Wednesday, 30 May 2007

Latest Books 30 May 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.42 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[513704] Herron, Andrew. A Guide to the Presbytery. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715205676. . 168 pages. GBP 7.50

[513705] Herron, Andrew. A Guide to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1986. New Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715205951. . 95 pages. GBP 7.50

[513706] Stott, John R W. Divorce: The Biblical Teaching. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1972. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0854911006. . 20 pages. GBP 1.00

[513707] Wright, Eric. Tell the World: Apostolic Patterns for Evangelism and Missions. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0852341563. . 144 pages. GBP 1.75

[513708] Sproul, R C. Discovering the Intimate Marriage. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0871231182. . 157 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.00

[513709] LaHaye, Tim. What Everyone Should Know About Homosexuality. Wheaton: Living Books, 1993. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0842379339. . 207 pages, paper a little yellowed. GBP 1.00

[513710] Moss, Roger. Christians and Homosexuality. Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1977. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0853642125. . 48 pages, paper a little yellowed. GBP 1.00

[513711] Davidson, Alex. The Returns of Love. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103693. . 93 pages. GBP 1.00

[513712] Pawley, Margaret (ed). Praying for People. London: Triangle, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0281045895. . 140 pages. GBP 1.75

[513713] Horton, Mrs Frank C (Joyce). How to Teach the Catechism to Children. Carrolton: Covenant Presbytery, 1979. Paperback. Average . 209 pages, top edges a little stained, based on Child's Catechism/Catechism for Young Children. GBP 2.25

[513714] Tidball, Derek. Builders and Fools: Leadership the Bible Way. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851115926. . 159 pages. GBP 3.75

[513715] Weeks, Noel. The Sufficiency of Scripture. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515231. . 309 pages. GBP 5.50

[513716] MacArthur, John (Jr). Answering the Key Questions About Deacons. Panorama City: Grace to You, 1985. Booklet. Very Good . 21 pages. GBP 1.00

[513717] Prime, Derek. A Christian's Guide to Leadership (The Christian's Guide Series: Book 5). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0340004487. . 95 pages. GBP 1.75

[513718] Wilder-Smith, A E. Why Does God Allow It?. San Diego: Master Books, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0890510601. . 67 pages. GBP 1.25

[513719] Wiersbe, Warren W. The Integrity Crisis. Nashville: Oliver Nelson, 1988. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0840790910. . 142 pages. "A blemished church struggles with accountability, morality, and lifestyles of its leaders and laity." GBP 2.25

[513720] White, C Peter. The Effective Pastor: Christian Leadership for the Twenty-First Century. Tain: Christian Focus, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857921208. . 260 pages. GBP 3.75

[513721] Barclay, Oliver R. A Time to Embrace: Essays on the Christian View of Sex. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1968. Booklet. Good . 61 pages. GBP 0.55

[513722] Cook, Colin. Homosexuality: An Open Door?. Boise: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1985. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0816306109. . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[513723] Murray, Iain H. Spurgeon v. Hyper-Calvinism: The Battle for Gospel Preaching. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0851516920. . 164 pages. GBP 2.25

[513724] Calvin, John; Wood, B R (ed); Wiles, J P (ed). Biblical Christianity: An Easier-To-Read and Abridged Version of Institutes of the Christian Religion. London: Grace Publications Trust, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0950547670. . 125 pages. Great Christian Classics series, No. 3. GBP 2.00

[513725] Calvin, John. Heart Aflame: Daily Readings from Calvin on the Psalms. Phillipsburg: P & R Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875524583. . 366 pages. GBP 3.75

[513726] Sugden, Howard F; Wiersbe, Warren W. Confident Pastoral Leadership: Practical Solutions to Perplexing Problems (originally When Pastors Wonder How). Chicago: Moody Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802415989. . 160 pages. GBP 2.25

[513727] Adams, Jay E. Truth Applied: Application in Preaching. London, United Kingdom: The Wakeman Trust, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855051. . 144 pages. GBP 2.50

[513728] Hybels, Bill; Briscoe, Stuart; Robinson, Haddon. Mastering Contemporary Preaching (Mastering Ministry series). Portland: Multnomah/Christianity Today, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0880703350. . 171 pages. GBP 1.75

[513729] Free Church of Scotland Study Panel. The Sanctity of Human Life: The Report of the Study Panel of the Free Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, Booklet. Very Good . 21 pages, undated, probably 1980s or 1990s. One of the few items in our catalogues that appears to have been created from a master copy printed on a dot matrix printer - looks quite neat though. GBP 1.25

[513730] Wenham, Gordon; Winter, Richard . Abortion: the Biblical and Medical Challenges. London: CARE, 1982. Booklet. Very Good . 19 pages, undated but originating from articles in Third Way in 1981 and 1982. GBP 1.50

[513731] Birkett, Kirsten. Unnatural Enemies: An Introduction to Science and Christianity. Kingsford: Matthias Media, 1997. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1876326018. . 143 pages. GBP 3.75

[513732] Golden Bells. Golden Bells - Hymns for Young People 754 Pieces - Music Edition (Golden Hymnal). London: Scripture Union, Enlarged Edition with Supplement. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0053854219. . Apparently reprinted from the edition of 1925. GBP 7.50

[513733] Davis, John Jefferson. Theology Primer: Resources for the Theological Student. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801029120. . 111 pages. GBP 3.25

[513734] Turrettin, Francis; Willson, James R (trans). The Atonement of Christ. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801088429. . 195 pages, facsimile reprint of 1859 edition. GBP 4.75

[513735] Vos, Johannes G. A Christian Introduction to Religions of the World. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1970. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801092612. . 79 pages. GBP 1.75

[513736] Davis, John Jefferson. Christ's Victorious Kingdom: Postmillennialism Reconsidered. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801029708. . 148 pages, edges a little yellowed. GBP 3.25

[513737] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 5, No 4. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875520383. . 184 pages. GBP 2.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:30:17 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 29 May 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.42 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[006502] Broughton, Douglas B. Mongolian Plains and Japanese Prisons. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1947. Cloth. Average . 72 pages, edges foxed, 8 pages of plates, 4 of them tinted a purple colour. GBP 4.75

[006503] Munro, K A (ed). Present Truth: Vol 3: (Nos 25-36): January 1986-June 1987. Ballingry: K A Munro, 1987. Hard Cover. Good Plus . 192 pages. A periodical.from a 'Brethren' source. GBP 3.75

[006504] Whitley, Elizabeth. Plain Mr Knox. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1972. Paperback. Good . 238 pages. A biography of John Knox. GBP 2.75

[006505] M'Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902506056. . 216 pages. GBP 3.75

[006506] Molland, W H. Fundamental Biblical Terminology. Bideford: North Road Chapel, 1996. Booklet. Average . 76 pages. On Reconciliation through Propitiation, Remission, Redemption, Righteousness, Justification, Sanctification, Glorification. Staples rusting. GBP 1.00

[006507] Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster. Our Own Hymn Book: Psalms, Paraphrases, and Hymns. Belfast: Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 258 pages, edges slightly foxed. Complete Scottish Psalter, Scottish Paraphrases, 556 hymns. No music - words only. GBP 5.75

[006508] Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster. Our Own Hymn Book: Psalms, Paraphrases, and Hymns. Belfast: Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 258 pages, edges foxed. Complete Scottish Psalter, Scottish Paraphrases, 556 hymns. No music - words only. GBP 5.75

[006510] Scott, Walter. Exposition of the Revelation of Jesus Christ. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1982. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0825437318. . 458 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[006511] Harlow, R E. King David: Studies in 1 and 2 Samuel. Scarborough, Ontario: Everyday Publications Inc, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0919586074. . 128 pages. GBP 3.75

[006512] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton; Wubbels, Lance (ed). The Life of Paul: A Servant of Jesus Christ (Edited for Today's Reader). Lynnwood: Emerald Books, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1883002222. . 179 pages, top edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.25

[006513] Morgan, G Campbell. The Triumphs of Faith. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1946. Cloth. Average . 128 pages, foxed. On Hebrews 11. GBP 3.75

[006514] Baxter, J Sidlow. A New Call to Holiness: Listening for the Call of God to Personal Sanctification (Christian Sanctification series). Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825421705. . 256 pages. GBP 2.75

[006515] Dickie, John. Words of Faith, Hope, and Love from the Chamber of a Dying Saint: Being a Series of Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, During His Last Illness, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin. Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0948417153. . 368 pages, biographical preface. The writer, John Dickie (1823-1891) came from a Presbyterian background and later fellowshipped and taught in a Brethren assembly, whilst still remaining in friendship with evangelical Presbyterians. Some reviews of "Words of Faith Hope and Love" compared Dickie's letters to those of Rutherford. GBP 9.50

[006516] Dickie, John. More Words of Faith, Hope, and Love from the Chamber of a Dying Saint: Being a Series of Letters Written By the Late John Dickie, of Irvine, Scotland, During His Last Illness, to His Friend and Brother in Christ, James Todd, Dublin. Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0948417161. . 352 pages, edges foxed. The writer, John Dickie (1823-1891) came from a Presbyterian background and later fellowshipped and taught in a Brethren assembly, whilst still remaining in friendship with evangelical Presbyterians. Some reviews of "Words of Faith Hope and Love" compared Dickie's letters to those of Rutherford. GBP 9.50

[006517] Bunyan, John. Prayer. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510906. . 172 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[006518] Colquhoun, John. Repentance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511007. . 159 pages, edges a little foxed. Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the "Marrow" theology. GBP 2.25

[006519] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Sermons of Robert Murray M'Cheyne. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511651. . 187 pages, edges browned. GBP 1.75

[006520] Anon. The Faith: Outlines of Scripture Doctrine. Bromley: Churches of God (Hayes Press), 1977. Booklet. Good . 56 pages, chapters on basic Bible teachings as understood by the Churches of God (Needed Truth movement, a grouping of 'brethren' assemblies). GBP 0.75

[006521] Douglas, John (Ashgill). Lessons from the Kings of Israel and Judah. Ashgill: Alex Aikman, 1997. Booklet. Very Good . 46 pages. John Douglas (1891-1976), was about to sign to become a Rangers footballer when he was converted at the age of 20. He was employed as a coal miner and studied God's word in the evenings. He belonged to the Ashgill assembly (Christian Brethren). GBP 1.30

[006523] Jaminson, Edward. The Lord's Supper (Bible Topics No 2). Belfast: Christian Publications, Leaflet. Average Minus . 4 page leaflet, of Open Brethren origin. GBP 0.55

[491294] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 1: The Word Was Made Flesh: John 1-5. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062020. . 201 pages. GBP 3.75

[491335] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 2: The Bread of Life: John 6-10. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801062152. . Pages numbered 203-400. A littel creased/battered. GBP 3.75

[491295] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 3: The True Vine: John 11-16. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062292. . Pages numbered 401-564. GBP 3.75

[491336] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 4: Crucified and Risen: John 17-21. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062454. . Pages numbered 565-750. GBP 3.75

[006524] Pink, Arthur W. Profiting from the Word. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510329. . 124 pages. A little pen marking, a bit foxed. GBP 2.00

[006525] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Christ's Glorious Achievements. Tain: Christian Focus, Paperback. Average . 143 pages. Paper somewhat browned, covers a bit creased. GBP 2.00

[006526] Short, David. Finding the Bridge: A Personal Experience. Aberdeen: David Short, Booklet. Average . 8 pages, an address to students by David Short MD PHD FRCP. GBP 0.55

[006527] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Saint and His Saviour: The Progress of the Soul in the Knowledge of Jesus . Tain: Christian Focus, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676010. . 471 pages. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.25

[006528] Robb, W Cuthbert. A Hand-book of History for Higher Classes. Glasgow: Robert Gibson & Sons Glasgow Ltd, 1939. Booklet. Average . 79 pages. Lists of important dates with short descriptive material. GBP 0.55

[006529] Hogg, Charles F. 200 Bible Questions Explained: What Saith the Scripture Concerning Questions of Interpretation, Faith and Practice. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720802415. . 230 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[006530] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Moses: The Servant of God . London: Morgan and Scott, 1909. Hard Cover. Poor . 190 pages, paper browned with age, some pages loose and/or torn at edges, text complete, title page missing. GBP 1.75

[006531] Newberry, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Newberry: Assembly Writers Library Vol 1: Temples of Solomon and Ezekiel; Parables of the Lord Jesus Christ; Book of Revelation. Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1979. Cloth. Good . 461 pages, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[006532] Stuart, Clarence Esme. The Works of C E Stuart: Assembly Writers Library Vol 5: The Psalms: Ecclesiastes; Hebrews. Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1981. Cloth. Good . 456 pages, edges foxed. GBP 9.50

[006533] Livesey, Roy. Understanding Deception: New Age Teaching in the Church. Chichester: New Wine Press, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0947852298. . 246 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[006534] Bonar, Andrew A. Heavenly Springs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851514790. . 211 pages. Selections from his writings for fifty-three Sundays. GBP 1.75

[006535] Lyall, Leslie T. God Reigns in China. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340361999. . 222 pages, history of church in China from 1929 to date of publication. GBP 1.50

[006536] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon; Murray, Iain H. (editor). Letters of Charles Haddon Spurgeon. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851516068. . 219 pages. A few small pen marks. GBP 2.00

[006537] Van Impe, Jack. God! I'm Suffering, Are You Listening?. Troy: Jack Van Impe Ministries, 1984. Booklet. Good . 36 pages. GBP 0.55

[006538] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. The Revised English Bible: The Antichrist Bible: An Exposure. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1989. Paperback. Average . 107 pages, spine splitting, top edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[006540] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Bible and the Newspaper. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, 1973. Paperback. Average . 224 pages, large print, library stamps to inside front cover. GBP 5.75

[006541] Horne, A Sinclair. Torchbearers of the Truth: Sketches of the Scottish Covenanters. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1981. Paperback. Average . 125 pages, illustrated; edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[006542] MacKay, William Paton. Grace and Truth: Abridged edition . Liverpool: British Gospel Book Association, Paperback. Average . 126 pages, colour decorated Victorian style front cover. GBP 1.75

[006543] Whitefield, George. Select Sermons of George Whitefield: With an Account of His Life By J C Ryle. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851514545. . 199 pages. Previous owner's name to title page. GBP 1.75

[006544] Gooding, A M S. The 13 Judges. Glasgow: Gospel Tract Publications, 1986. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0948417102. . 222 pages, edges foxed, a little pen marking. GBP 3.00

[006545] Leith, Samuel. A Man Under Authority: The Autobiography of Leith Samuel. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857920163. . 238 pages. GBP 2.25

[006546] Thomas, W H Griffith. Christianity is Christ. New Canaan: Keats Publishing, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 087983238X. . 159 pages, handbook on the person and work of Christ. A little pen marking. GBP 1.50

[006547] Morgan, G Campbell. Voices of Twelve Hebrew Prophets: Commonly Called the Minor Prophets. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average . 160 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[006548] Scott, Walter (ed). Truth for the Last Days: A Biblical Magazine : Volume 1. London: W Blatchley, 1900. Cloth. Average . 374 pages, foxed, front endpaper missing; articles by Walter Scott, Clarence E Stuart; G V Wigram; W W Fereday; T J Leonard, William Easton etc (Brethren). GBP 5.75

[006549] Ingraham, Joseph Holt. The Throne of David: From the Consecration of the Shepherd of Bethelehm to the Rebellion of Prince Absalom. London: Frederick Warne, Cloth. Average . 352 pages, imaginative letters by Arbaces, Ambassador from Assyria, regarding the life of David. Green cloth with gilt decoration. GBP 3.00

[006550] Heading, John; Paisley, Harold S. What the Bible Teaches : Ritchie New Testament Commentaries: Matthew, Mark. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0946351023. . 588 pages, top edges foxed. GBP 7.75

[006551] Hunter, Jack; Leckie, Albert; Maxwell, Sydney; Bentley, Thomas; McShane, Albert. What the Bible Teaches: Ritchie New Testament Commentaries: Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, Philemon. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Limited, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0946351015. . 414 pages, edges foxed. GBP 7.75

[006552] M'Crie, Thomas. The Story of the Scottish Church from the Reformation to the Disruption. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1988. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0902506250. . 576 pages, a few pages at back discoloured (different paper). GBP 9.50

[006553] Baxter, J Sidlow. His Part and Ours: Devotional Expositions Gathering Round the Scripture Usage of the Possessive Pronoun "My". London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1952. Cloth. Average Minus . 191 pages, foxed, covers water stained. GBP 2.75

[006554] MacKintosh, Charles. The Mackintosh Treasury: Miscellaneous Writings. Neptune: Loizeaux Brothers, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0872136094. . 910 pages. Articles grouped under The Authority of Scripture; The Person of Christ; Lessons from the Old Testament; The Christian Life; Doctrine; The Church - The Body of Christ; The Lord's Coming. A little pen marking/underlining at a very few points. GBP 7.75

[006555] Herron, Andrew. The Law and Practice of the Kirk: A Practical Guide and Commentary. Glasgow, United Kingdom: Chapter House, 1995. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0948643137. . 445 pages, spine and covers faded, page edges just slightly dented, otherwise in good condition. GBP 14.75

[006556] Stoney, James Butler. Steps in Light: Being Notes of Lectures. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . 122 pages, edges foxed. GBP 3.25

[006557] Anderson, Sir Robert. The Gospel and Its Ministry: A Handbook of Evangelical Truth. London: James Nisbet, Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average . 186 pages, some foxing, front endpaper missing. Sir Robert Anderson (1841-1918) was a high-ranking government intelligence officer, and a Bible teacher. GBP 3.25

[006558] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. Spiritual Blessings. Newport: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average . 175 pages, pages edges a bit stained, front endpaper missing. GBP 2.25

[006559] Ritchie, John. Impending Great Events: Addresses on the Second Coming of Christ and Subsequent Events . London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average . 192 pages. GBP 3.50

[006560] Ritchie, John. The Bulwarks of the Christian Faith: as Expounded in the Epistle to the Romans: Addresses on Vital Subjects. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average Minus . 189 pages, edges foxed, white paint spilt on back cover. GBP 1.75

[006561] Miller, Andrew. Short Papers on Church History from the Apostolic Age to the Nineteenth Century: Written from a Scriptural Standpoint: Volume 3: AD 1530-1870. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 605 pages, paper discoloured with age. A standard church history from an early "Brethren" writer. Andrew Miller lived 1810-1883. GBP 7.50

[006562] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. The Patriarchs: Being Meditations upon Enoch, Noah, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Job; The Canticles, Heaven and Earth. London: A S Rouse, 1909. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 434 pages. Cloth spine loose and tatty, some early pages loose and tatty. GBP 2.75

[006563] Bellett, J G [John Gifford]. The Evangelists: Being Meditations upon the Four Gospels. London: A S Rouse, Cloth. Average . 480 pages, title page missing, edges a bit foxed. GBP 3.75

[006564] Bremer, Francis J. Congregational Communion: Clerical Friendship in the Anglo-American Puritan Community, 1610-1692. Boston, Massachusetts: Northeastern University Press, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. NEW / NEW. ISBN: 1555531865. . 355 pages, about the contacts between Puritans in America and Britain. GBP 3.75

[005929] Bullinger, Ethelbert William. The Foundations of Dispensational Truth: The Lord hath Spoken: Hebrews 1: 2. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1931. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 287 pages, somewhat foxed. GBP 7.50

[513699] Wilson, Clifford A. The Passover Plot: Exposed. San Diego: Master Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0890510326. . 224 pages, response to Hugh Schonfield's 'The Passover Plot'. GBP 1.75

[513700] Thielicke, Helmut & Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Encounter with Spurgeon. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: . . 283 pages, essay on Spurgeon plus extracts from Lectures to My Students and two sermons. Last few pages have small stain/foxing to top edge. GBP 2.75

[513702] Runia, Klaas. Reformation Today. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510035. . 147 pages. On questions of Church unity and separation in the case of heresy. Foreword by D M Lloyd-Jones; author was Professor at the Reformed Theological College in Australia. GBP 1.75

[513701] Elliot, Elisabeth. Quest for Love: True Stories of Passion and Purity. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1850782539. . 271 pages, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 1.75

[513703] Dallimore, Arnold A.. Spurgeon : A New Biography. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514510. . 252 pages, illustrated. Front endpaper/inside cover has some small stains, otherwise nice crisp copy. GBP 3.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:49:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 25 May 2007

Latest Books 24 May 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.40 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[423011] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Proverbs. London: Francis Griffiths, 1911. Cloth. Average . 696 pages plus catalogue for December 1912. Spine a bit faded, a little wear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 4.75

[423012] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Isaiah (3 Volumes in 1). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801032806. . 608 + 550 + 487 pages. GBP 7.75

[423013] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Jeremiah & Lamentations (set of 2 volumes). London: Francis Griffiths, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 462 + 317 + 160 pages. Spine of second volume incomplete. GBP 5.75

[423014] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Nahum-Malachi. London: Francis Griffiths, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 575 pages. Part of spine missing, a little pen marking. GBP 3.75

[423015] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Luke Volume 1 (only, of 3): Luke 1-7. London: James Nisbet, . Cloth. Average . 740 pages. Spine a bit faded. GBP 3.75

[423017] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Galatians. London: James Nisbet, Cloth. Average . 557 pages. Spine a bit torn. GBP 2.75

[423018] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Philippians, Colossians. London: Francis Griffiths, 1909. Cloth. Average . 381 + 316 pages. Edges of spine starting to tear away from boards. GBP 3.75

[423020] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Hebrews Volume 1(only, of 2) : Hebrews 1-8. London: Francis Griffiths, 1911. Cloth. Average Minus . 653 pages. Top of spine torn away. GBP 2.25

[451849] Henry, Matthew. The Young Christian. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0906731569. . 64 pages. Multiple copies available. Publisher's price currently nearly four pounds. GBP 1.75

[400394] Spence, James. Christ, the Christian's God and Saviour: In Four Parts. London: Ward & Co, 1843. Cloth. Average . 286 pages. Some wear and tear to spine, some foxing/discolouration to pages. Rev James Spence was apparently an Independent minister in Newport, Isle of Wight. He dedicated the book to Ralph Wardlaw. GBP 9.50

[400395] Taylor, James Hudson. Union and Communion or Thoughts on the Song of Solomon. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1976. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853630569. . 53 pages. GBP 2.75

[400396] Mackintosh, Charles Calder; Taylor, William. Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Charles Calder Mackintosh, DD, of Tain and Dunoon. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1870. Cloth. Poor . 384 pages, spine and internal binding dilapidated, a few small pen marks and considerable underlining and annotation in pencil to a few of the sermons. Uncommon book. Charles Calder Mackintosh (1806-1868) was the grandson of Charles Calder of Ferintosh, and son of Angus Mackintosh of Tain who he succeeded as minister there. He later served the Free Church at Tain, and, from 1854, at Dunoon. Book contains Sketch of Religious History of Northern Highlands, Biographical Sketch, and 23 sermons. Brown shiny frontispiece photo with facsimile signature. GBP 9.50

[400397] Witherspoon, John. Treatises on Justification and Regeneration (with an Introductory Essay By William Wilberforce) (Select Christian Authors with Introductory Essays, No 5). Glasgow: William Collins, 1830. Third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 308 pages. John Witherspoon, 1723-94, was an evangelical minister of the Church of Scotland who became president of the College of New Jersey (Princeton) and was one of the composers and signatories of the US Declaration of Independence. Dilapidated, with heavy and untidy pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 45.00

[400398] MacFarlane, Malcolm. The School Gaelic Dictionary: Prepared for the Use of Students of the Gaelic Language. Stirling: Eneas Mackay, Cloth. Poor . 191 pages. Much untidy pen underlining and annotation throughout. GBP 4.75

[400399] Edwards, Peter. Candid Reasons for Renouncing the Priciples of Antipaedobaptism. Edinburgh: Duncan Grant, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 152 pages. With recommendation by Rainy, Goold, Smeaton, Begg, Bonar, Kennedy, etc. Considerable pen and pencil underlining and annotation, cloth spine tearing away from boards. GBP 9.50

[400400] Vos, Geerhardus; Green, William Henry (intro). The Mosaic Origin of the Pentateuchal Codes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1886. Cloth. Average . 263 pages. Foxed, front endpaper missing. This was Geerhardus Vos's thesis in competition for the Hebrew Fellowship at Princeton, which was awarded to him. GBP 15.00

[400401] Dickson, David. Select Practical Writings of David Dickson: Vol 1. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Poor . 299 pages, spine missing/taped, front endpaper missing, some untidy pen and pencil underlining and annotation, foxed. Exposition of Job 10; Six Communion Sermons preached at Irvine, and Therapeutica Sacra, showing shortly the Method of Healing the Diseases of the Conscience concerning Regeneration (including conscience, regeneration, the covenant of redemption and the covenant of works). GBP 9.50

[400402] Bonar, Horatius. The Old Gospel: Not 'Another Gospel', But the Power of God Unto Salvation: A Reply to Dr Kennedy's Pamphlet, 'Hyper-Evangelism'. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1874. Unbound. Average Minus . 78 pages, front page discoloured/tatty. GBP 4.75

[400403] Baer, S. Hebrew Daniel, Ezra and Nehemiah: Libri Danielis Ezrae et Nehemiae: Textum Masoreticum Accuratissime Expressit, E Fontibus Masorae Codicumque Varie Illustravit Adumbrationem Chaldaismi Biblici Adjecit. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchniz, 1882. Paperback. Average . Preface by Franz Delitzch. With 33 pages of Chaldee paradigms (grammar). Complete Hebrew/Chaldee (Aramaic) text of Daniel, Ezra, Nehemiah (61 pages). Critical appendices on variant readings etc (136 pages). All non-Hebrew text is in Latin. Part of a series. Covers grubby and torn, a little pencil marking GBP 4.75

[400404] Walsh, Walter. The Secret Work of the Ritualists: Being the Substance of a Lecture Delivered in Edinburgh Under the Auspices of the Protestant Truth Society on 16th March, 1894. London: J F Shaw & Co, 1894. Booklet. Average . 44 pages, sewn into loose brown paper covers. Discusses the Association for the Promotion of the Unity of Christendom, Society of the Holy Cross, Order of Corporate Reunion, Confraternity of the Blessed Sacrament, Guild of All Souls, and English Church Union. GBP 4.75

[400405] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Edinburgh: T Nelson & Sons, 1866. Cloth. Poor . 336 pages, falling apart and grubby, but apparently complete. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 1.75

[400406] Hewat, Kirkwood. Makers of the Scottish Church at the Reformation. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1920. Cloth. Average Minus . 410 pages, untidy pencil (and on 4 pages pen) underlining and annotation here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, though the marked pages are not in the majority. GBP 9.50

[006501] Vos, Johannes Geerhardus (ed). Blue Banner Faith and Life: Vol 19 No 4: Oct-Dec 1964. Linn: Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1964. Paperback. Average Minus . 53 pages, covers grubby, has been folded. The Blue Banner was a theological/Bible teaching journal run from 1946 to 1979 by J G Vos. Vos, a son of Princeton theologian Geerhardus Vos, was a former missionary to Manchuria, and a founder of the Reformation Translation Fellowship (for China). GBP 1.00

[400407] Malan, Solomon Caesar (Malan, César Jean Salomon). Seven Chapters (S. Matthew 1-6; S. Luke 11) of the Revision of 1881 Revised.. London: Hatchards, 1881. Paperback. Average Minus . 108 pages, including a 22 page appendix showing many ancient and modern versions of the Lord's Prayer from both Matthew and Luke (each translated into English), demonstrating that the shortened versions given in the RV are unusual. The main body of the book analyses differences between the AV and RV verse by verse, predominantly preferring the AV's translation. Solomon Caesar Malan (1812-1894), son of Swiss reformed revivalist César Malan, was vicar of Broadwindsor, Dorset, and a linguistic scholar in many languages, including Armenian, Georgian, and Coptic. Covers tattered and foxed, foxing to first and last pages and page edges. From the library of Rev Donald Beaton, scholarly minister in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (signed in pencil, 1st June 1906). GBP 14.50

[400408] Robertson, James. The Christian Minister: His Aims and Methods: Lectures on Pastoral Theology at the Four Scottish Universities: Sessions 1897-98 and 1898-99. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1899. Hard Cover. Average . 184 pages. James Robertson (c1837 -1920) was minister of Whittinghame from 1865 to his death and moderator of the Church of Scotland in 1909. GBP 3.50

[400409] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar. Sermon Suggestions in Outline. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0720800439. . 165 pages. GBP 1.75

[400410] Bell, Thomas. A View of the Covenants of Works and Grace; and a Treatise on the Nature and Effects of Saving Faith. To which are added, several discourses on the Supreme Deity of Jesus Christ. Glasgow: W Somerville, 1814. Half-Leather. Poor . 498 pages, much untidy pen underlining and annotation, boards detached, title page incomplete, a few pages at end tattered. Thomas Bell (1733-1802) was an influential Relief Church minister in Jedburgh (where he succeeded the younger Thomas Boston), and also ministered in Dovehill, Glasgow. GBP 19.50

[400411] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1905. Cloth. Average Minus . 7 x 4½ x 1¾ inches, small print. Includes metrical psalms. Cloth of spine has wear and tear, internally quite good except front endpaper missing, title page etc foxed. GBP 2.75

[400413] Boston, Thomas. An Illustration of the Doctrines of the Christian Religion with Respect to Faith and Practice, Upon the Plan of the Assembly's Shorter Catechism; Comprehending a Complete Body of Divinity (Vol 2 Only - of 3). Berwick: W Gracie & J Rennison, 1804. Hard Cover. Poor . 504 pages, completely fallen apart, considerable pen and pencil marking and annotation, Covers from Q25 (Christ's Priestly Office) to approx. Q64 (The duties in the Fifth Commandment). Text of a few pages slightly damaged at around page 270. Pages 441-2 are missing, possibly in the original binding as the sheets are bound in sections of 4 pages and suddenly stop being divisible by 4 at this point. GBP 5.75

[400414] Gifford, Andrew (reviser). Eighteen Sermons Preached By the Late Rev George Whitefield, AM. London: Joseph Gurney, 1771. Leather. Poor . 455 pages. Front board, preliminaries, and pages 1-2 of first sermon missing, part of pages 447-450 missing, last page glued down to back board, which is detached. Considerable pen and pencil underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400415] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken. A Royal Warrior and Martial King; A Divine Work and Reward: Being Notes of two Sermons (John Knox Tracts No 60). Booklet. Average Minus . 28 pages. Outside grubby. Sermons preached 18th January and 1st February 1857. GBP 1.75

[400416] Calvin, John; Beveridge, Henry (trans). Institutes of the Christian Religion: Set of 3 Vols. Edinburgh: Calvin Translation Society, 1846. Cloth. Poor . 542 + 630 + 662 pages. Spines missing and taped, considerable untidy pen and pencil underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:09:19 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 18 May 2007

Latest Books 17 May 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.40 for approx Aus dollars price
2.18 for approx Can dollars price
1.46 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471560] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Abraham, or, The Obedience of Faith. London: Morgan and Scott, 1911. Cloth. Average . 205 pages. Endpapers and edges foxed. £2.50

[471561] Tidball, Dianne. Esther: A True First Lady: A Post-Feminist Icon in a Secular World. Tain: Christian Focus, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857926714. . 189 pages. £2.00

[471562] Fleming, Ken. Essentials of Missionary Service. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850783543. . 116 pages. Ken Fleming is brother of Peter Fleming, one of the five missionaries to Amerindians whose death was recounted in Through Gates of Splendor. Ken was a missionary in South Africa and head of the missions department at Emmaus Bible College, Iowa. £3.75

[471563] Prime, Derek. Women in the Church: A Pastoral Approach. Cambridge: Crossway Books, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1856840425. . 123 pages, paper a little yellowed. £1.75

[471564] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. God-Centred Evangelism: A Presentation of the Scriptural Theology of Evangelism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511104. . 256 pages, paper a little yellowed, otherwise in nice condition. £1.75

[471565] Chantry, Walter J. Praises for the King of Kings. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851515878. . 114 pages, expositions of some Messanic psalms: Psalms 2, 110, and 45. £1.75

[471566] Mitchell, Fred. At Break of Day: Daily Meditations. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 055105462X. . 372 pages. £2.75

[471567] Dinnen, Stewart; Dinnen, Marie K. Faith on Fire: Norman Grubb and the Building of WEC. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857923219. . 235 pages. Paper a little yellowed. £2.50

[471568] Smith, F Graeme. Triumph in Death: The Story of the Malagasy Martyrs. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085234242X. . 128 pages. History of the early believers in Madagascar, more than 200 of whom suffered martyrdom from 1835 onwards. Despite this the church grew remarkably. £3.75

[471569] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. London: Collins, . Cloth. Average Minus . Contains both parts, 328 pages, endpapers missing. Covers grubby/discoloured, undated Glasgow YMCA overprint. £1.50

[471570] Dixon, Larry. The Other Side of the Good News: Confronting the Contemporary Challenges to Jesus' Teaching on Hell. Tain: Christian Focus, 2003. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857928040. . 265 pages, considering teachings opposed to Eternal Punishment, namely Universalism, Annihilationism, Postmortem Conversion. £2.25

[006500] Bremer, Francis J. Congregational Communion: Clerical Friendship in the Anglo-American Puritan Community, 1610-1692. Boston, Massachusetts: Northeastern University Press, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. NEW / NEW. ISBN: 1555531865. . 355 pages, about the contacts between Puritans in America and Britain. £3.75

[423001] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authentic Christianity: Sermons on the Acts of the Apostles: Volume 1: Acts 1-3. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851517765. . 328 pages. £9.50

[423002] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authentic Christianity: Sermons on the Acts of the Apostles: Volume 2: Acts 4-5. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2001. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0851518079. . 328 pages. £9.50

[423003] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authentic Christianity: Sermons on the Acts of the Apostles: Volume 3: Acts 5-6. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2003. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 085151832X. . 343 pages. £9.50

[423004] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Authentic Christianity: Sermons on the Acts of the Apostles: Volume 4: Acts 7:1-29. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2004. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851518699. . 313 pages. £9.50

[423005] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Ephesians Series: Set of 8 Volumes Hardback. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. . 447 + 477 + 315 + 277 + 460 + 371 + 373 + 363 pages. A couple of the volumes have slight foxing/browning to edges. £67.50

[423006] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: 1 Kings. London: Francis Griffiths, 1909. Cloth. Average . 329 pages. Spine a bit faded and slightly spotted. £3.75

[423007] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: 1 Chronicles to Esther. London: Francis Griffiths, 1904. Cloth. Average . 329 pages. Spine a bit faded, a little wear to external hinges. £4.75

[423008] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Job. London: Francis Griffiths, 1906. Cloth. Average . 657 pages plus catalogue for December 1912. Spine a bit faded, a little wear to external hinges and top and bottom of spine. £4.75

[423009] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Psalms: Set of 5 Volumes. London: Francis Griffiths, 1909. Cloth. Average Minus . 530 + 523 + 542 + 532 + 453 pages. Spines faded and somewhat torn. £17.50

[423010] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: Psalms: Volume 3: Psalm 51-88. London: Francis Griffiths, 1909. Cloth. Poor . 542 pages. Most of cloth spine missing, internally in fairly good condition. £2.25

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 10:20:04 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 16 May 2007

Latest Books 16 May 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.38 for approx Aus dollars price
2.19 for approx Can dollars price
1.46 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[451846] Webber, Muriel I. Let's Examine Ecumenism!. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. NEW ISBN: 0900603070. . 28 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 0.50

[006499] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[491314] White, Margaret (Dr). Two Million Silent Killings: The Truth About Abortion. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551014024. . 134 pages, paper rather browned. GBP 1.50

[491315] Williams, Gerald. A Whole New Ball Game. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551010568. . 160 pages. GBP 1.00

[513697] Dupré, Judith (Dupre). Churches. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0060194383. . 168 pages, huge artistic colour illustrated book (16¼ x 12¼ x ¾ inches) with front cover split in the middle to flap open like doors; featuring the architecture and art of about 60 churches old and new around the world with descriptive text and introductory material. A large proportion of the churches included are Roman Catholic, though many other traditions are also represented. GBP 8.50

[451847] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Multiple copies available - new and unused but paper may be slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50

[491319] Murray, John J. Behind a Frowning Providence. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Booklet. Good ISBN: 085151572X. . 30 pages. GBP 0.75

[491320] Savoy Declaration. The Savoy Declaration of Faith and Order: The Confession of Faith of the Congregational-Independents 1658. London: Evangelical Press, 1971. Booklet. Good . 48 pages, Calvinistic Independent modification of the Westminster Confession of Faith produced 12 years later. Includes extract from original preface by John Owen. GBP 2.75

[491321] Packer, James I. God's Words: Studies in Key Bible Themes. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104347. . 223 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.50

[491322] Dorsett, Lyle W. And God Came In: The Extraordinary Story of Joy Davidman; Her Life and Marriage to C S Lewis. New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0345317874. . 168 pages. GBP 1.00

[491323] Walker, Norman L. Thomas Chalmers: His Life and Its Lessons. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1880. Cloth. Good . 176 pages, slight foxing to edges, slight wear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 9.50

[491324] McDowell, Josh. Evidence That Demands A Verdict: Volume 1: Historical Evidences for the Christian Faith. San Bernardino: Campus Crusade for Christ International, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: . . 387 pages. GBP 1.50

[491325] McDowell, Josh. More Evidence That Demands A Verdict: (Volume 2 of 'Evidence'): Historical Evidences for the Christian Faith. San Bernardino: Campus Crusade for Christ International, 1975. Paperback. Good . 365 pages. GBP 1.50

[491326] Schaff, Philip. The History of the Creeds [of Christendom]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1878. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 941 pages, last few pages at end have some water staining to margin, spine a bit stained. This is Volume 1 of the Theological and Philosophical Library, it appears to cover the whole period covered by the three volume The Creeds of Christendom, but presumably does not contain the whole text of that series. GBP 9.50

[451848] Henry, Matthew. The Young Christian. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0906731569. . 64 pages. Multiple copies available. Publisher's price currently nearly four pounds. GBP 1.75

[491327] Baumohl, Anton; Grayston, John. Person to Person Workbook (Helping Your Church to Grow). Swindon: Bible Society, 1986. Booklet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.85

[491328] Trobisch, Walter. Love is a Feeling to be Learned. Leicester: IVP, 1978. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851102255. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[491329] LaSor, William Sanford. The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Christian Faith. Chicago: Moody Press, 1962. Paperback. Average . 251 pages. GBP 1.50

[491331] Van Til, Cornelius. Why I Believe In God. Philadelphia: Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Booklet. Good . 20 pages. GBP 1.75

[491332] Scougal, Henry. The Life of God in the Soul of Man. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Booklet. Average . 80 pages. Staples somewhat rusted, otherwise good. GBP 2.00

[491333] Elliot, Elisabeth. Discipline: The Glad Surrender. Basingstoke: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1983. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average+ ISBN: 072080552X. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[491334] Dobson, James. Dare to Discipline. London: Coverdale House, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0902088270. . 224 pages. GBP 1.50

[471491] MacArthur, John (Jr). Hard to Believe: The High Cost and Infinite Value of Following Jesus. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2003. First Edition?. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0785261435. . 221 pages. GBP 2.25

[471492] Burger, Delores T. Women Who Changed the Heart of the City: The Untold Story of the City Rescue Mission Movement. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1997. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825421462. . 157 pages. GBP 1.75

[471493] Guest, William. P P Bliss: Song Writer. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840300086. . 172 pages. GBP 2.50

[471494] Roseveare, Helen M. Give Me This Mountain: An Autobiography. Tain: Christian Focus, 2006. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851103340. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[471495] Kennedy, Billy. The Making of America: How the Scots-Insh Shaped a Nation. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840301090. . 179 pages. GBP 3.50

[471496] Bassett, Paul. Heaven Begins Here. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840300795. . 123 pages. GBP 2.25

[471521] Jackson, Peter; Rogers, Helena. Heaven in Sight. Belfast: Ambassador Productions, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840300523. . 158 pages, companion autobiographical volume to One Day I'll See You, by a blind evangelist and musician. GBP 2.25

[471522] Frost, Henry W. Miraculous Healing. Tain: Christian Focus Publications/OMF Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857925300. . 125 pages. Henry W Frost, a Canadian, was the first National Director of the China Inland Mission in the USA and in Canada, and also was a friend of Hudson Taylor. GBP 2.25

[471523] Horton, Michael Scott. Mission Accomplished: The Work of Christ. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1990. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852342772. . 172 pages. Foreword by J I Packer. Michael Scott Horton is a minister in the United Reformed Churches of North America, and Professor of Apologetics and Theology at Westminster Seminary California. GBP 1.75

[471524] Joly, Reona Peterson. Tomorrow You Die. Seattle: YWAM Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0927545926. . 160 pages. About mission work in Albania. GBP 1.50

[471525] Prime, Derek. The Lord's Prayer for Today. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0902548689. . 163 pages. GBP 2.75

[471526] Edwards, Brian H. The Ten Commandments for Today. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902548689. . 163 pages. GBP 2.75

[471527] Mitchell, Fred. At Break of Day: Daily Meditations. Tain: Christian Focus, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857922301. . 372 pages, daily meditations for a year, by the Home Director in Britain of the China Inland Mission. GBP 2.75

[471528] Bewes, Richard. Beginning the Christian Life. Tain: Christian Focus, 2004. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1845500172. . 168 pages. GBP 1.75

[471529] Loring, Ian; Alkazraji, Muthena Paul. Christ and the Kalashnikov: Stories of Hope in War-Torn Albania. London: Marshall Pickering, 2001. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551032626. . 176 pages, front flyleaf missing. GBP 1.75

[471530] Wilson, Geoffrey Backhouse. The Pastoral Epistles. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513352. . 173 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 1.75

[471531] Forde, Ben; Spencer, Chris. The Long Victory. Newtownards: Drumcree House Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951792903. . 176 pages. GBP 1.50

[471533] Packer, James I. A Grief Sanctified: Love, Loss and Hope in the Life of Richard Baxter. Leicester: Crossway Books, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1856840905. . 208 pages, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 2.25

[471534] Sanders, J Oswald. What of the Unevangelized? and: Effective Evangelism. Tain: Christian Focus, 1999. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857924355. . 237 pages. GBP 2.75

[471535] Waller, Charles H. The Silver Sockets. Grand Rapids: Gospel Folio Press, 1998. Paperback. Good ISBN: 188270150X. . 160 pages. Originally published 1881. GBP 2.75

[471536] Goldingay, John (ed). Signs, Wonders and Healing (When Christians Disagree series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851107966. . 192 pages. GBP 4.25

[471537] Sanders, J Oswald. Problems of Christian Discipleship. London: China Inland Mission/OMF, 1962. Hard Cover. Good . 141 pages. GBP 2.50

[471538] Porteous, James Moir. The Government of the Kingdom of Christ: An Inquiry as to the Scriptural, Invincible, and Historical Position of Presbytery. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, 1873. Second Edition. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 595 pages. James Moir Porteous (1822-1891) was minister of the Free Church of Scotland at Wanlockhead & Leadhills, and later at Cowgatehead, Edinburgh. Edges foxed, front endpaper missing. GBP 14.50

[471539] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. London: Collins, 1953. Cloth. Average Plus . Contains both parts, 319 pages, endpapers missing. Edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.00

[471540] Benfold, Gary. Why Lord? The Book of Job for Today. Epsom: Day One Publications, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 090254876X. . 148 pages. GBP 3.75

[471541] Huffman, John A. The Family You Want: How to Build an Authentic, Loving Home. Tain: Christian Focus, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857929330. . 221 pages. GBP 1.75

[471542] Joslin, Roy. Urban Harvest. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341598. . 327 pages, small scrape to front cover. GBP 2.75

[471543] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. The Way Into the Holiest: Expositions of the Epistle to the Hebrews. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average Minus . 234 pages. Brown cloth (a bit stained) with gilt lettering. Paper a little browned with age. GBP 3.50

[471544] Newberry, Ian; Holden, Craigie (trans). I Believe in Prayer: How to Revive and Encourage the Prayer Meeting. Tain: Christian Focus, 2001. Spiral. Good ISBN: 1857925424. . 189 pages. GBP 3.25

[471545] Harris, Beth Coombe (Elizabeth Jane Coombe Harris). The Invincible Refugees: The Story of the Huguenots. Windmill Hill: Providence Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0954264703. . 232 pages. GBP 4.95

[471546] Moore, Pete. Babel's Shadow: Genetic Technologies in a Fracturing Society. Oxford: Lion, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0745944248. , 256 pages. GBP 2.25

[471547] Brown, Sheana [Gilvear, Bill]. Rough Diamond: The Life Story of Bill Gilvear. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676851. . 288 pages, story of a Glasgow gangster who became a Naval nurse, a missionary in Africa, and an evangelist in Scotland. GBP 2.00

[471548] Campbell, Murdoch. From Grace to Glory: Meditations on the Book of Psalms. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0851510280. . 206 pages, meditations on each of the psalms. Book in a bit tired condition. GBP 1.50

[471549] Hart-Davies, David Ephraim. Jonah: Prophet and Patriot. Oswestry: Quinta Press, 2003. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1897856172. . 118 pages. David Ephraim Hart-Davies (1870-1946) was an evangelical Anglican clergyman, ministering in Blackburn, Carlisle, St Albans, St John's Wood, Sidcup, and Edinburgh. GBP 3.75

[471550] Bentley, Michael. Colossians and Philemon (The Guide series). Darlington: Evangelical Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852344899. . 205 pages. GBP 2.75

[471551] Church Hymnary. The Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary: Tonic Sol-fa Edition. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . In blue cloth. Contains the Scottish Psalter (1929 sol-fa music edition of 1650 Psalter in split-leaf format) and the Church Hymnary (Third Edition). Binding slightly worn; front internal hinge shaken; otherwise in good condition. GBP 6.75

[471552] Foxe, John. Foxe's Book of Martyrs: The Book of Martyrs. Belfast: Ambassador, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1898787506. . 335 pages, illustrated. A reprint of a Victorian edition, with some engravings. It says "complete and unabridged" on the cover, but presumably this just means that they didn't abridge the Victorian edition they reproduced from, as the original work (Acts and Monuments) covers 8 large volumes. GBP 3.75

[471553] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Available: Judges. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1994. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 156476320X. . 168 pages. GBP 2.75

[471554] Motyer, Steve. Remember Jesus: A Users' Guide to Understanding and Enjoying Holy Communion. Tain: Christian Focus, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857921534. . 175 pages. GBP 1.75

[471555] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of "Fair Sunshine" and "Sweet Believing". Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. Edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[471556] Bridge, Donald. Jesus: The Man and His Message. Tain: Christian Focus, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857921178. . 173 pages. GBP 2.00

[471557] McGavin, Ruth N B. Running for Revival: The Life and Times of Henry Brash Bonsall. Tain: Christian Focus, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 185792522X. . 350 pages, life of the founder of Birmingham Bible Institute, Henry Brash Bonsall. GBP 2.25

[471558] Heath, Stella G. Coping with the Camel: The Story of God's Remarkable Work with the Torch Trust for the Blind. Market Harborough: Torch Trust for the Blind, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0951585118. . 256 pages. GBP 2.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:57:06 | Permanent Link | Comments (1) |

Friday, 11 May 2007

Finnieston Tunnel - Southern Rotunda (Glasgow Harbour Tunnel)

During my studies in the Open University course

Cities and Technology

I found the following interesting video on the internet

http://wm.stv.tv/290906rotunda.wmv
There is also a good website about this:
http://www.hiddenglasgow.com/rotundas/
 
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:43:15 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 10 May 2007

Latest Books 9 May 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.41 for approx Aus dollars price
2.20 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[490372] Alleine, Richard; Alleine, Joseph. Heaven Opened; or, a Brief and Plain Discovery of the Riches of God's Covenant Grace. Paperback. Average . 143 pages. Undated, no publisher or location given, printing style suggests a Jay Green imprint. GBP 2.75

[490373] Songs of Worship. Songs of Worship: Full Music Edition. London: Scripture Union, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854218971. . 139 pieces. GBP 3.00

[490374] Grier, William James. The Momentous Event: a Discussion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510205. . 128 pages. Amillennial book about the second coming of our Lord. Just a few felt pen markings. GBP 2.25

[490375] Gospel Hymns. Gospel Hymns Compiled By the Strict and Particular Baptist Society: Words Edition. London: Robert Stockwell, 1935. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 380 pages, 1212 pieces, green imitation leather, some pencil scribbling to preliminary pages. GBP 5.00

[490376] Carson, Donald A (ed). The Church in the Bible and the World: An International Study. Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1987. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853644217. . 359 pages, sponsored by the Theological Commission of the World Evangelical Fellowship; papers by Edmund Clowney, P T O'Brien, Russell Shedd, Ronald Fung, D A Carson, Sunand Sumithra, David Adeney. GBP 7.50

[490377] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. The Holy Bible: Garnet 16mo Wide Margin Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1960. Cloth. Average . 1319 pages plus maps. Black cloth, 9¼ x 7¼ x 1¾ inches. A limited number of neat pen markings to margins at various points throughout. Undated but appears to be circa 1960. GBP 6.50

[490380] Wisheart (Wishart), William. Theologia: Or Discourses of God: Delivered in CXX Sermons: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: John Moncur, 1716. Leather. Average . [8], 487-968, [20], pages somewhat browned/foxed, spine somewhat rubbed/scratched. Contains discourses 15-22, "Of making the Glorifying GOD our Chief End, and our great Employment and Business; Of God's Blessedness; Of His Decrees; Of the Unity of the Divine Essence; Of the Trinity of Persons in the God-head; Of Beholding the Glory of GOD in the Glass of the Gospel; And of Propagating the Knowledge of God. It appears that the remaining volumes of the 120 sermons were never published. William Wishart (1660-1729), was minister of the Tron Church, Edinburgh, and Principal of the University of Edinburgh, as was his eldest son, of the same name, a few years later. He had been imprisoned for Covenanting principles. GBP 85.00

[513680] Holm, Anne; Kingsland, L.W. (translator). I Am David. Harmondsworth: Puffin, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140304207. . 153 pages, English translation of classic Danish fictional story for older children of a young boy who escapes from a concentration camp in southern Europe and walks to Denmark; his encou nters with other people and emotional experiences. GBP 1.50

[513681] Taylor, Helen L. Little Pilgrim's Progress. Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802421342. . 256 pages. Undated but circa 1980. GBP 2.50

[513682] Cheeseman, John, Gardner, Philip, Sadgrove, Michael, & Wright, Tom. The Grace of God in the Gospel. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851511538. . 141 pages. GBP 2.00

[513683] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Truth Unchanged, Unchanging. London: James Clarke, 1956. Average . 118 pages, foxed. GBP 3.25

[513684] Paul, Sydney Frank. Bible People. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. . 141 pages, articles with spiritual lessons from Bible characters, originally contributed to the "Friendly Companion". GBP 2.25

[513685] Houston, Tom. Characters Around the Cross. Eastbourne: MARC, 1990. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1854241486. . 160 pages. GBP 2.25

[513686] Beaton, James. The Life of Moses. Tain: Christian Focus, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 090673150X. . 93 pages. The life of Moses told for children, illustrated. Probable target age 9-12. GBP 1.50

[513687] MacKenzie, Carine. Seek and Find: More Christian Stories for Today. Tain: Christian Focus, 1988. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, stories from everyday life with puzzles and quizzes. GBP 1.25

[513688] MacKenzie, Carine. Seek and Find: More Christian Stories for Today. Tain: Christian Focus, 1988. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, stories from everyday life with puzzles and quizzes. GBP 1.25

[513690] MacArthur, John (Jr). Joy and Godliness: Philippians 1: 1-11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802453228. . 107 pages. GBP 1.75

[513691] Houghton, Lydia M (as Damaris). A Link in the Chain and Other Stories. Ossett: Gospel Tidings Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 09044355547. . 93 pages. Lydia Houghton, a medical doctor, was the daughter of Thomas Houghton, editor of the Gospel Magazine, and contributed to the magazine these Christian historical stories with lessons for young people. Previous owner's embossed stamp to front and back page. GBP 2.75

[513692] Thomas, Geoffrey. Reading the Bible. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851513182. . 31 pages. GBP 0.55

[513693] Morris, Leon. Spirit of the Living God. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1961. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851105033. . 102 pages. GBP 1.75

[513695] Blanchard, John. Read Mark Learn. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1981. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854791108. . 45 days daily readings from Mark for those beginning the Christian life. Based on NIV. GBP 0.70

[513696] Grubb, Norman. C T Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1936. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, illustrated, foxed. GBP 2.75

[451842] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Multiple copies available - new and unused but paper may be slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50

[422001] Baldwin, Joyce G. Esther: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851118402. . 126 pages. GBP 2.25

[422002] Broughton, Peter. Joshua-Samuel (Bible Study Commentary series). London: Scripture Union, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862011191. . 126 pages. GBP 2.25

[422003] Southwell, Peter. Ezra-Job (Bible Study Commentary series). London: Scripture Union, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862011140. . 81 pages. GBP 2.25

[422006] Anon. Love Your Unborn Neighbour. London: Society for the Protection of Unborn Children, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946680620. . 176 pages. GBP 5.95

[422007] Anderson, Robert (Sir). Forgotten Truths. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825421306. . 150 pages. GBP 2.00

[422008] Vos, Johannes Geerhardus (ed). Blue Banner Faith and Life: Vol 21 No 2: Apr-Jun 1966. Linn: RPCNA, 1966. Paperback. Average Minus . 45 pages, covers grubby. GBP 1.00

[422009] Ptacek, Kerry. Family Worship: Biblical Basis, Historical Reality, Current Need. Edmonton, Alberta: Still Waters Revival Books, 1994. Spiral. Good . 85 pages, photocopy edition reprinted by permission. GBP 3.75

[422010] Cave, Sydney. The Doctrine of the Person of Christ. London: Duckworth, 1930. Cloth. Average . 259 pages, edges foxed, historical survey of the doctrine of our Lord's person. GBP 1.75

[422011] Hanna, William. The Forty Days after Our Lord's Resurrection. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1863. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 271 pages, worn cloth spine tearing away from boards. GBP 4.75

[422012] Dick, Thomas. The Christian Philosopher; or the Connection of Science & Philosophy with Religion: Illustrated with Engravings: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: William Collins, Cloth. Poor . 314 pages, cloth of spine torn, detailed study of sciences and God's omnipotence, tenth edition 1846 or later, first couple of pages missing. GBP 3.25

[422013] Hoeksema, Herman. The Biblical Ground for the Baptism of Infants. Grand Rapids: First Protestant Reformed Church, 1990. Booklet. Average . 22 pages, covers a bit stained. GBP 0.75

[422018] Ferguson, Sinclair Buchanan. John Owen on the Christian Life. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515037. . 297 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to flyleaf. GBP 6.75

[422019] Hanna, William. The Resurrection of the Dead: Exposition of the Fifteenth Chapter of the First Epistle to the Corinthians. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average Minus . 271 pages, cloth spine rubbed and starting to tear away from boards. Inscribed: Matilda Grace Hanna, with warmest wishes for her welfare from her affectionate father, Wm Hanna, 1st january 1873. William Hanna (1808-1882) an Irishman but a minister in the Church of Scotland and later Free Church of Scotland, was married to Thomas Chalmers' daughter Anne. GBP 24.50

[422020] Foxe, John. Foxe's Book of Martyrs: The Book of Martyrs - A History of the Persecution of Protestants. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, Cloth. Poor . 390 pages, but lacking first 6 pages of text, pages browned/grubby. A 19th century edition. GBP 2.00

[422023] Denney, James. Studies in Theology. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 272 pages. GBP 3.75

[422024] MacSween, John. Sermons by the Late Rev John MacSween. Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, 1999. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 090396032X. . 135 pages. GBP 3.75

[422025] Kimmitt, Michael. Baptism: Meaning, Mode and Subjects. Trelawnyd: K & M Books, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Fine ISBN: 0952304112. . 48 pages. GBP 1.80

[422026] Calvin, John; Golding, Arthur (translator). Sermons on Deuteronomy (Sixteenth-Seventeenth Century Facsimile Editions series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851515118. . 1247 pages plus lengthy indexes. Boards just slightly warped. Facsimile of 1583 edition. GBP 39.50

[422027] Owen, John. Christologia: Or a Declaration of the Glorious Mystery of the Person of Christ, God and Man. London: Nathaniel Ponder, 1679. First Edition. Leather. Average Minus . [52], 297, 300-369, [1] complete as shown in ESTC under code Wing O726, page 48 misnumbered as 34, pages 124, 125 misnumbered as 114, 113, couple of other minor misnumberings. Black cloth glued over insect-damaged spine and holding boards onto book. Paper rather waterstained. Previously belonged to Nathaniel Frenchman, 1717 (title page); Asaph S Spalding, William Edward Spalding (front pastedown); front pastedown also has bookseller label of A A Beauchamp, 603 Boylston St, Boston (USA). GBP 125.00

[422028] Scott, C Anderson. The Making of a Christian: A Guide to Personal Religion for Young People. London: H R Allenson, 1902. Cloth. Average Minus . 112 pages. GBP 2.75

[422029] Campbell, Murdoch. In All Their Affliction. Resolis: Privately Printed, Hard Cover. Average . 159 pages, a book on suffering by the well-known Lewis-born Highland devotional writer and Free Church of Scotland minister. Bible exposition interspersed with experiences of Highland/Island Christians. GBP 1.75

[422030] Bray, Gerald (ed). Documents of the English Reformation. Cambridge: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 022767930X. . 674 pages, 58 documents. GBP 19.50

[422031] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 10: James, Peter, John and Jude. London: Blackie, Cloth. Average . 404 pages, a little wear and tear to edges of spine, a number of engravings. GBP 3.25

[422032] Hobart, John Henry. Posthumous Works: Volume 2 (only, of 3). New York: Swords, Stanford, and Co, 1832. Cloth. Average . 521 pages, foxed. 37 Sermons. John Henry Hobart was Bishop of New York in the Protestant Episcopal Church, and a high anglican in that he believed in baptismal regeneration (in some senses) and stressed the importance of anglicanism as the true church; however he seems to have been in some respects evangelical. GBP 7.50

[422033] Hobart, John Henry. Posthumous W orks: Volume 3 (only, of 3). New York: Swords, Stanford, and Co, 1832. Cloth. Average Minus . 502 pages, foxed, top of spine torn. 40 Sermons. John Henry Hobart was Bishop of New York in the Protestant Episcopal Church, and a high anglican in that he believed in baptismal regeneration (in some senses) and stressed the importance of anglicanism as the true church; however he seems to have been in some respects evangelical. GBP 7.50

[422034] Douglas, George Cunninghame Monteath. Isaiah One and His Book One. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1895. Cloth. Good . 417 pages, ex library and rebound for library use; 115 pages on the Unity of Isaiah, rest a commentary. George Cunninghame Monteath Douglas (1826-1904) was Principal and formerly Professor of Hebrew and OT Exegesis at the Free Church College, Glasgow and one of the OT committee for the Revised Version of the Bible. According to the Dictionary of Scottish Church History and Theology he was a scholarly conservative, sceptical of higher critical views. Uncommon book. GBP 13.50

[422035] Adams, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Adams: Vol 2 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1862. Cloth. Average . 578 pages, 32 New Testament Sermons. GBP 14.50

[422036] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . "To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters". 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Foxed, cloth tape over spine and adjacent part of boards, title page missing. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 55.00

[422037] Henry, Matthew; Gummer, Selwyn (ed). Bible Themes from Matthew Henry. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 254 pages, covers stained. Chapters on the topics Ascension, Atonement, Born Again, Christ, Church, Discipleship, Emmanuel, Evil, Faith, Grace, Hope, Idolatry, Joy, Judgment, Kingdom of God, Light, Mercy, Neighbour, Obedience, Preachers and Preaching, Resurrection, Sanctification, Transfiguration, Uncleanness, Vision, Word and Wisdom. GBP 2.00

[422039] Josephus, Flavius (Whiston, William - trans). The Works of Flavius Josephus . Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1897. Cloth. Average . 684 pages, black titles and decoration on red cloth, foxed. The Excelsior edition. GBP 7.50

[422040] Irenaeus; Roberts, Alexander (trans); Rambaut, W H (trans). The Writings of Irenaeus Volume 1 (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 5). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1868. Cloth. Poor . 480 pages, covers damp-damaged, internally quite good. Against Heresies Books 1-3 and part of Book 4. GBP 6.75

[422041] Clement; Roberts, Alexander (trans); Donaldson, James (trans). The Clementine Homilies; with The Apostolical Constitutions (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 17). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1870. Cloth. Average . 340 + 280 pages, back covers slightly damp-stained, internally good. GBP 7.75

[422042] Lactantius; Fletcher, William (trans). The Works of Lactantius Volume 1 (only, of 2) (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 21). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Average . 487 pages, foxed, preliminary pages grubby. The Divine Institutes Books 1-7. GBP 7.75

[451845] Webber, Muriel I. Let's Examine Ecumenism!. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. NEW ISBN: 0900603070. . 28 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 0.50

[422043] Schaff, Philip (ed). A Religious Encyclopaedia: or Dictionary of Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal, & Practical Theology (Schaff-Herzog Encyclopaedia of Religious Knowledge): Set of 4 Volumes (including Encyclopedia of Living Divines). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1894. Cloth. Poor . 2629 + 296 pages; cloth bindings damp-damaged (but no smell); internally quite good but last few pages of 4th volume also a little stained. GBP 65.00

[422044] Green, Michael. What is Christianity?. Tring: Lion, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 085648251X. . 61 pages, colour illustrated large format book. GBP 1.25

[422045] Langley, Myrtle; Butterworth, John; Allan, John. A Book of Beliefs: Religions, New Faiths, the Paranormal. Tring: Lion, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856485047. . 191 pages. GBP 1.25

[491281] Porter, David. User's Guide to the Media (Frameworks for Living series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851107907. . 94 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.25

[491282] Burrows, Reg. Dare to Contend!: A Call to Anglican Evangelicals. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Jude Publications, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951580108. . 175 pages. GBP 2.25

[491283] Young, Warren C. A Christian Approach to Philosophy. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801099048. . 252 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.00

[491284] Armstrong, William Park (ed); Doumergue, Émile; Lang, August; Bavinck, Herman, Warfield, Benjamin B. Calvin and the Reformation: Four Studies. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801029015. . 260 pages. GBP 9.50

[491285] Calhoun, David Bays. A Place for Truth: The Bicentennial James Henley Thornwell Lectures. Greenville: Reformed Academic Press, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1884416160. . 76 pages, regarding Old Columbia Seminary, the Southern Presbyterian Review, and First Presbyterian Church, Columbia, SC. GBP 7.50

[491286] Guinness, Os. Doubt: Faith in Two Minds. Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0856480622. . 236 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00

[491287] Holmes, Arthur Frank. Faith Seeks Understanding: A Christian Approach to Knowledge. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1971. Paperback. Average . 175 pages. GBP 3.75

[491288] Bogue, Carl W. A Hole in the Dike: Critical Aspects of Berkouwer's Theology. Cherry Hill: Mack Publishing Company, 1977. Booklet. Good . 27 pages. GBP 1.75

[491289] McGowan, Andrew T B (intro). Statement of Faith: Rutherford House Fellowship Scottish Theology Study Group. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1991. Booklet. Good . 14 pages. Statement of faith produced by evangelicals from various Scottish denominations. GBP 1.00

[491290] Jeremias, Joachim. The Origins of Infant Baptism: A further study in reply to Kurt Aland (Studies in Historical Theology Series No 1) (English Language Translation of Nochmals: Die Anfänge der Kindertaufe). London: SCM Press Ltd, 1963. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Average . 91 pages. GBP 3.75

[491291] Chalmers, Thomas. On the Inspiration of the Old and New Testaments. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1879. Booklet. Average . 36 pages, covers a little tatty. A Chapter from Thomas Chalmers, with introductory note by Professor Smeaton. GBP 3.75

[491292] Hughes, Philip Edgecumbe. Scripture and Myth: An Examination of Rudolf Bultmann's Plea for Demythologization. London: Tyndale Press, 1956. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 30 pages, the Tyndale Biblical Theology Lecture, 1956. GBP 1.75

[491293] Helm, Paul. Calvin and the Calvinists. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513441. . 84 pages. An examination of the view that later Calvinism did not follow the beliefs of Calvin, as exemplified in R T Kendall's "Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649". GBP 2.75

[491294] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 1: The Word Was Made Flesh: John 1-5. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062020. . 201 pages. GBP 3.75

[491295] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 3: The True Vine: John 11-16. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062292. . Pages numbered 401-564. GBP 3.75

[491296] Geisler, Norman L. Signs and Wonders: Healings, Miracles, and Unusual Events: Which Are Real? Which Are Supernormal? Which Are Counterfeit?. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0842359044. . 182 pages, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[491297] Stickelberger, Emanuel; Gelzer, David Georg (trans). Calvin. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1959. First Edition (English language). Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 174 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.00

[491298] Crenshaw, Curtis I. Keeping Covenant and Educating Our Children. Memphis: Footstool Publications, 1987. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1877818097. . 27 pages. GBP 2.00

[491299] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1891. Leather. Poor . 8½ x 5¾ x 2 inches. Includes metrical psalms. Covers worn, a number of pages loose/tattered. GBP 1.50

[491300] Henry, Matthew; Scott, Thomas. A Commentary Upon the Holy Bible from Henry and Scott (etc): Genesis to Deuteronomy. London: Religious Tract Society, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 472 pages, spine worn, folded map with coloured markings. GBP 1.25

[491301] Guthrie, Thomas; Guthrie, David K; Guthrie, Charles J. Autobiography of Thomas Guthrie DD and Memoir by his Sons Rev David K Guthrie And Charles J Guthrie: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: W Isbister & Co, 1874. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 4 24 pages. Frontispiece engraving of portrait with facsimile signature. Covers worn and dampstained (no discernible smell). GBP 4.75

[491302] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Archaeology and the New Testament: Church and Life Series No 7. London: Church Book Room Press, Booklet. Average . 24 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75

[491303] Scougal, Henry. The Life of God in the Soul of Man. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Booklet. Average . 80 pages. GBP 2.00

[491304] Martin, William James. Stylistic Criteria and the Analysis of the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press, 1955. Booklet. Average . 23 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75

[491305] Martin, William James. Stylistic Criteria and the Analysis of the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press, 1955. Booklet. Average . 23 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75

[491306] Sider, Ronald J. Christ and Violence. Tring: Lion, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856482544. . 96 pages. GBP 1.50

[491307] Pollard, Nick. Evangelism Made Slightly Less Difficult. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0851111815. . 189 pages. GBP 1.75

[491308] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. The Doctrine of Endless Punishment. Minneapolis: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0865240191. . 163 pages. Edges a little foxed. GBP 9.50

[491309] Ferguson, Sinclair Buchanan. Children of the Living God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851515363. . 127 pages. GBP 2.25

[491310] Various. An Introduction to Charles Haddon Spurgeon: His Sermons and Books. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, Booklet. Average . 60 pages. GBP 1.00

[491311] Wenham, Clare (ed). We Found the Living God: Five People Tell Their Own Stories. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103790. . 78 pages. GBP 1.75

[491312] Edwards, David L; Stott, John. Essentials: A Liberal-Evangelical Dialogue. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340426233. . 354 pages. GBP 2.75

[491313] Habermas, Gary. The Resurrection of Jesus: An Apologetic. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801042151. . 187 pages. GBP 4.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:58:50 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |