Latest books 27 March 2009
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.08 for approx Euro price
1.43 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[492205] Calvin, John. Calvin’s Commentaries on the Bible (Old and New Testaments): Set of 22 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1989. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0801024404. . 22 volumes, facsimile of the Calvin Translation Scoiety edition. Little used, some foxing to page edges, especially top edges. GBP 125.00
[492207] Athanasius (St); Robertson, Archibald (trans.). Athansaius De Incarnatione: St Athanasius on the Incarnation: The Greek Text Edited for the Use of Students; Translation By Archibald Robertson (set of 2 volumes). London: David Nutt, 1911. Cloth. Average . xiii + 89 + xxvii + 108 pages. Based on the Codex Seguerianus. The Greek text is in one volume, the English ranslation in the other. GBP 7.50
[492208] Free Presbyterian Church. Free Presbyterian Pulpit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 86 pages, some foxing to page edges. 7 Sermons, by Donald MacFarlane, Donald MacDonald, Neil Cameron, James S Sinclair, Donald Beaton, Neil MacIntyre, and Malcom Gillies. GBP 2.00
[492273] Calvin, John; Parker, T H L (trans). A Commentary on the Psalms in Four Volumes: Vol 1 (only). London: James Clarke, 1965. Cloth. Good / Average. . 392 pages, on Psalms 1-33. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.75
[492341] Boston, Thomas. An Illustration of the Doctrines of the Christian Religion with Respect to Faith and Practice, Upon the Plan of the Assembly’s Shorter Catechism; Comprehending a Complete Body of Divinity (Vol 2 Only - of 2). Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1848. Cloth. Poor . 674 pages, binding repaired and loose . Covers roughly from Q 35 / 36 to the end GBP 9.50
[492342] McPherson, Alexander. James Fraser: The Man Who Loved the People. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 229 pages, ilustrated. A Record of Missionary Endeavour in Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) in the Twentieth Century. An interesting account of the life of James Fraser and his service with the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland in Rhodesia from 1937 until his death at the age of 45 in 1959. Cloth covers spotted, page edges slightly foxed. GBP 5.75
[492343] Beaton, Donald. Some Noted Ministers of the Northern Highlands. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506188. . 285 pages, short biographies of 33 ministers of the 17th to 19th centuries including Thomas Hog, Eneas Sage, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy x 2. Top edges foxed. GBP 2.75
[492344] M’Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1960. Hard Cover. Good . 294 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.75
[492345] Kennedy, John. The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1861. Paperback. Poor . 260 pages. Pages very grubby, disbound and enclosed in a cardboard cover. Contains “The Days of the Fathers” and “The Minister of Killearnan” (Kennedy’s life of his father). GBP 1.75
[492346] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Average . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.50
[492347] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Jesus: A Sermon. Inverness: John G Eccles, Booklet. Good . 11 pages. GBP 1.00
[492348] Kennedy, John. Leper Isle. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1967. Pamphlet. Good . 23 pages. An allegorical “waking dream”. GBP 1.00
[492349] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Man’s Relations to God: Traced in the Light of “The Present Truth”. Portdinorwic: James Begg Society, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952679906. . 87 pages. Republication of the 1869 edition (reset). GBP 4.50
[492350] Auld, Alexander. Life of John Kennedy, DD. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1887. Cloth. Poor . 327 pages, covers dilapidated, pages very grubby/foxed. GBP 3.75
[492351] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Biographical Sketches, Letters, Lectures and Sermons (English and Gaelic) of Neil Cameron. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75
[520086] Kline, Meredith G. Treaty of the Great King: The Covenant Structure of Deuteronomy: Studies and Commentary. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: . . 149 pages, edges foxed, no marking or annotation. A few small tears to dust wrapper. Rare and collectible in this form, though most of the material is available elsewhere in one form or other. GBP 95.00
[520087] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Israel: A Prince With God. London: Morgan and Scott, 1910. Cloth. Average . 180 pages. Extremities a bit worn. This copy undated but around 100 years old. GBP 3.75
[520088] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in Genesis (set of 2 Volumes in 1). Chicago: The Bible Institute Colportage Association, 1922. Cloth. Average . 206 + 206 pages, 46 chapters. Covers a bit worn, endpapers stained, occasional grubby marks/stains to pages. GBP 5.75
[520089] Stewart, James S. The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, 1954. Limp. Average . 209 pages. Volume 2 of The Four Years’ Course for Bible Classes. GBP 1.50
[520090] Sermon Bible. The Sermon Bible: 1 Kings to Psalm 76. London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1908. New and Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Average . 520 pages, edges foxed. Sermon extracts from a wide variety of sources on different verses in 1 Kings to Psalm 76. Evangelical authors quoted include Candlish, T Guthrie, MacLaren, MacDuff, Parker. GBP 2.00
[520091] Redemption Hymnal. Redemption Hymnal: Words Edition. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1980. Hard Cover. Average . 800 pieces, page edges a bit grubby; traditional UK pentecostalist hymnal largely using hymns of an earlier day, hard to find. This copy undated but a reprint of the original 1951 edition. GBP 4.75
[520092] Stalker, James. The Preacher and His Models: The Yale Lectures on Preaching 1891. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892. Cloth. Average . 284 pages. Extremities somewhat worn. GBP 3.75
[520094] Harris, James Rendell (ed). The Life of Francis William Crossley. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average . 249 pages. Frank Crossley (1839-1897) was a maker of gas engines and the firm which he and his brother William established also later built cars and buses, with Rolls-Royce Power Engineering still owning a Crossley Works in Manchester. A nonconformist philanthropist who had experienced a definite religious conversion as a young man, his religious views were coloured by mystics and other peculiar theologians. He campaigned on behalf of the Armenian people in their suffering under the Turks. GBP 4.75
[520095] Grant, Frederick William. Genesis in the Light of the New Testament: The Truths of the New Testament Developed from the History of the Old Testament. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1910. Cloth. Average . 188 pages. A little pen marking and underlining to a handful of pages. This edition undated but about 100 years old. GBP 4.75
[520096] Morgan, Ebenezer. Christ at the Well: Devotional Studies in the Fourth Chapter of the Fourth Gospel. London: Charles H Kelly, 1897. Cloth. Good . 160 pages. GBP 4.75
[451890] MacLeod, John. Some Favourite Books. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 085151538X. . 125 pages, by the author of “Scottish Theology”, on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. Multiple copies available. GBP 1.50
[451891] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731542. . 66 pages. To encourage those who linger around the gate to come in. GBP 1.50
[520097] Grant, Frederick William. The Numerical Bible: Volume 1: The Books of the Law: Genesis to Deuteronomy. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1891. Cloth. Average Minus . 623 pages. Translation, references, commentary. Despite the title, most of the commentary does not seem to be connected with numerical material. Spine worn and tornaway from front cover. A little damage to front cover. One page mended with transparent paper tape which has yellowed. GBP 5.75
[520098] Thomas, Thomas William; Bowker, Henry Francis. His Personal Presence; or, The Secret of a Bright and Fragrant Life. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1885. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 132 pages. Rev Thomas William Thomas (1850-1929), a Welshman, was an Anglican clergyman in various places in England, and father of Shenton Thomas, last Governor of the Straits Settlements (British territories in Malaya). GBP 4.75
[520099] Bickersteth, Edward. A Scripture Help; Designed to Assist in Reading the Bible Profitably. London: R B Seeley & W Burnside, 1833. Fifteenth Edition. Half-Leather. Average Plus . 318 pages. Some foxing. Very dark green leather spine with gilt bands and dark maroon label; marbled boards and endpapers. Corners a bit worn. A few fold-out maps. GBP 13.50
[520100] West, George W. Daniel: The Greatly Beloved. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1946. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, good sized print, edges foxed, on the prophetic meaning of the Book of Daniel. Dust jacket present but tattered. Undated but inside cover inscribed 1946. GBP 3.75
[520101] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, 1921. Cloth. Average Plus . 261 pages. Undated but based on readings delivered 1919-1920. GBP 3.75
[520102] Gill, John. A Complete Body of Doctrinal and Practical Divinity: Or a Ssyetem of Evangelical Truths Deduced from the Sacred Scriptures: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Thomas Tegg, 1839. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 644 + 799 pages. Covers re-covered in plain cloth. Some damp/mould damage has got into the outside pages. The books are dry, there is no strong smell, and loose mould dust has been brushed off the paper. The main body of the books are in decent condition. GBP 19.50
[520103] Woudstra, Marten H. The Book of Joshua (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament Ser.). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1983. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802823564. . 396 pages. GBP 9.50
[520104] Campbell, William M. The Triumph of Presbyterianism. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. . 155 pages, on the Scottish second reformation and the Westminster Assembly. GBP 4.75
[520105] Pember, George Hawkins. Earth’s Earliest Ages and their Connection with Modern Spiritualism and Theosophy. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. Thirteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 494 pages, propounds gap theory, treats Sons of God in days of Noah as fallen angels, opposes forerunners of New Age spirituality. GBP 7.50
[520106] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon (ed). The Sword and the Trowel: A Record of Combat with Sin and Labour for the Lord: 1868. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1868. Cloth. Average Minus . 568 pages, some pages of preliminaries loose, front external hinge going, edges foxed. Bound volume of 12 monthly magazines. Contains articles by Spurgeon, history and biography, news items, book reviews, missionary notes, material relating to the Stockwell Orphanage and Pastors’ College. GBP 48.50
[520107] Fullerton, William Young. C H Spurgeon: A Biography. London: Williams & Norgate, 1920. Cloth. Average Minus . 358 pages. Small piece missing at top of spine; edges foxed. Good sized print. GBP 5.75
[520108] Weir, W (Tobermore). Will a Man Rob God? Money: Its Use and Abuse. Belfast: Thomas Johnstone, 1934. Pamphlet. Average . 28 pages, foreword by T T Shields. GBP 0.55
[520109] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). In the Heavenlies: Practical Expository Addresses on the Epistle to the Ephesians. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1946. Cloth. Average Plus . 341 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.50
[520110] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Faith’s Checkbook: Being Precious Promises Arranged for Daily Use, with Brief Experimental Comments (also published as The Cheque Book of the Bank of Faith). Chicago: Moody Press, 1960. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 374 pages. Nice clear print. Undated but estimated 1950s or 1960s printing. GBP 2.75
[520111] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons in Candles: Being Two Lectures upon the Illustrations which may be Found in Common Candles. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1891. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 170 pages, numerous illustrations. Some foxing/discolouration, slight wear to extremities. GBP 35.00
[520112] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate: Or a Friendly Talk with Seekers Concerning Faith in the Lord Jesus Christ. London: Marshall Bros, 1920. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 104 pages, with Victorian style pictures. GBP 3.25
[520113] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. 12 Sermons on the Holy Spirit. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801079837. . 152 pages. GBP 2.75
[520114] Punshon, William Morley; et al. The Rev W M Punshon, MA: A Sketch of His Life, with Sermons Recently Delivered by Him in London, and a Variety of Choice Selections from His Public Addresses, Discourses, and Writings. London: A Osborne, 1871. Cloth. Average . 96 pages. William Morley Punshon (1824-1881) was a Wesleyan Methodist preacher and prominent leader in England and Canada. GBP 9.50
[520115] Glover, Archibald E. A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China: A Personal Record of God’s Delivering Power from the Hands of the Imperial Boxers. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1920. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Average . 372 pages, covers a bit worn/stained; this is NOT one of the later abridged editions, and has many photos and a fold-out map included. GBP 4.50
[520116] Stalker, James. The Life of St Paul. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1888. Cloth. Average . 149 pages. GBP 1.50
[520117] Stewart, James Stuart. Heralds of God: The Warrack Lectures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 222 pages. GBP 1.75
[520118] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Striking Sermons. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. Cloth. Average Plus . 152 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. Includes: The Minstrel; There Go the Ships; Among Lions; The Dream of Pilate’s Wife; Silver Sockets and 7 others. GBP 2.75
[520119] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Saint and His Saviour: The Progress of the Soul in the Knowledge of Jesus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Average . 471 pages, green cloth with gilt and black decoration. Title page missing, therefore exact printing date unknown; some foxing, especially to edges. GBP 4.75