Wednesday, November 8, 2006

Latest Books 8 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today’s Exchange rates: multiply by
2.46 for approx Aus dollars price
2.15 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.90 for approx US dollars price

[464179] Calvin, John (Wiles, Joseph Pitts - trans). Instruction in Christianity: An Abbreviated Edition of the Institutes. Redhill: Sovereign Grace Union, 1966. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 196 pages. GBP 4.50

[464180] MacCuish, Dolina. Luther and His Katie. Tain: Christian Focus, 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0906731348. . 79 pages. GBP 2.00

[464181] Grier, William James. The Momentous Event: A Discusssion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent and Questions Related Thereto. Belfast: Evangelical Bookshop, 1952. Cloth. Average . 95 pages. Dust jacket present but tattered. GBP 2.75

[464182] Fabiny, Tibor. Martin Luther’s Last Will and Testament: A Facsimile of the Original Document with an Account of Its Origins, Composition and Subsequent History. Dublin: Ussher Press, 1984. Folio - over 12″ - 15″ tall. Hard Cover. Average Minus / Average Minus. ISBN: 0904720152. . 51 pages plus several pages of plates including facsimile of the actual will. Some foxing. Unfortunately slight dampness has caused the coated pages to stick together a little, causing slight damage to the page surfaces. This is an English language edition of a Hungarian book and was printed in Hungary. GBP 7.50

[464183] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Gideon to Absalom. London: Oliphant Etc, . Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 245 pages. GBP 4.00

[464184] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Ahithophel to Nehemiah. London: Oliphant Etc, 1899. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Average . 241 pages, spine somewhat worn. GBP 4.00

[464185] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Joseph and Mary to James the Lord’s Brother. London: Oliphants Ltd, . Ninth Edition. Cloth. Average . 245 pages. GBP 4.00

[464186] Whyte, Alexander. Bible Characters: Stephen to Timothy. London: Oliphant Etc, 1901. Cloth. Average . 304 pages, foxing, especially to edges and endpapers. GBP 4.00

[464187] Dunn, Jerry G. God is for the Alcoholic. Chicago: Moody Press, 1979. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802430201. . 205 pages. GBP 1.50

[464188] Warburton, Marguerite. A Kingdom Which Cannot be Shaken!. Eastbourne: Slavic Gospel Association, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 78 pages, about people in various Eastern European countries (during the period of communist rule there). GBP 1.75

[464189] Freeman, David Hugh; Freeman David. A Philosophical Study of Religion. Nutley: Craig Press, 1964. Paperback. Good . 270 pages. GBP 3.50

[464190] Van Til, Cornelius. The Great Debate Today. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1971. Paperback. Good . 239 pages. GBP 3.50

[464191] Van Til, Cornelius. Who Do You Say That I Am?. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1975. Paperback. Good . 106 pages. GBP 3.50

[464192] Van Til, Cornelius. The New Synthesis Theology of the Netherlands. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1975. Paperback. Good . 100 pages. GBP 3.25

[464193] Miller, Hugh. My Schools and Schoolmasters; or the Story of My Education. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860. Limp. Poor . 272 pages, small print, paper browned and a bit grubby, a couple of early pages loose, exterior very worn/stained. GBP 2.75

[464194] Rupp, Ernest Gordon. Studies in the Making of the English Protestant Tradition (Mainly in the Reign of Henry VIII). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . 220 pages, GBP 2.50

[464195] Jones, Hywel R. Gospel and Church: An Evangelical Evaluation of Ecumenical Documents on Church Unity. Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, United Kingdom: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1850490643. . 176 pages. GBP 4.75

[464196] Morris, Leon. Spirit of the Living God. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105033. . 102 pages. GBP 1.75

[464197] Dooyeweerd, Herman. In the Twilight of Western Thought: Studies in the Pretended Autonomy of Philosophical Thought (University Series: Philosophical Studies). Nutley: Craig Press, 1972. Paperback. Very Good . 195 pages. GBP 19.50

[006288] Fox, John (Foxe). An Universal History of Christian Martyrdom. London: Thomas Tegg and Son, 1838. Half-Leather. Good . “being a complete and authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and triumphant deaths of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs, in all parts of the world, from the birth of the Blessed Saviour to the latest periods of pagan and catholic persecution: together with a summary of the doctrines, prejudices, blasphemies, and superstitions of the modern church of Rome”. 1015 pages, many illustrations in an old style, a bit of foxing. GBP 35.00

[466027] Wylie, James Aitken. Disruption Worthies: A Memorial of 1843: With an Historical Sketch of the Free Church of Scotland from 1843 down to the Present Time. Edinburgh: Thomas C Jack, 1881. Leather. Average Minus . 542 pages plus about 50 purplish plates. Maroon leather with gilt embossing to both spine and boards; gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Leather of spine split away about from 3¼ inches at bottom of front board. Internal hinges weakened, several pages/plates detached with a little tattiness/grubbiness to edges resulting. A little foxing and grubby fingerprints here and there. GBP 65.00

[464198] Smith, Leopold D E. The Papacy: Its History and Dogmas. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Average . 48 pages, 1960s. GBP 1.00

[513148] Thomas, Derek (ed). Evangelical Presbyterian (Feb, June/July, Oct 1990). Belfast: Evangelical Presbyterian Church, 1990. Magazine. Good . 3 x 16 page odd issues of the magazine of the Evangelical Presbyterian Church. This is the denomination connected with the Griers and the Evangelical Bookshop in Belfast, Northern Ireland. GBP 1.00

[513149] Gosling, C L. Evangelical Presbyterian Vol 31 No 3 to 33 No 1 (September 1981 to March 1983). Manurewa: Westminster Fellowship, 1983. Magazine. Good . A sequence of 7 x 24 page issues of the magazine of the Westminster Fellowship within the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand. Features evangelicals within the PCNZ such as Graham Miller, John Balchin, and the late R Strang Miller, but also is tolerant of women ministers. GBP 2.00

[513150] Discipleship Journal. Discipleship Journal: Issues 9, 20, and 46 to 57 (mainly 1988 to 1990. Colorado Springs: Navigators, 1990. Magazine. Good . 14 issues including a run from Vol 8 No 4 July 1988 to Vol 10 No 3 June 1990. GBP 2.50

[513151] Peterson, Eugene H. Answering God: The Psalms As Tools for Prayer. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060665025. . 151 pages. GBP 5.75

[513152] Spencer, Emalyn. A Woman that Feareth the Lord. Decatur, GA: Committee for Christian Education and Publications (PCA), Paperback. Good . 72 pages. GBP 1.75

[513153] Still, William. Early Heroes of Faith: Noah (2 sermons). Aberdeen: Gilcomston South Church, 1974. Booklet. Good . 48 pages. GBP 1.25

[513154] Black, Willie; Dougall, Neil. Light Where We Walk: Daily Readings in Luke. Glasgow: Scripture Union Scotland, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1859992501. . 127 pages. Notes originally published in a Korean-related English language devotional - Living Life - as the author spent 15 years in Korea with OMF. GBP 2.50

[513155] Goddard, Burton L. Meet Jeremiah: A Devotional Commentary. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1992. First Edition?. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825427282. . 144 pages. GBP 3.75

[513156] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Basic: Genesis 1 - 11. Colorado Springs: Chariot Victor Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1564765938. . 180 pages. GBP 2.75

[513157] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Authentic: Genesis 25 - 50. Colorado Springs: Chariot Victor Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 156476592X. . 192 pages. GBP 2.75

[513158] Phillips, John. Exploring Genesis. Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802424082. . 379 pages. GBP 9.00

[513159] Hybels, Bill; Hybels, Lynne. Making Life Work: Putting God’s Wisdom Into Action. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0830817891. . 214 pages. GBP 2.75

[513160] Weber, Rhiannon. Signposts from Proverbs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Spiral. Good ISBN: 0851515177. . 101 pages. GBP 2.50

[513161] Fernando, Ajith. Spiritual Living in a Secular World: Applying the Book of Daniel Today. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310595010. . 192 pages. GBP 2.25

[513162] Criswell, Wallie Amos. Isaiah: An Exposition. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1977. Cloth. Good Plus / Average. ISBN: 0310228700. . 316 pages. GBP 7.50

[513163] Winward, Stephen F. A Guide to the Prophets. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus / Average Plus. ISBN: 0340043946. . 255 pages. GBP 2.00

[513164] Dray, Stephen. Exodus: Freed to Serve: Crossway Bible Guide. Nottingham: Crossway Books, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1856840506. . 205 pages. GBP 2.00

[513165] Stedman, Ray. The Beginnings: Expository Studies in Genesis 4-11:26: A Discovery Bible Study Book. Waco: Word Books, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0849928184. . 171 pages. GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:55:24 | Permalink | No Comments »

Nice binding of Disruption Worthies

Just catalogued a copy of Disruption Worthies which is about leaders in the founding of the Free Church of Scotland in 1843 (the Disruption), initially a large national movement. This includes pictures and biographies of such people as Thomas Chalmers, James Bannerman, James Begg, Andrew and Horatius Bonar, William Cunningham, Alexander Duff, John Duncan, Patrick Fairbairn, The Duchess of Gordon, William Hetherington, Alexander Keith, Thomas M’Crie, John MacDonald, Alexander Moody Stuart, John Kennedy, and many others.

The book has a nice binding

but is not in perfect condition (see description below).

[466027] Wylie, James Aitken. Disruption Worthies: A Memorial of 1843: With an Historical Sketch of the Free Church of Scotland from 1843 down to the Present Time. Edinburgh: Thomas C Jack, 1881. Leather. Average Minus . 542 pages plus about 50 purplish plates. Maroon leather with gilt embossing to both spine and boards; gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Leather of spine split away about from 3¼ inches at bottom of front board. Internal hinges weakened, several pages/plates detached with a little tattiness/grubbiness to edges resulting. A little foxing and grubby fingerprints here and there. £65.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 15:26:24 | Permalink | No Comments »

Abigail went to see the cows

Recently we’ve been going out on our bikes for a short time on sunny days, to get some exercise.

Here’s a photo of Abigail and Daddy on/with their Smile bike.

We usually go out along the pavement until we reach the shared use cycle path heading along the old road towards Maryburgh. We ride slowly and carefully.

The first time we went we heard the cows at the Auction Mart as we cycled by. Abigail has been able to respond appropriately to the questions “What does a sheep say?” and “What does a cow say?” for a couple of weeks now, so it was exciting for her to see (and in the case of cows, hear) the real thing. However the noisy cows were hidden from view. Well, the last time we went, as soon as she got to Pitglassie Farm (which is a couple of hundred yards before the Auction Mart), she started saying Moo of her own accord, and she did the same today, so Mummy and Daddy took her into the Auction to see the cows being sold. There’s a viewing gallery upstairs where the view is like this:

The cows were pretty quiet in the ring, though the auctioneer (with loudspeaker) was very noisy. Abigail doesn’t mind this, she’s been known to fall asleep in furniture auctions.

Then we went through to the other gallery, where we could see the pens, and the cattle going in to and coming out of the ring. Here the view is a bit like this (though there were cows in more of the pens than in this picture):

Here the cows were very noisy, and some said Moo very distinctly, which Abigail enjoyed. So all in all she had an interesting ten minutes, and when she left the building said Moo appreciatively.

 

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 12:33:01 | Permalink | No Comments »