Wednesday, 25 June 2008

Latest books 25 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[492093] Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb. The Messiah. London: W Lewis, 1817. Cloth. Average . 463 pages. Edges browned/foxed. Rebound at some point in the past. GBP 19.50

[492094] M'Neil (MacNeil, McNeil), Allan (ed). The Free Church Case: Containing 1: What the Pursuers Asked; 2: Their Statement of the Grounds of their Claim; 3: The Answers of the Defenders; 4: Verbatim Report of the Opinions of the Judges in Court of Session & House of Lords. Glasgow: William Hodge & Co, 1904. Cloth. Average . 231 pages. GBP 29.50

[492095] Warren, Charles. Underground Jerusalem: An Account of some of the Principal Difficulties Encountered in its Exploration and the Results Obtained. With a Narrative of an Expedition through the Jordan Valley and a Visit to the Samaritans ... With Illustrations. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1876. Cloth. Average Minus . 559 pages, covers dampstained and loose (no smell). A good number of illustrations, including several Woodburytypes. Much pencil underlining and marking. GBP 90.00

[426094] Paley, William; Binnie, William (ed). Horae Paulinae: or the Truth of the Scripture History of St Paul Evinced by a Comparison of the Epistles which bear his name with the Acts of the Apostles and with one Another. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1880. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 239 pages, some foxing. GBP 4.75

[426095] Woolley, Sir Leonard. Ur of the Chaldees. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1938. Paperback. Average . 151 pages, 16 pages of illustrations. GBP 1.25

[426096] Goldstein, John Leopold. All the Doors Were Opened: a Thrilling Story of Divine Mercy and Grace. London: Mildmay Mission, 1957. Paperback. Average Minus . 94 pages, some water staining to early pages. Autobiography, medical missionary work amongst Jewish people in various parts of Europe and North Africa. GBP 2.75

[426097] Newton, Richard. Rills from the Fountain of Life. London: S W Partridge & Co, Cloth. Average . 168 pages, sermons preached in 'The Children's Church', a once-a-month Sunday afternoon event at the author's church. Richard Newton (1813-1887) emigrated as a child from England to USA and became a minister in the Protestant Episcopal Church. He wrote many Christian books for children, some of which are still reprinted today. Colour decorated blue cloth covers (a bit worn and dulled), pages a bit grubby throughout. Illustrated. GBP 5.75

[426098] Elliot, Elisabeth. No Graven Image: A Novel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340127244. . 244 pages. "A novel of a young missionary in the high Andes". GBP 1.00

[426099] Anon [Copley, Esther Beuzeville Hewlett]. Historical Tales for Young Protestants. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 188 pages, illustrated, gilt-decorated brown cloth covers, some grubbiness, part of page 71/2 missing (text incomplete). The preface has initials J H C and it has therefore been ascribed in some library catalogues to J H Crosse, but it appears it was in fact written by Esther Beuzeville Hewlett Copley (Esther Hewlett), and includes some account of the flight of her ancestors at the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. GBP 4.75

[426100] Newton, Richard. Nature's Mighty Wonders. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1929. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, illustrated. GBP 4.75

[426101] Watt, Eva Stuart. Aflame for God: A Story of Pioneering Amongst Cannibals [Johanna Veenstra]. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Paperback. Average . 125 pages. The story of Johanna Veenstra's missionary work in present-day Nigeria and Cameroon. GBP 4.75

[426102] Winslow, Octavius. Life in Jesus: A Memoir of Mrs Mary Winslow: Arranged from Her Correspondence, Diary, and Thoughts. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1866. Cloth. Average . 339 pages, covers worn and shaken, pages somewhat foxed/grubby. GBP 5.75

[426103] Thomson, William M. The Land and the Book: Or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. London: Thomas Nelson, 1877. Cloth. Average . 718 pages, large number of illustrations in the text, two maps (one fold-out & a little torn/grubby) and 12 sepia plates. Blue cloth with gilt decoration rather rubbed and with some wear and tear at bottom of spine. GBP 6.50

[426104] Havergal. Maria Vernon Graham. Memorials of Frances Ridley Havergal. London: James Nisbet, Cloth. Poor . 391 pages plus catalogue, brown cloth with stain to front cover, stapled construction has failed. Much of the book is Miss Havergal's letters, including her spiritual experiences. This edition has 4 plates and several appendices, and is in a better-sized print than the cheaper editions. Frontispiece has facsimile handwriting & signature of F R H, as does front cover. GBP 3.75

[426105] Munro, Christopher. Memorials of the Late Rev Christopher Munro, Free Church Minister of Strathy. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1890. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, containing Biographical Sketch chiefly by Donald Munro of Reay and Donald MacMaster of Islay (36 pages), Autobiography of Religious Experience (68 pages), Extracts from Diary (19 pages), 13 Sermons (158 pages), Appendices (14 pages). Front cover has damp staining (no discernible smell); binding a bit shaken. Decorated flyleaf inscription says "Revd Neil Cameron, Glasgow, March 1896". GBP 28.50

[426106] New Testament, Authorised Version, King James Version. Large Print New Testament with Metrical Psalms and Paraphrases. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1927. Cloth. Average . 520 pages plus Metrical Psalms etc; rebound. A large print New Testament that would be of manageable size for many older people to handle (7 x 5¾ inches, approx. 1lb 6 oz). Inscribed 'To Mr S Fraser in memory of Mary Urquhart, Langwell'. GBP 1.75

[426107] [Easton, Frederick Herbert]. Barak: The Diary of a Donkey. A True Story of Missionary Life and Travel. London: Hulbert Publishing Co Ltd, 1926. Hard Cover. Average . 90 pages, 7 plates, missionary travels in China, by a missionary son of one of the early China Inland Mission missionaries. Not content with publishing a book by a donkey, Easton went on to write 'Tales of a Chinese Carrying Pole told by A Pole'. GBP 7.50

[426108] Hauxwell, Hannah; Cockcroft, Barry. Seasons of My Life: The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman. London: Arrow, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0099729709. . 203 pages. GBP 1.00

[426109] Whitehead, Briar. God Speaks from a Little Box. Eastbourne: MARC, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1854240579. . 219 pages. Stories of people touched by the ministry of Trans World Radio. GBP 1.25

[426110] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. According to Promise: or, The Lord's Method of Dealing with His Chosen People. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1887. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, floral decorated cloth boards with facsimile handwriting and signature of C H Spurgeon. Genuine Passmore and Alabaster edition produced during Spurgeon's lifetime. GBP 14.50

[426111] Various. Select Sermons. London: Religious Tract Society, Hard Cover. Average Minus . 12 sermons, by J M'Laurin, B Grosvenor, President Davies, John Fox, Daniel Rowland, John Newton, James Hervey, Ralph Erskine, John Hill, President Edwards. Belonged to Harriet A McDonald. GBP 9.50

[426112] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre: Pica Large Print Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1924. Cloth. Average Minus . 391 pages, including the usual addition of Paraphrases and Hymns. Bottom 2 inches of cloth spine torn. GBP 2.25

[426113] Cowman, Mrs Charles E (Lettie B). Streams in the Desert: Volume 1. London: Oliphants, 1969. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0551001607. . 376 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[426114] Inchfawn, Fay (Ward, Elizabeth Rebecca). Not the Final Word: or A Joyful Tribute. London: Lutterworth, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0718816404. . 158 pages. The third volume of autobiography. GBP 4.50

[426115] Ten Boom, Corrie; Sherrill, John and Elizabeth. The Hiding Place. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0340160004. . 216 pages, the classic story of the Ten Boom family hiding Jews and others behind their watchmakers' shop in Haarlem, and later imprisonment by the Nazis. This early edition has a plan of the Ten Boom house/shop printed on the inside of the dustwrapper, along with the story of Chosen Books' origins at Guideposts magazine (this was their second book) . Page edges foxed, dust jacket price clipped and a bit worn. GBP 2.75

[426116] McKenna, Maureen; Howat, Irene. Whitewashed Stairs to Heaven: Maureen McKenna and the 'Open Door Trust Glasgow' . Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857926161. . 189 pages. Maureen and Hugh McKenna's life and their Christian work amongst deprived people in Glasgow. GBP 2.00

[426117] Clark, Larry. Not Silenced by Darkness. Langley, British Columbia, Canada: Credo Publishing Corporation, 1987. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0920479200. . 134 pages, autibiographical account of work with Wycliffe Bible Translators in Mexico. GBP 1.00

[426118] Veals, Lois. Our Father Which Art in Heaven: A Book About the Lord's Prayer with Pictures to Colour. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0906731410. . 32 pages. Paper slightly yellowed. No pictures coloured in. GBP 1.25

[426119] Macleod, Donald. Behold Your God. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Revised & Expanded Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1871676509. . 239 pages. GBP 2.25

[426120] Free Presbyterian Church. Free Presbyterian Pulpit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 86 pages, some foxing to page edges. 7 Sermons, by Donald MacFarlane, Donald MacDonald, Neil Cameron, James S Sinclair, Donald Beaton, Neil MacIntyre, and Malcom Gillies. GBP 2.00

[426121] Elliot, Elisabeth. Shadow of the Almighty: The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 256 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[426122] Robertson, Alexander. The Papal Conquest: Italy's Warning -- Wake Up, John Bull !. London: Morgan and Scott, 1909. Cloth. Average . 370 pages, with 8 colour cartoons published in L'Asino during the previous few years, by permission of Guido Podrecca. About Rome taking over and/or draining the funds of Britain. Signed James S Sinclair; and Elizabeth M Mackenzie née Sinclair. GBP 9.50

[426123] Anon. Rev William Grant: Life, Letters, Sermons & Communion Table Addresses. Inverness: 1978. Paperback. Average . 133 pages. William Grant (1886-1976) was Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland minister at Halkirk, Caithness (with Helmsdale, Sutherland) from 1926-1964. Edges foxed, spine starting to come unglued. GBP 3.75

[426124] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. Page edges a little foxed. GBP 6.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:56:11 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest books 24 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[431181] Williams, Edward Stanley. Sex Education, Sexual Immorality and the Bible: What Sex Education does not Tell Pupils about Sexual Relationships; What the Bible Teaches Everyone about Sexual Conduct. Nuneaton: Christian Watch, 2004. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0952993945. . 16 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431183] Westminster Assembly. Shorter Catechism. Glasgow: Collins, Booklet. Good . 32 pages, with multiplication table on back. No Scripture references. GBP 0.55

[431184] Elliott, Delber H. Hand-Book for Young Christians: Relating to Faith and Conduct. Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1956. Seventh Edition. Booklet. Good . 58 pages. GBP 1.00

[431185] Protestant Reformed Churches. The Three Forms of Unity: Heidelberg Catechism, Belgic Confession, Canons of Dort. Grandville: Protestant Reformed Churches in America, Booklet. Very Good . 48 pages. Reproduction of older printings, with Scripture references for Catechism. Four copies available at time of cataloguing. GBP 1.25

[431186] Hoeksema, Homer C. Tempted, Fallen, and Saved: A Series of radio Sermons. Grand Rapids: Reformed Witness Hour, 1968. Booklet. Good . 33 pages, 8 radio sermons. GBP 0.75

[431187] Hanko, Herman. Holily Redeemed and Wholly Sustained: A Series of radio Sermons. Grand Rapids: Reformed Witness Hour, 1970. Booklet. Good . 26 pages, 6 radio sermons. GBP 0.75

[431188] Westminster Assembly; Carruthers, S W (ed). The Confession of Faith of the Assembly of Divines at Westminster: Tercentenary Edition. London: Presbyterian Church of England, 1946. Booklet. Good Plus . 24 pages, contains text only, of the actual Westminster Confession (no scripture texts and no associated documents). Four copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.75

[431189] Reformed Presbyterian Church. The Reformed Presbyterian Catechism: Questions and Answers About the Doctrines of the Reformed Presbyterian Church Based on the Mediatorial Kingdom of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Topeka: Reformed Presbyterian Synod, 1949. Booklet. Good . 28 pages. GBP 1.25

[431190] Bonar, Horatius. The Millennium and the Everlasting State. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Booklet. Good . 11 pages, extracted from The Quarterly Journal of Prophecy. Premillennial. GBP 0.75

[431198] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. Even Lourdes Could Not Heal Cardinal Thomas O'Fee. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, Leaflet. Very Good . 5 pages. GBP 0.55

[431199] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. The Apostasy of British Protestantism [for the World Congreess of Fundamentalists: London '90]. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, Leaflet. Very Good . 5 pages. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[431200] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. All Together Under the Same Roman Roof: The Chief of the RUC & the Chief of IRA/Sinn Feinn; The Chief of the Irish Republic & the Chief of Her Majesty's Government in Northern Ireland; the Chief of the SDLP from Londonderry and the Chief of IRA/Sinn Feinn. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, Leaflet. Very Good . 5 pages. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[471890a] Edwards, Brian H; Edwards, Barbara. No Longer Two: a guide for Christian engagement and Marriage. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902548468. . 144 pages. Title: No Longer Two, by Brian & Barbara Edwards. GBP 2.25

[431201] Spurgeon, Charles H. God's Sense Stands First: On the Literality of Prophecy. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Booklet. Good . 7 pages. GBP 0.55

[431202] Spurgeon, Charles H. The Restoration and Conversion of the Jews. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Booklet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 0.75

[431203] Newton, Benjamin Wills. The First Resurrection and Reign in Righteousness. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Booklet. Good . 26 pages. GBP 1.25

[431204] Mowll, Basil C. The Nearness of Christ's Return; Moving Pictures of Our Lord's Return [two small booklets]. London: Protestant Truth Society, 1965. Booklet. Average . 23 + 8 pages. The larger booklet mentions a lot about the prophetic significance of the year 1917, including "this generation" (reminiscent of Jehovah's Witnesses and therefore surprising to find elsewhere). A-millennial. GBP 0.75

[431205] Whitewright, Robert H. The Coming King. London: Protestant Truth Society, Leaflet. Average . 24 pages. Staple rusted. GBP 0.55

[431206] Hoeksema, Herman. The Mark of the Beast. Grand Rapids: First Protestant Reformed Church, 1962. Booklet. Good . 15 pages. GBP 0.75

[431207] Still, William. Towards Christ's Coming. Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, . Booklet. Average . 70 pages. Three addresses on the Second Coming of Christ given at the Scottish Conference of the Universities and Colleges Fellowship in 1976. Some red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431208] Rushdoony, Rousas John. God's Plan for Victory: The Meaning of Post Millennialism (a Chalcedon Study). Fairfax, VA, USA: Thoburn Press, 1980. Booklet. Good . 57 pages. Some neat red pen underlining in Chapter 6. GBP 2.25

[431209] Anon; Guinness, Henry Grattan; Hislop, Alexander. Antichrist: Is he Here? Or is he To Come?. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.00

[431210] Hoeksema, Herman. The Antichrist. Grand Rapids: First Protestant Reformed Church, 1956. Booklet. Good . 15 pages. GBP 0.55

[431211] Kensit, John Alfred. The Anti-Christ Identified. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Average . 32 pages. Staples rusted. GBP 0.75

[431212] Vreugdenhil, John. Words of Wisdom: The Bible History Told to Children: Chapters 1-5: Old Testament. Glen Rock: Macedonia Mission Society, 1972. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[431213] Vreugdenhil, John. Words of Wisdom: The Bible History Told to Children: Chapters 45-48: Old Testament. Glen Rock: Macedonia Mission Society, 1972. Booklet. Average . Pages 353-388. GBP 0.55

[431214] Banner of Truth Trust. Mixed Assortment of 9 Different Banner of Truth Booklets. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Good . Power in the Pulpit, by Fish; What is the Reformed Faith, by De Witt; The Moral Basis of Faith, by Wells; The Carnal Christian, by Reisinger (browned); Living the Christian Life, by Martin; Christians Grieve Too, by Howard (underlining); Origins, by Ranganathan; The Incomparable Book, by McDowell; Victory the Work of the Spirit, by Potgieter (browned). GBP 1.00

[426076] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Good . 140 pages, spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. GBP 2.75

[426077] Farrell, Hugh. From Friar to Freedom in Christ. Belfast: Evangelical Protestant Society, 1963. Fourth Edition. Booklet. Average . 18 pages. Now uncommon. Staples rusting. GBP 1.25

[426078] McFarlane, Jessie; Howat, Irene (ed). A Housewife's Adventure with God: The Story of Jessie McFarlane of Prayer Chain Ministry. Tain: Christian Focus, 2000. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921658. . 191 pages, gift inscription to title page. GBP 2.00

[426079] Ellet, Emily. Emily Ellet's Journal: or Steps Towards a Better Life. London: Religious Tract Society, Hard Cover. Poor . 235 pages. Covers very worn/torn, pages grubby. Preface states that it is a narrative of the inner life of the author, an American lady. GBP 2.00

[426080] Von Schmidt, Christoph. The Basket of Flowers. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, . Cloth. Average Plus . 127 pages, dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 2.75

[426081] Anon. The Martyr of the Catacombs: A Tale of Ancient Rome. Chicago: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802400116. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[426082] Jensen, Margaret T. First We Have Coffee. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1872059236. . 185 pages, page edges browned/foxed. Reminiscences of the author's Norwegian parents and their mission to Scandinavian immigrants in Canada and USA in the first half of the 20th century. GBP 1.00

[426083] Mitton, Mervyn A. Herbal Remedies: Rheumatism & Arthritis. Slough: W Foulsham & Company Limited, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 057201242X. . 64 pages. GBP 1.00

[426084] MacKinnon, Katie; Neilands, Lynda. Love Breaks Through: Miracles of Love in Kenya. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0551017600. . 185 pages. Autobiography of conversion and mission work with Kenyan children of present-day Scottish missionary. GBP 1.25

[426086] Irvine, Doreen. From Witchcraft to Christ. Lutterworth: Concordia, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 057000070X. . 188 pages. GBP 1.75

[426087] Motyer, Steve. Remember Jesus: A Users' Guide to Understanding and Enjoying Holy Communion. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921534. . 175 pages. GBP 1.75

[426088] Linke, Maria Zeitner; Hunt, Ruth. East Wind: The Story of Maria Zeitner Linke. Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing, 1977. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856480800. . 228 pages: "A story of endurance and faith in Stalin's death camps". Autobiography. GBP 1.25

[426089] Fraser, Eugenie. The House by the Dvina: A Russian Childhood. London: Corgi Books, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0552128333. . 336 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.00

[426090] Fothergill, Claud Francis. A Doctor in Many Countries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1946. Cloth. Average . 168 pages, illustrated, interesting accounts of the author's encounters with individuals around thw world. GBP 2.75

[426091] Poley, Hans. Return to the Hiding Place. Newton Abbot: Nova Distribution Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906330491. . 205 pages, illustrated, autobiographical account by a man sheltered by the Ten Boom family during the Second World War. GBP 2.00

[426092] Tallach, John. God Made Them Great. ill. Evans, Lawrence Littleton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511902. . 135 pages, lives of George Müller, Isobel Kuhn, Billy Bray, David Brainerd, Robert Annan, told for children. Page edges heavily foxed. GBP 1.75

[426093] Tallach, S Fraser. The Open Door. Thurso: Weydale Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0952668602. . 231 pages. Treatise on the history of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, the issue of the effect of a Protest in a church court, the differing beliefs of the author and of the Free Presbyterian Church about the actions of their founder, D A MacFarlane, in 1892 and 1893, later cases involving Protest, and the separation of the Associated Presbyterian Churches in 1989. Uncommon book. GBP 25.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 09:52:30 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 23 June 2008

Latest books 21 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[471890] Edwards, Brian H; Edwards, Barbara. No Longer Two: a guide for Christian engagement and Marriage. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1994. Paperback. Good . 144 pages. Title: No Longer Two, by Brian & Barbara Edwards. GBP 2.25

[431150] Protestant Reformed Churches. Twenty-five Year Jubilee of the Protestant Reformed Churches of America: 1925-1950: Souvenir Album. USA: Protestant Reformed Churches in America, 1950. Spiral. Good Plus . 108 pages, a mixture of historical text and black-and-white photos, including a couple of large fold-out ones. This refers to an American Dutch Reformed denomination founded by (amongst others) Herman Hoeksema; it derives from the Christian Reformed Church but rejects Abraham Kuyper's teaching on Common Grace. GBP 5.00

[007156] Ray, Bruce A. Withhold Not Correction. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875524001. . 140 pages, foreword by Jay Adams. GBP 1.50

[431151] Hoeksema, Herman. Exegesis of Colossians. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average Plus . 206 pages, typewritten material printed by photocopy or similar process. Much reference to the original Greek wording (transliterated). GBP 5.75

[431152] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on Second Peter. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1975. Spiral. Average . 99 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced. Much reference to the original Greek wording. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

[431153] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on First Peter. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1975. Spiral. Average . 222 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced. Much reference to the original Greek wording. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 5.75

[431154] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on I John. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, . Spiral. Average . 258 pages, typewritten material printed by photocopy or similar process. Much reference to the original Greek wording (transliterated) GBP 5.75

[431155] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on II, III John and Jude. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1976. Spiral. Good . 38 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced. Much reference to the original Greek wording. GBP 3.75

[431156] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on the Parables in Matthew. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1972. Spiral. Average . 134 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced.. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

[431157] Hoeksema, Herman. The Epistle to the Romans: Exegesis of Chapters 1 - 3. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1971. Spiral. Average Plus . 141 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced. Much reference to the original Greek wording. GBP 4.75

[431158] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on I Corinthians 15. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average . 79 pages, typewritten material printed by photocopy or similar process. Much reference to the original Greek wording (transliterated) GBP 3.75

[431159] Hoeksema, Herman. Chapel Talks on Ephesians I and II. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average . 51 + 54 pages, typewritten material printed by photocopy or similar process. Much reference to the original Greek wording (transliterated) GBP 3.75

[431160] Hoeksema, Herman. Study Outlines on the Book of Revelation. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, . Spiral. Average Plus . 105 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced. Study outlines for a series of Wednesday evening Adult Bible Classes at the author's church, suggested by the author's son in the foreword to be a good companion-study to the author's commentary, Behold He Cometh! GBP 3.75

[431161] Hoeksema, Herman. New Testament Introduction. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average . 45 pages, typewritten material printed by photocopy or similar process. GBP 2.75

[431162] Anon. Guide Questions for 'Reformed Dogmatics'. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average Plus . 41 pages, typewritten questions for use in studying Herman Hoeksema's book Reformed Dogmatics. Clear reproduction. GBP 2.75

[431163] Hoeksema, Herman. Reformed Symbols: Outlines on the Canons of Dordrecht. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average . 59 pages, typewritten material printed by photocopy or similar process. GBP 3.75

[431164] Hoeksema, Herman. Reformed Symbols: Introduction and Notes on the Heidelberg Catechism. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1968. Spiral. Average Plus . 81 pages, typewritten material. GBP 3.75

[431165] Hoeksema, Herman. Questions and Answers on Genesis I - III. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, . Spiral. Average . 44 pages, typewritten material, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431166] Hoeksema, Herman. New Testament History. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1975. Spiral. Average . 71 pages, typewritten material, reproduced by duplicating or similar process, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431167] Hoeksema, Herman. Outlines on the Belgic Confession. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1984. Spiral. Average . 81 pages, typewritten material clearly reproduced. GBP 3.75

[431168] Ophoff, George M. Questions on Old Testament History: Sections I - III. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, . Spiral. Average . 39 pages, typewritten material, reproduced by duplicating or similar process. GBP 2.25

[431169] Hanko, Herman. Ancient Church History: AD 100 - AD 590. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1968. Spiral. Average . 85 pages, typewritten material, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431170] Hanko, Herman. Medieval Church History: AD 690 - AD 1517. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1975. Spiral. Good . 135 pages, typewritten material. GBP 3.75

[431171] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: Introduction: Creation to the Protevangel. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, Spiral. Average . 174 + xi pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431172] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Prediluvian Period: From the Protevangel to the Flood. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1970. Spiral. Average . 114 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431173] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Postdiluvian World. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1976. Spiral. Average . 76 + 19 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431174] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Patriarchal Era: Abraham. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1977. Spiral. Average . 126 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431175] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Patriarchal Era: Isaac. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1977. Spiral. Average . 162 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431176] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Patriarchal Era: Jacob. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1978. Spiral. Average . 106 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431177] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Bondage and Exodus. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1972. Spiral. Average . 103 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431178] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Wanderings in the Wilderness. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1973. Spiral. Average . 227 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

[431179] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: The Conquest of Canaan. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1973. Spiral. Average . 151 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431180] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History: Era of the Judges. Grandville: Theological School of the Protestant Reformed Churches, 1981. Spiral. Average . 303 pages, typewritten material, some red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 11:04:53 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 18 June 2008

Latest Books 17 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
1.99 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[431125] Thompson, D A. The Controversy Concerning the Last Twelve Verses of the Gospel According to Mark. Walton-on-Thames: Bible Christian Unity Fellowship, 1974. Booklet. Average . 53 pages, illustrated, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[431126] Anon. Whither bound?.
Addison: Bible Truth Publishers, Booklet. Average . 64 pages, evangelistic stories and messages. Paper a bit browned. Colour picture of sailing vessel on cover. GBP 0.55

[431127] Lukesh, Charles (trans). Greasy: The Thrilling True Story of the Salvation of a Whole Band of Robbers By Reading a New Testament.
Minneapolis: Osterhus Publishing House, Booklet. Average . 24 pages, set in Russia. GBP 1.00

[431128] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. Even Lourdes Could Not Heal Cardinal Thomas O'Fee.

Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, Leaflet. Very Good . 5 pages. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[431129] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. The Apostasy of British Protestantism [for the World Congreess of Fundamentalists: London '90]. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, Leaflet. Very Good . 5 pages. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[431130] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. All Together Under the Same Roman Roof: The Chief of the RUC & the Chief of IRA/Sinn Feinn; The Chief of the Irish Republic & the Chief of Her Majesty's Government in Northern Ireland; the Chief of the SDLP from Londonderry and the Chief of IRA/Sinn Feinn.
Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, Leaflet. Very Good . 5 pages. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[431131] Anon. Child's Story Bible Reader and Story Bible Reader No 2.
Pittsburgh: Board of Christian Education, Booklet. Average . Two booklets; 51 pages; 48 pages. GBP 0.75

[431132] Hoeksema, Homer C. Discussion Outlines on the Book of Acts.
USA: Homer C Hoeksema, 1978. Spiral. Average . 108 pages, amateur printing process, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431133] Vos, Johannes G. Old Testament History Parts 1 & 2: Syllabus for Bible 101-102 Geneva College.
Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, Edge Bound. Average . 165 pages, large format binder, photocopy or similar style of printing. GBP 3.75

[431134] Vos, Johannes G. A Study of Christ and His Kingdom (Searching the Scriptures series).
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 38 pages, large format, reprinted from Blue Banner Faith and Life. GBP 2.75

[431135] Vos, Johannes G. A Study of Philippians.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Average . 23 pages, large format, reprinted from Blue Banner Faith and Life. A little pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431136] Vos, Johannes G. A Study of Ephesians (Searching the Scriptures series).
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 48 pages, large format, reprinted from Blue Banner Faith and Life. GBP 2.75

[431137] Vos, Johannes G. A Study of Proverbs (Searching the Scriptures series).
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 11 pages, large format, reprinted from Blue Banner Faith and Life. GBP 1.75

[431138] Vos, Johannes G. A Study of The Covenant of Grace.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Average . 63 pages, large format, reprinted from Blue Banner Faith and Life. Some pen underlining. GBP 3.25

[431139] Vos, Johannes G. A Study of Hebrews.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Average . 40 pages, large format, reprinted from Blue Banner Faith and Life, with one page missing due to printing error. GBP 2.75

[431140] Kerr, Mrs J T. A Study of Colossians.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 10 pages, large format. GBP 1.00

[431141] Copeland, E Clark. A Study of Thessalonians.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 12 pages, large format. GBP 1.00

[431142] McMillan, John M. A Study of Romans.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 20 pages, large format. GBP 1.00

[431143] Kerr, Mrs J T. A Study of the Acts.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Spiral. Good . 51 pages, large format. GBP 1.25

[431144] Willson, S Bruce; Nickerson, Ronald W; Backensto, Bruce R; Knight, George W; Robson, Edward A; Harris, Allen; Barnes, Louie M; Gyger, Terry; MacNair, Donald J; Miller, C John; Shepherd, Norman. The Church and Her Ministry.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1976. Paperback. Good . 114 pages. GBP 4.50

[431145] robson, Edward A; Vos, Johannes G; Harris, Allen; Wright, J Renwick; Ganz, Richard; Hueber, George A; White, John H; Harrington, Harold B; Stewart, Bruce C. A Symposium on the Book of Revelation Sponsored By the Syracuse Reformed Presbyterian Church: April 9-11, 1976.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1979. Spiral. Good . 136 pages, a little neat red pen underlining. GBP 4.75

[431146] Copeland, E Clark. The Church a Covenant Community as Seen in the Jerusalem Council: Implications for Today.
Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1967. Paperback. Good . 95 pages, large format typed publication from Copeland's Master's Thesis, not including the accompanying bibliography. GBP 3.75

[431147] Rushdoony, Rousas John. World History Notes.
Fairfax, VA, USA: Thoburn Press, 1974. Spiral. Good . 192 pages, large format. GBP 4.75

[431148] Decker, Robert D. The Preaching Style of David Martyn Lloyd-Jones. Grand Rapids: Robert D Decker, 1988. Spiral. Good . 101 pages, some neat pen underlining. A thesis submitted to the faculty of Calvin Theological Seminary in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Theology. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 09:07:23 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 16 June 2008

Latest Books 16 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.09 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[007133] Young, Dinsdale T. Neglected People of the Bible. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 277 pages, a little wear to extremities, internal hinges somewhat shaken, slight foxing. Fairly uncommon. GBP 13.50

[007134] Easton, William. Gleanings in the Book of Revelation: Illustrated with Original Chart. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 177 pages. The called-for chart appears to be missing from this copy. GBP 2.00

[007135] Kelly, William. God's Inspiration of the Scriptures. London: T Weston, 1903. Cloth. Average Plus . 602 pages. GBP 6.75

[007136] Anon (said to be Dixon, John I). The Dates and Chronology of Scripture. London: G Morrish, 1876. Cloth. Average . 132 pages. Undated but date of 1/7/76 in old-style handwriting to flyleaf. Attribution to John I Dixon given by Glasgow University Library. GBP 4.75

[007137] Newton, Benjamin Wills. Thoughts on Parts of the Book of Leviticus: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 240 pages, sections on: Burnt Offering, Meat Offering, Peace Sacrifice, Sin Offering, Trespass Offering. Front endpaper missing. GBP 9.50

[007138] Jukes, Andrew. The Characteristic Differences of the Four Gospels: Considered as Revealing Various Relations of the Lord Jesus Christ . London: Pickering and Inglis, Thirteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 163 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.50

[007139] Stuart, Clarence Esme. Simple Papers on the Church of God. London: W H Broom, 1879. Cloth. Average . 166 pages. Revised and reprinted from The Christian's Friend and Instructor. GBP 4.75

[007140] Grant, Frederick William. The Revelation of Christ to His Servants: of Things that are and Things that shall be: Brief Notes in Interpretation. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, Cloth. Average . 245 pages, edges foxed. Top of spine has small piece torn out/missing. GBP 9.50

[007141] Hogg, Charles F; Watson, Joseph Barnes. The Promise of His Coming: Chapters on the Second Advent. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1943. Cloth. Average . 104 pages, edges foxed. Undated but published under War Economy Standard and library catalogues give estimated date of 1943. GBP 4.75

[007142] Hickman, Charles; Vallance, G F (ed); Mace, Alfred (foreword). Ministry and Memoir of the Late Charles Hickman (Revised and Edited By G F V) (Treasury Library, No 12). Goodmayes: G F Vallance, Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 138 pages. Mainly notes of addresses by Charles Hickman (1861-1927) GBP 3.75

[007143] Kelly, William. Notes on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans with a New Translation. London: G Morrish, 1873. Cloth. Average . 284 pages; edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[007144] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. The Patriarchs: Being Meditations upon Enoch, Noah, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Job; The Canticles, Heaven and Earth. London: A S Rouse, 1900. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 434 pages. GBP 5.75

[007145] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. The Forty Days of Scripture - Sixteen Addresses. Edinburgh: Gospel Messenger Office, 1925. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 344 pages, boards slightly damp-stained (no discernible smell). GBP 3.75

[007146] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). God's Unspeakable Gift: Twelve Select Addresses on Evangelical Themes. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1938. Cloth. Average / Average. . 192 pages. GBP 3.75

[007147] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). Addresses on the Song of Solomon. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1937. Cloth. Average / Average. . 137 pages. Undated but has handwritten date 24/12/37 to flyleaf. GBP 3.25

[007148] Watson, Joseph Barnes. The Sinless Saviour. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 110 pages, heavily foxed. GBP 2.75

[007149] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. Short Meditations on the Psalms: Chiefly in their Prophetic Character. London: G Morrish, 1910. Cloth. Average . 197 pages. GBP 4.75

[007150] Dennett, Edward. Unsearchable Riches: or, Some of the Relationships of Christ to his People. London: W H Broom, 1878. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 227 pages. Chapters: Christ our Saviour; Christ our Redeemer; ... Lord; ... Shepherd; ... Life; ... Food; ... High Priest; ... Advocate; ... Object; ... Example; ... Peace; ... Head; ... Hope. GBP 4.75

[007151] Darby, John Nelson. Synopsis of the Books of the Bible: Set of 5 Volumes. London: G Morrish, . Cloth. Average . 591 + 579 + 544 + 496 + 568 pages. Tops and bottoms of spines of some volumes worn. GBP 25.00

[007152] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Spine a bit worn. GBP 2.25

[007153] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Exodus. London: G Morrish, Third Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average . 344 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed, edges of spine tearing. GBP 2.75

[007154] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Leviticus. London: G Morrish, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed, slight wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 2.25

[007155] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Numbers. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . 435 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Page edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[431110] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: 18 Assorted Issues from the Period 1926 to 1944. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1944. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. One or two instances of underlining. GBP 3.75

[431111] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: Complete Run of 26 Issues from 1972 to 1976. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1976. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. Some underlining. GBP 3.75

[431112] Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony. Watching and Waiting: Complete Run of 24 Issues (plus Some supplements) from 1977 to 1982. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1982. Magazine. Average . A magazine run by conservative English Calvinists of a non-dispensationalist Premillennialist persuasion, and dealing with matters of prophecy, creation (against evolution), current affairs, and various other matters. Some underlining. GBP 3.75

[431113] Murray, Iain H. The Invitation System. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851511716. . 31 pages. Some red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431114] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. A Guide to Commentaries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Good . 24 pages, Spurgeon's catalogue of commentators, from "Commenting and Commentaries". GBP 1.25

[431115] Martin, Albert N. What's Wrong with Preaching Today?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851510078. . 24 pages. Much neat pencil underlining and marking. GBP 1.00

[431116] Barnes, Peter. Open Your Mouth for the Dumb: Abortion and the Christian. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851513905. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[431117] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. GBP 0.55

[431118] Thomas, Geoffrey. Reading the Bible. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851513182. . 31 pages. GBP 0.55

[431119] Martin, Albert N. The Practical Implications of Calvinism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512968. . 23 pages. GBP 0.75

[431120] Benton, John. Coming to Faith in Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512526. . 16 pages, good sized print. GBP 0.55

[431121] Boettner, Loraine. The Mass. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[431122] Carson, Herbert M. The New Catholicism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 1.00

[431123] Swanson, Andrew. Whom Shall I Marry?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851516882. . 30 pages. GBP 0.75

[431124] Nickerson, Ronald W. A Manual for Elders (Unto Every Good Work). Pittsburgh: Reformed Presbyterian Board of Education and Publication, 1974. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Plus . 129 pages. GBP 4.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:38:48 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 11 June 2008

Latest Books 11 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[421141] Charnock, Stephen; M'Cosh, James (Intro). The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock: Set of 5 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Cloth. Average . Contains xlviii page intro by James M'Cosh to Charnock's life, preaching and philosophical principles + 536 + 544 + 534 + 598 + 593 pages, cloth of spine of Volume 5 tearing away from front board, some foxing. Divine Providence; Existence & Attributes of God; Regeneration; Knowledge of God; Unbelief; the Lord's Supper etc; Miscellaneous Discourses. GBP 65.00

[421142] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon; Nicoll, Sir W Robertson (ed). Sermons By Rev C H Spurgeon [The Nelson Library of Notable Books]. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1910. Cloth. Average . 472 pages, 24 sermons, small blue book with decorated covers and gilt-decorated spine, gilt edges, boards a bit warped, internal hinges shaken. GBP 3.75

[421143] Gilpin, Richard; Grosart, Alexander Balloch (ed/bio). Daemonologia Sacra: or A Treatise of Satan's Temptations. In Three Parts. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1867. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Richard Gilpin (1625-1700) was a Puritan minister in Cumberland. Despite the title, the book is in English. GBP 19.50

[421144] Smith, Henry. The Works of Henry Smith; Including Sermons, Treatises, Prayers, and Poems: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1867. Cloth. Average . 515 pages. Henry Smith, an Elizabethan Puritan lived circa 1560 to 1591. GBP 14.50

[421145] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: Luke Vol 2 (only, of 2) (Chapters 11-24). London: William Hunt & Co, 1884. Cloth. Average . 532 pages, stapled construction just starting to fail due to rust. GBP 2.75

[421146] James, John Angell. The Church in Earnest: Discourses Addressed to the Churches. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1861. Cloth. Average . 556 pages. Spine somewhat worn. Uncommon book. GBP 14.50

[421147] Goodwin, Thomas; Bayne, Paul; Calvin, John. Puritan Exposition of Ephesians. USA: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1958. Cloth. Average . 824 pages (Goodwin's sermons on Eph 1:1-2:10, with limited abridgement of the sermons on Chapter 2); 671 pages (Bayne on Eph 2:11-6:18); 7 pages (Calvin on Eph 6:19-24). Edges foxed. Rather too big for one volume, the spine is curved and the back internal hinge is splitting. GBP 14.50

[421148] Sibbes, Richard. Works of Richard Sibbes: Set of 7 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1864. Cloth. Average . 500 - 600 pages per volume. According to a label in Volume 7, this was part of a permanent minister's library in the Free Church of Scotland congregation at Inverbrothock, Arbroath. Spine of Volume 7 and its external hinges rather worn; some foxing; a few stains to boards. Generally in fairly good state. GBP 65.00

[421149] Purves, Peter Charles. Comments on the Jehovah Titles of the Old Testament. Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot, 1910. Limp. Average . 95 pages. On the titles Jehovah-Jireh, Jehovah-Nissi, Jehovah-Shalom, Jehovah-Tsidkenu, Jehovah-Shammah. Rev Peter Charles Purves, chairman of the Drummond Trust, seems to have been a Free Church of Scotland minister, in Morebattle, Roxburghshire, from 1855, and later in Granton and Wardie, near Leith, Edinburgh from 1876. Undated, estimated date of 1910 given by British Library. GBP 4.75

[006829] Anderson, Robert (Sir). The Lord from Heaven: A Study of the Deity of the Lord Jesus Christ. London: Pickering and Inglis, . Third Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 134 pages. Edges foxed. Prefatory note by Handley Moule. GBP 1.75

[006830] MacKay, William Paton. The Seeking Saviour and Other Bible Themes. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1908. Abridged Edition. Cloth. Average . 113 pages, good-sized print. GBP 2.75

[006846] Mauro, Philip. Man's Day. London: Morgan and Scott, 1910. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 277 pages, foxed. GBP 4.75

[006847] Chafer, Lewis Sperry. Grace. Philadelphia: Sunday School Times Co, 1922. Cloth. Average . 373 pages, some foxing/grubbiness. GBP 1.25

[007129] Scott, Walter. Bible Outlines: Comprehensive Epitomes of the Leading Features of the Books of the Old and New Testaments (complete in one volume). London: Alfred Holness, 1880. Cloth. Average . 270 pages, edges foxed. GBP 5.75

[007130] Habershon, Ada R. The Study of the Types. London: Pickering and Inglis, Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average . 174 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[007131] Rutherford, Samuel (Stephen, James - ed). Samuel Rutherford's Letters Rearranged and Revised for Use of Modern Readers: With a Brief Record of His Life. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 220 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[007132] Scott, Walter. The Story of Our English Bible: Its Preservation; Its Inspiration; Its Compilation; Its Translation. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 206 pages, foxed. GBP 3.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:42:44 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 10 June 2008

Latest Books 10 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.07 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[471856] Colson, Charles W. Who Speaks for God? Confronting the World with Real Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340390913. . 192 pages, paper a bit yellowed, a bit of pen marking, back cover a bit bashed. GBP 1.00

[471857] McClung, Floyd Jr. The Father Heart of God. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860653269. . 160 pages GBP 1.00

[471858] Howat, Irene. Anchored in the Storm: Faith at Work in the Trials of Life. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2001. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857926560. . 192 pages. Short autobiographical accounts of suffering and trials, by 12 contributors including Keith Weston, Ajith Fernando, and Peter Trumper. Paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[471859] Guinness, Michele. Child of the Covenant: A Jew Completed By Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340364793. . 157 pages, story of a Jewish lady's faith in Christ and marriage to Peter, a latter day member of the missionary Guinness family. GBP 1.75

[471860] Taylor, Mrs Howard [née Guinness, Geraldine]. Behind the Ranges: Fraser of Lisuland: Southwest China. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853630038. . 261 pages. GBP 1.75

[471861] Lane, Denis (ed). When God Guides [Living Testimonies series]. Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 9971972166. . 212 pages, 32 testimonies/extracts grouped under 10 Principles. GBP 1.00

[471862] Campbell, Ross. How to Really Love Your Child. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946515212. . 158 pages, paper somewhat yellowed with age. GBP 1.00

[471863] McKay, Betty. Bruised but Not Broken: The Story of Eddie Murison: From Violence to Peace. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921135. . 154 pages. GBP 1.50

[471864] Keller, W Phillip. Lessons from a Sheepdog. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340347066. . 125 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[471865] Macmillan, J Douglas. The Lord Our Shepherd. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1986. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0900898887. . 86 pages, conference addresses on 23rd Psalm illustrated from experiences as a Scottish shepherd. GBP 2.25

[471866] Carroll, Robert; Sangster-Wilson, Tom. Sons of Israel, Sons of God. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551014369. . 128 pages. Autobiography GBP 1.75

[471867] Westminster Assembly. The Westminster Confession of Faith (booklet). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 2001. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0902506374. . 36 pages, with footnoted scripture references (NOT with the words of Scripture in full). GBP 1.00

[471868] MacKenzie, Lachlan; Murray, Iain H (bio). The Happy Man: The Abiding Witness of Lachlan Mackenzie. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512828. . 249 pages, illustrated. Brief life and selected sermons of one of the first evangelical ministers of Lochcarron, Wester Ross, Scotland. Lachlan Mackenzie lived (1754-1819). A bit grubby/foxed, boards a bit warped, possible very slight damp smell. This has been out of print for some years. GBP 5.75

[471869] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Faith on Trial: Studies in Psalm 73. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105696. . 125 pages, some foxing, some pen underlining. GBP 3.25

[471870] Tada, Joni Eareckson. Secret Strength. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946515875. . 397 pages. GBP 1.75

[471871] Sproul, Robert Charles. The Mystery of the Holy Spirit. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676630. . 191 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age. GBP 2.00

[471872] Still, William. Dying to Live: The Autobiography of William Still. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731976. . 192 pages, paper a bit yellowed with age. GBP 3.75

[471873] Haag, David. Living to Please God: Following the Example of Jesus. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731917. . 189 pages. GBP 1.50

[471874] Hill, Paul. Dead, yet Still Speaking. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0902548743. . 32 pages on Martin Luther, John Calvin, William Tyndale, Puritanism, the Great Ejection, the Covenanters. Staples rusted, smells a bit damp; now out of print. GBP 0.75

[471875] Molland, W H. The Ten Commandments: The Abiding Law of God. Bideford: North Road Chapel, 1998. Booklet. Good . 73 pages, title page stamped by a local church. GBP 1.50

[471876] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon: The Full Harvest, 1861-1892 (Spurgeon Autobiography, Vol. 2). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511821. . 520 pages, illustrated. GBP 7.50

[471878] Campbell, Murdoch. No Night There: Devotional Sermons. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1972. Paperback. Average . 92 pages. GBP 3.75

[471879] Baxter, Batsell Barrett; Hazelip, Harold; Barnett, Joe R. Anchors in Troubled Waters: How to Survive the Crises in Your Life. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801008069. . 142 pages. GBP 0.75

[471880] Munro, Jean S. Roads [Barton Hall Reflections Series, No 2]. Dunoon: Barton Hall Publishing, 1994. Booklet. Average Plus ISBN: 0952208318. . 31 pages, daily reflections on the links between the roads of Central Africa and Christian living. GBP 0.75

[471881] Prime, Derek. Bible Answers to Questions on the Christian Faith and Life. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857926447. . 413 pages. A revision of the material that previously appeared in Questions on the Christian Faith, and Bible Guidelines. GBP 4.50

[471882] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. 12 Sermons for the Troubled and Tried. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801080622. . 140 pages, photographic reproductions of 12 sermons. GBP 1.75

[471883] Brownrigg, Ronald. Come, See the Place: A Pilgrim Guide to the Holy Land. London: Hodder & Stoughton/Inter-Church Travel, 1988. Second Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340425784. . 273 pages, a number of pages of colour photographs. GBP 1.00

[471884] Smith, Rodney. Gipsy Smith: His Life and Work: An Autobiography. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1898787573. . 330 pages, autobiography of a Gipsy evangelist, originally published in 1901. GBP 2.75

[471885] Hood, Neil. I'm Dying to Tell You. Milton Keynes: Authentic Media, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850786801. . 214 pages. Straight answers to life's biggest questions, from the Bible, for people at various stages on a journey to faith. GBP 2.75

[471886] Murray, Iain H. David Martyn Lloyd-Jones: The First Forty Years 1899-1939. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851513530. . 394 pages, many pictures. Edges foxed, dust jacket spine faded. GBP 7.50

[471887] Stott, John R W. The Birds Our Teachers: Essays in Orni-Theology: Biblical Lessons from a Lifelong Brid-Watcher. London: Candle Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 1859852726. . 96 pages. Colour illustrated throughout, nice condition. GBP 3.50

[471888] Murray, John. Collected Writings Volume 3: Life of John Murray; Sermons & Reviews. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851513379. . 389 pages, page edges of pages 49-52 torn (probably a production fault, not affecting text), gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 8.50

[471889] Stoughton, John. Homes and Haunts of Luther. London: Religious Tract Society, 1883. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 301 pages, red cloth with extensive gilt decoration/illustration, gilt edges, many engraved plates and engravings in the text; spine faded, foxed. GBP 8.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:26:22 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 09 June 2008

Latest books 9 June 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.08 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471573] MacArthur, John F. The Glory of Heaven: The Truth about Heaven, Angels and Eternal Life.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857922999. . 284 pages. Paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[471760] Dowley, Tim (ed). The History of Christianity: A Lion Handbook. Oxford: Lion, 1996. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0745936903. . 688 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour. GBP 2.75

[471761] Cromarty, Jim. The Cat's Birthday and Other Stories That Teach Biblical Truths: A Book for Family Reading: Book 2. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852343523. . 189 pages. GBP 1.75

[471762] Jones, David Hugh (ed). The Hymnbook (Music Edition). Philadelphia: PCUS/UPCUSA/RCA, 1955. Cloth. Average Plus . 576 pages, 600 pieces + 67 liturgical Scripture Readings. This was done by a committee from the Presbyterian Church (US), United Presbyterian Church, Reformed Church in America, Presbyterian Church (USA), and Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church, though apparently only published by the first three. Like most American hymnbooks, the words of all the verses given are printed between the music staves. GBP 2.00

[471764] Spurgeon, Susannah; Ray, Charles; Banner of Truth Trust Staff. Free Grace and Dying Love: Morning Devotions [previously A Carillon of Bells]; including The Life of Susannah Spurgeon by Charles Ray. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2006. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851519180. . 250 pages, front cover slightly creased, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 2.75

[471765] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Hebrews: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510337. . 192 pages. A little pen marking/underlining here and there. GBP 1.50

[471766] Schultz, Edna Moore. Kathy. Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 080244525X. . 128 pages. The story of the remarkable progress, and death from leukaemia, of a 1950s child with Downs Syndrome. Pen marking at top of title page and preface page, otherwise quite a good copy. GBP 1.50

[471767] Smart, Dominic. When We Get It Wrong: Peter, Christ and Our Path Through Failure. Carlisle: Authentic Lifestyle, 2003. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1850783780. . 104 pages. By the minister of Gilcomston South Church in Aberdeen. GBP 1.75

[471769] Spurgeon, Charles H. 12 Sermons to Young People. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801080657. . 143 pages, edgs foxed. GBP 1.75

[471770] Lidorio, Ronaldo. Unafraid of the Sacred Forest: The Birth of a Church in an African Tribe. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2007. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1845502353. . 127 pages. The story of mission to the Konkomba of Northern Ghana. GBP 2.25

[471774] Langmead, Clive. Wings Like Eagles: David Marfleet: Flying to the Limits in War and Peace. Oxford: Lion Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0745921191. . 217 pages, story of David Marfleet, an SAS helicopter pilot and paratrooper who became a Mission Aviation Fellowhip pilot in Irian Jaya. Written as a story told by David Marfleet and also through the experience of Moondi, a Yali tribesman. GBP 1.50

[471775] Boice, James Montgomery. Sure I Believe - So What!. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920953. . 160 pages, gift inscription to top of title page. GBP 1.75

[471777] Cunningham, Loren. Daring to Live on the Edge: The Adventure of Faith and Finances. Tonbridge: Sovereign World, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1852400455. . 200 pages. GBP 1.25

[471778] Irwin, Mary; Harris, Madalene. The Moon Is Not Enough: An Astronaut's Wife Finds Peace with God and Herself. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1979. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0720804469. . 175 pages. Quite a bit of pen underlining and annotation. GBP 0.75

[471779] Nicolson, Jean. John Boyana Radasi: Missionary to Zimbabwe. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1996. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0902506382. . 112 pages, top corner of title page clipped out. An illustrated biography for young people of the founder of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland's mission in Zimbabwe, John B Radasi (c1876-1924). GBP 1.75

[471782] MacDonald, Donald (Free Greyfriars, Inverness). Christian Experience: Selected Sermons. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851515274. . 147 pages, based on taped sermons. Donald MacDonald (1910-1977), a Lewisman, was minister at Urray and at Free Greyfriars, Inverness. Top of endpaper clipped out. GBP 2.75

[471784] Johnstone, Patrick; Mandryk, Jason. Operation World: 21st Century Edition. Bulstrode: CLC/WEC International, 2001. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1850783578. . 798 pages. Through the world, country by country, details of each country's geography, peoples, economy, politics, religion, followed by points for prayer and thanksgiving. GBP 2.25

[471786] Strong, James. Strong's Exhaustive Concordance. Iowa Falls: Riverside Book and Bible House, 1988. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . 1340 + 128 + 79 pages. Index of all occurrences of all words in the Authorised (King James) version, numbered with reference numbers to the Hebrew and Greek dictionaries at the back. Edges foxed, slight musty smell. GBP 3.75

[471787] Macmillan, J Douglas. Jesus: Power Without Measure. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1850490740. . 153 pages, on "The Work of the Spirit in the Life of Our Lord" by the author of "The Lord Our Shepherd". Appears to be now out of print. GBP 3.75

[471788] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an army officer, farmer, and evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Paper a little browned. GBP 1.50

[471789] Law, Henry. The Gospel in Genesis (Christ is All). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851510388. . 188 pages. GBP 2.25

[471790] Motyer, Steve. Remember Jesus: A Users' Guide to Understanding and Enjoying Holy Communion. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921534. . 175 pages. GBP 1.75

[471791] Broomhall, Alfred James. Time for Action: Christian Responsibility to a Non-Christian World. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1966. Paperback. Good . 152 pages. GBP 1.00

[471792] Beatty, Jill. Changing Step. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676681. . 155 pages, paper browned with age. Autobiography. Born in 1916, Jill spent her early years in London and Dorset before joining the army and travelling to Palestine; she married an army major, and both were converted, her husband, Rex, becoming a Church of Scotland minister in Edinburgh where he suffered much opposition for his Biblical preaching. GBP 1.25

[471793] Harris, Trevor J. Moving God's Finger. Eastbourne: Slavic Gospel Association, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0951839500. . 159 pages. Stories of answers to prayer while delivering Christian literature to Eastern Europe under communism. Small piece of surface of front cover scraped off. GBP 1.25

[471794] Smith, J Danson; Smith, T C Danson. Coming Soon. Edinburgh: B McCall Barbour, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 071320026X. . 64 pages, anthology of selections from a variety of authors. Gift inscription to title page. GBP 0.75

[471795] Selfridge, John (Jack). Effective Christian Living: Studies on the Fruits of the Spirit . Tain: Christian Focus, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920740. . 176 pages. GBP 1.25

[471796] McQuoid, Stephen. A New Kind of Living. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857923960. . 175 pages. Geared to help new Christians find their feet as they begin to grow in their new-found faith. GBP 1.50

[471797] Philip, James. The Growing Christian (previously "Christian Maturity"). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731984. . 95 pages. GBP 1.00

[471798] Whitley, Elizabeth. Plain Mr Knox. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1972. Paperback. Average . 238 pages. A biography of John Knox. GBP 2.25

[471799] Monod, Adolphe. Adolphe Monod's Farewell to His Friends and to His Church. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average . 121 pages. The 19th century French evangelical pastor's deathbed exhortations. Now out of print. Edges foxed/marked, ex church library. GBP 2.75

[471800] Benn, Wallace. Jesus Our Joy (Learning about True Spirituality). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857924436. . 80 pages. GBP 1.00

[471801] Prime, Derek. Directions for Christian Living. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921119. . 176 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[471802] Myers, Glenn. Cathy's Story: Learning to Forgive. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857922875. . 63 pages. GBP 1.00

[471803] Dinnen, Stewart. Learning about Union with Christ. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Good ISBN: 185792424X. . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[471804] Thomas, Derek. Wisdom - The Key to Living God's Way. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676215. . 143 pages. GBP 1.50

[471805] Crooks, Rodger M. Salvation's Sign and Seal: The Case for Infant Baptism: What Do Paedo-Baptists Really Believe. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. First Edition?. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857923162. . 94 pages. By the minister of Belvoir Presbyterian Church, Belfast, who gained his doctorate from Westminster Theological Seminary. GBP 3.75

[471806] Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Selected to Live. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0720802121. . 256 pages, fascinating story of escape from the Nazis and conversion in World War II, some yellowing/foxing/grubbiness. GBP 1.00

[471807] Baker, Marilyn; Hall, Janet. Another Way of Seeing: The Marilyn Baker Story. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085009139X. . 150 pages. Life of a blind Christian singer. GBP 1.00

[471808] Lucas, Jeff. Rediscovering the Father-Heart of God. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1856841278. . 176 pages. GBP 1.50

[471809] Aylward, Gladys; Latham, Robert Owen. Gladys Aylward: One of the Undefeated: The Story of Gladys Aylward as Told to R O Latham. London: Edinburgh House Press, 1962. Paperback. Average . 48 pages. GBP 1.50

[471810] Hill, Monica. Rich Christians, Poor Christians. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551018984. . 182 pages, looks at 6 areas in which there is an alarming contrast betwee Christians of the First and Third World. GBP 1.25

[471811] Grogan, Geoffrey Watts. Wrestling with the Big Issues. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857920511. . 255 pages. Lessons from the life of the Apostle Paul. GBP 1.50

[471812] Graham, Billy. Angels: God's Secret Agents. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340216700. . 160 pages, paper browned/foxed. GBP 1.00

[471813] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. The Horse and his Boy: Chronicles of Narnia No 3. London: Fontana Lions, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0006716660. . 188 pages. GBP 1.00

[471814] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Total Forgiveness: Achieving God's Greatest Challenge. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 034075639X. . 178 pages, name written at top of flyleaf and title page. GBP 1.75

[471815] Stott, John R W. Basic Christianity. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851114938. . 142 pages. Christ's Person, Man's Need, Christ's Work, Man's Response. GBP 1.00

[471816] Majdali, Kameel. Pass the Salt: Biblical Integrity Today: How to Live a Life of Relevance Without Compromise (with study guide). Tonbridge: Sovereign World, 2000. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1852402857. . 269 pages. GBP 1.50

[471817] Dunn, Ronald. When Heaven is Silent: How God Ministers to Us Through the Challenges of Life. Carlisle: Authentic Lifestyle, 2002. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850096421. . 210 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.00

[471818] Goligher, Liam. A Window on Tomorrow: The Purpose and Challenge of the Second Coming of Jesus. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857920805. . 158 pages. GBP 1.25

[471819] Kennedy, John; Macleod, John (ed). The Apostle of the North. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 343 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 5.75

[471820] Church, Leslie F. In the Storm. London: Epworth, 1942. Cloth. Average . 175 pages, spine faded, back endpapers grubby. GBP 1.75

[471821] Carré (Carre), Ernest G (Captain). Through Stormy Seas: Some of the Spiritual Crises in My Life Afloat. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. Cloth. Average . 96 pages, author's experience afloat, with photos of old shipping. Edges foxed, dust jacket present but incomplete. GBP 2.25

[471822] Trotter, William; Smith, Thomas. Eight Lectures on Prophecy. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 342 pages, late 19th or early 20th century reprint of lectures delivered in the Merchants' Hall, York, during March and April, 1851. Brethren/Pre-millennial/Rapture teaching. William Trotter (1818-1865) was expelled from the Methodist New Connexion for opposing the financial arrangements prevailing there and joined with the Brethren movement, later siding with Darby over the Bethesda question. Thomas Smith also came from the Methodist New Connexion to Brethrenism. GBP 3.75

[471823] Butler, Joseph; Angus, Joseph (ed). The Analogy of Religion to the Constitution and Course of Nature; Also Fifteen Sermons; with a Life of the Author, a Copious Analysis, Notes and Indexes by Joseph Angus. London: Religious Tract Society, . Cloth. Average . 551 pages. GBP 3.25

[471825] Stewart, Alexander. Jeremiah: The Man and His Message. Edinburgh: Knox Press, Cloth. Average . 276 pages, a bit musty. By Alexander Stewart 1870-1937, of Fountainbridge/St Columba's Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on Roman Dogma, The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of "The Tree of Promise" or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) "Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel" GBP 2.75

[471826] Duncan, John (ed Brown, David). Pulpit and Communion Table. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / . . 243 pages. GBP 6.50

[471827] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons on the Miracles: Library of Spurgeon's Sermons Series Vol 3. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1958. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, 20 sermons. Edges foxed, slight musty/damp smell. GBP 2.75

[471828] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons on the Parables: Library of Spurgeon's Sermons Series Vol 2. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1958. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, 20 sermons. Edges foxed, front cover a little damp-stained, slight musty/damp smell. GBP 2.75

[471829] Dunn, Ronald. Don't Just Sit There ... Have Faith!. Aylesbury: Alpha (SP Trust Ltd), 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1872059988. . 220 pages, edges yellowed/foxed. GBP 0.75

[471830] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 2.50

[471831] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State of Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average . 506 pages. GBP 2.75

[471832] Wells, Tom. Christian: Take Heart! Truth about the Christian Life and Its Progress. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851515088. . 174 pages. GBP 1.00

[471833] Jensen, Margaret T. First We Have Coffee. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1872059236. . 185 pages, page edges browned. Reminiscences of the author's Norwegian parents and their mission to Scandinavian immigrants in Canada and USA in the first half of the 20th century. GBP 1.00

[471834] Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul. The Heavenly Man: The Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun. London: Monarch Books, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 185424597X. . 351 pages, a few slight creases to spine, page edges slightly browned, front endpaper removed, otherwise nice. GBP 2.25

[471835] Davidson, Noel. My Father's Hand. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0907927688. . 112 pages. 'A tender and compelling story of a young woman's struggle with leukaemia.' GBP 2.25

[471836] Cooke, Jenny. The Cross Behind Bars: The True Story of Noel Proctor - Strangeways' Prison Chaplain. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860652203. . 256 pages, page edges a bit yellowed with age. GBP 1.00

[471837] Alleine, Joseph. An Alarm to the Unconverted [also published as A Sure Guide to Heaven]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510817. . 148 pages, spine faded, paper a bit yellowed with age. GBP 1.00

[471838] Knight, Helen C (compiler). Lady Huntington and Her Friends (Summit Books) [Life of the Countess of Huntingdon]. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801053994. . . 292 pages, a paperback facsimile of the 1853 American Tract Society edition, this book refers to Lady Huntingdon throughout as "Huntington". Title page has some pen scribbles, internally good. GBP 2.25

[471839] Wood, Christine. My Time in His Hands: Reflections on God's Interventions. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920910. . 208 pages. Front cover creased, page edges a bit yellowed. Autobiography. GBP 1.00

[471840] Thompson, Phyllis. Mister Leprosy: Dr Stanley Browne's Fight Against Leprosy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340258373. . 220 pages. Work of a missionary to leprosy sufferers in the Belgian Congo. GBP 1.00

[471841] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Cheque Book of the Bank of Faith: Selected Promises from the Scriptures for Each Day (also published as Faith's Checkbook). London: Lakeland, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551050276. . 370 pages, page edges a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[471842] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane. Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. GBP 3.75

[471843] Rolfs, Wayne; Rolfs, Judith. 52 Ways to Keep Your Promises: As a Man, As a Husband, As a Father. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825436265. . 149 pages. GBP 1.00

[471844] Thompson, Phyllis. Proving God: Financial Experiences of the China Inland Mission. London: China Inland Mission, 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 143 pages, edges a bit foxed. On God's provision for the China Inland Mission, including two chapters on its withdrawal from China in 1951 and relocation elsewhere. GBP 2.75

[471845] Chester, Tim (ed); Padilla, C René; Sine, Tom; Storkey, Elaine; et al. Justice, Mercy and Humility: The Papers of the Micah Network International Consultation on Integral Mission and the Poor. Carlisle: Paternoster, 2002. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1842271628. . 227 pages. GBP 5.75

[471846] McIntire, Carl. Modern Tower of Babel. Collingswood: Christian Beacon Press, 1949. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, some damp-staining to covers (under tattered dust-jacket), no smell. About the World Council of Churches and McIntire's own, rival, organisation, the International Council of Christian Churches. GBP 2.75

[471847] Wolston, Walter Thomas Prideaux. Behold the Bridegroom! Ten Lectures on the Second Coming and Kingdom of the Lord Jesus. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1895. Cloth. Average . 240 pages. GBP 2.25

[471848] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. Counterfeit Miracles. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151166X. . 327 pages, on the cessation of the Charismata, and various claims to the miraculous from Rome, Christian Science, Irvingism, etc throughout history. First published 1918. GBP 1.75

[471849] Manser, Martin H. The Hodder Pocket NIV Concordance [The NIV Pocket