Saturday, May 30, 2009

Latest books 29 May 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.02 for approx Aus dollars price
1.77 for approx Can dollars price
1.15 for approx Euro price
1.62 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421333] Turnbull, Ralph G. A Minister’s Obstacles. Westwood: Fleming H Revell Co, 1967. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 192 pages, endpapers dampstained with slight smell. GBP 1.75

[421334] Burns, Islay; Burns, William Hamilton. The Pastor of Kilsyth; or, Memorials of the Life and Times of the Rev W H Burns DD. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. Cloth. Average . 288 pages, spine faded and a bit worn. William Hamilton Burns (1779-1859) was father of the famous revival preacher and missionary William Chalmers Burns and his brother Islay. Includes a lecture on Revival and 4 sermons. GBP 45.00

[421335] Murray, Thomas (anonymously). Life of Rev Samuel Rutherford. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Sons, 1850. Cloth. Average . xii + 383 pages, spine worn, a bit shaken and slightly grubby. This copy of a book first published 1827 or 1828 is undated (and with author’s name unstated), but the publisher seems to have been ‘and Sons’ in the 1850s between being ‘and Son’ and becoming ‘and Co’. GBP 28.50

[421336] Kirk, John (Edinburgh). Bible Answers to Questions of Supposed Difficulty on Divine Truth. Glasgow: Christian News and Day-Star Office, 1847. Cloth. Average Minus . 138 pages. John Kirk was a Congregationalist minister who adopted the principles of the Evangelical Union and ministered in Brighton Street Chapel, bought by his followers from the Relief Church. GBP 7.50

[421337] MacLaurin, John; Edwards, Jonathan; Romaine, William. On Glorying in the Cross of Christ (MacLaurin); The Excellency of Christ (Edwards); Christ is All (Romaine). Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1871. Cloth. Average . 176 pages, small book in large print. MacLaurin (86 pages); Edwards (74 pages); Romaine (12 pages). Undated but flyleaf has a date apparently from 1871. GBP 9.50

[421338] Anon (thought to be Wood, John - advocate). Sacred History, in the Form of Letters: Comprising the Period from the Appointment of Joshua to the Death of David (i.e. Second Series). Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1853. Cloth. Average . 283 pages, spine incomplete. Apparently ‘addressed to the pupils of the Edinburgh Sessional School’. Undated but inscribed: Drawing Prize awarded to Miss Grace Sutherland - Miss Munro’s Seminary, Tain, 23 June, 1853. GBP 5.75

[421339] Willison, John. Sacramental Meditations (incomplete copy). Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1850. Hard Cover. Average Minus . Incomplete copy containing up to page 249 (half way through Meditation 29) out of about 260 pages (32 meditations). Rebound in paper-based boards probably in the early to mid 20th century. Foxed. Undated but estimated mid 19th century. GBP 4.75

[421340] Alleine, Ioseph (Joseph); Smith, I (John) (trans). Earail Dhurachdach do Pheacaich Neo-Iompaichte (Scottish Gaelic translation of Alarm to the Unconverted). Edinburgh: D R Collie & Son, 1860. Cloth. Average . 180 pages, revised and orthographically updated edition of the 1781 translation (from Thornton’s abridgement) financed by Lady Glenorchy. GBP 5.75

[421341] Anon. Christian Biography: Containing the Lives of John Bunyan, John Owen, DD, Rev Thomas Halyburton, Rev George Herbert. London: Religious Tract Society, 1850. Half-Leather. Average . 144 + 72 + 144 + 72 pages. Small book, pages a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 9.50

[421342] Pinnock, William Henry. An Analysis of New Testament History; Embracing the Criticism and Interpretaion of the Original Text; the Authenticity of Its Several Books; a Harmony Chronologically Arranged; and a Copious Historical Index; with Questions for Examination …. Cambridge: J Hall & Son, 1856. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 347 pages, somewhat foxed/grubby. GBP 5.00

[300909] Tozer, Aiden Wilson. The Divine Conquest: The Power of the Christian Message. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 128 pages. Rubber stamp to flyleaf. GBP 3.75

[300910] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Basis of Christian Unity: An Exposition of John 17 and Ephesians 4. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. Pamphlet. Average . 64 pages. Substance of two addresses given at a gathering of ministers in June 1962. GBP 1.75

[300911] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Basis of Christian Unity: An Exposition of John 17 and Ephesians 4. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085151846X. . 77 pages, front cover creased. Substance of two addresses given at a gathering of ministers in June 1962. GBP 2.25

[300912] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Children of God (Life in Christ: Volume 3 - Studies in 1 John). Nottingham: Crossway Books, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1856840611. . 143 pages. GBP 3.25

[300913] Grant, Maurice. The Lion of the Covenant: The Story of Richard Cameron. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852343957. . 335 pages. Richard Cameron (1647/8 - 1680) was the major leader of the more zealous part of the Covenanters that refused to compromise with authorities who did not follow the national Covenants. GBP 4.50

[300914] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1964. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1964. Paperback. Average . 184 + xxxii (advertising) pages. E M Blaiklock on Mark’s Gospel; and other speakers including A Skevington Wood, George Duncan, F W Dixon, Dick Lucas, Maurice Wood, Leith Samuel, and A W Rainsbury. Back cover just starting to tear away with small crease. Scripture references neatly added in pen to contents page. GBP 5.75

[300915] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1966. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1966. Paperback. Average . 208 + xxviii (advertising) pages. H W Cragg: On to Maturity (Hebrews); and other speakers including Maurice Wood, Leith Samuel, George Duncan, Dick Lucas, A W Rainsbury, and F W Dixon. Scripture references in pen to Contents page, paper slightly browned/foxed. GBP 4.75

[300916] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1967. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1967. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551050004. . 190 = xxviii pages, some foxing, especially to endpapers and edges, Scripture references in pen to contents page. Paul Rees on Galatians; and other speakers including Alan Redpath, George Duncan, Philip Hacking, and Eric Alexander. GBP 5.75

[300917] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1968. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551051469. . 222 pages, covers a little creased, printed erratum sheet for page 94. Marcus Loane on John the Baptist and the Appointed Messiah; and other speakers including George Duncan, Dick Lucas, H W Cragg, and F W Dixon. GBP 5.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 09:52:10 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Latest books 28 May 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.03 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.59 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421302] Burns, Islay. Memoir of the Rev Wm C Burns MA: Missionary to China from the English Presbyterian Church. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1873. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, cloth spine tearing away from covers, piece cut off top of title page, a little light foxing/staining to some early and late pages. GBP 28.50

[421303] Murray, Iain H (ed). The Reformation of the Church: A Collection of Reformed and Puritan Documents on Church Issues. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151118X. . 414 pages. GBP 2.75

[421304] M’Lean (McLean, MacLean), Daniel. The Gospel in the Psalms: A Series of Expositions, Based on Revised Translation. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1875. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, front endpaper missing. It appears that this Daniel M’Lean (junior), having been a minister in Jamaica from 1856 until his health failed in 1864, was United Presbyterian minister in Lanark from 1865, and died in 1878. GBP 14.50

[421306] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Commentary on the Book of the Acts: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: : New London Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament).
London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1962. Third Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 555 pages. GBP 3.75

[421307] Cennick, John. Twelve Sermons. London: Religious Tract Society, 1837. Half-Leather. Average . 12 sermons of 8 to 12 pages each. John Cennick (1718-1755) was a Methodist and later Moravian evangelist and hymnwriter. Contents: 1: The New Birth (John 3:3); 2: The Vision of Dry Bones (Ezek 37:14); 3: Naaman Cleansed (2 Kings 5:13); 4: The Good Shepherd (John 10:14); 5: Simon and the Penitent Woman (Luke 7:48); 6: Christ Receiving Sinners (Luke 15:2); 7: The Benefits of the New Testament (Heb 12:22-24); 8: The Divinity of Christ (Matt 16: 13,15); 9: The Parable of the Sower (Mark 4:9); 10: The Conversion of St Paul (Acts 22:16); 11: The Gift and Office of the Holy Spirit (Acts 2: 38,39); 12: The Issue of Blood Healed (Mark 5:34). GBP 27.50

[421308] Anon. Salvation Sought, Found, and Enjoyed: A Book for Inquirers and Young Christians. London: Religious Tract Society, 1873. Cloth. Average . 119 pages. This copy undated. GBP 2.75

[421311] Huntington, William. Contemplations on the God of Israel, in a series of letters to a Friend. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1940. Cloth. Good . 183 pages. GBP 7.50

[421312] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Man’s Relations to God: Traced in the Light of “The Present Truth”. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1869. Cloth. Average Minus . 175 pages. Pages edges grubby, cloth spine splitting from boards and glued down. GBP 4.75

[421313] M’Farlane (McFarlane, MacFarlane), John. The Mountains of the Bible: Their Scenes and Their Lessons. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1854. Cloth. Average . 352 pages, heavily foxed. John M’Farlane (died 1875) was a seceder minister in Kincardine and in the Erskine Church, Glasgow. GBP 14.50

[421314] Fosbery, Thomas Vincent. Voices of Comfort. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1897. Cloth. Average . 366 pages, Anglican devotional book for 31 days for those in suffering. GBP 3.75

[421316] Dods, Marcus (Belford). On the Incarnation of the Eternal Word. London: Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, 1849. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 439 pages, recommendatory notice by Thomas Chalmers, some wear to spine and edges, front internal hinge broken. Marcus Dods (1786-1838) was father of the more famous but less orthodox Victorian preacher and scholar. According to the Dictionary of Scottish Church History and Theology this book offered a sustained erudite critique of Edward Irving’s contention that the flesh Christ assumed was fallen and sinful, arguing that Christ’s human nature was generated holy through the Virgin Birth. GBP 24.50

[421317] Smith, Hely Hutchinson Augustus. Foundation Stones. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1924. Cloth. Average Minus . 191 pages, including the Two Wills, Substitution, God’s Salvation, the Three Justifications, the Typical Trinity. Covers have suffered slight water damage. GBP 7.75

[421318] Bridges, Charles. Exposition of Psalm CXIX (119): As Illustrative of the Character of Christian Experience. London: R B Seeley & W Burnside, 1828. Second Edition. Leather. Average Plus ISBN: . . 474 pages. Leather a bit scraped in a few places - lovely gilt decoration to spine (though rubbed); marbled endpapers and edges. Bookplate with crest of M Hamilton Nisbet Ferguson. GBP 17.50

[421319] Hood, Edwin Paxton. Vignettes of the Great Revival of the Eighteenth Century. London: Religious Tract Society, 1880. Cloth. Average . 224 pages, illustrated. Gilt and black decorated green cloth with some wear to extremities. Gilt edges, some pages foxed, a couple of pages loose due to stapled construction rusting. Inscribed :- John Hossack with best wishes from Mary Kennedy In Memoriam of Dingwall. This copy undated. GBP 12.50

[451894] McIntyre, David M. The Prayer Life of Jesus. Tain, Ross-shire,, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1992. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1857920104. . 160 pages. GBP 2.00

[514916] Van Horn, Leonard T. The Ruling Elder (The Reformed Faith - And You series). Decatur, GA, U.S.A.: Presbyterian Church in America, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 15 pages, multiple copies available. GBP 0.65

[007108] Thornwell, James Henley. The Collected Writings of James Henley Thornwell: Set of 4 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 085151197X. . 1: Theological 659 pages; 2: Theological & Ethical 622 pages; 3: Theological & Controversial 817 pages; 4: Ecclesiastical 640 pages. Slight staining to page edges of Volume 4. GBP 65.00

[421320] Wilberforce, William. A Practical View of the Prevailing Religious System of Professed Christians, in the Higher and Middle Classes in this Country; Contrasted with Real Christianity. London: Henry G Bohn, 1845. Cloth. Average . 364 pages, edges foxed. GBP 6.75

[421321] Brown, Hugh Dunlop. Our Happy Dead: Where Are They? Shall We Know Them? An Inquiry into the Teaching of Holy Scripture. London: Morgan & Scott, Ltd, 1916. Cloth. Average . 79 pages. GBP 7.50

[421322] Duff, Alexander. Missions the Chief End of the Christian Church; Also, the Qualifications, Duties, and Trials, of an Indian Missionary. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1839. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . “… Being the Substance of Services Held on the 7th March, in St Andrew’s Church, Edinburgh at the Ordination of the Rev Thomas Smith, as one of the Church of Scotland’s missionaries to India.” 171 pages, edges foxed, front endpaper cut out, some pages a bit grubby. GBP 14.50

[421323] Wiseman, Luke H. Men of Faith; or, Sketches from the Book of Judges. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1870. Cloth. Average Minus . 354 pages, spine a bit worn, shaken, pages and edges a bit grubby GBP 9.50

[421324] Stewart, Alexander. A Prophet of Grace: An Expository and Devotional Study of the Life of Elisha. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1925. Cloth. Average Minus . 268 pages, covers somewhat stained. This copy undated. By Alexander Stewart (1870-1937), of Fountainbridge/St Columba’s Free Church, Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on Roman Dogma, The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Shoes for the Road. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of “The Tree of Promise” or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) “Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel” GBP 3.75

[421325] Lücke, Friedrich (Lucke); Repp, Thorleif Gudmundson (trans). A Commentary on the Epistles of St John. Edinburgh: Thomas Clark, 1837. Cloth. Average . 384 pages, later vinyl spine added. GBP 9.50

[421326] Middleton, Robert. How is Jesus Coming? And For Whom?. London: Marshall Brothers, 1907. Cloth. Average . 115 pages. GBP 4.75

[421327] Edwards, Jonathan. The History of Redemption: Comprising a Summary of the History of the Jews up to the Destruction of Jerusalem. London: Religious Tract Society, 1876. Cloth. Average Minus . 333 pages, covers somewhat damp-damaged, some pages grubby (original work also covered period from destruction of Jerusalem to the fall of Antichrist & end of world). Ths copy undated, date of 1876 to flyleaf. GBP 4.75

[421328] Kollock, Henry. Sermons by the Late Henry Kollock, DD, Savannah, Georgia, US (selected from the four volumes printed at Savannah, 1822). London: R D Dickinson, 1871. Cloth. Average Minus . 604 pages, 63 sermons, nice clear print, spine and boards separated and loosened. Henry Kollock, at various times Professor of Divinity at the College of New Jersey (Princeton), and Presbyterian minister in Savannah, Georgia, and elsewhere, was known as an eloquent and effective preacher. GBP 8.75

[421329] Candlish, James S. The Christian Sacraments: Hand-Books for Bible Classes Series. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1879. Cloth. Average Minus . 129 pages. GBP 3.75

[421330] M’Donald, John. Protestant Catechism: An Examination of the Errors of Popery: For the Use of Classes. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1908. Paperback. Average . An abridgement of “Romanism Analysed in the Light of Scripture, Reason and History”. 126 pages. GBP 4.75

[421331] Blakeney, R P [Richard Paul]. Protestant Catechism: Or, Popery Refuted and Protestantism Established By the Word of God. Edinburgh: Hope Trust, 1911. Paperback. Average . 72 pages, 316 questions and answers on the beliefs of Protestantism and the errors and illogicalities of Roman Catholicism. GBP 3.75

[421332] Blair, Duncan MacCallum. The Beginning of Wisdom. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1946. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: . . 90 pages, collection of 14 addresses by Blair. Foreward by Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:36:37 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Latest books 5 May 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.03 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.51 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[469193] Logan, Samuel T (Jr) (ed). Preaching: The Preacher and Preaching in the Twentieth Century.
Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1986. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0852342306. . 463 pages. Apparently identical internally to Presbyterian and Reformed ISBN 0875522947. 17 chapters, by authors including Joel Nederhood, Errol Hulse, Edmund Clowney, Sinclair Ferguson, Jay Adams. GBP 7.50

[469194] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1939. Hard Cover. Average . 8½ x 5½ x 2 inches. Includes metrical psalms. Gaelic Bourgeois 8vo Bible. GBP 5.75

[469195] McGavin, Ruth N B. Running for Revival: The Life and Times of Henry Brash Bonsall. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 185792522X. . 350 pages, life of the founder of Birmingham Bible Institute, Henry Brash Bonsall, by his daughter. Back cover and last few pages torn, otherwise in good condition. GBP 1.75

[469196] M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 194 pages, selected sermons. GBP 4.75

[007409] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2009. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s edition of the “Textus Receptus” form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[469197] Morris, Leon. The Gospel According to John: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: New International Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1977. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802822967. . 936 pages. GBP 7.50

[469199] Various. The Christian’s Daily Companion, Presenting an Entire View of Divine Truth, in a Series of Meditations for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: By Thirty-one Clergymen of the Church of Scotland. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 952 pages, leather somewhat worn/scraped, cloth somewhat damp-stained/tearing away; some foxing/grubbiness to some pages. Not as bad as it sounds! Companion volume to the earlier Family Worship. Authors include R M M’Cheyne, J Julius Wood, Robert Buchanan, William Arnot, Andrew Gray, W M Hetherington, William K Tweedie. GBP 19.50

[469200] Pink, Arthur W. Exposition of the Gospel of John (3 Vols in 1). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1977. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0310311802. . Unabridged, 1160 (411 + 409 + 340) pages. In 72 chapters with study questions at the end of each chapter. GBP 19.50

[469201] Ker, John; MacEwen, A R (ed). Lectures on the History of Preaching. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Cloth. Average . 407 pages. John Ker (1819-1886) was a minister and professor in the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The chapters in this volume selected lectures found among his manuscripts. GBP 8.75

[469202] Edersheim, Alfred. The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah. USA: MacDonald Publishing Company, 1979. Cloth. Average . 778 pages. Undated but flyleaf has date of 1979. GBP 5.75

[469203] Bridges, Charles. The Christian Ministry. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851510876. . 390 pages. GBP 3.75

[469204] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Dogmatic Theology: Set of 3 Volumes in 4. Minneapolis: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Good . 546 + 803 (349 + 454) + 528 pages. GBP 45.00

[469205] Calvin, John; Allen, John (trans). Institutes of the Christian Religion: Volume 2 (only, of 3). London: J Walker; J Hatchard; J Richardson; L B Seeley; Etc, 1813. Half-Leather. Average . 490 pages, foxed. GBP 6.75

[469206] Baxter, Richard. The Saints’ Everlasting Rest; The Divine Life; Dying Thoughts; Call to the Unconverted; Now or Never. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1842. Half-Leather. Average . xxx + 122 + 159 + 92 + 98 pages. As in most editions, the Saint’s Everlasting Rest is evidently abridged. External hinges somewhat cracking. GBP 17.50

[469207] Brown, John (of Haddington); Eadie, John (introductions). The Self-Interpreting Bible. Glasgow: William MacKenzie, 1881. Leather. Average . 1200 pages plus Critical Companion to the New Testament by Robert Young, plus metrical psalms. Contains coloured title page and plates supposedly representing Bible characters, and a couple supposedly representing our Lord. Victorian. Internal hinges shaken. Undated but appendix by Young was written in 1881. Family Register pages are unused. GBP 49.50

[421273] Weiss, Benjamin. The Song of Songs Unveiled: A New Translation and Exposition of the Song of Solomon. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1859. Cloth. Average Plus . 406 pages. Benjamin Weiss was a Christian Jew and missionary to the Jews in Algiers. He wrote similar volumes on the Psalms and Ecclesiastes. He interprets the Song of Solomon as referring to the Church and her Lord. GBP 17.50

[421274] Traill, Robert. [Thirteen Sermons on the Throne of Grace] / [The Throne of Grace Discoursed of from Heb 4:16]. London: Religious Tract Society, 1833. Cloth. Average Minus . 306 pages, covers worn, title page missing, some pages a bit stained and with slight tears. GBP 7.75

[421295] Bunyan, John. Come and Welcome to Jesus Christ: A Plain and Profitable Discourse on John 6:37 (Little Books by John Bunyan series). London: Blackie & Son, 1873. 24mo - over 5″ - 5¾” tall. Leather. Poor . 244 pages, small brown cloth book with black decoration and gilt title to spine. GBP 4.75

[421297] Bonar, Horatius (ed). Words Old and New: Gems from the Christian Authorship of All Ages. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1866. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 356 pages. GBP 4.75

[421298] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Light from the Holy Hills: Lessons from Old Testament Mountains. London: Morgan and Scott, 1902. Cloth. Average . 124 pages, this copy undated, stapled construction starting to fail, front endpaper missing. GBP 5.75

[421299] Edwards, Jonathan. An Inquiry into the Prevailing Notions of the Freedom of Will, which is Supposed to be Essential to Moral Agency, Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment, Praise and Blame. London: Ward & Lock, . New Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 310 pages, wear and tear to spine, some pages grubby. GBP 6.75

[421300] Michelet, M Jules; Luther, Martin; Hazlitt, William (trans). The Life of Luther written by Himself. London: David Bogue, 1846. Cloth. Average Minus . 471 pages, foxed, front internal hinge gone. GBP 7.50

[421301] Barnes, Albert; Dickson, David; Skinner, Thomas H. Notes, Explanatory and Practical, on the Epistles of Paul to the Corinthians (Barnes); A Short Explanation of the Epistle of Paul to the Hebrews (Dickson); Aids to Preaching and Hearing (Skinner). London: Thomas Ward and Co, 1850. Half-Leather. Poor . 410 + 82 + 57 pages. Spine missing/taped, shaken, page edges pencilled, some foxing. GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:39:41 | Permalink | No Comments »