Friday, 29 December 2006

Latest Books 28 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.28 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.96 for approx US dollars price 

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[400104] Phelps, Austin. The Still Hour: Or Communion with God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 085151202X. . 91 pages, page edges browned/water stained. GBP 1.00

[400105] Watson, Jean L; Ker, John (introductory chapter). Life and Times of Rev Alexander Peden (the prophet), and Rev James Renwick. Glasgow: Dunn & Wright, Cloth. Average Minus . 208 pages, covers somewhat worn/stained, endpapers missing, edges foxed. Some pencil marking. GBP 12.50

[400106] Mawson, Stuart. The Validity of Religious Experience. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1969. Booklet. Average ISBN: 085110200X. . 16 pages, staples rusting. GBP 0.75

[400107] Barnes, Albert. Notes on the New Testament: Explanatory and Practical: Vol 2: Luke - John. London: Blackie & Son, Cloth. Poor . 414 pages, considerable pen marking and annotation throughout. GBP 1.75

[400108] Anon (Fraser?). A Copious and Comprehensive Summary of the Laws and Regulations of the Church of Scotland, from AD 1560 to AD 1850; comprising Acts of Parliament, Books of Discipline, Forms of Process, Directory for Public Worship, Extracts from Various Authorities, Etc. Aberdeen: George & Robert King; and Alex Murdoch, 1853. Cloth. Average Minus . 440 pages plus glossary of Latin. Binding falling apart. GBP 10.00

[400109] Machen, J Gresham. What Is Faith?. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 262 pages, heavy pen annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall; one page detached. GBP 1.50

[400110] Edersheim, Alfred. The World before the Flood and the History of the Patriarchs.
London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 190 pages, some pencil marking throughout. GBP 4.75

[400111] Paxson, Frederick L. The American Civil War (Home University of Modern Knowledge Series No 48). London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1928. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. GBP 2.00

[400112] Titterton, Charles Henry. Five Great Non-Christian Religions: An Introduction to Mohammedanism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism and Shintoism. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship of Evangelical Unions, 1937. Cloth. Average . 118 pages, quite a bit of pencil marking throughout. GBP 3.75

[400114] Grant, Hay Macdowall. Forgiveness of Sins and Reconciliation to God. Montrose: George Walker, 1866. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 93 pages, one or two pen marks, a bit grubby. Hay MacDowall Grant, the laird of Arndilly, a lay preacher, was a friend of Brownlow North. GBP 4.75

[400115] Brown, John (of Edinburgh). Expository Discourses on the First Epistle of the Apostle Peter (set of 3 Volumes). Marshallton: National Foundation for Christian Education, 1975. Cloth. Poor ISBN: 0851512046. . 398 + 524 + 436 pages. Cloth of spines of Vols 1 & 2 crumbled, some pen, pencil, and coloured pencil annotation here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 12.50

[467140] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 1: The Gospel of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851514677. . 394 pages. The first edition of this volume has pages 91-94 misplaced by the printers (presumably in all copies) but is nevertheless complete. GBP 7.75

[400116] Bridges, Charles. An Exposition of the Book of Proverbs: Vol 2 (only, of 2). London: Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, 1846. Cloth. Average Minus . 457 pages, Proverbs 20-31. A little pen and pencil annotation here and there. GBP 3.50

[400117] Bible, Hebrew, Old Testament. Sepher Torah Neviim u-Ketuvim. Berlin: Trowitzsch & Sohn, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 1384 pages, nice clear large Hebrew type. Books in order of Hebrew Bible rather than English Bible. Previously belonged to D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, and has a little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 9.50

[400118] Ryle, John Charles. Light from Old Times: or Protestant Facts and Men: With an Introduction for Our Own Days. London: Charles J Thynne, 1903. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 460 pages, essays on lessons from lives of the English Reformers and Martyrs etc, Wycliffe, Rogers, Hooper, Taylor, Latimer, Bradford, Ridley, Ward, Baxter, Gurnall, also on various historical events. Covers a bit worn and partially detached, internal spine shaken; some pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 6.75

[400119] Young, Edward J. Thy Word is Truth: Some Thoughts on the Biblical Doctrine of Inspiration. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. First Edition (British). Cloth. Poor . 280 pages, heavily annotated and underlined throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.75

[400120] Martin, Hugh & Bremner, Robert. Inspiration of Scripture. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1964. Hard Cover. Poor . Response to Marcus Dods' teachings. 119 pages. Much pen annotation and underlining by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75

[400121] Roseveare, Helen. He Gave Us a Valley. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103901. . 188 pages. Sequel to "Give Me This Mountain". Edges a little spotted/foxed. GBP 1.75

[400122] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalmody (sol-fa edition). Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1927. Revised Edition. Cloth. Poor . Split leaf psalter with sol-fa (do re mi) version of tunes. This is one of the older Free Church editions, before many of the tunes were conformed to the standard versions of the Scottish Psalter 1929. Binding dilapidated, some pages detached; tunes China, Dingwall, Carlisle, Dennis pasted in. GBP 2.75

[400123] Atkinson, Basil Ferris Campbell. The Christian's Use of the Old Testament. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 130 pages, much pen underlining and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.25

[400124] Roe, Ernest; Patterson, Grace M. Ernest Roe, Minister of the Gospel amongst the Strict Baptists for over 65 Years (1901-1967): Sermons and Biographical Note. Ampthill: Mrs Grace M Patterson, 1973. Cloth. Average / Average. . 267 pages. Endpapers written on, top edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[400125] Blaikie, Willaim Garden. David Brown DD LLD: Professor and Principal of the Free Church College, Aberdeen: A Memoir. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Cloth. Average . 364 pages, front endpaper says "F C Manse, Clyne, 1901" (or maybe 1907); edges foxed, some pencil underlining, and pencil annotation to margins, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Uncommon book. David Brown (1803-1897) was initially assistant to Edward Irving in London, but left because of the "prophetic" goings-on there; he ministered at The Ord, near Banff, then at Free St James' Church in Glasgow, before going to teach and later lead the FC College in Aberdeen. He wrote on Matthew-Romans for the Jamieson, Fausset and Brown commentary; produced a biography of John Duncan; and wrote "Christ's Second Coming: Will it be Premillennial?" (from a post-millennial viewpoint). GBP 32.50

[400126] Saphir, Adolph. Christ and the Scriptures. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Poor . 188 pages, heavy pen and pencil underlining and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, binding a little shaken. GBP 3.75

[400127] Marston, Charles (Sir). The Bible Comes Alive. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. Sixth and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 224 pages plus plates. GBP 2.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:31:20 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 22 December 2006

Latest Books 22 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.26 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[464160] Baxter, Richard. A Christian Directory. London: Robert White/Nevil Simmons, 1678. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Leather. Good . 395 + 161 + 199 + 176 pages. The last book has a printer's page misnumbering and is also missing 32 pages - pages numbered 237-268 - should be 137-168 - affecting the whole of Chap 25-30 and part of Chap 24 & 31. External hinges starting to crack, binding generally solid. Last few pages ragged at bottom corner (barely affecting text at all), suggesting that binding may not be original, perhaps an 18th century re-bind. On Christian Ethics (or private duties); Christian Oeconomicks (or family duties); Christian Ecclesiasticks (or church duties); Christian Politicks (or duties to our rulers and neighbours). GBP 225.00

[400090] Hill, Alexander (Minister of Dailly). The Practice in the Several Judicatories of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: John Waugh/Waugh and Innes, 1830. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 116 pages, scarce. Deals with: The Kirk Session; Petitions, References, Dissents, Complaints, Appeals and Extracts; The Presbytery; The Provincial Synod; The General Assembly; The Commission of the General Assembly; The Presbytery Acting in a Civil Capacity. Foxed, spine cloth torn, a couple of coloured pencil marks and one instance of pen marking to margin (in relation to protests in a General Assembly); title handwritten on front cover. Previously owned by Cranstoun of Corehouse (with coat of arms) and D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 29.50

[400091] Johnston, Christopher N. Handbook of Scottish Church Defence. Edinburgh: James G Hitt, 1892. Cloth. Average . 197 pages, prepared at the request of the Church Interests Committee of the Church of Scotland. Alphabetical dictionary on such subjects as Assessments, Cardross Case, Commission of Assembly, Disruption, Exchequer Livings, Gladstone, Home Mission Scheme, Hymns, Manse, Membership, Readers, Schools, Secession, Teinds, Voluntaryism. Previously owned by Rev N MacIntyre. GBP 9.50

[400092] Hill, George; Hill, Alexander (Minister of Dailly) (ed). A View of the Constitution of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1835. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 153 pages, a little pencil marking. This is an enlarged version of the second of three parts of the Theological Institutes, and deals with Presbyterian Church Government and the relation between Church and State. GBP 24.50

[400093] Tanner, Joseph. The Life, Diary, and Letters of the Late Joseph Tanner. Oxford: J C Pembrey, 1870. Leather. Average Minus . 472 pages, gilt edges, top of spine a bit worn, some pen and pencil marking, some foxing. Joseph Tanner, 1808-1867, Strict Baptist minister in Cirencester. GBP 19.50

[400094] Free Presbyterian Church. The Reformation in Scotland 1560. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, 1960. Leaflet. Average . 7 pages. GBP 0.75

[400095] MacPherson, John (Findhorn). The Westminster Confession of Faith: With Introduction and Notes: Handbooks for Bible Classes Series. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1881. Cloth. Poor . 171 pages, spine taped, dilapidated, heavily annotated in pen throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.50

[400096] Brown, John (Wamphray). A Treatise on Prayer, and the Answer of Prayer. Glasgow: Maurice Ogle, Etc, 1822. Leather. Poor . 268 pages, written while in exile in Holland. John Brown of Wamphray lived c1610 - 1679 and was a friend of Samuel Rutherford. Front cover and preliminaries up to page viii missing; back cover detached, part of spine missing; chapters 16-21 (of 30) heavily pen marked by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. This edition probably the third edition of 1822. GBP 15.00

[400097] Beaton, Donald. Some Foundation Truths of The Reformed Faith: Brief Doctrinal Outlines. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1938. Paperback. Average Minus . 64 pages, chapters on The Absolute Sufficiency of Holy Scripture, The Triune Jehovah, The Fall of Man, Unconditional Election, Particular Redemption, Effectual Calling, Justifictaion, Final Preservation, and The Last Things, by a theologian of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland. Much pencil and some pen annotation by his colleague D A MacFarlane. GBP 7.50

[400098] Schaff, Philip. The Person of Christ: The Miracle of History: With a Reply to Strauss and Renan and a Collection of Testimonies of Unbelievera. Boston: American Tract Society, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus . 375 pages, cloth of spine torn away from front cover, some pen and pencil annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400099] Sprague, William Buell. Lectures on Revivals of Religion. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512763. . 165 pages. Some pencil annotation, mainly in Gaelic, apparently by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[400100] Brooks, Thomas. A Golden Key to Open Hidden Treasures: Volume 1. Glasgow: W Sommerville/A Fullarton/J Blackie, 1810. Cloth. Poor . 430 pages (Volume 2 would have contained Paradise Opened, and A Word in Season which were a continuation of A Golden Key). Cloth of spine torn away from boards, foxed, much pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Also previously owned by John Fraser, Inchberry Lodge, Lentran (near Inverness). GBP 2.75

[400101] Stuart, Alexander Moody. Recollections of the late John Duncan. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 231 pages; this is the original book from which the Banner of Truth's "Life of John Duncan" was reprinted. Binding dilapidated, much pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75

[400102] Whitehead, James Henry. The Gospel of Jesus the Christ according to St John (Nisbet's Scripture Hand-Books series). London: James Nisbet & Co, 1892. Cloth. Average . 141 pages plus two maps. Binding detached, much pen underlining and annotation. GBP 3.75

[400103] Macrae, D. Car Trips from Inverness (Motorama No 1). Inverness: The Highland Herald, 1971. Second Edition. Booklet. Average Minus . 76 pages, two introduction pages missing. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:35:11 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 21 December 2006

Transnistria?

Rachel used to think I knew everything, but I don't think I'd ever heard of Transnistria till today, despite the fact that I used to work for one charity involved in Eastern Europe, and know people in several other organisations who work in Eastern Europe.

Apparently it broke away from Moldova in 1992, acts independently of Moldova, and, though officially recognised by no other country in the world, doesn't seem to be completely isolated.  In some ways it still has the atmosphere of a Soviet republic, but much of its economy is now privatised.

Also known as 

* Pridnestrovie

* Transdniester

* Pridnestrovskaya Moldavskaya Respublika

* Trans-Dniester Moldovan Republic 

Capital: Tiraspol

Population of country: about half a million, and shrinking even faster than Moldova's

 

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:49:29 | Permanent Link | Comments (1) |

Vaccinations and Abortion

I was disturbed to discover that most vaccines are developed on cells derived from aborted babies, though the original cells from which were been grown may have been obtained as long ago as the 1970s.

See:

http://www.dgwsoft.co.uk/homepages/vaccines/alternatives.htm

http://www.catholicdoctors.org.uk/CMQ/Feb_1995/Faith_Liaison_Committee.htm

Further helpful information welcome.

 

Peter

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 12:13:46 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 20 December 2006

From our catalogues: Some books by authors beginning with A

[470473] Atkinson, Terry. Dwarfing Giants: David of Bethlehem and Goliath of Gath.

Manchester: New Living Publishers, 2004. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1899721053. . 304 pages, spiritual lessons from the history of David and Goliath. £6.50

 

 

 

[451748] Anderson, Courtney. To the Golden Shore : The Life of Adoniram Judson.

Valley Forge, PA, U.S.A.: Judson Press, 1989. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0817011218. . 530 pages, illustrated, still shrink-wrapped. £8.50

 

 

[498008] Anon (possibly George M'Gibbon). Hand-book for the Study and Discussion of Popery: With Special Reference to its Political Relations: By a Layman: Vol 1 (only, of 2).

Edinburgh: George M'Gibbon, 1868. Cloth. Average . 438 pages, detailed survey of many aspects of Romanism, edges foxed, a little pencil marking. £49.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[005699] Anon (various Including Craik, Professor). Heroes of Invention and Discovery: Lives of Eminent Inventors and Pioneers in Science.

Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Cloth. Average - . 216 pages, boards a bit damp damaged, slate blue and gilt covers, interior OK but a little grubby, old Scottish library labels. Victorian. Lives of Robert Boyle, James Watt, Sir Humphrey Davy, George Stephenson, and shorter lives of 22 others including Josiah Wedgwood, Charles Babbage, Thomas Alva Edison. £3.75

 

[495093] Alexander, J H (said to be a Pseudonym of Jean Hester Buggs). From Darkness to Light.

Sheffield: Zoar, Cloth. Good / Average. . 86 pages. Biography of Victorian authoress Charlotte Elizabeth (Browne/Phelan/Tonna), story of her life and friends and evangelistic work in Ireland, and of the deaf and dumb boy Jack. £3.00

 

 

[495124] Alexander, Archibald. The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries.

London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 251 pages, previous owners' names to flyleaf. £25.00

 

 

[006133] Anon (preface by T J Shanks). D L Moody at Home: His Home and Home Work.

London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Good . 288 pages, light brown cloth with gilt title and black picture of Northfield Seminary to front cover. Edges slightly browned, several full page illustrations. £9.50

 

 

 

 More at our alphabetical listings for authors beginning with A

 

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 20:53:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 19 December 2006

Latest Books 19 Dec 2006 - Thomas Manton; Amy Carmichael etc

 

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.26 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

[467123] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of Jude. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Average Plus . 376 pages. Edges a bit browned and with a few small spots of foxing. GBP 5.75

[467124] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Jonah: Sermons Preached at Westminster Chapel, London. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0340232668. . 269 pages. Some pen underlining/marking. GBP 2.75

[467125] Smith, James. Handfuls on Purpose: Series 12. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . Mainly on 1 John to Revelation. 309 pages, pen underlining to a few pages on the parables in Luke 15. GBP 1.75

[467126] Packer, James I. Knowing God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0340106050. . 256 pages, in good condition apart from a few pencil and pen marks to margins. GBP 2.75

[467127] Manton, Thomas. An Exposition of the Epistle of James. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851510744. . 481 pages. Only a single small pen mark to one margin found, otherwise no underlining or marking. GBP 5.75

[467128] Carmichael, Amy. The Widow of the Jewels. London: SPCK, 1950. Cloth. Average Plus . 92 pages, one of the less common of Amy Carmichael's books. Boards slightly warped; standard blue cloth Dohnavur binding with gilt floral symbol. GBP 14.50

[467129] Carmichael, Amy. This One Thing: Story of Walker of Tinnevelly. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1952. Cloth. Average . 222 pages, large print, illustrated (all plates present and in good order). Edges foxed, covers faded. Fairly uncommon, being based on the larger and rarer "Walker of Tinnevelly" (1916) with some "deepening here and there". GBP 39.50

[467130] Carmichael, Amy. Edges of His Ways: Selections for Daily Reading. Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1966. Cloth. Average . 197 pages, standard blue Dohnavur cover with floral design. Handwritten gift inscription opposite title page. GBP 3.75

[467131] Carmichael, Amy. Gold Cord. London: SPCK, 1952. Cloth. Average Minus . 375 pages, large number of sepia plates. An account of the Dohnavur Fellowship in South India. Covers a bit damaged by water (no smell). GBP 3.00

[467132] Anon. Dohnavur Fellowship Prayer Cycle 1957. Dohnavur: Dohnavur Fellowship, 1957. Booklet. Average Plus . 35 pages. GBP 1.75

[467133] Carmichael, Amy. Kohila: The Shaping of an Indian Nurse. Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1963. Cloth. Average . 188 pages, 3 photos, standard blue Amy Carmichael cover with floral design.. GBP 4.75

[467134] Carmichael, Amy. Edges of His Ways: Selections for Daily Reading. London: SPCK, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0281003858. . 197 pages. One small pen mark found in margin. GBP 2.00

[467135] Carmichael, Amy. Windows. London: SPCK, 1947. Hard Cover. Average . 251 pages, good sized print, large number of sepia illustrations (one damaged/torn but complete). Binding a bit shaken, edges slightly foxed. GBP 5.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:35:06 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 18 December 2006

Latest Books 18 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.26 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price 

[481070] Cruden, Alexander; Eadie, John. A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures on the Basis of Cruden. London: Charles Griffin & Co, Fifty-third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 568 pages, not one of those drastic abridgements of Cruden that you sometimes see. Covers loose, edges grubby, main body of book in solid condition. If you do not have a concordance to the KJV, this one will prove useful to you. GBP 1.75

[481071] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 7: Apostasy, Grace & Duty of Being Spiritualy Minded, Dominion of Sin & Grace. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1862. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 560 pages. Cloth of spine missing, boards loose and damp-damaged. Internally in reasonable order. GBP 3.75

[467099] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 1: The Gospel of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851514677. . 394 pages. The first edition of this volume has pages 91-94 misplaced by the printers (presumably in all copies) but is nevertheless complete. Coloured pencil annotation to about 10 pages. GBP 7.75

[467100] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapters 3:20 - 4:25: Atonement and Justification. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512070. . 250 pages. A few pen marks to margins, edges slightly foxed. GBP 5.75

[467101] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 5: Assurance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851510507. . 313 pages. A few pages marked in pencil. GBP 5.75

[467102] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 6: The New Man. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0851511589. . 313 pages, a few pages marked in pencil. GBP 6.75

[467103] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 7:1 - 8:4: The Law: Its Functions and Limits. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511805. . 359 pages. Some pencil and one instance of pen marking. GBP 6.75

[467104] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:5-17: The Sons of God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512070. . 438 pages. Some pencil and one or two instances of pen marking. GBP 6.75

[467105] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 8:17-39: The Final Perseverance of the Saints. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851512313. . 457 pages. A couple of instances of pen marking. GBP 6.75

[467106] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Joy Unspeakable: The Baptism with the Holy Spirit. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860653161. . 160 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 4.75

[467107] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Life of Joy: Philippians, Volume One: Chapters One and Two. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 034049543X. . 235 pages, some pen and pencil marking, edges browned. GBP 9.50

[467108] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Life of Peace: Philippians, Volume Two: Chapters Three and Four. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340523441. . 271 pages, edges slightly browned. GBP 12.50

[467109] Matheson, George. Growth of the Spirit of Christianity from the First Century to the Dawn of the Lutheran Era: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1877. Cloth. Average . 375 + 400 pages, large print, spines a bit discoloured and a bit worn, edges browned, internal hinges shaken. Otherwise in good order. By the minister of St Bernard's Church, Edinburgh, perhaps better known as the blind author of the hymn "O love that will not let me go". Uncommon set. GBP 125.00

[467110] Irwin, Clarke Huston. The Universal Bible Commentary. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 575 pages. Based on the earlier Annotated Paragraph Bible. Front endpaper missing, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[467111] Stewart, James Stuart. King for Ever. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0340192801. . 157 pages. GBP 1.50

[467112] Branscomb, B Harvie. The Gospel of Mark: The Moffatt New Testament Commentary. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Cloth. Average . 314 pages, ex library. GBP 1.75

[467113] Stedman, Ray C. From Guilt to Glory Vol 2: Expository Studies in Romans 9-16: (previously published as a Discovery Bible Study book). Portland: Multnomah, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0880701242. . 236 pages. GBP 1.75

[467114] Thomas, David. The Book of Psalms: Exegetically and Practically Considered: Volume 1 (only, of 3) (Homilistic Library Vol 1). London: R D Dickinson, 1882. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 481 pages, Psalms 1-60. GBP 8.75

[467115] Thomas, David. The Book of Psalms: Exegetically and Practically Considered: Volume 2 (only, of 3) (Homilistic Library Vol 1). London: R D Dickinson, 1883. Cloth. Average . 478 pages, Psalms 62-117. 1¾ inches of top of spine tearing away from front cover. GBP 8.75

[467116] Tatford, Frederick Albert (ed). That the World May Know series: Complete Set of 10 Volumes. Bath: Echoes of Service, 1986. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: . . 248 + 466 + 451 + 326 + 419 + 547 + 525 + 568 + 290 + 627 pages. Vast survey of countries of the world and history of Open Brethren missionary work. Colour illustrated. GBP 85.00

[467117] Mantle, Jonathan. Archbishop: The Life and Times of Robert Runcie. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1856190587. . 360 pages, ilustrated. GBP 2.00

[467118] Henry, Matthew. An Exposition of the Old and New Testament: Vol 6 (only, of 6): Acts to Revelation. London: James Nisbet, 1901. Cloth. Average . Unabridged. Paper browned and a bit foxed, spine clear taped, front cover somewhat stained. GBP 1.75

[467119] Watkinson, W L; Forsyth, W; Exell, Joseph S; Jones, William. A Homiletic Commentary on the Book of Psalms: Volume 1, only, of 2 (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series) . London: Richard D Dickinson, 1878. Cloth. Average Minus . 511 pages, covers have some wear and damp-staining. Covers Psalms 1-87. GBP 3.75

[467120] Booth, W H; Goodman, J H; Gregory, S. A Homiletic Commentary on the Book of Nehemiah (Preacher's Complete Homiletical Commentary on the Old Testament series) . London: Richard D Dickinson, 1880. Cloth. Average . 258 pages. GBP 4.75

[467121] Berkhof, Louis. Systematic Theology. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851510566. . 784 pages, top edges of pages grubby.. An invaluable study of reformed beliefs on a wide range of doctrines, contrasted with those of theologians of other types. GBP 6.75

[467122] Hodge, Charles. Princeton Sermons: Outlines of Discourses, Doctrinal and Practical, Delivered at Princeton Theological Seminary on Sabbath Afternoons. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512852. . 373 pages, edges browned, one instance of pen marking and another of a stain in the margin. GBP 6.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:47:12 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 15 December 2006

Latest Books 15 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price 

[400089] Goodwin, Thomas. A Child of Light Walking in Darkness. Edinburgh: L & G Seeley, 1840. Cloth. Poor . 246 pages; binding loosened and spine clear taped; heavily annotated in pen throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Fairly uncommon apart from inclusion in Goodwin's Works. Small book, 6¾ x 4½ inches. GBP 5.75

[006320] Hutchinson, Francis Ernest. Cranmer and the English Reformation. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Paperback. Average Minus . 188 pages, paper browned, GBP 1.50

[006321] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). The Golden Fleece. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Cloth. Average Minus . 131 pages, 4 colour plates; red cloth cover with holly leaf decorations and colour picture to front cover; covers grubby/stained; paper browned/foxed. Victorian teenage fiction by a well-known Christian authoress. GBP 5.75

[006322] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). The Crown of Success. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, . Cloth. Average Minus . 219 pages, covers a bit stained/grubby; pages foxed and a bit grubby; pre-title page loose. Victorian children's fiction by a well-known Christian authoress. GBP 3.75

[006323] Daniel, Evan. The Prayer-Book: Its History, Language, and Contents. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Twentieth Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Cloth. Average . 682 pages, foxed. GBP 4.75

[006324] Aalders, Gerhard Charles. A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 173 page, an evangelical approach to the authorship of the Pentateuch. GBP 3.75

[006325] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Cheyne, T K; Driver, S R; Ball, C J; Clarke, R L; Sanday, W (eds). The Holy Bible ... Edited with Various Renderings and Readings from the Best Authorities (Variorum Reference Bible with Apocrypha). London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1892. Third Edition. Leather. Average Minus . xxiv + 979 + 276 + 329 pages, gilt edges. Front hinge split and binding reglued with slight damage to some prefatory pages. 9¼ x 7 x 2 inches. GBP 15.00

[467091] Henry, Matthew; Gill, John; Pink, Arthur W. An Exposition of 1 and 2 Samuel. MacDill AFB, Florida: MacDonald Publishing Company, Cloth. Average / Average. . 614 pages. A Jay Green imprint, with writings by Henry, Gill, and Pink compiled together to form a commentary on the two books of Samuel. Just a little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 4.75

[467092] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings from Paul: Studies in the Prayers of the Apostle. Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802429653. . 360 pages. Top edges of pages spotted. GBP 5.75

[467093] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in Joshua. Chicago: Moody Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802429823. . 430 pages, page edges a bit spotted/foxed; a little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 7.50

[467094] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings from Elisha: His Life and Miracles. Chicago: Moody Press, 1972. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0802429629. . 254 pages, page edges spotted and with small ink stain. GBP 4.75

[467095] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in Exodus. Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0802429750. . 384 pages, edges a bit foxed. GBP 4.75

[467096] Taylor, Thomas. An Exposition of Titus. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics, Cloth. Good / Average. . 319 pages, apparently a Jay Green imprint. Thomas Taylor (1576-1632), a Puritan born in Yorkshire, ministered at Cambridge, Watford, Reading, and London. GBP 4.75

[467097] Thomas, W H Griffith. Through the Pentateuch Chapter by Chapter. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1968. Cloth. Good / Average. . 191 pages, page edges slightly discoloured. GBP 3.75

[467098] Thomas, W H Griffith. Genesis: A Devotional Commentary. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. Cloth. Average / Average. . 507 pages. A little pen and pencil marking here and there. GBP 4.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:46:38 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 14 December 2006

Latest Books 14 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.27 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price

[400087] Shepard, Thomas; Foote, James (biographical preface). The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened and Applied. Aberdeen: George & Robert King, 1853. Cloth. Poor . 592 pages, front cover missing, foxed, considerable pen annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. This copy has certain advantages over readily available reprints in that it is in modern rather than Elizabethan spelling and typeface (unlike Kessinger edition), and does not appear to be abridged (unlike Sovereign Grace/Tyndale edition). GBP 7.50

[400088] Hutcheson, George. An Exposition of the Book of Job: Being the Sum of 316 Lectures Preached in the City of Edenburgh. London: Ralph Smith, 1669. . Leather. Poor . Pages [8 un-numbered, followed by]; 1-360; (361)-(398); 361-540; 1-55. 10¾ x 7¼ inches. Despite the unusual page numbering, we believe this to be complete and in the correct order, but it has the following faults: first few pages have ragged edges, and title page is glued to next page, obscuring spine-ward edge of first page of "To the Reader"; some foxing/browning throughout, severe around and soon after page 100, with the text at the bottom of pages 107-8 obscured by a brown stain; small piece of page 503-4 missing and completed by hand on pieced in paper some centuries ago; page 49-50 in the final section torn and creased (from here on the pages are detached from the main book, though attached to each other). Front cover missing and spine incomplete. Uncommon book, which we believe may never have been reprinted. George Hutcheson (1615-1674) was a Scottish Covenanter, ejected from his charge in 1662; his commentaries are highly recommended by Spurgeon. GBP 250.00

[006308] Houghton, John. A Closer Look at Harry Potter. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0854769412. . 92 pages, an attempt at a balanced evangelical Christian assessment. A new copy but with one or two slight dents/scratches. Two copies available. GBP 1.75

[006309] Carmichael, Amy. Lotus Buds. London: SPCK, . Cloth. Average / Average. . 340 pages plus plates; two of the very many plates appear to be missing and another is loose and a bit tatty-edged. Unknown date post-1926; despite saying "First Published 1909" on the back of the title page, this is in fact at least a "Fifth Reprint" from some time later in the century. GBP 13.50

[006310] Carmichael, Amy. Things as They Are: Mission Work in Southern India. London: Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average . 303 pages, red ribbon on front cover with Tamil wording is a little damaged. Edges rough cut and browned. One of the many plates appears to be missing. Undated. GBP 50.00

[006311] De Morgan, Jacques; Barry, Ernest F (trans). The History of the Armenian People: from the Remotest Times to the Present Day. Boston: Hairenik Assoc, Inc, 1965. Cloth. Good . 430 pages, illustrated. Inscribed "To W G Forker - On the occasion of his visit to the Holy See of the Armenian Catholicosate of Cilicia - 5th March, 1969 Antelias - Lebanon. (signed) Kholem I - Catholicos of Cilicia (and stamped with an ink seal)." GBP 25.00

[006312] Jeremias, Joachim. Infant Baptism in the First Four Centuries. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 111 pages. GBP 4.75

[006313] Psalms, Hebrew; Van Der Hooght, Everardus (Hebrew text); Anon (ed). The Interlineary Hebrew and English Psalter. London: Samuel Bagster, 1976. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851501567. . ".... in which the construction of every word is indicated and the root of each distinguished by the use of hollow and other types". 240 pages, ex library. GBP 4.75

[006314] Schaeffer, Francis A; Dennis, Lane T (ed). The Letters of Francis Schaeffer: Spiritual Reality in the Personal Christian Life. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860654532. . 264 pages. GBP 2.75

[006315] Schaeffer, Francis A. Genesis in Space and Time: The Flow of Biblical History. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340156112. . 167 pages, edges foxed. GBP 2.75

[006316] Matheson, Peter (ed). Argula Von Grumbach: A Woman's Voice in the Reformation. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0567097072. . 213 pages, life and writings of a German noblewoman during the reformation. GBP 3.75

[006317] Young, John R. Celtic Dimensions of the British Civil Wars. Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers Ltd, 1997. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0859764524. . 232 pages. GBP 4.75

[006318] Cheyne, Alexander C. Studies in Scottish Church History. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0567086445. . 325 pages. GBP 7.25

[006319] Werner, Emmy E. Pioneer Children on the Journey West. Boulder: Westview Press Inc, 1995. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0813320275. . 202 pages, 12 illustrations/photographs (some full-page). 120 young emigrants aged 4 to 17 (from the 40,000 children who between 1841 and 1865 made the great overland journeys from the Missouri to the Pacific Ocean) tell their own stories through extracts from their diaries, letters, journals and reminiscences. GBP 2.25

[513228] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Old Testament Evangelistic Sermons. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516831. . 268 pages. GBP 7.50

[513229] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Knowing the Times: Addresses Delivered on Various Occasions 1942-1977. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515568. . 383 pages. Includes addresses on Calvin, the Reformation, the history of Westminster Chapel, Conversions Psychological and Spiritual, Christian Unity, Preaching, Evangelicalism, etc. GBP 7.50

[513230] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 24 No 2; Apr 1952. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1952. Booklet. Good . 64 pages. Justification by Faith in Non-Pauline Writings of NT (Bruce); Justification by Faith - Distortions (P E Hughes); Justification in Luther (Bromiley); Calvin on Justifciation (T H L Parker); Book Reviews. GBP 2.75

[513231] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 38 No 1-4; Set of 4 for 1966. Exeter: Paternoster, 1966. Paperback. Good . 248 + viii pages. Includes (parts of) series on Jeremiah (Ellison); Early Evangelical Fiction (Newell); Our Lord's Teaching on his Parousia in Mark (Howard); Book Reviews. GBP 6.75

[513232] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 39 No 2; Apr-June 1967. Exeter: Paternoster, 1967. Paperback. Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[513233] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 39 No 3; July-Sept 1967. Exeter: Paternoster, 1967. Paperback. Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[513234] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 39 No 4; Oct-Dec 1967. Exeter: Paternoster, 1967. Paperback. Good . 56 + viii pages. GBP 1.75

[513235] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 40 No 1-4; Set of 4 for 1968. Exeter: Paternoster, 1968. Paperback. Good . 248 + viii pages. GBP 6.75

[513236] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 41 No 1-4; Set of 4 for 1969. Exeter: Paternoster, 1969. Paperback. Good . 248 + viii pages. GBP 6.75

[513237] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 43 No 1-4; Set of 4 for 1971. Exeter: Paternoster, 1971. Paperback. Good . 248 + viii pages. GBP 6.75

[513238] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 44 No 1-4; Set of 4 for 1972. Exeter: Paternoster, 1972. Paperback. Good . 248 + viii pages. GBP 6.75

[513239] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 45 No 2; Apr-June 1973. Exeter: Paternoster, 1973. Paperback. Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[513240] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 45 No 4; Oct-Dec 1973. Exeter: Paternoster, 1973. Paperback. Good . 56 + viii pages. GBP 1.75

[513241] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 46 No 1-4; Set of 4 for 1974. Exeter: Paternoster, 1974. Paperback. Good . 248 + viii pages. GBP 6.75

[513242] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 47 No 1; Jan-Mar 1975. Exeter: Paternoster, 1975. Paperback. Good . 64 pages. GBP 1.75

[513243] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 4: Numbers 27 - Deuteronomy. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1896. Cloth. Average . 412 pages, some foxing, especially to edges. GBP 3.75

[513244] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 5: Joshua - Judges 5. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1896. Cloth. Average . 360 pages, some foxing, especially to edges. GBP 3.75

[513245] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 10: 2 Chronicles 21 - Esther. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1896. Cloth. Average . 362 pages. GBP 3.75

[513246] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 11: The Book of Job. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average . 454 pages. GBP 3.75

[513247] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 19: Matthew 11-28. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1900. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, some foxing, especially to edges. GBP 3.75

[513248] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 20: Mark-Luke. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1902. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, some foxing, especially to edges; top of spine a little torn; slight ink stains to edges. GBP 3.75

[513249] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 22: Acts 1-16. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1901. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, some foxing, especially to edges; binding shaken. GBP 3.75

[513250] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 23: Acts 16-28. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1901. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, some foxing, especially to edges. GBP 3.75

[513251] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 24: Romans-Galatians. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1901. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, some foxing, especially to edges, top of spine a little torn. GBP 3.75

[513252] Parker, Joseph. The People's Bible: Discourses Upon Holy Scripture: Vol 25: Ephesians-Revelation. London: Hazell, Watson, and Viney, Ltd, 1901. Cloth. Average . 460 pages, some foxing, especially to edges, a few ink stains to edges, spine a bit torn. GBP 3.75

[513253] Packer, James I. Rediscovering Holiness. Ann Arbor: Vine Books (Servant Publications), 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0892837349. . 276 pages. GBP 3.50

[513254] Swindoll, Charles R. Living Beyond the Daily Grind: Reflections on the Songs and Sayings in Scripture: Book 2. Dallas: Word Publishing, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0849906733. . 497 pages, edges very slightly browned. GBP 1.75

[513255] Olford, Stephen F. The Pulpit and the Christian Calendar 2. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801067227. . 136 pages. GBP 1.50

[513256] Wiersbe, Warren W. Why Us? When Bad Things Happen to God's People. Old Tappan: Fleming H Revell, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0800713796. . 158 pages. GBP 2.25

[513257] Sande, Ken. The Peacemaker: A Biblical Guide to Resolving Personal Conflict. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801083117. . 246 pages. GBP 2.00

[513258] Wells, Tom. God is King. Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852342977. . 128 pages. GBP 1.50

[513259] Webster, John. God is Here! Believing in the Incarnation Today. Basingstoke: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0551010304. . 118 pages. Hard to find. John Webster was "tutor in Systematic Theology at Cranmer Hall, Durham". GBP 4.75

[513260] Reid, Andrew. Salvation Begins: Reading Genesis Today. Sydney South: Aquila Press, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1875861831. . 298 pages. GBP 5.75

[513261] Flavell, David. Cooking Up Worship: A Practical Resource for Creating Simple But Profound Worship. Stowmarket: Kevin Mayhew Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1840033754. . 94 pages. GBP 8.25

[513262] MacDonald, Gordon. Restoring Joy: Ordering Your Private World, Renewing Spiritual Passion, Rebuilding Your Broken World (3 Books in 1). New York: Inspirational Press (BBS Publishing Corporation), 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0884861376. . 597 pages. GBP 2.25

[513263] Wiersbe, Warren W. Giant Steps. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801096480. . 373 pages. Short selections from a rather mixed selection of 52 "spiritual giants" of the past, from Andrew Bonar, John Bunyan, John Calvin, and D M Lloyd-Jones to Marcus Dods, Henry Drummond, F W Faber, and John Henry Newman! GBP 2.25

[513264] Ryle, John Charles. The Finger of God. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Booklet. Good . 15 pages, reprinted in connection with the outbreak of Foot and Mouth Disease in cattle in Britain in 1967. Uncommon Banner of Truth item. GBP 1.75

[513265] Presbyterian Network. Presbyterian Network: Spring 1993. Woking: Presbyterian Association in England, 1993. Booklet. Good . 22 pages, magazine of the predecessor of the Evangelical Presbyterian Church in England and Wales. GBP 0.55

[513266] Evangelical Voice. Evangelical Voice: 9 Assorted Issues from Volumes 12 to 14 (early 1990s). Newtownabbey: Campaign for Concerted Witness to Reformed Truth, 1990. Magazine. Good . 9 x 19 page magazines, apparently from a conservative movement within the Presbyterian Church of Ireland. GBP 1.50

[513267] Christian Reformed Church. The Living Word: Vol 28, Nos 13-18 and 29-34 (2 magazines). Brampton: Synodical Committee on Sermons for reading Services, Booklet. Good . 48 + 48 pages. Sermons by Christian Reformed ministers, for reading aloud at services where a minister was not present. Undated but perhaps 1980s or 1990s. GBP 1.00

[513268] Sproul, R C. Tabletalk : 5 Assorted Issues from 1989, 1990, and 1996. Orlando: Ligonier Ministries, 1996. Magazine. Good . 5 magazines of between 43 and 62 pages each. GBP 1.00

[513269] Knight, George W (III). The Role Relation of Man and Woman and the Teaching / Ruling Functions in the Church. St Louis: Privately Printed, 1976. Booklet. Very Good . 11 pages. Previously in Journal of the Evangelical Theological Society. GBP 1.75

[513270] Piper, John; Grudem, Wayne; Packer, James I (foreword). Can Our Differences be Settled? A Detailed Response to the Evangelical Feminist Position Statement of Christians for Biblical Equality (CBMW Practical Living Series No 8). Wheaton: Council on Biblical Manhood and Womanhood, 1992. Booklet. Very Good . 48 pages. GBP 1.75

[513271] Borland, James A. Women in the Life and Teaching of Jesus: Affirming Equality and Dignity in a Context of Male Leadership (CBMW Practical Living Series No 6). Wheaton: Council on Biblical Manhood and Womanhood, 1991. Booklet. Very Good . 30 pages. GBP 1.75

[513272] Poythress, Vern Sheridan. The Church as a Family: Why Male Leadership in the Family Requires Male Leadership in the Church as Well (CBMW Practical Living Series No 2). Wheaton: Council on Biblical Manhood and Womanhood, 1990. Booklet. Very Good . 32 pages. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:50:02 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 13 December 2006

Latest Books 13 Dec 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.24 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

[464219] Robertson, Edwin Hanton. Paul Schneider, The Pastor of Buchenwald: A Free Translation of the Story Told By His Widow, with Many Quotations from His Diary and Letters. London: S C M, 1956. Hard Cover. Poor / . . 128 pages, covering of spine missing, a couple of stains to front cover. GBP 1.75

[464220] Hart-Davies, David Ephraim. Biblical History in the Light of Archaeological Discovery since AD 1900. London: Victoria Institute, 1935. Paperback. Average . 37 pages, edges foxed. "... Being the Gunning Prize Essay read before the Victoria Institure at the Meeting held in London on February 11th, 1935." The Victoria Institute, which still exists, is a forum for discussing faith and science. Officers must be evangelical Christians. GBP 3.75

[464221] Poynor, Alice. East of the Misty Mountains: Jeff Anderson Series No 2. Singapore: O M F Books, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus ISBN: 9971972948. . 202 pages, a "Quantum Leap" style story of Illinois teenager Jeff Anderson being transported by a time machine into the world of James O Fraser of Lisuland. GBP 1.60

[464222] McGowan, Andrew T B (editor). Women Elders in the Kirk?. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676304. . 111 pages. GBP 1.75

[464223] Nicholson, Wallace B. The Hebrew Sanctuary: A Study in Typology. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1960. Booklet. Average . 67 pages. GBP 2.75

[509084] Tasker, Randolph Vincent Greenwood. The Second Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians: An Introduction and Commentary: TNTC Tyndale New Testament Commentary Series. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851118038. . 192 pages, spine faded, otherwise in very good state. GBP 1.75

[464224] Simpson, Edmund Kidley. Words Worth Weighing in the Greek New Testament: The Tyndale New Testament Lecture 1944. London: Tyndale Press, 1946. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. GBP 2.00

[464225] Jones, Hywel R; Cook, Paul E G; Roberts, Maurice J; Oliver, Robert W; Rawlinson, Leslie A; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Anglican and Puritan Thinking: Westminster Conference 1977. Warboys: Westminster Conference, 1977. Paperback. Good . 102 pages. GBP 3.75

[464226] Buss, Michael C; Davies, Andrew A; Lewis, Peter H; Gibson, Alan F; Marshall, John E; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Light from John Bunyan and Other Puritans: Westminster Conference 1978. Berkhamsted: Westminster Conference, 1978. Paperback. Very Good . 116 pages. Includes Index 1958-1978. Gift inscription to Peter M Jackson. GBP 3.75

[464227] Brachlow, Stephen; Horn, Robert M; Kendall, R T; James, Leighton H; Boorman, David; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Puritan Experiment in the New World: Westminster Conference 1976. Warboys: Westminster Conference, 1976. Paperback. Good . 121 pages. Stephen Brachlow on John Robinson and the Separatist Ideal; Robert Horn on Thomas Hooker - the Soul's Preparation for Christ; R T Kendall's controversial paper "John Cotton - First English Calvinist?"; Leighton James on Roger Williams; David Boorman on the Halfway Covenant; D Martyn Lloyd-Jones on Jonathan Edwards & the Crucial Importance of Revival. Gift inscription to Peter M Jackson. GBP 3.75

[464228] Monod, Adolphe. Sermons: Troisième Sèrie: Paris I. Paris: Ch Meyrueis et Comp, 1859. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 443 pages, heavily foxed, front board detached and reattached with 3 bands of red cloth tape across the spine. This is the third (only) of a series of 4 volumes of Monod's Sermons (1: Lyon; 2: Montauban; 3/4: Paris in 2 volumes). This book is in French. GBP 19.50

[464229] Monod, Adolphe. Saint Paul: Cinq Discours; L'Ami de l'Argent; Riche et Pauvre Tous Deux Heureux. Paris: Marc Ducloux, 1851. Half-Leather. Average . 183 + 60 + 48 pages, edges a bit foxed, edges of spine rubbed. This book is in French. GBP 19.50

[464230] Van Til, Cornelius. The Sovereignty of Grace: An Appraisal of G C Berkouwer's View of Dordt. Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1969. Paperback. Average . 110 pages, pencil marks to margins, front cover tearing away. GBP 4.75

[464232] Bowler, Maurice G. The Legacy of John Henry Newman. London: Protestant Truth Society, Leaflet. Good . 10 pages. GBP 0.55

[464233] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. William Tiptaft: Minister of the Gospel, Abingdon, Berks. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1972. Cloth. Good / Average. . 152 pages, several plates. GBP 3.25

[464235] McLelland, Joseph C. The Visible Words of God: An Exposition of the Sacramental Theology of Peter Martyr Vermigli, AD 1500-1562. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 291 pages. GBP 4.75

[464236] Van Til, Cornelius. Essays On Christian Education. Presbyterian & Reformed Pub Co, 1974. Paperback. Good . 209 pages. GBP 5.75

[464237] Wingren, Gustav; Rasmussen, Carl C (trans). The Christian's Calling: Luther on Vocation. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Average. . 256 pages. GBP 9.50

[464238] Marsh, Charles. Share Your Faith with a Muslim. Bromley: STL, 1980. Paperback. Average ISBN: 090384334X. . 96 pages, somewhat browned/foxed. GBP 1.75

[464239] Kennedy, John; MacKay, M. Divine Religion Distinct from All Human Systems Ancient and Modern. Dingwall: Ross-Shire Printing & Publishing Co, Ltd, Cloth. Average "Outlines of 28 sermons by the late Rev John Kennedy DD Dingwall and Outlines of 240 sermons by the Rev M MacKay, Free Church Manse, Dores, Inverness." 288 pages. 1920s. The sermon outlines by Kennedy are described as not previously published. Covers a bit stained. GBP 13.50

[464240] Lewis, C S [Clive Staples]. The Pilgrim's Regress: An Allegorical Apology for Christianity Reason and Romanticism. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1945. Cloth. Average Plus . 199 pages. GBP 2.75

[464241] Oehler, Gustav Friedrich. Theology of the Old Testament: Volume 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1875. Cloth. Poor . 497 pages. Cloth of spine missing/taped. GBP 7.50

[464242] Patton, Francis L. Fundamental Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average . 334 pages. GBP 2.75

[464243] Dyer, William. Christ's Famous Titles; and A Believer's Golden Chain; also A Cabinet of Jewels, or A Glimpse of Sion's Glory; together with Christ's Voice to London or A Call to Sinners. London: W Baynes, 1820. Cloth. Average . 308 pages, rebound in plain cloth but front hinge of the binding is tearing; title page very stained/discoloured and glued to a sheet of paper, otherwise generally in good condition except for occasional foxing/staining. William Dyer (1632/3-1696) was a clergyman who lost his living at Cholesbury in Buckinghamshire in the Great Ejection of 1662. Calamy described him as a man of great piety, and a serious fervent preacher. It appears from the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography that he inclined to some degree of radicalism and died a Quaker. GBP 19.50

[464244] Bradley, Charles. Practical Sermons for Every Sunday and Principal Holyday in the Year: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: Hamilton Adams & Co, 1848. Third Edition. Cloth. Poor . 419 pages, evangelical sermons by vicar of Glasbury, Brecknockshire. Spine cloth missing/taped, several sections loose, pages foxed. GBP 9.50

[400065] Whitefield, George. The Almost Christian. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Average . 12 pages. GBP 0.75

[400066] Whitefield, George & Anon. A Brief Account of the Revivals of the Eighteenth Century, Particularly at Cambuslang, Scotland; with The Method of Grace: a Sermon By George Whitefield. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Booklet. Average . 29 pages, staples rusted. Westminster Standard publication No 15. GBP 1.20

[400067] New Testament, Greek; Scrivener, FHA. He Kaine Diatheke: Novum Testmanetum Textus Stephanici A D 1550 Accedunt Variae Lectiones Editionum Bezae, Elzeviri, Lachmanni, Tischendorfii, Tregellesii (Wide Margin Edition). Cambridge: Deighton Bell and Co, 1877. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 598 pages, previously belonged to A W Robinson, Jesus College, Cambridge, Olter (?) Prize, June 1878; and to D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Considerable pencil annotation in the wide margins by MacFarlane, and a little in tiny pen writing (plus some textually controversial sentences neatly crossed through) presumably by Robinson. It appears likely that Robinson was Arthur William Robinson (1856-1928), a student of Westcott, Hort, and Lightfoot, Vicar of All Hallows Barking, Canon of Canterbury Cathedral, and father of John A T Robinson, Bishop of Woolwich and author of the notorious book Honest to God. GBP 24.50

[400068] Fuller, Andrew. The Complete Works of the Rev Andrew Fuller: With a Memoir of His Life [One Volume edition]. London: Henry G Bohn, 1862. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 1012 pages, dilapidated: disbound except for front cover, spine split, some pages loose/tattered, 6 pages of index missing, considerable pen underling and annotation at various points by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 14.50

[400069] Brown, David. Life of the Late John Duncan, LLD (later reprinted as The Life of Rabbi Duncan). Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Second Edition (Revised). Cloth. Poor . 511 pages, dilapidated, a little pen and marking. GBP 3.75

[400070] James, John Angell. Pastoral Addresses: A New and Complete Edition (First, Second and Third Series in one volume). London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Poor . 576 pages, cloth of spine missing, pen annotation to much of book, by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[006306] Werner, Emmy E. Pioneer Children on the Journey West. Boulder: Westview Press Inc, 1995. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 0813320275. . 202 pages, 12 illustrations/photographs (some full-page). 120 young emigrants aged 4 to 17 (from the 40,000 children who between 1841 and 1865 made the great overland journeys from the Missouri to the Pacific Ocean) tell their own stories through extracts from their diaries, letters, journals and reminiscences. GBP 2.25

[400076] Burns, Islay. Memoir of the Rev Wm C Burns MA: Missionary to China from the English Presbyterian Church. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1880. New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, top of spine torn, binding shaken, a little water staining. GBP 28.50

[400083] Smith, William. The Old Testament History: from the Creation to the Return of the Jews from Captivity. London: John Murray, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 618 pages, a bit dilapidated, heavily annotated throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.50

[400084] Smith, Philip. The New Testament History: with an Introduction, Connecting the History of the Old and New Testaments. London: John Murray, 1884. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 675 pages, cloth of spine missing/taped, heavily annotated by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

[400077] Moncrieff, Alexander. Practical Works Volume 1 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: Gavin Alston, 1779. Leather. Average Minus . 354 pages, by one of the founders of the Associate Presbytery (Secession Church) and later its Antiburgher division. He and his son William (two of whose sermons are included in Volume 2, which we do not have) were the people involved in the accusation of devilish learning against John Brown of Haddington in his youth. Contents of Vol 1: The Duty of Contending for the Faith (sermon); The Glory of Emmanuel and the Desolation of Emmanuel's Land (two sermons); Christ's Call to the Rising Generation (three sermons); The Duty of National Covenanting Explained (several sermons). FAULTY: Pages 15-22 are torn out and almost completely missing, rest complete but very browned. GBP 28.50

[400078] Rutherford, Samuel. Religious Letters. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 420 pages, spine a bit worn/stained, small book 6½ x 4¼ x 1 inches. A large selection of Rutherford's letters (133 letters plus extracts from others). GBP 5.75

[400079] Mackintosh, Charles Calder; Taylor, William. Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Charles Calder Mackintosh, DD, of Tain and Dunoon. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1870. Cloth. Poor . 384 pages, some pages loose, spine dilapidated, some pen marking and anotation here and there by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Uncommon book. Charles Calder Mackintosh (1806-1868) was the grandson of Charles Calder of Ferintosh, and son of Angus Mackintosh of Tain who he succeeded as minister there. He later served the Free Church at Tain, and, from 1854, at Dunoon. Book contains Sketch of Religious History of Northern Highlands, Biographical Sketch, and 23 sermons. Brown shiny frontispiece photo with facsimile signature. GBP 8.75

[400080] Stonehouse, Ned B & Woolley, Paul (eds). The Infallible Word: A Symposium by the Members of the Faculty of Westminster Theological Seminary. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1967. Third Revised Printing. Paperback. Poor . 308 pages, much pencil and coloured pencil annotation by D A Macfarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.25

[400081] Flavel, John. The Works of John Flavel: Volume 6 (only, of 6). . Leather. Poor ISBN: . . Almost certainly published right at the end of the 18th century, as earlier editions seem to have been in one, two, or eight volumes. Spine splitting, lacks preliminaries and at least one last page of index (up to page 650 is present). Pen marking and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. The Flyleaf says Late Rev D Macfarlane, apparently in D A MacF's hand, so this suggests that he may have got it from the library of the earlier Rev D MacFarlane, one of the FP founders. Contains same books as Banner of Truth Volume 6 (but is in a different typeface): Preparations for Sufferings; Balm of the Covenant; Funeral Sermon of John Upton; Exposition of Shorter Catechism; Vindiciae Legis et Foederis (ref Infant Baptism); Sacramental Meditations; Familiar Conference between Minister and Doubting Christian; Hymn on Romans 5; Reasonableness of Personal Reformation & Necessity of Conversion; Coronation Sermon; Character of a True Evangelical Pastor; Sins and Duties of Church Members; Indexes. GBP 9.50

[400082] Owen, John. Meditations on the Glory of Christ. London: Sovereign Grace Union, 1933. Cloth. Average Minus . 249 pages, biographical note, cloth of spine torn away from boards, limited pencil marking and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75

[400075] Bible, Hebrew, Old Testament; Van Der Hooght, Everardus (ed); Hahn, August (ed); Rosenmüller, Ernst Friedrich Karl (preface). Biblia Hebraica / ad optimas editiones inprimis Everardi van der Hooght ex recensione Aug. Hahnii expressa ; praefatus est Ern. Fr. Car. Rosenmüller (set of 2 volumes). Leipzig: Carolus Tauchnitius (Karl Tauchnitz), 1838. Leather. Average . 1036 pages, interleaved with blank sheets. The blank sheets (and occasionally the text pages) have notes by the previous owners, Donald Shearer (1842), and D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Leather of covers is rubbed, and one cover of Volume 2 is nearly detached and clear-taped in place. GBP 13.50

[400085] Traill, Robert. Select Practical Writings of Robert Traill. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1845. Cloth. Poor . 359 pages, cloth of spine missing/taped, foxed, much pencil and occasional pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Biographical introduction; Various sermons; Vindication of the Protestant Doctrine concerning Justification, and of its Preachers and Professors, from the unjust charge of Antinomianism. GBP 8.75

[400086] Durham, James. A Complete Commentary upon the Book of the Revelation, Delivered in Several Lectures. Falkirk: Robert Renny, 1799. Half-Leather. Average . 827 + 623 pages, spines taped and in uncertain condition, internally quite good with just a few instances of pen underlining. GBP 57.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:02:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2