Friday, 25 April 2008

Latest Books 25 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.13 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[007064] Boston, Thomas. The Art of Man-Fishing. Choteau: Gospel Missions/Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801007186. . 90 pages. GBP 2.75

[007065] Fulano (pseudonym). Romish Indulgences of To-Day; or, Is Tetzel Dead? An Exposure. London: Imperial Protestant Federation/Marshall Bros, 1904. Cloth. Average . 106 pages, with photos and facsimiles. GBP 3.75

[007066] Bennett, Richard (editor); Buckingham, Martin (editor). Far from Rome, Near to God: The Testimony of 50 Converted Catholic Priests.Lafayette: Associated Publishers and Authors Inc, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1878442724. . 216 pages, the original edition of a book later published by Banner of Truth Trust. GBP 2.50

[007067] Ullmann, Carl; Menzies, Robert (trans). Reformers Before the Reformation: Principally in Germany and the Netherlands: Volume 2 (only, of 2) [Clark's Foreign Theological Library, New Series, Volume 8]. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1855. Cloth. Average Minus . 636 pages, cloth spine loose and a bit torn/creased, internally good, internal binding solid. Volume 2 contains sections on The Brethren of the Common Lot and The German Mystics (252 pp); John Wessel or the Reformatory Theology prior to the Reformation (352 pp); General Conclusion (20 pp). GBP 14.50

[471747] Taylor, Dr & Mrs Howard. Hudson Taylor in Early Years: The Growth of a Soul. London: China Inland Mission, 1923. Cloth. Average Plus . 511 pages, light green cloth with black lettering in English and Chinese, many photo plates. Page edges slightly foxed, boards very slightly warped. GBP 6.50

[471748] Beaumont, Agnes; Lupton, Lewis F (ed). Behind Mr Bunyan. London: Fauconberg Press, 1962. Card Boards. Good . 50 pages. An edited and modernised edition of the manuscript account of Agnes Beaumont's conversion and sufferings in connection with John Bunyan. Edited and illustrated for young people by Lewis Lupton, author of the multi-volume "History of the Geneva Bible". GBP 2.75

[471749] Deane, David J. Two Noble Lives: John Wicliffe, The Morning Star of the Reformation; Martin Luther, the Reformer. London: S W Partridge, 1897. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 208 pages plus catalogue, illustrated; light brown cloth with gilt lettering and coloured illustration. GBP 4.25

[471750] Langbridge, Frederick. Stories from the Life of David. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Good . 296 pages, large print, illustrated. Red cloth decorated with pasted coloured picture. By the author of Hooks and Eyes, Little Tapers, etc. GBP 3.75

[471751] St John, Patricia M. The Secret of the Fourth Candle (including "The Cloak" and "The Guest"). London: Scripture Union, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854215867. . 90 pages. A little girl in North Africa finds out the meaning of the Christmas story. GBP 1.75

[471752] Wileman, William. John Calvin: His Life, his Teaching and his Influence. London: Robert Banks & Son, 1909. Cloth. Average . 147 pages, illustrated. Undated but libraries give a date of circa 1909. GBP 3.75

[471753] Ryle, John Charles. Five English Reformers. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. . Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511384. . 160 pages, biographies of John Hooper, Rowland Taylor, Hugh Latimer, John Bradford, Nicholas Ridley, introductory chapter "Why Were our Reformers Burned?". Slight wear to spine, edges a little foxed. GBP 2.50

[471754] Hodgkin, Alice Mary. Christ in All the Scriptures. London: Alfred Holness, 1914. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 249 pages, interesting book first published about 100 years ago, systematically showing Christ in all the books of the Bible. In its heyday the book was translated into Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian and Japanese. A little pen underlining. 'To Mrs Scott, Chesley, from D Beaton, Wick, Scotland. In appreciation of much kindness received at Chesley. 12th Dec 1916' Later given by Margaret S Grant to D A MacDonald. GBP 4.75

[471755] MacLeod, John. Scottish Theology in Relation to Church History Since the Reformation: Lectures Delivered in Westminster Theological Seminary Philadelphia, USA. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. Cloth. Average . 331 pages. Includes sections on the Seceders and Voluntaryism, and the effect that a modified subscription to the Westminster Confession had in the long run. GBP 6.75

[471756] M'Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1960. Hard Cover. Good . 294 pages, top edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.75

[471757] Brock, Mrs Carey [Brock, Frances Elizabeth Georgiana]. The Golden Chain: A Story Illustrative of the Lord's Prayer [originally: Dame Wynton's Home]. Sheffield: Zoar Publications, Cloth. Very Good / Good. . A story based on the draining of the Fens in North Lincolnshire during the 17th century, when the Huguenots were used by God to bring the gospel to the people of those parts. 116 pages, endpaper map, local photographs. For ages 11-14 years. Reprint of a book by a Victorian author, with occasional slightly altered language (e.g. Mrs Wynton instead of Dame Wynton). GBP 4.75

[471758] Auld, Alexander. Ministers and Men in the Far North. Halkirk: Free Presbyterian, 1956. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 302 pages. Evangelical biographies from Caithness, with introductory historical chapter. Lives of 5 ministers, 50 godly men, and 9 godly women, together with a few sermons and letters. GBP 8.75

[007068] Stewart, James S. The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, 1936. Fourth Edition. Limp. Good . 209 pages. Volume 2 of The Four Years' Course for Bible Classes. GBP 1.50

[007069] Smith, J Cromarty. Church-Going: The Why and the Wherefore. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1937. Booklet. Average . 30 pages. Starts from the premise that Church-going should be with the intention "to worship God". GBP 0.55

[007070] Henderson, George (alias Durbanville, Henry). Heaven's Cure for Earth's Care: Being Words of Cheer for Pilgrims Heavenward.Woodbridge: C W Beales, 1950. Paperback. Average . 131 pages, edges foxed. Author was General Secretary, YMCA, Durban, and author of Studies in Genesis, Studies in Exodus, Pearl of Psalms, Lectures to Young Preachers, etc. GBP 1.50

[007071] Blanchard, John. Read Mark Learn. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1987. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0852342349. . 45 days daily readings from Mark for those beginning the Christian life. Based on NIV. A little pen marking here and there throughout. GBP 0.55

[007072] Green, Michael. Runaway World. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103421. . 128 pages. Apologetics; in answer to the charge that Christianity is escapism. GBP 1.25

[007073] Mitchell, George. Comfy Glasgow: An Expression Of Thanks. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857924444. . 171 pages. George Mitchell, latterly pastor of Castle Street Baptist Church, Inverness, tells of his upbringing in deprived but nevertheless "Comfy Glasgow" (as in "Come fae Glasgow?") and his years in evangelism, school-teaching, and ministry. GBP 1.75

[300907] Free Presbyterian Church. Gospel Gleanings for Young People. Halkirk: Free Presbyterian, 1963. Hard Cover. Average / . . 128 pages. GBP 2.25

[007074] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. I Want to Know What the Bible Says About the Work of Jesus. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860650332. . 144 pages. GBP 2.25

[007075] Scott, A Boyd. Preaching Week By Week (The Warrack Lectures on Preaching 1928). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Average. . 256 pages. 'To M N Ross from the grateful author A Boyd Scott 4 October 1929.' Cover subtitled: The advantage of system and order in preaching and how to secure it. GBP 2.75

[007076] Channon, Wilhelmina F. Let Me Introduce ... Some Women of the New Testament. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1965. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 143 pages. GBP 1.75

[007077] Jowett, John Henry. The Redeemed Family of God: (previously published as The Epistles of St Peter). London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Average . 345 pages, a bit of foxing, front endpaper missing and pre-title page loosened. GBP 3.75

[451869] Pearse, Mark Guy. Sermons for Children. London: Wesleyan Conference Office, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 156 pages, pages grubby/stained throughout. Blue cloth with gilt picture of old man and little girl on cover, gilt edges, good sized engraving from country life around capital letter at the head of each chapter. GBP 1.00

[300908] Scroggie, W Graham. The New Testament Unfolded: Bible Readings Delivered at the Ke swick Convention, 1954. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1954. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Average . 80 pages, paper somewhat browned. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 4.75

[007078] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Narrow Way. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 96 pages, 12 assorted addresses. GBP 1.75

[007079] Gordon, Samuel Dickey. Quiet Talks on Service. London: Fleming H Revell, . Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 253 pages, covers a little dampstained. GBP 1.75

[007080] Robinson, Godfrey; Winward, Stephen. The Christian's Conduct. London: Scripture Union, 1961. Paperback. Average . 86 pages, 15 chapters on modern problems for the Christian. GBP 1.00

[007081] Prime, Derek. Practical Prayer. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1871676517. . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[007083] Jessup, Gordon. No Strange God: An Outline of Jewish Life and Faith. London: Olive Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 090405411X. . Illustrated, 125 pages. Rev Gordon Jessup worked for The Church's Ministry among the Jews. GBP 1.00

[007084] Selfridge, Jack (Selfridge, John). Jack of All Trades Mastered by One: Jack Selfridge's Adventures with God in Africa. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 1857922816. . 240 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.50

[007085] Philip, George Mackenzie. The School of Discipleship: Studies in Practical Aspects of Christian Life. Aberdeen: Didasko Press, 1971. Booklet. Good . 89 pages. Assurance, Prayer, Guidance, Worship, Judgment. GBP 1.00

[007086] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Message of the New Testament [Biblical Classic Library]. Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853641285. . 120 pages. GBP 1.25

[514458] Sangster, William Edwin. Let Me Commend. London: Wyvern/Epworth, 1961. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. The Sam P Jones Lectures on Evangelism at Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia, January 1948. GBP 1.00

[514459] Little, Paul E. How to Give Away Your Faith . Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103545. . 143 pages. GBP 1.00

[514460] Crabb, Edmund William. Train Up a Child: The Purpose and Practice of Christian Education. London: Paternoster, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 160 pages, No 10 in the "Second Thoughts Library". GBP 1.75

[514461] Gaukroger, Steven. Battleground: Lessons from the Life of Joshua: Joshua's Strategies for Leadership and Spiritual Warfare. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. First Edition?. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921631. . 168 pages. Paper a little yellowed. GBP 1.75

[514462] Howat, Irene; Ross, John Walter; et al. An Irregular Candidate: Jackie Ross of Blythswood. Tain: Christian Focus, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857927427. . 201 pages. This is about my (the seller's) former minister and employer, the founder of Blythswood Care, a Christian charity. GBP 2.25

[514463] Eyres, Lawrence R. The Elders of the Church. Philadelphia: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1975. Paperback. Good . 69 pages. GBP 1.00

[514464] Guinness, Os. Doubt: Faith in Two Minds. Tring: Lion Publishing, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0856480622. . 236 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00

[514465] Pickering, Henry. Head Heart and Hand: Original Object Lessons. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1963. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 96 pages. GBP 1.75

[514466] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. God-Centred Evangelism: A Presentation of the Scriptural Theology of Evangelism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511104. . 256 pages. GBP 1.75

[514467] Newton, John. Letters of John Newton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511201. . 39 selected letters, 191 pages. Paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.75

[514468] Grier, William James. The Momentous Event: a Discussion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510205. . 128 pages. Amillennial book about the second coming of our Lord. GBP 1.75

[514469] Murray, Iain H. The Life of Arthur W Pink. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513328. . 272 pages. GBP 3.75

[514470] Macmillan, J Douglas. The Lord Our Shepherd. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1986. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0900898887. . 86 pages, conference addresses on 23rd Psalm illustrated from experiences as a Scottish shepherd. Previous owner's name to title page, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 2.25

[514471] Flavel, John. The Mystery of Providence. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151104X. . 221 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00

[514472] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. The Century of the New Testament. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 158 pages. GBP 1.75

[514473] Murray, Iain H. The Forgotten Spurgeon. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Second Edition. Paperback. Good . 254 pages. Largely about Spurgeon's teaching on Arminianism, and on the "Downgrade" Controversy. GBP 2.25

[514474] Bonar, Andrew A. The Life of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151085X. . 192 pages. Life of a godly minister of Dundee who died young, having been involved in missions to the Jews and a revival in Dundee. Church library stamps to inside cover and title page. GBP 1.75

[514475] Masters, Peter M. Only One Baptism of the Holy Spirit. London: The Wakeman Trust, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855175. . 109 pages. GBP 1.75

[514476] Miller, C John. Evangelism and Your Church. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875522904. . 117 pages. GBP 1.25

[514477] Macduff, John Ross. Sunsets on the Hebrew Mountains. London: James Nisbet, 1861. Cloth. Average . 317 pages, endpapers and edges foxed, binding shaken (some sections loosened), some pen underlining, scripture references marked on contents page. GBP 5.75

[514478] Strauch, Alexander. A Study Guide to Biblical Eldership: An Urgent Call to Restore Biblical Church Leadership. Littleton, CO: Lewis & Roth Publishers, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0936083069. . 116 pages. GBP 3.75

[514479] MacDonald, Donald (Free Greyfriars, Inverness). Christian Experience: Selected Sermons. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515274. . 147 pages, based on taped sermons. Donald MacDonald (1910-1977), a Lewisman, was minister at Urray and at Free Greyfriars, Inverness. Previous owner's name stamped in small print on front endpaper. GBP 2.75

[514480] Zanchius, Jerome. Absolute Predestination. Mobile: R E Publications, . Cloth. Very Good / Good. . 130 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. Jerome Zanchius (1516-1590) was an Italian Reformer and colleague of Ursinus at the University of Heidelberg. Encyclopaedia Britannica describes him as one of two architects of Reformed Orthodoxy (the other being Beza), with special reference to his contribution on the doctrine of the perseverance of the elect. GBP 3.75

[514481] Kelly, Douglas. Preachers with Power : Four Stalwarts of the South. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516289. . 198 pages. The lives of Daniel Baker, James Henley Thornwell, Benjamin Morgan Palmer,and John L Girardeau. GBP 4.75

[514482] McPherson, Alexander (editor). History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1970). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Average. ISBN: 0902506099. . 427 pages. GBP 3.75

[514483] Westminster Assembly. Westminster Confession of Faith, Larger &am p; Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, Etc, Etc. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0902506080. . 438 pages. GBP 4.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:26:52 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 23 April 2008

Latest Books 23 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.09 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[002827] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of TruthTrust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages,fairly large print, 20 sermons. GBP 7.50

[492068] Maynard, Michael. A History of the Debate over 1 John5:7-8: A Tracing of the Longevity of the Comma Johanneum, withEvaluations of Arguments against Its Authenticity. Tempe, AZ: CommaPublications, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1886971056.. 382 pages. Consists mostly of a cataloguing (by a librarian) ofcomments on the validity of 1 John 5:7 by previous authors. GBP 24.50

[431074] Whitley, Elizabeth. The Two Kingdoms. Edinburgh: ScottishReformation Society, 1977. Paperback. Average . 212 pages, somewhatyellowed. The story of the Scottish reformers and covenanters. GBP 3.25

[431075] Whitley, Elizabeth. Plain Mr Knox. Richmond: John Knox Press,1960. Cloth. Good / Good. . 223 pages. A biography of John Knox. GBP4.50

[431076] Morris, Henry M. Studies in the Bible and Science. Grand Rapids: Baker BookHouse, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801058783. . 186 pages. GBP 1.75

[431077] Morris, Henry M. The Twilight of Evolution . Grand Rapids: Baker, 1973.Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801059011. . 103 pages. GBP 2.00

[431078] Daly, Reginald. Earth's Most Challenging Mysteries. Nutley: Craig Press, 1972.Paperback. Average Plus . 403 pages. Creation and evolution. GBP 2.75

[431079] McKnight, William J. The Apocalypse of Jesus Christ: AReappearance: Volume 1: John to the Seven Churches. Boston: Hamilton Brothers,1927. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 321 pages, on Revelation 1-3.GBP 3.75

[431080] Custance, Arthur C. Noah's Three Sons: Human History inThree Dimensions [The Doorway Papers: Volume 1]. Grand Rapids: Zondervan,1979. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0310229502. . 368 pages. GBP 19.50

[431082] Bailey, Faith Coxe. Tales for Teens: Heroes of theChristian Faith. Chicago:Moody Press, 1955. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, paper browned. OnJohn Wycliffe, Ann Haseltine Judson, John Knox, John Bunyan, John Hus,Ulrich Zwingli, John Williams, Martin Luther, Saint patrick, JohnCalvin. GBP 1.50

[431083] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Pictures from Pilgrim's Progress. Pasadena: PilgrimPublications, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1561862010. . 237 pages. GBP3.75

[007062] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches ofSome Highland Ministers. Stornoway:Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new andunused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed wasissued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor),Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, DuncanMatheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, PeterMacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray,George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of theserelate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[451868] Bunyan, John. The Water of Life. Swengel: Reiner, 1970.Paperback. Very Good . 93 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 2.00

[431084] Hodge, Charles. The Way of Life: A Guide to ChristianBelief and Experience. Edinburgh:Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512739. . 238pages, paper rather browned. GBP 1.50

[431085] Ford, Sallie Rochester. Mary Bunyan, the Dreamer's BlindDaughter: A Tale of Religious Persecution. Swengel: Reiner, 1976.Cloth. Good . 488 pages. A historical novel based about the life ofBunyan and his blind daughter. Internally a reproduction of the 1860Sheldon & Co, New York edition. GBP 7.50

[431086] Kevan, Ernest F. Going On: What a Christian Believes andWhat he Should Do. London:Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1964. Hard Cover. Average Plus / AveragePlus. . 142 pages. Dustjacket encased in clear library cover. GBP 2.75

[431087] Johnson, Elsie M. The Man of Geneva: The Story of JohnCalvin. Edinburgh:Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average PlusISBN: 0851512542. . 129 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[431088] Llewellin, Frederick George. Heroes of the Reformation. London: Protestant TruthSociety, Paperback. Average . 116 pages, ilustrated, late 20th centuryreprint, new and unused. Lives of Wycliffe, Luther, Calvin, Tyndale,Latimer, Cranmer. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[431089] Bonar, Horatius. How Shall I Go to God?. Choteau: GospelMissions/Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801007135. . 145pages. Paper a little browned. GBP 2.75

[431090] Packer, James I. I Want to Be a Christian. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1977.Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860650022. . 240 pages, paper browned. Acompanion piece to Knowing God. GBP 1.00

[431091] Hodge, Charles. A Commentary on 1 & 2 Corinthians(Geneva Series of Commentaries). Edinburgh:Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN:0851511856. . 690 pages, a little neat pen underlining. GBP 5.75

[431092] Morris, Henry M; Klotz, John W; Zimmerman, Paul A; McCone,R Clyde; Patten, Donald W. A Symposium on Creation. Grand Rapids: Baker BookHouse, 1973. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801058872. . 155 pages. GBP1.50

[431093] Hoeksema, Homer C. In the Beginning God .... Grand Rapids: ProtestantReformed Churches in America, 1966. Paperback. Average . 87 pages, alittle neat pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[431094] Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America. TheConstitution of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America. Pittsburgh: ReformedPresbyterian Church of North America, 1970. Ring-Bound. Average . 350pages plus index. Includes Westminster Standards, Declaration andTestimony, Covenant of 1871, Form of Church Government, Book ofDiscipline, Directory for the Worship of God, Official Formularies,Forms. GBP 6.75

[431095] Wright, A R. For Young People. Coleraine: J A Lyons Wright,1984. Paperback. Average Plus . 140 pages. By the former minister ofBallylaggan Reformed Presbyterian Church, 1934-1971. Articlesoriginally printed in The Covenanter. GBP 2.00

[431096] Cox, William E. Biblical Studies in Final Things. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian& Reformed Pub Co, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875521525. . 226pages. A little neat pen underlining. GBP 3.25

[431097] McPherson, Alexander (ed). Pages from the Past. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian,1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506218. . 85 pages.Christian stories originally published in the Free Presbyterian 'YoungPeople's Magazine'. GBP 2.25

[431098] Bunyan, John. Holy War in Modern English. Grand Rapids: ChristianClassics, 1970. Paperback. Average Plus . 99 pages. Rather small(though bold) print; looks as if it was a Jay Green impression. GBP 2.25

[431099] Tallach, John. They Shall Be Mine. Edinburgh: Banner of TruthTrust, 1981. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513204. . 128 pages,true stories for children of Archduchess Maria Dorothea, Aeneas Sage,Rev Stewart & the Laird of Swordale, Daniel Rowland, James Kidd,John Elias, Henry Venn, John Paton, Eliza Fletcher, Star (Arulai),Kanousky, Choo Kichul, Nellie Marriott, Phru Chik, and others. GBP 1.75

[431100] Sawyer, Benjamin Franklin. The Divine Touch: or TheConsecrated Band. BeaverFalls: Robert Bruce, 1891. Half-Leather. Average Plus . 348 pages. Onthe work of God in touching the hearts of a people for himself, and howhe carries on that work.Benjamin Franklin Sawyer (1817-1882) wasminister of the Associate Presbyterian Church in Darlington,Pennsylvania. He entered the Union of 1858 but then rejoined thecontinuing Associate Presbyterian Church. He also wrote: The GreatRiver, or The True Gospel Displayed. GBP 24.50

[431101] Schaeffer, Francis and Edith. Everybody Can Know. London: Scripture Union,1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0854214054. . 345pages, on the gospel of Luke. GBP 3.50

[431102] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Volume 1: Nos1-16: Sept 1955 - Aug 1959. London:Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Average . Boundvolume of the first 16 magazines, which were published at irregularintervals and contained between 20 and 40 pages each. About threearticles in the middle of the book have neat pen underlining. GBP 18.50

[431103] Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C (ed). Behold He Cometh:An Exposition of the Book of Revelation. Grand Rapids: Reformed FreePublishing Association, 1969. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN:0825428092. . 726 pages. Some neat pen underlining. Review pasted toback endpaper. GBP 7.75

[431104] Murray, Andrew. How to Raise Your Children for Christ. Minneapolis: Bethany HousePublishers, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0871232243. . 288 pages.Some neat pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431105] Grier, William James. The Best Books: A Guide to ChristianLiterature. London:Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average . 175 pages. Acategorized catalogue, with comments, on books available at the time.Some pencil marking. GBP 1.75

[431106] Bakker, Frans; Pronk, Cornelis (translator); Pronk,Frederika (translator). Praying Always. Edinburgh: Banner of TruthTrust, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851515142. . 105 pages, some penunderlining. GBP 2.00

[431107] MacKenzie, Carine. Children's Choice: Christian Stories forToday. Tain: ChristianFocus, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731429. . 64 pages. GBP 1.25

[431108] MacKenzie, Carine. The Two Margarets: A Struggle forChristian Freedom. Tain:Christian Focus Publications, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731437. .48 pages, illustrated. Large print account for children of themartyrdom of Margaret Wilson, aged 18, and Margaret MacLachlan, aged63, who were drowned together for the faith in 1685. Now out of printand uncommon. GBP 2.75

[431109] Henry, Matthew. The Young Christian. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993.Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731569. . 64 pages. GBP 1.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:56:17 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 16 April 2008

Latest Books 16 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.10 for approx Aus dollars price
1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.24 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[431044] Fountain, David. Let Conscience Speak. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0854798102. . 32 pages. On the role of the conscience. GBP 0.55

[431045] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Divine Guidance: How May I Know God's Will?. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1990. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0903556863. . 19 pages, underlining. GBP 0.55

[431046] Baxter, Richard. Dying Thoughts: The Christian's Hope for the Life Hereafter. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1976. Paperback. Average . 132 pages, on the words "For I am in a strait betwixt two: having adesire to depart and to be with Christ; which is far better." Reprinted from a version abridged by Benjamin Fawcett. Paper browned. GBP 1.75

[431047] M'Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506056. . 216 pages. GBP 3.75

[431048] Ness, Christopher. An Antidote Against Arminianism. Millersville: Classic-a-Month Books, 1964. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 90 pages. A small amount of pen underlining to about 3 pages. Christopher Ness (1621-1705), was ejected in 1662 and later preached to a congregation of Independents in London. GBP 2.75

[431049] Elliott, Delber H. Doom of the Dictators. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 92 pages, a Searchlight on the Communist Threat to Our National Survival. GBP 2.75

[431050] Wenham, John William. The Goodness of God. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851113133. . 223 pages, "an honest look at the moral problems raised by the Bible". GBP 2.25

[431051] Hendriksen, William. The Bible on the Life Hereafter. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801040221. . 222 pages. Some pen underlining, two pages discoloured. GBP 1.50

[431052] Kuyper, Abraham; Schoolland, Marian M (trans/ed). The Practice of Godliness. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801053897. . 121 pages, paper rather browned. GBP 2.75

[431053] Spring, Gardiner. The Distinguishing Traits of Christian Character. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1972. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0875524419. . 80 pages. GBP 3.25

[431054] Still, William. Dying to Live: The Autobiography of William Still. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0906731976. . 192 pages, some underlining, paper browned. GBP 3.75

[431055] Hoeksema, Herman. The Mystery of Bethlehem. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1944. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 119 pages. Pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431056] Law, William; Bromiley, Geoffrey W (intro). A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802811159. . 313 pages, some pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[431057] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Mourner's Comforter: Being Seven Discourses Upon Isaiah 61:1-3. Haywards Heath: Carey Publications, 1975. Paperback. Average . 224 pages. Undated, but library catalogues suggest an approximate date of 1975. Reproduction of Victorian edition; good sized print. GBP 2.75

[431058] Bunyan, John. Advice to Sufferers. Swengel: Reiner, 1976. Paperback. Good . 142 pages. GBP 2.25

[431059] Skilton, John H. Think on These Things: Bible Truths for Faith and Life. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1972. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 92 pages. Daily readings for 12 weeks. GBP 1.75

[431060] Perry, Norman R. Ye Fearful Saints. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0950635278. . 111 pages, pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431061] Perry, Norman R. The Crucified Conqueror. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 64 pages, poetry and colour photos. GBP 2.75

[431062] Perry, Norman R. The God of All Comfort. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, 1974. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0853061734. . 64 pages. Meditations and colour photographs, GBP 1.00

[431063] Perry, Norman R. He Knows: Succour and Solace for the Sick and Suffering. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, Booklet. Average Plus . 32 pages. Meditations and colour photographs, GBP 0.55

[431064] Murray, John (Preface); Cummings, Calvin K (Preface); Committee on Local Evangelism. Biblical Evangelism Today: A Symposium. Philadelphia: Orthodox Presbyterian Church, 1954. Paperback. Good . 106 pages. Slight pen underlining to preface page. Uncommon item. GBP 9.50

[431065] Murray, Andrew. Day by Day with Andrew Murray. Minneapolis: Bethany Fellowship, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0871230925. . 119 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.25

[431066] Edersheim, Alfred. Sketches of Jewish Social Life in the Days of Christ. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802881327. . 342 pages. GBP 1.50

[431067] Paris, Edmond; Cuthbert, Mrs Y (trans). The Secret History of the Jesuits. London: Protestant Truth Society, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0937958107. . 210 pages. Some pen underlining. GBP 2.75

[431068] Boettner, Loraine. Immortality. Philadelphia: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1971. Cloth. Good / Average. . 161 pages, a small amount o pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431069] Young, Edward J. A Commentary on Daniel. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851511546. . 330 pages. Some pen underlining. GBP 5.75

[431070] Carson, Herbert M. Facing Suffering: A Christian Response. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341199. . 134 pages. Pen underlining. GBP 1.50

[431071] Campbell, Murdoch. Gleanings of Highland Harvest. Dingwall: Religious Bookshop, 1969. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 105 pages. Historical stories of revivals and spirituality in the Highlands. GBP 2.00

[431072] Maire, C D. Learning to Live for God (trans of "Connaitre Dieu pour mieux le servir"). Darlington, Co. Durham, United Kingdom: Evangelical Press, 1979. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341326. . 119 pages. Simple guide to Christian doctrine and life based on a series of studies broadcast in French over Radio ELWA. GBP 2.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:39:29 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 14 April 2008

Latest Books 14 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.14 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[431016] Hendriksen, William. Beginner's Book of Doctrine. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0801041988. . 32 pages, a short catechism in 24 lessons. GBP 2.50

[431017] Still, William. Bringing Up Children in Faith, Not Fear. Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, 1968. Booklet. Average . 16 pages, sermon preached in 1968. Some underlining. GBP 1.00

[431018] Still, William. Child Rearing Within the Covenant of Grace: A Study in Headship in the Christian Home. Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, 1982. Booklet. Average Minus . 29 pages, partly a response to / dialogue with the position of some Baptist / Brethren believers. Underlining. GBP 1.00

[431019] Rice, John R. Correction and Discipline of Children. Murfreesboro: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1949. Booklet. Average . 32 pages, some underlining. Chapter 12 of a larger book (it doesn't say which one). GBP 0.75

[431021] Tallach, Isobel. The Life of Jesus for the Very Young. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 085151345X. . 32 pages. Covers yellowed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 0.75

[431022] Anon. A Pillow for the Night. Inverness: Booklet. Very Good . 80 pages, children's stories, Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland source though apparently not an official publication. GBP 1.50

[431023] Horlock, Malcolm; Brind, Peter. What About ... ? Questions Young People Ask. A Precious Seed Magazine Supplememt. Neath: Precious Seed Publications, 1993. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1871642086. . 32 pages, on God's Will for Me, Drinking Alcohol, Smoking, Gambling, Television, A Local Church, My Responsibility to Civil Authorities, The Occult, The Cults, Evolution. GBP 0.75

[431024] Tallach, John. Walking in the Way: Scripture Thoughts for the Christian Road. Tain: Christian Focus, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731283. . 64 pages, short meditations. GBP 1.00

[431025] Mackay, William R. In Time of Need. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1978. Booklet. Good . 63 pages, daily reading and meditation for 31 days for people in hospital, by a chaplain to Inverness Hospitals (Free Church of Scotland, 1970s). Three instances of underlining found. GBP 1.00

[431026] Carson, Herbert M. Light on the Way: Introductory Bible Study: Notes on Selected Passages. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1955. Booklet. Good . 39 pages, Bible readings for 28 days, with comment, questions, suggestions for prayer, sometimes a memory verse, suggested chapter evening reading. Ideal for young Christians. GBP 0.75

[431027] Ryle, John Charles. Shall We Know One Another In Heaven?. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, Booklet. Average . 32 pages. Underlined. GBP 0.75

[431028] Perry, Norman R. He Knows: Succour and Solace for the Sick and Suffering. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, Booklet. Average Plus ISBN: . . 32 pages. Meditations and colour photographs, GBP 0.55

[431029] Perry, Norman R. In His Presence: A Book of Blessing for the Bereaved. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, Booklet. Average Plus . 32 pages. Meditations and colour photographs, GBP 0.55

[431030] Breed, C (Principal). The Modern Doctrine of Surrender (Geneva Booklet No 2). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Good . 14 pages. Against the use of the term surrender in dealing with unconverted persons. GBP 0.75

[007123] Sage, Donald. Memorabilia Domestica; or Parish Life in the North of Scotland. Baltimore: Public Domain Books Reprints Service/Lulu, 2007. Paperback. NEW . 439 pages, edited by Sage's son, Donald Fraser Sage, by selection from Sage's manuscripts. An autobiography, but including 2 chapters on the author's grandfather, Eneas Sage, first reformed minister of Lochcarron; 3 chapters on the author's father, Alexander Sage, of Kildonan; 1 chapter on the topography of Kildonan; 2 chapters on Sutherland clearances; etc, etc. Reproduced from the scanned images of the 1889 first edition at the Internet Archive, this was printed by a print-on-demand process, and is almost (but just not quite) of the quality one would expect from a published book. GBP 13.99

[431031] Pink, Arthur Walkington; M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. The Normal Life: The Christian in Romans 7 (Pink) and The Christian's Warfare (M'Cheyne) (Geneva Booklet No 3). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Good . 24 pages. A corrective to so-called "holiness" teaching. GBP 1.00

[431032] Anon. Our Doctrinal Heritage (Geneva Booklet No 6). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Good . 16 pages. Staples rusted. Based on the Calvinistic Baptist Confession of 1689. GBP 0.75

[431033] Whitefield, George. The Method of Grace: a Sermon (Geneva Booklet No 7). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Average . 24 pages. Pen mark to front cover. GBP 0.75

[431034] Anon. The Mormons - Their Lies Exposed (Geneva Booklet No 9). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Average . 13 pages. Flyleaf states that this was originally compiled and published by the Westminster Fellowship of New Zealand. The text appears, from memory, to be the same as a leaflet produced by the Westminster Standard, which also scathingly denounced Pentecostalism as one in a list of Satanic cults. GBP 0.75

[431035] Pink, Arthur Walkington. The Christian's Greatest Need (Geneva Booklet No 12). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Average . 21 pages. Some neat pen underlining. About the need of fellowhip with Christ. GBP 1.00

[431036] Geneva Fellowship. The Plan of Salvation (Geneva Booklet No 13). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, 1968. Booklet. Average . 13 pages. Based on the first chapter in a book of the same title by B B Warfield. GBP 0.55

[431037] Ryle, John Charles. A Sure Guide for Confused Travellers (Geneva Booklet No 14). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, . Booklet. Average . 15 pages. Abridged from a chapter in Knots Untied. GBP 0.55

[431038] Breed, C (Principal). Worship (Geneva Booklet No 15). Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[431039] Lee, Francis Nigel. The Westminster Confession and Modern Society: or How May We Confess Christ in a Twentierth-Century Expression of the Westminster Confession of Faith to a Changing Hostile Society?. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformed Fellowship, 1972. Booklet. Average . 16 pages. Pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431040] Westminster Assembly; Carruthers, S W (ed). The Confession of Faith of the Assembly of Divines at Westminster (Tercentenary edition). London: Presbyterian Church of England, 1946. Booklet. Average . 24 pages, contains text only, of the actual Westminster Confession (no scripture texts and no associated documents). Some pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431041] Baptist Confession. The Baptist Confession of Faith with Scripture Proofs: Thirty-Two Articles of Christian Faith and Practice (Things Most Surely Believed Among Us). London: Evangelical Press, 1970. Booklet. Good ISBN: . . 54 pages. The 1689 Baptist Confesssion, based on the Independents' Savoy Declaration, which was in turn based on the Westminster Confession of Faith. GBP 1.50

[431042] Houghton, Sidney M (ed). A Faith to Confess: The Baptist Confession of Faith of 1689 Rewritten in Modern English. Haywards Heath: Carey Publications, 1977. Second and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854799400. . 66 pages. One paragraph has pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431043] Martin, Albert N. Prepared to Preach. Strathpine North: Covenanter Press, 1986. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 090818915X. . 125 pages. Lectures given at Banner of Truth Ministers Conference, Sydney, 1979. A little pen underlining. GBP 2.25
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:16:14 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 12 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.14 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[426026] Hirschmann, Maria Anne. Hansi: The Girl Who Loved the Swastika [also published as Hansi: Captive of the Swastika]. Eastbourne: Coverdale House, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902088602. . 224 pages; paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[426027] Goldsmith, Elizabeth. God Can Be Trusted. Bromley: STL Books/Kingsway, 1984. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843854. . 189 pages. Autobiography of a daughter of missionary parents in China, separated from them for five years during the war and losing her mother during that time. GBP 1.25

[426028] Cruz, Nicky; Buckingham, Jamie. Run Baby Run. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 03401499582. . 240 pages. GBP 1.00

[426029] Oldham, Carol. A Child Loaned. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860652009. . 151 pages. GBP 1.50

[426030] Charles, Mrs Rundle (Charles, Elizabeth). Our Neighbour: Martin Luther: Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family (Schoenberg-Cotta, Schonberg-Cotta). Chicago: Moody Press, 1964. Paperback. A verage . 384 pages, foxed, a couple of pages loose. Reprint of Victorian novel about the life of Martin Luther. GBP 2.75

[426031] Whitley, Elizabeth. Plain Mr Knox. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1972. Paperback. Good . 238 pages. A biography of John Knox. GBP 3.00

[426032] Williams, Jacqui; Porter, David. The Locust Years: Four Years with the Moonies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340410698. . 224 pages. GBP 1.75

[426033] St John, Patricia M. Treasures of the Snow. London: Ark Publishing (Scripture Union), 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854218823. . 222 pages (with Scenes from the Film to inside covers) GBP 1.00

[426034] Various. Childhood's Years: Short True Stories for Children. ill. Banfield, J H. Tunbridge Wells: E J Harmer - Bookseller, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 128 pages, illustrated. Strict Baptist. GBP 2.75

[426035] Arnold, Francena H. Not My Will. Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802438059. . 334 pages. Good sized print. Fiction. GBP 1.25

[426036] Brenneman, Helen Good. But Not Forsaken. Chicago: Moody Press, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802400361. . 253 pages, Mennonite book, fiction based on true stories of refugees from the Nazis. GBP 1.00

[426037] Calder, James Traill. Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness from the Tenth Century. Wick: Caithness Reprints, 1978. Paperback. Good . 368 pages, fold-out chart, internally a facsimile of the edition published by William Rae in 1887. GBP 9.50

[426038] Hoekendijk, Ben. Twelve Jews Discover Messiah. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854763325. . 251 pages. Paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[426039] Scutt, Joan Frances. The Drums are Beating: Missionary Life in Swaziland. London: Africa Evangelical Fellowship/Henry E Walter Ltd, 1966. Third Edition. Paperback. Good . 132 pages, several photos. GBP 2.00

[426041] Lemon, Fred; Knowlton, Gladys. Going Straight. London: Lakeland, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551008083. . 123 pages. GBP 1.00

[426042] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1922. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . 166 pages, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75

[426043] Ternent, Nancy. Miracles on Horseferry Road: A Victory over Cancer. London: Marshall Pickering, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0720806542. . 124 pages, autobiographical book by a leukaemia sufferer, one of the earlier bone-marrow transplant patients. GBP 1.75

[426044] Johnson, Margaret. Home Before Dark. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860650723. . 143 pages. The true story of the Iverson family and the tragic car accident that claimed their lives. GBP 1.00

[426045] Howat, Irene. Pain, My Companion. Tain: Christian Focus, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676428. . 169 pages. "Pain is not a very companionable word, or experience. Yet it is an experience almost everyone has at some point in their life. The pain experienced by Irene Howat is with her constantly and through this she has had to grapple with the questions - Why me? Can I cope? Is God in this?" Autobiographical, practical, and Bible-based content. GBP 1.75

[426046] Kauffman, Christmas Carol. For One Moment. Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0802438083. . 352 pages, foxed, title page missing. A biographical novel about a young man's experiences growing up in Nazi Germany and later under communism. GBP 1.00

[426047] Kauffman, Christmas Carol. Hidden Rainbow. Chicago: Moody Press, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802438075. . 379 pages, foxed, the story of a forbidden new Testament and its effects in a Yugoslavian village through John and Anna Olesh. Mennonite. GBP 1.50

[426048] Kauffman, Christmas Carol. Lucy Winchester. Chicago: Moody Press, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802450407. . 540 pages, slightly fictionalised biography. GBP 2.00

[426049] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm. The Suffering Saviour (Wycliffe Series of Christian Classics). Chicago: Moody Press, 1949. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 444 pages. White paint stain to fore-edges of boards, otherwise quite good condition. GBP 5.75

[426050] Ryle, John Charles. The Christian Leaders of England in the the Eighteenth Century.
London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1920. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 432 pages, several b/w plates, edges foxed.. Introduction to state of nation and revival in 18th century, George Whitefield, John Wesley, William Grimshaw, William Romaine, John Berridge, Henry Venn, Samuel Walker of Truro, James Hervey, Augustus Toplady, John Fletcher of Madeley. GBP 3.75

[426052] MacLean, Christina. To Everything a Purpose: In His Care from Sunrise to Sunset. Belfast: Ambassador, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898787174. . 198 pages, autobiography of an Isle of Lewis Christian nurse and her experiences with cancer. Also gives insight into the spiritual culture of the island in the 20th century. GBP 3.75

[426053] Miller, James. Caithness. ill. Rudie, Elliot. London: Skilton & Shaw, 1979. Hard Cover. Average Plus ISBN: 0705000680. . 112 pages. GBP 3.25

[426054] Wood, Douglas C. Such a Candle: The Story of Hugh Latimer. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341342. . 175 pages. GBP 3.75

[426055] Neilson, G A [George Alexander]. Tales of Great Truths. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Average . 107 pages, dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 1.75

[426056] Simpson, W Douglas. Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides. London: Robert Hale, 1968. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0709106505. . 188 pages, edges a little foxed. GBP 2.75

[426057] Whitley, Elizabeth. The Two Kingdoms. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1977. Paperback. Average . 212 pages, slight foxing to edges. The story of the Scottish reformers and covenanters. GBP 3.25

[426058] Narramore, Clyde M. The Unmarried Woman (Christian Psychology Series). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1965. Booklet. Average Plus . 39 pages. GBP 0.75

[426059] Van Zweden, J. The Wonderful Providence of Almighty God Seen in the Lives of Young and Old: Series No 10. Stickney, South Dakota: Netherlands Reformed Congregations in America, 1978. Paperback. Average . 120 pages. GBP 1.75

[426060] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane. Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Plus ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. GBP 4.25

[426061] Van Stone, Doris; Lutzer, Erwin W. Dorie : The Girl Nobody Loved. Chicago: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802422756. . 158 pages. Dorie was rejected by her mother and put in an orphanage. She later became a missionary in New Guinea. GBP 1.50

[426062] Campbell, Murdoch. No Night There: Devotional Sermons. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1972. Paperback. Average . 92 pages. GBP 3.75

[426063] Narramore, Clyde M. A Woman's World: A Christian Psychologist Discusses 12 Problem Areas. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1965. Paperback. Average . 207 pages. GBP 1.00

[426064] Mitchell, Fred. The Stewardship of Money. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1951. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 36 pages, staple rusted. By a Home Director of the China Inland Mission and Chairman of the Keswick Council. GBP 1.00

[426065] Honour, Barbara. Gems from Genesis: Daily Readings from God's Book of Beginnings. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1983. Booklet. Good ISBN: 090673133X. . 39 pages. GBP 0.75

[426066] Thain, Jessie. Diary of Jessie Thain (The Friend of Robert Murray McCheyne). Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1955. Paperback. Average . 56 pages. GBP 2.75

[426067] Forde, Ben; Spencer, Chris. The Long Victory. Newtownards: Drumcree House Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951792903. . 176 pages. Stories of overcoming the effects of terrorism in Northern Ireland through a personal and powerful faith in Jesus Christ. GBP 1.50

[426068] Bryan, Ruth. Letters of Ruth Bryan. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1866. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 358 pages, covers somewhat stained, spine worn, rather shaken. GBP 7.50

[426069] Stuart, Alexander Moody. Life and Letters of Elisabeth, Last Duchess of Gordon. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 396 pages, pages foxed/grubby, binding somewhat worn/shaken. GBP 9.50

[426070] Buksbazen, Lydia. They Looked for a City. Philadelphia: The Friends of Israel/Spearhead Press, 1965. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 216 pages, story of the escape of the Buksbazen family from Poland in World War I, and their later lives in various countries. They ran the Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry. GBP 1.50

[426071] MacCuish, Dolina. Luther and His Katie. Tain: Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731348. . 79 pages. GBP 1.25

[426072] Moffatt, James. The Presbyterian Churches. London: Methuen, 1928. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 187 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[426073] Wells, James. Stewart of Lovedale: The Li fe of James Stewart DD, MD, Hon FRGS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average . 419 pages. Life of a United Free Church of Scotland missionary in Southern Africa. GBP 3.75

[426074] Carlson, Betty. An Unhurried Chase to L'Abri. Eastbourne: Coverdale House, 1972. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902088386. . 158 pages. Autobiography GBP 1.50

[426075] MacNicol, D C [Duncan Clark]. Robert Bruce: Minister in the Kirk of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Good . 221 pages. Robert Bruce (c1554-1631) was a leader in the Reformed Church in Scotland, and was banished to France and Inverness. GBP 1.75

[492091] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium).
Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. New and unused copies, perhaps slightly shopsoiled and/or very slightly foxed. GBP 3.45

[007117] Wood, Douglas C. The Evangelical Doctor: John Wycliffe and the Lollards. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341881. . 144 pages. Apparently now out of print. GBP 5.75

[007118] James, Sharon. In Trouble and in Joy: Four Women Who Lived for God: With Selections from Their Writings. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0852345844. . 284 pages, lives of Margaret Baxter, Sarah Edwards, Anne Steele, and Frances Ridley Havergal. GBP 5.75

[007119] Andrew, Brother; Janssen, Al. Light Force: The Only Hope for the Middle East. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340862718. . 345 pages, about Brother Andrew and Christian work amongst Arabs and Jews in the Holy Land. Front endpaper price clipped. GBP 2.25

[007120] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. A Pathway of Roses [previously My Pilgrimage : An Autobiography]. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898787107 . . 253 pages. GBP 3.75

[007121] Law, Henry. The Gospel in Exodus (Christ is All). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511112. . 158 pages. GBP 2.25

[007122] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cure. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720802059. . 300 pages. Edges somewhat browned with age. Ex church library but not battered. GBP 2.00

[431001] Bunyan, John. A Holy Life: The Beauty of Christianity. Choteau: Gospel Missions/Reiner, 1980. Paperback. Average . 123 pages, paper browned. GBP 2.00

[431002] Savoy Declaration. The Savoy Declaration of Faith and Order: The Confession of Faith of the Congregational-Independents 1658. London: Evangelical Press, 1971. Booklet. Good . 48 pages, Calvinistic Independent modification of the Westminster Confession of Faith produced 12 years later. Includes extract from original preface by John Owen. GBP 1.75

[431003] Still, William. The World of Grace. Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, 1973. Paperback. Average . 188 pages, ten sermons preached in 1969. GBP 1.75

[431004] Light, Alfred W; Gosden, John Hervey; Philpot, Joseph Charles. John Bunyan, 1628-1688. Lewes: Focus Christian Ministries Trust, 1988. Booklet. Good ISBN: 187022308X. . 23 pages. GBP 1.75

[431005] Close, Albert. The Defeat of the Spanish Armada. Lewes: Focus Christian Ministries Trust, 1988. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1870223071. . 47 pages. GBP 2.00

[431006] Young, Edward J. Jesus Christ the Servant of the Lord: The Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library 1958. London: Evangelical Library, 1958. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. On the identity of the suffering servant of the Lord in Isaiah. GBP 3.00

[431007] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Samuel Rutherford: Saint and Statesman: The Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library 1961. London: Evangelical Library, 1961. Booklet. Average . 35 pages, staples rusted. GBP 2.25

[431008] Murray, John (Professor). Calvin as Theologian and Expositor: The Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library 1964. London: Evangelical Library, 1964. Booklet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 2.75

[431009] Grier, William James. Hus and Farel: Heroic Pioneers of the Reformation: The Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library 1965. London: Evangelical Library, 1965. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 2.75

[431010] Smith, Wilbur M. The Endless Stream of Books: The Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library 1966. London: Evangelical Library, 1966. Booklet. Good . 11 pages. GBP 2.00

[431011] Jones, Hywel R. Daniel Rowland: Man of Truth and Power: The Annual Lecture (1971). Cardiff: Evangelical Library of Wales, 1971. Booklet. Good . 27 pages, Evangelical Library of Wales Lecture for 1971. GBP 1.75

[431012] Waterman, T J. The Life of William Tindale. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Average Plus . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[431013] Hamilton, F J. The Best Book of All and How it Came to Us. London: Protestant Truth Society, 1969. Paperback. Good . 56 pages. GBP 1.00

[431014] Lloyd, Elizabeth Maria (translator). Thirza, or the Power of the Cross. Ossett: Gospel Tidings Publications, 1978. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0904731049. . 32 pages. Spiritual experiences of a young Jewish woman, translated from German. Staples rusted. GBP 0.75

[431015] Hefley, James C (ed). God's Miracle of You. Bombay: Gospel Literature Service, Booklet. Average . 32 pages, text apparently by Hefley for GLS, illustrations by kind permission of David C Cook Foundation. Colour illustrated (drawing/cartoon style) booklet for children about major parts of the body. GBP 1.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:04:09 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 10 April 2008

Latest Books 10 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.25 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[426009] Smith, Arthur Croxton. Dogs [Penguin Handbooks series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 207 pages, detailed text on a large number of breeds, plus chapters on various aspects. Rust mark from a paperclip to title page etc, front endpaper slightly torn, otherwise fairly good. GBP 1.00

[426010] Hartley, Alick; Hewitt, Rachel (ed). The Tale of Three Dogs. ill. Howard, Wendy. Newtown: Gwelfryn Publications Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1874155135. . 89 pages. The true story of how the Lord used three young dogs to overcome Leukemia and Angina and give a new life to one old man (autobiographical, illustrated with drawings). GBP 1.50

[426012] Wilcox, Ethel Jones. Power for Christian Living. Glendale: GL Regal Books, 1966. Paperback. Average . 208 pages. GBP 1.00

[426013] Chiniquy, Charles. The Priest the Woman and the Confessional. Toronto: Gospel Witness, Paperback. Average . 144 pages. Covers grubby, light staining to first couple of pages, staples rusted. GBP 2.00

[426014] Walton, Jim; Walton, Janice. Sent to the River God Forgot. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 084235977X. . 181 pages, missionary autobiography from the jungles of Colombia. GBP 2.00

[426015] Baxter, Richard. The Saint's Everlasting Rest. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics, Paperback. Average . 136 pages, not known which abridgment this is. Appears to be a 1970s Jay Green imprint. GBP 2.75

[492091] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort ; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. New and unused copies, perhaps slightly shopsoiled and/or very slightly foxed. GBP 3.45

[426016] Wray, James Jackson. The Man with the Knapsack: or, The Miller of Burnham Lee. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1908. Cloth. Average . 96 pages, paper browned, colour decorated brown cloth cover. Victorian Christian fiction, undated, gift inscription dated 1908, copies listed in British Library etc dated 1884. GBP 3.75

[426017] Walton, Mrs O F (Amy Catherine). A Peep Behind the Scenes. Guildford: Lutterworth, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0718806298. . 255 pages. GBP 2.50

[426018] Townshend, Ambrose George. What is Truth?. London: Protestant Evangelical Mission, Leaflet. Average . 8 pages, small leaflet, extracted from the English Churchman, 1926. Staple rusted. GBP 0.55

[426019] Wurmbrand, Sabina. The Pastor's Wife. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340160020. . 218 pages. GBP 1.00

[426020] Morrish, Reginald. Twixt Farm and City. London: Lord's Day Observance Society, 1962. Paperback. Average Plus . 180 pages, Christian fiction, uncommon book. GBP 2.75

[426021] Davey, Cyril J. Never Say Die: The Story of Gladys Aylward (Stories of Faith and Fame series). Cambridge: Lutterworth, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0718825624. . 95 pages. GBP 1.50

[426022] Richmond, Legh. The Dairyman's Daughter and other Annals of the Poor. London: Religious Tract Society, 1932. Cloth. Average . 274 pages. Stories of the spiritual life of poor people in the Isle of Wight. Illustrated Green cloth cover, colour frontispiece. White paint stain to fore-edges of boards. Undated but gift inscription is dated 1932. GBP 2.75

[426023] Li, Jeanette; Huston, Rose (trans). Jeanette Li: The Autobiography of a Chinese Christian. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Average . 361 pages, illustrated, covers tatty. GBP 2.00

[426024] MacNicol, D C [Duncan Clark]. Master Robert Bruce: Minister in the Kirk of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1907. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 320 pages; gilt design of tombstone of Robert Bruce on front cover; 10 plates; good sized print; edges somewhat foxed. GBP 9.50

[426025] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Good . 140 pages, spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. GBP 2.75

[426026] Hirschmann, Maria Anne. Hansi: The Girl Who Loved the Swastika [also published as Hansi: Captive of the Swastika]. Eastbourne: Coverdale House, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902088602. . 224 pages; paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[426027] Goldsmith, Elizabeth. God Can Be Trusted. Bromley: STL Books/Kingsway, 1984. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843854. . 189 pages. Autobiography of a daughter of missionary parents in China, separated from them for five years during the war and losing her mother during that time. GBP 1.25

[426028] Cruz, Nicky; Buckingham, Jamie. Run Baby Run. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 03401499582. . 240 pages. GBP 1.00

[426029] Oldham, Carol. A Child Loaned. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860652009. . 151 pages. GBP 1.50

[426030] Charles, Mrs Rundle (Charles, Elizabeth). Our Neighbour: Martin Luther: Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family (Schoenberg-Cotta, Schonberg-Cotta). Chicago: Moody Press, 1964. Paperback. Average . 384 pages, foxed, a couple of pages loose. Reprint of Victorian novel about the life of Martin Luther. GBP 2.75

[426031] Whitley, Elizabeth. Plain Mr Knox. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1972. Paperback. Good . 238 pages. A biography of John Knox. GBP 3.00

[426032] Williams, Jacqui; Porter, David. The Locust Years: Four Years with the Moonies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340410698. . 224 pages. GBP 1.75

[426033] St John, Patricia M. Treasures of the Snow. London: Ark Publishing (Scripture Union), 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854218823. . 222 pages (with Scenes from the Film to inside covers) GBP 1.00

[426034] Various. Childhood's Years: Short True Stories for Children. ill. Banfield, J H. Tunbridge Wells: E J Harmer - Bookseller, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 128 pages, illustrated. Strict Baptist. GBP 2.75

[426035] Arnold, Francena H. Not My Will. Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802438059. . 334 pages. Good sized print. Fiction. GBP 1.25

[426036] Brenneman, Helen Good. But Not Forsaken. Chicago: Moody Press, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802400361. . 253 pages, Mennonite book, fiction based on true stories of refugees from the Nazis. GBP 1.00

[426037] Calder, James Traill. Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness from the Tenth Century. Wick: Caithness Reprints, 1978. Paperback. Good . 368 pages, fold-out chart, internally a facsimile of the edition published by William Rae in 1887. GBP 9.50

[426038] Hoekendijk, Ben. Twelve Jews Discover Messiah. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854763325. . 251 pages. Paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[426039] Scutt, Joan Frances. The Drums are Beating: Missionary Life in Swaziland. London: Africa Evangelical Fellowship/Henry E Walter Ltd, 1966. Third Edition. Paperback. Good . 132 pages, several photos. GBP 2.00

[426040] Macmillan, J Douglas. Wrestling with God: Lessons from the Life of Jacob. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850490910. . 141 pages. GBP 2.75

[426041] Lemon, Fred; Knowlton, Gladys. Going Straight. London: Lakeland, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551008083. . 123 pages. GBP 1.00

[426042] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1922. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . 166 pages, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75

[426043] Ternent, Nancy. Miracles on Horseferry Road: A Victory over Cancer. London: Marshall Pickering, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0720806542. . 124 pages, autobiographical book by a leukaemia sufferer, one of the earlier bone-marrow transplant patients. GBP 1.75

[426044] Johnson, Margaret. Home Before Dark. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860650723. . 143 pages. The true story of the Iverson family and the tragic car accident that claimed their lives. GBP 1.00

[426045] Howat, Irene. Pain, My Companion. Tain: Christian Focus, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676428. . 169 pages. "Pain is not a very companionable word, or experience. Yet it is an experience almost everyone has at some point in their life. The pain experienced by Irene Howat is with her constantly and through this she has had to grapple with the questions - Why me? Can I cope? Is God in this?" Autobiographical, practical, and Bible-based content. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:52:51 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 03 April 2008

Latest Books 3 April 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.18 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514457] Boston, Thomas; Morrison, George H (ed). Memoirs of Thomas Boston [Memoirs of the Life, Time, and Writings of the Reverend and Learned Thomas Boston]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515282. . 520 pages, several pictures and a fold-out map of the parish of Ettrick. This is a reprint of the 1899 Oliphant printing, a slightly abridged and modernised edition of the "Memoirs" first published in this format by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776, which consist of an edited version of "General Account of My Life" and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. GBP 7.75

[422216] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. God's Ultimate Purpose: An Exposition of Ephesians 1: 1-23. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512720. . 447 pages. GBP 6.75

[422217] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. God's Way of Reconciliation: Studies in Ephesians 2. London: Evangelical Press, 1972. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 380 pages. A handful of pages have black felt-pen or coloured pencil underlining. GBP 6.75

[422218] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Darkness and Light: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:17 to 5:17. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0851513433. . 277 pages. GBP 6.75

[422219] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Life in the Spirit: In Marriage, Home and Work: Ephesians 5:18 to 6:9. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851511945. . 371 pages. A number of pages have red or blue pen underlining/annotation. GBP 4.75

[422220] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Soldier: Ephesians 6:10-20. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512585. . 363 pages. GBP 6.75

[422221] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Warfare: Ephesians 6:10-13. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512437. . 373 pages. GBP 6.75

[426001] Borrow, George Henry. The Bible in Spain: or The Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman, in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula [The People's Library Series, No 33]. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1908. Leather. Average . 498 pages, spine rubbed and faded, some foxing, edges grubby. GBP 4.75

[426002] Glover, Archibald E. A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China: A Personal Record of God's Delivering Power from the Hands of the Imperial Boxers. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1920. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, covers worn/stained, endpapers and edges and some pages grubby; this is NOT one of the later abridged editions, and has many photos included. GBP 3.75

[426003] Levinsohn, Isaac; Van Zweden, J (ed). The Wonderful Conversion and Life of the Russian Jew Isaac Levinsohn: With some Fragments of his Visit to the Land of his Fathers. USA: J Van Zweden, 1958. Booklet. Average . 122 pages, illustrated, covers foxed. Isaac Levinsohn lived 1855-1919. GBP 2.25

[426004] MacPherson, John. Life and Labours of Duncan Matheson: The Scottish Evangelist. London: Morgan and Scott, . New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 277 pages, life of a Scottish evangelist, covers stained, binding shaken, paper browned, some pages loose/tatty. GBP 1.75

[426005] Trench, Richard Chevenix; Palmer, A Smythe (intro). Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord [The London Library series]. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1918. Cloth. Average . 390 pages. GBP 2.75

[426006] Booth, Mary Warburton. My Testimony. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1947. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 159 pages, coloured photographic plates of work among women and girls in India. Covers somewhat dampstained, dust jacket rather tattered. GBP 3.75

[426007] Ferguson, Sinclair B. Man Overboard! The Story of Jonah. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1981. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0720804930. . 107 pages. GBP 9.50

[426008] Hunt, Bruce F. For a Testimony. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511090. . 159 pages. The story of American Presbyterian missionary Bruce Hunt's imprisonment by the Japanese during the Second World War. GBP 2.75

Also the following items were recatalogued in the last few days, some with more information, some at lower prices:

[002790] An Comunn Gaidhealach. Coisir a'Mhoid III: The Mod Collection of Gaelic Part Songs 1925-1931: Tonic Sol-fa Edition. Glasgow: Alex MacLaren & Sons, 1935. Booklet. Poor . 36 pieces, mainly secular. GBP 1.75

[002793] Haugan, Trygve B (ed). The Northern Norway from Trondheim to the Land of the Midnight Sun: Det Nordlige Norge Fra Trondheim Til Midnattssolens Land). Trondheim: Reisetrafikkforeningen for Trondheim Og Trøndelag, Paperback. Average . 68 pages, large format, text in English, Norwegian and German (parallel columns), black and white photos throughout, colour map and cover. 1940s? GBP 4.75

[002803] Dengler, Sandy. John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802443524. . 160 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[460155] Bayly, Joseph. I Love to Tell the Story: The Diary of a Sunday School Teacher. Elgin: David C Cook, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0891911626. . 61 pages. GBP 1.00

[460158] Matthews, Arthur Jolliffe. Why Me? A Christian View of Why Things Happen to Hurt Us. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854761764. . 126 pages. Written by an author with over 40 years experience in the Christian ministry. GBP 1.00

[460162] Wightman, W M. St Luke's Life of Christ: Notes on St Luke's Gospel for Teachers of Junior Bible Classes. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, Fifth Edition. Booklet. Average . 112 pages. GBP 0.55

[460170] Palau, Luis & Jenkins, Jerry B. The Luis Palau Story: An Autobiography as Told to Jerry B Jenkins. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720804914. . 176 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.00

[460174] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version (selections). The Bible Promise Book. Westwood: Barbour, 1985. Limp. Good ISBN: 1557482306. . 176 pages, large print, paper a little yellowed. Promises classified alphabetically by subject, e.g. God's Correction, Faith, Laziness, Marriage, Pride, Repentance, Wisdom. GBP 1.00

[460177] Wideman, Bruce. Flee Follow Fight. Jackson: Bruce Wideman, 1984. Paperback. Good . 181 pages, sermons preached at First Presbyterian Church, Jackson, Mississippi. Evangelical. GBP 2.75

[460180] Smith, J Cromarty. Church-Going: The Why and the Wherefore. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1937. Booklet. Average . 30 pages. GBP 0.55

[460182] Carter, William Nathaniel. Sons of the Law: An Outline of Jewish Life and Faith. London: Olive Press, 1960. Paperback. Good Plus . 70 pages. Olive Press is the publishing house of the Church's Ministry among Jewish People. GBP 1.25

[460183] Neill, Stephen. Who is Jesus Christ?. London: Lutterworth, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 95 pages. GBP 1.00

[300523] Trench, Richard Chenevix. Studies in the Gospels. London: MacMillan, 1867. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 332 pages, external spine incomplete, internally foxed. GBP 2.75

[300531] Warren, William Norman. Gilbert Warren of Hunan: By His Son. London: Epworth, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average / Average. . 160 pages, gift inscription signed by author, information about the author hand written on title page. Two pink-tinted plates. Life of a Wesleyan missionary (1861-1927) by his son (1893-1963) who was born in China and later followed his father into missionary work there. Scarce book. GBP 9.50

[300543] Zanchius, Jerome; Toplady, Augustus (trans). Absolute Predestination. Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1971. Paperback. Average . 150 pages. An early "Jay Green" reprint. Jerome Zanchius (1516-1590) was an Italian Reformer and colleague of Ursinus at the University of Heidelberg. Encyclopedia Britannica describes him as one of two architects of Reformed Orthodoxy (the other being Beza), with special reference to his contribution on the doctrine of the perseverance of the elect. GBP 2.75

[002868] Anon. Norway - Scenery And People. Oslo: Mittet & Co A/S, 1957. Hard Cover. Average . 64 pages, small picture book, front endpaper missing, front board just slightly warped; gift inscription to inside front cover. GBP 1.50

[002872] Barker, Ernest. Political Thought in England 1848-1914: Home University Library Series. London: Oxford University Press, 1945. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. GBP 1.25

[460233] Parsons, Martin. Family Life in a Christian Home. London: Falcon, 1972. Paperback. Average . 111 pages. GBP 1.00

[002884] Gordon, Samuel Dickey. In the Quiet Corner. New York: Fleming H Revell, 1943. Cloth. Average . 126 pages, a couple of instances of underlining, sellotape marks to inside covers, covers a little warped. GBP 3.75

[450089] Caiger, Stephen L. Archaeology and the New Testament. London: Cassell, 1948. Second Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 194 pages, 8 plates, 2 maps, sequel to the author's "Bible and Spade" which was on the Old Testament. GBP 2.00

[450091] Crago, T Howard. The Road Winds Up Hill. London: Epworth, 1956. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 104 pages. Thoughts on the Christian life, some in the form of stories. GBP 2.75

[460246] Eddison, John. Christian Standards. London: Scripture Union, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 78 pages. Page edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.00

[460249] Taylor, Herbert Wilbraham. Abraham My Friend: Suggestive Thoughts for Young Christians. London: James E Hawkins, Second Edition. Cloth. Average - . 94 pages, front endpaper missing, pages loose, Victorian. Herbert Wilbraham Taylor (1847-1899) was apparently an English Brethren writer; his wife, Rebekah (née Morley), translated hymns and wrote letters to members of her classes. H W Morley's book on Abraham was also published in New York by Loizeaux Brothers. GBP 3.75

[460251] Sweetapple, Henry Darrell Sudell. I Cannot Go Back: For Those Who Have Been Confirmed. London: James Nisbet, 1913. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Good . 103 pages, attractive little book, edges somewhat foxed. Henry Darell Sudell Sweetapple was Vicar of Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire, and at a different time Rector of Dowlish Wake, Somerset. GBP 4.75

[460259] Carstairs, George. The Hindu: A Brief Sketch of the Social and Religious Progress of India [The Races Beyond Series]. Edinburgh: United Free Church of Scotland, Paperback. Average . 96 pages, several plates, mid 1920s, mentions imprisonment of Gandhi. GBP 2.75

[460262] Cotterell, Peter. The Eleventh Commandment: Church and Mission Today. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107052. . 174 pages. GBP 1.75

[002909] Higton, Patricia. Christians at the Crossroads: Revival and Judgment: A Prophetic Challenge. London: Marshall Pickering, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551020652. . 212 pages, much pencil marking. GBP 1.00

[002922] Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix. Come Let Us Sing: The 95th Psalm Set to Music. London: Novello, Ewer & Co, Paperback. Average . 67 pages, Op 46, numbered 8041. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition". The music pages are quite clean but catalogue pages after the music are mud-stained. GBP 2.75

[002923] Bach, Johann Sebastian. Sing Ye to the Lord: Motet for Double Choir: Adapted from Psalms 149 and 150. London: Novello & Co, 1927. Paperback. Average Minus . 92 pages, numbered 12001. "Novello's Original Octavo Edition". The page edges are slightly mud-stained. GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:30:51 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |