Latest Books 16 Nov 2006
Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.89 for approx US dollars price
[400006] How, William Walsham. Psalm LI (51): A Course of Seven Lenten Sermons. London: William Wells Gardner, Limp. Average . 171 pages, cloth-covered card covers. Sermon 1 has some untidy ink underlining and marginal marking. Uncommon book. GBP 9.50
[400007] Bruce, Robert; Wodrow, Robert (biographer); Cunningham, William (ed). Sermons By the Rev Robert Bruce, Minister of Edinburgh . Edinburgh: Wodrow Society, 1843. Cloth. Average Minus . “… reprinted from the original edition of 1590 and 1591. With Collections for his Life by the Rev Robert Wodrow, Minister of Eastwood. Now First Printed from the Manuscript in the Library of The University of Glasgow”. xxiii + 201 + 399 pages. Cloth of spine missing and taped over. Some small selected parts of the book have heavy pen underlining/annotation (would have been by the late D A MacFarlane, Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall). Book previously owned by Angus MacAulay, Bressay Lighthouse, 1900. Uncommon item. GBP 49.00
[400008] Foxe, John; Berry, W Grinton (ed). Foxe’s Book of Martyrs: An Edition for the People. London: Religious Tract Society, . Cloth. Average . 409 pages. An edition/abridgment from about 100 years ago. Good sized print, several plates, edges and endpapers foxed, covers unevenly faded. GBP 5.75
[400009] Paton, John G. John G Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1890. Cloth. Average . 375 + 382 pages. Blue cloth with gilt embossing. Bindings shaken, edges foxed, a couple of pages loose. A sheet of manuscript sermon notes of D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall, is tucked into one of the books. GBP 13.50
[400010] Simpson, Robert (Sanquhar). Traditions of the Covenanters: or Gleanings among the Mountains. London: Gall & Inglis, New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . Illustrated blue cloth boards with gilt titles, 504 pages, edges foxed, some pencil markings throughout, binding shaken. GBP 9.50
[400011] Newton, John; Cecil, Richard (biographer). The Works of the Rev John Newton. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1860. Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 919 pages, parts with considerable pen underlining and annotation by D A Macfarlane, late F P minsister of Dingwall. Memoirs by Cecil, Authentic Narrative, Letters on Religious Subjects, Cardiphonia, Discourses Intended for the Pulpit, Sermons preached in the parish church of Olney, A Review of Ecclesiastical History, Olney Hymns, Poems, Messiah (50 sermons on the passages used by Handel), Occasional Sermons, Apologia to Independents, Plan of Academical Preparation for the Ministry, Monument to the Lord’s Goodness/Memory of Miss Eliza Cunningham. GBP 24.50
[400012] Fish, Henry C (ed). Pulpit Eloquence of the Nineteenth Century: Being Supplementary to the History and Repository of Pulpit Eloquence, Deceased Divines; and Containing Discourses of Eminent Living Ministers in Europe and America with Sketches Biographical and Descriptive . New York: Dodd & Mead, 1874. Cloth. Average Minus . 919 pages, foxed, top and bottom of spine torn. A good number of portraits with facsimile signatures, though these are generally foxed. Signed “Donald A Mac Farlane 1914″. Some of the 66 authors included are F W Krummacher, J H Merle D’Aubigne, Caesar Malan, Adolphe and William Monod, Albert Barnes, John Angel James, Baptist W Noel, C H Spurgeon, Thomas Guthrie, Alexander Duff, John Cumming, James Buchanan, Rober S Candlish, James Hamilton, Henry Cooke, T DeWitt Talmage. GBP 9.50