Thursday, 27 September 2007

Latest Books 26 September 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.43 for approx Euro price
2.02 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[513955] Benton, John; Peet, John. God's Riches: A Work-Book on the Doctrines of Grace. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851516017. . 85 pages, nice condition, workbook pages not filled in at all. GBP 2.50

[513956] Barnhouse, Donald Grey. Bible Truth Illustrated. New Canaan: Keats Publishing, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0879832088. . 263 pages, sermon illustrations, with pictures Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last pages, spine faded, otherwise in excellent condition. GBP 3.25

[513957] Barnhouse, Donald Grey. Words Fitly Spoken. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 242 pages, short essays on practical and theological issues. Edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[513958] North, Brownlow. Yes! Or No! Or God's Offer of Salvation: Genesis 24:1-58. London: William Hunt & Co, 1867. Cloth. Average Minus . 287 pages. Binding worn and shaken, muddy mark to title page, some grubbiness to pages. Later republished as 'Wilt Thou Go With This Man?' GBP 5.75

[513959] Baxter, J Sidlow. His Part and Ours: Devotional Expositions Gathering Round the Scripture Usage of the Possessive Pronoun "My". London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1937. Cloth. Average . 191 pages. GBP 2.75

[513960] Bates, William; Farmer, W (ed). The Whole Works of the Rev W Bates D.D. : Volume 2 (only, of 4). Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1990. Cloth. Very Good . 526 pages. Sermons on the Forgiveness of Sins; The Sure Trial of Uprightness; The Great Duty of Resignation; The Danger of Prosperity; Spiritual Perfection Unfolded and Enforced. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London. GBP 11.75

[513961] Runia, Klaas. I Believe in God. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 77 pages. GBP 2.75

[513962] Cowman, Mrs Charles E (Lettie B). Streams in the Desert. London: Oliphants, 1966. Cloth. Average Plus / Average Plus. . 378 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 2.50

[513963] Hulse, Errol. The Believer's Experience. Haywards Heath: Carey, 1977. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0854796711. . 176 pages. GBP 2.50

[513964] Hulse, Errol. The Great Invitation. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852342225. . On the invitation system in evangelism, 184 pages. GBP 2.75

[513965] Hulse, Erroll. Crisis Experiences. Haywards Heath: Carey Publications, 1984. Paperback. Very Good Minus ISBN: 0854790756. . 140 pages. Discusses various types of spiritual crisis experience, and whether they are necessary or Biblical. GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:27:28 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 24 September 2007

Latest Books 24 September 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
2.02 for approx Can dollars price
1.44 for approx Euro price
2.02 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492040] Tillotson, John; Barker, Ralph (ed). The Remaining Discourses on the Attributes of God (7th Volume of Tillotson's Sermons in 14 volumes). London: Ri. Chiswell, 1700. First Edition. Leather. Average . [8], 430, [2] pages, including frontispiece portrait. Covers somewhat scraped; part of front pastedown missing; slight insect attack at front and back, not affecting text; otherwise in nice condition. Contains 15 sermons on God's goodness, mercy, patience, long-suffering, power, spirituality, immensity, eternity, incomprehensibleness; God the first cause, and last end. This appears to be the first edition of this particular volume. Arcbishop Tillotson's sermons were published posthumously. GBP 20.00


[492041] Adams, Thomas; Sherman, James (ed). An Exposition upon the Second Epistle General of St Peter. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1862. Cloth. Average Minus . 899 pages, almost 1 inch of the top of the spine missing, cloth spine torn, tearing away from boards, and taped with clear "invisible tape". Binding otherwise in good solid condition, internally good with only light foxing. Ex library of Westminster College (Presbyterian Church of England/United Reformed Church). GBP 30.00

[423089] Willison, John. An Example of Plain Catechising Upon the Assembly's Shorter Catechism.
Edinburgh: James Dickson and J Fairbairn, 1798. Leather. Good . 366 pages, rebound in black leather and gilt edged, possibly in 1927 or in the previous century (flyleaf says "Isabella Urquhart, Langwell, 1927". Contains the Shorter Catechism with a great number of expanded explanatory questions and answers. GBP 23.50

[513954] Adams, Jay Edward. The Christian Counselor's Manual: The Sequel and Companion Volume to Competent to Counsel. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1976. Cloth. Very Good / Average Plus. ISBN: . . 476 pages. GBP 3.50

[001351] Boston, Thomas (ed Low, George D). A General Account of My Life ... Printed for the First Time from the Original Manuscript. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Good . 381 pages. According to the preface the "Memoirs" published by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776 [and reprinted by the Banner of Truth Trust - P.J.R.] consisted of an edited version of this book and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. This is a new edition of the General Account (1729-30) and Continuation (1731) from the original manuscripts., with 5 appendixes and an index. GBP 24.50

[423090] Baxter, Richard. The Saints' Everlasting Rest. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857923898. . 672 pages, this may well be unabridged. We have previously had an 1839 edition published by Thomas Tegg with the same number of pages. The source of the Christian Focus edition is unidentified, but the printer's name shown on the last page is John Childs and Son, Bungay. GBP 11.50

[423091] Calvin, John; Foxgrover, D (trans); Martin, D (trans). Ezekiel Volume 1: Ezekiel 1-12 (Calvin's Old Testament Commentaries Series Volume 18). Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085364599X. . 322 pages. GBP 2.75

[423093] Ryle, John Charles; Sheehan, Robert (ed). Daily Readings from J C Ryle: Volume 1: Matthew, Mark, Luke. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341644. . 374 pages. Bar code scratched off back cover, gift inscription to inside front cover whited out, otherwise in nice condition. GBP 3.75

[423094] Moore, Edwin Nisbet. Lessons from the Covenant: Chapter 10 of Our Covenant Heritage. Booklet. Very Good . 49 pages, reprinted by unknown person with permission of the author and of Christian Focus. GBP 0.75

[423095] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Studies in the Sermon on the Mount: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. Cloth. Average . 320 + 337 pages. GBP 8.50

[423097] Thomas, W H Griffith. St Paul's Epistle to the Romans: A Devotional Commentary (set of 3 volumes). London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 464 pages. GBP 3.75

[423098] Rosman, Doreen M. The Evolution of the English Churches: 1500-2000. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0521645565. . 399 pages. GBP 8.50

[423099] Pike, Samuel; Hayward, Samuel. Cases of Conscience: Volume 1. Dingwall: Free Presbyterian, 1968. Paperback. Average Plus . 178 pages. An earlier title appears to have been "Religious cases of conscience answered in an evangelical manner: at the casuistical lecture, in Little St. Helen's, Bishopsgate-Street". Samuel Pike (c1717-1783) was minister at Little St Helen's Independent Church, and Samuel Hayward (1718-1757) was Independent minister at Silver Street Chapel, Wood Street, Cheapside, both in London. GBP 3.25

[423101] Bonar, Andrew A & M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1888. New Edition. Cloth. Good . 648 pages, edges foxed, green cloth covers with gilt titles to spine, spine a bit bumped. GBP 5.75

[423102] Manton, Thomas. By Faith: Sermons on Hebrews 11. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085151782X. . 698 pages, 65 sermons. Reprint of sermons previously spread over 3 volumes of the Nisbet edition of Manton's works. Excellent condition except for ex libris stamp to front free endpaper and slight scuffing to bottom of spine. GBP 12.50

[423103] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of James. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851510744. . 481 pages, dust jacket protected by clear adhesive film. GBP 7.50

[423104] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of Jude. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515533. . 376 pages. GBP 5.75

[423108] Augustine, Aurelius (Augustin). A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church: Volume 3: St Augustin: On the Holy Trinity: Doctrinal Treatises: Moral Treatises. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 578 pages, ex library, spine taped, ink stain to edges, pages in the Enchiridion tatty. On the Holy Trinity (214 pp) plus several shorter Doctrinal treatises: The Enchiridion (Faith Hope and Love); On the Catechising of the Uninstructed; On Faith and the Creed; Concerning Faith of Things Not Seen; On the Profit of Believing; On the Creed: A Sermon to Catechumens. Moral Treatises: Of Continence; On the Good of Marriage; Of Holy Virginity; On the Good of Widowhood; On Lying; To Consentius: Against Lying; Of the Work of Monks; On Patience; On Care To Be Had For the Dead. GBP 7.50

[423109] Edwards, Jonathan. The Works of Jonathan Edwards: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851513972. . 691 + 969 pages. Fore edges of Volume 1 water-splashed, boards just slightly warped. GBP 35.00

[423110] Bunyan, John; Cheever, George (memoir). The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever). Glasgow: William MacKenzie, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Average . 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches. GBP 45.00

[423111] Manton, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Manton (set of 3 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1996. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516521. . 504 + 475 + 494 pages, these are reproductions of the first three of the Victorian 22 volume set, and contain Memoirs; Sermons on the Lord's Prayer; Christ's Temptation and Transfiguration; Christ's Redemption and Eternal Existence (Colossians 1); assorted sermons; 18 sermons on 2 Thessalonians 2 (rise and fall of Antichrist); Exposition of Isaiah 53. Dust jackets protected with clear adhesive film. GBP 25.00

[002029] Anon (A R). Memoir of James William Tobitt Plus Sermons Letters Etc. London: C J Farncombe, 1929. Cloth. Good . 250 pages plus a good number of photos. Biography, letters, sermons etc of J W Tobitt 1861-1928, minister of the Tabernacle, Hastings, a calvinistic chapel. Ex Evangelical Library. GBP 6.75

[002039] Seton, Ernest Thompson. The Biography of a Grizzly. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Good . 128 pages, decorated green cloth cover, many illustrations including plates (one loose), library label & stamp to front endpaper, edges foxed. GBP 1.50

[002046] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. The Gospel According to Matthew: Giant Print. London: BFBS, Hard Cover. Average GBP 0.75

[002047] Patterson, George Neilson. Christianity in Communist China. Waco: Word Books, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 174 pages. GBP 1.25

[002061] Truby, David W. Régime (Regime) of Gentlemen: Personal Experiences of Congolese Christians during the 1964 Rebellion. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1971. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 160 pages. GBP 2.00

[002081] Corbett, Jean S; Ekandem, Moses J. Joseph Ekandem: Chosen Vessel, Faithful Steward. Belfast: Qua Iboe Mission, 1965. Paperback. Good . 96 pages. Life of a pastor in Nigeria. GBP 1.75

[002089] Townsend, Anne. Once Bitten. London: Scripture Union, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0266854213. . 174 pages. Story of "Jenny Thorne" missionary doctor and mother, in Thailand, based on the author's own experiences. GBP 1.00

[002101] Lindsay, Donald; Washington, Edward Stuart. A Portrait of Britain Between the Exhibitions: 1851-1951: The Oxford Introduction to British History. London: Oxford University Press, 1956. Cloth. Average . 322 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.50

[422113] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. My Sermon Notes (Part 3): A Selection from Outlines of Discourses Delivered at The Metropolitan Tabernacle with Anecdotes and Illustrations: Matthew to Acts (130-195). New York: Fleming H Revell, Cloth. Average . 381 pages. GBP 2.75

[422114] Campbell, Murdoch. Memories of a Wayfaring Man. Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1975. Paperback. Very Good . 140 pages, spiritual experiences of a famous 20th century Free Church of Scotland minister and the people he met in various places. GBP 2.75

[422115] Bunyan, John. Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852341164. . 132 pages. Reprint of American Tract Society edition. GBP 2.00

[422116] Kuhn, Isobel. Isobel Kuhn Omnibus: By Searching, Nests Above the Abyss, In the Arena. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 185078261x. . Three books in one. 161 + 301 + 232 pages. GBP 6.25

[422117] Irvine, Doreen. From Witchcraft to Christ. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1996. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854765077. . 190 pages. GBP 1.75

[422118] Rutherford, Samuel. Fourteen Communion Sermons. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Blue Banner Productions, 1986. Second and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0951148400. . 362 pages. GBP 7.50

[422119] Rutherford, Samuel. The Trial and Triumph of Faith. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 406 pages, an exposition of the history of Christ's dispossessing of the daughter of the woman of Canaan, in 27 sermons. Some damp staining to covers and edges of beginning and ending pages, spine torn, foxing. GBP 7.75

[422122] Owen, John. An Exposition of Hebrews (set of 7 Volumes complete in 4). Evansville, IN: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1960. Cloth. Average Plus . 548 + 546 + 572 + 604 + 580 + 593 + 521 pages. Some staining to page edges. GBP 45.00

[422123] Luther, Martin; Lenker, John Nicholas (ed); Lenker, John Nicholas et al (trans). Sermons By Martin Luther (Set of 8 Volumes). Grand Rapids: Baker, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801056268. . 455 + 412 + 454 + 390 + 395 + 338 + 386 + 336 pages. GBP 35.00

[422124] Bates, William; Farmer, W (ed). The Whole Works of the Rev W Bates D.D. Arranged and Revised with a Memoir of the Author, Copious Index and table of Texts Illustrated (Set of 4 volumes). Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good . 544 + 526 + 506 + 508 pages. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London. GBP 48.50

[422125] Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David. Jamieson, Fausset and Brown's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Commentary Practical and Explanatory on the Whole Bible. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1975. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0310265703. . 1591 pages, slight tear to dust jacket. This is suggested by some to be an abridgment of the material to be found in the six-volume work, though I have not yet been able to confirm or deny this. GBP 6.50

[422127] MacLeod, John (ed). The Free Church Pulpit. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1927. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus .247 pages, some damp staining to front covers, page edges foxed/grubby. 20 Sermons by Free Church of Scotland Ministers of the 1920s. GBP 6.75

[422130] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. ill. Copping, Harold. London: Religious Tract Society/Tract & Colportage Society of Scotland, Cloth. Average Minus . 320 pages, contains both parts, eight colour illustrations by Harold Copping, one plate scribbled, front pastedown scribbled, some foxing. GBP 1.50

[422133] Howe, John; Hewlett, John (memoir). The Works of John Howe: Set of 3 Volumes. London: William Tegg & Co, 1848. Clot h. Average Plus . 664 + 628 + 634 pages, edges of spines starting to wear through in a couple of places. GBP 90.00

[002125] Moule, George Herbert. The Spirit of Japan. London: Young People's Missionary Movement, 1913. Cloth. Average . 312 pages, many plates of Japanese life and religion. GBP 2.50

[002127] Hocking, Joseph. The Prince of This World. London: Ward Lock, Cloth. Average . 251 pages, covers a bit stained, title page missing. GBP 2.25

[002136] Bolton, Kenneth. Harambee Country: A Guide to Kenya. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0713802669. . 233 pages, photos, fold out map, book about Kenya after independence, Swahili vocabulary, Part 2 has specialist chapters by different experts. GBP 2.00

[002139] Darrell, William (though not stated). The Christian Instructed: Being Moral Reflections on Select Passages of the New Testament: Divided into Portions for every Sunday Throughout the Year. For the Use of Families: Written by the Author of The Gentleman Instructed. Vol 2 (only, of 2). London: Jacob Robinson & J Wood, 1747. Leather. Average . William Darrell, 1651-1721, was an English Jesuit. Only in a few places is his Roman Catholicism immediately obvious. This title does not appear to be in the British Library catalogue, but is in the Bodleian Library at Oxford. Leather rubbed, external hinges starting to fail, small piece of leather tearing away from back cover. GBP 35.00

[490085] Candlish, Robert Smith. The Two Great Commandments: Love the Lord Thy God with All Thy Heart, and Thy Neighbour as Thyself. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. Cloth. Average Minus . 358 pages, part of spine missing. GBP 9.50

[490106] Miller, C John. Evangelism & Your Church. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875522904. . 117 pages. GBP 1.00

[490115] Foulkes, Francis. Fight the Good Fight: Study Guide to 1 Timothy. Achimota: Africa Christian Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853523061. . 96 pages, 25 Bible studies, published jointly with Africa Christian Press. GBP 1.75

[490116] Cotterell, Peter. Church Alive!: A Fresh Look at Church Growth. Leicester: IVP, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104312. . 127 PAGES. GBP 1.50

[490118] White, John. The Fight: A Practical Handbook of Christian Living. Leicester: IVP, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851103944. GBP 1.00

[002161] Carré (Carre), Ernest G (Captain). Through Stormy Seas: Some of the Spiritual Crises in My Life Afloat. London: The Merchant Service Officers' Christian Association, 1948. Paperback. Average . 96 pages, author's experience afloat with photos of old shipping. GBP 1.50

[002183] Richardson, Kenneth. Pioneering Among the Kakwa. London: Africa Inland Mission, Booklet. Average . 31 pages, some photos. Mission work in the (then) Belgian Congo. GBP 1.25

[300457] Moffatt, James. The Bible in Scots Literature. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Good . 294 pages. GBP 3.75

[490125] Brongers, H A. 1 Koningen: Serie "De Prediking Van Het Oude Testament". Nijkerk: Callenbach, 1979. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9026607032. . 252 pages. GBP 3.00

[490142] Burroughs, Jeremiah. Learning to be Content: Special English Booklet No 11: Abridgement of "The Rare Jewel of Christian Contentment". Abingdon: Grace Baptist Mission, Paperback. Good . 57 pages, simple English abridgment. GBP 2.00

[490149] May, Philip. Which Way to School?. Berkhamsted: Lion, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856480053. . 148 pages. 'Shows how basic Christian teaching affects modern educational theory and practice.' GBP 2.00

[490167] White, Jerry & Mary. Your Job : Survival or Satisfaction. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1978. Paperback. Average+ ISBN: 0310343216. . 191 pages. GBP 1.00

[002234] Berens, Edward. The History of The Prayer-Book of the Church of England. London: SPCK, 1839. Cloth. Average Minus . 167 pages, spine missing, back board and last page loose, ex Evangelical Library. GBP 4.75

[002290] Buchan, John & Newbolt, Henry. Days to Remember: the British Empire in the Great War . London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. Cloth. Good . 200 pages, including a number of photos of military leaders, and some maps. GBP 5.75

[002291] Scott, Natalie Anderson. Salvation Johnny. London: Longman etc, 1958. Hard Cover. Average . 305 pages, ex Argyll County Library, a few pages stained, a novel set in the Salvation Army in USA. GBP 1.75

[002306] Mather, Samuel; Jennings, David (ed). An Abridgment of the Life of the Late Reverend and Learned Dr Cotton Mather, of Boston in New-England. Taken From the Account of Him Published by His Son, the Reverend Mr Samuel Mather.... London: J Oswald & J Brackstone, 1744. Leather. Good . "...Proposed as a Pattern to all Christians, Who Desire to Excel in Holiness and Usefulness, and Especially to Younger Ministers." Still in good shape except that the front leather cover is starting to crack away from the spine at the top for about two inches. Photos available. GBP 175.00

[002348] Rowley, Harold Henry. Worship in Ancient Israel: Its Forms and Meaning. London: SPCK, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 307 pages. GBP 3.75

[002353] Stoloff, W. Inauguration of the Sabbath and Friday Evening Service in Hebrew and English Set to Music. London: W Stoloff, 1930. Cloth. Average+ . By the First Reader of the Hampstead Synagogue, this contains, together with various prayers and traditions about lamp-lighting, Psalms 92-99 and Deut 6:4-9; 11:13-21; Numbers 15:37-41 in Hebrew set to music. All with English translation. Ex "Evangelical Library". GBP 7.50

[490177] De Jong, H. De Twee Messiassen: 31 Preken Over Het Boek 1 Samuel. Kampen: J H Kok, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 9024263247. . 231 pages. GBP 3.75

[490180] Sweazey, George E. The Church As Evangelist. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1984. Paperback. Average+ ISBN: 0060677775. . 255 pages. GBP 1.00

[002359] Sanders, J. Oswald. Just The Same Today: God's Faithfulness in a Changing World. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853631050. . 127 pages. GBP 1.25

[002367] Ballantyne, R M (Robert Michael). Gascoyne: The Sandal-Wood Trader: A Tale of the Pacific. Cloth. Poor . Covers worn/stained/marked, title page missing. GBP 1.00

[002412] Simpson, Benjamin Smith Wignall. A Mountain Chapelry [Brief History of the Parish of Ulpha - Cumberland]. Ulpha: 1950. Booklet. Average . 30 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[002414] Sparrow, Gerald (Judge). The Great Defenders. London: John Long, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 191 pages, prize label to Evelyn Aspden from Paddock House Grammar School, Accrington, 1972. Stories of nine defence lawyers: Sir Edward Marshall Hall, Thomas Erskine, Norman Birkett, Luang Art, Rufus Isaacs, Clarence Darrow; and the cases of Horatio Bottomley, and the Double Tenth (Japan: lawyers Hori and Suzuki). GBP 2.00

[002416] Bartl, Hans; Hiesbergere, Leopold; Ohnhäufer, Milla. Daheim: Lesebuch der Volksschulen in den Bundesländern Österreichs: Unterstufe 2. Teil. Wien: Hölder Pichler Tempsky AG, 1926. Hard Cover. Average . 118 pages, illustrated, children's reading book from Austria (some Gothic type, some Roman type, and a very little handwriting). Stain to front cover. GBP 2.00

[002421] Dury, George Harry. The British Isles: A Systematic and Regional Geography. London: Heinemann, 1964. Second Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 503 pages, includes many maps, diagrams, and illustrations of the geography, agriculture, housing, and industry of the various regions of the British isles. GBP 1.00

[002449] Ordnance Survey. Islay: Landranger Series No 60. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1976. Map. Good . The 1:50,000 (1¼ inches to the mile) series map, folded, without a cover. GBP 1.75

[002463] Caldwell, John Cope. Let's Visit Ceylon. London: Burke Publishing Company Limited, 1967. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 96 pages, one of the scarcer titles in a well-known series introducing children to different countries, this covers Ceylon's history, religions, economic and everyday life, for children. With b/w photographs. Ceylon, now Sri Lanka, was at the time a "dominion" within the Commonwealth. GBP 2.00

[002467] Milligan, Elsie. God of the Hills (Mountain Meditations). Edinburgh: B McCall Barbour, Cloth. Good / Average. . 86 pages, meditations on different mountains/hills of Scripture. GBP 2.75

[002469] Lawson, Lewis. The Church at Falkirk. Falkirk: Lewis Lawson/Inglis Paul Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Good Plus . 106 pages, history of the Parish Church(es) of Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland, from 6th century to the present day. By the author of "A History of Falkirk" Illustrated with b/w photos. GBP 4.75

[002493] Phung Ngoc Sang; Harris, Frida (ed). Voyage to Freedom: My Story of Hope. Basingstoke: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551011564. . 126 pages, story of a Vietnamese refugee. (Boat people). GBP 1.00

[002519] Ceppi, Marc (ed). Renard Le Fripon. London: Edward Arnold, Cloth. Average . 88 pages. French language reader for English children, illustrations, vocabulary. Stories of the mischievous Reynard the fox. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:44:58 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 13 September 2007

Latest Books 13 September 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.43 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[400525] Burgon, John William. Inspiration and Interpretation: Seven Sermons. London: Marshall Bros, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 273 pages, reissued by C H Waller. Heavy pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 6.75

[400526] Pink, Arthur Walkington. The Divine Covenants. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0801069386. . 317 pages. On the Everlasting Covenant, the Adamic, Noahic, Abrahamic, Sinaitic, Davidic and Messianic Covenants; the Covenant Allegory. Top edges slightly grubby. GBP 8.50

[400527] Lumby, J Rawson. The Acts of the Apostles with Maps, Notes and Introduction (Cambridge Greek Testament for Schools and Colleges series). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1899. Cloth. Average Minus . 472 pages, 2 of the 4 fold-out maps missing, some pen and pencil marking and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.75

[400528] Habershon, Ada R. Exploring in New Testament Fields. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[400529] Padwick, Constance. Henry Martyn: Confessor of the Faith. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1963. Paperback. Average Minus . 180 pages. Back cover a bit stained, a little wear to spine. Biography of missionary to Persia. GBP 1.25

[400530] Tallach, John (ed) & MacFarlane, Donald A. I Shall Arise: The Life And Ministry of Donald A MacFarlane. Aberdeen: Faro Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0950977500. . 147 pages, front cover creased. Life & Sermons of Donald MacFarlane (1889-1979), an influential Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Minister in Dingwall (1930-1973). This copy belonged to his widow (pencilled name and address to flyleaf). Apparently not directly related to FP founder Donald MacFarlane though born on Raasay during his ministry there. GBP 3.75

[400531] M'Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray. Additional Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne (also published as "From the Preacher's Heart"). Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1859. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 535 pages, 64 sermons, 15 lectures. Cloth spine missing and taped, some pen underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 8.75

[400532] Whitelaw, Thomas. Old Testament Critics: An Inquiry Into the Character , Effect, and Validity of Their Teaching: A Question for the Christian People of To-Day. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co Ltd, 1903. Cloth. Average Minus . 361 pages. Some pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 6.75

[400533] Richmond, Legh. The Dairyman's Daughter and Other Annals of the Poor. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1970. Cloth. Average . 181 pages, stories of the spiritual life of poor people in the Isle of Wight. Colour photographic dust jacket and plates. GBP 2.25

[400535] Gosden, John Hervey. Memoir and Letters of James Kidwell Popham. London: C J Farncombe, 1938. Cloth. Average . 352 pages, illustrated, spine faded. A little pen marking found on one page. GBP 4.75

[400536] Cotton, John. An Exposition of First John. Evansville: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1962. Cloth. Average . 586 pages, heavy pen underlining and annotation to a large proportion of pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400537] Burgon, John William. The Causes of the Corruption of the Traditional Text of the Holy Gospels. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896. Cloth. Average . 290 pages. Much pencil (and a little pen) marking and annotation throughout by the late D A MacFarlane, Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[400538] MacKenzie, Lachlan. "The Rev Mr Lachlan" of Lochcarron: Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School. Inverness: James Campbell, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 462 pages. GBP 12.50

[400539] MacKenzie, Lachlan. "The Rev Mr Lachlan" of Lochcarron: Additional Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School. Inverness: James Campbell, 1930. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 442 pages, "practically all hitherto unpublished. Supplementary to volume already published." Front internal hinge weakened, a bit of grubbiness and pencil marking, bottom of spine worn. GBP 17.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:53:10 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 12 September 2007

Latest Books 12 September 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.45 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[400504] Colquhoun, John. A Treatise on the Law and the Gospel. Edinburgh: Ogle, Allardice & Thomson, 1819. Second Edition, Improved. Leather. Poor . 351 pages, spine taped over with leather incomplete, a few pages loosened, considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Endpaper signed John Mackenzie, Gateside, Munlochy, NB [i.e. North Britain, an alternative name for Scotland at one point]. GBP 35.00

[400505] Nicolson, Nicol. The Reverend John MacRae (MacRath Mor - Big MacRae) Knockbain, Greenock, and Lewis. A Short Account of His Life and Fragments of His Preaching. Inverness: George Young, 1924. Second Edition. Booklet. Average Minus . 78 pages, covers somewhat tattered, translated from the Gaelic, with a Portrait of Mr MacRae. The author was minister of Strathgarve. GBP 2.75

[400506] M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit (McIlvaine). The Truth and the Life. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1855. Cloth. Average Minus . 402 pages. 15 sermons. Covers somewhat dilapidated. A little pen marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400507] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. London: Religious Tract Society, . Cloth. Average Minus . Contains both parts, 320 pages, all the Copping illustrations are missing. Pages foxed and sometimes grubby; title page loose/tattered. GBP 1.00

[400508] Westminster Assembly. The Subordinate Standards and Other Authoritative Documents of the Free Church of Scotland (Westminster Confession etc). Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, Cloth. Poor . 375 pages, covers detached, some pencil and pen marking and annotation. Westminster Confession, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, National Covenant, Public Worship. Also includes original separation documents of Free Church. GBP 2.75

[400509] Brown, John (of Bedford). John Bunyan: His Life Times and Work. London: Wm Isbister, . Cloth. Average . At least third edition. 504 pages, large green cloth binding with gilt lettering and picture of Elstow church. Many illustrations, facsimile of church registers for family. Foxed, front internal hinge shaken. GBP 7.50

[400510] Laidlaw, John. The Bible Doctrine of Man: The 7th Series of the Cunningham Lectures. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1879. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 397 pages, some pen and pencil marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 14.50

[400511] Bonar, Andrew A. The Life of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151085X. . 192 pages. Life of a godly minister of Dundee who died young, having been involved in missions to the Jews and a revival in Dundee. GBP 1.75

[400512] Brown, David. The Life of Rabbi Duncan. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506196. . 515 pages. GBP 4.75

[400513] McPherson, Alexander (editor). History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1970). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0902506099. . 427 pages. Illustrated. Inscribed To Rev D A MacFarlane, with best wishes & Christian regards, A F Mackay, Dec 1974. GBP 3.75

[400514] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Volume 1: Nos 1-16: Sept 1955 - Aug 1959. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Good . Bound volume of the first 16 magazines, which were published at irregular intervals and contained between 20 and 40 pages each. A bit worn/grubby, considerable pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 13.50

[400515] Anon; Thomson, John H (ed). A Cloud of Witnesses for the Royal Prerogatives of Jesus Christ: Being the Last Speeches and Testimonies of Those Who Have Suffered for The Truth in Scotland Since the Year 1680. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, 1871. Cloth. Average . 612 pages, foxed, binding a bit worn/shaken, many illustrations. Book originally published 1714, this is a Victorian reprint with explanatory and historical notes by the Rev John H Thomson. Similar to the Oliphant printings. GBP 12.50

[400516] Nesdoly, Samuel J. Among the Soviet Evangelicals: A Goodly Heritage. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851514898. . 207 pages, now out of print. Illustrated. GBP 1.50

[400517] Anon. A Pillow for the Night. Inverness: Booklet. Average . 80 pages, children's stories, Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland source though apparently not an official publication. GBP 1.50

[400518] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken; Cameron, Neil. Extracts from the Diary of the Late Jonathan Ranken Anderson... With Sketch of His Life. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 82 pages. Now uncommon. Belonged to D A MacFarlane, late Free {Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.00

[400519] Davidson, Andrew Bruce. Hebrew Syntax [companion to Introductory Hebrew Grammar]. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1902. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 233 pages, edges foxed, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.75

[400520] Campbell, Roderick. Israel and the New Covenant. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 336 pages. Heavy pen and pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75

[400521] Hodge, Charles. An Exposition of the Second Epistle to the Corinthians . London: James Nisbet, 1883. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 314 pages, bottom of spine torn, internal spine split. Considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian miniser of Dingwall. GBP 1.75

[400522] Kik, J Marcellus. An Eschatology of Victory. Nutley: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1971. Paperback. Poor ISBN: . . 268 pages. On the postmillennial interpretation of Matthew 24 and Revelation 20. Many pages loose, some pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00

[400523] Green, William Henry. General Introduction to the Old Testament: The Text. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Cloth. Average Minus . 190 pages, foxed, some pen underlining and annotation by D A macfarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, a few pages loosened and taped back. GBP 2.75

[400524] Alexander, G M. Sunrise in Scotland: The Coming of the Reformation. Inverness: John G Eccles, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages, a little pen and pencil marking, no illustrations in this copy. Perhaps this is not in fact the first edition (which was done by Farncombe) but a later reprint by Eccles. GBP 2.25

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:44:34 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 11 September 2007

Latest Books 10 September 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.46 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[491127] Fraser, James (of Alness). A Treatise on Sanctification. London: Sands & Co, 1898. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 493 pages, with biographical and critical introduction. Largely an extended commentary on Romans 6, 7 and 8:1-4; slight wear to extremities, front cover slightly stained, page edges rough cut and foxed. GBP 17.50


[513942] Boston, Thomas. Select Works of the Late Thomas Boston, Minister of Ettrick: With a Memoir of His Life and Writings. Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1848. Cloth. Average Plus . 784 pages. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State; A Memorial Concerning Personal and Family Fasting and Humiliation; The Crook in the Lot; A View of This and the Other World; Discourses on Prayer; 19 Miscellaneous Discourses. GBP 29.00

[513943] Blaikie, William Garden; Law, Robert. The Inner Life of Christ (Glimpses of the Inner Life of Our Lord; plus The Emotions of Jesus). Minneapolis: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0865241562. . 288 + 155 pages. Reprint of two books published 1876 and 1915. Flyleaf has the pen inscription Toronto 8.2.88. GBP 25.00

[513944] Andrews, Samuel James. The Life of Our Lord upon the Earth: Considered in its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1900. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 651 pages. Samuel James Andrews (1817-1906) was a pastor of the Catholic Apostolic Church in Connecticut, USA. GBP 9.50

[513945] Small, Robert Leonard. No Uncertain Sound. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1963. Cloth. Good . 182 pages. Sermons by R Leonard Small (1905-1994), minister of St Cuthbert's Church, Edinburgh and a chaplain to the Queen in Scotland. GBP 1.75

[513946] Simeon, Charles. Let Wisdom Judge: University Addresses and Sermon Outlines. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1959. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. . 190 pages, slight foxing to edges. GBP 3.25

[513947] Brown, Charles J. The Divine Glory of Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513425. . 95 pages. GBP 2.00

[513948] Spencer, Duane Edward. TULIP: The Five Points of Calvinism in the Light of Scripture. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801081610. . 77 pages. GBP 1.75

[513949] Collins, George N M. An Orchard of Pomegranates. Cloth. Average . Stories of Thomas Boston, Matthew Henry, George Whitefield, Ralph Erskine, Rowland Hill, Dugald Buchanan, Isobel Hood, Thomas Chalmers, John MacDonald, James Kidd, Robert Murray M'Cheyne, William Chalmers, Andrew Bonar, Duncan Matheson, John Kennedy, Alexander Moody Stuart, Hedley Vicars, Francis Ridley Havergal, Christopher Munro, Tokichi Ishii. 222 pages, no publisher, date or location stated, first half of 20th century. GBP 5.75

[513950] Boyce, James Petigru. Abstract of Systematic Theology (also including A Brief Catechism of Bible Doctrine; and Abstract of Principles). Cape Coral: Christian Gospel Foundation (Ernest C Reisinger), Cloth. Very Good / Good. . 493 pages plus appendices. James Petigru Boyce (1827-1888) was the principal founder of Southern Baptist Theological Seminary and a friend of Broadus and Manley after whom SBC's Broadman Press was named. Ernest Reisinger's distribution of this book to Southern Baptist students and ministers was influential in the resurgence of Calvinism in the Southern Baptist Convention. GBP 5.75

[513951] Steele, David N; Thomas, Curtis C. The Five Points of Calvinism: Defined, Defended, Documented . Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0875524443. . 95 pages, in "An International Library of Philosophy and Theology" series. GBP 1.75

[513952] Bancroft, Emery H; Mayers, Ronald B (ed). Elemental Theology. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1977. Fourth Edition, Revised. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0310204607. . 399 pages, edges a bit foxed, otherwise a nice crisp copy. GBP 3.75

[513953] Baker, Donald R; Nester, Emery. Depression: Finding Hope and Meaning in Life's Darkest Shadow. Portland: Multnomah Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0880700114. . 197 pages. GBP 1.50

[400412] Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs). From Darkness to Light. Ossett: Christian Bookshop, Paperback. Average ISBN: 0904435563. . 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack. GBP 1.75

[400485] Hill, Alexander (Minister of Dailly). The Practice in the Several Judicatories of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1851. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 160 pages, scarce. Deals with: The Kirk Session; Petitions, References, Dissents, Complaints, Appeals and Extracts; The Presbytery; The Provincial Synod; The General Assembly; The Commission of the General Assembly; The Presbytery Acting in a Civil Capacity. Foxed, spine cloth a bit torn, a couple of coloured pencil marks . Previously owned by The Kirk Session of Eastwood (1855) and D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 29.50

[400486] Bull, Geoffrey T. When Iron Gates Yield. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340019166. . 254 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.25

[400487] M'Crie, Thomas. Sketches of Scottish Church History Embracing the Period from the Reformation to the Revolution: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 320 + 322 pages, from the reformation to 1690. Spine cloth missing from Volume 2. Some pen underlining here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 9.50

[400488] Ambrose, Isaac. Looking unto Jesus, a View of the Everlasting Gospel : or the Soul's Eyeing of Jesus, as Carrying on the Great Work of Man's Salvation, from First to Last (Vol 2, Only, of 2). . Leather. Poor . 561 pages, leather rather dilapidated, pages discoloured/grubby/a few torn; some pen underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Volume 2 only; From 4th book part 3 to end. Title page missing, but probably a late 18th century printing. GBP 8.75

[400489] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of James. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851510744. . 481 pages, top edges foxed, slight staining to covers. GBP 5.75

[400490] Scott, Walter. The Tabernacle: Its Structure, Vessels, Coverings, Sacrifices, and Services. London: Alfred Holness, Cloth. Average . 176 pages. Victorian book in blue cloth with gilt decoration. GBP 4.50

[400491] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. GBP 5.75

[400492] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Dogmatic Theology: Volume 1 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1889. Cloth. Average Minus . 546 pages. Considerable pencil and pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[400493] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Dogmatic Theology: Volume 2 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1889. Cloth. Average Minus . 803 pages. Spine torn and boards loosened, one page loose, considerable pencil and pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[400494] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose. A Plain Introduction to the Criticism of the New Testament for the Use of Biblical Students. Cambridge: Deighton Bell and Co, 1883. Third Edition, Enlarged. Cloth. Average . xxxix + 712 pages + catalogue. XIV plates of manuscripts, including some fold-out ones. GBP 23.50

[006712] Scrivener, Frederick Henry Ambrose & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 0907861873. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's edition of the "Textus Receptus" form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[400495] Machen, J Gresham. The Christian View of Man. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511120. . 254 pages, edges a bit grubby/stained. GBP 1.75

[400496] Lyall, Leslie T. Flame for God: John Sung and Revival in the Far East. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853630267. . 208 pages, edges foxed. Previously published as 'John Sung'. GBP 2.00

[400497] Lecomte, Eva. Paula the Waldensian: The Interesting Story of a Family in Old France. Neptune: Loizeaux, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 087213511X. . 175 pages. GBP 1.75

[400498] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Stranger Than Fiction: The Life of William Kiffin. Harpenden: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1989. Paperback. Poor . 117 pages. Page edges have suffered from getting stuck together due to ingress of water at some time. Last 4 pages or so of sermon appendix have text damaged or inaccessible. GBP 0.75

[400499] Purves, Jock. The Unlisted Legion: Part of Its Witness in the Karakoram and the Khyber. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851512453. . 195 pages, more than 40 short chapters with stories of Purves and Bavington's mission work among the Baltis in the Himalayas. Paper somewhat browned with age/water staining. GBP 1.25

[400500] Henry, Matthew; Scott, Thomas. A Commentary Upon the Holy Bible from Henry and Scott (set of 6 vols). London: Religious Tract Society, 1835. Leather. Average Minus . 472 + 464 + 524 + 540 + 648 + 654 pages. Spine of Vol 5 needs mending, other spines a bit ragged at top and or bottom. Some pencil marking. Front cover of Vol 1 gilt stamped 'Presented to the Rev William Dawes, travelling missinary, as a testimonial of appreciation by the Montreal Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Destitute Settlers. 1841.' GBP 9.50

[400501] Winslow, Octavius. Life in Jesus: A Memoir of Mrs Mary Winslow: Arranged from Her Correspondence, Diary, and Thoughts. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1866. Leather. Average . 339 pages, rebound in black leather, external hinges now cracked but still quite well attached. GBP 13.50

[400502] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 505: October 2005. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 2005. Magazine. Average . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[400503] Nicolson, Jean. John Boyana Radasi: Missionary to Zimbabwe. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506382. . 112 pages. An illustrated biography for young people of the founder of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland's mission in Zimbabwe, John B Radasi (c1876-1924). GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:40:40 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 07 September 2007

Latest Books 6 September 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.45 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.02 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[006701] Fraser, James (of Alness). A Treatise on Sanctification. London: Sands & Co, 1897. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 493 pages, with biographical and c ritical introduction. Largely an extended commentary on Romans 6, 7 and 8:1-4; covers a bit bumped, page edges rough cut and foxed. Signed: James A S Mackay, Arts Student, University of Edinburgh, June 1922. James Fraser of Alness (1700-1769) was a Reformed minister in Ross-Shire in the north of Scotland.  GBP 13.75

[006702] Douglas, K. Northern Counties of Scotland: An Almanac for 1846. Glasgow, United Kingdom: The Grimsay Press, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902664689. . 90 pages. This copy was printed by Lightning Source, and apart from very slight scratches to the covers is in nice condition. GBP 4.75

[006703] Anon. The Northern Counties Red Book and Chronicle Almanack for 1947. Inverness: Northern Chronicle, 1946. Paperback. Good . 88 pages plus advertising and other additional material. Small print. Gives names of various officials in all the towns and villages; includes names of churches and ministers. GBP 9.50

[006704] Watt, Donald Elmslie Robertson. Medieval Church Councils in Scotland. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 056708731X. . 185 pages. GBP 6.75

[006705] Cruden, Stewart. Scottish Medieval Churches. Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers Ltd, 1987. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0859761045. . 210 pages, illustrated ex library (stamps to flyleaf and back of title page, otherwise in good state). GBP 16.50

[006706] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. Covers slightly stained, front internal hinge weakened. GBP 4.50

[006707] Fraser, Duncan. The Story of Invergordon Church: Eighty-Five Years in the Life of a Highland Congregation 1861-1946. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1946. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Average. . 148 pages. Title page signed Duncan Fraser, Helen L Fraser. Edges a bit foxed. GBP 6.50

[006708] Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club. Transactions of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club: Volume 3: 1883 to 1888. Inverness: Inverness Courier, 1893. Cloth. Average . 444 pages, illustrated. Spine a bit worn, a little foxing, binding a bit shaken. GBP 19.50

[006710] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[461091] Gill, John. An Exposition of the Old Testament and An Exposition of the New Testament: Set of 6 Volumes. London: William Hill Collingridge, 1854. Cloth. Poor . 919 + 954 + 1050 + 903 + 1020 + 1085 pages. External spines dilapidated or missing; one board completely detached (NT Vol 1); foxing throughout most of the volumes; internally, apart from the foxing (brown spots), they are in fairly good condition, though one volume has a shaken internal binding and a few pages loosened. These were a project printed in Ireland under the auspices of David Alfred Doudney, editor of the Gospel Magazine; he set up an Industrial Printing School employing some 30 young Irishmen in the village of Bonmahon, where he ministered, and trained them up to be compositors and printers. GBP 85.00

[461092] Schultz, Samuel J. Deuteronomy: The Gospel of Love (Everyman's Bible Commentary series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1984. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802420052. . 127 pages. GBP 2.00

[461093] Criswell, Wallie Amos. Isaiah: An Exposition. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1983. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0310228719. . 316 pages, edges a bit foxed/grubby. GBP 2.25

[461094] Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David. The Portable Commentary: A Commentary , Critical and Explanatory, on the Old and New Testaments: Set of 2 Volumes. London: William Collins, Cloth. Average Plus . 777 + 644 pages, double column, small print, a little foxed. GBP 8.75

[461095] Cunningham, William. Historical Theology (Set of 2 volumes): A Review of the Principal Doctrinal Discussions in the Christian Church Since the Apostolic Age. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0851513603. . 639 + 614 pages. Considerable damp-staining to covers (no smell detected). Some pen marking to a handful of pages in Volume 1. GBP 9.50

[461096] Sproul, Robert Charles. Truths We Confess: A Layman's Guide to the Westminster Confession of Faith: Volume 1: The Triune God. Phillipsburg: P & R Publishing, 2006. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 159638039X. . 279 pages, the first of three volumes covers Chapters 1 to 8 of the Westminster Confession. GBP 5.75

[461097] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Westminster Confession of Faith for Study Classes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875525385. . 309 pages. This copy has the newer shiny illustrated cover. GBP 2.75

[461098] Donaldson, Gordon. Scottish Church History. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1985. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0707303613. . 245 pages. On the mediaeval and reformation history of the Scottish Church. GBP 9.50

[513573] Chadwick, George Alexander. The Book of Exodus (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 442 pages, a little wear and tear to edges of spine. GBP 2.50

[513663] Kellogg, Samuel Henry. The Book of Leviticus (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. Cloth. Average . 566 pages. Some foxing, especially to edges. Front internal hinge a bit weakened. GBP 17.50

[513664] Watson, Robert Addison. The Book of Job (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902. Cloth. Average . 416 pages. GBP 2.50

[513667] Bennett, William Henry. The Book of Jeremiah: Chapters 21-52 (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Cloth. Average . 372 pages. GBP 2.50

[513668] Denney, James. The Second Epistle to the Corinthians (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 387 pages. GBP 4.25

[513896] Findlay, George G. The Epistle to the Galatians (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 461 pages. GBP 2.50

[513897] Findlay, George G. The Epistle to the Galatians (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892. Cloth. Average . 440 pages. GBP 2.50

[513898] Rainy, Robert. The Epistle to the Philippians (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. Cloth. Average . 368 pages. GBP 2.75

[513899] Maclaren, Alexander. The Epistles of St Paul to the Colossians and Philemon: The Expositor's Bible Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 493 pages. GBP 3.25

[513900] Denney, James. The Epistles to the Thessalonians (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average . 404 pages. GBP 3.75

[513901] Edwards, Thomas Charles. The Epistle to the Hebrews: The Expositor's Bible Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Hard Cover. Average . 337 pages, spine worn. GBP 2.50

[513902] Milligan, William. The Book of Revelation (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1891. Cloth. Average . 392 pages. GBP 3.75

[451856] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Serenity: Finding God Again for the First Time. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871676940. . 126 pages, large print book, adapted from Part 3 of "Taming Tensions". A new and unused copy, top edges of pages starting to go slightly browned. Multiple copies available. GBP 2.25

[006711] Manley, G T (ed). The New Bible Handbook. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: . . 465 pages. GBP 2.00

[513903] Bridge, William. A Lifting Up For the Downcast. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512984. . 287 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.00

[513904] Augustine, Aurelius; Pusey, Edward Bouverie (trans). The Confessions of Saint Augustine. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1938. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Average Plus . 379 pages. Reddish brown cloth. GBP 2.00

[513905] Adams, Jay Edward. Counseling and the Five Points of Calvinism. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1981. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 0875520723. . 20 pages. GBP 1.75

[513906] Calvin, John. Letters of John Calvin. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513239. . 261 pages, 70 letters, short life, appendix. Paper a little browned with age, otherwise shows little sign of being used. GBP 2.00

[513907] Calvin, John; Dunn, Samuel (compiler). The Best of John Calvin. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801024676. . 412 pages, reprint of a book published by Tegg and Son in London in 1837. GBP 2.50

[513908] Appleby, H J (ed) & Booth, Abraham. By God's Grace Alone: An Easier-to-Read and Abridged Version of ... "The Reign of Grace". London: Grace Publications Trust, 1983. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946462011. . 73 pages. GBP 2.00

[513909] Augustine, Aurelius; Winter, David (paraphraser). Walking in the Light: The Confessions of St Augu stine for the Modern Reader. London: Collins Fount, 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0006269699. . 109 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[513910] Adams, Jay Edward. The Use of the Scriptures in Counseling. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 105 pages. GBP 1.75

[513911] Bunyan, John. Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341164. . 132 pages. Paper a little browned with age, reprint of American Tract Society edition. GBP 2.00

[513912] Adams, Jay Edward. The Power of Error. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801001412. . 49 pages. GBP 1.75

[513913] Adams, Jay Edward. How to Overcome Evil. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875520227. . 108 pages. GBP 1.50

[513914] Broomhall, Alfred James. Time for Action: Christian Responsibility to a Non-Christian World. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Paperback. Good . 152 pages. GBP 1.00

[513915] Brooks, Thomas. Heaven on Earth: A Treatise on Christian Assurance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513565. . 320 pages, spine faded. GBP 2.00

[513916] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. Calvin as a Theologian and Calvinism Today. London: Evangelical Press, . Booklet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[513917] Johnson, Elsie M. The Man of Geneva: The Story of John Calvin. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512542. . 129 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.00

[513918] Broadbent, Edmund Hamer. The Pilgrim Church: Being Some Account of the Continuance through Succeeding Centuries of Churches Pratising the Principles Taught and Exemplified in the New Testament. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720803071. . 421 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 9.50

[513919] Blanchard, John; Anderson, Peter; Cleave, Derek. Pop Goes the Gospel. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341768. . 160 pages. An examination of the pop scene and the use of rock music in evangelism. GBP 1.75

[513920] Boston, Thomas. The Crook in the Lot: The Sovereignty of God in the Afflictions of Men. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801007518. . 143 pages. GBP 1.75

[513921] Smellie, Alexander. Sunset Glory: Sermons Preached in Carluke Original Secession Church. London: Andrew Melrose, 1924. Cloth. Average . 191 pages. GBP 17.50

[513922] Alexander, Archibald. The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. . 251 pages. GBP 17.50

[513923] Robinson, William Childs. Our Lord: An Affirmation of the Deity of Christ. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1949. Hard Cover. Average . 198 pages, some yellow and a little red highlighting. GBP 3.25

[513924] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures to Young People. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1988. Cloth. Good Plus . 288 pages. GBP 4.50

[513925] Scudder, Henry. The Christian's Daily Walk in Holy Security and Peace. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1984. Cloth. Very Good . 342 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 4.25

[513926] Robertson, Archibald Thomas; Broadus, John Albert. Life and Letters of John Albert Broadus. Harrisonburg: Gano Books (Sprinkle Publications), 1987. Cloth. Very Good . 462 pages. GBP 6.75

[513927] Robinson, William Childs. Christ the Bread of Life: The Payton Lectures. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1950. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 190 pages, a little yellow highlighting. GBP 3.75

[513928] Custance, Arthur C. The Sovereignty of Grace. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. . 398 pages. GBP 22.50

[513929] Berghoef, Gerard; DeKoster, Lester. Liberation Theology: The Church's Future Shock. Grand Rapids: Christian's Library Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0934874069. . 197 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 2.75

[513930] Berkhof, Louis. Systematic Theology. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851510566. . 784 pages. An invaluable study of reformed beliefs on a wide range of doctrines, contrasted with those of theologians of other types. GBP 6.75

[513931] Buchanan, James. The Doctrine of Justification: An Outline of its History in the Church, and of its Exposition From Scripture. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851514405. . 514 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 9.50

[513932] Burleigh, John Henderson Seaforth (ed). A Church History of Scotland. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. . 456 pages, fold-out chart of denominations at end. GBP 7.50

[513933] Cox, James T & MacDonald, D F M (eds). Practice and Procedure in the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1976. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0715203266. . 850 pages. GBP 7.50

[513934] Cheyne, Alexander C (ed). The Practical and the Pious: Essays on Thomas Chalmers (1780-1847). Edinburgh: St Andrew Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 071520582X. . 211 pages, 12 papers based on those given at the Chalmers Bicentenary Conference in 1980. Authors include Owen Chadwick, Boyd Hilton, and Henry R Sefton. GBP 6.75

[513935] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. ill. Strang, William. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512593. . 379 pages, quality paper, 14 etchings by William Strang, illustrated endpapers. GBP 5.75

[513936] Bonar, Andrew A & M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir & Remains of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851510841. . 648 pages, facsimile of 1892 edition, including biography, letters, sermons, poetry. GBP 6.50

[513937] Burroughs, Jeremiah. A Treatise on Earthly-Mindedness: Two Treatises of Mr Jeremiah Burroughs, the First of Earthly-Mindedness ... The Second Treatise of Conversing in Heaven and Walking with God ... (A Heavenly Conversation). Ligonier: Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1991. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1877611387. . 219 pages, quality paper and binding, good sized print. GBP 6.75

[513938] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Spreading Flame: The Rise and Progress of Christianity from Its First Beginnings to the Conversion of the English (Paternoster Church History Volume 1). Exeter: Paternoster, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0853640289. . 432 pages. GBP 4.50

[513939] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. My Pilgrimage : An Autobiography. London: Epworth, 1940. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 253 pages, frontispiece. GBP 4.75

[513940] Allan, Tom. Crusade in Scotland ... Billy Graham. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1955. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 128 pages, illustrated, some foxing. Picture of George Beverly Shea is missing (cut out). GBP 2.75

[513941] Bates, William. The Harmony of the Divine Attributes in the Contrivance and Accomplishment of Man's Redemption. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1985. Cloth. Very Good . 394 pages. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London. GBP 19.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:29:50 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |