Latest Books 30 August 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.46 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[492054] Ambrose, Isaac. Works of Isaac Ambrose, sometime Minister of Garstang, in Lancashire, namely The Doctrine of Regeneration, The Practice of Sanctification, ... Looking unto Jesus ... and The Ministration of, and Communion with, Angels, with a Short Memoir of the Author. London: Henry Fisher at the Caxton Press, 1823. Leather. Good . 560 pages, abridged. Undated, but after 1820, and stated by University of Birmingham Library to be circa 1823. Fisher had gone into partnership with others by 1830 so it was almost certainly printed in the 1820s. Brown leather, bottom corner of front cover slightly ragged, handwritten names to flyleaf and first page of memoir, pages a little discoloured and here and there a bit grubby, but generally in good condition. GBP 67.50
[492053] Mijnders-van Woerden, M A. Bonisa: A Child of Africa. Lisse: De Lichtkring, 2001. First Edition (English language). Paperback. NEW ISBN: 9080619310. . 156 pages, English translation of the very popular 1960s Dutch language story of the conversion to Christian faith of an African child from a remote tribe. Children's fiction based on the real experiences of a Dutch/Scottish Reformed missionary couple in the 1960s in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). GBP 6.50
[467257] Law, William; Hodgson, James Muscutt (Principal) (ed). William Law (The Library of the Soul series). London: T C & E C Jack, 1907. Cloth. Average . 154 pages. 16 page introduction/memoir, remainder extracts from various writings. GBP 2.75
[467258] MacKintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, ink stain to corner of some pages. GBP 2.25
[467259] MacKintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Leviticus. London: G Morrish, New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, a little pen underlining. GBP 2.25
[467260] Hoekstra, Chaplain Ray; Call, Max. Three Losers Became Big Winners. Dallas: International Prison Ministry, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0932294243. . 284 pages. The story of ex-convicts and prison-ministry chaplains Mark Maciel, Eddie Ronquillo and Tony Ortiz. GBP 1.50
[467261] Wood, Eleanor Vellacott. My House by the Side of the Road. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1946. Paperback. Average . 59 pages, foxed. GBP 3.75
[ 467262] Blanchard, John. Not Hearers Only: Vol 3 of a Series of Bible Studies on the Letter of James. London: Word Books, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850090458. . 127 pages, covering James Chapter 4. The third of four volumes. Unlike the later "Truth for Life", this is based on the Authorized Version of the Bible, but with some quotations from the RSV. GBP 1.00
[467263] Griffiths, Michael. Cinderella With Amnesia: A Practical Discussion of the Relevance of the Church. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103812. . 176 pages. GBP 1.00
[467264] Cooke, Frank. Jesus Rules: An up to date Guide to the Sermon on the Mount. Worthing: Henry Walter Ltd/Purley Christian Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854798110. . 163 pages. GBP 1.75
[467265] Anon. I am the Door: The Deep Things of God No 4: The Claims of Christ. Ickwell Green: Bible Days and Bible Ways, 1974. Booklet. Good . 18 pages. GBP 0.55
[467267] Churchill, John Howard. Prayer in Progress. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75
[467268] Anderson, Norman. God's Word for God's World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340265698. . 141 pages. Possibly signed by author ("Ruth - with best wishes - Norman - Jan 1983). GBP 2.00
[006697] Dawes, Martin C; Gear, Gillian. The End of the Line: The Story of the Railway Service to the Great Northern London Cemetery. Barnet: Barnet & District Local History Society, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0951334255. . 117 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings throughout. The story of the special train service that ran from the Kings Cross Funeral Station (Maiden Lane Funeral Station) in York Road, London, to what is now New Southgate Cemetery and Crematorium. GBP 7.50
[467269] Palau, Luis; Sanford, David (ed). Calling the Nations to Christ. Milton Keynes: Nelson Word Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 1860240399. . 269 pages, signed "The Lord bless you! Luis Palau. Gal 2:20". GBP 2.25
[467270] Weatherhead, Leslie D. Individual Happiness in an Industrial World. London: Epworth, 1933. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 28 pages, foxed. The substance of a broadcast in the North Regional Programme on March 1, 1933, when the author was minister of Brunswick Methodist Church, Leeds. Uncommon item. GBP 2.25
[467271] Rogers, Ebenezer William. Thoughts on the First Epistle of John. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1962. Paperback. Average . 77 pages. Paper a little browned. Brethren author. GBP 2.75
[467272] Rowan, Edgar; Reffold, Albert Edward (ed). Wilson Carlile and the Church Army. London: Church Army Bookshop, 1942. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Average . 222 pages. GBP 3.25
[467273] Wand, John William Charles. A History of the Modern Church from 1500 to the Present Day. London: Methuen, 1961. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 323 pages. GBP 1.75
[467274] Goldsmith, Martin. Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 085110391X. . 128 pages. GBP 0.75
[467275] Rowbotham, Elsie; Grubb, Norman P (ed). Would You Believe It !. Glasgow: Worldwide Evangelization Crusade, 1963. Second Edition. Booklet. Average . 85 pages. The story of Francis and Elsie Rowbotham, and their work in the Worldwide Evangelization Crusade, mainly in Scotland. GBP 1.25
[467276] Coggan, Donald. Convictions. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340216689. . 320 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00
[467277] Donovan, Jean Beradine. Your Own Two Feet. London: Scripture Union, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0264854217. . 96 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. Bu the author of the Bill Speed books. GBP 1.00
[467278] Frost, Rob. Break Me, Shape Me: Working Out Commitment in the Real World. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551013265. . 92 pages. GBP 1.50
[467279] Voke, Stanley. Way of Renewal: The Message of Revival in the Book of Isaiah. Alresford: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900284420. . 78 pages. GBP 1.75
[006698] Keay, Julia. Alexander the Corrector. London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 000713195X. . 269 pages, a life of Alexander Cruden, the Aberdonian creator of Cruden's Concordance of the Bible. GBP 2.75
[006699] Wright, David F; (ed) Campbell, Ian; (ed) Gibson, John C L (ed). The Bible in Scottish Life and Literature. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 071520629x. . 236 pages, small stain to top of page edges. GBP 3.75
[006700] MacKinnon, Angus. Highland Minister: The Life and Poems of Rev Angus MacKinnon, Aultbea. Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada: Catalone Press, 1997. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 096983375X. . 470 pages, about the life of the author's father, who lived 1885 to 1957, Free Church minister of Aultbea and Poolewe 1924-1955. Aultbea Free Church has one of the largest remaining of the once flourishing Presbyterian congregations in the rural western Highland mainland. GBP 6.75
[467280] Bowley, Mary. Universal History on Scriptural Principles: Chiefly Designed for the Young: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, Cloth. Poor . A New Edition, in Six Volumes. 618 + 638 + 438 + 450 + 515 + 502 pages + general index; fold-out coloured map in Volume 1. Bindings detached, some spines missing, internally fair. Covers the period from the Creation to the Dawn of the Reformation. GBP 45.00
[467281] Watson, Thomas. A Body of Divinity Contained in Sermons Upon the Westminster Assembly's Catechism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 316 pages, edges forxed; a little pen marking/underling GBP 3.75
[467282] Smith, Oswald J. The Challenge of Missions. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551054093. . 127 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 2.25
[467283] Inchfawn, Fay. Homely Talks of a Homely Woman. London: Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd, Paperback. Average Plus . 128 pages. Colour illustrated cover of two youngish early 20th century women sitting sewing, and a young child playing with blocks at their feet. GBP 3.75
[467284] Smith, Michael Auckland. The Church under Siege. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851105785. . 277 pages, illustrated, church history from Constantine to Charlemagne (4th to beginning of 9th century). Top edges foxed, otherwise good. GBP 2.25
[467285] Powell, Ivor. Bible Cameos. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 175 pages. Some pages missing, a few others cut out and heavily marked up. The book contains dozens of short pieces giving lessons from different Bible characters. GBP 0.75
[467286] Austin, F J. Seeds and Saplings: One Hundred and Five Original Outlines of Sermons for Preachers, Teachers and Lay-Workers. London: H R Allenson, Limited, Cloth. Average . 96 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75
[467287] Watson, David C K. Learning to Lead Group Bible Study. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1962. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 18 pages. At the time of publication David Watson was assistant curate at the Round Church, Cambridge, and later became vicar at St Michael Le Belfry in York. GBP 1.25
[467288] Fry, A Ruth. Victories without Violence. Thorpeness: Privately Printed, 1951. Paperback. Average Plus . 86 pages, 73 stories of incidents in the lives of Quakers and other pacifists. GBP 2.25
[467289] Law, William; Bigg, Charles (intro). A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians. London: Methuen, 1950. Cloth. Average . 499 pages, seventh reprint of the edition first published in November 1899, with introduction by Charles Bigg of Christ Church, Oxford. GBP 3.75
[467290] Soltau, Henry W. The Tabernacle, the Priesthood and the Offerings. London: Morgan and Scott, . Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 474 pages. Covers a bit dilapidated, some pen and coloured pencil marking here and there throughout. GBP 1.75
[467291] Page, Jesse. Henry Martyn of India and Persia (Bright Biographies Series, No 8). London: Pickering and Inglis, . Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 179 pages, illustrated, large print. Foxed. GBP 2.75
[467292] Conybeare, W J; Howson, J S. The Life and Epistles of St. Paul. London: Longman, Green, and Co, 1870. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 850 pages (last 2 pages of index missing). Spine torn, some foxing. GBP 2.75
[467293] Gillett, David; Scott-Joynt, Michael. Treasure in the Field: The Archbishops' Companion for the Decade of Evangelism. London: Fount, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006276350. . 336 pages. GBP 1.75
[467294] Begbie, Harold. Broken Earthenware. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. Popular Edition. Paperback. Average . 192 pages, edges heavily foxed. Stories of poor people born again in connection with the Salvation Army in London. GBP 1.75
[467295] Sheppard, David. Bias to the Poor. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340323701. . 252 pages. About the church's relationship with the poor in Britain (and to a lesser extent USA), including black and Asian people. GBP 1.75
[467296] Church of England. Marriage, Divorce and the Church: The Report of a Commission Appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury to Prepare a Statement on the Christian Doctrine of Marriage. London: SPCK, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0281026343. . 170 pages. GBP 1.25
[467297] Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton]. In Understanding be Men: A Handbook on Christian Doctrine for Non-Theological Students. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1943. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 255 pages. GBP 2.00
[467298] Stunt, William Thornburgh; Simmons, George Philip; Pulleng, Arnold; Boak, Donald Kenneth; Pickering, Arnold; Warren, Stanley Francis. Turning the World Upside Down: A Century of Missionary Endeavour. Eastbourne: Upperton Press/Echoes of Service, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 663 pages. Huge volume of biographies of "open brethren" leaders and missionaries, history and description of work in numerous countries, many photos. Includes sections on well known authors such as Vine and Broadbent. One of the appendices has a 24 page list of missionaries by country with their dates of service from 1872 onwards. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 6.75

