + catalogue, maroon cloth with gilt and black decoration, spine faded and a bit worn/stained, edges slightly foxed, internal hinges a little shaken. GBP 5.75

[007478] Nee, Watchman. The Spirit of Judgment [Judgement]. New York: Christian Fellowship Publishers, 1984. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0935008632. . 158 pages. GBP 1.75

[007479] Houston, Thomas. The Life of James Renwick: A Historical Sketch of His Life, Labours and Martyrdom and a Vindication of His Character and Testimony. Edinburgh: James A Dickson, 1987. Booklet. Good . 62 pages. Reprinted from the Introduction to “The Letters of James Renwick”, Paisley 1865. GBP 1.50

[007481] Tozer, Aiden Wilson. The Pursuit of God. Milton Keynes: Authentic Media, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850785953. . 93 pages. GBP 2.25

[007480] Bunyan, John. Prayer. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851510906. . 172 pages. GBP 2.25

[007482] Moody, Dwight Lyman. Prevailing Prayer. Chicago: Moody Press, 1950. Paperback. Average Minus . 125 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.25

[007483] Pascal, Blaise; Krailsheimer, Alban John (trans). Pensées (English language translation). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0140441719. . 359 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[007484] Pascal, Blaise. Oeuvres Complètes (l’Intégrale series). Paris: Éditions Du Seuil, 1963. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 677 pages, in French, double column, fairly small print, edges foxed. Works of mathematics, physics, religious writings, letters. GBP 4.75

[007485] Milton, John. Eikonoklastes; plus The Tenure of Kings and Magistrates (The Prose Works of John Milton: Volume 1) (Methuen’s Standard Library). London: Methuen, 1905. Cloth. Average . 174 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. Eikonklastes was a response to the Eikon (which was a defence of Charles I). Despite the title, the book is in English. GBP 4.75

[007486] Cook, Faith. Samuel Rutherford and His Friends. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851516351. . 157 pages. Short biographies of Samuel Rutherford and some of the people he wrote to, with reference to the letters. GBP 2.25

[007487] Patrick, Millar. The Story of the Church’s Song. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 191 pages, history of Psalm and hymn singing. GBP 3.75

[007488] Melvill, James; [Melville, James]; Pitcairn, Robert (ed). The Autobiography and Diary of Mr James Melvill, Minister of Kilrenny in Fife, and Professor of Theology at the University of St Andrews: With a Continuation of the Diary. Edinburgh: Wodrow Society, 1842. Cloth. Average . lxxviii + 841 pages, evidently 2 volumes in 1 complete, cloth spine a little chipped, front internal hinge taped. James Melville (1556-1614), nephew of Andrew Melville, and a Reformed minister, was Professor of Hebrew and Oriental Languages at St Andrews, and a representative of the Reformed party in Scotland against uniformity with the English church. GBP 85.00

[007489] Sanders, J Oswald. Problems of Christian Discipleship. London: China Inland Mission/OMF, 1962. Hard Cover. Good . 141 pages. GBP 2.25

[007490] Ker, John. The Psalms in History and Biography. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1886. Cloth. Average . 219 pages. This copy undated (ninth thousand). GBP 9.50

[007491] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospel of St Matthew. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Good . 414 pages. Pre-title page cut out, edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.75

[007492] Farrar, Frederic William. Lives of the Fathers: Sketches of Church History in Biography: Volume 2 (only, of 2). London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907. Cloth. Average . 737pages, ex library but certainly not in bad condition. Lives of Basil, Gregory of Nyssa, Jerome, Augustine, Chrysostom. GBP 9.50

[007493] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Studies in the Sermon on the Mount: Volume 1 (only, of 2): Matthew 5:1-48. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1966. Cloth. Good / Average. . 320 pages. GBP 3.75

[007494] Whitefield, George. Select Sermons of George Whitefield: With an Account of His Life By J C Ryle. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . Early Banner Title published at 58-59 Highgate West Hill, London, N6. 119 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 3.25

[007495] Torrey, Reuben Archer. How to Work for Christ: A Compendium of Effective Methods. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1905. Cloth. Average . 518 pages. Half inch tear in surface of spine. GBP 3.75

[007496] Calvin, John; McNeill, John T. (editor); Battles, Ford Lewis (translator). Institutes of the Christian Religion (Set of Two Volumes) (Library of Christian Classics Vols 20-21). Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Good Plus / . ISBN: 0664220282. . lxxi + 1734 pages. GBP 22.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:42:06
Comments

Leave a Reply