Thursday, 26 July 2007

Latest Books 26 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.05 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[491390] Wallis, Arthur. Living God's Way: A Course for Discipling New Christians. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860652807. . 127 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[491391] Green, Wendy. Getting Things Done: Eva Burrows: A Biography. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551017139. . 184 pages. GBP 2.00

[491392] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Only a Prayer Meeting!. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, 1976. Paperback. Good . 366 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.25

[491393] Motyer, Steve. Israel in the Plan of God: Light on Today's Debate. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851106714. . 172 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 9.50

[491394] Ryle, John Charles. Old Paths. London: Charles J Thynne, 1900. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 521 pages, covers damp-stained, first couple of pages loose. GBP 4.50

[491395] Chalmers, Thomas. Original Works: Vol 21: The Parochial System Without a Poor Rate, with Two Essays on Cognate Subjects. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox, 1851. Half-Leather. Average . 408 pages. Additional short articles are: On the Applicatioon of Statistics to Moral and Economic Questions; Distinction both in Principle and Effect between A Legal Charity for the Relief of Indigence and A Legal Charity for the Relief of Disease. External hinges have some wear, starting to split; endpapers etc foxed. GBP 25.00

[491396] Lawrence, Roy. How to Pray When Life Hurts. London: Scripture Union, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862019699. . 123 pages. GBP 1.25

[491397] Philip, James. Christian Maturity: The Fact and Experience of Sanctification. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. Booklet. Average . 72 pages. GBP 1.00

[491398] United Free Church of Scotland. Manual of Practice and Procedure in the United Free Church of Scotland . Edinburgh: United Free Church of Scotland, 1905. Cloth. Average . 284 pages. GBP 4.75

[491399] Martin, William James. The Dead Sea Scroll of Isaiah. London: Westminster Chapel, 1954. Booklet. Average . 21 pages, covers grubby. GBP 2.25

[491400] Machen, J Gresham. The New Testament: An Introduction to Its Literature and History. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512402. . 386 pages, edges slightly discoloured. GBP 3.75

[491401] Smeaton, George. The Doctrine of the Holy Spirit. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1889. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 418 pages. GBP 5.75

[491402] Black, John Sutherland; Chrystal, George. The Life of William Robertson Smith. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1912. Cloth. Good . 638 pages, spine rubbed. GBP 7.50

[491404] Polson, Alexander. Gairloch (The Book of Gairloch). Dingwall: George Souter, 1920. Cloth. Good . 72 pages. 58 pages of historical and descriptive material, 15 pages of World War I fatalities, 6 b/w plates from paintings by Finlay Mackinnon. Good condition, slight wear and tear to edges of covers, slight foxing. GBP 28.50

[491405] Murray, John. Christian Baptism. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875523439. . 90 pages. GBP 2.25

[400447] Holt, Emily Sarah. Robin Tremayne of Bodmin: A Story of the Marian Persecution. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1887. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 378 pages plus catalogue, blue cloth with gilt panels and black decoration; cloth spine tearing away from top 1½ inches of front cover; covers detached from book, internally pretty solid. GBP 3.75

[400448] Cooper, David L. Messiah: His First Coming Scheduled (Messianic Series: Volume 4). Los Angeles: Biblical Research Society, 1939. Cloth. Average . 555 pages. David L Cooper (1886-1965), founder of the Biblical Research Society, sought to show the Jewish people from the Scriptures and history that the Messiah has come. Dedicated to the memory of Dr Robert Dick Wilson. GBP 7.50

[400449] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Charles Simeon (English Leaders of Religion series). London: Methuen, 1892. Cloth. Average . 276 pages plus catalogue. Biography of a leader of the Evangelical Anglican movement in the early 19th century, particularly at Cambridge. Original edition from which the later IVF publication was slightly abridged. GBP 5.75

[400450] Carus, William; Simeon, Charles. Memoirs of the Life of the Rev Charles Simeon ... With a Selection from His Writings and Correspondence. London: J Hatchard & Son, 1848. Third Edition. Leather. Average . 600 pages. This edition omits 'the diary of Simeon's second journey to Scotland', and 'a few paragraphs in other parts of the work which appeared to be of little interest to the general reader'. Largely letters from and to Simeon. Frontispiece portrait, fold out sheet of facsimiles of Simeon's handwriting. Dark green leather with gilt decoration to spine and boards, front internal hinge detached. GBP 48.50

[400451] Cameron, Allan. The Church of Our Fathers: being Lectures on the History and Principles of the Scottish Church. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, 1887. Third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 240 pages. It appears that Allan Cameron was a minister of the Free Church of Scotland, possibly in Govan. He addressed the lectures to his own congregation. Dilapidated and grubby, frontispiece missing. GBP 5.75

[400453] Bonar, Horatius. Light and Truth: or Bible Thoughts and Themes: The Gospels. London: James Nisbet, 1869. Cloth. Average . 422 pages. GBP 6.50

[400454] Boston, Thomas. A View of the Covenant of Grace from the Sacred Records; plus A Memorial Concerning Personal and Family-Fasting and Humiliation Presented to Saints and Sinners; Wherein Also the Nature of Personal Covenanting with God is Occasionally Opened. Glasgow: Robert Chapman and Alexander Duncan, 1784. Leather. Average Minus . 364 pages. Hinges weakened; some untidy pen underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 14.50

[400455] Mackintosh, Charles Calder; Taylor, William. Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Charles Calder Mackintosh, DD, of Tain and Dunoon. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871. Second Edition. Clot h. Poor . 295 pages, covers very worn, internally fair (just a little pen marking, some pages grubby). Uncommon book. Charles Calder Mackintosh (1806-1868) was the grandson of Charles Calder of Ferintosh, and son of Angus Mackintosh of Tain who he succeeded as minister there. He later served the Free Church at Tain, and, from 1854, at Dunoon. Book contains Sketch of Religious History of Northern Highlands, Biographical Sketch, and 23 sermons. Signed D McDougall, Stevenson [Street?], Oban, 12/2/76 and Rod Mackenzie, Oban, Aug 29th 1893. GBP 14.50

[400456] Sievewright, J (anonymously); Stewart, Alexander. Memoirs of the Late Rev Alexander Stewart, DD: To which are Subjoined, a Few of His Sermons. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Second Edition. Leather. Good . 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Rebound in black leather; gilt edges; a few pages have pencil marking. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 65.00

[400457] McDougall, William Stewart; McPhail, John S. Memorial Sermons of the Rev W S McDougall of Fodderty and Contin, with a sketch of his life by the Rev John S McPhail, Benbecula. Edinburgh: Norman MacLeod, 1897. Cloth. Average Minus . 249 pages, preliminary pages loose, some pages loosened and inexpertly glued back. William Stewart McDougall (1814-1892) was Free Church of Scotland minister in Raasay, Appin, and Fodderty & Contin. GBP 9.50

[400458] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalmody (tonic sol-fa edition) plus Seann Fhuinn Nan Salm. Edinburgh: H & J Pillans & Wilson/Free Church of Scotland, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . Split leaf psalter with sol-fa (do re mi) version of tunes; Supplement of the Old Gaelic Psalm Tunes taken down by T L Hately (1862) and F W Whitehead (1909). This is one of the older Free Church editions, before many of the tunes were conformed to the standard versions of the Scottish Psalter 1929. Binding shaken, spine taped. GBP 15.00

[400459] Fletcher, Eliza; Salmond, Charles Adamson. A Woman's Work: Being Memorials of Eliza Fletcher: With a Sketch of Her Life. Glasgow: J N Mackinlay, 1887. Cloth. Average . 127 page biography by Salmond, plus 176 pages of Bible class addresses, letters etc. Spiritual experiences of Eliza Fletcher, who conducted girls' classes in the Free Church of Scotland and was a friend of the Duchess of Gordon. Engravings of Rushden, Northamptonshire; Huntly Lodge; cameo portraits, with facsimile signatures, of the Duchess of Gordon and Eliza Fletcher. Covers a bit worn; pages foxed. GBP 19.50

[400460] Boston, Thomas. The Crook in the Lot: or the Sovereignty and Wisdom of God in the Afflictions of Men. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, Cloth. Average . 146 pages, probably a 19th century copy. GBP 3.75

[400461] Deissmann, Adolf; Strachan, R M (trans). The Philiology of the Greek Bible: Its Present and Future. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Minus . 147 pages. Considerable pen underlining and some annotation, mainly to first half of book. GBP 9.50

[400462] Love, Christopher. The Select Works of the Rev Christopher Love, Minister of St Laurence Jury, London: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: David Shaw, 1806. Leather. Poor . Volume 1 (only, of 2). 512 pages, disbound, brown stain/discoloration to approx. 60 pages, some pen underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Contains: Heaven's Glory (10 sermons); Hell's Terror (7 sermons); Treatise of Effectual Calling and Election (16 sermons); The Zealous Christian Taking Heaven by Holy Violence (8 sermons). Christopher Love (1618-1651), a Presbyterian Puritan was beheaded under Cromwell for involvement in an alleged plot to restore the monarchy. GBP 25.00

[400463] Bryan, Ruth. Letters of Ruth Bryan. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 358 pages, rather shaken, some pencil marking here and there. GBP 9.50

[400464] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Gospel According to St John: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series. London: Tyndale Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 237 pages. GBP 1.00

[400465] Macfarlane, Donald. Sermons on the Love of God and Cognate Themes. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1918. Cloth. Average . 300 pages, 30 sermons. Covers a bit worn/stained. GBP 2.75

[400466] Macfarlane, Donald. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Donald MacDonald Shieldaig, Ross-shire. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1903. Half-Leather. Signed by Author. Average . 224 pages. Presented to Mrs Macfarlane, School-house, Raasay, with the author's compliments. 12th August 1903. Front internal hinge weakened, spine rubbed, and worn at bottom, some grubbiness and foxing to pages. GBP 7.50

[400467] Henry, Philip; Lee, Matthew Henry (ed). Diaries and Letters of Philip Henry, MA, of Broad Oak, Flintshire, AD 1631-1696. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1882. Cloth. Average . 414 pages plus catalogue. Extracted from manuscripts 60 years after J B Williams edited Matthew Henry's life of his father Philip (as reprinted by Banner of Truth - note that The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry does not include this material). Has a small amount of biographical text interspersed here and there. GBP 24.50

[400468] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed). Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859. Glasgow: R W Anderson, 1934. Cloth. Average . 160 pages. This original volume has a slightly shorter version of the "Life" than "Volume 2" and different sermons (staring with The Spirit of Grace; The Ten Virgins). GBP 6.75

[400469] Andrews, Samuel James. The Life of Our Lord upon the Earth: Considered in its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations. London: Alexander Strahan & Co, 1863. Cloth. Average Minus . 543 pages; considerable underlining and annotation to a selection of pages throughout, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall; cloth spine tearing away from back cover. Samuel James Andrews (1817-1906) was a pastor of the Catholic Apostolic Church in Connecticut, USA. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:58:29 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 23 July 2007

Latest Books 23 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.16 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.06 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[006648] Anon. Hóra a Pháid: Lámhleabhar Don Oide Cúrsa Comhrá Gaeilge Le hAghaidh Ranganna Sóisearacha (An Roinn Oideachais). Baile Átha Cliath: Oifig an tSoláthair, 1967. Booklet. Good . 81 pages, short course in Irish Gaelic. GBP 2.75

[491365] [Cochrane, Robert; Cochrane Mary; - anonymously]. Thomas Carlyle: The Story of His Life and Writings. Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, Limited, 1896. Cloth. Good . 144 pages, illustrated. GBP 7.50

[491366] Peddie, Mrs Robert (Peddie, Maria Denoon). Experiences in Christian Life and Work: First Series. Edinburgh: Religious Tract and Book Society, 1886. Paperback. Average . 94 pages, 59 of them on the Life and Work of M'Cheyne; other spiritual material, brief section entitled Protestant Witness. Evidently intended to be the first of a periodical series. Undated but published sometime in or after 1886. Some wear and tear to spine. GBP 9.50

[491367] Sire, James W. Shirley MacLaine and the New Age Movement. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1988. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0830811060. . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[491368] Francis, Julia; or Rady, Elena; Varon, Frida (trans). The Orphans and the Raven: From a Mother's Autobiography. Middlebury, IN: Living Sacrifice Books, 1989. Paperback. Good . 87 pages. Christian autobiography from Romania. GBP 2.75

[491369] White, John. The Race: The Christian Way in Faith and Practice. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104622. . 212 pages. GBP 1.00

[491370] Watson, David. You are My God: An Autobiography. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340391294. . 199 pages. GBP 1.00

[491371] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Spiritual Peace. Pensacola: Chapel Library, Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. A sermon delivered in 1860. GBP 0.75

[491372] Christensen, Michael J. C S Lewis on Scripture: His Thoughts on the Nature of Biblical Inspiration, the Role of Revelation and the Question of Inerrancy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340253363. . 120 pages. GBP 2.00

[491373] Stewart, Alexander. Jeremiah: The Man and His Message. Edinburgh: Knox Press, Cloth. Average / Average. . 276 pages, cloth spine a bit damp-stained.. By Alexander Stewart 1870-1937, of Fountainbridge/St Columba's Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on Roman Dogma, The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of "The Tree of Promise" or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) "Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel" GBP 3.75

[491374] MacPherson, John; M'Crie, Charles G (ed). The Doctrine of the Church in Scottish Theology. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1903. Cloth. Good . 227 pages, 6th series of Chalmers Memorial Lectures. John MacPherson (1847-1902) was minister of the Free Church of Scotland in Findhorn. GBP 19.50

[491375] Brown, Colin. Miracles and the Critical Mind. Exeter: Paternoster, 1984. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0853643857. . 383 pages. GBP 2.75

[491376] MacLellan, Janice. Ordinary People, Extraordinary God: Celebrating 100 Years of God at Work in Rosskeen Free Church. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 2000. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857926013. . 191 pages. The story of an evangelical presbyterian congregation serving the villages of Invergordon and Alness in Easter Ross, Scottish Highlands. GBP 2.75

[491377] Macbean, Lachlan. Elementary Lessons in Gaelic Reading, Grammar, and Construction, with a Vocabulary and Key. Inverness: John Noble, 1893. Fourth Edition, Revised. Limp. Average . 64 pages. GBP 4.75

[491378] Robe, James. Narrative of the Revival of Religion at Kilsyth, Cambuslang, and Other Places, in 1742. Glasgow: William Collins, 1840. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . xxxvii + 295 pages. An eyewitness account by one of the ministers involved. Cloth spine torn/falling off; some foxing. GBP 9.50

[491379] Sargent, John. A Memoir of the Rev Henry Martyn, BD, Late Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge, and Chaplain to the Honorable East India Company . London: Seeleys, 1852. Seventeenth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 448 pages, cloth spine a bit worn away at top and bottom, one page torn, last few pages water stained. GBP 4.75

[491380] Ramsbottom, Benjamin A. Bible Doctrines Explained for Children. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903556707. . 58 pages. GBP 1.75

[491381] Newton, John. Letters of John Newton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511201. . 39 selected letters, 191 pages. GBP 2.25

[491382] Small, Dwight Hervey. The Biblical Basis for Infant Baptism: Children in God's Covenant Promises. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1968. Paperback. Good . 191 pages, a couple of minor instances of pen marking. GBP 3.25

[491383] Kelly, Douglas. If God Already Knows Why Pray?. Tain: Christian Focus, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921461. . 211 pages. A few children's pen scribbles, most not affecting the main text of the book; title page scribbled. GBP 1.50

[491384] Loane, Marcus L. They Overcame: An Exposition of the First Three Chapters of Revelation (Canterbury Books series). Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1981. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0801056098. . 133 pages. GBP 2.75

[491385] Tindall, Tony; Wood, Vivienne. Tony. Southampton: Mayflower Christian Books, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0907821057. . 96 pages, illustrated. A story of a young man's terminal illness with cancer, and his Christian experience. GBP 1.75

[491386] Seaton, William J. The Five Points of Calvinism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Booklet. Average ISBN: 085151264X. . 20 pages, page edges browned/foxed, otherwise in good condition. GBP 0.65

[491387] Krentel, Mildred E. Melmark: the Home That Love Built. Neptune: Loizeaux, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0872134725. . 143 pages, story of a family whose daughter had Downs Syndrome and the Christian home they founded to look after her and others. GBP 2.25

[491388] Tallach, John. A Ple a Against Extremism: The Views of Calvin, Hodge & Others on Some Aspects of the Roman Catholic Church. Tain: Christian Focus, 1989. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1871676118. . 26 pages. GBP 0.55

[491389] Stuart, Kenneth Moody & Stuart, Alexander Moody. Alexander Moody Stuart DD: A Memoir Partly Autobiographical. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 330 pages, spine worn, internal hinges and binding weakened, page edges browned and some pages a bit grubby; photogravure frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature; 5 other plates including facsimile page from devotional diary. Uncommon book. Alexander Moody Stuart (1809-1898) was a conservative Free Church of Scotland minister, who was also involved in work amongst Jewish people and in Hungary and Bohemia. He wrote the Life of John Duncan, the Three Marys, etc. GBP 39.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:12:01 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 20 July 2007

Latest Books 20 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.05 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[508025] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Books of Samuel. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. Cloth. Good Plus . 512 pages. GBP 2.75

[508026] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Books of the Kings. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1963. Cloth. Good Plus . 523 pages. GBP 2.75

[508027] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Books of the Chronicles. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1963. Cloth. Good Plus . 516 pages. GBP 2.75

[508028] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Books of the Ezra, Nehemiah, and Esther. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1965. Cloth. Good Plus . 380 pages. GBP 2.75

[508029] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Book of Job: Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1961. Cloth. Good . 453 + 462 pages. A little pen marking. GBP 4.75

[508030] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 5: Psalms: 3 Volumes in 1. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0802880398. . 428 + 420 + 420 pages. Top edge of binding has slight tears. GBP 4.75

[508031] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 6: Isaiah: 2 Volumes in 1. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Good ISBN: 080288041X. . 461 + 524 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards, pen mark to bottom page edges. GBP 4.75

[508032] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Prophecies of Jeremiah: Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. Cloth. Good . 419 + 455 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[508033] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Prophecies of Ezekiel: Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1963. Cloth. Good . 428 + 434 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[508034] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 10: Minor Prophets: 2 Volumes in 1. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1977. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0802880444. . 515 + 475 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards, pen mark to bottom page edges. GBP 4.75

[300905] Houghton, Frank. Amy Carmichael of Dohnavur: The Story of a Lover and Her Beloved. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340185600. . 430 pages, no pictures, page edges foxed. The classic biography of the Keswick missionary who lived the last 54 years of her life in India bringing up children for God. GBP 2.75

[300906] Carmichael, Amy. Toward Jerusalem. Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875080804. . 120 pages. Poetry. GBP 2.25

[492052] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Beligic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 3.45

[491337] Bennett, Arthur (ed). The Valley of Vision: A Collection of Puritan Prayers and Devotions. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512283. . 223 pages. Prayers extracted from Puritan literature and printed in a poetic layout. GBP 3.25

[491338] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Trumpet Calls to Christian Energy: Being a Collection of Sermons on Sunday and Thursday Evenings at the Metropolitan Tabernacle. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1875. Cloth. Average Minus . 348 pages, brown cloth with black and gilt decoration, spine worn/detached and taped leaving some adhesive residue, internal spine splitting, ink stain to top right corner of page edges. Issued as a sequel to "Types and Emblems". GBP 28.50

[491339] Jackson, Ken (ed); Baumohl, Anton; et al. See for Yourself: A Guide to the Use of Video by the Christian Community. Tonbridge: Jay Books, 1985. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0951008609. . 127 pages. GBP 3.25

[491340] Wilson, John. Watcher from Another World: Reports from Planet Earth. Tain: Christian Focus, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 187167672X. . 160 pages. An imaginary view from another world of the state of society in the present day. GB P 1.00

[491341] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The New Testament Documents: Are They Reliable? An Examination of the Evidence. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103073. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[491342] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Tithing: a Call to Serious, Biblical Giving. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340282010. . 95 pages. GBP 1.75

[491343] Bloesch, Donald G. The Evangelical Renaissance. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340179600. . 170 pages, edges a bit foxed. An assessment of the evangelicalism of the time and the history of its theology. GBP 1.00

[491344] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible: Royal Brevier Imitation Leather. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1979. Imitation Leather. Average . 943 + 291 pages + maps. Curved corners, gilt page edges, 6¾ x 4¾ x 1 inches. A little tired, one double page spread detached, generally serviceable. GBP 1.75

[491345] Bingham, Derick. Don't Wait Till He's Dead! Everybody Needs Encouragement NOW!. Basingstoke: Pickering and Inglis, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857923170. . 124 pages. GBP 1.75

[491346] Lamb, William; Hewat, Kirkwood (ed). M'Cheyne from the Pew: Being Extracts from the Diary of William Lamb Abridged and Edited [Robert Murray M'Cheyne: A View from the Pew: Extracts from an Elder's Diary]. Belfast: Ambassador, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0907927173. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[491347] Lindskoog, Kathryn Ann. C S Lewis: Mere Christian. Glendale: G L Regal Books, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830702121. . 242 pages. GBP 1.75

[491348] Clark, Gordon H. A Christian View of Men and Things: The Payton Lectures Delivered in Condensed Form at the Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, 1951. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1967. Paperback. Good . 325 pages. GBP 3.75

[491349] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Second Thoughts on the Dead Sea Scrolls. London: Paternoster, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[491350] Paton, Mrs Maggie Whietcross (Mrs John G Paton). Letters and Sketches from the New Hebrides. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 382 pages, illustrated. Covers a bit damp-stained, dampstaining to bottom corner of frontispiece page (family group) barely affecting picture. GBP 7.50

[491351] Gunn, Grover E; Crenshaw, Curtis I. A Short Explanation and Defense of the Doctrines of Grace (also Known as Calvinism). Memphis: Footstool Publications, 1987. Booklet. Very Good . 26 pages. GBP 1.25

[491352] Walker, Norman L. Thomas Chalmers: His Life and Its Lessons. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1880. Cloth. Good . 176 pages, edges foxed, slight wear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 9.50

[491353] Anon. The Dawn of Light in Italy: A Sketch in the Life of Olympia Morata. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1861. Cloth. Good . 279 pages, front internal hinge weakened. GBP 19.50

[491354] Sant, Henry & Ella, George Melwyn. The Sinner Saved: William Huntington: His Life (Sant) & William Huntington: His Doctrine (Ella). Lewes: Focus Christian Minsitries Trust, Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1870223209. . 28 pages. William Huntington - His Life: by Henry Sant. William Huntington - His Doctrine: by George Ella. GBP 1.75

[491355] Van Til, Cornelius. Apologetics. Philadelphia: Westminster Theological Seminary, 1956. Spiral. Average . 99 pages, large format class text from Van Til's classes at Westminster Theological Seminary. "This syllabus is for class purposes only, and is not to be regarded as a published book". GBP 3.00

[491356] Nicole, Roger R (ed); Michaels, J Ramsey (ed); Davis, John Jefferson; et al. Inerrancy and Common Sense. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801067332. . 203 pages, edges slightly foxed. Other contributers include Jim Packer and R C Sproul. GBP 3.00

[491357] Morris, Leon. Apocalyptic. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802814557. . 87 pages. A brief introduction to apocalyptic literature from the centuries surrounding the time of Christ's life on earth. GBP 2.50

[491358] Wright, David L. The Meaning of the Lord's Day. London: Lord's Day Observance Society, Booklet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 0.55

[491359] Serafian, Michael (pseudonym of Malachi Martin). The Pilgrim. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 247 pages. About Pope Paul VI and the relationship of Roman Catholicism with the Jewish people. GBP 4.75

[491360] Beeke, Joel R. Holiness: God's Call to Sanctification. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851516718. . 25 pages. GBP 0.75

[491361] Monod, Adolphe. Adolphe Monod's Farewell to His Friends and to His Church. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average Plus . 121 pages. The 19th century French evangelical pastor's deathbed exhortations. Now out of print. Edges foxed. GBP 3.50

[491362] Woolley, Paul. The Significance of J Gresham Machen Today. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1977. Paperback. Good . 84 pages. GBP 5.75

[491363] Loane, Marcus L. The Hill of the Cross. London: Oliphants, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551000171. , 159 pages, revised and expanded edition of The Voice of the Cross (1956). Paper (especially edges) browned with age. GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:58:45 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 18 July 2007

Latest Books 17 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.04 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[006644] Brown, John (of Haddington). A Dictionary of the Holy Bible. London: A Fullarton & Co, 1853. Cloth. Average . ... An historical account of the persons; a geographical and historical account of the places; and a literal, critical and systematic description of other matters natural, civil and religious: the whole comprising whatever important is known concerning the antiquities of the Hebrew nation and church of God forming a sacred commentary, a body of scripture history, chronology and divinity. "Original edition" with notes; illustrated with maps and plates and a memoir of the author. To which is added Brown's Concordance to the Bible. 814 pp, cloth spine tearing away from back cover, a couple of pages loose in middle of book, a little foxing/staining. Fullarton's editions aimed for a good degree of accuracy, and do not have the dubious "improvements" of some other editions. GBP 15.00

[492046] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible with Concordance and Metrical Psalms (PSC8A). London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0907861695. . Black vinyl covered hardcover Bible, still in shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, shrinkwrap may be slightly split, possibility of slight foxing or discolouration to page edges as these are approx. 10 years old. GBP 19.50

[492047] Wylie, James Aitken. History of the Waldenses. Gallatin: Church History Research and Archives, 1985. Cloth. Very Good . 212 pages. New and unused copy, but with very slight foxing and very slight curvature (waviness) to pages. Reprinted from Cassell's Fourth Edition. This book was originally extracted from Wylie's History of Protestantism, being a reprint of the Sixteenth Book. CHRAA books are in solid cloth bindings, are out of print and so somewhat collectible. GBP 17.50

[492048] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Beligic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. GBP 3.45

[492049] Winslow, M.; etc.. English-Tamil Dictionary. New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1986. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 8120600029. . 1510 pages. Little used. Reproduced from third edition of 1888. A handful of pages suffer from poor reproduction, but this is probably not specific to the copy we have for sale. Slight weakening to binding between pages 8 and 9. GBP 11.50

[492050] Krishnamurthi, S. Learn Tamil in a Month: Easy Method of Learning Tamil Through English Without a Teacher. New Delhi: Read Well Publications (K K Chowdhary), Paperback. Good . 196 pages. Circa 1990. GBP 1.75

[492051] Balaji Publications (Author's Name Not Given in Roman Script). Balaji's Tamil English Dictionary. Madras: Balaji Publications, 1987. Paperback. Good . 392 pages. GBP 3.00

[508013] Orr, James. The Virgin Birth of Christ (The Expositor's Library series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 301 pages, edges foxed. Lectures delivered in 1907 in the Chapel of Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, New York, under the auspices of the Bible Teachers' Training School of that city. GBP 3.75

[508014] Banks, Samuel (ed). Monthly Record of the Protestant Evangelical Mission: No 702 New Series: July-Aug 1941. London: Protestant Evangelical Mission, 1941. Magazine. Average . 17 pages. GBP 1.50

[508015] Holyrood Abbey Church of Scotland . Congregational Record and Daily Bible Readings (20 Assorted Issues from 1976 to 1982). Edinburgh: Holyrood Abbey Church, 1982. Magazine. Average . 20 magazines issued during the ministry of prominent evangelical James Philip. Approx 36 pages each. GBP 3.50

[508016] Gundry, Robert H. A Survey of the New Testament. Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853648573. . 495 pages. GBP 4.75

[508017] Anderson, Norman. The Teaching of Jesus (The Jesus Library series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0340333022. . 219 pages. GBP 2.25

[508018] Harrington, Daniel J (ed). New Testament Abstracts: A Record of Current Periodical Literature: Vol 18 No 3 : Spring 1974. Cambridge, MA: Weston College School of Theology, Paperback. Good . 168 pages. GBP 1.00

[508019] Moynahan, Brian. The Faith: A History of Christianity. London: Pimlico, 2003. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 071260720X. . 806 pages. General history of Christianity, definitely not from a traditional Protestant point of view. GBP 2.50

[508020] Bethune, George Washington. Guilt, Grace and Gratitude: Lectures on the Heidelberg Catechism (set of 2 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2001. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0851518028. . 495 + 509 pages. The lectures cover up to the 38th Lord's Day (Question 103 of 129), as Bethune was not able to complete the series. George Washington Bethune (1805-1862) studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was a minister of the Reformed Church in America. GBP 15.00

[508021] Smith, Morton H. Systematic Theology: Set of 2 Volumes. Greenville: Greenville Seminary Press, 1994. Cloth. Very Good . 850 pages. GBP 25.00

[508022] Grenz, Stanley J. Theology for the Community of God. Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853646279. . 890 pages. At the time of printing, Stanley J Grenz was a professor at Carey Theological College and at Regent College. GBP 8.50

[508023] Kurtz, Robert M (ed). The Biblical Review: Volume 14 No 1: January 1929. New York: Biblical Seminary, 1929. Paperback. Average . 160 pages. Articles on George Whitefield (Albert D Belden); Parable of the Talents (H H McQuilkin); Some Recent Criticisms of Foreign Missions (Robert E Speer); Church Union in Canada (S D Chown); Luther and the Turkish Invasion of Western Europe (W H T Dan). GBP 1.00

[508024] Nicholls, Bruce J (ed). Evangelical Review of Theology: Vol 5 No 1: April 1981. Exeter: Paternoster/World Evangelical Fellowship Theological Commission, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 01448153. . 159 pages, articles by D A Carson (on Hermeneutics); Derek Tidball (on The New Gospel of Community); and a number of others from various countries. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:08:56 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 17 July 2007

Latest Books 16 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.04 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

 


[006628] Peace and Truth. Peace and Truth: 2007 No 1. Swanwick: Sovereign Grace Union, 2007. Magazine. Very Good . 32 pages, includes articles on Confession and on Jerome Zanchius. GBP 0.80

[006629] Smith, Gipsy Rodney. As Jesus Passed By: Addresses. London: National Council of Evangelical Free Churches, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 239 pages, cloth spine missing. GBP 2.75

[006630] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. ill. Copping, Harold. London: Religious Tract Society, 1920. Cloth. Average Minus . Contains both parts, eight colour illustrations by Harold Copping, 320 pages. Pages foxed and sometimes grubby; one plate loose. GBP 1.00

[006631] Marchant, Edgar Cardew; Watson, Gilbert. Latin Prose Composition. London: G Bell & Sons Ltd, 1930. Cloth. Average . 284 pages, covers a little stained. GBP 2.75

[006632] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Am Bioball Gaidhlig. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1992. Leather. Average ISBN: 0901518107. . 1044 + 350 + 85 pages, a few small scrapes to edges of spine, gilt page edging is of poor quality and has spotted, early pages have got a bit damp at some point and have rucked slightly; front endpaper missing. This is a new edition (not a new translation) of the Gaelic Bible with modernised spelling/grammar, new features which are apparent are the omission of many of the apostrophes present in earlier Gaelic spelling; slightly different word endings in some cases; and also not featuring the familiar italic type for words added for clarity in translation, as in the English KJV. 8¼ x 5½ x 1¼ inches. GBP 6.50

[006633] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, . Leather. Average Minus . 6 x 4 x 1¼ inches, rather small print. Includes metrical psalms. Covers nice, internally partly unglued at front, and also some dampstaining to first few pages at front. GBP 2.75

[006634] Kennedy, John. The Days of the Fathers in Ross-Shire. Inverness: Northern Chronicle, 1927. New and Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Poor . clxvii + 262 pages, several plates, cloth spine missing, binding shaken, one page taped. Contains "The Days of the Fathers" and "The Minister of Killearnan" (Kennedy's life of his father) and "The Secret of the Lord", together with long memoirs of Kennedy himself and his wife. GBP 3.75

[006635] Westminster Assembly. Westminster Confession of Faith, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, Etc, Etc. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1839. Cloth. Poor . 336 pages, binding worn and dampstained. Shorter Catechism section is very worn and dirty and lacks a number of pages. GBP 1.00

[006636] Smart, Henry (ed); Prout, Ebenezer (ed). Scripture Sentences and Chants: Selected By the Psalmody Committee of the United Presbyterian Church to Accompany the Presbyterian Hymnal. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1886. Cloth. Average Minus . 133 pieces, covers (and adjacent pages a little) dampstained. Includes music. GBP 7.50

[006637] Cathedral Psalter. The Cathedral Psalter: Containing the Psalms of David Together with the Canticles and Proper Psalms Pointed for Chanting and Set to Appropriate Chants. London: Novello & Co, Cloth. Good . Includes music. GBP 1.75

[006638] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1930. Leather. Average Minus . 8¾ x 5¾ x 2 inches. Includes metrical psalms (some pages tattered/grubby). Internal binding rather shaken, with a few pages loosened. Gaelic Bourgeois 8vo Bible. GBP 2.75

[006639] Maclaren, Alexander. Sermons Preached in Manchester: Third Series. London: MacMillan, 1881. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 392 pages, spine worn. GBP 3.75

[006640] Various. Scotch Sermons 1880. London: MacMillan, 1880. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 400 pages. 23 sermons by John Caird, John Cunningham, D J Ferguson, William Knight, William Mackintosh, William Leckie M'Farlan, Allan Menzies, James Nicoll, Thomas Rain, Adam Semple, John Stevenson, Patrick Stevenson, and Robert Herbert Story. This is probably the collection whose orthodoxy was so dubious that it provoked a rival collection of Scotch Sermons on the Old Lines. GBP 4.75

[006641] Taylor, Jeremy. Holy Living: A Year Book of Thoughts from the Works of Jeremy Taylor. London: Marcus Ward & Co Ltd, 1885. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Leather. Average Minus . 385 pages, arranged as meditations for each day of the year. Covers worn. GBP 2.75

[006642] MacKinnon, Angus. A Dream Come True: A Devotional Study of Psalm 126. Sydney, Nova Scotia: Catalone Press, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0969833709. . 103 pages, title page marked. The author was/is a Highlander from Aultbea (son of the Free Church minister there) who later became a minister in Canada. Handwritten gift inscription to flyleaf. GBP 2.25

[006643] Cameron, Andrew. The Family Treasury of Sunday Reading. London: Thomas Nelson, 1866. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 764 pages, Christian stories, missionary articles, Bible background, hymns with music, a good number of full-page b/w plates. Spine rather worn; hinges just about gone, a few pages a bit stained. Writers include William Arnot, T L Cuyler, James Culross, Hugh MacMillan, John Cairns, William Binnie, Professor Porter, A L O E (Charlotte Maria Tucker). GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:04:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 13 July 2007

Latest Books 13 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.36 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[006608] Dickie, John. More Words of Faith, Hope, and Love: Being Letters and Extracts from Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin.
London: S W Partridge, Cloth. Average . 352 pages, good sized print. Some reviews of "Words of Faith Hope and Love" compared Dickie's letters to those of Rutherford. Some rubbing wear to spine, ink stain to page edges, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[006609] Newell, J Philip. Each Day and Each Night: A Weekly Cycle of Prayers from Iona in the Celtic Tradition. Glasgow: Wild Goose Publications, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 094798853X. . 95 pages. GBP 2.00

[006610] White, John (foreword). Scottish Churches Through the Ages. Glasgow: McKenzie, Vincent and Co Ltd, 1950. Booklet. Good . 33 pages plus advertising. 30 full page black and white photographs of church buildings in Scotland. GBP 3.00

[006611] Morton, Henry V. In Search of Scotland. London: Methuen, 1929. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good . 415 pages. GBP 1.75

[006612] Rhoton, Elaine. The Logos Story. Waynesboro: OM Literature, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0963090844. . 191 pages. The extraordinary ministry of the ship named Logos. GBP 1.50

[006613] Jackson, Bob. Matthew: The Story of a Faith Stronger Than Death. Guildford: Highland Books, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0946616388. . 192 pages. A Sheffield vicar writes about the death of his 10 year old son on holiday in Austria. GBP 1.50

[006614] Bunyan, John. The Acceptable Sacrifice; and The Desire of the Righteous Granted (Little Books by John Bunyan series). London: Blackie & Son, 1873. Cloth. Average . 146 + 116 pages. GBP 5.75

[006615] Chapman, Robert C. Choice Sayings: Being Notes of Expositions of the Scriptures. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 172 pages. Top of spine tearing away from front cover, page edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[006616] MacKenzie, Carine. Iosua - Fear-Stiùiridh Treun. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1983. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0906731224. . 32 pages. Fully illustrated Bible story in Scottish Gaelic. GBP 1.00

[006617] Redemption Songs. Redemption Songs - A Choice Collection of 1000 Hymns and Choruses: Tonic Sol-Fa Edition. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Good . 952 + 48 pieces. 8¼ x 5½ x 1¾ inches. This edition has the music in the tonic sol-fa singing system (do re mi). Mid 20th century. GBP 9.50

[006618] A T S (said to be Schofield, Alfred Taylor). The Homeward Journey: or Five 'One Things': A Book for the Young. London: Alfred Holness, Cloth. Average Minus . 92 pages, covers a bit stained, some pages grubby, Victorian children's book with 6 illustrations present but lacking frontispiece. GBP 2.75

[006619] Anon. The Story of Robert Moffat, The Gardener Lad Who Became a Missionary. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Cloth. Poor . 32 pages, very grubby and pages detached. GBP 0.75

[006620] Storey, Lisa. Mìcheal agus Niall a' dol dhan Bh&ug rave;th. ill. Hedderwick, Màiri. Inverness: Leabhraichean Beaga, 1983. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0946427011. . 20 pages with line drawings. First drawing has been neatly coloured with felt-tip pens. GBP 1.00

[006621] Keswick Convention; Hull, Alison (ed). Keswick 2001: A Different Drumbeat (2001 Keswick Year Book). Carlisle: Paternoster, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850784167. . 219 pages, includes teaching by Michael Baughen on Philippians, Stephen Gaukroger on Old Testament characters, and others. GBP 2.50

[006622] Smith, Iain (Iain Chaluim Ruaidh). A' Chulaidh as Fheàrr: Tagadh De Laiodhean Iain Chaluim Ruaidh. Stornoway: Religious Bookshop, Paperback. Average . 137 pages. Front cover a bit stained. Christian poetry. Author (1857-1924) lived in the Western Isles of Scotland. GBP 4.50

[006623] Beaton, Donald (ed). Sermons by Noted Ministers of the Northern Highlands (with Biographical Notes). Inverness: Northern Counties, 1930. First Edition?. Cloth. Average . 251 pages, 13 sermons by James Fraser, Alness, Lachlan MacKenzie, Alexander Fraser, Charles Calder, Alexander Stewart, Dingwall, Alexander Gunn, John MacDonald, Alexander Stewart, Cromarty, Alexander MacLeod, Charles Mackintosh, Finlay Cook, Archibald Cook, John Kennedy. GBP 6.50

[006624] NicDhòmhnaill, Anna. A' Coimhead Airson Meanbh-Bhiastagan. Stornoway: Acair Ltd, 1992. Booklet. Good ISBN: 086152991X. . 16 pages, children's booklet about insects, worms, spiders etc. GBP 1.00

[006625] Westminster Assembly. Westminster Confession of Faith, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, Etc, Etc. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1976. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0902506080. . 438 pages. GBP 4.75

[006626] Free Church of Scotland; Presbyterian Church of England; Edwards, F G. Selected Anthems (Free Church Hymn Book Part 2); Psalms for Chanting. Paisley: J & R Parlane, 1894. Cloth. Average . 314 + 52 pages. 112 anthems (FC of S) and about 50 psalm chants (PC of E), with music (for organ in the case of anthems). GBP 9.50

[006627] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Revised Edition: Staff Music Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1928. Cloth. Average Minus . 728 pieces, covers worn. Revised Edition (late 1920s) later superseded by Third Edition (late 1970s). Edition is '11 R Pocket Staff'. GBP 2.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:31:55 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 12 July 2007

Latest Books 12 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.36 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[006593] Orr, John Boyd. Scotch Church Crisis: The Full Story of the Modern Phase of the Presbyterian Struggle. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1905. Paperback. Average Minus . 112 pages, illustrated, covers worn, tattered and grubby. Uncommon item defending the Free Church of Scotland against the United Free Church, by the 25 year old John Boyd Orr (later Lord Boyd Orr of Brechin), who became a famous physician, biologist, and expert in world food and nutrition, and received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1949. GBP 29.50

[006594] Church Hymnary; Scottish Psalter (1650). The Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary: Staff Music Edition. London: Oxford University Press, 1929. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . "12R Crown 8vo Staff" edition in blue cloth; some wear and tear to cloth spine, internally fairly good. Contains the Scottish Psalter (1929 staff music edition of 1650 Psalter in split-leaf format) and the Church Hymnary (Revised Edition). GBP 6.75

[006595] Redemption Songs. Redemption Songs - A Choice Collection of 1000 Hymns and Choruses. London: Pickering and Inglis, Limp. Average . 223 pages; words only, no music GBP 1.75

[006596] Thomson, D P (David Patrick). Visitation Evangelism: Guidance for Those Engaged in House-to-House Visitation Campaigns: Several Booklets Bound Together. Crieff: 1956. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good . 12 pp plus You are Going Out Visiting! (8 pp); Two by Two! (16 pp); We Saw the Church in Action! (64 pp); The Sutherland Adventure (32 pp); West Highland Adventure (32 pp). Flyleaf has handwritten dedication by author to Tom Allen. GBP 5.00

[006597] Brown, Matthew S R (ed). Aberdeen Christian Conference Centenary: 1874-1973. Aberdeen: Alex P Reid & Son, 1972. Cloth. Very Good . 56 pages, Open Brethren, illustrated with photos of Gospel Halls in the Aberdeen area and missionaries abroad. GBP 3.25

[006598] Murray, Alexander; MacDonald, Fraser; MacQueen, J P; Mackay, A F; Sinclair, Robert R; MacLean, Donald; MacSween, M; Colquhoun, John. Quater-Cententary of the Scottish Reformation, as Commemorated by the Synod of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, at Edinburgh, May 1960, by the Reading of Papers on the Reformation of 1560. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 68 pages. The Church from which the Reformation Delivered Scotland; Causes and Progress of the Scottish Reformation until the year 1560; John Knox: Central Figure of the Reformation; Pen Portraits of Fellow Reformers; First Book of Discipline; Scottish Confession 1560 (Theological Principles of the Reformation); Benefits of the Reformation; Present Position & Prospects of the Reformed Church in Scotland. GBP 3.75

[006599] Lowndes, Cecilia Selby. Tony's Trouble. London: SPCK, Cloth. Average . 47 pages. Victorian children's story. GBP 2.75

[006600] Schofield, Alfred Taylor. Yesterday and To-Day, and for Ever. London: Pickering and Inglis, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 93 pages, spine a bit worn, page edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[006601] Hall, Robert. [Works of Robert Hall Volume 5]. . Cloth. Poor . 396 pages, spine and title page missing, unknown edition (printed by J Haddon, Printer, Castle Street, Finsbury). Contains Sermon on Death of Princess Charlotte; Funeral Sermon for Dr Ryland; On the Substitution of the Innocent for the Guilty; Notes of 41 Sermons. GBP 3.75

[006602] Edwards, Charles. More Nails for Busy Workers: On Active Service. London: S W Partridge, 1903. Cloth. Average . 194 pages, notes for Bible messages by a worker at the Soldiers' Home, Winchester. GBP 3.75

[006603] Bush, Robert Wheler. St Augustine: His Life and Times. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average Minus . 212 pages., some pencil scribbling, ink stains, and grubby pages. GBP 3.75

[006604] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 5: 1st Corinthians. Glasgow: Blackie, 1846. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 337 pages, part of cloth spine missing. GBP 1.75

[006605] Church and School Hymnal. The Church and School Hymnal: Music Edition. London: SPCK, Cloth. Average Minus . 338 pieces. Cloth spine torn away from the back cover. GBP 3.75

[006606] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Large Format Music Edition. Edinburgh: Henry Frowde, 1898. Cloth. Average . 650 + 15 pieces. Original edition later superseded by Revised Edition (late 1920s) and Third Edition (late 1970s), and now the new Fourth edion. 10 x 7½ x 1 inches, red/gilt page edges. Edition details from title page: 'Ruby Music. Thin'. GBP 3.75

[006607] Brown, John (of Haddington). The Self-Interpreting Bible: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Berwick: W Gracie, 1815. Leather. Average Minus . Introductory material plus Genesis to Psalms. Not illustrated. Front hinge nearly cracked through, but board still attached. Only the first page of the alphabetical table of proper names is present, and is tattered, otherwise the pages seem in good condition. GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:37:42 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 11 July 2007

Latest Books 11 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.02 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[451853] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an army officer, farmer, and evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Multiple copies available - new and unused but paper may be slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50

[006584] Pollok, Robert. The Course of Time: A Poem. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1869. Cloth. Average . 297 pages, maroon cloth with gilt and black decoration, gilt page edges, some pages a bit grubby/stained, illustrated, memoir of author. A lengthy Christian poem about the history of God's world and ma nkind. Robert Pollok (1798-1827) studied for the ministry of the United Secession Church, wrote various stories about the Covenanters, and died young. GBP 2.75

[006585] Hoare, Edward. Fruitful or Fruitless. A Book of Quiet Meditations . London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 160 pages. Edward Hoare was Honorary Canon of Canterbury and Incumbent of Trinity Church, Tunbridge Wells. He was a leader in the evangelical and Protestant movement in the Church of England and a popular preacher. The book contains extracts from his morning sermons. GBP 3.50

[006586] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Evening By Evening: or Readings at Eventide for the Family or the Closet. London: Passmore and Alabaster, Cloth. Average Minus . 400 pages, including small section of hymns for evening worship. A bit of wear and tear. GBP 4.50

[006587] Rutherford, Samuel. Letters of Samuel Rutherford: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: William P Kennedy, 1863. Cloth. Average Minus . 464 pages, contains 188 letters; sketch of Rutherford's life (presumably by the book's editor, Andrew Bonar). External hinges torn, attractive gilt pattern to brown front cover. GBP 3.75

[006588] United Free Church of Scotland. The Anthem Book of the United Free Church of Scotland 1900 - 1929: Tonic Sol-fa: Recommended for Use by the Synod of the Presbyterian Church of England, 1909.
London: Novello & Co, Cloth. Average . 167 pieces, 384 pages. Tonic sol-fa (do re mi) edition. GBP 3.00

[006589] McPherson, Alexander (editor). History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1970). Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1970. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0902506099. . 427 pages. Illustrated. GBP 4.50

[006590] Smith, Goldwin. Cowper: English Men of Letters Series. London: MacMillan, 1909. Cloth. Average . 131 pages, a biography of the famous eighteenth-century Christian poet and associate of John Newton. GBP 1.75

[006591] Carmichael, Amy. Toward Jerusalem. London: SPCK, 1961. Paperback. Good . 121 pages. Poetry. Plain blue cover. GBP 2.75

[006592] Nieritz, Gustav; Holmden, A Harwood (trans). Busy Hands and Patient Hearts: The Blind Boy of Dresden and His Friends. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average . 181 pages. Thought to be the English translation of Nieritz's well-known Der Blinde Knabe. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:41:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 10 July 2007

Latest Books 10 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.11 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[513830] Habershon, Ada R. Exploring in New Testament Fields. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages, some foxing. GBP 4.75

[513831] Keller, Weldon Phillip. A Layman Looks at the Lamb of God. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0871233142. . 122 pages. GBP 1.75

[513832] Alexander, Donald L (ed); Forde, Gerhard O; Ferguson, Sinclair B; Wood, Laurence W; Spittler, Russell P; Hinson, E Glenn. Christian Spirituality: Five Views of Sanctificationinter. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0830812784. . 201 pages. GBP 2.75

[513833] Parker, Margaret. Your Turn to Lead: A Guide for Bible Discussion Groups. London: Scripture Union, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854213856. . 192 pages, paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.00

[513834] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. Counterfeit Miracles. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085151166X. . 327 pages, on the cessation of the Charismata, and various claims to the miraculous from Rome, Christian Science, Irvingism, etc throughout history. First published 1918. GBP 2.25

[513835] Wood, Douglas C. The Evangelical Doctor: John Wycliffe and the Lollards. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341881. . 144 pages. Apparently now out of print. GBP 6.75

[513836] Law, Mags; Watson, David; Jenkins, Simon. Jesus Then and Now Workbook. Tring: Lion, 1983. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0856485527. . 28 pages. GBP 0.55

[513837] Henderson, George David. The Church of Scotland: a Short History. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, . Cloth. Good . 199 pages. Reprint from 1970s. GBP 3.00

[513838] Swindoll, Charles R. You and Your Child. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340353600. . 162 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.00

[513839] Cundy, Jo. Law: Some Christian Perspectives. Glasgow: Lawyers' Christian Fellowship, 1990. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 0950645419. . 79 pages, divided into several chapters each (by various people) on theoretical, practical, and ethical issues. Handwritten gift inscription inside front cover. GBP 2.00

[513840] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 3, No 1. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . . 165 pages. GBP 2.50

[513841] Breen, Mike. Outside in: Reaching Unchurched Young People Today. London: Scripture Union, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862018110. . 159 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age. GBP 6.75

[513842] Scotland's Churches Scheme. Churches to Visit in Scotland 1997. Edinburgh: Scotland's Churches Scheme, 1997. Paperback. Very Good . 144 pages. GBP 2.25

[513843] King, Janet; Helme, Deborah. Teaching RE in Secondary Schools. Crowborough: Monarch Books, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1854242571. . 310 pages. GBP 3.25

[513844] Dieter, Melvin E; Hoekema, Anthony A; Horton, Stanley M; McQuilkin, J Robertson; Walvoord, John F. Five Views on Sanctification. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310415314. . 254 pages. GBP 2.75

[513845] Keller, W Phillip. Wonder o' the Wind: A Common Man's Quest for God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340342579. . 243 pages, autobiography of this devotional writer who has travelled worldwide as a field naturalist, conservationist, wildlife photographer, author, and consultant to governments and organisations. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[513846] Sheehan, Robert. C H Spurgeon and the Modern Church: Lessons for Today from the Downgrade Controversy. London: Grace Publications Trust, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0946462054. . 124 pages. GBP 2.75

[513847] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Calvinism: Pure and Mixed: A Defence of the Westminster Standards. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851514901. . 161 pages. GBP 2.75

[513848] Miller, Keith. A Second Touch. Hemel Hempstead: Word Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085009027X. . 158 pages. Chapters about growth in the Christian life, based on the author's own experiences. GBP 1.00

[513849] Simpson, John A. The Virgin Birth of Jesus Christ. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1964. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[513850] Sauer, Erich. The Triumph of the Crucified: A Survey of Historical Revelation in the New Testament. London: Paternoster, 1964. Paperback. Good . 207 pages. GBP 2.50

[513851] Watson, David Charles Cuningham. The Great Brain Robbery: Studies in Evolution. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1975. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0854799605. . 108 pages. GBP 1.00

[513852] Colquhoun, John. Repentance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851511007. . 159 pages, edges a little foxed. Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the "Marrow" theology. GBP 2.75

[513853] Grier, William James. The Best Books: A Guide to Christian Literature. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average . 175 pages, clear film is peeling from spine. A few pen marks. GBP 2.25

[513855] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. GBP 2.00

[513856] Blair, William Newton; Hunt, Bruce F. The Korean Pentecost and the Sufferings Which Followed. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512445. . 162 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 12.00

[513857] Ryle, John Charles. Alive or Dead?. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Very Good . 20 pages. GBP 1.00

[513858] Barnhouse, Donald Grey. Teaching the Word of Truth. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080281610X. . 189 pages. A course of talks to children and young people on doctrinal topics. GBP 2.75

[513860] Winslow, Octavius. Personal Declension and Revival of Religion in the Soul. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512615. . 203 pages. Paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[513861] Pink, Arthur W. Letters of A W Pink During the Period 1924-1951. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512623. . 135 pages, 44 letters. Paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[513862] Coppes, Leonard J. Are Five Points Enough? the Ten Points of Calvinism. Manassas: Reformation Educational Foundation, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0960473009. . 197 pages, recommended by Francis Nigel Lee. Chapters on The Use of Scripture; The Sovereignty og God; The Covenantal Structure of Scripture; The Plan of Salvation; The All-Embracing World View; The Concept of Holiness; The Concept of Church Government; The Understanding of the Sacraments; The Understanding of Evangelism; The Understanding of Worship. GBP 3.50

[513863] Ryle, John Charles. Train Up a Child in the Way He Should Go: The Duties of Parents. Choteau: Christian Heritage Publisher/Gospel Mission, 1983. Booklet. Good . 38 pages. Chapter 16 of a larger book. GBP 1.50

[513864] Gay, David. Voyage to Freedom: A Story of the Atlantic Crossing 1620. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513840. . 149 pages, children's story of the Mayflower Pilgrim Fathers. GBP 2.50

[513865] Cox, William E. An Examination of Dispensationalism. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus . 61 pages. GBP 3.00

[513866] Stanford, Miles J. Principles of Spiritual Growth. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 084740739X. . 108 pages. GBP 1.25

[513867] Helm, Paul. The Providence of God: Contours of Christian Theology Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851118925. . 246 pages. GBP 5.00

[513868] Berghoef, Gerard; DeKoster, Lester. The Great Divide: Christianity or Evolution?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851515584. . 180 pages. GBP 2.25

[513869] Bickersteth, Edward Henry. The Trinity: Scripture Testimony to the One Eternal Godhead of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825422264. . 182 pages. Companion volume to Bickersteth's book on The Holy Spirit. Edward Henry Bickersteth (1825-1906) was an evangelical Anglican who became Bishop of Exeter. GBP 2.25

[513870] Dallimore, Arnold. The Life of Edward Irving: Fore-runner of the Charismatic Movement. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513697. . 188 pages. GBP 3.50

[513871] Spurgeon, Charles H. Twelve Sermons to Young People. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801080657. . 143 pages. GBP 2.50

[513872] Piggin, Stuart & Roxborough, John. The St Andrews Seven: The Finest Flowering of Missionary Zeal in Scottish History. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851514286. . 130 pages, the story of Thomas Chalmers and six of his students involved in the Scottish mssionary movement: Alexander Duff, John Urquhart, John Adam, Robert Nesbit, William Sinclair Mackay and David Ewart. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last pages. GBP 2.50

[513873] Girardeau, John L. The Federal Theology: Its Import and Its Regulative Influence. Greenville: Reformed Academic Press, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1884416055. . 55 pages. Previous owner's stamp to title page. GBP 4.50

[513874] Stebbins, Ken W. Christ Freely Offered: A Discussion of the General Offer of Salvation in the Light of Particular Atonemeny. Strathpine North: Covenanter Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0908189028. . 124 pages. GBP 3.75

[513875] Walvoord, John F. Jesus Christ Our Lord. Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802443265. . 318 pages. GBP 2.25

[513876] Brown, Colin. That You May Believe: Miracles and Faith Then and Now. Exeter: Paternoster, 1985. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085364439X. . 232 pages. GBP 2.25

[513877] Evans, Eifion. The Welsh Revival of 1904. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900898593. . 213 pages. GBP 4.50

[513878] Venning, Ralph. The Plague of Plagues. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851516475. . 288 pages. GBP 2.75

[513879] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. Jonathan Edwards: Theologian of Revival. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1987. Paperback. Good . 110 pages, top edges a little browned. GBP 5.00

[513880] Brown, Colin. Philosophy and the Christian Faith: A Historical Sketch from the Middle Ages to the Present Day. London: Tyndale Press, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851113044. . 320 pages. A survey of the philosophy of the last 1000 years. GBP 2.50

[513881] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Shorter Catechism: Set of 2 Volumes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Good . 158 + 161 pages. GBP 5.50

[513882] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Westminster Confession of Faith for Study Classes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: . . 309 pages. GBP 3.00

[513883] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Westminster Confession of Faith for Study Classes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, . Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875525385. . 309 pages. This copy has the newer shiny illustrated cover. GBP 3.75

[513884] Carson, John L (ed); Hall, David W (ed). To Glorify and Enjoy God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516688. . 338 pages. Contributors include Samuel T Logan, Douglas Kelly, Robert Godfrey, John De Witt, Iain Murray, James Montgomery Boice, Joel Nederhood, Eric Alexander, Jay Adams, and others. GBP 11.50

[513885] De Jong, Peter Y (ed). Crisis in the Reformed Churches: Essays in Commemoration of the Great Synod of Dort, 1618-1619. Grand Rapids: Reformed Fellowship Inc, 1968. Cloth. Very Good . 266 pages. Includes articvles by Simon Kistemaker, Marten Woudstra, Edwin H Palmer, Cornelius Van Til, and John Murray (on Calvin, Dort and Westminster - a comparative study). GBP 11.50

[513886] Webley, Simon. Money Matters: Christian Stewardship of Money. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851102336. . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[513887] Howe, John. The Redeemer's Tears Wept Over Lost Souls; Union Among Protestants; Carnality of Religious Contention; Man's Enmity to God and Reconciliation Between God and Man. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801041953. . 102 pages. With live of the author, by W Urwick of Dublin. GBP 2.50

[513888] Warren, C Peter. Comprehensive Education. Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0853642400. . 32 pages. Staples rusting. By the headmaster of a comprehensive (state) school in England, promoting the advantages of that system. GBP 0.55

[513889] Pink, Arthur W. Profiting from the Word. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510329. . 124 pages. Paper a little yellowed with age, otherwise a clean crisp copy. GBP 2.00

[513890] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Job and Psalms: Volume 1 (Job & Psalms 1-13). Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1924. Cloth. Average . 384 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[513891] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Psalms: Volume 2 (Psalms 14-50). Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1925. Cloth. Average . 396 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth wi th gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[513892] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Psalms: Volume 3 (Psalms 51-103). Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1928. Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[513895] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St John: Volume 2. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1931. Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[006578] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Tiomnadh Nuadh Ar Tighearn Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Air a Tharruing O'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1950. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Very Good . Small print New testament (also metrical psalms) in Scottish Gaelic. In virtually new comdition, just 57 years old! GBP 3.75

[006579] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Tiomnadh Nuadh Ar Tighearn Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Air a Tharruing O'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1950. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Good . Small print New testament (also metrical psalms) in Scottish Gaelic. Very good condition except for a few early page edges being creased and the cover slightly warped. GBP 2.75

[006580] Psalms, Gaelic; Ros, Tomas (ed?). Sailm Dhaibidh Maille Ro Laoidhibh Air an Tarruing O Na Scrioptuiribh Naomha, Chum Bhi Air an Seinn Ann an Aoradh Dhé. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 396 pages, good sized print, plus Shorter Catechism in Gaelic. GBP 1.75

[006581] Scottish Book of Common Prayer. Scottish Book of Common Prayer plus old Psalter (non-metrical). Edinburgh: Cambridge University Press, Cloth. Good . 713 pages. Printed in or after 1967 as the last 11 pages contain the variations and additions of 1967. GBP 12.50

[006582] Miller, James Russell. In Green Pastures: Daily Readings for Every Day of the Year. Thomas Nelson, Cloth. Average . 243 pages. GBP 1.75

[006583] Snow, Laura A Barter. Just for Me: or Helps for Young Disciples. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1925. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 170 pages. GBP 2.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:29:37 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 05 July 2007

Latest Books 5 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.36 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.02 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[468173] Thomas, Isaac David Ellis (compiler). The Golden Treasury of Puritan Quotations. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512496. . 321 pages, paper a bit yellowed with age. £2.25

[006576] Wardlaw, Ralph. Systematic Theology: Volume 1 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1856. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 710 pages, foxing, heavy to pages at front and back and a few other pages, three pieces of leather spine messily scraped/torn/decayed away; internal binding and hinges are in good solid condition. Photos available. £47.50

[513811] Enoch, Hannington. Evolution or Creation. London: Evangelical Press, 1968. Paperback. Good . Foreword by Sir Cecil Wakeley, Past President of the Royal College of Surgeons. 172 pages, illustrated. £2.25

[513812] Samuel, David. Pope or Gospel? The Crisis of Faith in the Protestant Churches. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551009586. . 158 pages, looking at the differences between Protestantism and Roman Catholicism and why a distinct witness is still needed. Paper somewhat browned with age. £1.75

[513813] Gardner, David E. The Trumpet Sounds for Britain Volume 1: Revival or Perish. Altrincham: Christian Foundation Publications, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus . 157 pages. £2.00

[513814] Gardner, David E. The Trumpet Sounds for Britain Volume 2: God's Mighty Acts of Deliverance. Altrincham: Christian Foundation Publications, 1983. Paperback. Good Plus . 160 pages. £2.00

[513815] Winter, David. Laurie, the Happy Man: Brother Lawrence for the Modern Reader: One of the World's Spiritual Classics Presented in a Twentieth-Century Setting. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 034014730X. . 94 pages. It appears this was also published in USA, but under the title Closer Than a Brother. Paper a bit browned with age. £2.75

[513816] Dabney, Robert Lewis. Christ Our Penal Substitute. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1978. Paperback. Good . 115 pages. £3.00

[513817] Harrison, Frank Mott. John Bunyan: A Story of His Life. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511058. . 213 pages, edges foxed, church library stamps to inside covers and endpapers. Biography of the author of Pilgrim's Progress, great 17th century Baptist writer. £2.00

[513818] Jinkins, Michael. John MacLeod Campbell (The Devotional Library series). Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715206613. . 151 pages, signed by James B Torrance, series editor. £4.75

[513819] Brow, Robert. Religion: Origins and Ideas. London: Tyndale Press, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 128 pages. £1.50

[513820] Ryle, John Charles. Five English Reformers. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851511384. . 160 pages, biographies of John Hooper, Rowland Taylor, Hugh Latimer, John Bradford, Nicholas Ridley, introductory chapter "Why Were our Reformers Burned?". £2.50

[513821] Webley, Simon; Capon, John. Loud and Clear: A Practical Handbook on Local Church Publicity. London: Falcon Books, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854918124. . 109 pages. £1.75

[513822] Samuel, Leith. Evangelicals and the Ecumenical Movement. London: Evangelical Alliance, 1962. Booklet. Good . 23 pages. £0.75

[513823] Rippon, Angela. Stay Active, Stay Supple, Stay Healthy. London: Vermilion, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0091862671. . 144 pages. £1.00

[513824] Morris, Henry M (ed). Scientific Creationism (General Edition). San Diego: Creation-Life Publishers, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890510032. . 277 pages. £1.75

[513825] Ryle, John Charles. Christian Leaders of the Eighteenth Century : Includes Whitefield, Wesley, Grimshaw, Romaine, Rowlands, Berridge, Venn, Walker, Harvey, Toplady, and Fletcher. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512682. . 432 pages. Paper a little browned with age. £2.50

[513826] McDonald, Hugh Dermot. Jesus: Human and Divine. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720800226. . 144 pages. £1.25

[513827] Thomson, D P. Eric H Liddell, Athlete and Missionary. Crieff: The Research Unit, 1971. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0900867078. . xii + 230 + xxx pages, illustrated. £5.75

[513828] Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church. The Standards of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church. Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church, 1992. Edge Bound. Very Good . 255 pages. The edition of the Westminster Confession included is not the same as that of the PCA and OPC in its modifications of Chapters 20, 23, and 31. The ARP book appears to give slightly greater recognition to the civil magistrate and slightly greater respect to the original Westminster beliefs, though like the other US editions it does distinctly modify these. Also contains: Larger and Shorter Catechisms, Form of Government of ARP, Book of Discipline of ARP, Book of Worship of ARP. £7.75

[513829] Vandooren, G. The Beauty of Reformed Liturgy. Winnipeg: Premier Publishing, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0887560237. . 76 pages. Connected with Canadian Reformed Churches (the "Liberated" churches"). Amongst other things defends Hedielberg Catechism preaching. £4.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:29:28 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |