Thursday, November 27, 2008

Latest books 27 November 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
1.90 for approx Can dollars price
1.19 for approx Euro price
1.54 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[491455] Denney, James; Moffatt, James (ed). Letters of Principal James Denney to His Family and Friends. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922. Cloth. Average . 220 pages, good szed print, edges rough cut and a bit foxed, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Undated, but estimated date of 1922 given in major library catalogues. GBP 5.75

[491456] Estrada, David; White, William. The First New Testament. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0840751214. . 144 pages, illustrated. About the controversial discoveries of Jose O’Callaghan, who identified fragments from Qumran with New Testament passages. The authors were both Westminster Theological Seminary graduates. GBP 3.75

[491457] Various. Disruption Worthies of the Highlands: Another Memorial of 1843. Edinburgh: John Greig & Son, 1877. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 237 pages plus plates mainly by Woodbury Permanent Photographic Company. Leather rubbed, with spine tearing away from front board; considerable dark brown foxing. This Companion to “Disruption Worthies” contains lives (and portraits of most) of John MacDonald, Ferintosh; Roderick M’Leod, Snizort; David Carment; Alexander Flyter; Donald Sage; Charles Calder Mackintosh; William Findlater; Duncan Matheson (Knock & Gairloch); Mackintosh Mackay; David Mackenzie (Farr); Finlay Cook; Alexander Macdonald (Plockton & Glenurquhart); John M’Rae (Knockbain & Carloway); John Swanson; Charles Thomson; Robert Finlayson; Charles Gordon; Peter M’Bride; John MacAlister; Duncan MacNab; George MacLeod (Maryburgh & Lochbroom); John Munro (Halkirk); George Shepherd; Peter Maclean; Alexander Macleod (Uig & Rogart); H M’Kay Mackenzie & William Mackenzie (Tongue) . Lives of Donald Sage and Mackintosh Mackay are by John Kennedy, Dingwall, while those of Finlay Cook and John Munro are by Alexander Auld. Much less common even than “Disruption Worthies” which itself is not very frequently found. GBP 95.00

[491458] Scott, Thomas. The Force of Truth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851514251. . 127 pages. Spiritual autobiography of Thomas Scott, the commentator and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. According to the Schaff-Herzog encyclopedia the book narrates “his change from rationalistic Unitarianism to the highest type of Calvinistic fervor, a work regarded as one of the most impressive spiritual autobiographies ever written” and he “succeeded John Newton, who had converted him to Calvinism, as curate of Olney”. GBP 2.00

[491459] Tweedie, William King. Seed-Time and Harvest: or, Sow Well and Reap Well: A Book for the Young. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1884. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, gilt and black decorated brown cloth boards, 18 chapters of Biblical and historical Christian narratives, by one of the original ministers of the Free Church of Scotland (lived 1803-1863). Title page detached, front endpaper missing, top of spine and front cover chipped, foxed. GBP 4.75

[491460] Warfield, Benjamin B. Christology and Criticism. New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. Cloth. Good . 459 pages, edges foxed. 9½ x 6½ x 1½ inches. GBP 5.75

[491461] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. I am Not Ashamed: Advice to Timothy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340389222. . 224 pages, sermons on 2 Timothy 1:12, preached on Sunday Evenings in 1964. Paper a bit browned. GBP 2.75

[491462] Vos, Geerhardus. The Kingdom of God and the Church (The Teaching of Jesus Concerning the Kingdom of God and the Church). Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875525024. . 111 pages. GBP 4.75

[491463] Boston, Thomas. A Soliloquy on the Art of Man-Fishing. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1900. Cloth. Average . 108 pages, a little foxing, mainly to first and last pages. GBP 4.75

[491464] Barnett, Paul. The Message of 2 Corinthians: Power in Weakness (BST Bible Speaks Today series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851107850. . 188 pages. GBP 2.75

[491465] Baxter, Richard; Brown, William (ed). The Reformed Pastor. London: Religious Tract Society, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 311 pages. Reduced in size by the omission of extraneous and controversial material, rather than by a general abridgment. GBP 3.50

[491466] Smeaton, George. The Doctrine of the Atonement as Taught By Christ Himself: or the Sayings of Jesus Exegetically Expounded and Classified (Our Lord’s Doctrine of the Atonement). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 502 pages, endpapers and edges a bit foxed. GBP 7.50

[491467] Wright, J Stafford. Christianity and the Occult. London: Scripture Union, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 085421299X. . 130 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[491468] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Perfectionism: Volume 1 (only, of 2). New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 399 pages, large print, edges foxed. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 6.75

[491469] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Tertullian and Augustine. New York: Oxford University Press, 1930. Cloth. Average . 412 pages, large print, edges foxed, front endpaper clipped. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 6.75

[491470] Metzger, Bruce M. The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission Corruption and Restoration. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. Second Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. . 284 pages plus plates. GBP 3.50

[491471] Edwards, Jonathan; Edwards, Tryon (ed). Charity and Its Fruits: Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life. London: James Nisbet, 1852. Cloth. Average . 368 pages, paper discoloured especially at beginning and end of book, covers a bit tired looking. GBP 3.75

[491472] Lockyer, Herbert. The Man Who Changed the World: or Conquests of Christ Through the Centuries: Volume 2: Seventeenth Through the Twentieth Centuries. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1966. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 441 pages. Edges foxed, especially top edges, slight tear to vinyl at top of spine/front cover. GBP 7.50

[491473] Whitley, Elizabeth. The Two Kingdoms. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1977. Paperback. Average . 212 pages, paper slightly browned, edges a bi foxed. The story of the Scottish reformers and covenanters. GBP 3.25

[491474] Baker, William H. On Capital Punishment. Chicago: Moody Press, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802460607. . 166 pages. GBP 1.75

[491475] Carson, Donald A. From Triumphalism to Maturity: An Exposition of 2 Corinthians 10-13. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851107680. . 186 pages, paper a bit discoloured. GBP 3.45

[491476] Ellison, H L (Henry Leopold). From Tragedy to Triumph: The Message of the Book of Job. Exeter: Paternoster, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853640068. . 127 pages, Mount Radford Reprints series No 8; paper slightly discoloured. GBP 2.50

[491477] Kik, J Marcellus. An Eschatology of Victory. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1978. Paperback. Average . 268 pages. On the postmillennial interpretation of Matthew 24 and Revelation 20. GBP 2.50

[469131] Plumer, William Swan. Psalms: A Critical and Expository Commentary with Doctrinal and Practical Remarks: Geneva Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851512097. . 1211 pages. FAULTY COPY with pages 297-312 missing - a chance to own an almost complete copy for well below the going rate. Plumer was a well-known Southern Presbyterian minister and professor. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:09:33 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, November 24, 2008

Latest books 24 November 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.32 for approx Aus dollars price
1.87 for approx Can dollars price
1.17 for approx Euro price
1.52 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[007268] Walton, Izaak. The lives of Dr John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr Richard Hooker, Mr George Herbert, and Dr Robert Sanderson. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1824. New Edition. Leather. Poor . 390 pages, leather spine incomplete and badly damaged, covers scraped, internally quite good but with a bit of foxing. GBP 3.75

[007269] Evangelical Magazine. The Evangelical Magazine and Missionary Chronicle 1832: Volume 10: New Series. London: Frederick Westley and A H Davis, 1832. Half-Leather. Poor . 592 pages. Covers have lost their cloth or paper covering (leather of spine somewhat worn). This volume includes obituaries etc of George Burder, the former editor, who died during the year. GBP 19.50

[007270] Reade, Thomas Shaw Bancroft. Christian Retirement, or Spiritual Exercises of the Heart. Kirkby Lonsdale: A Foster, 1847. Fifteenth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 572 pages, good sized print, top of spine chipped away. Thomas Shaw Bancroft Reade was father of Rev Joseph Bancroft Reade (1801-1870) the photographic pioneer. GBP 7.50

[007271] Harper, J Wilson. The Social Ideal and Dr Chalmers’ Contribution to Christian Economics (The Chalmers Lectures: Eighth Series). Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 377 pages, good size print, cloth spine slightly stained and slightly torn. GBP 9.50

[007272] MacKenzie, Lachlan. “The Rev Mr Lachlan” of Lochcarron: Additional Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School. Inverness: James Campbell, 1930. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 442 pages, “practically all hitherto unpublished. Supplementary to volume already published.” Covers a bit worn/bumped, endpapers etc foxed, edges somewhat grubby. GBP 13.50

[007273] Smith, George. Life of Stephen Hislop, Pioneer Missionary & Naturalist in Central India from 1844 to 1863. London: John Murray, 1888. Cloth. Average . 386 pages plus catalogue. Illustrated. Covers a bit worn. Stephen Hislop (1817-1863) was the brother of Free Church of Scotland minister and author Rev Alexander Hislop. GBP 11.50

[007274] Presbyterian Review. The Presbyterian Review and Religious Journal for July 1833 - January 1834: Volume 4. Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1834. Cloth. Average Minus . 634 pages, last 2 pages of text missing, 2 or 3 sheets loose and torn, covers loose and spine torn away from boards. GBP 29.50

[007275] Boston, Thomas; Morrison, George H (ed). Memoirs of the Life, Times, and Writings of the Reverend and Learned Thomas Boston, AM, Sometime Minister at Simprin, afterwards at Ettrick. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1899. Cloth. Average Minus . 520 pages. Apparently these “Memoirs” first published in this format by Boston’s grandson Michael in 1776 consist of an edited version of “General Account of My Life” and Boston’s other autobiographical work “Passages of My Life”, worked together with some alterations and omissions. Covers somewhat dampstained (no smell), internal hinges shaken. GBP 6.75

[007276] Gordon, Margaret Maria. John Gordon of Pitlurg and Parkhill; or, Memories of a Standard-Bearer. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1886. Cloth. Good . 301 pages, front endpaper missing. John Gordon-Cuming-Skene (1827-1882) was a Scottish landowner who, after his conversion in 1854, engaged in evangelistic works. He appears to have been an associate of Brownlow North, the Duchess of Gordon, and D T K Drummond, and (latterly) an elder in the Free Church of Scotland. Small piece missing from bottom of pages 295-296 (appendix) - missing text will be supplied on an attached page. GBP 25.00

[007277] M’Intyre (MacIntyre), David M. Faith’s Title-Deeds. London: Morgan and Scott, 1943. Cloth. Average . 208 pages, foxed, one or two instances of slight pen marking. Undated, but inscribed “Donald Macfarlane, Gairloch: 1943″. GBP 4.75

[007278] Dinkins, Larry. Help! My Halo’s Slipping. Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 9971972964. . 182 pages, autobiographical book about personal cultural adjustment in missionary work in Thailand. GBP 1.50

[007279] Molinos, Michael. The Spiritual Guide (The Library of Spiritual Classics Volume 5). Gardiner, Maine, USA: Christian Books Pub House, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0940232081. . 156 pages, including biography of Molinos and appendix by Gene Edwards on The Danger of Reading Spiritual Books. GBP 2.25

[007280] Carson, Herbert M. Roman Catholicism Today. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103243. . 128 pages. Herbert Carson, from Northern Ireland, served as a pastor in Bangor and Leicester, and, for two years, as Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones’ assistant. GBP 1.75

[007281] Fleming, John Robert. The Story of Church Union in Scotland: Its Origins and Progress: 1560-1929. London: James Clarke, 1929. Cloth. Average . 176 pages, ex library. Despite the dates in the title, this book, based on articles from the Record of the United Free Church of Scotland (1928, 1929), is mainly about the post-1843 and especially post-1893 period, and is strongly biased in favour of union, Declaratory Acts, and Instrumental Music. GBP 7.50

[007282] Forrester, Duncan; McDonald, James I.; Tellini, Gian. Encounter with God. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0567293467. . 187 pages. GBP 3.75

[007283] MacPherson, John. Revival and Revival-Work: A Record of the Labours of D L Moody and Ira D Sankey, and other Evangelists. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 314 pages, spine slightly slanted, covers slightly worn/stained, front endpaper missing. GBP 25.00

[007284] Leach, William H. Sermon Hearts … Condensed Outlines of One Hundred and Fifty Great Sermons by Many Preachers. Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, book undated, copyright date 1931. Preachers include Clovis Chappell, G H Morrison, J D Jones, D L Moody, Studdert Kennedy, Phillips Brooks, John Wesley, Campbel Morgan, John Henry Jowett, Robert G Lee, and many others. GBP 1.75

[007285] Morrison, George Herbert. The Weaving of Glory: Sunday Evening Addresses from a City Pulpit. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. Cloth. Average . 355 pages. Undated but inscribed “Jas McLeod 1914″. GBP 3.75

[007286] Pentecost, George F. Bible Studies: I. The Pentateuch. II. The Life of Christ. The International Sunday-School Lessons for 1894.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Cloth. Poor . 416 pages. Pages 415-6 and title page and some of contents pages are missing; binding grubby with cloth spine tearing away from back cover; internal binding shaken. GBP 4.75

[007287] Taylor, John B (et al). Evangelism among Children and Young People . London: Scripture Union, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus ISBN: 0854210474. . 167 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[007288] Opocensky, Milan (ed). Reformed World: Volume 43 Number 3: September 1993. Geneva: World Alliance of Reformed Churches, 1993. Magazine. Average . 48 pages. The Waldensians and the Theology of History; Some Aspects of the Hussite Movement; The Unitas Fratrum and the 16th-Century Reformation; A Europe of “Two or Three” Reformations; “It is Not So Among You” - On the Mission of the People of God among the Nations. GBP 0.75

[007289] Cox, James T. Practice and Procedure in the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1934. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 702 pages, edges foxed; the first edition of a replacement for pre-Union manuals for the Church of Scotland and United Free Churches. GBP 4.75

[007290] Wells, James. The Life of James Hood Wilson DD of the Barclay Church Edinburgh. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Second Edition. Cloth. Average+ . 459 pages, foxed. Many extracts from diaries and letters. Inscribed “To Grace Munro with best wishes from Isabella Wilson, 6 July 1905″. GBP 4.75

[007291] Duncan, George B. Quiet Time. Belfast: Ambassador Productions Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0907927637. . 344 pages, edges somewhat grubby/foxed, a few instances of minor pen marking. GBP 1.75

[007292] Chambers, Oswald. Not Knowing Whither: The Steps of Abraham’s Faith: a Series of Studies in the Life of Abraham. London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 150 pages, edges foxed, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 20:23:39 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Latest books 19 November 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
1.88 for approx Can dollars price
1.20 for approx Euro price
1.50 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[510552] Masters, Jill. Lessons for Life 4. London, United Kingdom: Wakeman Trust, The, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855205. . 255 pages. GBP 2.75

[461129] Various; Nichols, James (ed). Puritan Sermons 1659-1689: being The Morning Exercises at Cripplegate, St Giles in the Fields, and in Southwark, by Seventy-five Ministers of the Gospel in or Near London. Wheaton: Richard Owen Roberts, 1981. Cloth. Good Plus . 688 + 692 + 624 + 616 + 727 + 804 pages, approx. 161 sermons, plus indexes; edges and endpapers foxed, boards very slightly warped. Puritan preachers in these volumes include Matthew Poole, William Bates, John Howe, Thomas Jacombe, Samuel Annesley, Edmund Calamy, Thomas Watson, Thomas Manton, John Owen, Richard Baxter, as well as others less well known. GBP 100.00

[461130] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. My Pilgrimage: An Autobiography. London: Epworth, 1940. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 253 pages, frontispiece. GBP 4.75

[461131] Harman, Allan M. Commentary on the Psalms (A Mentor Commentary). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1857921682. . 454 pages. GBP 12.50

[461132] Hoeksema, Herman; Hoeksema, Homer C (ed). Behold, He Cometh: An Exposition of the Book of Revelation. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1974. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0825428092. . 726 pages, edges foxed, extremities rubbed. GBP 7.75

[461133] Beeke, Joel R. Jehovah Shepherding His Sheep: Sermons on the Twenty-Third Psalm. Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1982. Cloth. Good . 451 pages. GBP 7.75

[461134] Sibbes, Richard; Carson, Alexander. The Returning Backslider: An Exposition of Hosea 14 (Sibbes); God’s Providence Unfolded in the Book of Esther (Carson). Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1957. Cloth. Average . 194 + 132 pages. Edges foxed/grubby, a small amount of pen/pencil marking. GBP 7.50

[461135] Dixon, James. Expository Thoughts on Genesis. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0852345690. . 621 pages. Slightly grubby. GBP 5.75

[461136] Water, Mark (ed); Calvin, John; Clarke, Adam; Barnes, Albert; Hodge, Charles; Luther, Martin; Gill, John; et al. Parallel Classic Commentary on the New Testament. Alresford: John Hunt Publishing Ltd, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus ISBN: 1842981528. . 1177 pages. A Commentary on the whole NT in parallel columns, with extracts from Calvin’s commentaries in one column and another writer in another column. Companion to the similar Multi - New Testament Commentary which was taken from Spurgeon, Wesley and Henry. GBP 9.50

[461137] Murphy, James G. A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Book of Psalms: With a New Translation. Minneapolis: James Family Publishing, 1977. Cloth. Average Minus . 694 pages. Considerable untidy underlining, some in pen. GBP 14.50

[007243] Matheson, George. Studies of the Portrait of Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 326 pages, covers rubbed, edges grubby. GBP 3.75

[007245] Morris, Charles Richard. Locke, Berkeley, Hume. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. Cloth. Good . 174 pages, study of the Life, Theory of Knowledge, Moral Theory, and Political and Economic Theory of the three authors. GBP 3.25

[007246] Von Schlegel, Frederick. The Aesthetic and Miscellaneous Works of Frederick Von Schlegel: Letters on Christian Art; Gothic Architecture; On the Romance-Poetry of the Middle Ages and on Shakspeare; Limits of the Beautiful; Language and Wisdom of the Indians. London: Henry G Bohn, 1849. Cloth. Average . 533 pages. GBP 14.50

[007248] Hutcheson, William. Home Evangelization. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1851. Cloth. Average . 356 pages, foxed, spine a little damaged. William Hutcheson was minister of the Free Church, Johnstone. GBP 5.75

[007249] Rutherford, Samuel (Stephen, James - ed). Samuel Rutherford’s Letters Rearranged and Revised for Use of Modern Readers: With a Brief Record of His Life. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 220 pages, paper browned/foxed/grubby. GBP 2.00

[007251] Macduff, John Ross. Grapes of Eshcol; or Gleanings from the Land of Promise. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1864. Cloth. Average Minus . 275 pages plus catalogue, covers somewhat stained; small hole in spine. GBP 7.50

[007252] Knox, John. Select Practical Writings. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 352 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained/worn, some pages stained/grubby. GBP 5.75

[007253] Bain, James A Kerr. The People of the Pilgrimage: An Expository Study of the Pilgrim’s Progress as a Book of Character: First Series: True Pilgrims. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1905. Cloth. Average Plus . 475 pages, slightly foxed, slight wear to bottom and top of spine. GBP 19.50

[007254] Kerr, James. The Covenants and the Covenanters; covenants, sermons and documents of the Covenanted Reformation. Edinburgh: R W Hunter, 1895. Cloth. Average . 442 pages, edges foxed. Includes sermons delivered at the time of the covenants. “To Mr Alexander MacFarlane, The School House, Raasay, 24 Jan 1896″. Covers a little spotted; a bit foxed. GBP 19.50

[007255] Holmes, Archibald. Memorial Volume to the Rev James Kerr, DD: Born 1847, Died 1905. Glasgow: Aird & Coghill Limited, 1906. Cloth. Average . 200 pages, foxed, frontispiece photo (with facsimile signature) loose, covers worn.. James Kerr (1847-1905) was a Northern Irishman who became a minister of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of Scotland in Greenock and Glasgow, editor of the Advocate and the Witness, and campaigner for the Reformed Presbyterian separatist position and for the singing of Psalms. GBP 13.50

[007256] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Whose Faith Follow. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 104 pages, history of the Reformed church in Scotland prepared for the centenary of the Free Church of Scotland. Several pages of plates of moderators of the General Assembly since 1900 (one loose). Covers a bit stained and slightly warped, some pages a bit grubby. GBP 2.75

[007257] Brengle, Samuel Logan, Colonel. The Way of Holiness (reprinted form the Warriors’ Library). London: Salvation Army, 1902. Cloth. Average Minus . 91 pages, good sized print; covers and a couple of pages a little stained. GBP 2.25

[007259] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Large Print Words Edition (No 5 Pica). Edinburgh: Henry Frowde, 1901. Cloth. Average . 649 pieces, covers water-stained, internally good. Original edition later superseded by Revised Edition (late 1920s) and Third Edition (late 1970s), and now the new Fourth edition. Presentation label from The Wick Brotherhood (1913-14) GBP 2.00

[007260] Smith, William. A Smaller Dictionary of the Bible. London: John Murray, 1907. Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 616 pages, holy land plates, covers worn. GBP 1.00

[007261] Duncan, John (ed Sinclair, James Steven). Rich Gleanings after the Vintage from “Rabbi” Duncan, being Evangelical Sermons, Lectures, and Addresses. London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1925. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 397 pages, front internal hinge gone, covers a little dampstained. GBP 3.25

[007262] Marsh, Catherine M. The Life of the Rev William Marsh by his Daughter (author of “Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars”). London: James Nisbet, 1868. Cloth. Average Minus . 580 pages; some wear and tear to spine, front endpaper missing, shaken. William Marsh was a missionary-minded evangelical Anglican, a friend of Charles Simeon and Daniel Wilson, and the book gives account of his experiences, teaching, and blessing under his ministry. GBP 4.75

[007263] Brace, Charles Loring. Gesta Christi: or A History of Humane Progress Under Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus . 520 pages, covers stained, paper browned. A detailed investigation of the influence of Christianity on the practices, customs, laws and morals of the Roman Period, the Middle Ages, and the Modern Period. GBP 3.75

[007264] White, William. The Principles of Christian Union, as Laid Down in the Word of God. Edinburgh: William P Kennedy, 1864. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 260 pages, dilapidated / stained / grubby / foxed. William White was a United Original Secession minister in Haddington, who joined with the Free Church at the Union of 1852. A general discussion of the principles of Christian Union, with material in the appendix favourable to a Union between the Free Church and United Presbyterian Church. GBP 9.50

[007265] Charles, Mrs Rundle (Charles, Elizabeth). Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family (Schoenberg-Cotta, Schonberg-Cotta). London: T Nelson & Sons, 1895. Cloth. Average Minus . 477 pages, pages grubby, cloth spine tearing away from back cover. Victorian novel about the life of Martin Luther. GBP 2.00

[007266] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Gideon to Absalom. London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1898. Cloth. Poor . 245 pages, front cover badly damp-damaged. GBP 1.00

[007267] Sibbs, Richard (Sibbes). The Works of the Reverend Richard Sibbs, DD… Volume 2 (only, of 3). Aberdeen/London: R Ogle/T Hamilton/J Chalmers & Co, 1809. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 462 pages, title & contents pages and pages 205 to end are printed on unusual bluish paper (we had another copy of the same book just like this a few years back). The Soul’s Conflict & Victory Over Itself By Faith; Riches of Mercy (Lydia’s Conversion & A Rescue from Death); God’s Inquisition; The Dead Man; Fruitful Labour for Eternal Food; Violence Victorious; The Spiritual Jubilee; . Exterior is very worn with hinges breaking, but internally the book is still in solid condition. GBP 19.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:48:05 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, November 17, 2008

Latest books 17 November 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.31 for approx Aus dollars price
1.84 for approx Can dollars price
1.19 for approx Euro price
1.50 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[007241] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[461112] Wilcox, John Charles; Rand, P H. Contending for the Faith: Part 1: John Kensit: Reformer and Martyr: His Life and Death: Part 2: The Work Continuing from John Kensit’s Death; Part 3: Still Contending; Epilogue. London: Protestant Truth Society, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900603151. . 161 pages. GBP 2.75

[461113] Gwyn-Thomas, John. Rejoice . . . Always!. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851515622. . 159 pages. A study of Philippians 4. GBP 1.75

[461114] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. Billy Graham and the Church of Rome: A Startling Exposure. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Good . About 120 pages (62 pages plus 38 documents reproduced for evidence). Past owner’s name to flyleaf GBP 9.50

[461115] Charnock, Stephen. The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 3: The New Birth (Regeneration, Reconciliation, Cleansing Virtue of Christ’s Blood). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851515002. . 534 pages. GBP 14.50

[461116] Alexander, Joseph Addison. The Psalms Translated and Explained (Religious Heritage Library). Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . 564 pages. Dent and a little dampstaining to front cover, front endpaper missing, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[461117] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Best of F B Meyer. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921089. . 192 pages; paper, especially edges, browned; spine weakened; slight scribble to back page. GBP 1.75

[007242] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s edition of the “Textus Receptus” form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[422281a] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.). London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1991. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s edition of the “Textus Receptus” form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. Edges foxed, previous owner’s embossed stamp to title page. GBP 2.75

[461118] Candlish, Robert Smith. Studies in Romans 12: The Christian’s Sacrifice and Service of Praise. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0825423325 . . 364 pages. GBP 4.75

[461119] Marston, Charles Dallas. Expositions of the Epistles of the New Testament. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 214 pages, some pen underlining, cloth spine torn away from back cover, page edges grubby/foxed. Charles Dallas Marston (1824-1876) was variously Vicar of Higham, Kent; Rector of St Mary’s, Bryanston Square, London; Vicar of St Paul’s, Kersal, Manchester; and Vicar of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, London. Inscribed “Presented to the Members of the Bolton Church of England Sunday School Association by the Revd C D Marston, Rector of Kersall Moor, Manchester, 1866″. GBP 4.75

[461120] Beale, Gregory K (ed); Carson, Donald A (ed). Commentary on the New Testament Use of the Old Testament. Leicester: Apollos/Inter-Varsity Press, 2007. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9781844741960. . 1239 pages, large book, small tear to top of dust jacket, book in excellent condition. Of rather an academic bent, with bibliographies rarely featuring editions pre-1950. Apart from the dustjacket, this is identical to the Baker ISBN 0801026938. GBP 19.50

[461121] Burroughs, Jeremiah. The Saints’ Happiness: Together with Several Steps Leading Thereunto. Delivered in Divers Lectures on the Beatitudes; Being Part of Christ’s Sermon on the Mount, Contained in the Fifth of Matthew. Beaver Falls: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1988. Cloth. Good . 264 pages, edges foxed. GBP 14.75

[461122] Cole, Michael; Graham, Jim; Higton, Tony; Lewis, David. What Is the New Age? A Detailed and Candid Look at this Fast Growing Movement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340529121. . 208 pages, paper a little browned. GBP 1.00

[461123] Perillo, Christine Hailes; Culver, Vivien. Living under the Volcano: One Woman’s Stand Against Depravity and Corruption. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway, 1997. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854766952. . 221 pages, missionary autobiography of work amongst disadvantaged people in the Philippines. GBP 1.00

[461124] Andrews, Edgar H. A Glorious High Throne: Hebrews Simply Explained (Welwyn Commentary series). Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085234547X. . 542 pages. GBP 7.50

[461125] Lewis, Peter. God’s Hall of Fame (previously God’s Honours List). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857925297. . 218 pages. GBP 2.75

[461126] Legg, John. The King and His Kingdom: The Gospel of Matthew Simply Explained (Welwyn Commentary series). Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852345615. . 544 pages, edges very slightly marked. GBP 7.50

[461127] Leighton, Robert; Thomas, William Henry Griffith. 1, 2 Peter (The Crossway Classic Commentaries series). Nottingham: Crossway Books, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1856841871. . 287 pages. GBP 4.75

[461128] Sibbes, Richard. The Complete Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 7: Miscellaneous Sermons, Indexes, Etc. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851513417. . 604 pages. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:06:49 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, November 10, 2008

Latest Books 10 Nov 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
1.87 for approx Can dollars price
1.23 for approx Euro price
1.56 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[469104] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. A little pen underlining and marking here and there. GBP 6.75

[469105] Calvin, John. Sermons on the Epistle to the Ephesians (John Calvin’s Sermons on Ephesians). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851511708. . 705 pages. A bit shaken/edges a bit grubby. GBP 7.75

[469106] Hulse, Errol. The Believer’s Experience. Haywards Heath: Carey Publications, 1977. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0854796711. . 176 pages. Small stain to page edge. GBP 2.50

[469107] Johnson, Thomas Cary. The Life and Letters of Robert Lewis Dabney. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851512534. . 585 pages, illustrated, fold-out family trees. GBP 17.50

[469108] Foxe, John. Foxe’s Book of Martyrs: The Book of Martyrs - A History of the Persecution of Protestants. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1910. Cloth. Poor . 390 pages, gilt edges, decorated covers a bit worn and tired, foxed, supplementary catalogue pages bashed. Undated but presentation inscription dated 1910. Foxe’s Book of Martyrs is a generic name for various abridgements from a vast multi-volume 16th century work. GBP 3.75

[469110] Hamilton, Floyd E. The Reformed Faith in the Modern World. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1949. Booklet. Average . 36 pages, SGU publication No 239. GBP 0.75

[469111] Richmond, Legh. Annals of the Poor. London: Knight & Son, 1853. Cloth. Average . 228 pages, contains The Dairyman’s Daughter, the Negro Servant, the Young Cottager, and the Cottage Conversation and Visit to the Infirmary. Covers very worn, some pages stained/grubby. 4¾ x 3¼ x ¾ inches. GBP 2.00

[469112] Barnes, Peter. Open Your Mouth for the Dumb: Abortion and the Christian. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851513905. . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[469113] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 27: May 1922 - April 1923. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1923. Cloth. Average . 384 pages. GBP 14.50

[469116] Orr, James. The Ritschlian Theology and the Evangelical Faith. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Cloth. Good . 276 pages. GBP 3.75

[469117] Mackay, William R. In Time of Need. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1989. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904422038. . 63 pages, daily reading and meditation for 31 days for people in hospital, by a Free Church of Scotland minister and chaplain to Inverness Hospitals from 1961 to 1977. Red pen mark to title page. GBP 1.50

[469118] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Cheque Book of the Bank of Faith: Precious Promises for Daily Readings (also published as Faith’s Checkbook). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1971. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551050276. . 370 pages. GBP 2.00

[469119] Bonar, Andrew A & M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M’Cheyne. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1875. Cloth. Average . 598 pages + catalogue, frontispiece picture of M’Cheyne. Foxed, especially to endpapers and edges. GBP 4.75

[469121] Blakeney, R P [Richard Paul]. Manual of Romish Controversy: Being a Complete Refutation of the Creed of Pope Pius IV. Edinburgh: Hope Trust, Cloth. Good . 32nd Thousand, revised to take account of the alterations’s in Rome’s creed in 1854 and 1870. Detailed and systematic explanations and refutations. GBP 3.50

[469122] Cameron, William J (ed). The Challenge of Our Heritage: . Edinburgh: Free Church College (Free Church of Scotland), 1932. Paperback. Average Plus . 68 pages. Articles largely about missions and education. GBP 2.75

[469123] MacLean,Donald; MacLeod, John; Burleigh, J H S (eds). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 11 No 4; October 16, 1939. London: Clarke/Henderson/Kirberger & Kesper/Eerdmans, 1939. Paperback. Average . 88 pages, slightly foxed. The Messiah King by J Ridderbos; The Synoptic Problem by J N Geldenhuys; Why should Evangelical Theology be Calvinistic? by A Lecerf; The Present Position of Evangelicals in relation to Theology and Science by Arnold Aldis; Anti-Semitism by W Gordon Brown; The Influence of Calvin’s Doctrine on the Church in Germany by A Lang; book reviews. GBP 2.75

[469126] Burleigh, John Henderson Seaforth (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 21 No 4; October 1949. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1949. Paperback. Good . 72 pages, stain to back cover. The Underlying Philosophy of the Bible by T C Hammond; The Pelagian Controversy by James Barr; “The Word” in Barth and Luther by Gustaf Wingren; Augustus Montague Toplady: A World-Famous Divine by C Sidney Carter; The Psalms in Herldry by H H Huxley; Book Reviews. GBP 2.75

[469127] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 23 No 3; July 1951. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1951. Paperback. Good . 80 pages, edges foxed. Melchizedek and Aaron by S M Zwemer; We Would See Jesus by T Torrance; The Puritan Use of the Old Testament by O R Johnston; The Son of Man and the Ancient of Days by Miss A E Guilding; The Person and Work of Christ by E F Kevan; Book Reviews. GBP 2.75

[469128] Hamilton, Floyd E. The Reformed Faith in the Modern World. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1949. Booklet. Average . 36 pages, SGU publication No 239. A little pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431544] McDowell, W. J.. Is Bodily Healing in the Atonement?. Belfast: Evangelical Bookshop, Booklet. Average . 11 pages, staples rusted, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431547] Houck, Stephen. Knowing the True God. Lansing: Peace Protestant Reformed Church, 1994. Booklet. Very Good . 11 pages. GBP 0.55

[431548] Harlow, Robert Edward. Eternal Security. Eastham: Emmaus Bible School, 1997. Paperback. Very Good . 96 pages. Together with an “examinations” booklet for the book. GBP 1.00

[431549] Brown, Terence H. Ther Holy Bible: New International Version: Reviews Reprinted from the Quarterly Record of the Trinitarian Bible Society. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1980. Leaflet. Average ISBN: . . 14 pages. TBS Article No 19. GBP 0.55

[431550] Mawhinney, Stanley. Charismatic Confusion. Dublin: Stanley Mawhinney, Booklet. Good . 16 pages, about the charismatic movement and Roman Catholicism. GBP 0.75

[431551] Hulse, Errol (ed). Reformation Today: Number 36: March-April 1977. Cuckfield: Cuckfield Baptist Church, 1977. Magazine. Average Plus . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[431552] White, Frank H. Counsels for Perilous Times. London: International Council of Christian Churches, Leaflet. Average . 9 pages. Exhortations for the Christian life. GBP 0.55

[431553] Lynn, John Hunt. The Coming Ten Kingdoms. Chelmsford: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Leaflet. Good . 6 pages. GBP 0.55

[431555] Poole-Connor, E J [Edward Joshua]. The Gateway to a Golden Age: or, Is Christ Coming Again?. London: Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, Leaflet. Good . 8 pages. GBP 0.55

[431556] Heading, John; Clapham, Denis (eds). Precious Seed: Volume 34 Numbers 2 to 4; March to August 1983. Birmingham: Precious Seed Publications, 1983. Magazine. Good . Includes a series on the Gift of Tongues by Jim Jardine. GBP 1.25

[431557] Gurr, Eric T. The Gift of Tongues and the Baptism of the Spirit. Toronto: Gospel Witness, Booklet. Average . 22 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[431558] McIlmoyle, John. The Gospel in the Psalms. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, Booklet. Good . 15 pages, small booklet. GBP 0.55

[431559] Bloxsidge, S. Inspired Words Realised: Helps to Students on Over 240 Passages. Aylesbury, Bucks, United Kingdom: Hunt, Barnard & Co, Booklet. Average . 36 pages. GBP 0.75

[431560] Hanko, Cornelius; Heys, John A; VanDen Berg, G; Veldman, H. Collection of 6 Bible Story/Bible History Booklets for Different Ages. Hills, Minnesota, USA: Protestant Reformed Churches in America, 1969. Booklet. Good . Approx 27 pages each, question and answer booklets (like a catechism). Old Testament Bible Stories & New Testament Bible Stories (for Beginners); Old Testament History for Seniors; New Testament History for Juniors; New Testament History for Seniors. GBP 1.50

[424042] Guthrie, Thomas. The Way to Life: Sermons. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 402 pages, 21 sermons on Christ, salvation, and the Christian life. Covers worn and taped, internally grubby and stained. GBP 3.25

[424043] Willison, John. The Practical Works of the Rev John Willison with an Essay of his Life and Times By the Rev W M Hetherington LL.D. . Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1846. Hard Cover. Poor . 950 pages, disbound, foxing to edges and early and late pages, internally fair. Undated mid 19th century edition, major libraries estimate 1844-1846 for their copies. Includes Sanctification of the Lord’s Day; Sacramental Directory; Sacramental Meditations; 5 Sacramental Sermons; Sacramental Advices; Balm of Gilead; Sacramental Catechism; Excitation of Grace; Young Communicant’s Catechism; Example of Plain Catechising on the Assembly’s Shorter Catechism; Afflicted Man’s Companion; The Church’s Danger and Ministers’ Duty (a sermon); Popery Another Gospel (6 sermons); and A Fair and Impartial Testimony. GBP 19.50

[424044] MacLeod, John (ed). The Free Church Pulpit. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1927. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 247 pages, covers etc dampstained (no discernible smell), page edges etc foxed. 20 Sermons by Free Church of Scotland Ministers of the 1920s. GBP 1.75

[424045] Alexander, Joseph Addison. The Gospel According to Mark Explained. London: James Nisbet, 1866. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 444 pages, covers a little dampstained but with no discernible smell. GBP 4.75

[424046] Bonar, Andrew A; M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M’Cheyne. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1868. Cloth. Average . 598 pages, frontispiece picture of M’Cheyne. Somewhat foxed, especially to edges, early and late pages. Cloth spine dilapidated, back board loosening, otherwise fairly good. GBP 4.75

[424047] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Studies in the Sermon on the Mount: Volume 1 (only, of 2): Matthew 5:1-48. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 320 pages. Covers heavily dampstained (no strong smell), edges foxed/grubby. GBP 2.00

[424048] Bunyan, John; Dulcken, Henry William (memoir). The Pilgrim’s Progress From This World to That Which is to Come. ill. Dalziel, Thomas. London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1882. Cloth. Average . 278 pages + catalogue, 100 illustrations, a bit foxed. GBP 1.75

[424049] Pink, Arthur W. The Life of Elijah. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510418. . 313 pages, edges browned and foxed. GBP 2.25

[424050] Boettner, Loraine. Roman Catholicism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510825. . 559 pages, last few pages with creased corners. GBP 2.50

[424051] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Whose Faith Follow. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 104 pages, history of the Reformed church in Scotland prepared for the centenary of the Free Church of Scotland. Several pages of plates of moderators of the General Assembly since 1900. Covers a bit dampstained/warped (no smell). GBP 3.75

[424052] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Paperback. Average . 221 pages. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. Based upon an abridgement of the original biography, with some extra material from the first edition added. GBP 1.75

[424053] MacKenzie, Robert. John Brown of Haddington. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average Plus . 320 pages, edges just slightly foxed/grubby, the fascinating biography of a godly 18th century author, a self-taught shepherd boy who rose to be a professor in his church, one of the Scottish Seceder denominations. GBP 2.25

[424054] Newton, John. Letters of John Newton. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511201. . 39 selected letters, 191 pages. Edges heavily foxed. GBP 1.75

[424055] Augustine, Aurelius; Dods, Marcus (ed/trans). The City of God: Volume 2 (only, of 2) (The Works of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Volumes 2). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1884. Cloth. Average Minus . 574 pages, covers somewhat dampstained, cloth spine tearing away from back cover; page edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.50

[424056] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 23: Vol 6 of Exposition of the Epistle to the Hebrews . Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1855. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0851516173. . Spine taped over (probably missing underneath), content solid; Hebrews 8:1 - 10:39. GBP 7.75

[424057] Machen, J Gresham. The Virgin Birth of Christ. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. Second Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 415 pages, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[424058] Hanna, William. Memoirs of Thomas Chalmers: Set of 4 Volumes. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1852. Cloth. Average Minus . 514 + 552 + 539 + 610 pages, cloth spine of Volume 2 missing, other volumes a bit shaken. GBP 39.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:47:35 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Latest books 4 November 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.05 for approx Can dollars price
1.29 for approx Euro price
1.71 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[428047] Vincent, Thomas. The Shorter Catechism Explained from Scripture (Puritan Paperbacks series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 085151314X. . 282 pages. Further detailed questions and answers based on each question of the Shorter Catechism. Vincent (1634-1678) was a London Puritan minister, ejected in 1662, long remembered for fearless preaching amidst the dying multitudes in the Great Plague. Paper somewhat browned; edges foxed; some pages loose. GBP 1.00

[428048] Murray, John. Principles of Conduct: Aspects of Biblical Ethics. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802811442. . 272 pages. Page edges lightly foxed. GBP 2.75

[469064] Bonar, Horatius. Life of the Rev John Milne of Perth. Edinburgh: J Nisbet & Co, . Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 435 pages, cloth spine virtually detached, internal spine shaken, foxed. John Milne (1807-1868) was a close friend of M’Cheyne, serving in Perth and India. GBP 38.50

[469065] Romaine, William. Select Letters. Edinburgh: James Taylor, Cloth. Average . 375 pages, good sized print, 41 letters to a friend; 30 letters to a sister; 27 letters to W Taylor, Esq; 51 letters to various friends. GBP 7.50

[469066] Willison, John. The Mother’s Catechism: Being a Preparatory Help for the Young and Ignorant to Their Easier Understanding the Assembly’s Shorter Catechism. Halkirk: Free Presbyterian, 1947. Booklet. Average ISBN: . . 20 pages. GBP 0.75

[469067] John, Gospel of. The Gospel According to John: Authorised Version: Arranged in Paragraphs, with Old Testament References and Index to the Principal Subjects. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Booklet. Good . 64 pages. GBP 0.55

[469069] Campbell, Murdoch. After Bishops - What? The New Peril. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1960. Booklet. Average . 16 pages. Undated but circa 1960. Staple rusted. GBP 1.75

[469071] Duncan, John (ed Brown, David). Pulpit and Communion Table. Inverness: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 243 pages. GBP 5.75

[469072] Watson, Thomas. A Divine Cordial. Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1959. Paperback. Average . 94 pages, edited by T E Watson, the British agent for the club, which appears to have been one of Jay Green’s early enterprises. GBP 2.25

[469073] National Bible Society of Scotland. The Gathering of the Peoples: Being the Annual Report of the National Bible Society of Scotland … 1936. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1936. Paperback. Poor . 192 pages, front cover missing. Reports of Bible distribution in many countries around the world. GBP 1.75

[469074] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Free Presbyterian Magazine and Monthly Record: Volume 64: May 1959 - April 1960. Glasgow: N Adshead & Son, 1960. Hard Cover. Average . 378 pages. Back cover stained. GBP 14.50

[469075] Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. Reports and Accounts of Standing Committees of Synod for Year Ended 31 December 1984; Submitted to Synod in May 1985. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1985. Paperback. Average Plus . 93 pages. GBP 3.75

[469076] Modern Puritan. The Modern Puritan and Christian Quarterly: No 20: April 1911 (last Issue of Volume 3). London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1911. Magazine. Average . Pages numbered 437 to 508. D M McIntyre: The Christian Preacher (part 2); A H Drysdale: Puritanism and Art; Adolphe Monod: Man Proposes, but God Disposes (part 2); E K Simpson: The Prevalence and Purport of Human Sacrifices; W Burnet: Elhanan: A Jewish Legend; Words of Wisdom; Book Review. Uncommon periodical; covers worn. GBP 3.75

[469077] MacKenzie, Lachlan. “The Rev Mr Lachlan” of Lochcarron: Additional Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School. Inverness: James Campbell, 1930. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 442 pages, “practically all hitherto unpublished. Supplementary to volume already published.” Edges foxed. GBP 17.50

[469078] M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731038. . 194 pages, stitched paperback, 37 sermons; slight discoloration/staining/foxing to page edges, otherwise very good. GBP 3.75

[469079] Popham, James Kidwell. Sermons: Volume 2. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1923. Cloth. Average . 347 pages. 25 sermons; 6 on Foundation Truths; 11 on Confession and Prayer; 4 on Conflict; 4 on Christ All in All. From assorted texts. GBP 3.75

[469081] Wylie, James Aitken. History of the Waldenses. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1893. Cloth. Average . 212 pages, illustrated. Green cloth covers with gilt titles and decoration and black illustration. A little wear to extremities, some foxing, especially to edges. Front endpaper missing; undated but given as a prize in 1893. A reprint of the 16th book of Wylie’s History of Protestantism. GBP 5.75

[469082] Collins, George Norman Macleod. John MacLeod DD. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1951. Cloth. Average . 285 pages, some foxing. John MacLeod was Principal of the Free Church of Scotland College in Edinburgh, and delivered the lectures which form the book “Scottish Theology”. A student for the ministry when the Free Presbyterian Church was formed in 1893, he became one of their first ministers, but re-joined the Free Church of Scotland in 1905. Dr Lloyd-Jones spoke highly of his godliness. GBP 4.75

[469083] James, John Angell. The Young Man’s Friend and Guide Through Life to Immortality. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1872. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Average . 376 pages, a bit foxed, spine starting to tear away from back cover. GBP 4.75

[469084] Stuart, Alexander Moody. Life and Letters of Elisabeth, Last Duchess of Gordon. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1866. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 344 pages, pages stained and grubby, binding worn/shaken/amateurishly reglued. A cheaper edition reprinted without any abridgment from the third octavo edition. GBP 5.75

[469085] Masters, Peter M. Physician of Souls: A Guide for Preachers and Christian Workers to the Signs of True Conversion, the Biblical Method of Gospel Persuasion, the Anatomy of Conversion, and the Counselling of Seekers. London: Wakeman, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 144 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 4.75

[469086] Whitefield, George. [75] Sermons on Important Subjects (with Memoir of Author By Samuel Drew & Dissertation on His Character, Preaching, etc by Joseph Smith). London: William Tegg, 1864. New Edition. Hard Cover. Poor . 799 pages, 75 sermons, frontispiece portrait of author, covers missing, shaken, last few pages detached. GBP 45.00

[469087] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1930. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 8¾ x 5¾ x 2 inches. Includes metrical psalms (some pages grubby). Has been loosely covered with some black imitation or cloth material, glued down to endpapers. Gaelic Bourgeois 8vo Bible. GBP 2.75

[469088] [Reade, Thomas Shaw Bancroft]. Christian Retirement, or Spiritual Exercises of the Heart. Kirkby Lonsdale: A Foster, 1834. Seventh Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 513 pages, front cover and first section of 24 pages detached; a few pages a bit stained. Thomas Shaw Bancroft Reade was father of Rev Joseph Bancroft Reade (1801-1870) the photographic pioneer. GBP 7.50

[469089] Heidelberg Catechism. The Heidelberg Catechism: with all the Proof Texts in Full Bible Quotations. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1966. Booklet. Good . 118 pages; proof texts printed in full. GBP 1.00

[469090] Hoste, William. Israel, the Church and Christendom: Their Contact and Contrast. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Paperback. Average Minus . 111 pages. Spine tattered, edges a bit foxed, otherwise good. GBP 4.75

[469091] Trotter, Isabella Lilias. Bible History Lessons for Junior Classes: for the use of Sunday School Teachers: reprinted from the Church Sunday School Magazine. London: Church of England Sunday School Institute, 1884. Limp. Good . 106 pages, some ink marking to pages 104-5. Lilias Trotter (1853-1928) became a missionary to Muslims in Algeria a few years after the first publication of this book. This copy is undated, but major libraries estimate a date of 1884 or 1885 for the publication. GBP 4.75

[469092] Augustine, Aurelius. The Confessions of S Augustine: Books 1-10: A Revised Translation (The Ancient & Modern Library of Theological Literature series). London: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, 1886. Cloth. Average . 227 pages. The remaining three books in the Latin text consist entirely of a commentary upon the early chapters of Genesis (and are not included here). Small piece of endpaper cut out GBP 2.50

[469094] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible with Scottish Metrical Psalms SO142YG. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, Leather. Average ISBN: 0521505038. . Some wear to extremities, grubbiness to edges; page(s) of hymns supplemenrtary to metrical psalms missing, corner of Paraphrase 67 (also supplementary) torn off. GBP 1.75

[469095] Matheson, George. Searchings in the Silence: A Series of Devotional Meditations. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1894. Cloth. Good . 240 pages plus catalogue. Fairly large print. GBP 9.50

[469096] Shaw, Robert; Hetherington, William (intro essay). An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 333 pages, cloth spine tearing away from front board, shaken, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[469097] Dawson, George. Sermons on Daily Life and Duty. London: C Kegan Paul & Co, 1878. Cloth. Average Minus . 327 pages, cloth spine loose, stapled construction rusted and failing. GBP 4.75

[469098] ree Presbyterian Church of Scotland. History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1933). Glasgow: N Adshead, 1933. Cloth. Average Minus . 260 pages. Some staining to covers and page edges. GBP 2.75

[469099] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Calvinism: Pure and Mixed: A Defence of the Westminster Standards. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851514901. . 161 pages. Dust jacket spine faded. GBP 3.75

[469100] Bonar, Andrew A; M’Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M’Cheyne. Dundee: William Middleton, 1854. Cloth. Poor . 606 pages. Covers worn, pages grubby and loosened. GBP 2.00

[469101] Woodward, Bernard Bolingbroke; Cates, William Leist Readwin. Encyclopaedia of Chronology, Historical and Biographical. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1872. Cloth. Average . 1487 pages, binding loosened and glued back; internally mostly in good state except for minor effects of glueing to first and last pages. Majoring on dates, this is largely a biographical dictionary, though also covering the history of movements, places, institutions, commodities, etc. GBP 28.50

[469102] Macleod, A D (ed). Free Presbyterian Witness: Volume 1: No 1: February 1949. Glasgow: Relief Congregation, Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, 1949. Magazine. Average Plus . 20 pages, staples rusted. The Relief Congregation separated from the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland over the issue of being allowed to make a Protest as a matter of church order in the national Synod without being expelled (this matter takes only a very minor place in this issue of their magazine). GBP 2.75

[469103] Macleod, A D (ed). Free Presbyterian Witness: Volume 1: No 2: May 1949. Glasgow: Relief Congregation, Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, 1949. Magazine. Average Plus . 24 pages, staples rusted. The Relief Congregation separated from the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland over the issue of being allowed to make a Protest as a matter of church order in the national Synod without being expelled (this matter takes up only a small part in this issue of their magazine). GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:54:52 | Permalink | No Comments »