Friday, 28 March 2008

Latest Books 28 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.18 for approx Aus dollars price
2.04 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[492090] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. New and unused copies, perhaps slightly shopsoiled and/or very slightly foxed. GBP 3.45

[461099] Calvin, John; Kelly, Douglas (trans). Sermons on 2 Samuel: Chapters 1-13. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851515789. . 678 pages. GBP 12.50

[461100] Brown, John. Analytical Exposition of the Epistle of Paul to the Romans (Religious Heritage Reprint Library). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0801008050. . 639 pages, slight foxing to top edges. GBP 8.50

[461101] Durham, James. The Law Unsealed, or A Practical Exposition of the Ten Commandments: With a Resolution of Several Momentous Questions and Cases of Conscience. Glasgow: R Chapman, 1798. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 424 pages plus subscriber list. Prefaces by Owen and Jenkyn. Leather rather worn, hinges broken but not quite detached. GBP 75.00

[461102] Calvin, John; Golding, Arthur (translator). Sermons on Galatians. Audubon: Old Paths Publications, 1995. Cloth. Good Plus . 923 pages plus appendixes, good sized clear print. Modernised spelling edition of Arthur Golding's 1574 edition without any change of the wording of the original translation, though with some modern equivalents added italicised in brackets. Dust jacket present but somewhat tattered. GBP 9.50

[461103] Bethune, George Washington. Guilt, Grace and Gratitude: Lectures on the Heidelberg Catechism (set of 2 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2001. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851518028. . 495 + 509 pages. The lectures cover up to the 38th Lord's Day (Question 103 of 129), as Bethune was not able to complete the series. George Washington Bethune (1805-1862) studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was a minister of the Reformed Church in America. GBP 15.00

[461104] Bush, George. Notes on Exodus: Set of 2 Volumes. Minneapolis: James & Klock, 1976. Hard Cover. Good Plus . 300 + 299 pages. George Bush (1796-1858) was a Presbyterian minister who became Professor of Hebrew and Oriental Literature in the University of New York. GBP 15.00

[461105] Eadie, John. Commentary on the Epistle to the Ephesians [A Commentary on the Greek Text of the Epistle of Paul to the Ephesians]. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1977. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0310360900. . 492 pages. Internally a facsimile of the Third Edition, 1883. GBP 7.50

[461106] North, Gary. Leviticus: An Economic Commentary. Tyler, TX, U.S.A.: Institute for Christian Economics, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0930464729. . 733 pages. GBP 7.50

[461107] Broadus, John Albert. Commentary on Matthew. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0825422833. . 610 pages. John A Broadus (1827-1895) was a Baptist Professor in USA. GBP 7.75

[461108] Hubbard, Robert L, Jr. First and Second Kings: Everyman's Bible Commentary. Chicago: Moody Press, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802420958. . 239 pages. GBP 1.75

[461109] Rawlinson, George. The Lives and Times of the Kings of Israel and Judah. Lynchburg: James Family Christian Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 238 pages, covers a bit grubby, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[461110] Greenhill, William (ed Sherman, James). An Exposition of Ezekiel. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851516696. . 859 pages. GBP 14.50

[461111] Calvin, John. Sermons on Job: Facsimile of 1574 Edition. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851516440. . 752 pages. GBP 17.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:58:24 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 27 March 2008

Latest Books 27 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.18 for approx Aus dollars price
2.04 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514427] Morley, Patrick M. The Man in the Mirror: Solving the 24 Problems Men Face. Brentwood: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0943497469. . 307 pages, practical advice, using the Bible, by the owner of a large property development company. GBP 1.75

[514428] Morley, Patrick M. Getting to Know the Man in the Mirror: An Interactive Guide for Men. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0785280618. . 323 pages, workbook based on the original Man in the Mirror book which gave practical advice, using the Bible. By the owner of a large property development company. GBP 1.75

[514429] Morley, Patrick M. The Rest of Your Life: . Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0840767544. . 297 pages. A book to help change the lives of people who at mid life feel their faith has not made much of a difference to their own lives or the lives of others. GBP 1.75

[514430] Morley, Patrick M. Walking with Christ in the Details of Life. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0840767552. . 299 pages, place and date of purchase by previous owner to endpaper, otherwise pretty much as new. GBP 1.75

[514431] Morley, Patrick M. I Surrender: Submitting to Christ in the Details of Life. Brentwood: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Inc, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1561210099. . 299 pages. GBP 1.75

[514432] LeSourd, Leonard E. Strong Men, Weak Men: Godly Strength and the Male Identity. Grand Rapids: Chosen Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800792114. . 253 pages. GBP 1.00

[514433] Manson, William. The Way of the Cross: Five Studies Based on Holy Week Addresses on the Form and Structure of the Christian Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Paperback. Good Plus . 91 pages. GBP 1.00

[514434] Oliver, Gary Jackson. Real Men Have Feelings Too (Men of Integrity series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802471250. . 284 pages. GBP 1.75

[514435] Osterhaus, James P. Bonds of Iron: Forging Lasting Male Relationships (Men of Integrity series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802471293. . 217 pages. GBP 1.75

[514436] Ghent, Rick; Childerston, James K. Purity and Passion: Authentic Male Sexuality (Men of Integrity series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0802471307. . 188 pages. GBP 1.75

[514437] Ryle, John Charles. Light from Old Times. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0852341393. . 461 pages, essays on lessons from lives of the English Reformers and Martyrs etc, Wycliffe, Rogers, Hooper, Taylor, Latimer, Bradford, Ridley, Ward, Baxter, Gurnall, also on various historical events. GBP 9.50

[514438] Smith, George Bramwell. For the Ordinary Man: Fifty-two Meditations. London: Salvationist Publishing & Supplies Ltd, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Average / Average. . 168 pages, early and late pages heavily foxed and page edges very foxed. Signed "With every good wish Geo B Smith, June 1965". GBP 2.75

[514439] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Spiritual Man. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511732. . 421 pages. GBP 7.75

[514440] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar. Into the Same Image: Expository Studies of the Christian Ideal. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 207 pages, covers somewhat unevenly faded. GBP 2.00

[514441] Martin, Charles Griffiths. Discuss and Discover: A Book of Group Discussion Material. London: Scripture Union, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0854212620 . . 222 pages. Material for young people's discussion groups. Chapters on superstition, scientism, communism, secular humanism, the affluent society, money, daily witness, public witness, prayer for the world, church, individual sects and religions, etc. GBP 1.75

[514442] Thielicke, Helmut; Doberstein, John W (trans). Christ and the Meaning of Life: A Book of Sermons and Meditiations. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 186 pages, top edges foxed, otherwise a nice copy. GBP 1.75

[514443] Orr, J Edwin. The Light of the Nations: Evangelical Renewal and Advance in the Nineteenth Century (The Paternoster Church History: Volume 8). Exeter: Paternoster, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 302 pages. GBP 5.75

[514444] Spring, Gardiner. The Attraction of the Cross. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851513875. . 344 pages, good sized print, paper a bit browned. GBP 4.75

[514445] Breisch, Francis (Jr). The Ministry of Christ: Throughout Palestine - In Jerusalem - To the Ends of the Earth. Grand Rapids: Christian Schools International, 1985. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0874632803. . 431 pages. Christian school text for early teens. Apparently a reprint of a 1960s book. GBP 3.75

[514446] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in the Godhead. Chicago: Moody Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802429777. . 252 pages. GBP 9.50

[514447] Macleod, Donald. Behold Your God. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1871676509. . 155 pages. GBP 2.25

[514448] Wang Ming-Dao; Choy, Theodore (trans); Choy, Leona F (ed). A Call to the Church from Wang Ming-Dao: 20 Pre-Prison Messages of Conviction and Courage. Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875080944. . 162 pages. GBP 5.75

[514449] Slade, Harold Curtis. Christ is All: and other Sermons: Preached in Jarvis Street Baptist Church, Toronto, and at Various International Fundamental Congresses. Toronto: Gospel Witness, 1975. Cloth. Very Good / Average Plus. . 228 pages. GBP 7.50

[514450] Morris, Leon. Testaments of Love: A Study of Love in the Bible. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1981. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802835023. . 298 pages, page edges slightly browned. GBP 5.75

[514451] Morris, Henry M. The Long War Against God: The History and Impact of the Creation/Evolution Conflict. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801062578. . 344 pages. GBP 3.75

[514452] Pink, Arthur Walkington. Gleanings from the Scriptures: Man's Total Depravity. Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802429661. . 352 pages, dust jacket spine faded, dust jacket price clipped. GBP 5.75

[514453] Pink, Arthur W. Studies in the Scriptures, 1946. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513468. . 288 pages, facsimile reprint of Pink's monthly magazine issues for 1946. Now out of print. GBP 4.75

[514454] Pink, Arthur W. Studies in the Scriptures, 1947. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513476. . 288 pages, facsimile reprint of Pink's monthly magazine issues for 1947. Now out of print. GBP 4.75

[514455] M'Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray. From the Preacher's Heart (previously Additional Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1857920252. . 536 pages, 64 sermons and 15 lectures. GBP 7.50

[514456] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons. Dust jacket spine faded. GBP 7.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:57:05 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 26 March 2008

Latest Books 26 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
2.04 for approx Can dollars price
1.28 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[491604] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 32: Sermons Preached and Revised During the Year 1886. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus . 708 pages, sermons numbers 1877 to 1937. Cloth spine detached from front cover, internal hinges weakened, index page loose and tatty. GBP 9.50

[491605] MacPherson, Hector. Scotland's Battles for Spiritual Independence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 291 pages, good sized print, spine gilt decorated, page edges rough cut, some foxing and grubbiness, especially to endpapers. Hector MacPherson was editor of the Edinburgh Evening News (in which this originally appeared as articles) and father of the astronomer, minister, moderator and writer on the Covenanters of the same name. GBP 9.50

[491606] Briefing (The). John Wimber - Friend or Foe?. London: St Matthias Press, 1990. Booklet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 1.00

[491607] MacDonald, Duncan. Pleasant Pictures. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1941. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, articles from the Free Church of Scotland's youth magazine "The Instructor", with photographs. Good sized print. Front endpaper missing, edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 2.50

[491608] Dawson, Joseph. Peter Mackenzie: His Life and Labours. London: Charles H Kelly, 1896. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 348 pages. Life of a famous Methodist minister and evangelist among the miners of Northern England. With b/w photos and shiny brown frontispiece photo. Edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 2.25

[491609] MacLeod, John (ed). The Free Church Pulpit. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1927. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus .247 pages, covers a bit stained, page edges etc foxed. 20 Sermons by Free Church of Scotland Ministers of the 1920s. GBP 6.75

[491610] Robinson, Bill D. Getting Beyond the Small Talk: A Step-by-Step Approach to Conversational Witnessing. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850781524. . 110 pages. GBP 1.00

[491611] Palmer, Bernard. Understanding the Islamic Explosion. Beaverlodge: Horizon House Publishers, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0889650403. . 184 pages, paper somewhat yellowed. GBP 1.00

[491612] How, William Walsham; How, Frederick Douglas (ed). Lighter Moments from the Notebook of Bishop Walsham How. London: Isbister & Co Ltd, 1901. Cloth. Average . 143 pages, some foxing/staining, especially to endpapers and edges; covers slightly stained. Humorous anecdotes. GBP 9.50

[491613] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Memorials of Cecil Robertson of Sianfu - Medical Missionary. London: The Carey Press, 1916. Second Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 182 pages, illustrated with 6 monochrome photos. Foxed. GBP 25.00

[491614] Collins, George N M. The Heritage of Our Fathers: The Free Church of Scotland: Her Origin and Testimony. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Average / Average. . 171 pages, several photos, a bit warped, paper browned. Standard history of the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 1.75

[514408] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1950. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 240 + xxxvi (advertising) pages, a little foxing. Graham Scroggie on the Land and Life of Rest (Joshua); and other speakers including Alan Redpath, Tom Rees, Fred Mitchell, and George Duncan. GBP 10.00

[514409] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1952. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 151 + xxxvi (advertising) pages, foxed, a bit of wear and tear to spine. Graham Scroggie on Salvation and Behaviour (Romans); Wilbur M Smith on The Word of God and the Life of Holiness; and other speakers including Alan Redpath, Fred Mitchell, George Duncan, and William Still. GBP 10.00

[514410] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1953. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 152 + xxxii (advertising) pages, foxed. Ernest Kevan on The Saving Work of the Holy Spirit (Romans); and other speakers including Alan Redpath, Donald Grey Barnhouse, F W Dixon, and George Duncan. GBP 10.00

[514411] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1955. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 179 + xxxii (advertising) pages, covers unevenly faded. Donald Grey Barnhouse on Great Themes of the Gospel; Ernest Kevan on The Law of God in Christian Experience; and other speakers including Francis W Dixon, George Duncan, A W Rainsbury, and J Glyn Owen. GBP 10.00

[514412] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1956. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 185 + xxxvi (advertising) pages. Paul S Rees on Prayer and Life's Highest; and other speakers including Francis W Dixon, George Duncan, Tom Rees, Leith Samuel, R A Finlayson, and Stephen Olford. Top edges slightly foxed. GBP 10.00

[514413] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1958. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 181 + xxxii (advertising) pages. Paul Rees on The Gospel and the Humanities; and other speakers including Francis W Dixon, George Duncan, James Philip, E F Kevan, and A W Rainsbury. GBP 7.50

[514414] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1960. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 205 + xxxii (advertising) pages. H W Cragg on The Sole Sufficiency of Jesus Christ; and other speakers including Francis W Dixon, George Duncan, Alan Redpath, Leith Samuel, and A W Rainsbury. Binding slightly worn/shaken, endpapers and edges a little foxed. GBP 7.50

[514415] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1963. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1963. Cloth. Average Plus . 183 + xxxii (advertising) pages. J Graham Miller on Hosea; and other speakers including George Duncan, Alan Redpath, H W Cragg, and K F W Prior. GBP 7.50

[514416] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1964. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1964. Cloth. Average Minus . 184 + xxxii (advertising) pages. E M Blaiklock on Mark's Gospel; and other speakers including A Skevington Wood, George Duncan, F W Dixon, Dick Lucas, Maurice Wood, Leith Samuel, and A W Rainsbury. Covers spotted. GBP 6.50

[514417] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1965. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1965. Cloth. Average . 190 + xxviii (advertising) pages. John Stott on The Privileges of the Justified; and other speakers including Philip Hacking, George Duncan, Alan Redpath, Eric Alexander, and Alec Motyer. GBP 7.50

[514418] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1966. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1966. Cloth. Average . 208 + xxviii (advertising) pages. H W Cragg: On to Maturity (Hebrews); and other speakers including Maurice Wood, Leith Samuel, George Duncan, Dick Lucas, A W Rainsbury, and F W Dixon. Scripture references in pen to Contents page; bookplate removed from endpaper. GBP 6.50

[514419] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1968. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1968. Cloth. Average / Good. ISBN: 0551051566. . 222 pages, in colour dust wrapper; page edges foxed. Marcus Loane on John the Baptist and the Appointed Messiah; and other speakers including George Duncan, Dick Lucas, H W Cragg, and F W Dixon. GBP 7.50

[514420] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1969. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1969. Cloth. Average / Good. ISBN: 0551052260. . 224 pages, in colour dust wrapper; page edges foxed. John Stott on God's Gospel in a Time of Crisis (2 Timothy); and other speakers including Leith Samuel, Philip Hacking, George Duncan, and J Glyn Owen. GBP 7.50

[514421] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1970. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1970. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551053569. . 253 pages, colour photographic cover, page edges foxed. Alec Motyer on Chosen, Called, and Faithful (Amos); and other speakers including W M Craig, A W Rainsbury, Maurice Wood, and Richard Bewes. GBP 4.50

[514422] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1971. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1971. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551050772. . 253 pages, colour photographic cover, page edges and endpapers foxed. Dick Lucas on The Way to Christian Stability (2 Peter); and other speakers including Alan Redpath, James Dunlop, George Duncan, and H W Cragg. GBP 4.50

[514423] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1972. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1972. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551052481. . 269 pages, colour photographic cover, page edges and endpapers foxed. John Stott on Christ's Portrait of a Christian (Sermon on the Mount); and other speakers including Richard Bewes, Stephen Olford, Festo Kivengere, Raymond Brown, and Francis W Dixon. GBP 4.50

[514424] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1973. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1973. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 055105347X. . 202 pages, colour photographic cover, page edges and endpapers foxed. Eric Alexander on The Last Words of Jesus; and other speakers including J Glyn Owen, K F W Prior, and George Duncan. GBP 4.50

[514425] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1974. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551054573. . 191 pages, colour photographic cover, paper a little browned, previous owner's name stamp to flyleaf. Alec Motyer on The God Who is Sufficient (Exodus); and other speakers including Michael Cole, Donald English, and Leith Samuel. GBP 4.50

[514426] Keswick. The Keswick Week 1975: Centenary Year. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1975. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551055316. . 189 pages, covers crisp, paper a little browned. John Stott on God's New Society (Ephesians); Dick Lucas on 1 Peter; and other speakers including Alan Redpath, Richard Bewes, Billy Graham, Eric Alexander, and George Duncan. Currently uncommon. GBP 19.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:30:33 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Books in Large Print

We thought it might be useful to provide a list of books which we had catalogued described as in Large Print or Good Sized Print.  Here are the ones currently for sale:

Large Print

[
460174] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version (selections). The Bible Promise Book. Westwood: Barbour, 1985. Limp. Very Good ISBN: 1557482306. . 176 pages, large print. Promises classified alphabetically by subject, e.g. God's Correction, Faith, Laziness, Marriage, Pride, Repentance, Wisdom. GBP 2.00

[469028] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Porter, J L [Josias Leslie]. The Holy Bible ... With Very Full Marginal References and Readings; Also Introductions to Each Book, and Numerous Notes Explanatory and Critical. London: Blackie & Son, 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather. Very Good . Medium-large bible (9.8 x 8 x 2.75 inches) in nice condition except for a few rather minor scrapes. Brown leather with a little black embossing and raised bands on spine. Gilt edges (though with light foxing), marbled endpapers. Double centre column with references and comments in small print, text of Bible in large print. Bible-Reader's Assistant (dictionary) by John Barr and M G Easton, Metrical Psalms, Scottish Paraphrases, Index to First Lines of above, back internal hinge weakened before final page, but since the Bible is constructed with the whole book glued into the spine there is no danger of it falling apart before it has received a great deal more use. Blank Family Register sheet in centre. Some of the notes indicate a preference for other textual sources at some points (Porter was a Professor of Biblical Criticism) but the small print of the notes in comparison to the text means that any reader of whatever viewpoint could use this Bible without annoyance. Flyleaf inscribed "To Mr David M Laird - In Appreciation of many years pleasant association - from Mrs J Robertson Blackie - Sept 1920" and then below in a different hand "To John from Mother". GBP 45.00

[001911] Bradford-Whiting, Mary. Wallaby Hill. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 128 pages, Victorian young people's fictional story of a school teacher in Australia, with illustrated cloth boards, large print. GBP 2.75

[423110] Bunyan, John; Cheever, George (memoir). The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever). Glasgow: William MacKenzie, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Average . 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches. GBP 45.00

[510996] Clow, William Maccallum. The Old, Old Story. London: Collins, Cloth. Average . 256 pages, large format, large print, some colour plates, including supposed pictures of Jesus. GBP 2.75

[005583] Friend, Hilderic. The Flowers and their Story. London: Robert Culley, Cloth. Average . 300 pages, large print, many b/w and a few colour plates. GBP 2.75

[450949] Irwin, Clarke Huston. The Bible, the Scholar and the Spade: A Summary of the Results of Modern Excavation and Discovery. London: Religious Tract Society, 1932. Cloth. Average . 251 pages, large print, with plates. Spine stained. GBP 3.75

[451856] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Serenity: Finding God Again for the First Time. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871676940. . 126 pages, large print book, adapted from Part 3 of "Taming Tensions". A new and unused copy, top edges of pages starting to go slightly browned. Multiple copies available. GBP 2.25

[450963] Knox, W H. Deuteronomy: Talks to Young People. Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 506 pages, large print. GBP 3.75

[450964] Knox, W H. Talks to Young People of Any Age on the Gospel of John . Ilford: S P Bookman, Cloth. Average . 745 pages, large print. GBP 3.75

[491070] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Krummacher, Maria (ed); Easton, Mathew George (trans). Friedrich Wilhelm Krummacher: An Autobiography. Edited by His Daughter. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, mostly large print, shiny sepia frontispiece photo (Daguerrotype or Woodburytype?), internal hinges taped, external hinges almost detached, top and bottom of spine also worn, inkstain to back cover, internally in quite good condition. Translated and printed within a year of the author's death! GBP 34.25

[400349] M'Cosh, James (McCosh, MacCosh). The Supernatural in Relation to the Natural. Cambridge: MacMillan, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 369 pages, large print, considerable pen underlining and annotation to many pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards. The flyleaf has the pencilled inscription Dr Hanna, and the pre-title page says "From the Author". James McCosh (1811-1894), a Free Church of Scotland minister, became president of the College of New Jersey, Princeton, USA. GBP 19.50

[005932] MacBeath, John. Taken Unawares. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Poor . 111 pages, large print, covers stained/grubby. GBP 2.75

[421097] Maclean, Donald. Travels in Sunny Lands. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1911. Cloth. Average . 157 pages, large print, coloured frontispiece painting of Sydney by W G Rendall, 24 b/w photo plates. Account of the author's visit to Australia via South Africa and returning via Ceylon, the Red Sea, Naples, Rome, Milan, Basel, Paris, and Calais. Donald MacLean (1869-1943) was minister of Free St Columba's, Edinburgh at the time of publication and later Principal of the Free Church College, Edinburgh. GBP 9.50

[466041] Mathews, Winifred Grace. Battle And Victory: or Through the Gates into the City. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, children's Christian fiction, large print. GBP 2.75

[001003] Nicoll, William Robertson. Sunday Evening: Fifty-Two Short Sermons for Home Reading. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 416 pages, large print. GBP 2.75

[450330] Pearson, Leonard T. Through the Holy Land: A Fascinating Tour with the Bible in Hand. London: Victory Press, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, large print, many plates. GBP 2.75

[006710] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[468004] Scroggie, W Graham. The Greatest is Love: First Corinthians Chapter Thirteen. Belfast: Ambassador, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1898787484. . 95 pages, large print. GBP 2.25

[002827] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons. GBP 15.00

[400672] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Sermons to the Natural Man. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Poor / Average. ISBN: 0851512607. . 422 pages, large print, 20 sermons; heavy pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

[450167] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75

[300493] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75

[513653] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures on Revivals of Religion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851512763. . 287 + 165 pages. First part of book in large print. GBP 8.75

[471745] Struthers, John Paterson. Windows in Heaven: Selected Sermons. London: James Clarke & Co, 1926. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, large print. GBP 3.00

[450184] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, Leather. Poor . 657 + 614 pages, two large gilt-decorated black leather volumes. Covers scraped, spines damaged, but with a little careful glueing would still look good on bookshelves. The interior is mostly in good state, though there is some staining in places. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. GBP 35.00

[451820] Sturm, Christoph Christian (Christopher Christian); Tiede, Johann Friedrich; Gaspey, Thomas William (trans); Schirges, H (trans). Family Devotions, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: (Vol 1, Only, of 2) Translated from the German of Sturm and Tiede (trans of Unterhaltungen mit Gott in den Morgenstunden auf jeden Tag des Jahres]. London: John Tallis, Leather. Average . 657 pages, devotions up to June 24; large gilt-decorated black leather volume. Covers a little scraped, interior a bit foxed. Unfortunate use of plates of imagined pictures of Christ. Main text of daily comments is in large print, there are also extracts from some fairly good English-language authors in smaller print. The author Sturm lived 1740-1786, was a famous German writer, pastor in Magdeburg and Naumbourg, and Spurgeon quotes from him in the Treasury of David. Contains family register of Jane Snowden and Jonathan Gosland (married 1864 at Sowerby, Thirsk); also death dates of Tamar and Robson Wilson and their son Michael (?). GBP 19.50

[450993] Uncle John. Tales for the Little Ones. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Cloth. Poor . Victorian children's book, one story/description per page, with picture facing. 87 page, large print, fallen apart but still of curiosity interest. GBP 1.00

[491434] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Perfectionism: Volume 2 (only, of 2). New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 611 pages, large print, edges a bit foxed. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 9.50

[004385] Waterworth, E M. Stories of Bible Children. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 96 pages, large print, Victorian illustrated book of stories of Old Testament children with application. Slight worm attack. GBP 3.75

[450905] Wilson, Thomas. In His Name. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Cloth. Average . A book of lengthy public prayers. Large print. GBP 7.50

[004719] Wingfield, Ethel and Harry. A Ladybird Third Picture Book. ill. Winter, Eric. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1971. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 072140281X. . 50 pages, colour illustrated, one word in large print on every other page, with a picture of the object on the facing page. Series 704: No 3. GBP 1.00

Good sized print

[
471520] Bingham, Derick. The Edge of Despair: Derick Bingham Looks at Twelve Psalms That Draw You Back. Belfast: Ambassador, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927726. . 112 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.75

[
464336] Buchanan, James. Faith in God and Modern Atheism Compared in their Essential Nature, Theoretic Grounds, and Practical Influence: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Buchanan, Junr, 1855. Cloth. Average . 510 + 402 pages, good sized print, spines a little torn at top and bottom and discoloured. Hard to find outside of libraries. GBP 65.00

[
006608] Dickie, John. More Words of Faith, Hope, and Love: Being Letters and Extracts from Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin. London: S W Partridge, Cloth. Average . 352 pages, good sized print. Some reviews of "Words of Faith Hope and Love" compared Dickie's letters to those of Rutherford. Some rubbing wear to spine, ink stain to page edges, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[
430245] Enock, Esther E. Twelve Mighty Missionaries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1948. Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, good sized print. Spine missing. GBP 2.75

[
001029] Fletcher, Lionel B. The Pathway to the Stars. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . Covers water-stained, internally good. 125 pages, good-sized print. GBP 1.00

[
471160] Gammie, Alexander. Pastor D J Findlay: A Unique Personality. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1949. Cloth. Good . 125 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Life of the pastor of St George's Cross Tabernacle (now Findlay Memorial Church) in Glasgow, and associate of W P Nicholson, William Quarrier, David M McIntyre, and J Stuart Holden. GBP 5.00

[
512890] Goodhart, Charles Joseph (editor); Holloway, Charles (editor); Bridges, Charles (introductory essay). The Book of Family Prayer: Comprising a Course of Original Prayers for Every Morning and Evening in the Year ... by clergymen of the United Church of England and Ireland. London: Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1859. Third Edition. Leather. Good . 956 pages, 11¼ x 8¾ x 2¼ inches, good sized print, gilt edges, some wear (heavy rubbing and small tear) to spine, foxed. Large number of contributors, mostly unknown to the present seller. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00

[
471572] Goodman, Montague. The Comforter: A Devotional Study. London: Paternoster, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 136 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.25

[
450499] Hunt, W Henry (editor). Mission Preaching for a Year: A Series of 86 Original Mission Sermons By Various Mission Preachers of the Church of England: Vol 1: Advent to Whitsunday (Sermons 1-41). London: Skeffington and Son, 1916. Cloth. Average . 461 pages, good sized print, covers a bit worn/grubby. Preachers include the editor; F S Webster; J Stuart Holden, and many others. GBP 7.50

[
471506] Johnson, Ken; Tamasy, Robert. Reflections from the Flock: Images of the Christian Life. Denver: Accent Books, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0896362191. . 133 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50

[
006463] Kyle, Melvin Grove. Explorations at Sodom: The Story of Ancient Sodom in the Light of Modern Research. London: Religious Tract Society, 1928. Cloth. Average Plus . 141 pages, illustrated, good sized print. GBP 4.75

[
450300] Lea, John W. The Book of Books and its Wonderful Story. Philadelphia: The John C Winston Company, 1922. Cloth. Average . 351 pages, many illustrations, good sized print, quality paper. GBP 9.50

[
495060] Macaulay, Thomas Babington. The History of England From the Accession of James II: Vol 2. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. Cloth. Poor . 617 pages, good sized print, covers 1685 (height of James II's power) to 1689 (accession of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution). Much of cloth spine missing, otherwise fairly good. GBP 3.50


[
491607] MacDonald, Duncan. Pleasant Pictures. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1941. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, articles from the Free Church of Scotland's youth magazine "The Instructor", with photographs. Good sized print. GBP 2.50

[492605] MacPherson, Hector. Scotland's Battles for Spiritual Independence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 291 pages, good sized print, spine gilt decorated, page edges rough cut, some foxing and grubbiness, especially to endpapers. Hector MacPherson was editor of the Edinburgh Evening News (in which this originally appeared as articles) and father of the astronomer, minister, moderator and writer on the Covenanters of the same name. GBP 9.50

[006141] Morris, William Bullen; Pascal, Blaise. The Divinity of Our Lord Jesus Christ from Pascal. London: Burns & Oates, 1898. Cloth. Average . 196 pages, edges foxed, good sized print, Roman Catholic author/publisher. Chapters: Pascal's Way to Belief; The Jews and their Abiding Testimony; The Prophecies; Our Lord Jesus Christ; The New Unbelief. GBP 9.50

[
451030] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O). The Servant King: The Life of Jesus on Earth: Studies in Matthew (Bible Alive Ser). Elgin: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0912692995. . 195 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[
491596] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903556693. . 151 pages, internally a reproduction of a Victorian edition, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75

[
514008] Scroggie, William Graham. Christ in the Creed. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1939. Cloth. Average . 118 pages, good sized print, a little pen underlining. GBP 3.50

[
464308] Seiler, George Frederic; Heringa, J (notes etc); Wright, William (trans). Biblical Hermeneutics: or the Art of Scripture Interpretation. London: Frederick Westley and A H Davis, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 652 pages, good sized print, cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 49.50

[
422036] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . "To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters". 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Foxed, cloth tape over spine and adjacent part of boards, title page missing. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 55.00

[
513390] Swindoll, Charles R. Encourage Me: Caring Words for Heavy Hearts. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310415217. . 91 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50

[
421015] Trapp, John; Martin, Hugh (ed). A Commentary on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 5 Volumes. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1868. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor . 725 + 710 + 762 + 771 + 851 pages, cloth spines partially detached, one or two boards loose, edges foxed, otherwise internally in good solid condition with fair sized print. John Trapp (1601-1669) was a Puritan minister in Warwickshire. C H Spurgeon quotes him frequently in the Treasury of David. GBP 150.00

[
400547] Wright, Thomas. The Life of William Huntington, SS. London: Farncombe & Son, 1909. Cloth. Average . 316 pages, illustrated, good sized print. Binding shaken and inexpertly reglued, some foxing to edges. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:06:15 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 25 March 2008

Latest Books 25 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
2.04 for approx Can dollars price
1.28 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[491598] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Sermons: Assembly Edition. Inverness: Northern Chronicle, 1888. Cloth. Average Minus . 622 + 43 pages; brown shiny frontispiece photo of Kennedy memorial against background of Dingwall Free Church. 58 sermons + biographical sketch, cloth spine missing, both boards detached, first few pages detached and a bit tatty. GBP 45.00

[491599] Various. [Disruption and Early Free Church of Scotland Sermons and pamphlets]. Edinburgh: . Cloth. Average Minus . Collection of pamphlets with cloth spine missing, a couple of pages loose. Contains FC Assembly Sermon 1844 (Charles J Brown); Sermon at St Andrew's Free Church, Edinburgh, Nov 24, 1844, on Sabbath after funeral of John Abercrombie + obituary article contributed to The Witness (John Bruce); Reasons Why No Seat-Rents should be in the Free Church with Parctical Directions for Getting on Better without them (James Begg); Sermon at opening of Free Protesting Synod of Fife, 1844 (James Sieveright); Missionary Sympathy with the Free Church (Sermon by Alexander Duff & Documents of Adherence to FC by Missionaries); The Cause of Christ and the Cause of Satan (Alexander Duff); Explanatory Statement respecting the Recent Proceedings of the Missionaries of the Church of Scotland in Calcutta; The Great Stone Under the Oak (Sermon at opening of Dalkeith & Collessie Free Churches - John MacFarlane); An Address to the People of Scotland issued by appointment of the Convocation of Ministers held at Edinburgh, November 1842; Earnest Appeal to the FC on its Economics (Thomas Chalmers, 55 pp); The Church of Scotland's Claim of Right (Claim Declaration & Protest) to which are prefixed speeches of Chalmers, Gordon, Dunlop in General Assembly 1842 (xxiii + 16 pp); Memorial Submitted to Sir Robert Peel by Meeting of Ministers, Edinburgh, Nov 1842 (36 pages inc. list of ministers); The Wheat and the Chaff Gathered into Bundles (James M'Cosh, 1843, 136 pp) - this is a detailed list for each Synod and Presbytery of the FC ministers, the Moderates in the C of S, and the Evangelicals or anti-patronage sympathisers in the C of S, with details of their professed principles in the latter case (a naming and shaming affair!) ; The Case of the Free Church of Scotland (Baptist W Noel, 1844, 112 pp). GBP 100.00

[491600] Schaeffer, Edith. Lifelines: The Ten Commandments for Today. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340278978. . 213 pages. GBP 2.00

[491601] Shiells, Robert. The Story of the Token: As Belonging to the Sacrament of the Lord's Supper . Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work, 1902. Second Edition. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average . 196 pages, bookplate of author (crest with "Be Traist" motto), gift inscription "To my Dear, Unseen Friend, Rev Hector Cameron, with the kindest wishes of the Author, Robert Shiells, Neenah, Winnebago County, Wisconsin, USA, 29th Septr, 1902. I Peter I.8." A bit of foxing/grubbiness, back cover a bit spotted. GBP 75.00

[491602] Slemming, Charles W. Made According to Pattern: A New Study of the Tabernacle. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1951. Cloth. Average / Average. . 140 pages. GBP 2.75

[491603] Beatty, Jill. Changing Step. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1871676681. . 155 pages. Autobiography. Born in 1916, Jill spent her early years in London and Dorset before joining the army and travelling to Palestine; she married an army major, and both were converted, her husband, Rex, becoming a Church of Scotland minister in Edinburgh where he suffered much opposition for his Biblical preaching. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:24:09 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 24 March 2008

Lollards article

Major new article from the New Schaff-Herzog Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge now available (perhaps for the first time on the internet as searchable text) at SchaffHerzog Church History Wiki
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:50:36 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 24 March 2008


The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.29 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com




[492089] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Belgic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 3.45

[468289] MacKintosh, Hugh Ross. The Doctrine of the Person of Jesus Christ (International Theological Library). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Cloth. Average . 540 pages, internal hinges shaken, some coloured pencil underlining, almost all in first 20 pages. GBP 2.75

[468290] Pierson, Arthur Tappan. George Müller (Muller, Mueller) of Bristol. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1900. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 462 pages, different illustrations to some later editions, 12 appendices about Muller's beliefs and activities. Front endpaper missing. GBP 4.50

[468291] Grant, Frederick William. The Numerical Bible: The Psalms. New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1897. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 486 + 60 pages. Translation, references, commentary; appendices: Witnesses of Arithmetic to Christ: Study of the Numerical Symbolism of Scripture; Numerals in Relation to the Six Days' Work; Plea for the Possessing Ourselves of All God's Revelation; Christ in the Book of Psalms. Despite the title, most of the commentary does not seem to be connected with numerical material. Covers a bit worn, first few pages clear-taped. GBP 4.75

[468292] Holdaway, David. The Life of Jesus. Aberdeen: New Life Ministries, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1902215001. . 233 pages plus maps. David Holdaway was Senior Minister of Aberdeen Elim Church. GBP 1.75

[468293] Collins, George N M. The Heritage of Our Fathers: The Free Church of Scotland: Her Origin and Testimony. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 171 pages, several photos. Standard history of the Free Church of Scotland. Paper somewhat yellowed with age. GBP 2.75

[504088] Pearce, Robin. Faith and Experience: An Introduction to the Christian Faith. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854795316. . 79 pages, a school religious education book. GBP 1.00

[514407] Pearce, Robin. Faith and Experience: An Introduction to the Christian Faith. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0854795316. . 79 pages, a school religious education book. GBP 1.00

[491585] Martin, Albert N. Living the Christian Life. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851514936. . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[491586] Driver, John. How Christians Made Peace with War: Early Christian Understandings of War (Peace and Justice Series No 2). Scottdale: Herald Press, 1988. First Edition?. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0836134613. . 95 pages. GBP 2.25

[491587] Blanchard, John. Truth for Life: A Devotional Commentary on the Epistle of James. Worthing: H E Walter Ltd, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854790470. . 357 pages. Edges foxed, paper a bit yellowed. Revised Edition of the older Not Hearers Only, but based on the New International Version of the Bible. GBP 2.75

[491588] Samuel, Leith. A Man Under Authority: The Autobiography of Leith Samuel. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average Plus ISBN: 1857920163. . 238 pages. Top edges a little foxed. Signed by the author, who has since died. GBP 3.75

[491589] Macleod, Ewan. The Guide of My Youth: A Book for the Young and Their Parents. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1921. Cloth. Average . 206 pages, foxed. Author described as "Minister-Emeritus of the Free Church of Scotland". GBP 3.75

[491590] Grant, Maurice. Free St Columba's: A History of Congregation and Church. Edinburgh: Columba Publications, 1991. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0951820001. . 71 pages. GBP 3.00

[491591] Purves, Jock. Sweet Believing: Eight Character Studies of the Scottish Covenanters. Stirling: Stirling Tract Enterprise, . First Edition?. Cloth. Average / Average Minus. . 90 pages, several plates. Later included, along with the original "Fair Sunshine" in the Banner's paperback edition of Fair Sunshine. GBP 1.75

[491592] Hodge, Archibald A. The Atonement. London: Thomas Nelson, 1868. Cloth. Average Minus . 440 pages. Ink stain to cover, pages grubby and stained. GBP 12.50

[491593] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Whose Faith Follow. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 104 pages, history of the Reformed church in Scotland prepared for the centenary of the Free Church of Scotland. Several pages of plates of moderators of the General Assembly since 1900. GBP 2.50

[491594] Verwer, George. A Revolution of Love and Balance. Bromley: STL Productions, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 95 pages. GBP 1.00

[491595] Tozer, Aiden Wilson. The Divine Conquest: The Power of the Christian Message. Bromley: STL Books/Kingsway, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843048. . 128 pages. Paper slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[491596] Ropes, Mary Emily (as M E R). Mary Jones and her Bible. London: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903556693. . 151 pages, internally a reproduction of a Victorian edition, complete with illustrations. Good sized print. GBP 1.75

[491597] Hall, Robert; Gregory, Olinthus (ed). The Works of Robert Hall: Volume 2 (apparently of 6): Sermons, Charges, and Reviews. London: Henry G Bohn, 1858. Cloth. Average . 399 pages. Covers slightly stained, binding shaken. GBP 5.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:46:14 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 20 March 2008

Latest Books 19 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.17 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[007114] Paris, Edmond; Robson, A (trans). The Vatican Against Europe. London: Wickliffe Press, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus . 311 pages. Preface by Alan Clifford. GBP 35.00

[468273] Temple, Arthur. Hymns We Love: Stories of the Hundred Most Popular Hymns. London: Lutterworth, 1958. Hard Cover. Average . 168 pages, front endpaper missing, foxed. GBP 3.75

[468274] Palau, Luis. The Moment to Shout: God's Way to Face Walls. Portland: Multnomah Press, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0930014162. . 160 pages. GBP 1.00

[468275] Swindoll, Charles R. Steadfast Christianity: A Study of Second Thessalonians (Bible Study Guide). Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0850091721. . 58 pages. GBP 1.00

[468276] Mackay, John L. God's Just Demands: A Commentary on Jonah, Micah and Nahum. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857920309. . 207 pages, paper slightky yellowed with age, endpapers a bit stained. GBP 2.25

[468277] Palau, Luis. Our God Reigns: Scotland Messages by Luis Palau. London: Luis Palau Team (UK) Trust, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 144 pages. GBP 3.75

[468278] McPherson, Alexander (ed). Pages from the Past. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902506218. . 85 pages; slight stain to front cover. GBP 1.75

[468279] Ryle, John Charles. No Uncertain Sound [previously Charges and Addresses]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512674. . 384 pages. Old maps of Lancashire to endpapers. Previous owner's name etc to flyleaf. GBP 3.75

[468280] Macduff, John Ross. The Story of Jesus in Verse: Leading Incidents in the Great Biography. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1893. Cloth. Average . 122 pages, foxing, especially to edges and endpapers, holy land engravings. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50

[468281] Cameron, Lucy Lyttelton. Margaret Whyte: or The Life and Death of a Good Child. London: Houlston & Wright, 1866. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Limp. Average . 70 pages, foxed, detached from cloth-covered card covers. Undated, but has gift inscription of 1866 to endpaper. GBP 19.50

[468282] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Till he Come: Communion Meditations and Addresses. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676002. . 358 pages, a little browned, spine creased. GBP 1.75

[468283] Calvin, John. A Commentary on Daniel (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851510922. . 409 pages. GBP 9.50

[468284] Hughes, Edward Duncan. What God Hath Wrought: The Story of the YMCA Inverness 1859-1992. Inverness: YMCA, 1992. Paperback. Good . 174 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.50

[468285] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Man's Relations to God: Traced in the Light of "The Present Truth". Portdinorwic: James Begg Society, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952679906. . 87 pages. Republication of the 1869 edition (reset). GBP 4.50

[468286] Macdonald, Murdo Ewen. The Call to Obey. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Poor . 191 pages, edges foxed, needs to be reglued. GBP 0.75

[468287] Macduff, John Ross. Ripples in the Twilight: Fragments of Sunday Thought and Teaching. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus . 190 pages, considerable pen underling (done neatly), and one instance of writing. Binding shaken, paper somewhat discoloured. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50

[468288] Mortimer, Favell Lee. The Peep of Day: or a Series of the Earliest Religious Instruction the Infant Mind is Capable of Receiving. Hong Kong: Christian Book Room, . Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Some slight changes made in the text. Includes some supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 07:51:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 18 March 2008

Latest books 18 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.17 for approx Aus dollars price
1.99 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com




[468248] Renwick, A M and Harman, A M. The Story of the Church. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1990. Second and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851104649. . 267 pages. GBP 2.50

[468249] Barber, Beryl (née Bowering). Gracious is the Time. London: Livingstone Press, 1952. Paperback. Good / Average. . 85 pages, sketches from the work of the London Missionary Society's hospital at Jiaganj in North India. GBP 3.75

[468250] Pewtress, Vera. What Do You Know? [Bible Quiz series]. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1971. Booklet. Average ISBN: . . 16 pages, one instance of felt-pen marking. GBP 0.75

[468251] Colquhoun, John. Repentance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511007. . 159 pages, edges foxed. Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the "Marrow" theology. No longer in print at the Banner of Truth Trust. GBP 3.50

[468252] Finlayson, Roderick Alexander. God's Light on Man's Destiny. Edinburgh: Knox Press, Paperback. Average . 78 pages. GBP 1.00

[468253] Pink, Arthur W. The Sovereignty of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511333. . 160 pages (some material in earlier editions was omitted). Covers faded. GBP 1.75

[468254] Pink, Arthur W. Letters of A W Pink During the Period 1924-1951. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851512623. . 135 pages, 44 letters. GBP 2.25

[468255] Prime, Derek. Bible Guidelines. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676266. . 224 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.25

[468256] Stalker, James. The Psalm of Psalms: Being an Exposition of the Twenty-Third Psalm (The Short Course Series). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1912. Cloth. Average . 129 pages, slight wear to extremities, edges a bit foxed. Uncommon book GBP 19.50

[468257] Collins, George N M. Big MacRae. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 124 pages. Life of John MacRae (1794-1876) and revivals in the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 2.75

[468258] Dixon, Francis W. Some Names Worth Having (Words of Life Paperback No 4). London: Lakeland, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551007672. . 94 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 3.25

[468259] Farnham, Bruce. My Big Father. Bromley: STL Books, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843897. . 206 pages, biography of Kenan Araz, a Christian from Eastern Turkey. GBP 1.50

[468260] St John, Patricia M. Twice Freed. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720822211. . 186 pages, a fictional story of Onesimus, Philemon and Paul by the well-known author of Treasures of the Snow and The Tanglewoods Secret. Edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.50

[468261] Muller, George (Mueller, Müller). The Autobiography of George Muller. Springdale: Whitaker House, 2002. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0883681595. . 237 pages, much abridged of course! GBP 1.75

[468262] Hunt, Bruce F. For a Testimony. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511090. . 159 pages. The story of American Presbyterian missionary Bruce Hunt's imprisonment by the Japanese during the Second World War. GBP 2.75

[468263] Masters, Peter M. Men of Purpose. London: Wakeman, 1975. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average. . 143 pages, biographies of Michael Faraday, Henry J Heinz, Felix Mendelssohn, Lord Radstock, James Clerk Maxwell, Philip P Bliss, Fred Charrington, Lord Kelvin, James Montgomery, Sir John Ambrose Fleming, Daniel Defoe. Covers a bit damp-stained. GBP 1.25

[468264] Bingham, Derick. Sure as Sunrise: Challenging Thoughts for Each Day of the Year. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 072080468X. . 184 pages. GBP 1.00

[468265] Elliff, Thomas D. Praying for Others. Nashville: Broadman Press, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0805452737. . 97 pages. GBP 1.25

[468266] Neilson, G A [George Alexander]. Twelve Reformation Heroes. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, . Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1840301082. . 96 pages. Lives of Wycliffe, Huss, Zwingli, Luther, Tyndale, Latimer, Hooper, Hamilton, Calvin, Wishart, William of Orange, Knox. Top of title page cut out. GBP 2.75

[468267] Gaddes, Donald R. One of Zion's Gates: The Story of Kelso North Kirk and the Parish of Kelso North and Ednam. Kelso: Kelso North and Ednam Parish Church, 1996. Paperback. Good . 111 pages, illustrated, history of the building erected for Horatius Bonar and his congregation at Kelso North Free Church in 1866, and its later United Free Church and Church of Scotland congregations. Top of title page cut out, otherwise in very good condition. GBP 10.00

[468268] Collins, G N M (from Writings of: Morrison, James). Gleanings from the Diary and Ministry of James Morrison. Edinburgh: G N M Collins, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 140 pages, piece of endpaper cut out. James Morrison (1910-1982 ) from Scalpay was minister of the Free Church of Scotland in North Uist. GBP 7.50

[468269] Macdonald, Murdo Ewen. The Vitality of Faith. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Minus. . 190 pages. GBP 1.50

[468270] Burnett, Ken. Why Pray for Israel?. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551010428. . 207 pages. GBP 1.75

[468271] Wilson, John. Lights and Shadows of Scottish Life. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1845. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 269 pages, rather worn and grubby. Religious stories from Scotland past, thought to be fictional. GBP 3.75

[468272] Vos, Catherine F; Radius, Marianne Catherine Vos (ed). The Child's Story Bible (1 Volume edition). ill. Beeby, Betty. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans, 1966. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good . 436 pages, covers a bit grubby; at least some of the pictures are different to those appearing in the Banner of Truth edition, though they are also 'modern art'; two or three of the pictures in this edition appear to represent the Lord Jesus (in a rather vague way). GBP 4.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:08:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 14 March 2008

Latest Books 14 March 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.17 for approx Aus dollars price
2.01 for approx Can dollars price
1.30 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com




[468238] Knight, G H [George Halley]. These Three: Devotional Thoughts for the Quiet Hour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 136 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[468239] Campbell, Murdoch. The Loveliest Story Ever Told. Inverness: Highland Printers, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 94 pages. The believer's experience illustrated from the story of Abraham's servant, Rebekah, and Isaac. GBP 2.75

[468240] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Average . 140 pages, spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. GBP 2.75

[468241] Watt, Lauchlan MacLean. The Minister's Manual. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1934. Cloth. Poor . 178 pages, some dampsataining to covers and resulting grey marks to early and late pages. GBP 9.50

[468242] Miller, Basil. George Muller: Man of Faith and Miracles. Minneapolis: Dimension Books (Bethany Fellowship), 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0871231824. . 159 pages. Paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.50

[468243] Brainerd, David (ed. Jonathan Edwards). The Life and Diary of David Brainerd: Carefully Condensed from the Wycliffe Series of Christian Classics. Chicago: Moody Press, Paperback. Average . 256 pages, a bit grubby and browned/foxed. GBP 1.50

[468244] Liddell, Eric. The Disciplines of the Christian Life. London: Triangle, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0281041954. . 157 pages. Page edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[468245] White, Paul. Safari from Fear. Homebush West: Anzea Publishers, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0858922363. . 156 pages. GBP 9.50

[468246] Palau, Luis. The Schemer and the Dreamer: God's Way to the Top. London: Lakeland, 1979. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551008059. . 125 pages, lessons from the lives of Jacob and Joseph. Gift inscription to page after title page. GBP 1.50

[468247] Dawson, E C (Canon). Missionary Heroines in India. London: Seeley, Service & Co, Cloth. Average . Lives of Mrs Anne (Alexander) Duff, Mrs Elizabeth (Robert) Clark, A.L.O.E (Charlotte Tucker), Fanny Butler, Mary Reed, Irene Petrie, and Alice Marval. Decorated cloth boards, 153 pages, 4 plates, content taken from the larger volume "Heroines of Missionary Adventure". GBP 5.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:50:14 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2