Tuesday, 20 May 2008

Latest Books 20 May 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.05 for approx Aus dollars price
1.96 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[451874] Bunyan, John. The Water of Life. Swengel: Reiner, 1970. Paperback. Very Good . 93 pages. GBP 2.75

[520064] Brown, John (of Edinburgh). Expository Discourses on 1 Peter (set of 2 Volumes - Geneva series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512046. . 577 + 650 pages. Top page edges and dust jacket foxed, otherwise quite a good set. GBP 19.50

[520065] McCreedy, John. The Seer's House: The Remarkable Story of James McConnell and the Whitewell Metropolitan Tabernacle. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1898787964. . 196 pages. The story of a Northern Irish Pentecostal minister and his church, perhaps the nearest thing in the UK to a predominantly white 'megachurch'. GBP 1.75

[520066] Johnstone, Robert. A Commentary on James (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512577. . 444 pages. Top edges a little grubby/foxed. GBP 11.50

[520067] Tenney, Merrill C. Galatians: the Charter of Christian Liberty. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1975. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802832539. . 216 pages. GBP 2.75

[520068] Hallesby, Ole. Prayer. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1956. Hard Cover. Average . 137 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[520069] Kelly, William. An Exposition of the Gospel of John. London: T Weston, 1898. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 452 pages, spine faded. GBP 5.75

[520070] Luther, Martin; Middleton, Erasmus (trans); Watson, Philip S (ed/trans). A Commentary on St Paul's Epistle to the Galatians. London: James Clarke, 1961. Cloth. Good / Good. . 567 pages. GBP 5.75

[520071] Tenney, Merrill C. Interpreting Revelation. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1965. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 220 pages, on the book of Revelation. Page edges foxed. GBP 2.50

[520072] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Gospel of John: The Life and Light of Men; Love to the Uttermost. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1950. Cloth. Average . 384 pages, foxed. GBP 4.75

[520073] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of John Seventeen. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Good / Average. . 451 pages, reproduced from a Victorian edition; apparently a co-edition of the production done by Jay Green's Sovereign Grace Book Club the previous year. GBP 9.50

[520074] Murray, John. The Epistle to the Romans: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament) Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1965. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 408 + 286 pages. Page edges of Volume 1 foxed; some pen underlining and marking in Volume 2, and two holes to dustjacket spine.. GBP 6.75

[520075] Grosheide, Frederik Willem. Commentary on the First Epistle to the Corinthians: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: The New London Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1954. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: . . 415 pages. GBP 3.75

[520076] Simpson, Edmund Kidley; Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Commentary on the Epistles to the Ephesians and the Colossians: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: The New London Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 328 pages, a little pen underlining, edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.75

[520077] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: New London Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT - New International Commentary on the New Testament). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1967. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802821839. . 447 pages. GBP 4.75

[520078] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Acts Of The Apostles: The Greek Text with Introduction and Commentary. London: Tyndale Press, 1951. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 491 pages. Dust jacket present but tatty. GBP 5.75

[520079] Morgan, G Campbell. The Gospel According to Mark. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1955. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 350 pages, edges foxed. Dust jacket present but tatty. GBP 3.75

[520080] Morgan, G Campbell. Great Chapters of the Bible. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1954. Cloth. Average . 379 pages, a bit foxed. GBP 3.75

[520081] Morgan, G Campbell. The Acts of the Apostles. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1965. Cloth. Average . 429 pages; one instance of pen underlining found. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 3.75

[520082] Pink, Arthur W. An Exposition of Hebrews. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1967. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0801068576. . 1307 pages. GBP 12.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:24:19 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |