Monday, 29 September 2008

Latest books 29 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.25 for approx Aus dollars price
1.89 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.81 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[431370] Chantry, Walter J. The High Calling of Motherhood: SINGLE COPY. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Leaflet. Very Good . 6 pages. Single copy of this leaflet. GBP 0.55

[469058] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 15: May 1910 - April 1911. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1911. Cloth. Average Minus . 484 pages. Covers a bit stained. GBP 14.50

[469059] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading: Vol 13: 1866 (Nos 610-661). London: Religious Tract Society, 1866. Half-Leather. Average . 828 pages, illustrated throughout, some colour plates, brown leather and marbled boards, some wear to leather, some foxing, especially to edges. Church history, stories, meditations. GBP 13.50

[469060] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading: Vol 19: 1872 (Nos 923-974). London: Religious Tract Society, 1872. Half-Leather. Average . 828 pages, illustrated throughout, some colour plates, black leather with gilt bands etc, cloth boards, leather has a few small scrapes, some foxing, especially to edges. Church history, stories, meditations. GBP 13.50

[469061] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: 1908-9. London: Religious Tract Society, 1909. Cloth. Average Minus . 956 pages, illustrated throughout, red cloth with black and gilt decoration, some ingress of water has caused bleed of red dye onto edges of early and late pages. Church history, stories, meditations. GBP 13.50

[469062] Stackhouse, Thomas. A History of the Holy Bible from the Beginning of the World to the Establishment of Christianity: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1846. Half-Leather. Average . xxxii + 590 pages, some foxing, a few pages loosening "... with numerous notes reconciling seeming contradictions, rectifying mis-translations, etc". GBP 19.50

[431434] Westminster Divines. The Shorter Catechism: With Scripture Proofs. London: Banner of Truth Trust, . Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851512658. . 32 pages, with proof texts. A little neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431436] Scales, Derek Alan. The Use of the Prayer Book (Harrison Trust Prayer Book Series No 3). Ramsgate: Harrison Trust, 1997. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0907223214. . 26 pages. GBP 1.00

[431437] Coppin, Anthony. Life in the Spirit: A report/review of the Reformed and Renewed Pastors' Conference Held at the High Leigh Conference Centre, Hertfordshire, February 1987. Garstang: Privately Printed, 1987. Booklet. Good . 21 pages, critical report of a conference addressed by Bernard Thompson, Steve Brady, Donald Bridge, Peter Lewis, and Stanley Jebb, amongst others. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.00

[431438] Macleod, Donald. The Spirit of Promise. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731488. . 101 pages. Paper a bit browned. GBP 2.00

[431439] MacArthur, John (Jr). The Charismatics: A Doctrinal Perspective. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0310284910. . 224 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.25

[431440] Macleod, Donald M. The Doctrine of the Holy Spirit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, 1966. Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.00

[431441] Murrell, Conrad. My Dear Charismatics: An Open Letter. Pineville, Louisiana, USA: Saber Publications, Booklet. Average . 32 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431443] Burdick, Donald W. Tongues: To Speak or Not to Speak: A Contemporary Analysis of Glossolalia. Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0802487955. . 94 pages. Some pen marking throughout. GBP 1.00

[431444] Anderson, Sir Robert. Spirit Manifestations and "The Gift of Tongues". Neptune: Loizeaux Brothers, Booklet. Average . 31 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[469063] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Sermons of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511651. . 187 pages. GBP 1.75

[422256] Plumer, William Swan. Psalms: A Critical and Expository Commentary with Doctrinal and Practical Remarks: Geneva Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851512097. . 1211 pages. Plumer was a well-known Southern Presbyterian minister and professor. Title page missing, gift inscription to flyleaf, spine slightly shaken, top page edges foxed. GBP 19.50

[007191] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1994 Part 2: Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly.
Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1994. . Paperback. Very Good . Paginated 669-702; 1-61. GBP 1.25

[007192] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1996; plus separate volume (Part 2) containing Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861532163. . Approx 500 pages plus supplementary book (Part 2). GBP 4.75

[007193] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1997; plus separate volume (Part 2) containing Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861532384. . Approx 600 pages plus supplementary book (Part 2). GBP 3.75

[007194] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1998. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861532589. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 3.75

[007195] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1998 Part 2: Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861532597. GBP 1.25

[007196] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1999. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861532732. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007197] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 1999 Part 2: Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861532740. GBP 1.25

[007198] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 2000. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861532988. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007199] Church of Scotland. Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly 2000; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 086153302X. GBP 1.25

[007200] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 2001. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861533151. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007201] Church of Scotland. Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly 2001; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 086153316X. GBP 1.25

[007202] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 2002. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861533410. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007203] Church of Scotland. Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly 2002; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861533429. GBP 1.25

[007204] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 2004. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861533577. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007205] Church of Scotland. Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly 2004; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861533585. . Also included along with this item: a further supplementary booklet "Remits to Presbyteries and Kirk Sessions". GBP 1.25

[007206] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 2005. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861533631. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007207] Church of Scotland. Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly 2005; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 086153364X. . Also included along with this item: a further supplementary booklet "Order of Proceedings". GBP 1.25

[007208] Church of Scotland. Reports to the General Assembly 2006. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861533763. . Approx 600 pages. GBP 4.75

[007209] Church of Scotland. Supplementary Reports to the General Assembly 2006; Deliverances with Legislative Acts; Overture Sent Down to Presbyteries; Rules and Regulations Adopted by the General Assembly. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Board of Practice and Procedure, 2006. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861533771. . Also included along with this item: a further supplementary booklet "Remits to Presbyteries and Kirk Sessions". GBP 1.25

[471892] James, Sharon L. My Heart in His Hands: Ann Judson of Burma: A Life, with Selections from Her Memoir and Letters. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2000. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085234421X. . 237 pages. GBP 3.25

[471893] Hamilton, Bill; Solanki, Bhasker. Albania - Who Cares? The Exclusive Inside Story. Grantham: Autumn House, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1873796188. . 152 pages, by a BBC News reporter and cameraman, with many pictures showing the terrible state of medical institutions etc in the immediate aftermath of totalitarian communism. GBP 1.50

[471894] Morris, Paul. Telling Jews about Jesus. London, United Kingdom: Grace Publications Trust, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946462321. . 142 pages. By a London evangelist with Christian Witness to Israel. GBP 1.50

[471895] Enock, Esther E. Frances Ridley Havergal: The Christian Poetess. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1967. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 95 pages, biography for young people, illustrated. Slight damp-staining to covers. GBP 1.50

[471896] Sangster, William Edwin. God Does Guide Us. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Paperback. Average . 127 pages. GBP 1.25

[471897] Kuhn, Isobel. Stones of Fire. London: OMF Books, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0853630496. . 155 pages. The story of a young Lisu tribeswoman. Takes up the history of the Lisu church where "Nests above the Abyss" leaves off, at the Japanese war. GBP 2.25

[471898] Rosewell, Pamela [Ten Boom, Corrie]. The Five Silent Years of Corrie Ten Boom: The Inspiring Story of Corrie's Final Courageous Ministry. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340403187. . 189 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[471899] Ten Boom, Corrie. In My Father's House. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340215933. . 160 pages. Corrie Ten Boom's account of her early life and the gospel work of her father and family. GBP 1.75

[471900] Lyall, Leslie T. New Spring in China? A Christian Appraisal. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340245492. . 253 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[471901] Schnell, William J. Thirty Years a Watchtower Slave: The Confessions of a Converted Jehovah's Witness. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Abridged Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801079330. . 192 pages, abridged edition. GBP 1.75

[471902] McFarlane, Jessie; Howat, Irene (ed). A Housewife's Adventure with God: The Story of Jessie McFarlane of Prayer Chain Ministry. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857921658. . 191 pages. GBP 1.75

[471903] Tozer, Aiden Wilson; Smith, Gerald Barnett (ed). Men Who Met God. Bromley: OM Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1850780587. . 118 pages, paper slightly discoloured. GBP 2.25

[471904] Taylor, Rhena. The Prisoner and Other Stories: Sharp-edged Stories of Africa. MARC Europe, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0947697578. . 192 pages, by a BCMS missionary in Ethiopia and Kenya, on cross-cultural and other problems in missions and church work in Africa. Page edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[471905] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Meekness and Majesty. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676878. . 224 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[471906] Bradford, Douglas Edward. The Autobiography of Douglas Edward Bradford (D E Bradford): Pastor at Ebenezer Strict Baptist Chapel, Matfield, Kent (1945-1981). Matfield: Ebenezer Strict Baptist Church, 1987. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0951206001. . 108 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[471907] Wilson, Gordson; McCreary, Alf. Marie: A Story from Enniskillen. London: Marshall Pickering, 1990. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0551022760. . 122 pages, paper a bit discoloured. GBP 1.50

[471908] Wilkerson, David. Born Old (also published as The Little People). London: Oliphants, 1966. First Edition (British). Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 159 pages. About the deprived children in David Wilkerson's ministry experience in New York. GBP 1.20

[471910] Colquhoun, John. Repentance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511007. . 159 pages, edges a little foxed. Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the "Marrow" theology. GBP 2.25

[471911] Lees, Bill; Lees, Shirley. Is It Sacrifice? Experiencing Mission and Revival in Borneo. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press/OMF Books/STL Books, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 0851104878. . 192 pages, ex library but little used. Personal gift from the authors. GBP 1.00

[471912] Wildish, Harold. Among the Savage Redskins of the Amazon. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1961. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 64 pages, autobiography of a missionary in Brazil. GBP 1.75

[471913] Currie, Joseph. To Seek and to Save: Adventures with the Gospel in London's Underworld. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1948. Hard Cover. Average . 96 pages, dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 2.75

[471914] Kaye, Bruce (ed); Stott, John (general ed); Gladwin, John; Johnston, Raymond; Harte, David; O'Donovan, Oliver; Bronnert, David; King, Philip. The Changing World (Obeying Christ in a Changing World: Volume 3). London: Collins Fountain Books, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0006246419. . 156 pages. GBP 1.00

[471915] Walsh, Lilian A. My Hand in His. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1961. Hard Cover. Average Plus ISBN: . . 63 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 2.00

[471916] Gidney, David. Children in the Heart of God: A Biblical Perspective for Church and Home. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1842910477. . 251 pages. GBP 2.00

[471917] Peckham, Mary. Goodnight James: The Moving Story of a Young Boy's Struggle Against Cystic Fibrosis. Edinburgh: J Monihan, 1986. Booklet. Good . 42 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.50

[471918] Moss, Mary. Easier for a Camel. London: Africa Inland Mission, 1977. Paperback. Good . 143 pages, stories from missionary experience among the Turkana people in Kenya. GBP 2.75

[471919] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Big MacRae. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 124 pages, paper browned. Life of John MacRae (1794-1876) and revivals in the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 2.75

[471920] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant. London: Andrew Melrose, 1903. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 440 pages, spine cloth taped (neatly, but with 2 inch overlap onto boards), ex library. 38 chapters of the lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Many b/w portraits and other pictures. 9¼ x 6½ x 1¾ inches. GBP 6.75

[471921] Dobson, James C. Hide or Seek: How to Build Confidence in Your Child. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340281987. . 204 pages. GBP 1.00

[007210] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[471922] Andrew, Brother. Building in a Broken World. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651703. . 141 pages. GBP 1.00

[471923] MacKinnon, Angus Matheson. Free to Go: A Christian Perspective. Sydney, NS, Canada: Catalone Press, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0969833776. . 188 pages. An assessment of the state of Scottish Christianity by a former Free Church of Scotland minister, now in Canada. GBP 3.25

[471924] Evans, Eifion. When He is Come: An Account of the 1858-60 Revival in Wales. London: Evangelical Press, 1967. Paperback. Average . 123 pages. GBP 2.75

[451877] New Testament, Authorised Version, King James Version. Keystone Deluxe Vest-Pocket New Testament With Psalms and Proverbs: King James Version, Pastel Pink Imitation Leather. Philadelphia: Natl Pub Co, 2000. Imitation Leather. Very Good ISBN: 0834003287. . A new and unused copy, but several years old. GBP 2.00

[471925] Garlick, Phyllis. Conqueror of Darkness: The Story of Helen Keller (Faith and Fame series). Cambridge: Lutterworth, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0718826426. . 95 pages, told for children. GBP 1.00

[471926] Capon, Anthony; Capon, Elizabeth. The Church and the Child: Towards a Christian Upbringing (Christian Foundations series, No 21). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Paperback. Good . 88 pages. GBP 1.75

[471927] Horn, Robert M. Student Witness and Christian Truth. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105327. . 79 pages. GBP 1.75

[471928] Blenko, Lilian. A Hunter at Heart. Sidcup: Sudan United Mission, Booklet. Average Plus . 36 pages, children's story, illustrated. GBP 0.75

[471929] Wells, Tom. Faith: The Gift of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513611. . 156 pages. Previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 1.75

[471930] Poonen, Zac. Beauty for Ashes: The Christ-life for the Self-life. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1980. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651045. . 93 pages, paper somewhat browned. Originally published in India by Gospel Literature Service. GBP 1.00

[471931] Kuhn, Isobel. Green Leaf in Drought. London: China Inland Mission, 1958. Paperback. Average . 126 pages, edges foxed.. The Story of the Escape of the last CIM Missionaries (Arthur and Wilda Mathews) from Communist China. GBP 2.00

[471932] Gardner, David E. The Trumpet Sounds for Britain Volume 2: God's Mighty Acts of Deliverance. Altrincham: Christian Foundation Publications, 1983. Paperback. Good . 160 pages. GBP 2.00

[471933] Taylor, Howard. Faith and Understanding: Questions and Answers for Today. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0946068739. . 85 pages, page edges a bit browned. A modern catechism for adults. GBP 1.25

[471934] Wiersbe, Warren W. Something Happens When Churches Pray. Reading: Back to the Bible, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0847465101. . 143 pages, a little pen marking. GBP 1.25

[471935] Bailey, Faith Coxe. Young Rebel in Bristol: Biography of George Mueller for Teenagers. Chicago: Moody Press, 1958. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802400310. . 159 pages. GBP 1.00

[471936] Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Living is Giving. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1974. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720803020. . 46 meditations, with photographs, by the author of "Selected to Live". Edges slightly foxed/stained. GBP 1.00

[471937] Beaton, Donald. Some Noted Ministers of the Northern Highlands. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902506188. . 285 pages, short biographies of 33 ministers of the 17th to 19th centuries including Thomas Hog, Eneas Sage, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy x 2. Rather grubby/stained, and with a couple of pages loose. GBP 1.75

[471938] Houston, Tom. Characters Around the Church: Witnesses to the Birth of the Jerusalem Church. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2003. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857928032. . 275 pages. 23 chapters. GBP 1.75

[471939] Mckay, Betty (ed); Purvis, Louise (ed). And You Visited Me: The Story of Prison Fellowship Scotland. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920058. . 190 pages. Mainly composed of about 17 personal stories. GBP 1.50

[471940] Murray, Andrew. Waiting on God: Daily Readings on Knowing God. London: Lakeland, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551003219. . 110 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[471941] Edman, V Raymond. They Found the Secret: Twenty Lives that Reveal a Touch of Eternity. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1975. Paperback. Average . 159 pages, lives of Hudson Taylor, Samuel Logan Brengle, John Bunyan, Amy Carmichael, Adoniram Judson Gordon, Handley Moule, Andrew Murray, and 13 others. GBP 1.25

[471942] Keller, W Phillip. Still Waters. Berkhamsted: Word Books, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850090717. . 159 pages. GBP 1.00

[471943] Wright, Joe C. Living to the Will of God: Autobiography. Belfast: J C Wright, 1977. Paperback. Good . 235 pages, illustrated, life of a missionary amongst the native peoples of the Amazon in Brazil. GBP 2.25

[471944] Dunn, Ronald. Faith That Will Not Fail (also published as The Faith Crisis). London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720806879. . 160 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 2.00

[471945] Howat, Irene. Miracles from Mayhem: The Story of May Nicholson. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2005. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857928970. . 144 pages. GBP 1.50

[471946] Thain, Jessie. Diary of Jessie Thain (The Friend of Robert Murray McCheyne). Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1955. Paperback. Average . 56 pages. GBP 2.75

[471947] Kelly, Gerard; Sheppard, Lowell. Miracle in Mostar. Oxford: Lion, 1995. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0745933025. . 157 pages. GBP 1.00

[471948] North, Barbara. Maid in Taiwan. Singapore: OMF Books, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 9971837730. . 163 pages. A book about Taiwan and Barbara North's experiences there with OMF. GBP 1.00

[471949] Bourdeaux, Michael. Faith on Trial in Russia. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340149256. . 192 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:13:16 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 22 September 2008

Latest books 22 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
1.91 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.83 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514722] Wright, David (preface & 3 articles); Whitley, Elizabeth; Kernohan, Robert D; Herron, Andrew; Johnston, Sir Alexander; Milne, Margaret P; McColl, John. Reformed and Evangelical: Symposium on the Kirk. Hamilton: National Church Association, 1992. Booklet. Good . 104 pages. Staples starting to rust, otherwise new and unused. GBP 1.75

[431353] Seaton, W J. Youth-ism and the Churches. Inverness: Reformed Baptist Church, Booklet. Average . 14 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431370] Chantry, Walter J. The High Calling of Motherhood: SINGLE COPY. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Leaflet. Very Good . 6 pages. Single copy of this leaflet. GBP 0.55

[469058] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 15: May 1910 - April 1911. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1911. Cloth. Average Minus . 484 pages. Covers a bit stained. GBP 14.50

[469059] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading: Vol 13: 1866 (Nos 610-661). London: Religious Tract Society, 1866. Half-Leather. Average . 828 pages, illustrated throughout, some colour plates, brown leather and marbled boards, some wear to leather, some foxing, especially to edges. Church history, stories, meditations. GBP 13.50

[469060] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading: Vol 19: 1872 (Nos 923-974). London: Religious Tract Society, 1872. Half-Leather. Average . 828 pages, illustrated throughout, some colour plates, black leather with gilt bands etc, cloth boards, leather has a few small scrapes, some foxing, especially to edges. Church history, stories, meditations. GBP 13.50

[469061] Sunday at Home. The Sunday at Home: 1908-9. London: Religious Tract Society, 1909. Cloth. Average Minus . 956 pages, illustrated throughout, red cloth with black and gilt decoration, some ingress of water has caused bleed of red dye onto edges of early and late pages. Church history, stories, meditations. GBP 13.50

[469062] Stackhouse, Thomas. A History of the Holy Bible from the Beginning of the World to the Establishment of Christianity: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1846. Half-Leather. Average . xxxii + 590 pages, some foxing, a few pages loosening "... with numerous notes reconciling seeming contradictions, rectifying mis-translations, etc". GBP 19.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:17:27 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 19 September 2008

New Listings 19 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
1.91 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.83 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[007189] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's edition of the "Textus Receptus" form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[469043] Latimer, Hugh; Buckland, Augustus Robert (ed). Selected Sermons of Hugh Latimer, Bishop and Martyr (The World's Great Sermons Series. London: Religious Tract Society, 1904. Cloth. Average . x + 182 pages, foxed. Contains an introduction on Latimer as a preacher, two "Sermons on the Card" (in which Latimer expounds two parts of the Sermon on the Mount under the device of "dealing out Christ's cards"), two sermons before Convocation, the Sermon of the Plough, the Passion of Christ, and Our Daily Bread. GBP 6.75

[469044] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 2.50

[469045] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken; Pitt, H B (ed). Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859. Glasgow: R W Anderson, 1934. Cloth. Average . 160 pages. This original volume has a slightly shorter version of the "Life" than "Volume 2" and different sermons. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. GBP 4.75

[469046] Redwood, Hugh. Kingdom Come. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, on the Lord's Prayer, including Salvation Army and Welsh valleys experiences. Internal hinges shaken. GBP 1.75

[469047] Graham, Hugh et al. Light in the Dark: The Ministry of the Christian Mineworkers Fellowship. Chichester: New Wine Press, 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 094785228X. . 124 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[469048] Low, George D. The New Heart and other Sermons. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1912. Cloth. Average Minus . 190 pages, covers damp-stained, one page loose. GBP 2.75

[469049] Maclaren, Alexander. Triumphant Certainties and other Sermons. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. Cloth. Average . 314 pages. GBP 3.75

[469050] Steel, Robert. Doing Good: or The Christian in Walks of Usefulness. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1881. Cloth. Average . 444 pages, 33 short biographies divided into 3 sections: Useful Christians in Humble Life; Useful Christians in Middle-Class Life; and Useful Christians in High Life; with Introduction and Conclusion: Gifts and Graces for Christian Usefulness. Includes Elizabeth Gow (servant in the Bonar family), David Nasmith (city missions); Hedley Vicars, John Kitto, Adelaide Newton, Elizabeth Fry, Robert Haldane, William Wilberforce, Lady Colquhoun, and numerous others. Robert Steel (1827-1893), born in Monmouthshire, and initially a Free Church of Scotland minister, ministered in Cheltenham, England, and later emigrated to Australia to the Free Church in Sydney, being involved in 1865 in the founding of the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales. GBP 9.50

[469051] Watson, Thomas. The Ten Commandments. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: . . 188 pages, covers have some damp-staining, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[469052] Chalmers, Thomas. Sermons by the Late Thomas Chalmers DD, LLD, Illustrative of Different Stages of His Ministry: 1798-1847 (Posthumous Works Vol 6). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland and Knox, 1849. Half-Leather. Average . 484 pages, 33 sermons. Top of spine and corners a little worn, endpapers grubby/foxed, otherwise in pretty good state. GBP 38.50

[469053] Chalmers, Thomas. Prelections on Butler's Analogy: Paley's Evidences of Christianity, and Hill's Lectures in Divinity with Two Introductory Lectures an Four Addresses ... (Posthumous Works Vol 9). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland and Knox, 1849. Half-Leather. Average . 498 pages. Spine has slight rubs/scrapes, corners scraped, endpapers grubby/foxed, otherwise in pretty good state. GBP 33.50

[469054] Hood, Edwin Paxton. Christmas Evans: The Preacher of Wild Wales: His Country, His Times, and His Contemporaries. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1881. Cloth. Average . 420 pages, edges foxed, includes selection of illustrative sermons. GBP 9.50

[469055] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 21: May 1916 - April 1917. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1917. Cloth. Average Minus . 476 pages. Covers a bit damp-stained. GBP 14.50

[469056] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: January - December 1936 (part of Volumes 40 and 41). Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1936. Cloth. Average . 516 pages, bound incorrectly with May-December 1936 being followed by January-April 1936. GBP 9.50

[469057] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: January - December 1948 (part of Volumes 52 and 53). Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1948. Cloth. Average . 76 + 162 pages. Interestingly considering the date, the year opens with a reprint of Charles Hodge's article 'Are the Jews to be Restored to their own Land?' GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:19:14 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest books 18 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.22 for approx Aus dollars price
1.91 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.80 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[426208] Pool, Matthew (Poole). Annotations upon the Holy Bible (set of 3 volumes). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1855. Cloth. Average Minus . 1031 + 1030 + 1008 pages, detailed exegesis, by a Puritan writer, of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text. Often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Matthew Poole (1624-1679) was a minister in London, resigned his charge in 1662 on the passing of the Act of Uniformity, and died in Amsterdam. Wear and tear to binding, hinges weak, generally a bit grubby and with slight ingress of damp to one volume. A good reading copy. Weighs nearly 12 lb so may attract extra postage depending where you are reading this. GBP 18.50

[426209] Psalms, Gaelic; Smith, John (trans). Sailm Dhaibidh, maille ri Laoidhean o'n Scrioptur Naomha, Chum Bhi air an Seinn ann an Aoradh Dhia. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1939. Cloth. Average . 396 pages, metrical psalms etc in Scottish Gaelic, good sized print. GBP 2.75

[426210] Crosby, Fanny; Jackson, S Trevena (ed). This Is My Story This Is My Song. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898787417. . 104 pages GBP 2.75

[426211] Hitt, Russell T. Jungle Pilot: The Life and Witness of Nate Saint. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First Edition (British). Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: . . 287 pages. Signed 'Marjorie Saint - Psalm 34:3'. GBP 2.75

[426212] Pollard, Jo; Carswell, D J. Journey to Murder: Road to Forgiveness. Carlisle: Paternoster Lifestyle, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850784094. . 159 pages, story of a woman widowed by robbers in Hungary while on a trip to help Christians in Eastern Europe. GBP 1.75

[426213] Church, Elisabeth. Jubilant My Feet. Evesham: Arthur James Limited, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0853052255. . 153 pages, autobiography of a former missionary to East Africa and her later experiences in Britain and elsewhere. GBP 3.75

[426214] Bible, French; Synodale Version. La Sainte Bible: ou L'Ancien et Le Nouveau Testament: Version Synodale. Paris: 58, Rue De Clichy, 58, 1934. Imitation Leather. Average Plus . 975 pages. Textus receptus 1 John 5:7 not present, last verses of Mark in brackets. GBP 9.50

[426215] Brown, David. Life of the Late John Duncan, LLD (later reprinted as The Life of Rabbi Duncan). Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Cloth. Average Minus . 496 pages, shiny brown frontispiece photo a bit faded and spotted. Somewhat dilapidated, spine taped. GBP 3.75

[426217] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. David: Shepherd Psalmist King . London: Oliphants/Lakeland, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551000678. . 175 pages. GBP 1.75

[426219] Taylor, Mrs Howard [née Guinness, Geraldine]. The Triumph of John and Betty Stam. London: China Inland Mission, . Paperback. Average . 126 pages, edges foxed. The story of two young American missionaries killed in the early days of Communism in China. GBP 2.25

[426220] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average Plus . 221 pages. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. GBP 2.00

[426221] Sheikh, Bilquis. I Dared to Call Him Father. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860650499. . 159 pages. Starting to come unglued. Autobiography of a high born Muslim woman who discovered the Bible. GBP 1.25

[426223] Westminster Assembly; Lawson, Roderick. The Shorter Catechism with Scripture Proofs and Comments. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1991. Booklet. Good . 64 pages, with supplementary explanatory material and revising questions. GBP 0.55

[426224] Various. He Found Me: Ten Chriistians Tell How They Met Jesus. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676444. . 160 pages. Contributors: Sarah Chan, J Douglas MacMillan, Anne Rayment, Gurnam Singh, Jeanette Fyfe, Malcolm MacLean, Elizabeth Rose, Donald MacLeod and Margo MacAskill. GBP 1.75

[426225] Menzies, Mrs Stephen. The Traveller's Guide from Death to Life. Liverpool: British Gospel Book Association, Card Covers. Average . 176 pages. GBP 1.75

[426226] Bonar, Andrew A. The Brook Besor: Words for Those Who Must Tarry at Home. London: James Nisbet & Co, Cloth. Average Plus . 105 pages. 5¾ x 4 x ¼ inches. Staples in internal construction starting to rust but little evidence of binding collapsing. GBP 9.50

[426227] Pladek, Janina; Aitchison, Mary Wemyss. Caught in the Crossfire: The Story of Janina Pladek. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857921496. . 206 pages. Story of escape from the Germans and Russians in the Second World War. GBP 1.75

[426228] Havergal, Frances Ridley. Kept for the Master's Use. New Canaan: Keats Publishing, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0879830379. . 133 pages. GBP 1.75

[426229] New Testament, French; Segond, Louis (trans). Le Nouveau Testament: Traduction d'après le Texte Grec par Louis Segond. Paris: 58 Rue De Clichy, 1947. Imitation Leather. Average Plus . 383 pages. Textus receptus 1 John 5:7 not present. GBP 2.00

[426230] Cook, Archibald. Sermons (Gaelic & English). Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1907. Cloth. Average Minus . xxxii + 315 pages. White paint stain to edges of covers. GBP 12.50

[426231] Stretton, Hesba. Jessica's First Prayer. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average Minus . 92 pages plus catalogue. Rather worn and grubby. GBP 1.75

[426232] Pearson, Benjamin Harold. The Monk Who Lived Again: A Tale of South America. London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK)/Evangelical Union of South America, . Cloth. Poor . 127 pages. Story of Dr Walter Manuel Montano, and his escape from a Dominican monastery in Peru. Covers dilapidated with back cover missing. GBP 1.00

[426233] Campbell, Murdoch. Gleanings of Highland Harvest. Glasgow: 1954. Paperback. Average . 121 pages. Historical stories of revivals and spirituality in the Highlands. Small ink stain to pages 27-28. GBP 2.00

[426234] French, Evangeline; Cable, Mildred; French, Francesca. A Desert Journal: Letters from Central Asia. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1934. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 261 pages; fold out map at back with a tear to the inset location overview map, but the main map intact; some foxing/grubbiness; covers rubbed and a bit stained. All plates present. GBP 5.75

[426235] Glass, Frederick C. With the Bible in Brazil: Being the Story of a Few of the Marvellous Incidents Arising from Its Circulation There. London: Morgan and Scott/Ev Union of S America, 1914. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 164 pages, a good number of pages of plates (all present, a couple loose), some pages grubby, covers a bit worn/stained. GBP 1.75

[426236] Edwards, Jonathan. A Treatise Concerning The Religious Affections. London: Andrew Melrose, 1898. Cloth. Average . 372 pages, abridged mainly by omitting Scripture quotations and notes. In the Books for the Heart series edited by Alexander Smellie. Prefatory note by Alexander Whyte. GBP 9.50

[426237] Hood, Isobel; MacDonald, John (Calcutta) . Isobel Hood's Memoirs and Manuscript; being a Record of Spiritual Experience, by a Christian Woman in Humble Life, in Letters to her Pastor, the late Dr Ronald Bayne of Kiltarlity. Aberdeen: Geo Cornwall, 1843. Cloth. Average Minus . 96 pages, covers loosened, pages grubby/water-stained. '... with a Sketch of her Life by the Rev John MacDonald of Calcutta; to which is added an appendix, containing Notices of the Little Kirk, Elgin, and of the Reverend Dr Bayne's connexion with that Church'. GBP 9.50

[426238] Forde, Ben & Spencer, Chris. Hope in Bomb City. London: Lakeland, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551008245. . 159 pages, "why a Belfast detective is hopeful amidst the troubles in Northern Ireland." GBP 1.00

[426239] Sinclair, Marti; Donahue, Marilyn Cram. Sunrise Over Sanayeh: How One Woman Found Inner Peace and New Life in a Lebanese Jail. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1985. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0860653420. . 192 pages. GBP 1.00

[426240] Campbell, Dugald. Blazing Trails in Bantuland. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 228 pages; page edges grubby; black and white photo plates throughout. 1920s or 30s. GBP 5.75

[426241] Macfarlane, Donald. Sermons on the Love of God and Cognate Themes. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1918. Cloth. Average . 300 pages, 30 sermons. GBP 2.75

[426242] Hawthorn, John. Dan Crawford: The Gatherer of the People (Dan Crawford of Luanza). London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average Minus . 96 pages, illustrated, covers somewhat stained. GBP 2.25

[426243] Redemption Songs. Redemption Songs - A Choice Collection of 1000 Hymns and Choruses: Tonic Sol-Fa Edition. Glasgow: R L Allan & Son, Hard Cover. Poor . 952 + 48 pieces. 8¼ x 5½ x 1½ inches. This edition has the music in the tonic sol-fa singing system (do re mi). Early 20th century. Somewhat dilapidated. GBP 2.75

[426244] Harrison, Alexina (Mrs J W) (anonymously). The Story of the Life of Mackay of Uganda: Told for Boys. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892. Cloth. Poor . 338 pages. Binding very shaken, a good number of pages somewhat grubby. GBP 3.75

[426245] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress from this World to that which is to Come (GIANT PRINT). London: The Book Society for Promoting Religious Knowledge Among the Poor, . Half-Leather. Average . 613 pages, includes both parts. Foxed, front internal hinge broken, otherwise binding fairly good. GBP 3.75

[426246] Vos, Catherine F. The Child's Story Bible: Volume 2 (only, of 3): 1 Samuel to Malachi. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512518. . 241 pages, covers a bit stained, internally clean. GBP 2.00

[426247] MacLeod, Kenneth D (editor). The Richest Jewels and Other Christian Stories for Children. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902506331. . 64 pages. GBP 2.50

[426248] Paton, John G. John G Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511317. . 524 pages. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:45:36 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 17 September 2008

Latest books 17 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.30 for approx Aus dollars price
1.94 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.81 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[431383] Ashdown, A George. The Protestant Martyrs of Cambridgeshire. London: Protestant Alliance, Leaflet. Good . 10 pages. GBP 0.75

[007187] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's edition of the "Textus Receptus" form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[007188] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[431384] Di Gangi, Mariano. Evangelism, Enterprise of Love. Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Bible and Medical Missionary Fellowship, 1973. Booklet. Good . 43 pages, address given at Reformed Theological Seminary, Jackson, Mississippi. A little neat red pen underlining to title page and bibliography. GBP 1.50

[431385] Garlock, Frank. Big Beat: A Rock Blast. Greenville: Bob Jones University Press, 1971. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0890841535. . 54 pages, neat red pen underlining. Against rock music. GBP 0.75

[431386] Reisinger, Ernest C. Today's Evangelism: Its Message and Methods. Phillipsburg: Craig Press, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0875524176. . 163 pages. Some neat red pen underlining to three (out of twelve) chapters in the middle of the book. GBP 1.50

[431387] Rushdoony, Rousas John. Thy Kingdom Come: Studies in Daniel and Revelation. Fairfax, VA, USA: Thoburn Press, 1978. Paperback. Average . 256 pages. Post-millennialist. Some neat red pen underlining affecting only a selection of pages. GBP 2.75

[431388] Hand, Chris. New Evangelicalism. Polegate: Our Inheritance Publications, 2000. Booklet. Average ISBN: 1902817028. . 27 pages. GBP 1.50

[431390] Deane, David J. John Wicliffe, The Morning Star of the Reformation. St Louis: Bible Memory Association International, 1972. Booklet. Average . 104 pages, a little neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.50

[431391] Blakston, L F (Linsey). The Temple and Christian Worship. Geelong: 1974. Booklet. Average . 40 pages. Originally a thesis prepared as part of BD study for the Reformed Theological College, Geelong. GBP 1.00

[431392] Hoeksema, Herman. The Wonder of Grace. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0916206262. . 127 pages, a little neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[431393] Cadier, Jean; Johnston, Oliver R (trans). The Man God Mastered: A Brief Biography of John Calvin. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. Paperback. Good / Average. . 187 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[431394] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. New Testament Church Order. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1976. Booklet. Average ISBN: 1897837291. . 11 pages. GBP 1.25

[431395] Kimmitt, Michael. Baptism: Meaning, Mode and Subjects. Trelawnyd: K & M Books, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0952304112. . 48 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.25

[431397] Campbell, C K. God's Covenant. Nutley: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1974. Paperback. Average . 73 pages. Cover somewhat yellowed, a little neat red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431398] Messianic Witness. The Messianic Witness: Summer 1981. London: Messianic Testimony, 1981. Magazine. Average . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[431400] Payne, Eric. God's Plan for Israel. Bath: Eric Payne, 1976. Booklet. Average . 20 pages. Premillennial. GBP 0.55

[431401] CWI Herald. CWI Herald (unknown date). London: Christian Witness to Israel, Magazine. Average . 20 pages, including 4 page article by Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones on The Future of the Jews (with some neat red pen underlining.). GBP 0.75

[431402] Douglas, John. Israel's Current Position and Future Prospects. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1997. Booklet. Average . 21 pages, some neat red pen underlining. Author is Principal of the Whitefield College of the Bible in Northern Ireland. GBP 0.75

[471891] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalter 1929: Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases: Large Staff Music Edition: 15 R. Organ. Oxford: Oxford University Press, Cloth. Average Minus . 288 pages. The definitive edition of the Scottish Psalter produced for the union of the Church of Scotland and United Free Church, an attempt to restore the tunes to their original forms, largely followed in later Free Church of Scotland editions. This "15 R Organ" edition measures 10½ x 7½ inches, approximately twice the size of the standard editions. Front flyleaf missing, a couple of pages loose, some grubbiness, spine and boards somewhat worn. GBP 9.50

[431406] Morris, Henry M; Whitcomb, John C. The Genesis Flood: The Biblical Record and Its Scientific Implications. London: Evangelical Press, 1969. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average . 518 pages, illustrated. A little neat red pen underlining. GBP 3.50

[431407] Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C (trans). Believers and their Seed. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1971. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0825428181. . 159 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431404] Stickelberger, Emanuel; Gelzer, David Georg (trans). Calvin. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1959. First Edition (English language). Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 174 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431408] Davis, Walter Bruce. William Carey: Father of Modern Missions. Chicago: Moody Press, Paperback. Good . 160 pages. GBP 1.50

[431409] Hulse, Errol. The Restoration of Israel. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854790004. . 167 pages, paper somewhat browned. Post-millennialist. GBP 1.75

[431410] Fraser, Antonia. Cromwell: Our Chief of Men. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 774 pages, paper somewhat browned, top of external spine torn. GBP 1.75

[431411] Luther, Martin; Dillenberger, John. Martin Luther: Selections from his Writings Edited and with an Introduction by John Dillenberger. Garden City: Anchor Books/Doubleday & Company, 1961. Paperback. Good . 526 pages. GBP 1.75

[431412] Flockhart, Robert (Guthrie, Thomas, ed). Autobiography of Robert Flockhart. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 224 pages, the story of a soldier in India, who was converted and became an evangelist in Scotland, although for a time confined in the Morningside Lunatic Asylum. Edited, with preface, by Thomas Guthrie, additional Reminiscences of Flockhart's Latter Days by James Robertson of Newington. A good quality maroon hardcover reproduction published anonymously in the Scottish Highlands in the 1970s. GBP 3.75

[431413] Patton, William J. Pardon and Assurance. Inverness: Eccleslitho, Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 256 pages. GBP 2.75

[431414] Mears, Henrietta C. What the Bible is All About: An Easy-to-Understand Survey of the Bible. Minneapolis: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1966. Paperback. Average Minus . 675 pages. GBP 1.00

[431415] Bunyan, John; Thomas, James H. The Pilgrim's Progress: Retold In Today's English. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854761756. . 156 pages. GBP 1.75

[431417] Anon. In Remembrance of Me: A Book of Preparation for the Lord's Supper. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, 1976. Paperback. Average . 45 pages. GBP 2.00

[431418] Worcester, Mrs John Hopkins (Jr). David Livingstone: First to Cross Africa with the Gospel. Chicago: Moody Press, . Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 127 pages. Taken from a 19th century book published by the Woman’s Presbyterian Board of Missions of the Northwest. GBP 1.50

[431419] Packer, James I. Fundamentalism and the Word of God: Some Evangelical Principles. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1965. Paperback. Average . 192 pages. GBP 1.75

[431420] Vince, Edmund James et al. Jubilee in Jerusalem: The Vision to Build. Abergele: Kinmel Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0947563008. . 130 pages. About Edmund Vince and his family and their work at Pilgrim Hall, Kinmel Hall, and in Israel. GBP 1.75

[431421] Mowll, Basil C. Futurist or Historicist? A Plea for the Historicist Interpretation of Revelation. London: Protestant Truth Society, Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900603011. . 82 pages, some neat red pen underlining GBP 5.00

[514721] Wright, David (preface & 3 articles); Whitley, Elizabeth; Kernohan, Robert D; Herron, Andrew; Johnston, Sir Alexander; Milne, Margaret P; McColl, John. Reformed and Evangelical: Symposium on the Kirk. Hamilton: National Church Association, 1992. Booklet. Good . 104 pages. Staples starting to rust, otherwise new and unused. 2 copies in stock at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.75

[431423] Mowll, Basil C; Ryle, John Charles. Christian Leaders of the Eighteenth Century: Mainly Extracts from Bishop Ryle's Book. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Average . 55 pages. A little neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431429] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Singing of Psalms in the Worship of God. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, Booklet. Good . 31 pages. Neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[492192] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. New and unused copies, perhaps slightly shopsoiled and/or very slightly foxed. GBP 3.45

[431430] Palmer, Benjamin Morgan; Alexander, James W. The Family, in Its Civil and Churchly Aspects; Thoughts on Family Worship (2 Books in 1). Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1981. Cloth. Average Plus . 291 + 260 pages. Some neat red pen underlining to two of the last chapters of the book. GBP 5.75

[431431] Rushdoony, Rousas John. The Institutes of Biblical Law. Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1978. Cloth. Good . 890 pages, a few instances of neat red pen underlining to a very limited number of pages. GBP 8.75

[426198] Bingham, Derick. Amidst Alien Corn . Craigavon: LM Press Ltd, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. . 51 pages, on the Biblical story of Ruth. GBP 1.75

[426199] Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs). More Than Notion. ill. Lupton, Lewis F. London: The Fauconberg Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 282 pages, the lives and spiritual experiences of a group of assorted evangelical believers associated with the village of Pulverbach, Shropshire, including Sukey Harley and Bernard Gilpin. GBP 3.75

[426200] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon: The Early Years, 1834-1860 (Spurgeon Autobiography, Vol. 1). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Revised & Shortened Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 562 pages, illustrated, slightly foxed. GBP 9.50

[426201] Tallach, James A. Sermons and Meditations. Dingwall: Booklet. Average Minus . 110 pages. James Tallach was a minister of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and served in Winnipeg, London, Kames, and Stornoway. His widow Elizabeth, sister of the missionary James Fraser, published this book. Staples rusted GBP 1.25

[426202] Tallach, John. They Shall Be Mine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513204. . 128 pages, true stories for children of Archduchess Maria Dorothea, Aeneas Sage, Rev Stewart & the Laird of Swordale, Daniel Rowland, James Kidd, John Elias, Henry Venn, John Paton, Eliza Fletcher, Star (Arulai), Kanousky, Choo Kichul, Nellie Marriott, Phru Chik, and others. Previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 1.75

[426203] Harrison, Alexina (Mrs J W) (anonymously). A M Mackay: Pioneer Missionary of the Church Missionary Society to Uganda (Alexander Mackay of Uganda). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average Minus . 480 pages. Binding very shaken, a good number of pages somewhat grubby. GBP 3.75

[426204] MacFarlan, Duncan. The Revivals of the Eighteenth Century, Particularly at Cambuslang: With Three Sermons By the Rev George Whitefield, Taken in Shorthand. Edinburgh: John Johnstone/Free Church of Scotland, . Cloth. Average . "compiled from original manuscripts and contemporary publications". 263 + 49 pages. Covers a bit stained. GBP 7.50

[426205] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible with Metrical Psalms. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, Leather. Average . Small Bible (small print) in dark brown tooled leather with flaps, from the mid 19th century; somewhat grubby/foxed. GBP 2.75

[426206] Phillips, Carolyn E. Michelle. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340278943. . 156 pages. Story of a child amputee, and her horseriding, illustrated. GBP 1.00

[426207] Gilpin, Jane. Memoir of Sukey Harley of the Parish of Pulverbach, Near Shrewsbury. By the Late Rector's Daughter. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, Cloth. Average . 127 pages. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:36:00 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 08 September 2008

Latest Books 8 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.16 for approx Aus dollars price
1.87 for approx Can dollars price
1.24 for approx Euro price
1.76 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514706] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731038. . 194 pages, stitched paperback, 37 sermons; paper just slightly browned, otherwise very good. GBP 3.75

[514707] Presbyterian Network. Presbyterian Network: Spring 1994. Woking: Presbyterian Association in England, 1994. Magazine. Good . 22 pages, magazine of the predecessor of the Evangelical Presbyterian Church in England and Wales. GBP 0.55

[514708] Murray, John. The Presbyterian Form of Church-Government. Beckenham: Presbyterian Association in England, 1990. Booklet. Very Good . 12 pages, an address given in July 1958. Two copies in stock at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.75

[514710] Wright, David (preface & 3 articles); Whitley, Elizabeth; Kernohan, Robert D; Herron, Andrew; Johnston, Sir Alexander; Milne, Margaret P; McColl, John. Reformed and Evangelical: Symposium on the Kirk. Hamilton: National Church Association, 1992. Booklet. Good . 104 pages. Staples starting to rust, otherwise new and unused. 3 copies in stock at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.75

[514711] Temple, David J; Rollinson, Philip B. The Westminster Confession of Faith: An Authentic Modern Version. Lisburn: Burning Bush Publications, 1990. Booklet. Average Minus ISBN: 095156370X. . x + 48 pages. A revision of the Summertown edition by Douglas Kelly, Hugh McClure, and Philip Rollinson, bringing the content back in line with the original 1647 edition instead of the later American versions (though with an Appendix containing two extra American chapters). Bottom corner of front cover and first few pages creased and a bit stained. GBP 2.00

[514712] Temple, David J; Rollinson, Philip B. The Westminster Confession of Faith: An Authentic Modern Version. Lisburn: Burning Bush Publications, 1990. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 095156370X. . x + 48 pages. A revision of the Summertown edition by Douglas Kelly, Hugh McClure, and Philip Rollinson, bringing the content back in line with the original 1647 edition instead of the later American versions (though with an Appendix containing two extra American chapters). Bottom corner of front cover and first few pages creased and a bit stained. GBP 3.25

[514713] Scotland's Churches Scheme. The Cathedrals Abbeys and Churches of Scotland: One Hundred and Twenty Eight Churches for You to Visit in 1995. Gifford: Scotland's Churches Scheme, 1995. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 095253360X. . 47 pages, the very first annual edition of what later became 'Churches to Visit in Scotland'. GBP 1.50

[514714] Wiersbe, Warren W (ed); Spurgeon, Charles Haddon; Moody, D L; Whyte, Alexander; Morrison, George H; et al. Classic Sermons on the Birth of Christ. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825440440. . 160 pages, 13 sermons, other authors are John Henry Jowett, James S Stewart, G Campbell Morgan, Walter A Maier, Clarence Edward macartney, George W Truett, A T Pierson, Henry Parry Liddon, Clovis G Chappell. GBP 2.25

[514717] McDonald, Hugh Dermot. Living Doctrines of the New Testament. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1971. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0720802016. . 319 pages. GBP 2.50

[514718] Matheson, George. Studies of the Portrait of Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Poor . 326 pages. Binding shaken, first 8 pages of preliminaries missing (up to half way through contents pages); some scribbling in pencil and coloured pencil; some pages grubby. GBP 2.00

[514719] Kersten, Gerrit Hendrik. Reformed Dogmatics: a Systematic Treatment of Reformed Doctrine Explained for the Congregations (set of 2 volumes). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1983. Cloth. Good Plus . 617 pages. GBP 12.50

[492186] Neal, Daniel; Toulmin, Joshua (ed). The History of the Puritans or Protestant Nonconformists; from the Reformation in 1517 to the Revolution in 1688 .... London: William Baynes and Son, 1822. Half-Leather. Average . xxxv + 479 + 524 + 468 + 502 + 288 + ccxii pages. " ... Comprising an account of their principles; their attempts for a farther reformation in the church; their sufferings; and the lives and characters of their most considerable divines. A New Edition in five volumes: reprinted from the text of Dr Toulmin's edition, with his life of the author and account of his writings. Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged." Black leather spines and corners, marbled boards and page edges. Spines very rubbed to detriment of spine labels (mostly missing) and gilt banding, and hinges weakened/cracking; some pen underlining and a little marginal annotation; occasional heavy foxing. Ex Libris Basil Thomas Woodd (plate); C Sydney Carter (plate and signature); P Misselbrook (signature). GBP 150.00

[492187] Gurnall, William. The Christian in Complete Armour: or, A Treatise of the Saint's War Against the Devil (set of 3 volumes). Aberdeen: D Chalmers & Co, 1820. Eighth Edition. Half-Leather. Good . 474 + 480 + 518 pages. Attractive brown leather spines and corners and marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Nearly ½ inch of leather missing from top of spine of Volume 1; slight cracking just starting to external hinges; marbled paper covering board a bit rubbed on Volume 2, and wearing through around the edges of all volumes; foxing to early and late pages. Bound at the Operative Jewish Converts' Institution, Palestine Place, Bethnal Green, London (which was run by the Society for Promoting Christianity among the Jews). GBP 48.50

[492188] Kitto, John; Porter, J L (ed). Daily Bible Illustrations: Set of 8 Volumes. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1867. Cloth. Average . 8 volumes of about 450-500 pages each, brown cloth, top and bottom of spines a bit bumped, heavy foxing to page edges and early and late pages in each volume. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. GBP 65.00

[492189] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin (set of 12 volumes). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Cloth. Average Minus . 12 volumes with an average of about 500 pages each. Ex libris South Wales Baptist College. External spines are starting to split away - one completely loose, two covered with clear film, but they're otherwise in fairly good condition and the internal binding is still intact. GBP 150.00

[492190] Sibbes, Richard. Works of Richard Sibbes: Set of 7 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1864. Cloth. Average . 500 - 600 pages per volume. Ex libris James Cattell. Spines a bit worn and in some cases external hinges starting to split; some foxing. Generally in fairly good state. GBP 65.00

[431337] Bunyan, John. The Riches of John Bunyan: The Jerusalem Sinner Saved; The Pharisee & the Publican; The Trinity and a Christian; The Law and a Christian Etc: Works of the English Puritan Divines Series. London: Evangelical Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085234113X. . 310 pages, also contains life of Bunyan by James Hamilton, Bunyan's Last Sermon, Bunyan's Dying Sayings, An Exhortation to Peace and Unity. GBP 3.50

[431338] Paulson, R Vernon. Eeny-Meeny-Miny-Mo: To Which Translation Shall I Go. Grand Rapids: Which Bible? Society Inc, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 117 pages, a little neat red pen underlining (only in the summary pages at the end). Pro-KJV (Authorised Version). By the publishers of David O Fuller's books. GBP 2.75

[431339] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine: Further Studies of the Scottish Covenanters. Stirling: Stirling Tract Enterprise, First Edition?. Cloth. Good / Average. . 90 pages, several plates. Later included, along with the original "Fair Sunshine" in the Banner's paperback edition of Fair Sunshine. GBP 1.75

[431340] Cummings, Calvin Knox. The Covenant of Grace. Philadelphia: Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Booklet. Average . 23 pages, with acknowledgement of the personal help of Professor John Murray. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431341] Frazer, Frank Dean. Outline Studies in the Covenant. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1971. Booklet. Average Plus . 14 pages, referring to the Covenant of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America. Frank Dean Frazer (1875-1958) was a minister of the RPCNA in Portland, Oregon. GBP 1.25

[431342] Coleman, John A. The Identity of the Papacy: The Papal Anti-Christ; The Tragedy of the Mass. Belfast: Evangelical Protestant Society, 1984. Booklet. Average . 37 pages, printing on last two pages somewhat blurred, covers covered with clear adhesive film. GBP 0.75

[431343] Peters, John. Martyn Lloyd-Jones: Preacher. Exeter: Paternoster, 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853644160. . 160 pages, paper a little browned, neat red pen underlining to the bibliography section. With a foreword by Mrs Bethan Lloyd-Jones. GBP 5.00

[431344] Hayter, Anthony. The Delight of Kings. Bower: Anthony Hayter, 1975. Booklet. Very Good . 31 pages, on the claims of the moral law on the nation, the relationship of church and state, the responsibilities of rulers and subjects etc. Scripture reference marked in pen inside front cover. GBP 1.50

[431345] Harman, Allan. The Place of Literature in the Missionary Strategy of the Church. Belfast: Reformation Translation Fellowship, 1970. Leaflet. Good . 8 pages. GBP 0.55

[431346] Nicholson, J Boyd. The Head Covering: A Biblical Perspective. St Catharines: Clarion Press, 1978. Booklet. Good . 20 pages. GBP 0.75

[431347] Borland, Andrew. Women's Place in the Assemblies: An Assessment of Bible Teaching. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, Booklet. Average Plus . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[431348] Birney, Leroy. The Role of Women in the New Testament Church (Christian Brethren Research Fellowship Occasional Paper No 4). Pinner: Christian Brethren Research Fellowship, 1971. Booklet. Average . 23 pages. GBP 0.75

[431349] Donnelly, Edward; Logan, Anne; et al. Women in the Church. Cookstown, Booklet. Average . 12 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431350] MacLeod, Donald. The Place of Women in the Church. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Booklet. Average Minus . 10 pages, neat red pen underlining throughout. Reprinted from the Banner of Truth Magazine, No 81, June 1970. GBP 0.75

[431351] Engelsma, David. Reformed Education. South Holland: Federation of Protestant Reformed Young People's Societies, 1981. Paperback. Good . 92 pages. GBP 3.75

[431352] Cameron, Thomas. Peden the Prophet. Edinburgh: James A Dickson, 1981. Booklet. Average . 30 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431353] Seaton, W J. Youth-ism and the Churches. Inverness: Reformed Baptist Church, Booklet. Average . 14 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431354] McPherson, Alexander (editor). History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1970). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0902506099. . 427 pages. GBP 4.75

[431355] Nelson, Timothy. The Head Covering: What Saith the Scriptures?. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, Booklet. Good . 32 pages. Incidentally the Bible verse from which the second part of the title is taken does not contain the grammatical error. GBP 1.25

[431356] Lee, Francis Nigel. Ten Commandments Today!. London: Lord's Day Observance Society, 1974. Booklet. Average Minus . 20 pages, some neat red pen underlining on most pages. GBP 0.75

[431357] MacRae, Kenneth A. The Perpetuity of the Moral Law. London: Lord's Day Observance Society, Booklet. Average . 5 pages. The substance of an address given in Australia. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431358] Murray, John. The Sanctity of the Moral Law. Philadelphia: Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Booklet. Average . 12 pages, some neat red pen underlining to most pages. GBP 0.75

[431359] Kik, J Marcellus. Pictures of Christ. Havertown, Pennsylvania, USA: Society for Scriptural Faith and Worship, Leaflet. Average . 5 pages, some neat pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431360] Barnes, Peter. Seeing Jesus: The Case Against Pictures of the Lord Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851515800. . 14 pages, bookseller's stamp to title page. GBP 0.55

[431361] Payne, James. What IS this "Free Offer" of Salvation. Hove: James Payne, Booklet. Good . 12 pages, reprinted from Watching and Waiting. Opposing an indiscriminate offer. GBP 0.75

[431362] Anon. Jubilee: 1952-1977: The Whole World is Subject to the Power and Empire of Christ (words from Coronation Service). London: Lord's Day Observance Society, 1977. Leaflet. Average . 6 pages, a little neat red pen underlining. Commemorating the Queen's Silver Jubilee with a reminder of the nation's state before God. GBP 0.55

[431363] Wolterstorff, Nicholas. Curriculum: By What Standard?. Grand Rapids: National Union of Christian Schools, . Booklet. Good . 16 pages, an address given to the 1966 Principals' Conference at Calvin Seminary. GBP 0.75

[431364] Martin, Albert N. What is a Biblical Christian. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, Leaflet. Good . 11 pages, an address given at the Banner of Truth Youth Conference in 1984. GBP 0.75

[431365] Thackway, John P. Praise! A Critique (Words of Truth No 3). Salisbury: Bible League, 2000. Booklet. Average . 34 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431366] Millar, Douglas G. Should I Join a Church? (Banner Reprint No 1). London: Banner of Truth Trust, Leaflet. Average . 6 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431367] Adams, Jay E. Godliness Through Discipline. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1973. Booklet. Average . 14 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431368] Wenham, John W. Our Lord's View of the Old Testament . London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. Second Edition. Booklet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 1.50

[431369] Evans, Ray. Introducing Christianity. Bedford: Bedford Evangelical Church, 1984. Booklet. Average . 16 pages, typewritten. GBP 0.55

[431370] Chantry, Walter J. The High Calling of Motherhood: SINGLE COPY. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Leaflet. Very Good . 6 pages. Single copy of this leaflet. GBP 0.55

[431371] Reisinger, John G. God is Love ... Or is He? An Essay on the Nature of God. Boiling Springs: Sword & Trowel, 1970. Leaflet. Average . 7 pages, some red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431372] Ramsay, M C. Purity of Worship. Ashfield, NSW: Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia, 1968. Booklet. Average . 47 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.00

[431373] Ramsay, M C. Psalms Only: Objections Answered. Hornsby, NSW: Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia, 1971. Booklet. Average . 56 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.00

[431374] Ashdown, A George. The Protestant Martyrs of Cambridgeshire. London: Protestant Alliance, Leaflet. Good . 10 pages. Two copies in stock at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431375] Various. A Puritan Treasury: A Collection of Articles By Puritan Authors Extracted from the Pages of the Protestant Review. Strathpine North: Covenanter Press, Booklet. Average Plus . 79 pages, paper somewhat browned. Items by Adams, Bolton, Brooks, Calamy, Charnock, Deering, Parr, Sibbes, Spurstowe, and Trapp. GBP 2.00

[431376] Helm, Paul. Calvin and the Calvinists. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513441. . 84 pages. An examination of the view that later Calvinism did not follow the beliefs of Calvin, as exemplified in R T Kendall's "Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649". Also a loose article by the same author "The Logic of Limited Atonement". GBP 2.25

[431377] Woodrow, Ralph Edward. Amazing Discoveries Within the Book of Books. Riverside: Ralph Woodrow Evangelistic Association, Incorporated, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0916938042. . 143 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[431378] Ward, Rowland S. Psalm-Singing in Scripture and History: A Study in History & Doctrine. Ulverstone: Rowland S Ward, 1979. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0959587438. . 56 pages. GBP 2.25

[431379] Powell, Edward A; Rushdoony, Rousas John. Tithing and Dominion. Vallecito: Ross House Books, 1979. Paperback. Good . 146 pages. GBP 2.75

[431380] Ashdown, A George. The Story of the Amersham Protestant Martyrs. Flitwick: Protestant Alliance, 1983. Leaflet. Average . 5 pages. GBP 0.55

[431381] Buchan, John. Oliver Cromwell.
London: Reprint Society, 1941. Cloth. Average Plus . 459 pages, edges foxed, internal hinges shaken. GBP 2.50

[431382] Paul, Robert S. The Lord Protector: Religion and Politics in the Life of Oliver Cromwell. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1955. Paperback. Average . 438 pages. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:22:30 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 04 September 2008

Latest books 4 September 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.13 for approx Aus dollars price
1.89 for approx Can dollars price
1.23 for approx Euro price
1.78 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514686] Breisch, Francis (Jr). The Ministry of Christ: Set of 3 Volumes: Throughout Palestine; In Jerusalem; To the Ends of the Earth. Grand Rapids: Christian Schools International, 1986. Paperback. Very Good . 160 + 124 + 144 pages. GBP 4.75

[514687] Back, Andy. Dynamic Youth Leadership: Principles in Practice. Milton Keynes: Word Books/Frontier Publishing International, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0850095549. . 128 pages. GBP 1.50

[514688] Lane, Eric. Special Children? A Theology of Childhood. London: Grace Publications Trust, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946462399. . 160 pages. GBP 3.75

[514689] White, John. Holiness: A Guide for Sinners. Guildford: Eagle, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0863471900. . 243 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[514690] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. Chariots of Fire: A Collection of Sermons on Lesser-Known Bible Characters. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 082543274X. . 150 pages, 18 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 3.25

[514691] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. The Faith Once Delivered. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432812. . 144 pages, 15 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.25

[514692] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. 12 Great Questions About Christ. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1993. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0825432677. . 152 pages, foreword by J Gresham Machen. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.25

[514693] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. Great Women of the Bible. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432685. . 150 pages, 13 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.25

[514694] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. The Greatest Texts of the Bible. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432669. . 159 pages, 18 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.25

[514695] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. The Greatest Words in the Bible and in Human Speech. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432715. . 139 pages, 15 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.25

[514696] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. He Chose Twelve (also published as Of Them He Chose Twelve). Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432707. . 144 pages, 16 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. A less common Macartney item. GBP 14.50

[514697] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. Paul the Man: His Life and Work. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432693. . 173 pages, 18 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.25

[514698] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. The Parables of the Old Testament. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432782. . 150 pages, 15 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 4.75

[514699] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. The Prayers of the Old Testament. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432790. . 120 pages, 13 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 2.75

[514700] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble. Strange Texts but Grand Truths. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825432723. . 144 pages, 17 sermons. Clarence E Macartney (1879-1957) was a leading conservative evangelical minister within the Presbyterian Church in the USA. GBP 3.75

[514701] Maxwell, Leslie Earl. Born Crucified: The Cross in the Life of the Believer. Chicago: Moody Press, . Paperback. Average . 192 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.00

[514702] Martin, Hugh. The Shadow of Calvary: Gethsemane - The Arrest - The Trial. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513735. . 298 pages. GBP 2.75

[514703] Marshall, I Howard. Christian Beliefs: An Introductory Study Guide. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1966. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851103200. . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[514704] Marsh, John. Who Does He Think He Is?. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085110441X. . 77 pages, on the claims of Jesus Christ about himself. GBP 2.00

[514705] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Comfort in Sickness & Death (Summit Books). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1977. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801060346. . 94 pages, a study of Jesus with Mary Martha and Lazarus. GBP 2.25



 

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:08:38 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) | <