Thursday, 28 June 2007

Latest Books 28 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.37 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[400442] Guthrie, Thomas & David K & Charles J. Autobiography of Thomas Guthrie DD and Memoir By His Sons Rev David K Guthrie and Charles J Guthrie. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1877. Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 781 pages. The two volume edition had 918 pages, so I am not certain as to whether this volume is abridged at all. Some wear and tear to spine, hinges shaken, foxed. GBP 7.50

[400443] Wilson, William. Free Church Principles: The Chalmers Lecture 1887. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1887. Cloth. Average . 201 pages, six lectures headed "Christ Head over all things", Christ the Head of the Church", "Relations of Church and State" (2), "Relations of Church and State in Scotland" (2). Considerable pen underlining and occasional annotation. GBP 7.50

[400444] Robertson, James. The Poetry and Religion of the Psalms: The Croall Lectures, 1893-94. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1898. Cloth. Average . 36 pages plus catalogue. Considerable pen and pencil underlining and occasional annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Opposes the views of those who hold a late date for the composition of most of the psalms. Ex Libris William Hume Campbell (motto Ne Obliviscaris). GBP 5.75

[400445] Mosheim, Johann Lorenz (John Lawrence); Murdock, James (trans); Reid, James Seaton (reviser). Institutes of Ecclesiastical History: Ancient and Modern (In One Volume). London: William Tegg and Co, 1861. Cloth. Poor . 904 pages, cloth spine torn, binding shaken, only a couple of instances of pen marking found. Large amount of supplementary notes by James Seaton Reid. GBP 13.50

[400446] Boston, Thomas. Memoirs of the Life, Times, and Writings of Thomas Boston of Ettrick (with appendices). Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1899. New Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 504 pages. Apparently these "Memoirs" first published in this format by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776 consist of an edited version of "General Account of My Life" and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. Spine a bit rubbed and stained, internal hinges shaken, pages good. GBP 6.75

[513767] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Genesis. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1941. Cloth. Average . 208 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. Some foxing. GBP 2.75

[513768] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Exodus. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1943. Cloth. Average . 174 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. GBP 2.75

[513769] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Books of Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges and Ruth. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1924. Cloth. Average . 484 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. GBP 3.75

[513770] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Books of Job and Psalms: Set of 4 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1932. Cloth. Average . 384 + 396 + 260 + 256 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 11.50

[513771] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Isaiah: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1935. Cloth. Average . 255 + 256 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 5.50

[513772] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Minor Prophets. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1930. Cloth. Average . 255 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. GBP 2.75

[513773] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St Matthew: Set of 3 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1947. Cloth. Average . 254 + 254 + 224 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 8.50

[513774] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St Luke: Set of 4 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1926. Cloth. Average . 480 + 480 + 256 + 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 11.50

[513775] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St John: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1931. Cloth. Average . 255 + 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 5.50

[513776] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Acts of the Apostles: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1948. Cloth. Average . 260 + 256 pages. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 5.50

[513777] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: 1 Corinthians and Philemon: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1927. Cloth. Average . 260 + 260 pages. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. A little foxing, corners of boards slightly damp-stained. GBP 5.50

[513778] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: 2 Corinthians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1933. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 2.75

[513779] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Galatians and Thessalonians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1951. Cloth. Average . 176 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 2.75

[513780] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Ephesians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1925. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 3.75

[513781] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Philippians and Colossians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1930. Cloth. Average . 254 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing; a little pen marking. GBP 2.75

[513782] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Hebrews. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1923. Cloth. Average . 356 + xxxii pages. Tall book in blue cloth; gilt lettering on spine faded. Endpapers browned with age. GBP 2.75

[513783] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: James. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1926. Cloth. Average . 304 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 2.75

[513784] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Peter and Jude. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1924. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 3.75

[513785] Clark, Gordon H. Faith and Saving Faith. Jefferson: Trinity Foundation, 1983. Paperback. Very Good . 118 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 3.75

[513786] Robbins, John W. Scripture Twisting in the Seminaries: Part 1: Feminism. Jefferson: Trinity Foundation, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0940931109. . 121 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 2.75

[513787] Samuel, David. The End of the Ecumenical Movement. Ramsgate: Harrison Trust, 1990. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0907223133. . 19 pages. GBP 1.50

[513788] Ranganathan, B G. Origins?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1988. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851515355. . 37 pages. About the theory of evolution. GBP 0.75

[513789] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of "Fair Sunshine" and "Sweet Believing". Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 1.75

[513790] Bonar, Andrew A. Heavenly Springs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514790. . 211 pages. Selections from his writings for fifty-three Sundays. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 1.75

[513791] Houghton, Sidney M. My Life and Books: Reminiscences of S M Houghton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515371. . 173 pages. Autobiographical work of S M Houghton (1899-1987) who did much influential editorial work for the Banner of Truth Trust. GBP 2.75

[513792] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Advice for Seekers. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851516513. . 85 pages. GBP 1.50

[513793] Fitch, William. To Speak in Tongues: A Study of Glossolalia . Toronto: Testimony Press, 1972. Paperback. Good Plus . 63 pages. Fitch was minister of Knox Church, Toronto. GBP 2.75

[513794] Phelps, Austin. The Still Hour: Or Communion with God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085151202X. . 91 pages. Paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513795] Ralevic, Simo. The Tongue: Our Measure. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085151507X. . 62 pages. GBP 1.75

[513796] Broome, John R. Knox: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1991. Third Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0903556944. . 24 pages. GBP 1.00

[513797] Shaw, Robert. The Reformed Faith: An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731046. . 335 pages. GBP 6.75

[513798] Murray, Andrew; Edwards, Jonathan; Parkhurst, Louis Gifford (ed). The Believer's Secret of Christian Love (The Andrew Murray Christian Maturity Library series). Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1556611293. . 141 pages compiled from the writings of Andrew Murray and Jonathan Edwards. GBP 1.75

[513799] Silvester, Hugh. Arguing with God: A Christian Examination of the Problem of Evil. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851103561. . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[513800] Short, Arthur Rendle. Why Believe?. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. Paperback. Good . 96 pages, apologetics book by a Brethren Christian who was Professor of Surgery in the University of Bristol. GBP 1.75

[513801] Bentley-Taylor, David. My Love Must Wait: The Story of Henry Martyn. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103839. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[513802] Bishop, George Sayles. The Doctrines of Grace. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801007151. . 191 pages. George Sayles Bishop (1836-1914) was pastor of the Reformed Church of Orange, New Jersey. GBP 2.75

[513803] Robinson, Godfrey; Winward, Stephen. The Art of Living. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1961. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Average . 87 pages. GBP 1.25

[513804] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). The Power and Weakness of God: Impassibility and Orthodoxy - Papers Presented at the Third Edinburgh Conference in Christian Dogmatics, 1989. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946068437. . 140 pages. Papers by Henri Blocher, Peter R Forster, Paul Wells, E David Cook, Richard Bauckham, Paul Helm. GBP 3.75

[513805] Short, Arthur Rendle. The Rock Beneath. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 144 pages, a selection of Rendle Short's addresses and articles, published after his death and edited by W Melville Capper and Douglas Johnson. GBP 1.75

[513806] Gardner, Ken J. The God of All Grace: An Introduction to the Five Points of Calvinism. Sydney: Presbyterian Church of Australia, 1980. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 0909503451. . 54 pages. GBP 1.75

[513807] Miller, Samuel. The Duty, the Benefits, and the Proper Method of Religious Fasting. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1983. Booklet. Very Good . 28 pages. GBP 2.75

[513808] Ellison, H L (Henry Leopold). From Babylon to Bethlehem: The Jewish People from the Exile to the Messiah. Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1976. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853641900. . 136 pages. GBP 2.50

[513809] Wood, Douglas C. Such a Candle: The Story of Hugh Latimer. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341342. . 175 pages. GBP 3.75

[513810] Stewart, Alexander & Cameron, J Kennedy. The Free Church of Scotland: The Crisis of 1900. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0904422305. . 427 pages. GBP 4.95

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:48:55 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 27 June 2007

Latest Books 27 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.36 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471571] Westminster Assembly & Lawson, Roderick. Shorter Catechism with Comments and Scripture Proofs. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1994. Booklet. Good . 64 pages, with supplementary explanatory material and revising questions. GBP 0.55

[451850] Smith, Ron. Christian? (bundle of 12 copies). Bromley: Ron Smith, 1995 . Booklet. Very Good . 12 copies of 16 page evangelistic booklet including prayer of commitment (with explanation that it doesn't make you a Christian!). GBP 1.20

[006574] Borgenicht, Louis; Borgenicht, Joe. The Baby Owner's Manual: Operating Instructions, Trouble-Shooting Tips and Advice on First-Year Maintenance. Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1931686238. . 226 pages. Humorous baby manual for dads in style of car manual. GBP 1.50

[400417] Shirra, Robert; Johnston, John Brown. Remains of the Rev Robert Shirra, Linktown, Kirkcaldy. With a Memoir by the Rev John B Johnston, Kirkcaldy. Edinburgh: Oliphant and Sons/Johnstone and Hunter, 1850. Cloth. Poor . lvi + 197 pages + catalogues of Oliphants and Johnstone & Hunter. Falling apart, pages grubby. 50 pages biography of Shirra (1724-1803), who studied under Ebenezer Erskine and became a Seceder minister in Linktown of Kirkcaldy; 48 pages Death-Bed Dialogue of Rev Thomas Lister, Dundee, recorded by Shirra; 137 pages of 4 sermons; 10 pages of extracts from 3 more sermons; 3 pages Letter to Rev James Fisher, Glasgow, 1772, on the death of his wife. Scarce. GBP 19.50

[400418] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Through Baca's Vale; or Daily Words for Zion's Wayfarers Selected from the Works of J C Philpot By His Daughters. Oxford: J C Pembrey, 1893. Cloth. Average Minus . 490 pages, a little pen underlining, exterior covered with clear adhesive film which is peeling. GBP 2.00

[400419] Robinson, Edward. A Greek and English Lexicon of the New Testament. London: Thomas Tegg, 1854. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Poor . 918 pages, Greek-English, very detailed, NT references, comparison to Septuagint and Hebrew. No spine or front cover. Because the book is falling apart, a handful of pages here and there have been glued together affecting part of the text of the relevant pages. GBP 3.75

[400420] Pearson, Thomas; Cairns, John (preface-essay). Evangelical Alliance Prize Essay on Infidelity: Its Aspects Causes and Agencies. London: W J Johnson, 1864. People's Edition - New Series. Cloth. Average Minus . 328 pages. 1) Aspects: Atheism, Pantheism, Naturalism, Spiritualism, Indifferentism, Formalism; 2) Causes: General Cause, Speculative Philosophy, Social Disaffection, Corruptions of Christianity, Religious Intolerance, Disunion of the Church. 3) Agencies: The Press, the Clubs, the Schools, the Pulpit. Internal hinges detached. GBP 4.75

[400421] Gray, Andrew. The Whole Works of the Reverend and Pious Mr Andrew Gray, Formerly Minister of the Gospel in Glasgow. Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1839. Cloth. Poor . 499 pages, covers damp-stained and torn, considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Preface by William King Tweedie. GBP 6.75

[400422] MacLeod, John. Scottish Theology in Relation to Church History Since the Reformation: Lectures Delivered in Westminster Theological Seminary Philadelphia, USA. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. Cloth. Average Minus . 331 pages, edges foxed. Considerable pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Includes sections on the Seceders and Voluntaryism, and the effect that a modified subscription to the Westminster Confession had in the long run. GBP 6.75

[400423] Palmer, Benjamin Morgan. Theology of Prayer as Viewed in the Religion of Nature and in the System of Grace; The Threefold Fellowship and The Threefold Assurance. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1980. Cloth. Average Plus . 352 + 144 pages, two books in one volume. Edges slightly stained, spine rubbed. GBP 7.50

[400424] Stark, James. Rev John Murker of Banff: a Picture of Religious Life and Work in the North of Scotland. Banff: Alex Ramsay, 1887. Cloth. Average . 208 pages. John Murker (1802-1881) was minister of the Congregational Church, Banff. Recommended by Spurgeon as a good readable biography in which the author "allowed John Murker to appear in all his murkerishness". GBP 9.50

[400425] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Gaelic English New Testament and Metrical Psalms. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1935. Cloth. Average Minus . 717 + 240 pages. Gaelic New Testament and Psalter, with Authorized/KJV New Testament and 1650 Psalter in parallel columns. Some pen and pencil annotation to a number of pages, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian Minister of Dingwall. Front cover and page edges somewhat stained. GBP 7.50

[400426] Kitson, Harry Dexter. How to Use Your Mind: a Psychology of Study. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Company, 1926. Third Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average . 224 pages, a little pen and pencil marking. GBP 1.50

[400427] Ames, William. [Incomplete Copy of] Conscience with the Power and Cases Thereof. Divided into Five Bookes. Written by the Godly and Learned, William Ames, Doctor, and Professor of Divinity, in the Famous University of Franeker in Friesland. Translated out of Latine .... London: Edward Griffin for John Rothwell, 1643. Disbound. Poor . Incomplete copy: title page (loose) present but incomplete; text starts at page 17 of first book, though pages 17/18 are also incomplete. The first few of the remaining pages have been trimmed too much at the bottom, resulting in the loss of a line of text in some cases. Early pages have some pen marking, in a few cases with considerable annotation. Remaining pages paginated thus (thought to be complete): 19-35 (paper badly brown stained and deteriorating at bottom); [1 blank]; 1-56; 47-94; 93-99; [1 blank]; 1-136; 135-293; [1 blank], corresponding to ESTC Wing A2995A except for location of contents pages. GBP 25.00

[400428] Malan, Caesar (Cesar) (translated for the author). Gospel Seeds; or Collection of Unpublished Pieces on the Revealed Truths in the Word of God, and the Practice it Enjoins on Christians. London: J Nisbet, 1833. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 276 pages, spine missing, boards detached, sections falling apart, some pencil and a little coloured pencil marking. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50

[400429] Hetherington, W M [William Maxwell]. History of the Church of Scotland from the Introduction of Christianity to the Meetings of the Commission of the General Assembly in August 1841. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1841. First Edition. Half-Leather. Average . 804 pages, pen underlining and annotation to a few pages. Given the date, this edition does not cover the Disruption. GBP 13.50

[400430] Newton, John. Out of the Depths: Being the Autobiography of the Rev John Newton. London: C J Farncombe, 1935. Cloth. Average . 206 pages, some photos, spine a bit torn. GBP 3.75

[400431] Howie, John & Kerr, James (eds). Sermons Delivered in Times of Persecution in Scotland By Sufferers for the Royal Prerogatives of Jesus Christ. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, 1880. Cloth. Average . plus " the original preface by John Howie, Commemoration Sermon on the Martyr Bi-centenary; and Biographical notices of the authors of the sermons by the Rev James Kerr, Greenock." 674 pages, large number of sermons by William Guthrie, Michael Bruce, John Welwood, Richard Cameron, Donald Cargill, Alexander Peden, Alexander Shields, John Livingstone, John Welch, and John Guthrie, several illustrations. 19th century edition of "A Collection of Lectures and Sermons preached upon Several Subjects , mostly in the Time of the Late Persecution", Glasgow, 1779. This copy has been professionally rebacked some years back by a Dutch bookbinder (Joh. H Brans of Delft) , and a few early pages have been professionally mended. A little pencil marking to early pages and one or two small pen marks. GBP 28.50

[400432] Thomson, Andrew Mitchell. Sermons on Various Subjects. Edinburgh: William Whyte & Co, 1830. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 554 pages, spine slightly torn at bottom, some foxing. Andrew Thomson (1779-1831) was the well-known evangelical minister of St George's Edinburgh. GBP 23.50

[400433] Pembrey, John Cripps (ed). The Gospel Banner: Vol 32 No 371 (1910) to Vol 34 No 394 (1912). Oxford: J C Pembrey, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . iv + 129-380 + iv + 1-378 + 1-128 pages. John Cripps Pembrey (1831-1918) was an Orientalist on the staff of Oxford University Press, and edited the Gospel Banner from 1872 to 1916. Includes sermons by Philpot, Erskine, Toplady, etc, various Scottish and Puritan material, letters, memoirs. Heavy pen underlining and annotation to a proportion of the pages throughout, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall; cloth spine missing. GBP 7.75

[400434] Anon (said to be Bishop, John B); Goold, William Henry (intro). Only a Servant: or, A Brief Memorial of Mary H-, by an Elder of the Church. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, Eighteenth Thousand. Cloth. Average Minus . 158 pages, covers worn, cloth spine missing, pages grubby. Second half of 19th century. GBP 4.75

[400435] Tiptaft, William. A Sermon and Some Sayings. London: Sovereign Grace Union, Booklet. Average . 25 pages, SGU Publication No 245. Sermon on: She shall bring forth a Son, and thou shalt call his name Jesus; for he shall save his people from their sins. GBP 1.00

[400436] Campbell, Iain D. In Thy Likeness: The Life and Letters of Rev Donald Macinnes.
Snizort: Snizort Free Church, 1989. Paperback. Good . 58 pages. GBP 2.75

[400437] Greenhill, William (ed Sherman, James). An Exposition of the Prophet Ezekiel with Useful Observations Thereupon. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1863. Cloth. Average Minus . 859 pages, external cloth spine worn and front board detached a little pencil and pen or coloured pencil marking to a few pages, some foxing, especially to early and late pages, otherwise b ook is in fairly good condition. GBP 19.50

[400438] Stuart, Alexander Moody. The Song of Songs: An Exposition of the Song of Solomon. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1860. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 558 pages, some pen underlining and annotation to a proportion of the pages. Uncommon book. GBP 45.00

[400439] Brown, John. Analytical Exposition of the Epistle of Paul to the Romans. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Sons, 1857. Hard Cover. Average Minus ISBN: . . 639 pages, some pen and pencil marking and annotation, cloth spine torn. GBP 7.50

[400440] Hodge, Charles. Princeton Sermons: Outlines of Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical, Delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary on Sabbath Afternoons. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1879. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 373 pages, considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, spine binding shaken. GBP 6.75

[400441] Anon (attributed to Grinfield, Edward William); New Testament, Greek. He Kaine Diatheke: Ek tes Palaias Diathekes kata tous Hebdomekonta Diermeneuomene (Novum Testamentum Graecum Editio Hellenistica): Volume 2: Romans to Revelation. London: William Pickering, 1843. Cloth. Average Minus . Volume 2 contains pages 782 to 1493. According to Aberdeen University Library's catalogue: This 'Hellenistic edition' presents the T.R. [i.e. received text] (following Mill), illustrated by citations from the LXX., Origen's Hexapla, Josephus and Philo, given after each verse. Entirely in Greek. Cloth spine missing, slight insect attack in spine margin, internal spine weakened. GBP 48.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:23:10 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Airthrey Castle, Robert Haldane, and the Falkirk Wheel

On Saturday I attended a tutorial at Stirling University for my Open University course. It turns out the University is on the site of Airthrey Estate, which was improved by Robert Haldane in the late 18th century with a new castle and massive tree planting, and then sold by him just before the end of the 18th century, if I remember aright to finance his evangelism and church planting work. I read about this a couple of years ago in "The Lives of Robert and James Haldane" on which I spent quite a few Lord's Day afternoons (though I didn't finish it).

Here is Airthrey Castle (though most of what you see here is 19th century extension):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And here are the grounds of the University:

The University itself is a "modern" low-rise concrete panel campus, though many of the panels are being replaced by something else at present.

In the afternoon my tutor took a few of us to the Falkirk Wheel, a major engineering project linking the Forth and Clyde Canal to a new extension of the Union Canal. Both canals had been closed for years, and the Wheel replaced a set of locks a mile or two away that had actually been dug up and built over.

Here are Rachel and Abigail (and a hidden Benjamin) at the Wheel:

We went on the short boat trip that British Waterways run. This is a view approaching the Wheel from the Union Canal, having gone through the tunnel under the Romans' Antonine Wall:

And finally, a view on the water, in mid-air, before the Wheel took us down again:

All photos click through to larger images. For more photos by someone else, click here.

Thanks to my tutor, Isobel Falconer, for a useful tutorial, and an enjoyable trip.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 20:21:36 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 21 June 2007

Latest Books 21 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[421065] Farrar, Frederic William. The Life of Lives: Further Studies in the Life of Christ. London: Cassell, 1908. Cloth. Average . 580 pages, cloth spine tearing away from top 1½ inches of back cover, a little foxing. GBP 5.75

[421066] Andrews, Samuel James. The Life of Our Lord upon the Earth: Considered in its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1891. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 651 pages. GBP 11.50

[421067] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Jackson, Samuel (trans). The Suffering Saviour: Or Meditations on the Last Days of Christ Upon Earth. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1866. Leather. Poor ISBN: . . 481 pages, heavy embossed shiny brown leather covers, rubbed, spine and front board just about detached, apparently partly due to past insect attack to hinges. Could probably be mended and still look quite attractive. GBP 4.75

[421068] Smith, David. The Days of His Flesh: The Early Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 549 pages, fold out map, some foxing, especially to edges, spine worn, hinges weakened. GBP 2.25

[421069] Edersheim, Alfred. The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Longman etc, 1884. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 695 + 826 pages. Front board of Vol 1 just about detached. Internally quite good. With all good wishes and Christian greetings from Rev J A Grant Robinson, Perth, 1935. GBP 12.50

[421070] Machen, J Gresham. The Christian View of Man. New York: MacMillan, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 302 pages, hardback edition, edges foxed. Previously owned by Angus D Campbell, 125 Berkley, Dearborn, Michigan. GBP 7.50

[423021] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book Of Genesis: Expositions Of Holy Scripture Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. Cloth. Average . 339 pages, spine a little faded and just starting to fray, front endpaper mising, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423022] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Exodus, Leviticus and Numbers (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 376 pages, spine a little faded, some pencil marking, very small ink stain to fore edges of a few pages. GBP 3.75

[423023] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges, Ruth, and First Book of Samuel (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 405 pages, spine a little faded, a little pencil marking, edges a little foxed. GBP 3.75

[423024] Maclaren, Alexander. The Second Book of Samuel and the Books of Kings to 2 Kings 7 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 399 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[423025] Maclaren, Alexander. The Second Book of Kings from Chapter 8, and the Books of Chronicles, Ezra, and Nehemiah (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average Plus . 399 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed, a little pencil marking. GBP 3.75

[423026] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Esther, Job, Proverbs, and Ecclesiastes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average Plus . 409 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed, a little pencil marking. GBP 3.75

[423027] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Psalms: 1-49 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 375 pages, spine a little faded, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423028] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Psalms: 51-145 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 393 pages, spine a little faded, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423029] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Isaiah: Chapters 1-48 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average Plus . 338 pages, spine a little faded, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423030] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Isaiah and Jeremiah: Isaiah Chapters 49-66, Jeremiah (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 403 pages, spine a little faded, edges a bit foxed,. GBP 3.75

[423031] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Matthew: Chapters 1 to 8 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average . 403 pages, spine a little faded and starting to fray slightly. GBP 3.75

[423032] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Matthew: Chapters 9 to 17 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average . 385 pages, spine a little faded and starting to fray slightly. GBP 3.75

[423033] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Matthew: Chapters 18 to 28 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average . 379 pages, spine a little faded and starting to fray slightly, edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.75

[423034] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Mark: Set of 2 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 339 + 320 pages, spines a little faded, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423035] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Luke: Set of 2 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average . 389 + 399 pages, spines a little faded and strating to fray, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423036] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St John: Set of 3 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average . 383 + 402 + 401 pages, spines a little faded and strating to fray, edges foxed. GBP 11.00

[423037] Maclaren, Alexander. The Acts of the Apostles: Set of 2 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average . 398 + 385 pages, spines a little faded and strating to fray, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423038] Maclaren, Alexander. The Epistle to the Romans (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. Cloth. Average . 407 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[423039] Maclaren, Alexander. The Epistles General of 1 and 2 Peter and 1 John (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages, small piece torn out of top of spine, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:48:16 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 20 June 2007

McConnechy's Tyre and Exhaust Centre - Dingwall - recommended :)

I thought I'd do a plug for McConnechy's Tyres in Craig Road, Dingwall.  I've been going there for years (used to be called Motorway Tyres).  I get fast, efficient service, usually from a gentleman called Arthur who has been there as long as I can remember.  I've often asked him whether my tyres need work, and he has often told me that they don't quite yet - in other words he doesn't try to sell tyres when they don't need replacing.
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 11:08:42 | Permanent Link | Comments (2) |

Latest Books 19 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[421058] Caspers, Andreas Juergen Christian; Rodham, Adelaide E (trans); Wright, Charles H H (ed). The Footsteps of Christ (Condensed English Language Translation of Christi Fusstapfen). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Average . 434 pages, abridgement of the original German work. Andreas Jürgen Christian Caspers (1819-1879) was a Lutheran minister. 65 chapters, in 4 parts: Christ for Us, Christ in Us, Christ before Us, and Christ through Us. GBP 19.50

[421059] Farrar, Frederic William. The Life of Christ. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, 1881. Popular Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 472 pages, leather rubbed and liable to shed a bit of reddish dust, spine worn at top and bottom and external hinges cracking, internally solid and with nice gilt edges. GBP 3.75

[421060] Sturm, Christopher Christian (Christoph Christian); Johnstone, W (trans). Morning Communings with God; or, Devotional Meditations for Every Day in the Year. London: Henry G Bohn, 1858. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average . 536 pages. At the head of many of the days are handwritten birthdays, deaths and marriage dates from the 1850s to the 1950s, bookplate of John Aitken (In Cruce Salus). Internal spine almost completely split in the middle. The owner appears to have had some connection with the Warrens of Cleddens. GBP 9.50

[006573] Scrivener, FHA & Beza, Theodore. Greek New Testament (Trinitarian Bible Soc.) NEW. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2005. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 0907861873. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's edition of the "Textus Receptus" form of the Greek text underlying the Authorised (King James) Version of the New Testament. These are brand new copies. GBP 5.25

[421061] Guthrie, Thomas. Speaking to the Heart: or Sermons for the People. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1875. Cloth. Average Minus . 216 pages, covers worn, cloth spine torn away from back cover. GBP 4.75

[421062] Macduff, John Ross. Brighter Than the Sun: or, Christ the Light of the World: A Life of Our Lord for the Young. London: James Nisbet, Cloth. Average . 433 pages, edges and some pages at beginning and end foxed, internal hinges weakened, supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus on several full-page plates (black & white). GBP 7.50

[421063] Black, David. Sermons on Important Subjects. Edinburgh: Turnbull & Gall, 1808. Hard Cover. Poor . David Black (1762-1806) was minister of St Madoes, by Perth, and Lady Yester's, Edinburgh. Fifteen sermons by this evangelical presbyterian, plus a lengthy biographical sketch, 492 pages. Boards missing, some foxing and a few ink stains, internally well held together. GBP 7.50

[421064] Harris, John. The Great Teacher: Characteristics of Our Lord’s Ministry. London: Thomas Ward and Co, 1837. Cloth. Average . 427 pages. John Harris (1802-1856) was a Congregationalist minister and latterly principal of that denomination's New College, London. GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:51:31 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 15 June 2007

Latest Books 15 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
2.10 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



 
[422092] Williams, Hugh Lindsay (ed). British Reformed Journal: Issue No 9: Jan-March 1995: The Fight for the Reformed Faith. Stonehaven: British Reformed Fellowship, 1995. Magazine. Very Good . 48 pages. GBP 0.75

[422093] Isbell, Sherman; McCurley, Robert. The Master's Trumpet: Issue 1: May 2004. Fairfax, VA, USA: Free Church of Scotland (Continuing), 2004. Magazine. Very Good . 48 pages, selection of material from Andrew Thomson, John Macdonald of Calcutta, Horatius Bonar, Thomas Chalmers. GBP 1.00

[422094] Watts, Malcolm H. The Lord Gave the Word: A Study in the History of the Biblical Text. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1998. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1862280118. . 28 pages. GBP 0.75

[422099] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 67: April 1969. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Magazine. Good . 40 pages. GBP 0.75

[422100] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 81: June 1970. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Magazine. Good . 40 pages. GBP 0.75

[422101] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 82-83: July-August 1970. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Magazine. Good . 64 pages. GBP 0.75

[422102] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 82-83: July-August 1970. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Magazine. Average . 64 pages. Two pages highlighted. GBP 0.55

[422104] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 94-95: July-August 1971. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Magazine. Average . 56 pages. GBP 0.55

[422105] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 105: June 1972. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Magazine. Average . 40 pages. GBP 0.55

[422106] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 105: June 1972. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Magazine. Average . 40 pages. GBP 0.55

[422109] Banner of Truth. Banner of Truth Magazine Issue 371-372: August-Sept 1994. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Magazine. Average . 64 pages. Over half of this magazine is an article on The Scots at the Westminster Assembly, by Iain Murray. GBP 1.25

[422111] Collins, George N M. The Heritage of Our Fathers: The Free Church of Scotland: Her Origin and Testimony. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1976. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 171 pages, several photos. Standard history of the Free Church of Scotland. Paper somewhat yellowed with age. GBP 3.75

[468167] Chalmers, Thomas; Hanna, William (ed). Select Works of Thomas Chalmers, Vol 1: Lectures on the Romans (first part). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1854. Leather. Average Plus . 526 pages, contains 50 lectures on Romans 1-8. Spine rubbed, endpapers a bit stained. Black leather with gilt decoration. GBP 13.50

[468168] Ryle, John Charles. Old Paths. Cambridge: James Clarke, 1977. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0227678214. . 521 pages. GBP 6.50

[468169] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Abraham, or, The Obedience of Faith. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927866. . 159 pages. GBP 1.75

[468170] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Secret of Guidance. Chicago: Moody Press, Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802476821. . 125 pages. GBP 1.75

[468171] Beaton, Donald. Some Noted Ministers of the Northern Highlands. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902506188. . 285 pages, short biographies of 33 ministers of the 17th to 19th centuries including Thomas Hog, Eneas Sage, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy x 2. GBP 2.75

[468172] Shaw, Robert. The Reformed Faith: An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731046. . 335 pages. GBP 6.75

[468173] Thomas, Isaac David Ellis (compiler). The Golden Treasury of Puritan Quotations. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512496. . 321 pages, paper a bit yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[468174] Adeney, Walter F; Allen, W J; et al. Outline Sermonettes on Golden Texts. London: H R Allenson, 1901. Cloth. Average . 94 pages, paper browned, ink stain to page edges. GBP 1.75

[468175] Nicholson, Wallace B. A Defence of Evangelical Theology. Plockton: Wallace Nicholson, 1969. Limp. Average . 271 pages. The author was minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Plockton. GBP 1.75

[468176] Edwards, Brian. God's Outlaw: The Story of William Tyndale. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852340664. . 180 pages, illustrated. Cover a bit stained. GBP 2.25

[468178] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit Vol 22: 1876. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1908. Cloth. Average Minus . 720 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, spine torn, internal binding somewhat shaken. GBP 7.50

[468181] Bonar, Horatius. How Shall I Go to God?. Choteau: Gospel Missions/Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0801007135. . 145 pages. GBP 2.75

[468182] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Ephesians: Key-Words of the Inner Life. London: Lakeland, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551000035X. . 115 pages. Paper som ewhat yellowed with age. GBP 2.50

[468183] Calvin, John; Edwards, Charles E (ed). Devotions & Prayers of John Calvin. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801023815. . 120 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 2.25

[468184] Ryle, John Charles. A Call to Prayer. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801076234. . 78 pages. GBP 1.60

[468186] Ryle, John Charles. Five Christian Leaders of the Eighteenth Century. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Paperback. Average . 192 pages, on the Eighteenth century revivals and five of the now lesser known names among its great evangelistic preachers, William Grimshaw of Haworth, William Romaine, Daniel Rowlands, John Berridge, Henry Venn. Edges foxed. GBP 2.00

[468188] Ryle, John Charles. Warnings to the Churches. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851510434. . 171 pages. Papers on The True Church, Not Corrupting the Word, Give Thyself Wholly to Them, Pharisees and Sadducees, Divers and Strange Doctrines, The Fallibility of Ministers, Apostolic Fears, and Idolatry, selected from Home Truths and the unabridged editions of Knots Untied. GBP 2.25

[468189] Redpath, Alan. Blessings Out of Buffetings: Studies in Second Corinthians. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720002423. . 240 pages, edges browned and foxed. GBP 2.00

[468191] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. All of Grace: An Earnest Word with Those Who are Seeking Salvation By the Lord Jesus Christ. Chicago: Moody Press, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802400019. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[468192] Owen, John. The Mortification of Sin. Tain: Christian Focus, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857921070. . 176 pages. GBP 2.25

[468193] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant: Edition De Luxe: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Andrew Melrose, 1908. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good . 318 + 335 pages, 38 chapters of the lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Large format, portraits in yellow on separate sheets. Spines slightly rubbed, some foxing . Number 147 of 920 copies, signed by Alexander Smellie. GBP 45.00

[468194] Martin, Hugh. Christ for Us: Sermons of Hugh Martin. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1998. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851517412. . 245 pages. GBP 2.75

[468195] Anon (said to be Timpson, Thomas). Companion to the Bible: Intended for Bible Classes, Families, and Young Persons in General: with Maps of the Ancient World, Canaan, and the Travels of the Apostle Paul. London: Religious Tract Society, 1835. Half-Leather. Average . 108 + 144 pages. No maps found in this copy. GBP 1.75

[468196] Brooks, Thomas. Precious Remedies Against Satan's Devices.
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510027. . 253 pages. Previous owner's embossed addres stamp to contents page. GBP 2.50

[468197] Bonar, Horatius. The Word of Promise: A Handbook to the Promises of Scripture. Belfast: Ambassador, 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0907927092. . 304 pages. GBP 3.75

[468199] Morton, Henry V. In the Steps of the Master. London: Methuen, 1984. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0413543803. . 388 pages, many plates, slight foxing to edges. Travels through the Holy Land. GBP 2.75

[468200] Chadwick, Owen. The Reformation: The Pelican History of the Church: Vol 3. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 463 pages. Paper rather browned with age. GBP 2.00

[468201] Huegel, Frederick Julius. The Mystery of Iniquity: How to Win in the War Against Satan. Minneapolis: Dimension Books (Bethany Fellowship), Paperback. Average ISBN: 0871233681. . 116 pages. GBP 2.00

[468204] Free Church of Scotland. Our Evangelical Heritage: The Work & Witness of the Free Church: By Several Writers. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1938. Cloth. Average . 151 pages, edges foxed. Essays on the life and challenges of the Free Church of Scotland by G N M Collins, A M Renwick, R A Finlayson, John MacLeod, and others. GBP 2.75

[468205] Stewart, Alexander. Roman Dogma and Scripture Truth: The Protestant Institute Lectures for 1930-31. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1956. Paperback. Good . 256 pages, chapters on several aspects of the differences between Roman Catholic and evangelical doctrine. By Alexander Stewart (1870-1937), of Fountainbridge/St Columba's Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of "The Tree of Promise" or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) "Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel". GBP 2.50

[468206] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. An All-Round Ministry: Addresses to Ministers and Students. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511813. . 396 pages, edges browned and foxed. 12 of the 27 Presidential Addresses that Spurgeon gave at the Annual Conferences of the Pastors' College. GBP 2.25

[468207] Enoch, Hannington. Evolution or Creation. London: Evangelical Press, 1968. Paperback. Good . Foreword by Sir Cecil Wakeley, Past President of the Royal College of Surgeons. 172 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.75

[468208] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. From Fear to Faith: Studies in the Book of Habakkuk - and the Problem of History. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103324. . 78 pages. GBP 2.25

[468209] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authority. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103006. . 94 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[468210] Lloyd-Jones, Bethan. Memories of Sandfields 1927-1938. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513662. . 96 pages. Autobiographical reminiscences about the church and where the author's husband, D Martyn Lloyd-Jones, ministered, in Sandfields, Aberavon, near Swansea, before he started his ministry at Westminster Chapel, London. Spine faded; we have reglued the spine of this copy. GBP 5.00

[468211] Stalker, James. The Trial and Death of Jesus Christ:: A Devotional History of Our Lord's Passion. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Cloth. Average . 309 pages, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.50

[468212] McLaren (MacLaren), Alexander. Seven Christian Graces: Chapters Taken from a Rosary of Christian Graces. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average . 67 pages, on virtue, knowledge, temperance, patience, godliness, brotherly kindness, charity. GBP 3.75

[468213] Hodge, Charles. The Way of Life: A Guide to Christian Belief and Experience. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Cloth. Average . 238 pages, edges foxed, front internal hinge brown taped; one of the Banner of Truth Trust's early publications. GBP 3.75

[468214] Winslow, Octavius. The Work of the Holy Spirit: An Experimental and Practical View. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151152X. . 223 pages. GBP 2.75

[468215] Edwards, Brian. Through Many Dangers: The Story of John Newton. Welwyn: Eurobooks (Evangelical Press), 1980. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0906566037. . 200 pages. Covers creased, pages a little browned, needs regluing. GBP 1.75

[468216] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Around the Wicket Gate. Tain: Christian Focus, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731542. . 66 pages. To encourage those who linger around the gate to come in. GBP 1.75

[468217] Purves, Jock. Sweet Believing: Eight Character Studies of the Scottish Covenanters. Stirling: Stirling Tract Enterprise, 1954. Second Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average . 97 pages, several plates. Later included, along with the original "Fair Sunshine" in the Banner's paperback edition of Fair Sunshine. GBP 2.00

[421042] Purves, John. Sermons Touching Some Points Much Controverted at Present. Edinburgh: W P Kennedy, 1846. Cloth. Average Plus . 320 pages, cloth spine starting to tear away from boards. John Purves (1800-1877) was minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Jedburgh, having previously ministered in Lady Glenorchy's Chapel, Edinburgh and in the Church of Scotland in Jedburgh. He was married to a first cousin of Andrew and Horatius Bonar and was evidently a good friend of Andrew Bonar's. GBP 19.50

[421043] Hanna, William. Our Lord's Life on Earth. London: Religious Tract Society, 1882. Cloth. Average . 663 pages, including The Earlier Years; The Ministry in Galilee; The Close of the Ministry; The Passion Week; The Last Day of the Passion; The Forty Days after the Resurrection. GBP 11.50

[421044] Craig, Robert. The Man Christ Jesus. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1855. Cloth. Average . 370 pages. Robert Craig was minister of Rothesay at the time of the Disruption of 1843 and became minister of the Free Church of Scotland there. GBP 19.50

[421045] Foote, Alexander Leith Ross. Incidents in the Life of Our Saviour, Illustrative of His Divine Character and Mission. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1856. Third Edition. Leather. Average . 381 pages, gilt decorated black leather (scraped at top and bottom of spine), gilt page edges, front internal hinge taped. A L R Foote (1805-1878), was for over 30 years minister in Brechin, latterly in the Free West Church (Free Church of Scotland). GBP 19.50

[421046] Tweedie, William King. Satan as Revealed in Scripture. Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1862. Cloth. Average . 192 pages. Title page missing. GBP 13.50

[421047] Wesley, John. Explanatory Notes Upon the New Testament. London: W Nich olson & Sons, Cloth. Good . 700 pages, edited, with additional notes (included in brackets) by the author of Helps for the Pulpit etc. GBP 4.75

[421048] Jay, William. Short Discourses to be Read in Families: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Bath: M Gye, 1805. Cloth. Average . 386 pages. Foxed. GBP 11.75

[421049] MacKenzie, Ella S. Rev Murdo Mackenzie: A Memory by His Wife. Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1914. Cloth. Average . 289 pages, brown shiny photo with facsimile signature at front. Murdo Mackenzie (1835-1911), born in Lochcarron, was Free Church of Scotland minister in Clachan/Balinakill, Argyll; Kilmallie; and the Free North Church, Inverness. Biography plus 2 sermons; edges somewhat foxed. GBP 14.75

[421050] Blaikie, Willaim Garden. Glimpses of the Inner Life of Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1876. Cloth. Average . 288 pages. GBP 12.50

[421051] Graham, T J. Spiritual Treasury. 1833. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 578 pages. No title page: spine says Graham's Spiritual Treasury and preface is signed T J G, Croydon, January 1833. However we have been unable to further identify this book, which contains a verse of Scripture and a page or more of meditation for each day of the year. Pages very foxed/grubby. GBP 7.50

[421052] Jay, William. Mornings with Jesus: A Series of Devotional Readings for the Closet and the Family. London: John Farquhar Shaw, 1858. Cloth. Average . 504 pages. Daily readings for a year. GBP 14.75

[421053] Lange, John Peter; Taylor, Sophia (trans); Ryland, J E (trans). The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ: A Complete Critical Examination of the Origin, Contents, and Connection of the Gospels: Set of 4 Volumes. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1872. Cloth. Good . 544 + 504 + 512 + 502 pages. GBP 29.50

[421054] Bruce, Alexander Balmain. The Training of the Twelve: or Passages Out of the Gospels Exhibiting the Twelve Disciples of Jesus Under Discipline for the Apostleship. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 548 pages, foxed. GBP 2.75

[421055] Smeaton, George. The Doctrine of the Atonement as Taught by the Apostles: or the Sayings of the Apostles Exegetically Expounded: With Historical Appendix (The Apostles' Doctrine of the Atonement). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1870. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 548 pages, foxed, some wear and tear to spine. GBP 6.50

[421056] Marshall, John. Sermons By the Late Rev John Marshall, A M, One of the Ministers of Stirling: With a Brief Memoir of the Author. Edinburgh: William Whyte & Co, 1835. Hard Cover. Average . lxiii + 408 pages. John Marshall (1795-1833) was assistant at Montrose, minister at the Scotch Church, Swallow Street, London, and from 1825, at the East Church, Stirling, and an evangelical. Binding shaken. GBP 24.50

[421057] Stewart, Alexander. Shoes for the Road. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Good . 200 pages. Articles from the author's editorship of the Monthly Record of The Free Church of Scotland, by Alexander Stewart (1870-1937), of Fountainbridge/St Columba's Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on Roman Dogma, The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of "The Tree of Promise" or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) "Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel". Published under Book Production War Economy Standard. GBP 2.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:48:56 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 14 June 2007

Spreathe/spreathing - use of the words

Benjamin's fingers have become rather red which I attribute to him sucking or chewing them and then probably exposing them to the air, undried. I said to Rachel that they were spreathed "as my Mum would have said".

I was thinking that perhaps I had never heard anyone else using the word.

Anyway I have been looking around on the net and found that people say it seems to be a West of England or Welsh word.

The funny thing is that my Mum is from East Kent, though she can't remember whether she learned the word from her parents or when she was evacuated to Caerleon (near Newport, Monmouthshire) during the Second World War. My dad also knows the word as being perfectly normal. He is from Bristol/Gloucestershire.

Through the Open University I have access to online archives of the journal "Notes and Queries". In 1879 someone said "In my younger days I should have used it [an unrelated dialect word] as I did the word "spreathe" (a West-country verb to express the effect of cold on the skin) without a thought of its being unintelligible in the East". Other correspondents replied (1) "Spreathe does not appear to be in use west of Dorset and Somerset shires (see Barnes and Williams and Jones). In Devonshire and South-East Cornwall the equivalent appears to be spray." (2) "... also the word spreathe, or more frequently spree, when speaking of chapped hands [is still commonly used in Herefordshire and Gloucestershire]".  (But then again in the present day someone on another site suggests that it appears in a Devon dialect dictionary)

A blogger says:

""Spreathed" is like nappy rash. It's a Welsh word for something English doesn't have a proper word for. It's something that can happen to sklin if not dried properly and kept damp against something, under breasts with no talc, wrists that aren't dried after hand-washing, babies' bottoms. Chafe and chap are English words that cover parts of it. I didn't realise spreathe wasn't an English word until I used it to an English mid-wife and got an incomprehending reaction, and then tried it on Zorinth's dad and other people who were happy to adopt it but hadn't known it before."

Her blog post received the comment:

"I'm a retired man and have had the word "spreathing" running around in my head for 24 hours and decided to just see if there are any references on the net. I was impressed to find your references and from my reading of your note the description is just right from my experience of "spreathing" - as a kid growing up in the West Country wearing short trousers I used to describe a soreness between the upper parts of my legs - above the knees - where the two legs rubbed together , particularly in winter, as spreathing.
Very tender. I have never found any reference to the word. If we continue to use the word it may be that the oxford Dictionary will eventually include it."

There's also a forum discussion of this and related words at Wordwizard clubhouse : apparently it appears in Chambers.
"spreathe, spreethe; spreaze, spreeze (S.W. dial.) vs.t. and vs.i. to chap, roughen -- usu. in pa.p. sprayed, spraid, etc. [Origin obscure]."

It's also mentioned in the OED, but only as part of the etymology of "sprayed"(=Roughened or made sore by exposure to cold), namely: [f. spray (also spry, spreathe, etc.), of obscure origin, common in south-western dialects, chiefly in the pa. pple.]

Anyone else from outside Wales and Gloucestershire to Devon know the word ?



Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:03:23 | Permanent Link | Comments (1) |

Tuesday, 12 June 2007

Latest Books 11 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
2.09 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[006572] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[422066] Houck, Stephen. The King James Version of the Bible. Lansing: Peace Protestant Reformed Church, 1992. Booklet. Good . 25 pages. GBP 0.55

[422067] Keith, Graham A. The Free Churches in Ayr: 1843-1993. Ayr: Ayr Free Church of Scotland, 1994. Booklet. Very Good . 40 pages. GBP 2.00

[422068] Hoeksema, Homer C. Faith of Our Fathers Living Still. Grand Rapids: Southeast Protestant Reformed Church, 1992. Booklet. Good . 37 pages. On the teachings of the Reformation. GBP 0.55

[422069] Thirty-Nine Articles. The Thirty-Nine Articles of Religion of the Church of England. Watford: Church Society, 1986. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[422070] Hoeksema, Herman. The Place of Reprobation in the Preaching of the Gospel. Grandville: Southwest Protestant Reformed Church, 1993. Booklet. Very Good . 14 pages. GBP 1.00

[422071] Hooper, John. Biblical Church Unity. Trelawnyd: K & M Books, 1998. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0952304120. . 69 pages. GBP 1.50

[422072] Hanko, Herman. What it Means to be Reformed. Larne: Covenant Reformed Fellowship, 1990. Booklet. Good . 17 pages. GBP 0.55

[422073] Kortering, Jason. Psalm Singing: A Reformed Heritage. Grandville: Grandville Protestant Reformed Church, 1986. Booklet. Good . 18 pages. GBP 0.55

[422074] Murray, John; Young, William. Minority Report of the Committee on Song in the Public Worship of God. 1998. Booklet. Very Good . 14 pages. GBP 1.00

[422075] Murray, John; Young, William. Minority Report of the Committee on Song in the Public Worship of God.
1998. Booklet. Very Good . 14 pages. GBP 1.00

[422076] Sing Psalms. Supplementary Versions of the Scottish Metrical Psalms: Words Edition. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1994. Booklet. Average Minus . 25 psalms (words only), this booklet was the second stage in the long process leading up to the publication of the complete "Sing Psalms" psalter. This copy has been marked up in some psalms with handwritten remarks questioning the translation as compared with the King James Version. GBP 0.55

[422077] Murray, John. The Covenant of Grace: A Biblico-Theological Study. Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1988. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0875523633. . 32 pages. A little pen marking. GBP 1.00

[422078] Warfield, Benjamin B. The Religious Life of the Theological Student. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, . Booklet. Good ISBN: 0875525245. . 10 pages, a little pen marking. GBP 0.70

[422079] Cameron, Allan. The Church of Our Fathers: being Lectures on the History and Principles of the Scottish Church. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, 1887. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 240 pages. It appears that Allan Cameron was a minister of the Free Church of Scotland, possibly in Govan. He addressed the lectures to his own congregation. A shiny brown picture and (facsimile?) signature is included. GBP 9.50

[422080] Barnes, Albert. Notes on the New Testament: Explanatory and Practical: Vol 2: Luke - John. London: Blackie & Son, Cloth. Average . 420 pages, several engravings and a fold-out map. GBP 2.75

[422081] Thomson, Andrew Mitchell. Samuel Rutherford. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1889. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 206 pages, 141 pages of biography, rest of selected letters. Some wear and tear to spine/covers, some foxing. GBP 12.50

[422082] Boice, James Montgomery. The Minor Prophets: An Expositional Commentary: Volume 2: Micah-Malachi. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0310215811. . 281 pages. GBP 3.75

[422083] Gurnall, William. The Christian in Complete Armour: A Modernized Abridgement: Set of 3 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . . 308 + 398 + 319 pages, spines faded. GBP 9.50

[422084] MacKenzie, Carine. Ruth - The Harvest Girl (BibleTime Books). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1998. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0906731070. . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[422092] Williams, Hugh Lindsay (ed). British Reformed Journal: Issue No 9: Jan-March 1995: The Fight for the Reformed Faith. Stonehaven: British Reformed Fellowship, 1995. Magazine. Very Good . 48 pages. GBP 0.75

[422093] Isbell, Sherman; McCurley, Robert. The Master's Trumpet: Issue 1: May 2004. Fairfax, VA, USA: Free Church of Scotland (Continuing), 2004. Magazine. Very Good . 48 pages, selection of material from Andrew Thomson, John Macdonald of Calcutta, Horatius Bonar, Thomas Chalmers. GBP 1.00

[422094] Watts, Malcolm H. The Lord Gave the Word: A Study in the History of the Biblical Text. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1998. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1862280118. . 28 pages. GBP 0.75

[422095] Anderson, G W & D E. What Today's Christian Needs to Know About the New International Version. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 1998. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1862280134. . 28 pages. GBP 0.75

[422085] Free Presbyterian Church. A Manual of the Practice of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland Based on the Practice of the Free Church of Scotland in Her Several Courts. Free Presbyterian, 1969. Hard Cover. Good . 228 pages. GBP 19.50

[422086] Delitzsch, Franz; Kennedy, James (trans); Hastie, William (trans); Bickerton, Thomas A (trans); Banks, J S (trans). Biblical Commentary on The Prophecies of Isaiah: Set of 2 Volumes (Clark's Foreign Theological Library New Series Vols 42 & 44). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1890. Cloth. Average . 458 + 473 pages. Cloth spines torn but almost complete, page edges foxed. GBP 7.75

[422087] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. The Person and Work of Christ. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1970. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. . 575 pages. GBP 4.75

[422088] Vaughan, Clement Read. The Gifts of the Holy Spirit: To Unbelievers and Believers. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512224. . 415 pages. GBP 4.25

[422089] Macleod, Donald; Duncan, J Ligon (ed + intro). The Humiliated and Exalted Lord: A Study of Philippians 2 and Christology. Greenville: Reformed Academic Press, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1884416039. . 46 pages. GBP 6.75

[422090] Blandford, Brian. They Took a Stand: God's Determined People. Ventura: Regal Books, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0830711279. . 223 pages, lives of Martin Luther, Dwight L Moody, William Tyndale, John Wesley, Corrie ten Boom, Cecil Phillips, William and Catherine Booth, John Newton, Eric Liddell, Gladys Aylward, Athanasius, C S Lewis. GBP 1.50

[422091] Hourani, Albert. A History of the Arab Peoples. London: Faber and Faber, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571215912. . 566 pages. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:08:30 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 08 June 2007

Latest Books 7 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
2.11 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


 

[006567] Davies, Walford (Sir); Ley, Henry G. The Church Anthem Book: One Hundred Anthems: Authoriszed By the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland for Use in Public Worship. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Cloth. Good / Average. . 528 pages. Edges somewhat foxed. GBP 4.75

[006568] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalter 1929: Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases: Large Staff Music Edition: 15 R. Organ. Oxford: Oxford University Press, . Cloth. Good . 288 pages. The definitive edition of the Scottish Psalter produced for the union of the Church of Scotland and United Free Church, an attempt to restore the tunes to their original forms, largely followed in later Free Church of Scotland editions. This "15 R Organ" edition measures 10½ x 7½ inches, approximately twice the size of the standard editions. GBP 17.50

[006569] Montalembert, Count De (Charles Forbes René). The Monks of the West: from St Benedict to St Bernard: Volume 3 (only, of 7). Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1867. Cloth. Average Minus . 471 pages. Translation of Roman Catholic work, this volume on Christian Origin of the British Isles; St Columba; St Augustin of Canterbury and the Roman Missionaries in England. Some wear and tear to spine, edges browned. GBP 7.50

[006570] Montalembert, Count De (Charles Forbes René). The Monks of the West: from St Benedict to St Bernard: Volume 5 (only, of 7). Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1867. Cloth. Average Minus . 361 pages plus fold-out charts. Translation of Roman Catholic work, this volume on Contemporaries and Successors of St Wilfrid; Social & Political Influence of the Monks among the Anglo-Saxons; The Anglo-Saxon Nuns. Some wear and tear to spine, edges browned, some foxing. GBP 7.50

[006571] Montalembert, Count De (Charles Forbes René). The Monks of the West: from St Benedict to St Bernard: Volume 7 (only, of 7). Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1879. Cloth. Average Minus . 632 pages plus fold-out charts. Translation of Roman Catholic work, this volume on various Popes (Gregory VII and predecessors of Calixtus II) . Some wear and tear to spine, edges browned, some foxing. GBP 7.50

[492044] Eadie, John; Young, William (ed). The John Eadie Greek Text Commentaries: Set of 5 Volumes (Galatians to Thessalonians). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801033411. . 480 + 493 + 292 + 302 + 373 pages. GBP 45.00

[422047] Cook, Michael A. The Koran: A Very Short Introduction. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192853449. . 164 pages. Flaps have embossed stamp of previous owner, otherwise excellent condition. Cook is Professor in the Department of Near Eastern Studies, University of Princeton. Looks at the history, content, and use of the Koran in the traditional Muslim world and modern world. GBP 1.50

[422048] Hiscox, Edward Thurston. The Star Book for Ministers. Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1987. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0817001670. . 244 pages. Edward T Hiscox (1814-1901) was an American Baptist minister; this is a handbook to the ministry, services, procedures, etc GBP 2.25

[422049] Bunyan, John. An Acceptable Sacrifice: or The Excellency of a Broken Heart. Harpenden: Gospel Standard Strict Baptist Trust Ltd, 1978. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0903556545. . 108 pages. A couple of pen marks to first (foreword) page. GBP 2.75

[422050] Guthrie, Thomas. The Parables Read in the Light of the Present Day. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1876. Cloth. Average . 375 pages, edges foxed, cloth spine tearing away from top 2 inches of back cover. GBP 4.50

[422051] Innes, A Taylor. John Knox. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. Cloth. Average . 158 pages. Paper a little browned with age. GBP 2.50

[422053] Westminster Assembly. The Subordinate Standards and Other Authoritative Documents of the Free Church of Scotland (Westminster Confession etc). Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1933. Cloth. Average Plus . Westminster Confession, Larger & Shorter Catechisms, Sum of Saving Knowledge, National Covenant, Public Worship, Separation documents of Free Church. GBP 5.75

[422054] Wenham, John W. Christ and the Bible. London: Tyndale Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851113095. . 206 pages, review of this book by John M Frame from the Banner of Truth loose in the front. GBP 2.75

[422055] Hendriksen, William. Philippians (New Testament Commentary series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511643. . 218 pages. GBP 3.25

[422057] Powell, Edgar. On Giants' Shoulders: Studies in Christian Apologetics. Epsom: Day One Publications, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 090254893X. . 262 pages. GBP 2.75

[422058] Taylor, James. Pastors Under Pressure: Conflicts on the Outside, Conflicts Within. Epsom: Day One Publications, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1903087104. . 96 pages. GBP 2.75

[422059] Jansen, John Frederick. Calvin's Doctrine of the Work of Christ. London: James Clarke, 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Good . 120 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 3.25

[422060] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Good . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 4.50

[422061] Kent, Homer Austin (Jr). Jerusalem to Rome: Studies in Acts (New Testament Studies series). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801053137. . 202 pages. GBP 2.50

[422062] Nicholson, Wallace B. The Old Testament Church. Dingwall: Ross-Shire Printing & Publishing Co, Ltd, 1968. Limp. Average . 109 pages, by the minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Plockton. Edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[422063] Young, Edward J. The Book of Isaiah: Set of 3 Volumes. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802805957. . 534 + 604 + 579 pages. GBP 14.50

[422064] Kimmitt, Michael. Baptism: Meaning, Mode and Subjects. Trelawnyd: K & M Books, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Fine ISBN: 0952304112. . 48 pages. GBP 2.00

[422065] Alexander, Joseph Addison. The Psalms Translated and Explained. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1864. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 564 pages. Ex library. GBP 12.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:52:08 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2