Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Latest books 30 June 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
1.92 for approx Can dollars price
1.18 for approx Euro price
1.67 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[472039] Bartholomew National Map Series. Skye & Torridon: National Map Series: 1:100 000.
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1978. Map. Good ISBN: 0702800546. . 1978 printing, 1:100 000 scale, one-inch tear to folds at two places but generally in pretty good condition. GBP 1.75

[472040] Ordnance Survey Staff. Cuillin and Torridon Hills: Outdoor Leisure Series No 8: 1:25 000. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1987. Map. Good Plus ISBN: 0319260089. . 1987 printing, 1:25 000 scale, double sided map with no tears or marking, slight tear/bumping to corner of cover only. GBP 2.25

[472041] Ordnance Survey. Edinburgh: One-Inch Map of Scotland: Popular Edition: Sheet 74. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1925. Map. Average Plus . First published 1925 (full revision 1923 with later corrections); map has neat 3 inch tear to fold nearest to front cover; covers have slight wear and tear to edges and a small ink blot to the back cover. GBP 5.75

[472042] A-Z. A-Z Street Atlas of Glasgow. Sevenoaks: Geographers’ A-Z Map Company Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0850393612. . Edition 1, 1997 - 240 pages including index; modern coloured map with scale mostly 3½ inches to the mile (1:18103). GBP 1.75

[472043] Johnston. Johnston’s Motoring & Touring Map of England and Wales. Edinburgh: W & A K Johnston & G W Bacon Ltd, 1955. Map. Very Good . Copyright 6/55, showing the roads of England and Wales just before the advent of motorways, this is a cloth-backed map in nice condition (no tears or marking) inside and out, cover price 6/- net has been blocked out and overprinted 7/- net. GBP 6.75

[472044] Ordnance Survey. Ireland East: Ireland Holiday Map No 3: 1:250,000 Series. Dublin: Ordnance Survey, 1993. Second Edition. Map. Average ISBN: 0904996131. . 1993 printing of second edition; 1:250,000; slight tearing to joints of folds. GBP 1.75

[472045] Michelin. Deutschland Nord, Schleswig-Holstein, Niedersachsen: 1/400 000 (Michelin Map 411). Paris: Michelin, 1994. Third Edition. Map. Very Good ISBN: 2067004115. . 1993/4 3rd edition of Map 411 at scale 1:400 000. Covers an area from Groningen and Düsseldorf in the west to GBP 2.75

[472046] Jepson, Tim; Lee, Phil; Smith, Tania. Canada: The Rough Guide. London: Rough Guides, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 185828001X. . 644 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age, 2 pages loose at front. GBP 1.50

[472047] Michelin. Canada: Michelin Tourist Guide. St-Laurent, Quebec: Michelin, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2060151708. . 238 pages, apparently lacks title page, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 1.50

[472048] Bartholomew World Travel Map Series. Canada (Bartholomew World Travel Map) 1:5 800 000. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1988. Map. Average Plus ISBN: 070280682X. . 1988 printing of 1:5,800,000 map of Canada in good condition apart from a 2 inch tear near the cover. GBP 2.75

[472049] Bartholomew World Travel Map Series. United States of America, Eastern (Bartholomew World Travel Map) 1:2 500 000. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1984. Map. Average Plus ISBN: 0702806226. . 1984 printing of 1:2,500,000 map of Eastern USA in nice condition. GBP 2.75

[472050] Bartholomew World Travel Map Series. Eastern USA (Bartholomew World Travel Map) 1:2 500 000. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1988. Map. Average Plus ISBN: 0702806226. . 1988 printing of 1:2,500,000 map of Eastern USA in nice condition. GBP 2.75

[472051] Bartholomew World Travel Map Series. Western USA (Bartholomew World Travel Map) 1:2 500 000. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1987. Map. Average Plus ISBN: 0702806218. . 1987 printing of 1:2,500,000 map of Western USA in nice condition. GBP 1.75

[472052] Hildebrand’s Travel Map. United States: California (Hildebrand’s Travel Map 1:700,000). Frankfurt: Karto+Grafik, 1989. First Edition. Map. Average ISBN: 3889892434. . 1989 first edition of this double-sided map of California, scaled 1:700, 000 with larger scale maps of major settlement areas. Some small tears to fold joints. GBP 1.75

[472053] Bartholomew World Travel Map Series. New Zealand (Bartholomew World Travel Map) 1:2 000 000. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1991. Map. Good ISBN: 0702803596. . 19891 printing of 1:2,000,000 map of Eastern USA in nice condition. GBP 3.75

[514918] Proctor, Francis Bartlett. Treasury of Quotations on Religious Subjects: from the Great Writers and Preachers of All Ages. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0825435005. . 816 pages, large format, by subject, with a mixture of lengthy passages and shorter ones. Authors quoted (random selection) include Owen, Pascal, Keil, Josephus, Hervey, Martensen, Calthrop, Luther, Spurgeon, Drumond, Beecher, George MacDonald, as well as a few short quotations from secular authors. GBP 9.50

[514919] Moulton, James Hope; Milligan, George. The Vocabulary of the Greek Testament, illustrated from the Papyri and other Non-Literary Sources. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1985. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802821782. . 705 pages, large format. GBP 12.50

[514920] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 1 : Number 2: Spring 1988. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075036. . 96 pages, large format. Rutherford: 2 x House of Commons Fast sermons; Durham: Sermons on Death, Part 2 (of 2); Bayne: Colossians, Part 2. GBP 4.75

[514921] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 1 : Number 3: Summer 1988. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075044. . 80 pages, large format. Gillespie: 2 x sermons to Parliament; Welsh: Sermons on Repentance, Part 1 (of 2); Bayne: Colossians, Part 3. GBP 4.75

[514922] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 1 : Number 4: Fall 1988. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075052. . 80 pages, large format. Baillie: 2 x sermons to Parliament; Welsh: Sermons on Repentance, Part 2 (of 2); Bayne: Colossians, Part 4. GBP 4.75

[514923] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 2 : Number 1: Winter 1989. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075060. . 80 pages, large format. Durham: Fourth Commandment; Cunningham: Church & State; MacPherson: Church Unity & Schism; Miller: Conversation; Durham: Isaiah 53, sermons 1-3. GBP 4.75

[514924] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 2 : Number 2: Spring 1989. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075087. . 80 pages, large format. Rutherfurd: Separation from Corrupt Churches; McCrie: 3 x sermons; Miller: Religious Conversation; Durham: Isaiah 53, sermons 4-7. GBP 4.75

[514925] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 2 : Number 3: Summer 1989. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075079. . 80 pages, large format. Gillespie: Preface to ‘English Popish Ceremonies’; Durham: Isaiah 53, sermons 8-12; Miller: Visitation; Albert Dod’s Reviews of Finney x 2. GBP 4.75

[514926] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 2 : Number 4: Fall 1989. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941075095. . 96 pages, large format. Alexander: Catechetical Instruction; Miller: Revivals, Conduct in Church Courst; Gillespie: Assurance of Faith; Rutherfurd: Trial and Triumph of Faith, Part 1; Harris: Samuel’s Funeral; Durham: Isaiah 53, sermons 13-16. GBP 4.75

[514927] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 4: 1991. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1991. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 094107515X. . 313 pages, large format. The first of the annual hardcover volumes. Scribner: Pray for your Children; Sedgwick: Antinomianism Anatomized; Cawdrey: Family Reformation Promoted; Gillespie: True, Real, and Safe Gorounds of Encouragement to Believe in Christ; Mason: Considerations on Lots; Sprague: Danger of Being Over Wise; Ross: Glimpses of Pastoral Work in Covenanting Times; Gillespie: Wholesome Severity; Baynes: Caveat for Cold Christians; Terror of God Displayed against Carnal Security; Fleming: Hymnology of the Reformation; United Presbyterian Churches: The True Psalmody. GBP 19.50

[514928] Coldwell, Christopher (ed). Naphtali Press: An Anthology of Presbyterian and Reformed Literature: Volume 5: 1992. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 1991. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0941075168. . 328 pages, large format. The second of the annual hardcover volumes. Hudson: Doctrine of the Catholic Church Visible; Fleming: Story of the Scottish Covenent in Outline; Rutherfurd: Last and Heavenly Speeches of John, Viscount Kenmure; Beaton: Scottish Heroines of the Faith; MacPherson: Doctrine of the Church in Scottish Theology; James Fisher: Catechism on the Fourth Commandment; Gilfillan: Sketches of Sabbatic Controversies and Literature; Dickson: Sermons Preached at a Communion in Irvine. GBP 19.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:53:00 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, June 26, 2009

Latest books 26 June 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.05 for approx Aus dollars price
1.90 for approx Can dollars price
1.18 for approx Euro price
1.65 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[431807] Watson, David C C. Myths and Miracles: A New Approach to Genesis 1-11.
Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1976. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854796010. . 119 pages, Creationist school study book. GBP 3.25

[520136] Dickie, Edgar Primrose. One Year’s Talks to Children. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Cloth. Average . 255 pages. GBP 1.75

[007434] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2009. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . . 374 pages. This particular copy is a one-off. It was a less than successful attempt to print the book through a do-it-yourself online company - there is a grey background to each of the page images, but it is still perfectly readable. GBP 5.00

[520137] Chalmers, Thomas. Lectures on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans: Volume 1 (only, of 4) (The Works of Thomas Chalmers: Volume 22). Glasgow: William Collins, 1842. Cloth. Average . 426 pages, contains first 25 (out of 100) lectures on Romans, covering chapters 1-5. Spine chipped. GBP 9.50

[520138] Smithson, Robert Jamieson. Worshipping and Serving. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1952. Hard Cover. Average . 96 pages, several brown-tinted photo plates; a little pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[520139] Morgan, G Campbell. The Parable of the Father’s Heart. London: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Minus. ISBN: . . 62 pages. Dust jacket a bit torn and not quite complete. Page edges slightly foxed. Previous owner’s details to flyleaf. GBP 9.50

[520141] Deck, Northcote. The Credentials of the Cross: The Amazing Event of Jesus Christ and Him Crucified. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1927. Cloth. Average . 133 pages, foxed. This copy (second impression) is undated. GBP 3.25

[520143] Miller, James Russell. Come Ye Apart: Daily Readings in the Life of Christ. London: Thomas Nelson, 1919. Leather. Average Minus . Dark red leather with top and bottom of spine chipped away. GBP 1.75

[520144] Mow, Anna. Say ‘Yes’ to Life. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1961. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 152 pages. GBP 1.25

[520147] Rookmaaker, Hendrik Roelof. Modern Art and the Death of a Culture. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851105688. . 256 pages, a handful of instances of neat pen underlining/marking. GBP 9.50

[520151] D’Aubigne, J H Merle (D’Aubigné). The Reformation in England: Volume 2 (only, of 2). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510957. . 507 pages plus photographs. From the 1529 to 1547 (death of Henry VIII). D’Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 3.50

[520152] Channon, William G. Is it True? A Series of Addresses on Vital Questions. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1936. Cloth. Average . 124 pages, a bit foxed. This copy undated. Selected from addresses given at the Mildmay Conference Centre and other evangelistic and Bible teaching campaigns in England and Northern Ireland. GBP 2.75

[520153] Whitefield, George. Select Sermons of George Whitefield: With an Account of His Life By J C Ryle. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514545. . 199 pages. GBP 2.75

[520154] Anderson, Alexander. Gospel Dialogues No 1: For Bible Classes, Senior Scholars, and Others. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1961. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720800609. . 56 pages. GBP 2.25

[520155] Clarke, Robert. The Uniqueness of the Church (A New Testament Study). Ilfracombe: Arthur H Stockwell Ltd, 1970. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0722301545. . 94 pages. Robert Clarke, a Baptist pastor in Ireland, was editor of The Irish Baptist, and in 1957-8 President of the Baptist Union of Ireland. GBP 2.75

[520157] Brown, Jeff D. A Handbook for the Preacher at Work (Minister’s Handbook Series). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1958. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 90 pages. GBP 7.50

[520158] Wallis, Reginald. The New Adorning: The Spiritual Significance of Dress and Clothing in the Word of God. London: The Christian Press, 1938. Cloth. Average . 65 pages, some foxing, front endpaper missing, on the need for and spiritual significance of clothing, uncommon book by the author of The New Life / Man / Home / Walk / Girl / Boy / Sovereignty. This copy undated. GBP 4.75

[520160] Burrows, Millar. What Mean these Stones? The Significance of Archeology for Biblical Studies. New York & London: Meridian Books/Thames and Hudson, 1957. Cloth. Average / Average. . 306 pages, ex library. GBP 1.50

[520161] Maclaren, Alexander. Week-Day Evening Addresses, Delivered in Manchester. London: MacMillan, 1885. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 164 pages, 18 addresses, slight wear and tear to edges of spine. Presented to Rev John Goold by the members of Cathcart U P Church, in acknowledgement of his services as Moderator during he last 12 months; 11th Septr 1890. GBP 3.75

[520162] Sully, Kathleen M. Stony Stream (Truth in a Tale Series, No 3). ill. Cloke, Rene. Leicester: Edmund Ward, 1950. Cloth. Average Minus . 63 pages, 10 colour illustrations (1 damaged) by Rene Cloke. Covers stained, somewhat dilapidated internally. GBP 1.00

[520163] Wilson, Daniel. The Divine Authority and Perpetual Obligation of the Lord’s Day. London: Lord’s Day Observance Society, 1956. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 225 pages. Republished 1956 in connection with the 125th Anniversary of the LDOS, of which the author, an associate of the Clapham Sect and later Bishop of Calcutta, was one of the founders in 1831. One page torn and repaired with clear tape (now yellowed). Some foxing. GBP 1.75

[520168] Howe, John. The Redeemer’s Tears; Union Among Protestants; Carnality of Religious Contention; Man’s Enmity to God and Reconciliation Between God and Man (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 3). London: Thomas Nelson, 1846. Cloth. Average . 286 pages, cloth spine cracked in three pieces, internaly pretty good. GBP 9.50

[520169] Goodman, George. What to Teach and How to Reach the Young: a Spiritual Hand-book for All Workers Amongst Young People. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. Cloth. Good . 246 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. Edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 2.75

[520170] Chantry, Walter J. Today’s Gospel: Authentic or Synthetic?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510272. . 93 pages, edges a little browned/foxed. GBP 1.75

[520171] Smetham, James; Smetham, Sarah (ed); Davies, William (ed). Letters of James Smetham: with an Introductory Memoir. London: MacMillan, 1892. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 404 pages. James Smetham was a Pre-Raphaelite painter and a devout Methodist. GBP 9.50

[520172] Taylor, William Mackergo. The Miracles of Our Saviour: Expounded and Illustrated. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 449 pages, edges and some pages at beginning and end foxed. GBP 4.75

[007435] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[520173] Schaeffer, Francis A. Escape from Reason. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103405. . 96 pages. GBP 2.00

[520174] Bainton, Roland. Here I Stand: The Classic Biography of Martin Luther. New York: Mentor (New American Library), 1957. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0687168953. . 336 pages, illustrated. Paper browned/foxed. Some neat (red/black) pen underlining in early chapters. GBP 1.50

[520175] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Stand Up and Be Counted. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340351756. . 127 pages. Public commitment and the “invitation” system. One or two instances of pen underlining. GBP 2.00

[520176] Sangster, William Edwin. Give God a Chance: 100 Basic Religious Questions Plainly Answered. London: Wyvern/Epworth, 1960. Paperback. Average Minus . 124 pages. Paper browned, a few pages loosened. GBP 1.00

[520177] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. Our Lord’s Teaching on Prayer. London: Oliphants, 1965. Paperback. Average . 60 pages. GBP 2.25

[520178] Bradford, Kermit C. Miracle on Death Row. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340228067. . 159 pages. The story of the conversion of a man accused of murder and his lawyer, and how he was saved from execution. GBP 1.00

[520179] Rowlands, William J. Our Lord Cometh: Thoughts on the Olivet Prophecy. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1964. Third Edition. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. GBP 2.75

[520180] Tatford, Frederick Albert. How Much Longer???. Eastbourne: Prophetic Witness Publishing House, 1975. Paperback. Average . 86 pages. GBP 3.25

[520181] Little, L Gilbert. Nervous Christians. Chicago: Moody Press, 1956. Paperback. Average . 127 pages. This copy undated, copyright date 1956. GBP 1.00

[520182] White, John. Excellence in Leadership: The Pattern of Nehemiah. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104827. . 132 pages. GBP 1.25

[520183] Davies, A Powell. The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls. New York: New American Library/Signet Key Books, 1956. First Edition?. Paperback. Average . 137 pages. GBP 1.00

[520184] Drew, Nina. What Next?. Bombay: New Life Centre, 1973. Pamphlet. Average Plus . 52 pages, on aspects of the Christian life after being born again. GBP 1.00

[520185] Anon; Torrey, Reuben Archer; Alexander, Charles McCallon. Torrey-Alexander Anecdotes: Gathered from Reports of their Meetings in Great Britain and the Colonies. London: James E Hawkins, 1906. Paperback. Poor . 103 pages, paper browned, front cover missing, title page loose and slightly damaged. Uncommon book. This copy undated. GBP 3.75

[520186] Anderson, Einar. Mormonism (A Personal Testimony). Chicago: Moody Press, 1956. Pamphlet. Average . 43 pages, paper browned, covers spotted. GBP 1.00

[520187] Samuel, Leith. You Need Christ - Not Mormonism. London: You Need Christ Crusade, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 23 pages. GBP 1.00

[520188] Carey, George. I Believe in Man. Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340252278. . 190 pages. Edges foxed, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[520189] Rosies, Toos. Polished but Not Perfect. Bromley: STL Books, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1850780692. . 158 pages. GBP 1.25

[520190] Anon. Housing (Burning Issues Series, No 8). Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1969. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0715200674. . 20 pages. GBP 0.55

[520191] Goodman, George. The Miracle of Prophecy, Exhibited by the Fulfilled Prophecies Relating to the Lord Jesus Christ, with a Selection of Scriptures to Answer the Question: Did the Old Testament Foretell the Coming of Christ?. London: Children’s Special Service Mission (later Scripture Union), 1933. Paperback. Average . 31 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75

[520192] Hastings, Horace Lorenzo. Who Made the New Testament? The Rejected Books, the Council of Nice and the Canon of Scripture (The Anti-Infidel Library: Number 9: September 1883). Boston, Massachusetts: H L Hastings, Scriptural Tract Repository, 1883. Pamphlet. Average . 31 pages, stapled (a bit rusty), outer cover missing but looks complete without it. Jointly published with Samuel Bagster & Sons in London. Horace Lorenzo Hastings (1831-1899) was a minister in Boston, editor of the periodical The Christian, and a hymnwriter. GBP 2.75

[520193] Chalmers, Thomas; Hanna, William (ed). Select Works of Thomas Chalmers, Vol 1: Lectures on the Epistle to the Romans: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1879. Cloth. Average . 526 pages, contains 50 lectures on Romans 1-8. Some wear and tear to spine. GBP 13.50

[423140] Spence, H D M (ed); Exell, Joseph S (ed). The Pulpit Commentary: Volume 7: Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther & Job. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1950. Cloth. Good . 168 + 159 + 176 + 684 pages. Spine a bit bent, top edges foxed, slight musty smell. Internally a reproduction of an old edition. This copy undated. GBP 4.75

[423147] Church of Scotland. The Principal Acts of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland (1897 to 1906). Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1906. Leather. Average . Large light brown leather bound volume formerly in the Library of the Church of Scotland. Back external hinge split along most of its length but board not detached. GBP 38.50

[423148] Dillard, Raymond B; Longman, Tremper III. An Introduction to the Old Testament. Leicester: Apollos/Inter-Varsity Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851106536. . 473 pages. Light foxing to top edges, previous owner’s name to flyleaf, dust jacket spine faded, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 9.50

[423149] Boice, James Montgomery. Foundations of the Christian Faith: A Comprehensive and Readable Theology: Revised in One Volume. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851106374. . 740 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423150] Elwell, Walter A (ed). Evangelical Commentary on the Bible: Based on the New International Version. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Average. ISBN: 0801032024. . 1229 pages. Numerous contributors, including Raymond Dillard, R K Harrison, Tremper Longman III, Douglas Moo, Stephen Motyer, Willem VanGemeren, Howard Vos, and R E O White. GBP 8.50

[423151] Hughes, Philip Edgcumbe. A Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1979. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802834957. . 623 pages. GBP 9.50

[423152] Brown, Colin (editor); Coenen, Lothar; Beyreuther, Erich; Bietenhard, Hans. New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology: Volume 2: G-Pre (trans of Theologisches Begriffslexikon Zum Neuen Testament). Exeter: Paternoster, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 085364179X. . 1023 pages including index. GBP 6.75

[423153] Payne, John Barton. Encyclopedia of Biblical Prophecy: The Complete Guide to Scriptural Predictions and their Fulfillment. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0340178957. . 754 pages. GBP 12.50

[423154] Green, Joel B (ed); McKnight, Scot (ed); Marshall, I Howard (ed). Dictionary of Jesus and the Gospels: A Compendium of Contemporary Biblical Scholarship. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851106463. . 934 pages. GBP 14.50

[423155] Hawthorne, Gerald F (ed); Martin, Ralph P (ed); Reid, Daniel G (ed). Dictionary of Paul and his Letters: A Compendium of Contemporary Biblical Scholarship. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 085110651X. . 1038 pages. GBP 14.50

[423176] McComiskey, Thomas Edward; Dillard, Raymond; Niehaus, Jeffrey. The Minor Prophets: An Exegetical and Expository Commentary: Volume 1: Hosea, Joel, and Amos. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1992. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801062853. . 509 pages. GBP 12.50

[423177] McComiskey, Thomas Edward (ed); Niehaus, Jeffrey; Baldwin, Joyce; Waltke, Bruce; Longman, Tremper; Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Minor Prophets: An Exegetical and Expository Commentary: Volume 2: Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, and Habakkuk. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1993. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801063078. . 414 pages. GBP 12.50

[423178] Nolland, John. Word Biblical Commentary: Luke (set of 3 Volumes - 35a, 35b, 35c). Dallas: Word Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. . 1293 pages. THIS IS THE COMPLETE SET OF 3 VOLUMES ON LUKE. GBP 38.50

[423179] Longenecker, Richard N. Word Biblical Commentary: Volume 41: Galatians. Dallas: Word Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0849902401. . 323 pages. GBP 12.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:03:43 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Latest books 11 June 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.02 for approx Aus dollars price
1.83 for approx Can dollars price
1.18 for approx Euro price
1.66 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[431794] Walton, Mrs O F (Amy Catherine) (Mrs Octavius Frank Walton). Saved at Sea: An Adventure Story for Children. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801095980. . 124 pages, paper browned. GBP 0.00

[431795] Cohen, Marlene. Footsteps on the Mountain: The Story of Mary Jones. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 064719001X. . 52 pages. GBP 2.25

[431796] Sinclair, Max. Halfway to Heaven. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340263369. . 188 pages, paper browned; story of a man who broke his neck in a car accident. GBP 1.00

[431797] Anon. Gerrit and His Dog; The Royal Law - Two Stories for Children.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801001390. . 85 pages. GBP 1.75

[431798] Blair, William Newton; Hunt, Bruce F. The Korean Pentecost and the Sufferings Which Followed. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512445. . 162 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 7.50

[431799] Babcock, Rufus. Lessons for the Young. Choteau: Gospel Mission, 1981. Paperback. Good . 135 pages, lessons from Bible characters. GBP 2.75

[431800] Rayment, Anne. A Different Mary. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 090673195X. . 195 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.25

[431801] Lambregtse, Cornelius; Der Nederlanden, Harry (trans). He Gathers the Lambs (English language translation of In Zijn Armen zijn de Lammeren). St Catharines: Paideia Press, 1979. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 088815903X. . 290 pages, a novel about a young boy, inspired by the memory of the author’s only son who died at a very young age. GBP 3.50

[425001] Blanchard, John. Read, Mark, Learn: Bible Notes for those Beginning the Christian Life: Produced in Large Print. Market Harborough: Torch Trust for the Blind, 1980. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: . . 45 days daily readings from Mark for those beginning the Christian life. This edition apperars to be based on AV (KJV). Reproduced from an original made by hand in large capital letters. Covers somewhat worn/stained. GBP 1.75

[425002] Young, Robert. Analytical Concordance to the Holy Bible (India Paper edition). London: United Society for Christian Literature/Lutterworth Press, 1971. Eighth Edition. Leather. Average ISBN: . . Over 1100 pages, large format, English concordance is sub-divided by the Hebrew/Greek words translated. Hebrew/Greek Dictionaries (appendix) ordered by English letters, so as to require no knowledge of original scripts, give KJV renderings with number of occurrences of each. Top 1½ inches of front external hinge torn, internally quite good. GBP 15.00

[425003] Garwood, Derek. God of Our Fathers: The Story of Pontrhydrun Baptist Church 1815-1965. Cwmbran: Pontrhydrun Baptist Church, 1965. Pamphlet. Good . 40 pages, a little pen annotation. GBP 3.75

[425004] Oliver, Robert W. Baptists in Bradford on Avon. Bradford on Avon: Old Baptist Chapel, 1989. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good . 22 pages. GBP 3.75

[425005] Anon. Ebenezer Baptist Chapel: 1903-2003: Centenary Booklet. Old Hill: Ebenezer Baptist Chapel, 2003. Pamphlet. Very Good . 32 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.00

[425006] Lock, Ada. Grove Chapel, Camberwell: A History of Fifty Years: 1919-1969. London: Miss A Lock, 1969. Pamphlet. Average . 38 pages, designed to be chapters 18 to 22 to supplement the earlier work of the author’s father, Joseph Lock. Grove Chapel is a historic Calvinistic Independent Church in Camberwell, South London, a few miles from the centre of London. GBP 3.75

[425007] Pollard, Jeff (ed). Free Grace Broadcaster: Issue 203: Spring 2008. Pensacola: Mount Zion Bible Church, 2008. Pamphlet. Good . 48 pages, extracts on repentance from Plumer, Ryle, Watson, Murray, Spuregon, Gill, Pink, Davies. GBP 0.75

[425008] Hulse, Errol (ed). Reformation Today: No 221: Jan-Feb 2008. Leeds: Reformation Today, 2008. Pamphlet. Very Good . The long-running British magazine from a Reformed Baptist perspective. Includes articles on Reformation at Meaux; The New Perspective on Paul; Charles Gutzlaff. GBP 0.55

[425009] Price, John. Old Light on New Worship: Musical Instruments and the Worship of God, a Theological, Historical and Psychological Study. Avinger, Texas, USA: Simpson Publishing Company, 2005. Binder. Good ISBN: 1881095010. . 256 pages, photocopy sent before publication in a large binder. GBP 4.75

[425010] Gerstner, Jonathan Neil. The Thousand Generation Covenant: Dutch Reformed Covenant Theology and Group Identity in Colonial South Africa, 1652-1814. Cambridge, Ontario: Jonathan Neil Gerstner, 1990. Binder. Good . 280 pages. Printed on plain paper in a large binder. GBP 19.50

[425011] Dabney, Robert L.. The Sensualistic Philosophy of the Nineteenth Century Considered. Dallas: Naphtali Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0941075354. . 304 pages, on high quality paper with stitched binding. GBP 12.50

[425012] Pinkston, Joan J (ed); Hicks, Sharalynn E (ed). Hymns of Grace and Glory (Blue Hardcover with music). Greenville: Ambassador Emerald International, 2002. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 1889893668. . 740 hymns, plus selected psalms. Handwritten inscription and label to flyleaf, otherwise as new. GBP 9.50

[425013] Espinosa, Noel A (ed). Reformation: Reformed Baptist Theological Journal: No 3: June 1996: Evangelicals and Feminism: . Quezon City: Wisdom Publications, 1996. Pamphlet. Average . 64 pages, some highlighting to first few pages. Articles by Noel Espinosa, Brian Ellis, Stephen Clark, and Steven Hofmaier. GBP 0.75

[425014] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Who by Faith. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340263628. . 226 pages, on Hebrews 11. Paper browned with some foxing. GBP 1.75

[425015] Sheltton, L R (Jr). Christ and the Seeking Soul. Pensacola: Mount Zion Publications, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 16 pages, undated but estimated late 20th century. GBP 0.55

[425016] Anthony, Mark D (ed). The New Southern Presbyterian Review: Volume 1, Number 2: Fall 2002. Cumming, Georgia, USA: Chalcedon Presbyterian Church, 2002. Paperback. Good . 156 pages, articles by Joe Morecraft, David Linden, Robert Reymond, David Van Drunen, J V Fesko, etc against new views of the Covenant and Justification (e.g. Douglas Wilson, Norman Shepherd, N T Wright). GBP 3.75

[425017] Jones, J D (John Daniel). The King of Love: Meditations on the 23rd Psalm. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1840300353. . 158 pages, front cover slightly creased. GBP 2.75

[425018] Bates, Gary. Alien Intrusion: UFOs and the Evolution Connection. Green Forest, Arkansas, USA: Master Books, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890514356. . 381 pages. Argues that some people who claim to have experienced contact with aliens in fact experienced the activities of demons. GBP 3.75

[425019] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Ears from Harvested Sheaves: or, Daily Portions, Selected By His Daughters. Choteau: Old Paths Gospel Press, 2001. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 364 pages, daily readings on the scriptures for a year. GBP 2.75

[425020] Brown, Andrew J. The Word of God Among All Nations: A Brief History of the Trinitarian Bible Society. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 162 pages. GBP 1.75

[425021] Derry, Thomas Kingston; Blount, Charles Harold Clavell; Jarman, Thomas Leckie; Carlisle, J S. Great Britain: Its History from Earliest Times to the Present Day. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. Cloth. Average / Average. . 553 pages. Multiple library stamps etc to flyleaf, page edges a bit grubby, pages nice and clean. GBP 2.75

[425022] Fisher, George Park. History of the Christian Church. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. Cloth. Average . 729 pages, plus a number of coloured maps and charts. Shaken. GBP 4.75

[425023] Parkes, James. The Conflict of the Church and the Synagogue: A Study in the Origins of Antisemitism. London: Soncino Press, 1934. Cloth. Good . 430 pages. James Parkes (1896-1921) was an Anglican clergyman associated with the Student Christian Movement. GBP 5.75

[425024] Trinity Hymnal. Trinity Hymnal (with music). Suwanee, Georgia, U.S.A.: Great Commission Publications, 1998. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0934688605. . 943 pages, 742 hymns, psalter readings, creeds, Westminster Confession (American modification, but doesn’t say so!), Shorter Catechism. GBP 9.50

[425025] Mackie, John Duncan. The Earlier Tudors: 1485-1558 (The Oxford History of England, Volume 7). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. Cloth. Good . 699 pages, a couple of slight tears to edges of boards, tape residue to endpapers, but otherwise in nice condition. GBP 2.75

[425026] Johnson, Paul. A History of the Modern World: From 1917 to the 1980s. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0297782266. . 817 pages. GBP 3.75

[425027] A Scottish Churchman (said to be Kaye, David). The Decline of the Pulpit and its Causes. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co Ltd, 1895. Cloth. Poor . 214 pages, covers heavily dampstained (no discernible smell). Opposing alleged oppression and corrupt practices in the Free Church and Church of Scotland, This copy undated, but at least the third edition. GBP 3.75

[425028] Cook, Archibald (MacCuaig, Gilleasbuig); Mackay, John R (ed). Searmoin Ghaidhlig leis an Urr Gilleasbuig Maccuaig a bha an Deimhidh (Gaelic Sermons). Glasgow: Alasdair MacLabhruinn ’s a Mhic, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 352 pages, last two pages missing; 24 sermons, last probably incomplete. Covers dilapidated, some pages grubby/torn/with pen marking. GBP 2.75

[425029] Lewis, Peter. The Lord’s Prayer: The Greatest Prayer in the World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0340621435. . 210 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 2.75

[425030] Lewis, Peter. God’s Honours List: Winning Through Life’s Challenges. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0340661399. . 218 pages, by the pastor of Cornerstone Church in Nottingham. GBP 2.75

[425031] Beatty, Jill. Changing Step. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 1871676681. . 155 pages. Autobiography. Born in 1916, Jill spent her early years in London and Dorset before joining the army and travelling to Palestine; she married an army major, and both were converted, her husband, Rex, becoming a Church of Scotland minister in Edinburgh where he suffered much opposition for his Biblical preaching. GBP 1.75

[425032] MacLean, Alistair; Adam, David (foreword). Hebridean Altars: The Spirit of an Island Race (David Adam Recommends …). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340735570. . 137 pages, paper just slightly yellowed; covers still pretty crisp with just slight scratches which have not punctured the surface. Collectible. Celtic traditional prayers etc, collected by the minister of Daviot, father of the now better-known adventure novelist. GBP 48.50

[425033] Porter, David. Go Deliver! The Blythswood Story. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920007. . 192 pages, paper slightly browned, now out of print, describes the early history of Blythswood Care, a Christian relief and literature charity based in the Scottish Highlands. GBP 2.75

[425034] Hughes, Robert. The Fatal Shore: A History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868. London: The Harvill Press (Panther), 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1860461506. . 688 pages. GBP 1.00

[425035] Macartney, Clarence Edward. Sermons from Life. Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1933. Cloth. Average Plus . 291 pages, edges browned/foxed, copyright date 1933 - not necessarily the date of this printing. GBP 9.50

[425036] Neill, Stephen. A Hstory of Christian Missions (The Pelican History of the Church: Volume 6). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 622 pages, a quality hardcover reprint by Hodder of the original Pelican paperback by Penguin. GBP 2.75

[431803] Ledeboer, L G C. Simple Catechism Questions for Children (English translation of “Klein vragenboekje voor kinderen”). Grand Rapids: Netherland Reformed Churches in America, 1960. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages. Undated but second half of 20th century. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431804] Hoeksema, Herman. Essentials of Reformed Doctrine: A Guide in Catechetical Instruction. Hills, Minnesota, USA: Unknown Publisher, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 63 pages, 30 lessons of 6 or 7 questions each, with review questions and space for notes. GBP 1.25

[431805] Hellenbroek, Abraham. Abridged Instruction Book. Grand Rapids: Netherlands Reformed Churches of America, 1962. Pamphlet. Good . 15 pages, 4 copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431806] Borstius, Jacobus. Short Questions for Little Children: Also the Twelve Articles of Faith and the Law of God (English translation of “Eenige korte Vragen voor de Kleyne Kinderen”). Grand Rapids: Netherland Reformed Churches in America, 1960. Pamphlet. Good . 32 pages. Undated but second half of 20th century. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:31:54 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Latest books 10 June 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.02 for approx Aus dollars price
1.80 for approx Can dollars price
1.16 for approx Euro price
1.64 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[451895] Townsend, J H. The Adventures of a Bible: a True Story. London: Protestant Truth Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Very Good . 8 pages, story of a Bible in Dublin. Multiple copies available. Date not stated but late 20th century. GBP 0.55

[514917] Van Horn, Leonard T. The Ruling Elder (The Reformed Faith - And You series). Decatur, GA, U.S.A.: Presbyterian Church in America, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 15 pages, multiple copies available. GBP 0.65

[431723] Rice, John R; Pyle, Hugh F. 21 Assorted Booklets. Murfreesboro: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1976. Pamphlet. Good . 13 booklets by Rice and 8 by Pyle of various dates including 2 or 3 duplicates of different dates/covers. On courtship, marrriage, family, childrearing, dress, etc. Includes Rice’s 1956 booklet ‘Negro and White: Desegregation - Right or Wrong? How Much? How Soon?’ This has no underlining or marking though about 3 of the other booklets have some neat red pen underlining. GBP 12.50

[431724] Zook, Mary (rewritten by). The Fisherman’s Daughter. Crocket, Kentucky, USA: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Good . 101 pages. The story of Elsie and Gatty. Undated but late 20th century. GBP 2.75

[431725] Hanks, Geoffrey. Helen: The Story of Helen Keller. Exeter: Religious Education Press, 1977. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0080212344. . 28 pages, title page stained. GBP 0.75

[431726] Hyles, Jack. How to Rear Children. Hammond, Indiana, USA: Hyles-Anderson Publishers, 1976. Paperback. Average . 192 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431727] Living Word Curriculum. 24 Curriculum Booklets. Glendale: Gospel Light Publications, 1963. Pamphlet. Average . Bundle of Student and Teacher booklets for 8 curriculum levels from infants to adults - 2-1, 3-1, 4-3, 5-1, 6-1, 7-1, 8-1, 9-1, 10-3, 11-1, 20-3, 29-3. GBP 2.75

[431728] Vander Boon, Mrs J. Two Wonderful Christian Stories: Thou Lord Seest Me; The Royal Law. Rock Valley: Mrs J Vander Boon, 1980. Pamphlet. Average Plus . 35 pages. Undated but late 20th century. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431729] Stephenson, Elspeth Mary. Mary’s Bible: The Story of Mary Jones. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1972. Paperback. Average . 96 pages, paper browned.z GBP 1.00

[431730] Hoeksema, Herman. God is Our Refuge and Strength: A Very Present Help in Trouble: Good News for the Afflicted. South Holland: South Holland Protestant Reformed Church, 1975. Pamphlet. Average . 23 pages, meditations that first appeared in Church bulletins. Undated but late 20th century. Several copies available. GBP 0.55

[431731] Jahsmann, Allan Hart. It’s All about Jesus: A Book of Devotional Readings–to Be Read by Older Children–to Be Read to Young Children. St Louis: Concordia, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0570030315. . 157 pages. Line drawings are of 1970s children, not of the Biblical incidents described. GBP 1.75

[431732] Anon (said to be C J Ladd). Bright Lights in Dark Times: or The Waldenses and their Persecutions in the Valleys of Piedmont. Oak Park: Bible Truth Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 112 pages, undated but late 20th century reprint of an old (probably Victorian) book. GBP 3.75

[431734] Stretton, Hesba. Jessica’s First Prayer. St Catharines: Paideia Press, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0888155492. . 72 pages. GBP 2.25

[431735] Norel, Klaas; Schoolland, Marian M (trans). Stand By, Boys! A True Story About Holland’s Fight Against the Sea (English language translation of ‘Houen Jongens!’). Addison: Bible Truth Publishers, 1980. Paperback. Good . 81 pages, a story based on events in Zeeland during the flooding of 1953. Undated but late 20th century. GBP 2.75

[431736] Poole-Connor, E J [Edward Joshua]. Behaviour for Young Christians: A Bible Christia Unity Fellowship Study. Weybridge: Bible Christian Unity Fellowship, 1970. Pamphlet. Good . 45 pages, including 24 brief words of exhortation from passages of Scripture, plus material by Bishop Thompson and Bishop Ryle on Christian unity. Undated but circa 1970. GBP 0.75

[431737] Anon. Child’s Catechism of Scripture History and Doctrine. Belfast: Familybooks Ltd (The Presbyterian Bookshop), 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages, 129 + 46 questions. GBP 0.55

[431738] Anon. Mini-Guide to the Contents of the Bible (bundle of 4 copies). Swengel: Reiner, 1970. Pamphlet. Good . Brief (average 4 words) description of each chapter of the Bible in sequence. ‘Can be carried inside any standard size Bible’ (though this might be difficult in some of the smaller ones popular in Scottish Presbyterianism). GBP 0.75

[431739] Lawson, Roderick (ed). The Shorter Catechism. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1970. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0906731194. . 64 pages. This copy undated. GBP 0.75

[431740] Banfield, Mr & Mrs Legh. The Tender Blade and an Early Harvest: An Account of Mary Banfield, Hove. Leicester: Oldham & Manton Ltd, 1976. Cloth. Good . 50 pages, reprint of memorial volume to a child who died in 1943. Gospel Standard Strict Baptist. GBP 2.75

[431741] Hellenbroek, Abraham. A Specimen of Divine Truths for those who are Preparing themselves for the Confession of Faith. Grand Rapids: Netherlands Reformed Churches of America, 1974. Pamphlet. Good . 96 pages, 5 copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.50

[431742] Lorimer, Norman (ed). The Two Roads. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 55 pages, various authors. Undated copy. GBP 0.75

[431743] Hoeksema, Herman. Doctrinal Review: Questions for those who Look Forward to Professing their Faith in the Lord Jesus (bundle of 4 copies). USA: Unknown Publisher, 1960. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages, undated item. GBP 1.00

[431744] Anon. Caring by Encouragement: A Seminar to Help You Discover the Basic Principles of Christian Caring. Sunbury-on-Thames: CWR, 1987. Spiral. Good . 19 pages, large format. GBP 1.75

[431745] Anon. Caring by Enlightenment: A Seminar to Help You Discover the Basic Principles of Enlightenment. Sunbury-on-Thames: CWR, 1987. Spiral. Good . 20 pages, large format. GBP 1.75

[431746] Cruz, Nicky; Buckingham, Jamie. Run Baby Run. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 03401499582. . 240 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[431747] Masters, Peter; Whitcomb, John C. Separation and Obedience. London: Metropolitan Tabernacle, 1983. Pamphlet. Good . 15 pages, large format. GBP 0.75

[431748] Lockyer, Herbert. All the Children of the Bible. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0310280303. . 287 pages. GBP 4.50

[431749] Anon. A Manual of Doctrine for Young People. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, 1958. Pamphlet. Average . 67 pages. GBP 1.75

[431750] Settle, Paul G. Studies in the Shorter Catechism. Weaverville, North Carolina, USA: The Presbyterian Journal, 1970. Paperback. Average Plus . 80 pages, a handful of instances of neat red pen underlining. Undated but estimated circa 1970. GBP 1.75

[431751] Creed, Richard & Sandra. Together for God. London: Triangle, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0281038171. . 96 pages, paper somewhat browned, autobiography, about a disabled couple. GBP 1.50

[431752] Adams, Jay E. Godliness Through Discipline. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1983. Second Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0875520219. . 25 pages.. GBP 0.75

[431753] Whitehead, Jaqueline. Arabella Finds Out. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921615. . 143 pages, children’s fiction. GBP 1.00

[431754] Smith, Margaret. That Final Summer. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1871676916. . 127 pages, fiction for young teens. GBP 1.00

[431755] Rayment, Anne. Only Children. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676290. . 160 pages. Fiction for young teens. GBP 1.00

[431759] Anon. Godliness is Great Gain. Conrad, MT: Triangle Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good . 83 pages. Stories modernised for present-day children from a 19th century book. GBP 1.75

[431760] Torrey, Reuben Archer. Vest Pocket Companion for Christian Workers. Welwyn: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover. Good . 119 pages. Undated but estimated mid 20th century. GBP 1.75

[431761] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. The Sufferings of the Messiah Foretold (bundle of 7 copies). London: Scripture Gift Mission, 1969. Pamphlet. Average Plus . 16 pages, comparison of OT and NT scriptures in two columns. GBP 1.50

[431762] Desborough, Agnes. Poems on Bible Characters: Arranged in Alphabetical Order. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1925. Paperback. Average . 64 pages, a bit dilapidated. GBP 1.75

[431763] Anon. A Catechism for Boys and Girls. Worthing: Henry E Walter, 1969. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0854794212. . 24 pages, 134 questions, based on ‘Catechism for Young Children’ from USA. GBP 0.75

[431764] Anon. A Catechism for Boys and Girls. Worthing: Henry E Walter, 1969. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0854794212. . 24 pages, 134 questions, based on ‘Catechism for Young Children’ from USA. GBP 1.00

[431765] Mortimer, Favell Lee. Peep of Day: The Child’s Classic. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1971. Paperback. Average Plus . 168 pages. GBP 2.00

[431766] Anon. The Martyr of the Catacombs: A Tale of Ancient Rome. Chicago: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802400116. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[431767] Bunyan, John; et al. Pictorial Pilgrim’s Progress. Chicago: Moody Press, 1960. Paperback. Poor . 254 pages, paper browned, some pages loosening. GBP 0.75

[431768] Anon. The Little Woodchopper. Oak Park: Bible Truth Publishers, 1977. Paperback. Average . 64 pages. GBP 1.50

[431769] Montgomery, Henry & M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. The Children in ‘59: New Year’s Address to the Young & Reasons Why the Young Should Flee to Christ Now. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, 1990. Pamphlet. Good . 16 pages. Undated but circa 1990. GBP 1.25

[431770] Willison, John. The Mother’s Catechism: Being a Preparatory Help for the Young and Ignorant to Their Easier Understanding the Assembly’s Shorter Catechism. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1980. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0902506064. . 32 pages. 4 copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431771] Hellenbroek, Abraham. Abridged Instruction Book. Grand Rapids: Netherlands Reformed Churches of America, 1962. Pamphlet. Good . 15 pages, 5 copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431480] Anon. A Bible Word List and Daily Reading Scheme. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 1862282595. . 32 pages. One of the earlier printings of this publication (pale blue cover). 10 copies available at time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[431772] Anon. The Lord’s Way in the Deliverance Out of the Greatest Distress Shown to Daniel Brouwer in the Hour of Trial. Midland Park: Macedonia Mission Society, 1967. Pamphlet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[431773] Anon. A Simple Narrative Consisting of the Way of Conversion of Margaret Vermeer. Midland Park: Macedonia Mission Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[431774] Los, P. The Old Jack-Tar and His Last Voyage. Midland Park: Macedonia Mission Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[431775] Pape, Dorothy. Walls Are for Leaping. Sevenoaks: OMF Books, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853631506. . Christian biographical story of a Japanese disabled lady. 156 pages. GBP 2.25

[431776] Stewart, Irene. The Adventures of Sandy and Ann; More About Sandy and Ann. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1970. Pamphlet. Average . 28 + 52 pages, bundle of 2 pamphlets. GBP 0.75

[431777] Anon. A Mother’s Prayer. Midland Park: Macedonia Mission Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[431778] MacLean, George F; [Pollok, Robert]. Helen of the Glen: Through Trial to Triumph. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731801. . 48 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[431779] DeVelde, Everett C. Covenant Children’s Catechumen Course. Philadelphia: Orthodox Presbyterian Church, 1966. Pamphlet. Average . 12 pages. GBP 0.75

[431780] Anon. Aunt Margaret’s Twelve Stories to Illustrate and Impress Important Truths. Choteau: Gospel Mission, 1980. Paperback. Good . 126 pages, reproduction of a 19th century American Sunday-School Union publication. GBP 2.75

[431781] Kingston, William Henry Giles. Rescue at the Eleventh Hour. Choteau: Gospel Mission, 1980. Paperback. Good . 77 pages, reproduction of Protestant Truth Sociey edition. Historical story from the days of the martyrs of the English Reformation. GBP 2.75

[431782] Alcock, Deborah. Under Calvin’s Spell. London: Protestant Truth Society, 1935. Cloth. Good . 318 pages. Christian historical novel. Undated but estimated first half of 20th century. GBP 3.75

[431783] Anon (said to be O’Brien, Charlotte Grace). George Wayland, the Little Medicine Carrier. Choteau: Gospel Mission, 1983. Paperback. Good . 72 pages. GBP 2.75

[431784] Schenk, Mary; et al. The Hand of the Lord: A Witness of the Life of Mary Schenk and Certain Wondrous Dealings of God in the Life of Aart Verrips. Stickney, South Dakota: Netherlands Reformed Churches in America, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 1.75

[431785] Van Der Sluis, C M. No Other Gods. Midland Park: Macedonia Mission Society, 1965. Booklet. Good . 28 pages, narrative of a child lost in shipwreck and later re-united with her repentant mother. Translated from Dutch. GBP 1.00

[431786] Los, P. Rags and Bones. Midland Park: Macedonia Mission Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 24 pages GBP 0.75

[431787] Anon. Ruth’s Reward and Other Christian Stories. USA: J Van Zweden, 1975. Pamphlet. Average . 63 pages. GBP 0.75

[431788] Anon. Roses and Thorns; and Prison Roses. Conrad, MT: Triangle Press, 1989. Paperback. Good Plus . 65 pages. GBP 1.75

[431789] M’Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray. Another Lily Gathered. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, 1981. Pamphlet. Average . 39 pages. GBP 2.75

[431790] Hoeksema, Gertrude. Lori. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0916206335. . 153 pages, story of the conversion of a mentally-impaired deaf-mute girl. GBP 2.75

[431791] More, Hannah. The Two Wealthy Farmers: The Death of Christ. Choteau: Gospel Mission, 1981. Paperback. Good . 188 pages. GBP 2.75

[431792] Ashdown, A George. The General with a Wooden Leg: The Life and Labours of General John Charles Beckwith among the Waldensians. Bognor Regis: New Horizon, 1980. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Average. ISBN: 0861162048. . 50 pages, illustrated, author’s signature to flyleaf, occasional neat red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

[431793] Hegeman, Cornelius; Laman, William C; Van Zweden, John. Gems from the Past. Grand Rapids: The Inheritance Publishers, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 120 pages, selected sermons from the Netherlands Reformed Congregations in North America. GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:54:32 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Latest books 4 June 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.03 for approx Aus dollars price
1.81 for approx Can dollars price
1.15 for approx Euro price
1.63 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421333] Turnbull, Ralph G. A Minister’s Obstacles. Westwood: Fleming H Revell Co, 1967. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 192 pages, endpapers dampstained with slight smell. GBP 1.75

[421334] Burns, Islay; Burns, William Hamilton. The Pastor of Kilsyth; or, Memorials of the Life and Times of the Rev W H Burns DD. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. Cloth. Average . 288 pages, spine faded and a bit worn. William Hamilton Burns (1779-1859) was father of the famous revival preacher and missionary William Chalmers Burns and his brother Islay. Includes a lecture on Revival and 4 sermons. GBP 45.00

[421335] Murray, Thomas (anonymously). Life of Rev Samuel Rutherford. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Sons, 1850. Cloth. Average . xii + 383 pages, spine worn, a bit shaken and slightly grubby. This copy of a book first published 1827 or 1828 is undated (and with author’s name unstated), but the publisher seems to have been ‘and Sons’ in the 1850s between being ‘and Son’ and becoming ‘and Co’. GBP 28.50

[421336] Kirk, John (Edinburgh). Bible Answers to Questions of Supposed Difficulty on Divine Truth. Glasgow: Christian News and Day-Star Office, 1847. Cloth. Average Minus . 138 pages. John Kirk was a Congregationalist minister who adopted the principles of the Evangelical Union and ministered in Brighton Street Chapel, bought by his followers from the Relief Church. GBP 7.50

[421338] Anon (thought to be Wood, John - advocate). Sacred History, in the Form of Letters: Comprising the Period from the Appointment of Joshua to the Death of David (i.e. Second Series). Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1853. Cloth. Average . 283 pages, spine incomplete. Apparently ‘addressed to the pupils of the Edinburgh Sessional School’. Undated but inscribed: Drawing Prize awarded to Miss Grace Sutherland - Miss Munro’s Seminary, Tain, 23 June, 1853. GBP 5.75

[421339] Willison, John. Sacramental Meditations (incomplete copy). Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1850. Hard Cover. Average Minus . Incomplete copy containing up to page 249 (half way through Meditation 29) out of about 260 pages (32 meditations). Rebound in paper-based boards probably in the early to mid 20th century. Foxed. Undated but estimated mid 19th century. GBP 4.75

[421340] Alleine, Ioseph (Joseph); Smith, I (John) (trans). Earail Dhurachdach do Pheacaich Neo-Iompaichte (Scottish Gaelic translation of Alarm to the Unconverted). Edinburgh: D R Collie & Son, 1860. Cloth. Average . 180 pages, revised and orthographically updated edition of the 1781 translation (from Thornton’s abridgement) financed by Lady Glenorchy. GBP 5.75

[300911] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Basis of Christian Unity: An Exposition of John 17 and Ephesians 4. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085151846X. . 77 pages, front cover creased. Substance of two addresses given at a gathering of ministers in June 1962. GBP 2.25

[300912] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Children of God (Life in Christ: Volume 3 - Studies in 1 John). Nottingham: Crossway Books, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1856840611. . 143 pages. GBP 3.25

[300913] Grant, Maurice. The Lion of the Covenant: The Story of Richard Cameron. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852343957. . 335 pages. Richard Cameron (1647/8 - 1680) was the major leader of the more zealous part of the Covenanters that refused to compromise with authorities who did not follow the national Covenants. GBP 4.50

[300914] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1964. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1964. Paperback. Average . 184 + xxxii (advertising) pages. E M Blaiklock on Mark’s Gospel; and other speakers including A Skevington Wood, George Duncan, F W Dixon, Dick Lucas, Maurice Wood, Leith Samuel, and A W Rainsbury. Back cover just starting to tear away with small crease. Scripture references neatly added in pen to contents page. GBP 5.75

[007416] Mohon, W Roy. Train Up a Child. Eaglescliffe: Eunice Press/Christian Parent Teacher League, 1981. Paperback. Good . 65 pages, looks at the Christian upbringing of children with especial emphasis on Christian schools. Mr Mohon was a pioneer Christian home educator in England as early as the 1970s, and is pastor of the Presbyterian Reformed Church, Stockton-upon-Tees. More than one copy available. New and unused copies but edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[007417] Dickson, David. A Commentary on the Psalms: 2 Vols in 1: Geneva Series. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Average / Average. . 488 + 538 pages. David Dickson (1583-1662) was a Scottish Reformed leader. GBP 7.50

[007418] Cameron, Julia. The Church That Went Under: St Nicholas, Sevenoaks: A Building Project that Seemed Impossible. Carlisle: Paternoster Press/Boswell Books, 1999. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0853649375. . 159 pages, illustrated. About an evangelical Anglican church that constructed an undercroft (basement) under its ancient building to cope with its expanding needs. GBP 1.50

[007419] Norton, Mary. The Borrowers Aloft. London: Puffin, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0140363467. . 169 pages, edges etc somewhat foxed. GBP 1.00

[007420] Kendall, R T (intro); Ockenga, Harold John; Scroggie, W Graham; Morgan, F Crossley; Wiseman, Donald J; Tasker, R V G; Packer, J I; Morgan, Kingsley J, Kevan, Ernest F; Murray, John; Finlayson, R A; Lloyd-Jones, D M; Smith, Wilbur M; Stibbs, Alan. The Word of the Lord : Campbell Morgan Bible Lectures. London: Marshall Pickering, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551016108. . 270 pages. GBP 2.25

[007421] Champness, Thomas. Plain Preaching for Plain People. London: Thomas Champness, 1893. Cloth. Poor . 253 pages, covers and a few pages stained. Front endpaper missing. This copy (second edition) undated. GBP 4.75

[007422] Jowett, John Henry. The Passion for Souls. London: James Clarke, 1905. Eleventh Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages. GBP 3.75

[007423] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. GBP 1.75

[007424] Goldsmith, Martin. Islam and Christian Witness. Bromley: MARC Europe, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0947697810. . 160 pages. GBP 1.50

[007425] St. John, Patricia. Nothing Else Matters. London: Scripture Union, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854219722. . 170 pages, story for older young people set in Lebanon. GBP 1.50

[007429] Common Prayer. Book of Common Prayer (1662) Pica 8vo (large print) edition; Hymns Ancient and Modern (large print). London: Cambridge University Press/William Clowes & Sons Ltd, 1916. 32mo - over 4″ - 5″ tall. Leather. Good . 334 pages plus hymn-book with 638 hymns (Complete edition). Undated copy but flyleaf dated 1916. Small padded leather book in good condition - red-gilt edges, gilt decoration to inside edge of covers, spine faded. GBP 2.75

[007430] Josephus, Flavius (Whiston, William - trans). The Works of Flavius Josephus (Nimmo’s Standard Library). Edinburgh: William P Nimmo, 1880. Cloth. Average . 684 pages, spine torn away from front cover, edges foxed. Life of Flavius Josephus, Antiquities of the Jews, Wars of the Jews, Antiquity of the Jews (Against Apion), Extract from ‘Concerning Hades’, Appendixes. GBP 7.50

[007431] Davidson, Noel. Soldier, Sailor, Live or Die. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 2001. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1840301058. . 152 pages. The story of Jackie and Mandy Dickey. Jackie, a Belfast lad, was in the navy and the army, and became an alcoholic. Recounts his conversion, marriage, and birth of a baby son many weeks premature. GBP 2.25

[492999] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Volumes 2 to 16 (of 16) - Mixed Set. Edinburgh: Various, 1976. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . Volumes 2 to 16 from assorted publishers, 19th and 20th century (T & T Clark, Johnstone & Hunter, Banner of Truth Trust). Spines of Victorian volumes replaced with paper tape. GBP 90.00

[431705] Adams, Jay E. The Language of Counseling (Counselling). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801001811. . 82 pages. GBP 2.25

[431706] Chave-Jones, Myra. Coping with Depression. Tring: Lion, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854683605. . 80 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[431707] Hughes, Selwyn. A Friend in Need: How to Help People Through Their Problems. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651169. . 192 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[431708] Adams, Jay E. Ready to Restore: The Layman’s Guide t Christian Counseling. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801001714. . 111 pages. GBP 1.75

[431709] Segraves, Kelly L; Kofahl, Robert E. Science and Creation: A Scripture Supplement. San Diego: Creation-Science Research Center, 1973. Paperback. Average Plus . 118 pages. Designed to give Scriptural support for the scientific concepts discussed in Books 1 to 8 of the Scence and Creation series. GBP 1.35

[431710] Anderson, Sir Robert. Spirit Manifestations and “The Gift of Tongues”. Neptune: Loizeaux Brothers, 1986. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0872130150. . 32 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431711] Adams, Jay Edward. Four Weeks with God and Your Neighbor: A Devotional Workbook. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801001404. . 69 pages. GBP 1.75

[431712] Watson, David C C. Myths and Miracles: A New Approach to Genesis 1-11. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1976. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854796010. . 119 pages, Creationist school study book. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431713] Hoeksema, Herman. The Heidelberg Catechism for Junior Catechumens. Grand Rapids: Unknown Publisher, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 34 pages, 30 lessons of about 8 questions each. A basic catechism following the outline of the Heidelberg Catechism. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[431714] Dijksterhuis, Pieter. Bible History Presented in Questions and Answers for Beginners (English language translation of De Bijbelsche Geschiedenis Voorgesteld in Vragen en Antwoorden voor Eerstbeginnenden). Grand Rapids: Netherland Reformed Churches in America, 1960. Pamphlet. Very Good . 45 pages, 42 lessons of about 10 questions each. A catechism of simple questions and answers about the various periods of history in the Bible, by Pieter Dijksterhuis (1814-1882), a minister of the ‘afscheiding’ in Dordrecht and later a minister in various other cities including Arnhem. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. Undated but second half of 20th century. GBP 1.50

[431715] Borstius, Jacobus. Short Questions for Little Children: Also the Twelve Articles of Faith and the Law of God (English translation of “Eenige korte Vragen voor de Kleyne Kinderen”). Grand Rapids: Netherland Reformed Churches in America, 1960. Pamphlet. Good . 32 pages. Undated but second half of 20th century. GBP 1.50

[431716] Ledeboer, L G C. Simple Catechism Questions for Children(English translation of “Klein vragenboekje voor kinderen”). Grand Rapids: Netherland Reformed Churches in America, 1960. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages. Undated but second half of 20th century. Four copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431717] Hoeksema, Herman. Essentials of Reformed Doctrine: A Guide in Catechetical Instruction. Hills, Minnesota, USA: Unknown Publisher, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 63 pages, 30 lessons of 6 or 7 questions each, with review questions and space for notes. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[431718] Langridge, Albert Kent. Won By Blood: The Story of Erromanga: The Martyr Isle. Lithgow, NSW, Australia: Covenanter Press, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0908189109. . 135 pages. GBP 2.25

[431719] Barclay, Oliver R. Whatever Happened to the Jesus Lane Lot?. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103960. . 176 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[431720] Bagster, Samuel. Daily Light on the Daily Path: Morning and Evening. London: Samuel Bagster, 1975. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851506283. . Daily readings culled from the Bible, paper browned, a couple of pages loose. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 09:46:18 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, June 1, 2009

Clearance of Sunday School and Object Lesson books; Geared for Growth studies; Baptism and Church Membership

Clearance of old stock

Buy at 1/3 of our original listed price (2/3 off)

when you buy 10 or more items,

1/2 price for 5 or more items

We hope to update what is still available here on the blog for the next few days so you can pick items we still have.

NOTE: All “Geared for Growth” items are now sold.

Sunday School, religious education, object lesson books, etc:


[510895] De Vries (DeVries), Betty; Loeks, Mary. Bible Activity Sheets for Special Days: Reproducible for Sunday Schools and DVBS. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801029716. . 160 pages. GBP 4.75

[510896] De Vries (DeVries), Betty. Ready-To-Use Bible Activity Sheets: Reproducible and Copyright Free. ill. Randall, Cheryl Strikwerda. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801030080. . 123 pages. GBP 4.75

SOLD [510946] Prescott, D M. More Stories for the Junior Assembly. London: Blandford Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0713714751. . 116 pages. GBP 2.75

SOLD [510966] Davidson, Sheila. Infant Assemblies. London: Scripture Union, 1983. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 086201137X. . 124 pages. GBP 3.25

SOLD [510967] Witcher, Geraldine (ed). Junior Assemblies. London: Scripture Union, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854219498. . 160 pages. Paper browned. GBP 2.75

[510969] Batchelor, Mary. The Lion Book of Children’s Prayers. Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856480703. . 93 pages. GBP 2.25

SOLD [510975] Alexander, Pat (editor). The Lion Children’s Bible: White Presentation Edition. Tring: Lion Publishing PLC, 1983. Imitation Leather. Very Good ISBN: 0856481335. . 256 pages. GBP 7.50

[511003] Hoeksema, Gertrude. Suffer Little Children: Book Three: Workbook. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1979. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0916206211. . 54 pages. Large Format. Workbook to accompany Book 3 on the New Testament. GBP 2.25

[511005] Sandell, Elizabeth J. Including Children in Worship: A Planning Guide for Congregations. Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0806625449. . 80 pages. GBP 4.75

[450720] Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta (eds). 100 Holiday Crafts and Activities for School Kids (One Hundred Ser.). Elgin: David C Cook, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 155513145X. GBP 2.75

[450721] Jackson, Dave; Jackson, Neta (eds). 100 Activities for School Kids (One Hundred Ser.). Elgin: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1555131395. GBP 1.75

SOLD [511017] Neilands, Lynda. 50 Five-Minute Stories. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway Publications, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854766103. . 256 pages. GBP 6.25

[511020] Weber, Gerald. Know How to Help on a Holiday Mission. London: Scripture Union, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 35 pages. GBP 0.75

SOLD [511027] Hayden, Eric W. Bible Object Lessons (i.e. No 1). London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Pamphlet. Good+ ISBN: 0720800285. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

SOLD [511028] Hayden, Eric W. Bible Object Lessons No 2. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1974. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0720802105. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[511030] Capon, A C. Know How to Give a Children’s Talk. London: Scripture Union, 1968. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854211071. . 47 pages. GBP 1.50

[511045] MacBeath, John. A Number of Things: Talks to Young People. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average+ / Average -. ISBN: . . 175 pages. GBP 9.50

[511046] Woodman, Rosalind. Brain Busters: Test Your Bible Knowledge. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 187167641X. . 126 pages, quizzes and puzzles. GBP 2.00

[511048] Hedges, Sid G. Team Quizzes for the Under 14’s. London: The Pilgrim , 1957. Paperback. Average / Average. . 62 pages, mostly general knowledge, not many from the Bible. Some pen marking. GBP 2.00

[511049] Mullin, Richard J. Down You Go! (Bible IQ Series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1966. Pamphlet. Average . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[511051] Reid, John Calvin. Thirty Favorite Bible Stories for Boys and Girls: With Discussion Questions. ill. Seward, James E. Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Standard Publishing, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0872394980. . 192 pages. GBP 2.75

[511056] Walter, Henry E (ed). Bible Queries: The Bible Quiz Series No 1. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854790403. . 62 pages. GBP 1.75

[511057] Walter, Henry E (ed). Ask Me Another: The Bible Quiz Series No 2. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854790500. . 62 pages. GBP 1.75

[511058] Pewtress, Vera. Seeking and Finding: The Bible Quiz Series No 3. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854794417. . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[511060] Barton, John G. The All British Quiz Book. Kingswood: Paperfronts (Elliot Right Way Books), 1969. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, paper browned, 59 ten question general knowledge quizzes about Britain. GBP 2.00

[511061] Kyles, David. 101 Best Bible Stories from the Old and New Testaments. London: Ward Lock, 1955. Cloth. Average / Average. . 256 pages. GBP 2.00

[511063] Forster, Roger; Marston, Paul. Yes, But. . . Reasonable Questions About Living Faith. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854760970. GBP 1.75

[511064] Salvation Army. Living & Believing: Armoury Bible Lessons 1979. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340229829. . 255 pages. GBP 1.25

[511066] Salvation Army. Living & Believing: Armoury Bible Lessons 1981. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340254432. . 251 pages. GBP 1.25

[511068] Robarts, Frederick Hall. Sunday Morning Talks with the Boys and Girls of His Congregation. London: Baptist Tract and Book Society, 1902. Cloth. Good . 235 pages. GBP 4.50

[511071] Vaughan, James. Sermons to Children: Preached in Christ Church Brighton. Brighton: Charles E Verrall: Brighton Pulpit Office, 1871. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 301 pages. All edges gilt, top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. GBP 4.75

SOLD [511072] Dickie, Edgar Primrose. A Second Year’s Talks to Children. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Cloth. Good / Average. . 183 pages. GBP 2.45

SOLD [511073] Earle, Nick. Stories for Children’s Services. London: S C M, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 249 pages. GBP 1.75

[511081] Scripture Union. The Maker’s Instructions: 12 Lesson Plans on the 10 Commandments for 8-11’s. Glasgow: Scripture Union Scotland, Spiral. Good . 29 pages. GBP 2.75

[511084] Egner, Dave . Let’s Talk About It: Guidelines for Young People. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1980. Paperback. Good . 104 pages. GBP 1.75

[511085] Kevan, Ernest F. Let’s Talk… Talks About the Bible. Worthing: Henry E Walter, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854796703. . 159 pages. GBP 3.25

[511094] Hamilton, David G. Children - the Challenge to the Church. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1987. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0861530985. . 47 pages. GBP 1.00

[511095] Dowman, Pamela. Five Plus. London: Scripture Union, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854213414. . 125 pages. GBP 1.75

[511096] Old, Margaret V. Seven Plus. London: Scripture Union, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854213406. . 126 pages. GBP 1.75

[511097] Bowes, Peter. Children in Church Worship. Edinburgh: Handsel Press Ltd, 1990. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: . . 26 pages. GBP 1.75

[511098] Hindley, Anthony Harrison. A New Kind of Teaching: Religion through Play for the Very Young. Oxford: Religious Education Press Ltd, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 94 pages. GBP 5.00

[511101] Anderson, Margaret J. Happy Moments with God: Devotions Especially Written for Families with Young Children. Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 087123212X. . 189 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[511102] Lee, Helen. Going the Jesus Way. London: Scripture Union, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854216146. . 80 meditations for teenage children on the Christian life from the New Testament. GBP 2.75

[511103] Hammond, Linda. Think Again: Assembly Material. Redhill: National Christian Education Council, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0719704960. . 96 pages. GBP 2.75

[511104] Roberts, E L. The Church Sunday School Lesson Book: Volume 1. London: Church Book Room Press, 1958. Paperback. Average . 104 pages. GBP 1.75

[511105] Roberts, E L. The Church Sunday School Lesson Book: Volume 3. London: Church Book Room Press, 1957. Paperback. Average . 106 pages. GBP 1.75

[511106] Roberts, E L. The Church Sunday School Lesson Book: Volume 4. London: Church Book Room Press, . Paperback. Average . 104 pages. GBP 1.75

[511113] Warren, Max Alexander Cunningham. The Gospel of Victory: A Study in the Relevance of the Epistle to the Galatians for the Christian Mission To-day.. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 126 pages. GBP 1.75

[511117] Taylor, David L. Loving the Jesus Way. London: Scripture Union, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854216146. . 80 meditations for teenage children on the Christian life from the New Testament. GBP 2.75

[511119] Austerberry, Jennie . Round the Year with John and Judith. London: Chester House Publications, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good . 74 pages, children’s Christian story. GBP 3.25

[511133] Robb, Douglas McK. God’s Zoo in the Sky and Other Sunday Talks for 1 Year. Ayrshire, United Kingdom: Pamphlet. Average . 52 pages. GBP 1.00

SOLD [511141] Bruinsma, Sheryl. New Object Lessons : For Children of All Ages (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801007755. . 125 pages. GBP 2.50

SOLD [511143] Connelly, H. W.. 47 Object Lessons for Youth Programs (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801023149. . 109 pages. GBP 2.00

SOLD [511144] Coombs, Robert S.. Enlightening Object Lessons for Children (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1992. Pamphlet. Fine ISBN: 0801025672. . 113 pages. GBP 2.50

[511145] Cross, Luther. Object Lessons for Children (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801023157. . 99 pages. GBP 1.75

[511146] Cross, Luther S.. Story Sermons for Children with Object Lesson Adaptations (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801023289. . 101 pages. GBP 1.75

[511148] De Jonge, Joanne E. Object Lessons from Pebbles and Paper Clips (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1995. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801050413. . 173 pages. GBP 5.00

[511150] Hendricks, William C.. Object Lessons Based on Bible Characters (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1994. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801043735. . 133 pages. GBP 7.50

[511151] Hendricks, William C.. Object Lessons Based on Bible Characters (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1993. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801043735. . 133 pages. GBP 7.50

SOLD [511154] Squyres, Greg. Simple Object Lessons for Young Children (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1992. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801083303. . 106 pages. GBP 1.75

[511155] Sullivan, Jessie P. Exciting Object Lessons and Ideas for Children’s Sermons (Object Lessons Ser.) (apparently also Published as “Children’s Church Handbook). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801079098. . 124 pages. GBP 1.75

[511156] Sullivan, Jessie P.. Object Lessons and Stories for the Children’s Church (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801080371. . 162 pages. GBP 1.75

[511157] Sullivan, Jessie P.. Object Lessons with Easy-to-Find Objects (Object Lessons Ser.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801081904. . 72 pages. GBP 1.75

SOLD [511195] Ryrie, Charles C. Easy Object Lessons. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080242290X. . 64 pages. GBP 1.50

[511196] Ryrie, Charles C. Easy-to-Give Object Lessons. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802422918. . 64 pages. GBP 1.50

[511197] Ryrie, Charles C. Object Lessons. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802460240. . 96 pages. GBP 1.50

[511198] Clement, George. Versatile Object Lessons Number 2. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1971. Paperback. Good . 61 pages. GBP 1.50

[511199] Mears, Henrietta C. God’s Plan Drawn: God’s Plan of the Ages Part 1: Student’s Book. Glendale: Gospel Light Publications, 1958. Pamphlet. Good . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[511200] Denham, Ernest N. Expression Work for the Primary. London: Salvationist Publishing & Supplies Ltd, 1957. Paperback. Average . 56 pages. GBP 1.50

[511201] Clement, George. Versatile Object Lessons. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1960. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

SOLD [511202] McLean, W T. Illustrated Gospel Object Lessons. London: Zondervan, 1960. Pamphlet. Average . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[511203] Lindgren, Carl. Teaching Bible Truths with Simple Objects. Wheaton: Scripture Press, 1980. Pamphlet. Very Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.00

SOLD [511204] De Golia, J E. Object Lessons Using Common Things: How to Teach Bible Truths with Everyday Items. Wheaton: Scripture Press, 1979. Pamphlet. Good . 78 pages. GBP 1.00

[511206] Handford, Elizabeth Rice. Scripture Crossword Puzzles No 3 (Bible IQ series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1966. Pamphlet. Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.50

[511207] Nance, Mabel H. Bible Quiz Pad 1. Chicago: Moody Press, 1954. Pamphlet. Average . 10 duplicates of each of 4 Bible quizzes. Paper has become rather browned. GBP 1.75

SOLD [511211] Hook, Martha. Little Ones Listen to God. ill. Boren, Tinka. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0310262216. . Bible stories with colour paintings. GBP 2.50

[511216] Cox, Godfrey. Salt of the Earth: Story-Object Lessons. Ilkeston: Moorleys, Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0860711307. . 39 pages. GBP 1.50

[511217] Sibley, Jacqueline. Story Time Four: Fifteen Bible Stories for Young Children. London: Scripture Union, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0265854215. . 95 pages. GBP 2.00

[511219] Anon. The Word and the World: Book One. London: Salvation Army, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854120793. . 135 pages, for age 13-14 and upwards, for leaders of study groups. GBP 1.75

[511221] Barnett, Leonard. Good Times with God: Thoughts and Prayers for Use in Junior Schools and at Church. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0340190817. . 126 pages. GBP 2.25

Geared for Growth’ group Bible study booklets - ALL NOW SOLD

Booklets on baptism, communion, and church membership


[003723] Church of Scotland. Counsels to a Church Member. Pamphlet. Average . 15 page booklet, small. GBP 0.50

[003724] Church of Scotland. Counsels to a Church Member. Pamphlet. Average . 15 page booklet, small. GBP 0.50

[003725] Fraser, S T. Thoughts on Church Membership. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, Pamphlet. Average . 7 page booklet. GBP 0.50

[003726] Fraser, S T. Thoughts on Church Membership. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, Pamphlet. Average . 7 page booklet. GBP 0.50

[003728] Rankin, James. First Communion Lessons. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, Pamphlet. Average . 23 page booklet. GBP 0.50

[003730] Macleod, Norman (Inverness). The Lord’s Supper: A Manual for First Communion. Edinburgh: R & R Clark/Church of Scotland, 1913. Pamphlet. Poor . 30 pages, tattered. GBP 0.50

[003731] Milligan, Oswald B (edited). Holy Communion. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, Pamphlet. Average . 52 pages. GBP 0.50

[003732] Milligan, Oswald B (edited). The Sacrament of Baptism. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages. GBP 0.50

[003733] Thomson, T B Stewart. Preparing for the Lord’s Table: A Manual for Catechumens. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1948. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 0.50

[003765] Macleod, Norman (Edinburgh). Church, Ministry and Sacraments: Guild Text-Books Series. London: A & C Black, 1920. Paperback. Average . 120 pages. GBP 1.75

[510963] Thomson, D P. The Ten Commandments: A Question Course for Preachers, Teachers, Bible Students and Bible Study Groups. Crieff: St Ninians, 1962. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[510964] Thomson, D P. The Ten Commandments: A Question Course for Preachers, Teachers, Bible Students and Bible Study Groups. Crieff: St Ninians, 1962. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 15:43:15 | Permalink | No Comments »