Monday, 30 April 2007

Latest Books 30 April 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.41 for approx Aus dollars price
2.23 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[400386] Durham, James. [Incomplete Copy of] Christ Crucified: or, the Marrow of the Gospel, evidently holden forth in seventy two sermons on the whole fifty third chapter of Isaiah. Edinburgh: 1726. Disbound. Poor . VERY POOR CONDITION. Incomplete copy, pages tatty and with heavy pen marking and annotation to much of the text by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Contains pages vii -xxiv (part of Epistle Dedicatory and To the Reader); 1-138 (Sermons 1-25; verses 1- part of 6); 201-398 (Sermons 37-71; part of verse 10 - part of verse 12); page 399-400 loose and tattered but just about complete; the book and the final sermon ended at page 404 so in total 66 pages of the actual sermons are missing, with 60 out of the 72 sermons present and complete. This copy is undated but appears to be the same as the 5th edition of 1726. This book was reprinted in 2001 by Naphtali Press (now out of print) but is hard to find whether in that or older editions. GBP 9.50

[400387] Shaw, Robert. An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Glasgow: Blackie, 1866. Cloth. Poor . 316 pages, spine split and with cloth missing, heavy pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75

[400388] Hutcheson, George. Exposition of the Gospel According to John. . Disbound. Poor ISBN: . . 430 out of 439 pages present. Some untidy pen underlining etc by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75

[400389] Doddridge, Philip. The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul. Edinburgh: William Whyte, 1811. New Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 284 pages, external hinges cracking, some pen marking to a limited number of pages. GBP 4.75

[400390] Mair, William. A Digest of Laws and Decisions Ecclesiastical and Civil Relating to the Constitution Practice and Affairs of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1895. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 476 pages. GBP 8.75

[400391] Philpot, Joseph Charles; Philpot, J H. The Seceders (1829-1869): Volume 2: Containing the Letters of Joseph Charles Philpot to the End of 1849. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1932. Cloth. Average . 359 pages, edges foxed. Many b/w photo plates. GBP 4.75

[400392] Knill, Robert Parminter. Loved and Chastened: being the Autobiography of Robert Parminter Knill, Minister of the Gospel. London: E Wilmshurst, 1895. Cloth. Average . 64 pages. Undated but circa 1895. Top of frontispiece page cut away (picture just about complete). Strict Baptist. Inscribed To Rev D A Macfarlane from J Baker. GBP 2.50

[400393] Murray, John. Collected Writings Volume 1: The Claims of Truth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512410. . 374 pages, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[490352] Young, Robert. Analytical Concordance to the Holy Bible. Guildford: United Society for Christian Literature/Lutterworth Press, 1979. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0718800184. . Over 1100 pages, large format, english concordance is sub-divided by the Hebrew/Greek words translated. Hebrew/Greek Dictionaries (appendix) ordered by English letters, so as to require no knowledge of original scripts, give KJV renderings with number of occurrences of each. Front endpaper missing, front hinge slightly shaken, one small instance of highlighting found. GBP 7.50

[490353] Brown, John (of Haddington). Brown's Self-Interpreting Family Bible. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Adam & Co (Limited), 1778. First Edition. Leather. Good . 1123 pages, foxed, gilt page edges. Black embossed leather with brass edges and clasps and gilt decoration. Hinges slightly rubbed and with one insect hole. Colour plates of Bible stories (including supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus). GBP 75.00

[490354] Lange, John Peter (general editor); Schaff, Philip (trans). Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures (set of 12 double volumes). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0310271983. . 12 volumes of 1000 to 1500 pages each, edges somewhat foxed, internal hinge in one volume shaken. GBP 150.00

[490355] Janeway, James. Invisibles, Realities, Demonstrated in the Holy Life and Triumphant Death of Mr John Janeway, Fellow of King's College, Cambridge. London: Seeley & Co, 1885. Cloth. Average Plus . 124 pages, a little foxed and shaken. Life and spiritual experience of John Janeway (1633-1657); preface by Richard Baxter. GBP 19.50

[490356] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Good . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 4.50

[490357] Dowley, Tim (ed). The History of Christianity: A Lion Handbook. Berkhamsted: Lion, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856480738. . 656 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour. GBP 3.75

[490358] Gill, John. Sermons and Tracts, By the Late Reverend and Learned John Gill, DD (set of 3 volumes). London: T Smith for W Hardcastle, 1815. Hard Cover. Average . 528 + 565 + 571 pages, one internal hinge broken, some others shaken, GBP 48.50

[490359] Gadsby, William. The Works of the Late William Gadsby, Manchester. London: J Gadsby, 1851. Half-Leather. Average . 316 pages. Various addresses, sermons and poems. Front endpaper missing, some foxing. GBP 9.50

[490360] Wardlaw, Ralph. Lectures on the Prophecies of Zechariah (Posthumous Works of the Rev Ralph Wardlaw: Volume 7). Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1862. Cloth. Average Plus . 433 pages, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 12.50

[490361] Stafford, John. The Scripture-Doctrine of Sin and Grace Considered, in 25 Plain and Practical Discourses on the Whole 7th Chapter of the Epistle to the Romans. London: J Johnson/J Buckland Etc, 1774. Second Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 511 pages plus index. Hinges splitting, otherwise pretty solid. John Stafford (1728-1800) was an Independent minister who studied under Philip Doddridge. He was pastor at New Broad Street Chapel in London from 1758 until his death (initially as co-pastor with John Guyse). Portrait from unknown source pasted to inside of front cover. GBP 45.00

[490362] Arnot, William. The Anchor of the Soul and Other Sermons. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1878. Cloth. Average . 352 pages, some foxing especially to early and late pages, a little wear to external hinges, brown cloth with gilt and black decoration. GBP 14.50

[490363] Bridge, William. The Works of the Rev William Bridge: Volume 1 (only, of 5). London: Thomas Tegg, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 500 pages, cloth spine missing, internally pretty solid, frontispiece/title page foxed. Contains: Memoir, Great Gospel Mystery of the Saints' Comfort and Holiness opened and applied from Christ's Priestly Office; Satan's Power to Tempt and Christ's Love to and Care of His People under Temptation; Grace for Grace; Spiritual Life and In-being of Christ in all Believers; Scripture Light the Most Sure Light; Righteous Man's Habitation in the Time of Plague and Pestilence. GBP 24.50

[490364] Bridge, William. The Works of the Rev William Bridge: Volume 2 (only, of 5). London: Thomas Tegg, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 471 pages, cloth spine missing and clear taped, internally pretty solid, some foxing, mainly to last few pages. Contains: Lifting Up for the Downcast (13 sermons on Psalm 42:11); 5 Sermons on Faith; The Freeness of the Grace and Love of God to Believers Discovered (7 sermons) GBP 19.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:13:13 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 27 April 2007

Latest Books 27 April 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.41 for approx Aus dollars price
2.23 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[451841] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Multiple copies available - new and unused but paper may be slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50

[400377] Begg, James. Memorial with the Opinions of Eminent Counsel in Regard to the Constitution of the Free Church of Scotland, and Remarks on our Present State and Prospects (spine says: Free Church Principles). Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, 1874. Cloth. Average . 254 pages plus catalogue; cloth of spine starting to tear away from back cover; internal binding shaken, some pages grubby, some pencil underlining, foxed. Pencil signature of Neil Macintyre to flyleaf. GBP 48.50

[400378] Bellamy, Joseph; Edwards, Jonathan (preface). True Religion Delineated: or, Experimental Religion Distinguished from Formality on the One Hand, and Enthusiasm on the Other: In Two Discourses. Glasgow: M Lochhead, 1828. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 398 pages, foxed, spine torn. Some pen underlining to just a handful of pages. Endpaper says "Andrew Peebles from Mr Lusk; Kilsyth - ???? 1842 "; also bookplate of "William Scott, Edinburgh". GBP 19.50

[400379] Fleming, William. The Vocabulary of Philosophy: Mental, Moral, and Metaphysical; with Quotations and References; for the Use of Students. London/Glasgow: Richard Griffin & Co, 1858. Second Edition (Revised & Enlarged). Cloth. Average . 568 pages, front endpaper missing. A detailed dictionary of subjects relating to philosophy, logic, etc, etc. GBP 13.50

[400380] Willmott, Robert Aris. Lives of Sacred Poets. London: John W Parker/SPCK, 1834. Cloth. Average . 363 pages, cloth spine tearing away from back cover; lives of Giles Fletcher, George Wither, Francis Quarles, George Herbert, Richard Crashaw, with shorter pieces on Sternhold and Hopkins, Spenser, Robert Southwell, Barnabe Barnes, Henry Constable, Francis Davison, Sir Walter Raleigh, Sylvester, Drummond of Hawthornden, Robert Herrick, Thomas Heywood, William Habington, Henry Vaughan, Henry More, John Norris, Joseph Beaumont, Flatman. Signed J B Holgate and (in pencil, Donald A MacFarlane 1912) GBP 9.50

[400381] Waldegrave, Samuel (Lord Bishop of Carlisle). New Testament Millennarianism: or, The Kingdom and Coming of Christ as Taught by Himself and His Apostles. London: Charles J Thynne, 1899. Popular Edition. Cloth. Poor . 524 pages, considerable pen and pancil underlining and annotation to much of the book by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Signed George Killick, Grantham, 1913. GBP 14.75

[400382] Peterkin, Alexander. An Abridgment of the Acts of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, from 1560 to 1830 Inclusive (etc etc) (A Compendium of the Laws of the Church of Scotland, Part Second - only, of 2. Edinburgh: Robert Buchanan, 1831. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 526 pages, piece of cloth glued over spine, foxed. 7¾ x 4¾ x 1½ inches. Signed James Mitchell, Darwhilling; and: D A Macf[arlane]. GBP 90.00

[400383] Steuart, Walter (of Purdivan). Collections and Observations Methodised; Concerning the Worship, Discipline, and Government of the Church of Scotland: In Four Books: To Which is Added the Form of Process, in the Judicataries of the Church of Scotland as Also an Abridgment of the Acts.... Arbroath: J Findlay for T Oliver, 1802. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: . . viii + 234 + 2 pages, paper glued over spine. Fairly small print. Signed: D A Macf(arlane), in pencil. GBP 75.00

SOLD  [400384] Moncrieff, Henry Wellwood (ed). The Practice of the Free Church of Scotland in Her Several Courts. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1886. Fourth Edition, Revised. Cloth. Poor . 340 pages. Covers worn. This copy has some marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, in connection with revision for use in that denomination. Also included are duplicated sheets (1923) from Neil Cameron/Committee on Church Documents on the same subject of revision, and the 1923 FP booklet of Church Documents. GBP 15.00

[400385] Martin, Hugh & Bremner, Robert. Inspiration of Scripture. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1964. Hard Cover. Average . Response to Marcus Dods' teachings. 119 pages. Some pencil marking to a little of the book by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:52:57 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 25 April 2007

Interesting photo from Lochcarron

Just found this interesting photo from Lochcarron (where I used to live) on Gabriel Florit's blog

See if you can work it out before clicking through to the larger version !

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:28:15 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 25 April 2007

Apologies for no blogs of latest books lately.

========================== 

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.42 for approx Aus dollars price
2.24 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[464356] Althaus, Paul; Cairns, David (trans). The So-Called Kerygma and the Historical Jesus (English language translation of Das sogenannte Kerygma und der historische Jesus; Zur Kritik der heutigen Kerygma-Theologie. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1959. First Edition (English language). Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 89 pages, largely a critique of Bultmann and Gogarten. GBP 2.75

[464358] Lutzer, Erwin W. The Da Vinci Deception. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0842384308. . 122 pages. GBP 1.50

[464361] Kenyon, Sir Frederic G. Handbook to the Textual Criticism of the New Testament. London: MacMillan, 1912. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 379 pages plus catalogue, b/w photos of manuscripts. GBP 7.75

[464362] Van Til, Cornelius. An Introduction to Systematic Theology. Philadelphia: Westminster Theological Seminary, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good . 262 pages. Title page says: This syllabus is for class purposes only, and is not to be regarded as a published book. GBP 7.50

[513612] Schaeffer, Francis A. How Should We then Live? The Rise and Decline of Western Thought and Culture. London: Lakeland, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551008601. . 178 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513613] Smail, Thomas A. The Forgotten Father. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340399155. . 204 pages. GBP 1.75

[513614] Walther, George R. Power Talking: 50 Ways to Say What You Mean and Get What You Want. New York: Berkley Books, 1992. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0425133281. . 272 pages. GBP 1.00

[513615] Alleine, Joseph. An Alarm to the Unconverted [also published as A Sure Guide to Heaven]. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510817. . 148 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513616] Devenish, Roger (Doddridge, Philip). Into Life (based on The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul). London: Grace Publications Trust, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0950547654. . 59 pages. GBP 1.75

[513617] Macleod, Donald. Rome and Canterbury: A View from Geneva (A Critique of the Final Report of the Anglican - Roman Catholic International Commission). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0906731887. . 60 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.00

[513619] Short, Arthur Rendle. The Bible and Modern Medicine: A Survey of Health and Healing in the Old and New Testaments . London: Paternoster, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average Plus. . 142 pages, by the famous Bristol surgeon, an evangelical Brethren man, No 9 in the "Second Thoughts Library". GBP 2.75

[513620] Adams, Jay E. The Time is at Hand (revised edition of I Will Tell You the Mystery). Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1977. Paperback. Very Good . 123 pages. GBP 2.25

[513623] Webb, Robert Alexander. Christian Salvation: Its Doctrine and Experience. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1985. Cloth. Very Good . 437 pages, sturdy red cloth binding. GBP 7.75

[513624] Taylor, William Mackergo. The Scottish Pulpit from the Reformation to the Present Day. London: Charles Burnet & Co, 1887. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus . 276 pages plus catalogue, small piece missing from front endpaper, slight foxing especially to edges and early and late pages, lectures on the history of preaching in Scotland, by the author of "Joseph - The Prime Minister". GBP 9.50

[513629] Watson, Thomas. A Body of Divinity Contained in Sermons Upon the Westminster Assembly's Catechism. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511449. . 316 pages. GBP 4.75

[513630] Edwards, Brian. Shall We Dance? Dance and Drama in Worship. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852341903. . 153 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[513632] Rowley, Harold Henry. The Teach Yourself Bible Atlas. London: English Universities Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0340055227. . 88 pages of text, 16 pages of plates, 32 pages of maps. GBP 1.75

[513633] Sider, Ronald J. Rich Christians in an Age of Hunger. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340228105. . 224 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513635] Doubtfire, Dianne. Getting Along with People (Overcoming Common Problems series). London: Sheldon Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0859696006. . 80 pages. GBP 1.00

[513638] Davey, Cyril J. Sadhu Sundar Singh. Bromley: STL Books, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0903843293. . 158 pages. GBP 2.00

[513639] Cook, Faith. Samuel Rutherford and His Friends. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851516351. . 157 pages. Short biographies of Samuel Rutherford and some of the people he wrote to, with reference to the letters. GBP 2.25

[513641] Rutherford, Samuel. Letters of Samuel Rutherford. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851511635. . 69 selected letters, 206 pages. A little foxing. GBP 2.25

[513643] Mackay, Donald M (ed). Christianity in a Mechanistic Universe: and other Essays: A Symposium. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1965. Paperback. Average . 124 pages. GBP 1.50

[513644] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Lectures To My Students: Series One Two Three Revised. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1962. Cloth. Good . 443 pages, edges a bit foxed, reprint of new edition of 1954 containing selected lectures from Series 1, 2, and 3. Dust wrapper present but a little torn. GBP 5.50

[513645] Sproul, R C; Gerstner, John H; Lindsley, Arthur W. Classical Apologetics: A Rational Defense of the Christian Faith and a Critique of Presuppositional Apologetics. Grand Rapids: Zondervan (Academie), 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: `. . 364 pages. GBP 4.75

[513647] Rutherford, Samuel. Letters of Samuel Rutherford. Edinburgh: Oliphant Etc, 1881. Complete Edition. Cloth. Average . 576 pages, endpapers and edges foxed, contains 362 letters; Woodrow's account of Rutherford's life and character; Rutherford's last words, and last words in verse; and his Testimony to the Covenanted Work of Reformation. GBP 7.50

[513648] Liddelow, Peter W. Know How to Use Audio and Visual Aids. London: Scripture Union, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854211136. . 46 pages, illustrated. Paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.50

[513649] Anon; Thomson, John H (ed). A Cloud of Witnesses for the Royal Prerogatives of Jesus Christ: Being the Last Speeches and Testimonies of Those Who Have Suffered for The Truth in Scotland Since the Year 1680. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1989. Cloth. Very Good . 612 pages, many illustrations, facsimile of Victorian Oliphant edition. Book originally published 1714, the Victorian reprint reproduced has explanatory and historical notes by the Rev John H Thomson. GBP 14.50

[513650] Reid, James. Memoirs of the Westminster Divines [Memoirs of the Lives and Writings of Those Eminent Divines, Who Convened in the Famous Assembly at Westminster, in the Seventeenth Century]. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851513573. . Two volumes in one 367, 390 pages. GBP 12.75

[513651] Zacharias, Ravi. A Shattered Visage: The Real Face of Atheism. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801099382. . 205 pages. GBP 2.25

[513652] Tracy, Joseph P. The Great Awakening: A History of the Revival of Religion in the Time of Edwards & Whitefield. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085151233X. . 433 pages, good-sized print. GBP 7.50

[513653] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures on Revivals of Religion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851512763. . 287 + 165 pages. First part of book in large print. GBP 8.75

[513656] Sauer, Erich. The Dawn of World Redemption: A Survey of Historical Revelation in the Old Testament. London: Paternoster, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 206 pages, page edges somewhat discoloured. GBP 3.00

[513657] Adams, Jay Edward. Insight and Creativity in Christian Counseling: A Study of the Usual and the Unique. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875520731. . 134 pages. GBP 1.75

[513659] Steele, Richard. A Remedy for Wandering Thoughts in the Worship of God. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1988. Cloth. Very Good . 239 pages, large print. GBP 4.75

[513660] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Commenting And Commentaries: Two Lectures, a Catalogue of Bible Commentaries and Expositions (together with a Complete Textual Index of His Sermons). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0851510779. . 224 pages. GBP 7.50

[513661] Smellie, Alexander. Men of the Covenant. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. Cloth. Very Good / Good. . 534 pages. Lives of men and women of the covenanter period in Scotland. Many b/w portraits and other pictures. GBP 9.50

[513662] Pratt, John H (ed). The Thought of the Evangelical Leaders: Notes of Discussions of the Eclectic Society, London, During the Years 1798-1814. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512704. . 535 pages. Theological discussions between Newton, Cecil, Scott, Simeon etc. GBP 6.75

[513670] Richardson, John. Get into the Bible: A Salvation Historical Approach to Scripture (Biblical Application series). London: St Matthias Press, 1994. Booklet. Fine ISBN: 1873166087. . 46 pages. GBP 1.00

[513671] Duncan, George Baillie. God So Loves .... Worthing: Henry E Walter, 1970. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 16 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.50

[513672] Willison, John. Meditations on the Lord's Supper. Stornoway: Reformation Press, 1990. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1872556000. . 39 pages. GBP 1.25

[513673] Church of Scotland. What to Do When Jehovah's Witnesses Come to Your Door .... Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, Leaflet. Average . 3 pages. GBP 0.55

[513674] Parks, H J. Christian Science (Modern Heresies series). London: Church Book Room Press, 1966. Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.55

[513675] Burrell, Maurice Claude. Mormonism (Modern Heresies series). London: Church Book Room Press, 1969. Booklet. Very Good . 20 pages. GBP 0.55

[513676] Wright, J Stafford. Spiritualism (Modern Heresies series). London: Church Book Room Press, 1971. Second Edition. Booklet. Very Good . 15 pages. GBP 0.55

[513677] Cairns, John B. Keeping Fit for Ministry. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1989. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0861531108. . 20 pages, written for Scottish circumstances but based on ideas from "Clergy Stress and Burnout" published by Ministers Life Resources, Minneapolis, USA. GBP 1.00

[467196] Henry, Matthew. An Exposition of the Old and New Testament: Set of 6 Volumes. London: James Nisbet, 1901. Cloth. Average . An unabridged set of the most famous Bible commentary in the evangelical world. Matthew Henry lived 1662-1714 and was a minister in Chester. Paper browned and a bit foxed, spines loose, clear taped, or in one case missing completely, front cover of Vol 6 somewhat stained. Internally pretty solid - with some mending this set should prove useful for years to come, just as my parents' similar edition did. GBP 15.00

[467197] Gordon, Adoniram Judson. The Ministry of Healing; or, Miracles of Cure in All Ages. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1886. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 283 pages, edges a bit foxed, internal hinges a little shaken; brown cloth decorated with gilt lettering and gilt flowers to front cover . GBP 9.50

[467198] Macmorran, Kenneth M. A Handbook for Churchwardens and Parochial Church Councillors. London: A R Mowbray & Co Ltd, 1959. New and Revised Edition. Paperback. Average . 122 pages, somewhat foxed. GBP 1.00

[467199] Young, John. The Case Against Christ: Some Statements for the Defence. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854915273. . 95 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.50

[467200] Havard, Margaret; Havard, Alan. They Came to Believe. London: Scripture Union, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854212108. . 144 pages. Paper browned and foxed. Biography of conversions of ordinary people. GBP 1.50

[467201] Higham, W Vernon. Unsearchable Riches. Cardiff: Cymric Federation Press, 1971. Paperback. Average . 95 pages, Biblical introduction to the history of redemption. GBP 1.50

[467202] Lyons, Frances Linklater. Sorry But.... Bradford: Puritan Press, 1981. Paperback. Average . 126 pages. Missionary autobiography from near Jos, Nigeria. GBP 1.75

[467203] Horsford, Elizabeth-Ann. Complete As One: Living a Fulfilled Life as a Single Person. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340414448. . 123 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.50

[467204] Smith, Oswald J. The Enduement of Power. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1978. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: 0551050942. . 113 pages. Paper browned with age. GBP 1.75

[467205] Smith, Oswald J. The Challenge of Missions. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551054093. . 128 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.75

[467206] Haskey, Alyn. Freedom Ride: An Autobiography. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1985. Paperback. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: 0551012544. . 189 pages. The story of a severely disabled Christian who graduated from university. GBP 1.50

[467207] Pearce, Nikki. God Loves Communists Too. Chichester: New Wine Press, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0947852522. . 160 pages. Paper a bit browned and foxed. GBP 1.75

[467208] Calver, Clive. The Holy Spirit. London: Scripture Union, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 086201228X. . 95 pages. GBP 1.00

[467210] Penfold, Helen (ed); Hayes, George; Hayes, Sue. Reclaimed: True Story of George & Sue Hayes. Paignton: Torbay Publishing Limited, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906330122. . 155 pages. GBP 1.50

[467212] Candlish, Robert Smith. A Commentary on 1 John: 2 Volumes in 1: Geneva Series. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0851511597. . 336 + 338 pages. GBP 5.75

[467213] Pollock, Algernon J. The Amazing Jew. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, edges foxed, sepia plates, 1930s. GBP 2.50

[467214] Fausset, Andrew Robert. A Critical and Expository Commentary on the Book of Judges. Minneapolis: James & Klock, 1977. Hard Cover. Good Plus . 340 pages. Dust jacket present but torn. GBP 9.50

[467215] Brown, John. Parting Counsels: An Exposition of 2 Peter 1 (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851513018. . 329 pages. GBP 5.75

[467216] Kelly, Earl. James: A Primer for Christian Living. Nutley: Craig Press, 1969. Paperback. Average . 282 pages. Covers somewhat worn, a few fairly small red ink stains to bottom edges of pages. GBP 3.25

[450365] Ross, Charles. The Inner Sanctuary: Or, The Last Moments Spent By Jesus with His Disciples Before His Passion (John 13:1-17:26). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0851510426. . 247 pages, by the minister of the Free Church of Scotland, Tobermory. GBP 3.75

[006350] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 3 (only, of 22) . London: James Nisbet & Co, 1871. Cloth. Average . 494 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine. Contains: 18 Sermons on 2 Thessalonians 2 (on the Antichrist - 186 pages); Practical Exposition on Isaiah 53 (305 pages). GBP 9.50

[006352] Manton, Thomas. The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 5 (only, of 22). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1873. Cloth. Average . 503 pages, some foxing, slight wear to spine, botttom inch or so of cloth spine tearing away from back cover. Exposition of Jude (376 pp); Meat Out of the Eater - Hopes of Unity (sermon on Zech 14:9); England's Spiritual Languishing (sermon on Rev 3:2) (these two items are fast day sermons before House of Commons); How May We Cure Distractions in Holy Duties? (Matt 15:7,8); How Ought We to Improve Our Baptism? (Acts 2:38); Man's Impotency to Help Himself Out of His Misery (Rom 5:6); The Scripture Sufficient without Unwritten Traditions (2 Thess 2:15). Also a note about the non-appearance of Smectymnuus Redivivus in the Works - with Manton's Preface to that work. GBP 9.50

[512786] Brooks, Richard. The Lamb is All the Glory: The Book of Revelation (Welwyn Commentaries series). Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852342292. . 217 pages. GBP 4.00

[513515] Hiebert, D Edmond. Second Peter and Jude: An Expositional Commentary. Greenville: Unusual Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890844666. . 324 pages. GBP 5.50

[480305] Stunt, J K. The Enticing Stranger. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1972. New Edition. Good / Average. ISBN: 0854761683. . 151 pages, Christian adventure fiction for children. GBP 1.00

[467218] Plumer, William Swan. Psalms: A Critical and Expository Commentary with Doctrinal and Practical Remarks: Geneva Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851512097. . 1211 pages. Plumer was a well-known Southern Presbyterian minister and professor. GBP 19.50

[467219] Bridges, Charles. A Commentary on Proverbs (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851510884. . 640 pages. GBP 8.75

[467220] Young, Edward J. A Commentary on Daniel. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0851511546. . 330 pages. GBP 7.50

[467221] Moore, Thomas Verner. A Commentary on Haggai and Malachi: The Geneva Series of Commentaries. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851510795. . 180 pages. GBP 4.75

[467222] Dickson, David. A Brief Exposition of the Evangel of Jesus Christ According to Matthew (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851513190. . 416 pages. GBP 29.50

[467223] Fergusson, James; Dickson, David. The Epistles of Paul & Hebrews (Geneva Commentaries Ser.). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512712. . 500 pages (Fergusson on Galatians to Thessalonians); 82 pages (Dickson on Hebrews). Large format reprint of 1841 editions published by Thomas Ward & Co. These Scottish Covenanter books were originally published in the 17th century (1600s). GBP 13.50

[467224] Wenham, John W. The Elements of New Testament Greek. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 268 pages, first edition, based on earlier work by Nunn. A little pen marking. GBP 3.75

[467225] Wenham, John W. Key to the Elements of New Testament Greek. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0521067693. . 47 pages, a few pen marks. GBP 2.75

[467226] Talley, Scott. Talking with Your Kids about the Birds and the Bees: A Guide for Parents and Counselors to Help Kids from 4 to 18 Develop Healthy Sexual Attitudes. Ventura: Regal Books, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830713980. . 227 pages. GBP 1.00

[467227] Thomas, W H Griffith; Gillespie, Winifred G T (ed). Studies in Colossians and Philemon. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0801088100. . 201 pages. GBP 4.75

[467229] Guthrie, Donald. New Testament Introduction (set of three volumes). London: Tyndale Press, 1966. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: . . 380 + 319 + 320 pages. GBP 4.75

[467230] Tenney, Merrill C. New Testament Survey. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1964. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 465 pages. GBP 2.25

[467231] Laetsch, Theodore. Bible Commentary: The Minor Prophets. Saint Louis: Concordia, 1970. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0570032490 . . 566 pages. Theodore Laetsch (1877- ?) taught at Concordia Theological Seminary, and belonged to the (Evangelical) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod. GBP 8.50

[467232] Laetsch, Theodore. Bible Commentary: Jeremiah. Saint Louis: Concordia, 1965. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0570032180. .412 pages. Theodore Laetsch (1877- 1962) taught at Concordia Theological Seminary, and belonged to the (Evangelical) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod. GBP 8.50

[467233] Phillips, John. Exploring the Psalms: Volume 1 (only, of 5): Psalms 1-41. Neptune: Loizeaux, 1985. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0872136841. . 319 pages. GBP 3.50

======================= 

Recatalogued, many at lower prices: 

[001311] Bramall, Ashley. The Rent Act 1965. London/Edinburgh: Sweet & Maxwell/W Green & Son, 1965. Paperback. Average . 204 pages. Front cover pen marked, occasional pen marking inside. GBP 2.00

[001313] Dalrymple, A W & Gibb, Andrew Dewar. Dictionary of Words and Phrases Judicially Defined, and Commented on, By the Scottish Supreme Courts. Edinburgh: W Green & Son Ltd: Law Publishers, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good . 382 pages, leather title panel on spine just starting to peel at one corner. GBP 25.00

[001315] Dykes, D Oswald & Philip, James Randall. Chapters in Constitutional Law (Articles Reprinted from the Encyclopaedia of the Laws of Scotland). Edinburgh: W Green & Son Ltd, 1930. Paperback. Average Minus . 74 pages, much pen marking. GBP 2.00

[001319] Fyfe, Thomas Alexander. Forms of Process for Use in the Sheriff Court. Glasgow: William Hodge & Co, 1908. First Edition?. Cloth. Good . 407 pages. GBP 13.75

[001320] Fraser, Duncan Grant. Rent and House-Letting Acts in Scotland. Edinburgh: W Green & Son Ltd: Law Publishers, 1946. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good+ . 224 pages. "Being an exposition of the Rent and Mortgage Interest (Restrictions) Acts, 1920-1939, and House-letting and Rating (Scotland) Acts, 1911 and 1920 (with the acts annotated); and Rent of Furnished Houses Control (Scotland) Act, 1943" GBP 2.00

[001329] Stirton, John (ed); Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland. Transactions of the Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland: With an Abstract of the Proceedings at Board and General Meetings, and the Premiums Offered by the Society in 1930: 5th Series: Vol 42. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1930. Cloth. Good+ . vi + 435 + 136 + 67 pages. Huge amount of information on many agricultural topics, pictures of prize-winning farm animals, etc, etc. Plus index to 5th series (1924-30). GBP 2.75

[001330] HMSO. The Legal Aid (Scotland) Compendium: Containing the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1949 and Related Publications. Edinburgh: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1950. Cloth. Good . Act and associated regulations of 1949 & 50. GBP 1.00

[001332] Hutcheson, Gilbert. Treatise on the Offices of Justice of Peace; Constable; Commissioner of Supply; and Commissioner under Comprehending Acts, in Scotland; with Occasional Observations upon other Municipal Jurisdictions: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: William Creech, 1806. First Edition?. Leather. Good . xxiii + 740 + li pages. Front external hinge just starting to split, a little wear to top and bottom of spine, basically good shape otherwise. Book 3: Of the Police; Book 4: Rural Polity; Book 5: Public Polity. Varied topics include Poor and Vagrants; Gaming; Church Property; Planting and Preservation of Wood; Soldiers and Militia; Linen and Woollen Manufacture; makes comparison with English and other systems of law. GBP 19.50

[001333] Jones, F E Cutler. Income Tax: Maintenance Relief and Agricultural Allowances. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1954. First Edition?. Cloth. Good / Average. . 344 pages. United Kingdom tax law relating to the maintenance of land and buildings and agricultural capital expenditure. GBP 1.00

[001336] Land Agents' Society (Scottish Branch); Marshall, David. Model Clauses of Agricultural Lease with Explanatory Notes. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co, 1939. Cloth. Average Minus . 76 pages, much marked up by solicitor for his own use. GBP 2.25

[001337] Lees, J M (Sir John M'Kie Lees). Sheriff Court Styles Arranged in Dictionary Form, with Notes and Authorities. Edinburgh: Bell and Bradfute, 1892. Third Edition. Cloth. Good . 632 pages, some wear to extremities, but stil solid and clean. GBP 4.75

[001340] Morcom, J Brian. (Morcom's) Estate Duty Saving and Capital Gains Tax: Including the Incidence of Income Tax, Surtax, Stamp Duty, and Corporation Tax. London: Butterworths, 1966. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. . 415 pages. GBP 2.00

[001344] Scott, Charles A. Trust Accountancy. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1936. Cloth. Good . 159 pages. GBP 2.00

[001345] Shaw, William. Shaw's Universal Interest Tables. Maybole: William Shaw, 1897. Cloth. Average . 191 pages. GBP 2.00

[001349] University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh University Calendar 1932-1933. Edinburgh: James Thin, 1932. Cloth. Average . 736 pages plus 58 pages of advertisments at front and back, full details of all the courses offered, set books to be studied, professors and lecturers, and graduates in the previous year. Back inside hinge broken. GBP 4.50

[001350] Wallace, William; McNeil, Allan. Banking Law: with Forms. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons: Law Publishers, 1899. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 395 pages. GBP 4.50

[001353] Wood, Philip Francis (ed). The Trusts (Scotland) Acts, 1861 to 1884. Edinburgh: Bell and Bradfute, 1886. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 84 pages. GBP 2.00

[001354] Rankine, John; Mounsey, John L; Murray, David (consulting eds). The Scots Style Book: Set of 7 Volumes. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons: Law Publishers, 1905. Cloth. Average . 7 volumes of average 450 pages each. Spine of Vol 7 worn and tearing away, other spines a bit worn. GBP 75.00

[001355] Henderson, R Candlish (ed). The Scots Digest of Scots Appeals in the House of Lords from 1707 and of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland: 1800 to 1873: Vol 4 (only, of 4): Sasine to Writ & Indexes. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1912. Cloth. Average . 800 pages. GBP 4.75

[001356] Sandeman, J Condie S Sandeman. The Scots Digest of the Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and Reported on in the Various Series of reports: 1873 to 1904: Second Series Vol 1 (only, of 2): Abuse of Process to Parent and Child. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons/T & T Clark, 1905. Cloth. Average . 1490 pages. GBP 4.75

[001360] Green, Ashbel. Lectures on the Shorter Catechism of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America: Addressed to Youth: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1841. Half-Leather. Poor . 476 pages, pages 205-212 missing, enspapers damaged/missing, rather grubby and last few pages water stained and spotted. Lectures 34-77, on Qs 39-107 of the Westmonster Shorter Catechism. GBP 4.75

[001422] Mathews, Basil. Through Tragedy to Triumph: The World Church in the World Crisis. London: Edinburgh House Press, 1939. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 160 pages. GBP 1.00

[001436] Russell-Jones, D M. The Great Tribulation: The Second Advent Series. London: The Advent Testimony and Preparation Movement, 1954. Booklet. Average . 16 pages. GBP 0.55

[001440] Short, Arthur Rendle (Millard, Alan - ed). Archaeology Gives Evidence: Bible History and Eastern Discovery (Foundations for Faith series). London: Tyndale Press, 1962. Third Edition. Booklet. Good . 62 pages. GBP 1.00

[480289] Motley, John Lothrop. Peter the Great. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1887. Cloth. Average Minus . 128 pages, bright pale blue cloth with black and red decoration, ex-library, pages grubby, one plate (Battle of Pultowa) missing. GBP 2.75

[480290] M'Kean [MacKean, McKean], Minnie. The Young Naturalists: a Book for Boys and Girls. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1906. Cloth. Average . 108 pages, by the same author as "The Children of Melby Hall ". Stories of Scottish children discovering various wonders of nature. Illustrated. Printed cloth covers a bit faded and blotched. Undated but presented to Halkirk Library by James Coats, Jr of Paisley in 1906. GBP 2.75

[480293] Montgomery, Robert. God and Man: Outlines of Religious Truth. London: Ward & Lock, 1855. Second Edition. Cloth. Poor . 368 pages. Robert Montgomery (1807-1855), was a poet and Episcopalian preacher, who ministered first in St Jude's Episcopalian Chapel, Glasgow (later, for a time, home to the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland in that city), and then in Percy Chapel, St Pancras, London (also Episcopalian). GBP 4.50

[480300] Oldham, Eliza S. By the Trent. Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League, 1879. Half-Leather. Average . 423 pages, pages a little grubby, old Scottish library labels inside front cover. Temperance story, first prize in a GBP 250 competition. GBP 2.75

[480310] Walker, T H [Thomas Harris]. Good Servants, Good Wives, and Happy Homes. London: S W Partridge, Seventh Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 154 pages, endpapers/title page damaged/missing, pages rather grubby, decorative illustrated red cloth cover, Christian Fiction. GBP 3.50

[300083] Selby, Thomas Gunn. The Ministry of the Lord Jesus: Books for Bible Students Series. London: Charles H Kelly, 1896. Cloth. Average . 315 pages, a little foxing, spine a bit rubbed. GBP 4.25

[300104] Tunnicliff, H G [Harry George]. The Story of the Pilgrim Fathers: Re-told for the Children. London: Epworth, 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 152 pages, sunday school prize, some foxing, spine cover torn away from front board. GBP 2.75

[480315] Whyte, Charles. Our Solar System and the Stellar Universe: Ten Popular Lectures. London: Charles Griffin & Co, 1923. Cloth. Good . 234 pages, popular astronomy, 18 photographic plates, 7 diagrams, by a United Free Church Minister in Aberdeen, forming Thomson Lectures at that denomination's college in Aberdeen (not a religious book). Old Scottish library label inside front cover. GBP 2.25

[480318] M'Kean [MacKean, McKean], Minnie. The Young Naturalists: a Book for Boys and Girls. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, Cloth. Average . 108 pages, by the same author as "The Children of Melby Hall ". Stories of Scottish children discovering various wonders of nature. Illustrated. Printed cloth covers grubby, pages a bit grubby. Undated but presented to Halkirk Library by James Coats, Jr of Paisley in 1905. GBP 2.25

[480319] MacKenzie, Robert. The 19th [Nineteenth] Century: A History. London: Thomas Nelson, 1896. Fourteenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 469 pages, old Scottish library label inside front cover. GBP 1.50
 


Posted by Peter Reynolds at 13:53:18 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

New neighbours

Found this funny post about meeting the new neighbours

Reminded me of some of the cartoons that used to appear in the West Highland Free Press. I particularly remember one of a sheep looking round an art gallery with pictures of sheep

Unfortunately the artist's site doesn't currently seem to have that many sheep, though there are some if you click on the Odds 'n Sods link - not from the WHFP though.

Despite being in the middle of town here, we have fields of sheep within 200 yards. They don't get out and invade the garden though.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 09:20:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 17 April 2007

Latest Books 16 April 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.39 for approx Aus dollars price
2.26 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


 

[471243] Buckland, Augustus Robert (ed). Champions of the Truth: Short Lives of Christian Leaders in Thought and Action. London: Religious Tract Society, 1904. Cloth. Average . 464 pages, some foxing, lives of Wyclif, Tindale, Latimer, Hooper, Knox, Foxe, Hooker, Baxter, Bunyan, John Wesley, Charles Wesley, Newton, Simeon, Daniel Wilson, Chalmers, Heber, Whately, Spurgeon. GBP 7.75

[464068] Neal, Daniel; Parson, Edward (ed). Neal's History of the Puritans, or the Rise, Principles, and Sufferings of the Protestant Dissenters, to the Glorious Aera of the Revolution; Abridged, in Two Volumes (Vol 2, Only, of 2). London: Brown; Robinson & Son, 1811. Hard Cover. Average- . 679 pages, spine taped, shaken, browned. Charles I, Chapter 9, 1642 to James II/William & Mary, Chapter 2, 1689. GBP 25.00

[464345] Sherman, James. A Guide to Acquaintance with God. London: James Nisbet/Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1833. Fourteenth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 180 pages. James Sherman was minister of Castle Street Chapel, Reading, from 1820 to 1836, and saw many conversions, besides founding some new chapels. Covers a bit worn, front endpaper missing. GBP 9.50

[464346] Warburton, John (Southill); Hemington, Charles (ed). Memorials of the Late John Warburton of Southill . London: F Kirby, 1892. Cloth. Average Minus . 408 pages, cloth spine missing and internal spine shaken, foxed, no portrait in this copy. GBP 9.50

[464347] Bunyan, John (Buinian, Iain). Osnaichean Bho Ifrinn; No Acain Anma Damnaite (Sighs from Hell or the Groans of a Damned Soul). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Paperback. Average Minus . 254 pages, some foxing, spine tatty and splitting. GBP 4.75

[464348] Ellis, James Joseph. John Wesley (Lives that Speak series). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1891. Cloth. Average . 228 pages. GBP 3.50

[464349] Leask, William Keith. Dr Thomas M'Lauchlan. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1905. Cloth. Good . 312 pages. Thomas McLauchlan (1816-1886) was minister of Moy in the Church of Scotland and in the Free Church, and later of Stratherrick and Free St Columba's. He was convenor of the Free Church's Highland Commmittee, opposed the clearances, and supported union with the United Presbyterians. With introduction by Principal Rainy. GBP 9.50

[464350] Klooster, Fred H. The Significance of Barth's Theology: An Appraisal: with Special Reference to Election and Reconciliation. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1961. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 98 pages. GBP 3.25

[464351] Evangelical Repository. The Evangelical Repository: A Quarterly Magazine of Theological Literature (Fourth Series Nos 1-16 - Vols 1-4 in one volume). Glasgow: Thomas D Morison, 1870. Half-Leather. Good . 320 + 306 + 314 + 320 pages. A magazine of the Evangelical Union (Morisonians), a Scottish denomination of revivalist Arminian Congregationalists. Some of the title pages/indexes are bound in the wrong places, with those of Volume 4 apparently missing altogether. GBP 75.00

[464352] M'Crie (McCrie, MacCrie), Thomas (senior). Sermons. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1836. First Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 393 pages, leather spine missing, boards loosened and worn at edges, 21 sermons, collection edited by M'Crie Junior and published the year after his father died. Thomas M'Crie (1772-1835) (the elder) was a leading Secession minister (General Associate Synod, Old Light Antiburghers, Original Secession Synod). GBP 48.50

[464353] Burleigh, John Henderson Seaforth; Hamilton, W H; Hunt, S Leigh; Brown, W Rounsfell (eds). Proceedings of the Fourth Calvinistic Congress held in Edinburgh, 6th to 11th July 1938. Edinburgh: Calvinistic Congress, 1938. Cloth. Average Minus / Average. . 269 pages, covers dampstained (no smell). Includes 11 lectures on The Reformed Faith and Its Ethical Consequences from various Calvinists, mainly Scottish and European. Previously owned by Bálint Miklós, one of the delegates, a Hungarian student at Free Church College in Edinburgh. GBP 9.50

[464354] Sabatier, Auguste. The Religions of Authority and the Religion of the Spirit. London: Williams & Norgate, 1904. Cloth. Average Minus . 410 pages, ex library, covers rather worn/stained. GBP 4.75

[464355] Wisheart (Wishart), William. Theologia: Or Discourses of God: Delivered in CXX Sermons: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: John Moncur, 1816. Leather. Poor . [8], 487-968, [18] (of 20 index pages which should be present). Contains discourses 15-22, "Of making the Glorifying GOD our Chief End, and our great Employment and Business; Of God's Blessedness; Of His Decrees; Of the Unity of the Divine Essence; Of the Trinity of Persons in the God-head; Of Beholding the Glory of GOD in the Glass of the Gospel; And of Propagating the Knowledge of God. It appears that the remaining volumes of the 120 sermons were never published. William Wishart (1660-1729), was minister of the Tron Church, Edinburgh, and Principal of the University of Edinburgh, as was his eldest son, of the same name, a few years later. He had been imprisoned for Covenanting principles. Front board missing, spine worn, corners of title page torn away, last sheet of index missing. GBP 55.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:07:53 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 13 April 2007

Latest Books 13 April 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.40 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471515] Christenson, Evelyn. Lord, Change Me!.
Wheaton: Victor Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882077562. . 188 pages. GBP 1.50

[471516] Roseveare, Helen M. Living Sacrifice. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340237651. . 125 pages, autobiographical. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[471517] McDowell, Josh. Givers Takers and Other Kinds of Lovers . Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651088. . 94 pages. About love and sex. GBP 1.00

[471 518] Epp, Theodore H. Why Do Christians Suffer?. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0847407314. . 135 pages. GBP 1.00

[471519] Murphy, Hedley G. Under His Wings. Belfast: Paperback. Good . 106 pages, small print. Autobiography of a Northern Ireland evangellist. GBP 1.50

[471520] Bingham, Derick. The Edge of Despair: Derick Bingham Looks at Twelve Psalms That Draw You Back. Belfast: Ambassador, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927726. . 112 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.75

[006493] Wilson, Alistair I; MacLeod, Alasdair I. Scottish Bulletin of Evangelical Theology: Vol 22 No 2 Autumn 2004. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0265-4539. . 128 pages, on Evangelical Theology in the English Speaking World in the 19th Century (Bebbington); The Book of the Twelve (Seitz); How Right are the Justified? (MacLeod); Sing a New Song: Towards a Biblical Theology of Song (Wilson). GBP 2.75

[464335] Finlayson, Roderick Alexander. God's Light on Man's Destiny. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1971. Paperback. Average Minus . 78 pages. GBP 1.75

[464336] Buchanan, James. Faith in God and Modern Atheism Compared in their Essential Nature, Theoretic Grounds, and Practical Influence: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: James Buchanan, Junr, 1855. Cloth. Average . 510 + 402 pages, good sized print, spines a little torn at top and bottom and discoloured. Hard to find outside of libraries. GBP 65.00

[464337] Christian Treasury; Bonar, Horatius (ed). The Christian Treasury (Vol 33 - 1877) - Containing Contributions from Ministers and Members of Various Evangelical Denominations. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1877. Cloth. Average Minus . 616 pages, some wear and tear to spine at top and bottom, foxed; initial few pages of preliminaries detached. Includes prose and hymns from the editor (Horatius Bonar), and material from John Cox, Patrick Fairbairn, Edward Irving, John Preston, Thomas Smith, Alexander Moody Stuart, and others, and from earlier times Gems from Puritans etc, plus stories, biography, etc. GBP 14.50

[464338] Howley, George Cecil Douglas; Bruce, Frederick Fyvie; Ellison, Henry Leopold (eds). A Bible Commentary for Today: Based on the Revised Standard Version. Pickering and Inglis, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 072080440X. . 1712 pages. GBP 11.75

[464339] Palmer; Edwin H; Cohen, Gary G; Hughes, Philip E; Green, Jay; Murray, John (eds). The Encyclopedia of Christianity: Set of 4 Volumes. Wilmington: National Foundation for Christian Education, 1972. Cloth. Good . 662 + 502 + 487 + 429 pages. Many authors from the "Westminster Seminary" type of theologian/historian. Authors include William J Grier, Edward J Young, Marcellus Kik, Morton H Smith, Roger Nicole, G N M Collins, John Murray, Rousas J Rushdoony, Burton Goddard, Leon Morris, R B Kuiper, J D Douglas, R C Sproul, C Gregg Singer, Klaas Runia, Jay Adams, Gary Cohen, Gordon Clark. This project unfortunately only reached the end of the letter G, but contains masses of useful Biblical, theological, historical, and biographical material. Vol 2 has a little water damage. GBP 48.50

[464340] Edinburgh Christian Instructor. The Edinburgh Christian Instructor: Vol 2: January - December 1833. Edinburgh: William Whyte & Co, 1833. Leather. Average . 868 pages, leather rather worn/scraped, external hinges cracking. Presumably this is Volume 2 of a new series started after the death of the founder, Andrew Thomson. The Dictionary of Scottish Church History and Theology says that this magazine was the principal voice of the evangelical party within the Church of Scotland under Thomson's vigorous editorship. Largely Letters to the Editor and Reviews. GBP 55.00

[464341] Davies, Alfred Thomas, Sir. John Calvin and the Influence of Protestantism on National Life and Character. London: Henry E Walter, 1946. Hard Cover. Average+ . 46 pages. GBP 2.75

[464342] Van Til, Cornelius. A Christian Theory of Knowledge. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1969. Cloth. Very Good / Average. . 390 pages. GBP 16.50

[464343] Gilfillan, James. The Sabbath Viewed in the Light of Reason, Revelation, and History, with Sketches of its Literature. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot and John MacLaren, 1861. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 575 pages, wear and tear to edges of external spine, ex United Presbyterian Library, 5 Queen St, Edinburgh. GBP 17.50

[464344] M'Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray; Mac Na Ceardaidh, Ailean (ed). Beatha Agus Searmoinean. Glasgow: Alasdair Mac Labhruinn agus a Mhic, 1939. Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages. Covers worn and stained. GBP 3.75

===============================
POSSIBLE BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY

We have been told that there is a quantity of perhaps 100,000 books, a large proportion of them Christian and of good quality, available in the south of England. The owner does not currently have time or suitable staff to catalogue them for sale in the way we do, but we cannot help him at present.

If you have a good knowledge of Reformed and other Christian books and would like to work with the owner in some way to buy these, sell them for him on commission, or even possibly work directly for him if you have the necessary experience and skills, please let us know and we will pass on your email address. Serious propositions only, no timewasters please.

Of course it would not be particularly to our advantage from a business point of view to have a good source of books being sold by a competitor, but then again we'd like to see these good books getting into the hands of readers.
===================================

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:38:18 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 12 April 2007

Latest Books 12 April 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.40 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[421040] Burroughs, Jeremiah; Hall, Thomas; Reynolds, Edward; (ed Sherman, James)). An Exposition of the Prophecy of Hosea. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 699 pages, external cloth spine is tearing away from boards and has some other wear and tear, a bit foxed, especially to page edges and pages at front and back of book, otherwise book is in fairly good condition. Thomas Hall finished Chapter 13 (from verse 12), and Bishop Reynolds did Chapter 14. GBP 65.00

[513568] Horne, A Sinclair. Torchbearers of the Truth: Sketches of the Scottish Covenanters. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1968. Paperback. Average Plus . 125 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[513569] Hamilton, Kenneth. What's New in Religion: A Critical Study of New Theology, New Morality and Secular Christianity (The Christian Student's Library). Exeter: Paternoster, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853640920. . 176 pages. GBP 1.00

[513570] Lawton, J Kenneth. The Sober Truth (Paternoster Punchlines, No 13). Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0853642419. . 51 pages. GBP 1.75

[513572] Linnemann, Eta. Is There a Synoptic Problem?: Rethinking the Literary Dependence of the First Three Gospels. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1993. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801056799. . 219 pages. GBP 17.50

[513576] Lidgett, John Scott. The Fatherhood of God. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0871239884. . 192 pages. GBP 1.50

[513577] Morris, Henry M. Many Infallible Proofs: Practical and Useful Evidences of Christianity. San Diego: Creation-Life Publishers, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890510059. . 381 pages. GBP 1.75

[513578] Adams, Jay E. The Christian Counselor's Casebook. Nutley: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1975. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801000750. . 213 pages. GBP 1.75

[513580] Breckinridge, Robert J. Presbyterian Government, not a Hierarchy, but a Commonwealth. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1988. Booklet. Very Good . 25 pages. GBP 1.75

[513581] Knox, John. True and False Worship: A Vindication of the Doctrine that the Sacrifice of the Mass is Idolatry. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1988. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.75

[513582] Bogue, Carl W. The Scriptural Law of Worship (with an Appendix on Church Power in Relation to Worship by William Cunningham). Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1988. Booklet. Very Good . 35 pages. GBP 1.75

[513583] Springer, Ernest. Many Verses! The Importance of Reading the Scriptures in Reformed Worship. Audubon: Old Paths Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 096325572X. . 73 pages. "With an appendix containing historical narrative and debate at the Westminster Assembly of Divines". GBP 2.75

[513584] Dale, Robert William. The Atonement: The Congregational Union Lecture for 1875. London: Congregational Union of England and Wales, 1905. Twenty-fourth Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 556 pages. GBP 4.75

[513585] Milne, Bruce. We Belong Together: The Meaning of Fellowship. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104088. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[513586] Woodrow, Ralph Edward. His Truth Is Marching On: Advanced Studies on Prophecy in the Light of History. Riverside: Ralph Woodrow Evangelistic Association, Incorporated, 1983. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0916938034. . 128 pages. GBP 1.50

[513587] Pinnock, Clark H. A Defense of Biblical Infallibility (An International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Biblical and Theological Studies series). Philadelphia: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1967. Booklet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 2.25

[513590] Barbour, George Freeland. The Life of Alexander Whyte. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Cloth. Average Minus . 675 pages, la rge print, illustrated. Boards somewhat dampstained (no smell), foxed. Dr Whyte, a famous Free Church of Scotland/United Free minister was a strange combination of evangelical, mystic, and liberal. His biography gives an insight into the Scots presbyterianism of his day. GBP 3.75

[513592] Smith, Wilbur Moorehead. Therefore Stand. New Canaan: Keats Publishing, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0879832606. . 614 pages. GBP 2.25

[513593] North, Gary. Backward Christian Soldiers: An Action Manual for Christian Reconstruction. Tyler: Institute for Christian Economics, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 093046401X. . 294 pages. GBP 1.00

[513594] Murray, George L. Millennial Studies: A Search for Truth. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1977. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801058996. . 207 pages. GBP 2.25

[513597] Woolsey, Andrew A. Channel of Revival: A Biography of Duncan Campbell. Edinburgh: The Faith Mission, 1982. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0950805807. . 191 pages. Biography of a minister associated with the Faith Mission who was involved in the 1949 revival on the Isle of Lewis. Top edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.75

[513598] Renwick, A M and Harman, A M. The Story of the Church. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1986. Second and Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851104649. . 267 pages, page edges a bit browned with age. GBP 2.75

[513599] Renwick, Alexander MacDonald. The Story of the Scottish Reformation. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. Second Edition. Paperback. Average . 176 pages, spine and page edges a bit browned with age. GBP 2.75

[513600] Morris, Henry M. That You Might Believe: A Noted Scientist Shows That the Bible and True Science are in Harmony. San Diego: Creation Life Publishers, 1978. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891071571. . 188 pages. GBP 1.75

[513601] Law, William; Reid, J C (ed). A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life. London: Fontana, 1965. Paperback. Average . 253 pages, a little pen underlining/marking to a handful of early pages. GBP 1.75

[513602] Loane, Marcus L. Makers of Religious Freedom in the Seventeenth Century: Henderson Rutherford Bunyan Baxter. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. First Edition (British). Paperback. Good . 231 pages. GBP 2.75

[513603] Morris, Leon. The Abolition of Religion. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1965. Paperback. Good Plus . 111 pages. GBP 1.75

[513604] Lenton, Tim. The Respectability Barrier (Paternoster Punchline No 14). Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0853642672. . 39 pages. GBP 0.75

[513608] Lewis, C S. Surprised By Joy: The Shape of My Early Life. London: Fontana, 1960. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 190 pages. GBP 1.50

[513609] Haas, Harold I. The Christian Encounters Mental Illness. St Louis: Concordia, 1966. Paperback. Good . 111 pages. GBP 1.00

[513610] Lewis, C S. The Problem of Pain. London: Fontana, 1962. Paperback. Average . 148 pages. GBP 1.00

[513611] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. The Four Loves. London: Fontana, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[471479] Williams, Jacqui; Porter, David. The Locust Years: Four Years with the Moonies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340410698. . 224 pages. GBP 1.75

[471480] Watson, David. I Believe in the Church. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340275650. . 368 pages, paper browned, some pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[471481] Andrews, Gini. Your Half of the Apple. Bromley: STL Productions, 1978. Paperback. Average . 157 pages. GBP 1.00

[471482] White, John. Changing on the Inside: The Keys to Spiritual Recovery and Lasting Change. Guildford: Eagle, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0863470440. . 236 pages, a little pen underlining. GBP 1.00

[471483] Ten Boom, Corrie; Sherrill, John and Elizabeth. The Hiding Place. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340179309. . 221 pages, the classic story of the Ten Boom family hiding Jews and others behind their watchmakers' shop in Haarlem, and later imprisonment by the Nazis. GBP 1.00

[471484] Graham, Jim. A Past with a Future: The Early Church Speaks to Us Today. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860654184. . 218 pages. GBP 1.00

[471485] Ironside, Henry Allan (Harry). Sailing With Paul: Simple Papers For Young Christians. Neptune: Loizeaux Brothers, Booklet. Good . 78 pages. GBP 2.25

[471486] Fox, Simon. Helen Cadbury and Charles Alexander: A Love That Embraced the World. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551019476. . 145 pages. GBP 1.75

[471487] Barclay, Ian. The 'I' of the Storm. Worthing: Henry Walter Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854799311. . 63 pages. GBP 1.00

[471488] Eastman, Dick. The Hour That Changes the World: A Practical Plan for Personal Prayer. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801033373. . 174 pages. GBP 1.00

[471489] Barnett, Sue. A Breath of Fresh Prayer. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860659046. . 126 pages. GBP 1.00

[471490] LaHaye, Tim; LaHaye, Bev. Spirit-Controlled Family. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860650944. . 188 pages. GBP 1.00

[471498] Neilson, G A [George Alexander]. Drawing the Child to Christ: Original Bible Lessons Based on Bible Objects. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1960. Paperback. Average . 96 pages. GBP 1.75

[471499] Ravenhill, Leonard. Revival God's Way: A Message for the Church. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0871236206. . 157 pages. GBP 1.75

[471500] Blanchard, John. What in the World is a Christian?. Eastbourne: Coverdale/Kingsway, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902088785. . 143 pages. GBP 1.75

[471501] Keller, W Phillip. A Shepherd Looks at the Good Shepherd and His Sheep. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720804302. . 187 pages, good quality edition in brown type, illustrated. GBP 2.25

[471502] Anon. Discovering Old St Andrews. St Andrews: Saint Andrew Society of St Andrews, Booklet. Good . 34 pages. GBP 2.75

[471503] Hornsey-Pennell, Paul; Atherton, Peter. Aloe Vera: The Natural Healer: The First Ever "User Friendly" Guide to Aloe Vera. Bordon: Wordsmith Publishing Company Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952464500. . 74 pages. GBP 2.75

[471504] De Vries, Jan (DeVries). Realistic Weight Control: The Healthy Guide to Weight Loss. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1851586504. . 126 pages. GBP 1.75

[471505] Stilson, Max. Who? What? Where? Bible Quizzes (Quiz and Puzzle Book No 5). London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0720803128. . 93 pages. GBP 1.50

[471506] Johnson, Ken; Tamasy, Robert. Reflections from the Flock: Images of the Christian Life. Denver: Accent Books, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0896362191. . 133 pages, good sized print. GBP 1.50

[471507] Swindoll, Charles R. The Preeminent Person of Christ: A Study of Hebrews 1-10: Bible Study Guide. Fullerton: Insight for Living/Word Publishing, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0849984106. . 177 pages. GBP 1.50

[471515] Christenson, Evelyn. Lord, Change Me!. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882077562. . 188 pages. GBP 1.50

[471516] Roseveare, Helen M. Living Sacrifice. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340237651. . 125 pages, autobiographical. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.50

[471517] McDowell, Josh. Givers Takers and Other Kinds of Lovers . Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651088. . 94 pages. About love and sex. GBP 1.00

[471518] Epp, Theodore H. Why Do Christians Suffer?. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0847407314. . 135 pages. GBP 1.00

[471519] Murphy, Hedley G. Under His Wings. Belfast: Paperback. Good . 106 pages, small print. Autobiography of a Northern Ireland evangellist. GBP 1.50

[471520] Bingham, Derick. The Edge of Despair: Derick Bingham Looks at Twelve Psalms That Draw You Back. Belfast: Ambassador, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907927726. . 112 pages, good sized print. GBP 2.75

[006493] Wilson, Alistair I; MacLeod, Alasdair I. Scottish Bulletin of Evangelical Theology: Vol 22 No 2 Autumn 2004. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0265-4539. . 128 pages, on Evangelical Theology in the English Speaking World in the 19th Century (Bebbington); The Book of the Twelve (Seitz); How Right are the Justified? (MacLeod); Sing a New Song: Towards a Biblical Theology of Song (Wilson). GBP 2.75

[471508] Swindoll, Charles R. The Church: Purpose, Profile, Priorities: Bible Study Guide. Fullerton: Insight for Living/Multnomah Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0849984017. . 94 pages. GBP 1.75

[471509] Swindoll, Charles R. John the Baptizer: Bible Study Guide. Anaheim: Insight for Living/Word Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0849984254. . 77 pages. GBP 1.25

[471510] Reapsome, James. Exodus: Learning to Trust God: 24 Studies in 2 Parts for Individuals or Groups (Lifebuilder Bible Study series). London: Scripture Union, 1995. Booklet. Average Minus ISBN: 0862017068. . 110 pages, 2 of the 24 studies have been filled in in pen and 2 in pencil. With notes for leaders. GBP 0.75

[471511] Arthur, Kay. How Do You Walk the Walk You Talk?. Colorado Springs: WaterBrook Press, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1578564794. . 58 pages. GBP 1.00

[471512] Motyer, J Alec. A Scenic Route Through the Old Testament. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851111521. . 151 pages. GBP 1.75

[471513] Swindoll, Charles R. The Lamentations of Jeremiah: Bible Study Guide. Anaheim: Insight for Living/Word Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0849982847. . 55 pages. GBP 1.25

[471514] Gardner, David E. The Trumpet Sounds for Britain Volume 1: Revival or Perish. Altrincham: Christian Foundation Publications, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 157 pages. GBP 1.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:34:32 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 09 April 2007

Microsoft's Live Search Books in United Kingdom - has it disappeared?

For some time I've been comparing Google's Book Search and Microsoft's Live Book Search  (Amazon Reader is another place where one can preview some books; it's primarily available on their USA site, Amazon.com , though it only really applies to recent books that publishers have chosen to allow Amazon to show in digital form).

Now, it seems, Google's and Microsoft's programmes are effectively disappearing for UK users.  Already for some months Google has reduced virtually everything printed after 1850 to Snippet View only (this date is only an approximation, some books pre-1850 are in snippet view and some post-1850 are in full view).  This is because in the UK copyright is (generally) for 70 years after an author's death.  So, suppose an author was 20 in 1850 and lived to be 100.  He would have lived till 1930 and copyright would not expire till 2000.  On the other hand MOST books that old are long out of copyright so it's a real pain that Google are working on that basis.

Just in the last few days it seems that Live Search Books has disappeared altogether as seen from our computers here, whether using Firefox or Internet Explorer; exactly what happens between the two browsers is sometimes slightly different, but neither browser leads me to a list of scanned books any more.  Interestingly some of the items I used to view on Live Search Books were downloadable from www.archive.org, so that is one option that is still open to us here in UK.

I've been unable to find out anything about the disappearance of MSN Live Book Search by searching the web, so I thought I'd blog about it and see if anyone else had any information.  Incidentally, there's a picture of what it used to look like at Phil Bradley's Weblog .  

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:30:32 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 9 April 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.43 for approx Aus dollars price
2.29 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[471472] Clowney, Edmund Prosper. The Doctrine of the Church (An International Library of Philosophy and Theology: Biblical and Theological Studies series). Philadelphia: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1969. Booklet. Good . 60 pages. GBP 1.75

[471473] Masters, Peter M. The Lord's Pattern for Prayer. London: Wakeman, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855361. . 118 pages. GBP 1.75

[471474] Masters, Peter M. Not Like Any Other Book: Interpreting the Bible. London: Wakeman, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870855434. . 161 pages. GBP 2.25

[471475] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Counsel for Christian Workers. Tain: Christian Focus, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857926528. . 126 pages. GBP 2.25

[471477] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Third Edition: With Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Imitation Leather. Good . 1030 pages, black imitataion leather, gilt edges, staff music edition 6120½d, faint crease to spine, front cover gilt blocked: In Memory of Ella J Milne; a good serviceable copy of the hymnbook of the major UK presbyterian churches (Church of Scotland, Presbyterian Church of Wales, Presbyterian Church in Ireland). GBP 12.50

[471478] Eagle, Dorothy; Carnell, Hilary (eds). The Oxford Literary Guide to the British Isles. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 413 pages plus maps; most of book is a gazetteer of places in the British Isles, describing their connection with literary figues; the last 65 pages are an index of authors which give brief dates, places, etc. GBP 1.50

[006487] Mohon, William Roy. Cosmic War Survival: The True Gospel Distinguished from the Global Apostasy by Reference to the Early Ages of Man. Stockton on Tees: TRUTHZONE, 2004. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0954633008. . 316 pages. GBP 8.99

[006489] Mohon, W Roy. The Bible: Its Necessity, Qualities & Use. Waterlooville: Twoedged Sword Publications, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1905447094. . 171 pages. GBP 10.99

[006490] Alston, David. Ross and Cromarty: A Historical Guide. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Birlinn Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1874744483. . 249 pages, first half is a history of Ross-Shire (Ross & Cromarty) and the second half is a gazetteer of historic buildings/sites with historical descriptions and grid references. Several pages of plates, plus some illustrations on text pages. GBP 2.90

[005012] MacGregor, Lindsay J; Oram, Richard. Atholl and Gowrie - North Perthshire: A Historical Guide. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Birlinn Ltd, 2000. First Edition?. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1841580295. . 265 pages, illustrated. Guide/gazetteer to historical sites and buildings in northern Perthshire (for instance Dunkeld, Scone, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Killin, Coupar Angus). GBP 2.25

[492145] Scott, Thomas. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version; with Explanatory Notes, Practical Observations, and Copious Marginal References: Set of 3 Volumes. London: A Fullarton & Co, . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Leather. Good . 707 + 694 + 684 pages, good number of plates of Bible lands locations. "A new edition, with introductory essay, and numerous additional notes, critical, explanatory, and practical, by the Rev William Symington, DD, Glasgow". Complete set of 3 volumes, mid 19th-century set in brown leather with embossed spine and marbled page edges, top and bottom of spines a little torn, front hinge of Volume 3 starting to crack, otherwise just a few minor scrapes to leather; fold-out map in Volume 1 a bit torn, frontispiece map in Volume 2 has stained border. GBP 90.00

[421033] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Half-Leather. Average . "To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters". 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. Hinges tearing slightly, some foxing. GBP 75.00

[421034] Bonar, Archibald. Sermons, Chiefly on Devotional Subjects. Edinburgh: Macredie, Skelly, & Muckersy Etc, 1815. Leather. Good . 504 pages, 24 sermons, large print. Archibald Bonar (1753-1816) was an evangelical Church of Scotland minister, and uncle of Andrew and Horatius Bonar. GBP 75.00

[421035] Scott, Thomas. (Theological Works of Thomas Scott). . Half-Leather. Average Minus . 597 pages, leather a bit worn, but not in bad shape, title page missing, foxed. The Force of Truth; Discourse upon Repentance; Treatise on Growth in Grace; Election & Final Perseverance (sermon); Essays on the Most Important Subjects in Religion; Seermons on Select Subjects; The Warrant and Nature of Faith in Christ Considered. GBP 14.50

[421036] Brown, John (Edinburgh). The Resurrection of Life: An Exposition of First Corinthians 15: With a Discourse on Our Lord's Resurrection. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Sons, 1852. Half-Leather. Average . 310 pages, small piece chipped out of bottom of shine black leather spine, front endpaper missing, some foxing. John Brown (1784-1858) was a United Presbyterian (Seceder) minister in Broughton Place, Edinburgh, and grandson of John Brown of Haddington. GBP 25.00

[421037] Pink, Arthur W. The Life of David (Two Volumes in One). Swengel: Reiner, 1971. Cloth. Good . 382 + 382 pages. Page edges slightly discoloured. GBP 22.50

[421038] Alexander, James W. Discourses on Common Topics of Christian Faith and Practice. New York: Charles Scribner, 1858. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 463 pages, some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 45.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:04:25 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2