The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
1.98 for approx Can dollars price
1.32 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[514383] Hodge, Archibald Alexander. Outlines of Theology. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511600. . 678 pages. GBP 5.75
[514384] Geisler, Norman L. Christian Apologetics. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801037042. . 393 pages. GBP 3.50
[514385] Guthrie, Donald. Jesus the Messiah: An Illustrated Life of Christ. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1972. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 072080227X. . 386 pages, illustrated with black and white photos from Bible lands. GBP 3.75
[514386] Gillies, John. Historical Collections of Accounts of Revival [Historical Collections Relating to Remarkable Periods of the Success of the Gospel]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0851513255. . 582 pages, large format, page edges starting to show slight foxing, spine just slightly bumped. Reprinted from the 1845 edition edited by Horatius Bonar (original publication 1754). GBP 25.00
[514387] Knight, Helen C (compiler). Lady Huntington and Her Friends (Summit Books) [Life of the Countess of Huntingdon]. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801053994. . . 292 pages, a paperback facsimile of the 1853 American Tract Society edition, this book refers to Lady Huntingdon throughout as "Huntington". GBP 3.00
[514388] Charnock, Stephen. The Doctrine of Regeneration. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801024625. . 306 pages, reprinted from an edition of 1840. GBP 5.00
[514389] Alleine, Richard; Alleine, Joseph. Heaven Opened: The Riches of God's Covenant Grace. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801001366. . 360 pages. Reprinted from the 1838 Religious Tract Society edition. GBP 2.75
[514390] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Walking with God. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 086065169X. . 160 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, otherwise a nice clean copy. GBP 1.25
[514391] Gilmour, Robert. Samuel Rutherford: A Study, Biographical and Somewhat Critical, in the History of the Scottish Covenant. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1904. Cloth. Average Plus . 244 pages, hard to find, edges somewhat foxed, frontispiece a bit loosened. GBP 19.50
[514392] Geikie, Cunningham. The Life and Words of Christ: Volume 2 (only, of 2). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1883. Cloth. Average . 655 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 3.25
[514393] Adams, Jay E. What to Do on Thursday: A Layman's Guide to the Practical Use of the Scriptures. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 087552074X. . 135 pages. GBP 1.50
[514394] Adams, Jay E. Communicating With Twentieth Century Man. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0875520081. . 36 pages. GBP 2.75
[514395] Adams, Jay E. Coping with Counseling Crises: First Aid for Christian Counselors. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Very Good . 91 pages. GBP 1.75
[514396] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 3, No 2. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Very Good . 181 pages. GBP 2.50
[514397] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 4, No 4. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Very Good . 138 pages. GBP 2.50
[514398] Adams, Jay E. The Big Umbrella: and Other Essays and Addresses on Christian Counseling. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1975. Paperback. Good Plus . 265 pages. GBP 1.75
[514399] Legg, John. Dear Tom: Letters to an Enquiring Christian. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852342756. . 96 pages; paper just slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00
[514400] Cosgrove, Francis M. Essentials of New Life: Biblical Truths a New Christian Needs to Know. Colorado Springs: NavPress, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 089109427X. . 180 pages. GBP 1.00
[514401] Cohen, Gary G. Biblical Separation Defended: A Biblical Critique of Ten New Evangelical Arguments. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1977. Paperback. Very Good . 83 pages. GBP 1.50
[514402] Hoekema, Anthony A. Created in God's Image. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802836267. . 264 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 5.75
[514403] Hoekema, Anthony A. Saved by Grace. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802836267. . 277 pages. GBP 6.50
[514405] Kaiser, Walter C, Jr. Toward Old Testament Ethics. Grand Rapids: Zondervan (Academie), 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0310371104. . 345 pages. GBP 7.50
[514406] Hodge, Charles; Gross, Edward N. Systematic Theology. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Abridged Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801043212. . 565 pages. GBP 5.75
[400799] Watson, Thomas. Discourses upon Christ's Sermon on the Mount: With an Appendix to the Beatitudes : to which is prefixed The Saint's Desire to be with Christ. London: William Bell for W Baynes, 1807. Disbound. Poor . Dilapidated incomplete disbound book with heavy pen underlining, marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Starts at page 11 (of 492). Mainly on the Beatitudes. GBP 1.00
[002569] Walker, Rhoda Jane. The Diary of Mrs W T Walker, Formerly Rhoda Jane Stubbs, of Clayton, Sussex. London: J Stubbs and H T Stonelake, 1892. Limp. Average . 40 pages, spiritual experience, ex Evangelical Library. GBP 2.00
[300472] Redwood, Hugh. God in the Everyday. London: Rich & Cowan, 1936. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 117 pages. GBP 1.75
[300489] Selby, Thomas Gunn. The God-Lit City. London: Charles H Kelly, 1911. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 119 pages. Endpapers browned, edges foxed.. Thomas Gunn Selby (1846-1910) was a leading Methodist minister. GBP 3.75
[300493] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75
[002575] Buchanan, George [Georgii Buchanani Scoti]; Ruddiman, Thomas (ed). Paraphrasis Psalmorum Davidis Poetica. Edinburgh: J Ogle (etc), 1815. Leather. Average . 234 pages, Psalms in Metre in Latin, spine neatly cloth-taped in a reddish-brown. . 5½ x 3½ inches. GBP 24.50
[002578] Hume, David; Paton, G Campbell H (ed) . Baron David Hume's Lectures 1786-1822. Volume 1 (of a 2 volume edition). Edinburgh: The Stair Society, 1939. Cloth. Good Plus . 391 pages, this is Number 5 of the Stair Society volumes, and contains lectures on Family Law and the law relating to Voluntary Servants. The lectures were delivered by Baron Hume in 1821-22, the last year of his tenure of the Chair of Scots Law at the University of Edinburgh. GBP 12.75
[460023] Lyall, Leslie T. Urgent Harvest: Partnership with the Church in Asia. London: China Inland Mission/OMF, Paperback. Average . 220 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00
[002602] Buchan, John. The King's Grace. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, book about King George V. GBP 1.00
[460051] Reid, Gavin. Beyond AIDS: The Real Crisis... And the Only Hope. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860655873. . 118 pages. Chapters are: The Challenge of the AIDS Crisis; Why the British Government is Wrong (But Cannot Help It); Is AIDS the Judgement of God? How Did We Get Into This Mess? The Challenge to the Churches; The Challenge to the Government; The Challenge to All of Us. GBP 1.00
[460053] Alexander, Neil. The Way of the Lord and the Way of the World: Addresses for Holy Week. London: Epworth, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 60 pages. The Way of the World; The Way of the Lord as Son of God; The Way of the Lord as High Priest; The Way of the Lord as Servant-Messiah; The Way of the Lord as Conqueror of the World. GBP 1.00
[460056] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: The New Testament. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551051396. . 480 pages, this appears to be the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth series unabridged in one volume. These are Joseph and Mary to James the Lord's Brother; Stephen to Timothy; Our Lord's Characters. Good sized print. GBP 3.75
[460066] Dengler, Sandy. John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802443524. . 160 pages. Vertical pen lines in margins of a number of pages. GBP 1.00
[002643] Buckle, Eileen; Lord, Derek. In the Country: 250 Years of Country Life in Paintings, Prose and Poetry. London: New English Library, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0450041328. . 192 pages, many illustrations from the past, both in colour and black & white. A nice gift book, with only a little fading to the dust jacket spine, and a little shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. GBP 1.75
[002652] Bowen, Marjorie. The Sword Decides! A Chronicle of a Queen in the Dark Ages: Founded on the Story of Giovanna of Naples. London: Thomas Nelson, 1924. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 372 pages. GBP 2.75
[002661] Muir, D Erskine. Florence Nightingale. London: Blackie, Cloth. Average . 160 pages. GBP 3.75
[002678] Derry, Kingston. Outlines of English Economic History. London: G Bell & Sons Ltd, 1948. Cloth. Average . 312 pages. Library stamps to endpapers. GBP 2.25
[002679] Prime, Derek. Sarah and Paul Go Back to School: S & P Book 1: Discover About the Bible and About God. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676185. . 75 pages. GBP 1.00
[002680] Prime, Derek. Sarah and Paul On Holiday Againl: S & P Book 6: Discover About Becoming a Christian. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676371. . 91 pages. GBP 1.00
[002689] Ninet, Marguerite. Un Petit Voyage à Paris. London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1923. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 164 pages, children's story of a trip to France, in French complete with vocabulary, includes 12 photo plates of French cities - street scenes show only horse-drawn vehicles. Author was formerly a teacher at Norwich High School. Bottom inch of spine missing. GBP 1.50
[460114] Miller, Keith. Habitation of Dragons: A Book of Hope About Living as a Christian. Hemel Hempstead: Word Books, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085009030X. . 190 pages. GBP 1.00
[460124] Evans, Anthony T. Guiding Your Family in a Misguided World: How to Prepare Your Kids to Live in a Secular Society. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1992. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0850095522. . 176 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.00
[460136] Houghton, A T [Alfred Thomas]. Preparing to be a Missionary. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1957. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.00
[002745] Raven, Frederick Edward (as F E R). The Father's Things and other addresses and readings: Notes of Lectures Vol 14: reprinted from Truth for the Time. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Good . 284 pages. Christian Brethren author. GBP 2.75
[002766] Thomson, J Arthur; Mort, Frederick; Rees, J F; Savage, Robert F (eds). A Course of Reading in Science and Literature: Part 1. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, Cloth. Average Minus . 336 pages, school text, illustrated, published during or soon after the First World War. GBP 1.00
[002767] Lapworth, Joan M. Landscape Sketching: Water and Oil Colours and Black and White: Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing Series No 16. London: W Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1948. Paperback. Average . 59 pages . Undated, but British Library states a date of 1948 for their copy. GBP 1.00
[002771] Elias, Edith L . In Stewart Times: Short Character-Studies of the Great Figures of the Period. London: George G Harrap & Co Ltd, 1911. Cloth. Average . 260 pages, 18 biographies, with 16 portrait plates. GBP 4.75
[002775] Nathusius, Maria [Marie]. Dorf- und Stadtgeschichten: Nach der Verfasserin Heimgang Gesammelt. Halle: Richard Mühlmann, 1860. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Good . 554 pages, nice leather spine, pages a bit foxed. By famous German Christian novelist and social activist, (lived 1817-1857) apparently of neo-orthodox/pietist leanings, mother of theologian Martin von Nathusius. GBP 7.50
[002601] Smith, James Cruikshank (ed). The Clarendon Readers in Literature & Science: Book 3. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Cloth. Average . 309 pages. GBP 1.00
[006889] Huntington, William. The Kingdom of Heaven Taken By Prayer: Or, An Account of the Author's Translation from the Kingdom of Satan to the Kingdom of God. Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, 1966. Paperback. Average . 183 pages. GBP 2.25
[006890] Cross, Roselle Theodore. Making the Home Happy (formerly Home Duties). Chicago: Moody Press, 1952. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average . 125 pages, on the family, including chapters on family worship. GBP 1.25