Friday, 31 August 2007

Latest Books 30 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.46 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[492054] Ambrose, Isaac. Works of Isaac Ambrose, sometime Minister of Garstang, in Lancashire, namely The Doctrine of Regeneration, The Practice of Sanctification, ... Looking unto Jesus ... and The Ministration of, and Communion with, Angels, with a Short Memoir of the Author. London: Henry Fisher at the Caxton Press, 1823. Leather. Good . 560 pages, abridged. Undated, but after 1820, and stated by University of Birmingham Library to be circa 1823. Fisher had gone into partnership with others by 1830 so it was almost certainly printed in the 1820s. Brown leather, bottom corner of front cover slightly ragged, handwritten names to flyleaf and first page of memoir, pages a little discoloured and here and there a bit grubby, but generally in good condition. GBP 67.50

[492053] Mijnders-van Woerden, M A. Bonisa: A Child of Africa. Lisse: De Lichtkring, 2001. First Edition (English language). Paperback. NEW ISBN: 9080619310. . 156 pages, English translation of the very popular 1960s Dutch language story of the conversion to Christian faith of an African child from a remote tribe. Children's fiction based on the real experiences of a Dutch/Scottish Reformed missionary couple in the 1960s in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). GBP 6.50

[467257] Law, William; Hodgson, James Muscutt (Principal) (ed). William Law (The Library of the Soul series). London: T C & E C Jack, 1907. Cloth. Average . 154 pages. 16 page introduction/memoir, remainder extracts from various writings. GBP 2.75

[467258] MacKintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Genesis. London: G Morrish, Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 306 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, ink stain to corner of some pages. GBP 2.25

[467259] MacKintosh, Charles Henry. Notes on the Book of Leviticus. London: G Morrish, New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 351 pages, by an early Brethren writer. Some damp damage to covers, a little pen underlining. GBP 2.25

[467260] Hoekstra, Chaplain Ray; Call, Max. Three Losers Became Big Winners. Dallas: International Prison Ministry, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0932294243. . 284 pages. The story of ex-convicts and prison-ministry chaplains Mark Maciel, Eddie Ronquillo and Tony Ortiz. GBP 1.50

[467261] Wood, Eleanor Vellacott. My House by the Side of the Road. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1946. Paperback. Average . 59 pages, foxed. GBP 3.75

[ 467262] Blanchard, John. Not Hearers Only: Vol 3 of a Series of Bible Studies on the Letter of James. London: Word Books, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850090458. . 127 pages, covering James Chapter 4. The third of four volumes. Unlike the later "Truth for Life", this is based on the Authorized Version of the Bible, but with some quotations from the RSV. GBP 1.00

[467263] Griffiths, Michael. Cinderella With Amnesia: A Practical Discussion of the Relevance of the Church. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103812. . 176 pages. GBP 1.00

[467264] Cooke, Frank. Jesus Rules: An up to date Guide to the Sermon on the Mount. Worthing: Henry Walter Ltd/Purley Christian Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854798110. . 163 pages. GBP 1.75

[467265] Anon. I am the Door: The Deep Things of God No 4: The Claims of Christ. Ickwell Green: Bible Days and Bible Ways, 1974. Booklet. Good . 18 pages. GBP 0.55

[467267] Churchill, John Howard. Prayer in Progress. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[467268] Anderson, Norman. God's Word for God's World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340265698. . 141 pages. Possibly signed by author ("Ruth - with best wishes - Norman - Jan 1983). GBP 2.00

[006697] Dawes, Martin C; Gear, Gillian. The End of the Line: The Story of the Railway Service to the Great Northern London Cemetery. Barnet: Barnet & District Local History Society, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0951334255. . 117 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings throughout. The story of the special train service that ran from the Kings Cross Funeral Station (Maiden Lane Funeral Station) in York Road, London, to what is now New Southgate Cemetery and Crematorium. GBP 7.50

[467269] Palau, Luis; Sanford, David (ed). Calling the Nations to Christ. Milton Keynes: Nelson Word Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 1860240399. . 269 pages, signed "The Lord bless you! Luis Palau. Gal 2:20". GBP 2.25

[467270] Weatherhead, Leslie D. Individual Happiness in an Industrial World. London: Epworth, 1933. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 28 pages, foxed. The substance of a broadcast in the North Regional Programme on March 1, 1933, when the author was minister of Brunswick Methodist Church, Leeds. Uncommon item. GBP 2.25

[467271] Rogers, Ebenezer William. Thoughts on the First Epistle of John. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1962. Paperback. Average . 77 pages. Paper a little browned. Brethren author. GBP 2.75

[467272] Rowan, Edgar; Reffold, Albert Edward (ed). Wilson Carlile and the Church Army. London: Church Army Bookshop, 1942. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Average . 222 pages. GBP 3.25

[467273] Wand, John William Charles. A History of the Modern Church from 1500 to the Present Day. London: Methuen, 1961. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 323 pages. GBP 1.75

[467274] Goldsmith, Martin. Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 085110391X. . 128 pages. GBP 0.75

[467275] Rowbotham, Elsie; Grubb, Norman P (ed). Would You Believe It !. Glasgow: Worldwide Evangelization Crusade, 1963. Second Edition. Booklet. Average . 85 pages. The story of Francis and Elsie Rowbotham, and their work in the Worldwide Evangelization Crusade, mainly in Scotland. GBP 1.25

[467276] Coggan, Donald. Convictions. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340216689. . 320 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[467277] Donovan, Jean Beradine. Your Own Two Feet. London: Scripture Union, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0264854217. . 96 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. Bu the author of the Bill Speed books. GBP 1.00

[467278] Frost, Rob. Break Me, Shape Me: Working Out Commitment in the Real World. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551013265. . 92 pages. GBP 1.50

[467279] Voke, Stanley. Way of Renewal: The Message of Revival in the Book of Isaiah. Alresford: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0900284420. . 78 pages. GBP 1.75

[006698] Keay, Julia. Alexander the Corrector. London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 000713195X. . 269 pages, a life of Alexander Cruden, the Aberdonian creator of Cruden's Concordance of the Bible. GBP 2.75

[006699] Wright, David F; (ed) Campbell, Ian; (ed) Gibson, John C L (ed). The Bible in Scottish Life and Literature. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 071520629x. . 236 pages, small stain to top of page edges. GBP 3.75

[006700] MacKinnon, Angus. Highland Minister: The Life and Poems of Rev Angus MacKinnon, Aultbea. Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada: Catalone Press, 1997. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 096983375X. . 470 pages, about the life of the author's father, who lived 1885 to 1957, Free Church minister of Aultbea and Poolewe 1924-1955. Aultbea Free Church has one of the largest remaining of the once flourishing Presbyterian congregations in the rural western Highland mainland. GBP 6.75

[467280] Bowley, Mary. Universal History on Scriptural Principles: Chiefly Designed for the Young: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, Cloth. Poor . A New Edition, in Six Volumes. 618 + 638 + 438 + 450 + 515 + 502 pages + general index; fold-out coloured map in Volume 1. Bindings detached, some spines missing, internally fair. Covers the period from the Creation to the Dawn of the Reformation. GBP 45.00

[467281] Watson, Thomas. A Body of Divinity Contained in Sermons Upon the Westminster Assembly's Catechism. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 316 pages, edges forxed; a little pen marking/underling GBP 3.75

[467282] Smith, Oswald J. The Challenge of Missions. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551054093. . 127 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 2.25

[467283] Inchfawn, Fay. Homely Talks of a Homely Woman. London: Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd, Paperback. Average Plus . 128 pages. Colour illustrated cover of two youngish early 20th century women sitting sewing, and a young child playing with blocks at their feet. GBP 3.75

[467284] Smith, Michael Auckland. The Church under Siege. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851105785. . 277 pages, illustrated, church history from Constantine to Charlemagne (4th to beginning of 9th century). Top edges foxed, otherwise good. GBP 2.25

[467285] Powell, Ivor. Bible Cameos. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 175 pages. Some pages missing, a few others cut out and heavily marked up. The book contains dozens of short pieces giving lessons from different Bible characters. GBP 0.75

[467286] Austin, F J. Seeds and Saplings: One Hundred and Five Original Outlines of Sermons for Preachers, Teachers and Lay-Workers. London: H R Allenson, Limited, Cloth. Average . 96 pages, foxed. GBP 1.75

[467287] Watson, David C K. Learning to Lead Group Bible Study. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1962. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 18 pages. At the time of publication David Watson was assistant curate at the Round Church, Cambridge, and later became vicar at St Michael Le Belfry in York. GBP 1.25

[467288] Fry, A Ruth. Victories without Violence. Thorpeness: Privately Printed, 1951. Paperback. Average Plus . 86 pages, 73 stories of incidents in the lives of Quakers and other pacifists. GBP 2.25

[467289] Law, William; Bigg, Charles (intro). A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life: Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians. London: Methuen, 1950. Cloth. Average . 499 pages, seventh reprint of the edition first published in November 1899, with introduction by Charles Bigg of Christ Church, Oxford. GBP 3.75

[467290] Soltau, Henry W. The Tabernacle, the Priesthood and the Offerings. London: Morgan and Scott, . Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 474 pages. Covers a bit dilapidated, some pen and coloured pencil marking here and there throughout. GBP 1.75

[467291] Page, Jesse. Henry Martyn of India and Persia (Bright Biographies Series, No 8). London: Pickering and Inglis, . Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 179 pages, illustrated, large print. Foxed. GBP 2.75

[467292] Conybeare, W J; Howson, J S. The Life and Epistles of St. Paul. London: Longman, Green, and Co, 1870. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 850 pages (last 2 pages of index missing). Spine torn, some foxing. GBP 2.75

[467293] Gillett, David; Scott-Joynt, Michael. Treasure in the Field: The Archbishops' Companion for the Decade of Evangelism. London: Fount, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006276350. . 336 pages. GBP 1.75

[467294] Begbie, Harold. Broken Earthenware. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. Popular Edition. Paperback. Average . 192 pages, edges heavily foxed. Stories of poor people born again in connection with the Salvation Army in London. GBP 1.75

[467295] Sheppard, David. Bias to the Poor. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340323701. . 252 pages. About the church's relationship with the poor in Britain (and to a lesser extent USA), including black and Asian people. GBP 1.75

[467296] Church of England. Marriage, Divorce and the Church: The Report of a Commission Appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury to Prepare a Statement on the Christian Doctrine of Marriage. London: SPCK, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0281026343. . 170 pages. GBP 1.25

[467297] Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton]. In Understanding be Men: A Handbook on Christian Doctrine for Non-Theological Students. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1943. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 255 pages. GBP 2.00

[467298] Stunt, William Thornburgh; Simmons, George Philip; Pulleng, Arnold; Boak, Donald Kenneth; Pickering, Arnold; Warren, Stanley Francis. Turning the World Upside Down: A Century of Missionary Endeavour. Eastbourne: Upperton Press/Echoes of Service, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Average Plus. . 663 pages. Huge volume of biographies of "open brethren" leaders and missionaries, history and description of work in numerous countries, many photos. Includes sections on well known authors such as Vine and Broadbent. One of the appendices has a 24 page list of missionaries by country with their dates of service from 1872 onwards. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 6.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:06:00 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 29 August 2007

Latest Books 29 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.45 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

 


[467240] Pink, Arthur W. The Seven Sayings of the Saviour on the Cross. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0801068665. . 134 pages. GBP 2.75

[467241] Wurmbrand, Michael. Christ or the Red Flag. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340186844. . 158 pages, edges foxed, paper somewhat browned with age. Autobiography of Richard Wurmbrand's son. GBP 1.00

[467242] Seymour, Stanley. London - Day By Day. London: London City Mission, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0904605108. . 119 pages, stories of the experiences of city missionaries working in London. Undated GBP 2.00

[467243] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel of St Luke (Bible Class Expositions series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. Cloth. Average . 337 pages, binding shaken. GBP 3.75

[467244] Pickering, Henry. How to Make and Show 100 Object Lessons (cover says How to Make & Show 100 Eyegate Lessons): Suitable for Sunday Schools, Annual Treats, Seaside Services, Open-Air Gatherings, Happy Evenings at Home, Bible Classes, and All Work Among Young or Old. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 164 pages, illustrated. Binding shaken, cloth of spine starting to tear away from front cover. GBP 4.75

[467245] Operation Mobilisation. Discipleship Manual. Bombay: Jose Mathew/Operation Mobilisation, 1978. Paperback. Average . 81 pages. GBP 1.00

[467246] Goodman, George. The Epistle of Eternal Life: A Practical Exposition of the First Epistle of John to Help Those Who Desire to Live to the Glory of God and in a Manner Well-Pleasing to Him. London: Pickering and Inglis, Paperback. Average . 64 pages. GBP 3.75

[467247] Thomas, W H Griffith. Hebrews: A Devotional Commentary. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802815529. . 186 pages, the outline of this book was done as Keswick Convention addresses, and then expanded in "The Christian" before appearing in this book form. Small stain to page edges. GBP 2.75

[467248] Chambers, Laurence T. Tabernacle Studies: Illustrated. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 137 pages. GBP 3.85

[467249] Watson, John (Canon). New Testament Portraits, being a course of Sunday School Lessons (Church Teaching for Sunday Schools series). London: National Society's Depository, Cloth. Average . 208 pages. GBP 2.25

[467250] Cowan, Aldworth. God's Tent: The Tabernacle for Today. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720804485. . 138 pages. GBP 2.00

[467251] Rhind, William. The Six Days of Creation: A Series of Familiar Letters from a Father to his Children, Describing the Natural History of Each Day's Mercies, with Particular Reference to the Illustration of Scriptural Truth. London: W H Broom, 1883. Ninth Edition. Cloth. Average . 339 pages. Lacks the turning part of the volvelle on the frontispiece; square book bound in green cloth with gilt decoration to spine, top and bottom of spine a little worn/bumped; otherwise pretty good. Engravings of the globe illustrating each day of creation. Contains remarks about planets, stars, minerals, numerous species of plants, animals and birds. GBP 48.50

[467252] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Veni Creator: Thoughts on the Person and Work of the Holy Spirit of Promise. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Cloth. Good . 253 pages, large print, foxed. Gift inscription to flyleaf says "To W Trowell, from W Watkins Edwards, in thankful remembrance of three weeks work together in Swansea. October 6-28 1900. Zech 4:6". GBP 4.50

[467253] Horner, Alan (foreword). Exploring Scotland with Wesley. Alloa: Methodist Church in Scotland/Topline Publications Ltd, 1989. Booklet. Good Plus . 28 pages, illustrated introdcution to Wesley's journeys in different parts of Scotland and to the Methodist congregations there. GBP 2.75

[467254] Savage, John Ashton. The Scroll of Time: or Epochs and Dispensations of Scripture: a Key to the Chart: With Special References to the Book of Revelation and Other Prophecies. London: G Morrish, . Cloth. Average . 202 pages, fold out coloured chart. GBP 2.75

[467255] Smith, James (Cheltenham). Precious Things from the Everlasting Hills: or Pleasant Fruits for All People. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1869. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Average Minus . 336 pages, covers almost detached, one page detached. 46 short messages, evangelistic and exhortatory meditations. GBP 2.75

[467256] Anon (A E & P D). The Birthday Scripture Text Book (spine says The Scripture Birthday Book). London: Ernest Nister, 1918. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Leather. Average . Small book in flexible green leather covers with gilt decoration; gilt edges, endpapers have pastel marbling; no colour decoration internally. Each day has a Scripture verse and a verse of Christian poetry, with blank lines opposite for filling in names for remembering birthdays. Undated but flyleaf says "Gerrardine E C Barber, with love from Auntie G, Feb 10. 1918." A few entries were made in pencil (with rather heavy pressure) but have been rubbed out. GBP 9.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:22:43 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 27 August 2007

Edinburgh Council adopts death penalty for negligent house owners

"Notices under Section 87 of the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 had been served on the owners of the undernoted properties requiring them to carry out repairs.

The works specified in the Notices had not been carried out within the prescribed period and the owners had been invited to appear before the Sub-Committee to show cause why they should not be executed by the Director of Property Services."

Spotted here.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:40:24 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Saturday, 25 August 2007

Latest Books 24 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.45 for approx Aus dollars price
2.11 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[421089] Campbell, Roderick. Israel and the New Covenant. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 336 pages. Slight evidence of past dampness/staining to covers and page edges. GBP 7.50

[421090] Carson, Alexander. Baptism: Its Mode and Subjects. Evansville: Sovereign Grace Book Club, 1958. Cloth. Average / . ISBN: . . 237 pages, from immersionist, adult baptist position; with biographical sketch of author. Alexander Carson (1776-1844) was once a Presbyterian minister in Northern Ireland but moved to a Baptist position. Some evidence of damp/mouldiness to endpapers, slight smell. GBP 5.75

[421091] MacPherson, John; M'Crie, Charles G (ed). The Doctrine of the Church in Scottish Theology. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1903. Cloth. Good . 227 pages, 6th series of Chalmers Memorial Lectures. John MacPherson (1847-1902) was minister of the Free Church of Scotland in Findhorn. GBP 19.50

[421092] Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A R; Brown, David. Jamieson, Fausset and Brown's Commentary on the Whole Bible: Commentary Practical and Explanatory on the Whole Bible. London: Oliphants, 1966. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 1591 pages, this is suggested by some to be an abridgment of the material to be found in the six-volume work, though I have not yet been able to confirm or deny this. GBP 6.50

[421093] D'Aubigne, J H Merle; Scott, David Dundas. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century: Volume 1. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 654 pages. Covers Pre-Reformation period and Luther's life up to 1521. Some wear and tear to top of spine, endpapers etc foxed. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 4.75

[421094] D'Aubigne, J H Merle; Scott, David Dundas. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century: Volume 2. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 671 pages. Covers Zwingli, a few middle years of Luther's life, beginnings of French Reformation and early life of Calvin, etc. Slight wear to spine, much foxing. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 4.75

[421095] D'Aubigne, J H Merle; Scott, David Dundas. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century: Volume 3. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1843. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 517 pages. Covers 1526 to 1531 in Switzerland and Germany. Slight wear to spine, endpapers etc a bit foxed. D'Aubigne, a French Huguenot involved in the Haldane awakening in Geneva, lived 1794-1872. GBP 4.75

[467234] Anon. Publishing Salvation: The Story of the Scripture Gift Mission. London: Scripture Gift Mission, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 223 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[467235] Turpin, Walter Thomas. The Man Christ Jesus: Being Addresses on the Gospel of Luke. London: A S Rouse, Cloth. Average . 270 pages, large print, 9 lectures. Walter Thomas Turpin (1834-1914), was born in Ireland and an Anglican clergyman, though in the middle years of his life he was connected with the Plymouth Brethren. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and green decoration. GBP 7.50

[467236] Stoughton, John. A Memorial of the Late Rev Thomas Binney, LLD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 208 pages, front cover detached. Thomas Binney (1798-1874) was an English congregationalist leader. GBP 9.50

[467237] Tanner, Joseph (anonymously). Saving Faith: What is it? A Scriptural Inquiry and Appeal. London: Religious Tract Society, 1882. Cloth. Average Plus . 96 pages. GBP 3.75

[467238] Cousins, Peter; Cousins, Pam. The Power of the Air: The Achievement and Future of Missionary Radio. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340196521. . 157 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.25

[467239] Evans, David. Daily Encouragement. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0551019603. . Daily readings for a year (a page a day), by a former worker with Africa Evangelical Fellowship. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:19:48 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 23 August 2007

Latest Books 22 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.10 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[421082] Fuller, Andrew; Fuller, Andrew Gunton (memoir). The Complete Works of the Rev Andrew Fuller: With a Memoir of His Life [One Volume edition]. London: Henry G Bohn, 1866. Half-Leather. Average . 1012 pages, small print, gilt and black embossed brown leather spine, marbled edges and endpapers, front board somewhat dampstained, frontispiece page foxed and with very small piece torn out at top, a little slight foxing here and there. GBP 28.50

[421083] Willison, John. The Practical Works of the Rev John Willison with an Essay of his Life and Times By the Rev W M Hetherington LL.D. . Glasgow: Blackie & Son, Half-Leather. Average . 950 pages, this is a mid 19th century edition in quite good condition but with a little wear and tear to spine and covers. Includes Sanctification of the Lord's Day; Sacramental Directory; Sacramental Meditations; 5 Sacramental Sermons; Sacramental Advices; Balm of Gilead; Sacramental Catechism; Excitation of Grace; Young Communicant's Catechism; Example of Plain Catechising on the Assembly's Shorter Catechism; Afflicted Man's Companion; The Church's Danger and Minsters' Duty (a sermon); Popery Another Gospel (6 sermons); and A Fair and Impartial Testimony. GBP 48.50

[421084] Watson, Thomas. The Select Works of the Rev Thomas Watson, Comprising his Celebrated Body of Divinity, in a Series of Lectures on the Shorter Catechism, and Various Sermons and Treatises. Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1853. Leather. Good Plus . 776 pages, green leather, lovely decorative spine with elaborate gilt decoration and maroon title label; marbled edges and endpapers, reasonably clear-sized print; corners of boards bumped, back cover slightly scraped. Includes the 3 volumes on Shorter Catechism, 7 Sermons, Art of Divine Contentment, plus the following short pieces: Preciousness of the Soul, Soul's Malady and Cure, Beauty of Grace, Trees of Righteousness Blossoming and Bringing Forth Fruit. GBP 58.50

[421085] Brown, John (of Haddington). A Dictionary of the Holy Bible. London: A Fullarton & Co, 1843. Leather. Average . ... An historical account of the persons; a geographical and historical account of the places; and a literal, critical and systematic description of other matters natural, civil and religious: the whole comprising whatever important is known concerning the antiquities of the Hebrew nation and church of God forming a sacred commentary, a body of scripture history, chronology and divinity. "Original edition" with notes; illustrated with maps and plates and a memoir of the author. To which is added Brown's Concordance to the Bible. 814 pp, surface of leather entirely unpolished (perhaps got damp at some point?) a couple of plates loose, internally a bit grubby. Fullarton's editions aimed for a good degree of accuracy, and do not have the dubious "improvements" of some other editions. GBP 18.00

[421086] MacEachen, Evan. MacEachen's Gaelic English Dictionary / Faclair Gaidhlig is Beurla. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1936. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good . By Father Evan MacEachan (1769-1849) GBP 7.50

[421087] Various. The Great Sermons of the Great Preachers, Ancient and Modern; with an Historical Sketch of the Greek and Latin Pulpit. London: Ward and Lock, 1858. Cloth. Average . 568 pages. Sermons by 45 great preachers of Christian history including Tertullian, Chrysostom, Wycliffe, Bunyan, Isaac Barrow, William Jay, Christmas Evans, Jeremy Taylor, John Knox, Ralph Erskine, Luther, Fenelon. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards and taped with cloth tape; internally quite good. GBP 19.50

[421088] M'Lagan, James (MacLagan, McLagan). Lectures and Sermons by the Late James M'Lagan, DD, Free Church Professor of Divinity, Aberdeen. Aberdeen: George Davidson, 1853. Half-Leather. Average . 503 pages. James M'Lagan (died 1852) was minister of Kinfauns and then moved to Aberdeen to preside over the Free Church of Scotland's divinity college there. 41 lectures, mainly on two subjects, the Holy Spirit and the Law, but also with individual lectures on Justification, Adoption, Sanctification, Saving Faith, Perseverance, and Assurance. 3 sermons. GBP 45.00

[006696] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Romans: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512380. . 254 pages, some yellow highlighting and underlining to a few pages. GBP 2.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:36:18 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 20 August 2007

Latest Books 20 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.10 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[513856] Blair, William Newton; Hunt, Bruce F. The Korean Pentecost and the Sufferings Which Followed. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512445. . 162 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 7.50

[421071] Lange, John Peter (general editor); Auberlen, C A; Riggenbach, C J; Van Oosterzee, J J; Moll, Carl Bernhard. A Commentary on the Holy Scriptures: Critical, Doctrinal, and Homiletical, with Special References to Ministers and Students: Volume 8 of the NT: Containing the Epistles to the Thessalonians, Timothy, Titus, Philemon, and the Hebrews. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1869. Cloth. Average . 163 + 120 + 24 + 31 + 220 pages. Binding somewhat worn/stained, spine marked Thess to Hebs in marker pen, internally quite good. GBP 12.50

[421072] Fausset, Andrew Robert. The Critical and Expository Bible Cyclopaedia. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. Cloth. Average . 753 pages. Covers somewhat worn and a bit stained. A Bible dictionary/encyclopaedia. GBP 6.75

[421073] Kennedy, John; Macleod, John (ed). The Apostle of the North. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1932. Cloth. Average Plus . 343 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 5.75

[421074] Fraser, Agnes R. Donald Fraser of Livingstonia. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Cloth. Average . 325 pages, slight tear to front cover and a little fading to back cover. GBP 4.50

[421075] Inglis, James. The Bible Text Cyclopedia: A Complete Classification of Scripture Texts in the Form of an Alphabetical Index of Subjects. London: Pickering and Inglis, . Cloth. Average Minus . 524 pages, Bible texts, many printed in full, under alphabetical headings, e.g. Christ: Death of: Its Design; Church Discipline; Hope; Justification by Faith; Kirjath-Jearim; Poor, Neglect and Oppresion of: Warning against. Covers somewhat damp-stained. GBP 4.75

[421076] Welch, John (Welsh, of Ayr). Forty-Eight select Sermons Preached By That Eminent and Faithful Servant of Jesus Christ Mr John Welch, Some Time Minister of the Gospel in Ayr. Glasgow: D MacKenzie, Cloth. Average . "... the last two were delivered as his Farewell Sermons, immediately before he was imprisoned for the Cause and Gospel of Jesus Christ. To which is added, the History of his Life and Sufferings, with some Prophetical Letters." 528 pages, large print, binding shaken, contents page loose; undated but almost certainly early 19th century. John Welsh (1568-1622), was the son-in-law of John Knox, and a leader of the Reformed movement in Scotland. GBP 48.50

[421077] Augustine, Aurelius; Pilkington, J G (trans). The Confessions of St Augustine, Bishop of Hippo. Translated and Annotated by J G Pilkington. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1886. Cloth. Average . 415 pages. Apparently (from external sources) this was Volume 14 of a set of Augustine's works. The front cover says The Works of St Augustine. GBP 4.75

[421078] Watson, Thomas; Boston, Thomas; Flavel, John; Brooks, Thomas. The Afflicted Man's Companion (A Divine Cordial; The Crook in the Lot; On Keeping the Heart; The Mute Christian Under the Smarting Rod). Wilmington: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1972. Cloth. Good . 94 + 68 + 110 + 118 pages; front endpaper missing. A "Jay Green" reprint. Keeping the Heart is a facsimile of the American Tract Society abridgment. GBP 9.50

[421079] Bannerman, D Douglas. The Scripture Doctrine of the Church Historically and Exegetically Considered (The Eleventh Series of the Cunningham Lectures). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1887. Cloth. Average Plus . 589 pages. GBP 12.25

[421080] Hammond, T C [Thomas Chatterton]. The One Hundred Texts: A Manual of Theology. London: Society for Irish Church Missions/Marshall Morgan & Scott, 1966. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 560 pages. Exposition, from 100 scripture texts, of the teaching of the Reformation as against that of Roman Catholicism. GBP 4.75

[421081] Fisher, George Park. History of the Christian Church. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 701 pages, plus a number of coloured maps and charts. A little pen underlining and minor annotation. GBP 4.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:02:22 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 17 August 2007

Latest Books 16 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.41 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[006684] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. The Drums of Dawn. London: Epworth, 1933. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 268 pages, some foxing throughout. GBP 6.75

[006685] Bettenson, Henry (ed). Documents of the Christian Church: The World's Classics Series No 495. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1943. Cloth. Average . 456 pages. GBP 1.75

[006686] Watson, Charles Ernest (ed) (anonymously). The Rodborough Bede Book. Cloth. Average . Undated copy of a church service book produced by a Congregationalist minister at Rodborough, Gloucestershire. This copy is undated, lists no publisher, and was printed by Arthurs Press Ltd, Woodchester, Glos. Perhaps it preceded the Independent Press edition of 1943 ? GBP 3.50

[006688] Lochhead, Marion. A Lamp was Lit: The Girls' Guildry through Fifty Years. Edinburgh: Moray Press, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 104 pages. The Girls' Guildry was a Church of Scotland organisation that later became one of the constituents of the 1964 union that formed the Girls' Brigade. GBP 3.75

[006689] Ogilvie, James Nicoll . Our Empire's Debt to Missions: The Duff Missionary Lecture, 1923. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Cloth. Good . 276 pages. Slight tears to top and bottom of spine, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[006690] Helm, Paul (ed). Divine Commands and Morality (Oxford Readings in Philosophy series). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0198750498. . 186 pages, paper a little browned with age, spine creased, a handful of small pen marks. Papers by William K Frankena, James Rachels, Phlip L Quinn, Nelson Pike, Robert Merrihew Adams, R G Swinburne, Bernard Williams, Baruch A Brody, Robert Young, Peter Geach, and Dewi Z Phillips. GBP 13.50

[006692] Matthews, John. Amos: Rev Amos B Matthews, Victorian Methodist Traveller. Hanley Swan: Self Publishing Association Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1854211862. . 224 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[006693] Hymns Ancient and Modern. Hymns Ancient and Modern Revised: Music Edition. London: William Clowes and Sons Ltd, Hard Cover. Average Plus . 636 pieces (876 pages). This edition comes from the second half of the 20th century, this was the main Anglican hymnbook in England at the time, and contains a wide variety of hymns from Keble and Newman to Baxter and Bunyan, as well as some originating in earlier periods of church history. GBP 4.50

[006694] Church Hymnary; Scottish Psalter (1650). The Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary: Staff Music Edition. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Third Edition. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0191466751. . "12R Staff" edition (P6120) in red cloth. Contains the Scottish Psalter (1929 staff music edition of 1650 Psalter in split-leaf format) and the Church Hymnary (Third Edition). GBP 9.50

[006695] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Large Format Music Edition. Edinburgh: Henry Frowde, 1898. Cloth. Average . 650 + 15 pieces. Original edition later superseded by Revised Edition (late 1920s) and Third Edition (late 1970s), and now the new Fourth edion. 9¾ x 7½ x 1½ inches, blue cloth. Edition details from title page: 'Ruby Music'. GBP 3.75

[423041] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 1: The Gospel of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Good. ISBN: 0851514677. . 394 pages. This copy does not have misplaced pages, unlike some copies of the first edition. Three small pen marks found in the margins in one chapter. GBP 7.75

[423042] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 2:1-3:20: The Righteous Judgment of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515452. . 228 pages. Dust jacket protected with clear adhesive film. GBP 5.75

[423043] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapters 3:20 - 4:25: Atonement and Justification. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851510345. . 250 pages. GBP 5.75

[423044] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 5: Assurance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851510507. . 313 pages. Page edges foxed/grubby. GBP 4.75

[423045] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 6: The New Man. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851511589. . 313 pages, page edges foxed/grubby, front endpaper missing. A little pen underlining to a handful of pages. GBP 4.75

[423046] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 7:1 - 8:4: The Law: Its Functions and Limits. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511805. . 359 pages. GBP 6.75

[423047] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:5-17: The Sons of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851512070. . 438 pages. GBP 6.75

[423048] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:17-39: The Final Perseverance of the Saints. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851512313. . 457 pages. Page edges just slightly grubby/foxed; front endpaper missing. GBP 5.75

[423049] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 9: God's Sovereign Purpose. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515797. . 328 pages. GBP 9.50

[423050] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 10: Saving Faith. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851517374. . 400 pages. Dust jacket protected with clear adhesive film. GBP 9.50

[423051] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 11: To God's Glory. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085151748X. . 290 pages. GBP 8.50

[423052] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 12: Christian Conduct. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851517943. . 513 pages. GBP 9.50

[451854] Henry, Matthew. The Young Christian. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0906731569. . 64 pages. Multiple copies available. Publisher's price currently nearly four pounds. GBP 1.75

[423053] Thornwell, James Henley. Whatsoever Things are True: Classic Discourses on Truth. Vesuvia Hills: Solid Ground Christian Books, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1932474781. . 166 pages. This is a secondhand copy of a Lightning Source print on demand book, in very good condition. GBP 3.75

[423054] Forrester, Duncan (ed); Murray, Douglas (ed). Studies in the History of Worship in Scotland. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0567293491. . 178 pages. GBP 4.50

[423055] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 30 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1884. London: Passmore and Alabaster, . Half-Leather. Average ISBN: . . 696 pages, sermons 1757 to 1815. Boards a bit worn/dampstained, generally in good condition. GBP 6.75

[423056] Boston, Thomas. Commentary on the Shorter Catechism: Set of 2 Volumes. Edmonton, Alberta: Still Waters Revival Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0921148348. . 661 + 674 pages. Classic Collectors Edition, one of only 500 copies printed, a reprint from the 1853 George and Robert King edition. GBP 33.50

[423057] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State of Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery and Consummate Happiness or Misery. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515592. . 506 pages. GBP 6.75

[423058] Boston, Thomas; M'Millan, Samuel (ed). The Beauties of Thomas Boston: A Selection of His Writings. Inverness: Christian Focus, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731011. . 616 pages, selections from the works of Thomas Boston, which run to 12 volumes. Reprint of a book first published 1831. GBP 4.75

[423059] Erskine, Ralph; M'Millan, Samuel. The Beauties of the Rev Ralph Erskine: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, Half-Leather. Average . 568 pages; hinges worn, some foxing/grubbbiness. GBP 19.50

[499216] Erskine, Ralph; M'Millan, Samuel. The Beauties of the Rev Ralph Erskine: Volume 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, Half-Leather. Good . 584 pages. GBP 22.50

[423060] United Secession Magazine. The United Secession Magazine: Volume 3: 1835. Edinburgh: John Wardlaw, 1835. Half-Leather. Average . 592 pages, bound together with Report of the Fund of the United Associate Synod 1835; 31st Anniversary of the British & Foreign Bible Society 1835; Scottish Missionary Chronicle Jan-Oct 1835; Monthly Extracts from the Correspondence of the BFBS March-Oct 1835. Spine and hinges worn. GBP 35.00

[423061] Baxter, Richard; Fletcher, John; Alleine, Joseph. The Saints' Everlasting Rest; Call to the Unconverted; A Serious Address to the True Penitent; An Alarm to Unconverted Sinners. Glasgow: Khull, Blackie & Co, . Leather. Average Minus . 632 pages, contains Baxter's Saint's Everlasting Rest (presumably abridged) and Call to the Unconverted; Fletcher's Serious Address to the True Penitent who Inquires: What Must I Do to be Saved?; and Alleine's Alarm. Good sized print. Covers worn, some browning/staining to pages throughout, title page missing, last page damaged, someone long ago seems to have done handwriting practice with their signature on the endpaper and contents page. GBP 19.50

[423062] Warfield, Benjamin B; Craig, Samuel G (ed). Studies in Perfectionism. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, Cloth. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0875525288. . 464 pages. Abridgement of the 1000 page 2 volume set (also available from us at the time of cataloguing). GBP 4.75

[423063] Boston, Thomas; Morrison, Goerge H (ed). Memoirs of Thomas Boston [Memoirs of the Life, Time, and Writings of the Reverend and Learned Thomas Boston]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515282. . 520 pages, several pictures and a fold-out map of the parish of Ettrick. This is a reprint of the 1899 Oliphant printing, a slightly abridged and modernised edition of the "Memoirs" first published in this format by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776, which consist of an edited version of "General Account of My Life" and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. GBP 7.75

[423064] Foxe, John; Milner, J; Wright, Charles H H; Cobbin, Ingram. Foxe's Book of Martyrs: A Complete and Accurate Account of the Lives, Sufferings and Triumphant Death of the Primitive and Protestant Martyrs in All Parts of the World. London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, New Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 1083 pages, ('new edition with 15 illustrations'), much more complete than most editions. All editions of "Foxe's Book of Martyrs" are abridgements of Foxe's "Acts & Monuments", some with added material. GBP 15.00

[423065] Manton, Thomas. Psalm 119: One Hundred and Ninety Sermons on the Hundred and Nineteenth Psalm: Set of 3 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851515762. . 585 + 590 + 540 pages, plus Life of Manton. Dust jackets protected with clear adhesive film. GBP 27.50

[423066] MacArthur, John F Jr.. Matthew (set of 4 volumes) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Ser.). Chicago: Moody Press, 1985. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: . . 506 + 497 + 420 + 359 pages. GBP 23.50

[423067] MacArthur, John F Jr.. Romans (set of 2 volumes) (MacArthur New Testament Commentary Ser.). Chicago: Moody Press, 1991. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . . 538 + 402 pages. GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:08:31 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Saturday, 11 August 2007

Latest Books 10 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.37 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471669] Westminster Assembly. The Confession of Faith; the Larger Catechism; the Shorter Catechism; the Directory for Public Worship; the Form of Presbyterial Church Government with References to the Proofs from the Scripture. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1948. Paperback. Average Plus . 187 pages, appears to be an official Church of Scotland edition. GBP 3.75

[471670] Miller, Eleanor C. Venture of Faith: The Life of D M Miller. London: Privately Printed, 1970. Paperback. Good . 111 pages. Life of Daniel Morrison Miller (1888-1965), Africa Inland Mission missionary in Congo and elsewhere. GBP 2.25

[471671] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 1: Sermons 1-6. Luton: A J Watts, 1966. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: . . 128 pages. Uniform with the later Gospel Standard Publications printing. GBP 2.75

[471672] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 2: Sermons 7-10. Luton: A J Watts, 1966. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: . . 131 pages. Uniform with the later Gospel Standard Publications printing. GBP 2.75

[471673] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 3: Sermons 11-17. Luton: A J Watts, 1966. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: . . 118 pages. Uniform with the later Gospel Standard Publications printing. GBP 2.75

[471674] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 4: Sermons 18-23. Luton: A J Watts, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: . . 136 pages. Uniform with the later Gospel Standard Publications printing. GBP 2.75

[471675] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 5: Sermons 24-30. Luton: Gospel Standard Trust Publications, 1968. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: . . 117 pages. GBP 2.75

[471676] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 6: Sermons 31-37. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0903556529. . 119 pages. GBP 2.75

[471677] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 7: Sermons 38-44. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1970. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 090355612X. . 120 pages. Top edges of pages, and dust jacket, a little foxed. GBP 2.75

[471678] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Sermons By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot: Volume 8: Sermons 45-51. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1972. Cloth. Good / Average Plus. ISBN: 0903556391. . 138 pages + index to all volumes. GBP 2.75

[471679] Rutherford, Samuel; Cousin, Ann Ross. Last Words of Samuel Rutherford. Belfast: Evangelical Bookshop, Leaflet. Average . 8 page small booklet containing the poem by Ann Ross Cousin based on the last utterances of Samuel Rutherford (starts - The Sands of Time are Sinking, and all verses end - In Immanuel's Land). Writing at top of front cover. GBP 0.55

[471680] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken. I am Not a Hypocrite. Glasgow: Blythswood Tract Society, Leaflet. Average . 8 pages, staples rusting. Deals with the excuse given by some against being particularly Christian - I am not a Hypocrite. GBP 0.55

[006651] Rutherford, Samuel; Martin, Hugh (ed). Selected Letters of Samuel Rutherfurd (A Treasury of Christian Books series). London: SCM Press Ltd, 1957. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 127 pages, 71 letters plus glossary. GBP 2.25

[006652] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Gaelic English New Testament and Metrical Psalms. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1935. Cloth. Average . 717 + 240 pages. Gaelic New Testament and Psalter, with Authorized/KJV New Testament and 1650 Psalter in parallel columns. External hinges starting to wear through, slight stain to front cover. GBP 8.50

[006653] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. Beyond Personality: The Christian Idea of God. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 64 pages, page edges (especially top edges) slightly foxed; handwritten gift inscription to front endpaper. Presumably a first edition (says First Published 1944 on back of title page, with no other printing information). GBP 4.75

[006654] Coggan, Donald. Stewards of Grace. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. First Edition. Average / Average. . 127 pages; about preachers. The author was Bishop of Bradford at the time of publication. GBP 1.75

[006655] Cranfield, Charles Ernest Burland. The First Epistle Of Peter: RBC Edition No 74. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 128 pages. GBP 2.50

[006656] Various. British Historical and Political Orations from the 12th to the 20th Century. London: J M Dent: Everyman Series, 1929. Cloth. Average Plus . 351 pages. GBP 1.50

[006657] MacBeath, John. Lilies Among the Wheat: Talks to Young People. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average / Average. . 160 pages, circa 1940s (War Economy Standard), spine faded, edges foxed, some pencil tick marks here and there throughout. GBP 2.75

[006658] Baker, Frank. The Story of Cleethorpes and the Contribution of Methodism Through Two Hundred Years. Cleethorpes: Trinity Methodist Church, 1953. Cloth. Good / Average. . 182 pages, illustrated. GBP 19.50

[006659] Smout, Thomas Christopher. A History of the Scottish People: 1560-1830.. London: Coll ins Fontana, 1977. Average Minus ISBN: 0006329543. . 540 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.00

[006660] Macartney, Clarence Edward Noble; Bodey, Richard Allen (ed). The Lamb of God: Previously Unpublished Sermons By Clarence E Macartney. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1994. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0825421519. . 139 pages. GBP 1.75

[006661] Drummond, Lewis A (ed). Here They Stand: Biblical Sermons from Eastern Europe. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551055391. . 186 pages. Sermons from Baptists in Poland, Romania, Russia, Hungary, Germany, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia. GBP 1.50

[006662] Hooykaas, Reyer. Religion and the Rise of Modern Science. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0701118350. . 162 pages. GBP 2.00

[006663] Maxwell, William D. The Liturgical Portions of the Genevan Service Book used by John Knox While a Minister of the English Congregation of Marian Exiles at Geneva, 1556-1559 (John Knox's Genevan Service Book 1556). London: The Faith Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 222 pages, first 80 are notes and explanations, then 94 pages of text in English and Latin from the service book, with further notes, then 48 pages of appendices and index. GBP 9.50

[006664] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 29: 1883. London: Passmore and Alabaster, Cloth. Poor . 708 pages, covers dilapidated, pages foxed, pen underlining found on one page. GBP 3.75

[006665] France, Richard Thomas. Jesus and the Old Testament: His Application of Old Testament Passages to Himself and His Mission. London: Tyndale Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851117279. . 286 pages. GBP 7.50

[006666] Noble, Vernon. The Man In Leather Breeches: The Life and Times of George Fox. London: Elek, 1953. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 298 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.50

[006667] Livingstone, William Pringle. Laws of Livingstonia: A Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Good . 385 pages, good number of plates, fold out map. GBP 2.75

[006668] Whyte, Alexander. The Walk, Conversation and Character of Jesus Christ our Lord: Sabbath Evening Addresses. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. Cloth. Average Plus . 340 pages, top edges gilt, poems clipped from newspapers glued to endpapers, otherwise quite good. GBP 4.50

[006669] Whyte, Alexander. Lord Teach Us to Pray: Sermons on Prayer. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Average . 292 pages, edges slightly foxed, spine a bit faded. GBP 3.50

[006670] Whyte, Alexander. Bishop Butler: An Appreciation: with the Best Passages of His Writings. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1903. Cloth. Good . 223 pages. GBP 4.75

[006671] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Adam to Achan. London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1903. Cloth. Average . 301 pages. GBP 3.75

[006672] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Gideon to Absalom. London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 245 pages, newspaper cuttings of poems stuck to endpaper, a couple of insect holes showing in internal hinge. GBP 3.75

[006673] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Ahithophel to Nehemiah. London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, . Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 241 pages, covers a bit dampstained. GBP 3.75

[006674] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Our Lord's Characters. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. Cloth. Average . 311 pages. GBP 3.75

[006675] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Joseph and Mary to James the Lord's Brother. Edinburgh: Oliphants Ltd, . Sixth Edition. Cloth. Average . 245 pages. GBP 3.75

[006676] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Stephen to Timothy. Edinburgh: Oliphants Ltd, . Sixth Edition. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[006677] Barbour, George Freeland. The Life of Alexander Whyte. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Cloth. Average . 675 pages, large print, illustrated. Dr Whyte, a famous Free Church of Scotland/United Free minister was a strange combination of evangelical, mystic, and liberal. His biography gives an insight into the Scots presbyterianism of his day. Inscribed - To my very dear mother Isabel Knox in grateful remembrance of some Sunday evenings in Free St Georges when the saintky Dr Whyte reveled unto us some of the unsearchable riches of Christ - Christmas 1923. GBP 4.75

[006678] Sunday Service Book. Sunday Service Book: Services Authorized for Use in the Church of England from the Alternative Service Book 1980 and from the Book of Common Prayer: Together with the Parish Psalter. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Leather. Very Good ISBN: 0191461563. . 489 pages. Includes parts of the ASB and the BCP, and the whole of the Parish Psalter: The Psalms of David Pointed for Chanting by Sydney H Nicolson (the words in this are those of the Prayer Book or Coverdale psalter). We do not guarantee that this is genuine leather - it may be bonded leather or some synthetic material that looks like leather. GBP 3.75

[006679] Gosse, Edmund. Father and Son: A Study of Two Temperaments. London: Evergreen Books, 1941. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 251 pages, Evergreen Books No 35, paper somewhat browned with age. Edmund Gosse's account of his relationship with his Plymouth Brethren father, Philip Henry Gosse, and his rejection of his father's beliefs. Philip Henry Gosse and his beliefs on creation and evolution form a major section of John Rendle-Short's book "Green Eye of the Storm" published by the Banner of Truth Trust, which illustrates the development of evangelical thinking on evolution, also considering the beliefs of George Romanes, and the author and his own father Arthur Rendle-Short. GBP 1.50

[006680] Songs of Praise. Songs of Praise - Enlarged Edition [Melody Edition]. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1969. Cloth. Good . 703 pieces, with the melody line (i.e. the top line, soprano or treble line) of music for each. GBP 1.75

[006681] Ursinus, Zacharias (Baer, Zacharias); Williard, George Washington (trans). The Commentary of Dr Zacharias Ursinus on the Heidelberg Catechism. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1985. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0875524540. . 659 pages, binding a bit shaken, edges foxed. GBP 5.75

[006682] Anon. The Gate Beautiful: The Church Service Simply Explained for Children. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, Booklet. Average . 32 pages, in the form of 12 conversations between Marjorie and her Daddie. Foxed. Undated but probably early 20th century. Reprinted from Morning Rays Magazine for young children, after revision by the author. GBP 1.50

[006683] Knight, George Angus Fulton. I Am: This Is My Name: The God of the Bible and the Religions of Man. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802819583. . 90 pages. GBP 1.75

The following items were re-catalogued, mostly at reduced prices:

[490156] Ignatius; Polycarp; M'Culla, V [MacCulla, McCulla, Vigors]; Baley, John. The Epistles of Ignatius & Polycarp; Fragments: Or the Christian's Companion; A Letter to the Learned Mr J C Philpot. Leather. Average . 189 + 169 + 22 pages, some foxing, page edges browned. Three items bound together in a plain black leather cover which is rather worn. Epistles of Ignatius & Polycarp translated by W K Clementson, published by Baldwin Cradock & Joy and Robert Loder, Brighton, 1827. Fragments or The Christian's Companion being Sermons Meditations and an Essay on Patience also Letters Written to several friends by V M'Culla (British Library lists him as Vigors MacCulla and shows that he was involved in various Baptist/Calvinist controversy) - published by J Warren, Royston, 1825. A Letter to the Learned Mr J C Philpot by John Baley, Minister of the Gospel Whittlesea Isle of Ely, printed for the author and sold in Brighton, Catsfield, St Lawrence, Whittlesea, Chatteris, London. 1838. GBP 14.50

[300185] Short, Arthur Rendle. Wonderfully Made: Some Modern Discoveries About the Structure and Functions of the Human Body. London: Paternoster, 1953. Hard Cover. Good / Good Plus. . 159 pages. GBP 2.75

[300187] Smith, Edwin W. Tales of God's Packmen. London: BFBS, 1937. Cloth. Average+ . 133 pages, an illustrated book designed for children telling the interesting stories of Bible colporteurs all over the world. GBP 2.75

[001781] Smith, F Seymour. Build Your Own Library: The Project Club Project Book 104. London: Wolfe Publishing Ltd/The Dairy Industry, 1970. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0723402922. . 63 pages, one of a series of 200 Project Club Project Books produced by the Dairy Industry as promotional material, almost certainly associated with doorstep milk delivery. GBP 0.75

[30025 8] Short, Arthur Rendle. In the Days of the Prophet Isaiah. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 103 pages. Bible background, largely written in a narrative form imagining ourselves to be onlookers at the time of Isaiah. GBP 2.25

[001787] Roy, James A. The Heart is Highland. ill. Bergman, H Eric. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1947. Cloth. Average / Average. . 262 pages. Humorous autobiographical account of the author's time in Scotland with his little niece. GBP 3.75

[001791] Simpson, A A Le M [Alexander Adam Le Mesurier] - Ed. Peak in Darien: A Collection of Extracts from Accounts of Pioneering Exploits. London: G Bell & Sons Ltd, 1938. Cloth. Average . 224 pages, covers just a bit stained, front endpaper missing. An anthology of 24 contemporary accounts of travel and adventure through the ages. GBP 2.75

[300279] Zanchius, Jerome. Absolute Predestination. Grand Rapids: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1971. Paperback. Average . 126 pages. Jerome Zanchius (1516-1590) was an Italian Reformation theologian who became a colleague of Ursinus at Heidelberg. GBP 2.75

[001869] Wills, William (Wills, Sir Alfred - ed). An Essay on the Principles of Circumstantial Evidence: Ilustrated By Numerous Cases. London: Butterworths, 1902. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good . 458 pages. GBP 19.50

[001872] Clive, Eric M. The Law of Husband and Wife in Scotland. Edinburgh: W Green & Son Ltd, 1982. Second Edition. Cloth. Good+ ISBN: 0414006682. . 756 pages. GBP 9.50

[001898] Dornan, W Edward. One Hundred Eventful Years 1850-1950: An Outline History of the City of Belfast YMCA. Belfast: YMCA, 1950. Hard Cover. Average . 68 pages plus photos. Large format, spine damaged, "Evangelical Library" stamps to endpapers/title page. GBP 4.50

[001911] Bradford-Whiting, Mary. Wallaby Hill. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 128 pages, Victorian young people's fictional story of a school teacher in Australia, with illustrated cloth boards, large print. GBP 2.75

[001913] Macleod, John and Others. The Religion of the Bible: Papers Read at the 20th Annual Conference of the Sovereign Grace Union. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1935. Cloth. Average . 102 pages. 12 papers read at the conference plus two items by Ryle and Tobitt. GBP 2.75

[001922] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]. General Revelation: Studies in Dogmatics Series. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1955. First Edition (American). Cloth. Average . 336 pages, spine splitting from front cover, ex "Evangelical Library". GBP 4.75

[001923] Berkouwer, G C [Gerrit Cornelis]. Faith and Sanctification: Studies in Dogmatics Series. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1952. First Edition (American). Cloth. Average . 336 pages, spine splitting from front cover, ex "Evangelical Library". GBP 3.25

[001953] Walker, Allan Grierson; Walker, Norman MacDonald Lockhart. The Law of Evidence in Scotland. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co, 1980. Cloth. Good . 493 pages. A reprinting of the original 1964 edition. GBP 5.75

[001955] Scots Statutes. The Scots Statutes, 1908 -1912. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons: Law Publishers, 1909. Average . Large volume, several annual or part annual sections in one. GBP 4.75

[001956] Henderson, R Candlish (ed). The Scots Digest of Scots Appeals in the House of Lords from 1707 and of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland: 1800 to 1873 (First Series): Set of 4 Volumes. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1912. Cloth. Average GBP 17.50

[001957] Sandeman, J Condie S Sandeman. The Scots Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of reports: 1873 to 1904 (Second Series): Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1905. Cloth. Average - . Bindings worn. GBP 9.50

[001958] Maconochie, R H; Ballingall, J B. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports: 1905 to 1915 (or 1904 to 1914) (Complete in One volume). Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1915. Cloth. Average . 1403 pages. GBP 4.75

[001959] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports: Oct 1914 to July 1923 (Complete in One volume). Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1924. Cloth. Average . 715 pages. GBP 4.75

[001960] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports with Alphabetical Table of statutes: July 1923 to Oct 1930 (Complete in One volume). Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1931. Cloth. Average . 538 pages. GBP 4.75

[001961] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports with Alphabetical Table of statutes: Oct 1930 to Oct 1937 (Complete in One volume). Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1938. Cloth. Average . 454 pages. GBP 4.75

[001962] Scots Digest. The Scots Digest: Digest of All the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of Reports with Alphabetical Table of statutes: Oct 1937 to Oct 1944 (Complete in One volume). Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1946. Cloth. Average . 317 pages. GBP 3.75

[001990] Smith, John Pye. The Scripture Testimony to the Messiah: An Inquiry with a View to a Satisfactory Determination of the Doctrine Taught in the Holy Scriptures Concerning the Person of Christ: Vol 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1859. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Average+ . Vol 1 (only, of 2). 520 pages, rebound, ex "Evangelical Library". GBP 9.50

[002016] Gee, Edward Prichard. The Wild Life of India. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 192 pages, many photos, a few in colour. Foreword by Jawaharlal Nehru, first prime minister of India, with facsimile signature. GBP 1.00

[480358] Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Brothers of Pity & Other Tales of Beasts and Men. London: SPCK, 1890. Cloth. Average . 199 pages, illustrated animal stories, gilt illustrated green cloth (attractive but slightlly stained), corners a bit dented, some foxing and grubbiness. GBP 3.75

[480359] Hope, Eva (anonymously). Our Queen: A Sketch of the Life and Times of Victoria: Queen of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Walter Scott, 1887. Cloth. Poor . 360 pages. Colourful illustrated and gilt decorated red cloth boards; formerly in a Victorian Scottish public library (Halkirk); front endpaper missing, library label to title page, edges foxed, some grubby fingermarks. GBP 3.75

[480366] James, John Angell. The Young Man's Friend and Guide Through Life to Immortality. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1887. Cloth. Average . 376 pages, spine starting to tear away from back cover. Old Scottish library label inside front cover. GBP 4.75

[480368] Macadam, Stevenson. The Chemistry of Common Things. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1867. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, Nelson's School Series, illustrated, explains chemistry of the atmosphere, plants, foods, animals, the earth etc. Old Scottish library label inside front cover; some coloured pencil scribbling in Chapter 3. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:08:40 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 08 August 2007

Latest Books 7 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.38 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.04 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471628] Robertson, O Palmer. Jonah: A Study in Compassion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515754. . 64 pages. GBP 1.50

[471629] Simpson, Alicia. Alicia: My Search for Peace: A Nun's Story. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731860. . 58 pages. GBP 1.75

[471630] Still, William. Towards Christ's Coming. Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, 1988. Second Edition. Booklet. Average . 72 pages. Three addresses on the Second Coming of Christ given at the Scottish Conference of the Universities and Colleges Fellowship in 1976. GBP 1.75

[471631] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). The Day the World Changed: How Should Christians Respond to 11 September 2001?. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340787112. . 65 pages. GBP 0.75

[471632] Peterson, Robert. Roaring Lion: Vital Turning Point in Chinese Church Growth in Indonesian Borneo. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853630690. . 145 pages, based on the authors' experiences as missionaries in Borneo; about demonic activity, with explanations referring to Scripture. GBP 1.00

[471633] Corbett, Jean S. Bill Holley: More Than a Doctor. Belfast: Qua Iboe Fellowship, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0950765767. . 66 pages. Life of a doctor as a missionary in Nigeria and later working in Northern Ireland. GBP 1.75

[471634] Clowney, Edmund P. Preaching and Biblical Theology. London: Tyndale Press, 1962. Paperback. Good . 124 pages. GBP 3.75

[471635] Tada, Joni Eareckson. Choices Changes. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720806453. . 286 pages, paper a little browned, some photos loose, autobiographical, covers approximately the years from the making of the film Joni to her marriage to Ken Tada. GBP 1.00

[471636] Eareckson (Tada), Joni. Joni: The Unforgettable Story of a Young Woman's Struggle against Quadriplegia and Depression. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720804124. . 208 pages, illustrated. Title page missing. GBP 1.00

[471637] Thompson, Phyllis. Sadhu Sundar Singh. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1850780994. . 183 pages. GBP 2.25

[471638] Lyall, Leslie T. Red Sky at Night: Communism Confronts Christianity in China. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340108169. . 128 pages, especially covers period since Cultural Revolution. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[471639] Sproul, Robert Charles. Chosen By God. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1987. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0946515360. . 213 pages. GBP 1.75

[471640] McKay, Elizabeth (Suzie). A Discarded Brat: A Tiny's Tale of Survival. Inverness: Highland Printers, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 132 pages, story of an Edinburgh child, rejected and later boarded out to Farr in the heart of the Highlands. GBP 2.75

[471641] Froude, James Anthony. Bunyan (English Men of Letters series). London: MacMillan, 1880. Cloth. Average Minus . 181 pages. Sections are of stapled construction, some loose. Some pencil and coloured pencil marking. GBP 1.75

[471642] Wood, Maurice Arthur Ponsonby. Like a Mighty Army. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 142 pages, on the work of lay leadership in pastoral evangelism. GBP 2.00

[471643] Austen, Simon. A Better Way: Jesus and Old Testament Fulfilment. Tain: Christian Focus, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857928679. . 185 pages. GBP 2.25

[471644] Studd, Charles Thomas. Christ's Etceteras. Gerrards Cross: WEC Publications, 1988. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0900828455 . . 16 pages, facsimile of a booklet first published in 1915 about the duties of the believer in God's work. GBP 1.50

[471645] Law, Henry. The Gospel in Exodus (Christ is All). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511112. . 158 pages. GBP 2.75

[471646] Hunt, Bruce F. For a Testimony. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511090. . 159 pages. The story of American Presbyterian missionary Bruce Hunt's imprisonment by the Japanese during the Second World War. GBP 2.75

[471647] Askew, Eddie. Many Voices One Voice: Meditations and Prayers. Peterborough, United Kingdom: Leprosy Mission, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902731238. . 81 pages. GBP 2.00

[471648] Butler, Paul. Reaching Children. London: Scripture Union, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862018153. . 160 pages, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 2.75

[471649] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Striking Sermons. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. Cloth. Average Plus . 152 pages. Includes: The Minstrel; There Go the Ships; Among Lions; The Dream of Pilate's Wife; Silver Sockets and 7 others. GBP 2.75

[471650] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Third Edition: With Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0191466050. . 1030 pages, staff music edition 6120, extremities slightly rubbed, but still a good serviceable copy of a hymnbook used by many congregations of the major UK presbyterian churches (Church of Scotland, Presbyterian Church of Wales, Presbyterian Church in Ireland). GBP 9.50

[471651] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Tonic Sol-fa Edition. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Third Edition. Cloth. Good Plus . In blue cloth. Church Hymnary (Third Edition) in Tonic Sol-fa (do re mi notation). Extremities of spine slightly rubbed; otherwise in good condition.  GBP 5.75


[471652] Pink, Arthur W. Repentance. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Average ISBN: 0852340923. . 31 pages. GBP 1.00

[471653] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Jesus: A Sermon. Inverness: John G Eccles, Booklet. Good . 11 pages. GBP 0.75

[471654] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. The Heavenly Birth and Its Earthly Counterfeits. Grand Rapids: The Inheritance Publishers, Booklet. Average . 35 pages, small format. GBP 0.55

[471655] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken. I am Not a Hypocrite. Glasgow: Blythswood Tract Society, Leaflet. Average . 8 pages, staples rusting. Deals with the excuse given by some against being particularly Christian - I am not a Hypocrite. GBP 0.55

[471656] Maclean, Donald. God and Man. Glasgow: Blythswood Tract Society, Leaflet. Average . 4 pages. GBP 0.55

[471657] Whitefield, George. The Almost Christian. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 1.00

[471658] Buksbazen, Lydia. They Looked for a City. Philadelphia: Spearhead Press, 1981. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0915540150. . 216 pages, story of the escape of the Buksbazen family from Poland in World War I, and their later lives in various countries. They ran the Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry. GBP 1.75

[471659] Gray, Andrew. Twelve Select Sermons of the Rev Andrew Gray with Brief Account of His Life. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Paperback. Average Plus . 128 pages. Andrew Gray was a godly minister in Glasgow who died in 1656 at the age of 22. Westminster Standard Publication No 16. GBP 3.00

[471660] MacKenzie, Annie Smith. The Genarians; and Stars for the Deaf. Dingwall: Privately Printed, Booklet. Very Good . 28 pages. An elderly ( 'genarian) former teacher from near Dingwall reflects on her experiences of old age and the promises of God. Further reflections on the perils of deafness and ways of coping with it. Somewhat humorous. Circa 1990. GBP 1.00

[471661] Newton, John. Growth in Grace. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Average . 16 pages. GBP 1.00

[471662] Warburton, John. The Mercies of a Covenant God. Swengel: Reiner, 1976. Paperback. Good . 285 pages, the spiritual autobiography of a Strict Baptist minister in Trowbridge, Wiltshire (born 1776 died 1857). Reprint of 19th century edition with some additional materials. GBP 3.50

[471663] De La Haye, Sophie. Tread Upon the Lion: The Story of Tommie Titcombe. Scarborough, Ontario: Sudan Interior Mission, 1980. Paperback. Good . 135 pages, biography of a pioneer missionary to the Yagba people in Egbe, Nigeria. GBP 1.50

[471664] Poole, Matthew. A Commentary on the Holy Bible: Volume 3: The New Testament. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085151135X. . 1008 pages, detailed exegesis by a Puritan writer of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text, often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Partly written by others with help from his more scholarly Latin work. This edition is less cramped in page layout and therefore more pleasant to use than some American editions. GBP 9.50

[471665] Sudan Witness. Africa Today: The Church's Task in a Developing Continent: A Selection of Articles Which First Appeared in Sudan Witness. London: Sudan Interior Mission, 1967. Paperback. Average . 89 pages. GBP 0.75

[471666] Boaz, Maud Elizabeth. The Hundred-Surname People. London: Church of England Zenana Missionary Society, 1928. Paperback. Average . 132 pages, illustrated, some foxing, colour frontispiece loose. Autobiographical account of Christian mission work in China. GBP 4.75

[471667] Mawson, John T. A Look Into Eternity. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Paperback. Average . 56 pages, short evangelistic articles. GBP 2.00

[471668] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. The Love of Christ. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:34:05 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 07 August 2007

Latest Books 6 August 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.39 for approx Aus dollars price
2.16 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.04 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[467001] Brown, John (of Edinburgh). Expository Discourses on the First Epistle of the Apostle Peter - set of 2 Volumes (3 Volumes in 2). Marshallton: National Foundation for Christian Education, 1975. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 398 + 524 + 436 pages. Edges a little foxed, covers slightly musty. GBP 17.50

[400115] Brown, John (of Edinburgh). Expository Discourses on the First Epistle of the Apostle Peter (set of 3 Volumes). Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1866. Cloth. Poor . 398 + 524 + 436 pages. Cloth of spines of Vols 1 & 2 crumbled, some pen, pencil, and coloured pencil annotation here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 12.50

[471599] Moore, Terry Michael. Preparing Your Church for Revival. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857926986. . 111 pages. GBP 1.75

[471600] Curran, Peter. Coping with Redundancy (New Perspectives series). Farnham: CWR, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1853450944. . 96 pages (30 daily readings). GBP 1.75

[471601] Barber, John. Earth Restored: Calling the Church to a New Christian Activism. Tain: Christian Focus, 2002. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857927206. . 255 pages, paper a bit yellowed. GBP 1.50

[471602] Richardson, Albert Ernest. This is the Way. London: Marshall Bros, Cloth. Average . 136 pages, short anecdotes, and thoughts from the Bible. GBP 2.75

[471603] Legerton, Harold John Webb. For Our Lord and His Day: A History of the Lord's Day Observance Society. Ossett: , 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0904435695. . 344 pages, illustrated. This was published under a Zoar Publications / Gospel Tidings Publications / Christian Bookshop Ossett ISBN so was apparently not an official LDOS publication. It covers the period to 1977 when the author retired from the General Secretaryship. GBP 12.50

[471604] Marsh, Charles. Into Action. Bromley: STL Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0903843161. . 128 pages, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 1.25

[471605] Bennett, Richard A. Your Quest for God. Bellingham: Cross Currents International Ministries, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1577361148. . 157 pages. GBP 1.50

[471606] Vins, Georgi. Three Generations of Suffering (Keston Books: No 3). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340204176. . 222 pages, paper somewhat browned. Autobiography of a leader of the Reform Baptists in the Soviet Union. GBP 1.00

[471607] Catherwood, Christopher. Five Evangelical Leaders. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340361425. . 271 pages: John Stott, Martyn Lloyd-Jones, Francis Schaeffer, James Packer, Billy Graham. GBP 2.25

[471608] Brewster, Donna. Second Daughter. Dumfries: T C Farries & Co Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0948278137. . 152 pages, a historical novel running from 1634 to 1685, this is about the killing times in Galloway during the period of the struggle of the Covenanters. GBP 2.75

[471609] Blair, William Newton; Hunt, Bruce F. The Korean Pentecost and the Sufferings Which Followed. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512445. . 162 pages, illustrated. Paper a little yellowed, a few minor stains to cover. GBP 7.50

[471610] Calvin, John; Edwards, Charles E (ed). Devotions & Prayers of John Calvin. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801023815. . 120 pages. GBP 2.25

[471611] Bunyan, John. Exhortation to Unity and Peace. Swengel: Reiner, 1970. Paperback. Good . 38 pages. GBP 2.00

[471612] Hamilton, James. Lady Colquhoun. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1969. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902506021. . 210 pages, stitched paperback. Janet Colquhoun (1781-1846) was a Christian Lady of the Caithness Sinclairs who lived on the shores of Loch Lomond. Largely derived from her diaries and letters, giving her own personal spiritual thoughts. GBP 3.75

[471613] Rantisi, Audeh; Beebe, Ralph K. Blessed are the Peacemakers: The Story of a Palestinian Christian. Guildford: Eagle, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0863470599. . 172 pages. GBP 1.50

[471614] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731038. . 194 pages, stitched paperback, 37 sermons; front cover a bit creased. GBP 3.75

[471615] Brooks, Thomas. A Mute Christian Under the Rod. Wilmington: Sovereign Grace Publishers, . Paperback. Average . 118 pages. A "Jay Green" reprint; text facsimile of a Victorian edition. GBP 2.25

[471616] Boston, Thomas; Kennedy, John; Dickie, Robert J. (editor). The Lord's Day: A Treatise on the Fourth Commandment (Boston); A Lecture on the Fourth Commandment (Kennedy). Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, United Kingdom: Reformation Press, 1991. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1872556019. . 48 pages. GBP 2.00

[471617] Capper, W Melville & Johnson, Douglas. The Faith of a Surgeon: Belief and Experience in the Life of Arthur Rendle Short. Exeter: Paternoster, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853641986. . 156 pages, supplementary to the earlier biography of famous Brethren surgeon from Bristol, England. GBP 2.50

[471618] Sangster, William Edwin. The Craft of Sermon Construction. London: Epworth, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 200 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[471619] Brentnall, John. William Bagshawe: The Apostle of the Peak. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. . 125 pages. William Bagshawe (1628-1702) was a Puritan pastor and evangelist in Derbyshire. GBP 4.25

[471620] MacIver, John; Mackenzie, John; Campbell, Iain D (ed). Heart of the Gospel: Sermon Notes of Rev John Maciver and Rev John Mac kenzie: Meditations on Christ and the Christian Life. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921828. . 272 pages. GBP 4.75

[471621] Scott, Thomas. The Force of Truth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514251. . 127 pages. Spiritual autobiography of Thomas Scott, the commentator and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. According to the Schaff-Herzog encyclopedia the book narrates "his change from rationalistic Unitarianism to the highest type of Calvinistic fervor, a work regarded as one of the most impressive spiritual autobiographies ever written" and he "succeeded John Newton, who had converted him to Calvinism, as curate of Olney". GBP 2.50

[471622] Aylward, Gladys; Hunter, Christine. Gladys Aylward : The Little Woman. Chicago: Moody Press, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0802429866. . 153 pages. GBP 1.75

[471623] Sprange, Harry. Kingdom Kids: The Story of Scotland's Children in Revival. Tain: Christian Focus, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857920961. . 319 pages. History of children in Scottish revivals from Whitefield's time, in the mid 19th century revivals, and later. GBP 4.75

[471624] Havergal, Frances Ridley. Starlight Through the Shadows. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1871676568. . 128 pages, large print. GBP 1.75

[471625] Gardner, David E. The Trumpet Sounds for Britain Volume 2: God's Mighty Acts of Deliverance. Altrincham: Christian Foundation Publications, 1983. Paperback. Good . 160 pages. GBP 2.00

[471626] Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Selected to Live. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720802121. . 256 pages, fascinating story of escape from the Nazis and conversion in World War II, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 1.75

[471627] Davey, Cyril J. The Glory Man: A New Biography of Billy Bray. Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340244623. . 155 pages. Paper a little browned with age. GBP 2.25
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:47:43 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2