Tuesday, 26 February 2008

Latest books 26 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.13 for approx Aus dollars price
1.95 for approx Can dollars price
1.32 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[006891] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510558. . 191 pages. This copy includes 7 pages of Religious Terms Defined, by J G Vos, at the end. GBP 2.00

[006892] Watson, Mrs J T S [Watson, Ethel Lucy]. Pathmakers in the Isles 1850-1949: The Ladies' Highland Association. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1949. Booklet. Good . 31 pages, history of a Christian women's educational and social work movement. GBP 3.00

[006893] Hamilton, Frederick John. The Best Book of All and How it Came to Us. London: D Catt, Booklet. Average . 48 pages, illustrated. Estimated approximately 100 years old. Staples rusted, otherwise quite good. GBP 1.00

[006894] Willison, John. Mother's Catechism in Gaelic and English: Leabhar Cheist na Mathar. Glasgow: Alasdair Mac Labhruinn is a Mhic, Booklet. Average . 48 pages, parallel columns of Gaelic and English. Coverless booklet, with outer pages slightly grubby/worn. GBP 2.00

[006895] Still, William. Bible Reading Notes on Galatians. Aberdeen: Didasko Press, 1972. Paperback. Average . 117 pages. GBP 2.75

[006896] Philip, George Mackenzie. Right Relationships: 2 Sermons. Glasgow: Booklet. Average . 22 pages. On Christian Conduct and on Marriage and Divorce. GBP 0.55

[006897] Philip, George Mackenzie. For Such a Time as This: Studies in 1 Samuel 1-7. Aberdeen: Didasko Press, Booklet. Average . 45 pages; five addresses given at the Scottish Conference of Inter-Varsity Fellowship at Auchendennan Youth Hostel, Easter, 1969. GBP 0.75

[006898] Philip, James. The Epistle to the Philippians: Bible Readings: Portstewart Convention 1981. Edinburgh: 1981. Booklet. Average . 80 pages. GBP 1.50

[006899] Rankin, Edward B. Saint Mary's Whitekirk: 1356-1914 (Old Scottish Churches: 1). Edinburgh: T N Foulis, 1914. Paperback. Average . 42 pages, photo on cover of thin card over hard card cover, plus 3 photo plates inside. The ancient church of Whitekirk, East Lothian, was destroyed by fire in 1914, apparently by suffragettes. 4 shiny brown photo postcards are included with this item, 3 taken before the fire and 1 after; two made by C Bruce, Haddington. Inscribed 'To Dear Lizzie, with every good wish, from her old friend Robina' and 'Mrs D M Stewart, T A Centre, 2 Inverlair Ave, Cathcart, Glasgow, S4' The two Bruce postcards are inscribed in the same hand as the gift inscription in the book. GBP 10.00

[006900] Warfield, Benjamin B. The Foundations of the Sabbath in the Word of God. Inverness: R Carruthers, Courier Office, 1923. Second Edition. Booklet. Average Minus . 14 pages, rather tatty. Prefatory note by Donald Beaton, Free Presbyterian minister in Wick. GBP 2.50

[006901] Broome, John R. Wycliffe and Huss: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.00

[006902] Anderson, James Norman Dalrymple (Sir). Christianity and Comparative Religion. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851113079. . 126 pages, on the uniqueness of Christianity as compared to other major world religions, by leading evangelical Anglican and expert on Islam. GBP 1.25

[006903] Macleod, Donald. Shared Life: The Trinity and the Fellowship of God's People. London: Scripture Union, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0862013771. . 96 pages. GBP 1.50

[006904] Carson, Donald A. The King James Version Debate: A Plea for Realism. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801024277. . 128 pages. GBP 2.50

[006905] Prime, Derek. Tell Me the Answer about the Ten Commandments. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1967. Paperback. Average . 96 pages, illustrated. Stephen and Joanna learn. Book 5 in the Read and Learn series. GBP 1.00

[006906] Sire, James W. The Universe Next Door: A Guide to World Views. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105823. . 236 pages. GBP 1.00

[006907] Colquhoun, Frank. Harringay Story: A Detailed Account of the Greater London Crusade 1954. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Cloth. Average / Average. . 254 pages, a bit water stained. GBP 1.00

[006908] Heimbach, Mertis B. At Any Cost: The Story of Graham Roy Orpin. Lon don: Overseas Missionary Fellowship (China Inland Mission), 1967. Paperback. Average . 110 pages. The life of a young New Zealand missionary shot dead by robbers in North Thailand. GBP 1.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:04:49 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 25 February 2008

Latest Books 25 February 2008


The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
1.96 for approx Can dollars price
1.33 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[422188] Hoekema, Anthony A. The Bible and the Future. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Very Good / . ISBN: 0802808514. . 343 pages. Third of a trilogy on central topics of Reformed theology, this is on eschatology, and is an explanation and defence of amillenialism. GBP 4.75

[422189] Arnot, William. Laws from Heaven for Life on Earth: Illustrations of the Book of Proverbs . London: T Nelson & Sons, 1857. Cloth. Average . 430 pages, first 15 chapters of Proverbs. Foxed. GBP 5.50

[422190] Macleod, William (Dornoch). Steadfast in the Faith: The Witness and Principles of the Free Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. Cloth. Average / Average. . 80 pages, Scottish church history. GBP 3.25

[422191] Lamont, Stewart. The Swordbearer: John Knox and the European Reformation. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0340552409. . 196 pages, illustrated. Slight crease to spine. GBP 3.75

[422192] Kimmitt, Michael. Baptism: Meaning, Mode and Subjects. Trelawnyd: K & M Books, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0952304112. . 48 pages. GBP 2.00

[422193] Hoeksema, Herman. A Triple Breach in the Foundation of the Reformed Truth: a Critical Treatise on the Three Points Adopted by the Synod of the Christian Reformed Churches in 1924. Grandville: Southwest Protestant Reformed Church, 1992. Booklet. Good Plus . 77 pages. GBP 1.75

[422194] Wenham, John W. Easter Enigma: Do the Resurrection Stories Contradict One Another?. Exeter: Paternoster, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853643687. . 168 pages. A La timer Monograph. GBP 2.75

[422195] Rosen, Moishe; Rosen, Ceil. Share the New Life with a Jew. Chicago: Moody Press, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802478980. . 80 pages. GBP 1.50

[422196] Smith, F LaGard. Sodom's Second Coming. Eugene: Harvest House Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1565071549. . 251 pages. Is the gay rights movement a matter of justice, or a desperate attempt to justify immoral behavior? Gift inscription to inside front cover. GBP 2.25

[422198] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Psalms: (2 Volumes in 1) (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average . 375 + 393 pages, covers worn/washed out, internally fair. GBP 6.75

[422200] Justin Martyr; Athenagoras; Dods, Marcus (trans); Reith, George (trans); Pratten, B P (trans). The Writings of Justin Martyr and Athenagoras (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 2). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1867. Cloth. Average . 465 pages, top and bottom of cloth spine slightly torn. Justin Martyr: First Apology, Second Apology, Dialogue with Trypho a Jew, Discourse to the Greeks, Hortatory Address to the Greeks, On the Sole Government of God, Extant Fragments of his lost work on the Resurrection, Other Fragments from his lost writings. Martyrdom of Justin and Others. Athenagoras: Plea for the Christians; Treatise on the Resurrection of the Dead. GBP 12.50

[422201] Irenaeus; Roberts, Alexander (trans); Rambaut, W H (trans); Salmond, S D F (trans). The Writings of Irenaeus Volume 1; The Writings of Hippolytus Volume 2; Fragments of Writings of Third Century (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 9). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average Minus . 208 + 297 pages, back cover badly damp-damaged (no smell), internally quite good. Irenaeus: Against Heresies 2nd part of Book 4 and Book 5; Fragments from lost writings. Hippolytus: Various Treatises and Fragments; Various other Fragments including assorted epistles of early popes. GBP 7.50

[422202] Cyprian of Carthage, et al; Wallis, Robert Ernest Wallis (trans). The Writings of Cyprian Bishop of Carthage: Vol 2, Containing the Remainder of the Treatises; Together with the Writings of Novatian, Minucius Felix, etc (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 13). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average Minus . 542 pages, back cover somewhat damp-stained (no smell). Cyprian: Treatises 8-12; 7th Council of Carthage on Baptism of Heretics; Treatises attributed to Cyprian on questionable authority; Passion of the Holy martyrs Perpetua and Felicitas; Writings of Novatian; etc, etc. GBP 6.75

[422203] Methodius; Alexander of Lycopolis; Peter of Alexandria; Clement of Rome; et al; Clark, William R (trans); Hawkins, James B H (trans); Pratten, B L (trans); Salmond, S D (trans). The Writings of Methodius, Alexander of Lycopollis, Peter of Alexandria, and Several Fragments (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 14). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average . 471 pages. Back cover slightly damp-stained (no smell). GBP 7.50

[422041] Clement; Roberts, Alexander (trans); Donaldson, James (trans). The Clementine Homilies; with The Apostolical Constitutions (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 17). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1870. Cloth. Average . 340 + 280 pages, back covers slightly damp-stained, internally good. GBP 7.75

[422204] Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius of Alexandria, Archelaus; Salmond, S D F (trans). The Works of Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius of Alexandria, and Archelaus (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 20). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Average . 429 + 168 pages. GBP 12.50

[422042] Lactantius; Fletcher, William (trans). The Works of Lactantius Volume 1 (only, of 2) (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 21). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Average . 487 pages, foxed, preliminary pages grubby. The Divine Institutes Books 1-7. GBP 7.75

[422199] Lactantius et al; Fletcher, William (trans). The Works of Lactantius Volume 2 (only, of 2); Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs; Fragments of the Second and Third Centuries (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 22). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Poor . 240 + 223 pages, covers fairly badly damp-damaged (no smell), a bit of staining extending into pages. Assorted writings of Lactantius; Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs; Fragments of the Second and Third Centuries. GBP 5.75

[422205] Schnell, William J. Into The Light of Christianity: The Basic Doctrines of the Jehovah's Witnesses in the Light of Scripture. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Minus. . 211 pages. Page edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.50

[422206] Vincent, Thomas. God's Terrible Voice in the City. Morgan: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1997. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 1573580597. . 236 pages, gift inscription to flyleaf. Thomas Vincent (1634-1678) was rector of St Mary Magdalen in Milk Street, London, until the ejection of 1662. This book was first published in 1667; this edition appears to be reprinted from a James Nisbet edition of 1831. GBP 12.50

[422207] Wilcock, Michael. The Message of Chronicles: One Church, One Faith, One Lord: BST Bible Speaks Today Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107699. . 288 pages. GBP 3.25

[422208] Murray, George L. Millennial Studies: A Search for Truth. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1960. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . 207 pages. A little pen underlining GBP 2.25

[422209] Fraser, Donald. Metaphors in the Gospels: A Series of Short Studies. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1885. Cloth. Good . 374 pages. Green cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration. Good sized print. Previous owner's name and date to title page. Slight wear to extremities, page edges a bit foxed. 36 chapters on different metaphors. Donald Fraser (1826-1892), born in Inverness, was later minister of Marylebone Presbyterian Church, London. GBP 19.50

[422210] Smith, Thomas; Begg, James. Memoirs of James Begg, DD, Minister of Newington Free Church, Edinburgh: Including Autobiographical Chapters by Dr Begg: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1885. Cloth. Average Minus . 413 pages plus catalogue, frontispiece portrait, picture of birthplace. Covers washed out and somewhat worn. James Begg (1808-1883) was a conservative Free Church of Scotland minister. This first volume covers the period up to the Disruption of 1843. GBP 29.50

[422211] Blackwood, Andrew Watterson. The Preparation of Sermons. London: Church Book Room Press, 1953. Second Edition (British). Hard Cover. Average . 298 pages. GBP 1.50

[422212] MacPherson, John. Life and Labours of Duncan Matheson: The Scottish Evangelist. London: Morgan and Scott, 1908. Cloth. Average Minus . 277 pages, life of a Scottish evangelist, covers worn. GBP 2.75

[422213] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. The Lord of Glory: A Study of the Designations of our Lord in the New Testament with Especial Reference to His Deity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Good . 304 pages, a little foxed, especially to endpapers and edges. GBP 8.50

[422214] Taylor, Dr & Mrs Howard. Hudson Taylor in Early Years: The Growth of a Soul. London: China Inland Mission, 1927. Cloth. Good . 511 pages, light green cloth with black lettering in English and Chinese, many photo plates. Edges foxed, piece cut out of front endpaper. GBP 6.50

[422215] Taylor, Dr & Mrs Howard. Hudson Taylor and the China Inland Mission: The Growth of a Work of God. London: China Inland Mission, 1927. Cloth. Good . 626 pages, light green cloth with black lettering in English and Chinese, 4 plates. Edges foxed, piece cut out of front endpaper. GBP 6.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:46:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Saturday, 23 February 2008

Latest Books 22 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.14 for approx Aus dollars price
1.99 for approx Can dollars price
1.33 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[471224] Leale, Thomas H; Robinson, Thomas. A Homiletic Commentary on the Book of Ecclesiastes; Homiletical Commentary on the Song of Solomon (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series) . New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. Cloth. Average . 187 + 160 pages + index, edges a bit foxed/stained. GBP 5.75

[471482] White, John. Changing on the Inside: The Keys to Spiritual Recovery and Lasting Change. Guildford: Eagle, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0863470440. . 236 pages, a little pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[471736] Jewell, Chris. Where Is Your Treasure? : Thoughts to Awaken, Comfort, and Inspire. Belfast: Ambassador, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840301139. . 139 pages. Short weekly articles originally published in the Greenock Telegraph. GBP 1.75

[471737] Williams, Alex. Holy Spy : Student Ministry in Eastern Europe. Budapest/Tain: Harmat Publishing/Christian Focus, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857929063. . 207 pages. GBP 3.50

[471738] Cliff, Norman. A Flame of Sacred Love : The Life of Benjamin Broomhall: Friend of China: The Man Behind Hudson Taylor. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850783284. . 130 pages. GBP 2.75

[471739] Davies, Gwyn. Covenanting with God: The Story of Personal and Church Covenants and Their Lessons for Today. Bridgend: Evangelical Library of Wales, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 185049102X. . 111 pages. An expanded version of the Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library of Wales for 1982 delivered in Aberystwyth during the English language Conference of the Evangelical Movement of Wales. GBP 3.25

[471740] Jeffery, Peter. How to Behave in Church. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852343183. . 86 pages, on the local church, from 1 Timothy. GBP 1.25

[471741] Tim, Chester. The Busy Christian's Guide to Busyness. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1844741249. . 159 pages. GBP 2.75

[471742] Goldingay, John. To the Usual Suspects: One Word Questions. Carlisle: Paternoster, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853649278. . 202 pages. GBP 2.75

[471743] Abelous, Louis David; LaCroix, C A (trans). Gustavus Adolphus: A Hero of the Reformation. Sand Springs: Grace & Truth Books, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1930133014. . 102 pages. GBP 3.75

[471744] Bird, William Charles. The Lighter Side of Missionary Life. London: Epworth, 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 176 pages. Front endpaper missing, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[471745] Struthers, John Paterson. Windows in Heaven: Selected Sermons. London: James Clarke & Co, 1926. Cloth. Average . 190 pages, large print. GBP 3.00

[471746] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. In the Steps of Our Lord. London: Candle Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 1859851398. . 64 pages, large format, illustrated in colour throughout. Dust jacket price clipped. GBP 4.00

[470837] Erskine, Ralph. The Sermons and Other Practical Works of the Late Reverend and Learned Mr Ralph Erskine : Volume 9 (only, of a 10 Volume set). Falkirk: John Stewart/Hugh Mitchell/Peter Muirhead/Patrick Mair, 1796. Leather. Average . 467 pages, about half the leather of the spine is missing, front hinge shaken, otherwise internally solid. Paper darkish, and, on the last two pages, brown. Sermons 139 - 147, plus 3 Ministerial Warnings. GBP 19.50

[422176] Miller, Samuel. The Ruling Elder. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1984. Booklet. Average . 28 pages, extracts from Chapter 11 of the original book. GBP 1.30

[422177] Hoeksema, Herman. When I Survey: A Lenten Anthology. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0825428173. . 538 pages, combined publication of six books of broadcast Lent addresses (The Amazing Cross; The Royal Sufferer; Rejected of Men; The Power of the Cross; And Jesus in the Midst; Man of Sorrows). 57 chapters. GBP 4.75

[422178] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane. Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. GBP 4.25

[422179] Bridges, Charles. Exposition of Psalm CXIX [119]: As Illustrative of the Character and Exercises of Christian Experience. London: Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, 1846. Eighteenth Edition. Leather. Average . 519 pages, black leather with decorative gilt embossing, spine somewhat worn, gilt edges, a couple of pages loosening. Inscribed 'M L Treloar from her loving brother Henry'. GBP 6.75

[422180] Bungener, Laurence Louis Félix; Scott, David Dundas (trans). History of the Council of Trent ... with the author's last corrections and additions communicated to the Translator. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1853. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 560 pages, wear and tear to spine. GBP 8.50

[422181] Ford, Sallie Rochester. Mary Bunyan, the Dreamer's Blind Daughter: A Tale of Religious Persecution. Swengel: Reiner, Cloth. Average+ . 488 pages. A historical novel based about the life of Bunyan and his blind daughter. Internally a reproduction of the 1860 Sheldon & Co, New York edition. GBP 7.50

[422182] Walton, Mrs O F (Amy Catherine). A Peep Behind the Scenes. Cambridge: Lutterworth, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0718828178. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[422183] Foreman, Michael. War Boy : A Country Childhood. London: Puffin Books, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140342990. . 96 pages. A semi-autobiographical account of Foreman's early childhood in Pakefield during World War II. Illustrated throughout. GBP 1.25

[422184] Hoekema, Anthony A. Created in God's Image. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0802808506. . 264 pages. First of a trilogy on central topics of Reformed theology, this is on theological anthropology. GBP 3.00

[422185] Hoekema, Anthony A. Saved by Grace. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. . Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0802808573. . 277 pages. Second of a trilogy on central topics of Reformed theology, this is on soteriology. GBP 3.25

[422186] Davis, John J. Moses and the Gods of Egypt: Studies in Exodus. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801028140. . 340 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[422187] Harris, R Laird; Archer, Gleason L, Jr.; Waltke, Bruce K. Theological Wordbook of the Old Testament (set of 2 volumes). Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802486312. . 1124 pages. On the meaning and usage of 3067 Hebrew words or groups of words. One phrase underlined in red on the introduction page of both volumes, previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise in really nice condition. GBP 19.50

And ... I have a new project/experiment - http://schaffherzog.wikispaces.com
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:17:25 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 20 February 2008

Latest Books 20 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.11 for approx Aus dollars price
1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.32 for approx Euro price
1.94 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492071] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 2: May 1897 - April 1898. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1898. Half-Leather. Good . 476 pages. Maroon leather spine and corners with gilt embossing to spine. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 17.50

[492072] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 3: May 1898 - April 1899. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1899. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 12.50

[492073] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 4: May 1899 - April 1900. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1900. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Some pages grubby. GBP 12.50

[492074] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 5: May 1900 - April 1901. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1901. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Binder's label of John Mitchell & Son, Keith. GBP 12.50

[492075] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 6: May 1901 - April 1902. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1902. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 12.50

[492076] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 7: May 1902 - April 1903. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1903. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig.. GBP 12.50

[492078] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 8: May 1903 - April 1904. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1904. Cloth. Average . 478 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. A few pages a bit grubby. GBP 12.50

[492079] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 9: May 1904 - April 1905. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1905. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 12.50

[492080] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 10: May 1905 - April 1906. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1906. Cloth. Average . 476 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 14.50

[492081] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 17: May 1912 - April 1913. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1913. Cloth. Average . 484 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Binder's label of John Mitchell & Son, Keith. GBP 14.50

[492082] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 18: May 1913 - April 1914. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1914. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Binder's label of John Mitchell & Son, Keith. Front internal hinge nearly gone. GBP 14.50

[492083] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 19: May 1914 - April 1915. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1915. Cloth. Average . 488 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Binder's label of John Mitchell & Son, Keith. GBP 14.50

[492084] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 20: May 1915 - April 1916. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1916. Cloth. Average . 488 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Binder's label of John Mitchell & Son, Keith. GBP 14.50

[492085] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 27: May 1922 - April 1923. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1923. Cloth. Average . 384 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 14.50

[492086] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 28: May 1923 - April 1924. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1924. Cloth. Average . 392 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 14.50

[492077] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 29: May 1924 - April 1925. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1925. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 14.50

[492087] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 30: May 1925 - April 1926. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1926. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. GBP 14.50

[492088] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 31: May 1926 - April 1927. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1927. Cloth. Average Minus . 480 pages. Embossed stamp of FP Manse, Shieldaig. Cloth spine tearing away from boards. GBP 14.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:33:42 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 19 February 2008

Latest Books 19 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.12 for approx Aus dollars price
1.98 for approx Can dollars price
1.32 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[514383] Hodge, Archibald Alexander. Outlines of Theology.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511600. . 678 pages. GBP 5.75

[514384] Geisler, Norman L. Christian Apologetics. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801037042. . 393 pages. GBP 3.50

[514385] Guthrie, Donald. Jesus the Messiah: An Illustrated Life of Christ. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1972. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 072080227X. . 386 pages, illustrated with black and white photos from Bible lands. GBP 3.75

[514386] Gillies, John. Historical Collections of Accounts of Revival [Historical Collections Relating to Remarkable Periods of the Success of the Gospel]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0851513255. . 582 pages, large format, page edges starting to show slight foxing, spine just slightly bumped. Reprinted from the 1845 edition edited by Horatius Bonar (original publication 1754). GBP 25.00

[514387] Knight, Helen C (compiler). Lady Huntington and Her Friends (Summit Books) [Life of the Countess of Huntingdon]. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801053994. . . 292 pages, a paperback facsimile of the 1853 American Tract Society edition, this book refers to Lady Huntingdon throughout as "Huntington". GBP 3.00

[514388] Charnock, Stephen. The Doctrine of Regeneration. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801024625. . 306 pages, reprinted from an edition of 1840. GBP 5.00

[514389] Alleine, Richard; Alleine, Joseph. Heaven Opened: The Riches of God's Covenant Grace. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801001366. . 360 pages. Reprinted from the 1838 Religious Tract Society edition. GBP 2.75

[514390] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Walking with God. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 086065169X. . 160 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, otherwise a nice clean copy. GBP 1.25

[514391] Gilmour, Robert. Samuel Rutherford: A Study, Biographical and Somewhat Critical, in the History of the Scottish Covenant. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1904. Cloth. Average Plus . 244 pages, hard to find, edges somewhat foxed, frontispiece a bit loosened. GBP 19.50

[514392] Geikie, Cunningham. The Life and Words of Christ: Volume 2 (only, of 2). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1883. Cloth. Average . 655 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 3.25

[514393] Adams, Jay E. What to Do on Thursday: A Layman's Guide to the Practical Use of the Scriptures. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 087552074X. . 135 pages. GBP 1.50

[514394] Adams, Jay E. Communicating With Twentieth Century Man. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0875520081. . 36 pages. GBP 2.75

[514395] Adams, Jay E. Coping with Counseling Crises: First Aid for Christian Counselors. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Very Good . 91 pages. GBP 1.75

[514396] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 3, No 2. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Very Good . 181 pages. GBP 2.50

[514397] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 4, No 4. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Very Good . 138 pages. GBP 2.50

[514398] Adams, Jay E. The Big Umbrella: and Other Essays and Addresses on Christian Counseling. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1975. Paperback. Good Plus . 265 pages. GBP 1.75

[514399] Legg, John. Dear Tom: Letters to an Enquiring Christian. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852342756. . 96 pages; paper just slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00

[514400] Cosgrove, Francis M. Essentials of New Life: Biblical Truths a New Christian Needs to Know. Colorado Springs: NavPress, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 089109427X. . 180 pages. GBP 1.00

[514401] Cohen, Gary G. Biblical Separation Defended: A Biblical Critique of Ten New Evangelical Arguments. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1977. Paperback. Very Good . 83 pages. GBP 1.50

[514402] Hoekema, Anthony A. Created in God's Image. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802836267. . 264 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 5.75

[514403] Hoekema, Anthony A. Saved by Grace. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802836267. . 277 pages. GBP 6.50

[514405] Kaiser, Walter C, Jr. Toward Old Testament Ethics. Grand Rapids: Zondervan (Academie), 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0310371104. . 345 pages. GBP 7.50

[514406] Hodge, Charles; Gross, Edward N. Systematic Theology. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Abridged Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801043212. . 565 pages. GBP 5.75

[400799] Watson, Thomas. Discourses upon Christ's Sermon on the Mount: With an Appendix to the Beatitudes : to which is prefixed The Saint's Desire to be with Christ. London: William Bell for W Baynes, 1807. Disbound. Poor . Dilapidated incomplete disbound book with heavy pen underlining, marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Starts at page 11 (of 492). Mainly on the Beatitudes. GBP 1.00

[002569] Walker, Rhoda Jane. The Diary of Mrs W T Walker, Formerly Rhoda Jane Stubbs, of Clayton, Sussex. London: J Stubbs and H T Stonelake, 1892. Limp. Average . 40 pages, spiritual experience, ex Evangelical Library. GBP 2.00

[300472] Redwood, Hugh. God in the Everyday. London: Rich & Cowan, 1936. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 117 pages. GBP 1.75

[300489] Selby, Thomas Gunn. The God-Lit City. London: Charles H Kelly, 1911. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 119 pages. Endpapers browned, edges foxed.. Thomas Gunn Selby (1846-1910) was a leading Methodist minister. GBP 3.75

[300493] Simpson, Patrick Carnegie. The Life of Principal Rainy [two volumes in one]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 + 535 pages. Rainy was a leading figure in the controversies which enveloped the Free Church of Scotland in the late 19th century and early 20th century. This copy is in large print. GBP 5.75

[002575] Buchanan, George [Georgii Buchanani Scoti]; Ruddiman, Thomas (ed). Paraphrasis Psalmorum Davidis Poetica. Edinburgh: J Ogle (etc), 1815. Leather. Average . 234 pages, Psalms in Metre in Latin, spine neatly cloth-taped in a reddish-brown. . 5½ x 3½ inches. GBP 24.50

[002578] Hume, David; Paton, G Campbell H (ed) . Baron David Hume's Lectures 1786-1822. Volume 1 (of a 2 volume edition). Edinburgh: The Stair Society, 1939. Cloth. Good Plus . 391 pages, this is Number 5 of the Stair Society volumes, and contains lectures on Family Law and the law relating to Voluntary Servants. The lectures were delivered by Baron Hume in 1821-22, the last year of his tenure of the Chair of Scots Law at the University of Edinburgh. GBP 12.75

[460023] Lyall, Leslie T. Urgent Harvest: Partnership with the Church in Asia. London: China Inland Mission/OMF, Paperback. Average . 220 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[002602] Buchan, John. The King's Grace. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, book about King George V. GBP 1.00

[460051] Reid, Gavin. Beyond AIDS: The Real Crisis... And the Only Hope. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860655873. . 118 pages. Chapters are: The Challenge of the AIDS Crisis; Why the British Government is Wrong (But Cannot Help It); Is AIDS the Judgement of God? How Did We Get Into This Mess? The Challenge to the Churches; The Challenge to the Government; The Challenge to All of Us. GBP 1.00

[460053] Alexander, Neil. The Way of the Lord and the Way of the World: Addresses for Holy Week. London: Epworth, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 60 pages. The Way of the World; The Way of the Lord as Son of God; The Way of the Lord as High Priest; The Way of the Lord as Servant-Messiah; The Way of the Lord as Conqueror of the World. GBP 1.00

[460056] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: The New Testament. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551051396. . 480 pages, this appears to be the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth series unabridged in one volume. These are Joseph and Mary to James the Lord's Brother; Stephen to Timothy; Our Lord's Characters. Good sized print. GBP 3.75

[460066] Dengler, Sandy. John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802443524. . 160 pages. Vertical pen lines in margins of a number of pages. GBP 1.00

[002643] Buckle, Eileen; Lord, Derek. In the Country: 250 Years of Country Life in Paintings, Prose and Poetry. London: New English Library, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0450041328. . 192 pages, many illustrations from the past, both in colour and black & white. A nice gift book, with only a little fading to the dust jacket spine, and a little shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. GBP 1.75

[002652] Bowen, Marjorie. The Sword Decides! A Chronicle of a Queen in the Dark Ages: Founded on the Story of Giovanna of Naples. London: Thomas Nelson, 1924. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 372 pages. GBP 2.75

[002661] Muir, D Erskine. Florence Nightingale. London: Blackie, Cloth. Average . 160 pages. GBP 3.75

[002678] Derry, Kingston. Outlines of English Economic History. London: G Bell & Sons Ltd, 1948. Cloth. Average . 312 pages. Library stamps to endpapers. GBP 2.25

[002679] Prime, Derek. Sarah and Paul Go Back to School: S & P Book 1: Discover About the Bible and About God. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676185. . 75 pages. GBP 1.00

[002680] Prime, Derek. Sarah and Paul On Holiday Againl: S & P Book 6: Discover About Becoming a Christian. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1871676371. . 91 pages. GBP 1.00

[002689] Ninet, Marguerite. Un Petit Voyage à Paris. London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1923. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 164 pages, children's story of a trip to France, in French complete with vocabulary, includes 12 photo plates of French cities - street scenes show only horse-drawn vehicles. Author was formerly a teacher at Norwich High School. Bottom inch of spine missing. GBP 1.50

[460114] Miller, Keith. Habitation of Dragons: A Book of Hope About Living as a Christian. Hemel Hempstead: Word Books, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085009030X. . 190 pages. GBP 1.00

[460124] Evans, Anthony T. Guiding Your Family in a Misguided World: How to Prepare Your Kids to Live in a Secular Society. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1992. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0850095522. . 176 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.00

[460136] Houghton, A T [Alfred Thomas]. Preparing to be a Missionary. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1957. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[002745] Raven, Frederick Edward (as F E R). The Father's Things and other addresses and readings: Notes of Lectures Vol 14: reprinted from Truth for the Time. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Good . 284 pages. Christian Brethren author. GBP 2.75

[002766] Thomson, J Arthur; Mort, Frederick; Rees, J F; Savage, Robert F (eds). A Course of Reading in Science and Literature: Part 1. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, Cloth. Average Minus . 336 pages, school text, illustrated, published during or soon after the First World War. GBP 1.00

[002767] Lapworth, Joan M. Landscape Sketching: Water and Oil Colours and Black and White: Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing Series No 16. London: W Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1948. Paperback. Average . 59 pages . Undated, but British Library states a date of 1948 for their copy. GBP 1.00

[002771] Elias, Edith L . In Stewart Times: Short Character-Studies of the Great Figures of the Period. London: George G Harrap & Co Ltd, 1911. Cloth. Average . 260 pages, 18 biographies, with 16 portrait plates. GBP 4.75

[002775] Nathusius, Maria [Marie]. Dorf- und Stadtgeschichten: Nach der Verfasserin Heimgang Gesammelt. Halle: Richard Mühlmann, 1860. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Good . 554 pages, nice leather spine, pages a bit foxed. By famous German Christian novelist and social activist, (lived 1817-1857) apparently of neo-orthodox/pietist leanings, mother of theologian Martin von Nathusius. GBP 7.50

[002601] Smith, James Cruikshank (ed). The Clarendon Readers in Literature & Science: Book 3. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Cloth. Average . 309 pages. GBP 1.00

[006889] Huntington, William. The Kingdom of Heaven Taken By Prayer: Or, An Account of the Author's Translation from the Kingdom of Satan to the Kingdom of God. Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, 1966. Paperback. Average . 183 pages. GBP 2.25

[006890] Cross, Roselle Theodore. Making the Home Happy (formerly Home Duties). Chicago: Moody Press, 1952. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average . 125 pages, on the family, including chapters on family worship. GBP 1.25
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:56:28 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 14 February 2008

Latest books 14 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.35 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514362] Cox, William E. Biblical Studies in Final Things. Nutley: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1977. Paperback. Good Plus . 226 pages. GBP 3.25

[514363] Clark, Gordon Haddon. Biblical Predestination [An International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Biblical and Theological Studies]. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1969. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875521371. . 155 pages. GBP 7.50

[514364] Clark, Gordon Haddon. In Defense of Theology. Milford: Mott Media, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0880621230. . 119 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 3.50

[514365] Adams, Jay E. Competent to Counsel. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1976. Paperback. Good . 287 pages. A bit warped, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers, otherwise a nice copy. GBP 2.25

[514366] Custance, Arthur C. Journey Out of Time: A Study of the Interval between Death and the Resurrection of the Body. Brockville: Doorway Publications, 1981. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0919857019. . 303 pages. GBP 24.50

[514367] Haldane, Alexander. The Lives of Robert Haldane of Airthrey and of His Brother James Alexander Haldane. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515673. . 708 pages, reprinted from the third edition of 1853. GBP 11.50

[514368] Dalman, Gustaf; Kay, D M (trans). The Words of Jesus Considered in the Light of Post-Biblical Jewish Writings and the Aramaic Language: I: Introduction and Fundamental Ideas. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1902. Cloth. Good . 350 pages, on the Hebrew and Aramaic background to the words of Jesus in the Gospels. This is a scholarly text. We make no claims as to its conclusions, theological or linguistic, but it contains much interesting material. It appears that no further volumes appeared in English. GBP 9.50

[514369] Jay, William. Autobiography of William Jay. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511775. . 586 pages. GBP 7.50

[514370] Edwards, Brian H. Revival ! A People Saturated with God. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085234273X. . 303 pages. GBP 5.75

[514371] Stevenson, Herbert F. The Road to the Cross. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 128 pages, 20 chapters on the life of our Lord. GBP 1.75

[514372] Hodgkin, Alice Mary. Christ in All the Scriptures. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Average . 249 pages, interesting book first published about 100 years ago, systematically showing Christ in all the books of the Bible. In its heyday the book was translated into Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian and Japanese. A little foxing to endpapers and edges. GBP 4.75

[514373] Edwards, Jonathan. Jonathan Edwards on Knowing Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851515835. . 276 pages. GBP 3.75

[514374] Williams, John Bickerton. The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511783. . 488 + 323 pages. GBP 29.50

[514375] Geldenhuys, Johannes Norval. Supreme Authority: The Authority of the Lord, His Apostles and the New Testament. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 128 pages, foreword by Prof Ned B Stonehouse. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.50

[514376] Hill, Archie. The Second Meadow. London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091475708. . 118 pages. GBP 9.50

[514377] Gordon, Esme. A Handbook on the Principles of Church Building: Furnishing, Equipment and Decoration. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 133 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 8.50

[514378] Gammie, Alexander. Preachers I Have Heard. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1947. Cloth. Average . 199 pages. 57 chapters on individual preachers including Alexander Whyte, George Matheson, General Booth, J H Jowett, T De Witt Talmage, Alexander Smellie, F B Meyer, Dinsdale T Young, G H Morrison, G Campbell Morgan, with pictures of most of the preachers decribed. Undated but flyleaf dated August 1947. Covers a little bumped and a little stained. GBP 7.50

[514379] Gammie, Alexander. Rev John McNeill - His Life And Work. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1933. Cloth. Average . 277 pages, illustrated, page edges foxed, presentation label removed from flyleaf. GBP 6.75

[514380] Frame, John M. The Doctrine of the Knowledge of God: A Theology of Lordship. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1987. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0875522629. . 437 pages. GBP 8.50

[514381] Dagg, John Leadley. Manual of Theology and Church Order; Autobiography. Harrisonburg: Gano Books, 1982. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Average Plus. . [8] + 53 + 379 + 312 pages. Contains Autobiography of Rev John L Dagg; Manual of Theology; and Manual of Theology: Second Part: A Treatise on Church Order. Very slight foxing to top page edges. GBP 9.50

[514382] Daniel-Rops, Henri. Daily Life in Palestine at the Time of Christ. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. . 500 pages, illustrated. English language translation of a French work by a Roman Catholic author. GBP 3.75

[514383] Hodge, Archibald Alexander. Outlines of Theology. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511600. . 678 pages. GBP 5.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:59:15 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 12 February 2008

Latest Books 12 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.17 for approx Aus dollars price
1.96 for approx Can dollars price
1.34 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[006880] Masters, Peter M. The Goal of Brotherly Love. London: Sword & Trowel, 1994. Booklet. Average ISBN: 1899046089. . 24 pages. GBP 0.55

[006881] Duncan, Leslie H. Praying with Children: A Short Guide for Parents of Young Children. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1980. Booklet. Average Plus ISBN: 0715204475. . 24 pages. GBP 1.75

[006882] Duncan, Leslie H. Startlers for Parents: Awkward Questions Children Ask. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1978. Booklet. Average Plus ISBN: 08761530071. . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[006883] Stark, James. Dr Kidd of Aberdeen: A Picture of Religious Life in By-Gone Days. Aberdeen: D Wyllie and Son, 1898. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 313 pages. Spine worn, covers detached from book; a bit foxed. GBP 9.50

[006884] Matheson, George. Studies of the Portrait of Christ: Volume 2. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1900. Cloth. Average . 357 pages, foxed. GBP 4.75

[006885] Brooks, Thomas. Heaven on Earth: A Treatise on Christian Assurance. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513565. . 320 pages, spine slightly scratched. GBP 2.00

[006886] Manhattan, Avro. Murder in the Vatican: American, Russian, and Papal Plots. Springfield: Ozark Books, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 274 pages. GBP 7.50

[006887] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Most Holy Place: Sermons on the Song of Solomon. Fearn: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 185792195X. . 607 pages. 52 sermons arranged in the order of the verses preached on from the Song of Solomon GBP 12.50

[006888] Rogers, Richard. A Commentary Upon the Whole Book of Judges. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851513778. . 971 pages, large format, facsimile of 1615 edition. GBP 19.50

[400784] Shephard, Thomas [Shepard, Thomas]. Certain Select Cases Resolved; [plus] The First Principles of the Oracles of God; [plus] The Sincere Convert. [Edinburgh]: 1695. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Half-Leather. Average Minus . Select Cases + First Principles appear to be Wing S3105A, have [8] + 112 including un-numbered 75-76. Sincere Convert appears to be Wing S3131B, has [14] + 257 + [3] - lacks final advertisement page which says the books are sold in Edinburg & Glasgow. Spine missing and taped; some pencil and pen underlining and marking to a good number of pages, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 125.00

[400785] Owen, John. A Treatise of the Dominion of Sin and Grace.
London: J L for William Marshal, 1688. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather. Average Minus . [16] + 136 pages (includes licence page at start), appears to be Wing O812. Considerable pen underlining and annotation to much of the book by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Previously owned by Thomas Green, Banbury, Oxon, 1784, and by A McDugall (?), 1876. Goold, in his 1850s reprint of Owen's Works, says that it appears this was published by Owen's widow, five years after his death, and that we learn from the preface by Isaac Chauncy that Owen had left it ready for the press. GBP 125.00

[400786] Manley, G T (ed). The New Bible Handbook. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 433 pages. Some untidy pen underlining and marking to first few pages. GBP 1.50

[400787] Boston, Thomas; M'Millan, Samuel (ed). The Beauties of Thomas Boston: A Selection of His Writings. Inverness: Christian Focus, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731011. . 616 pages, selections from the works of Thomas Boston, which run to 12 volumes. Reprint of a book first published 1831. Page edges a little stained and foxed. GBP 4.75

[400788] Murray, John. Redemption Accomplished and Applied. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0851511198. . 192 pages, heavy pencil and pen underlining, marking, and annotation to much of the book, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00

[400797] Davidson, Andrew Bruce. An Introductory Hebrew Grammar. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1898. Fifteenth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 236 pages, pages grubby and pencil annotated. Previously belonged to A Pollock Edgar and later D A MacFarlane. GBP 2.75

[400798] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Diary, and Remains of the Rev Donald MacFarlane, Dingwall. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 295 pages, frontispiece photo, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of cloth spine. Also a loose typewritten sheet of MacFarlane's diary extracts (evidently part of something longer). GBP 5.75

[400789] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Biographical Sketches, Letters, Lectures and Sermons (English and Gaelic) of Neil Cameron. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, pages somewhat grubby. GBP 1.75

[400790] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed). Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2. Glasgow: R W Anderson, 1937. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, top edges foxed. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. GBP 4.75

[400791] Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton]. In Understanding be Men: A Handbook on Christian Doctrine for Non-Theological Students. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1938. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 255 pages. Considerable pen and pencil underlining and marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00

[400792] Howard, Donald. Christians Grieve Too. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851513158. . 30 pages. GBP 0.55

[400793] Kennedy, John. The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1861. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 260 pages. Pages grubby/foxed, one or two loose. Contains "The Days of the Fathers" and "The Minister of Killearnan" (Kennedy's life of his father). Signed D A MacFarlane (in pencil). GBP 3.75

[400794] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Biographical Sketches, Letters, Lectures and Sermons (English and Gaelic) of Neil Cameron. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 304 pages, pages somewhat grubby, a little pencil underlining and marking. GBP 1.75

[400795] Nicholson, Wallace B. A Defence of Evangelical Theology. Plockton: Wallace Nicholson, 1969. Limp. Average . 271 pages. The author was minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Plockton. GBP 1.75

[400796] Free Presbyterian Church. Free Presbyterian Pulpit. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 86 pages, a few pen marks by a child. 7 Sermons, by Donald MacFarlane, Donald MacDonald, Neil Cameron, James S Sinclair, Donald Beaton, Neil MacIntyre, and Malcom Gillies. GBP 1.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:24:08 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 11 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.15 for approx Aus dollars price
1.95 for approx Can dollars price
1.34 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[451865] Nelson, Peter G. An Apostle's Advice on Spiritual Gifts and Manifestations. Latheronwheel: Whittles, 1996. Second Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1870325761. . 24 pages, on 1 Corinthians 12-14. GBP 1.00

[006842] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[006843] Glover, Archibald E. A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China: A Personal Record of God's Delivering Power from the Hands of the Imperi al Boxers. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1945. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, covers a bit worn/stained; this is NOT one of the later abridged editions, and has many photos and endpaper maps included. GBP 3.75

[006844] Brown, David. Life of the Late John Duncan, LLD (later reprinted as The Life of Rabbi Duncan). Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Cloth. Average Minus . 496 pages, shiny brown frontispiece photo a bit faded. Somewhat dilapidated, spine missing and taped. GBP 3.75

[006845] Barnes, Albert. Notes on the New Testament: Explanatory and Practical: Vol 6: 2 Corinthians and Galatians. Glasgow: Blackie, 1847. Cloth. Poor . 400 pages, frontispiece of Corinth, covers etc dampstained. GBP 1.75

[006848] Yallop, David. In God's Name: An Investigation Into the Murder of Pope John Paul I. London: Corgi, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0552132888. . 479 pages, illustrated. Postscript dated 1987, a slightly updated reprint from the 1985 edition. GBP 2.00

[006849] Duncan, George Baillie. Living the Christian Life. Chicago: Moody Press, 1968. Paperback. Average . 127 pages, paper browned. GBP 3.50

[006850] Gish, Duane T. Evolution?: The Fossils Say No!. San Diego: Creation-Life Publishers, 1977. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0890510075. . 129 pages. GBP 1.30

[006851] Smith, Hely Hutchinson Augustus. Foundation Stones. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1924. Cloth. Average . 191 pages, including the Two Wills, Substitution, God's Salvation, the Three Justifications, the Typical Trinity. GBP 7.75

[006852] Lias, John James. The First Epistle of St John: With Exposition and Homiletical Treatment (Nisbet's Theological Library series). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1887. Cloth. Average . 424 pages. Small piece of top of flyleaf cut out. GBP 5.75

[006853] North, Brownlow. The Rich Man & Lazarus: An Exposition of Luke 16: 19-31. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151121X. . 125 pages. Sermons preached in the open air to thousands during the revival in Northern Ireland in 1859. GBP 2.25

[006854] Piggin, Stuart & Roxborough, John. The St Andrews Seven: The Finest Flowering of Missionary Zeal in Scottish History. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851514286. . 130 pages, the story of Thomas Chalmers and six of his students involved in the Scottish mssionary movement: Alexander Duff, John Urquhart, John Adam, Robert Nesbit, William Sinclair Mackay and David Ewart. GBP 1.50

[006855] Moore, Thomas Verner. The Last Days of Jesus: The Forty Days Between the Resurrection and Ascension. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513212. . 212 pages. GBP 1.50

[006856] Owen, John; Tryon, M J (abridger). Exposition of the Epistle to the Hebrews: An Abridgment. London: E Wilmshurst/Farncombe & Son, 1905. Cloth. Average . x + 283 pages. GBP 4.75

[006857] Burns, William Chalmers. Revival Sermons: Notes of Addresses. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513166. . 205 pages. GBP 2.00

[006858] Brooks, Thomas. Heaven on Earth: A Treatise on Christian Assurance. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513565. . 320 pages, spine slightly scratched. GBP 2.00

[006859] Romaine, William. Select Letters. Edinburgh: James Taylor, Cloth. Average . 482 pages, large print, 41 letters to a friend; 30 letters to a sister; 27 letters to W Taylor, Esq; 51 letters to various friends. Front flyleaf torn out, top of title page cut out (above title). GBP 7.75

[006860] Cruden, Alexander. Cruden's Useful Concordance of the Holy Scriptures: Comprising Most of the References Which are Really Needed. London: Oliphants Ltd, Cloth. Average . 416 pages, a heavy abridgment from the original Cruden's; claims to be the only portable edition giving the text in full as well as the reference. GBP 0.75

[006861] Brown, Thomas. Annals of the Disruption: With Extracts from the Narratives of Ministers Who Left the Scottish Establishment in 1843. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1884. Cloth. Poor . 841 pages, cloth spine very worn and torn, several pages loose, book complete, edges heavily foxed. An inexpensive copy of the standard history of the events before, during and after the foundation of the Free Church of Scotland, a large evangelical denomination that seceded from the national Church of Scotland in 1843. GBP 3.25

[006862] Hodge, Charles. An Exposition of the Second Epistle to the Corinthians . London: James Nisbet & Co, 1883. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 314 pages, covers worn, spine torn, stapled construction failing. GBP 2.00

[006863] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 2: May 1897 - April 1898. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1898. Cloth. Average Minus . Pages 1-280, 361-476 (issues 8 and 9 missing). Some pages grubby/stained. GBP 12.50

[006864] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 52: May 1947 - April 1948. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1948. Hard Cover. Average . 236 pages, small print, pages somewhat foxed/stained. GBP 12.50

[006865] Schaeffer, Francis A. True Spirituality. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0340149612. . 216 pages GBP 2.50

[006866] Fisher, Edward; Boston, Thomas (notes). The Marrow of Modern Divinity: In Two Parts: Part 1: The Covenant of Works and the Covenant of Grace; Part 2: An Exposition of the Ten Commandments. Edmonton, Alberta: Still Waters Revival Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0921148399. . 400 pages (364 pages plus extraneous appendix); copy no 876 in a numbered collectors' edition of 1100 copies. Recommendations by Caryl, Burroughs, W Strong, Joshua Sprigg, Samuel Prettie, James Hog of Carnock. Although originating in England, this is one of the most important works in the development of Scottish and presbyterian evangelical theology. Boards very slightly warped. GBP 28.50

[006867] Wood, Leon James. The Prophets of Israel. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1989. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801096073. . 405 pages. GBP 3.75

[006868] Reed, Kevin. Making Shipwreck of the Faith: Evangelicals and Roman Catholics Together. Dallas: Protestant Heritage Press, 1995. Paperback. Average . 96 pages, page edges a little stained, back cover creased. GBP 2.50

[006869] Edersheim, Alfred. Bible History: Old Testament: 7 Volumes Complete in 1 Book. Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1996. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 156563165X. . 1006 pages. Top corner of spine has small piece torn or bitten out, slightly shaken, otherwise book is in pretty good condition. Complete, unabridged, and retypeset reproduction of the 1890 seven-volume edition. GBP 5.75

[006870] MacKenzie, Robert. John Brown of Haddington. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average Plus . 320 pages, the fascinating biography of a godly 18th century author, a self-taught shepherd boy who rose to be a professor in his church, one of the Scottish Seceder denominations. GBP 2.25

[006871] Moffatt, James. The Presbyterian Churches. London: Methuen, 1928. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 187 pages, edges foxed, covers somewhat dampstained. GBP 2.75

[006872] Dallimore, Arnold. The Life of Edward Irving: Fore-runner of the Charismatic Movement. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513697. . 188 pages. GBP 3.25

[006873] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus, 1996. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0906731038. . 288 pages, 37 sermons, paper slightly browned, book a little curved. GBP 2.75

[006874] Young, Edward J. Thy Word is Truth: Some Thoughts on the Biblical Doctrine of Inspiration. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511724. . 280 pages. GBP 2.75

[006875] Houghton, Sidney M. My Life and Books: Reminiscences of S M Houghton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515371. . 173 pages. Autobiographical work of S M Houghton (1899-1987) who did much influential editorial work for the Banner of Truth Trust. GBP 2.75

[006876] Webster, William. The Christian: Following Christ as Lord. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515770. . 159 pages. GBP 1.75

[006877] Enock, Esther E. The Missionary Heroine of Calabar: A Story of Mary Slessor. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720802474. . 96 pages, illustrated with drawings in text, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[006878] Pink, Arthur W. Studies in the Scriptures, 1946. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513468. . 288 pages, facsimile reprint of Pink's monthly magazine issues for 1946. Now out of print. GBP 4.75

[006879] Pink, Arthur W. Studies in the Scriptures, 1947. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513476. . 288 pages, facsimile reprint of Pink's monthly magazine issues for 1947. Now out of print. GBP 4.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:06:56 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 06 February 2008

Latest Books 6 February 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.19 for approx Aus dollars price
1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.34 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[400677] Robertson, Archibald Thomas. The Glory of the Ministry: Paul's Exultation in Preaching. New York: Fleming H Revell Co, 1911. Cloth. Poor . 243 pages, heavy pen underlining and annotation, largely in the first chapter. GBP 3.25

[400680] Romaine, William. The Life, Walk and Triumph of Faith: With the Life of the Author, and a Portrait. London: George Routledge & Co, 1849. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 130 pages. Cloth spine missing/taped, binding shaken, considerable underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[400682] Pollock, Algernon J. The Tabernacle's Typical Teaching. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, 1946. Cloth. Average . 158 pages. GBP 3.75

[400683] Wilson, Jeffrey E. The Authentic Gospel. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. First Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851515746. . 21 pages. GBP 0.55

[400684] Reisinger, Ernest C. What Should We Think of "The Carnal Christian"?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851513891. . 24 pages. GBP 0.55

[400686] Hodge, Charles. Systematic Theology: Volume 1 (only, of 3). London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1871. Cloth. Poor . Vol 1: Introduction & "Theology Proper": 648 pages. Book detached from covers (book and covers are both complete in one piece but top and bottom of spine torn). Considerable pen and pencil underlining, marking, and annotation to a number of pages throughout, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75

[400689] Beaton, Donald. Memoir, Diary, and Remains of the Rev Donald MacFarlane, Dingwall. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 295 pages, frontispiece photo, cloth spine torn (mendable), a little pencil annotation. GBP 5.75

[400690] Brown, David; Fausset, A R. The Portable Commentary: A Commentary , Critical and Explanatory, on the Old and New Testaments: Vol 2: New Testament. London: William Collins, Cloth. Poor . 644 pages, double column, s mall print, spine damaged and taped, internally fairly good. Presented by Rev C W Gib to W Grant, London 19/5/19. GBP 2.75

[400691] Fuller, John Mee (abridger & editor). The Student's Commentary on the Holy Bible: Founded on the Speaker's Commentary: Old Testament: Set of 4 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1882. Cloth. Average Minus . 461 + 638 + 473 + 653 pages, boards damp-stained, spines torn. Internally fairly good. Various Anglican authors. GBP 19.50

[400692] Fuller, John Mee (abridger & editor). The Student's Commentary on the Holy Bible: Founded on the Speaker's Commentary: New Testament: Volume 2 (only, of 2). London: John Murray, 1887. Cloth. Average Minus . 618 pages, boards damp-stained, spine torn, some pen annotation and underlining to a few pages. Various Anglican authors. GBP 5.75

[400693] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 1 (only, of 6): The Fountain of Life. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: . . 561 pages. Also includes a short life of the author. GBP 7.50

[400694] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 2 (only, of 6): The Method of Grace; Pneumatologia Part 1. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. . 609 pages. Contains The Method of Grace; and Pnemuatologia: A Treatise of the Soul of Man (First Part). GBP 7.50

[400695] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 3 (only, of 6): Pneumatologia Part 2; Practical Treatise on Fear; Righteous Man's Refuge; Mental Errors; Appendices (on Infant Baptism and on Antinomianism); Gospel Unity. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. . 608 pages. Contains The Method of Grace; and Pnemuatologia: A Treatise of the Soul of Man (First Part). GBP 7.50

[400696] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 4 (only, of 6): England's Duty under the Present Gospel Liberty + Appendix; Mount Pisgah (Sermon); Mystery of Providence; Sea Deliverances; Antipharmacum Saluberrimum; Tidings from Rome or England's Alarm. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 586 pages. Covers a bit spotted from slight dampness at some point. GBP 7.50

[400697] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 5 (only, of 6): Husbandry Spiritualized; Navigation Spiritualized; Caution to Seamen; Seamen's Companion; Saint Indeed (Keeping the Heart); Touchstone of Sincerity; Token for Mourners. Newcastle: M Angus, 1797. Leather. Average Minus . 666 pages. Same items as contained in Banner of Truth edition of this volume, though this is in an old print style; fold out 'emblem' picture of The Farm Yard (a bit torn, some mending done). Back cover missing, untidy pen underlining, marking, and annotation to a good but limited number of pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400698] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 6 (only, of 6): Preparations for Suffering; Balm of the Covenant; Exposition of the Shorter Catechism; Vindiciae Legis et Foederis (Infant Baptism); 12 Sacramental Meditations; Personal Reformation & Conversion; etc etc.. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 637 pages. GBP 7.50

[400702] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 4: May 1899 - April 1900. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 476 pages. Some pages grubby/foxed, one page loose, a number of pages have pen underlining and marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 12.50

[400707] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 8: May 1903 - April 1904. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1904. Cloth. Average Minus . 478 pages. Some pages grubby/foxed, a number of pages loose/tatty, a number with pencil or pen underlining and marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 12.50

[400708] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 9: May 1904 - April 1905. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 476 pages. Some pages grubby/foxed, a number with pencil or pen underlining and marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 12.50

[400731] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 30: May 1925 - April 1926. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1926. Cloth. Average Minus . 480 pages. A few pages are stained or have pencil marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. (Duplicate copy at time of cataloguing) GBP 14.50

[400756] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 52 (part - misbound): June 1947 - May 1948. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1948. Hard Cover. Faulty . 236 pages, small print. May 1948 and June 1947-April 1948 misbound as Volume 53. We do not have a complete Volume 53. GBP 7.50

[400781] Westminster Assembly; Domhnullach, Eoin (trans). Leabhar Aithghearr Nan Ceist (Shorter Catechism in Gaelic). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1924. Booklet. Poor . 23 pages. Considerable pen and pencil annotation and underlining by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 0.55

[400782] Brooks, Keith L. Truth and Error. London: Arthur Mercer, . Leaflet. Poor . An early copy of the fold-out leaflet which later became The Spirit of Truth and the Spirit of Error. A little damaged. GBP 0.55

[400783] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Jesus is Willing to Save You. Stirling: Drummond's Tract Depot, Leaflet. Average Minus . 8 pages, No 5 in the Jesus is All series of tracts, stained. GBP 0.55

[006813] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1989. Paperback. Very Good . 105 pages, a new and unused copy of an undated paperback reprint which we are informed was issued in 1989. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, Duncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 3.75

[006814] Logan, Samuel T (Jr) (ed). Preaching: The Preacher and Preaching in the Twentieth Century. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0852342306. . 463 pages. Apparently identical internally to Presbyterian and Reformed ISBN 0875522947. GBP 5.75

[006815] Gibson, John Monro. The Gospel of St Matthew (Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 450 pages. Some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 2.75

[006816] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Philippian Studies: Lessons in Faith and Love from St Paul's Epistle to the Philippians. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Cloth. Average . 265 pages. A little woodworm-type insect attack to the first few pages. GBP 3.50

[006817] Jensen, Irving L. Acts: An Independent Study: A Manual on Bible-Study-in-Depth. Chicago: Moody Press, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802401384. . 253 pages, edges foxed, covers somewhat water-stained. Previously Acts: An Inductive Study. GBP 1.00

[006818] Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton]. In Understanding be Men: A Handbook on Christian Doctrine for Non-Theological Students. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1956. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 208 pages. GBP 1.50

[006819] Guinness, Henry Grattan; Horne, Edward Hastings. The Approaching End of the Age: Viewed in the Light of History, Prophecy, and Science. London: Morgan and Scott, 1918. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, somewhat abridged. Covers damp-stained (little discernible smell). GBP 9.50

[006820] Torrey, Reuben Archer. The Divine Origin of the Bible: Its Authority and Power Demonstrated and Difficulties Solved. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1903. Cloth. Average . 93 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 19.50

[006831] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Sermons by the Rev C H Spurgeon: The Contemporary Pulpit Library. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co Ltd, 1892. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, covers slightly worn/bumped/stained. 8 sermons, 13 prayers, 10 expositions. GBP 5.00

[006832] Walton, Mrs O F (Amy Catherine). Angel's Christmas. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 61 pages, large print. Colour illustrated cover. Victorian children's Christian fiction. GBP 4.25

[006833] Murray, Andrew. With Christ in the School of Prayer: Thoughts on Our Training for the Ministry of Intercession. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1888. Cloth. Average . 274 pages, including 20 on George Muller and the secret of his power in prayer. Some pages have pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[006834] Samuel, Elijah Bendor. The Prophetic Character of the Psalms. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 206 pages. GBP 4.75

[006835] Orr, J Edwin. Prove Me Now! Saith the Lord: 10000 Miles of Miracle to Moscow. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1937. Cloth. Average . 128 pages. GBP 2.50

[006836] Morgan, G Campbell. The Parables of the Kingdom. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average . 187 pages, foxed. GBP 5.75

[006837] Hastings, Frederick. Obscure Characters and Minor Lights of Scripture. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1883. Cloth. Average . 284 pages, large print. GBP 9.50

[006838] Various; Tasker, R V G (general editor). Tyndale New Testament Commentaries: Set of 20 Volumes. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1980. Paperback. Average . Spines faded, page edges foxed. Approx. 200 pages per volume. Authors include Leon Morris, Alan Stibbs, R V G Tasker, John Stott, I Howard Marshall, Alan Cole, and others. GBP 38.50

[006839] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Ephesians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Offices, 1925. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. Edges foxed, top of spine torn. GBP 2.75

[006840] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of David: Set of 7 Volumes. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1907. Cloth. Average Minus . 7 volumes, some browning/foxing, cloth spines tearing away, cloth spine on Volume 7 missing. GBP 20.00

[006841] Trapp, John; Webster, W (ed). A Commentary on the New Testament. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1877. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 851 pages, edges foxed, front internal hinge broken, some wear an tear to cloth spine. Victorian re-setting of 17th century commentary. GBP 20.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:20:20 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |