Monday, November 20, 2006

Latest Books 20 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.18 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.90 for approx US dollars price

[451830] Westminster Divines. The Shorter Catechism: With Scripture Proofs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851512658. . 32 pages, with proof texts. Staples rusted. Three copies available at the time of cataloguing. GBP 0.50

[513177] Chapell, Bryan. Christ-Centered Preaching: Redeeming The Expository Sermon. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801025869. . 375 pages. GBP 5.50

[513178] Horton, Michael S. (editor). Power Religion : The Selling Out of the Evangelical Church?. Chicago: Moody Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802467741. . 353 pages, contributors include Colson, Sproul, Packer, McGrath & others. GBP 2.00

[513179] Payne, Tony. Bold I Approach: The Why and How of Prayer: 5 Interactive Bible Studies for Individuals and Small Groups. Kingsford: St Matthias Press, 2001. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 187316632X. . 72 pages. GBP 1.00

[467001] Brown, John (of Edinburgh). Expository Discourses on the First Epistle of the Apostle Peter - set of 2 Volumes (3 Volumes in 2). Marshallton: National Foundation for Christian Education, 1975. Cloth. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0851512046. . 398 + 524 + 436 pages. Edges a little foxed, covers slightly musty. GBP 17.50

[492037] Maynard, Michael. A History of the Debate over 1 John 5:7-8: A Tracing of the Longevity of the Comma Johanneum, with Evaluations of Arguments against Its Authenticity. Tempe, AZ: Comma Publications, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1886971056. . 382 pages, this is a new and unused copy. Consists mostly of a cataloguing (by a librarian) of comments on the validity of 1 John 5:7 by previous authors. GBP 24.50

[492038] Mijnders-van Woerden, M A. Bonisa: A Child of Africa. Lisse: De Lichtkring, 2001. First Edition (English language). Paperback. NEW ISBN: 9080619310. . 156 pages, English translation of the very popular 1960s Dutch language story of the conversion to Christian faith of an African child from a remote tribe. Children’s fiction based on the real experiences of a Dutch/Scottish Reformed missionary couple in the 1960s in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). GBP 6.50

[466029] Crabb, Edmund William. Men on the Tower: A Brief Review of the Prophetical Books of the Old Testament. London: Tyndale Press, 1951. Booklet. Average Minus . 48 pages, a bit stained. GBP 1.00

[466030] Mac Chalum, Domhnull (MacCallum, Donald). Domhnullan Dàn an Ceithir Earrannan. Glasgow: Alasdair Mac Labhruinn ’s a Mhic, 1925. Paperback. Poor . 59 pages, grubby, covers torn. Poetry. Rev Donald MacCallum was a minister in Tiree and later in Lewis, and was a campaigner for Land Rights. GBP 5.00

[466031] Grannd, Padruig (Grant, Peter). Dain Spioradail (Spiritual Hymns). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1912. Twentieth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 160 pages, in Gaelic. Covers stained, pages grubby. GBP 4.00

[466032] Mac-Gilleain, Iain. Dain Spioradail. Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1880. Cloth. Poor . 204 pages, in Gaelic. Memoir in English: John MacLean (1787-1848), born in Tiree, emigrated to America, joined the Free Church of Scotland. Songs in praise of the Lord Jesus Christ. Covers stained, pages grubby. GBP 6.75

[466033] MacDonald, John (Ferintosh). Marbhrainn, a Rinneadh Air Diadhairibh Urramach, Nach Maireann; Agus Dàna Spioradail Eile. Edinburgh: Clòdh-Bhuailte Le Uilleam P Ceanadaidh, 1848. Hard Cover. Poor . 267 pages, Lengthy poems in Gaelic relating to Charles Calder, Alexander Stewart, John Robertson/Robison, Kingussie, Eilean H-Iorta, Jordan, John Kennedy. Grubby and dilapidated, piece of leather roughly sewn over original cloth. GBP 8.75

[466034] MacPherson, Mary (Mrs Clark); MacRae, Alexander (ed). Mary MacPherson (Mrs Clark) - Bean Torra Dhamh - The Religious Poetess of Badenoch - Her Poems and Life (The Dancing Sinner Who Became a Saint). Arbroath: The Herald Press, Cloth. Average . 72 pages. Approximately half and half biography (in English) and poems (in Gaelic). 1930s or 1940s. GBP 4.75

[466035] . Beatha Agus Iompachadh Dhugaill Bochannain (Life and Conversion of Dugald Buchanan). Glasgow: Alasdair Mac Labhruinn ’s a Mhic, 1928. Cloth. Poor . 185 pages, “… A Dh’eug ann an Ranach sa’ Bliadhna 1768 (Air a Sgriobhadh Leis Fein)”. Covers damp-stained, edges foxed, otherwise fair. GBP 7.50

[466036] Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus); Smart, Christopher. The Works of Horace: Translated Literally into English Prose: Volume 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: A Guthrie/J & J Fairbairn, 1792. 24mo - over 5″ - 5¾” tall. Leather. Average Minus . 423 pages, parallel pages of Latin and English. Contains Horace’s Satires, Epistles, Art of Poetry. Part of leather on front board missing. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:45:06 | Permalink | No Comments »

Saturday, November 18, 2006

Latest Books 17 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.46 for approx Aus dollars price
2.16 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.89 for approx US dollars price

[400013] Charnock, Stephen. The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 3: The New Birth (Regeneration, Reconciliation, Cleansing Virtue of Christ’s Blood). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Poor / . ISBN: . . 534 pages, spine cloth missing and taped across boards, heavily annotated throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75

[006294] Paterson, Alexander Smith. A Concise System of Theology, on the Basis of the Shorter Catechism. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1883. Cloth. Average . 385 + vi pages, binding a bit stained/shaken, label removed from inside front cover, small book in small print. Alexander Smith Paterson, a ministerial student who died in 1828 aged 25, was the son of Alexander Paterson, a minister in Dundee, and nephew of Dr Paterson, a minister in Montrose. Prefatory essay on the History and Arrangement of the Shorter Catechism by Duncan MacFarlan, a minister in Renfrew. GBP 5.75

[006295] Carter, C Sydney & Weeks, G E Alison. The Protestant Dictionary. Containing Articles on the history, doctrines, and Practices of the Christian Church. London: Harrison Trust, 1933. New and Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾” - 12″ tall. Cloth. Average Minus . 805 pages, vast encyclopaedia on history and doctrines of protestantism and roman catholicism. 15 full page plates. Contributors included Handley Moule, T C Hammond, Dodgson Sykes, Hanmer Webb-Peploe, Andrew Fausset, T M Lindsay, James Orr, and many others. Spine cloth torn away and reattached to internal spine with glue, edges foxed, internally in solid and clean condition. GBP 15.00

[006296] Stewart, Katharine. The Post in the Hills. Edinburgh: Mercat Press, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 18736447444. . 161 pages, illustrated. Combination of a lively history of UK postal services and the story of the author’s own experiences running one of Britains tiniest post offices, in Abriachan, high above Loch Ness. A companion to A Croft in the Hills, A Garden in the Hills, and A School in the Hills. GBP 5.00

[400014] Stevenson, John. Christ on the Cross: An Exposition of the Twenty-Second Psalm. London: J H Jackson, 1841. Poor . 412 pages, possibly the first edition. Disbound and completely falling apart with a few pages damaged. Heavy annotation and underlining in some parts by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Author was Perpetual Curate of Cury and Gunwalloe, Cornwall and later Vicar of Patrixbourne - with - Bridge in Kent. In the Treasury of David, Spurgeon quotes from this book and another of his works. Relatively uncommon book, though at the time of cataloguing we do have another copy, also disbound but in somewhat better condition. GBP 2.75

[400015] Morris, Leon. Studies in the Fourth Gospel. Exeter: Paternoster, 1969. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Average / Average. ISBN: 0853640955. . 374 pages, edges foxed, some pencil underlining and annotation. Technical studies previously published in the form of articles and lectures. GBP 3.50

[400016] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. John Ploughman’s Talk. London: Lakeland, 1965. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 158 pages, includes a few line drawings, probably based on the original Victorian illustrations. Covers a bit worn, edges foxed. GBP 1.50

[400017] Bonar, Andrew A. The Gospel Pointing to the Person of Christ (spine says “The Person of Christ”). Kelso: J & J H Rutherfurd, 1868. Cloth. Average Minus . 106 pages, small book. Considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.00

[400018] Bonar, Horatius. Brief Thoughts I. On the Gospel, II. On the Way of Coming to Satisfaction as to our State before God, III. On Holding the Beginning of our Confidence. Kelso: J & J H Rutherfurd, 1851. New and Revised Edition. 24mo - over 5″ - 5¾” tall. Cloth. Average . 128 pages plus catalogue, small book, a bit browned/foxed. Uncommon item, at least under this title (I do not know whether it may have been reprinted under another title later). GBP 15.00

[400019] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: Luke (set of 2 volumes). London: James Clarke, 1956. Cloth. Poor . 390 + 532 pages. Heavy underlining and some annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.50

[400020] Chiniquy, Charles. Fifty Years in the Church of Rome . London: Protestant Truth Society, Cloth. Average . 472 pages. Spine a bit worn, edges browned. GBP 3.25

[400021] Wileman, William. Things Concerning Himself : Meditations on the Person and Work of the Lord Jesus Christ. London: Clement Wileman, 1922. Cloth. Average . 139 pages, some pencil marking, edges browned, covers a bit stained, title page overprinted from Robert Banks edition of 1909. GBP 3.75

[400022] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. John Ploughman’s Pictures: More of His Talk. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1962. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 158 pages, includes a few line drawings, probably derived from original Victorian illustrations. GBP 1.50

[400023] Candlish, Robert Smith. Contributions Towards the Exposition of the Book of Genesis [Vol 1: Genesis 1:1 to 17:2-8]. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1843. First Edition?. Cloth. Poor . 438 pages, internal part of book detached from covers, most of book heavily annotated by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 5.75

[400024] Pollok, Robert. Helen Of The Glen - A Story of the Days of the Scottish Covenanters. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Ltd, . Hard Cover. Poor . 76 pages, spine cover missing, covers loose, front cover scribbled. Circa 1960s. GBP 2.00

[400025] Auld, Alexander. Ministers and Men in the Far North. Wick: W Rae, 1868. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 400 pages, mainly in large print. A little pencil annotation. Evangelical biographies from Caithness, with introductory historical chapter. Lives of 5 ministers, 30 godly men, and 5 godly women, (rather less than in the second edition) together with a few sermons and letters. Endpaper stamped FP Manse, Oban, Argyllshire, and signed D A Macf, Dingwall. GBP 12.50

[400026] Muir, George. The Parable of the Sower Illustrated and Applied. London: Edward and Charles Dilly, 1769. Leather. Average Minus . 314 pages, with considerable pencil and some pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late FP minister of Dingwall. George Muir (1723-1771) was an Evangelical minister of the Church of Scotland, ministering in Old Cumnock and Paisley. He received a DD from Princeton in 1768 and had several books published. GBP 19.50

[400027] Ryle, John Charles. Old Paths. Cambridge: James Clarke, 1977. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average. ISBN: 0227678214. . 521 pages, with heavy pencil and occasional pen annotation written in the last years of his life by D A MacFarlane, formerly Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75

[400028] Hislop, Alexander. The Two Babylons: or The Papal Worship Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife. Neptune: Loizeaux, . Cloth. Good+ / Average. . 330 pages, “With 61 Woodcut illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii, etc”. GBP 5.75

[400029] Charnock, Stephen. The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 4: Knowledge of God; Unbelief; Lord’s Supper Etc. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1865. Cloth. Poor . 598 pages, cloth of spine missing, heavy pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 3.75

[400030] Bridges, Charles. The Christian Ministry: With an Inquiry Into the Causes of Its Inefficiency; with an Especial Reference to the Ministry of the Establishment. London: Seeleys, 1849. Seventh Edition (Corrected and Enlarged). Cloth. Poor . 552 pages, part of cloth spine missing, considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 4.75

[467048] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cure. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0720802059. . 300 pages, paper browned, pen and pencil underlining. GBP 2.00

[467049] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Evangelistic Sermons at Aberavon. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 085151362X. . 294 pages, 21 sermons, covers slightly yellowed. GBP 3.75

[467050] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. God’s Ultimate Purpose: An Exposition of Ephesians 1: 1-23. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512720. . 447 pages. Page edges slightly foxed/stained. GBP 6.75

[467051] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. God’s Way of Reconciliation: Studies in Ephesians 2. London: Evangelical Press, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512992. . 380 pages. Edges slightly stained/foxed. A little pencil underlining GBP 6.75

[467052] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Unsearchable Riches of Christ: An Exposition of Ephesians 3: 1-21. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851512933. . 315 pages. GBP 6.75

[467053] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Christian Unity: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:1 to 16. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851513123. . 277 pages. GBP 6.75

[467054] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Darkness and Light: An Exposition of Ephesians 4:17 to 5:17. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851513433. . 277 pages. GBP 6.75

[467055] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Life in the Spirit: In Marriage, Home and Work: Ephesians 5:18 to 6:9. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511945. . 371 pages. Endpapers and edges a bit browned. Some pencil and one or two instances of pen marking. GBP 6.75

[467056] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Soldier: Ephesians 6:10-20. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851512585. . 363 pages, some pen underlining in Chapters 20 and 21. GBP 6.75

[467057] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Christian Warfare: Ephesians 6:10-13. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512437. . 373 pages, pencil and some pen underlining, page edges stained. GBP 5.00

[513166] Gemmell, Alexander (ed). New Voices in the Scottish Pulpit: Sermons by the Younger Ministers of the Church of Scotland.. London: James Clarke, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 136 pages, endpapers and edges foxed. GBP 2.25

[513167] Barrs, Jerram. Freedom and Discipleship: Your Church and Your Personal Decisions. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1983. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851104266. . 93 pages. GBP 2.00

[513168] Carey, George L. God Incarnate. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1977. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 085110231X. . 64 pages, affirming the New Testament’s declaration that Jesus is the incarnate Son of God. GBP 0.55

[513169] Barrs, Jerram. The Great Rescue. ill. Davies, Taffy. London: Scripture Union, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 086201378X. . 124 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 2.75

[513170] Sproul, Robert Charles (ed). Soli Deo Gloria: Essays in Reformed Theology: Festschrift for John H Gerstner. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Average. . 210 pages, chapters by Van Til, Packer, P E Hughes, Sproul, Nicole, Dennison, and others. GBP 9.50

[513171] Young, Edward J. A Commentary on Daniel. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 0851511546. . 330 pages. GBP 6.50

[513172] Church Hymnary. The Church Hymnary: Third Edition: With Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0191466050. . 1030 pages, staff music edition 6120, some wear to covers, but still a good serviceable copy of a hymnbook used by many congregations of the major UK presbyterian churches (Church of Scotland, Presbyterian Church of Wales, Presbyterian Church in Ireland). GBP 9.50

[513173] Knight, George W. Clip-Art Mini-Fillers for Church Publications. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1992. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801052998. . 127 pages, reproducible small-box clips arranged under: Gems of Wisdom; Bible Verses (KJV); Interesting Bible Facts. GBP 1.00

[513174] Presbyterian Church in Ireland. The Eldership: A Training Manual. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1997. Spiral. Very Good ISBN: 0946068690. . 62 pages. GBP 2.75

[513175] Swindoll, Charles. The Darkness and the Dawn. Nashville: Word Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0849943027. . 350 pages. GBP 1.75

[513176] Cummings, Calvin Knox. Confessing Christ. Norcross: Great Commission Publications, 1992. Revised Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0934688044. . 100 pages, 7 group studies. Only one copy available from this seller. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:32:02 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, November 17, 2006

Latest Books 16 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.89 for approx US dollars price

[400006] How, William Walsham. Psalm LI (51): A Course of Seven Lenten Sermons. London: William Wells Gardner, Limp. Average . 171 pages, cloth-covered card covers. Sermon 1 has some untidy ink underlining and marginal marking. Uncommon book. GBP 9.50

[400007] Bruce, Robert; Wodrow, Robert (biographer); Cunningham, William (ed). Sermons By the Rev Robert Bruce, Minister of Edinburgh . Edinburgh: Wodrow Society, 1843. Cloth. Average Minus . “… reprinted from the original edition of 1590 and 1591. With Collections for his Life by the Rev Robert Wodrow, Minister of Eastwood. Now First Printed from the Manuscript in the Library of The University of Glasgow”. xxiii + 201 + 399 pages. Cloth of spine missing and taped over. Some small selected parts of the book have heavy pen underlining/annotation (would have been by the late D A MacFarlane, Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall). Book previously owned by Angus MacAulay, Bressay Lighthouse, 1900. Uncommon item. GBP 49.00

[400008] Foxe, John; Berry, W Grinton (ed). Foxe’s Book of Martyrs: An Edition for the People. London: Religious Tract Society, . Cloth. Average . 409 pages. An edition/abridgment from about 100 years ago. Good sized print, several plates, edges and endpapers foxed, covers unevenly faded. GBP 5.75

[400009] Paton, John G. John G Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 375 + 382 pages. Blue cloth with gilt embossing. Bindings shaken, edges foxed, a couple of pages loose. A sheet of manuscript sermon notes of D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, is tucked into one of the books. GBP 13.50

[400010] Simpson, Robert (Sanquhar). Traditions of the Covenanters: or Gleanings among the Mountains. London: Gall & Inglis, New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . Illustrated blue cloth boards with gilt titles, 504 pages, edges foxed, some pencil markings throughout, binding shaken. GBP 9.50

[400011] Newton, John; Cecil, Richard (biographer). The Works of the Rev John Newton. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 919 pages, parts with considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A Macfarlane, late F P minsister of Dingwall. Memoirs by Cecil, Authentic Narrative, Letters on Religious Subjects, Cardiphonia, Discourses Intended for the Pulpit, Sermons preached in the parish church of Olney, A Review of Ecclesiastical History, Olney Hymns, Poems, Messiah (50 sermons on the passages used by Handel), Occasional Sermons, Apologia to Independents, Plan of Academical Preparation for the Ministry, Monument to the Lord’s Goodness/Memory of Miss Eliza Cunningham. GBP 24.50

[400012] Fish, Henry C (ed). Pulpit Eloquence of the Nineteenth Century: Being Supplementary to the History and Repository of Pulpit Eloquence, Deceased Divines; and Containing Discourses of Eminent Living Ministers in Europe and America with Sketches Biographical and Descriptive . New York: Dodd & Mead, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 919 pages, foxed, top and bottom of spine torn. A good number of portraits with facsimile signatures, though these are generally foxed. Signed “Donald A Mac Farlane 1914″. Some of the 66 authors included are F W Krummacher, J H Merle D’Aubigne, Caesar Malan, Adolphe and William Monod, Albert Barnes, John Angel James, Baptist W Noel, C H Spurgeon, Thomas Guthrie, Alexander Duff, John Cumming, James Buchanan, Rober S Candlish, James Hamilton, Henry Cooke, T DeWitt Talmage. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:11:19 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

Latest Books 14 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.50 for approx Aus dollars price
2.17 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.91 for approx US dollars price

[464199] Phillips, Alastair. My Uncle George: The Respectful Recollections of a Backslider in a Highland Manse. ill. Orr, Sally. London: Pan Books, 1986. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0330291297. . 64 pages, irreverent anecdotes of a childhood in the Free Church Manse of Fearn, Easter Ross, with Uncle George MacKay the minister. George Mackay was one of those who left the Free Presbyterian Church for the continuing Free Church after the latter rejected the union of 1900. GBP 2.40

[492036] Mijnders-van Woerden, M A. Bonisa: A Child of Africa. Lisse: De Lichtkring, 2001. First Edition (English language). Paperback. NEW ISBN: 9080619310. . 156 pages, English translation of the very popular 1960s Dutch language story of the conversion to Christian faith of an African child from a remote tribe. Children’s fiction based on the real experiences of a Dutch/Scottish Reformed missionary couple in the 1960s in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). GBP 6.50

[464200] Daiches, Samuel. Studies In The Psalms: Part 1 (Jews’ College Publications No 12). London: Oxford University Press, 1930. Paperback. Average Minus . 50 pages, on the meaning of Adam, Ben Adam, Goyim, Enosh, Leummim, Tebel, Psalm 2. GBP 4.75

[464201] Campbell, Murdoch. Thy Own Soul Also: or The Crisis of the Church. Glasgow: Privately Printed, Paperback. Average . 71 pages. Staples rusted. GBP 4.50

[464202] Warburton, John. Mercies of a Covenant God: or An Account of Some of the Lord’s Dealings in Providence and Grace with John Warburton; plus several other Pamphlets. Manchester: John Gadsby, 1837. Half-Leather. Poor . 106 + 113 pages, the spiritual autobiography of a Strict Baptist minister in Trowbridge, Wiltshire (born 1776 died 1857). Also Letters from Sarah to Barnabas (letters to Warburton - paginated 109-146); Testimony to the Loving-kindness and Faithfulness of a Covenant God (32 pages); Sermon on the Death of Mr W Gadsby by J Kershaw (24 pages). Paper heavily browned/foxed throughout, a few pages detached, internal front hinge gone. GBP 3.75

[464204] Various. Bound Volume of Pamphlets Mainly Relating to Protestantism and Roman Catholicism. United Kingdom: Various, 1897. Cloth. Average . J C Philpot: Winter Afore Harvest; Our Protestant Constitution Imperilled (Religious Disabilities Removal Bill 1891); Narrative of Andrew Dunn’s Conversion by Reading the New Testament; C H Spurgeon: The Home-work of the Church - address to Free Church of Scotland Assembly 1866; Thomas Connellan: Hear the Other Side and Old Paths; Charles Hastings Collette: The Catholic Truth Society Exposed (First 2 tracts on Henry VIII); David M’Kee: Ritualism; 6 x Lectures for the Times given in Presbyterian Mission Church, Dublin, 1878; Dioghlum o Theagasg nan Aithreachean (Alastair Macadam, Raoghal Ban, and Lachlan Maccoinnich); An T-Urramach Iain Mac-Rath (Mac-Rath Mor); Hamilton Magee: What is Protestantism?; Where was Protestantism before Luther?; A Ross Crawford: Our Liberties Fancied and Real; Murdoch Gordon or the Man Who Wanted Baptism and Who Did Not Want It; John Urquhart: The Errors of the Rev Dr Marcus Dods; James Mortimer Sangar: England’s Privilege and Curse; various other Scottish Protestant pamphlets, etc. GBP 27.50

[492027] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Set of 16 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851513921. . This 16 volume set has some neat pen underlining and marginal annotation occurring in 8 of the volumes, in some cases this is substantial, though we consider that for many users it will not be particularly annoying. Otherwise the volumes are in good state. GBP 150.00

[464206] Dickinson, Jonathan. Familiar Letters to a Gentleman Upon a Variety of Seasonable and Important Subjects in Religion. Dundee: 1772. Leather. Average . 314 pages. Dickinson was a Congregational and later Presbyterian minister in New Jersey, and first President of the College of New Jersey, later Princeton University, a post in which he was succeeded by Aaron Burr and then by Jonathan Edwards. Covers scraped, some foxing including a dark brown stain to the last few pages. GBP 48.50

[464207] Hervey, James. Theron and Aspasio: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Thomas Kelly, 1820. Half-Leather. Average Minus . 467 + 464 pages. With engravings illustrating respectable country life of the period. Tops of spines torn. GBP 28.50

[464208] Edwards, Brian H. What’s Special About Sunday? (Prepared to Answer series). Bromley: Day One Publications, 1994. Second Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0902548174. . 16 pages, partly related to Sunday opening of shops in England. GBP 0.75

[464209] Thackway, John P (ed). The Lord’s Day: Principles and Practice. Bromley: Day One Publications, 1996. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0902548727. . 22 pages, foreword by Maurice Roberts. GBP 1.00

[464210] Eveson, Philip H; Moore-Crispin, Derek R; Nicholls, John D; Roberts, Hywel W; Rosser, John; Davies, Andrew A. Union and Communion 1529-1979: Westminster Conference 1979. London: Westminster Conference, 1979. Paperback. Good . 101 pages. On the Lord’s Supper. The chairman, Dr Lloyd-Jones, was unwell and unable to be present. GBP 3.25

[464211] Ainslie, James L. The Doctrines of Ministerial Order in the Reformed Churches of the 16th and 17th Centuries. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1940. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 272 pages, edges somewhat foxed. GBP 7.25

[464212] Wardlaw, Ralph; Thomson, Andrew; James, John Angell; Noel, Baptist; et al. The Christian Sabbath Considered in Its Various Aspects By Ministers of Different Denominations: With Preface By the Hon & Rev Baptist W Noel. Edinburgh: Religious Tract & Book Society of Scotland, 1856. Cloth. Average Minus . 414 pagess. Papers by Ralph Wardlaw, John Jordan, Andrew Thomson, David King, James Hamilton, Peter M’Owan, John Hannah, William Innes, William Glover, W M Hetherington, James Seaton Reid, Andrew Symington, Richard Winter Hamilton, Edward Bickersteth, Stewart Bates, and John Angell James, ministers of a wide variety of denominations throughout the British Isles. GBP 28.00

[464213] Macleod, Donald. The Doctrine and Validity of the Ministry and Sacraments of the National Church of Scotland (The Baird Lecture for 1903). Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1903. Cloth. Average . 306 pages + catalogue, edges foxed. GBP 13.50

[464214] Scott, Thomas. The Articles of the Synod of Dort, and Its Rejection of Errors: with the History of Events which Made Way for that Synod, as Published by the Authority of the States-General; and the Documents Confirming its Decisions. Translated from Latin with Notes Etc. London: A Macintosh, 1818. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average . 185 pages, first 100 pages contain background material, remainder contains Dort material with lengthy comment/opinion by Thomas Scott. GBP 12.75

[464215] Barr, James. The Scottish Covenanters. Glasgow: John Smith, 1947. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 266 pages, second edition containing two additional chapters on the Societies of the Reformed Presbyterian Church and Scottish Ministers Exiled in Holland. Many photos. Covers somewhat dampstained (no smell); dustjacket is present but tattered. GBP 5.75

[464216] Anderson, J N D (James Norman Dalrymple) (ed). The World’s Religions: Animism; Judaism; Islam; Hinduism; Buddism; Shinto; Confucianism. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1957. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 208 pages. Contributors A T Houghton; H D Leuner; J N D Anderson; G T Manley; A S Neech; David Bentley-Taylor; S C Woodward; Norman Baker. GBP 2.50

[464217] Copeland, E Clark. The Church a Covenant Community as Seen in the Jerusalem Council: Implications for Today. Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, 1967. Paperback. Average Plus . 95 pages, large format typed publication from Copeland’s Master’s Thesis, not including the accompanying bibliography. GBP 5.75

[464218] Van Til, Cornelius. Christian-Theistic Evidences. 1961. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 138 pages, large format. This edition says: This syllabus is for class purposes only, and is not to regarded as a published book. GBP 4.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:25:45 | Permalink | No Comments »

Saturday, November 11, 2006

Abigail’s birthday

We are thankful to God for the year he has given us with Abigail, and that she is a such a lovely sweet little girl.

Here she is with her birthday cake and cards. The cake was very nice and mummy showed her cake-making skills once again (recipe from Beginner’s Guide to Cake Decorating), though we had a bit of a disaster with a dropperless bottle of food colouring! Mummy and Daddy and Abigail also had delicious Hungarian Goulash (recipe from Favourite Recipes by the Free Church of Scotland’s Women for Mission group).

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:30:54 | Permalink | Comments (1) »

Latest Books 10 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.16 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.91 for approx US dollars price

[467028] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: Matthew. Ipswich: William Hunt, 1861. Cloth. Average Minus . 413 pages, plus catalogue of books and tracts by Ryle, Oxenden etc, binding worn, somewhat foxed. An early printing of Ryle’s Expository Thoughts, printed only 5 years after the date of the original preface. GBP 3.75

[467029] Ryle, John Charles. Expository Thoughts on the Gospels: John (set of 3 volumes). London: William Hunt & Co, 1875. Cloth. Poor . 425 + 433 + 536 pages, plus catalogue of books and tracts by Ryle etc. Volumes 1 and 2 have been rebound with cardboard and cloth tape, binding of Volume 3 dilapidated. Pages foxed. GBP 5.00

[467030] Morgan, G Campbell. The Parables and Metaphors of Our Lord. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1956. Cloth. Average . 318 pages; covers a bit faded, edges a bit browned and slightly foxed. Blue cloth with dark blue title panels. GBP 7.50

[467031] Leupold, Herbert Carl. Exposition of Genesis: 2 Volumes in 1. London: Evangelical Press, 1972. Cloth. Good / Average. . 1220 pages, complete in one volume, identical to the Baker edition. GBP 12.50

[467032] Leupold, Herbert Carl. Exposition of the Psalms. London: Evangelical Press, 1972. Cloth. Good / Average. . 1010 pages. GBP 9.50

[467033] Cruden, Alexander; Eadie, John. A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures. Sixteenth Edition. Leather. Average . 568 pages, not a drastic abridgement of Cruden, spine and edges of covers worn but spine still has attractive gilt embossing; a bit foxed and grubby; in solid condition. If you do not have a concordance to the KJV, this one will prove useful to you. GBP 5.75

[467034] Thomas, W H Griffith. The Apostle John: Studies in His Life and Writings. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1968. Hard Cover. Good . 372 pages. GBP 4.75

[467035] Stevenson, John. Christ on the Cross in Darkness: An Exposition of the Twenty-Second Psalm. London: J H Jackson, 1842. Poor . 411 pages, disbound and re-covered with cardboard and cloth tape. Title page spotted. Author was Perpetual Curate of Cury and Gunwalloe, Cornwall and later Vicar of Patrixbourne - with - Bridge in Kent. In the Treasury of David, Spurgeon quotes from this book and another of his works. GBP 9.50

[467036] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Gospel of John: The Life and Light of Men; Love to the Uttermost. London: Lakeland, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551001178. . 384 pages. GBP 2.75

[467037] Toal, Martin Francis (ed). The Sunday Sermons of the Great Fathers (set of 4 volumes). London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1963. Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 436 + 469 + 379 + 491 pages, foxed. Roman Catholic publication with sermons from Fathers from Chrysostom, Augustine and Ambrose to Bernard of Clairvaux. GBP 35.00

[467038] Chadwick, Owen. The Pelican History of the Church: Set of 6 Volumes. Harmondsworth: Pelican (Penguin Books), 1971. Paperback. Average . Henry Chadwick: The Early Church (304 pages); R W Southern: Western Society and the Church in the Middle Ages (376 pages); Owen Chadwick: The Reformation (463 pages); Gerald R Cragg: The Church and the Age of Reason: 1648-1789 (299 pages); Alec R Vidler: The Church in an Age of Revolution (302 pages); Stephen Neill: A History of Christian Missions (622 pages). Paper a little browned and foxed. GBP 15.00

[467039] Wynnejones, Pat. Pictures on the Page: Choosing, Sharing & Enjoying Books with Children. Tring: Lion, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0856484768. . 175 pages, paper a bit browned, edges foxed. GBP 2.00

[467047] Heath, Stella. The Opened Way: The Story of the Torch Trust for the Blind. Crawley: Torch Trust for the Blind, 1967. Paperback. Average . 76 pages, illustrated. GBP 2.75

[503506] Lees, Harrington Clare. St Paul and His Converts: A Series of Studies in Typical New Testament Missions. London: Robert Scott, 1910. Cloth. Average . 104 pages. Harrington Clare Lees (1870 - 1929), was Anglican archbishop of Melbourne. Seven chapters, on Romans, Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, and Thessalonians. GBP 2.75

[503512] Riddle, T Wilkinson. The Gospel of the Resurrection and Other Addresses. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, Cloth. Average Minus . 117 pages. GBP 2.00

[503515] Heicher, M K W (ed). The Minister’s Manual (Doran’s): A Study and Pulpit Guide for the Calendar Year 1965. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good . 363 pages. GBP 1.00

[503529] Murray, M C et al. The Life and Work of the Sunday School. Scottish Sunday School Union for Christian Education, Paperback. Good . 55 pages. GBP 1.00

[503545] Lilje, Hanns. The Valley of the Shadow. London: S C M, 1950. Cloth. Good / Average. . 128 pages. The experiences, as a prisoner of the Gestapo, of the author, later Bishop of Hanover and a leader in the World Council of Churches. GBP 1.00

[503559] Lüthi (Luthi, Luethi), Walter. St John’s Gospel: An Exposition. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1960. Cloth. Average . 348 pages, ex library but quite decent condition. GBP 3.50

[467040] Frost, Rob. Breaking Bread: Worship and Renewal in Your Church. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1988. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0860655911. . 160 pages, a bit browned/foxed. GBP 1.50

[467041] Manuel, David; Wilkerson, Don; Yake, Reginald. The Jesus Factor. Plainfield: Logos, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0882702084. . 183 pages, paper browned. Teen Challenge Christian drug rehabilitation. GBP 1.00

[467042] Hession, Roy. We Would See Jesus. London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1966. Paperback. Average . 96 pages. GBP 1.00

[467043] Allan, John. Shopping for a God: Fringe Religions Today. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104762. . 218 pages, edges foxed. GBP 1.25

[467044] Anon. Hebrew-English Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons Limited, Twenty-sixth Edition. Cloth. Average . 287 pages. GBP 3.75

[467045] Huck, Albert; Lietzmann, Hans; Cross, Frank Leslie. A Synopsis of The First Three Gospels (in Greek). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1959. Ninth Edition. Cloth. Average . 213 pages. GBP 4.00

[467046] Jackson, George. The Teaching of Jesus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. Cloth. Average . 252 pages. GBP 4.50

[503563] Rutherford, Derek. Alcohol: An Information Booklet For the Purpose of Alcohol Education. ill. Matthes, Diane. Manchester: Independent Order of Rechabites (Salford Unity), 1975. Booklet. Good . 40 pages. GBP 0.75

[503564] Kunz, Marilyn & Schell, Catherine. Hebrews: Neighborhood Bible Studies. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1977. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0842314105. . 59 pages. We have only a single copy of this. GBP 0.55

[503592] Kunz, Marilyn & Schell, Catherine. Choose Life: Neighborhood Bible Studies. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1978. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0842304606. . 53 pages. GBP 0.55

[503600] Job, John B (ed). Studying God’s Word. London: IVP, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851105718. . 110 pages. Chapters by Alec Motyer, Dick France, Donald English, and others. GBP 1.25

[503605] Douglas, John (Ashgill). Lessons from the Kings of Israel and Judah. Ashgill: Alex Aikman, 1997. Booklet. Very Good . 46 pages. John Douglas (1891-1976), was about to sign to become a Rangers footballer when he was converted at the age of 20. He was employed as a coal miner and studied God’s word in the evenings. He belonged to the Ashgill assembly (Christian Brethren). GBP 1.30

[503617] Anderson, Sir Robert. Redemption Truths “For Us Men”. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Cloth. Average ISBN: 0825421314. . 191 pages, last page damaged. GBP 2.50

[000666] Goodman, Montague. The Third Curiosity Book for Boys: The Curiosity Club; Solomon Goes to School. London: Paternoster, 1947. Hard Cover. Average . 61 pages, covers grubby, edges browned. GBP 2.25

[503642] Brown, John. John Bunyan His Life Times and Work Vol 2. Poor . 247 pages, disbound, foxed, contains story of Bunyan writing Pilgrim’s Progress, Holy War, etc, chronological list of his works, index. GBP 1.00

[503668] Field, David & Stephenson, Elspeth. Just the Job: Christians Talk About Work and Vocation. Leicester: IVP, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851104037. . 127 pages. GBP 1.00

[503673] Campbell, Murdoch. In All Their Affliction. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1969. Second Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 151 pages, a book on suffering by the well-known Lewis-born Highland devotional writer and Free Church of Scotland minister. Bible exposition interspersed with experiences of Highland/Island Christians. GBP 1.25

[503677] Duff, Mildred. Esther the Queen. Sheffield: Zoar, 1974. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0904435067. . 79 pages. Somewhat fictionalised account of the history of Esther, for young people. GBP 2.75

[503684] Cawthorne, Graham. The Churchill Legend: An Anthology. London: Cleaver-Hume Press, Paperback. Good . Circa 1959, 124 pages, illustrated. About the life of Winston Churchill. GBP 1.50

[503686] Blaiklock, Edward Musgrave. Eight Days in Israel. London: Ark, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0862010373. . 126 pages, interesting large colour photograph book, text acting as a guide to an eight days’ trip based on Professor Blaiklock’s own visits to Israel. Unlike some other books, the pictures are not dominated by superstitious shrines. GBP 2.75

[503696] MacKenzie, Lachlan. Het Dal van Sukkoth: Korte Levensbeschrijving en Bijbellezing. Rotterdam: A van Kralingen, 1983. Booklet. Good . 15 pages. GBP 1.00

[503697] Olson, Bessie G; Van den Dool, L (trans). John Knox: De Hervormer Van Schotland. ill. Muijnck, A De. Oostburg: Uitgeverij Pieters, Paperback. Good . 47 pages. GBP 3.75

[503698] Morrison, Edith M. The Chessboard and Other Story-Object Lessons. Ilkeston: Moorleys, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0901495506. . 72 pages. GBP 1.00

[503518] Watt, Lauchlan MacLean. The Communion Table. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Cloth. Good . 247 pages. Small book in blue cloth with gilt decorated spine. GBP 2.50

[503516] Hewitt, Joan E. Reading About Jesus. London: Lutterworth, 1958. Hard Cover. Poor / Poor. . 127 pages. GBP 1.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 01:01:13 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, November 8, 2006

Latest Books 8 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.46 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.90 for approx US dollars price

[464179] Calvin, John (Wiles, Joseph Pitts - trans). Instruction in Christianity: An Abbreviated Edition of the Institutes. Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, 1966. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 196 pages. GBP 4.50

[464180] MacCuish, Dolina. Luther and His Katie. Tain: Christian Focus, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731348. . 79 pages. GBP 2.00

[464181] Grier, William James. The Momentous Event: A Discusssion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent and Questions Related Thereto. Belfast: Evangelical Bookshop, 1952. Cloth. Average . 95 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 2.75

[464182] Fabiny, Tibor. Martin Luther’s Last Will and Testament: A Facsimile of the Original Document with an Account of Its Origins, Composition and Subsequent History. Dublin: Ussher Press, 1984. Folio - over 12″ - 15″ tall. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0904720152. . 51 pages plus several pages of plates including facsimile of the actual will. Some foxing. Unfortunately slight dampness has caused the coated pages to stick together a little, causing slight damage to the page surfaces. This is an English language edition of a Hungarian book and was printed in Hungary. GBP 7.50

[464183] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Gideon to Absalom. London: Oliphant Etc, . Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 245 pages. GBP 4.00

[464184] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Ahithophel to Nehemiah. London: Oliphant Etc, 1899. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 241 pages, spine somewhat worn. GBP 4.00

[464185] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Joseph and Mary to James the Lord’s Brother. London: Oliphants Ltd, . Ninth Edition. Cloth. Average . 245 pages. GBP 4.00

[464186] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Stephen to Timothy. London: Oliphant Etc, 1901. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, foxing, especially to edges and endpapers. GBP 4.00

[464187] Dunn, Jerry G. God is for the Alcoholic. Chicago: Moody Press, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802430201. . 205 pages. GBP 1.50

[464188] Warburton, Marguerite. A Kingdom Which Cannot be Shaken!. Eastbourne: Slavic Gospel Association, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 78 pages, about people in various Eastern European countries (during the period of communist rule there). GBP 1.75

[464189] Freeman, David Hugh; Freeman David. A Philosophical Study of Religion. Nutley: Craig Press, 1964. Paperback. Good . 270 pages. GBP 3.50

[464190] Van Til, Cornelius. The Great Debate Today. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1971. Paperback. Good . 239 pages. GBP 3.50

[464191] Van Til, Cornelius. Who Do You Say That I Am?. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1975. Paperback. Good . 106 pages. GBP 3.50

[464192] Van Til, Cornelius. The New Synthesis Theology of the Netherlands. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1975. Paperback. Good . 100 pages. GBP 3.25

[464193] Miller, Hugh. My Schools and Schoolmasters; or the Story of My Education. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860. Limp. Poor . 272 pages, small print, paper browned and a bit grubby, a couple of early pages loose, exterior very worn/stained. GBP 2.75

[464194] Rupp, Ernest Gordon. Studies in the Making of the English Protestant Tradition (Mainly in the Reign of Henry VIII). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 220 pages, GBP 2.50

[464195] Jones, Hywel R. Gospel and Church: An Evangelical Evaluation of Ecumenical Documents on Church Unity. Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, United Kingdom: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1850490643. . 176 pages. GBP 4.75

[464196] Morris, Leon. Spirit of the Living God. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105033. . 102 pages. GBP 1.75

[464197] Dooyeweerd, Herman. In the Twilight of Western Thought: Studies in the Pretended Autonomy of Philosophical Thought (University Series: Philosophical Studies). Nutley: Craig Press, 1972. Paperback. Very Good . 195 pages. GBP 19.50

[006288] Fox, John (Foxe). An Universal History of Christian Martyrdom. London: Thomas Tegg and Son, 1838. Half-Leather. Good . “being a complete and authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and triumphant deaths of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs, in all parts of the world, from the birth of the Blessed Saviour to the latest periods of pagan and catholic persecution: together with a summary of the doctrines, prejudices, blasphemies, and superstitions of the modern church of Rome”. 1015 pages, many illustrations in an old style, a bit of foxing. GBP 35.00

[466027] Wylie, James Aitken. Disruption Worthies: A Memorial of 1843: With an Historical Sketch of the Free Church of Scotland from 1843 down to the Present Time. Edinburgh: Thomas C Jack, 1881. Leather. Average Minus . 542 pages plus about 50 purplish plates. Maroon leather with gilt embossing to both spine and boards; gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Leather of spine split away about from 3¼ inches at bottom of front board. Internal hinges weakened, several pages/plates detached with a little tattiness/grubbiness to edges resulting. A little foxing and grubby fingerprints here and there. GBP 65.00

[464198] Smith, Leopold D E. The Papacy: Its History and Dogmas. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Average . 48 pages, 1960s. GBP 1.00

[513148] Thomas, Derek (ed). Evangelical Presbyterian (Feb, June/July, Oct 1990). Belfast: Evangelical Presbyterian Church, 1990. Magazine. Good . 3 x 16 page odd issues of the magazine of the Evangelical Presbyterian Church. This is the denomination connected with the Griers and the Evangelical Bookshop in Belfast, Northern Ireland. GBP 1.00

[513149] Gosling, C L. Evangelical Presbyterian Vol 31 No 3 to 33 No 1 (September 1981 to March 1983). Manurewa: Westminster Fellowship, 1983. Magazine. Good . A sequence of 7 x 24 page issues of the magazine of the Westminster Fellowship within the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand. Features evangelicals within the PCNZ such as Graham Miller, John Balchin, and the late R Strang Miller, but also is tolerant of women ministers. GBP 2.00

[513150] Discipleship Journal. Discipleship Journal: Issues 9, 20, and 46 to 57 (mainly 1988 to 1990. Colorado Springs: Navigators, 1990. Magazine. Good . 14 issues including a run from Vol 8 No 4 July 1988 to Vol 10 No 3 June 1990. GBP 2.50

[513151] Peterson, Eugene H. Answering God: The Psalms As Tools for Prayer. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060665025. . 151 pages. GBP 5.75

[513152] Spencer, Emalyn. A Woman that Feareth the Lord. Decatur, GA: Committee for Christian Education and Publications (PCA), Paperback. Good . 72 pages. GBP 1.75

[513153] Still, William. Early Heroes of Faith: Noah (2 sermons). Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, 1974. Booklet. Good . 48 pages. GBP 1.25

[513154] Black, Willie; Dougall, Neil. Light Where We Walk: Daily Readings in Luke. Glasgow: Scripture Union Scotland, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1859992501. . 127 pages. Notes originally published in a Korean-related English language devotional - Living Life - as the author spent 15 years in Korea with OMF. GBP 2.50

[513155] Goddard, Burton L. Meet Jeremiah: A Devotional Commentary. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1992. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825427282. . 144 pages. GBP 3.75

[513156] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Basic: Genesis 1 - 11. Colorado Springs: Chariot Victor Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1564765938. . 180 pages. GBP 2.75

[513157] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Authentic: Genesis 25 - 50. Colorado Springs: Chariot Victor Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 156476592X. . 192 pages. GBP 2.75

[513158] Phillips, John. Exploring Genesis. Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802424082. . 379 pages. GBP 9.00

[513159] Hybels, Bill; Hybels, Lynne. Making Life Work: Putting God’s Wisdom Into Action. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0830817891. . 214 pages. GBP 2.75

[513160] Weber, Rhiannon. Signposts from Proverbs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Spiral. Good ISBN: 0851515177. . 101 pages. GBP 2.50

[513161] Fernando, Ajith. Spiritual Living in a Secular World: Applying the Book of Daniel Today. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310595010. . 192 pages. GBP 2.25

[513162] Criswell, Wallie Amos. Isaiah: An Exposition. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1977. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0310228700. . 316 pages. GBP 7.50

[513163] Winward, Stephen F. A Guide to the Prophets. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0340043946. . 255 pages. GBP 2.00

[513164] Dray, Stephen. Exodus: Freed to Serve: Crossway Bible Guide. Nottingham: Crossway Books, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1856840506. . 205 pages. GBP 2.00

[513165] Stedman, Ray. The Beginnings: Expository Studies in Genesis 4-11:26: A Discovery Bible Study Book. Waco: Word Books, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0849928184. . 171 pages. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:55:24 | Permalink | No Comments »

Nice binding of Disruption Worthies

Just catalogued a copy of Disruption Worthies which is about leaders in the founding of the Free Church of Scotland in 1843 (the Disruption), initially a large national movement. This includes pictures and biographies of such people as Thomas Chalmers, James Bannerman, James Begg, Andrew and Horatius Bonar, William Cunningham, Alexander Duff, John Duncan, Patrick Fairbairn, The Duchess of Gordon, William Hetherington, Alexander Keith, Thomas M’Crie, John MacDonald, Alexander Moody Stuart, John Kennedy, and many others.

The book has a nice binding

but is not in perfect condition (see description below).

[466027] Wylie, James Aitken. Disruption Worthies: A Memorial of 1843: With an Historical Sketch of the Free Church of Scotland from 1843 down to the Present Time. Edinburgh: Thomas C Jack, 1881. Leather. Average Minus . 542 pages plus about 50 purplish plates. Maroon leather with gilt embossing to both spine and boards; gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Leather of spine split away about from 3¼ inches at bottom of front board. Internal hinges weakened, several pages/plates detached with a little tattiness/grubbiness to edges resulting. A little foxing and grubby fingerprints here and there. £65.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 15:26:24 | Permalink | No Comments »

Abigail went to see the cows

Recently we’ve been going out on our bikes for a short time on sunny days, to get some exercise.

Here’s a photo of Abigail and Daddy on/with their Smile bike.

We usually go out along the pavement until we reach the shared use cycle path heading along the old road towards Maryburgh. We ride slowly and carefully.

The first time we went we heard the cows at the Auction Mart as we cycled by. Abigail has been able to respond appropriately to the questions “What does a sheep say?” and “What does a cow say?” for a couple of weeks now, so it was exciting for her to see (and in the case of cows, hear) the real thing. However the noisy cows were hidden from view. Well, the last time we went, as soon as she got to Pitglassie Farm (which is a couple of hundred yards before the Auction Mart), she started saying Moo of her own accord, and she did the same today, so Mummy and Daddy took her into the Auction to see the cows being sold. There’s a viewing gallery upstairs where the view is like this:

The cows were pretty quiet in the ring, though the auctioneer (with loudspeaker) was very noisy. Abigail doesn’t mind this, she’s been known to fall asleep in furniture auctions.

Then we went through to the other gallery, where we could see the pens, and the cattle going in to and coming out of the ring. Here the view is a bit like this (though there were cows in more of the pens than in this picture):

Here the cows were very noisy, and some said Moo very distinctly, which Abigail enjoyed. So all in all she had an interesting ten minutes, and when she left the building said Moo appreciatively.

 

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 12:33:01 | Permalink | No Comments »

Monday, November 6, 2006

Latest Books 6 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.50 for approx Euro price
1.90 for approx US dollars price

[513140] Mayhue, Richard. How to Interpret the Bible for Yourself: Introduction to Hermeneutics. Tain: Christian Focus, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857922549. . 191 pages, edges a little browned. GBP 4.75

[513141] Kaiser, Walter C. Ecclesiastes: Total Life (Everyman’s Bible Commentary series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802420222. . 128 pages. GBP 4.75

[513142] White, John. Excellence in Leadership: The Pattern of Nehemiah. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851104827. . 132 pages. GBP 1.75

[513143] Wright, J Stafford. The Building of the Second Temple (Tyndale Old Testament Lecture 1952). London: Tyndale Press, 1958. First Edition. Booklet. Good . 20 pages. GBP 1.75

[513144] Edwards, Brian H. What’s Special About Sunday? (Prepared to Answer series). Bromley: Day One Publications, 1992. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0902548174. . 16 pages, partly related to Sunday opening of shops in England. GBP 0.75

[513145] Manser, Martin H. The Amazing Book of Bible Facts. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551019336. . 176 pages. GBP 2.75

[513147] Scott, Jack B. God’s Plan Unfolded: An Old Testament Survey. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1978. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0842310487. . 384 pages. Scott was Professor of Old Testament and Hebrew at Reformed Theological Seminary in Jackson, Mississippi. GBP 2.00

[464163] Newman, Albert Henry. A History of the Baptist Churches in the United States. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1915. Sixth Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Cloth. Average Minus . 545 pages, top and bottom of spine worn away, endpapers and edges foxed, internal hinges shaken. Uncommon book. GBP 21.50

[464164] Van Til, Cornelius. The Reformed Pastor and Modern Thought. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1971. Paperback. Average . 241 pages. GBP 4.25

[464165] North, J E. The Sinner Saved: The Occasional Journal of the Hungtintonian Press: No 6: Summer 2001: Special Issue: The Only Begotten Son of God. Southampton: The Huntingtonian Press, 2001. Booklet. Good . 36 pages, on Christ as the Only Begotten Son of God, and his Eternal Sonship. GBP 1.75

[464166] Hilton, Adrian. The Principality and Power of Europe: Britain and the Emerging Holy European Empire. Rickmansworth, United Kingdom: Dorchester House Publications, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0951838628. . 191 pages. Foreword by Lord Tonypandy of Rhondda, famously former Speaker of the House of Commons. GBP 3.75

[464167] Douma, Jochem; Elliott, John P (trans); Pol, Andrew (trans). Christian Morals and Ethics (English Translation of Verantwoord Handele). New Delhi: Ambassador Press, Paperback. Good ISBN: 0887560245. . 100 pages, Indian reprint from Canadian edition with permission. GBP 13.50

[464168] Ramm, Bernard. A Handbook of Contemporary Theology. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802811590. . 141 pages. GBP 2.50

[464169] Macewen, Alexander Robertson. A History of the Church in Scotland: Volume 1: 397-1546. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Cloth. Poor . 487 pages, part of spine and part of back cover damp-damaged/missing, negligible smell and negligible effect on interior of book. GBP 5.75

[464170] Barnett, T Ratcliffe. The Story of the Covenant: Fifty Years of Fighting Faith. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1928. Cloth. Good / Average. . 298 pages, 15 plates. Gilt top edges. GBP 7.75

[464171] Van Til, Cornelius. The Case for Calvinism. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1968. Paperback. Good Plus . 154 pages. GBP 4.75

[464172] Van Til, Cornelius. The New Hermeneutic. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1974. Paperback. Good Plus . 230 pages. GBP 3.75

[464173] Renwick, Alexander MacDonald. The Story of the Scottish Reformation. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 176 pages. GBP 3.25

[464174] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]. Ears from Harvested Sheaves: Or, Daily Portions, Selected By His Daughters. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 360 pages, daily readings on the scriptures for a year. Edges slightly stained. GBP 3.75

[464175] Simeon, Jeannette. The Women of the Old Testament: Eve - Ruth. Glasgow: R L Allan & Son, 1905. Cloth. Average . 319 pages, edges foxed, spine a little worn at top and bottom. Uncommon book. GBP 24.50

[464176] Blair, D MacCallum; Lamont, Daniel; Short, Arthur Rendle; Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. There Us But One! A Series of Addresses Issued by the Bible Witness Rally … Glasgow. Stirling: Drummond Tract Depot, 1942. Booklet. Average . 39 pages. GBP 2.75

[464177] Alexander, James Waddel. Remember Him. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, 2000. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851517900. . 56 pages, 80 short sections on different aspects of the Lord’s Supper. GBP 1.75

[464178] De Graaf, Arnold H. The Educational Ministry of the Church: A Perspective. Craig Press, 1968. Paperback. Good . 175 pages. GBP 4.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:52:29 | Permalink | No Comments »