Saturday, 31 March 2007

Latest Books 30 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.43 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[006417] Baker, William M. Making Many Glad: The Life and Labours of Daniel Baker. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851517811. . 560 pages, life of an evangelist in the South of USA. GBP 3.75

[006418] Macleod, Norman (ed). The Home Preacher; or, Church in the House; a Book of Prayer, Praise & Homilies, for every Sunday in the Year; with Daily Meditations, & a Service for Children. London: William MacKenzie, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 736 pages, including a Sermon and a Children's Service (address) for each week, plus morning and evening verses for every day. Contributors include C J Vaughan, Thomas Guthrie, J C Ryle, C H Spurgeon, Henry Cooke, R W Dale, D T K Drummond, and many others. There is a section of full page plates (engravings) at the back, including some of the contributors (such as Spurgeon, Ryle, Guthrie, Candlish, Cooke), and Biblical incidents. Cloth (especially) and leather (a little) peeling off boards, internally fairly good. GBP 19.50

[006419] Tulloch, Bobby; Hunter, Fred. A Guide to Shetland Birds. ill. Tulloch, Bobby; Coutts, Dennis. Lerwick: Shetland Times Ltd, 1972. Revised Edition. Booklet. Good . 52 pages plus b/w plates; includes a checklist for recording personal sightings. GBP 2.75

[006420] Miller, John. Trees of Glasgow. Alness: John Miller, 2005. Booklet. NEW . 60 pages plus 4 pages of colour plates. GBP 4.00

[006421] Mustoe, Anne. Cleopatra's Needle: Two Wheels by the Water to Cairo. London: Virgin Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 1852279842. . 248 pages, illustrated. The author was a Cambridge classics graduate and a girls' school headmistress for many years. This is the account of her bicycle journey from Cleopatra's Needle on London's Thames Embankment to its original site at Heliopolis in Egypt, visiting Istanbul, Ephesus, Damascus, and many other historic places en route. GBP 3.75

[006422] Murray, Jon. Bangladesh: A Travel Survival Kit. Hawthorn: Lonely Planet Publications, 1991. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0864421087. . 163 pages, illustrated in colour. GBP 1.75

[006423] Risse, Heike; Rödel, Ingrid; Rödel, Volker; Baumgarten, Peter (ed); Court, Alec (trans). Baedeker's AA Frankfurt. London: Automobile Association, 1985. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0861453220. . 176 pages, illustrated in colour. GBP 1.75

[006424] Sempangi, Kefa. Reign of Terror, Reign of Love: a Firsthand Account of Life and Death in Amin's Uganda (originally "A Distant Grief"). Tring: Lion, 1979. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0856481920. . 160 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 2.00

[006425] Miller, Hugh. My Schools and Schoolmasters; or the Story of My Education. Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1893. Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 272 pages, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.25

[006426] Abram, Dave et al. Scotland: The Rough Guide. London: Rough Guides, 1996. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1858281660. . 562 pages. GBP 1.50

[006427] Tritton, Arthur Stanley. Teach Yourself Arabic. Sevenoaks: Teach Yourself Books (Hodder and Stoughton), 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340264217. . 296 pages. GBP 1.50

[006428] Velarde, A Khouri; Coleman, L; Newton, R Nash. Arabic Phrase Book (Teach Yourself Series). Sevenoaks: Teach Yourself Books (Hodder and Stoughton), 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340236914. . 165 pages. GBP 1.25

[006429] Whiteley, Wilfred. Swahili: The Rise of a National Language (Studies in African History Series, No 3). London: Methuen, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0416108709. . 150 pages. About the history of Swahili, and its recognition as Tanzania's national language. A little neat pen underlining and marking. GBP 5.00

[006430] Hengirmen, Mehmet; Koç, Sabri (trans). Turkish for Travellers. Ankara: Engin Yayinevi, 1988. Paperback. Good . 203 pages, in a style reminiscent (to say the least) of Berlitz's "For Travelers" series. GBP 2.00

[006431] Koenen, Matthijs Jacobus; Endepols, J. Verklarend Handwoordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal. Groningen: J B Wolters, 1920. Dertiende, Vermeerderde Druk. Cloth. Average Minus . 1196 pages. Dutch Dictionary, in Dutch. This edition is of course before the spelling revision of the 1940s. GBP 2.75

[006432] Milne, Bruce. Know the Truth: a Handbook of Christian Belief . Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Good Plus ISBN: 0851106498. . 288 pages. GBP 4.25

[006433] MacKinnon, Albert G. The Rome of the Medieval Church (Earlier Section). London: Lutterworth, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 237 pages, large print (and easy reading), a number of plates. GBP 5.75

[006434] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Twelve Minor Prophets by C F Keil : Vol 2 (only, of 2): Nahum-Malachi. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1878. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 475 pages, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 3.50

[006435] Quiver. The Quiver: An Illustrated Magazine for Sunday and General Reading: Volume 22: 1887. London: Cassell, 1887. Half-Leather. Average Minus . Leather spine starting to tear away from covers. 772 pages containing vast quantity of Victorian stories and black and white engravings (full page ones are sentimental). GBP 5.75

[006436] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. My Counsellor: Holy Scripture Arranged as Morning and Evening Meditations for Edification, Guidance and Comfort. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1900. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Leather. Good Plus . 768 pages, flexible black leather covers, red-gilt edges; front endpaper missing. Daily Light sytle publication with monthly themes around the names Jehovah, Jehovah Shalom, Jehovah Rophi, etc, etc. GBP 4.00

[006437] Pike, John Gregory. Persuasives to Early Piety. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 190 pages, 19th century printing (undated), title page missing. John Gregory Pike (1784-1854) was a Baptist minister in Derby and founder of the General Baptist Missionary Society. GBP 2.50

[006438] Cunningham, John. The Church History of Scotland: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1859. Cloth. Average Minus . 630 pages, Vol 2 covers the period from the Hampton Court Conferemnce (1604) to the death of Andrew Thomson and the Veto Act (1831). Binding shaken, spine worn. John Cunningham (1819 -1893) was parish minister of Crieff, and should not be confused with Free Church of Scotland Professor William Cunningham. This is a different edition and in a different sized volume to the copy of Volume 1 which we have in stock at the time of cataloguing. In fact these two items overlap by two chapters. GBP 9.50

[006439] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible (Small, in Brown Leather with Brass Edges and Clasps). London: G E Eyre and W Spottiswoode, 1842. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Leather. Average . Small print Bible with Metrical Psalms (which are slightly loosened); front endpaper and title page missing. GBP 4.75

[006440] Ali, S M Wajid. The Practical Hindustani Grammar. Roorkee: S M Wajid Ali, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 243 pages, printed by the Pioneer Press, Lucknow; cloth spine almost detached. S M Wajid Ali was Regimental Munshi to King George V's Bengal Sappers and Miners, Roorkee, and his book has a recommendatory foreword by H G Brayne, Captain, Royal Engineers. The book specialises in conversational ability in Hindustani/Urdu relevant to the military life of the time; it is printed entirely in Roman type apart from a short section near the end on Urdu script (a form of Persian/Arabic script rather than the Devanagari script used for Hindi). GBP 6.00

[006441] Barnett, T Ratcliffe. Fairshiels: Memories of a Lammermoor Parish. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1906. Hard Cover. Average . 127 pages, memories and photographs of Fala and Blackshiels, by Pathhead, Midlothian (near Edinburgh), their old Seceder kirk and its psalm tunes. Edges foxed. GBP 5.75

[006442] Classical Association of Scotland. Classical Association of Scotland Proceedings 1902-3. Edinburgh: H & J Pillans & Wilson, 1903. Cloth. Average . 132 pages; papers on Efficiency in Education; Some Archaeological Aids to Classical Study; Classical Study in the Face of Modern Demands; The Public Examination System in Secondary Schools; The Teaching of Greek. GBP 9.50

[006443] Classical Association of Scotland. Classical Association of Scotland Proceedings 1910-11. Edi nburgh: H & J Pillans & Wilson, 1911. Cloth. Average . 139 pages; papers on The Present Position of Greek in Scotland; The Teaching of Latin and Greek; Aim and Methods of Latin Teaching; Recent Discoveries in Crete and their Significance for Classical Studies; The Teaching of Greek in the Perse Grammar School, Cambridge; Man and Nature in the Augustan Poets. GBP 9.50

[006444] Reid, James Macarthur. A History of the Merchants House of Glasgow. Glasgow: George Outram & Co Ltd (printed by), Cloth. Very Good / Average. . 85 pages, illustrated. GBP 3.75

[006445] Rennie, George Gall. Son of the Soil. Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. . 165 pages, edges foxed, covers a little damp-stained. Autobiography of a farmer's son from Aberdeenshire, including his early military and later veterinary career. GBP 3.50

[006446] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Four-Fold State of Primitive Integrity, Subsisting in the Parenst of Mankind in Paradise, Entire Depravity, in the Unregenerate, Begun Recovery, in the Regenerate, and Consummate Happiness or Misery, in All Mankind in the Future State. Bungay: C Brightly, 1812. New Edition. Leather. Poor . 478 pages. Binding very worn, edges browned/stained. GBP 2.75

[006447] Macleod, Frederick Thomas (ed). Eilean a' Cheò: The Isle of Mist: Comprising Articles on Skye by Skyemen. Edinburgh: Gordon Wilson, 1917. Cloth. Average . 133 pages, illustrated, edges foxed, covers somewhat stained. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:10:21 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 28 March 2007

Latest Books 28 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.43 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[400367] Scott, Thomas. The Force of Truth. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1929. Cloth. Average . 140 pages, reprint of Religious Tract Society edition. Spiritual autobiography of Thomas Scott, the commentator and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. According to the Schaff-Herzog encyclopedia the book narrates "his change from rationalistic Unitarianism to the highest type of Calvinistic fervor, a work regarded as one of the most impressive spiritual autobiographies ever written" and he "succeeded John Newton, who had converted him to Calvinism, as curate of Olney". GBP 3.25

[400368] Carmichael, Alexander. The Believer's Mortification of Sin by the Spirit (first published in the year 1677.) To which is added, An Essay on Hypocrisy. Edinburgh: W P Kennedy, 1846. Cloth. Poor . 246 pages, heavy pencil and pen underlining and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Preface by W K Tweedie. Alexander Carmichael (1639-1677) was minister of Pettinain, Lanarkshire, was persecuted for his Christian activities and transported to London. He was the father of the philosopher Gershom Carmichael. Uncommon book. GBP 19.50

[400369] Worcester, Bishop of; Robertson, James; et al. Book by Book: Popular Studies on the Canon of Scripture: Old Testament. London: Isbister & Co Ltd, 1896. Cloth. Average Minus . 230 pages, some pen underlining to a fairly small proportion of the pages, top of title page missing. GBP 5.75

[400370] Clark, Samuel; Gurnall, William. The Christian's Inheritance; or a Collection of the Promises of Scripture, Under Their Proper Heads. (plus) The Helmet of Salvation. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, Cloth. Average Minus . 368 pages. Samuel Clark (1684-1750) was pastor of the Independent Chapel, St Albans, with Matthew Henry giving the closing exhortation at his ordination. William Gurnall (1617-1679) was Rector of Lavenham in Suffolk. Pen underlining and marking, primarily to early pages. GBP 19.50

[400371] Gifford, Edwin Hamilton. The Incarnation: A Study of Philippians 2: 5-11: and a University Sermon on Psalm 110. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1911. Cloth. Poor . 105 pages, foxed, much untidy underlining (pencil?). GBP 3.75

[400372] Paterson, Alexander Smith. A Concise System of Theology, Being the Shorter Catechism of the Westminster Assembly of Divines, Analyzed and Explained. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1841. Cloth. Average . 454 pages, a little wear and tear to spine, some pencil and coloured pencil marking. Alexander Smith Paterson, a ministerial student who died in 1828 aged 25, was the son of Alexander Paterson, a minister in Dundee, and nephew of Dr Paterson, a minister in Montrose. Prefatory essay on the History and Arrangement of the Shorter Catechism by Duncan MacFarlan, a minister in Renfrew. GBP 5.75

[400373] Moody-Stuart, Kenneth. Brownlow North: His Life and Work. London: Charles J Thynne, 1912. Cloth. Poor . 320 pages, spine damaged and taped, foxed. Brownlow North (1810-1875) of upper-class English background, became an evangelist with the Free Church of Scotland, including during the 1859 revival. GBP 1.75

[400374] Leahy, Frederick Stratford. Satan Cast Out: a Study in Biblical Demonology. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512348. . 181 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[400375] Morris, Leon. The First Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series. London: Tyndale Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor . 249 pages, by an Australian Evangelical Anglican. Heavy pen underlining and annotation to a sizeable number of pages at various points, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.50

[006387] Pratt, John H (ed). The Thought of the Evangelical Leaders: Notes of Discussions of the Eclectic Society, London, During the Years 1798-1814. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512704. . 535 pages. Theological discussions between Newton, Cecil, Scott, Simeon etc. Fore edges have stain (coffee?), top edges a little foxed/stained, text clean. GBP 4.75

[006388] Pink, Arthur W. The Life of Elijah. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510418. . 313 pages. GBP 2.00

[006389] Machen, J Gresham. The New Testament: An Introduction to Its Literature and History. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512402. . 386 pages, edges slightly discoloured. GBP 5.75

[006390] Smeaton, George. The Doctrine of the Holy Spirit. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0851511872. . 418 pages; unlike earlier Banner reprints of this book, this was reprinted from the Second Edition of 1889. Page edges a little stained, dust jacket adhered to boards, presumably due to some past temporary dampness. GBP 4.75

[006391] Hendriksen, William. Survey of the Bible. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Fourth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0852340761. . 497 pages. Edges somewhat stained and foxed. GBP 4.75

[006392] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. From Fear to Faith: Studies in the Book of Habakkuk - and the Problem of History. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 76 pages. GBP 2.25

[006393] Alexander, James W. Thoughts on Preaching: Being Contributions To Homiletics. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851512100. . 318 pages. Top edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[006394] Young, Edward J. An Introduction to the Old Testament. London: Tyndale Press, 1960. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 456 pages. GBP 3.75

[006395] Brown, David. The Four Gospels: A Commentary, Critical, Experimental, and Practical. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851510167. . 486 pages, large format. GBP 4.75

[006396] Davidson, David. The Comprehensive Family Bible: Volume 1 (only, of 2?). London: Blackie & Son, 1858. Leather. Average . 708 pages, 13½ x 10¼ x 2¼ inches; brown leather, a little cracking to back external hinge, boards a little stained, some evidence of damp and insect attack at front and back, internally mostly quite good apart from limited foxing and grubbiness. Covers Genesis to Song of Solomon. GBP 19.50

[006397] Macsween, Annie. Siuthad! Cursa Ur Gaidhlig: Ceum 1. Stornoway: Acair, 1989. Spiral. Average Plus ISBN: 0861528328. . 82 pages, study workbook on the Scottish Gaelic language, large format. GBP 6.75

[006398] Ordnance Survey. Loch Lomond & Inveraray Area: Landranger 1:50000 Series No 56. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1989. Map. Good ISBN: 0319220567. . This is one of the remapped Landranger Second Series 1:50,000 (1¼ inches to the mile) maps, folded, with a cover. GBP 2.00

[006399] Ordnance Survey. St Andrews & Kirkcaldy Area: Landranger 1:50000 Series No 59. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1982. Map. Good ISBN: 0319220591. . This is one of the earlier Landranger First Series 1:50,000 (1¼ inches to the mile) maps which were revised from the 1 inch to 1 mile series, folded, with a cover. GBP 2.00

[006400] Ordnance Survey. Dumfries, Castle Douglas & Surrounding Area: Landranger 1:50000 Series No 84. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1987. Map. Good ISBN: 0319220842. . This is one of the remapped Landranger Second Series 1:50,000 (1¼ inches to the mile) maps, folded, with a cover. Cover slightly battered with a tear mended, otherwise good. GBP 2.00

[006401] Ordnance Survey. Dorchester & Weymouth: 1:50000 First Series Sheet 194. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. Map. Good ISBN: . . This is one of the earlier First Series 1:50,000 (1¼ inches to the mile) maps (now Landranger) which were revised from the 1 inch to 1 mile series, folded, with a cover. GBP 2.00

[006402] Ordnance Survey. Chichester & The Downs: 1:50000 First Series Sheet 197. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1974. Map. Good . This is one of the earlier First Series 1:50,000 (1¼ inches to the mile) maps (now Landranger) which were revised from the 1 inch to 1 mile series, folded, with a cover. GBP 2.00

[006403] Ordnance Survey. Purbeck: 1:25000 Second Series Sheet SY 87/97/SZ 07. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1970. Map. Good ISBN: . . The 1:25,000 (2½ inches to the mile) Second Series map, folded, with a cover. GBP 2.00

[006404] Ordnance Survey. Royston (Herts): Pathfinder Series No 1026. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1993. Map. Good ISBN: 031921026X. . The 1:25,000 (2½ inches to the mile) series map, folded. Covers TL 24/34. GBP 2.00

[006405] Barnett, G I. Barnett's Hemel Hempstead, Kings Langley, Abbots Langley Street Plan with Index. Barking: G I Barnett and Son Ltd, Map. Good . Probably 1980s; about 4½ inches to the mile for the main Hemel Hempstead map. GBP 1.00

[006406] Maclaren, James. Key to Exercises and Answers to Examination Questions in Gaelic Self-Taught. Glasgow: Alexander MacLaren & Sons, 1960. Fourth Edition. Booklet. Average . 40 pages. GBP 1.00

[006407] Paterson, John M. Gaelic Made Easy: a Guide to Gaelic for Beginners: Part 1: Comprising 10 Lessons in Gaelic. Glasgow: Dionnasg Gaidhlig Na h-Alba, 1958. Fourth Edition. Booklet. Average . 40 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75

[006408] Paterson, John M. Gaelic Made Easy: a Guide to Gaelic for Beginners: Part 1: Comprising 10 Lessons in Gaelic. Glasgow: Dionnasg Gaidhlig Na h-Alba, 1976. Seventh Edition. Booklet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 1.75

[006409] Renier, Fernand G. Dutch Dictionary: Dutch-English, English-Dutch. London: Routledge, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0415046106. . 571 pages, reprint of a dictionary first published in 1949 GBP 2.25

[006410] Easson, Richard. Dornoch: A Royal Burgh: A Book of Drawings by Richard Easson. Golspie: Northern Times (printed by), 1986. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 0951138103. . 28 pages, penned gift inscription to title page. GBP 3.75

[006411] Phillips, Alastair. My Uncle George: The Respectful Recollections of a Backslider in a Highland Manse. Glasgow: George Outram & Co Ltd, 1954. Paperback. Average . 64 pages, somewhat irreverent anecdotes of a childhood in the Free Church Manse of Fearn, Easter Ross, with Uncle George MacKay the minister. GBP 2.00

[006412] Miers, Richenda. Scotland: Cadogan Guides. London: Cadogan Books Plc, 1994. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0947754636. . 560 pages, many maps and drawings in the text. GBP 1.50

[006413] Yoxon, Paul; Yoxon, Grace. Echoes of Camusfearna. Findhorn: Findhorn Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1899171762. . 121 pages, illustrated about the Yoxons' adventures on the Isle of Skye and their foundation of the International Otter Survival Fund. GBP 2.50

[006414] Abraham, Gerald. The Concise Oxford History of Music. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1979. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0193113198. . 968 pages, Readers Union imprint of Oxford University Press book. GBP 2.75

[006415] New Gems of Song. New Gems of Song: a Choice Selection of Hymns and Sacred Songs (Tonic Sol Fa edition). London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Paperback. Poor . 200 pieces with tonic sol-fa notation (do re mi), mostly copyrighted by Homer A Rodeheaver in the first quarter of the 20th century. Spine dilapidated. GBP 1.50

[006416] Storms, Samuel C. One Thing: Developing a Passion for the Beauty of God . Tain: Christian Focus, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857929527. . 188 pages. GBP 2.75

SOLD   [400376] Auld, Alexander. Memorial of David Stephen. Wick: W Rae, 1874. Cloth. Average . 152 pages, mainly in large print. David Steven (born 1789) was a Christian whom lived in Bower, Caithness. Uncommon book. GBP 14.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:16:57 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 23 March 2007

Latest Books 23 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

  
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.44 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[400351] Thomson, Andrew; Harper, James. Sermons Preached on Occasion of the Death of John Brown, DD. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1858. Limp. Average Minus . 80 pages, spine taped. John Brown (1784-1858) was minister of Broughton Place United Presbyterian Church, Edinburgh, and grandson of John Brown of Haddington. GBP 2.75

[400352] Munro, Lewis. Only for Jesus: Memorials of the Late William M MacGregor, Missionary to China. Dingwall: Lewis Munro, Ross-Shire Journal, 1889. Second Edition. Disbound. Poor . 175 pages, life & letters of a Scottish Highland missionary to China, his travels through Ceylon, Singapore, etc., and early death. Disbound and with brown paper glued to outer pages, pages rather stained and grubby. GBP 4.75

[400353] Thain, Jessie. Diary of Jessie Thain (The Friend of Robert Murray McCheyne). Resolis: Murdoch Campbell, 1955. Paperback. Average . 56 pages. GBP 2.75

[400354] Macbean, Lachlan. Elementary Lessons in Gaelic Reading, Grammar, and Construction, with a Vocabulary and Key. Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1901. Fifth Edition. Limp. Average Minus . 62 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, some pen underlining, especially to later pages. Prize from Comunn na Gaidhlig an Lunnain to D A Macfarlane, Raasay, 14.1.02. GBP 4.75

[400355] Candlish, James S. The Christian Sacraments: Hand-Books for Bible Classes Series. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, Cloth. Average . 129 pages. Foxed, some pencil underlining. GBP 3.75

[400356] Manning, Helen. To Perish for Their Saving. Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854760806. . 128 pages, illustrated. "A moving account... of the martyrdom in 1968 of two missionaries by cannibals in West Irian, and the dramatic events that followed." GBP 1.75

[400357] Wilmshurst, Ebenezer (ed). Gathered Fragments in the Life of Francis Covell, Minister of the Gospel, and Pastor of Providence Chapel, Croydon. London: E Wilmshurst, 1896. Cloth. Average Minus . 72 pages, internally somewhat dilapidated. Francis Covell (1808-1879) was pastor of Providence Chapel, Croydon (Gospel Standard Strict Baptist). GBP 2.75

[400358] Covell, Francis. Sermons. Cloth. Average . A bound volume of about 60 assorted sermon pamphlets, by Francis Covell (1808-1879), pastor of Providence Chapel, Croydon (Gospel Standard Strict Baptist). GBP 14.50

[400359] Baer, S. Hebrew Psalms: Liber Psalmorum: Textum Masoreticum Accuratissime Expressit, E Fontibus Masorae Varie Illustravit, Notis Criticis Confirmavit. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchniz, 1880. Cloth. Average . Preface by Franz Delitzch. Elements of metrical accents. Complete Hebrew text of the psalms (82 pages). Critical appendices on variant readings etc (77 pages). All non-Hebrew text is in Latin. Part of a series. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards. GBP 4.75

[400360] Tweedie, William King. Life of the Rev John MacDonald, AM, Late Missionary Minister from the Free Church of Scotland at Calcutta; Including Selections from his Diary and Letters. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1849. Cloth. Average Minus . 464 pages, pages browned/foxed/water stained throughout. John MacDonald lived 1807 to 1847. GBP 37.50

[400361] Bunyan, John; Stevenson, Robert Louis (introduction). The Pilgrim's Progress. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons Limited, 1941. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 423 pages, illustrated, fold-out plan of the road drawn by T Conder. Contains both parts. Undated but gifted in 1941. GBP 3.75

[400362] Pinnock, William Henry. A Short Analysis of New Testament History, being a Consecutive History of the Life of Christ, and Elucidations of the Epistles, and the Book of Revelation. With Questions for Schools. Cambridge: J Hall & Son, 1886. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 207 pages, a few small pen marks to margins of a few pages. GBP 7.50

[400363] Kennedy, John. Man's Relations to God: Traced in the Light of "The Present Truth". Edinburgh: John Maclaren, 1869. Leather. Average . 175 pages. Pages grubby/foxed. Rebound in black leather. GBP 5.75

[400364] Anon. Philips' Atlas of the Counties of Scotland: A Series of Twenty-seven Maps, Shewing the Roads, Railways, Villages, Country Seats, Places of Interest to the Tourist, &c.: Accompanied by a General Map of Scotland. London: George Philip & Son, Cloth. Average Minus . Judging by the state of completion of the railways in the Highlands, this edition is probably from the 1870s. The 27 coloured county maps are complete though one or two have slight damage and some have pencilled additions. Each county map shows all the parishes. Map of Scotland torn and incomplete. GBP 9.50

[400365] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments: Being the Substance of Sermons. Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1849. Cloth. Poor . viii + 376 pages, selected sermons. Somewhat dilapidated, spine taped, occasional pen underlining and marking by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, whose name is marked on the title page. GBP 3.75

[400366] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Outlines of Christian Doctrine (The Theological Educator series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Cloth. Poor . 288 pages. Heavy pen underlining and annotation to much of book, by D A Macfarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:31:51 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 22 March 2007

Latest Books 22 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

  
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.44 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[006386] Kinniburgh, Robert (ed). Fathers of Independency in Scotland; or Biographical Sketches of Early Scottish Congregational Ministers. AD 1798-1851. Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1851. Cloth. Poor . 468 pages, falling apart, pages grubby/foxed, but text complete. Biographies, mainly taken from magazines connected with Scottish Congregationalists, of James Garie, George Cowie, James Hill, James Clerk, Peter Grant, Thomas Paton, John Dunn, George Cowie, William Brown, Thomas Smith, Alexander Arthur, John Hercus, William Orme, John Martin, John Aikman, John Elder, Alexander Kerr, Archibald Millar, John Smith, George Douglas, William Henry, John Campbell, Greville Ewing, William Lindsay, Richard Penman, John Cleghorn, James Dewar, John Watson, Thomas Just, George Reid, Francis Dick, David Russell, Alexander Dewar, Alexander Knowles, Robert Aikenhead, Peter M'Laren, Robert Caldwell, James Alexander Haldane. GBP 9.50

[467195] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapters 3:20 - 4:25: Atonement and Justification. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851510345. . 250 pages. A little pen underlining to a few pages. GBP 5.75

[400334] Various. The Books of Discipline, and of Common Order; the Directory for Family Worship, the Form of Process; and the Order of Election of Superintendents, Ministers, Elders, and Deacons. Edinburgh: Edinburgh Printing and Publishing Co, 1836. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Average . 230 pages. A little pencil underlining. In original spelling and language. Previously belonged to D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 14.50

[400335] Newton, Richard. Heroes of the Early Church. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1889. Cloth. Poor . 189 pages, worn, stained, grubby, some pen underlining. GBP 3.75

[400336] Macrae, Kenneth A. Justification by Faith (No 7 in a series of booklets). Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, Booklet. Average . 8 pages. GBP 0.55

[400337] Runia, Klaas. Reformation Today. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510035. . 147 pages, edges foxed, ex Evangelical Library. On questions of Church unity and separation in the case of heresy. Foreword by D M Lloyd-Jones; author was Professor at the Reformed Theological College in Australia. GBP 1.30

[400338] Wylie, James Aitken. The Seventh Vial or the Past and Present of Papal Europe as Shown in the Apocalypse. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1868. New and Cheap Edition/Enlarged. Cloth. Poor . 294 pages, binding falling apart, pages grubby and with quite a bit of pencil and a little pen marking. GBP 4.75

[400339] Romaine, William. Select Letters. Edinburgh: James Taylor, Cloth. Average . 486 pages, large print, 41 letters to a friend; 30 letters to a sister; 27 letters to W Taylor, Esq; 51 letters to various friends. Some pen underlining to a very few pages. GBP 7.75

[400340] Hetherington, W M [William Maxwell]; Williamson, Robert. History of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Edinburgh: James Gemmell, . Cloth. Poor . 480 pages, first pages of preface glued down to front cover, spine missing, main text in fair and usable condition. GBP 7.50

[400341] Parker, Gavin. Selected Portions from the Diary and Manuscripts of the Rev Gavin Parker, Late Minister of Bon Accord Church, Aberdeen. Aberdeen: D Wyllie and Son, 1848. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 405 pages, including 209 pages from the diary, and 11 sermons. Gavin Parker (1780-1845) was minister of Bon Accord church in Aberdeen, both as a Church of Scotland and Free Church of Scotland minister. GBP 29.50

[400342] Tweedie, William King. The Sacrament of Baptism: Its Nature, Design, and Obligations. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1844. Cloth. Poor . 123 pages, internal binding loosened, considerable underlining and annotation in pen and pencil by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 9.50

[400343] Pollock, Algernon J. Christadelphianism Astray from the Bible. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, Third Edition. Booklet. Average . 36 pages. GBP 2.00

[400344] Ritchie, John (ed). Primary Truths of the Faith: Twelve Plain Papers By Twelve Well-Known Writers. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Paperback. Average . 48 pages, papers by Thomas Newberry, Henry Groves, Col. A O Molesworth, Henry Heath, J G Bellett, W H Bennet, Henry Dyer, William Lincoln, J L Harris, A J Holliday, J M Code, J Denham Smith. GBP 3.75

[400345] Various. Childhood's Years: Short True Stories for Children. ill. Banfield, J H. Tunbridge Wells: E J Harmer - Bookseller, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 128 pages, illustrated. Pencil/coloured pencil scribbling to several pages in the middle of the book. Strict Baptist. GBP 1.75

[400346] Brotchie, Donald. Good Anchorage: A Series of Services for the Use of Sailors at Sea. Coatbridge: A Pettigrew, Cloth. Average Minus . 198 pages, cloth spine tearing away from covers, preliminaries missing (starts at first page of text - Page 5); page 61 and 62 torn, some pages grubby. GBP 3.75

[400347] Morrison, Thomas. Bible Questions for Use in Week-day and Sunday Schools. With Specimen Questions on Particular Passages, Notes and Illustrative Lessons (Collins' School Series). London: William Collins, 1875. Cloth. Average . 160 pages. Undated but library catalogue dates a copy at 1875. GBP 3.75

[400348] Whitefield, George. (75) Sermons on Various Important Subjects. . Disbound. Poor . xxxii + 734 pages (approx 2 pages missing at end - starts at beginning of Contents pages - page v). Prefaced with Joseph Smith's 1740 sermon in Charlestown, SC, on the Character, Preaching etc of the Rev George Whitefield. Unknown publisher and date (probably early 19th century) but has identical sermons to other editions. Paper a little browned with age, some foxing and occasional pencil marking throughout. GBP 38.50

[400349] M'Cosh, James (McCosh, MacCosh). The Supernatural in Relation to the Natural. Cambridge: MacMillan, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 369 pages, large print, considerable pen underlining and annotation to many pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Cloth of spine tearing away from boards. The flyleaf has the pencilled inscription Dr Hanna, and the pre-title page says "From the Author". James McCosh (1811-1894), a Scot, was president of the College of New Jersey, Princeton. GBP 19.50

[400350] Owen, John. A Discourse Concerning the Holy Spirit. London: Leather. Poor . Abridged, 338 pages plus index. Disbound, starts at page v in the Advertisment, heavy pen underlining and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Early 19th century, unknown edition, printed by G Auld, Printer, Greville Street, London. GBP 2.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:46:14 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 21 March 2007

Latest Books 21 March 2007

Apologies for no blogs of latest books lately.  We've been a bit out of routine with having a new baby.  See the immediately preceding blog post for details. 

===============================

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

  
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.44 for approx Aus dollars price
2.29 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price 

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[451837] Westminster Divines. The Shorter Catechism: With Scripture Proofs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512658. . 32 pages, with proof texts. Staples rusted. GBP 0.50

[464317] Kelly, Douglas. Preachers with Power : Four Stalwarts of the South. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516289. . 198 pages. The lives of Daniel Baker, James Henley Thornwell, Benjamin Morgan Palmer,and John L Girardeau. GBP 4.75

[464318] Hackett, Horatio B. A Commentary on the Original Text of the Acts of the Apostles. London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1877. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 366 pages, spine taped, edges foxed. This is a revised and enlarged edition. GBP 3.75

[464319] Van Zweden, J. God's Sovereignty in the Lives of Twin Brothers; and Kanousky. Rock Valley: J Van Zweden, 1969. Fourth Edition. Booklet. Average . 90 pages. Two factual stories translated from Dutch "into the American language". GBP 1.00

[464320] Beet, Joseph Agar. A Commentary on St Paul's Epistle to the Galatians. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1885. Cloth. Average Minus . 542 pages. Joseph Agar Beet (1840-1924) was an English Wesleyan professor. Spine cloth somewhat torn; some foxing and pencil underlining, binding shaken. GBP 4.75

[464322] MacDonald, Ian R. Aberdeen and the Highland Church (1785-1900). Edinburgh: St Andrew Press, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715207687. . 294 pages, section sewn paperback. History of the Gaelic Chapel in Aberdeen. GBP 9.50

[464326] Van Til, Cornelius. The Later Heidegger and Theology. Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1964. Booklet. Good . 41 pages, staples a bit rusty, previous owner's name to title page. Uncommon reprint of article which appeared in the Westminster Theological Journal, May 1964. GBP 4.75

[464327] Stokes, George Thomas. The Acts of the Apostles: Volume 1 (only, of 2) (The Expositor's Bible series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 424 pages, top and bottom of spine a bit worn, front endpaper torn. GBP 2.00

[464331] Sproul, Robert Charles. Knowing God's Word (formerly Knowing Scripture). London: Ark Publishing, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0862010721. . 125 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75

[467194] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Luke: New Testament Commentary Series. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. . Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512925. . 1122 pages, edges of a few pages very slightly crushed, front endpaper written on. GBP 7.75

[513533] Stevenson, Herbert F. Titles of the Triune God: Studies in Divine Self-Revelation. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. . 190 pages. GBP 4.50

[513535] Pink, Arthur Walkington; Devenish, Roger (ed). Who is in Control? an easy to read version of the substance of The Sovereignty of God (Grace Gateway Books No 1). London: Grace Publications Trust, 1981. Paperback. Very Good . 58 pages, apparently now out of print. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper. GBP 2.50

[513542] Rehwinkel, Alfred Martin. The Wonders of Creation: An Exploration of the Origin & Splendors of the Universe. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House/Bethany Fellowship, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0871236494. . 288 pages. GBP 3.75

[513544] Pinnock, Clark H. Reason Enough: A Case for the Christian Faith. Exeter: Paternoster, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853642966. . 126 pages. GBP 1.75

[513545] Stibbs, Alan M. The Finished Work of Christ. Leicester: Theological Students Fellowship, Booklet. Good . 40 pages, TSF photocopy of the original 1952 Tyndale Press publication. GBP 2.00

[513546] Petersen, Jim. Church Without Walls: Moving Beyond Traditional Boundaries. Colorado Springs: NavPress Publishing Group, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891096639. . 240 pages. GBP 2.75

[513547] Fitch, Wiliam. Knox Church Toronto: Avant-Garde, Evangelical, Advancing. Toronto: 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. . 190 pages. GBP 6.50

[513548] Heron, Alasdair I C (ed). The Westminster Confession in the Church Today: Papers Prepared for the Church of Scotland Panel on Doctrine. Saint Andrew Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715204971. . 154 pages. GBP 4.75

[513553] General Assembly of the Church of Scotland. The Directory for Family Worship. Greenville: Greenville Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Booklet. Very Good . 8 pages. GBP 0.55

[513554] Morris, Henry M. The Bible, Science and Creation. Lincoln: Back to the Bible Publishing, 1991. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 084740868X. . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[513557] Taylor, Jeremy. Holy Living and Dying: Together with Prayers: Containing the Whole Duty of a Christian .... London: Longman etc, 1850. Cloth. Average Minus . 571 pages, cloth of spine split away from front cover, a few pages stained. GBP 7.50

[513559] Poganski, Donald J. Forty Object Lessons. St Louis: Concordia, 1973. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0570031486. . 160 pages. GBP 1.25

[513560] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. A Grief Observed. London: Faber and Faber, 1968. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571066240. . 60 pages. GBP 1.75

[513562] Shaw, Phyllis M. Meeting People is Fun: How to Overcome Shyness . London: Sheldon Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0859691365. . 104 pages. GBP 1.25

[513563] Taylor, James Hudson; Broomhall, Marshall (ed). Hudson Taylor's Legacy: A Series of Meditations selected and edited by Marshall Broomhall. London: China Inland Mission, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 166 pages, a book of daily readings for four months; edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.75

[513564] Keller, Weldon Phillip. Rabboni (Meet the Living, Wondrous Master of All ... Rabboni). Old Tappan: Fleming H Revell, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800750535. . 320 pages. GBP 1.75

[513566] Routley, Erik. Into a Far Country. London: Independent Press, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. . 160 pages. On the principle of "trajectory" especially in preaching. GBP 2.75

[006380] Sayer, Gordon R (ed). The Evangelical Library Bulletin: Nos 39 & 40: Autumn 1967 and Spring 1968. London: Evangelical Library, 1968. Magazine. Average . 32 + 16 pages. Illustrated articles on John Bunyan, Howell Harris, and on the Librarian's journeys in Switzerland and France, and his marriage there in old age. Other articles by D M Lloyd-Jones and GNM Collins. GBP 1.25

[006381] Sayer, Gordon R (ed); Wright, Stephanie (ed). The Evangelical Library Bulletin: Nos 64 to 83: Spring 1980 to Autumn 1989. London: Evangelical Library, 1989. Magazine. Good . Many biographical articles including Thomas Chalmers, John Graham (1751-1780 - Highland evangelist); James Ussher; Henry Martyn; The Clapham Sect; William Grimshaw; Martin Luther; Robert Moffatt; Thomas Haweis; John Cotton; Ulric Zwingli; Schutz, Bach and Handel; Ralph Erskine; William Carvosso; Waldensians; William Haslam; John Foxe; Abraham Kuyper; The Twilight of Puritanism and Daniel Neal; Knox and the Mass; Horatius Bonar; Lewis Bayly; Reformed Confessions of 17th C England; Thomas Goodwin. GBP 4.75

[006382] Wright, Stephanie (ed); Brady, Gary (ed). The Evangelical Library Bulletin: Nos 84 to 103: Spring 1990 to Autumn 1999. London: Evangelical Library, 1999. Magazine. Good . Many biographical articles including Athanasius; John Arrowsmih; Yorkshire Hymnwriters; Jan Amos Comenius; John Berridge; Thomas Wilson, Jospeh Hart and the Crampton Family; Jeremiah Burroughs; Menno Simons; Samuel Medley, Benjamin Francis; John Winthrop; plus a series of Desert Island Books and some Not to Be Confused With... articles. GBP 3.75

[006385] Murray, Iain H. Not a Museum But a Living Force: The Fiftieth Anniversary of the Evangelical Library in London. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Booklet. Good . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[451840] Westminster Divines. the Shorter Catechism: With Scripture Proofs. Belfast: Ambassador, Booklet. NEW . 32 pages, with proof texts. Internally identical in appearance to the Banner of Truth edition, but slightly smaller page size. GBP 0.50

[461078] Watson, Thomas. The Beatitudes: An Exposition of Matthew 5: 1-12. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 2000. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510353. . 307 pages. Some small slight stains to page edges. GBP 3.75

[461079] MacFarlane, Norman C. Apostles of the North: Sketches of Some Highland Ministers. Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, . Cloth. Poor . 246 pages, cloth spine missing, boards badly damp-stained (no smell). Undated, possibly 1920s. 17 lives: John MacDonald, John MacRae (MacRath Mor), Alexander Stewart, Robert Finlayson, Alexander MacLeod, Duncan Matheson, Roderick MacLeod, Finlay Cook, FDuncan MacGregor, Peter MacLean, Gustavus Aird, Donald Sage, Donald MacRae, Donald Murray, George MacKay, Lachlan MacKenzie, John Kennedy. A number of these relate to the Isle of Lewis. GBP 4.75

[461081] Lindsay, Thomas Martin. Martin Luther: The Man Who Started the Reformation. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857922611. . 239 pages. GBP 2.75

[461082] Richardson, Don. Secrets of the Koran: Revealing Insight into Islam's Holy Book. Ventura: Regal, 2005. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0830731237. . 260 pages. GBP 3.25

[461083] Campbell, Iain D. On the First Day of the Week: God, the Christian and the Sabbath. Leominster: Day One Publications, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1903087953. . 224 pages. GBP 3.75

[461084] Vitz, Paul C. Psychology As Religion: The Cult of Self-Worship. Tring: Lion, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856481661. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[461085] Moritz, Fred. Be Ye Holy: The Call to Christian Separation. Greenville: Bob Jones University Press, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890847371. . 134 pages. GBP 2.75

[461086] Sibbes, Richard. Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 1 (only, of 7). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511694. . 445 pages: Memoir; Description of Christ; Bruised Reed & Smoking Flax; The Sword of the Wicked; The Soul's Conflict with itself, and Victory over itself by Faith; The Saint's Safety in Evil Times; several other sermons. A few random-looking red pen marks to pages 130 to 138. GBP 5.75

[461087] Sibbes, Richard. Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 6: Miscellaneous Works. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851513727. . 560 pages. Josiah's Reformation; The Saint's Comforts; The Rich Poverty or the Poor Man's Riches; Angels' Acclamations; The Bride's Longing; and several other shorter pieces. GBP 9.50

[461088] Gray, Andrew. The Whole Works of the Reverend and Pious Mr Andrew Gray, Formerly Minister of the Gospel in Glasgow. Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1839. Cloth. Average . 499 pages, foxing especially at front and back of book, cloth of spine starting to tear away from boards, front internal hinge weak, front endpaper missing. Preface by William King Tweedie. GBP 14.50

[461089] Sproul, Robert Charles. The Last Days According to Jesus: When Did Jesus Say he Would Return?. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 080101171X. . 253 pages. GBP 4.75

[498044] Secker, Thomas. The Nonsuch Professor in His Meridian Splendour: Or the Singular Actions of Sanctified Christians: . London: Religious Tract Society, Limp. Average . " ... Laid Open in 7 Sermons at All-Hallow's Church, London Wall". 367 pages, 19th century reprint of a 1660 book on "What Do ye More than Others" (Matthew 5:47). Much pen underlining. GBP 2.00

[400302] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm. Elijah the Tishbite. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1861. Cloth. Average Minus . 443 pages. Pages a bit foxed/discoloured, and with a few pen marks to margins here and there. GBP 4.75

[400303] MacKenzie, Robert. John Brown of Haddington. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Average . 320 pages, the fascinating biography of a godly 18th century author, a self-taught shepherd boy who rose to be a professor in his church, one of the Scottish Seceder denominations. Edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[400304] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. The Bible Tells Us So. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0851510019. . 132 pages, some water staining, cover faded, paper browned; appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray. GBP 1.00

[400305] Flavel, John. The Mystery of Providence. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 085151104X. . 221 pages. Heavily annotated and underlined on most pages, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.00

[400306] Rutherford, Samuel. The Trial and Triumph of Faith. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Poor . 406 pages, an exposition of the history of Christ's dispossessing of the daughter of the woman of Canaan, in 27 sermons. Heavy pen and pencil annotation to a proportion of pages throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Spine taped GBP 3.75

[400307] Eadie, John. Scripture Illustrations from the Domestic Life of the Jews and Other Eastern Nations. London: William Collins, 1877. Cloth. Average Plus . 488 pages, illustrated. Slight wear and tear to spine; a little pen underlining to a couple of early page. Selections from Burckardt, Buckingham, Bonar, Josephus, Jowett, Morier, Gadsby, Lane, Adam, and others. GBP 17.50

[400308] Grier, William James. The Origin and Witness of the Irish Evangelical Church. Belfast: Evangelical Bookshop, 1945. Cloth. Average Minus . 64 pages, foreword by G N M Collins. History of what later became the Evangelical Presbyterian Church. Inscribed "To Rev D A MacFarlane MA with all good wishes from William Dunlop, Belfast 1954". A little underlining here and there. Uncommon item. GBP 5.75

[400310] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Conversions: Psychological and Spiritual. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1959. First Edition. Booklet. Poor ISBN: . . 40 pages, critique of William Sargant's "Battle for the Mind" given at Evangelical Alliance conference at High Leigh, Hoddesdon. Heavy pen underlining and occasional annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.25

[400311] M'Crie, Thomas. The Life of John Knox. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1960. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average. . 294 pages. GBP 3.75

[400312] Findlater, William. Memoir of the Rev Robert Findlater, Late Minister of the Chapel of Ease, Inverness. Together with a narrative of the revival of religion during his ministry at Lochtayside, Perthshire, in 1816-1819. To which are prefixed memoirs of his Parents. Glasgow: William Collins, 1840. Cloth. Average Minus . 345 pages, spine crumbled and taped, hinges broken, last section loose, two pages have some underlining. GBP 19.50

[400314] Spencer, Ichabod Smith. A Pastor's Sketches; or, Conversations with Anxious Inquirers Respecting the Way of Salvation (First Series). London: T Nelson & Sons, 1879. Cloth. Average Plus . 556 pages, 36 sketches of different people's experiences, largely of those converted in times of revival. GBP 7.50

[400315] Romaine, William. Treatises upon the Life, Walk and Triumph of Faith. London: Farncombe & Son, 1908. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 413 pages. Heavy pen underlining and annotation to lengthy sections of the book, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

[400316] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle: First Series. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1875. Cloth. Average Minus . 200 pages, cloth spine tearing away from boards, internal hinges weak, front endpaper missing, occasional pencil underlining. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. GBP 5.75

[400319] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. The Veil Taken Away. Grand Rapids: The Inheritance Publishers, Booklet. Average Minus . 31 pages, small format. Cover torn and taped, staples a bit rusted. GBP 0.55

[400320] Anon. A Ransom for Many: The Scope of Redemption in Reformed Theology. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1949. Booklet. Good . 16 pages. SGU Publication No 305. GBP 0.55

[400321] Hopkins, Hugh Alexander Evan. The Miracle of Britain's Survival. London: Henry E Walter, 1945. Booklet. Average Minus . 31 pages. GBP 0.55

[400322] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. The Poor Set in Safety: Sermon: No 14 of a Series. Luton: A J Watts, 1966. Booklet. Good . 17 pages. GBP 0.55

[400323] Rusk, John. The Fiery Trial: being Scriptural, Experimental and Practical Remarks on the Lord's Dealings with His Poor Afflicted People. Tring: A Prickett, Paperback. Average . 96 pages. GBP 2.75

[400324] Edwards, Jonathan. The Millennium. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Booklet. Average . 36 pages, extracted from "History of Redemption". Westminster Standard publication No 34. Considerable pencil marking. GBP 0.75

[400325] Stevenson, John. A Rare Soul Strengthening and Comforting Cordial for Old and Young Christians: Or the Strange But Pleasant Life-History of John Stevenson, Land Labourer in the Parish of Dailly in Ayrshire, 1655-1728. Booklet. Average . 60 pages, probably published by the Christian Bookshop, Dingwall (Mrs Tallach) in the 1960s or 1970s. Covers a bit spotted. John Stevenson, a Scottish Covenanter, died 1728 GBP 2.75

[400326] Packer, James I. Study Guide to "Knowing God". London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0340201924. . 47 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 0.55

[400327] Menteath, Mrs A Stuart. Lays of the Kirk and Covenant. Glasgow: W S Sime, 1892. Cloth. Average . 118 pages. 12 poems about the covenanters with introductory historical material to each. GBP 19.50

[400328] Bunyan, John. The Acceptable Sacrifice: or The Excellency of a Broken Heart. Harpenden: O G Pearce, 1959. Cloth. Average Plus . 108 pages. GBP 2.75

[400329] Boston, Thomas. Human Nature in Its Fourfold State: Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, Consummate Happiness or Misery. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Poor . 467 pages, falling apart, considerable pen underlining and annotation to a good number of pages throughout. GBP 1.75

[400330] Toplady, Augustus Montague. Various Fears to Which God's People are Liable. Booklet. Average Minus . Outer page of this small booklet is missing, with 32 pages (3 to 34) present. Booklet starts at page 3 but evidently ends after page 34 so presumably one or even two pages are missing. GBP 0.55

[400331] Fleming, D Hay. The Scottish Reformation. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformation Society, 1960. Paperback. Average . 112 pages. GBP 2.25

[400332] Veitch, Mrs William (Veitch, Marion Fairly); Stevenson, Andrew; Erskine, Mr; Veitch, William, Etc. Memoirs of Mrs William Veitch, Mr Thomas Hog of Kiltearn, Mr Henry Erskine, and Mr John Carstairs. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1846. Cloth. Average Minus . 152 pages, rebound in black cloth, pages somewhat browned and grubby, some underlining, mostly in pencil. GBP 14.50

[400333] Stuart, A Moody. The Path of the Redeemed: Sermons Preached in Free St Luke's Church, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1893. Cloth. Average . 243 pages, gift inscription apparently from the author: To Rev James Duncan - with kindest regards - A M S - 28 March 1893. GBP 19.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:06:37 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 19 March 2007

Now that I have a baby brother... (Abigail's blog, installment 2)

I got a baby brother just over a week ago. As I predicted in my first post this has coincided with me running away, and occasionally Mummy and Daddy don't notice; like the other evening when they found me running around in the middle of the square after unloading the shopping from the car (thankfully moving cars are rare in this pedestrianised area).

Anyway back to my baby brother. He's called Benjamin (Benjamin Joshua Reynolds in full - he was born at home on the Lord's Day evening, 11 March, at 8:25 pm and weighed 7lb 5oz). I knew that babies cried ("the baby on the bus goes waa, waa, waa" has been one of my favourites for many months) - but I still don't like it, and the first few days I cried a lot when he cried. He cries when he's getting his nappy changed and when he gets very hungry.

Here he is a few days after he was born:

He seems to get some of the attention I've been used to - which, well, takes a bit of getting used to, but I love him really, and give him kisses now and again, without being asked. And I try hard to be gentle with him like Mummy and Daddy say, but sometimes I forget.


Anyway, to get back to the title of my post, now that I have a baby brother, I'm really concentrating on learning to be a bookstore assistant. Here I am, a few days before Benjamin came, helping Mummy take some photos of books (I also like shopping in Mummy's cupboards, and fancy being a connoiseur of fine fruit teas).

Two further skills I'm getting together for my new job are

* counting (having had my toes counted since as far back as I can remember, with occasional interjections from myself for many months, I can now tell Mummy, Daddy, or Aunty Sarah what the next number is, most of the way from 1 to 10 - though I'd probably be too shy to do it for you). The alphabet (or AB as I call it, occasionally now ABC) is next - I can confidently recognise B already, and I'm sure I'm getting there with other letters too

* finding books that match each other: today I went to my favourite shelf, pulled a booklet off, then went straight to the other end, several feet away, and pulled another booklet from the same series off; I then put them back together where they belong, but being kind of pleased with them I took them off again and put them on the sofa, and Daddy has now put one of them back where he thinks it belongs. Oh well, I'm sure he has a reason!

Bye for now

Abigail


P.S. After many months with just 2 teeth, I've got/am getting at least 4 new ones - so please be patient with me if I'm a bit temperamental: around crying babies, for instance.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 15:02:43 | Permanent Link | Comments (3) |

Tuesday, 13 March 2007

Debt and personal slavery

I'm not into "health and wealth" teaching, and certainly don't believe that if you're doing right you will automatically be prosperous - though I do believe that the general trend of a Christian way of life is towards less money being wasted, so that may or may not result in greater wealth, it will depend on a host of other factors in God's providence and training of his children to depend on him.

The Bible teaches us to work so that we may earn income and have resources to give to those who are in need (Let him that stole steal no more: but rather let him labour, working with his hands the thing which is good, that he may have to give to him that needeth - Ephesians 4:28).  Now those who are in greatest need don't include the Royal Bank of Scotland or Bank of America, much as those institutions may be useful!  With that in mind, I think this article has some interesting ideas:

http://www.theamericanview.com/index.php?id=784

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 17:33:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 07 March 2007

Latest Books 7 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

  
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.93 for approx US dollars price 

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[467193] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, page edges slightly stained GBP 8.50

[504086] Boston, Thomas. The Whole Works Vol 11 Edited By Samuel MacMillan: Discourses on Prayer; View of the Covenant of Works; Memorial Concerning Personal & Family Fasting & Humiliation. Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1852. Half-Leather. Good . 411 pages, spine and corners a bit worn (front external hinge cracking), marbled edges, attractive binding. GBP 19.50

[471452] Higham, Vernon. God's Workmanship. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857922557. . 172 pages. On different aspects of Christian life and godliness. GBP 2.75

[471453] Scroggie, William Graham; Turnbull, Ralph G (ed). A Treasury of W Graham Scroggie. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1975. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720803535. . 220 pages, small print, edges foxed. GBP 1.75

[471454] Fullerton, William Young. No Ordinary Man: The Remarkable Life of F B Meyer. Belfast: Ambassador, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0907927912. . 223 pages, internally a reproduction of an older edition. Slight red marks (pen?) to page edges. GBP 2.25

[471455] Smith, Edmond. A Tree by a Stream: Unlock the Secrets of Active Meditation. Tain: Christian Focus, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857921240. . 192 pages, based on the lives and writings of Richard Baxter, John Flavel, John Bunyan, Nathaniel Mather, John Calvin, Robert Murray M'Cheyne, John Newton, and Martyn Lloyd-Jones. GBP 2.75

[471456] MacLean, Christina. To Everything a Purpose: In His Care from Sunrise to Sunset. Belfast: Ambassador, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898787174. . 198 pages, autobiography of an Isle of Lewis Christian nurse and her experiences with cancer. GBP 3.75

[471457] Tulloch, Graham. A History of the Scots Bible: With Selected Texts. Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 008037722X. . 184 pages. GBP 5.75

[421029] Philpot, Joseph Charles; Philpot, Sarah L; Clayton, William Clayton. Letters By the Late Joseph Charles Philpot with a Brief Memoir of His Life and Labours. London: J Gadsby, 1871. Half-Leather. Average . 560 pages, polished black leather spine withgilt lettering, fore edges of boards dented. 291 letters plus memoir etc. GBP 9.50

[421030] Murray, Andrew. The Holiest Of All: An Exposition of the Epistle to the Hebrews. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1895. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 552 pages, slight ink stain to edge of last few pages. GBP 6.75

[421031] Westcott, Brooke Foss. The Epistle to the Hebrews: The Greek Text with Notes and Essays. London: MacMillan, 1903. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: . . 506 pages. GBP 7.75

[421032] Gillies, John. Historical Collections Relating to Remarkable Periods of the Success of the Gospel. Kelso: John Rutherfurd, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 582 pages plus catalogue. Spine taped with black leatherette cloth material, page edges spotted; foxed. GBP 39.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:20:20 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 06 March 2007

Latest Books 6 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

  
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.93 for approx US dollars price 

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[421018] Lesser (pseudonym). To the Hebrews: or, the Gospel with which the Jew Has Been Put in Trust. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1923. Cloth. Average . 247 pages, covers dampstained. Undated but various libraries list copies dated 1923. Front flyleaf stamped F P Manse, Halkirk, Caithness. GBP 4.75

[421019] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Veni Creator: Thoughts on the Person and Work of the Holy Spirit of Promise. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Cloth. Good . 253 pages, large print. Pencilled note to flyleaf says "Recommended by Lady Caddell - Las Palmas April 1897". GBP 4.50

[421020] Ferguson, Fergus. The Life of the Rev Dr Andrew A Bonar ... also Tributes to his Greatness by Ministers of Various Denominations. Glasgow: John J Rae, 1893. Cloth. Average . 284 pages, grey cloth with gilt picture of Bonar and titles (spine discoloured), and picture of Finnieston Free Church; text printed in brown ink. Contains 103 pages of biography; 165 pages of tributes, including those by J Elder Cumming, Theodore L Cuyler, Handley Moule; 13 pages of addresses on a Communion Sabbath. Decorative pictures at head of each chapter, many full page pictures from both Scotland and Palestine. Undated but draws on material from early 1893 and catalogue quotes from a newspaper of 1893 - and a copy has been found with a gift inscription dated 1 June 1893. GBP 36.25

[421021] Hanna, William. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers (Set of 2 volumes). Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co, 1854. Half-Leather. Poor . 723 + 780 pages. Attractive polished black spines with gilt bands and maroon title labels. Slight wear to extremities; occasional slight grubbiness to pages; water stain to bottom of portrait frontispiece. Flyleaves signed Thomas Greenshields. GBP 39.50

[421022] Macrae, Alexander. The Life of Gustavus Aird. A M, DD, Creich: Moderator of the Free Church of Scotland, 1888. Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1908. Cloth. Average . 286 pages plus index, large print, front endpaper missing. Frontispiece photo with facsimile signature of Aird, appendices include: (1) The Progress of Evangelical Religion in the Highlands (address to Assembly of 1888); (2) Statement on Crofting on Skibo Estate to Royal Commission, 1884 (this was before Carnegie came there); (3) Dr Aird in Books, Periodicals, etc. Undated but stated by other sources to have been published in 1908. GBP 29.50

[421023] Sidney, Edwin. The Life of the Rev Rowland Hill, A M. London: Baldwin & Cradock, 1835. Third Edition (Corrected and Enlarged). Leather. Average Minus . 458 pages, good sized print, front internal hinge broken, otherwise good. Light brown leather a little scraped (especially back cover) some pencil and a very little pen marking, maroon title label with gilt letters, marbled blue endpapers. Gift inscription "James M Dale - from his affectionate freind James M Fleming - 30th July 1844" " Left to me by Aunt Isabella Dale in 1868 - J B Greenshields". Bookplate "Mr J Blackwood Greenshields". GBP 18.50

[421024] Cameron, Alexander. Memoir and Remains of the Rev John H Fraser, M A, Rosskeen. Inverness: Gavin Tait, 1885. Cloth. Average Minus . 142 pages, spine damaged, front endpaper missing; 22 page memoir, 12 sermons. John Hutcheson Fraser (1823-1884) was assistant and successor to Rev David Carment at Rosskeen Free Church. GBP 9.50

[421025] Stuart, Kenneth Moody & Stuart, Alexander Moody. Alexander Moody Stuart DD: A Memoir Partly Autobiographical. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 330 pages, front endpaper missing; photogravure frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature; 5 other plates including facsimile page from devotional diary. Uncommon book. Alexander Moody Stuart (1809-1898) was a conservative Free Church of Scotland minister, who was also involved in work amongst Jewish people and in Hungary and Bohemia. He wrote the Life of John Duncan, the Three Marys, etc. GBP 39.50

[421026] Stuart, Moses; Henderson, Ebenezer (ed). A Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews. London: William Tegg, 1867. New and Improved Edition. Cloth. Average . 604 pages, considerable reference to Greek and Hebrew. Moses Stuart (1780-1852) was a professor at Harvard and at Andover. A little wear to top and bottom of spine, small piece of front endpaper cut out, edges a bit foxed. GBP 29.50

[421027] Hamilton, James. Works of the Late Rev James Hamilton DD FLS (set of 6 volumes). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1885. Leather. Good Plus . Light brown leather with gilt decorations to spines and edges, spines have a little rubbing/wear but are still atttractive; a few minor bumps to boards, some foxing to endpapers and edges. A little wear to top and (1) Life in Earnest; The Mount of Olives; A Morning Beside the Lake of Galilee; The Happy Home (523 pp); (2) The Light to the Path; Emblems from Eden; The Prodigal Son; The Church in the House; The Dew of Hermon; Thankfulness (508 pp); (3) The Royal Preacher (Ecclesiastes); Lessons from the Great Biography (life of Christ) (516 pp); (4) 25 lectures, articles, reviews etc (524 pp); (5) Moses the Man of God; The Golden Series (2 Peter 1); Philospophy & Christianity; The Ethics of the Gospel (Phil 4:8) (551 pp); (6) 39 Sermons and Lectures (532 pp). GBP 125.00

[421028] Blackley, William Lewery; Hawes, James [Bengel, Johann Albrecht]. The Critical English Testament. Being an adaptation of Bengel's Gnomon, with numerous notes, showing the precise results of modern criticism and exegesis (set of 3 volumes). London: Strahan & Co, 1869. Cloth. Average Plus . 743 + 748 + 876 pages. This is a commentary - there is no Greek or English New Testament included. The commentary on Revelation is particularly lengthy. Some foxing, especially to endpapers, slight wear to spines and corners GBP 57.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:54:38 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 05 March 2007

Latest Books 5 March 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

  
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.29 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[490343] New Testament, New King James Version. The New King James Bible: New Testament (Nelson 196) Black Genuine Leather, Gold Page Edges. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Bible Publishers, 1979. Leather. Very Good . 406 pages, boxed and in virtually new condition except that the presentation page is filled in. 8¼ x 5¾ inches. GBP 3.75

[490344] Walker, Andrew. Restoring the Kingdom: the Radical Christianity of the House Church Movement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 034037280X. . 303 pages. History of the Charismatic new churches in Britain. Paper becoming a little browned with age. GBP 2.25

[490345] Swan, Monte; Biebel, David. Romancing Your Child's Heart. Sisters, OR: Multnomah, 2003. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 159052280X. . 300 pages, parenting book based on love and grace. Anecdotal and autobiographical. GBP 1.50

[490346] Keswick Convention. The Keswick Hymn-Book: Staff Music Edition. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . 558 pieces, cloth spine missing, back cover nearly detached - needs mending but internally still quite good. GBP 4.75

[490347] Anon. The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction. Harpenden: John Bunyan Press, 1996. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (First Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress. GBP 0.75

[490348] Anderson, James Norman Dalrymple (Sir). Christianity and Comparative Religion. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851113079. . 126 pages, on the uniqueness of Christianity as compared to other major world religions, by leading evangelical Anglican and expert on Islam. GBP 2.00

[490349] Cheng, Gordon. Encouragement: How Words Change Lives (Guidebooks for Life series). Kingsford, NSW, Australia: Matthias Media, 2006. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1921068345. . 137 pages. GBP 3.75

[490350] Gibbs, Eddie. The God Who Communicates: a Call to Effective Communication in Evangelism. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340280786. . 186 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.75

[490351] Hulse, Errol (ed). Reformation Today bound volume: No 49 (May-Jun 1979) to No 70 (Nov-Dec 1982). Liverpool: Reformation Today, 1982. Hard Cover. Good Plus . Bound volume of this long-running British magazine from a Reformed Baptist perspective. GBP 4.75

[006374] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Second Series of Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1885. Cloth. Average Plus . 200 pages, pretty good condition though spine has slight wear at top and bottom, there is a little foxing, and the binding is slightly shaken. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on green cloth cover. GBP 12.50

[513492] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of Matthew. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851511929. . 1015 pages, page edges slightly browned with age. GBP 9.50

[513493] Hendriksen, William. A Commentary on Colossians and Philemon (Geneva Series of Commentaries). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Cloth. Good Plus / Good Plus. ISBN: 0851510361. . 243 pages. GBP 4.75

[513494] Hendriksen, William. Exposition of 1 and 2 Thessalonians (New Testament Commentary series). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511627. . 214 pages. GBP 4.75

[513495] Hendriksen, William. A Commentary on 1 & 2 Timothy and Titus. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 085151183X. . 404 pages. GBP 4.50

[513496] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Confident: An Expository Study of the Epistle to the Hebrews. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882072692. . 157 pages. GBP 2.00

[513497] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Mature: An Expository Study of the Epistle of James. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882077716. . 176 pages. GBP 2.00

[513498] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Faithful: It's Always Too Soon to Quit! An Expository Study of the Pastoral Epistles, 1 and 2 Timothy and Titus. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882072684. . 175 pages. GBP 2.00

[513499] Motyer, J Alec. The Tests of Faith: A Practical Approach to Christian Living as Seen in the Letter of James. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851103499. . 126 pages. GBP 2.75

[513500] Baughen, Michael A. Chained to the Gospel: 2 Timothy: Apostle's Priority. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551013915. . 189 pages, paper rather browned with age, otherwise very good. GBP 1.75

[513501] Stedman, Ray C. What More Can God Say? A Fresh Look at Hebrews. Glendale: G L Regal Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830702962. . 247 pages, page edges a bit browned with age. GBP 1.30

[513502] Prime, Derek. From Trials to Triumphs: James: A Bible Commentary for Laymen. Ventura: GL Regal Books, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0830708219. . 159 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, otherwise a good copy. GBP 1.30

[451835] New Testament, Authorised Version, King James Version. Keystone Deluxe Vest-Pocket New Testament With Psalms and Proverbs: King James Version, Pastel Pink Imitation Leather. Philadelphia: Natl Pub Co, 2000. Imitation Leather. Very Good ISBN: 0834003287. . A new and unused copy, but several years old. GBP 2.00

[513503] Cross, Frank Moore (Jr) (ed). Scrolls from the Wilderness of the Dead Sea. London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Booklet. Good . 36 pages, extended brochure for an exhibition at the British Museum, the John Rylands Library, the National Library of Scotland, and the National Museum of Wales; based on the original American Schools of Oriental Research catalogue/brochure. Previous owner's name to title page. GBP 1.50

[513504] Powell, Ivor. Matthew's Majestic Gospel: A Distinctively Different Commentary. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0825435250. . 536 pages, still shrink-wrapped (new and unused); dust jacket spine faded. GBP 7.50

[513505] Tidball, Derek. The Reality is Christ: The Message of Colossians for Today. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857924916. . 256 pages, top edges slightly browned with age, otherwise book is in virtually new condition. GBP 3.25

[513506] Ogilvie, Lloyd John. You are Loved and Forgiven: Paul's Letter of Hope to the Colossians. Ventura: Regal Books, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830711104. . 224 pages. GBP 1.50

[513507] Wiersbe, Warren W. Run With the Winners: Developing a Championship Lifestyle from Hebrews 11. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825439973. . 157 pages. GBP 2.25

[513508] Barber, Cyril J. Vital Encounter: First Century Encounters with Jesus Christ and their Relevance for Us Today. San Bernardino: Here's Life Publishers Inc, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 089840004X. . 141 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513510] Stulac, George M. James (The IVP New Testament Commentary series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851116736. . 206 pages. GBP 4.75

[513511] Towner, Philip H. 1-2 Timothy & Titus (The IVP New Testament Commentary series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851116760. . 271 pages. GBP 5.75

[513512] Kistemaker, Simon J. Exposition of the Acts of the Apostles (New Testament Commentary series). Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801052904. . 1010 pages. Completing a gap in Hendriksen's commentaries. GBP 9.50

[513513] Various. The World's Religions: A Lion Handbook. Tring: Lion Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856481874. . 448 pages, colour illustrated throughout. GBP 3.50

[513514] Gordon, Samuel. Your Church Can be Exciting Too. Bawtry/Belfast: Good News Broadcasting Association/Ambassador, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1898787654. . 147 pages, commentary on 1 Thessalonians. GBP 2.50

[513515] Hiebert, D Edmond. Second Peter and Jude: An Expositional Commentary. Greenville: Unusual Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890844666. . 324 pages. GBP 5.50

[513516] MacArthur, John F. God's High Calling for Women: 1 Timothy 2:9-15 (John MacArthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802453082. . 57 pages. GBP 1.50

[513517] MacArthur, John F. Church Leadership: 1 Timothy 3:1-13 (John MacArthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802453848. . 171 pages. GBP 1.50

[513518] MacArthur, John F. Qualities of an Excellent Servant: 1 Timothy 4 (John MacArthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080245352X. . 108 pages. GBP 1.50

[513519] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar. In Him the Fullness: Homiletic Studies in Paul's Epistle to the Colossians. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1973. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0720803047. . 156 pages. GBP 2.75

[513520] White, Reginald Ernest Oscar.
The Night He Was Betrayed: Bible Studies in Our Lord's Preparation for His Passion. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802819427. . 133 pages. GBP 1.50

[513521] Mitton, C Leslie. The Epistle of James. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0551054727. . 255 pages. GBP 4.75

[513522] Briscoe, D Stuart. Purifying the Church: What God Expects of You and Your Church: A Topical Commentary on Titus. Ventura: GL Regal Books, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0830712461. . 216 pages. GBP 1.75

[513523] Baxter, J Sidlow. The Best Word Ever: Chapters on John 3:16. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1956. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. . 192 pages. GBP 3.75

[513524] McDonald, Hugh Dermot. The Church and Its Glory: An Exposition of the Epistle to the Ephesians. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085479820X. . 170 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 2.25

[513525] Loane, Marcus L. Key-Texts in the Epistle to the Hebrews. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: . . 126 pages. GBP 3.75

[513526] Lewis, Peter. God's Honours List: Winning Through Life's Challenges. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340661399. . 218 pages, by the pastor of Cornerstone Church in Nottingham. GBP 2.25

[513527] Bird, John L. Faith That Works: Devotional Messages from the Epistle of James. London: Oliphants, 1966. Paperback. Good . 127 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513528] Russell, Eric. That Man of Granite With the Heart of a Child: A New Biography of J C Ryle. Tain: Christian Focus, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857926315. . 247 pages. GBP 6.75

[513529] Wilson, Neil S (ed). The Handbook of Bible Application. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1993. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0854763740. . 665 pages, topics in alphabetical order, based on the notes from the Life Application Bible, with references for Bible readings associated with each subject. Apart from the British publisher's dust-jacket, this is identical to 0842310444. GBP 6.75

[513530] Flanagan, Declan; Williams, Ted. A Report on: Cohabitation or Marriage?. Sutton: Belmont House Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0952993902. . 28 pages. Shows that marraige is God's intended way, and demonstrates many of the negative consequences of cohabitation. Foreword by Lyndon Bowring of CARE. GBP 2.25

[513531] White, Allan Joseph Monty. Why I Believe in Creation. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1999. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0852343191. . 24 pages. GBP 2.00

[513532] Various. Family Worship: A Series of Devotional Services, for Every Morning and Evening Throughout the Year: By Above Two Hundred Ministers of the Gospel. Glasgow: Blackie, 1866. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 788 pages, by a variety of Scottish clergy, e.g. Patrick Fairbairn, W H Goold, James Hamilton, W K Tweedie, R M M'Cheyne, J J Bonar, A N Somerville, Alexander Whyte, Thomas Guthrie, James Begg, William Arnot. Large format, spine leather starting to split a way from front board for an inch or two at top and bottom (with slight insect attack), front internal hinge weakened. Some grubbiness and foxing especially to endpapers and plates. As this was after the Disruption, not all the ministers were "of the Church of Scotland" as in the 1841 edition. Each day there is a morning and evening entry containing reference to a recommended Psalm for singing and a recommended chapter for reading with explanatory remarks and practical remarks on the latter, and a lengthy prayer. This edition concludes with The Family Hymn-Book: A Selection of 500 Hymns and Spiritual Songs for Social and Domestic Worship (at least half of these are in the familiar Common, Short, and Long Metres used in the Scottish Psalter). GBP 19.50

[471419] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Romans: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0851512380. . 254 pages, has an ink stain to fore-edges of first 150 pages. GBP 1.75

[471420] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 1 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0851510442. . 255 pages, much neat underlining to a few early pages, several pages loose. GBP 1.75

[471421] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 2 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511686. . 173 pages. GBP 2.00

[471422] Wilson, Geoffrey Backhouse. Philippians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851513638. . 109 pages, messy pencil underlining. GBP 1.75

[471423] Wilson, Geoffrey B. Revelation: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0852341962. . 189 pages. Red pen underlining to introduction and Chapter 1. GBP 2.75

[471424] Miller, Basil. Mary Slessor: Heroine of Calabar. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0871238497. . 139 pages. GBP 1.50

[471425] Pink, Arthur W. Letters of A W Pink During the Period 1924-1951. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512623. . 135 pages, 44 letters. GBP 2.25

[471426] Pink, Arthur W. The Attributes of God. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801069890. . 96 pages. GBP 2.75

[471427] Kuhn, Isobel. Green Leaf in Drought. London: China Inland Mission, 1961. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 126 pages, edges foxed.. The Story of the Escape of the last CIM Missionaries (Arthur and Wilda Mathews) from Communist China. GBP 2.00

[471428] Packer, James I. Evangelism and the Sovereignty of God. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103138. . 126 pages. GBP 1.75

[471429] Baptist Confession; Masters, Peter. The Baptist Confession of Faith 1689 with Scripture Proofs: Updated English with Notes. London: Wakeman, 1989. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1870855027. . 91 pages. GBP 1.50

[471430] Foulkes, Francis. Pocket Guide to the New Testament . Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104045. . 160 pages. GBP 1.75

[471431] Hayden, Eric W. He Won Them for Christ: 30 Conversions Under Spurgeon's Ministry. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857920694. . 128 pages. GBP 2.00

[471432] Bourne, Frederick William. Billy Bray - The King's Son. London: Epworth, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0907927483. . 124 pages. GBP 2.00

[471433] Luther, Martin. Freedom (Matthias Pocket Classics series) (Treatise on Christian Liberty). London: St Matthias Press, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1875245537. . 63 pages, The Freedom of a Christian reprinted from Volume 31 of Luther's Works. GBP 1.00

[471434] Bunyan, John (Buinian, Iain). An Saoghal a Ta Ri Teachd; No Seallaidhean Néimh Agus Ifrinn (The World to Come or Visions of Heaven and Hell). Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1873. Cloth. Poor . 172 pages, covers damp damaged, edges and some pages grubby. GBP 2.00

[471435] Bunyan, John (Buinian, Iain). An Gille-Ruith Neamhaidh, No, Cunntas Mu'n Duine a Theid Do Neamh (etc) (The Heavenly Footman). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1894. Cloth. Average Minus . 96 pages, pages a bit grubby. GBP 2.00

[471436] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Tiomnadh Nuadh Ar Tighearn Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Eadar-Thrangaichte O'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1925. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 498 + 86 pages. Gaelic 24mo New Testament (5¾ x 3¾ inches) Medium print New Testament (also metrical psalms in smaller print) in Scottish Gaelic. GBP 2.00

[471437] Maréchale, The: Booth-Clibborn, Catherine. They Endured. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 146 pages, good sized print. Story of the Maréchale's comrades in the Salvation Army abroad. Frontispiece picture of the Maréchale, fold-out picture of the Maréchale with her First Group of Officers. GBP 5.75

[471438] Spurgeon, Charles H. The True Gospel: and other Sermons. London: Marshall Bros (incorporating Passmore and Alabaster), Cloth. Poor . 29 Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit sermons, several messily underlined, some pages loose and/or discoloured. Uncommon book. GBP 4.75

[471439] Robson, William. James Chalmers: Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea. London: S W Partridge, 1903. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 176 pages plus catalogue, red cloth with gilt illustration, illustrated with engravings in text, paper somewhat browned with age, corner of one page torn off but present. GBP 4.50

[471440] Ten Boom, Corrie. Amazing Love. London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average Minus. . 111 pages, foxed, short story meditations from Corrie Ten Boom's experiences. Illustrated. GBP 2.75

[471441] Foulkes, Francis. The Epistle of Paul to the Ephesians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentary Series. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 181 pages, minor pen marking to margin of one page. GBP 2.75

[471442] Carson, Herbert M. The Epistles of Paul to the Colossians and Philemon: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentaries. London: Tyndale Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851116094. . 112 pages, a few instances of pen marking. GBP 2.75

[471443] Pentecost, George F. Bible Studies: I. Studies in Mark; II. Studies in Jewish History; The International Sunday School Lessons for 1889. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1888. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average ISBN: . . 403 pages, this item not only is signed - John Galloway from his friend and Pastor, Geo F Pentecost, but also has a pictorial bookplate showing a fireplace and books with the legend Ut Migraturus Habita [Dwell as if about to Depart]: J Stuart Holden. GBP 9.50

[471444] Cotterell, Peter. This is Christianity. Carlisle: OM Publishing, 1997. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850782520. . 163 pages, page edges a little browned with age. GBP 2.00

[471445] Castle, Fiona. Give Us This Day: Fighting Cancer with Faith. Eastbourne: Kingsway Publications, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854764143. . 128 pages, about the Christian experience of Fiona and Roy Castle while he had cancer. GBP 1.75

[471446] Tallach, John. Give Me That Joy: Meditations for Spiritual Maturity. Tain: Christian Focus, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857922638. . A Simple devotional commentary on Acts 1:1 - 9:31, 157 pages. GBP 2.50

[471447] M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. A Basket of Fragments. Inverness: Christian Focus, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731038. . 194 pages. GBP 3.75

[471448] Swindoll, Charles. Hand Me Another Brick: Principles of Effective Leadership: How to Motivate Yourself and Others (complete with study guide). Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0840731264. . 202 pages. GBP 1.75

[471449] Bull, Geoffrey T. When Iron Gates Yield. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Hard Cover. Average Plus / Average Minus. . 254 pages. Frontispiece photo of author, two maps in text and coloured map on back endpapers. "The dauntless story of the British Missionary in Tibet, captive in Chinese Communist hands for three years." GBP 2.75

[471450] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Exodus, Leviticus and Numbers (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 376 pages, spine a little faded, a bit of foxing. GBP 3.75

[471451] Payne, Ernest Alexander. The Free Church Tradition in the Life of England. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1944. Paperback. Average . 159 pages. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:38:52 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2