Thursday, December 25, 2008

Latest books 25 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.16 for approx Aus dollars price
1.79 for approx Can dollars price
1.05 for approx Euro price
1.48 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[469093] Plumer, William Swan. Psalms: A Critical and Expository Commentary with Doctrinal and Practical Remarks: Geneva Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851512097. . 1211 pages. Plumer was a well-known Southern Presbyterian minister and professor. Front endpaper written on, first 4 pages of preliminaries grubby, edges foxed and a bit grubby, back internal hinge almost gone. GBP 19.50

[427008] Stuart, A Moody. The Path of the Redeemed: Sermons Preached in Free St Luke’s Church, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1893. Cloth. Average Minus . 243 pages. Cloth spine worn and tearing away from covers, part of front endpaper missing, pre-title page stained. GBP 13.50

[427009] Chalmers, Thomas. Select Sermons. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1883. Limp. Average . 233 pages plus catalogue. A few grubby fingerprints. 7 sermons, 1 lecture, tribute by Lorimer. GBP 7.50

[007295] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[427011] Spurgeon, Charles H. 12 Sermons on the Passion and Death of Christ. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 152 pages. Covers a bit stained and unevenly faded. GBP 2.75

[427012] Maclaren, Alexander. The Holy of Holies: Sermons on Fourteenth, Fifteenth, and Sixteenth Chapters of the Gospel of John. London: Alexander & Shepheard, 1890. Cloth. Average . 379 pages. A little wear to spine, a little shaken, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[427013] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of John Seventeen. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Average Plus . 451 pages, reproduced from a Victorian edition; apparently a co-edition of the production done by Jay Green’s Sovereign Grace Book Club the previous year. GBP 9.50

[427014] Various. The Scottish Pulpit: Sermons by Eminent Scottish Divines: Volume 5. Glasgow: W R M’Phun, 1836. Half-Leather. Average . 484 pages. Preachers include James Begg, John Bonar, W H Burns, David Carment, Thomas Swan, and many others mainly from the Established, but also from the Episcopal, Relief, and Secession Churches. GBP 14.50

[427015] MacKenzie, Lachlan. Lectures Sermons and Writings By “The Rev Mr Lachlan” of Lochcarron. Inverness: James Campbell, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 463 pages, top and bottom of spine a bit bumped, foxed, especially to endpapers and edges. GBP 15.00

[427016] Chalmers, Thomas. Sermons by the Late Thomas Chalmers DD, LLD, Illustrative of Different Stages of His Ministry: 1798-1847 (Posthumous Works Vol 6). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland and Knox, 1849. Cloth. Average . 484 pages, 33 sermons. Top and bottom of spine and corners a little worn. GBP 25.00

[427017] Toplady, Augustus Montague. The Works of Augustus Toplady, B A, Late Vicar of Broad Hembury, Devon: A New Edition Complete in One Volume. London: J Chidley, 1837. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 915 pages plus index, huge amount of material in this volume, spine missing, boards loose, some foxing. Historic Proof of the Doctrinal Calvinism of the Church of England (large work), Sermons, large number of Essays including short lives of Witsius, Jewel, Fox , Doctrine of Absolute Predestination, Letters, Hymns, Poems, 45 page memoir. GBP 14.50

[427018] Howie, John & Kerr, James (eds). Sermons Delivered in Times of Persecution in Scotland By Sufferers for the Royal Prerogatives of Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, 1880. Cloth. Average . plus ” the original preface by John Howie, Commemoration Sermon on the Martyr Bi-centenary; and Biographical notices of the authors of the sermons by the Rev James Kerr, Greenock.” 674 pages, large number of sermons by William Guthrie, Michael Bruce, John Welwood, Richard Cameron, Donald Cargill, Alexander Peden, Alexander Shields, John Livingstone, John Welch, and John Guthrie, 8 illustrations. 19th century edition of “A Collection of Lectures and Sermons preached upon Several Subjects , mostly in the Time of the Late Persecution”, Glasgow, 1779. Spine slightly worn/stained, edges and the odd page a little grubby. GBP 24.50

[427019] Gurnall, William. The Christian in Complete Armour: One Volume Edition. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 603 pages, apparently co-edition of Jay Green abridgement printed in USA, preceding the Banner’s own complete edition of approximately double this length. The pages selected are reproduced from a Victorian edition. GBP 5.75

[427020] Chalmers, Thomas. Sermons by the Late Thomas Chalmers DD, LLD, Illustrative of Different Stages of His Ministry: 1798-1847 (Posthumous Works Vol 6). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland and Knox, 1849. Cloth. Average Minus . 484 pages, 33 sermons. Top inch of cloth spine tearing away from front board, internally shaken, sooty spots to last page spread of preface and blank spread following. GBP 19.50

[427021] Hanna, William. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers: Vol 1 (only, of Set of 4). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable/Sutherland & Knox, 1850. Cloth. Average Minus . 514 pages plus catalogue of Chalmers’ writings; life of Chalmers to 1815, spine very worn and glued to internal spine. GBP 5.75

[427022] Hanna, William. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers: Vol 4 (only, of Set of 4). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1852. Cloth. Average . 610 pages, life of Chalmers 1835-1847. GBP 6.75

[427023] Sibbes, Richard. Works of Richard Sibbes [Volume 5]: Expositions and Treatises from Portions of Several of the Epistles of St Paul. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. . 540 pages. GBP 6.75

[427024] Traill, Robert. The Works of Robert Traill: Set of 4 Volumes in 2 . London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Average Plus. ISBN: 085151393X. . 296 + 298 + 278 + 242 pages, 4 vols in 2: Vol 1/2: Biography; 13 Sermons on the Throne of Grace; By What Means May Ministers Best Win Souls? (Sermon); Vindication of the Protestant Doctrine of Justification from the Unjust Charge of Antinomianism; 16 Sermons Concerning the Lord’s Prayer; Vol 3/4: 21 Sermons on Stedfast Adherance to Faith; 11 Sermons on 1 Peter 1; 6 Sermons on Galatians 2. GBP 32.50

[427025] Augustine, Aurelius; Dods, Marcus (ed); Findlay, William (trans); Salmond, Stewart Dingwall Fordyce (trans). The Sermon on the Mount Expounded, and the Harmony of the Evangelists (The Works of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Volume 8). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1873. Cloth. Average Minus . 512 pages, covers somewhat worn and stained, front endpaper missing. GBP 7.75

[427026] Goodwin, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Goodwin Volume 2: Containing an Exposition of Various Passages of the Epistle to the Ephesians; and Patience and Its Perfect Work Being an Exposition of James 1: 1-5; Memoirs. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1861. Cloth. Poor . lxxv + 467 pages, edges foxed, cloth spine missing, boards somewhat worn/stained. GBP 9.50

[427027] Baxter, Richard. The Saints’ Everlasting Rest; The Divine Life; Dying Thoughts; Call to the Unconverted; Now or Never. Glasgow: Blackie, 1857. Half-Leather. Poor . xxx + 122 + 159 + 92 + 98 pages, Saint’s Everlasting Rest is evidently abridged. Paper a bit browned throughout, edges foxed, a few early and late pages have some staining and tearing. GBP 15.00

[427028] Erskine, Ralph. The Sermons and Other Practical Works of the Late Reverend and Learned Mr Ralph Erskine : Volume 9 (only, of a 10 Volume set). Falkirk: John Stewart/Hugh Mitchell/Peter Muirhead/Patrick Mair, 1796. Leather. Average . 467 pages, spine and boards rubed, internally solid. Paper darkish, and, on the last two pages, brown. Sermons 139 - 147, plus 3 Ministerial Warnings. GBP 13.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:45:19 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, December 19, 2008

Latest books 19 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.18 for approx Aus dollars price
1.82 for approx Can dollars price
1.08 for approx Euro price
1.50 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492232] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Jesus Christ and Him Crucified. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851517803. . 32 pages, sermon preached at Sandfields, Aberavon, on the 50th anniversary of the commencement of Dr Lloyd-Jones’ ministry (at the same church). GBP 1.00

[492233] Ross, John S. Responsible Renewal: Lessons from the Life of Henry Cooke. Belfast: Ambassador, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0907927114. . 30 pages, story of revival in 19th century Northern Ireland presbyterianism. GBP 1.25

[492234] Gray, Andrew. Twelve Select Sermons of the Rev Andrew Gray with Brief Account of His Life. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, 1961. Paperback. Average . 128 pages. Andrew Gray was a godly minister in Glasgow who died in 1656 at the age of 22. Westminster Standard Publication No 16. Undated, but National Library of Scotland gives an estimated date of 1961. GBP 2.75

[492236] Dwight, Edwin W. Memoirs of Henry Obookiah, a Native of Owhyhee, and a Member of the Foreign Mission School, who died at Cornwall, Connecticut, February 17, 1818, aged 26 Years. Honolulu: Woman’s Board of Missions for the Pacific Islands, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus . 112 pages, very slight foxing to top edges. GBP 5.75

[492239] Hoogerland, Adriaan. Making Confession and Then … ? (English Language Translation of ‘Belijdenis Doen en dan … ?”. Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1984. Paperback. Good . 88 pages. GBP 4.75

[492240] Milner, J W. Evolution and the Bible: The Inevitable Conflict. Sheffield: Gospel Tidings Publications, 1971. Booklet. Good . 26 pages. GBP 1.25

[492241] Molland, W H. Festal Days and the Law of God: Is the Celebration of Festal Days Such as Christmas and Easter a Violation of the Law of God?. Bideford: North Road Chapel, 1992. Booklet. Very Good . 78 pages. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.00

[492242] Molland, W H. Marriage, Divorce: What Saith the Scriptures?. Bideford: North Road Chapel, 1991. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 33 pages. Expounds a position of absolutely no divorce or remarriage after divorce. GBP 1.00

[492243] Molland, W H. Death, Mourning, Burial, Cremation: What Saith the Scriptures?. Bideford: North Road Chapel, 1992. First Edition. Booklet. Good . 263 pages. GBP 1.00

[492244] Boyd, Gregory A. Oneness Pentecostals and the Trinity: A World-wide Movement Assessed By a Former Oneness Pentecostal. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1992. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0801010195. . 234 pages, very light foxing to edges. GBP 3.75

[492245] Crenshaw, Curtis I; Gunn, Grover E (III). Dispensationalism: Today, Yesterday, and Tomorrow. Memphis: Footstool Publications, 1994. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1877818011. . 328 pages, by former students of Dallas Theological Seminary. GBP 4.75

[492246] Zens, Jon. Dispensationalism: A Reformed Inquiry Into Its Leading Figures and Features. Pensacola: Chapel Library, Third Edition. Booklet. Good . 57 pages, staples starting to rust slightly. GBP 2.75

[492247] Pohl, Alfred H. 17 Reasons Why I Left the Tongues Movement. Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada: A H Pohl, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 118 pages. GBP 2.75

[492248] Pink, Arthur W. The Application of the Scriptures: A Brief Refutation of Dispensationalism. Sterling: Grace Abounding Ministries, Booklet. Good . 34 pages. Very slight staining to front cover, staples slightly rusting. GBP 1.75

[492249] Alexander, Charles D. Moses or Christ? Dispensationalism Examined. Bideford: North Road Chapel, Booklet. Good . 16 pages, two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 1.75

[492250] Wookey, Steve. As Angels of Light: The Teaching and Practice of the Central London Church of Christ. United Kingdom: Narrowgate Press, 1990. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1873166001. . 17 pages. GBP 1.50

[492251] Masters, Peter M. The Healing Epidemic. London: Wakeman, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855000. . 227 pages, on Yonggi Cho, demons, Wimber, James 5, and other “healing” topics. GBP 1.75

[492252] Masters, Peter; Whitcomb, John C. The Charismatic Phenomenon. London: Wakeman, 1992. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Very Good . 113 pages. GBP 2.00

[492253] Babcox, Neil. My Search for Charismatic Reality. London: Wakeman, 1992. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1870855086. . 91 pages. GBP 1.75

[492254] Masters, Peter M. Only One Baptism of the Holy Spirit. London: Wakeman, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855175. . 109 pages. GBP 1.75

[492255] Jensen, Phillip D; Payne, Tony. The Last Word on Guidance. Homebush West: Anzea Publishers, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085892501X. . 149 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.75

[492256] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Weapons of Our Warfare: The Campbell Morgan Memorial Bible Lectureship: 10th June, 1964. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1964. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 3.75

[492257] Ashdown, A George. The Protestant Martyrs of Cambridgeshire. London: Protestant Alliance, Leaflet. Average . 10 pages. GBP 0.75

[492258] Johnston, Oliver R; Finlayson, R A; Packer, James I; Duffield, G E; Grier, W J; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Able Ministers of the New Testament: Papers Read at the Puritan and Reformed Studies Conference, December 1964. London: Puritan and Reformed Studies Conference, 1964. Booklet. Average Plus . 96 pages. Mainly about John Calvin, but with the last paper by Dr Lloyd-Jones also looking at George Whitefield. GBP 3.00

[492259] Kerr, Grahame. Martin Luther: We Have Not Forgotten You: An Assessment of the Billy Graham Movement. Lithgow, NSW, Australia: Covenanter Press, 1995. Fourth Edition, Revised. Booklet. Very Good . 43 pages. GBP 1.00

[492260] Allen, David. The Glorious Revolution 1688. Holywell: Vocal Protestants’ International Fellowship, Booklet. Very Good . 23 pages. GBP 0.75

[492261] Trumper, Peter. The Sword of Goliath. Holywell: Vocal Protestants’ International Fellowship, Booklet. Very Good . 20 pages. GBP 0.75

[492262] Trumper, Peter. The Cobham Factor: Sir John Oldcastle; Lord Cobham. Holywell: Vocal Protestants’ International Fellowship, Booklet. Very Good . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[492263] Murray, John. Collected Writings Volume 1: The Claims of Truth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512410. . 374 pages. Edges very slightly foxed. GBP 9.50

[492264] Hofman, Herman. Insight Into … June 1989 - January 1990 (4 issues). Kalamazoo: Netherlands Reformed Congregations in America, 1990. Magazine. Average Plus . 4 x 16 pages, youth magazine of the Netherlands Reformed Congregations in North America. GBP 1.00

[492265] Morphew, Martha (ed). Our Inheritance: Winter 1989. Peacehaven: Women’s Protestant Union, 1989. Magazine. Good . 19 pages. GBP 0.75

[492266] Detwiler, Phyllis B. The Holiness of God Demands the Personal Purity of His People: A Treatise on Standards for Christian Leaders in the Church. Collingswood: Bible for Today, 1992. Edge Bound. Very Good . 60 pages, large format. Two copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 2.00

[492267] Bramblet, James M. A Bible Course in Christian Ethics: Christian Living in the Light of God’s Word (plus Teacher’s Manual). Whittier: Association of Christian Schools International, 1978. Paperback. Average . 30 lessons, large format; 3 pictures have been blanked out or removed by previous owner, text complete. Separate teacher’s booklet also included. GBP 2.00

[492268] Beeke, Joel R. Student Workbook on the Reformed Faith: Based on Rev Abraham Hellenbroek’s A Specimen of Divine Truths: Volume 1 . Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1985. Paperback. Very Good . 144 pages, large format. GBP 3.75

[492269] Beeke, Joel R; Beeke, J W. Bible Doctrine: Student Workbook: An Introductory Course: The Compendium: A Shortened Form of the Heidelberg Catechism. Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, . Paperback. Good . 137 pages, large format. GBP 3.75

[492270] Beeke, Joel R; Beeke, J W. Bible Doctrine: Student Workbook: TEACHER’S GUIDE: An Introductory Course: The Compendium: A Shortened Form of the Heidelberg Catechism. Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, Spiral. Good . 218 pages, large format. GBP 3.75

[492271] Bible, German; Luther, Martin. Die Bibel: oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments: nach der Übersetzung Martin Luthers [Nach dem 1912 vom Deutschen Evangelischen Kirchenausschuß genehmigten Text]. Stuttgart: Württembergische Bibelanstalt, 1970. Cloth. Good Plus . Pocket Bible in Gothic Type. GBP 3.75

[492272] Taylor, Mrs Howard [née Guinness, Geraldine]. Pastor Hsi: Confucian Scholar and Christian. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1956. Twenty-second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 293 pages, this is the one-volume edition, and is an abridgement of the earlier two separate volumes, with much less of the background cultural material of the first volume included. Foreword by D Martyn Lloyd-Jones. GBP 3.75

[492275] Fraanje, J; Westrate, Marinus (trans). Striving Together in the Divine Truths of Scripture. United States: [Marinus Westrate], 1987. Paperback. Very Good Minus . 503 pages, notes out of the catechism classes of Rev J Fraanje, using the Catechism book ‘Specimens of Divine Truths’ by Rev A Hellenbroek. GBP 3.50

[492276] Redwood, Hugh. God in the Shadows . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 128 pages. Work with the Salvation Army in the slums of London’s East End. GBP 2.25

[492277] Redwood, Hugh. God in the Slums. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. Fifteenth Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 128 pages. Work with the Salvation Army in the slums of London’s East End. GBP 2.25

[492278] Pink, Arthur W. The Law and the Saint. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0852340982. . 37 pages. GBP 2.00

[492279] Pink, Arthur W. Repentance. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0852340923. . 31 pages. GBP 2.00

[492280] Pink, Arthur W. Eternal Punishment. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 085234094X. . 36 pages. GBP 2.00

[492281] Pink, Arthur W. Satan and His Gospel. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0852340893. . 44 pages. GBP 2.00

[492282] Pink, Arthur W. A Fourfold Salvation. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0852340907. . 44 pages. GBP 2.00

[492283] Pink, Arthur W. Studies in the Scriptures, Volume 12, No 7, July 1933. Pensacola: Mount Zion Publications, . Magazine. Very Good ISBN: . . 31 pages, reprint from the 1990s. GBP 1.50

[492284] Pink, Arthur W. Christian Fools. Pensacola: Chapel Library, Booklet. Very Good . 21 pages, reprint of a sermn preached by Pink in 1927. GBP 1.00

[492285] Pink, Arthur W. Studies on Saving Faith. Petersburg, OH: Pilgrim Brethren Press, 1990. Paperback. Good . 192 pages. GBP 9.50

[492286] Jasmin, Don. The Enemy Within: A Scriptural Analysis of the Charismatic Movement (bundle of 3 copies). Holywell: Vocal Protestants’ International Fellowship, Leaflet. Average . 11 pages, bundle of 3 copies, staples rusty. GBP 0.75

[492287] Pink, Arthur W; White, Donald R (editor). A Guide to Fervent Prayer (previously Effectual Fervent Prayer). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801071410. . 221 pages. GBP 4.75

[492288] Pink, Arthur W. The Ten Commandments. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1994. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801071402. . 79 pages. GBP 3.25

[492289] Pink, Arthur W. Practical Christianity. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801069904. . 224 pages. GBP 4.75

[492290] Pink, Arthur W. The Holy Spirit. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801070414. . 193 pages. GBP 3.75

[492291] Morris, Henry M & Whitcomb, John C. The Genesis Flood: The Biblical Record and Its Scientific Implications. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1974. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801095018. . 518 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[492292] Walter, Walter, Julian Anthony (Tony). The Human Home: The Myth of the Sacred Environment. Tring: Lion Publishing, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085648394X. . 224 pages, paper somewhat browned, edges foxed. ‘This wide-ranging book probes the deep-rooted ideas which mould our dealings with the world in which we live. It challenges current views of the environment. It gives a fresh understanding of how we experience the world around us - whether we simply enjoy a day out or are actively concerned in planning or conservation.’ GBP 1.75

[492293] Steele, Richard. A Remedy for Wandering Thoughts in the Worship of God. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1988. Cloth. Good Plus . 239 pages, large print, covers etc a bit warped, otherwise appears little used. GBP 5.75

[492294] Steele, Richard. The Religious Tradesman; or Plain and Serious Hints of Advice for the Tradesman’s Prudent and Pious Conduct; from his Entrance into Business, to his Leaving it Off. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1989. Cloth. Good Plus . 216 pages, large print, pages slightly cuerved, otherwise appears little used. GBP 5.75

[492295] Bunyan, John. A Holy Life: The Beauty of Christianity. Swengel: Reiner, . Paperback. Average Plus . 123 pages, edges foxed. Reprint from American Baptist Publication Society edition of Bunyan’s Directing Works. GBP 2.25

[492296] Bunyan, John. The Greatness of the Soul: and the Unspeakableness of the Loss Thereof. Swengel: Reiner, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus . 115 pages, edges foxed; reprint from Thomas Nelson edition of 1845. GBP 2.75

[492297] Bunyan, John. Reprobation Asserted. Swengel: Reiner, 1969. Paperback. Average Plus . 81 pages, edges foxed; reprint of George Offor edition. GBP 2.75

[492298] Bunyan, John. The Strait Gate: or Great Difficulty of Going to Heaven. Swengel: Reiner, . Paperback. Average Plus . 72 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[492299] Bunyan, John. Exhortation to Unity and Peace. Swengel: Reiner, 1970. Paperback. Good . 38 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[492301] Dabney, Robert Lewis. Systematic Theology [Syllabus and Notes of the Course of Systematic and Polemic Theology Taught in Union Theological Seminary, Virginia]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851514537. . 903 pages. GBP 9.50

[492302] Beeke, Joel R (ed). Sovereign Grace in Life and Ministry: Memorials of Four Pastors Who Served Netherlands Reformed Congregations in North America. Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1984. Cloth. Very Good / Good. . 258 pages. GBP 5.75

[492303] Psalms, Authorized Version, King James Version. The Book of Psalms (Giant Print). London: SGM Publishing House, Paperback. Very Good Minus . 311 pages, 8¼ x 6 inches. GBP 2.00

[492304] Hendriksen, William. More Than Conquerors: An Interpretation of the Book of Revelation. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801040264. . 216 pages. Very slight foxing to top edges. An unused copy. GBP 5.75

[492305] Lynas, S W; Wright, J Renwick. The Scottish Metrical Psalter: Its Story and Influence. Belfast: 1949. Booklet. Good . 32 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[492306] Ramsay, M C. Purity of Worship. Ashfield, NSW: Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia, 1968. Booklet. Good . 47 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[492307] Murray, Iain H. The Puritan Hope: Revival and the Interpretation of Prophecy. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 085151037X . . 301 pages, hardcover, edges slightly foxed. Illustrated. GBP 4.75

[492308] MacPherson, M (ed). The Life and Labours of a Native African Missionary. Gisborne: Gisborne Herald, 1966. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, Life of John B Radasi, founder of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland’s mission in Southern Rhodesia (later Zimbabwe), later known to many Zimbabweans through the present day John Tallach school and Mbuma Hospital. GBP 2.75

[492310] Flavel, John. Christ Knocking at the Door of Sinners’ Hearts. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341156. . 400 pages, reproduced from American Tract Society edition, originally under title of “England’s Duty”. Three unused copies (including this one) available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 3.50

[492311] Alderson, Richard. No Holiness, No Heaven! Antinomianism Today. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851514952. . 108 pages, written partly in response to the teaching of R T Kendall. GBP 2.00

[492312] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. GBP 2.25

[492313] Grier, William James. The Momentous Event: a Discussion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851510205. . 128 pages. Amillennial book about the second coming of our Lord. Very slight foxing to bottom edges, otherwise in excellent unused condition. GBP 2.00

[492314] Stevens, George Henry. Jewish Christian Leaders. London: Oliphants/Lakeland, 1966. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 92 pages, lives of Michael Solomon Alexander, Joseph Wolff, Auguste Neander, Isaac da Costa, Alfred Edersheim, Ferdinand C Ewald, Aaron Stern, John Moses Eppstein, Paul Cassel, Samuel Isaac Schereschewsky, Isaac Hellmuth, Mirza Norollah, David Baron, Leon Levison, and Arnold Frank. GBP 2.75

[492315] Flavel, John. The Mystery of Providence. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151104X. . 221 pages, edges foxed, gift inscription to title page. GBP 1.75

[492316] Guthrie, Willliam. The Christian’s Great Interest. Inverness: Free Presbyterian/Banner of Truth, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513549. . 207 pages, edges slightly foxed. “This is a work which takes the reader by the hand, and, with the simplest words, shows him, in the first place, how he may know whether or not he has a true and saving interest in Christ and, secondly, how he may attain such an interest if he is found to be without it.” GBP 2.00

[492317] North, Brownlow. The Rich Man & Lazarus: An Exposition of Luke 16: 19-31. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151121X. . 125 pages. Sermons preached in the open air to thousands during the revival in Northern Ireland in 1859. GBP 2.25

[492318] Venning, Ralph. The Plague of Plagues. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851516475. . 288 pages, edges slightky foxed. GBP 2.75

[492319] Legg, John D.; Thornbury, John; Miller, R. Strang; Cryer, Neville B.. Five Pioneer Missionaries. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511171. . 345 pages, illustrated, on David Brainerd, William Chalmers Burns, John Eliot, Henry Martyn, and John G Paton. Edges of illustratio pages slightly foxed. GBP 2.50

[492320] Monod, Adolphe. Adolphe Monod’s Farewell to His Friends and to His Church. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average Plus . 121 pages. The 19th century French evangelical pastor’s deathbed exhortations. Now out of print. Edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 2.75

[492321] Alleine, Joseph. An Alarm to the Unconverted [also published as A Sure Guide to Heaven]. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851510817. . 148 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 1.35

[492323] Harrison, R K (Roland Kenneth). Teach Yourself Biblical Hebrew. London: Teach Yourself Books (Hodder and Stoughton), 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0340242418. . 217 pages. GBP 1.75

[492324] Law, Henry. The Gospel in Genesis (Christ is All). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510388. . 188 pages, foxing, mainly to edges and first and last pages, front endpaper cut out. GBP 2.00

[492325] James, John Angell. Christian Progress: A Sequel to The Anxious Enquirer After Salvation Directed and Encouraged. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801050804. . 180 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.00

[492326] Pink, Arthur W. The Sovereignty of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511333. . 160 pages (some material in earlier editions was omitted). Stain to inside covers, slight foxing to edges. GBP 1.75

[492327] Bunyan, John. The Fear of God. Sterling: G A M Publications, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0685198286. . 174 pages. Grace Abounding Ministries imprint, 1990. Very faint hint of foxing to edges. GBP 3.75

[491478] Watson, Thomas. A Body of Practical Divinity consisting of Above One Hundred and Seventy-Six Sermons on the Shorter Catechism (ETC). Glasgow: John Johnston/David Niven, 1797. Fifth Glasgow Edition. Leather. Average . 710 out of 712 pages (last sheet missing). In this one volume are contained the complete 3 volume set on the Shorter Catechism (Body of Divinity, Lord’s Prayer & Ten Commandments), 2 sermons, The Art of Divine Contentment, and 4 divers discourses. Pages foxed throughout, and in some sections have brown discolouration; ink stain to title page. Leather boards rubbed, bottom 3 inches of front board tearing away from spine, bottom front corner a bit damaged. Flyleaf signed James Aitchison, and boards bear very old blind embossing of the initials J A inside a vertical ellipse shape. GBP 50.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:43:37 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, December 15, 2008

Latest books 15 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.28 for approx Aus dollars price
1.89 for approx Can dollars price
1.12 for approx Euro price
1.53 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[514815] Hunter, Adam Mitchell. The Teaching of Calvin: A Modern Interpretation.
Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson and Co, 1920. Cloth. Average Plus . 304 pages. GBP 3.75

[451879] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. Five copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[514816] Hanko, Herman C; Hoeksema, Homer C; Van Baren, Gise J. The Five Points of Calvinism. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1980. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0916206149. . 95 pages. Previous owner’s embossed stamp to first and last pages. GBP 3.75

[514817] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Issues in Faith and History: Papers Presented at the Second Edinburgh Conference on Dogmatics, 1987. Edinburgh: Rutherford House Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946068372. . 122 pages. Stephen N Wlliams: On Giving Hope in a Suffering World: Response to Moltmann; Nigel Biggar: Moral Reason in History: An Essay in Defence of Casuistry; Andrew Ola Igenoza:Time, History and Eschatology: An Evaluation of an Aspect of Mbiti’s Theology; 4 other essays by Timothy Bradshaw, J Gordon McConville, Roy Kearsley, Henri Blocher. GBP 2.50

[514818] Backhouse, Robert; Edwards, Jonathan; Calvin, John; Fox, George; et al. The Classics on Revival: An Anthology of Classic Writings on the Holy Spirit and Renewal. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340669101. . 380 pages. Extracts from Christian writings throughout the centuries, paper slightly browned. GBP 3.75

[514820] Bavinck, Herman; Hendricksen, William (trans). The Doctrine of God. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801007232. . 407 pages. GBP 5.75

[514822] MacKay, William Morton. Thomas Chalmers: A Short Appreciation. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1980. Booklet. Very Good . 46 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.25

[514823] Edwards, Brian. Nothing But the Truth: An Explanation of the Inspiration and Authority of the Bible. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0852341210. . 234 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[514824] Morgan, Edward; Elias, John. John Elias: Life, Letters and Essays. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851511740. . 417 pages, illustrated. Biography of a great Welsh preacher connected with major revival in Anglesey. A revised combined edition of “Memoir of John Elias” and “Letters, Essays, and Other Papers”. GBP 5.75

[514825] Alexander, Archibald. Thoughts on Religious Experience. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0851510809. . 338 pages. GBP 5.75

[514826] Fairbairn, Andrew Martin. Studies in the Life of Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Good . 359 pages. GBP 3.00

[514827] Berkhof, Louis. The History of Christian Doctrines. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851510051. . 285 pages. GBP 4.75

[514828] Bauman, Michael. Roundtable: Conversations with European Theologians. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801009863. . 142 pages. GBP 1.75

[514830] Petersen, Jim. Lifestyle Discipleship: The Challenge of Following Jesus in Today’s World. Colorado Springs: NavPress, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891097759. . 192 pages. GBP 1.50

[514831] De Jong, Peter Y. The Church’s Witness to the World. St Catherines: Paideia Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0888150202. . 446 pages, paper slightly and evenly browned throughout. GBP 17.50

[514832] Smellie, Alexander. Out of the Desert a Gift: A Book of Counsel and Company for the Sabbath Evening. London: Andrew Melrose, 1917. Cloth. Good . 263 pages, spine slightly bumped, a bit foxed, good sized print. GBP 19.50

[514833] Smellie, Alexander. The Well By the Way: A Second Book of Counsel and Company for the Sabbath Evening. London: Andrew Melrose, 1918. Cloth. Average . 263 pages, extremities bumped, fairly low quality paper somewhat browned. GBP 15.75

[514834] Baxter, Richard. The Practical Works of Richard Baxter: Select Treatises. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801008042. . 956 pages. Small print reprint of 1863 Blackie publication. The Saints’ Everlasting Rest (Fawcett abridgement); The Divine Life; A Treatise of Conversion; A Call to the Unconverted; Now or Never; Directions and Persuasions to a Sound Conversion; Directions for Weak Distempered Christians; The Character of a Sound, Confirmed Christian (+ weak Christian, seeming Christian); Mischiefs of Self-Ignorance; Dying Thoughts. GBP 24.50

[514835] Bonar, Andrew A; Bonar, Marjory (ed). Andrew A Bonar: Diary and Life (The Diary and Life of Andrew Bonar). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851514324. . 535 pages. GBP 5.75

[514836] Bobgan, Martin; Bobgan, Deirdre. 12 Steps to Destruction: Codependency/Recovery Heresies. Santa Barbara: Eastgate Publishers, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941717054. . 247 pages. GBP 1.75

[514837] Bobgan, Martin; Bobgan, Deirdre. Four Temperaments, Astrology and Personality Testing. Santa Barbara: Eastgate Publishers, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941717070. . 213 pages. GBP 1.75

[514838] Bobgan, Martin; Bobgan, Deirdre. How to Counsel from Scripture. Chicago: Moody Press, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802403735. . 224 pages. GBP 1.75

[514839] Bobgan, Martin; Bobgan, Deirdre. Prophets of Psychoheresy I: Dr Gary Collins; Dr Lawrence Crabb, Jr; Dr Paul Meier; Dr Frank Minirth. Santa Barbara: Eastgate Publishers, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941717038. . 360 pages. GBP 1.75

[514840] Bobgan, Martin; Bobgan, Deirdre. Prophets of Psychoheresy II: Critiquing Dr James C Dobson. Santa Barbara: Eastgate Publishers, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941717046. . 310 pages. GBP 1.75

[514841] Bobgan, Martin; Bobgan, Deirdre. Psychoheresy: The Psychological Seduction of Christianity. Santa Barbara: Eastgate Publishers, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0941717003. . 259 pages. GBP 1.75

[514842] Crabb, Lawrence J. Basic Principles of Biblical Counseling : Meeting Counseling Needs Through the Local Church. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0310225604. . 111 pages. GBP 1.75

[514843] Crabb, Lawrence J; Allender, Dan B. Encouragement: The Key to Caring. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0948188227. . 139 pages, previous owner’s embossed stamp to first and last pages. GBP 1.00

[514844] Calvin, John; Miller, Graham (compiler). Calvin’s Wisdom: An Anthology Arranged Alphabetically. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516246. . 392 pages. GBP 6.50

[514845] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Books and the Parchments: Some Chapters on the Transmission of the Bible. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1963. Third Edition (Revised). Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 287 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.50

[514846] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Israel and the Nations: From the Exodus to the Fall of the Second Temple. Exeter: Paternoster, 1969. Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0853640939. . 254 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.50

[514847] Fairbairn, Patrick. The Interpretation of Prophecy (Prophecy Viewed in Respect to Its Distinctive Nature, Its Special Function, and Proper Interpretation). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516448. . 532 pages. In excellent condition apart from very slight bleed of dye on the edges of the cloth spine. GBP 8.75

[514848] Edwards, Jonathan. Selections from the Unpublished Writings of Jonathan Edwards. Ligonier: Soli Deo Gloria Pubns, 1992. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1877611433. . 209 pages. Treatise on Grace; Annotations on Passages of the Bible; Directions for Judging of Pesons’ Experiences; 8 Sermons. GBP 9.50

[514849] Boice, James Montgomery. Foundations of the Christian Faith: Set of 4 Volumes (The Sovereign God; God the Redeemer; Awakening to God; God and History). Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good . 252 + 272 + 233 + 288 pages. GBP 8.75

[492193] Kuhn, Isobel. Nests Above the Abyss. London: China Inland Mission/OMF, 1964. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853630313. . 224 pages, slightly foxed. GBP 2.00

[492194] Bailey, Faith Coxe. Adoniram Judson: Missionary to Burma. Chicago: Moody Press, 1955. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802402879. . 128 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[492195] Van Der Linden, Elly; Van Den Bergh, Sonja (trans). The Boy From Mindoro. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1968. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0853630089. . 31 pages, illustrated. Children’s story about missionary work in rural Philippines. GBP 0.75

[492196] New Testament, Mark, Acts. Lets’s Study Mark and Acts. Lochcarron: Blythswood Tract Society, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0950886904. . 153 pages. Authorised Version Mark and Acts with 577 simple questions designed as a correspondence course for foreign countries. GBP 1.50

[492197] Edwards, Brian. Through Many Dangers: The Story of John Newton. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852340605. . 270 pages. GBP 2.75

[492198] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane. Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages, covered with clear film. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. Signed by Mr MacFarlane’s widow. GBP 3.75

[492199] Geisler, Norman L; Howe, Thomas A. Gambling: A Bad Bet: You Can’t Win for Losing … In More Ways Than You Can Imagine. Grandville: Fleming H Revell, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800753550. . 156 pages. GBP 1.75

[492200] Zanchius, Jerome; Toplady, Augustus (trans). Absolute Predestination. Marshallton: National Foundation for Christian Education, 1971. Paperback. Average . 126 pages, some staining/foxing to covers and page edges. An early “Jay Green” reprint. Jerome Zanchius (1516-1590) was an Italian Reformer and colleague of Ursinus at the University of Heidelberg. Encyclopaedia Britannica describes him as one of two architects of Reformed Orthodoxy (the other being Beza), with special reference to his contribution on the doctrine of the perseverance of the elect. GBP 2.75

[492201] Ness, Christopher. An Antidote Against Arminianism. Edmonton, Alberta: Still Waters Revival Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 092114802X. . 126 pages. Top edges very slightly foxed. Christopher Ness (1621-1705), was ejected in 1662 and later preached to a congregation of Independents in London. GBP 2.75

[492202] Montgomery, Henry & M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. The Children in ‘59: New Year’s Address to the Young & Reasons Why the Young Should Flee to Christ Now. Kilkeel: Mourne Missionary Trust, 1990. Booklet. Good . 16 pages. Undated but circa 1990. GBP 1.25

[492203] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Shorter Catechism: Set of 2 Volumes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Very Good . 158 + 161 pages. GBP 5.75

[492204] Calvin, John (Wiles, Joseph Pitts - trans). Instruction in Christianity: An Abbreviated Edition of the Institutes. Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, 1966. Paperback. Average . 196 pages, edges foxed, small piece of flyleaf torn out, a little pen underlining and annotation. GBP 3.75

[492209] Calvin, John; Lane, Tony (ed); Osborne, Hilary (ed). The Institutes of the Christian Religion. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First Abridged Popular Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340393033. . 271 pages. GBP 2.00

[492210] Bunyan, John. Christian Behavior (Behaviour). Pensacola: Chapel Library, Booklet. Average Plus . 40 pages. GBP 1.00

[492211] Jones, Hywel R. The Doctrine of Scripture Today: Trends in Evangelical Thinking. London: British Evangelical Council/Evangelical Press, 1969. Booklet. Average Plus . 32 pages, staples slightly rusting. Critiques various Inter-Varsity Fellowship publications such as New Bible Dictionary, H N Ridderbos, Michael Green, F F Bruce, et al. GBP 1.25

[492212] Parker, Thomas Henry Louis. Portrait of Calvin. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 124 pages, small piece missing from top of spine. GBP 2.75

[492213] Schmidt, Albert-Marie. Calvin and the Calvinistic Tradition (Men of Wisdom series). London: Longmans, Green, and Co Ltd, 1960. Paperback. Good . 192 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[492214] Martin, Albert N. What’s Wrong with Preaching Today?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851510078. . 24 pages. GBP 1.25

[492215] Thompson, Phyllis. A Place for Pilgrims: The Story of the Foreign Missions Club in Highbury, London. London: Foreign Missions Club, 1980. Booklet. Very Good . 24 pages, undated but circa 1980. GBP 1.75

[492216] Philip, James. Repentance: Its Meaning and Implications. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 32 pages, staples a bit rusty, spine clear-taped. GBP 1.25

[492217] Lees, Shirley P. Jungle Fire. London: Oliphants/Lakeland, 1964. Paperback. Average . 94 pages, illustrated. The story of the spread of the gospel and the life of the churches among various tribes on the Island of Borneo. GBP 1.75

[492218] Moules, Leonard C J (ed). Then God Stepped In: Testimonies of the Lord’s Deliverances By Worldwide Evangelization Crusaders. London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 117 pages. GBP 1.00

[492219] Ten Boom, Corrie. Defeated Enemies. Poole: Overcomer Literature Trust, Booklet. Average . 30 pages, edges foxed. On occult, demon possession, etc. GBP 1.00

[492220] Ten Boom, Corrie. Common Sense Not Needed: Some Thoughts About an Unappreciated Work Among Neglected People. London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1968. Revised Edition. Booklet. Good . 31 pages, about work among “feeble-minded” people. GBP 1.00

[492221] Berger, Fritz. God’s Abounding Grace in My Life. Herblingen, Switzerland: Evangelical Brotherhood Church, 1989. Paperback. Good Plus . 216 pages. Autobiography of Fritz Berger, founder of the Evangelical Brotherhood Church (Evangelischer Brüderverein). GBP 2.75

[492222] Rowbotham, Elsie; Grubb, Norman P (ed). Would You Believe It !. Glasgow: Worldwide Evangelization Crusade, 1963. Second Edition. Booklet. Average . 85 pages. The story of Francis and Elsie Rowbotham, and their work in the Worldwide Evangelization Crusade, mainly in Scotland. GBP 1.25

[492223] Rogers, E W. On Making Decisions. Wallington: E W Rogers, 1960. Booklet. Average . 7 pages. GBP 0.55

[492224] Watson, T E. Baptism Not for Infants. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1970. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854794816. . 108 pages, paper slightly yellowed. From a Reformed Baptist position. GBP 1.75

[492225] Ashton, Marion L. A Mind at Ease. Poole: Overcomer Literature Trust, 1964. Third Edition. Booklet. Average Plus . 55 pages, regarding tension and stress. GBP 0.75

[492226] Sangster, William Edwin. A Spiritual Check-up (Westminster Pamphlets No 1). London: Epworth, 1955. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 1.00

[492227] Martin, Hugh. The Shadow of Calvary: Gethsemane - The Arrest - The Trial. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1955. Average / Average. . 298 pages, endpapers showing some evidence of past dampness. GBP 2.50

[492228] Macfarlane, Donald. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Donald MacDonald Shieldaig, Ross-shire. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1957. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 215 pages, biography and sermons of one of the founders of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. Top edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[492229] Kidner, Frank Derek. Sacrifice in the Old Testament (The Tyndale Old Testament Lecture for 1951). London: Tyndale Press, 1952. First Edition. Booklet. Average Minus . 27 pages, staples rusted, covers torn and taped. GBP 0.75

[492230] Anon. One Hundred and Thirty-Eighth Annual Report in Jubilee Year of the Müller Homes for Children and of the Other Objects of the Scriptural Knowledge Institution for Home and Abroad. Bristol: Müller Homes for Children, 1977. Booklet. Average Plus . 68 pages. GBP 1.25

[492231] Anon. A Christian Approach to Psychological Medicine. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship/Christian Medical Fellowship, 1954. Booklet. Average Plus . 52 pages. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:06:59 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Latest books 9 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.24 for approx Aus dollars price
1.86 for approx Can dollars price
1.14 for approx Euro price
1.48 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421259] Erskine, Ralph. The Sermons and Other Practical Works of the Reverend and Learned Ralph Erskine: Volumes 1-9 (of 10, Vol 10 missing). London: R Baynes, 1821. Half-Leather. Poor . 9 volumes of about 500 pages each, spines very worn, some staining inside boards and endpapers etc, some foxing. Volume 9 has spine missing completely and is somewhat dilapidated and with some ingress of damp. GBP 85.00

[421260] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Set of 6 Volumes. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1902. Cloth. Average . 6 volumes of approx. 300 pages each, edges foxed, spine of Our Lord’s Characters does not exactly match the others. GBP 19.50

[421261] South, Robert. Sermons Preached Upon Several Occasions. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1842. Leather. Average . 5 volumes of approx 500 to 600 pages each, spines somewhat damaged (would benefit from re-backing), endpapers etc foxed. Robert South (1634-1716) was an Anglican clergyman. GBP 95.00

[514798] Doddridge, Philip. The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801028752. . 280 pages. Paper a bit yellowed, otherwise a nice clean copy. GBP 3.25

[514799] Bolton, Samuel. The True Bounds of Christian Freedom. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851510833. . 230 pages; paper a bit browned, otherwise a nice clean copy. GBP 1.75

[514800] Pierson, Arthur Tappan. The Heart of the Gospel: Twelve Sermons Delivered at the Metropolitan Tabernacle in the Autumn of 1891. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1892. Cloth. Average Plus . 236 pages. Prefatory note dated 1892, title page undated. Olive brown cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration. GBP 7.50

[514801] Foster, John. God Has No Favourites: The Appeal of Christ to Men of Different Cultures. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0715200070. . 101 pages. 35 short biographies of Christians in non-Western countries, from the 19th and 20th centuries, including Sadhu Sundar Singh, Pastor Hsi, Samuel Adjai Crowther, Hassan Dehqani-Tafti, and many others. Some foxing, church library stamps inside covers. GBP 2.00

[514802] Foster, John. Men of Vision. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 126 pages. 35 short biographies of Christians throughout the ages, including Polycarp, Tertullian, Patrick, Columba, King Alfred, Ramon Lull, John Colet, William Tyndale, John Eliot, William Carey, Pandia Ramabai, and many others. Some foxing, church library stamps inside covers. GBP 1.00

[514803] MacPherson, John (Findhorn). Presbyterianism: Hand-Books for Bible Classes Series. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1883. Cloth. Average . 154 pages, cloth spine starting to tear away from back cover. GBP 3.25

[514804] Fish, Henry Clay. Primitive Piety Revived: or The Aggressive Power of the Christian Church. Harrisonburg: Gano Books (Sprinkle Publications), 1987. Cloth. Fine . 249 pages. First published in the mid-19th century, looks at what was missing in the Christianity of the day. GBP 5.75

[514805] Robinson, William Childs. The Word of the Cross: The 1938 Lectures Delivered in the Free Church College, Edinburgh. London: Sovereign Grace Union/Zondervan, 1940. Cloth. Average . 168 pages, 6 lectures from a Reformed perspective by the Professor of Historical Theology, Columbia Theological Seminary. Foreword by Principal John MacLeod. Covers somewhat stained. Uncommon book. GBP 9.50

[514806] Lees, Harrington Clare. Failure and Recovery. London: Morgan and Scott, 1919. Cloth. Average . 120 pages. GBP 2.75

[514807] Chapple, A H (ed). Sermons for Today: Volume 2: Laymen. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1968. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551050268. . 128 pages, contributors include F F Bruce, J Oswald Sanders, E M Blaiklock, W Ian Thomas, and 12 others. GBP 1.50

[514808] Patton, William J. Pardon and Assurance. London: Oliphants Ltd, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, edges foxed. With biographical sketch of the author by Rev John M’Ilveen. GBP 2.75

[514809] Adams, Jay E. More Than Redemption: A Theology of Christian Counseling. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1979. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0875520405. . 338 pages. GBP 3.75

[514810] Battles, Ford Lewis. Analysis of the Institutes of the Christian Religion of John Calvin. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801007666. . 421 pages, good clean condition, cover slightly yellowed/faded. GBP 5.00

[514811] Clark, Gordon Haddon. A Christian View of Men and Things: An Introduction to Philosophy. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0801024668. . 325 pages, previous owner’s embossed stamp to first and last pages. GBP 5.50

[514812] Boer, Harry R. A Short History of the Early Church. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802813399. . 184 pages, edges foxed, otherwise a good clean copy. GBP 2.75

[514813] Finlayson, Roderick Alexander. The Story of Theology: An Introduction to the History of Christian Doctrine. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: . . 55 pages. GBP 2.75

[514814] Stickelberger, Emanuel; Gelzer, David Georg (trans). Calvin. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1959. First Edition (English language). Hard Cover. Average / Average Plus. . 174 pages, edges heavily foxed. GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:04:21 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, December 8, 2008

Latest Books 8 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.24 for approx Aus dollars price
1.86 for approx Can dollars price
1.15 for approx Euro price
1.49 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[464243] Dyer, William. Christ’s Famous Titles; and A Believer’s Golden Chain; also A Cabinet of Jewels, or A Glimpse of Sion’s Glory; together with Christ’s Voice to London or A Call to Sinners. London: W Baynes, 1820. Cloth. Average . 308 pages, rebound in plain cloth but front hinge of the binding is tearing; title page very stained/discoloured and glued to a sheet of paper, otherwise generally in good condition except for occasional foxing/staining. William Dyer (1632/3-1696) was a clergyman who lost his living at Cholesbury in Buckinghamshire in the Great Ejection of 1662. Calamy described him as a man of great piety, and a serious fervent preacher. It appears from the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography that he inclined to some degree of radicalism and died a Quaker. GBP 19.50

[421246] Newton, Richard. Covenant Names and Privileges. London: Richard D Dickinson, 1883. Cloth. Average . 332 pages. 6 chapters on God’s Covenant names (e.g. Jehovah Tsidkenu etc) and 14 on Christian Privileges. GBP 12.50

[421247] Binnie, William. Sermons. London: MacMillan, 1887. Cloth. Average . 278 pages, 15 sermons, back cover a bit dampstained. GBP 24.50

[421248] Bannerman, D Douglas (preface); Public Worship Association in Connection with the Free Church of Scotland. A New Directory for the Public Worship of God. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1898. Cloth. Average . 238 pages, front endpaper missing. GBP 19.50

[421249] Grierson, James. Scenes and Interviews with the Risen Saviour: Including His Ascension: Being a Sequel to the ‘Voices from the Cross’. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1869. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 370 pages, front cover dampstained, front endpaper missing. James Grierson (1791-1875) was minister of the Church of Scotland in Errol until 1843, and afterwards minister of the Free Church of Scotland there, and moderator in that denomination in 1854. GBP 9.50

[421250] M’Crie (McCrie, MacCrie), Thomas. The Works of Thomas M’Crie, DD: Volume 4: Review of ‘Tales of My Landlord’; On the Unity of the Church; and Sermons. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1857. Cloth. Average . 509 pages. Review published 1817; 2 Discourses on the Unity of the Church + appendix; 21 Sermons. GBP 17.50

[421251] Blaikie, Willaim Garden. Bible History in Connection with the General History of the World: With Notices of Scripture Localities and Sketches of Social and Religious Life. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1873. Cloth. Average . 470 pages + maps, a little wear and tear to spine, some foxing, especially to early pages. GBP 2.75

[421252] [Arvine, Kazlitt]. Cyclopædia of Moral and Religious Anecdotes. London: Virtue & Company, 1880. Cloth. Average . 863 pages, foxed, especially to edges and early and late pages. Undated, but late 19th century. GBP 7.50

[421253] Landels, William. The Great Cloud of Witnesses: or, Faith and Its Victories: Second Series: Joshua to David. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average Minus . 332 pages, cloth spine tearing away from front cover, front endpaper missing, some foxing, shaken. William Landels (1823-1899), a Scot, was a minister, first in the Evangelical Union, and then a leading Baptist minister. GBP 7.50

[421254] Parker, Joseph. Studies in Texts: for Family, Church, and School: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Horace Marshall & Son/James Mackenzie Ltd, Cloth. Average . Set of 6 volumes of approx 200 pages per volume, pages edges foxed. GBP 17.50

[421255] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans). Institutes of the Christian Religion: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1895. Cloth. Average Minus . 582 + 704 pages, edges foxed, some wear and tear to cloth spines; internally solid. GBP 12.50

[421256] Manley, G T; Oldham, H W (eds). Search the Scriptures: A Three Year Bible Study Course. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 544 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[421257] Muller, George (Mueller, Müller - Ed Bergin, Fred. Autobiography of George Muller, or a Million and a Half in Answer to Prayer. London: James Nisbet, 1914. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 736 pages, 44 full page plates, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Spine rubbed, edges foxed, plates a bit rucked as if affected by slight damp at se point. GBP 25.00

[421258] Gill, John. An Exposition of the Book of Solomon’s Song; Commonly Called Canticles … . London: William Hill Collingridge, 1854. Cloth. Average . “Wherein the authority of it is established and vindicated against objections, both ancient and modern; several versions compared with the original text; the different senses of both Jewish and Christian interpreters considered; and the whole opened and explained in proper and useful observations”. 324 pages, Bonmahon catalogue pages at front and rear. Spine rubbed, corners, bumped, some foxing, extraneous page neatly pasted between pages 40 and 41. This was printed at the Bonmahon Industrial Printing School in Ireland under the auspices of David Alfred Doudney, editor of the Gospel Magazine; he set up the School employing some 30 young Irishmen in the village where he ministered, and trained them up to be compositors and printers. GBP 17.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:36:22 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, December 5, 2008

Latest books 5 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.27 for approx Aus dollars price
1.87 for approx Can dollars price
1.16 for approx Euro price
1.47 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[512910a] Barton, Bruce B; Veerman, David R; Wilson, Neil. 1 Timothy, 2 Timothy, Titus (Life Application Bible Commentary series). Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0842328327. . 275 pages. GBP 3.75

[428075] Martin, Hugh. The Prophet Jonah (Geneva Series of Commentaries). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0851511155. . 359 pages. Top edges very lightly foxed, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 6.75

[428076] Roseveare, Helen M. Give Me This Mountain: An Autobiography. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1974. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 0851103340. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[428077] Grenz, Stanley J; Olson, Roger E. 20th Century Theology: God and the World in a Transitional Age. Carlisle: Paternoster, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853645906. . 393 pages. GBP 7.50

[428078] Moreland, J P (ed); Ciocchi, David M (ed). Christian Perspectives in Being Human: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Integration. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801063000. . 306 pages. GBP 9.50

[428079] MacGregor, Lorri. Coping with the Cults: Practical Guidelines for Concerned Christians. Toronto: Mainroads Productions Inc, 1985. Revised Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0959136703. . 88 pages, by a former Jehovah’s Witness. GBP 1.00

[428080] Morris, Leon. Testaments of Love: A Study of Love in the Bible. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1981. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802835023. . 298 pages, page edges a bit foxed. GBP 4.75

[428081] Andrews, Edgar H. The Spirit Has Come (previously The Promise of the Spirit). Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341628. . 264 pages, edges and inside covers a bit foxed. Chapters: Introduction; Common Ground; Four Viewpoints, Three Questions; The Relationship of the Holy Spirit to Believers (Before Pentecost, After Pentecost, Conclusions); The Sealing, Baptism, Fulness, Gifts of the Spirit; The Individual Charismata; The Cessation or Continuance of the Charismata. GBP 3.50

[428082] Blocher, Henri. Evil and the Cross: Christian Thought and the Problem of Evil. Leicester: Apollos/Inter-Varsity Press, 1994. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851111408. . 154 pages edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.25

[428083] Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland. Testimony of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good . 68 pages. GBP 6.00

[428084] Carson, Donald A. How Long, O Lord? Reflections on Suffering and Evil. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851109500. . 275 pages. GBP 4.75

[428086] Vanhoozer, Kevin J (ed). The Trinity in a Pluralistic Age: Theological Essays on Culture and Religion. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0802841171. . 166 pages. Papers of the 5th Edinburgh Dogmatics Conference (1993) organized under the auspices of Rutherford House. GBP 4.75

[428087] O’Donovan, Oliver. On the Thirty Nine Articles: A Conversation with Tudor Christianity: A Latimer Monograph. Carlisle: Paternoster, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853644357. . 160 pages. Top edges lightly foxed. GBP 9.50

[428088] Wells, David F. Turning to God: Biblical Conversion in the Modern World. Carlisle: World Evangelical Fellowship/Paternoster Publishing, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1900890062. . 160 pages. GBP 3.25

[428089] Pink, Arthur W. The Law and the Saint. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0852340982. . 37 pages, covers somewhat stained. GBP 1.25

[428090] Hindson, Edward E. Isaiah’s Immanuel: A Sign of His Times Or the Sign of the Ages (An International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Biblical and Theological Studies series). Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875523102. . 100 pages. GBP 2.00

[428091] Verhoef, Pieter A. The Books of Haggai and Malachi (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament series). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1988. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0802823769. . 364 pages, some pencil marking to pages in the middle of the book, a couple of small pen marks. Pieter Verhoef, a Professor at Stellenbosch, also wrote a commentary on Malachi in Dutch, published by Kok of Kampen. GBP 9.50

[428092] Lucas, Dick (Richard C). The Miracle Stories of the Gospels: Autumn Lectures 1992 (boxed set of 5 cassette tapes). London: Proclamation Trust, 1992. Tapes. Good . Cassettes EL92/1 to EL 92/5, in slipcase. Our second-hand cassettes are not tested but a full refund of cost+postage is available in the event of them being faulty. GBP 5.00

[428093] Beasley-Murray, George Raymond. Jesus and the Kingdom of God. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802803628. . 446 pages. GBP 9.50

[428094] Charnock, Stephen. The Doctrine of Regeneration. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801024625. . 306 pages, reprinted from an edition of 1840. Page edges heavily foxed, pages clean apart from slight foxing to the first few. GBP 3.75

[428095] Keddie, John W. Why Psalms Only?. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformed Fellowship, 1978. Booklet. Average . 16 pages. GBP 1.50

[428096] Hoekema, Anthony A. The Bible and the Future. Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0853642478. . 343 pages, an explanation and defence of amillenialism. Edges foxed. GBP 5.75

[428097] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 9: Posthumous Sermons (published after his death). Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1851. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0851510655. . 622 pages, cloth spine starting to tear away from boads, content solid. 83 sermons and discourses. GBP 7.50

[007293] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition. Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[451878] Wray, Daniel E. Biblical Church Discipline. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851512690. . 26 pages. Six copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.55

[428098] Fyall, Robert. How Does God Treat His Friends? Learning from the Book of Job. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921151. . 157 pages. Pages edges very lightly foxed. GBP 4.75

[428099] Strohmer, Charles. What Your Horoscope Doesn’t Tell You: A Former Insider’s Persuasive Account of the Most Popular New Age Practice. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0850092353. . 152 pages. GBP 1.00

[428100] Cleave, Derek. How to Know God’s Will. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852342004. . 90 pages. GBP 1.00

[428101] Goldsmith, Martin; Goldsmith, Elizabeth. Finding Your Way: Guidance and the Will of God. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104894. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[428102] Morison, Frank. Who Moved the Stone?. London: Faber and Faber, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0571032591. . 192 pages. On the internal evidence of the gospels for the resurrection. Edges slightly foxed, paper a little browned. GBP 1.50

[428103] Ellsworth, Ralph. He is Altogether Lovely: Discovering Christ in the Song of Solomon. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852344066. . 237 pages. GBP 3.25

[428104] Eaton, Michael A. A Theology of Encouragement (also published as No Condemnation: A New Theology of Assurance). Carlisle: Paternoster, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853646171. . 261 pages. We have not studied this but it seems to be some kind of antinomian theology. Foreword by R T Kendall. GBP 9.50

[428105] Hodge, Charles. What is Darwinism? (cover title: Darwinism and Its Relation to the Truths of Natural and Revealed Religion). London: T Nelson & Sons, 1874. Cloth. Average . 178 pages, some pages a bit grubby/foxed, internal hinges weak. Brown cloth with gilt title panel and black decoration. GBP 9.50

[428106] Motyer, J Alec. Look to the Rock: An Old Testament Background to Our Understanding of Christ. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851111688. . 255 pages, some pencil underlining. GBP 3.75

[428107] Vos, Geerhardus; Vos, Johannes G (ed). The Teaching of the Epistle to the Hebrews. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0875525032. . 124 pages. GBP 4.75

[428108] MacLennan, Willam Jardine; Boyd, Kenneth M (ed). Old Age: A Guide for Professional and Lay Carers. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1990. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0715206400. . 135 pages. GBP 3.75

[428109] Bowden, Malcolm. Science vs. Evolution. Bromley: Sovereign Publications, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0950604232. . 238 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[428110] Murray, Iain H. David Martyn Lloyd-Jones: The First Forty Years 1899-1939. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851513530. . 394 pages, many pictures. Page edges slightly foxed, dust jacket spine faded. GBP 7.50

[428111] Freeman, David Hugh. Tillich: Modern Thinkers Series: International Library of Philosophy & Theology. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 087552589X. . 42 pages. A little foxing to edges. GBP 2.00

[428112] Clark, Gordon Haddon. William James: Modern Thinkers Series: International Library of Philosophy & Theology. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 47 pages. A little foxing to edges. GBP 1.75

[428113] Hallesby, Ole. Why I am a Christian. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1950. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, edges and endpapers foxed, dust jacket present but incomplete. GBP 2.75

[428114] Boettner, Loraine. The Christian Attitude Toward War. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1985. Third Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875521185. . 91pages, top edges somewhat foxed. GBP 2.25

[428115] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Epistle to the Hebrews (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1990. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802823165. . 426 pages, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:01:48 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, December 1, 2008

Latest books 1 December 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
1.86 for approx Can dollars price
1.18 for approx Euro price
1.49 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[428049] Harrison, Everett F (ed). Baker’s Dictionary of Theology. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1960. Cloth. Average Plus . 566 pages, edges grubby. Contributors include Oswald T Allis, Loraine Boettner, F F Bruce, Gordon H Clark, H L Ellison, R Laird Harris, O R Johnston, E F Kevan, Leon Morris Alec Motyer, J I Packer Merrrill C Tenney, Cornelius Van Til, Ronald S Wallace, E J Young, several from the Free Church of Scotland, and many others. GBP 4.75

[428050] Durham, James. An Exposition of the Song of Solomon (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0851513522. . 460 pages. Top edges of boards just slightly bumped, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 8.50

[428051] Lockyer, Herbert. All the Women of the Bible. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1977. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 321 pages, a bit musty. GBP 2.50

[428052] Robertson, O Palmer. The Books of Nahum, Habakkuk, and Zephaniah (NICOT New International Commentary on the Old Testament). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0802823742. . 357 pages, top edges lightl foxed. GBP 9.50

[428053] Simpson, Robert (Sanquhar). Gleanings Among the Mountains: or, Traditions of Scottish Persecutions. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, Cloth. Average Minus . 468 pages, cloth spine tearing away, boards loosened, some foxing/grubbiness. Colour bookplate of Sir David Stewart of Banchory Devenich (sic). GBP 6.75

[428054] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Are the New Testament Documents Reliable?. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1948. Second Edition. Paperback. Poor . 118 pages, front cover missing and replaced with clear film, a little pen marking. GBP 1.50

[428055] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Most Holy Place: Sermons on the Song of Solomon. Fearn: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 185792195X. . 607 pages. 52 sermons on the Song of Solomon, arranged in the order of the verses preached from. GBP 9.50

[428056] Young, Edward J. A Commentary on Daniel (Geneva series). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511546. . 330 pages. Very slight foxing to top edges, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 7.50

[428057] Bushell, Michael. The Songs of Zion: A Contemporary Case for Exclusive Psalmody. Pittsburgh: Crown & Covenant Publications, 1993. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1884527043. . 240 pages. GBP 19.50

[428058] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). Universalism and the Doctrine of Hell: Papers Presented at the Fourth Edinburgh Conference in Christian Dogmatics, 1991. Carlisle: Paternoster, 1993. First Edition?. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853645523. . 317 pages, papers by Trevor Hart, Frederick W Norris, Daniel A du Toit, David J Powys, John Colwell, John Wenham, Kendall S Harmon, Thomas F Torrance, Paul Helm, Henri Blocher. GBP 13.50

[428059] Verwey, Neil and Peggy. On All Bare Heights. Osaka: Japan Mission, 1980. Paperback. Very Good . 130 pages, stories from the Verweys’ missionary work in Japan. Undated but estimated circa 1980 to 1990. GBP 1.75

[428060] Gilchrist, John. A Comparative Study of the Quran and the Bible (Christianity and Islam Series No 1). Brighton: FFM Publications, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 36 pages. GBP 1.00

[428061] Gilchrist, John. Is Muhammad Foretold in the Bible (Christianity and Islam Series No 3). Brighton: FFM Publications, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 36 pages. GBP 1.00

[428062] Gilchrist, John. The Uniqueness of Jesus in the Quran and the Bible (Christianity and Islam Series No 4). Brighton: FFM Publications, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 36 pages. GBP 1.00

[428063] Gilchrist, John. The Titles of Jesus in the Quran and the Bible (Christianity and Islam Series No 5). Brighton: FFM Publications, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[428064] Gilchrist, John. The Christian View of the Eid Sacrifice (Christianity and Islam Series No 6). Brighton: FFM Publications, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[428065] Gilchrist, John. The Love of God in the Quran and the Bible (Christianity and Islam Series No 6). Brighton: FFM Publications, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[428066] Carrick, John. Evangelicals and the Oxford Movement. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850490007. . 52 pages, the Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library for 1983. GBP 1.75

[428067] Heron, Alasdair I C (ed). The Westminster Confession in the Church Today: Papers Prepared for the Church of Scotland Panel on Doctrine. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0715204971. . 154 pages. GBP 4.75

[428068] Hammond, John Lawrence Le Breton; Hammond, Barbara. Lord Shaftesbury (Pelican Books No A 48). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1939. Paperback. Average . 286 pages, originally published 1923, fourth edition 1936, this is the first as a Pelican book, March 1939. Paper a bit browned, some foxing/marking to page edges. GBP 1.75

[428069] Woolsey, Andrew A. Duncan Campbell: A Biography: The Sound of Battle. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 0340188634. . 191 pages. Biography of a minister associated with the Faith Mission who was involved in the 1949 revival on the Isle of Lewis. Somewhat browned. Later published as “Channel of Revival”. GBP 2.25

[428070] Calvin, John. Letters of John Calvin. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513239. . 261 pages, 70 letters, short life, appendix. Paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[428071] Parker, Thomas Henry Louis. John Calvin. Tring: Lion, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0745912192. . 217 pages, previous owner’s name to flyleaf, paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[428072] Bridges, Charles. An Exposition of the Book of Ecclesiastes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851513220. . 319 pages. GBP 5.75

[428073] Prime, Derek. James (Focus on the Bible Commentary series) (also published as From Trials to Triumphs). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921291. . 175 pages, paper slightly yellowed, bargain price sticker to cover. GBP 2.25

[428074] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Missionary Sermons. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801081351. . 140 pages. GBP 2.25

The following have been recatalogued, mostly at lower prices and some with more information given:

[510332] Short, Arthur Rendle. In the Days of the Prophet Isaiah. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 103 pages. Bible background, largely written in a narrative form imagining ourselves to be onlookers at the time of Isaiah. Some foxing. GBP 1.75

[510335] Cole, Alan. A Christian’s Guide to the New Testament: The Christian’s Guide Series: Book 6. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[510336] Wilson, Clifford A. New Light on New Testament Letters (Direction Bks.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801095638. . 125 pages, an archaeologist looks at some passages in the epistles. Paper slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[510339] Beers, V Gilbert. Patterns for Prayer from the Gospels. London: Scripture Union, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854214283. . 95 pages GBP 1.50

[494042] Palau, Luis. Steps Along the Way: Encouragement for Christian Growth and Maturity. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860653323. . 119 pages, first published in 1983 as a series in the Christian Herald. GBP 1.00

[003423] Davies, William. Rocking the Boat: The Challenge of the House Church. Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom: Marshall Pickering, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551013354. . 155 pages, the principal of Cliff College assesses the House Church movement. GBP 1.00

[510385] Getz, Gene A. Abraham: Trials & Triumphs. Glendale: G L Regal Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830704469. . 160 pages. GBP 0.75

[003485] Saint, Steve. The Great Omission: Fulfilling Christ’s Commission Completely. Seattle: Y W A M Publishing, 2001. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1576582167. . 198 pages, based on Steve’s experiences supporting indigenous mission amongst the Waodani (formerly known as Aucas) in the Ecuadorian Amazon. Steve, son of Nate Saint, believes that oftentimes not enough responsibility has been given to Christians from other cultures in mission settings. GBP 1.75

[450402] Jempson, Elizabeth (of Peasmarsh, Sussex). Musings in Rhyme. Bexhill-on-Sea: Percy Jempson, 1963. Paperback. Average . 171 pages, poems by a lady whose obituary appeared in the Gospel Standard magazine April 1963. GBP 1.00

[450409] Church of Scotland. The Divine Service: Three Orders for the Celebration of the Lord’s Supper. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Paperback. Average . 60 pages. GBP 1.00

[450411] Fowlis, Douglas. A Little Book of Hymns and Poems. Durham: Pentland Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1858210801. . 21 pages. Contains 8 original hymns and 2 extended poems. The hymns centre on Christ the Saviour. GBP 1.00

[450423] Preston, David G. The Book of Praises: 70 Psalms for Singing Today. Liverpool, United Kingdom: Carey, 1986. Spiral. Very Good ISBN: 1870315014. . 110 pages, a few with music. GBP 2.50

[510493] Brooks, Keith L. The Gospel of Mark: The Open Bible Study Series. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, Booklet. Good . 63 pages. Only one copy, so please do not ask for multiple copies! GBP 0.75

[003507] Carlson, Betty. An Unhurried Chase to L’Abri. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Coverdale House, 1972. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902088386. . 158 pages. GBP 1.00

[510521] Kiefer, Velma B. Stories to Tell in Children’s Church (formerly Please Tell Me a Story). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801053714. . 153 pages. GBP 1.00

[510524] Bowell, Gary. Stones with Fair Colors. Salem, Ohio: Schmul Publishing Co Inc, 1982. Paperback. Good . 300 pages. 366 daily meditations based on texts from every chapter in Isaiah. GBP 3.75

[510528] Howard, James Keir. Among the Prophets [Amos]. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 120 pages. A study of Amos. By a former missionary to Zambia, born 1934. GBP 1.75

[494073] Gilbertson, Merrill T. The Way It Was in Bible Times. London: Lutterworth, 1965. Paperback. Average . 142 pages. GBP 1.00

[494076] Coffey, Ian. Running to Win: Practical Bible Studies for Spiritual Growth. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860655075. . 221 pages. GBP 1.00

[494086] Green, Michael. Lift-Off to Faith. Tring: Lion, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856485489. . 63 pages, illustrated. A book about what it means in practical and personal terms to be a Christian. GBP 1.00

[494125] Bangley, Bernard K. Getting Along When You Feel Like Getting Even: What You Can Do to Resolve Conflict. Wheaton: Harold Shaw, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 087788367X. . 180 pages. GBP 1.00

[494127] Little, Paul E. How to Give Away Your Faith . Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103545. . 143 pages. GBP 1.00

[003540] Pike, S & Hayward, S. Cases of Conscience Volume 1. Dingwall: Free Presbyterian, 1968. Paperback. Average . 178 pages. Small scribble to front cover. GBP 2.75

[450455] Williamson, Andrew Wallace. Ideals of Ministry. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1901. Cloth. Average . 205 pages. Contents: Ideals of Ministry; The Ministry of the Word; The Ministry of Worship; The Ministry of the Sacraments: Baptism, and Instruction for First Communion, Holy Commnion; The Ministry of Life. Andrew Wallace Williamson was minister of St Cuthbert’s and later St Giles’ Edinburgh, and Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1913. GBP 1.75

[450461] Workman, Herbert B. Christian Thought to the Reformation. London: Duckworth, 1911. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. A history of Christian theology and thought in the early and pre-Reformation church. GBP 1.75

[450481] Lodge, Sir Richard. A History of Modern Europe from the Capture of Constantinople, 1453, to the Treaty of Berlin, 1878. London: John Murray, 1947. Cloth. Average . 781 pages, covers a little stained, some crayon annotation to a few pages. GBP 1.00

[510581] Blair, J Allen. Living Reliantly: a Devotional Study of the 23rd Psalm. Neptune: Loizeaux, 1968. Cloth. Very Good / Good. . 125 pages. GBP 2.00

[510594] Chapman, J Wilbur. The Secret of a Happy Day: Meditations on Psalm 23 (Direction Bks.). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801024358. . 103 pages, reprinted from 1899 edition of United Society of Christian Endeavor. GBP 1.00

[510616] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Message of the New Testament: The Christian Student’s Library No 10. Exeter: Paternoster, 1972. First Edition?. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853641285. . 120 pages, paper somewhat browned, otherwise good. GBP 1.00

[510621] Nichols, Alan. Malachi: Bible Probes Series. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1974. First Edition (British). Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854910905. . 30 pages. GBP 0.55


Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:42:19 | Permalink | No Comments »

New Scottish Reformed web forum

This evening I discovered a forum set up in the last couple of months by some ministers in the Western Isles, which will hopefully have some of the better features of the late lamented Free Church Message Boad, without some of the more heated debate.

http://reformedforum.co.uk/

It is moderated by
George MacAskill (APC, Stornoway)
Iain Murdo Campbell (C of S, Kinloch)
David Blunt (FCC, North Uist)
all of whom profess to be ”ministers that subscribe to the Westminster Confession of Faith as their personal confession of faith”, was started at the beginning of October, and already has 45 members (though only a few have posted messages so far).

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:47:54 | Permalink | No Comments »