Monday, February 23, 2009

Latest books 23 February 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.26 for approx Aus dollars price
1.81 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.45 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[510791] Taylor, John B. A Christian’s Guide to The Old Testament.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Paperback. Good . 94 pages. GBP 1.75

[510797] Buckland, Ron. Amos: Bible Probes Series. London: Falcon, 1974. First Edition (British). Pamphlet. Average+ ISBN: 0854910891. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[003644] Hughes, Selwyn. Understanding Faith. Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom: CWR, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1853450499. . 89 pages, previous owner’s address label to bottom of front cover. GBP 1.00

[003646] Hughes, Selwyn. Understanding Guidance. Sunbury-on-Thames: CWR, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1853450375. . 93 pages, previous owner’s address label to bottom of front cover. GBP 1.00

[003652] Tinker, Melvin (ed). Wisdom to Live By: Living Biblically in A Complex World. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857925025. . 191 pages. GBP 1.75

[003661] Phillip, James. Up Against It: Conquering Your Spiritual Difficulties. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676541. . 207 pages, previous owner’s address label to bottom of front cover. GBP 1.00

[003665] Philip, George Mackenzie. Right Relationships: 2 Sermons. Glasgow: Pamphlet. Average . 22 pages, previous owner’s address label to bottom of front cover. GBP 0.55

[450638] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731542. . 66 pages. To encourage those who linger around the gate to come in. GBP 1.50

[450641] Anon. The Short Life of Bernie Van Asperen; and The Bible of Shepherdsdale. Pamphlet. Good . 47 pages, one Dutch and one Waldensian story. GBP 0.75

[450643] Walden, Viola. Amazing Power of the Gospel in Print. Murfreesboro: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1965. Paperback. Good . 160 pages, letters received by the ministry of John R Rice regarding the effects of their literature. GBP 1.25

[003691] Goldsmith, Elizabeth. Getting There from Here: Mission Possible. Bromley: MARC Europe, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0947697233. . 160 pages. Directions to young people whose hearts and minds are moving them towards the mission field. GBP 1.00

[003700] Pickering, Henry. Head Heart and Hand: Original Object Lessons. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720800242. . 96 pages. Pages loose. GBP 0.75

[003702] Maust, John. New Songs in the Andes. Pasadena: William Carey Library, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0878082190. . 143 pages, work among the Quichua people in the Chimborazo area of Ecuador. Previous owners names to cover/endpaper, otherwise good condition. GBP 1.00

[510855] Earle, Ralph. Mark: The Gospel of Action (Everyman’s Bible Commentary Ser.). Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0802420419. . 127 pages, a few pages loose. GBP 0.75

[003648] Hughes, Selwyn. A New Heart. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651991. . 96 pages, previous owner’s address label to top of front cover. GBP 1.00

[003571] Redwood, Hugh. Two Minutes More. London: National Sunday School Union, 1943. 32mo - over 4″ - 5″ tall. Hard Cover. Poor . 63 pages, little book, part of spine missing, covers worn, a one minute sermon and a one minute prayer for each day for a month. A companion to “Two Minutes with God”. GBP 1.00

[007297] Rutherford, Samuel; Bonar, Andrew A (preface and notes). Fourteen Communion Sermons. Glasgow: Charles Glass & Co, 1878. Second and Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 362 pages, covers worn and stained, cloth spine taped, shaken and with a little foxing/grubbiness. GBP 9.50

[007298] MacBeath, John. What is His Name?. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1931. Cloth. Average Plus . 160 pages, 10 chapters on the Jehovah names (e.g. Jehovah-Jireh, Jehovah-Nissi). Undated but library catalogues give an estimated date of 1931. GBP 9.50

[007299] Lamb, William; Hewat, Kirkwood (ed). M’Cheyne from the Pew: Being Extracts from the Diary of William Lamb Abridged and Edited. Stirling: Drummond’s Tract Depot, 1896. Cloth. Average Minus . 160 pages, covers damp-stained (no smell), foxed. Undated but about 100 years old. GBP 3.75

[007300] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Way Into the Holiest: Expositions of the Epistle to the Hebrews. London: Morgan and Scott, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 234 pages. Dark red cloth (a bit stained) with gilt lettering. Edges foxed. Undated but almost certainly over 100 years old. GBP 3.75

[007301] Jowett, John Henry. Brooks by the Traveller’s Way: Twenty-Six Weeknight Addresses. London: H R Allenson, Limited, 1925. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 280 pages, good sized print; undated, but flyleaf inscribed John J Nimmo, 1925. GBP 4.75

[007302] Frazer, Alexander. The Gospel of the Dawn: A Series of Gospel, Convention and other Addresses. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average . 144 pages. Messages preached at various conventions, etc, especially Portstewart Convention. This copy undated. Alexander Frazer was a minister in Tain, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, and Glen Urquhart. GBP 1.75

[007303] Law, William. A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians. London: Griffith Farran Browne & Co, 1900. Cloth. Average . 287 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. Undated but probably about 100 years old. GBP 1.75

[007304] Smith, John Taylor; Ruoff, Percy O (compiler). Gems from Bishop Taylor Smith’s Bible. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average / Average. . 142 pages, comments gathered from Bishop Taylor Smith’s wide margin Bible. John Taylor Smith (1860-1938) was bishop of Sierra Leone and a regular speaker at the Keswick Convention. GBP 1.75

[007306] Manson, William; Lampe, Geoffrey William Hugo; Torrance, Thomas Forsyth; Whitehouse, Walter Alexander. Eschatology: Four papers read to the Society for the Study of Theology (Scottish Journal of Theology Occasional Papers No 2). Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1957. Paperback. Good . 90 pages. Manson: Eschatology in the New Testament; Lampe: Early Patristic Eschatology; Torrance: Eschatology of the Reformation; Whitehouse: Modern Discussion of Eschatology. GBP 3.75

[007307] Ryle, John Charles. Holiness: Its Nature, Hindrances, Difficulties and Roots. London: James Clarke, 1956. Cloth. Average . 333 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[007308] Dickson, Nicholas. The Kirk and Its Worthies. London: T N Foulis, 1914. Hard Cover. Average . 337 pages, edges rough cut. Contains humourous background to the life of the church in Scotland, illustrated with 15 colour pictures by G Paul Chalmers, David Allan, H C Preston MacGoun, for instance “Quitting the Manse”, “The Minister’s Wife”, “Catechising in the Church of Scotland”, “Dr Guthrie Preaching in the Glen”, pasted onto grey paper. GBP 3.75

[007309] Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul. The Heavenly Man: The Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun. London: Monarch Books, 2005. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 185424597X. . 351 pages, gift inscription to front endpaper, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 2.25

[007311] Scroggie, William Graham. A Note to a Friend: Paul to Philemon. London: Hulbert Publishing Co Ltd, 1927. Cloth. Average . 171 pages, some wear to extremities, shaken, edges grubby/foxed. This copy undated, but it appears this book was first published in 1927. GBP 6.75

[007314] Morrison, George Herbert. Flood-Tide: Sunday Evenings in a City Pulpit. London: Hodder, 1932. Cloth. Average . 292 pages, foxed. GBP 4.75

[007316] Bonar, Andrew A; Bonar, Marjory (ed). Heavenly Springs: Portions for the Sabbaths of a Year, Selected from the Diary, Letters, and Sermons of the Rev Andrew A Bonar, DD …. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 211 pages, edges foxed. Green cloth with gilt-decorated spine and front cover. 6¼ x 4 inches. GBP 4.75

[007317] Govan, Horace Edward. Discoveries of God: A Series of Studies in the Sacred Name. Edinburgh: Bright Words Office (Faith Mission), 1920. Paperback. Average Minus . 108 pages, on the Hebrew names of God. Uncommon book not found on COPAC, and with no UK copies on Worldcat. A little pen marking to front cover and contents page, covers grubby. Undated but early 20th century. GBP 6.75

[451884] McDowell, W. J.. The Incomparable Book. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0851515436. . 13 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 0.55

[007320] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[451885] MacLeod, John. Some Favourite Books. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 085151538X. . 125 pages, by the author of “Scottish Theology”, on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. Multiple copies available. GBP 1.50

[007321] Smellie, Alexander. Sunset Glory: Sermons Preached in Carluke Original Secession Church. London: Andrew Melrose, 1924. Cloth. Average Plus . 191 pages, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[007322] Livingstone, William Pringle. Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer Missionary. London: Hodder & Stoughton/United Free Church, 1920. Fifteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 347 pages, foxed, all illustrations (photos) present, front endpaper missing. Mary Slessor, a Dundee factory girl with an alcoholic father, spent her life pioneering at Okoyong on Cross River, Nigeria. Undated but dates of other editions indicate that this was published circa 1920. GBP 2.75

[007323] Talmage, T De Witt. Sermons By the Rev T De Witt Talmage … Delivered in the Brooklyn Tabernacle: Volume 5. London: John Lobb (Christian Age offices), 1892. Cloth. Average . 407 pages, 50 sermons, beginning with “From Ocean to Ocean” (Psalm 72:8) and ending with “Mending Nets” (Matthew 4:21). GBP 5.75

[007324] Lightfoot, Joseph Barber. Saint Paul’s Epistle to the Philippians: A Revised Text with Introduction, Notes, and Dissertations. London: MacMillan, 1903. Cloth. Average . 350 pages, edges foxed. A commentary with reference to the Greek text and early Christian writers. GBP 4.75

[007325] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Life and Light of Men: Expositions of John 1-12. London: Morgan and Scott, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 251 pages. Stapled construction is rusted and a few pages have come loose from the binding and got a bit tatty; some wear/staining to covers. GBP 3.75

[007326] Woodside, David. The Soul of a Scottish Church: or The Contribution of the United Presbyterian Church to Scottish Life and Religion. Edinburgh: United Free Church of Scotland, 1917. Cloth. Average+ . 324 pages, frontispiece engraving of Cairney Bridge, coloured chart of Scottish denominations loose. This copy undated, but early 20th century. GBP 12.50

[007327] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. John the Baptist. London: Morgan and Scott, 1911. Cloth. Poor . 192 pages. Childs’s scribbling/drawing to first and last pages and inside covers and occasonally elsewhere, covers worn/stained. GBP 1.00

[007328] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Christ in Isaiah (FAULTY COPY). London: Morgan and Scott, 1917. Cloth. Average Minus . FAULTY COPY. 211 pages, paper browned, first ten pages of text missing, some pages loose and tatty, some pen underlining, this copy undated but probably early 20th century. GBP 0.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:37:59 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, February 16, 2009

Latest books 16 February 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.20 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.12 for approx Euro price
1.43 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[427056] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons on the Parables: The Kelvedon Edition Series Vol 2.
London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1958. Cloth. Average Plus . 256 pages, 20 sermons, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[427059] Campbell, Murdoch. From Grace to Glory: Meditations on the Book of Psalms. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510280. . 206 pages, meditations on each of the psalms. Edges slightly foxed/grubby. GBP 2.25

[427063] Whitefield, George. [75] Sermons on Important Subjects (with Memoir of Author by Samuel Drew & Dissertation on his Character, Preaching, etc by Joseph Smith). London: Thomas Tegg, 1841. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 799 pages, 75 sermons, frontispiece portrait of author, cloth spine missing, boards loosened. GBP 75.00

[427066] Campbell, Roderick. Israel and the New Covenant. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 336 pages. Edges a bit foxed. GBP 12.50

[421262] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Feathers for Arrows: or Illustrations for Preachers and Teachers from My Note Book. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1881. Cloth. Average Minus . 280 pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt title panels and black feather and arrow decorations, cloth spine somewhat worn and tearing away from back cover. Edges foxed/ GBP 28.50

[421264] Brotchie, Donald. Good Anchorage: A Series of Services for the Use of Sailors at Sea. Paisley: J & R Parlane, 1882. Cloth. Average . 195 pages, some foxing, mainly to early and late pages and page edges. GBP 3.75

[421266] Menteath, Mrs A Stuart. Lays of the Kirk and Covenant (Carter’s Cabnet Library series). New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1859. Cloth. Average . 245 pages, foxed, top and bottom of spine worn, scrape to front cover. 12 poems about the covenanters with introductory historical material to each. GBP 9.50

[421268] Stalker, James. Imago Christi: The Example of Jesus Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 332 pages, spine discoloured and a bit worn, foxed. GBP 2.75

[007225] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[427024a] Traill, Robert. The Works of Robert Traill: Set of 4 Volumes in 2 . London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Average Plus. ISBN: 085151393X. . 296 + 298 + 278 + 242 pages, 4 vols in 2: Vol 1/2: Biography; 13 Sermons on the Throne of Grace; By What Means May Ministers Best Win Souls? (Sermon); Vindication of the Protestant Doctrine of Justification from the Unjust Charge of Antinomianism; 16 Sermons Concerning the Lord’s Prayer; Vol 3/4: 21 Sermons on Stedfast Adherance to Faith; 11 Sermons on 1 Peter 1; 6 Sermons on Galatians 2. GBP 32.50

[421271] Fisher, James. The Assembly’s Shorter Catechism Explained, by Way of Question and Answer. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1842. Twenty-first Edition. Leather. Average Minus . ” In Two Parts: Part 1: Of what man is to believe concerning God; Part 2: Of what duty God requires of man.” 466 pages, a little foxing, leather spine and hinges cracked. GBP 14.50

[421278] Munro, Christopher. Memorials of the Late Rev Christopher Munro, Free Church Minister of Strathy. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1890. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, containing Biographical Sketch chiefly by Donald Munro of Reay and Donald MacMaster of Islay (36 pages), Autobiography of Religious Experience (68 pages), Extracts from Diary (19 pages), 13 Sermons (158 pages), Appendices (14 pages). Binding quite worn and shaken, front endpaper missing, some pages grubby. GBP 28.50

[421279] Tregelles, Samuel Prideaux Etc. The Hebrew Students’ Manual: Heads of Hebrew Grammar, Hebrew Reading Lessons, Interlineary Hebrew and English Psalter, Hebrew-English Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster, 1959. Cloth. Good . 126 + 78 + 240 + 287 pages. Four of Bagsters’ standard Hebrew study books bound into one. GBP 14.50

[421280] Candlish, James S. The Work of the Holy Spirit: Handbooks for Bible Classes Series. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, Cloth. Average . 118 pages, edges foxed, covers a bit bumped. GBP 4.75

[421281] Buchanan, James. The Office and Work of the Holy Spirit. Edinburgh: James Buchanan, Junr, 1856. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 415 pages, apparently currently out of print. Wear and tear to spine. GBP 9.50

[421282] Struthers, John Paterson. The Morning Watch: Vol 7: 1894. Greenock: James McKelvie & Sons Ltd, 1894. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 144 + 144 pages, illustrated, one page torn, a little pen underlining and marking, paper glued over spine obscuring part of colour-illustrated front cover. GBP 2.75

[421283] Bible, Hebrew, Old Testament; Van Der Hooght, Everardus (ed); Theile, Carl Gottfried Wilhelm (ed). Biblia Hebraica: ad optimas editiones imprimis Everardi van der Hooght Accurate Recensa et expressa; Curavit Car. Godofr. Guilielmus Theile, Prof. Lipsiensis. Editio Stereotypa. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchniz Jun., 1849. Leather. Average Minus . 1166 pages. Leather spine missing, shaken and foxed. To Revd N Davidson from Henry Desborough (?), Dallas, Novr 22, 1857. GBP 9.50

[421284] Ryle, John Charles. Holiness: Its Nature, Hindrances, Difficulties and Roots. London: James Clarke, 1956. Cloth. Average Minus . 333 pages, covers dampstained. GBP 2.75

[421285] Struthers, John Paterson. The Morning Watch: Vol 2: 1909. Greenock: James McKelvie & Sons Ltd, 1909. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 144 pages, illustrated, colour-illustrated front cover, covering of spine missing. GBP 3.75

[421286] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Volume 1: The Old Testament. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1953. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 446 pages, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[421287] Shiels, Alexander (Shields). A Hind Let Loose; or, An Historical Representation of the Testimonies of the Church of Scotland, for the Interest of Christ. Glasgow: Robert and Thomas Duncan, 1770. Leather. Average Minus . 520 pages, spine worn, front board detached, foxed. Signed by John Couan in 1777. GBP 125.00

[421288] Kitto, John (ed). A Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1851. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 884 + 994 pages, illustrated, leather somewhat worn, one hinge splitting, endpapers heaily foxed. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. This is a general Bible Dictionary, of people, places, books of the Bible, doctrinal terms, etc GBP 29.50

[421289] Chalmers, Thomas. Horae Bibliacae Sabbaticae: Sabbath Scripture Readings: Volume 2 (only, of 2) (Old Testament - Genesis to 2 Kings). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1852. Cloth. Average Minus . 409 pages, spine roughly taped over with cloth, internally quite good with slight grubbiness in places. 7¾ x 5¼ inches. GBP 12.50

[421292] Gardner, James. The Christian Cyclopaedia; or Repertory of Biblical and Theological Literature. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1855. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 894 pages. Leather very scraped, back hinge stitched back together through outside of leather. Some foxing/grubiness/staining. GBP 13.50

[450499] Hunt, W Henry (editor). Mission Preaching for a Year: A Series of 86 Original Mission Sermons By Various Mission Preachers of the Church of England: Vol 1: Advent to Whitsunday (Sermons 1-41). London: Skeffington and Son, 1916. Cloth. Average . 461 pages, good sized print, covers a bit worn/grubby. Preachers include the editor; F S Webster; J Stuart Holden, and many others. GBP 4.75

[450508] Rowlands, William J. Our Lord Cometh: Thoughts on the Olivet Prophecy. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1964. Third Edition. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. GBP 2.75

[510634] Covenanter. The Covenanter: Book 1 (of a Six-year Cycle of Lessons). Strathpine North: Covenanter Press/Presbyterian Reformed Church of Australia, 1988. Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0908189281. . 98 pages, large format, Sunday School/family lessons on Genesis, Exodus, church history etc. GBP 2.75

[510639] Vander Kam, Henry. Bible Lessons on the Sermon on the Mount. Grand Rapids: Reformed Fellowship Inc, 1975. Pamphlet. Good . 54 pages, large format. Undated but from the second half of the 20th century. GBP 1.75

[510640] Anon. Bible Building Blocks of the Faith: A Curriculum Based on Materials from the Westminster Confession of Faith, 1648: Teacher’s Guide. Tucker, Georgia, USA: Children’s Ministry International, Inc, 1999. Spiral. Good Plus . 101 pages, large format. GBP 3.75

[510643] Wheeler, Robert L. Visions of Zechariah: Prophetically Considered and Their Message for Us To-Day . Ashby Parva: R L Wheeler, 1960. Paperback. Good . 59 pages, on Zechariah 1-6, appears to be signed in pencil by author. This edition undated, but later republished by the Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony in 1970. GBP 2.25

[495008] Maxwell, Victor. Alive in Me: Colossians. Belfast: Ambassador, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898787115. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[495018] Jeffrey, George Johnstone (ed). The Sacramental Table: A Series of Addresses by Representative Scots Preachers. London: James Clarke, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 153 pages. 15 sermons by 20th century Scottish ministers including A C Craig, Murdo Ewen MacDonald, R Leonard Small, and James S Stewart GBP 1.75

[495023] Stewart, Alexander. Jeremiah: The Man and His Work . Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1974. Cloth. Poor . 276 pages. Covers dampstained. Undated reprint, but flyleaf inscribed 1974. By Alexander Stewart 1870-1937, of Fountainbridge/St Columba’s Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on Roman Dogma, The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of “The Tree of Promise” or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) “Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel” GBP 2.00

[451883] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[495033] Steele, J Aulay & Campbell, A J. The Story of the Church: Vol 3 Of the Church of Scotland Four Years’ Course for Bible Classes. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1950. Limp. Good . 221 pages. History of the church from the earliest times to the early 20th century. Includes some material on Scotland but by no means primarily on Scotland. GBP 1.00

[450528] Mbugua, Judy; Kisuke, Connie. Judy - A Second Chance : She Refused to Give Up. Carlisle Cumbria, United Kingdom: O M Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850783373. . 161 pages. Life of a Kenyan who became an African Christian women’s leader. Edges slightly yellowed. GBP 1.50

[450532] Bingham, Derick. Values: Things Worth Standing Up for: Pathways Series. Belfast: Ambassador, 1993. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0907927947. . 32 pages. GBP 1.50

[450546] Hole, Charles. A Manual of English Church History. London: Longmans etc, 1910. Cloth. Average . 494 pages. AD 208 to 1908. GBP 3.25

[510672] Vigeveno, Henk S. Climbing Up the Mountain, Children: A New Look at the Good Life. Glendale: Regal Books, 1968. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0830700285. . 184 pages. On the Sermon on the Mount. GBP 1.00

[510674] Scott, Jack B. Survey of the Old Testament: Adult Biblical Education Series: Volume 1 Book 2. Atlanta: Christian Education and Publications, 1977. Paperback. Very Good . 165 pages. GBP 1.75

[510684] Harpur, George. Meet the Book [World Wide Series]. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1962. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[510691] Bingham, Derick. On Highest Ground: Surveying Your Resources in Christ: A Daily Devotional. Belfast: Ambassador, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 184030068X. . 305 pages. GBP 3.75

[510693] DeHaan (De Haan), Martin Ralph. Genesis and Evolution. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 152 pages. GBP 2.25

[490206] Bridgland, Cyril. Pocket Guide to the Old Testament. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851104363. . 240 pages; paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[490218] Cosgrove, Mark P. The Essence of Human Nature: Christian Free University Curriculum: Psychology Series. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 031035711X. . 75 pages. GBP 1.50

[450554] Bowmer, John C. Light in Our Prisons. Epsom, United Kingdom: Day One Publications, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902548611. . 53 pages: “The moving account of how one small Christian Diary transformed the lives of men and women in prison”. GBP 1.25

[450569] Smith, Vera. The Fragrance of Truth. Portadown: Olivet Recording Ministries Ltd, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. . 95 pages, poetry. A second volume of poems after the success of “The Smile of Truth”. GBP 1.75

[450577] Huntington, William; Metcalfe, John (editor). Divine Meditations (edited and Abridged By John Metcalfe). High Wycombe: John Metcalfe Publishing Trust, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1870039246. . 247 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[450578] Adams, Helen. The Christian Year: Daily Reminders of God’s Grace. Alton: Hunt & Thorpe, 1991. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 1856080684. . Gift book with illustrations throughout. Top edges slightly foxed. GBP 1.75

[450579] Fanthorpe, Lionel. Thoughts and Prayers Week by Week. Hildenborough: Bishopsgate Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1852190639. . 79 pages. GBP 1.25

[450582] Fanthorpe, Lionel. Thoughts and Prayers with the Bible: Book 2: The New Testament. Hildenborough: Bishopsgate Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1852190698. . 63 pages. GBP 1.25

[450585] Dobson, James. Family Blessings on Which to Build: One-Minute Devotions Series. Vereeniging: Christian Art, 1995. 48mo - over 3″ - 4″ tall. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 1868520560. . Page-a-day mini book. GBP 1.00

[450596] Anderson, John Shaw (Florence). Heroes of the Faith in Modern Italy: Pen Sketches from Real Life Taken from Original Sources of Information. Addison: Bible Truth Publishers, Paperback. Good Plus . 115 pages, stories of Victorian evangelical Christians in Italy. Photographs from Italy are omitted in this paperback reproduction. GBP 4.75

[450603] Delvin, D G (Dr). First Aid: Select Pocket Library. Devizes: Selecta Book Ltd, 1995. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1856482898. . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[450608] MacLeod, John. Some Favourite Books. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 085151538X. . 125 pages, by the author of “Scottish Theology”, on William Guthrie, Thomas Halyburton, James Durham, John Love, The Haldanes, Thomas Scott, John MacDonald of Calcutta, and others. GBP 1.50

[510710] Channon, Wilhelmina F. Let Me Introduce … Some Women of the New Testament. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1965. Paperback. Good . 143 pages. GBP 1.25

[510712] Tenney, Helen. Mark’s Sketch Book of Christ. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. First Edition (British). Spiral. Good ISBN: 0851510752. . 104 pages, workbook on Mark’s gospel designed for teenagers in 1956. GBP 1.50

[510713] Klug, Ronald (editor); Klug, Lyn (editor). The Christian Family Bedtime Reading Book. Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1982. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0806619279. . 125 pages. GBP 1.75

[510714] Lindvall, Sherie; Fishwick, Nina M; Greggo, Stephen P; Lentz, Richard. God with Us: Themes From Matthew: A Complete 13-week Study of Matthew for Adults. Ventura: Gospel Light Publications, 1985. 4to - over 9¾” - 12″ tall. Paperback. Good . 79 pages plus many study sheets, a study book based on Don Carson’s commentary of the same title. GBP 2.75

[003572] James, Walter; Carrier, E Theodore (ed). The Unveiled Heart: Private Prayers of the Late Rev Walter James. London: Robert Culley, Cloth. Average . 127 pages, covers a bit worn. GBP 2.25

[003574] Ellis, J. Gospel Seed for Busy Sowers: Furnishing Materials for Preachers, Evangelists, Sabbath School Teachers and Lay Workers. London: Morgan and Scott, 1899. Cloth. Average . 123 pages, stapled construction failing; introductory note by Mark Guy Pearse. Undated but around the turn of the 20th century. GBP 2.25

[003612] Holt, Emily Sarah. The White Lady Of Hazelwood: A Tale of the Fourteenth Century . London: John F Shaw & Co, New Edition. Cloth. Average - . 252 pages, poor quality paper browned/a bit grubby, edges foxed, front internal hinge weak, title page loose. Slight wear and tear to gilt decorated spine on green cloth. Prize label from Guernsey Ebenezer Wesleyan Sunday School. GBP 4.75

[510775] Danes, Simon and Christopher. Todays Issues and Christian Beliefs: Social and Moral Questions for GCSE Religious Studies. Oxford: Lion, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾” - 12″ tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0745925219. . 190 pages. GBP 1.75

[510786] Masters, Jill. Lessons for Life: Term Topics: Children’s and Young People’s Weeknight Meetings: Topic 1: Why Believe in God. London, United Kingdom: Metropolitan Tabernacle, Folder. Fine . 20 photocopiable A4 sheets in binder. GBP 1.75

[510787] Masters, Jill. Lessons for Life: Term Topics: Children’s and Young People’s Weeknight Meetings: Topic 2: The War of the World Against the Word. London, United Kingdom: Metropolitan Tabernacle, Folder. Fine . 24 photocopiable A4 sheets in binder. GBP 1.75

[510788] Masters, Jill. Lessons for Life: Term Topics: Children’s and Young People’s Weeknight Meetings: Topic 3: The Bible, an Amazing Book. London, United Kingdom: Metropolitan Tabernacle, Folder. Fine . 19 photocopiable A4 sheets in binder. GBP 1.75

[510789] Masters, Jill. Lessons for Life: Term Topics: Children’s and Young People’s Weeknight Meetings: Topic 4: The Bible and Medicine. London, United Kingdom: Metropolitan Tabernacle, Folder. Fine . 30 photocopiable A4 sheets in binder. GBP 1.75

[510790] Masters, Jill. Lessons for Life: Term Topics: Sunday School Short Talks: Topic 1: A Book of Excuses for Not Becoming a Christian. London, United Kingdom: Metropolitan Tabernacle, Folder. Fine . 15 photocopiable A4 sheets in binder. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:56:14 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Latest books 3 February 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.24 for approx Aus dollars price
1.78 for approx Can dollars price
1.13 for approx Euro price
1.45 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[491480] Dale, George M (ed). Reformed Book of Common Order.
Scotland: National Church Association of the Church of Scotland, 1977. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 93 pages, marriage section has considerable pen annotatation. A bit musty. GBP 4.75

[491481] Blanchard, John. Why Y2K? : What the Millennium is Really All About. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852344333. . 127 pages. GBP 1.00

[491482] Tomsett, Valerie. Watchtower Chaos. London: Lakeland, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551004770. . 112 pages, paper somewhat browned. On the teachings of the Watchtower movement, their tactics, and action needed. GBP 3.25

[491483] Macmillan, J Douglas. Jesus: Power Without Measure. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850490740. . 153 pages, on “The Work of the Spirit in the Life of Our Lord” by the author of “The Lord Our Shepherd”. Appears to be now out of print. A bit musty. GBP 3.50

[491485] Allan, John. The Gospel According to Science Fiction. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1975. First Edition. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0854911413. . 48 pages, response to Erich von Däniken, L Ron Hubbard, etc. GBP 0.75

[491487] Hallesby, Ole. Why I am a Christian. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1950. Cloth. Average / Average. . 128 pages, top page edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[491488] Morris, Leon. The Biblical Doctrine of Judgment (The Tyndale Biblical Theology Lecture, 1960). London: Tyndale Press, 1960. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851110185. . 72 pages. GBP 3.25

[491489] Morris, Thomas V. Francis Schaeffer’s Apologetics: A Critique. Chicago: Moody Press, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802428738. . 128 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[491490] McDowell, Josh; Stewart, Don. Understanding Non-Christian Religions (Campus Crusade for Christ, Handbook of Today’s Religions Ser.). San Bernardino: Here’s Life Publishers Inc, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0866050914. . 208 pages. GBP 1.75

[491491] Sproul, Robert Charles. Chosen By God. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1987. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946515360. . 213 pages, a little foxed. GBP 1.75

[491496] Dallimore, Arnold A. George Whitefield Vol 2 : The Life & Times of the Great Evangelist of the 18th Century Revival. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 085151300X. . 602 pages, illustrated. Flyleaf has had a presentation sheet of some kind torn off it, otherwise the book appears in quite good state. GBP 16.50

[491497] Martin, Hugh. Simon Peter. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 167 pages. GBP 5.75

[491498] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. Reflections on the Psalms. London: Fontana, 1961. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[491499] Taylor, Kenneth N. Evolution and the High School Student. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0842308008. . 57 pages, illustrated. For High School students, about the weaknesses of evolutionary theory. GBP 1.00

[491500] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Ephesians. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512631. . 143 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[491501] Whitehouse, Mary. A Most Dangerous Woman?. Tring: Lion, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0856484083. . 256 pages, autobiography of moral campaigner, the late Mary Whitehouse. GBP 2.00

[491502] Campbell, Duncan. The Lewis Awakening 1949 - 1953. Edinburgh: The Faith Mission, 1954. Pamphlet. Average . 44 pages, edges foxed, staples rusted. GBP 4.75

[491503] Renwick, Alexander MacDonald. The Story of the Church. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 222 pages, general history of the worldwide Church by a former professor in the Free Church of Scotland College. GBP 1.50

[491504] Collins, George Norman Macleod. The Days of the Years of My Pilgrimage. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904422313. . 156 pages. Autobiography of a well-known minister, professor, and author in the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 2.75

[491505] Ferguson, Sinclair Buchanan. Children of the Living God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515363. . 127 pages. GBP 1.75

[491506] McGowan, Andrew T B (editor). Women Elders in the Kirk?. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676304. . 111 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[451882] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[491507] Lindsay, Thomas Martin. A History of the Reformation: Volume 1 (only, of 2): The Reformation in Germany from Its Beginning to the Religious Peace of Augsburg. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1907. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . Vol 1 Inside Germany 528 pages. The International Theological Library series. ‘A Marriage Gift. To Rev John R Mackay, MA, FP Manse Inverness. From Alick Mackay. August 1908.’ GBP 4.75

[491508] Masters, Peter M. Men of Destiny. London: Evangelical Times, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good . 143 pages. Biographies of Czar Alexandre Pavlovich, Lieut “Birdie” Bowers, Sir James Simpson, Alves Reis, Joshua Poole, Viscount Alexander of Hillsborough, John Newton, Jean Henri Dunant, Martin Luther, Captain John C Brown, Bilney, Tyndale and Latimer, Profesor Arthur Rendle Short, Alfred the Great, Fletcher of Madeley, Lieut General Sir William Dobbie. GBP 3.75

[491509] Thomson, D P (David Patrick). Scotland’s Greatest Athlete: The Eric Liddell Story. Crieff: The Research Unit, 1970. Paperback. Average . 240 pages, edges a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 5.00

[491510] Oliphant, Mrs Margaret O W. Thomas Chalmers. London: Methuen, 1896. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 255 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 19.50

[491512] Alexander, Charles M (ed). Alexander’s Hymns No 3: Music Edition. London: Marshall Brothers, Ltd, 1915. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 439 pieces. Undated but early 20th century. GBP 3.75

[491513] Gillies, Malcolm. Fragments and Sermons of the Late Rev Malcolm Gillies, Stornoway. Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, 1987. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. Uncommon book. Malcolm Gillies (1885-1945) was minister of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland in Halkirk from 1921, and in Stornoway from 1925 until his death. GBP 9.50

[491514] Grogan, Geoffrey Watts (ed). Shaping Tomorrow, Starting Today: The Church’s Strategy for the Future. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920074. . 192 pages, contributors include Charles Price, Derek Prime, and 6 others. GBP 1.75

[491515] Mair, Graham (ed). The Fisherman’s Gospel Manual. London: Chapter Two, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1853070416. . 192 pages, illustrated, an unusual book containing 85 true stories of fishermen and the Gospel, mostly from the Moray Firth coasts and Aberdeenshire. Edges slightly browned, previous owner’s initials and date to title page. GBP 1.75

[007224] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[431624] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 256-267: Set of 11 Issues for 1985. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Pamphlet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1985. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[514850] Spanner, Douglas Clement. Creation and Evolution: Some Preliminary Considerations. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Books, 1966. Paperback. Average . 61 pages. GBP 1.00

[427046] Atkinson, James. Martin Luther and the Birth of Protestantism. London: Pelican, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 352 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[427048] Boston, Thomas. Sermons on the Most Important and Interesting Subjects, Delivered Chiefly on Communion Occasions. Glasgow: W Sommerville/A Fullarton/J Blackie (Edward Khull & Co), 1813. Leather. Average Minus . 642 pages, leather worn, hinges splitting, first and last few pages loosened, pages somewhat grubby/stained. Signed, Thomas Gilmour, Parkhead, October 22nd, 1814. GBP 14.50

[427047] Bonar, Andrew A. A Commentary on the Book of Leviticus, Expository and Practical: with Critical Notes. London: James Nisbet, 1846. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 488 pages, a bit grubby/foxed in places, fold out frontispiece of tabernacle (slightly torn), cloth spine missing, one illustration is loose/tatty, no list of illustrations so we don’t know if any others are missing. GBP 6.75

[427049] Burrowes, George. A Commentary on the Song of Solomon: Geneva Series of Commentaries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Average . 453 pages. One of the earlier Banner publications, with foreword by Dr Lloyd-Jones. This edition omitted the long introduction in order to reduce the cost of the volume. George Burrowes (1811-1895) was an American Presbyterian mnister and professor. GBP 6.75

[427050] White, Frank H. Christ in the Tabernacle: With Some Remarks on the Offerings. London: S W Partridge & Co, 1907. Leather. Signed by Author. Average Minus . 270 pages, top and bottom of spine worn, rest of book in quite good condition. Inscribed ‘Geo H Macregor, with the kindest regards of the Author, April 1910. In vetere Testamento novum latet, in novo Testamento vetus palet. 2 Tim 2. 1, 15′ GBP 9.50

[427051] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. God’s Ultimate Purpose: An Exposition of Ephesians 1: 1-23. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851512720. . 447 pages. GBP 7.50

[427052] Hooker, Richard. The Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity: Book 1 (only, of 4) (Clarendon Press Series - English Classics). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1896. Cloth. Average . xxxii +160 pages, including introduction and glossary. GBP 2.75

[427053] Fraser, Alexander (Kirkhill). A Commentary on the Prophecy of Isaiah, being a Paraphrase, with Notes, Shewing the Literal Meaning of the Prophecy. Edinburgh: J Ritchie for R Ogle Etc, 1800. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 341 pages, covers a bit stained/warped, small piece missing from top of spine; a few of the last pages have water and dirt (mud?) stains, page 336 largely illegible. Alexander Fraser (1749-1802) was an early member of a dynasty of prominent evangelical ministers in the parish of Kirkhill, Inverness-shire. GBP 95.00

[427054] Allis, Oswald T. The Unity of Isaiah: A Study in Prophecy. Philadelphia: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1950. Paperback. Average . 136 pages.. GBP 3.75

[427055] Welch, John (Welsh, of Ayr). Forty-Eight Select Sermons Preached by that Eminent and Faithful Servant of Jesus Christ Mr John Welch, Some Time Minister of the Gospel in Ayr. Glasgow: D MacKenzie, 1820. Half-Leather. Poor . “… the last two were delivered as his Farewell Sermons, immediately before he was imprisoned for the Cause and Gospel of Jesus Christ. To which is added, the History of his Life and Sufferings, with some Prophetical Letters.” 572 pages, good sized print, a number of pages have heavy brown staining, but in very few of these does it extend beyond the margin, and the text is always legible; a few early pages loosened. Undated but almost certainly early 19th century. John Welsh (1568-1622), was the son-in-law of John Knox, and a leader of the Reformed movement in Scotland. GBP 48.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 16:11:35 | Permalink | No Comments »