Thursday, October 30, 2008

Latest books 30 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.05 for approx Can dollars price
1.29 for approx Euro price
1.71 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[428025] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of John: A Geneva Series Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851511066. . 250 + 507 pages. Foreword by Dr D M Lloyd-Jones. GBP 5.75

[428026] Lane, William L. The Gospel According to Mark: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition, and Notes (NICNT New International Commentary on the New Testament). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1993. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0802823408. . 652 pages, spine bent, otherwise fairly good with no pen or pencil markings. GBP 5.75

[428027] Morris, Leon. The Gospel According to Matthew (Pillar Commentary series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851113389. . 781 pages; detailed commentary; some reference to the Greek in the footnotes. GBP 9.50

[428028] Guinness, Os (ed); Seel, John (ed). No God But God: Breaking with the Idols of Our Age. Chicago: Moody Press, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802463371. . 223 pages, essays on the state of the evangelical church in America by the editors and Michael Cromartie, Richard Keyes, Alonzo McDonald, Thomas Oden, Paul Vitz, and David Wells. GBP 3.75

[428029] Peterson, Robert A.. Calvin’s and the Atonement (previous edition published as Calvin’s Doctrine of the Atonement). Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857923774. . 154 pages. GBP 5.75

[428030] Trench, Richard Chenevix; Mayhew, Anthony Lawson. Synonyms of the New Testament. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co Ltd, 1906. New Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 384 pages, explanation of the meaning and usage of 107 groups of Greek words. 7 page appendix of Some Etymological Notes by A L Mayhew. GBP 2.75

[428031] Bible, Hebrew, Old Testament; Snaith, Norman Henry (ed). Sepher Torah Neviim u-Ketuvim (Hebrew Old Testament). London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾” - 7¾” tall. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0564000299. . 1362 pages, nice clear Hebrew type. Books in order of Hebrew Bible rather than English Bible. GBP 6.75

[428032] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Saint and His Saviour: The Progress of the Soul in the Knowledge of Jesus. London: Strahan & Co/Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1872. Cloth. Average . 471 pages. Spine worn and tearing away from boards, shaken; pages somewhat foxed and in a few cases grubby. GBP 2.75

[428033] Brown, Elaine. So Strange a Road: Learning to Live with Depression. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921860. . 79 pages. GBP 1.50

[428034] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. God-Centred Evangelism: A Presentation of the Scriptural Theology of Evangelism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511104. . 256 pages. GBP 1.75

[428035] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. An All-Round Ministry: Addresses to Ministers and Students. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511813. . 396 pages, edges slightly grubby/foxed; a handful of instances of pen marks. 12 of the 27 Presidential Addresses that Spurgeon gave at the Annual Conferences of the Pastors’ College. GBP 2.25

[428036] MacArthur, John F Jr.. Ephesians (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Ser.). Chicago: Moody Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0802423582. . 402 pages; page edges a bit foxed, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 4.75

[428037] Candlish, Robert Smith. Reason and Revelation. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1867. Cloth. Average Minus . 186 pages, spine covered with clear adhesive film, front endpaper missing. Five parts: The Authority and Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures; The Infalllibility of Holy Scripture; Conscience and the Bible; Paul Preaching at Athens - Reason and Revelation; The Duty of Free Inquiry and Private Judgment. GBP 9.50

[428038] Marshall, I Howard. Last Supper and Lord’s Supper: The Didsbury Lectures, 1980. Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085364313X. . 191 pages. GBP 3.25

[428039] Fairbairn, Patrick. The Interpretation of Prophecy (Prophecy Viewed in Respect to Its Distinctive Nature, Its Special Function, and Proper Interpretation). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516448. . 532 pages. GBP 8.75

[428040] Cunningham, William. The Reformers and the Theology of the Reformation (Students’ Reformed Theological Library). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851510132. . 616 pages. GBP 7.50

[428041] Ridderbos, Herman N; Togtman, Ray (trans). Matthew (The Bible Student’s Commentary Series) (translation of Korte Verklaring). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0310424402. . 556 pages. Binding not very well done at front endpaper, but hopefully should not fail. Very slight foxing to top page edges. GBP 19.50

[428042] Van Ness, Daniel W. Crime and Its Victims: What We Can Do. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085110780X. . 223 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[428043] Hoekema, Anthony A. The Four Major Cults: Christian Science - Jehovah’s Witnesses - Mormonism - Seventh Day Adventism. Exeter: Paternoster, 1983. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853643830. . 447 pages. GBP 3.75

[428044] Morris, Leon. The First and Second Epistles to the Thessalonians : The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: New International Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0802821871. . 274 pages. Front cover somewhat spotted but with no discernible smell; page edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.75

[428045] Ford, Trevor D (ed); Rieuwerts, J H (ed); Peak District Mines Historical Society Members. Lead Mining in the Peak District. Bakewell: Peak Park Joint Planning Board/Peak District Mines Historical Society, 1981. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0901428256. . 136 pages, illustrated history with gazetteer and small maps. Page edges a little stained. GBP 1.50

[428046] Collins, George N M. The Heritage of Our Fathers: The Free Church of Scotland: Her Origin and Testimony. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Average / . . 171 pages, several photos, paper a bit browned. Standard history of the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 1.7

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:11:19 | Permalink | No Comments »

Obituary of Common Sense

… forwarded by a customer …

Obituary of the late Mr. Common Sense

‘Today we mourn the passing of a beloved old friend, Common Sense, who has been with us for many years. No one knows for sure how old he was,  since his birth records were long ago lost in bureaucratic red tape. He  will be remembered as having cultivated such valuable lessons as:
* Knowing when to come in out of the rain;
* why the early bird gets the worm;
* life isn’t always fair; and
* maybe it was my fault.

Common Sense lived by simple, sound financial policies (don’t spend more than you can earn) and reliable strategies (adults, not children, are  in charge).

His health began to deteriorate rapidly when well-intentioned but overbearing regulations were set in place. Reports of a 6-year-old boy charged with sexual harassment for kissing a classmate; teens suspended from school  for using mouthwash after lunch; and a teacher fired for reprimanding an unruly student, only worsened his condition.>

Common Sense lost ground when parents attacked teachers for doing the job that they themselves had failed to do in disciplining their unruly children.

It declined even further when schools were required to get parental consent to administer sun lotion or an Aspirin to astudent; but could not inform parents when a student became pregnant and wanted to have an abortion.

Common Sense lost the will to live as the churches became businesses; and criminals received better treatment than their victims.

Common Sense took a beating when you couldn’t defend yourself from a burglar in your own home and the burglar could sue you for assault.

Common Sense finally gave up the will to live, after a woman failed to realize that a steaming cup of coffee was hot. She spilled a little in her lap, and was promptly awarded a huge settlement.

Common Sense was preceded in death by his parents, Truth and Trust; his wife, Discretion; his daughter, Responsibility; and his son, Reason. He is survived by his 4 stepbrothers; I Know My Rights, I Want It Now, Someone Else Is To Blame, and I’m A Victim.

Not many attended his funeral because so few realized he was gone. If you still remember him, pass this on. If not, join the majority and do nothing.”
__._,_.___

Perhaps we might say that many, if not all of the above, relate not just to common sense, but to a society lost in a haze of trying to make its own rules because it fails to follow God’s rules from the Bible - PJR

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 17:00:23 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Latest books 29 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.05 for approx Can dollars price
1.29 for approx Euro price
1.71 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[428012] MacPherson, John M. At the Roots of a Nation: The Story of Colegio San Andrés, a Christian School in Lima, Peru. Edinburgh/London: Knox Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904422518. . 230 pages, illustrated. The story of one of the most influential schools in Peru, connected with the Free Church of Scotland, by one of its more recent former headmasters. Edges of photo pages yellowed, a few early pages have edges slightly spotted. GBP 2.75

[428013] MacArthur, John (Jr). First Love: The Joy and Simplicity of Life in Christ. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1995. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 156476334X. . 191 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.75

[428014] Alderson, Richard. The Early Christians - A Taster. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902548778. . 71 pages; in 3 sections: The Church and Society; Persecution; Orthodoxy and Error. GBP 1.75

[428015] Taylor, Dr & Mrs Howard. Hudson Taylor and the China Inland Mission: The Growth of a Work of God. London: China Inland Mission, 1920. Cloth. Average . 626 pages, light green cloth with black lettering in English and Chinese, 4 plates. Some past ingress of water to front cover and bottoms of pages, but still a fairly decent copy with no smell. GBP 4.75

[428016] Kaiser, Walter C., Jr.. Toward an Exegetical Theology : Biblical Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1989. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0801054257. . 268 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[428017] Marshall, I Howard (ed); Bruce, Frederick Fyvie; Guthrie, Donald; Drane; John; Goldingay, John; et al. New Testament Interpretation: Essays on Principles and Methods. Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853642818. . 412 pages, edges foxed/grubby GBP 2.75

[428018] Carson, Donald A (ed); Woodbridge, John D (ed). God and Culture: Essays in Honor of Carl F H Henry. Carlisle: Paternoster, 1993. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0853645531. . 398 pages, page edges foxed. Amongst the contributors are Geoffrey W Bromiley, Phillip E Johnson, Leland Ryken, Edmund P Clowney, Nigel M de S Cameron, J I Packer, and Sir Fred Catherwood. Papers on many aspects of modern culture and society. GBP 14.50

[428019] Chalmers, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Chalmers Volume 8: Congregational Sermons Volume 1. Glasgow: William Collins, 1837. Cloth. Average . 376 pages, cloth spine split away from back cover; undated but catalogue refers to a book due to appear 1 January 1838, GBP 19.50

[428020] Halyburton, Thomas. Memoirs of the Life of the Rev Thomas Halyburton; with an Appendix Embracing an Account of the Church of Scotland During the Times of Halyburton. Edinburgh: John Johnstone/Free Church of Scotland, 1848. Cloth. Average . Largely spiritual autobiography of this Professor of Divinity in the University of St Andrews, born 1674, died 1712. 320 pages. Mid 19th century, undated but National Library of Scotland shows estimated date of 1848 for this edition. Front boards stained. Spine cloth tearing away from boards (especially front). GBP 7.50

[428021] Jackman, David. Understanding the Church. Tain: Christian Focus Publications (Mentor), 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857922573. . 196 pages. GBP 2.75

[428022] Various. Sermons of the Great Ejection. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average Minus . 220 pages, stain (ink?) to bottom of first few pages. 9 Sermons preached by Edmund Calamy, Thomas Brooks, John Collins, Thomas Lye, Thomas Watson, John Oldfield, and John Whitlock, with brief lives, and “The Nonconformist’s Catechism” by Samuel Palmer. GBP 2.00

[428023] Lambdin, Thomas. Introduction to Biblical Hebrew. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1986. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0232513694. . 345 pages, edges grubby and a bit stained; some pen marking and highlighting to first half of book. GBP 13.50

[428024] Fisher, Edward; Boston, Thomas (notes). The Marrow of Modern Divinity: In Two Parts: Part 1: The Covenant of Works and the Covenant of Grace; Part 2: An Exposition of the Ten Commandments. Edmonton, Alberta: Still Waters Revival Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0921148399. . 400 pages (364 pages plus extraneous appendix); copy no 287 in a numbered collectors’ edition of 1100 copies. Recommendations by Caryl, Burroughs, W Strong, Joshua Sprigg, Samuel Prettie, James Hog of Carnock. Although originating in England, this is one of the most important works in the development of Scottish and presbyterian evangelical theology. Page edges slightly foxed/grubby, corners slightly bumped. GBP 28.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:40:36 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, October 27, 2008

Latest books 27 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.05 for approx Can dollars price
1.29 for approx Euro price
1.71 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[431467] Leahy, Frederick Stratford; Wright, Hugh. Was the Reformation in Vain? and The Protestant Reformed Religion. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland/Evangelical Protestant Society, 1962. Booklet. Average Plus . 21 pages. GBP 0.75

[431469] Engelsma, David. Hyper-Calvinism and the Call of the Gospel. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0916206238. . 150 pages, amongst other things denying that the teachings of the Protestant Reformed Churches are Hyper-Calvinist but alleging that those of the Gospel Standard Strict Baptists are, on the grounds that the latter do not call all men to repent and believe on Christ crucified, nor accept that it is the duty of all to do so. GBP 3.75

[431470] Hoeksema, Herman. In the Sanctuary: Expository Sermons on the Lord’s Prayer. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1981. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0916206254. . 116 pages. GBP 3.50

[431472] Coppes, Leonard J. What is the Gospel: A Study in Romans. Pittsburgh: Crown & Covenant Publications, Booklet. Average . 32 pages, 5 lessons each with a test, and an exam test at the end. A simple correspondence couse. GBP 1.00

[431473] Coppes, Leonard J. Who is Jesus Chrisyt? A Study in Mark. Pittsburgh: Crown & Covenant Publications, Booklet. Average . 49 pages, 9 lessons each with a test, and an exam test at the end. A simple correspondence couse. GBP 1.00

[431475] Deal, William. Pictorial Introduction to the Bible. Eugene: Harvest House Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0890813620. . 431 pages, about the content of every book of the Bible, illustrated with black and white photos throughout. GBP 1.50

[431476] Dabney, Robert Lewis. A Defense of Virginia (and through Her, of the South) in Recent and Pending Contests against the Sectional Party. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1977. Cloth. Good Plus . 356 pages. GBP 5.75

[431478] Fleming, D Hay. The Scottish Reformation. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1960. Paperback. Average Plus . 112 pages. GBP 2.25

[007238] Collett, Sidney. The Scripture of Truth. London: S W Partridge, 1906. Second Edition (Revised & Enlarged). Cloth. Average . 324 pages, a bit grubby. GBP 2.00

[431479] Witherow, Thomas. The Apostolic Church: Which is it?. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1967. Paperback. Average . 91 pages, a defence of the theory of presbyterian church government. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431480] Anon. A Bible Word List and Daily Reading Scheme. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Booklet. Good ISBN: 1862282595. . 32 pages. One of the earlier printings of this publication (pale blue cover). GBP 0.55

[431481] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cure. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1974. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0720802059. . 300 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age, some neat red pen underlining to a good number of pages throughout. GBP 2.25

[431483] Mackenzie, Catherine. A Voice in the Dark: The Story of Richard Wurmbrand. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857922980. . 187 pages, paper slightly browned, edges slightly foxed, small black label to spine. GBP 1.25

[431484] Kissack, Reginald (ed); Wesley, John. Spotlight on John Wesley: An Anthology of his Own Writings Arranged to Show How he Lived, Thought and Talked. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 120 pages, covers a bit stained/damaged. Contains a selection of material categorised as biographical; theological (with 14 sub-categories); and pastoral. Material originally selected for the purpose of translating into Italian in connection with the centenary of Methodism in Italy. GBP 2.75

[431485] Church, Leslie F. Brave Heart: A Little Book for those who Suffer (A Little Book for those for whom the Road Winds Uphill). London: Epworth, Booklet. Average . 32 pages, small booklet. GBP 0.55

[431486] Perry, Norman R. Flowing Tides: Daily Meditations. Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0950635235. . 31 pages, small booklet. Meditations for a month; a few of the pages have a little neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431487] Perry, Norman R. Life’s Beaten Track; Sunlight and Shadow; Whispering Winds (bundle of 3 booklets each containing daily reflections for a month) . Norwich: Hughes & Coleman, Booklet. Average . 3 booklets with daily meditations for 31 days each. A little neat red pen underlining to some pages. GBP 1.00

[431488] Cromwell, Oliver; Carlyle Thomas (ed). Oliver Cromwell’s Letters And Speeches with Elucidations by Thomas Carlyle (3 Vols in 1). Leicester/London: Watson & Company, the Cash Boot and Shoe People/Standard Library Company, 1888. Leather. Average . 247 + 264 + 252 pages, 157 letters and 17 speeches. Paper browned. Note that there are other editions containing 225 letters and 18 speeches. GBP 5.50

[431489] Gish, Duane T. Dinosaurs: Those Terrible Lizards. San Diego: Creation-Life Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0890510393. . 61 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[431490] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Miracles of Jesus. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1977. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0903556847. . 28 pages; illustrated, but without pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 1.25

[431491] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. More Miracles of Jesus. London: Gospel Standard, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0903556715. . 32 pages; illustrated, but without pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 1.50

[431492] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Parables of Jesus. London: Gospel Standard, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0903556766. . 32 pages; illustrated, but without pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 1.75

[431493] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. More Parables of Jesus. London: Gospel Standard, 1989. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0903556812. . 24 pages; illustrated, but without pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 1.50

[431494] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. People Jesus Met. London: Gospel Standard, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0903556855. . 28 pages; illustrated, but without pictures of the Lord Jesus. GBP 2.00

[431495] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. The Birth of Jesus. London: Gospel Standard, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0903556987. . 32 pages; illustrated, but without pictures of the Lord Jesus (beyond the shape of a little bundle!). GBP 2.75

[431496] Bunyan, John; Kirby, Ralph (adapter). The Pilgrim’s Progress in Pictures. London: Odhams, 1954. Hard Cover. Average . 128 pages; ex library. GBP 2.00

[431497] Doddridge, Philip. The Family Expositor: or, A Paraphrase and Version of the New Testament; with Critical Notes, and a Practical Improvement of Each Section. London: William Baynes and Son, 1825. Cloth. Good . 1168 pages + indexes. Some foxing, mainly to edges. A handful of minor instances of neat red pen underlining found. Rebound in plain maroon cloth in the 20th century. GBP 65.00

[431498] Morris, Henry M. Evolution and the Modern Christian. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0875523374. . 72 pages. GBP 1.50

[431499] Macmillan, J Douglas. The Lord Our Shepherd. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900898887. . 86 pages, conference addresses on 23rd Psalm illustrated from experiences as a Scottish shepherd. Some neat red pen underlining on a good number of pages throughout. GBP 1.75

[431500] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.50

[431501] Stuart, Alexander Moody. The Three Marys: Mary of Magdala; Mary of Bethany; Mary of Nazareth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851513816. . 316 pages. GBP 2.25

[431502] Kevan, Ernest F. What the Scriptures Teach (with questions on each subject). London: Evangelical Press, 1966. Paperback. Average . 79 pages, short surveys of Bible doctrine, with questions on each of the eight subjects treated, and answer verses. GBP 2.00

[431503] Kevan, Ernest F. Salvation. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341350. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[431505] Still, William. Eight Sermons on the Book of Esther. Aberdeen: Didasko Press, 1973. Paperback. Good . 115 pages. GBP 3.75

[431506] Breed, Charles (Principal). Distant Horizons: Six Addresses Covering the Scope of the Predestined Life of the Child of God. Latrobe, Tasmania: Geneva Press, 1968. Paperback. Very Good . 91 pages. GBP 2.75

[431507] Breed, Charles (Principal). Lectures on Christian Doctrine. Epsom: Strict & Particular Baptist Ministers’ Fellowship, 1968. Paperback. Very Good . 74 pages. Charles Breed (d 1967) was pastor of a Strict Baptist Church at Manor Park, London, and later Principal of the Strict Baptist Bible Institute, later known as the Calvinistic Theological College. GBP 2.75

[431510] Calderwood, J W; Blair, H J. The Personalities and Principles of the Scottish Reformation. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, 1960. Leaflet. Average . 16 pages. Two addresses commemorating the quater-centenary of the Scottish Reformation. GBP 0.75

[431511] Houghton, Sidney M. William Tyndale: His Life and Times. Lewes: Focus Christian Ministries Trust, 1985. Booklet. Good . 16 pages, reprint of a 1927 Sovereign Grace Union publication. GBP 1.75

[431512] Broome, John. Oliver Cromwell - A Vindication. Harpenden: Gospel Standard Baptist Trust Ltd, 1969. Booklet. Average . 17 pages, some neat red pen underlining. Reprinted from a lecture given at the Wessex Conference at Winchester in 1964. GBP 1.00

[431513] Broome, John R. Luther: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Booklet. Average ISBN: . . 18 pages. Staple holes through first few pages. GBP 0.75

[431514] Broome, John R. Calvin and Zwingli: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Booklet. Good . 17 pages. GBP 0.75

[431515] Broome, John R. Knox: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Booklet. Good . 18 pages. GBP 0.75

[431516] Broome, John R. Wycliffe and Huss: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[431518] Kennedy, John. Leper Isle. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1967. Booklet. Good . 23 pages. An allegorical “waking dream”. GBP 1.25

[431519] (Fraser, Thomas Mackenzie). Luke Heywood: The Soldier of Fort George. Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, Booklet. Good . 8 pages, story of an eighteenth century soldier converted through an encounter with Hector M’Phail, minister of Resolis. Lightly edited from the story by Rev Thomas Mackenzie Fraser, Yester, as printed in the Christian Treasury for 1848. GBP 1.00

[431520] Anon. The Highland Kitchen Maid. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, Booklet. Good GBP 0.60

[431521] Anon. Muckle Kate: A Trophy of Grace. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, Booklet. Good . 6 pages. GBP 0.55

[431522] Stevenson, John. A Rare Soul Strengthening and Comforting Cordial for Old and Young Christians: Or the Strange But Pleasant Life-History of John Stevenson, Land Labourer in the Parish of Dailly in Ayrshire, 1655-1728. Dingwall: Christian Bookshop, 1970. Booklet. Average . 60 pages, publication details unclear but probably published by the Christian Bookshop, Dingwall (Mrs Tallach) in the 1960s or 1970s. John Stevenson, a Scottish Covenanter, died 1728. GBP 2.75

[431523] Lee, Francis Nigel. Calvin on the Sciences. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1969. Booklet. Good . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[431524] Leahy, Frederick Stratford. Satan Cast Out: a Study in Biblical Demonology. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851512348. . 181 pages, paper browned, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431525] Popham, James Kidwell. Spiritual Counsel to the Young (Letters to the Young: Reprinted from the Friendly Companion). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801070201. . 180 pages. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.25

[431526] Richmond, Legh. The Dairyman’s Daughter and other Annals of the Poor. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. . 181 pages, stories of the spiritual life of poor people in the Isle of Wight. Colour photographic dust jacket and plates. GBP 2.00

[431527] Wirt, Sherwood Eliot; Beckstrom, Kersten. Living Quotations for Christians. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0340192259. . 290 pages, paper browned, spine broken, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[431528] Luther, Martin. A Short Explanation of Dr Martin Luther’s Small Catechism: A Handbook of Christian Doctrine. Saint Louis: Concordia, 1971. Cloth. Very Good . 221 pages. Catechism section followed by the main part of the book, a detailed exposition with scripture references, which may well be by Edward Wilhelm August Koehler, though this is not stated in this copy. Slightly revised edition of a 1943 publication. GBP 2.75

[431529] Newman, Samuel. John Winzer: 1788-1868. Ossett: Zoar Publications, 1970. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0904435075. . 96 pages, colour illustrated, The Christian life of John Winzer (1788-1868), a Baptist who lived in Brayford and Combe Martin, North Devon. GBP 2.25

[431530] Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs). From Darkness to Light. Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1974. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. . 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack. GBP 2.75

[431531] Hallihan, Barbara; A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). Rich Toward God (Based on “Driven Into Exile” By A.L.O.E.). Sheffield: Zoar, 1973. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0904435326. . 110 pages. A story about the French Huguenots. GBP 3.75

[431532] Brock, Mrs Carey [Brock, Frances Elizabeth Georgiana]. The Golden Chain: A Story Illustrative of the Lord’s Prayer [originally: Dame Wynton's Home]. Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1970. Cloth. Good / Good. . 116 pages, endpaper map, local photographs. For ages 11-14 years. A story based on the draining of the Fens in North Lincolnshire during the 17th century, when the Huguenots were used by God to bring the gospel to the people of those parts. Reprint of ‘Dame Wynton’s Home’ by a Victorian author, with occasional slightly altered language (e.g. Mrs Wynton instead of Dame Wynton). GBP 3.75

[431533] Alexander, Grace M. Changes for the Better: Volume 1. Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1976. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0904435121. . 139 pages, illustrated, 20 narratives of Christians at the time of and just after the Reformation. Reprinted from ‘Old & Young in Elizabeth’s Days’ (published by Farncombe) and other articles, with slight additions. G M Alexander died in 1952. GBP 2.75

[431534] Alexander, Grace M. Changes for the Better: Volume 2. Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0904435199. . 136 pages, illustrated, 20 narratives of Christians at the time of and just after the Reformation. GBP 2.75

[431535] Morris, Henry M. The Bible and Modern Science. Chicago: Moody Press, 1968. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[431536] Hardy, George B. Countdown: A Time to Choose. Bromley: Send the Light Trust, 1963. Booklet. Good . 79 pages. GBP 1.00

[431537] Greenman, W W. Evidences of the Flood. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1972. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0903556502. . 23 pages. GBP 0.75

[431538] Morris, Henry M. Biblical Catastrophism and Geology. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1963. Booklet. Good . 13 pages, originally a paper given at a monthly meeting of the Houston Geological Society in 1962. GBP 1.25

[431539] Thompson, Donald Argyle (Bishop). The Believer At and After Death. Weybridge: Bible Christian Unity Fellowship, Booklet. Good . 63 pages. Thompson was a bishop in England in a small Anglican denomination (apparently Reformed Episcopal Church). GBP 1.00

[431540] Hart-Davies, David Ephraim. The Severity of God: A Study of Judgment, Human and Divine. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1943. Paperback. Good . 124 pages. A little neat red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431541] Kevan, Ernest F. What the Scriptures Teach (with questions on each subject) (teacher’s Edition - with answers). London: Evangelical Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Good . 87 pages, short surveys of Bible doctrine, with questions on each of the eight subjects treated, and answer verses. GBP 2.25

[431542] Goulooze, William. A Young People’s Study of the Heidelberg Catechism: Including a Harmony of the Reformed Standards. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1968. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 151 pages. GBP 2.25

[428001] Watson, Thomas. All Things for Good (Puritan Paperbacks Ser.) (A Divine Cordial). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514782. . 127 pages. Page edges slightly grubby, pages clean. GBP 2.25

[428002] Robertson, Archibald Thomas; Davis, William Hersey. A New Short Grammar of the Greek New Testament for Students Familiar with the Elements of Greek. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1977. Tenth Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801076560. . 454 pages; edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[428003] Stott, John R W. The Contemporary Christian : An Urgent Plea for Double-Listening (with study guide). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085110973X. . 432 pages. A call to listen to God’s word and to the needs of the world, in order to enable evangelism and teaching. GBP 2.75

[428004] Carson, John L (ed); Hall, David W (ed). To Glorify and Enjoy God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851516688. . 338 pages. Contributors include Samuel T Logan, Douglas Kelly, Robert Godfrey, John De Witt, Iain Murray, James Montgomery Boice, Joel Nederhood, Eric Alexander, Jay Adams, and others. GBP 9.50

[428005] Carson, Donald A. Exegetical Fallacies. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801024994. . 153 pages. GBP 2.75

[428006] Cunningham, William. Theological Lectures on Subjects Connected with Natural Theology, Evidences of Christianity, the Canon and Inspiration of Scripture. Greenville: A Press, 1990. Cloth. Good . 625 pages, page edges somewhat foxed and a bit grubby, a few pages have some pencil underlining and annotation; otherwise in good condition in a strong binding. Uncommon book. A course of 51 theological lectures to ministerial students delivered in the first year of the separate existence of the Free Church of Scotland. GBP 29.50

[428007] Spring, Gardiner. The Power of the Pulpit : Thoughts Addressed to Christian Ministers and Those Who Hear Them. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851514928. . 244 pages, paper starting to go slightly brown; page edges browned and top page edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[428008] Hywel, Jones. Only One Way: Do You Have to Believe in Christ to be Saved? (Facing the Issue series). Bromley: Day One Publications/FIEC, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902548700. . 144 pages. GBP 2.75

[428009] Howie, John & Kerr, James (eds). Sermons Delivered in Times of Persecution in Scotland By Sufferers for the Royal Prerogatives of Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, 1880. Cloth. Average . plus ” the original preface by John Howie, Commemoration Sermon on the Martyr Bi-centenary; and Biographical notices of the authors of the sermons by the Rev James Kerr, Greenock.” 674 pages, large number of sermons by William Guthrie, Michael Bruce, John Welwood, Richard Cameron, Donald Cargill, Alexander Peden, Alexander Shields, John Livingstone, John Welch, and John Guthrie, several illustrations. 19th century edition of “A Collection of Lectures and Sermons preached upon Several Subjects , mostly in the Time of the Late Persecution”, Glasgow, 1779. Some foxing to edges and early and late pages, internal hinges weak. GBP 28.50

[428010] Derek, Prime. Let’s Say the Grace Together: Exploring a Trilogy of Blessing. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0902548557. . 87 pages, an exploration of the Trinitarian benediction from 1 Corinthians 13:14. GBP 2.25

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:52:44 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Latest books 21 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.05 for approx Can dollars price
1.29 for approx Euro price
1.71 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[514784] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. Preaching on the Sayings of Jesus. London: Mowbray, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0264674162. . 141 pages. GBP 1.75

[514785] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. New Preaching from the Old Testament. London: Mowbrays, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 026466096X. . 107 pages. GBP 1.75

[514786] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. Preaching on Special Occasions. London: Mowbrays, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 026466101X. . 101 pages. GBP 1.00

[514787] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley. Preaching Through the Christian Year: Sermon Outlines for the Seasons of the Church’s Year: Volume 1. London: Mowbrays, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0264645634. . 126 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[514788] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley (ed); Colquhoun, Frank (author). Preaching Through the Christian Year: Sermon Outlines for the Seasons of the Church’s Year: Volume 2. London: Mowbrays, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0264645944. . 131 pages. GBP 1.50

[514789] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley (ed); Reindorp, George (author). Preaching Through the Christian Year: Sermon Outlines for the Seasons of the Church’s Year: Volume 3. London: Mowbrays, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0264646118. . 111 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[514790] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley (ed); Morley, Fenton (author). Preaching Through the Christian Year: Sermon Outlines for the Seasons of the Church’s Year: Volume 4. London: Mowbrays, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 026466115X. . 130 pages. GBP 1.50

[514791] Ford, Douglas William Cleverley (ed); Martineau, Robert (author). Preaching Through the Christian Year: Sermon Outlines for the Seasons of the Church’s Year: Volume 5. London: Mowbrays, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0264663098. . 107 pages. GBP 1.50

[514792] Clark, Martin E. Choosing Your Career: The Christian’s Decision Manual. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 087552205X. . 106 pages. GBP 1.00

[514793] Cotterell, Peter. This is Christianity for Students. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104789. . 110 pages, paper slightly browned with age. Simple explanation of the Christian faith. GBP 1.00

[514794] Cotterell, Peter. This is Christianity. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851107494. . 110 pages. Simple explanation of the Christian faith. GBP 1.00

[514795] Clow, William Maccallum. The Church and the Sacraments (The Living Church series). London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1923. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 254 pages, some foxing especially to edges. GBP 4.75

[007229] Grogan, Geoffrey Watts. Is That Your Voice, Lord?. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 1857921194. . 240 pages, edges foxed, 8 testimonies of God’s guidance. GBP 1.00

[007230] Hong, Edna H. Valley of Love. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway, 1978. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0860650049. . 157 pages, foxed. The true story of a handicapped child who finds a haven of love that shines through the nightmare of Nazi Germany. GBP 1.00

[007231] Perillo, Christine Hailes; Culver, Vivien. Living under the Volcano: One Woman’s Stand Against Depravity and Corruption. Eastbourne, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Kingsway, 1997. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854766952. . 221 pages, missionary autobiography of work amongst disadvantaged people in the Philippines. GBP 1.00

[007232] Garton, Nancy. George Müller (Muller, Mueller) and His Orphans: The Record of a Remarkable Venture of Faith. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Paperback. Average . 192 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.75

[007233] Andrew, Brother; Sherrill, John & Elizabeth. God’s Smuggler. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. New Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340861142. . 292 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.00

[007234] Fahrni, Audrey. No Turning Back. London: O M F Books, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853630887. . 152 pages, illustrated, the story of the trials of the White Meo tribespeople of northern Thailand as they turned to Christ. GBP 1.00

[007235] Keddie, John W. Sing the Lord’s Song: Biblical Psalms in Worship. Pittsburgh: Crown & Covenant Publications, 2003. Second Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1884527159. . 74 pages. GBP 3.75

[007236] Finlay, Susan; Pearson, Clive; Ram, Susan. Understanding Health (Openings series) (part of course Y158 Understanding Health). Milton Keynes: Open University, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0749201398. . 162 pages, a little pen underling to a handful of pages, one block of 8 pages heavily highlighted. Otherwise in pretty good condition. GBP 2.75

[471854] Rayment, Anne. A Hundred Houses: The Story of Irene Rowley. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676770. . 160 pages. “The work of Irene Rowley with UFM in Brazil”. GBP 1.50

[520060] Hodge, Charles. Princeton Sermons: Outlines of Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical, Delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary on Sabbath Afternoons. London, United Kingdom: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512852. . 373 pages, top edges browned. GBP 4.75

[431452] Anon. A Souvenir Guide to the John Bunyan Museum, Library and Bunyan Meeting Free Church. Bedford: Bunyan Meeting Free Church, Booklet. Very Good . 26 pages, fully illustrated in colour. One minor instance of neat red pen underlining to first page. GBP 1.75

[431453] De Graaf, Simon Gerrit. Promise and Deliverance: Set of 4 Volumes [translation of Verbondsgeschiedenis]. St Catherines: Paideia Press, 1981. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. . Vol 1: From Creation to the Conquest of Canaan (423 pages); Vol 2: The Failure of Isarel’s Theocracy (456 pages); Vol 3: Christ’s Ministry and Death (453 pages); Vol 4: Christ and the Nations (294 pages). S G De Graaf (1889-1955), ministered in the Reformed Churches of the Netherlands (Gereformeerde Kerken). A nice clean set with spines just slightly bumped. GBP 65.00

[431454] Spykman, Gordon J; [De Graaf, Simon Gerrit]. Promise and Deliverance: Study Guide: Volume 1: From Creation to the Conquest of Canaan. St Catherines: Paideia Press, 1977. Paperback. Good / . ISBN: 0888150059. . 93 pages. GBP 7.50

[431455] Spykman, Gordon J; [De Graaf, Simon Gerrit]. Promise and Deliverance: Study Guide: Volume 2: The Failure of Israel’s Theocracy. St Catherines: Paideia Press, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0888150075. . 117 pages. GBP 9.50

[431456] Watson, Thomas. The Ten Commandments. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851516815. . 245 pages. Neat red pen underlining on a few pages here and there. Puritan exposition based on Questions 39 to 97 of the Westminster Assembly’s Shorter Catechism, and covering the Ten Commandmants, sin, faith, repentance, the word, sacraments, and prayer (introductory). GBP 4.50

[431457] Watson, Thomas. The Lord’s Prayer. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0851511457. . 332 pages. Neat red pen underlining to a handful of pages. Puritan exposition based on Questions 98 to 107 of the Westminster Assembly’s Shorter Catechism, namely the questions on the Lord’s Prayer. GBP 4.50

[431458] Vincent, Thomas. The Shorter Catechism Explained from Scripture (Puritan Paperbacks series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085151314X. . 282 pages. Further detailed questions and answers based on each question of the Shorter Catechism. Vincent (1634-1678) was a London Puritan minister, ejected in 1662. long remembered for fearless preaching amidst the dying multitudes in the Great Plague. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[431459] Westminster Assembly. Westminster Confession of Faith, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, Etc, Etc. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 438 pages. A handful of instances of neat red pen underlining found. Supporting scriptures printed in full for Westminster Confession and Catechisms. GBP 5.75

[431460] Edwards, Brian. God’s Outlaw: The Story of William Tyndale. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1982. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085234161X. . 174 pages, illustrated; small label to spine. GBP 3.25

[431461] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. C H Spurgeon: The Early Years, 1834-1860; The Full Harvest, 1860-1892 (Spurgeon Autobiography, Set of 2 volumes). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Revised & Shortened Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 562 + 520 pages, illustrated. Dust jackets not an exact match, cloth spines more closely so. GBP 17.50

[431462] Pfeiffer, Charles F. Old Testament History. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1973. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0801069459. . 640 pages. A very few pages have some neat red pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[431463] Macleod, Donald. The Christian Experience of Suffering. Hong Kong: Evangelical Press (Hong Kong) Ltd, 1969. Booklet. Average . 14 pages, reprinted from Banner of Truth magazine, some neat red pen underlining throughout. GBP 0.75

[431464] Watt, Lauchlan MacLean. The Scottish Covenanters: Reprinted from the Evangelical Quarterly. London: James Clarke, Booklet. Average . 12 pages. Probably from first half of 20th century. Paper browned, staples rusted. GBP 0.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:26:03 | Permalink | No Comments »

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Latest books 16 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.28 for approx Euro price
1.74 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[514744] Craig, Samuel G. Jesus of Yesterday and Today. New Jersey: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1956. Paperback. Good . 186 pages. GBP 2.00

[514746] Carson, Herbert. United We Fall : A Study of Current Ecumenical Pressures. Haywards Heath: Carey Press, 1975. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854799303. . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[514747] Campbell, Murdoch. No Night There: Devotional Sermons. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, 1972. Paperback. Good Plus . 92 pages. GBP 3.75

[514748] Calvin, John; Nixon, LeRoy (translator). Sermons on the Saving Work of Christ (previously published as The Deity of Christ and other sermons). Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341490. . 302 pages, 20 selected sermons. GBP 5.75

[514749] Drummond, Lewis A (ed). Here They Stand: Biblical Sermons from Eastern Europe. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551055391. . 186 pages. Sermons from Baptists in Poland, Romania, Russia, Hungary, Germany, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia. GBP 2.25

[514750] Berghoef, Gerard; DeKoster, Lester. The Believers Handbook: A Guide to the Christian Life. Grand Rapids: Christian’s Library Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934874034. . 290 pages. GBP 2.75

[514751] Denney, James. The Way Everlasting : Sermons. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, good sized print; edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 5.75

[514752] Cox, William E. Amillennialism Today. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875521517. . 143 pages. GBP 2.00

[514753] Jones, J D (John Daniel). Watching the Cross. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. Cloth. Average . 320 pages, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[514756] Clow, William Maccallum. Christ in the Social Order. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Cloth. Poor . 293 pages, covers stained. On the social questions of the day such as socialism and women’s suffrage. GBP 2.75

[514757] Clow, William Maccallum. The Secret of the Lord. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 353 pages, foxed, inkstain to page edges. GBP 2.75

[514758] Clow, William Maccallum. The Cross in Christian Experience. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 323 pages, ex library. GBP 2.75

[514759] Gordon, Samuel Dickey. Quiet Talks on the Bible Story. London: Oliphants Ltd, Cloth. Good . 224 pages, edges foxed. One of the less common books in this series. GBP 9.50

[514760] Hicks, Robert. Uneasy Manhood: The Quest for Self-Understanding. Nashville: Oliver Nelson [Thomas Nelson], 1991. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0840791259. . 251 pages. GBP 1.50

[514761] Hayden, Eric W. Preaching Through the Bible (Volume 1). Grand Rapids: Zondervan (Book Club edition), 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 283 pages, foreword by J Sidlow Baxter. GBP 2.00

[514762] Hayden, Eric W. Preaching Through the Bible (Volume 2). London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 319 pages, preface by Wilbur M Smith. GBP 2.00

[514763] Blamires, Harry. On Christian Truth. Ann Arbor: Servant Books, 1983. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0892831480. . 140 pages, covers slightly warped, otherwise in very good condition. GBP 1.00

[514764] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O); Wakefield, Norm. Fruit of the Spirit (Discipling Resources series). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310434017. . 144 pages. GBP 1.50

[514765] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O); Wakefield, Norm. First Steps for New and Used Christians (Discipling Resources series). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310434114. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[514766] Richards, Larry (Lawrence O); Wakefield, Norm. Basic Christian Values (Discipling Resources series). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0310434211. . 143 pages. GBP 1.00

[431445] Kingdon, David. Children of Abraham: A Reformed View of Baptism, the Covenant, and Children. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd/Carey Publications, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0854797904. . 105 pages, with a lot of red pen annotation (fairly neat) from an opposing point of view to the author’s Reformed Baptist position. GBP 14.50

[431446] Masters, Peter M. Baptism: The Heaven Drawn Picture. London: Wakeman/Metropolitan Tabernacle, Booklet. Average . 14 pages. GBP 0.55

[431447] Murrell, Conrad. True and False Tongues. Pineville, Louisiana, USA: Saber Publications, Booklet. Average . 25 pages, some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.55

[431448] Masters, Peter; Whitcomb, John C. The Charismatic Phenomenon. London: Wakeman, 1988. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Good . 113 pages, paper slightly browned, a couple of very minor instances of red pen underlining. GBP 1.75

[431449] Hoeksema, Homer C. Old Testament History in Brief (For Juniors). Hills, Minnesota, USA: Protestant Reformed Churches in America, 1969. Booklet. Good . 27 pages (25 lessons of 10 questions each). GBP 0.55

[431450] Bugden, J; Tait, P; Atkins, R S; Brady, G. Geneva Bible Notes: January - March 1995. Orpington: Grace Publications Trust, 1995. Booklet. Very Good . 92 pages, Daily readings for 92 days with fairly detailed notes. On 1 Corinthians 15-16; Deuteronomy 12-Joshua 24; Matthew 9-17. Calvinistic publisher. GBP 1.00

[431451] Casson, James H. Dying: The Greatest Adventure of My Life. London: Christian Medical Fellowship, 1981. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0906747058. . 40 pages. Some neat red pen underlining. GBP 0.75

[007128] Bonar, Horatius. The Word of Promise: A Handbook to the Promises of Scripture. Belfast: Ambassador, 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0907927092. . 304 pages. Gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 5.75

[007213] Alexander, J H. Ladies of the Reformation: Short Biographies of Distinguished Ladies of the Sixteenth Century. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1978. First Edition?. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0903556626. . 139 pages, on 15 ladies: Marguerite de Valois, Jeanne d’Albrecht, Elizabeth of Brandenburg, Elizabeth of Brunswick, Sibylla of Cleves, Katharine of Schwartzburg, Anna Reinhard (Zwingli), Katherine von Bora (Luther), Idelette de Bure (Calvin), Marjorie Bowes (Knox), Katharine Willoughby, Wendelmuta Klaus, Lysken Dirks, Mevrouw Robert Oguieur, Charlotte de Bourbon (wife of Wm of Orange). GBP 4.75

[007214] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Out of the Depths: Studies in Psalm 51. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1987. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850490368. . 70 pages. GBP 3.25

[007215] Steer, Malcolm. A Christian’s Evangelistic Pocket Guide to Islam. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857929152. . 77 pages. GBP 1.75

[007216] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Average . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. Slight damp smell, edges foxed. GBP 4.50

[007217] North, Brownlow. The Prodigal Son: or The Way Home. London: Silver Trumpet Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871861004. . 120 pages. GBP 2.75

[007218] Campbell, David. Travel with John Knox: In the Footsteps of Scotland’s Great Reformer. Leominster: Day One Publications, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1903087341. . 128 pages, colour illustrated travel book with historical background. Previous owner’s address label to flyleaf/title page. GBP 4.75

[007219] Roseveare, Helen. He Gave Us a Valley. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103901. . 188 pages. Sequel to “Give Me This Mountain”. GBP 2.25

[007220] Benton, Ann. If It’s Not Too Much Trouble: The Challenge of the Aged Parent. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1845503023. . 116 pages. GBP 2.25

[007221] Davidson, John. Old Aberdeenshire Ministers and their People: Being Selections from His Literary Remains, with a Biographical Notice By His Son, J.D.. Aberdeen: D Wyllie and Son, 1895. Cloth. Average . 149 pages, frontispiece photograph. Largely anecdotes, a high proportion not of a spiritual nature. GBP 9.50

[007222] Grant, Maurice. No King But Christ: The Story of Donald Cargill: Welwyn Biography Series. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852342551. . 274 pages, life of a Scottish Covenanter leader. GBP 3.75

[007223] Walton, Mrs O F (Amy Catherine). Little Faith: or, The Child of the Toy Stall: A Little Girl Learns to Trust. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Good ISBN: 185792567X. . 132 pages, Victorian children’s fiction by the author of A Peep Behind the Scenes and Christie’s Old Organ. GBP 2.25

[007226] Campbell, Murdoch. In All Their Affliction. Glasgow: David Campbell, 1987. Paperback. Average . 159 pages, a book on suffering by the well-known Lewis-born Highland devotional writer and Free Church of Scotland minister. Bible exposition interspersed with experiences of Highland/Island Christians. This copy has a full colour picture of Lochcarron village wrapped around both covers. GBP 1.75

[007227] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Average . 140 pages, spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. GBP 2.75

[007228] Campbell, Murdoch. Gleanings of Highland Harvest. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 087167610X. . 159 pages. Historical stories of revivals and spirituality in the Highlands. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.75

[514767] Clow, William Maccallum. The Evangel of the Strait Gate. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 306 pages, some foxing especially to edges. GBP 3.75

[514768] Jones, J D (John Daniel). The Hope of the Gospel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Cloth. Average . 312 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[514769] Jowett, John Henry. The Whole Armour of God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. Cloth. Average . 282 pages, good sized print, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[514770] Jones, J D (John Daniel). The Inevitable Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 316 pages, good sized print, some foxing, especially to edges, back internal hinge taped. GBP 4.50

[514771] Denney, James. The Death of Christ. London: Tyndale Press, 1951. Cloth. Average . 207 pages. GBP 2.75

[514772] Edman, V Raymond. Windows in Heaven (Devotionals). Chicago: Moody Press, 1973. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0802495559. . 61 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.25

[514773] Drummond, Lewis A (ed). What the Bible Says: A Systematic Guide to Biblical Doctrines. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0551053674. . 201 pages. GBP 1.50

[514774] Christians, Clifford; Schipper, Earl J; Smedes, Wesley. 
Who in the World?. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1972. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802814352. . 163 pages, prepared as a basic resource volume for participants in Key 73. GBP 1.00

[514775] Hull, Bill. The Disciple Making Pastor. Grand Rapids: Fleming H Revell, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800716086. . 253 pages, gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 1.75

[514776] Hull, Bill. Jesus Christ, Disciplemaker. Grand Rapids: Fleming H Revell, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800716361. . 238 pages. GBP 1.75

[514777] Hull, Bill. The Disciple Making Church. Grand Rapids: Fleming H Revell, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800716418. . 256 pages. GBP 1.75

[514778] Hayward, Alan. God’s Truth! A Scientist Shows Why It Makes Sense to Believe the Bible. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0551052791. . 302 pages. GBP 1.50

[514779] Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton]. The One Hundred Texts: A Manual of Theology. London: Society for Irish Church Missions/Marshall Morgan & Scott, 1966. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 560 pages. Exposition, from 100 scripture texts, of the teaching of the Reformation as against that of Roman Catholicism. GBP 4.75

[514780] Hodge, Charles. Princeton Sermons: Outlines of Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical, Delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary on Sabbath Afternoons. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851512852. . 373 pages. GBP 4.75

[514781] Conn, Harvie M (ed). Inerrancy and Hermeneutic: A Tradition, a Challenge, a Debate. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801025338. . 276 pages. GBP 19.50

[514782] Evans, Christmas; Cross, Joseph (trans). Sermons and Memoirs of Christmas Evans. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1986. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0825425220. . 303 pages, spine a bit faded. Internally a reproduction of the 1856 New York edition published by Leary and Getz. GBP 9.50

[514783] Colquhoun, John; Kistler, Don (ed). Spiritual Comfort. Morgan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1573580759. . 391 pages, some grammar, spelling and formatting changes. John Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the “Marrow” theology. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:15:33 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, October 13, 2008

Latest Books 13 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.28 for approx Euro price
1.74 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421243] Duff, Alexander. The True Nobility: Sketches of the Life and Character of Lord Haddo, Fifth Earl of Aberdeen; and of his son, the Hon. J. H. H. Gordon. London: Religious Tract Society, 1868. 16mo - over 5¾” - 6¾” tall. Cloth. Average . 168 pages, some foxing. GBP 15.00

[421244] Kitto, John (ed). A Cyclopaedia of Biblical Literature: Volume 1: A to H. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1851. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 884 pages, illustrated, leather quite worn. John Kitto (1804-1854), a deaf man, was early in life sent to the workhouse, but later became a scholar and was one of those who accompanied Anthony Norris Groves on mission to Baghdad. GBP 9.50

[421245] Josephus, Flavius (Whiston, William - trans). The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus: Containing the Antiquities of the Jews, a History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, Etc, Etc, and the Life of Josephus. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company - Limited, . Half-Leather. Average . 836 pages, large volume 11¼ x 9 x 2¼ inches, back hinge splitting with insect attack to leather in both hinges. Includes a 258 page sequel to the history of the Jews down to the debates on the Jewish Emancipation Bill in 1847. GBP 13.50

[514723] Alden, Robert L. Psalms: Volume 1: Songs of Devotion: Psalms 1-50 (Everyman’s Bible Commentary series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802420184. . 124 pages. GBP 1.50

[514724] Alden, Robert L. Psalms: Volume 2: Songs of Dedication: Psalms 51-100 (Everyman’s Bible Commentary series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802420192. . 124 pages. GBP 1.50

[514725] Parker, Joseph. Studies in Texts: for Family, Church, and School: Volume 1 (only, of 6). London: Horace Marshall & Son, Cloth. Average . 208 pages, pages edges a bit foxed/marked. GBP 3.25

[514726] Parker, Joseph. Studies in Texts: for Family, Church, and School: Volume 2 (only, of 6). London: Horace Marshall & Son/James Mackenzie Ltd, Cloth. Average . 210 pages, pages edges foxed. GBP 3.25

[514727] Gurnall, William. The Christian in Complete Armour: A Modernized Abridgement: Volume 1 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514561. . 308 pages, spine faded. GBP 1.75

[514728] Gurnall, William. The Christian in Complete Armour: A Modernized Abridgement: Volume 3 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515606. . 319 pages, spine faded. GBP 1.75

[514729] Mahan, Henry T. Bible Class Commentary: Volume 2: 1 & 2 Corinthians. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341946. . 170 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[514730] Mahan, Henry T. Bible Class Commentary: Volume 3: Galatians; Ephesians; Philippians; Colossians. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852342101. . 120 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[514731] Mahan, Henry T. Bible Class Commentary: Volume 4: 1 & 2 Thessalonians; 1 & 2 Timothy. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341857. . 105 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[514732] Mahan, Henry T. Bible Class Commentary: Volume 5: Hebrews; James. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341873. . 119 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[514733] Mahan, Henry T. Bible Class Commentary: Volume 6: Titus; Philemon; 1 & 2 Peter; 1, 2 & 3 John; Jude. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085234211X. . 146 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[514734] Morgan, G Campbell. The Prophecy of Isaiah: Volume 2 (only, of 2): The Analysed (Analyzed) Bible: The Analysed Old Testament. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, good sized print, edges foxed. Covers Isaiah 40-66. GBP 5.75

[514735] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed). The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 1: Introductory Articles. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0310364302. . 734 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[514736] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Sailhamer, John; Kaiser, Walter C; Harris, R Laird; Allen, Ronald B. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 2: Genesis - Numbers. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 031036440X. . 1008 pages. GBP 7.25

[514737] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Grogan, Geoffrey W; Feinberg, Charles L; Ellison, H L; Alexander, Ralph H. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 6: Isaiah - Ezekiel.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0310365309. . 996 pages. GBP 7.25

[514738] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Archer, Gleason L; Wood, Leon J; Patterson, Richard D; McComiskey, Thomas E; Armerding, Carl E; Ellison, H L; Walker, Larry; Alden, Robert L; Barker, Kenneth L. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 7: Daniel - Malachi. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0310364906. . 996 pages. GBP 5.75

[514739] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Carson, Donald A; Wessel, Walter W; Liefeld, Walter L. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 8: Matthew - Luke. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0310364906. . 1059 pages. GBP 8.75

[514740] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Tenney, Merrill C; Longenecker, Richard N. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 9: John - Acts. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0720804752. . 573 pages. Dust jacket almost identical to Zondervan volumes, but binding in brown vinyl. Foxing to page edges. GBP 5.75

[514741] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Harrison, Everett F; Mare, W Harold; Harris, Murray J; Boice, James Montgomery. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 10: Romans - Galatians. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0310365201. . 508 pages. GBP 5.75

[514742] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Wood, A Skevington; Kent, Homer A; Vaughan, Curtis; Thomas, Robert L; Earle, Ralph; Hiebert, Edmond; Rupprecht, Arthur A. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 11: Ephesians - Philemon. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0310365309. . 464 pages. GBP 5.75

[514743] Gaebelein, Frank E (ed); Morris, Leon; Burdick, Donald W; Blum, Edwin A; Barker, Glenn W; Johnson, Alan F. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary with the New International Version: Volume 12: Hebrews - Revelation. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0310365406. . 603 pages. GBP 5.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:38:23 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Latest books 8 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.59 for approx Aus dollars price
1.94 for approx Can dollars price
1.27 for approx Euro price
1.73 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[471984] Watson, John. Respectable Sins. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 276 pages. GBP 4.75

[471985] Wood, Arthur Skevington. Prophecy in the Space Age: Studies in Prophetic Themes. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1964. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 159 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[471986] Richards, Kel; Diosy, Kathy/Kitty. Forgiving Hitler: An Extraordinary Story of Suffering, Courage and Hope (the Kathy Diosy story as told by Kel Richards). New Malden: Good Book Company, 2002. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1876326492. . 207 pages, several pages coming unglued. About a Hungarian Jewish lady who escaped from the Nazis as a girl and now lives in Australia. GBP 1.75

[471987] MacDonald, Alex. Creation in Crisis? Green Concerns and Christianity.
Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 187167686X. . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[471991] McMillan, Angus. Gipsy Hawkins: Shoeblack - Cobbler - “Boy Preacher” - Evangelist and Soulwinner. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1946. Second Impression. Cloth. Average . 135 pages. Dust jacket present but clear-taped and not quite complete. Life of an evangelist of gypsy/traveller birth/upbringing. GBP 3.75

[471993] Winslow, Octavius. Personal Declension and Revival of Religion in the Soul. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Cloth. Poor . 203 pages, one inch of leading edge of both covers damp-stained (no smell but evidence of past mouldiness). GBP 1.00

[453001] Hastings, James (ed). Dictionary of Christ and the Gospels (set of 2 vols). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1933. Cloth. Average . 936 + 912 pages, page edges foxed.. Many contributors; well known evangelicals include C W Hodge, A T Robertson, W H Griffith Thomas, Geerhardus Vos, B B Warfield. Bulky set may cost extra to mail, depending where you are reading this. GBP 13.50

[003256] Wright, Chris. User’s Guide to the Bible. Tring: Lion Publishing, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856484091. . 128 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.00

[450320] Moore, Edward Caldwell . An Outline of the History of Christian Thought Since Kant. London: Duckworth, 1912. Cloth. Average Minus . 249 pages, spine taped, a little red pen underlining/marking. GBP 1.00

[440024] Swain, Edith Gwendolyne Rees. The Light of the Morning: A Book for Growing-up and Grown-up Girls. London: Thynne & Co Ltd, Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 272 pages, on the Christian Life, covers somewhat water-stained (no smell). GBP 1.75

[440026] Anon. The Riven Rock: Interesting Incidents for Young and Old: Clearly Setting Forth the Glad Tidings of “So Great Salvation”. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1934. Cloth. Average . Prize book for children with short stories and many photos. Internal hinges shaken. Apparently a bound volume of issues 500 to 505 of a magazine (Boys and Girls?). Flyleaf says: J Alexander, for Scripture Searching - With best wishes from the Editor of Our Children - February 1934. GBP 1.75

[003320] Johnson Walford B; Johnson Stanley C. Sea-Shore Life: Gowans’s Nature Books No 12. London: Gowans & Gray, 1908. Booklet. Poor . 70 pages, including 60 of b/w photo plates. The outer paper cover has deteriorated, possibly due to contact with damp or salt water, otherwise there is a little foxing. GBP 1.75

[440046] Sargent, George H (cover states: Sargent, George E). Joe Harman’s Experiences. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 126 pages. Picture of captain in a storm on front cover and as frontispiece. Children’s Christian fiction, presented as a Sunday School prize in 1926. GBP 1.75

[003336] Mackenzie, William Cook. The Highlands and Isles of Scotland. A Historical Survey. Edinburgh: The Moray Press, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 326 pages, illustrated, covers rather tired, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[003337] Wallace, Ronald S. Many Things in Parables: Expository Studies. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 218 pages, some underlining. GBP 1.75

[450330] Pearson, Leonard T. Through the Holy Land: A Fascinating Tour with the Bible in Hand. London: Victory Press, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 127 pages, large print, many plates. GBP 1.75

[480390] Wood, J A E. How to Make a Dress: Text-Books of Technology Series. London: Methuen, 1904. Third Edition. Cloth. Good . 90 pages plus catalogue. No 1 of a scarce series for the City and Guilds examinations. GBP 3.50

[430124] Inge, William Ralph. Personal Religion and the Life of Devotion. London: Longmans etc, 1930. Cloth. Good . 96 pages. Frontispiece of the author’s late young daughter, who is referred to in the last chapter. GBP 1.00

[430126] Arundale, Reginald Lockwood. Palestine: the Land and its People. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956. Paperback. Average . 72 pages. GBP 1.00

[430133] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm. A Glimpse of the Kingdom of Grace: Eight Sermons. London: Religious Tract Society, 1838. Cloth. Poor . 220 pages, binding somewhat dilapidated, some grubbiness/foxing to pages. GBP 5.75

[430136] Rogers, Clement F. Lectures in Hyde Park: Why We Believe in God: Four Lectures. London: SPCK, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 112 pages, some foxing, ex library. GBP 2.75

[430140] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The New Park Street Pulpit: Containing Sermons Preached and Revised by the Rev C H Spurgeon, Minister of the Chapel: Volume 1. London: Alabaster & Passmore, 1856. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 410 pages, spine missing, boards detached, internally good, colour frontispiece of Spurgeon’s birthplace (foxed). Sermons for 1855. The first few sermons say “Third Edition”, but this may merely mean that this collection reprints them from the third edition of each individual sermon, as the first edition of this first volume was in fact printed in 1856. GBP 14.50

[430141] Popham, James Kidwell. Sermons: An Entirely New Series: Volume 1. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Cloth. Good . 272 pages. Ex library. GBP 3.75

[430152] Banner, Horace. Voices in the Rain Forest. ill. Young, Monica. London: Lutterworth, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0718817745. . 84 pages. Stories of missionary liofe on the Xingu River in Amazonia, Brazil. GBP 1.75

[430159] Batt, William Frederic. Facing the Facts: the Evidence of Christian Experience: Nineteen Personal Testimonies. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.50

[430175] Scott, Arthur Finley. From Paragraph to Essay: Set of 2 Volumes (Part 1 and Part 2). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1963. Paperback. Average . 91 + 85 pages, Part 1 is in hardback and the spine is damaged. On English composition. GBP 2.25

[510281] McGee, J. Vernon. Real Characters: How God Uses Unlikely People to Accomplish Great Things. Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0785277323. . 246 pages, on “characters” from both Old and New Testaments. GBP 1.75

[510284] Blanch, Stuart. Way of Blessedness: An Illuminating Study of the Beatitudes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340346434. . 231 pages, ex library. GBP 1.50

[510289] Sainsbury, Roger. God of New Beginnings: Matthew 1-4 in Today’s World: Word for Today Series. London: Scripture Union, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862015375. . 128 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.00

[510293] Borland, Andrew. Personalities in the Nativity Stories. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1966. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. . 128 pages. GBP 2.75

[510298] Joy, Charles R. A Concordance of Subjects. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1952. Cloth. Good . 478 pages, verses from the King James Version quoted by subjects. GBP 2.75

[510317] Morris, Leon. The Story of the Christ Child: A Devotional Study of the Nativity stories in St Luke and St Matthew . London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 128 pages. GBP 4.25

[450346] Buss, G D. Unanswered Prayer. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 189783716X. . 60 pages. This was a new and unused copy but has gained a slight bump to the corner of the back cover. GBP 1.75

[450349] Flanigan, Jim M. The Footprints of the Saviour. Grand Rapids: Gospel Folio Press, 1992. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1882701011. . 71 pages. Illustrated meditations from the different towns and places where Jesus went. This was a new and unused copy but has very slight shopsoiling. GBP 1.75

[450352] Hamilton, Gavin. Maranatha! Highlight of the 20th Century. Oak Park, IL: Gavin Hamilton, Paperback. Good . 125 pages, edited reprint of a 1953 premillenial book. GBP 0.75

[450353] Harlow, Robert Edward. Eternal Security. Scarborough, Ontario: Everyday Publications Inc, Paperback. Very Good . 77 pages, an unused copy wrapped in cling film. Supporting the doctrine of Eternal Security but balancing it by the truth that God will chasten his erring child and not allow him to continue dishonouring his name. GBP 1.80

[450359] Kelly, Douglas. Preachers with Power: Four Stalwarts of the South. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516289. . 198 pages, an unused copy but now just very slightly shop-soiled. The lives of Daniel Baker, James Henley Thornwell, Benjamin Morgan Palmer,and John L Girardeau. GBP 4.75

[440133] Smith, Hamilton. The Last Words; an Exposition of Chapters 13 to 17 of the Gospel of John. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, Cloth. Average . 127 pages. GBP 2.75

[430199] Brown, John. Discourses and Sayings of Our Lord: Set of 3 Vols. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1852. Cloth. Poor ISBN: 0851515819. . 508 + 519 + 510 pages. External spines gone, internally ok. GBP 12.50

[430201] Calvin, John. Commentaries Vol 12: Ezekiel 13-20 & Daniel 1-6. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1989. Hard Cover. Good+ . 491 + 479 pages. GBP 3.75

[430204] Cheever, George Barrell. Lectures on The Pilgrim’s Progress and on the Life and Times of Bunyan. London: Thomas Nelson, 1847. Cloth. Average Minus . 392 pages. Top 2 inches of external spine missing, pages somewhat grubby. GBP 4.75

[430207] Crystal, David. What is Linguistics?. London: Edward Arnold, 1977. Third Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0713157410. . 88 pages. GBP 1.00

[430232] Ryle, John Charles. Examples of Holiness. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801076544. . 205 pages, paper somewhat browned. Contains the last 14 chapters from “Holiness” about Bible examples of holiness. GBP 1.50

[430241] Symonds, Melanie . Love in Action: Celebrating 25 Years of TEAR Fund . Guildford: Eagle, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0863471072. . 158 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.00

[430243] Padwick, Constance. Henry Martyn… Confessor of the Faith. London: IVF, 1963. Paperback. Average . 180 pages. GBP 1.25

[494027] Mitson, Eileen Nora. A Kind of Freedom. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720822254. . 166 pages. Christian fiction. GBP 1.00

[494029] Gascoigne, Bamber. The Christians. St Albans: Granada Publishing, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0586083383. . 334 pages, illustrated. History of Christianity. GBP 1.00

[003255] Knowles, Andrew. Real-Life Christianity. Tring: Lion, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856485659. . 127 pages, many colour photos from life worldwide. GBP 1.00

[422278] Guthrie, Thomas. The Gospel in Ezekiel: Illustrated in a Series of Discourses. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1856. Cloth. Average Minus . 430 pages. Small pieces missing from top of cloth spine. Boards warped. GBP 3.75

[422279] Tweedie, Andrew. At the Table. Aberdeen: D Wyllie and Son, 1930. Cloth. Average . 70 pages, 12 addresses given at the table at the Lord’s Supper. Andrew Tweedie was minister of Maryculter from 1918 to 1936, and previously minister of Strachan Parish Church. GBP 5.75

[422280] Kidner, Derek. Ezra and Nehemiah: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0851116329. . 174 pages, spine faded, front external hinge starting to split. GBP 3.75

[422281] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1991. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 9780907861874. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society’s edition of the “Textus Receptus” form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. Edges foxed, previous owner’s embossed stamp to title page. GBP 2.75

[422282] Tweedie, Andrew. A Sketch of Amos and Hosea: Their Message and Their Times. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1916. Cloth. Average . 116 pages, edges foxed. Andrew Tweedie was minister of Maryculter from 1918 to 1936, and previously minister of Strachan Parish Church, also in Aberdeenshire. GBP 5.75

[422283] Alexander, Joseph Addison. A Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles (2 Volumes in 1) (Geneva Series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851513093. . 462 + 498 pages. J A Alexander (1809-1861) was the son of Archibald Alexander. Both taught at Princeton. Previous owner’s embossed stamp to flyleaf, boards very slightly warped, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 8.50

[422284] Alexander, Joseph Addison. A Commentary on the Gospel According to Mark: A Geneva Series Commentary. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Cloth. Good / Good. . 444 pages. GBP 5.75

[422285] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, binding covered with clear adhesive film, slightly shaken, no underlining found. GBP 6.75

[422286] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Mark: New Testament Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512321. . 700 pages, edges foxed, gift inscription to inside front cover, no underlining found. GBP 5.75

[422287] Hendriksen, William. Romans (set of 2 volumes) (New Testament Commentary series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average . 535 pages; page edges browned/foxed. GBP 4.75

[422288] Lightfoot, Joseph Barber. St Paul’s Epistle to the Galatians: A Revised Text with Introduction, Notes, and Dissertations. London: MacMillan, 1880. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Average . 384 pages, Greek Text with commentary and notes. Small amount of cloth chipped from top and bottom of spine. GBP 3.75

[422289] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Ephesian Studies: Expository Readings on the Epistle of Saint Paul to the Ephesians (The Expositor’s Library series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Average Minus . 341 pages, covers dampstained (little discernible smell); internally good. GBP 2.50

[422290] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Philippian Studies: Lessons in Faith and Love from St Paul’s Epistle to the Philippians. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Cloth. Average Plus . 265 pages. GBP 3.75

[422291] Hughes, Philip Edgecumbe. Paul’s Second Epistle to the Corinthians: The English Text with Introduction, Exposition and Notes: The New International Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802825087. . 508 pages. GBP 6.75

[422292] Hutcheson, George. The Gospel of John (Geneva Series of Commentaries). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851511554. . 439 large double column pages. GBP 6.75

[422293] Newton, George. An Exposition of John 17. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851516793. . 403 pages, large format. George Newton (1602-1681) was minister at Taunton, Somerset, and from 1655 was assisted by Joseph Alleine. Reprinted from the Nichol’s Series of Commentaries (1867 edition). Gift inscription to flyleaf, grubby mark to next (pre-title) page; otherwise nice. GBP 12.50

[422294] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 1: The Pentateuch (3 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1976. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0802880355. . 501 + 486 + 531 pages. Spine curved inwards. GBP 4.75

[422295] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 3: 1 & 2 Kings, 1 & 2 Chronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther (3 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0802880374. . 523 + 516 + 380 pages. Spine curved inwards. GBP 4.75

[422296] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 4: Job (2 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Good ISBN: 080288038X. . 453 + 462 pages. GBP 4.75

[422297] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 5: Psalms (3 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1982. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0802880398. . 428 + 420 + 420 pages. Top edges foxed, spine curved inwards. GBP 4.75

[422298] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 6: Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon (3 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1976. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0802880401. . 372 + 350 + 442 pages. Top edges foxed, spine curved inwards. GBP 4.75

[422299] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 7: Isaiah (2 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 080288041X. . 461 + 524 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards, boards slightly warped. GBP 4.75

[422300] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 8: Jeremiah, Lamentations (2 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0802823084. . 419 + 455 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards, boards slightly warped. GBP 4.75

[422301] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 9: Ezekiel, Daniel (3 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0802880436. . 428 + 434 + 506 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards. GBP 4.75

[422302] Charnock, Stephen; M’Cosh, James (Intro). The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock: Set of 5 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Cloth. Average Plus . Contains xlviii page intro by James M’Cosh to Charnock’s life, preaching and philosophical principles + 536 + 544 + 534 + 598 + 593 pages, some foxing to early and late pages in some volumes. Divine Providence; Existence & Attributes of God; Regeneration; Knowledge of God; Unbelief; the Lord’s Supper etc; Miscellaneous Discourses. GBP 65.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 16:46:24 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Latest books 1 October 2008

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by

2.25 for approx Aus dollars price
1.88 for approx Can dollars price
1.26 for approx Euro price
1.77 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at
www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[471950] Delves, Jesse; Neville, J C (foreword). Life, Letters, and Sermons of Jesse Delves, Minister of the Gospel. Clapham: Ebenezer Strict Baptist Chapel, 1982. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0950850608. . 265 pages. GBP 4.75

[471951] Cross, Timothy. A String of Pearls: Treasures from the Bible. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898787956. . 133 pages. GBP 2.75

[471952] George, Denise. Teach Your Children to Pray. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2004. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857929411. . 301 pages. GBP 2.75

[471953] Coupland, Reginald (Sir). Livingstone’s Last Journey. London: Readers Union/Collins, 1947. Cloth. Average . 271 pages. GBP 1.75

[471955] Dowdy, Homer E. The Bamboo Cross: Christian Witness in the Jungles of Viet Nam. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: . . 239 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.00

[471956] Various. Gathered Fragments: The Settlement of Mr B Walshaw as Pastor of Zoar Particular Baptist Church, Darfield Street, Bradford. Bradford: 1955. Cloth. Average . 63 pages. GBP 2.75

[471957] Walker, James Barr (anonymously). The Philosophy of the Plan of Salvation. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 244 pages, covers grubby, page edges foxed. Early 20th century printing. James Barr Walker (1805-1887) was an American Presbyterian clergyman; this work of apologetics went through many editions. GBP 2.75

[471958] Church Hymnary. The Psalms and Church Hymnary: Words Edition. London: Oxford University Press, Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . Small words edition in blue cloth (P5030; 3R. Nonpareil). Contains the Scottish Psalter (1650) and the Church Hymnary (Revised Edition) GBP 2.25

[471959] Bull, Geoffrey T. Prisoner from Beyond the River: When Iron Gates Yield Retold for Younger Readers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340176695. . 93 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[471960] Kuhn, Isobel. Second-Mile People. Sevenoaks: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085363145X. . 154 pages, stories of six friends and colleagues whose lives made a deep impression on Isobel Kuhn. GBP 2.25

[471961] Wood, Derek. The Barnabas Factor: The Power of Encouragement. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1988. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851104800. . 159 pages. Life at Canwell Park Church, London SW31, can never be the same again when the biblical example of Barnabas, the encourager, begins to grip its members, sometimes with amusing results. GBP 1.75

[471962] Ferguson, Sinclair B. Man Overboard! The Story of Jonah. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720804930. . 107 pages, slight foxing to page edges. GBP 4.75

[471963] Phelps-Jones, Tony (ed); Bridge, Pearl; Edmundson, Suzy; Thompson, Derek. Being Like Jesus: A Book of 30 Bible Readings and Notes to Help You Worship and Pray. Milton Keynes: Scripture Union/Causeway Prsopects, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1844270653. . 40 pages, with a simplified language level for people with learning difficulties. GBP 0.75

[471964] George, Elizabeth. A Woman after God’s Own Heart. Eugene: Harvest House, 2004. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1565075331. . 247 pages, bottom corner of front cover and first 40 pages has slight damage, not affecting text. GBP 1.00

[471965] Relf, D C. But God … John Foxe and His Work: An Account of the Sufferings and Death of a Few of the Noble Army of Martyrs. Knighton: Gospel Magazine Trust, 2005. Booklet. Very Good . 54 pages. GBP 1.00

[471966] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Faith: What it is and What it Leads to. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731550. . 51 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[471967] Elmer, Robert. Beyond the River (The Young Underground, Book 2). Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Paperback. Average ISBN: 155661375X. . 176 pages, paper a bit browned/foxed. The second of a children’s fiction series about Danish children during the Second World War GBP 1.00

[471968] Mackenzie, Florence. Living the Kingdom Lifestyle: The Beatitudes (Equipped for Living Small Group Bible Resources). Bletchley: Scripture Union, 2002. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1859994601. . 94 pages. GBP 1.00

[471969] Mackenzie, Florence. Living Under God’s Protection: The Armour of God (Equipped for Living Small Group Bible Resources). Bletchley: Scripture Union, 2002. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1859994504. . 89 pages. GBP 1.00

[471970] Honour, Barbara. Promises of Hope: Daily Encouragement from the Psalms. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731720. . 64 pages. GBP 2.00

[471971] Honour, Barbara. Promises of Hope: Daily Encouragement from the Psalms. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731720. . 64 pages. Covers a bit damaged, pages a bit stained. GBP 1.00

[471972] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Paul: A Servant of Jesus Christ. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 189 pages. GBP 1.75

[471973] Bull, Geoffrey T. God Holds the Key. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 254 pages, meditations and reflections centring on the period of his imprisonment in China October 1950 to December 1953. Page edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[471974] Havergal, Frances Ridley. Morning Stars. London: Nisbet & Co Ltd, 32mo - over 4″ - 5″ tall. Hard Cover. Average . 126 pages, uncommon small book on the Names of Christ. GBP 6.75

[471975] Talling, Marshall P . Extempore Prayer: Its Principles, Preparation, and Practice (Communion with God). Manchester: James Robinson, Cloth. Average . 302 pages, ex library. GBP 2.00

[471976] Grubb, Norman. C T Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1933. Cloth. Average Minus . 256 pages, illustrated (1 plate missing, several clear taped into spine), foxed, spine taped, internal spine split. Ex library. GBP 1.75

[471977] Butler, Joseph; Gladstone, William Ewart (ed). The Works of Joseph Butler, DCL, Sometime Lord Bishop of Durham: Volume 2: Sermons etc (only, of 2 volumes). Oxford: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, 1897. Cloth. Good . 392 pages. Contains 15 Sermons (3 on Human Nature, 12 Preached at the Rolls); 6 Sermons Preached on Public Occasions. GBP 4.75

[471978] Anderson, Sir Robert. The Silence of God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 205 pages. Why has God been silent for nearly 2 millennia? Why does human suffering continue? Are there still miracles? GBP 4.75

[471979] Aitken, William Hay Macdowall Hunter. The School of Grace: Expository Thoughts on Titus 2: 11-14. London: John F Shaw & Co, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 384 pages, undated, green spine, maroon boards, front internal hinge weakened, front endpaper and title page clipped. Bookplate of J Stuart Holden with motto Ut Migraturus Habita and picture of books round fireplace. GBP 19.50

[471980] Wilson, Graham. Running Out Of Time: A Critical Review of Evolution, Creation and Consummation. Gullane: The Rowans Press, 1995. First Edition?. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 095248840X. . 144 pages. Foreword by Geoffrey Grogan of Glasgow Bible College. GBP 1.00

[471981] Bridge, Donald. God Has Resources: From the Pilgrim Preachers to the Ernest Luff Homes (Paternoster Pocket Book No 25). Exeter: Paternoster, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853643113. . 70 pages. Life of Ernest Luff (1876-1968) of Frinton, Essex. GBP 1.75

[471982] Penn-Lewis, Jessie. Fruitful Living (containing Abandonment to the Spirit; Much Fruit; The Silence of Jesus). Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1992. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0875089461. . 137 pages. GBP 1.25

[471983] Little, Paul E. Know What You Believe. Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 088207024X. . 192 pages. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:26:39 | Permalink | No Comments »