Wednesday, 30 July 2008

Latest books 30 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.10 for approx Aus dollars price
2.03 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[464454] Schaff, Philip (ed). A Religious Encyclopaedia: or Dictionary of Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal, & Practical Theology (Schaff-Herzog Encyclopaedia of Religious Knowledge): Set of 3 Volumes. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884. Cloth. Average . 2629 pages. Spines faded, slight wear and tear to extremities. Heavy set - may have an extra cost to mail to you, depending on where you are reading this. GBP 25.00

[464455] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. Christ the Life: A Series of Brief Studies on the Believer's Life in Christ. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average / Average. . 93 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[464456] D'Aubigne, J H Merle. Let Christ be Magnified: Calvin's Teaching for Today (previously Calvin's Teaching for the Present Day). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2007. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780851519593. . 52 pages. GBP 3.25

[464457] Whyte, Alexander. Thomas Shepard: Pilgrim Father and Founder of Harvard: His Spiritual Experience and Experimental Preaching. Grand Rapids: Reformation Heritage Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781601780089. . 252 pages. GBP 6.50

[464458] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Genesis. London: Chapter Two, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 9781853072208. . 282 pages, by an early Brethren writer. GBP 3.75

[464459] Lucas, Ernest. Ezekiel: A Bible Commentary for Every Day (People's Bible Commentary series). Oxford: Bible Reading Fellowship, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1841010405. . 240 pages. GBP 2.25

[464460] Plumer, William Swan. Studies on the Book of Psalms: being a Critical and Expository Commentary with Doctrinal and Practical Remarks on the Entire Psalter. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott & Co, 1867. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . 1211 pages. Plumer was a well-known Southern Presbyterian minister and professor. Rebound in a plain maroon hardcover (paper based imitation cloth, now with a few slight damages). GBP 38.50

[464461] Young, Robert. Analytical Concordance to the Holy Bible. Guildford: United Society for Christian Literature/Lutterworth Press, 1973. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0718800184. . Over 1100 pages, large format, english concordance is sub-divided by the Hebrew/Greek words translated. Hebrew/Greek Dictionaries (appendix) ordered by English letters, so as to require no knowledge of original scripts, give KJV renderings with number of occurrences of each. Hinges slightly shaken, a little wear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:57:21 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 29 July 2008

Latest books 29 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.08 for approx Aus dollars price
2.03 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[431216] Johnstone, Patrick; Mandryk, Jason. Operation World: 21st Century Edition. Bulstrode: CLC/WEC International, 2001. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1850783578. . 798 pages. Through the world, country by country, details of each country's geography, peoples, economy, politics, religion, followed by points for prayer and thanksgiving. GBP 2.25

[007125] Perks, Stephen C (ed); Baxter, Tony (ed). Calvinism Today: a Quarterly Journal for the Application of Calvinist Principles to Contemporary Society: Vol 1 No 1, January 1991. Whitby: Foundation for Christian Reconstruction, 1991. Magazine. Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[007126] Perks, Stephen C (ed). Calvinism Today: a Quarterly Journal for the Application of Calvinist Principles to Contemporary Society: Vol 2 No 3, July 1992. Whitby: Foundation for Christian Reconstruction, 1992. Magazine. Good . 32 pages. Covers foxed. GBP 0.75

[431219] Watts, Isaac. Divine Songs in Easy Language for the Use of Children. Fairfax, VA, USA: Thoburn Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 81 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[431220] Woodbridge, Charles. The New Evangelicalism. Greenville: Bob Jones University Press, 1970. Paperback. Average . 62 pages. A little neat red pen underlining to early pages. GBP 2.25

[431221] Belcham, Leigh. Toronto: The Baby or the Bathwater: Serious Questions About the "Toronto Blessing". Bromley: Day One Publications, 1995. First Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0902548654. . 31 pages. Some neat red pen underlining throughout. GBP 0.75

[431222] Watts, Malcolm H. The Lord Gave the Word: A Study in the History of the Biblical Text. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1998. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1862280118. . 28 pages. Some neat red pen underlining throughout. GBP 0.75

[431223] Bidston, Graham. The Authority of the Holy Scriptures. Chelmsford: Bible Spreading Union, Booklet. Good . 9 pages, sermon preached at the 111th Annual Meeting of the Bible Spreading Union. GBP 0.75

[431224] Bramwell, Roy. Blatant Bias Corporation. London: Inter-City Research Centre, 1976. Booklet. Average . 46 pages, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431226] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed); Ferguson, Sinclair B (ed). Pulpit and People: Essays in Honour of William Still. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1986. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0946068186. . 148 pages, essays by James and George Philip, Douglas Kelly, Nigel Cameron, David Wright, Howard Marshall, Douglas MacMillan and others. Some neat red pen underlining to first three essays. GBP 4.75

[431229] Newton, Benjamin Wills. How Does the Blood Save?. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Leaflet. Average . 5 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431231] Chantry, Walter J. Man's Will - Free Yet Bound. Canton, Georgia, USA: Word of Truth Publications, Booklet. Average . 8 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431234] Dijksterhuis, Pieter. Bible History Presented in Questions and Answers for Beginners (English language translation of De Bijbelsche Geschiedenis Voorgesteld in Vragen en Antwoorden voor Eerstbeginnenden). Netherland Reformed Churches in America, Booklet. Very Good . 45 pages, 42 lessons of about 10 questions each. A catechism of simple questions and answers about the various periods of history in the Bible, by Pieter Dijksterhuis (1814-1882), a minister of the 'afscheiding' in Dordrecht and later a minister in various other cities including Arnhem. GBP 1.50

[431235] Donner, Johannes Hendrikus. Simple Instructions in Bible Truths for Catechising (English language translation of Eenvoudig onderricht in de bijbelsche waarheden, voor catechisatiën). Netherland Reformed Churches in America, Booklet. Very Good . 31 pages, 22 lessons of about 9 questions each. A catechism of simple questions and answers, by Johannes Hendrikus Donner (1824-1903), a minister of the Christelijke Gereformeerde Kerken and a member of Parliament. Four copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.50

[431237] Thompson, Phyllis. Capturing Voices: The Story of Joy Ridderhof of Gospel Recordings. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340224479. . 190 pages. Paper browned, previous owner's name to flyleaf. GBP 1.50

[431239] Andrew, Brother; Sherrill, John & Elizabeth. God's Smuggler. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340155396. . 256 pages. Paper a little browned. GBP 1.00

[431240] Parnell, Chris W. Understanding Tongues-Speaking. Johannesburg: South African Baptist Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0620005602. . 117 pages. Advocates the belief that modern tongues-speaking is a merely human phenomenon not confined to Christianity. The author was a past President of the Baptist Union of Southern Africa. GBP 1.75

[431242] Bennett, Richard A. Food for Faith: A Biblical Manual: Guidelines for a Consistent and Living Fellowship with God. Franklin, TN: Providence House Publishers, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 157736113X. . 127 pages. GBP 1.50

[431243] Crabb, Lawrence J; Allender, J. Encouragement: The Key to Caring. New Malden: NavPress, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0948188227. . 139 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.00

[431244] Olford, Stephen F. Becoming a Servant of God. London: Children's Special Service Mission (later Scripture Union), . Booklet. Average ISBN: . . 16 pages. GBP 0.55

[431245] Liebenrood, George Engleberts. The Broadminded Captain. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Leaflet. Good . 3 pages, tract. Westminster Standard publication No 17. By 'Major G Liebenrood, late Northampton Regiment'. GBP 0.55

[431246] Breed, C (Principal). Popular Phraseology Considered. Epsom: Strict & Particular Baptist Ministers' Fellowship, 1951. Leaflet. Good . 7 pages, against the modern usage of "offering the gospel", "accepting Christ", "evangelistic campaigns" etc. GBP 0.75

[431247] Cairns, Alan. The Precious Blood of Christ. Booklet. Average . 24 pages, some neat pen underlining throughout. On the significance and efficacy of the literal blood of Christ GBP 0.75

[431248] Lincolne, J L (ed). Geneva Standard: Vol 9 No 1 (August 1974) and Vol 10 No 1 (August 1980). Latrobe, Tasmania: Bible College of Tasmania, 1980. Booklet. Good . 34 + 32 pages. Strict Baptist. Some neat red pen underlining to one page. GBP 1.25

[431249] Bedford Evangelical Church. Things Most Surely Believed Among Us. Bedford: Bedford Evangelical Church, 1973. Second Edition. Booklet. Average . Two copies (different editions) with various pasted-in amendments will be supplied together. GBP 1.75

[431250] Vos, Johannes Geerhardus. Ashamed ... of the Tents of Shem?. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Booklet. Average . 16 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. On the singing of the psalms. GBP 1.00

[431251] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. Why Psalms?. Wichita, Kansas, USA: Timely Tracts, Leaflet. Average . 4 pages, neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431252] Fullerton, Roy C. Psalmody. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Booklet. Average Plus . 10 pages. We will also supply two other RP tracts on the same subject: Points to Ponder, and What Hymn? GBP 0.75

[431253] George, R J. Psalmody: Is the Use of Uninspired Songs in the Worship of God Authorised?. Belfast: Graham & Heslip Ltd, . Booklet. Average . 16 pages, some neat red pen underlining. By Rev Professor R J George, DD, Allegeheny, PA, USA. Early 20th century. Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America. GBP 1.00

[431254] McCracken, Robert B. Why No Instruments? (also The Voice of the Ages Against Instrumental Music in Worship). Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Booklet. Average . 14 pages; 16 pages, two booklets, the second anonymous. Some red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431255] Edwards, Brian. Shall We Dance? Dance and Drama in Worship. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341903. . 153 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[431256] Wiersbe, Warren W. Prayer: Basic Training: Pray More Effectively (also published as "Listen! Jesus is Praying"). Amersham: Scripture Press, 1989. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946515956. . 159 pages. On the Lord Jesus' High Priestly prayer in John 17. Paper a bit browned with a little foxing to edges. GBP 1.25

[431257] Martin, Hugh. The Shadow of Calvary: Gethsemane - The Arrest - The Trial. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513735. . 298 pages. A little neat red pen underlining to first chapter. GBP 1.75

[431258] Lupton, Lewis Frederick. Captured: Founded on Fact: An Historical Romance of New England: Being the Adventures of a Puritan Boy, Sandy Williams, of Deerfield in Massachusetts, New England, in the Year 1704. London: Fauconberg Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, illustrated by the author of the multi-volume History of the Geneva Bible. Now uncommon. Strangely, someone has neatly crossed through every instance of the letters 'oo' in the book, with the number of 'o's quantified at the bottom of the page! GBP 9.50

[431259] Barlow, Sheila; Waite, David. Stepping Through My Nightmares: A True Story of Fear and Hope Set Against the Backdrop of the Gulf War. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 0340694564. . 214 pages. GBP 1.75

[431260] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. Some pencil annotation and (neat) red pen underlining. GBP 1.25

[431261] Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Selected to Live. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720802121. . 256 pages, fascinating story of escape from the Nazis and conversion in World War II, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 1.50

[431262] Ryle, John Charles. Five Christian Leaders of the Eighteenth Century. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Paperback. Good . 192 pages, on the Eighteenth century revivals and five of the now lesser known names among its great evangelistic preachers, William Grimshaw of Haworth, William Romaine, Daniel Rowlands, John Berridge, Henry Venn. GBP 2.25

[431263] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Pastor in Prayer: Being a Choice Selection of C H Spurgeon's Sunday Morning Prayers. London: Elliot Stock, 1893. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 26 prayers and a few poems. Brown cloth with red border and gilt titles, introductory pages loose and stained, some neat pen underlining. GBP 5.75

[431264] Pfeiffer, Charles F. The Biblical World: A Dictionary of Biblical Archaeology. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1972. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0801069157. . 640 pages, illustrated throughout. GBP 4.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:21:58 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 22 July 2008

Latest books 22 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.05 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[514572] Mawby, Ivy. On My Desert Island: Talks for Women. London: Salvationist Publishing & Supplies Ltd, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0854120092. . 187 pages. GBP 1.75

[514573] Duncan, George Baillie. Wanting the Impossible (Preaching for Today). London: Lutterworth, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 126 pages, spine faded. 14 sermons. A few instances of neat pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[514574] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Cameos: 80 Brief Biographies of Bible Characters. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435153. . 192 pages. GBP 2.25

[514575] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Gems: 80 Themes on Bible Characters and Incidents. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435277. . 175 pages. GBP 2.25

[514576] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Highways: 130 Illustrations. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825435218. . 171 pages. Spine faded, otherwise in very good condition. GBP 2.25

[514577] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Names of Christ: 80 Names and Titles of Our Lord. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435307. . 173 pages. GBP 2.25

[514578] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Nuggets: Treasures of Truth from the World's Richest Storehouse. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435129. . 191 pages. GBP 2.25

[514579] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Oases: Spiritual Refreshment from Unlikely Places. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 082543520X. . 207 pages. GBP 2.25

[514580] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Pinnacles: 80 Bible Character Sketches, Incidents, Miracles and Parables. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435161. . 192 pages. GBP 2.25

[514581] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Pinnacles: 80 Inspirational Studies on the Faithfulness of God. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435420. . 187 pages. GBP 2.25

[514582] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Treasures: 80 Bible Character Sketches from the World's Richest Storehouse. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435188. . 182 pages. GBP 2.25

[514583] Powell, Ivor C. Bible Windows: 80 Illustrations. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435226. . 180 pages. GBP 2.25

[514584] Powell, Ivor C. Honey from the Rock: Spiritual Refreshment from the Rock of Ages. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825435471. . 223 pages. GBP 2.25

[514586] James, John Angell. Being Born Again (The Anxious Inquirer After Salvation Directed and Encouraged). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801050782. . 212 pages. Reprint from a 19th century printing. Paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[514587] James, John Angell. Christian Progress: A Sequel to The Anxious Enquirer After Salvation Directed and Encouraged. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801050804. . 180 pages. GBP 1.80

[514589] Green, Michael. Why Bother with Jesus?. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340240083. . 64 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[514594] Clark, Denis G. If You Ask Me: Questions and Answers about the Christian Life. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854761101. . 96 pages, on Repentance, Confession, Lukewarm Living, Temptation, Holiness, Faith, The Cross, The Resurrection, Guidance, Love, Giving, God's Promises, Sex. GBP 1.00

[514595] Ford, Leighton. Letters to a New Christian. World Wide Publications/Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1967. Paperback. Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.00

[514596] Holsinger, Elsie D. Thoughts for Young Mothers. Chicago: Moody Press, 1953. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.25

[514597] Bye, Beryl. What about Life-Style? (What About Lifestyle? Paternoster Punchline No 6). Exeter: Paternoster, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0853642109. . 36 pages. GBP 0.75

[514598] Billheimer, Paul E. Don't Waste Your Sorrows. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860652106. . 126 pages, paper browned. Abour Christians suffering. GBP 1.00

[514599] Guinness, Howard. Sacrifice: A Challenge to Christian Youth. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1969. Sixth Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851100147. . 63 pages. GBP 0.75

[514600] Griffiths, Michael. How Can I Be Sure? (earlier editions published as Christian Assurance). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851102441. . 45 pages, edges a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[514601] Griffiths, Michael. Cinderella's Betrothal Gifts. Sevenoaks: OMF Books, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853631204. . 78 pages. On the gifts of the Holy Spirit. GBP 1.75

[514602] Griffiths, Michael. Christian Assurance. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. Booklet. Good ISBN: 085110018X. . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[514603] Griffiths, Michael. Cinderella With Amnesia: A Practical Discussion of the Relevance of the Church. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851103812. . 176 pages. Paper browned. GBP 0.75

[514604] Griffiths, Michael. Take My Life: A Plea for a Whole-Hearted Christianity Which Will Transform Every Aspect of Our Daily Living. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103359. . 189 pages. GBP 1.00

[514606] Channon, Wilhelmina F. The Key to True Happiness. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 124 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[514607] Fabry, Chris. The 77 Habits of Highly Ineffective Christians. Leicester: Crossway Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1856841693. . 96 pages. This is the HARDCOVER edition published by Crossway in England. In order to encourage a Christian life in which there is, for instance, activity, Bible study, and self-examination, the author portrays the opposite in a moderately humorous manner. GBP 1.50

[514608] Glegg, A Lindsay. How to Run Life at a Profit. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 88 pages. On the Christian life. GBP 1.75

[514609] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. Why Men Believe in Jesus Christ. London: Lutterworth Press, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 92 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.25

[514611] Barnhouse, Donald Grey. How to Live a Holy Life. Old Tappan: Fleming H Revell Co, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0800707680. . 85 pages, chapters 5 to 8 from God's Methods for Holy Living. Paper browned. GBP 1.75

[514612] Cowen, Gerald. Sermon Starters from the Greek New Testament. Nashville: Broadman Press, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0805413979. . 159 pages, 63 chapters. Foreword by W A Criswell. GBP 2.25

[514613] Chambers, Alice. Between Ourselves: Talks to Women. London: Lakeland, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551004185. . 96 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[514614] Cranfield, Charles Ernest Burland. The Service of God. London: Epworth, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 66 pages. GBP 1.00

[514615] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. A Theological Preacher's Notebook. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Paperback. Average . 192 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[514616] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. An Expository Preacher's Notebook. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340007079. . 220 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[514617] Griffiths, Michael. Shaking the Sleeping Beauty: Arousing the Church to Its Mission. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104169. . 207 pages. GBP 1.00

[514618] Griffiths, Michael. What on Earth are You Doing? Jesus' Call to World Mission. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104487. . 96 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[514619] Griffiths, Michael. Consistent Christianity. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103081. . 126 pages, cover a bit discoloured. GBP 1.00

[514620] Griffiths, Michael. Down to Earth God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340351721. . 144 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[514621] Criswell, Wallie Amos. Why I Preach that the Bible is Literally True. Nashville: Broadman Press, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0805455361. . 220 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[514622] Cousins, Peter. A Christian's Guide to the Death of Christ (The Christian's Guide Series, Book 12). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[514623] Cranfield, Charles Ernest Burland. A Ransom for Many. London: Independent Press, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 108 pages. 'In this book the author directs attention to some of the great elements of the Christianfaith as he traces the movement of Jesus from Passion to Ascension and speaks of the consequent outpouring of the Holy Spirit.' GBP 4.75

[514624] Lee, Helen R. Thursday at Three: A Practical Handbook on Women's Meetings in the Local Church. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Books, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 172 pages. GBP 1.75

[514625] Powell, Paul W. The Complete Disciple: Thirteen Areas of Dynamic Discipleship. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882073079. . 119 pages. GBP 2.25

[514626] Anderson, Dorothy Partington. Bible Doctrine: A Workbook on the Shorter Catechism: Book 1: Of God and Man. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Revised Edition. Spiral. Average . 110 pages. Paper somewhat borwned, otherwise in good condition. GBP 3.75

[514627] Taylor, William Mackergo. The Limitations of Life and other Sermons. Manchester: James Robinson, 1899. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good . 391 pages. William Mackergo Taylor (1829-1895), born in Kilmarnock, Scotland was, in later life, Pastor of Broadway Tabernacle, New York. GBP 4.75

[514629] Taylor, William Mackergo. Contrary Winds and other Sermons. New York: A C Armstrong & Son, 1887. Cloth. Average . 372 pages, some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine, some pen underlining and marking, binding shaken. William Mackergo Taylor (1829-1895), born in Kilmarnock, Scotland was, in later life, Pastor of Broadway Tabernacle, New York. GBP 4.50

[007162] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's edition of the "Textus Receptus" form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[492097] Beaton, Donald. Some Foundation Truths of The Reformed Faith: Brief Doctrinal Outlines. London: Sovereign Grace Union/Eerdmans, 1938. Paperback. Average . 64 pages, some foxing. Chapters on The Absolute Sufficiency of Holy Scripture, The Triune Jehovah, The Fall of Man, Unconditional Election, Particular Redemption, Effectual Calling, Justification, Final Preservation, and The Last Things, by a theologian of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. SGU Publication 263. GBP 7.50

[492098] Renwick, Alexander MacDonald. The Story of the Scottish Reformation. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 176 pages. GBP 3.25

[492099] Baxter, Richard. Gildas Salvianus: The Reformed Pastor. London: Epworth, 1950. Second Edition, Revised. Cloth. Average / Average. . 191 pages, abridged (like most modern editions). GBP 2.80

[492100] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalter 1929: Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases: Staff Music Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1944. Cloth. Average Plus . Split leaf psalter with staff (conventional notes) version of tunes. GBP 9.50

[492151] Stephens, William Peter. The Theology of Huldrych Zwingli. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2001. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0198266979. . 348 pages. In stock for quick despatch, a second-hand copy of this book, which was produced by Lightning Source for Oxford University Press. Contents: The Context of Zwingli's Theology; The Bible; God; Christ; The Holy Spirit; Man; Salvation; The Word; The Sacraments; Baptism; The Eucharist; The Church and the Ministry; The State. GBP 12.50

[492152] Comenius, John (Jan Amos). John Comenius: The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart (English language translation of Labyrint Sveta a Ráj Srdce). Mahwah: Paulist Press, 1998. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0809137399. . 250 pages. GBP 5.75

[492153] Edwards, Jonathan; Valeri, Mark (ed). The Works of Jonathan Edwards: Volume 17: Sermons and Discourses 1730-1733. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300078404. . 480 pages, on long-lasting alkaline paper, scholarly edition with lengthy introduction and index. GBP 31.50

[492154] Edwards, Jonathan; Chamberlain, Ava (ed). The Works of Jonathan Edwards: Volume 18: The Miscellanies (Entry Nos 501-832). New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0300083300. . 578 pages, on long-lasting paper, scholarly edition with lengthy introductions and indexes. GBP 31.50

[492155] Rushdoony, Rousas John. Van Til: Modern Thinkers Series: International Library of Philosophy & Theology. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Good . 51 pages. A little foxing to edges. GBP 3.50

[492156] Post, Constance J. Signs of the Times in Cotton Mather's Paterna: A Study of Puritan Autobiography (AMS Studies in Religious Tradition No 2). New York: AMS Press, 2000. Cloth. Fine ISBN: 0404625320. . 202 pages, printed on acid-free paper. GBP 13.50

[492146] Gabler, Ulrich (Gäbler, Gaebler); Gritsch, Ruth C L (trans). Huldrych Zwingli: His Life and Work (English language translation of Huldrych Zwingli: Leben und Werk). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1987. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0567086291. . 196 pages. GBP 6.75

[492147] Conybeare, Frederick Cornwallis; Stock, St George. A Grammar of Septuagint Greek. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0310430011. . 76 pages. A reprint of pages 25-100 of 'Selections from the Septuagint', published 1905. GBP 3.25

[492148] Martin, Robert P. Accuracy of Translation and the New International Version: The Primary Criterion in Evaluating Bible Versions. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851515460. . 89 pages, paper slightly browned. Criticism of the translation methods used by the NIV translators. The issue of the underlying Greek text is only covered in an appendix, and the author does not appear to hold to a predominantly Textus Receptus position. GBP 2.25

[492149] Reilly, Tom. Cromwell: An Honourable Enemy: The Untold Story of the Cromwellian Invasion of Ireland. Dingle, Co Kerry, Ireland: Brandon (Mount Eagle Publications Ltd), 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0863222501. . 316 pages, slightly tired but basically in nice condition. This is the hardcover first edition. GBP 19.50

[492150] Gillespie, George. Aaron's Rod Blossoming: or, The Divine Ordinance of Church Government Vindicated .... Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1985. Cloth. Good Plus . 276 pages, reprinted from a 19th century printing (evidently the same as that of Robert Ogle and Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1844). George Gillespie (1613-1648) was a leader in the (Reformed) Church of Scotland, and a participant in the Westminster Assembly. Aaron's Rod Blossoming covers the relationship between Church and State from the point of view of Presbyterianism and against Erastianism, looking at Jewish Church Government, Christian Church Government, Excommunication from the Church and suspension from the Lord's Table, with continual reference to Scripture and to various writers. GBP 12.50

[007124] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[492157] Greaves, Richard L. John Bunyan and English Nonconformity. London: Hambledon Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1852850728. . 230 pages, printed on acid-free paper. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:10:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 15 July 2008

Latest books 15 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[430006] Girdlestone, Robert Baker. The Mission of Christ and the Title Deeds of Christianity. London: Robert Scott, 1914. Cloth. Average+ . 211 pages. A study of what Christ's mission was, mainly from the different parts of the New Testament. Robert Baker Girdlestone (1836-1923) was Principal of Wycliffe Hall, Oxford, an Evangelical Anglican theological college; his word study 'Synonyms of the Old Testament' is still reprinted at the present day. GBP 5.75

[430029] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: St Matthew. London: James Nisbet, Cloth. Average . 688 pages, spine starting to tear loose. GBP 1.75

[002998] Peck, John. What the Bible Teaches about the Holy Spirit: The Layman's Series. Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0842378820. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[003009] Maxwell, Desmond. Life and Limb: Living in the World as Part of the Body of Christ. Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom: Ambassador Publications, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0907927572. . 179 pages. GBP 1.00

[003039] Truby, David W. Regime of Gentlemen: Experiences of Congolese Christians During the 1964 Rebellion. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0551052570. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[450167] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75

[430032] Hole, Frank Binford. Outlines of Truth: Bible Talks on Important Subjects Connected with the Foundations of Christianity. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 144 pages, a publication of one of the smaller "Brethren" groups. Ex library. GBP 2.50

[430033] Brown, Andrew J. The Word of God Among All Nations: A Brief History of the Trinitarian Bible Society. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 162 pages. GBP 2.25

[430050] Dawson, Herbert. The Footsteps of Providence in the Experiences of a Protestant Lecturer. London: D Catt, 1914. Paperback. Average . 109 pages, "... Some remarkable incidents and providential deliverances in the life of David Catt, during upwards of thirty years (December 1879)." Many illustrations. Catt was Secretary of the Calvinistic Protestant Union. According to an Orange website he later became the Grand Master of the Loyal Orange Institution of England. GBP 4.75

[430077] Chapman, Mark. Walking on the North and South Downs. London: Robert Hale, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0709018665. . 190 pages plus plates. GBP 1.00

[430085] Quennell, Marjorie and Quennell, C H B. Everyday Things in Archaic Greece. London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 146 pages, illustrated, a couple of instances of pen maeking. This is the second in a series of three (or four?) books for young people and covers the period 560-480 BC. Others in the series refer to the Ancient, Classical, and Homeric periods. GBP 1.00

[430090] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. The Century of the New Testament. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 158 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.50

[509047] Chalmers, Thomas. On the Christian and Economic Polity of a Nation, More Especially with Reference to Its Large Towns (Vol 2, Only, of 3) (The Works of Thomas Chalmers, Volume 15). Glasgow: Willliam Collins, Cloth. Average . 395 pages, centre of one section loose. Also titled "The Right Christian and Civic Economy for a Nation, with more special reference to its Large Towns" - this is the second of three volumes, and contains chapters 11 to 21. GBP 9.50

[003079] Richardson, Sir John; Dallas, William S; Cobbold, T Spencer; Baird, William; White, Adam. The Museum of Natural History: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: William MacKenzie, Half-Leather. Average . 446 pages + 34 plates + 31 plates. 17 plates and frontispiece/title page are coloured (hand-coloured?). Leather of spine very rubbed/scraped, cloth of boards a bit damp-stained, page edges marbled, internal binding in good solid condition. GBP 35.00

[003087] Congregational Hymnary. Congregational Hymnary - Words Edition. London: Congregational Union of England and Wales, Cloth. Poor . 1004 pieces, external spine torn away from front cover, previous owners' names etc to title page and inside front cover, internally fair. US buyers should note that like unlike American hymnbooks this copy has no music, just the words. GBP 1.50

[003110] Barnes, Irene H. A Peace Scout. London: Church Missionary Society, 1911. Cloth. Average . 192 pages, Boy Scouts fiction, colour covers and colour frontispiece, several b/w plates; front endpaper missing, foxed. GBP 4.75

[003092] Thomas, Harry Higgott. The Book of Hardy Flowers. London: Cassell, 1915. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 492 pages, colour illustrated covers, ilustrated with 32 colour photograph and 64 half-tone plates. Internal hinges weak, a little wear and tear to edges of spine, internally quite good apart from foxing to edges. Overall still in quite attractive condition. GBP 3.75

[450184] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres] (set of 2 volumes). London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, Leather. Poor . 657 + 614 pages, two large gilt-decorated black leather volumes. Covers scraped, spines somewhat damaged. The interior is mostly in good state, though there is some staining in places. Some supposed pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. GBP 25.00

[514536] Smellie, Alexander. In the Secret Place: A Book of Daily Devotional Meditations. London: Andrew Melrose, 1910. Cloth. Average . 397 pages, daily readings. Approx 5½ x 4 inches. Spine a bit worn. GBP 5.75

[514537] Macduff, John Ross. The Mind and Words of Jesus. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1882. Cloth. Average . 255 pages, green cloth with gilt, black, and red decoration. Aprox. 5½ x 4 inches. Front endpaper missing. GBP 3.75

[514538] Batchelor, Mary. A Way with Pain: Overcoming the Handicap of Constant Pain. Oxford: Lion, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0745916007. . 47 pages. Small glossy book, a bit bent, otherwise clean. GBP 0.75

[514539] Chambers, Oswald. The Highest Good. London: Simpkin Marshall (1941) Ltd, 1946. Paperback. Average . 46 pages. GBP 1.00

[514541] Hunter, Archibald Macbride. Taking the Christian View. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0715202316. . 84 pages. GBP 1.00

[514542] Burns, William Chalmers. Revival Sermons: Notes of Addresses. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513166. . 205 pages. Paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[514543] Burroughs, Jeremiah. The Rare Jewel of Christian Contentment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510914. . 228 pages. Puritan Paperbacks series. Paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[514544] Cameron, Nigel M De S. Complete in Christ: Rediscovering Jesus and Ourselves. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551017155. . 113 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.75

[514545] Hybels, Bill. Christians in the Marketplace: Making Your Faith Work in the Secular World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340589833. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[514546] Houston, James. The Hungry Soul: What We Long for and Why it Matters (previously The Heart's Desire). Oxford: Lion, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0745929583. . 253 pages, page edges a little browned, otherwise in very good condition. GBP 3.75

[514547] Leith, John H. From Generation to Generation: The Renewal of the Church According to Its Own Theology and Practice. Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0664251226. . 223 pages. GBP 1.75

[514548] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons on the Crises in the Life of Jesus (The Kelvedon Edition Series, Volume 24). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1966. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. . 192 pages, 16 sermons. GBP 4.75

[514549] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons on Christ's Names and Titles (The Kelvedon Edition Series, Volume 16). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1965. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. . 192 pages, 16 sermons. GBP 5.75

[514550] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. A Treasury of Spurgeon on the Life and Work of Our Lord (set of 6 volumes). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0801081564. . 704 + 698 + 726 + 623 + 614 + 698 pages. Christ in the Old Testament, The Messiah, The Parables of Our Lord, The Miracles of Our Lord (2 vols), The Passion and Death of Our Lord. 367 sermons in total. GBP 48.50

[514551] Murray, Alexander; MacDonald, Fraser; MacQueen, J P; Mackay, A F; Sinclair, Robert R; MacLean, Donald; MacSween, M; Colquhoun, John. Quater-Cententary of the Scottish Reformation, as Commemorated by the Synod of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, at Edinburgh, May 1960, by the Reading of Papers on the Reformation of 1560. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 68 pages. The Church from which the Reformation Delivered Scotland; Causes and Progress of the Scottish Reformation until the year 1560; John Knox: Central Figure of the Reformation; Pen Portraits of Fellow Reformers; First Book of Discipline; Scottish Confession 1560 (Theological Principles of the Reformation); Benefits of the Reformation; Present Position & Prospects of the Reformed Church in Scotland. GBP 3.00

[514552] Chambers, Oswald. The Place of Help: A Book of Devotional Readings. London: Oswald Chambers Publications Association, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551052171. . 240 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.25

[514553] Oliver, Gary J. How to Get It Right after You've Got It Wrong. Aylesbury: Alpha, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898938245. . 224 pages, page edges slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[514554] Green, Michael. You Must be Joking: Popular Excuses for Avoiding Jesus Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340211261. . 159 pages. Paper browned. GBP 1.00

[514555] Wood, Mrs G R Harding. What Shall I Tell Them? A Series of Talks to Women: Sixteen Talks for Women's Meetings. London: Lutterworth, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 143 pages. GBP 1.75

[514556] Bye, Beryl. Learning from Life: Talks for Women (2). London: Lutterworth, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0718816056. . 95 pages. GBP 2.00

[514557] Hesselink, I John. On Being Reformed: Distinctive Characteristics and Common Misunderstandings. Ann Arbor: Servant Books, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0892831626. . 159 pages. GBP 1.75

[514558] National Assembly of Strict Baptists. We Believe: A Guide for Church Fellowship. Devizes: National Assembly of Strict Baptists, 1974. First Edition. Booklet. Good . 57 pages, a sequel to 'We Believe' (the 1966 Affirmation of Faith). Covers Worship, Church Discipline and Structure, and Witness. GBP 1.75

[514559] Cheyne, Alexander C. The Transforming of the Kirk: Victorian Scotland's Religious Revolution. Edinburgh: St Andrew Press, 1983. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715205455. . 231 pages. Hard to find. Apparently sympathetic to the various dubious revolutions discussed. GBP 14.50

[514560] James, Derek C. Just in Time!. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085110455X. . 123 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[514561] Gorton, Gladys M. A String of Pearls. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1967. Paperback. Average Plus . 86 pages, paper a little browned. A third book of talks to and for women. GBP 1.75

[514562] Eastman, Dick. Seven Keys to a Better Life. London: Marshall Pickering, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551025905. . 77 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[514563] Hoekema, Anthony A. The Christian Looks at Himself. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802815952. . 152 pages. GBP 1.50

[514564] Hopkins, Hugh Evan. Henceforth: The Meaning of Christian Discipleship. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.50

[514565] Fenton, Horace L. The Peacemakers: Resolving Conflict between Christians (also published as When Christians Clash). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1988. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851108334. . 158 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.25

[514566] Green, Michael. New Life, New Lifestyle. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340165804. . 159 pages. Paper browned. GBP 1.00

[514567] Flynn, Leslie B; Flynn, Bernice. God's Will: You Can Know It. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882077791. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[514568] France, Richard Thomas. The Living God: A Personal Look at What the Bible Says about God. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103502. . 128 pages. GBP 1.25

[514569] France, Richard Thomas. The Man They Crucified : A Portrait of Jesus. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851103855. . 190 pages. GBP 1.25

[514570] Padilla, C René (ed); Stott, John; Griffiths, Michael; Henry, Carl F H; et al.
The New Face of Evangelicalism: An International Symposium on the Lausanne Covenant. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340203242. . 282 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 2.75

[514571] Durbanville, Henry (pseudonym of George Henderson). The Best is Yet to Be. Edinburgh: B McCall Barbour, 1957. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Average. . 60 pages, a book for those in old age. Inscribed 'Mr MacPhail (Senior), with kind wishes, from the author. Blessings on my dear fellow-pilgrim. Inverness, 12. 6. 58.' GBP 2.25
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:20:58 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 11 July 2008

Latest books 10 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.06 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com




[007159] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[421192] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm. Elijah the Tishbite. London: Religious Tract Society, 1836. Cloth. Average . 310 pages, somewhat abridged and edited. Slight wear and tear to top and bottom of spine, front endpaper missing, hinges shaken. GBP 4.75

[421193] Steel, Robert. Samuel the Prophet, and the Lessons of his Life and Times. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. Cloth. Average . 452 pages, some wear and tear to spine, top of title page cut out. Robert Steel (1827-1893), born in Monmouthshire, and initially a Free Church of Scotland minister, was ministering in Cheltenham, England, at the time of publication, and later emigrated to Australia to the Free Church in Sydney, being involved in 1865 in the founding of the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales. GBP 14.50

[421194] Wardlaw, Ralph. Lectures on the Prophecies of Zechariah (Posthumous Works of the Rev Ralph Wardlaw: Volume 7). Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1862. Half-Leather. Average . 433 pages, green leather spine with gilt bands, leather a bit scraped, some foxing, mainly to early and late pages. GBP 12.50

[421195] Keymer, Nathaniel. Notes on Genesis; or, Christ and His Church Among the Patriarchs. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1880. Cloth. Average . 93 pages, brief notes and references, working through the whole book. It seems from elsewhere that Keymer was a High Anglican, and one contemporary Baptist review of this book suggests that there is a tendency to mysticism in some of his interpretations. GBP 3.75

[421196] MacDuff, John R. Communion Memories: The Record of Some Sacramental Sundays: With Meditations, Addresses, and Prayers Suited for the Lord's Table: Including an Introduction and Historical Appendix. London: James Nisbet, 1886. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . xxix + 253 pages, spine rubbed, binding a bit shaken, blue cloth, frontispiece illustration of The First Communion and The Last Communion [in a woman's life]. MacDuff, besides being a well-known writer, was a Church of Scotland minister from 1843 to 1870. The book contains 12 communion sermons, 7 other meditations and addresses and a foreword and appendix about the history and practice of the celebration of the Lord's Supper, both in the Early Church and in Scotland. GBP 29.50

[421197] Dykes, James Oswald. Abraham: The Friend of God: A Study from Old Testament History. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1877. Cloth. Average . 352 pages, large print. Child's pencilling to first and last pages, spine worn, a bit grubby. GBP 7.50

[421198] Gordon, Robert. Sermons. Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1826. Third Edition. Leather. Average . 477 pages, gilt page edges, gilt edging to embossed dark red leather boards; spine somewhat worn, a little foxing to first and last pages, part of title page torn out (not affecting print). GBP 75.00

[421199] Luthardt, Christoph Ernst; Taylor, Sophia (trans). Apologetic Lectures on the Saving Truths of Christianity Delivered in Leipsic in the Winter of 1866. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1872. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 435 pages. Luthardt, 1823-1902, is stated by the 1911 Encyclopedia to be a strictly orthodox Lutheran theologian, but was definitely not calvinistic. GBP 6.75

[421200] Jones, Owen (Newtown). Some of the Great Preachers of Wales . London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus . 554 pages, wear and tear to spine, minor foxing/grubbiness/staining here and there throughout; front endpaper missing and pre-title page stuck to front cover; stapled construction somewhat rusted but not seriously failing yet. Introductory Essay on Welsh Preaching. Lives of Daniel Rowlands (1713-1790); Robert Roberts (1762-1802); Christmas Evans (1766-1838); John Elias (1774-1841); William Williams of Wern (1781-1840); Henry Rees (1798-1869); John Jones (1796-1857). GBP 17.50

[421201] McIntyre, David M (M'Intyre). The Spirit in the Word. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, 1908. Cloth. Average . 248 pages. On the inspiration of Scripture. David McIntryre (1859-1938), colleague and successor to Andrew Bonar in Glasgow, was successively a Free Church of Scotland, United Free Church of Scotland, and Church of Scotland minister, and principal of the Bible Training Institute. GBP 7.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:24:59 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 09 July 2008

Latest books 9 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.08 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com




[421179] Sturm, Christoph Christian; Jones, William (ed). The Beauties of Sturm (Beauties Selected from Sturm's Reflections). Chiswick: C Whittingham, 1822. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Half-Leather. Average . 124 pages, 13 cm tall. Gilt-decorated spine, leather a bit rubbed/scraped; some foxing, blank preliminary page after endpaper missing. Illustrated title page. Short reflections on various aspects of God's creation. GBP 9.50

[421180] Power, Philip Bennett. My Soul (Heart Chords series). London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1884. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 120 pages + catalogue, 13 cm tall. Decorated brown cloth covers rubbed, front endpaper missing, slight foxing. Chapters: The Perplexed Soul; The Remembering Soul; The Waiting Soul; The Restored Soul; The Joyful Soul. GBP 9.50

[421181] Statham, John. The Cottager's Key to the Holy Scriptures: Intended as a Help to Cottagers, and Young Persons Generally. London: Milner & Co, Cloth. Average Minus . 399 pages + catalogue; spine and title page mended with brown paper, internally fair, except that first few pages are somewhat loosened. John Statham, a Baptist, had been for many years a missionary in India. GBP 9.50

[421182] MacDuff, John R. Clefts of the Rock: or The Believer's Grounds of Confidence in Christ. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1874. Cloth. Average . 420 pages, front endpaper missing, internal hinges weakened. Large print, hard to find. GBP 24.50

[421183] Barnes, Albert. Notes, Critical, Illustrative, and Practical, on the Book of Job: With a New Translation and an Introductory Dissertation: Two Volumes in One. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, . Half-Leather. Average Plus . 362 + 339 pages, some foxing, especially to endpapers etc. GBP 9.50

[421184] Bird, Robert. Joseph the Dreamer. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1895. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 387 pages, gilt-illustrated red cloth covers, spine faded and a little discoloured/stained. Life of Joseph with fictional narrative. GBP 5.75

[421185] Saphir, Adolph. Our Life-Day: Thoughts on John 9: 4. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1878. Cloth. Average . 168 pages, edges foxed, edges of spine a bit worn. GBP 19.50

[421186] Edwards, Charles. A Box of Nails for Busy Christian Workers: Bible Readings and Outline Addresses. London: H R Allenson, 1906. Cloth. Average . 151 pages, notes for Bible messages by a worker at the Soldiers' Home, Winchester. GBP 3.75

[421187] Morgan, G Campbell. Hosea: The Heart and Holiness of God. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, . Cloth. Average Minus . 159 pages. A bit battered. GBP 3.75

[421188] Durham, James; Parker, Gavin (preface). Clavis Cantici: An Exposition of the Song of Solomon. Aberdeen: George King (& Robert King, Peterhead), 1840. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, hinges nearly gone, binding a bit shaken, foxed. GBP 22.50

[421189] MacDuff, John R. The Hart and the Water-Brooks: a Practical Exposition of the Forty-Second Psalm. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1860. Cloth. Average Minus . 229 pages, covers grubby, spine tearing away from back cover. GBP 14.75

[421190] Morgan, F Crossley. Haggai: A Prophet of Correction and Comfort. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 128 pages, edges a bit foxed. By a son of G Campbell Morgan. GBP 3.75

[421191] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Israel A Prince With God. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 180 pages, illustrated, plus illustrated catalogue. Decorated pictorial cloth boards a bit worn at extremities. GBP 4.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:27:53 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 08 July 2008

Latest Books 8 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[421150] Macduff, John Ross. The Morning Watches; The Night Watches; and The Faithful Promiser. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1890. Cloth. Poor . 255 + 62 pages (page 63 of The Faithful Promiser missing), covers very worn and somewhat stained, pages grubby. GBP 3.75

[421151] Linton, Henry. The Book of Nehemiah with Explanatory Notes and Appendices (Philips' Series of Scripture Manuals). London: George Philip & Son, 1883. Cloth. Average . 106 pages. Henry Linton was Vicar of St Paul's, Birkenhead, and also wrote books about Christ in the Old Testament and in the Psalms of David and Solomon. GBP 4.75

[421153] Buchanan, Dugald. Beatha Agus Iompachadh Dhùghaill Bochannain a Dh'eug Ann an Ranach sa' Bhliadhna 1768 ... Maille R'a Laoidhean Spioradail (Life and Conversion of Dugald Buchanan + Spiritual Hymns). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1898. Cloth. Average . 185 pages (life) + 47 pages (spiritual hymns). Dugald Buchanan's autobiography and 8 lengthy Spiritual Hymns, whole book in Scottish Gaelic. Page edges foxed. GBP 25.00

[421154] Maclaren, Alexander. The Life of David as Reflected in His Psalms: The Household Library of Exposition Volume 1. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 261 pages. GBP 9.50

[421155] Keith, Alexander. Evidence of the Truth of the Christian Religion, Derived From the Literal Fulfillment of Prophecy; Particularly as Illustrated By the History Of the Jews, and By the Discoveries of Recent Travellers. Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1830. Fifth Edition. Leather. Average . 396 pages; frontispiece; fold-out ground-plan of Petra; brown leather with gilt borders, leather wearing away around edges of spine; foxing, especially around the two illustrations. GBP 9.50

[421156] Sykes, William. The Salt of the Covenant. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1932. Cloth. Average . 255 pages, edges foxed, musty smell. 12 Sermons on: Unfeigned Faith, God's Sovereignty, Predestination and Election, Total Depravity, Eternal Redemption, Effectual Calling, Final Preservation, Salvation, God's Whosoever, Jesus Christ's Come, Protestant Principles, That Day and Hour. Revised after the author's death by his widow (Emily B Sykes) and re-edited by his second son (Rev W Dodgson Sykes) at the authors's special request. GBP 8.50

[421158] Arnot, William. Laws from Heaven for Life on Earth: Illustrations of the Book of Proverbs . London: T Nelson & Sons, . Cloth. Average Minus . 430 pages, first 15 chapters of Proverbs. Title page missing; pages foxed/grubby; rebound. GBP 4.75

[421160] M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre), David M. Christ the Lord. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 215 pages, evangelical work on the person of Christ. Edges foxed, label residue to front cover. GBP 3.75

[421162] Arnot, William. The Anchor of the Soul and other Sermons. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1878. Cloth. Average . 352 pages, edges foxed, top and bottom of spine worn; brown cloth with gilt and black decoration. GBP 19.50

[421164] Baxter, Richard; Forbes, John (translator). Fois Shìorruidh nan Naomh. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1890. Cloth. Average Minus . 375 pages, pages a little grubby with a couple loosened/tatty; covers somewhat dampstained. The Saints' Everlasting Rest in Scottish Gaelic. GBP 3.75

[421165] Foulkes, Francis. Study Guide to Ephesians. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103413. . 144 pages, 43 Bible studies, published jointly with Africa Christian Press. GBP 2.00

[421166] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Elijah and the Secret of His Power. London: Morgan and Scott, . Cloth. Average . 187 pages. Illustrated green cloth with gilt lettering. GBP 3.50

[421167] Edersheim, Alfred. History of Judah and Israel (from the Birth of Solomon to the Reign of Ahab): Bible History Series Vol 5. London: Religious Tract Society, 1880. Cloth. Average . 197 pages. GBP 4.75

[421168] Stock, Eugene. Lesson Studies from the Book of Genesis. London: Religious Tract Society, 1885. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, undated, but library catalogues give a date of 1885 or 1886. Covers slightly stained. Eugene Stock (1836-1928) was an evangelical Anglican and a leading figure in the Church Missionary Society. The book appears thoroughly Biblical and evangelical, and, designed for a youthful audience, is quite stimulating and thought-provoking. Uncommon book. GBP 9.50

[421169] Bannatyne, Archibald; Bannatyne, Mrs (ed/memoir); Mackay, Macintosh (funeral sermon). Truth in Love: A Few Memorials of the Rev Archibald Bannatyne, Minister of Free John Knox's Church, Glasgow. Glasgow: Thomas Murray and Son, 1864. Cloth. Average . xxxii + 135 pages. Last writings and addresses of Mr Bannatyne, along with an introductory memoir by his wife, and a funderal sermon by Macintosh Mackay. It seems likely that Archibald Bannatyne (1810-1863), a minister successively of the Church of Scotland and the Free Church of Scotland, was successor to Jonathan Ranken Anderson in that part of Anderson's congregation which remained with the Free Church at Anderson's secession. Top (blank area) of title page cut out; some foxing. Signed Donald Mackinnon, Free Church Manse, Portree, Skye. GBP 7.50

[421170] Edersheim, Alfred. Israel Under Samuel, Saul and David (to the Birth of Solomon): Bible History Series Vol 4. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 196 pages. GBP 4.75

[421171] Maguire, Robert (Clerkenwell). The Miracles of Christ: Expositions: Critical, Doctrinal, Experimental. London: Weeks and Co, 1863. Cloth. Average . 241 pages. Uncommon book. Robert Maguire (1826-1890) was an Irish Anglican clergymen in Islington and Clerkenwell, London, with a strongly Protestant and Temperance emphasis, who also produced editions of The Pilgrim's Progress and The Holy War. GBP 7.50

[421172] Pridham, Arthur. Notes and Reflections on the Epistle to the Romans. Bath: Binns and Goodwin, 1851. Cloth. Average Minus . 390 pages plus catalogue; flyleaf has inscription dated August 1851, book otherwise undated, however library catalogues do not show any earlier date for this book. Cloth spine torn. Spurgeon quotes Arthur Pridham in the Treasury of David and in Commenting and Commentaries says 'Pridham is, we suppose, of the moderate Brethren school, but he is not carried away by any theory, being essentially a man of sober mind.' GBP 15.00

[421173] Ormond, David Duncan. A Kirk and a College in the Craigs of Stirling. Stirling: Journal & Advertiser Office, 1897. Cloth. Average . 117 pages, several plates, edges foxed, covers a bit washed-out in appearance, several pages uncut, artistic title page. A history of the Reformed Presbyterian Church (later Craigs Free Church), and the Reformed Presbyterian college there. With the story of three generations of John MacMillans, including the first minister of the church; full list of Craigs students, biographical notes on some students at Craigs including Andrew Symington, John Sprott, and William Symington; short biography of Thomas Nelson, the publisher, and several other 'Craigs folks'; lives of the second and third ministers, William Stevenson and William Binnie (who wrote on the Psalms). GBP 19.50

[421174] Kenyon, Sir Frederic G. Handbook to the Textual Criticism of the New Testament. London: MacMillan, 1926. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 381 pages, 16 plates. GBP 7.75

[421175] Hodge, Archibald Alexander; Goold, William H (ed). Outlines of Theology. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1886. Cloth. Average . 538 pages. GBP 5.75

[421176] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Christ in Isaiah. London: Morgan and Scott, 1895. Cloth. Average . 211 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 3.25

[421177] Martin, Hugh. The Prophet Jonah: His Character and Mission to Nineveh. London: Alexander Strahan, 1866. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, good sized print. GBP 7.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:37:51 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 03 July 2008

Latest Books 3 July 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[426127] Mitting, Elizabeth (ed). The Single Woman: Comments from a Christian Standpoint. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 122 pages. GBP 2.75

[426128] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Spurgeon's Devotional Bible. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0852340583. . 784 pages, daily passages of Scripture for morning and evening, with brief comments and hymns etc. Good condition except for the page edges being browned and stained. GBP 4.75

[422222] Graham, Clement (ed). Crown Him Lord of All: Essays on the Life and Witness of the Free Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Knox Press (Edinburgh), 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0904422410. . 152 pages, essays on Church and State, Worship, Praise, Missions, Schools, etc. by Maurice Grant, David Robertson, Hector Cameron, A P W Fraser, W D Graham, Ronald Mackenzie, William M Mackay, and Clement Graham. GBP 3.50

[422223] Clarke, Adam; Smith, Thornley (ed). The Holy Bible ... With a Commentary and Critical Notes (Set of 6 volumes). London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1881. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 6 large volumes similar in size to a big set of Matthew Henry. Some damp-staining to boards (no smell), some spines a bit torn, a few pages loose in a couple of the volumes, a couple of pages (end of memoir, beginning of Editor's Preface) stuck together in Volume 1. Many engravings throughout. Adam Clarke (died 1832) was a famous scholarly Methodist commentator. Many consider the content to be of mixed value, some very useful, other areas problematic, and therefore the whole to be used with caution. GBP 35.00

[422224] Baxter, Richard; Green, Jay (ed). The Reformed Pastor. Grand Rapids: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1971. Paperback. Good . 102 pages, editiing and abridgement by Jay Green. GBP 2.75

[422225] Girod, Gordon. The Deeper Faith; An Exposition of the Canons of the Synod of Dort. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus . 135 pages. A few small pen marks here and there throughout. GBP 2.00

[422226] Flavel, John. The Method of Grace: How the Holy Spirit Works. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801034817. . 560 pages, almost certainly reprinted from the American Tract Society edition, which was apparently somewhat abridged. Pencil underlining to first chapter. GBP 4.50

[422227] Flavel, John. The Fountain of Life: or A Display of Christ in His Essential and Mediatorial Glory.
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801034809. . 556 pages, from the American Tract Society edition which was 'revised and somewhat abridged'. Messy pen underlining to first 3 chapters (up to page 39) and back cover. GBP 2.75

[422228] Andrews, Edgar H. Christ and the Cosmos. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852342209. . 128 pages. Creation/evolution. GBP 2.25

[469040] Glover, Archibald E. A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China: A Personal Record of God's Delivering Power from the Hands of the Imperial Boxers. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1937. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, covers a bit worn/stained; this is NOT one of the later abridged editions, and has many photos and endpaper maps included. GBP 3.75

[431299] Protestant Reformed Churches. The Three Forms of Unity: Heidelberg Catechism, Belgic Confession, Canons of Dort. Grandville: Protestant Reformed Churches in America, Booklet. Very Good . 48 pages. Reproduction of older printings, with Scripture references for Catechism. Three copies available at time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[422229] Augustine, Aurelius; Dods, Marcus (ed/trans). The City of God (set of 2 volumes) (The Works of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Volumes 1 and 2). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Average . 557 + 574 pages, covers a bit worn/stained, page edges a bit foxed. GBP 9.50

[422230] Ferguson, Fergus. A Popular Life of Christ. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1878. Cloth. Average . 546 pages, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine, page edges foxed. Gilt titles etc to spine and front cover. GBP 7.50

[422232] Van Halsema, Thea B. This Was John Calvin. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House for I D E A Ministries, 1994. Paperback. Fine . 221 pages. GBP 2.75

[422234] Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C (ed). God's Eternal Good Pleasure. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1979. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 091620619X. . 371 pages, sermons on Romans 9 to 11. GBP 12.50

[422235] Finlayson, Roderick Alexander. Reformed Theological Writings of R A Finlayson. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 185792259X. . 268 pages plus index. Previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. GBP 4.25

[422236] Duncan, John (ed Brown, David). In the Pulpit and at the Communion Table: With Biographical Supplement. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1874. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 488 pages plus catalogue. Spine somewhat worn, page edges discoloured/foxed and slightly bashed. GBP 9.50

[451875] New Testament, Authorised Version, King James Version. Keystone Deluxe Vest-Pocket New Testament With Psalms and Proverbs: King James Version, Pastel Pink Imitation Leather. Philadelphia: Natl Pub Co, 2000. Imitation Leather. Very Good ISBN: 0834003287. . A new and unused copy, but several years old. GBP 2.00

[426085] MacKinnon, Katie; Neilands, Lynda. Love Breaks Through: Miracles of Love in Kenya. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857920279. . 185 pages. Autobiography of conversion and mission work with Kenyan children of present-day Scottish missionary. GBP 1.50

[422237] Sant, Henry; Ella, George Melwyn. The Sinner Saved: William Huntington: His Life (Sant) & William Huntington: His Doctrine (Ella). Lewes: Focus Christian Minsitries Trust, 1990. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 1870223209. . 28 pages. William Huntington - His Life: by Henry Sant. William Huntington - His Doctrine: by George Ella. GBP 1.75

[422238] New Testament, Geneva Bible; Whittingham, William; Sawyer, John Wesley (ed). Geneva's Gem: The Newe Testament Printed in Geneva in 1557 AD (Modern Spelling Edition)(The Martyrs Bible Series: Volume 3). Houston: John Wesley Sawyer, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good . 328 pages. Previous owner's inscription to flyleaf. GBP 9.50

[422239] Brown, John. Discourses and Sayings of Our Lord: Set of 3 Volumes. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851515819. . 508 + 519 + 510 pages. GBP 23.50

[422240] Boston, Thomas; M'Millan, Samuel (ed). The Beauties of Thomas Boston: A Selection of His Writings. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731011. . 616 pages, selections from the works of Thomas Boston, which run to 12 volumes. Reprint of a book first published 1831. Top edges a little foxed. GBP 5.75

[422241] McPherson, Alexander (editor). History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1970). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0902506099. . 427 pages. Some annotation to margins in chapters 4 to 6 (pre-1893 period). GBP 3.75

[422242] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 1: May 1896 - April 1897. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1985. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 090250617X. . 480 pages. Red pen underlining and critical annotation to June 1896 article on The Declaratory Act. GBP 4.75

[422243] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 2: May 1897 - April 1898. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1898. Cloth. Average Minus . 476 pages. Covers, page edges, and pages somewhat grubby/stained/foxed; front internal hinge broken. GBP 7.50

[422244] Ferguson, Sinclair B. Let's Study Mark. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851517552. . 304 pages, red pen underlining to some preliminary pages and first 12 pages of main text. GBP 2.50

[422245] Davidson, Benjamin. The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0310202906. . 784 pages, previous owner's name etc to flyleaf. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:05:11 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |