Friday, March 27, 2009

Latest books 27 March 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.08 for approx Euro price
1.43 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492205] Calvin, John. Calvin’s Commentaries on the Bible (Old and New Testaments): Set of 22 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1989. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0801024404. . 22 volumes, facsimile of the Calvin Translation Scoiety edition. Little used, some foxing to page edges, especially top edges. GBP 125.00

[492207] Athanasius (St); Robertson, Archibald (trans.). Athansaius De Incarnatione: St Athanasius on the Incarnation: The Greek Text Edited for the Use of Students; Translation By Archibald Robertson (set of 2 volumes). London: David Nutt, 1911. Cloth. Average . xiii + 89 + xxvii + 108 pages. Based on the Codex Seguerianus. The Greek text is in one volume, the English ranslation in the other. GBP 7.50

[492208] Free Presbyterian Church. Free Presbyterian Pulpit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 86 pages, some foxing to page edges. 7 Sermons, by Donald MacFarlane, Donald MacDonald, Neil Cameron, James S Sinclair, Donald Beaton, Neil MacIntyre, and Malcom Gillies. GBP 2.00

[492273] Calvin, John; Parker, T H L (trans). A Commentary on the Psalms in Four Volumes: Vol 1 (only). London: James Clarke, 1965. Cloth. Good / Average. . 392 pages, on Psalms 1-33. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[492341] Boston, Thomas. An Illustration of the Doctrines of the Christian Religion with Respect to Faith and Practice, Upon the Plan of the Assembly’s Shorter Catechism; Comprehending a Complete Body of Divinity (Vol 2 Only - of 2). Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1848. Cloth. Poor . 674 pages, binding repaired and loose . Covers roughly from Q 35 / 36 to the end GBP 9.50

[492342] McPherson, Alexander. James Fraser: The Man Who Loved the People. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 229 pages, ilustrated. A Record of Missionary Endeavour in Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) in the Twentieth Century. An interesting account of the life of James Fraser and his service with the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland in Rhodesia from 1937 until his death at the age of 45 in 1959. Cloth covers spotted, page edges slightly foxed. GBP 5.75

[492343] Beaton, Donald. Some Noted Ministers of the Northern Highlands. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506188. . 285 pages, short biographies of 33 ministers of the 17th to 19th centuries including Thomas Hog, Eneas Sage, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy x 2. Top edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[492344] M’Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1960. Hard Cover. Good . 294 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.75

[492345] Kennedy, John. The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1861. Paperback. Poor . 260 pages. Pages very grubby, disbound and enclosed in a cardboard cover. Contains “The Days of the Fathers” and “The Minister of Killearnan” (Kennedy’s life of his father). GBP 1.75

[492346] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Average . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.50

[492347] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Jesus: A Sermon. Inverness: John G Eccles, Booklet. Good . 11 pages. GBP 1.00

[492348] Kennedy, John. Leper Isle. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1967. Pamphlet. Good . 23 pages. An allegorical “waking dream”. GBP 1.00

[492349] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Man’s Relations to God: Traced in the Light of “The Present Truth”. Portdinorwic: James Begg Society, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952679906. . 87 pages. Republication of the 1869 edition (reset). GBP 4.50

[492350] Auld, Alexander. Life of John Kennedy, DD. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1887. Cloth. Poor . 327 pages, covers dilapidated, pages very grubby/foxed. GBP 3.75

[492351] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Biographical Sketches, Letters, Lectures and Sermons (English and Gaelic) of Neil Cameron. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75

[520086] Kline, Meredith G. Treaty of the Great King: The Covenant Structure of Deuteronomy: Studies and Commentary. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: . . 149 pages, edges foxed, no marking or annotation. A few small tears to dust wrapper. Rare and collectible in this form, though most of the material is available elsewhere in one form or other. GBP 95.00

[520087] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Israel: A Prince With God. London: Morgan and Scott, 1910. Cloth. Average . 180 pages. Extremities a bit worn. This copy undated but around 100 years old. GBP 3.75

[520088] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in Genesis (set of 2 Volumes in 1). Chicago: The Bible Institute Colportage Association, 1922. Cloth. Average . 206 + 206 pages, 46 chapters. Covers a bit worn, endpapers stained, occasional grubby marks/stains to pages. GBP 5.75

[520089] Stewart, James S. The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, 1954. Limp. Average . 209 pages. Volume 2 of The Four Years’ Course for Bible Classes. GBP 1.50

[520090] Sermon Bible. The Sermon Bible: 1 Kings to Psalm 76. London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1908. New and Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Average . 520 pages, edges foxed. Sermon extracts from a wide variety of sources on different verses in 1 Kings to Psalm 76. Evangelical authors quoted include Candlish, T Guthrie, MacLaren, MacDuff, Parker. GBP 2.00

[520091] Redemption Hymnal. Redemption Hymnal: Words Edition. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1980. Hard Cover. Average . 800 pieces, page edges a bit grubby; traditional UK pentecostalist hymnal largely using hymns of an earlier day, hard to find. This copy undated but a reprint of the original 1951 edition. GBP 4.75

[520092] Stalker, James. The Preacher and His Models: The Yale Lectures on Preaching 1891. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892. Cloth. Average . 284 pages. Extremities somewhat worn. GBP 3.75

[520094] Harris, James Rendell (ed). The Life of Francis William Crossley. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average . 249 pages. Frank Crossley (1839-1897) was a maker of gas engines and the firm which he and his brother William established also later built cars and buses, with Rolls-Royce Power Engineering still owning a Crossley Works in Manchester. A nonconformist philanthropist who had experienced a definite religious conversion as a young man, his religious views were coloured by mystics and other peculiar theologians. He campaigned on behalf of the Armenian people in their suffering under the Turks. GBP 4.75

[520095] Grant, Frederick William. Genesis in the Light of the New Testament: The Truths of the New Testament Developed from the History of the Old Testament. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1910. Cloth. Average . 188 pages. A little pen marking and underlining to a handful of pages. This edition undated but about 100 years old. GBP 4.75

[520096] Morgan, Ebenezer. Christ at the Well: Devotional Studies in the Fourth Chapter of the Fourth Gospel. London: Charles H Kelly, 1897. Cloth. Good . 160 pages. GBP 4.75

[451890] MacLeod, John. Some Favourite Books. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 085151538X. . 125 pages, by the author of “Scottish Theology”, on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. Multiple copies available. GBP 1.50

[451891] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731542. . 66 pages. To encourage those who linger around the gate to come in. GBP 1.50

[520097] Grant, Frederick William. The Numerical Bible: Volume 1: The Books of the Law: Genesis to Deuteronomy. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1891. Cloth. Average Minus . 623 pages. Translation, references, commentary. Despite the title, most of the commentary does not seem to be connected with numerical material. Spine worn and tornaway from front cover. A little damage to front cover. One page mended with transparent paper tape which has yellowed. GBP 5.75

[520098] Thomas, Thomas William; Bowker, Henry Francis. His Personal Presence; or, The Secret of a Bright and Fragrant Life. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1885. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 132 pages. Rev Thomas William Thomas (1850-1929), a Welshman, was an Anglican clergyman in various places in England, and father of Shenton Thomas, last Governor of the Straits Settlements (British territories in Malaya). GBP 4.75

[520099] Bickersteth, Edward. A Scripture Help; Designed to Assist in Reading the Bible Profitably. London: R B Seeley & W Burnside, 1833. Fifteenth Edition. Half-Leather. Average Plus . 318 pages. Some foxing. Very dark green leather spine with gilt bands and dark maroon label; marbled boards and endpapers. Corners a bit worn. A few fold-out maps. GBP 13.50

[520100] West, George W. Daniel: The Greatly Beloved. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1946. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, good sized print, edges foxed, on the prophetic meaning of the Book of Daniel. Dust jacket present but tattered. Undated but inside cover inscribed 1946. GBP 3.75

[520101] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, 1921. Cloth. Average Plus . 261 pages. Undated but based on readings delivered 1919-1920. GBP 3.75

[520102] Gill, John. A Complete Body of Doctrinal and Practical Divinity: Or a Ssyetem of Evangelical Truths Deduced from the Sacred Scriptures: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Thomas Tegg, 1839. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 644 + 799 pages. Covers re-covered in plain cloth. Some damp/mould damage has got into the outside pages. The books are dry, there is no strong smell, and loose mould dust has been brushed off the paper. The main body of the books are in decent condition. GBP 19.50

[520103] Woudstra, Marten H. The Book of Joshua (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament Ser.). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1983. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802823564. . 396 pages. GBP 9.50

[520104] Campbell, William M. The Triumph of Presbyterianism. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. . 155 pages, on the Scottish second reformation and the Westminster Assembly. GBP 4.75

[520105] Pember, George Hawkins. Earth’s Earliest Ages and their Connection with Modern Spiritualism and Theosophy. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. Thirteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 494 pages, propounds gap theory, treats Sons of God in days of Noah as fallen angels, opposes forerunners of New Age spirituality. GBP 7.50

[520106] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon (ed). The Sword and the Trowel: A Record of Combat with Sin and Labour for the Lord: 1868. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1868. Cloth. Average Minus . 568 pages, some pages of preliminaries loose, front external hinge going, edges foxed. Bound volume of 12 monthly magazines. Contains articles by Spurgeon, history and biography, news items, book reviews, missionary notes, material relating to the Stockwell Orphanage and Pastors’ College. GBP 48.50

[520107] Fullerton, William Young. C H Spurgeon: A Biography. London: Williams & Norgate, 1920. Cloth. Average Minus . 358 pages. Small piece missing at top of spine; edges foxed. Good sized print. GBP 5.75

[520108] Weir, W (Tobermore). Will a Man Rob God? Money: Its Use and Abuse. Belfast: Thomas Johnstone, 1934. Pamphlet. Average . 28 pages, foreword by T T Shields. GBP 0.55

[520109] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). In the Heavenlies: Practical Expository Addresses on the Epistle to the Ephesians. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1946. Cloth. Average Plus . 341 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.50

[520110] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Faith’s Checkbook: Being Precious Promises Arranged for Daily Use, with Brief Experimental Comments (also published as The Cheque Book of the Bank of Faith). Chicago: Moody Press, 1960. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 374 pages. Nice clear print. Undated but estimated 1950s or 1960s printing. GBP 2.75

[520111] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons in Candles: Being Two Lectures upon the Illustrations which may be Found in Common Candles. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1891. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 170 pages, numerous illustrations. Some foxing/discolouration, slight wear to extremities. GBP 35.00

[520112] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate: Or a Friendly Talk with Seekers Concerning Faith in the Lord Jesus Christ. London: Marshall Bros, 1920. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 104 pages, with Victorian style pictures. GBP 3.25

[520113] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. 12 Sermons on the Holy Spirit. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801079837. . 152 pages. GBP 2.75

[520114] Punshon, William Morley; et al. The Rev W M Punshon, MA: A Sketch of His Life, with Sermons Recently Delivered by Him in London, and a Variety of Choice Selections from His Public Addresses, Discourses, and Writings. London: A Osborne, 1871. Cloth. Average . 96 pages. William Morley Punshon (1824-1881) was a Wesleyan Methodist preacher and prominent leader in England and Canada. GBP 9.50

[520115] Glover, Archibald E. A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China: A Personal Record of God’s Delivering Power from the Hands of the Imperial Boxers. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1920. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Average . 372 pages, covers a bit worn/stained; this is NOT one of the later abridged editions, and has many photos and a fold-out map included. GBP 4.50

[520116] Stalker, James. The Life of St Paul. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1888. Cloth. Average . 149 pages. GBP 1.50

[520117] Stewart, James Stuart. Heralds of God: The Warrack Lectures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 222 pages. GBP 1.75

[520118] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Striking Sermons. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. Cloth. Average Plus . 152 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. Includes: The Minstrel; There Go the Ships; Among Lions; The Dream of Pilate’s Wife; Silver Sockets and 7 others. GBP 2.75

[520119] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Saint and His Saviour: The Progress of the Soul in the Knowledge of Jesus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Average . 471 pages, green cloth with gilt and black decoration. Title page missing, therefore exact printing date unknown; some foxing, especially to edges. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:23:39 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, March 23, 2009

Latest books 20 March 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.09 for approx Aus dollars price
1.80 for approx Can dollars price
1.07 for approx Euro price
1.46 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[472023] Bunyan, John. Prayer.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510906. . 172 pages. A little pen underlining/marking. GBP 1.75

[472024] Lutzer, Erwin W. When a Good Man Falls: How to Get Up and Going Again… Learning from the Bible’s Not-so-Perfect Saints. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946515735. . 132 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.50

[472025] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Complete: Colossians. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1981. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0882072579. . 159 pages, edges slightlyfoxed. GBP 1.00

[472026] Thompson, Phyllis. The Rainbow or the Thunder: The Story of the Heroic Faith of Nine Elim Missionaries and Their Four Children Whose Lives Were Taken in Rhodesia. Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340242086. . 157 pages, paper browned, edges foxed, coming unglued. GBP 1.50

[472027] Benge, Janet Hazel; Benge, Geoff. George Müller: The Guardian of Bristol’s Orphans (Christian Heroes: Then & Now series). Seattle: YWAM Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1576581454. . 205 pages. GBP 1.75

[472028] Winslow, Octavius. Help Heavenward: Guidance and Strength for the Christian’s Life-Journey. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851517757. . 195 pages. GBP 2.75

[472029] Whittington, Harry. On the Indian Trail in Paraguay and Brazil: The Struggles and Triumphs Encountered By a Missionary Seeking Jewels. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 194 pages, good sized print. Harry Whittington was a missionary with the Inland South America Missionary Union, and later minister of Shettleston Free Church of Scotland. Undated but published in about 1965. GBP 2.75

[472030] Myers, Glenn. The Rim of Fire: Indonesia and the Malay-Speaking Muslim World (Pray for the World: Briefings series). Carlisle: OM Publishing/WEC International, 1998. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 1850782989. . 64 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[472031] Myers, Glenn. Children in Crisis (Pray for the World: Briefings series). Carlisle: OM Publishing/WEC International, 1998. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 1850782989. . 64 pages, illustrated. On child workers, soldiers, etc. GBP 1.75

[472032] Roberts, John G. Let`s Explore: The Ten Commandments; The Lord’s Prayer; The Beatitudes. Epsom: Day One Publications, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0902548875. . 179 pages, 37 chapters in the form of stories about Bible discussions between three children and two parents. GBP 1.75

[472034] Sprange, Harry. Children in Revival: Astonishing Times in Scotland from the 18th to the 20th Century. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2002. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857927893. . 415 pages, an expanded edition of a book previously published as ‘Kingdom Kids’. History of children in Scottish revivals from Whitefield’s time, in the mid 19th century revivals, and later. GBP 3.75

[472035] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Preaching and Preachers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0340156120. . 325 pages, edges a little grubby, endpaper marked. GBP 4.50

[472036] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapters 3:20 - 4:25: Atonement and Justification. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851510345. . 250 pages. GBP 5.75

[472037] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 6: The New Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851511589. . 313 pages. GBP 6.75

[472038] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:5-17: The Sons of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851512070. . 438 pages. GBP 6.75

[007373] Watson, Thomas. The Art of Divine Contentment: An Exposition of Philippians 4:11. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 2001. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0902506269. . 109 pages. GBP 3.75

[007374] M’Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray. Watching Unto Prayer: Four Weeks of Daily Readings (previously Helps to Devotion). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1995. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0902506277. . 80 pages. 28 meditations, largely on New Testament verses. GBP 2.95

[007375] MacCuish, Dolina. A Heart for Africa: The Story of Jean Nicolson - Missionary in Zimbabwe. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 0902506633. . 229 pages, illustrated with photos throughout, 8 pages of colour photos. Born in Arizona to parents from rural Sutherland, Jean Nicolson returned there to spend a few years of childhood after her father’s death, but grew up in the city of Glasgow. After training as a teacher she spent most of her working life teaching in Rhodesia at Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland mission schools. Gives much insight into the life of the FP mission, as well as background history. GBP 11.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:25:00 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, March 20, 2009

Latest books 19 March 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.11 for approx Aus dollars price
1.50 for approx Can dollars price
1.06 for approx Euro price
1.46 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[431678] Samuel, Leith. The Answer to Magic. South Croydon: Victory Tracts, 1975. Pamphlet. Good . 16 pages, small booklet. GBP 0.55

[431679] Samuel, Leith. I Would Like to Believe But …. South Croydon: Victory Tracts, 1975. Pamphlet. Good . 20 pages, small booklet. GBP 0.55

[431680] Becker, R F. The Truth About Christmas. Swengel: Reiner, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 38 pages. GBP 0.55

[431681] Budvarson, Arthur; Sexauer, Carolyn J; et al. Bundle of 4 Tracts on Mormonism: Mormonism, Can it Stand Investigation x 2; Changes in Mormonism; My Testimony of the Gospel of the Grace of God. La Mesa, California, USA: Utah Christian Tract Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 4 x 23 pages. GBP 1.00

[431682] McCracken, Robert B. Why No Instruments?. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Booklet. Average . 14 pages; staples rusting. GBP 0.55

[431683] Roberts, Maurice J. The Danger of Becoming Battle-Weary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Pamphlet. Good . 5 page leaflet. GBP 0.55

[431684] Reed, Kevin. The Antinomian Streak in the Reconstructionist Movement. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1988. Pamphlet. Average . 12 pages, some neat red pen underlining. Considers breaches of the first, second, and fourth commandments. GBP 1.00

[431685] Pink, Arthur W. The Godhood of God. Swengel: Reiner, Pamphlet. Good . 31 pages GBP 1.00

[431686] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. God’s Will and God’s Word. Philadelphia: Orthodox Presbyterian Church, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 14 pages, on guidance, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431687] Clayton, John N. The Problem of Human Suffering. South Bend, Indiana, USA: John N Clayton, 1991. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages, a sermon, GBP 0.55

[431688] Kortering, Jason. A Study in Escatology (sic). Grand Rapids: Hope Protestant Reformed Church, 1994. Pamphlet. Good . 75 pages. GBP 1.00

[431689] Williams, Steve. The Problem of Pain and Suffering. South Bend, Indiana, USA: Does God Exist?, 1989. Pamphlet. Good . 69 pages, a little neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431690] Anon. Covenants and Articles of the Baptist Chapel Cuckfield. Cuckfield: Baptist Chapel, 1970. Pamphlet. Average . 12 pages. GBP 0.55

[431691] Anon. Whether it be Right …. ? A Statement Comprising the History, Reasons and Aims Relating to the Withdrawal of Mt Pleasant and Bethel Churches in Ely, Cardiff, from the Presbyterian Church of Wales on July the Fourteenth, 1968. Cardiff: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ely, 1971. Booklet. Average . 31 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431692] Engelsma, David J. Evangelism and the Reformed Faith. South Holland: South Holland Protestant Reformed Church, Pamphlet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[431693] Engelsma, David J. Try the Spirits: A Reformed Look at Pentecostalism. South Holland: South Holland Protestant Reformed Church, 1988. Pamphlet. Good . 44 pages. GBP 1.00

[431694] Houck, Stephen. The Bondage of the Will. Modesto, California, USA: Protestant Reformed Mission Church, 1995. Pamphlet. Good . 22 pages. GBP 0.55

[431695] Samuel, David N. After the Fire: The Reconstruction of Evangelicalism. Grimsby: Harrison Trust, 1980. Pamphlet. Good Plus ISBN: 0907223001. . 8 pages, an address given to the Annual Meeting of the Blackburn Diocesan Evangelical Union, October, 1979. GBP 1.00

[431696] Samuel, David N. Justification by Faith: Does Rome Agree with Scripture? A Reply to the ARCIC II Agreed Statement ‘Salvation and the Church’. London: Focus Christian Ministries Trust/Church Society/Harrison Trust, 1987. Pamphlet. Good Plus ISBN: 1870223020. . 16 pages, a lecture given at the Protestant Truth Society Study Conference, April 2nd, 1987. GBP 1.00

[431697] Samuel, David N. National Apostasy: 150 Years of the Oxford Movement. Cambridge: Harrison Trust, 1983. Pamphlet. Good Plus ISBN: 0907223044. . 12 pages, an address given at a meeting organised by the Protestant Reformation Society, October 8th, 1983. GBP 1.00

[431698] Samuel, David N. The Place of Private Judgment. Cambridge: Harrison Trust, 1990. Pamphlet. Good Plus ISBN: 0907223168. . 16 pages. GBP 1.00

[431699] Samuel, David N. The New Evangelicalism in the Church of England. Barnet: Protestant Reformation Society, 1971. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: . . 46 pages. A response to Jim Packer and ‘Growing into Union’. GBP 1.50

[431700] Samuel, David N. The Reformation and the Church of England Today: The Need for Doctrinal Renewal in the Church. Grimsby: Harrison Trust, 1980. Second Edition. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 090722301X. . 8 pages. An address given to the Annual Meting of the Protestant Reformation Society, June 1973. GBP 0.75

[431701] Samuel, David N; Maggiotto, Franco; Fountain, David G. A Time to Choose. Grimsby: Harrison Trust, 1981. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0907223036. . 19 pages. Addresses given at a meeting organised by the Protestant Reformation Society, London, June 27th, 1981. Maggiotto: Nature of the Papacy Today; Fountain: Danger of Denying the Faith; Samuel: Call to Evangelical Protestantism. GBP 1.00

[431702] Douglas, John. The Charismatic Movement; plus: Biblical Teaching on Tongues. Belfast: Puritan Printing Co Ltd, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 63 pages, neat red pen underlining to a high proportion of pages. Foreword by Ian Paisley.b GBP 1.00

[431703] Tozer, Aiden Wilson. Gems from Tozer (Extracts from the Writings of A W Tozer (1897-1963), a 20th Century Prophet. Bromley: Send the Light Trust, 1969. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: . . 48 pages. GBP 0.75

[431704] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. A Look at Matthew’s Book: Parts 2 - 7. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1973. Pamphlet. Average . 6 booklets of 13 to 16 pages each. GBP 1.75

[472000] MacLean, George F; [Pollok, Robert]. Helen of the Glen: Through Trial to Triumph. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731801. . 48 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[472001] Ferguson, Sinclair B. The Christian Life: A Doctrinal Introduction. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515169. . 218 pages. GBP 1.75

[472002] Thompson, Phyllis. Mister Leprosy: Dr Stanley Browne’s Fight Against Leprosy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340258373. . 220 pages. Work of a missionary to leprosy sufferers in the Belgian Congo. Paper browned, edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[472012] Duncan, John (ed Brown, David). Pulpit and Communion Table. Inverness: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1969. Hard Cover. Good . 243 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 5.75

[472013] Robson, William. James Chalmers: Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1910. Hard Cover. Good . 176 pages, illustrated in text, edges foxed. This copy undated, but early 20th century. GBP 2.75

[472014] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Gaelic English New Testament and Metrical Psalms. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1959. Imitation Leather. Average . 717 + 240 pages. Gaelic New Testament and Psalter, with Authorized/KJV New Testament and 1650 Psalter in parallel columns. Slight stain to front cover. GBP 7.50

[472015] Bible, New King James Version. The Holy Bible: The New King James Version (British Usage Text Originally Published as the Revised Authorised Version). London: Bible Societies/Thomas Nelson, 1987. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0564090034. . This is a reddish brown leather-grain hardcover copy of the hard-to-find British printing of the New King James Version.. This has British spelling, does not presume to interpret by capitalising pronouns referring to God, and does not presume to make one part of Scripture more important than another by using red letters. Textual footnotes; concordance. GBP 12.50

[472016] Grubb, Norman. C T Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1937. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, illustrated (1 plate loose and tatty). GBP 1.75

[472017] Bilinda, Lesley. The Colour of Darkness: A Personal Story of Tragedy and Hope in Rwanda. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340642793. . 226 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[472018] Davey, Cyril J. Horseman of the King: The Story of John Wesley (Faith and Fame series). Cambridge: Lutterworth Press, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0718821815. . 94 pages. GBP 1.50

[472019] Alleine, Joseph. A Sure Guide to Heaven [also published as An Alarm to the Unconverted]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851510817. . 148 pages, edges a bit browned/foxed. GBP 1.75

[472003] Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Living is Giving. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1974. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720803020. . 46 meditations, with photographs, by the author of “Selected to Live”. Edges slightly foxed/stained. GBP 1.00

[472004] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Average . 140 pages, title page missing. Spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. GBP 2.25

[472005] Tozer, Aiden Wilson. The Divine Conquest: The Power of the Christian Message. Bromley: STL Books, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843048. . 128 pages. Paper browned. GBP 1.75

[472006] Power, Philip Bennett. The I Wills of the Psalms. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851514456. . 395 pages. “The determinations of the man of God as found in some of the ‘I Wills’ of the Psalms”. Paper coming unglued. GBP 1.50

[472007] Werner, Mary C. Mister Wilson - A True Story from St Lucia. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1966. Paperback. Good . 91 pages, story of William Wilson, who prayed for someone to make his people know the way to heaven, and later was converted through the workers of the West Indies Mission. Fairly uncommon book. GBP 4.75

[472008] Watson, Jean. Bosshardt: A Biography. Crowborough: Monarch, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1854242970. . 247 pages. Life of Alfred Bosshardt (1897-1993), missionary to China who was captured by Communist guerrillas and taken on the Red Army’s Long March. GBP 2.25

[472009] Douglas, William M. Andrew Murray: One of God’s Choice Saints. London: Oliphants Ltd, Cloth. Average . 334 pages, “compiled from materials supplied by Miss Murray from various letters and recollections and by Miss Mary Murray from her large manuscript, by his friend Rev W M Douglas, BA”. GBP 4.75

[472010] Hallesby, Ole. Prayer. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1949. Hard Cover. Average . 137 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 1.75

[472011] M’Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506056. . 216 pages. This printing is completely reset and has a colour cover. GBP 3.75

[472020] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Our Daily Walk. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2002. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 1857920481. . Daily readings for a year, pen inscription to inside front cover, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 3.50

[472021] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, small piece cut out of front endpaper. GBP 7.50

[472022] De Witt, John Richard. Amazing Love: Christ’s Best Known Parable - The Prodigal Son. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151328X. . 160 pages, a bit grubby. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:08:25 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Latest books 17 March 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.08 for approx Euro price
1.41 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[007384] Chambers, Oswald; Chambers, Biddy (ed). Oswald Chambers: His Life and Work. London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1938. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 445 pages, spine faded and a bit discoloured, edges a bit foxed. Biography and extracts from Chambers’ diary, illustrated with photographs. GBP 11.50

[007385] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. David: Shepherd Psalmist King (Old Testament Heroes). Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1990. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0875083420. . 213 pages, some pages loose and roughly reglued. GBP 1.00

[007386] Westminster Assembly. Westminster Confession of Faith, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, Etc, Etc. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0902506080. . 438 pages, edges slightly grubby. GBP 4.75

[007387] Johnstone, Patrick; Mandryk, Jason. Operation World: 21st Century Edition: Updated and Revised 2005. Bulstrode: CLC/WEC International, 2005. Sixth Edition (with later revisions). Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 1850783578. . 798 pages, a few pages loosened and amateurishly reglued. Through the world, country by country, details of each country’s geography, peoples, economy, politics, religion, followed by points for prayer and thanksgiving. GBP 2.25

[007389] Gammie, Alexander. Rev John McNeill - His Life And Work. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1933. Cloth. Average . 277 pages, illustrated, page edges foxed. This copy undated but flyleaf inscribed Feb 20th 1934. John McNeill (1854-1933) was a minister, originally in the in the Free Church of Scotland, and popular worldwide evangelist. GBP 6.75

[007390] Morris, Leon. The Lord from Heaven: A Study of the New Testament Teaching on the Deity and Humanity of Jesus Christ. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105009. . 112 pages. GBP 1.50

[007392] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm. The Martyr Lamb: Or Christ Representative of His People in All Ages. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801053943. . 288 pages. Christ as revealed at the different stages of Biblical history. Covers a bit worn, edges slightly brown. GBP 5.00

[007393] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. The Cross and the Spirit. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1946. Pamphlet. Average . 59 pages, spine worn away. On Galatians. This copy undated. GBP 3.75

[451886] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. GBP 0.55

[007399] McFarlan, Donald. White Queen: The Story of Mary Slessor. Guildford: Lutterworth Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0718808576. . 95 pages. GBP 1.75

[007364] Pike, Godfrey Holden. Charles Haddon Spurgeon: Preacher, Author, and Philanthropist: with Anecdotal Reminiscences. Edinburgh: Religious Tract & Book Society of Scotland, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 312 pages, foxed, cover worn and discoloured. GBP 5.75

[007367] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Revival Year Sermons, Preached at the Surrey Gardens Music Hall During 1859. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 96 pages, grubby. GBP 2.25

[007368] Paton, John G. John G Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 375 + 382 pages. Blue cloth with gilt embossing. Some foxing, small pieces of spine of First Part missing. GBP 13.50

[007369] Macmillan, J Douglas. The Lord Our Shepherd. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900898887. . 86 pages, conference addresses on 23rd Psalm illustrated from experiences as a Scottish shepherd. Page edges etc a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 1.75

[424060] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant. London: Andrew Melrose, 1905. Cheap Edition. Cloth. Average . 443 pages, 38 chapters of the lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Many b/w portraits and other pictures. Cheap paper has browned somewhat. A little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 6.75

[424061] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: Luke Vol 1 (only, of 2) (Chapters 1-10). London: William Hunt & Co, 1881. Cloth. Average Minus . 390 pages. Cloth spine detached and taped, some foxing, one section loosening. GBP 1.75

[424063] Alexander, Archibald. The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 251 pages, edges foxed. GBP 14.50

[424064] Ryle, John Charles. Holiness: Its Nature, Hindrances, Difficulties and Roots. London: James Clarke, 1952. Cloth. Average / Average. . 333 pages, edges etc foxed. GBP 3.75

[424067] Rutherford, Samuel. Letters of Samuel Rutherford. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1914. Cloth. Average . 746 pages, wear and tear to top and bottom of spine, cloth spine torn away from front board. Contains 365 letters; Bonar’s sketch of Rutherford’s life and account of his correspondents; Rutherford’s last words in verse by Ann Ross Cousin; index; glossary. GBP 7.50

[424069] Durham, James; Parker, Gavin (preface). Clavis Cantici: An Exposition of the Song of Solomon.
Aberdeen: George King (& Robert King, Peterhead), 1840. Cloth. Poor . 460 pages, covers missing, edges foxed/grubby, internally fair (a bit shaken). GBP 12.50

[007370] Donnachie, Ian; Hewitt, George. Collins Dictionary of Scottish History. Glasgow: Harper Collins, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0007147104. . 384 pages. GBP 3.75

[424071] Luther, Martin. A Commentary on St Paul’s Epistle to the Galatians. Paisley: John Neilson, 1786. Leather. Poor . 572 pages. Leather covers have considerable insect damage and other wear and tear. Internally fair. GBP 4.75

[424076] Hodge, Charles. A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans. London: Religious Tract Society, Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 438 pages. Covers somewhat worn and stained. GBP 4.25

[424077] Bridges, Charles. An Exposition of the Book of Proverbs: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, 1847. Second Edition, Revised. Cloth. Average Minus . 495 + 457 pages. Cloth spines missing, internally fair. GBP 7.75

[424080] Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David. The Portable Commentary: A Commentary , Critical and Explanatory, on the Old and New Testaments: Volume 1: Old Testament. Glasgow: William Collins, Cloth. Average . 77 pages, double column, small print, spine damaged, internally fairly good. GBP 2.75

[424081] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: John Vol 1 (only, of 3) (Chapters 1-6). London: William Hunt & Co, 1865. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 425 pages, spine torn. GBP 2.75

[424082] Brown, John (of Edinburgh). Expository Discourses on the First Epistle of the Apostle Peter: Volume 1 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1866. Third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 398 pages. Cloth spine damaged and taped. GBP 2.75

[424084] Whitecross, John. The Shorter Catechism Illustrated from Christian Biography and History. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 171 pages, spine damaged, possibly by a rodent, internally good. GBP 2.75

[424085] Whitecross, John. The Shorter Catechism Illustrated from Christian Biography and History. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 171 pages, front endpaper missing. GBP 4.50

[424086] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 22: Vol 5 of Exposition of the Epistle to the Hebrews . Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1855. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 580 pages. Spine taped, content solid; Hebrews 6:1 - 7:28. GBP 7.50

[424087] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 24: Vol 7 of Exposition of the Epistle to the Hebrews . Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1855. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 524 pages plus subscriber list; Hebrews 11-13 & Index. Last Volume of Owen’s Works and of the Exposition of Hebrews. Spine taped, content solid. GBP 7.50

[424088] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State of Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851510981. . 506 pages. GBP 2.75

[424090] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 2 (only, of 6): The Method of Grace; Pneumatologia Part 1. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 609 pages. Contains The Method of Grace; and Pnemuatologia: A Treatise of the Soul of Man (First Part). GBP 7.50

[424091] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 3 (only, of 6): Pneumatologia Part 2; Practical Treatise on Fear; Righteous Man’s Refuge; Mental Errors; Appendices (on Infant Baptism and on Antinomianism); Gospel Unity. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. . 608 pages. Contains Pnemuatologia: A Treatise of the Soul of Man (Second Part), Practical Treatise on Fear, Righteous Man’s Refuge, Mental Errors, Appendices, Gospel Unity. GBP 7.50

[424092] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 4 (only, of 6): England’s Duty under the Present Gospel Liberty + Appendix; Mount Pisgah (Sermon); Mystery of Providence; Sea Deliverances; Antipharmacum Saluberrimum; Tidings from Rome or England’s Alarm. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 586 pages. GBP 7.50

[424093] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 5 (only, of 6): Husbandry Spiritualized; Navigation Spiritualized; Caution to Seamen; Seamen’s Companion; Saint Indeed (Keeping the Heart); Touchstone of Sincerity; Token for Mourners. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. . 666 pages. GBP 7.50

[424094] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 6 (only, of 6): Preparations for Suffering; Balm of the Covenant; Exposition of the Shorter Catechism; Vindiciae Legis et Foederis (Infant Baptism); 12 Sacramental Meditations; Personal Reformation & Conversion; etc etc.. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 637 pages. GBP 7.50

[431627] Church of Scotland. Prayers for the Christian Year. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Second Edition (Revised & Enlarged). Cloth. Average . 161 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

[431629] Reformed Presbyterian Church. The Reformed Presbyterian Catechism: Questions and Answers About the Doctrines of the Reformed Presbyterian Church Based on the Mediatorial Kingdom of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Topeka, Kansas, USA: Reformed Presbyterian Synod, 1949. Pamphlet. Good . 28 pages. Reprint of 1912 item from Iowa. GBP 1.25

[431631] Anon. Catechism for Young People. Hayes: Hayes Town Chapel, 1970. Pamphlet. Average . 32 pages, based on Catechism for Young Children from USA. GBP 0.75

[431632] Westminster Divines. The Shorter Catechism: With Scripture Proofs. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0851512658. . 32 pages, with proof texts. GBP 0.55

[431633] De Zeeuw, P (J G zn); Van Zweden, J (trans). The Preacher of St Andrews: A Reformation Story. Rock Valley: J Van Zweden, 1970. Pamphlet. Average . 85 pages, a story based on the life of John Knox. GBP 0.75

[431634] Van Den Brnk, Christina; Quist, Cornelius (trans). An Autobiography or Narrative of God’s Ealings with Christina van den Brink (1747-1817). USA: Netherlands Reformed Congregations in America, 1974. Pamphlet. Good . 82 pages. GBP 0.85

[431635] Van Reenen, G. Bert and Case: Thirteen Dialogues About the Parables; Twenty-Three Dialogues About the Beatitudes. Stickney, South Dakota: Argus Printers, 1975. Paperback. Good Plus . 164 pages. GBP 2.70

[431636] Nijsse, Marinus; Mordyk, Thomas (trans). Through Troubled Waters. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801067286. . 94 pages, adventure story of a boy who runs away from home to join a sailing ship. Children’s Summit Books series. GBP 1.75

[431637] Sherwood, Mrs & MacNeil, A & Smith, Theophilus. Little Henry and His Bearer; and The Last Days of Boosy. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1967. Paperback. Average ISBN: 08547901817. . 93 pages, true story of a British child in India and his witness to his Indian servant (bearer). GBP 2.50

[431638] Bunyan, John; Gilliland, Margaret A (ed/abidger); Carrington, N T (arranger). The Pilgrim’s Progress: Abridged and Edited by Margaret A Gilliland MA (The Kings Treasuries of Literature series). London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Average . 255 pages, abridgement of first part, followed by Dramatised Version arranged by N T Carrington. Corner of front endpaper cut out. GBP 1.75

[431639] Thompson, Phyllis. God’s Adventurer: Hudson Taylor. London: O M F Books, 1974. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853630941. . 112 pages. GBP 1.75

[007371] Barnett’s. Great Yarmouth & Lowestoft Street Plan with Index (plus Gorleston, Caister-on-Sea, Bradwell; Oulton, Pakefield, Carlton Colville). Barking: G I Barnett and Son Ltd, 1996. Pamphlet. Good . Fold-out street map, undated but printed between 1995 and 2000. GBP 0.75

[431640] Harley, Sukey & Gilpin, Jane. Memoir of Sukey Harley. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801041767. . 127 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[431641] Huston, Rose A. How Yung Fu Saved a Bible: and other Stories. Santa Ana: Anna G Martin, 1948. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 64 pages, uncommon book, children’s stories of mission work by a Reformed Presbyterian missionary in China and Manchuria. GBP 5.75

[431642] Samuel, Leith. Christianity: Just Another Religion?. South Croydon: Victory Tracts, 1975. Pamphlet. Good . 32 pages, small booklet. GBP 0.55

[431643] Waterbury, Jared Bell (anonymously - as ‘A Village Pastor’). Advice to a Young Christian on the Importance of Aiming at an Elevated Standard of Piety. Choteau: Gospel Mission, 1980. Paperback. Good . 171 pages. GBP 3.50

[431644] Hofman, Herman. At the Commandment of the Lord they Journeyed. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans/Netherlands Reformed, 1984. Paperback. Good . 52 pages, two sermons preached in Gorinchem, Netherlands, on the removal of the author to Kalamazoo, USA. GBP 2.75

[431645] James, William; James, Nancy, Barnhart, David. The Story of Jesus in One Syllable Words. Minneapolis: James Family Christian Publishers, 1978. Paperback. Good . 191 pages, detailed but simply worded life of Jesus. Not all in one syllable words, but the multi-syllabic words are divided into syllables with hyphens, as in Dutch children’s reading books. Illustrated, but no pictures of the Lord Jesus found. GBP 2.75

[431646] Mitchel, Jesse. Daily Bible Reader No 1, No 2, No 3 (set of 3 booklets) - Systematically through the Bible in Three Years. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1970. Pamphlet. Average . Readings for every day for 3 years, with brief three line note on each to stimulate thought. GBP 1.00

[431647] Davey, Cyril J. The Monk Who Shook the World: The Story of Martin Luther (Stories of Faith and Fame series). Guildford: Lutterworth, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0718821831. . 95 pages. Inside cover and flyleaf pencilled. GBP 1.75

[431648] Stobart, Henry. Daily Services for Christian Households. London: SPCK, 1894. Cloth. Average . 234 pages, small book, covers somewhat stained/shaken. Anglican-style prayers for use in morning and evening family worship, a little neat red pen underlining here and there. GBP 2.75

[431649] Adams, Jay E. You Can Sweeten a Sour Marriage. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801000963. . 14 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431650] Adams, Jay E. You Can Sweeten a Sour Marriage. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801000963. . 14 pages. GBP 1.25

[431651] Koopman, Leroy. You Can Build a Happy Marriage. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1976. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801053757. . 24 pages. Neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431652] Adams, Jay E. You Can Defeat Anger. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801000920. . 15 pages. GBP 1.00

[431653] Adams, Jay E. You Can Defeat Anger. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801000920. . 15 pages. GBP 1.00

[431654] McGee, Harry. You Can Find Sexual Satisfaction. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1976. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801059917. . 24 pages. Preface by Jay Adams. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431655] Caldwell, Louis O. You Can Prevent or Overcome a Nervous Breakdown. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0801024153. . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[431656] Robinson, Godfrey; Winward, Stephen. Prayers for Schools, Youth Groups, Church Services, and Personal Use. London: Scripture Union, 1967. Paperback. Average Plus . 106 pages, a couple of instances of mnor (neat) red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431657] Anon; (H J D - trans). The Bible in the Wall. Oak Park: Bible Truth Publishers, 1980. Paperback. Average . 75 pages, illustrated. The story of a bricklayer in Switzerland in 1856, who buried the Bible he had been given in a wall. Undated, but late 20th century. GBP 1.75

[431658] Thompson, Phyllis. Minka and Margaret: The Heroic Story of Two Nurses Captured in the Jungle. Sevenoaks: OMF Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853631212. . 191 pages. GBP 1.50

[431659] Vos, Johannes Geerhardus. Bible Truths for Young Christians: A Series of Lessons in Preparation for Communicant Church Membership. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1970. Pamphlet. Good . 36 pages. A catechism of teachings from the Bible, and principles taught by Reformed Presbyterians, for instance avoidance of secret societies, and the defects in the US constitution etc which ought to prevent believers, and especially Presbyterians holding to the original Westminster Confession, from taking office and voting in USA. GBP 2.75

[431660] Martin, W Stanley. The Brave Boys of Derry: or No Surrender. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, 1986. Paperback. Very Good . 55 pages, illustrated. Reprint of book for young people published by Morgan and Scott, circa 1901. GBP 2.75

[431661] Allen, Edith Beavers. New Testament Bible Games: 100 Games related to the New Testament: Oral, Written, and Action. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1963. Hard Cover. Average . 86 pages. GBP 2.75

[431662] Payne, Ernest Alexander; Winward, Stephen F. Orders and Prayers for Church Worship: A Manual for Ministers. London: Baptist Union of Great Britain and Ireland, 1972. Cloth. Average . 315 pages. Some pen underlining and marking. GBP 7.50

[431663] How, William Walsham. Pastor in Parochia. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1901. Cloth. Average . 112 pages, Anglican prayers and scripture readings for use when visiting the sick, etc. A little neat red pen underlining, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[431664] Budgen, Victor. On Fire for God: The Story of John Hus. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 08523641792. . 323 pages. Page 315/6 creased and slightly torn. GBP 7.50

[431665] Anthony, Kitty. The King’s Castles. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851517773. . 101 pages. Christian allegory for children. GBP 1.75

[431666] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress from this World to that which is to Come, Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream (The World’s Classics Series, No 12). London: Grant Richards, 1903. Cloth. Average . 306 pages, contains both parts. Edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.00

[431667] Harris, W Best. The Pilgrim Story - in Models: A Plymouth Public Libraries Exhibition. Plymouth: Plymouth Public Libraries, 1970. Pamphlet. Average Plus . 10 pages, pictures of the models used in the Mayflower 70 Exhibition in Plymouth, along with narrative on 4 of the pages. GBP 2.75

[451887] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. The Ravenhill Pulpit: The Preaching of Ian R K Paisley: Volume 2. Belfast: Puritan Printing Co Ltd, 1968. Cloth. Average . 5 sermons: 1: The 50th Anniversary of the Larne Gun-running; 2: The World Council of Churches; 3: Why I m a Protestant; 4: John Knox; 5: George Whitefield. Paper browned; page edges a bit grubby. GBP 10.00

[451888] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. The Living Bible: The Livid Libel of the Scriptures of Truth: An Exposure of the So-Called Bible in Everyday Language for Everyone. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1973. Pamphlet. Average . 22 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.00

[451889] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. Billy Graham and the Church of Rome: A Startling Exposure. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average . About 120 pages (62 pages plus 38 documents reproduced for evidence). Foxed; page edges grubby. GBP 10.00

[424096] MacKenzie, Robert. John Brown of Haddington. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average . 320 pages, the fascinating biography of a godly 18th century author, a self-taught shepherd boy who rose to be a professor in his church, one of the Scottish Seceder denominations. GBP 2.25

[431668] North, Brownlow. Ourselves: On the Journey to Freedom: Illustrated from the Book of Exodus. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676045. . 232 pages, paper slightly browned, a very few instances of neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431669] Sanders, J Oswald; Wright, J Stafford. Some Modern Religions. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1966. Fourth Edition. Pamphlet. Average . 72 pages, creased. Jehovah’s Witnesses, Mormons, Christadelphians, Christian Science, Spiritualism, Theosophy, Seventh-Day Adventists, Swedenborgianism. GBP 0.75

[431670] Heidelberg Catechism. The Heidelberg Catechism: with all the Proof Texts in Full Bible Quotations. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1966. Booklet. Good . 118 pages; proof texts printed in full. GBP 1.25

[431671] Chrispin, Gerard. How Can I Find God?. Epsom: Day One Publications, 2003. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 1903087538. . 15 pages, colour evangelistic booklet. Single copy only. GBP 0.55

[431672] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback, paper just slightly yellowed. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 2.50

[431673] Anon. Whether it be Right …. ? A Statement Comprising the History, Reasons and Aims Relating to the Withdrawal of Mt Pleasant and Bethel Churches in Ely, Cardiff, from the Presbyterian Church of Wales on July the Fourteenth, 1968. Cardiff: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ely, 1971. Booklet. Average . 31 pages. Creased. GBP 1.25

[431674] Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C; Engelsma, David J; Hanko, Herman; et al. Bundle of 25 Different Protestant Reformed small Booklets. Grand Rapids: First Protestant Reformed Church, 1985. Pamphlet. Average . 25 smallish booklets, 10-20 pages each. For instance, booklets on the Millennium, Christian women, the True Church, Missions, Marriage, Culture and films. GBP 3.75

[431675] Bancroft, George W. The Reformation Pulpit: 4 Odd Issues from 1988 to 1990. USA: Reformation Gospel Society, 1990. Pamphlet. Good . 4 x 16 to 18 pages. A little neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.25

[431676] Wheeler, Robert L. The Unity of the Redeemed. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1959. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 0.55

[431677] Anderson, John. A Catechism Setting Forth the Principles of Public Covenanting. Rimmersburgh: Associate Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1889. Paperback. Average . 88 pages. Despite the date, we feel that this may be a mid-20th century reproduction. Pages 30-37 are bound upside down and in reverse order. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:14:12 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, March 2, 2009

Latest books 28 February 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.24 for approx Aus dollars price
1.82 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.42 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[007329] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Elijah and the Secret of His Power. London: Morgan and Scott, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 187 pages. Illustrated blue cloth with gilt lettering, some pen underlining and marking. This copy undated but about 100 years old. GBP 3.50

[007330] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Prophet of Hope: Studies in Zechariah. London: Morgan and Scott, 1900. Hard Cover. Good+ / Average. . 128 pages. Stapled construction failing, some pen underlining. This copy undated but about 100 years old. GBP 3.75

[007331] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Christ in Isaiah. London: Morgan and Scott, 1917. Cloth. Average Minus . 211 pages, paper browned, covers somewhat stained, this copy undated but probably early 20th century. GBP 2.25

[007332] Wigram, George Vicesimus. The Analytical Greek Lexicon: Consisting of an Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures, with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings Etc. London: Samuel Bagster, 1967. Cloth. Average . 444 pages, edges grubby. GBP 4.75

[007333] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. In the Beginning God!. London: S C Brown, Langham & Company, Ltd, 1904. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 206 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained (no smell); edges rough cut; some foxing. Uncommon book. GBP 25.00

[007334] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Paul: A Servant of Jesus Christ. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1953. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 155 pages, ex church library, a couple of instances of minor pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[007335] Welch, John (Welsh, of Ayr). Forty-Eight Select Sermons, preached by that Eminent and Faithful Servant of Jesus Christ, Mr John Welch, Sometime Minister of the Gospel in Ayr. Glasgow: A Napier, 1811. Leather. Average Minus . “… the last two of them were delivered as his Farewell Sermons, immediately before he was apprehended and made a prisoner for the Cause and Gospel of Jesus Christ. To which is added, the History of his Life and Sufferings, with some Prophetical Letters.” 515 pages, good sized print, front cover detached, spine worn and cracked, two inch square piece of leather missing from front cover. John Welsh (1568-1622), was the son-in-law of John Knox, and a leader of the Reformed movement in Scotland. GBP 48.50

[007336] MacKenzie, Lachlan. “The Rev Mr Lachlan” of Lochcarron: Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School. Inverness: James Campbell, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 462 pages. Spine a bit tired, slight foxing to edges and endpapers, but generally in fairly good condition. GBP 12.50

[007337] Law, William; Whyte, Alexander (ed & intro). Characters and Characteristics of William Law: Nonjuror and Mystic: Selected and Aranged with an Introduction by Alexander Whyte. London: Hodder, 1893. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 328 pages, edges of spine etc a bit worn, page edges rough cut and browned. GBP 14.50

[007338] Ella, George Melvyn. William Cowper: Poet of Paradise. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 085234306X. . 688 pages. GBP 17.50

[007339] Trench, George F. After the Thousand Years: The Glorious Reign of Christ as Son of Man in the Dispensation of the Fulness of Times. London: Morgan and Scott, 1908. Cloth. Average . 122 pages; this copy undated but about 100 years old; page edges etc a bit grubby, a bit of wear to extremities of binding. GBP 19.50

[007340] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant. London: Andrew Melrose, 1911. Cloth. Average . 534 pages, 38 chapters of the lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Many b/w portraits and other pictures. A little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 7.50

[007341] Dabney, Robert Lewis. Christ Our Penal Substitute. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus . 115 pages, a couple of small pen marks. GBP 2.75

[007342] Brown, Sheana [Gilvear, Bill]. Rough Diamond: The Life Story of Bill Gilvear. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676851. . 288 pages, story of a Glasgow gangster who became a Naval nurse, a missionary in Africa, and an evangelist in Scotland. GBP 2.25

[490445] Payne, James. The Christian, the Word of God and Freemasonry. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1964. Pamphlet. Good . 39 pages. GBP 1.00

[007343] Macmillan, Donald. The Life of George Matheson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 369 pages, good sized print. George Matheson (1842-1906) a blind man, was a minister of the Church of Scotland, and wrote some famous hymns. GBP 5.75

[007344] Matheson, George. Studies of the Portrait of Christ: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Average . 326 + 357 pages, edges rough cut and foxed. GBP 6.75

[007345] Matheson, George. The Representative Men of the Bible: Ishmael to Daniel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 351 pages. GBP 3.75

[007346] Matheson, George. Messages of Hope . London: James Clarke, 1908. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 294 pages, red cloth with gilt decoration, boards a bit warped, slight stains to spine. Uncommon book. GBP 14.50

[007347] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Morning and Evening. Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0943575532. . 746 pages, some pages not flat presumably due to past moisture. GBP 3.75

[007348] Denney, James. War and the Fear of God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, covers a little stained, endpapers and some margins have pen annotation. GBP 4.75

[007349] McDowell, Josh; Stewart, Don. The Occult: The Authority of the Believer Over the Powers of Darkness. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1992. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1872059716. . 247 pages. GBP 1.25

[007350] Morgan, G Campbell. Wherein?. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1898. First Edition?. Cloth. Good . 114 pages, studies in the book of Malachi originally delivered as addresses to the students at Moody’s Bible School in Chicago. GBP 9.50

[007351] Jowett, John Henry. Sharing His Sufferings: or the School of Calvary. London: James Clarke, 1911. Second Impression. Cloth. Average . 126 pages, good sized print, stain to front cover. GBP 4.75

[007352] Govan, Isobel Rosie. Spirit of Revival: Biography of J G Govan, Founder of the Faith Mission. Edinburgh: Faith Mission, 1978. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Average . 208 pages, 12 plates. Life of John George Govan (1861-1927), founder of the Faith Mission. GBP 2.75

[007353] Chambers, Oswald. My Utmost for His Highest: Selections for Every Day. London: Oswald Chambers Publications Association/Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1960. Cloth. Poor . 375 pages, cloth spine dilapidated, internally fair. GBP 1.00

[007354] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. The Crystal Pointers. London: Epworth Press, 1928. Cloth. Good . 272 pages, dust jacket present but torn. GBP 3.75

[007355] Page, Jesse. David Brainerd: The Apostle to the North American Indians. London: S W Partridge & Co, 1900. Cloth. Poor . 160 pages, rather dilapidated (covers worn, binding shaken, a few pages loose, some pages grubby). GBP 1.50

[007356] Pollock, John. Hudson Taylor and Maria: Pioneers in China. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 223 pages. GBP 2.75

[007357] Buchan, James. The Expendable Mary Slessor. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715204386. . 253 pages, page edges a bit grubby, otherwise in good condition. GBP 6.75

[007358] Pink, Arthur W. The Seven Sayings of the Saviour on the Cross. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857920597. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[007359] Martin, Hugh. The Shadow of Calvary: Gethsemane - The Arrest - The Trial. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1954. Hard Cover. Average . 298 pages. GBP 2.25

[007360] Martin, Hugh. The Atonement: In its Relations to the Covenant, the Priesthood, the Intercession of Our Lord. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0904422089. . 317 pages. GBP 15.00

[007361] Barbour, George Freeland. The Life of Alexander Whyte. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. Cloth. Average . 675 pages, large print, illustrated. Dr Whyte, a famous Free Church of Scotland/United Free minister was a strange combination of evangelical, mystic, and liberal. His biography gives an insight into the Scots presbyterianism of his day. Fore-edges of covers slightly damp-stained (no smell) GBP 4.75

[007362] Bonar, Andrew A; Bonar, Marjory (ed). Andrew A Bonar, D D: Diary and Letters: Transcribed and Edited By His Daughter. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Cloth. Average . 400 pages. Woodburytype (shiny brown) frontispiece photo of Bonar. Top 2 inches of pre-title page cut out, binding a bit shaken, edges foxed, occasional grubby finger marks. GBP 7.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:35:40 | Permalink | No Comments »