Monday, 31 December 2007

Latest Books 31 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.27 for approx Aus dollars price
1.98 for approx Can dollars price
1.36 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[514313] Storms, E M. Should a Christian Be a Mason?. Fletcher: New Puritan Library, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0932050085. . 110 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.50

[514314] Carson, Herbert M. Dawn or Twilight? A Study of Contemporary Roman Catholicism. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851103898. . 172 pages. GBP 1.75

[514315] Anon. Lessons on Assurance. Colorado Springs: NavPress, 1979. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0891091513. . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514316] Millard, Alan Ralph. The Bible BC: What Can Archaeology Prove?. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851102301. . 48 pages. GBP 1.50

[514317] Gosling, David. Christian Faith and Post Apollo Man. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1970. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854910735. . 16 pages, staples rusting. GBP 0.75

[514318] Crossley, Robert S. The Holy Trinity - the Christian God. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1965. First Edition. Booklet. Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.75

[514319] Stott, John R W. The Baptism and Fullness of the Holy Spirit: An Explanation and Exhortation to Christians. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1971. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851100244. . 40 pages. GBP 1.00

[514320] Hewat, Elizabeth G K. A Letter of Good Cheer: Notes and Discussion Questions for Bible Circles on First Peter. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Woman's Guild, Booklet. Average . 50 pages. A Bible study for 6 meetings. GBP 1.25

[514321] Hughes, Selwyn. The Christian Counsellor's Pocket Guide. Walton-on-Thames: Crusade for World Revival, 1972. Sixth Edition. Spiral. Good . 48 pages, previous owner's address label to bottom of front cover. GBP 0.75

[514322] Bevington, Colin. New Light from the East?. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1974. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854911154. . 39 pages. Includes consideration of Hare Krishna, Divine Light Mission, Transcendental Meditation, Baha'i. GBP 1.25

[514323] Hutchins, Leta. Christadelphians. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1974. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0854911294. . 16 pages. GBP 1.25

[514324] Gillett, David. The Occult. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1974. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0854911480. . 28 pages. GBP 0.75

[514325] Eastman, Dick. Love on Its Knees: Prayer that Makes a REAL Difference. London: Marshall Pickering, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551020466. . 187 pages. GBP 1.00

[514326] Allen, Charles Livingstone. All Things are Possible Through Prayer. Old Tappan: Fleming H Revell, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0800780000. . 128 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514327] Anon (An Unknown Christian). The Kneeling Christian. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0310334926. . 135 pages, by the author of How to Live the Victorious Life. GBP 1.00

[514328] Christian Praise. Hymns from Christian Praise (Words Only edition). London: Inter-Varsity Press, Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 085111668X. . 100 items selected from Christian Praise. Designed as a praise booklet for conferences etc. Mid 20th century. Authors mostly pre-1900, many substantially so. GBP 1.35

[514329] Church of Scotland. One Hundred Hymns and Psalms for Special Occasions (Words Only edition). Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee on Public Worship and Aids to Devotion, 1957. Booklet. Good . 23 pages. GBP 1.35

[514330] Church of Scotland. Hymn Book for Special Services (Hymns for Use in Special Services) (Words Only edition). Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, . Booklet. Good . 134 items. GBP 1.35

[514331] Macpherson, Ian (ed). Hymns at the Holy Table (Words Only edition). London: Evangel Press, Booklet. Very Good . 70 hymns, words only, but with names of recommended tunes from redemption Hymnal. GBP 1.75

[514332] Anon. Old Scottish Psalm Tunes: A Supplement to Existing Psalmodies, with Table of Adaptations for the most commonly used Psalms and Paraphrases. London: Bayley & Ferguson, 1908. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Booklet. Poor . 67 pages, staff music, with words mainly from Scottish Psalter 1650. Covers tatty; foxed. GBP 3.75

[514333] Wright, Kathleen R. Reading Psalm Tunes: In Tonic Solfa or Staff Notation. Belfast: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland, 1979. Leaflet. Very Good . 8 pages. GBP 1.00

[514334] Gossip, Arthur John. In the Secret Place of the Most High: Being Some Studies in Prayer. London: Independent Press, 1947. Cloth. Average . 210 pages. GBP 1.75

[514335] Marston, Paul. God and the Family. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860652777. . 212 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 2.75

[514336] Birkett, Kirsten R (ed). Kategoria: A Critical Review of Modern Life: Issue 4: Summer 1997: Stargazing: Astrology and the Lure of the Irrational. Kingsford: St Matthias Press, 1997. Paperback. Very Good . 65 pages. GBP 3.99

[514337] Deck, James George. Hymns and Sacred Poems. Winschoten: H L Heijkoop, Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good . 228 pages. No music, items written by Deck himself. James George Deck (1807-1884) was an Englishman of Huguenot ancestry, who joined the Christian Brethren and emigrated to New Zealand after attempting reconciliation between the Exclusive and Open Brethren. Previous owner's embossed stamp to front endpaper. GBP 5.75

[514338] Dobson, James C. Preparing for Adolescence. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860651673. . 155 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514339] Swindoll, Charles R. Divorce: When it All Comes Tumbling Down: Vital Issues Series. Portland: Multnomah, 1981. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0930014642. . 23 pages. GBP 1.00

[514340] Elliot, Elisabeth. What God Has Joined ... Divorce and the Christian. Westchester: Good News Publishers, 1983. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0891072764. . 32 pages, staples a little rusted. Uncommon item. GBP 2.50

[514341] Jaeck, Gordon; Jaeck, Dorothea. I Take Thee: The Art of Successfull Marriage. London: Lakeland, 1967. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551000074. . 140 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:36:35 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 31 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.28 for approx Aus dollars price
1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.38 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com




[400603] Macfarlane, Donald. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Donald MacDonald, Shieldaig, Ross-shire. Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1903. Cloth. Average . 224 pages. GBP 3.75

[514273] Wright, David (ed); Gray, Alastair (ed). Local Church Evangelism: Patterns and Approaches. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715206117. . 184 pages. GBP 2.25

[514274] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. I Forgot to Say. London: The Religious Book Club, . Cloth. Average . 256 pages. Spine a bit discoloured, some foxing. GBP 4.00

[514275] Orme, Alan Dan. God's Appointments with Men: A Christian's Primer on the Sacraments. Athens, GA: University Church Press, 1982. Paperback. Very Good . 67 pages. GBP 3.75

[514276] Gumbel, Nicky. Telling Others: The Alpha Initiative. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854764992. . 155 pages, paper a little yellowed with age, otherwise in excellent condition. 6 chapters about the course and 5 personal accounts by people whose lives were impacted by going on it. GBP 1.00

[514277] Brownson, William C. Courage to Pray. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801009804. . 176 pages. GBP 1.50

[514278] Cowart, John W. Why Don't I Get What I Pray For?. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0830813446. . 173 pages. GBP 1.00

[514279] Getz, Gene A. Praying for One Another: The Rewarding Experience of Praying for Others. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882073516. . 132 pages, edges a little foxed. GBP 1.25

[514280] Metzger, Will. Tell the Truth: The Whole Gospel to the Whole Person by Whole People: A Training Manual on the Message and Methods of God-Centered Witnessing. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 087784464X. . 187 pages. GBP 1.00

[514281] Stott, John R W. Motives and Methods in Evangelism. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. First Edition. Booklet. Good . 19 pages, Presidential address given at the Inter-Varsity Conference, April 1962. GBP 1.50

[514282] Sweeting, George. The No-Guilt Guide to Witnessing: How to be Faithful in Sharing Christ. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0896934004. . 127 pages. GBP 1.00

[514283] Petersen, Jim. Evangelism as a Lifestyle. Colorado Springs: NavPress, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 089109475X. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[514284] Morris, Colin M. Raising the Dead: The Art of the Preacher as Public Performer. London: Fount, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0006279910. . 127 pages. GBP 3.75

[514285] Miller, Samuel. Thoughts on Public Prayer. Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1985. Cloth. Very Good . 306 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers. GBP 6.75

[514286] Ruoff, Percy O. Personal Work. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1966. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851105211. . 94 pages, ex church library. GBP 1.25

[514287] Bannerman, D Douglas. Difficulties About Baptism: A Handbook on Reformed Doctrine and Practice. Belfast: Presbyterian Fellowship, Booklet. Good . 86 pages, reprint of Free Church of Scotland publication of 1898. GBP 4.50

[514288] Botting, Michael. 20 Questions on Baptism. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1969. Revised Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854910468. . 15 pages, previous owner's name to first page. A booklet for parents giving an evangelical approach to Anglican infant baptism and the parents' own responsibilities. GBP 1.25

[514289] Chadwick, Samuel. The Path of Prayer. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340015284. . 95 pages. GBP 2.00

[514290] Stibbs, Alan M. Baptism Into Christ. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1966. Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.25

[514291] Colquhoun, Frank. Is Infant Baptism Scriptural?. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1964. Booklet. Good . 20 pages. Revised edition of 'Infant Baptism: A Scriptural Justification'. Previous owner's name to title page. GBP 1.50

[514292] Robinson, Donald William Bradley. The Meaning of Baptism. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1961. Booklet. Good . 24 pages, previous owner's name to title page. GBP 1.50

[514293] Stott, John R W. Christian Mission in the Modern World. London: Falcon, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0854915621. . 128 pages. Originally papers given at Lausanne and Oxford. GBP 1.50

[514294] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Soul Winner: How to Lead Sinners to the Saviour. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802811868. . 319 pages. GBP 3.00

[514295] Hughes, Selwyn. Understanding Communion. Farnham: CWR, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1853450464. . 95 pages. GBP 1.75

[514296] Maclaren, Alexander; Meyer, Frederick Brotherton; Spurgeon, Charles Haddon; and Others. Sermons and Outlines on the Lord's Supper. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1953. Cloth. Good . 99 pages. GBP 3.75

[514297] Boulton, Ernest Charles W. Love’s Miracles. London: Victory Press, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 88 pages, page edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[514298] Sanders, J Oswald. Effective Prayer. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1969. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0853630143. . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[514299] Torrey, Reuben Archer. The Power of Prayer: and the Prayer of Power. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0310333113. . 191 pages, apparently unused but first page starting to come unglued. GBP 1.00

[514300] Murray, Andrew. The Prayer Life. London: Lakeland, 1968. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551000279. . 128 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.75

[514301] Sanders, J Oswald. Effective Prayer. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1980. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0853630143. . 31 pages. GBP 0.75

[514302] M'Intyre (MacIntyre), David M. The Hidden Life of Prayer. Minneapolis: Bethany, 1971. Paperback. Good Plus . 94 pages. This is apparently internally a facsimile of the third edition (including footnotes). GBP 2.25

[514303] Hubbard, David Allan. Teach Us to Pray. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104258. . 95 pages, cover crisp but paper browned with age. GBP 1.75

[514304] Sproul, Robert Charles. Effective Prayer. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1984. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0862013534. . 80 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.50

[514305] Montgomery, John. Spotlight on Romanism. Belfast: Presbyterian Fellowship, Booklet. Very Good . 27 pages. GBP 0.75

[514306] Paterson, James Roy Herkless. Meeting the Mormons: A Study of the Mormon Church in Scotland and Elsewhere. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1965. Paperback. Good . 88 pages. GBP 2.00

[514307] Osment, Rose Margaret. Heavenwards from Communism. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1955. Booklet. Good . 32 pages. Autobiographical. GBP 1.75

[514308] Porter, Warren. Spotlight on Ecumenism. Belfast: Presbyterian Fellowship, Booklet. Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.55

[514309] Boettner, Loraine. The Mass. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.50

[514310] Hewat, Elizabeth G K. Meeting Jehovah's Witnesses: A Study of Jehovah's Witnesses in Scotland and Elsewhere. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Good . 93 pages. GBP 2.00

[514311] Hoekema, Anthony A. Jehovah's Witnesses. Exeter: Paternoster, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853641536. . 147 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 2.00

[514312] Hoekema, Anthony A. Seventh Day Adventism. Exeter: Paternoster, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853641552. . 103 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 13:07:34 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Saturday, 22 December 2007

Latest Books 21 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.29 for approx Aus dollars price
1.97 for approx Can dollars price
1.38 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[451860] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an army officer, farmer, and evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Multiple copies available - new and unused but paper may be slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50

[514255] De Haan, Richard W. Christian Baptism. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1968. Booklet. Good . 31 pages. GBP 0.55

[514256] Martin, James. The Road to the Aisle. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1972. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0715201808. . 24 pages, on preparation for a marriage service in the Church of Scotland. GBP 1.00

[514257] Kelly, Douglas F; Rollinson, Philip B; Marsh, Frederick T. The Westminster Shorter Catechism in Modern English. Phillipsburg, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1986. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0875525482. . 24 pages. GBP 1.00

[514258] Bonar, Horatius. God's Way of Holiness. Chicago: Moody Press, . Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 127 pages. GBP 1.00

[514259] Colquhoun, Frank. Your Child's Baptism: A Book for Parents and Godparents Who are Prepared to Think Seriously About Baptism. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Paperback. Good . 75 pages. GBP 1.75

[514260] Church of Scotland. Form and Order for the Ordination of a Minister. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0191430048. . 15 pages. GBP 1.00

[514261] McMillan, William. Book of Common Order for Use in the Sunday School. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Limp. Average . 91 pages. GBP 1.50

[514262] Sanders, J Oswald. Prayer Power Unlimited. London: Lakeland, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551007958. . 176 pages, paper somewhat browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514263] McDowell, Josh. How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure. Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850091500. . 160 pages, paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514264] McDowell, Josh. Love, Dad: Positive Answers for Young Teens on Handling Sexual Pressure. Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0850091632. . 149 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514265] Hallett, Martin. I Am Learning to Love: A Personal Journey to Wholeness in Christ. London: Marshall Pickering, 1989. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0551013168. . 158 pages, autobiography of a homosexual man converted to Christ. GBP 1.50

[514266] Burbridge, Branse. The Sex Thing. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340160888. . 93 pages, by the secretary of the Inter-School Christian Fellowship. GBP 1.00

[514267] Sweeting, George (ed). More than 2000 Great Quotes and Illustrations. Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0850091233. . 278 pages. GBP 1.00

[514268] Clow, William Maccallum. The Book of Bible Knowledge: A Handy Encyclopedia and Concordance Arranged in One Alphabetical Listing (based on the Bible Reader's Manual). Iowa Falls, IA, U.S.A.: World Bible Publishers Inc, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0529101858. . 407 pages. GBP 2.75

[514269] Thomson, D P (David Patrick). Aspects of Evangelism. Crieff: The Research Unit, 1968. Cloth. Very Good / Good. . 160 pages. GBP 2.50

[514270] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Our Own Hymnbook: A Collection of Psalms and Hymns for Public, Social, and Private Worship (Words only). Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1561862002. . 264 pages, 1060 items. There is no music in this book. Title page loosening, previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. GBP 4.75

[514271] Higham, W Vernon. Joy Unspeakable: A Further Collection of English and Welsh Hymns. Port Talbot: Evangelical Movement of Wales, Booklet. Very Good . 96 pages, 73 hymns, previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. GBP 1.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:26:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 21 December 2007

Latest Books 20 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.31 for approx Aus dollars price
1.99 for approx Can dollars price
1.38 for approx Euro price
1.98 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[451859] Potgieter, Pieter. Victory: The Work of the Spirit. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1984. First Edition. Booklet. NEW ISBN: 0851514308. . 42 pages. GBP 0.75

[511558] Johnstone, Robert. The First Epistle of Peter: Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary. Minneapolis: The James Family Christian Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good . 417 pages. Front cover states "Limited Collectors Edition". GBP 19.50

[514226] Psalter, Revised, Irish Presbyterian. The Psalter: A Revised Edition of the Scottish Metrical Version of the Psalms with Additional Psalm-Versions (Revised Psalter, Words Only, 274B). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Very Good . 384 pages, words only, small blue hardback, Bourgeois typeface, no "274 B". "Prepared and Published by Authority of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland" . A late 20th century printing. GBP 7.50

[514227] Kirby, Gilbert W. Moral Re-armament. London: Crusade Publications, 1963. First Edition Thus. Booklet. Good ISBN: . . 11 pages, reprinted from an article in Crusade magazine. Clean and crisp but staples rusting. GBP 1.00

[514228] Kirby, Gilbert W. Seventh Day Adventists. London: Crusade Publications, 1966. Booklet. Good . 12 pages, reprinted from an article in Crusade magazine. GBP 1.00

[514229] Ridenour, Fritz. So What's the Difference? A Biblical Comparison of Orthodox Christianity with Major Religions and Major Cults. Glendale: G L Regal Books, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830700013. . 168 pages, considers Roman Catholicism, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism,Unitarianism, Jehovah's Witnesses, Christian Science, Mormonism GBP 1.00

[514230] Jones, E Stanley. Abundant Living. New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1942. Cloth. Average . 371 pages. GBP 1.00

[514231] Berry, Harold J. Mormonism in the Light of the Scriptures. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1964. Booklet. Average . 15 pages, staples rusting. GBP 0.55

[514232] Green, Peter. The Profession of a Christian: A Booklet for Those Who Have Been Confirmed. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Paperback. Good . 60 pages. GBP 1.75

[514233] Thomson, D P (David Patrick). First Communion: The Preparation and Admission of New Communicants: Report and Comment by 120 Ministers of the Church of Scotland. Crieff: The Research Unit, 1969. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900867019. . 138 pages. GBP 7.50

[514234] Stirrat, Gordon M. Legalised Abortion: The Continuing Dilemma. London: Christian Medical Fellowship, 1979. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851119662. . 32 pages. GBP 1.50

[514235] Mudditt, B Howard. The New Fellowship (Paternoster Punchline Series No 4). Exeter: Paternoster, 1975. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 085364103X. . 21 pages, about the nature of a fellowship of those 'Plymouth Brethren' comm only known as Open Brethren or Christian Brethren (but wishing to avoid such terminology). GBP 1.75

[514236] Craig, John. Communion Catechism. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1984. Booklet. Very Good . 20 pages. John Craig (1512-1600) was a Scottish Reformer. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 2.00

[514237] Van Gorder, Paul R. Remembering the Lord. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1984. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514238] Goold, James G. First Communion: A Book of Preparation. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1971. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0715201301. . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514239] Goold, James G. First Communion: A Book of Preparation. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1947. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514240] Goold, James G. First Communion: A Book of Preparation. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1966. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0715201301. . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514241] Goold, James G. First Communion: A Book of Preparation. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1989. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0715201301. . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514242] Thomson, T B Stewart. Preparing for the Lord's Table: A Manual for Catechumens. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1965. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514243] Church of Scotland. A New and Living Way: A Devotional Manual. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Booklet. Average . 35 pages. Outlines, prayers, etc, for new communicant members of the Church of Scotland. GBP 0.55

[514244] Harris, Ronald. The Lord's Supper. Toronto: Everyday Publications Inc, 1976. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0919586449. . 32 pages. GBP 1.00

[514245] Manson, William; McConnachie, John; Cockburn, J Hutchison. The Confirmation Class: a Manual of Preparation for Intending First Communicants. Dundee: Paul & Matthew, 1946. Booklet. Average . 40 pages, (1) What the Church Believes, (2) Talks to the Catechumen: The Christian Church and the Sacraments; Membership in the Christian Church. Church of Scotland. GBP 0.55

[514246] Parsons, Martin. Thinking Towards Confirmation. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1968. Booklet. Good ISBN: 085491014X. . 28 pages, staples rusting. GBP 1.00

[514247] Stibbs, Alan M. The Lord's Supper. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1964. Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.00

[514248] McConaghy, J D. The Lord's Supper: A Booklet of Preparation for First Communicants. Belfast: Presbyterian Fellowship, . Booklet. Average . 16 pages, staples rusting. GBP 0.55

[514249] Eastman, Dick. The Hour That Changes the World: A Practical Plan for Personal Prayer. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801033373. . 174 pages. GBP 1.00

[514250] Sangster, William Edwin; Davison, Leslie. The Pattern of Prayer. London: Epworth, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 128 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514251] Epp, Theodore H; Weiss, G Christian; Morrow, Ord L. Praying with Authority (including Progress in Prayer; Hindrances to Answered Prayer). Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0847407365. . 110 pages. GBP 1.25

[514252] Kirby, Gilbert W. Jehovah's Witnesses. London: Crusade Publications, 1971. Booklet. Very Good . 12 pages, reprinted from an article in Crusade magazine. GBP 1.00

[514253] Kirby, Gilbert W. The Mormons. London: Crusade Publications, 1969. Booklet. Very Good . 12 pages, reprinted from an article in Crusade magazine. GBP 1.00

[514254] Parsons, Martin. Marriage Preparation (Library of Pastoral Care series). London: SPCK, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good . 114 pages. GBP 2.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:21:13 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 19 December 2007

Latest Books 19 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.33 for approx Aus dollars price
2.00 for approx Can dollars price
1.39 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[514201] Wesley, John; Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle (ed). John Wesley's Letter on the Roman Catholic Church. Belfast: Puritan Printing Co Ltd, 1968. Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.00

[514202] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. Justification By Faith. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1964. Booklet. Very Good . 22 pages. Condensed from the 51 page edition published by John F Shaw & Co Ltd in 1903 in the Twentieth Century Papers series. GBP 1.25

[514203] Dean, Desmond Keable. Direct Giving and Parish Finance. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1965. Booklet. Very Good . 24 pages. Desmond Keable Dean was Rector of Tooting. GBP 0.75

[514204] Rhodes-James, Richard John Rodway. Teaching Christian Doctrine. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1965. Booklet. Very Good . 20 pages. GBP 0.75

[514205] Vander Lugt, Herbert. A Matter of Life and Death: Abortion, Capital Punishment, Suicide, Euthanasia, War ... In Light of the Bible. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1981. Paperback. Good . 111 pages. GBP 1.00

[514206] Egner, David. The Gender Benders: A Look at the Trends Distorting the Roles of Men and Women. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1981. Booklet. Very Good . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[514207] Morgan, Huw. Let Them Live!. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1985. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0852341997. . 27 pages. GBP 0.75

[514208] Ryrie, Charles Caldwell. You Mean the Bible Teaches That?. Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802498280. . 127 pages, chapters on Civil Obedience, Capital Punishment, Women's Rights, Divorce, Race, Situation Ethics, Suicide, Abortion, Demon Activity, Evolution. GBP 1.25

[514209] Anon. Alcoholism: A Christian Analysis. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1980. Booklet. Very Good . 14 pages. GBP 0.75

[514210] Crossley, Gareth. Everyday Evangelism. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1987. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085234239X. . 249 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50

[514211] Singlehurst, Laurence. Sowing, Reaping, Keeping: People-Sensitive Evangelism. Leicester: Crossway Books, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1856840522. . 128 pages, previous owner's name and address written inside front cover, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514212] Swindoll, Charles R. Sensuality: Resisting the Lure of Lust (Vital Issues series). Portland: Multnomah Press, 1983. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0930014693. . 23 pages. GBP 0.75

[514213] Cousins, Peter. Christianity & Sexual Liberation. Exeter: Paternoster, 1972. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0853641234. . 36 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 0.75

[514214] Elliot, Elisabeth. Notes on Prayer .... London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1982. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0720806224. . 6 pages, staples starting to rust. GBP 0.55

[514215] De Haan, Richard W. God, Law, and Capital Punishment. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1974. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 0.55

[514216] Van Gorder, Paul R. Death: What's It All About?. Grand Rapids: Radio Bible Class, 1981. Booklet. Very Good . 31 pages. GBP 0.55

[514217] Hanes, David (ed); Green, Michael (foreword). My Path of Prayer: Personal Glimpses of the Glory and Majesty of God Revealed Through the Experience of Prayer. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0854790365. . 115 pages. Contributors: Michael Baughen, Derick Bingham, Jean Darnall, Edward England, Selwyn Hughesm Jim Packer, J Oswald Sanders, Phyllis Thompson, David Watson, Jean Wilson, Richard Wurmbrand. GBP 2.75

[514218] Townsend, Anne J. Prayer Without Pretending. London: Scripture Union, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0854212930. . 94 pages. GBP 1.00

[514219] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Sermons on Prayer. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1930. Limp. Average . 152 pages, slight staining to back cover. Undated but estimated circa 1930. GBP 1.75

[514220] Redpath, Alan; Tozer, Aiden Wilson (et al). Prayer: Its Deeper Dimensions: A Christian Life Symposium. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1963. Paperback. Average . 96 pages, paper a little browned with age. Contributors: Alan Redpath, Paris Reidhead, J Edwin Orr, Bramwell Tripp, Armin R Gesswein, Rosalind Rinker, Cliford H Richmond, Samuel M Shoemaker, Norman P Grubb, Leonard Ravenhill, Donald E Hoke, Gladys M Rose, A W Tozer. GBP 7.50

[514221] King, Geoffrey R. Let Us Pray. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1966. Paperback. Average . 106 pages, paper somewhat browned with age, glue weakening. GBP 1.75

[514222] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Till he Come: Communion Meditations and Addresses. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1871676002. . 358 pages. GBP 2.25

[514223] Anderson, Peter. Satan's Snare: The Influence of the Occult. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0852342454. . 120 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.50

[514224] Temple, David J (ed). Supplementary Hymns (Words Only edition with suggested tunes). Aberdeen: Privately Printed, Paperback. Very Good . 183 pages, 192 pieces, designed as a supplement to the Third Edition of the Church Hymnary because of its perceived weaknesses as a replacement for the 1929 Revised Edition. Preface by David J Temple, Torry Manse, Aberdeen. Previous owner's embossed stamp to title page. GBP 3.00

[514225] Church of Scotland. The Book of Common Order of the Church of Scotland: New Impression with New Lectionary. London: Oxford University Press, 1972. Cloth. Very Good Minus . 336 pages, previous owner's stamp to flyleaf. GBP 5.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:46:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 17 December 2007

Latest Books 17 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.36 for approx Aus dollars price
2.03 for approx Can dollars price
1.40 for approx Euro price
2.02 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[491572] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Commenting and Commentaries: A Reference Guide to the Best Bible Study Books. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1988. New Updated Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825437490. . 288 pages. GBP 3.00

[491573] Knox, John. George Wishart: Scholar Saint Reformer Martyr: 1546 - 1st March - 1946. St Andrews: St Mary's College, University of St Andrews, 1946. Booklet. Good . 27 pages, 400th anniversary commerorative booklet, several plates, main part of text extracted from Knox's History (Laing edition). GBP 3.00

[491574] Guthrie, Donald. New Testament Introduction (complete in one volume). London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1974. Third Edition (Revised). Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851115640. . 1054 pages. GBP 3.75

[491575] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Life in the Spirit: In Marriage, Home and Work: Ephesians 5:18 to 6:9. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514235. . 371 pages. GBP 3.50

[491576] Henderson, George David. The Church of Scotland: a Short History. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1957. Cloth. Average Plus . 199 pages. GBP 2.75

[491577] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The Books and the Parchments: Some Chapters on the Transmission of the Bible. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 259 pages, dust jacket has been stuck to back cover due to the ingress of a liquid at some point. GBP 2.75

[491578] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalter 1929: Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases: Staff Music Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929. Cloth. Average Minus . 287 pages. The definitive edition of the Scottish Psalter produced for the union of the Church of Scotland and United Free Church, an attempt to restore the tunes to their original forms, largely followed in later Free Church of Scotland editions. 12 R Crown 8vo Staff, front endpaper missing, pages somewhat tatty/stained. GBP 5.75

[491579] Miller, Hugh. The Headship of Christ, and the Rights of the Christian People. Edinburgh: William P Nimmo, 1869. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 517 pages; a little pen underlining to one page in the preface; dampstaining to bottom corners of covers (no smell); a bit of water staining especially to later pages. Consists of two celebrated pamphlets written in defence of the contending church and of a gleaning from his articles in the Witness newspaper on the Church question. GBP 6.75

[491580] Kennedy, John. Memoirs and Letters of Rev Finlay Cook and of Rev Archibald Cook. Inverness: Northern Counties, 1896. Second Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 142 pages, not the same as "Sidelights on Two Notable Ministries", which contains selections from this book and from a book of sermons. Flexible leather covers, spine very worn and tearing away from front cover GBP 9.50

[491581] McGrath, Alister E. Doubt: Handling it Honestly. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0855108504. . 144 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.75

[491582] Cunningham, William. The Reformers and the Theology of the Reformation. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1862. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 616 pages. Cloth spine missing, a little pen marking. This later formed Volume 1 of Cunningham's Works. GBP 8.50

[491583] Orr, Robbie. Journey: With the New Testament as Guide: An Aid for Individuals, Small Groups, and Churches: Part 1 (Luke, Acts and James). Edinburgh: Bellevue Publishing Trust, 1995. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Plus ISBN: 0952694905. . 362 pages, designed to be used as part of a co-ordinated church teaching programme. Part 1 in 18 sections covers Luke, Acts and James in 31 weeks of structured study. By a former missionary to Pakistan (apparently Open Brethren). GBP 4.75

[491584] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Lectures to My Students: A Selection from Addresses Delivered to the Students of the Pastors' College, Metropolitan Tabernacle: First Series. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1887. Cloth. Average Minus . 200 pages, part of cloth spine missing. Facsimile signature and title in handwriting of Spurgeon in gilt lettering on cover. GBP 4.75

[491318] Buchanan, Robert. The Ten Years Conflict: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Blackie & Son, 1863. Half-Leather. Average . 487 + 488 pages, green leather somewhat scuffed and scraped, hinges splitting, some foxing, especially to endpapers and plates, three pages in Vol 2 slightly torn. Volume 1 covers the background in Scottish church history, the rise of the conflict over patronage and the Auchterarder case, while Volume 2 covers the period from 1838 "The Collision" to 1843 "The Disruption" when the predominantly evangelical anti-patronage party in the Church of Scotland separated and became the Free Church of Scotland. Several plates. GBP 17.50

[514182] Havergal, Frances Ridley. Kept for the Master's Use. London: Nisbet & Co Ltd, Hard Cover. Average Minus . 168 pages. Spine damaged and torn away from back cover. GBP 2.00

[514183] John, J. What's the Point of Christmas? Restoring the Wonder. Tring: Lion, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0745915051. . 47 pages, small gift book. GBP 0.55

[514184] Moule, Handley Carr Glyn. At the Holy Communion: Helps for Preparation and Reception. London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, 1967. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Plus . 115 pages. GBP 3.75

[514185] Tippit, Sammy. The Prayer Factor. Amersham: Scripture Press, 1989. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0946515824. . 157 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 1.00

[514186] Groome, Colin. Right up Your Street: A Practical Guide to Church-Based Visitation. Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857920589. . 126 pages, paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 1.75

[514187] King, Guy Hope. Prayer Secrets. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1940. Unbound. Average . 119 pages, unbound, stapled, spine in plastic clip. GBP 1.00

[514188] Salmond, Stewart Dingwall Fordyce. An Exposition of the Shorter Catechism (3 Parts Complete in 1 volume) (Bible Class Primers series). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, Cloth. Average Minus . 92 + 94 + 97 pages. Rather worn and a bit grubby GBP 7.50

[514189] Luther, Martin; Bell, Captain Henry (trans). Selections from the Table Talk of Martin Luther (Cassell's National Library series). London: Cassell, 1886. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good . 192 pages, small book, decorated front cover, advertisements to back cover and inside covers. GBP 3.75

[514190] Andrews, Gini. Your Half of the Apple: God and the Single Girl. London: Lakeland, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551004975. . 157 pages. GBP 1.00

[514191] Church of Scotland Panel on Worship. Christian Marriage: An Outline and Explanation of the Services in Common Order 1994. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1997. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0861532414. . 14 pages. GBP 1.00

[514192] Beattie, Hunter; Anon. The Christian and War: being: The Word of the Cross (Beattie) and Gods Unknown Church (Anon). Glasgow: Hunter Beattie, Paperback. Good . 150 + 48 pages. Messages given during the First World War. By a Brethren writer in defence of the principles of Christian conscientious objectors. GBP 2.75

[514193] Murray, Andrew. The Ministry of Intercession: A Plea for More Prayer. London: Oliphants, 1966. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: . . 159 pages, starting to come unglued, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[514194] Cook, David. Dilemmas of Life: Deciding What's Right and What's Wrong. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1991. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851108385. . 111 pages, paper slightly yellowed. GBP 1.50

[514195] Scorer, C Gordon. Life in Our Hands: A Study in Human Values. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851105858. . 160 pages, Marriage, conception, population control, abortion, euthanasia, etc. GBP 1.50

[514196] Lane, Denis. God's Powerful Weapon. Sevenoaks: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0853631174. . 42 pages, on prayer. GBP 1.00

[514197] Lee, Francis Nigel. The Westminster Confession and Modern Society. Edinburgh: Scottish Reformed Fellowship, 1972. Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 1.50

[514198] Murray, Andrew. The Lord's Table: A Help to Right Observance of the Lord's Supper). London: Oliphants, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: . . 96 pages. GBP 2.75

[514199] Engelsma, David. Marriage: The Mystery of Christ and the Church. Grand Rapids: Reformed Free Publishing Association, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0916206173. . 122 pages. GBP 2.00

[514200] Trobisch, Walter. Love is a Feeling to be Learned. L eicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1974. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851102255. . 32 pages. GBP 0.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:29:22 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 13 December 2007

Latest Books 13 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.32 for approx Aus dollars price
2.08 for approx Can dollars price
1.40 for approx Euro price
2.04 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[492064] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible with Concordance and Metrical Psalms (PSC8A).
London: Trinitarian Bible Society, Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0907861695. . Black vinyl covered hardcover Bible, still in shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, shrinkwrap may be slightly split, possibility of slight foxing or discolouration to page edges as these are approx. 10 years old. GBP 19.50

[491555] Packer, James I. Concise Theology: A Guide to Historic Christian Beliefs. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851109845. . 267 pages. GBP 2.75

[491556] Campbell, Duncan. The Lewis Awakening 1949 - 1953. Edinburgh: The Faith Mission, 1954. Booklet. Average . 44 pages, edges foxed, staples rusted. GBP 3.50

[491557] Grubb, Norman. Touching the Invisible. Guildford: Lutterworth, 1978. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0718809351. . 64 pages. GBP 1.25

[491558] Howe, John. The Living Temple: or, A Designed Improvement of the Idea, that A Good Man is the Temple of God. To Which is Added Two Discourses, I. On Self Dedication. II. On Yielding Ourselves to God. London: Religious Tract Society, 1868. Cloth. Average . 342 pages. Like many RTS publications, this is undated, but the inscription: Hector Cameron, 17th April 1868, appears on the flyleaf. GBP 9.50

[491559] Cook, Archibald. Sermons (Gaelic & English). Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1907. Cloth. Average Minus . xxxii + 315 pages. Some grubbiness/staining, title page loose. GBP 9.50

[491560] Kennedy, John (Dingwall). Extracts from a Reply to Dr Bonar's Defence of Hyper-Evangelism. 1914. Booklet. Poor . 23 pages, covers detached and foxed, tatty. GBP 1.00

[491561] Free Church of Scotland. The Baptism of Infants: Is it a Scriptural Practice?. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1934. Booklet. Ave rage . 12 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.00

[491562] Lawson, Thomas Cowpe. Marriages of Hosea. London: National Church League, 1940. Booklet. Average . 20 pages, foreword by W Dodgson Sykes. The National Church League was an Evangelical Protestant society in the Church of England, created by an amalgamation in 1906, and itself amalgamated into the Church Society in 1950. GBP 0.75

[491563] Wenham, John W. Our Lord's View of the Old Testament . London: Tyndale Press, 1953. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 40 pages. GBP 1.50

[491564] Wright, J Stafford. The Date of Ezra's Coming to Jerusalem (The Tyndale Old Testament Lecture, 1946). London: Tyndale Press, 1947. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 1.75

[491565] Hendriksen, William. The Gospel of John: A Geneva Series Commentary. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0851511066. . 250 + 507 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 5.75

[491566] MacArthur, John (Jr). The Resurrection and the Life: John 11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802450911. . 64 pages + index. GBP 1.25

[491567] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. Man or Myth [Jesus Christ: Man or Myth: Plrofessor Blaiklock Examines Alternative Evidence from Other Civilizations of the Day]. Homebush West: Anzea Books, 1983. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0858921863. . 142 pages. GBP 1.75

[491568] Lindsell, Harold; McDowell, Josh. God's Incomparable Word; More Than a Carpenter. Minneapolis: World Wide Publications/Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 1977. Paperback. Average . 117 + 74 pages. Two books in one. Paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.00

[491569] Duncan, John (ed Sinclair, James Steven). Rich Gleanings after the Vintage from "Rabbi" Duncan, being Evangelical Sermons, Lectures, and Addresses. London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1925. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 397 pages, some foxing/staining, especially to page edges. GBP 4.75

[491570] Mac'Leon, Lachlan. Adhamh Agus Eubh, No Craobh Sheanachais Nan Gael [cover labelled MacLean's Adam and Eve]. Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1837. Cloth. Average Minus . 107 pages. Signed 'Alexr Mackintosh, 1837' and ' Revd Hector Cameron, ... Lochs and Back'. Apparently a treatise about the historical roots of Gaelic and other related languages, comparing Gaelic words with Hebrew ones. Lachlan MacLean (1798-1848), originally from Coll, was a merchant in Glasgow, and an associate of Norman MacLeod (Caraid nan Gàidheal). The title page describes him as 'Ball de Chomunn Gaelach na h-Alba; de Chomunn Ossianach Ghlaschu, etc, etc'. Some staining to covers, page edges foxed/stained, a bit of child's coloured pencil scribbling, back internal hinge gone. GBP 45.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:53:00 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 12 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.32 for approx Aus dollars price
2.07 for approx Can dollars price
1.39 for approx Euro price
2.04 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[468223] Barker, William S. Puritan Profiles: 54 Influential Puritans at the Time When the Westminster Confession of Faith Was Written.
Tain: Christian Focus, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857921542. . 320 pages. One small spot stain to page edges. GBP 7.50

[006784] Sage, Donald. Memorabilia Domestica; or Parish Life in the North of Scotland. Baltimore: Public Domain Books Reprints Service/Lulu, 2007. Paperback. NEW . 439 pages, edited by Sage's son, Donald Fraser Sage, by selection from Sage's manuscripts. An autobiography, but including 2 chapters on the author's grandfather, Eneas Sage, first reformed minister of Lochcarron; 3 chapters on the author's father, Alexander Sage, of Kildonan; 1 chapter on the topography of Kildonan; 2 chapters on Sutherland clearances; etc, etc. Reproduced from the scanned images of the 1889 first edition at the Internet Archive, this was printed by a print-on-demand process, and is almost (but just not quite) of the quality one would expect from a published book. GBP 13.99

[491436] Cole, Michael. People under Pressure: 2 Corinthians: Strategy for Stress (Word for Today series). Milton Keynes: Scripture Union, 1992. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0862015367. . 160 pages, title page missing, paper somewhat browned/foxed. By the Vicar of All Saints Church, Woodford Wells. GBP 1.25

[491437] Jones, Mary Alice. Parents, Children and the Christian Faith. London: Collins Fontana, 1967. Paperback. Average . 159 pages. GBP 1.00

[491438] Harrison, Frank Mott. John Bunyan: A Story of His Life. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511058. . 213 pages. Biography of the author of Pilgrim's Progress, great 17th century Baptist writer. GBP 2.00

[491439] Pink, Arthur W. The Sovereignty of God. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511333. . 160 pages (some material in earlier editions was omitted). GBP 1.75

[491440] Power, Philip Bennett. A Book of Comfort for Those in Sickness. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851512038. . 100 pages. GBP 1.50

[491441] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. 12 Sermons on Prayer. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801079233. . 152 pages. GBP 1.75

[491442] Gromacki, Robert Glenn. The Virgin Birth: Doctrine of Deity. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0840755775. . 202 pages. GBP 1.60

[491443] Smith, George Adam. The Historical Geography of the Holy Land. London: Collins Fontana, 1966. Paperback. Good . 512 pages. Reprint from the 25th edition of 1931 which was revised by the author. Fontana Library: Theology & Philosophy. GBP 3.50

[491444] Stibbs, Alan M. So Great Salvation: The Meaning and Message of the Letter to the Hebrews (The Christian Student's Library series No 9). Exeter: Paternoster, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853641021. . 118 pages, paper a bit browned with age. GBP 1.75

[491445] Nicole, Roger R (ed); Michaels, J Ramsey (ed); Davis, John Jefferson; et al. Inerrancy and Common Sense. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801067332. . 203 pages, edges slightly foxed. Other contributers include Jim Packer and R C Sproul. GBP 3.75

[491446] Sanders, J Oswald. The Best That I Can Be. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085363064X. . 112 pages. GBP 1.50

[491447] Davies, J Elwyn. Striving Together: A Statement of the Principles that have Governed the Aims and Policy of the Evangelical Movement of Wales. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0900898836. . 56 pages. GBP 2.25

[491448] Sproul, Robert Charles. Effective Prayer. London: Scripture Union, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0862013534. . 95 pages, paper a bit browned with age, covers creased. GBP 1.50

[491449] MacKenzie, Lachlan. "The Rev Mr Lachlan" of Lochcarron: Lectures Sermons and Writings of a Famous Highland Minister of the Old School. Inverness: James Campbell, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 462 pages. GBP 12.50

[491451] Shaw, Robert. The Reformed Faith: An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731046. . 335 pages, page edges foxed. GBP 6.75

[491452] McDowell, Josh. The Resurrection Factor. San Bernardino: Here's Life Publishers Inc, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0918956722. . 190 pages. GBP 1.00

[491453] Adamson, James. The Epistle of James: New International Commentary on the New Testament (NICNT). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1976. First Edition?. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0802823777. . 227 pages. GBP 3.75

[491454] Johnson, Thomas Cary. The Life and Letters of Robert Lewis Dabney. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Cloth. Very Good Minus / Very Good Minus. ISBN: 0851512534. . 585 pages, illustrated, fold-out family trees. A small stain/light foxing to page edges. Otherwise in pretty good condition. GBP 14.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 08:50:57 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 10 December 2007

Latest Books 10 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.31 for approx Aus dollars price
2.06 for approx Can dollars price
1.39 for approx Euro price
2.05 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[491406] Murray, Andrew. With Christ in the School of Prayer. Westwood: Fleming H Revell/Spire, 1967. Paperback. Average . "Thoughts on our Training for the Ministry of Intercession". 192 pages, including 15 on George Muller and the secret of his power in prayer. GBP 1.75

[491407] Green, Michael (ed). The Truth of God Incarnate. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340225750. . 144 pages. GBP 1.00

[491408] Stott, John R W. Men Made New: A Study of Romans 5 - 8. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103332. . 108 pages. GBP 1.75

[491409] Schaeffer, Francis A. The New Super-Spirituality. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340170182. . 45 pages, paper browned. GBP 1.00

[491410] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalter in Metre and Scripture Paraphrases with Tunes: Tonic Sol-fa Edition. London: Humphrey Milford, 1920. Cloth. Average . Tonic sol-fa (do re mi) edition with split leaf pages and 226 tunes. A few pages a bit grubby or torn. GBP 5.75

[491411] De Witt, John Richard. What is the Reformed Faith?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. First Edition. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851513263. . 24 pages. GBP 0.55

[491412] Grier, William James. The Best Books: A Guide to Christian Literature. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average . 175 pages. A categorized catalogue, with comments, on books available at the time. GBP 1.75

[491413] Martin, Albert N. What's Wrong with Preaching Today?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851510078. . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[491414] Helm, Paul. The Callings: The Gospel in the World. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515126. . 152 pages. GBP 1.50

[491415] MacRae, Kenneth A. The Perpetuity of the Moral Law. London: Lord's Day Observance Society, Booklet. Good . 5 pages. The substance of an address given in Australia. GBP 0.75

[491416] Kuiper, R B [Rienk Bouke]. The Bible Tells Us So. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510019. . 132 pages, appears to be currently out of print. Twelve Short Chapters on Major Themes of the Bible. Foreword by Professor John Murray. Top edges foxed. GBP 1.50

[491417] Masters, Peter M. The Seekers Problems. London: Wakeman, 1980. Booklet. Average . 15 pages, about problems that hinder genuine seekers from coming to Christ. Undated but estimated circa 1980. GBP 0.55

[491418] Edwards, Jonathan. The Great Christian Doctrine of Original Sin Defended: Evidences of Its Truth Produced, and Arguments to the Contrary Answered. Edinburgh: Peter Brown, 1837. New Edition. Cloth. Average . 300 pages. GBP 17.50

[491419] LaHaye, Tim; Morris, John. The Ark on Ararat. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1979. First Edition (British). Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551008024. . 160 pages, abridged. GBP 1.50

[491420] Marshall, Walter; Murray, Andrew (introduction). Sanctification; or The Highway of Holiness. An Abridgment (in the Author's Own Words) of the Gospel Mystery of Sanctification. London: James Nisbet, Limp. Average . 84 pages. Abridged, with recommendatory introduction, by Andrew Murray. Front endpaper missing. GBP 3.75

[491421] Masters, Peter M. The Healing Epidemic. London: Wakeman, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1870855000. . 227 pages, on Yonggi Cho, demons, Wimber, James 5, and other "healing" topics. GBP 1.75

[491422] Swindoll, Charles R. Improving Your Serve: Christ's Call to Unselfish Living. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340287160. . 221 pages. GBP 1.00

[491423] Chaplin, Jonathan (ed). Politics and the Parties (When Christians Disagree series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851109608. . 255 pages. Evaluation of politics and British political parties by Christians from different perspectives. GBP 2.50

[491424] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn; Jones, Hywel Rees (ed). Unity in Truth: Addresses Given By Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones at Meetings Held Under the Auspices of the British Evangelical Council. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0852342888. . 203 pages. GBP 3.75

[491425] McDowell, Josh; Stewart, Don Douglas. Understanding Secular Religions (Handbook of Today's Religions series). San Bernardino: Here's Life Publishers/Campus Crusade for Christ, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0866050930. . 140 pages. Chapters: 1 - Atheism, Agnosticism, and Skepticism; 2 - Marxism; 3 - Secular Humanism; 4 - Existentialism. Front cover slightly torn. GBP 1.00

[491426] Robinson, Donald William Bradley. Josiah's Reform and the Book of the Law. London: Tyndale Press, 1951. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 40 pages. GBP 1.75

[491427] Aalders, Gerhard Charles. The Problem of the Book of Jonah: The Tyndale Old Testament Lecture 1948. London: Tyndale Press, 1948. Booklet. Average . 30 pages. GBP 1.75

[491428] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Samuel Rutherford: Saint and Statesman: The Annual Lecture of the Evangelical Library 1961. London: Evangelical Library, 1961. Booklet. Average . 35 pages, staples rusted. GBP 2.25

[491429] Edgington, David W. Christians and the Third World. Exeter: Paternoster, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853642869. . 142 pages. GBP 1.50

[491430] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken & Pitt, H B (ed). Life and Sermons of the Late Rev J R Anderson, Minister of the Gospel, Glasgow, 1834-1859: Vol 2. Glasgow: R W Anderson, 1937. Cloth. Average . 160 pages, top edges foxed. Jonathan Ranken Anderson (1803-1859) was a separatist Scottish Presbyterian whose Glasgow congregation later joined the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. GBP 6.75

[491431] Shaw, Ian (editor). Social Issues and the Local Church. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850490465. . 180 pages. Christians and Neighbours (Ian Shaw); Social Issues and the Bible (Ian Shaw); Social Issues and the Local Church (Oliver Barclay); The Christian and the State (Donald MacLeod); The Inner City (Paul Bassett); Work and Unemployment (G Wyn Davies); Christian Concern for Education (Fred Hughes); The Role of Women in the Local Church (Elizabeth Catherwood); Social Welfare and the Local Church (Peter Milsom); The Church and Its Mission in the Contemporary World (David Smith). GBP 1.75

[491432] White, Bill; Coggan, Donald (foreword). A Special Place: The Story of the Garden Tomb, Jerusalem. Grantham: Stanborough Press, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904748561. . 111 pages, with colour illustrations. Despite the Seventh-Day Adventist publisher, both the author and the writer of the foreword were Anglicans. GBP 1.75

[491433] Young, Robert. The Books of the New Covenant Translated According to the Letter and Idiom of the Original Greek. Edinburgh: Geo A Young & Co, 1907. Cloth. Good . 178 pages. It apperars this is the same as the New Testament of Young's Literal Translation. It is based on the Received Text 'not because it is thought perfect, but because the department of Translation is quite distinct from that of Textual Criticism, and few are qualified for both'. GBP 9.50

[491434] Warfield, Benjamin B. Studies in Perfectionism: Volume 2 (only, of 2). New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Cloth. Average . 611 pages, large print, edges a bit foxed. Later editions were abridged from the two-volume set. GBP 9.50

[491435] Manning, Samuel. The Land of the Pharaohs: Egypt and Sinai: Illustrated by Pen and Pencil. London: Religious Tract Society, 1881. Cloth. Average Minus . 224 pages, large format, gilt decorated covers; many illustrations, full-page and in the text; front cover detached, frontispiece loose, grubby and tattered; some grubbiness/staining here and there throughout. Given to William Mackintosh as 1st Prize for Mathematics and Physiology etc at Avoch Public School, presented by James Fletcher, Esq, of Rosehaugh. GBP 4.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:57:34 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 07 December 2007

Latest Books 7 December 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.30 for approx Aus dollars price
2.04 for approx Can dollars price
1.38 for approx Euro price
2.03 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[421128] Brown, John. The Illustrated Family Bible ... With the Self-Interpreting and Explanatory Notes and Marginal References of the Late Rev John Brown. Glasgow: Andrew Donald, 1847. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather. Average . Embossed black leather covers somewhat scraped, paper discoloured, and somewhat grubby/foxed in places. Includes a concordance and the Metrical Psalms. Coloured illustrated borders to the first page of many of the Bible books. GBP 38.50

[421129] Fairbairn, Patrick. The Imperial Bible Dictionary (set of 6 volumes). London: Blackie & Son, 1887. Cloth. Good . 368 + 356 + 364 + 380 + 388 + 396 pages; a little wear to extremities. Many full page Bible lands engravings (one loose) and illustrations in the text. Contributors include Horatius Bonar, A B Davidson, John Eadie, R B Girdlestone, Philip Henry Gosse, William Milligan, James Murphy, Thomas Scott, George Smeaton, and many others. GBP 45.00

[468219] Pollock, John C. Hudson Taylor and Maria: Pioneers in China. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 0340010517. . 189 pages, somewhat browned/stained. GBP 1.00

[468220] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Good . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 4.50

[468221] Still, William. Letters of William Still. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513786. . 192 pages. GBP 1.80

[468222] Murray, John. Redemption Accomplished and Applied. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085151040X. . 192 pages. GBP 2.50

[421130] Bennett, James. Lectures on the History of Jesus Christ: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: F Westley and A H Davis, 1828. Half-Leather. Average . 602 page, attractive leather spine a bit scraped; marbled edges and endpapers; a bit of staining to pages and to cloth part of covers. James Bennett (1774-1862), a student of David Bogue, was a minister and theological tutor in the Independent Church and College at Rotherham (Masbrough College/Rotherham Independent Academy), Secretary of the London Missionary Society, and an associate of the Haldanes. GBP 25.00

[421131] Watson, Thomas. Sermons and Select Discourses on Important Subjects: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: Khull, Blackie & Co, 1821. Half-Leather. Average . 620 pages, some wear and tear to spine, some foxing. Contains: The Christian's Charter; The Saint's Spiritual Delight; A Christian on the Mount; Christ's Loveliness; The Upright Man's Character; The One Thing Necessary; The Godly Man's Picture. Ex Library of Relief Synod/United Presbyterian Church. GBP 25.00

[464364] Fowler, Henry Watson. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1952. Cloth. Good . 742 pages. Reprint (with corrections) of the original edition. Edges foxed, otherwise pretty good. Dust jacket present but not so good ! GBP 1.25

[421132] Hodge, Charles. Index to Systematic Theology. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1873. Cloth. Average Plus . 81 pages, edges foxed, a bit of wear to extremities. GBP 2.75

[421133] Gouge, William. A Commentary on the Whole Epistle to the Hebrews: Volume 2 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Hard Cover. Average . 374 pages, On Chapters 6 to 10. "Being the substance of thirty years' Wednesday lectures at Blackfriars, London". One of the "Nichol's Series of Commentaries", this is in a large format, with marbled paper and cloth binding. GBP 16.50

[421134] Gouge, William. A Commentary on the Whole Epistle to the Hebrews: Volume 3 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. Hard Cover. Average . 392 pages, On Chapters 11 to 13. "Being the substance of thirty years' Wednesday lectures at Blackfriars, London". One of the "Nichol's Series of Commentaries", this is in a large format, with marbled paper and cloth binding. GBP 16.50

[421135] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of David: Set of 6 Volumes. London: Marshall Bros, 1920. Cloth. Average . 428 + 487 + 490 + 479 + 479 + 470 pages. Undated but estimated circa 1900 to 1920. Slight wear and tear to spines, a few stains, boards slightly warped, hinges shaken, two of the frontispiece pictures loose, but overall still quite usable. GBP 20.00

[421136] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of the Old Testament: Volumes 1, 3, and 4 (only, of 4). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1937. Cloth. Good . 907 + 907 + 901 pages, covers Genesis to 2 Kings; Psalm 113 to Isaiah; Jeremiah to Malachi. These are selected sermons. GBP 20.00

[421137] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Treasury of the New Testament: Set of 4 Volumes. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 193 4. Cloth. Good . 903 + 908 + 907 + 893 pages, edges foxed. These are selected sermons. GBP 30.00

[421138] Orr, Robert Low (ed). The Free Church of Scotland Appeals 1903-4: United Free Church Authorised Report. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1904. Cloth. Good . 623 pages. GBP 13.50

[421139] Scott, Thomas. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version; with Explanatory Notes, Practical Observations, and Copious Marginal References: Set of 3 Volumes. Glasgow: MacKenzie, White, & Co, 1845. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Leather. Average Minus . 707 + 694 + 684 pages. "A new edition, with introductory essay, and numerous additional notes, critical, explanatory, and practical, by the Rev William Symington, DD, Glasgow". Complete set of 3 volumes, mid 19th-century set in brown leather. Some pieces of the surface of the spine of Volume 1 have been torn off, the leather of all the volumes has no polish to it, though there are shiny red and black leather spine labels. Front external hinge of Volume 2 almost cracked through. Internally solidly held together but with some grubbiness/staining. Thomas Scott (1747-1821) was curate of Olney after John Newton, and rector of Aston Sandford, Buckinghamshire. 1747-1821. He was converted from rationalistic Unitarianism to an evangelical faith with Calvinistic theology. His commentary was one of the best known in the 19th century. GBP 55.00

[421140] Cattermole, R (ed); Stebbing, H (ed); Various. The Sacred Classics: or, Cabinet Library of Divinity: 29 Out of Set of 30 Volumes (lacking Volume 7). London: John Hatchard and Son, 1836. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather. Average Plus . Brown leather, covers a bit scraped, some spine labels damaged or missing, endpapers and edges foxed. 1: Jeremy Taylor: Discourse of the Liberty of Prophesying; 2 & 3: William Cave: Antiquates Apostolicae: Lives, Acts & Martyrdoms of the Holy Apostles; 4: William Bates: Spiritual Perfection; 5: Joseph Hall: Treatises Devotional and Practical; 6: Richard Baxter: Dying Thoughts; 8: Joseph Butler: Analogy of Religion; 9: Isaac Watts: Horae Lyricae: Poems; 10 & 11: William Beveridge: Private Thoughts Upon Religion and a Christian Life; Necessity and Advantage of Frequent Communion; 12 & 13: William Cave: Primitive Christianity or the Religion of the Ancient Christians; 14: Robert Leighton: Expositions on the Creed, the Lord's Prayer, and the Ten Commandments, etc, etc; 15: Various: Sermons on Retirement, Self-Denial, and Resignation; 16: Various: Sermons on the Resurrection; 17: Various: Sermons on the Divinity and Operations of the Holy Spirit; 18: Robert Boyle: High Veneration Man's Intellect Owes to God; Things Above Reason; Style of the Holy Scriptures; 19: Vicesimus Knox: Christian Philosophy; 20: John Howe: Theological Treatises; 21 & 26: Various: Sacred Poetry of the 17th Century (including whole of Giles Fletcher: Christ's Victory and Triumph); 22, 23, & 24: Jeremy Taylor: The Great Exemplar of Sanctity and Holy Life (Life of Christ); 25: John Locke: Reasonableness of Christianity: Essay on Paul's Epistles; Discourse on Miracles; 27: Joseph Butler: 15 Sermons at Rolls Chapel; 28, 29 & 30: George Horne: Commentary on the Book of Psalms. GBP 175.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:24:54 | Permanent Link | Comments (2) |
1 2