Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.29 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[490343] New Testament, New King James Version. The New King James Bible: New Testament (Nelson 196) Black Genuine Leather, Gold Page Edges. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Bible Publishers, 1979. Leather. Very Good . 406 pages, boxed and in virtually new condition except that the presentation page is filled in. 8¼ x 5¾ inches. GBP 3.75
[490344] Walker, Andrew. Restoring the Kingdom: the Radical Christianity of the House Church Movement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 034037280X. . 303 pages. History of the Charismatic new churches in Britain. Paper becoming a little browned with age. GBP 2.25
[490345] Swan, Monte; Biebel, David. Romancing Your Child's Heart. Sisters, OR: Multnomah, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 159052280X. . 300 pages, parenting book based on love and grace. Anecdotal and autobiographical. GBP 1.50
[490346] Keswick Convention. The Keswick Hymn-Book: Staff Music Edition. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . 558 pieces, cloth spine missing, back cover nearly detached - needs mending but internally still quite good. GBP 4.75
[490347] Anon. The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction. Harpenden: John Bunyan Press, 1996. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (First Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress. GBP 0.75
[490348] Anderson, James Norman Dalrymple (Sir). Christianity and Comparative Religion. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851113079. . 126 pages, on the uniqueness of Christianity as compared to other major world religions, by leading evangelical Anglican and expert on Islam. GBP 2.00
[490349] Cheng, Gordon. Encouragement: How Words Change Lives (Guidebooks for Life series). Kingsford, NSW, Australia: Matthias Media, 2006. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1921068345. . 137 pages. GBP 3.75
[490350] Gibbs, Eddie. The God Who Communicates: a Call to Effective Communication in Evangelism. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340280786. . 186 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.75
[490351] Hulse, Errol (ed). Reformation Today bound volume: No 49 (May-Jun 1979) to No 70 (Nov-Dec 1982). Liverpool: Reformation Today, 1982. Hard Cover. Good Plus . Bound volume of this long-running British magazine from a Reformed Baptist perspective. GBP 4.75
[006374] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Second Series of Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1885. Cloth. Average Plus . 200 pages, pretty good condition though spine has slight wear at top and bottom, there is a little foxing, and the binding is slightly shaken. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on green cloth cover. GBP 12.50
[513492] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, page edges slightly browned with age. GBP 9.50
[513493] Hendriksen, William. A Commentary on Colossians and Philemon (Geneva Series of Commentaries). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851510361. . 243 pages. GBP 4.75
[513494] Hendriksen, William. Exposition of 1 and 2 Thessalonians (New Testament Commentary series). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511627. . 214 pages. GBP 4.75
[513495] Hendriksen, William. A Commentary on 1 & 2 Timothy and Titus. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 085151183X. . 404 pages. GBP 4.50
[513496] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Confident: An Expository Study of the Epistle to the Hebrews. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882072692. . 157 pages. GBP 2.00
[513497] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Mature: An Expository Study of the Epistle of James. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882077716. . 176 pages. GBP 2.00
[513498] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Faithful: It's Always Too Soon to Quit! An Expository Study of the Pastoral Epistles, 1 and 2 Timothy and Titus. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882072684. . 175 pages. GBP 2.00
[513499] Motyer, J Alec. The Tests of Faith: A Practical Approach to Christian Living as Seen in the Letter of James. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851103499. . 126 pages. GBP 2.75
[513500] Baughen, Michael A. Chained to the Gospel: 2 Timothy: Apostle's Priority. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551013915. . 189 pages, paper rather browned with age, otherwise very good. GBP 1.75
[513501] Stedman, Ray C. What More Can God Say? A Fresh Look at Hebrews. Glendale: G L Regal Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830702962. . 247 pages, page edges a bit browned with age. GBP 1.30
[513502] Prime, Derek. From Trials to Triumphs: James: A Bible Commentary for Laymen. Ventura: GL Regal Books, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0830708219. . 159 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, otherwise a good copy. GBP 1.30
[451835] New Testament, Authorised Version, King James Version. Keystone Deluxe Vest-Pocket New Testament With Psalms and Proverbs: King James Version, Pastel Pink Imitation Leather. Philadelphia: Natl Pub Co, 2000. Imitation Leather. Very Good ISBN: 0834003287. . A new and unused copy, but several years old. GBP 2.00
[513503] Cross, Frank Moore (Jr) (ed). Scrolls from the Wilderness of the Dead Sea. London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Booklet. Good . 36 pages, extended brochure for an exhibition at the British Museum, the John Rylands Library, the National Library of Scotland, and the National Museum of Wales; based on the original American Schools of Oriental Research catalogue/brochure. Previous owner's name to title page. GBP 1.50
[513504] Powell, Ivor. Matthew's Majestic Gospel: A Distinctively Different Commentary. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0825435250. . 536 pages, still shrink-wrapped (new and unused); dust jacket spine faded. GBP 7.50
[513505] Tidball, Derek. The Reality is Christ: The Message of Colossians for Today. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857924916. . 256 pages, top edges slightly browned with age, otherwise book is in virtually new condition. GBP 3.25
[513506] Ogilvie, Lloyd John. You are Loved and Forgiven: Paul's Letter of Hope to the Colossians. Ventura: Regal Books, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830711104. . 224 pages. GBP 1.50
[513507] Wiersbe, Warren W. Run With the Winners: Developing a Championship Lifestyle from Hebrews 11. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825439973. . 157 pages. GBP 2.25
[513508] Barber, Cyril J. Vital Encounter: First Century Encounters with Jesus Christ and their Relevance for Us Today. San Bernardino: Here's Life Publishers Inc, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 089840004X. . 141 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.75
[513510] Stulac, George M. James (The IVP New Testament Commentary series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851116736. . 206 pages. GBP 4.75
[513511] Towner, Philip H. 1-2 Timothy & Titus (The IVP New Testament Commentary series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851116760. . 271 pages. GBP 5.75
[513512] Kistemaker, Simon J. Exposition of the Acts of the Apostles (New Testament Commentary series). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801052904. . 1010 pages. Completing a gap in Hendriksen's commentaries. GBP 9.50
[513513] Various. The World's Religions: A Lion Handbook. Tring: Lion Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856481874. . 448 pages, colour illustrated throughout. GBP 3.50
[513514] Gordon, Samuel. Your Church Can be Exciting Too. Bawtry/Belfast: Good News Broadcasting Association/Ambassador, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1898787654. . 147 pages, commentary on 1 Thessalonians. GBP 2.50
[513515] Hiebert, D Edmond. Second Peter and Jude: An Expositional Commentary. Greenville: Unusual Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890844666. . 324 pages. GBP 5.50
[513516] MacArthur, John F. God's High Calling for Women: 1 Timothy 2:9-15 (John MacArthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802453082. . 57 pages. GBP 1.50
[513517] MacArthur, John F. Church Leadership: 1 Timothy 3:1-13 (John MacArthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802453848. . 171 pages. GBP 1.50
[513518] MacArthur, John F. Qualities of an Excellent Servant: 1 Timothy 4 (John MacArthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080245352X. . 108 pages. GBP 1.50
[513519] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar. In Him the Fullness: Homiletic Studies in Paul's Epistle to the Colossians. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1973. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0720803047. . 156 pages. GBP 2.75
[513520] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar.
The Night He Was Betrayed: Bible Studies in Our Lord's Preparation for His Passion. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802819427. . 133 pages. GBP 1.50
[513521] Mitton, C Leslie. The Epistle of James. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0551054727. . 255 pages. GBP 4.75
[513522] Briscoe, D Stuart. Purifying the Church: What God Expects of You and Your Church: A Topical Commentary on Titus. Ventura: GL Regal Books, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0830712461. . 216 pages. GBP 1.75
[513523] Baxter, J Sidlow. The Best Word Ever: Chapters on John 3:16. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1956. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. . 192 pages. GBP 3.75
[513524] McDonald, Hugh Dermot. The Church and Its Glory: An Exposition of the Epistle to the Ephesians. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085479820X. . 170 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.25
[513525] Loane, Marcus L. Key-Texts in the Epistle to the Hebrews. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: . . 126 pages. GBP 3.75
[513526] Lewis, Peter. God's Honours List: Winning Through Life's Challenges. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340661399. . 218 pages, by the pastor of Cornerstone Church in Nottingham. GBP 2.25
[513527] Bird, John L. Faith That Works: Devotional Messages from the Epistle of James. London: Oliphants, 1966. Paperback. Good . 127 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75
[513528] Russell, Eric. That Man of Granite With the Heart of a Child: A New Biography of J C Ryle. Tain: Christian Focus, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857926315. . 247 pages. GBP 6.75
[513529] Wilson, Neil S (ed). The Handbook of Bible Application. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1993. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0854763740. . 665 pages, topics in alphabetical order, based on the notes from the Life Application Bible, with references for Bible readings associated with each subject. Apart from the British publisher's dust-jacket, this is identical to 0842310444. GBP 6.75
[513530] Flanagan, Declan; Williams, Ted. A Report on: Cohabitation or Marriage?. Sutton: Belmont House Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0952993902. . 28 pages. Shows that marraige is God's intended way, and demonstrates many of the negative consequences of cohabitation. Foreword by Lyndon Bowring of CARE. GBP 2.25
[513531] White, Allan Joseph Monty. Why I Believe in Creation. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1999. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0852343191. . 24 pages. GBP 2.00
[513532] Various. Family Worship: A Series of Devotional Services, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: By Above Two Hundred Ministers of the Gospel. Glasgow: Blackie, 1866. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 788 pages, by a variety of Scottish clergy, e.g. Patrick Fairbairn, W H Goold, James Hamilton, W K Tweedie, R M M'Cheyne, J J Bonar, A N Somerville, Alexander Whyte, Thomas Guthrie, James Begg, William Arnot. Large format, spine leather starting to split a way from front board for an inch or two at top and bottom (with slight insect attack), front internal hinge weakened. Some grubbiness and foxing especially to endpapers and plates. As this was after the Disruption, not all the ministers were "of the Church of Scotland" as in the 1841 edition. Each day there is a morning and evening entry containing reference to a recommended Psalm for singing and a recommended chapter for reading with explanatory remarks and practical remarks on the latter, and a lengthy prayer. This edition concludes with The Family Hymn-Book: A Selection of 500 Hymns and Spiritual Songs for Social and Domestic Worship (at least half of these are in the familiar Common, Short, and Long Metres used in the Scottish Psalter). GBP 19.50
[471419] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Romans: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0851512380. . 254 pages, has an ink stain to fore-edges of first 150 pages. GBP 1.75
[471420] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 1 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0851510442. . 255 pages, much neat underlining to a few early pages, several pages loose. GBP 1.75
[471421] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 2 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511686. . 173 pages. GBP 2.00
[471422] Wilson, Geoffrey Backhouse. Philippians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513638. . 109 pages, messy pencil underlining. GBP 1.75
[471423] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Revelation: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0852341962. . 189 pages. Red pen underlining to introduction and Chapter 1. GBP 2.75
[471424] Miller, Basil. Mary Slessor: Heroine of Calabar. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0871238497. . 139 pages. GBP 1.50
[471425] Pink, Arthur W. Letters of A W Pink During the Period 1924-1951. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512623. . 135 pages, 44 letters. GBP 2.25
[471426] Pink, Arthur W. The Attributes of God. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801069890. . 96 pages. GBP 2.75
[471427] Kuhn, Isobel. Green Leaf in Drought. London: China Inland Mission, 1961. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 126 pages, edges foxed.. The Story of the Escape of the last CIM Missionaries (Arthur and Wilda Mathews) from Communist China. GBP 2.00
[471428] Packer, James I. Evangelism and the Sovereignty of God. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103138. . 126 pages. GBP 1.75
[471429] Baptist Confession; Masters, Peter. The Baptist Confession of Faith 1689 with Scripture Proofs: Updated English with Notes. London: Wakeman, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1870855027. . 91 pages. GBP 1.50
[471430] Foulkes, Francis. Pocket Guide to the New Testament . Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104045. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75
[471431] Hayden, Eric W. He Won Them for Christ: 30 Conversions Under Spurgeon's Ministry. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920694. . 128 pages. GBP 2.00
[471432] Bourne, Frederick William. Billy Bray - The King's Son. London: Epworth, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0907927483. . 124 pages. GBP 2.00
[471433] Luther, Martin. Freedom (Matthias Pocket Classics series) (Treatise on Christian Liberty). London: St Matthias Press, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1875245537. . 63 pages, The Freedom of a Christian reprinted from Volume 31 of Luther's Works. GBP 1.00
[471434] Bunyan, John (Buinian, Iain). An Saoghal a Ta Ri Teachd; No Seallaidhean Néimh Agus Ifrinn (The World to Come or Visions of Heaven and Hell). Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1873. Cloth. Poor . 172 pages, covers damp damaged, edges and some pages grubby. GBP 2.00
[471435] Bunyan, John (Buinian, Iain). An Gille-Ruith Neamhaidh, No, Cunntas Mu'n Duine a Theid Do Neamh (etc) (The Heavenly Footman). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Cloth. Average Minus . 96 pages, pages a bit grubby. GBP 2.00
[471436] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Tiomnadh Nuadh Ar Tighearn Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Eadar-Thrangaichte O'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1925. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 498 + 86 pages. Gaelic 24mo New Testament (5¾ x 3¾ inches) Medium print New Testament (also metrical psalms in smaller print) in Scottish Gaelic. GBP 2.00
[471437] Maréchale, The: Booth-Clibborn, Catherine. They Endured. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 146 pages, good sized print. Story of the Maréchale's comrades in the Salvation Army abroad. Frontispiece picture of the Maréchale, fold-out picture of the Maréchale with her First Group of Officers. GBP 5.75
[471438] Spurgeon, Charles H. The True Gospel: and other Sermons. London: Marshall Bros (incorporating Passmore and Alabaster), Cloth. Poor . 29 Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit sermons, several messily underlined, some pages loose and/or discoloured. Uncommon book. GBP 4.75
[471439] Robson, William. James Chalmers: Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea. London: S W Partridge, 1903. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 176 pages plus catalogue, red cloth with gilt illustration, illustrated with engravings in text, paper somewhat browned with age, corner of one page torn off but present. GBP 4.50
[471440] Ten Boom, Corrie. Amazing Love. London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 111 pages, foxed, short story meditations from Corrie Ten Boom's experiences. Illustrated. GBP 2.75
[471441] Foulkes, Francis. The Epistle of Paul to the Ephesians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentary Series. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 181 pages, minor pen marking to margin of one page. GBP 2.75
[471442] Carson, Herbert M. The Epistles of Paul to the Colossians and Philemon: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851116094. . 112 pages, a few instances of pen marking. GBP 2.75
[471443] Pentecost, George F. Bible Studies: I. Studies in Mark; II. Studies in Jewish History; The International Sunday School Lessons for 1889. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: . . 403 pages, this item not only is signed - John Galloway from his friend and Pastor, Geo F Pentecost, but also has a pictorial bookplate showing a fireplace and books with the legend Ut Migraturus Habita [Dwell as if about to Depart]: J Stuart Holden. GBP 9.50
[471444] Cotterell, Peter. This is Christianity. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1997. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850782520. . 163 pages, page edges a little browned with age. GBP 2.00
[471445] Castle, Fiona. Give Us This Day: Fighting Cancer with Faith. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854764143. . 128 pages, about the Christian experience of Fiona and Roy Castle while he had cancer. GBP 1.75
[471446] Tallach, John. Give Me That Joy: Meditations for Spiritual Maturity. Tain: Christian Focus, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857922638. . A Simple devotional commentary on Acts 1:1 - 9:31, 157 pages. GBP 2.50
[471447] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731038. . 194 pages. GBP 3.75
[471448] Swindoll, Charles. Hand Me Another Brick: Principles of Effective Leadership: How to Motivate Yourself and Others (complete with study guide). Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0840731264. . 202 pages. GBP 1.75
[471449] Bull, Geoffrey T. When Iron Gates Yield. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Minus. . 254 pages. Frontispiece photo of author, two maps in text and coloured map on back endpapers. "The dauntless story of the British Missionary in Tibet, captive in Chinese Communist hands for three years." GBP 2.75
[471450] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Exodus, Leviticus and Numbers (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 376 pages, spine a little faded, a bit of foxing. GBP 3.75
[471451] Payne, Ernest Alexander. The Free Church Tradition in the Life of England. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1944. Paperback. Average . 159 pages. GBP 1.75