Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Latest books 28 January 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.14 for approx Aus dollars price
1.73 for approx Can dollars price
1.08 for approx Euro price
1.43 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[469189] Dabney, Robert Lewis. Discussions: Evangelical and Theological: Volume 2.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851513492. . 684 pages, now out of print in this form. GBP 7.50

[469191] Free Presbyterian Church. Free Presbyterian Pulpit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 86 pages, page edges slightky foxed. 7 Sermons, by Donald MacFarlane, Donald MacDonald, Neil Cameron, James S Sinclair, Donald Beaton, Neil MacIntyre, and Malcom Gillies. GBP 2.00

[469192] Cox, James W. The Minister’s Manual 2001: Seventy-Sixth Annual Issue. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus ISBN: 0787950025. . 435 pages. Cover a bit faded. GBP 2.75

[451881] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Pamphlet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. Four copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[490381] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed); McConville, J Gordon (ed); Watts, David C (ed). Biblical Creation: Issues 1-5: October 1978 to February 1980. Glasgow: Biblical Creation Society, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 111 + 54 + 31 pages. GBP 2.25

[490382] Williams, Geoffrey (Librarian); Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn (President); Poole-Connor, E J. The Annual Meeting of the Evangelical Library 1959: Address by the President; Report by the Founder and Librarian; Closing Address by the Rev E J Poole-Connor. London: Evangelical Library, 1959. Pamphlet. Average . 20 pages, illustrated, staples rusted. GBP 2.00

[490385] Williams, Geoffrey (Librarian); Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn (President). The Annual Meeting of the Evangelical Library 1966: Address by the President; Report by the Founder and Librarian. London: Evangelical Library, 1966. Pamphlet. Average . 31 pages, illustrated, staples rusted. GBP 2.00

[490386] Williams, Geoffrey (Librarian); Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn (President). The Annual Meeting of the Evangelical Library 1967: Address by the President; Report by the Founder and Librarian. London: Evangelical Library, 1967. Pamphlet. Average . 22 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.00

[490388] Mazierski, R K. A Light Shines in Poland: The Story of My Conversion and the Reformation in Poland. Southampton: Mayflower Christian Books, 1982. Pamphlet. Average . 43 pages. The author (1899-1959) was a former Roman Catholic Priest who became a minister of the Polish Reformed Presbyterian Church. GBP 1.50

[490390] Hulse, Errol (ed). Reformation Today: Nos 101, 134-141, 149, 174-175, 178 (13 Assorted Issues from Jan 1988 to Dec 2000). Leeds: Reformation Today, 2000. Pamphlet. Average . 13 magazines, loose issues of long-running British magazine from a Reformed Baptist perspective. GBP 1.75

[490391] Pinnock, Clark H. What’s the Sense?. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. First Edition (British). Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851102212. . 32 pages, on the question of whether or not life makes sense. GBP 1.00

[490393] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Ethics & Medicine: A Christian Perspective: Issue 2:2 (1986). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1986. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages, on embryos etc. GBP 1.00

[490394] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Ethics & Medicine: A Christian Perspective: Issue 2:3 (1986). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1986. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages, on abortion, IVF, etc. GBP 1.00

[490399] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Ethics & Medicine: A Christian Perspective: Issue 7:2 (Summer 1991). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1991. Pamphlet. Average . 20 pages, on the sanctity of life, the state of death, maternal mortality statistics, etc. GBP 1.00

[490400] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Ethics & Medicine: A Christian Perspective: Issue 8.1 (Spring 1992). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1992. Pamphlet. Average . 16 pages, on hospice care, teenage pregnancy, abortion, AIDS, etc. GBP 1.00

[490401] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Ethics & Medicine: A Christian Perspective: Issue 8.2 (Summer 1992). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1992. Pamphlet. Average . 17 pages, on medical genetics, etc. GBP 1.00

[490402] Berry, Harold J. Moon’s Unification Church: Is it Biblical?. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1976. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0847407578. . 22 pages. GBP 0.55

[490404] Hoste, Dixon Edward. If I am to Lead …. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1968. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0853630682. . 22 pages. GBP 1.50

[490407] Mack, Wayne. The Sabbath. Cherry Hill: Mack Publishing Company, 1973. Pamphlet. Good . 8 pages, on the perpetual obligation of the Sabbath, as kept in the Lord’s Day. GBP 1.00

[490408] Long, Gary D. The Christian Sabbath - Lord’s Day Controversy. Sterling: Sovereign Grace Ministries, 1980. Pamphlet. Average . 35 pages, Reformed Baptist booklet suggesting that the Lord’s Day can be kept without affirming it as the Christian Sabbath. GBP 1.25

[490409] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed).
In the Beginning… A Symposium on the Bible and Creation. Glasgow: Biblical Creation Society, 1980. Booklet. Average - . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[490411] Cretin, M J B. True Baptism According to Holy Scripture and History, and False Baptism, Traditional or Papistical. London: Robert Banks & Son, Pamphlet. Poor . 54 pages, foxed, dilapidated, English translation of a booklet by the pastor of the Strict Baptist Church at La Fère in France. GBP 3.75

[490413] Saphir, Adolph. Jesus Christ is All. London: Morgan and Scott/Hebrew Christian Testimony to Israel, 1910. Pamphlet. Average . 30 pages, undated but probably early 20th century. GBP 0.75

[490414] Steinitz, C E; Fryer, W H; Dodson, E A. Bundle of Three Pamphlets on Communion (the Lord’s Supper). England: Various, 1920. Pamphlet. Average . 3 x 8 page leaflets from the early 20th century, The Communion Service by E A Dodson (Spalding); The Critic Criticised (response to R Mutimer by W H Fryer) (London); The Lord’s Supper by C E Steinitz (Chichester) GBP 1.00

[490415] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Conversions: Psychological and Spiritual. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Booklet. Average Plus ISBN: 0851100090. . 40 pages, critique of William Sargant’s “Battle for the Mind” given at Evangelical Alliance conference at High Leigh, Hoddesdon. GBP 3.00

[490416] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Maintaining the Evangelical Faith Today. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. Second Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851102123. . 23 pages. GBP 1.75

[490417] Morgan, G Campbell. Life: a Quest and the Way of Conquest. London: Westminster Congregational Church, 1932. Pamphlet. Average Minus . 18 pages. Covers a bit stained, staples rusted. Sermon broadcast by the BBC from Westmnster Congregational Church, on Sunday evening, Sept 25, 1932. GBP 1.00

[490418] Gill, John; Warren, Edward. Dr Gill’s Exposition of Such Parts of the New Testament as Refer to the Ordinance of Believers’ Baptism: With a Few Onservations By Edward Warren, Elm Cottage, Hounslow. London: Houlston & Stoneman, 1850. Poor . 22 pages, ‘… intended as a reply to a letter lately published by “Keseph”; and directed to the Hon. Baptist W Noel’. Very foxed/discoloured/grubby; tatty. GBP 0.75

[490419] Murrell, George. A Word for Baptism and the Baptists, or an Attempted Defence of Immersion, in Reply to Mr Melsam, a Methodist Minister. London: J & G Nichols, 1834. Pamphlet. Average Minus . 47 pages, hand stitched into blank cover, a bit tatty. GBP 2.00

[490420] Wiltshire, W J; Strudwick, B E. Particulars of a Service Held at Dorking Strict Baptist Chapel on Monday August 27th, 1951 when Mr & Mrs H Tilbury of Knaphill were Baptised by Mr B E Strudwick. Sermon Preached by Mr W J Wiltshire of Guildford. Dorking: Dorking Strict Baptist Chapel, 1951. Pamphlet. Average . 8 pages, including 4 page sermon by W J Wiltshire. GBP 0.75

[490422] Page, E (Mayfield, Sussex). The Ordinance of Believers’ Baptism: Immersion Shown to be Scriptural: A Sermon Preached in Bethel Chapel, Guildford. Guildford: Mr R Shillingford, 1883. Pamphlet. Poor . 8 pages, heavily foxed, tatty. GBP 0.55

[490423] Bretton, R; [Dayton, Amos Cooper]. Baptism by Immersion. Halifax: R Bretton, 1936. Pamphlet. Average . 15 pages largely extracted from ‘Theodosia Ernest: or the Heroine of Faith’. Staples rusted. GBP 0.55

[490426] Ellacott, Stephen . Mathematical Problems in the Evolutionary Model. London: Newton Scientific Association, 1977. Pamphlet. Average . 5 pages. GBP 0.55

[490427] Cowell, D B. The Origin of Life. London: Newton Scientific Association, 1977. Pamphlet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 0.75

[490429] Davies, Ieuan. Adaptation, Evolution & Teleology. London: Newton Scientific Association, 1977. Pamphlet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[490430] Masters, Peter M. A Scientific Approach to the Study of Origins. London: Newton Scientific Association, 1975. Pamphlet. Good . 21 pages. GBP 1.25

[490431] Misselbrook, Lewis. Making Known the Good News to Residents of Council Housing Estates: Discussion Paper No 1. London: Nationwide Initiative in Evangelism, 1980. Pamphlet. Good . 23 pages. GBP 1.00

[490432] Lee, Francis Nigel (ed). About Sunday: Is it the Sabbath? Three Friends Discuss the Subject. London: Lord’s Day Observance Society, 1978. Booklet. Good . 78 pages, in the form of a fictional conversation between three friends representing different viewpoints. GBP 1.00

[490434] Stott, John R W. Balanced Christianity: A Call to Avoid Unnecessary Polarisation. London: Hodder, 1975. First Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0340201053. . 48 pages, paper somewhat browned/foxed. GBP 0.55

[490436] Grier, William James. Trends in Ecumenical Thinking: After Uppsala - Whither Bound?. St Albans: British Evangelical Council, 1970. Pamphlet. Average . 12 pages. GBP 0.55

[490437] Bamber, Theo M (et al). Liberty in the Lord: Comment on Trends in Baptist Thought. London: Baptist Revival Fellowship, 1964. Pamphlet. Good . 48 pages. GBP 0.55

[490438] Packer, James I. The Plan of God. London: Evangelical Press, 1971. Pamphlet. Good . 19 pages. GBP 1.25

[490439] Payne, James. The Christian, the Word of God and Freemasonry. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1964. Pamphlet. Good . 39 pages. Two copies in stock at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.00

[490440] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 347-348: August/September 1992. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Magazine. Average Plus . 64 pages. GBP 0.55

[490441] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 362: November 1993. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Magazine. Average Plus . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[490442] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 399: December 1996. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1996. Magazine. Average Plus . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[490443] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 410: November 1997. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Magazine. Average Plus . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[490444] Cotterell, Peter. Look Who’s Talking: The Christian’s Guide to Better Communication. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860652890. . 158 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[453002] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible (Minion 8vo). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1831. Leather. Average Plus . 1038 pages, reddish-brown leather hardcover Bible with decorative blind tooling to front and back covers, gilt edges. Spine rubbed. A little occasional (neat) pen marking and a handful of stains to pages. Foxed, mainly at front and back. Inscribed ‘Fanny Anderson, from her very aff[ectiona]te Children, F & C A, March 10th 1834′. GBP 5.75

[453003] Paul, S F. Further History of the Gospel Standard Baptists: Vol 2: Some Sussex Churches. Brighton: S F Paul, 1954. Cloth. Average . 218 pages, illustrated. GBP 4.75

[453004] Vincent, Marvin R. Vincent’s Word Studies in the New Testament: Volume 3: The Epistles of Paul: Romans, Corinthians, Ephesians, Philippans, Colossians, Philemon. Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . . 565 pages, gilt-decorated green spine and neutral boards. Undated but late 20th century. Very slight foxing to endpapers and edges. GBP 3.75

[453005] Vincent, Marvin R. Vincent’s Word Studies in the New Testament: Volume 4: Thessalonians, Galatians, Timothy, Titus, Hebrews. Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1990. Hard Cover. Average . 624 pages, gilt-decorated green spine and neutral boards. Undated but late 20th century. Some foxing to endpapers and edges, and a small stain to the top edges. GBP 2.75

[453006] Burrows, Millar. The Dead Sea Scrolls: With Translations by the Author. New York: Viking Press, 1957. Cloth. Average Plus . 435 pages. GBP 1.50

[453007] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible: Wide Margin Authorized Version Reference Bible W1794syx. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Leather. Good ISBN: 0191179515. . This Bible has never been used, but was evidently stored in a damp place at some point. We have cleaned it up but there is still a slight musty smell to covers and endpapers, and the pages are very slightly not flat, especially towards the end. There is very slight foxing to the endpapers and to the pages where the ribbon marker is. It has maps and a section of ruled paper a the back. 8¾ x 7 x 1¾ inches, black leather. Brevier Clarendon Type - Wide Margins - Marrakesh grain calf, semi-yapp, moroccoette-lined. Undated but estimated late 1970s or early 1980s. GBP 25.00

[453008] Masters, Peter M. Remember the Prisoners: Current Accounts of Believers in Russia. Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802473881. . 203 pages. GBP 2.00

[453009] Shimanov, Gennady Mikhailovich. Notes from the Red House: An Outstanding Document from USSR. Montreal: Russian Orthodox Church Outside of Russia in Canada, 1971. Pamphlet. Average . 51 pages, autobiographical account of a Russian Orthodox believer put in a psychiatric hospital for conveying religious belief to outsiders. GBP 1.75

[453010] Wagner, Gillian. Barnardo. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0297775618. . 344 pages, small piece chpped out of top right corner of front cover. GBP 1.75

[453011] Yallop, David. In God’s Name: An Investigation Into the Murder of Pope John Paul I. London: Corgi, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0552126403. . 479 pages, illustrated. Edges and early/late pages foxed. GBP 2.00

[453012] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Stranger Than Fiction: The Life of William Kiffin. Harpenden: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1989. Paperback. Good . 117 pages. GBP 2.25

[453013] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Through Cloud and Sunshine: Four Generations of Faithful Witness: The Story of the Stennett Family. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1982. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0903556685. . 13 pages, brief lives of Edward Stennett (d 1695); Joseph Stennett (1663-1713) a friend of Benjamin Keach; Joseph Stennett (1692-1758) and Samuel Stennett (1727-1795). GBP 1.00

[453014] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Ears from Harvested Sheaves: Or, Daily Portions, Selected By His Daughters. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1990. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0903556235. . 364 pages, daily readings on the scriptures for a year. Page edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.00

[453015] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. Night Scenes of Scripture: Seventeen Bible Night Scenes, Illustrating and Elucidating Various Truths of the Gospel. Edinburgh: Lowland and Border Book Depot Ltd, 1950. . Hard Cover. Average . 344 pages, inside covers have stain from tape adhesive. Undated but mid-20th century reprint. GBP 2.75

[453016] Guillebaud, Lindesay. A Grain of Mustard Seed: The Growth of the Ruanda Mission of C. M. S.. London: Ruanda Mission C.M.S., 1959. Hard Cover. Average . 136 pages. GBP 4.75

[453017] Paton, John G; Paton, James (ed). The Story of John G Paton: The True Story of Thirty Years among South Sea Cannibals. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, covers a bit stained, cloth spine tearing away from back cover. GBP 2.00

[453018] Sheldon, Charles M. The Twentieth Door. London: Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Poor . 320 pages, top right corner of covers and pages a bit damaged, covers and corner of pages somewhat stained. GBP 2.75

[453019] McMillen, Sim Isocrates. None of These Diseases. London: Lakeland, 1984. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551011599. . 224 pages, “A doctor gives testimony to the wisdom of the Bible for the key to healthy living”. Paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[453020] Toplady, Augustus Montague. Diary and Selection of Hymns of Augustus Toplady. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Paperback. Average . 210 pages. Diary (60 pages), 43 Petitionary Hymns, 15 Hymns of Thanksgiving, 20 Paraphrases of scripture, 8 miscellaneous hymns, 28 of his later hymns. GBP 3.75

[453021] Edwards, Brian. Through Many Dangers: The Story of John Newton. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1994. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852342500. . 270 pages. GBP 1.75

[453022] Cruden, Alexander. Cruden’s Concordance. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1950. Cloth. Average Minus . 568 pages. An excellent reference for your Bible study, alone or in groups. If you use the KJV and don’t have a proper concordance you need this! Imitation leather cover, thin volume on india paper, musty. GBP 1.00

[453023] Mair, Graham (ed). The Fisherman’s Gospel Manual. London: Chapter Two, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1853070416. . 192 pages, illustrated, an unusual book containing 85 true stories of fishermen and the Gospel, mostly from the Moray Firth coasts and Aberdeenshire. Top edges slightly foxed. GBP 1.75

[453024] Schonell, Fred J. Essentials in Teaching and Testing Spelling. London: MacMillan, 1968. Pamphlet. Good . 96 pages. Includes graduated Essential Spelling List, and Graded Dictation Tests. GBP 1.75

[453025] St John, Patricia M. The Tanglewoods Secret (with Scenes from the Film). London: Scripture Union, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854218807. . 160 pages. GBP 1.00

[453026] Anderson, Sir Robert. The Gospel and Its Ministry: A Handbook of Evangelical Truth (Every Christian’s Library No 20). London: Pickering and Inglis, 1910. Thirteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 212 pages, edges foxed. Sir Robert Anderson (1841-1918) was a high-ranking government intelligence officer, and a Bible teacher. Undated but early 20th century. GBP 2.75

[453027] Goodman, Montague; Bruce, Frederick Fyvie; St John, Harold; et al. A New Testament Church in 1955: High Leigh Conference of Brethren: September 1955. Stanmore: T I Wilson, 1955. Paperback. Average . 93 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[453028] Chaplin, Mary Ann. Poems of Mrs M A Chaplin: Selected from Stray Chords; Sunlit Spray; Chimes for the Times. Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1975. Pamphlet. Average . 44 pages, edges foxed. GBP 0.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:29:53 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Latest books 22 January 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
1.74 for approx Can dollars price
1.07 for approx Euro price
1.39 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[428129] Bonar, Andrew A. A Commentary on Leviticus (Geneva Series of Commentaries).
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851510868. . 528 pages. Page edges a bit stained. GBP 6.75

[428130] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Shorter Catechism: Volume 1: Questions 1-38. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1978. Paperback. Average . 158 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[428131] Young, Edward J. Studies in Genesis One: An International Library of Philosophy and Theology Series. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0875525504. . 105 pages. GBP 2.25

[428132] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of “Fair Sunshine” and “Sweet Believing”. Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. GBP 2.00

[428133] Dabney, Robert Lewis. The Westminster Confession and Creeds (previously The Doctrinal Contents of the Confession: Its Fundamental and Regulative Ideas, and the Necessity and Value of Creeds). Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1983. Pamphlet. Average . 24 pages. GBP 1.50

[428134] Beza, Theodore. The Life of John Calvin. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Pamphlet. Very Good . 68 pages, this is the Double Issue 227/228 of the Banner of Truth Magazine, August/September 1982. GBP 1.75

[428135] MacIntyre, William. The Token of the Covenant: Or the Subjects, the Mode, and the Nature and Design of Baptism. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1984. Pamphlet. Average ISBN: 0902506161. . 40 pages. GBP 1.25

[428136] Binnie, William. The Imprecations: God’s Forgotten Prayers of Power. Edmonton: Still Waters Revival Books, Pamphlet. Good ISBN: 0921148402. . 16 pages. Extract from Binnie’s book on the Psalms. GBP 1.00

[428137] Gispen, Willem Hendrik; Maas, Ed (trans). Exodus (The Bible Student’s Commentary Ser.) (trans of “Korte Verklaring Der Helige Schrift”). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1982. First Edition (English language). Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0310439701. . 335 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[428140] Kennedy, John; Macleod, John (ed). The Apostle of the North. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. New Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 343 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 5.75

[428141] Knox, John. The Reformation in Scotland. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513581. . 364 pages. Knox’s own writing seems rather more interesting than M’Crie’s biography of him. GBP 2.75

[428142] Calvin, John; Farley, Benjamin W (ed/trans). John Calvin’s Sermons on the Ten Commandments. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0801024439. . 326 pages, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[428143] Hamilton, Victor P. The Book of Genesis: Chapters 18-50 (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament series). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802823092. . 774 pages. GBP 17.50

[428144] Craigie, Peter C. The Book of Deuteronomy (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802823556. . 424 pages, edges a bit foxed, especially top edges. GBP 6.50

[428145] Woudstra, Marten H. The Book of Joshua (New International Commentary on the Old Testament Ser.). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802825257. . 396 pages. GBP 9.50

[428146] Oswalt, John N. The Book of Isaiah: Chapters 1-39 (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1991. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802823688. . 746 pages, edges a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 13.50

[428147] Thompson, John A. The Book of Jeremiah (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1992. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802823696. . 819 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 8.50

[428148] Motyer, J Alec. The Prophecy of Isaiah: An Introduction and Commentary. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851106471. . 544 pages, including some technical material and commentary on the Hebrew text. Not the same as the author’s commentary in the Tyndale OT series. GBP 7.50

[428149] Gordon, Robert P. I and II Samuel: A Commentary (Library of Biblical Interpretation). Grand Rapids: Regency Reference Library (Zondervan), 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Average. ISBN: 0310412005. . 375 pages. First US printing of a book published in 1986 in the UK by Paternoster. GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:17:15 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Latest books 21 January 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
1.75 for approx Can dollars price
1.07 for approx Euro price
1.39 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[423126] Henry, Matthew. Matthew Henry’s Commentary on the Whole Bible: Set of 6 Volumes.
Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0943575516. . 693 + 891 + 906 + 1187 + 1000 + 956 pages, retypeset in modern clear type but otherwise complete and unabridged (with life of Matthew Henry by J B Williams). Excellent virtually as-new condition. GBP 30.00

[423127] Calvin, John. Sermons on Job: Facsimile of 1574 Edition. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851516440. . 752 pages. Top corner of covers bumped, otherwise excellent condition. GBP 25.00

[471994] Strom, Kay Marshall; Rickett, Michelle. Daughters of Hope: Stories of Witness and Courage in the Face of Persecution. Trowbridge: Eagle Publishing, 2003. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0863475884. . 168 pages, stories of 23 women in the suffering church around the world. GBP 2.75

[471995] Augustine, Aurelius. S Aurelii Augustini De Doctrina Christiana et Enchiridion. Leipzig: Ernest Bredt, 1883. Paperback. Average Minus . 252 pages, thin brown-tinted paper covers somewhat crumbling. Signature of Robert Rainy to front cover. This book is in LATIN. GBP 9.50

[471996] Matheson, George. Studies of the Portrait of Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 326 pages. GBP 3.75

[471997] Barnett, T Ratcliffe. The Makers of the Kirk. London: T N Foulis, 1915. Cloth. Average Minus . 306 pages, top edges gilt, fore edges rough cut and a bit foxed. All of the many plates listed are present, each pasted to a sheet of grey paper. Covers whitened presumably from damp, but no smell. GBP 3.75

[471998] Muir, Augustus. John White CH, DD, LLD. London: Hodder, 1958. First Edition?. Cloth. Average / Average. . 478 pages, illustrated. Story of the life of an influential minister in the Church of Scotland in the early 20th century, and his involvement in union with the United Free Church and the foundation of the Iona Community. GBP 2.50

[492339] Bible, German; Luther, Martin. Die Bibel: oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments: nach der Übersetzung Martin Luthers [Nach dem 1912 vom Deutschen Evangelischen Kirchenausschuß genehmigten Text]. Stuttgart: Württembergische Bibelanstalt, 1970. Cloth. Good Plus . Pocket Bible in Gothic Type. GBP 3.75

[469190] MacKenzie, Lachlan. Lectures Sermons and Writings By “The Rev Mr Lachlan” of Lochcarron. Inverness: James Campbell, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 463 pages, covers worn and damp stained, internally somewhat grubby etc. A chance to buy one of these at substantially less than our average price for this item. GBP 6.50

[461184] Nicoll, W. Robertson (editor). The Sermon Outline Bible (= The Sermon Bible): Set of 12 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0801067499. . Blue cloth set with gilt bordered title panel, in nice condition. GBP 60.00

[461185] Needham, Nicholas R. 2,000 Years of Christ’s Power: Part One: The Age of the Early Church Fathers. London: Grace Publications Trust, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0946462496. . 400 pages. Marker pen marking to title page and pre-title page. GBP 12.50

[461186] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon: The Early Years, 1834-1860; The Full Harvest, 1860-1892 (Spurgeon Autobiography, Set of 2 volumes). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Revised & Shortened Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 562 + 520 pages, illustrated. Dust jackets covered with clear film attached with clear tape. Tape residue has stained adjacent pages, but the rest of the books are in nice clean condition. GBP 16.50

[461187] À Brakel, Wilhelmus; Elshout, Bartel (translator). The Christian’s Reasonable Service: Set of 4 Volumes. Morgan: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1995. Cloth. Good Plus . 658 + 699 + 589 + 578 pages. “… in which Divine Truths concerning the Covenant of Grace are Expounded, Defended against Opposing parties, and their Practice Advocated; as well as the Administration of this Covenant in the Old and New Testaments”. A Systematic Theology giving special emphasis to the work of salvation both in its inception in Justification and in its perfection in the Christian life of Sanctification. Three out of the four volumes major on practical material. GBP 75.00

[461188] Free Church Magazine. The Free Church Magazine: Volumes 5 and 6 Bound in One: January 1848 - December 1849. Edinburgh: John Johnstone/Johnstone and Hunter, 1849. Half-Leather. Good . 378 + 378 pages, some foxing. We have been unable to ascertain who the editor was - apparently at least the first 4 volmes were edited by the founder, William Hetherington. GBP 90.00

[461189] Wylie, James Aitken. Disruption Worthies: A Memorial of 1843: With an Historical Sketch of the Free Church of Scotland from 1843 down to the Present Time. Edinburgh: John Greig & Son, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 342 pages plus about 50 tinted plates. External hinges tearing, stains to back cover, early pages held together untidily with clear tape at spine. GBP 35.00

[461190] Edwards, Jonathan. The Works of Jonathan Edwards: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0851513972. . 691 + 969 pages. Dust jacket spines faded. GBP 35.00

[461191] Newton, John. The Works of John Newton (Set of 6 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Cloth. Good ISBN: 085151460X. . Set of 6 volumes in red cloth with blue spine title area. Edges a bit spotted/foxed; previous owners name to flyleaves. Letters, Sermons, Ecclesiastical History, Olney Hymns, Messiah (50 sermons on the passages used by Handel), Apologia to Independents, Miscellaneous Papers. GBP 57.50

[461192] Murray, John. Collected Writings of John Murray (Set of 4 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851513964. . 374 + 417 + 389 + 390 pages. Library labels to two of the dustjackets, some brown spotting/foxing to page edges of Volume 1. GBP 65.00

[428116] Rutherford, Samuel. Letters (ed by Thomas Smith). Edinburgh: Oliphant Etc, 1891. Complete Edition. Cloth. Average . viii + 576 pages + catalogue, 362 letters, plus Woodrow’s Brief account of Rutherford’s Life & Character, Some of the Last Words of Rutherford, Mr Rutherford’s Testimony to the Covenanted Work of Reformation, Preface by Alexander Duff, Introduction by Thomas Smith. Undated but late 19th century. Some pen underlining to preface. GBP 12.50

[428117] Stephen, Jonathan. Theophany: Close Encounters with the Son of God. Epsom: Day One Publications, 1998. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0902548824. . 157 pages, about 11 incidents where God appears to man in Genesis. GBP 2.75

[428118] Bridges, Charles. A Commentary on Proverbs (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0851510884. . 640 pages. GBP 8.75

[428119] Cunningham, William. Historical Theology (Set of 2 volumes): A Review of the Principal Doctrinal Discussions in the Christian Church Since the Apostolic Age. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1863. Cloth. Average . 639 + 614 pages. Spines a bit worn, front internal hinge of Volume 1 almost gone. Ex Free Church of Scotland College Library. GBP 17.50

[428120] Murray, John. Calvin on Scripture and Divine Sovereignty. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341180. . 71 pages. GBP 3.75

[428121] Hodge, Archibald Alexander; Warfield, Benjamin Breckinridge; Nicole, Roger (intro + appendix). Inspiration. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801042224. . 108 pages, reprint of 1881 edition with introduction and appendixes by Roger Nicole. GBP 3.75

[428122] Brown, David. Life of the Late John Duncan, LLD (later reprinted as The Life of Rabbi Duncan). Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Cloth. Average Minus . 496 pages, shiny brown frontispiece photo a bit faded and spotted. Spine taped, shaken. Inscribed Elizth M Welwood, from ABMW (?), with love, 1874. GBP 3.75

[428123] Morris, Leon. Spirit of the Living God. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105033. . 102 pages. GBP 1.75

[428124] Borland, James A. Christ in the Old Testament: Old Testament Appearances of Christ in Human Form. Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 1999. Revised & Expanded Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857924487. . 184 pages. GBP 7.50

[428125] Stott, John R W. Evangelical Truth: A Personal Plea for Unity. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851115969. . 158 pages. GBP 1.75

[428126] Cecil, Richard; Rouse, Marylynn (ed). The Life of John Newton. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857922840. . 420 pages. This edition has appendixes to each chapter containing additional information, a Who’s Who, 9 further appendices, and a bibliography. Foreword by John Pollock. GBP 5.75

[428127] Hughes, Philip Edgcumbe. The True Image: The Origin and Destiny of Man in Christ. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851106803. . 430 pages, published jointly with Eerdmans (ISBN 0802803418). On Man in the Image of God, the Fall, Christ made Man, and various historical and theological views on man and the person of Christ. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:53:45 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, January 16, 2009

Latest books 3 - 16 January 2009

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.20 for approx Aus dollars price
1.83 for approx Can dollars price
1.11 for approx Euro price
1.47 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

Our apologies for not having updated this for some time.

[469132] Leckie, Joseph. Sermons Preached at Ibrox. Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1884. Cloth. Good . 383 pages. Joseph Leckie was a 19th century United Presbyterian minister in several congregations including Ibrox, Glasgow. Cloth spine tearing away from top 1½ inches of front cover. GBP 9.50

[469138] Macleod, Norman; Allon, Henry; Hamilton, R W; Candlish, Robert S; Spence, James; Hamilton, James. Across the River: Scriptural Views of the Heavenly Home. Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Leather. Good . 128 pages, undated. 3¾ x 2¾ inches. GBP 9.50

[469149] Philip, Adam. Sunday Devotions for Busy Homes. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1929. New and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 112 pages, external spine split away from front cover. Undated but National Library of Scotland estimates 1929. GBP 3.75

[469150] Murray, Iain H. The Puritan Hope: Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 085151037X . . 301 pages, hardcover, some foxing, mainly to edges but also back of frontispiece. Illustrated. GBP 4.75

[469151] Bennett, Arthur (ed). The Valley of Vision: A Collection of Puritan Prayers and Devotions. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851512283. . 223 pages. Prayers extracted from Puritan literature and printed in a poetic layout. GBP 3.25

[469152] Simpson, Alicia. Alicia: My Search for Peace: A Nun’s Story. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731860. . 58 pages. GBP 1.75

[469154] Banfield, Mary Grace. From Death unto Life: Diary and Letters of Mary Grace Banfield with a few connecting Notes. London: Farncombe & Son, 1906. Cloth. Average Minus . 99 pages, covers a bit stained, pages a bit grubby. GBP 3.75

[469155] Livingstone, William Pringle. Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer Missionary. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. Twenty-third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 352 pages, covers damp-stained and warped, this edition not illustrated. Mary Slessor, a Dundee factory girl with an alcoholic father, spent her life pioneering at Okoyong on Cross River, Nigeria. GBP 1.50

[469156] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State: Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, Consummate Happiness or Misery. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Poor . 467 pages, pages 299-310 missing, also title page and endpapers. GBP 1.50

[469158] Cheever, George Barrell. Lectures on The Pilgrim’s Progress and on the Life and Times of Bunyan. London: Thomas Nelson, 1861. Cloth. Poor . 392 pages. Boards detached, endpapers scribbled, internally fair though with some staining/discolouration to edges of pages. GBP 3.75

[469159] Chiniquy, Charles. Fifty Years in the Church of Rome . London: Robert Banks & Son, 1908. Revised & Complete Edition. Cloth. Poor . 590 pages, binding very dilapidated. ‘With an appendix containing an account of the last days and death of Pastor Chiniquy; also a Declaration of his faith.’ GBP 3.75

[469161] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate and Lifting Up the Brazen Serpent. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average Minus . 127 pages, Victorian illustrations present which are referred to in the text. GBP 1.75

[451880] Anon. The Monarchy in Peril: Ecumenism and the Throne (bundle of 7). Rickmansworth, United Kingdom: Spirit of 88, 1996. Pamphlet. Good . 8 pages, bundle of 7 booklets. 2 bundles available at time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[469167] Cowman, Mrs Charles E (Lettie B). Springs in the Valley. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1979. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0310225108. . 371 pages, slight wear to bottom of spine, gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 3.75

[469168] Witherow, Thomas. Derry and Enniskillen in the Year 1689: The Story of Some Famous Battle-Fields in Ulster. Belfast: William Mullan & Son, 1885. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Average Minus . 416 pages, some damp damage, especially to top of spine and front board, no smell. GBP 14.50

[469170] MacKenzie, Lachlan. Lectures Sermons and Writings By “The Rev Mr Lachlan” of Lochcarron. Inverness: James Campbell, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 463 pages, covers worn and damp stained, internally somewhat grubby etc. A chance to buy one of these at substantially less than our average price for this item. GBP 6.50

[469171] Prior, Kenneth. The Way of Holiness: The Christian Doctrine of Sanctification. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[469172] Bunyan, John (Buinian, Iain). Osnaichean Bho Ifrinn; No Acain Anma Damnaite (Sighs from Hell or the Groans of a Damned Soul). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Paperback. Average Minus . 254 pages, covers worn at extremities, pages a bit grubby. GBP 4.75

[469173] White, Paul. Jungle Doctor on the Hop. Exeter: Paternoster, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 120 pages, edges foxed, covers slightly bumped. GBP 2.75

[469176] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 311: August-September 1989. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Pamphlet. Average . 64 pages, includes articles on the Diary of Thomas Houston of Knockbracken (excerpts); The Minister and the Church - Biblical Attitudes (Cook); The Interpretation of Providence in History (Roberts). GBP 0.75

[469177] Bradley, Charles. A Series of Practical Sermons: Volume 2 (only, of 3). London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1838. Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages, evangelical sermons by vicar of Glasbury, Brecknockshire. Sermons numbered 1 (Matthew 25:34) to 19 (Zechariah 4:6,7). All the sermons here also occur in the later 2-volume set of 59 sermons arranged ‘For Every Sunday and Principal Holy-Day in the Year’, which seems to have been a republication of the early 3-volume set but in a completely different order. Covers somewhat worn, internally somewhat falling apart. GBP 5.75

[469179] Candlish, Robert Smith. The Cross of Christ; the Call of God; Saving Faith: An Inquiry into the Completeness and Extent of the Atonement with especial reference to the Universal Offer of the Gospel, and the Universal Obligation to Believe. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1845. Cloth. Average . 14 pages plus catalogue, covers have some wear and tear and look rather washed-out; some foxing. GBP 39.50

[469180] Pike, John Gregory. A Guide for Disciples of the Holy Saviour, in the First Steps of their Way to Immortality. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages, spine missing, boards loose, internally very shaken, a few pages have light staining. A book on living the Christian Life, as a companion to “Persuasives to Early Piety” which encourages the young to enter it. Chapters on each of the three persons of the Trinity, Faith, Prayer, Pilgrimage, Holiness, Mortification, Humility, Companionship, Marriage, the Family, the Sabbath, use of the Bible, the Lord’s Supper, Spiritual Conflict, Backsliding, Encouragements. John Gregory Pike (1784-1854) was a Baptist minister in Derby and founder of the General Baptist Missionary Society. GBP 3.75

[469181] Ferguson, Sinclair B. Add to Your Faith: Biblical Teaching on Christian Maturity. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720804639. . 171 pages. Covers etc a little stained. GBP 3.75

[469182] Bunyan, John; Offor (ed). The Works of John Bunyan: Volume 3 (only, of 3): Allegorical, Figurative, and Symbolical. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1855. Hard Cover. Poor . Disbound, somewhat tatty/grubby/stained, 784 pages present, last few pages of index missing. Contents: Memoir of Bunyan, Pilgrim’s Progress (with some engravings); Holy War; Heavenly Footman; Holy City or New Jerusalem; Solomon’s Temple Spiritualized; House of the Forest of Lebanon; Water of Life; [Map Showing the Order and Causes of Salvation and Damnation seems to be missing]; Barren Fig-Tree; Life & eath of Mr Badman; A Few Sighs from Hell; One Thing is Needful; Ebal and Gerizim; A Book for Boys and Girls. This is fairly heavy (1.43 kg/3lb 2 oz) so there may be an extra cost needed to get it to you. GBP 3.75

[469183] Naismith, A. 1200 Notes Quotes and Anecdotes. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1971. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0720801222. . 237 pages. GBP 3.25

[469185] Hewlett, Henry Charles. The Glories of Our Lord. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover. Average . 128 pages, edges foxed, covers a bit stained. GBP 1.50

[469186] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 4: May 1899 - April 1900. Glasgow: John M’Neilage, 1900. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. External hinges starting to tear, back cover a bit stained. GBP 7.50

[469187] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Magazines for January 1936 - December 1937 Bound as one Volume. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1937. Hard Cover. Average . Approx. 1000 pages, shaken, bottom of spine tearing. GBP 14.50

[469188] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Magazines for January 1937 - December 1937 Bound as one Volume. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1937. Cloth. Average . Approx. 500 pages. GBP 9.50

[461138] Hamer, Colin. Anne Boleyn: One Short Life that Changed the English-speaking World (History Today series). Leominster: Day One Publications, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 9781846250835. . 141 pages. ‘This woman, who was on the throne of England for only three years and in the grave by the age of thirty-six, provokes strong reactions from many. Was she an immoral woman who seduced Henry away from his rightful wife for the advancement of family and personal gain? In this well-researched, fresh look at Anne, Colin Hamer sets her in her context as a young woman who had come to true faith in Christ, and shows the impact for good she made from her position of influence, an impact we still benefit from today.’ GBP 3.25

[461139] Renwick, A M and Harman, A M. The Story of the Church. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. Second and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104649. . 267 pages. GBP 2.25

[461140] Guinness, Michele. Promised Land. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340709871. . 255 pages, edges browned, the author’s experiences as a vicar’s wife in a Yorkshire mining town during the miners’ strike. This edition with new foreword brining the story up to date. GBP 1.50

[461141] Ellis, Charles and Norma. The Wells of Salvation: Meditations on the Prophecy of Isaiah. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151457X. . 219 pages. GBP 1.00

[461145] White, Arthur; Saunders, Martin. The Power and the Glory: The Remarkable True Story of a Four-time World Power-Lifting Champion. Milton Keynes: Authentic Media, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1860245609. . 220 pages. The story of Arthur White’s life, attempted suicide, and conversion. He later became a founding member of an evangelistic organisation visiting prisons, churches, etc. GBP 2.75

[461146] Andersen, Francis I. Job: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851118313. . 294 pages. GBP 2.25

[461147] Bunyan, John; Horner, Barry E. The Pilgrim’s Progress: The Accurate Revised Text . Lindenhurst: Reformation Press Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0967084024. . 210 pages, an illustrated edition of the Pilgrim’s Progress (first part) with text clarified sometimes by updating and sometimes by alternative words in brackets. GBP 1.75

[510869] Marsh, F E. Illustrated Bible Studies: Outlines and Suggestions for Pastors and Students. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0825432081. . 267 pages. GBP 4.75

[461150] Noll, Mark A. A History of Christianity in the United States and Canada. London: SPCK, 1992. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 028104693X. . 576 pages, illustrated. GBP 15.00

[461152] Erickson, Millard. The New Evangelical Theology. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1969. First Edition (British). Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0551050195. . 254 pages, ex library. GBP 2.00

[461153] Erickson, Millard J. God in Three Persons: A Contemporary Interpretation of the Trinity. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1995. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0801032296. . 356 pages. GBP 35.00

[461154] Stewart, Alexander. Jeremiah: The Man and His Message. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1936. Cloth. Average Minus . 276 pages, covers etc a bit dampstained. By Alexander Stewart 1870-1937, of Fountainbridge/St Columba’s Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on Roman Dogma, The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of “The Tree of Promise” or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) “Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel” GBP 2.75

[423124] Preacher’s Homiletic Commentary. The Preacher’s Homiletic Commentary: Mix-match set of 31 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Baker/Funk & Wagnalls, 1980. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . Complete run of 31 volumes, 17 of these are modern Baker volumes in vinyl (8¾ x 5¾ inches) in nice condition, the other 14 are old Funk and Wagnalls (9¼ x 6¼ inches) cloth-bound, rather worn and shaken. GBP 100.00

[491479] Plumer, William Swan. Psalms: A Critical and Expository Commentary with Doctrinal and Practical Remarks: Geneva Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512097. . 1211 pages. Plumer was a well-known Southern Presbyterian minister and professor. Page edges a bit grubby, spine a bit shaken. Dust jacket present but rather tatty. GBP 27.50

[461156] Palmer, Benjamin Morgan. The Life and Letters of James Henley Thornwell. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511953. . 614 pages, piece of flyleaf cut out, edges a bit grubby. GBP 9.50

[461157] Young, Edward J. Genesis 3: A Devotional & Expository Study. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851511481. . 165 pages. Heavily foxed. GBP 1.50

[461158] Cruden, Alexander. Cruden’s Pocket Dictionary of Bible Terms. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801023807. . 383 pages. A Bible dictionary extracted from the explanations present in unabridged editions of Cruden’s Concordance. GBP 1.00

[461159] Murray, Iain H. The Puritan Hope: Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151247X. . 301 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[461160] Henderson, Archibald. Palestine: Its Historical Geography, with Topographical Index and Maps (Hand-books for Bible Classes series). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1884. Cloth. Average Minus . 221 pages, one page has messy pen underlining, covers a bit warped. GBP 5.75

[461161] Broome, John R. In Search of Freedom: The Pilgrim Fathers and New England. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 2001. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1897837321. . 164 pages. GBP 3.50

[461162] Wiles, Joseph Pitts. Half-Hours with Isaiah. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801096146. . 320 pages, edges a bit stained, preface by Handley Moule. GBP 2.75

[461163] Carslaw, William Henderson. Life and Times of William Guthrie, Minister of Fenwick: Heroes of the Covenant Series. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1900. Cloth. Average . 132 pages, illustrated, by the author of “Six Martyrs of the Scottish Reformation” and editor of Howie’s “Scot’s Worthies”. Hard to find. Some messy pen marking/underlining. GBP 13.50

[461164] Pickering, Ernest D. The Tragedy of Compromise: The Origin and Impact of the New Evangelicalism. Greenville: Bob Jones Univ Press, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0890847576. . 184 pages. GBP 2.50

[461165] Jones, Peter. Gospel Truth or Pagan Lies: Can You Tell the Difference?. Enumclaw: Winepress Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1579212085. . 91 pages. On the difference between worshipping creation and worshipping the Creator. The author was a professor at Westminster Theological Seminary in California at the time of publication. GBP 1.50

[461166] Jones, Peter. The Gnostic Empire Strikes Back: An Old Heresy for the New Age. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875522858. . 112 pages. Tracing gay rights, feminist spirituality, and other recent trends back to Gnosticism as re-incanated in the New Age movement. GBP 1.75

[461167] Johnson, Dennis. Let’s Study Acts. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851518346. . 371 pages. GBP 3.75

[461168] Grogan, Geoffrey Watts. Mark: Focus on the Bible Series. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857929055. . 302 pages, paper just slightly browned. Bunch of 8 sheets never glued and therefore detached. GBP 2.50

[461175] Bonar, Andrew A; Bonar, Marjory (ed). Andrew A Bonar, D D: Diary and Letters: Transcribed and Edited By His Daughter. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Cloth. Average . 400 pages. Woodburytype (shiny brown) frontispiece photo of Bonar. Edges rough cut, small piece tearing out from top of spine, front internal hinge gone, some foxing. GBP 7.75

[461176] Macrae, Alexander. Revivals in the Highlands and Islands in the 19th Century. Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1907. Cloth. Average Minus . 203 pages, cloth spine torn away from back cover, shaken, some staining inside and out. GBP 7.50

[461177] Bainton, Roland. Here I Stand: The Classic Biography of Martin Luther. Tring: Lion, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0745910084. . 412 pages, illustrated, paper a little browned. GBP 2.00

[461178] Rodgers, George. The Gospel According to Moses, as seen in the Tabernacle and Its Various Services. London: Morgan & Chase, Cloth. Average Minus . 192 pages, ninth thousand (second edition or later). Front internal hinge broken. 5½ x 4½ inches. Gilt edges, gilt-illustrated cover, frontispiece but no other illustrations. GBP 9.50

[461179] D’Aubigne, J H Merle. The Protector: A Vindication. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1983. Cloth. Good . 281 pages. About Oliver Cromwell. GBP 7.50

[461180] Ogilvie, James Nicoll. The Presbyterian Churches of Christendom. London: A & C Black, 1925. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average . 262 pages, extremities a bit worn. Signed ‘To Prof Arch. Main DD, with kind regards from J N Ogilvie, Edinburgh, 18th May 1925.’ GBP 9.50

[461181] Cross, Frank Leslie. The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 1492 pages, internal hinges weak and taped. GBP 9.50

[461182] Mead, Frank S. Handbook of Denominations in the United States: Their History, Doctrines, Organization, Present Status. Nashville: Abingdon, 1965. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 271 pages, covers a wide variety of denominations, sects, and religions. GBP 2.00

[461169] Newton, John; Culbertson, William (biographical sketch). Voice of the Heart: Cardiphonia (The Wycliffe Series of Christian Classics). Chicago: Moody Press, 1952. Cloth. Average Minus . 432 pages, 158 letters. Spine worn, a couple of pages very grubby. GBP 3.75

[461170] Ridgeley, Thomas. Commentary on the Larger Catechism: previously titled A Body of Divinity: Wherein the Doctrines of the Christian Religion are Explained and Defended, being the Substance of Several Lectures on the Assembly’s Larger Catechism (set of 2 volumes). Edmonton: Still Waters Revival Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0921148305. . xxiii + 647 + viii + 666 pages, set of two thick volumes. Edges somewhat grubby/stained, otherwise in nice condition. Claims to have been 500 copies printed of this Classic Collectors Edition, but this copy has no number given. Uncommon set. GBP 75.00

[461171] Perowne, John James Stewart. Commentary on the Psalms (2 Volumes Complete in 1). Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825434858. . 576 + 523 pages. GBP 23.50

[461172] MacKintosh, Hugh Ross. The Doctrine of the Person of Jesus Christ (International Theological Library). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1962. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 540 pages, covers a bit spotted, some underlining and annotation to first few pages. Includes discussion of the history of theological views of the Person of Christ, as well as discussing the theology itself. GBP 2.75

[461173] Andrews, Edgar H. Free in Christ: The Message of Galatians (Welwyn Commentary series). Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852343531. . 334 pages. GBP 3.75

[461174] Keddie, John W. George Smeaton: Learned Theologian and Biblical Scholar. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852346360. . 214 pages. GBP 3.75

[461183] Patterson, Alexander. A Commentary, Expository and Practcical, on the Epistle to the Hebrews. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1856. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 564 pages. Alexander Patterson was minister of Hutchesontown Free Church, Glasgow, and he based the commentary largely on his sermons. Spine very worn, boards nearly detached, internally a bit shaken but quite good apart from some grubbiness and foxing to the last few pages. Good sized print. Conservative and profitable. Uncommon book. GBP 27.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:18:50 | Permalink | No Comments »

Joseph Pitts Wiles

Looking at Instruction in Christianity, an abridgement of the book usually known as Calvin’s Institutes (though the editor of this copy claims Instruction is a more accurate translation of the title), I was wondering who the translator/editor, Joseph Pitts Wiles, was.

So far I found out this much:

He gained the BA (1872) and MA (1875) at Trinity College, Cambridge. 
(http://books.google.com/books?id=8ckCAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA690)

He was minister of the Old Baptist Church, Maryport Street, Devizes, (1907–27), author of Half-Hours with Isaiah (1915), an abridgement of Calvin’s Institutes (1920), and other works, and a public denunciator of R. J. Campbell’s ‘new theology’. 
(http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=102798)

However despite the possible image of Strict Baptists as being rather closed and exclusive, Handley Moule, Bishop of Durham, wrote the preface to Half Hours with Isaiah, describing Wiles as his “dear and honoured friend in Christ”.  The preface to Instruction in Christianity was written by Tydeman Chilvers, minister at Metrpolitan Tabernacle.

Anyone have more biographical detail?

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 16:28:41 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, January 2, 2009

Latest books 2 January 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.05 for approx Aus dollars price
1.76 for approx Can dollars price
1.05 for approx Euro price
1.46 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492331] Maclaren, Alexander. Expositions of Holy Scripture: Set of 17 Volumes (33 Volumes, including index volume, bound in 17). Hartford, Connecticut, USA: S S Scranton Company, 1947. Cloth. Average . Maroon cloth, edges a bit foxed, a few of the covers a bit damp-stained (no smell or mouldiness) and occasional pen marking. Bound in 17 compact volumes by the use of fairly thin paper (but not difficult to handle - the original 33 volumes were on very thick paper). All volumes undated but signed Arthur T F Reynolds, Yüncheng, Shansi, 1947. Arthur Reynolds was a CIM/OMF missionary in China and Japan. GBP 100.00

[492332] Carpenter, William Boyd. Lectures on Preaching Delivered in the Divinity School, Cambridge, in April and May, 1894. London: MacMillan, 1895. Cloth. Average . 254 pages, spine a bit faded, slight stain to front cover, edges rough cut and browned. GBP 12.50

[492333] Cox, James W. A Guide to Biblical Preaching. Nashville: Abingdon, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0687162297. . 142 pages. GBP 1.75

[492334] Horne, Charles Silvester. The Romance of Preaching (Yale Lectures on Preaching). London: James Clarke & Co, 1914. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 292 pages + catalogue. This was Horne’s last work as he died three days after delivering the last lecture. GBP 3.75

[492335] Hill, James Reginald. Preaching the Word. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1958. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 108 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75

[492336] Jackson, James Dodd. The Message and the Man: Some Essentials of Effective Preaching (14th Hartley Lecture). London: W A Hammond, Primitive Methodist Publishing House, 1912. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 249 pages, foxed. GBP 2.25

[492337] McDowell, Josh; Wilson, Bill (compiler). The Best of Josh McDowell: A Ready Defense. San Bernardino: Here’s Life Publishers Inc, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0898402816. . 495 pages. Big book with 45 chapters distilled from Josh McDowell’s writings. The best of his research in one easy-reference volume. GBP 2.25

[492338] Foxe, John; Berry, W Grinton (ed). Foxe’s Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Books). Grand Rapids: Baker, 1994. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0801034833. . 415 pages, large print. Reprint of an edition/abridgment from about 100 years ago. GBP 3.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:35:23 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Latest books 1 January 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
1.77 for approx Can dollars price
1.04 for approx Euro price
1.45 for approx US dollars price

[427029] Anon (Fraser?). A Copious and Comprehensive Summary of the Laws and Regulations of the Church of Scotland, from AD 1560 to AD 1850; comprising Acts of Parliament, Books of Discipline, Forms of Process, Directory for Public Worship, Extracts from Various Authorities, Etc. Aberdeen: George & Robert King; and Alex Murdoch, 1853. Cloth. Average . 440 pages plus glossary of Latin; a bit foxed, paper spine label damaged. GBP 12.25

[427030] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Soul Winner. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676959. . 255 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[427031] Wylie, J A (ed); Begg, James (intro). Ter-centenary (Tercentenary) of the Scottish Reformation as Commemorated at Edinburgh, August 1860. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1860. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 343 pages, articles by Begg, Guthrie, Wylie, M’Crie, Lorimer, Hetherington, etc and account of proceedings of ter-centenary meetings. Top ½ inch of cloth spine starting to tear away from boards, internal higes weak. GBP 24.50

[427033] Cowper, William; Memes, J S (ed). The Letters of William Cowper. Glasgow: W R M’Phun, 1852. Cloth. Average Minus . 592 pages, 481 letters, including many to John Newton. Undated, but gift inscription dated 1852. Binding worn and shaken, frontispiece stained. GBP 9.50

[427034] Vinet, Alexander (Alexandre Rodolphe); Masson Edward (trans). Evangelical Meditations. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1858. Cloth. Average Minus . 239 pages, covers worn and stained, grubby fingerprints to pages throughout (doubtless from an age when fuel was dirty and water was scarce). Meditations on various passages and incidents of Scripture. GBP 9.50

[492328] Flavel, John. Christ Knocking at the Door of Sinners’ Hearts. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341156. . 400 pages, reproduced from American Tract Society edition, originally under title of “England’s Duty”. Two unused copies (including this one) available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 3.50

[427035] Various. The Scottish Pulpit: Sermons by Eminent Scottish Divines: Volume 2. Glasgow: W R M’Phun, 1834. Half-Leather. Average . 484 pages, some foxing. Preachers include Thomas Chalmers, William Cunningham, John Dick, Robert Gordon, Thomas M’Crie, J A Wylie, and many others mainly from the Established, but also from the Episcopal, Relief, and Secession Churches. GBP 14.50

[427036] Various. The Scottish Pulpit: Sermons by Eminent Scottish Divines: Volume 4. Glasgow: W R M’Phun, 1835. Half-Leather. Average . 484 pages, some foxing. Preachers include David Carment, Robert Gordon, D McFarlan, Thomas M’Crie, Ralph Wardlaw, and many others mainly from the Established, but also from the Episcopal, Relief, and Secession Churches. GBP 14.50

[427037] Bonar, Andrew A; M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M’Cheyne. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1865. Cloth. Average . 606 pages, frontispiece picture of M’Cheyne. Somewhat foxed, especially to edges, early and late pages. Small amount of top of cloth spine chipped away, internal hinges weakened. GBP 4.75

[427038] Mair, William. A Digest of Laws and Decisions Ecclesiastical and Civil Relating to the Constitution Practice and Affairs of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1895. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. GBP 8.75

[427039] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authority. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103006. . 94 pages, edges foxed, cover tired. GBP 1.50

[427040] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin Vol 6: Work of the Holy Spirit [Ghost] in Our Salvation. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851512798. . 522 pages. GBP 9.50

[427041] Murray, Iain H. The Life of Arthur W Pink. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513328. . 272 pages. GBP 3.75

[427042] Toliver, Ralph. Gold Fears No Fire: A Family Saga from China. Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 9971972476. . 475 pages, fictional story of a Chinese Christian family under communism during the period 1948 to 1979. By a missionay to China who was deported from there in 1951, but had closer contacts with China once again in the 1980s. GBP 1.00

[427044] Fisher, James. The Assembly’s Shorter Catechism Explained, by Way of Question and Answer. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1829. Nineteenth Edition. Leather. Average Minus . ” In Two Parts: Part 1: Of what man is to believe concerning God; Part 2: Of what duty God requires of man.” 466 pages, some foxing, front board detached GBP 14.50

[492329] Bible, German; Luther, Martin. Die Bibel: oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments: nach der Übersetzung Martin Luthers [Nach dem 1912 vom Deutschen Evangelischen Kirchenausschuß genehmigten Text]. Stuttgart: Württembergische Bibelanstalt, 1970. Cloth. Good Plus . Pocket Bible in Gothic Type. GBP 3.75

[492330] Alexander, Charles D. Moses or Christ? Dispensationalism Examined. Bideford: North Road Chapel, Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.75

[431561] Rees, Thomas B (Tom). His Touch Has Still Its Ancient Power. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1953. Paperback. Average . 79 pages, some browning and foxing. GBP 1.75

[431562] Rees, Tom. The Spirit of Life. Frinton-on-Sea: Hildenborough Hall, Cloth. Average / Average. . 168 pages, covers a bit stained/warped. GBP 1.50

[431563] Horsburgh, J H. What Made You Cross?. Stirling: Stirling Tract Enterprise, Booklet. Average . 14 pages, staples rusted. On the causes of anger and the words of Christ ‘The Son of Man came not to be ministered unto, but to minister’. GBP 0.55

[431564] Verduin, Leonard. The Reformers and their Stepchildren. Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1966. First Edition (British). Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 296 pages. A history of the radical reformers, anabaptists etc. GBP 6.75

[431565] Morris, Henry M. The Bible Has the Answer: Practical Biblical Discussions of 100 Frequent Questions. Nutley: Craig Press, 1971. Paperback. Good . 256 pages. GBP 1.25

[431566] Evans, Eifion. Revivals: Their Rise, Progress and Achievements. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Average Minus . 28 pages. 1960s/70s. Covers a bit spotted. GBP 0.75

[431567] Guinness, Michele. Child of the Covenant: A Jew Completed By Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340364793. . 157 pages, story of a Jewish lady’s faith in Christ and marriage to Peter, a latter day member of the missionary Guinness family. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[431568] Partridge, Trevor. The Challenge of Singleness (Christian Counselling Series). Basingstoke: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551009608. . 64 pages. GBP 1.00

[431569] Partridge, Trevor. Choosing Your vocation (Christian Counselling Series). Basingstoke: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551009594. . 62 pages. GBP 1.00

[431570] Adams, Jay Edward. How to Handle Trouble: God’s Way. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875520766. . 60 pages. GBP 1.50

[431571] Middlebrook, John Bailey. William Carey. London: Carey Kingsgate Press, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 112 pages, several black/white plates. GBP 1.50

[431572] Dobson, James. Emotions: Can You Trust Them?. London: Hodder, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340281960. . Especially covering guilt, romantic love, and anger. 143 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[431573] Crabb, Lawrence J, Jr. Effective Biblical Counseling: How to Become a Capable Counsellor. Basingstoke: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551012838. . 192 pages. GBP 1.25

[431574] Edersheim, Alfred. The Temple: Its Ministry and Services as they were at the Time of Christ. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 080280803. . 414 pages. GBP 4.50

[431575] Swindoll, Charles. Sanctity of Life: The Inescapable Issue. Dallas: Word Publishing, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0849932424. . 103 pages, edges foxed, especially top edges. GBP 1.00

[431576] Hurding, Roger F. Roots and Shoots: A Guide to Counselling and Psychotherapy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340383275. . 464 pages GBP 5.75

[431577] Piper, John. Seeing and Savoring Jesus Christ. Wheaton: Crossway Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 1581342659. . 141 pages. GBP 2.25

[431578] Hunt, P J. The History of Our Bible: A Ladybird Book (Series 649, Book 3). Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1971. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0721402895. . 51 pages, paper spine splitting away from back cover, blank black library label across bottom of spine onto boards; a little foxing to covers and top page edges. GBP 1.00

[431581] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 19: January 1960. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Magazine. Good . 32 pages, coloured matt paper cover. Includes article on The Spanish Protestant Church Today; M’Cheyne: The Vessels of Wrath Fitted to Destruction; The Power of Literature (from the 16th and 17th centuries); A World in Famine (literature); Questions Answered (Vos); Book Reviews. GBP 1.75

[431582] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 20: April 1960. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Magazine. Average . 32 pages, coloured matt paper cover. Spurgeon: The Ministry Needed by the Churches, and Merasures…. (some neat red pen underlining); Krummacher: A Minister’s Conversion; Atkinson: The Warrant of Faith: Watson: Godly Conversation; Book Review. GBP 1.75

[431583] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 21: July 1960. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Magazine. Good . 32 pages, coloured matt paper cover. Cowper: George Whitefield; News from Spain; Smellie: A Field Preacher; Bonar: Grace Reigning in Election: Watson: Godly onversation; C H Spurgeon on Training for the Ministry. GBP 1.75

[431584] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 22: October 1960. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Magazine. Good . 32 pages, coloured matt paper cover. Chao: Spiritual Condition of the Chinese Church and Need for a Free Grace Witnes: Flaherty: Eire; Cunningham: Roman Catholicism a Satanic System; Atkinson: Gilbert Tennent; Vos: Religious Terms Defined; Book reviews. GBP 1.75

[431585] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 25: March 1962. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Magazine. Good . 32 pages, illustrated cover. Origin of D’Aubigne’s History; Brown: Ministerial Guilt; Murray: The Forgotten Spurgeon. GBP 1.00

[431586] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 30: May 1963. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Magazine. Average . 40 pages, illustrated cover. John Murray: Infallibility of Scripture (some neat red pen underlining); Iain Murray: Charles II and the Papacy; and some shorter articles and notices. GBP 1.00

[431587] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 32: December 1963. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Magazine. Good . 32 pages, cover illustrated with a section of the painting of the first Assembly of the Free Church of Scotland. Boland: Meeting the Challenge of Ecumenism; Dod: The Origin of the Call for Decisions; John Murray: Church and State; Kik: Pictures of Christ. GBP 1.00

[431588] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 37: July 1965. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Magazine. Good . 40 pages, illustrated cover. Thornwell: When Grace Ceases to be Grace; Cook: Revival in History (2); Grimshaw: Evangelical Awakening in the North of England; Sibbes: The Hope of the Church; Book Reviews. GBP 1.00

[431589] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 48: May/June 1967. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Magazine. Average . 24 pages, one of a short-lived series without a cover and in a slightly larger, “modern” format. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431590] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 65: February 1969. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Magazine. Average . 40 pages, illustrated cover in the format which has been used with little change ever since. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431591] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 69: June 1969. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Magazine. Average . 48 pages, illustrated cover in the format which has been used with little change ever since. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431592] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 75: December 1969. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Magazine. Average . 40 pages, illustrated cover in the format which has been used with little change ever since. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431593] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Binder Suitable for One Year’s Issues. London: Banner of Truth Trust/Easibind Ltd, 1975. Binder. Good . 5 of these empty binders available at the time of cataloguing, each with 2 thick wires and 10 or 11 thinner wires for binding a year’s issues of the Banner of Truth magazine. GBP 2.00

[431594] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 76-80, 81-87: 10 Issues from 1970. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Booklet. Average . 10 out of a set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1970. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431595] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 88, 91-99: 9 Issues from 1971. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Booklet. Average . 9 out of a set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1971. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431596] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 100-111: Set of 11 Issues for 1972. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1972. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 7.50

[431597] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 112-123: Set of 11 Issues for 1973. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1973. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 7.50

[431599] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 136-137, 139-147: 10 Issues from 1975. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Booklet. Average . 10 out of a set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue on life of John Murray) for 1975. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431600] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 149-159: 10 Issues from 1976. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Booklet. Average . 10 out of a set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1975. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431601] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 160-171: Set of 11 Issues for 1977. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1977. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 7.50

[431602] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 172-183: Set of 11 Issues for 1978. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1978. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 7.50

[431603] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 184-195: Set of 11 Issues for 1979. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1979. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 7.50

[431604] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 196-207: Set of 11 Issues for 1980. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue on life of A W Pink) for 1980. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 6.50

[431605] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 208-211, 213-214, 217-219: 9 Issues from 1981. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Booklet. Average . 9 out of a set of 11 loose magazines (not including double issue) for 1981. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431606] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 220-226, 229-230: 9 Issues from 1982. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Booklet. Average . 9 out of a set of 11 loose magazines (not including double issue) for 1982. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431607] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 232-243: Set of 11 Issues for 1983. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1983. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431608] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 244-255: Set of 11 Issues for 1984. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1984. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431609] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 268-279: Set of 11 Issues for 1986. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1986. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431610] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 280-291: Set of 11 Issues for 1987. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1987. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431611] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 292-303: Set of 11 Issues for 1988. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1988. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431612] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 304-315: Set of 11 Issues for 1989. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1989. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 5.75

[431613] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 316-327: Set of 11 Issues for 1990. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1990. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431614] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 328-339: Set of 11 Issues for 1991. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1991. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431615] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 340-351: Set of 11 Issues for 1992. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1992. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431616] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 352-363: Set of 11 Issues for 1993. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1993. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431617] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 364-375: Set of 11 Issues for 1994. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1994. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431618] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 376-387: Set of 11 Issues for 1995. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1995. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431619] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 388-399: Set of 11 Issues for 1996. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1996. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1996. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431620] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 400-411: Set of 11 Issues for 1997. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1997. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431621] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 412-423: Set of 11 Issues for 1998. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1998. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1998. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431622] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 424-435: Set of 11 Issues for 1999. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. Booklet. Average . Complete set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 1999. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

[431623] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issues 436-446: 10 Issues from 2000. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. Booklet. Average . The first 10 of a set of 11 loose magazines (including double issue) for 2000. Some neat red pen underlining to a proportion of the articles. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 11:53:19 | Permalink | No Comments »