Latest books 27 August 2008
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.14 for approx Aus dollars price
1.92 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.83 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[421211] Various; Free Church of Scotland; Guthrie, Thomas; Prime, Samuel Irenaeus. Early Free Church of Scotland and Other Sermons and Pamphlets; The City: Its Sins and Sorrows (Guthrie); The Power of Prayer (Prime). Edinburgh: 1859. Half-Leather. Average Minus . Collection of pamphlets with spine somewhat damaged and front board loosened. Contains (all 1859 unless otherwise noted): The Principles of the Free Church of Scotland and a Plea for the Ante-Disruption Ministers (Thomas Guthrie, 24 pp); Disruption Facts and Principles (Sermon by Alexander Beith, 23 pp); Concerning the King (Discourse by D Fraser, Free North Church, Inverness, 16 pp); The Great Disruption Principle (John Bruce, 16 pp); Christ's "Own House" (Hugh Martin, 24 pp); The Church of Scripture and the Church of the Disruption (Robert Buchanan, 32 pp); Church and State (Robert Smith Candlish, 21 pages); The City and Its Sorrows: being a Series of Sermons from Luke 19:41 (4 sermons + factual appendix illustrating various remarks on drunkenness in the sermons,Thomas Guthrie, 1857, 162 pages); The Power of Prayer Illustrated in the Wonderful Displays of Divine Grace at the Fulton Street and other Meetings in New York and elsewhere (Samuel Irenaeus Prime, 145 pages). The title page of the sermon by Beith mentions that it was preached on the Second Sabbath of November 1859 as appointed by the General Assembly, so it is possible that the other 5 similar items had the same occasion. GBP 65.00
[421212] Jukes, Andrew. The Characteristic Differences of the Four Gospels: Considered as Revealing Various Relations of the Lord Jesus Christ . London: Pickering and Inglis, Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Average . 163 pages. GBP 4.50
[421213] Taylor, William Mackergo. Moses: The Law-Giver. New York: Charles Burnet & Co, 1890. Cloth. Average . 482 pages. Edges foxed, spine slightly worn. GBP 5.75
[421214] Collins, George N M. An Orchard of Pomegranates. 1936. Cloth. Average . Stories of Thomas Boston, Matthew Henry, George Whitefield, Ralph Erskine, Rowland Hill, Dugald Buchanan, Isobel Hood, Thomas Chalmers, John MacDonald, James Kidd, Robert Murray M'Cheyne, William Chalmers, Andrew Bonar, Duncan Matheson, John Kennedy, Alexander Moody Stuart, Hedley Vicars, Francis Ridley Havergal, Christopher Munro, Tokichi Ishii. 222 pages, no publisher, date or location stated, gift inscription dated 25/12/1936. GBP 5.75
[421215] Cameron, John Kennedy. The Clerkship of the General Assembly of the Free Church of Scotland. Inverness: Northern Chronicle, 1938. Cloth. Average Plus . 108 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 14.50
[421216] Taylor, William Mackergo. Daniel the Beloved. London: Charles Burnet & Co, 1889. Cloth. Average . 280 pages plus catalogue, edges foxed. GBP 5.75
[421217] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Third Series of Lectures to My Students: The Art of Illustration: Being Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1897. Cloth. Average . 200 pages, front endpaper missing, some foxing, especially to page edges. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. GBP 12.50
[421218] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Revival Year Sermons, Preached at the Surrey Gardens Music Hall During 1859. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Hard Cover. Average . 96 pages, some foxing. GBP 4.50
[421219] Young, Edward J. An Introduction to the Old Testament. London: Tyndale Press, 1960. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 456 pages. Some pen underlining to a couple of chapters. GBP 3.75
[421220] Wilberforce, William. A Practical View of the Prevailing Religious System of Professed Christians in the Higher and Middle Classes Contrasted with Real Christianity. London: T Cadell and W Davies, 1798. Leather. Average . 502 pages + index. Leather a bit rubbed/scraped. GBP 25.00
[421221] Van Oosterzee, Johannes Jacobus; Watson, John Watson (trans); Evans, Maurice J (trans). Christian Dogmatics: A Text Book for Academical Instruction and Private Study. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1878. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 818 pages, slightly shaken, spine a little bashed, page edges a bit grubby, slight foxing. GBP 9.50
[421222] Foster, Elon; Pilkington, Joseph G. The Dictionary of Illustrations adapted to Christian Teaching: Embracing Mythology, Analogies, Legends, Parables, Emblems; Metaphors, Similes, Allegories, Proverbs, Classic, Historic and Religious Anecdotes; Etc.
London: R D Dickinson, 1873. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 839 pages. GBP 9.50
[421223] Smith, William (ed). A Dictionary of the Bible Comprising Its Antiquities, Biography, Geography, and Natural History: Set of 3 Large Volumes. London: John Murray; Walton and Maberley, 1863. Cloth. Average . 1176 + 1862 + cxvi pages. Much larger than some later editions. Familiar names of contributors include Henry Alford, Horatius Bonar, F C Cook, C J Ellicott, F W Farrar, J B Lightfoot, J J S & T T Perowne, E H Plumptre, George Rawlinson, Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, S P Tregelles, B F Westcott, Christopher Wordsworth. External front hinge of Volume 3 split, internal hinges weakened but otherwise internally fairly good; half column of page 167/8 cut out. GBP 22.50
[421225] Chalmers, Thomas. Horae Bibliacae Quotidianae: Daily Scripture Readings: Volume 2 (only, of 3) (Old Testament - Judges to Job) (Posthumous Works Volume 2). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland & Knox, 1848. Cloth. Average . 478 pages plus press reviews, a bit of foxing. GBP 25.00
[421226] Barrow, Isaac. Sermons on Various Subjects: Volume 5 (only, of 5): Containing Sermons on the Creed, Expositions, Etc. London: Ogles, Duncan, and Co; T Hamilton; David Brown, 1820. Half-Leather. Average . 626 pages. Some wear and tear to spine, which is starting to crack away from the front cover, marbled edges, a little foxing. Ex libris Rev Forrest F Young. GBP 25.00
[421227] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans); Beza, Theodore (life). Tracts Relating to the Reformation: Volume 1 (only, of 3): With His Life by Theodore Beza. Edinburgh: Calvin Translation Society, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 352 pages, some wear and tear to external spine with bottom two inches missing. Otherwise fairly good condition. GBP 28.50
[421228] Beith, Alexander. Christ Our Life: or Expository Discourses on the Gospel By John: Volume 2 (only, of 2). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1858. Cloth. Average . 600 pages. Covers John 4 to 6. Top and bottom of spine slightly torn. Alexander Beith (1799-1891) was minister of the Free North Church, Stirling. GBP 38.50
[421229] Pusey, Edward Bouverie. The Minor Prophets with a Commentary Explanatory and Practical, and Introductions to the Several Books: Volume 5: Jonah and Nahum. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1907. Cloth. Average . 331 pages. GBP 2.75
[421230] Pusey, Edward Bouverie. The Minor Prophets with a Commentary Explanatory and Practical, and Introductions to the Several Books: Volume 6: Habakkuk and Malachi. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1907. Cloth. Average . 289 pages. GBP 2.75
[421231] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. A History of Christian Doctrine: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1865. Half-Leather. Average . 408 pages, large print, ex New College Library. Good condition except that fore-edges of boards are somewhat worn and there is a bit of grubbiness/discoloration to pages. GBP 9.50
[421232] Chalmers, Thomas. Horae Bibliacae Sabbaticae: Sabbath Scripture Readings: Volume 1 (only, of 2) (New Testament) (Posthumous Works Volume 4). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland & Knox, 1848. Cloth. Average . 436 pages, external extremities somewhat worn, internally quite good with a bit of foxing. GBP 19.50 (note, this is a different series of readings to item 42125 above, see review here for explanation)

