Thursday, 30 November 2006

Latest Books 30 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.24 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.97 for approx US dollars price 

[400054] Sanders, J Oswald; Wright, J Stafford. Some Modern Religions. London: Tyndale Press, 1956. First Edition. Booklet. Average Minus ISBN: . . 61 pages, creased, covers grubby. Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christadelphians, Christian Science, Spiritualism, Theosophy, Seventh-Day Adventists . GBP 0.75

[400055] Maclean, William (Ergatees). The Providential Preservation of the Greek Text of the New Testament. Gisborne: Westminster Standard, Booklet. Average . 44 pages, extracted principally from Burgon: Traditional Text of the Holy Gospels; Hills: King James Version Defended; Terence Brown: Doctrinal Deficiencies of the Modern Versions. Westminster Standard Publication No 31. GBP 1.25

[400056] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Are the New Testament Documents Reliable?. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 118 pages, a little pencil marking and annotation throughout. GBP 1.50

[400057] Maclean, Donald; Alexander, Alex E: Anderson, Jonathan Rankin. Beauty for Ashes: A Brochure in Memory of the Late Miss Barbara and Miss Isabella Morton of 53 St Vincent Crescent, Glasgow. Glasgow: A E Alexander, 1945. Booklet. Average . 43 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.25

[006303] Sutherland, Elizabeth; Johnston, Marian Mckenzie. Lydia: Wife of Hugh Miller of Cromarty. East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom: Tuckwell Press Ltd, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 186232221X. . 188 pages. GBP 2.20

[400058] Macoidh M (ed). Critics of the Bible Exposed by a Professor of Science and a Doctor of Divinity. Aberdeen: Rosemount Press, 1930. Booklet. Average . 32 pages. The men referred to in the title were Professor Duns of Edinburgh and James Kerr of Glasgow. GBP 0.55

[400059] Hopkins, Hugh Alexander Evan (ed). The Inadequacy of Non-Christian Religion : a Symposium. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Average . 82 pages, on Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Shinto, Animism, Modern Judaism, and the uniqueness of Christianity. Considerable pen underlining and annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 1.25

[400060] Fergusson, James. A Brief Exposition of the Epistles of Paul to the Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, and Thessalonians. London: Thomas Ward and Co, . Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 500 pages spine cloth partially missing and taped, a few pages loosened, pen underlining and annotation through much of the book by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 7.50

[400061] Adams, Thomas. A Crucifix, or a Sermon upon the Passion. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0852340915. . 30 pages, staples rusted, edges foxed. GBP 0.75

[400062] Kittel, Rudolf. Biblia Hebraica: Liber Jesaiae (Book of Isaiah in Hebrew). Stuttgart: Württembergische Bibelanstalt, 1929. Third Edition. Paperback. Average Minus . 94 pages, considerable pencil annotation in various parts, signed D A MacF 1937. GBP 1.75

[400063] Allis, Oswald T (ed). The Princeton Theological Review: Vol 21 No 2: April 1923. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1923. Paperback. Poor . 176 pages. Robert Dick Wilson: The Origin of the Ideas of Daniel; Wm Hallock Johnson: Is God Almighthy? (2); Thornton Whaling: Adoption; Oswald T Allis: Thy Throne, O God, is for ever and ever; Earnest E Eells: Protestantism and Popery; H K W Kumm: Ramon Lul; Reviews of recent literature; Survey of Periodical Literature. Covers worn/stained, foxed, a little pencil marking/annotation, and a torn page, in the article on adoption. GBP 4.75

[400064] Geden, Alfred Shenington; Kilgour, Robert. Introduction to the Ginsburg Edition of the Hebrew Old Testament (Bible House Paper no 13). London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928. Paperback. Average Minus . 83 pages, covers grubby, spine torn, some pencil annotation, edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[468002] Henry, Matthew; Duncan, J Ligon (ed). A Method for Prayer. Tain: Christian Focus, 1998. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1857920686. . 319 pages. GBP 4.25

[468003] Edwards, Jonathan. Jonathan Edwards on Knowing Christ. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851515835. . 276 pages, spine faded, edges slightly grubby. GBP 2.75

[468004] Scroggie, W Graham. The Greatest is Love: First Corinthians Chapter Thirteen. Belfast: Ambassador, 1995. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1898787484. . 95 pages, large print. GBP 2.25

[468005] Anderson, Jonathan Ranken. The Spirit of Grace and of Supplications. Glasgow: A E Alexander, 1946. Card Covers. Average . 76 pages, sermons. GBP 2.50

[468006] Buchanan, James; Appleby, John (ed). Not Guilty (Great Christian Classics series No 10 - modernised abridgement of The Doctrine of Justification). London: Grace Publications Trust, 1990. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946462224. . 96 pages, a couple of pages have small stain. GBP 1.75

[468007] Flavel, John. The Mystery of Providence. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1963. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151104X. . 221 pages. GBP 2.00

[468008] Buchanan, James. Comfort In Affliction: A Series Of Meditations. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, . Paperback. Very Good . 228 pages, internally a facsimile of the 1850 Johnstone and Hunter edition. GBP 4.75

[468009] Morgan, G Campbell. The Letters of Our Lord: A First Century Message to Twentieth Century Christians: Addresses Based Upon the Letters to the Seven Churches of Asia. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, . Cloth. Average Minus . 109 pages, some evidence of damp. 1940s. GBP 2.75

[468010] Mackay, William R. In Time of Need. Edinburgh: Knox Press, Booklet. Good . 63 pages, daily reading and meditation for 31 days for people in hospital, by a chaplain to Inverness Hospitals (Free Church of Scotland, 1970s) GBP 1.50

[468011] Various. Restoration in the Church (originally "Narratives of Revivals of Religion in Scotland, Ireland and Wales). Tain: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1871676029. . 142 pages, compilation of eyewitness accounts of revivals from Cambuslang 1742, Kilsyth 1742-3, Baldernock, Kirkintilloch, Muthill etc, 1742-3, Stewarton 1625, Shotts 1630, Island of Arran, 1804, 1812-13, Moulin, 1798-1800, Ulster 1623-1641, Island of Lewis 1824-1835, Wales 1649-1794, Island of Skye 1812-1814, Kilsyth 1839. Internally a facsimile of original 1839 edition, with foreword by the late Douglas MacMillan. A few pages a little grubby. GBP 5.75

[468012] Stibbs, Alan M. So Great Salvation: The Meaning and Message of the Letter to the Hebrews (The Christian Student's Library series No 9). Exeter: Paternoster, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853641021. . 118 pages. GBP 1.75

[468013] Edwards, Jonathan. The Surprising Work of God. New Kensington: Whitaker House, 1997. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0883682370. . 122 pages. Almost certainly modernised and perhaps abridged. GBP 1.75

[468014] DeHaan (De Haan), Martin Ralph. Adventures in Faith : Studies in the Life of Abraham. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1982. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0310232511. . 192 pages. GBP 2.75

[468015] King, Guy Hope. Prayer Secrets. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, . Cloth. Average . 119 pages, top of front endpaper cut out, spine slightly discoloured. GBP 2.25

[468016] Newton, John; Rouse, Marylynn (ed). The Searcher of Hearts: Sermon Notes on Romans 8 verses 26-34.
Tain: Christian Focus, 1997. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1857923146. . 160 pages. This copy is in very good condition except that the last 48 pages have been cut 3 millimetres short at the bottom (does not affect text). GBP 2.25

[468017] Philip, George M. Lord from the Depths I Cry: a Study in the Book of Job (Didasko series). Glasgow: Nicholas Gray Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0948643005. . 128 pages. GBP 3.25

[468018] Colquhoun, John. Repentance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Average+ ISBN: 0851511007. . 159 pages. Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the "Marrow" theology. Neat pencil underlining and annotation in first two chapters. GBP 2.25

[468019] Law, Henry. The Gospel in Genesis (Christ is All). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510388. . 188 pages. Good condition except for a label residue to front cover. GBP 2.25

[468020] Young, Edward J. Psalm 139: A Devotional and Expository Study. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151149X. . 117 pages. GBP 2.00

[468021] Philpot, J H. The Seceders: J C Philpot & William Tiptaft. London: Banner of Truth Trust, Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511325. . 207 pages. The story of two early 19th century Church of England ministers who became Strict Baptists. Edges foxed. GBP 2.00

[468022] Burns, William Chalmers. Revival Sermons: Notes of Addresses. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0851513166. . 205 pages. GBP 2.00

[468023] Warfield, Benjamin B. Counterfeit Miracles. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151166X. . 327 pages, on the cessation of the Charismata, and various claims to the miraculous from Rome, Christian Science, Irvingism, etc throughout history. First published 1918. GBP 2.25

[468024] Bolton, Samuel. The True Bounds of Christian Freedom. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510833. . 230 pages; edges browned/foxed. GBP 1.75

[468001] Swanston, Tom. A Stranger in a Strange Land: A Pastor's Letters to His People. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1991. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676835. . 288 pages, pastoral letters by the minister of the West Church (now Inshes Church), Inverness, Scotland. Edges browned. GBP 2.00

[468026] Whyte, Alexander. The Characters in Pilgrim's Progress [Bunyan Characters First Series]. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1976. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 0801095107. . 281 pages, paper browned, coming unglued. GBP 1.00

[468027] North, Brownlow. The Rich Man & Lazarus: An Exposition of Luke 16: 19-31. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Poor ISBN: 085151121X. . 125 pages. Sermons preached in the open air to thousands during the revival in Northern Ireland in 1859. Heavy pen annotation (apparently by an elderly seeker). GBP 1.00

[468028] North, Brownlow. Wilt Thou go with This Man?. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511228. . 128 pages. Sermons preached to thousands in the Great Awakening of 1859 in Ulster. GBP 2.25

[468029] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Soul Winner. Tain: Christian Focus, 1993. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1871676959. . 255 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 2.25

[468030] Thomas, Isaac David Ellis (compiler). The Golden Treasury of Puritan Quotations. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851512496. . 321 pages, edges browned/foxed. GBP 2.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:58:23 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 29 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.21 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.95 for approx US dollars price

[400031] Sibbes, Richard. Works of Richard Sibbes Vol 1 (only, of 7). London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851511694. . 445 pages: Memoir; Description of Christ; Bruised Reed & Smoking Flax; The Sword of the Wicked; The Soul's Conflict with itself, and Victory over itself by Faith; The Saint's Safety in Evil Times; several other sermons. Foxing to edges and endpapers, front board a bit warped, otherwise unmarked. GBP 5.75

[400032] Bunyan, John. The Holy War. London: Religious Tract Society, Cloth. Average . 318 pages, blue cloth with gilt lettering/panel and black decoration, gilt edges, illustrated. Internal hinges weakened; endpapers browned, a little foxing/browning to pages, a little wear to spine.. GBP 3.75

[400033] Toplady, Augustus Montague. Contemplations on the Sufferings, Death, and Resurrection of Christ. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1971. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. . Includes a good number of hymns, 116 pages, first published 1822, page edges browned GBP 3.00

[400034] Morgan, G Campbell. How to Live: the True Estimate of Life. Chicago: Moody Press, Paperback. Average . 127 pages. GBP 1.50

[400036] Guthrie, Donald. New Testament Introduction (complete in one volume). London: Tyndale Press, 1970. Third Edition (Revised). Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: 0851115640. . 1054 pages, edges foxed, otherwise unmarked. GBP 4.75

[400037] Murray, John. Collected Writings of John Murray (Set of 4 volumes). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus / Average. ISBN: 0851513964. . 374 + 417 + 389 + 390 pages. First two volumes heavily annotated in pencil and coloured pencil throughout by D A MacFarlane, late minister of Dingwall in the Free Presbyterian Church, the denomination from which John Murray originated. GBP 27.50

[400038] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 3: Pneumatologia (The Holy Spirit) Books 4 and 5; The Reason of Faith; Sunesis Pneumatike (Causes, Ways and Means of Understanding the Mind of God as Revealed in His Word. London: Richard Baynes, 1823. Cloth. Poor ISBN: . . 511 pages, falling apart, heavily annotated in pen throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.00

[400039] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Twelve Sermons on Prayer. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1993. Limp. Poor ISBN: . . 152 pages, edges brown stained. GBP 1.50

[400040] Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. Ten Fingers for God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340106859. . 251 pages, about Paul Brand, medical missionary to leprosy sufferers in India. Paper browned, edges foxed, a few small pen marks in margins. GBP 1.00

[400041] Anon. Muckle Kate: A Trophy of Grace. Inverness: Free Presbyterian, Booklet. Average . 5 pages. The story of an old woman in Lochaccron converted during the ministry of Lachlan Mackenzie. GBP 0.55

[400042] Morris, Leon. The Lord from Heaven: A Study of the New Testament Teaching on the Deity and Humanity of Jesus Christ. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851105009. . 112 pages. GBP 1.75

[400043] Adams, Thomas. Everlasting Mercy (Apples of Gold Series: No 2). Sheffield: Zoar Publications, 1973. Booklet. Average ISBN: 090443527X. . 28 pages, covers a bit grubby. Thomas Adams died 1652. GBP 1.00

[400044] Kerr, James. The Covenants and the Covenanters; covenants, sermons and documents of the Covenanted Reformation. Edinburgh: R W Hunter, 1895. Cloth. Average . 442 pages, edges foxed. Includes sermons delivered at the time of the covenants. "To Mr Alexander MacFarlane, The School House, Raasay, 24 Jan 1896". GBP 9.50

[400047] Carlyle, Gavin. Mighty in the Scriptures: A Memoir of Adolph Saphir, DD. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1893. Cloth. Poor . 448 pages, covers/spine taped with parcel tape but probably possible to remove this and mend more elegantly; edges foxed, one instance of a small pen mark found. Signed "D A MacF". GBP 45.00


[006301] Sutherland, Elizabeth; Johnston, Marian Mckenzie. Lydia: Wife of Hugh Miller of Cromarty. East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom: Tuckwell Press Ltd, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 186232221X. . 188 pages. GBP 2.20

[471355] Newman, Samuel. A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures; with the Various Readings both of Text and Margin, in a More Exact Method than hath Hitherto been Extant. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1889. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Average . 791 pages, large format, "reprinted from the second edition, published in 1672, corrected and enlarged". Samuel Newman was one of the Puritans of Rehoboth, New England, and has a section in Cotton Mather's "Magnalia Christi Americana", and in Goff's "Historic Rehoboth". Top inch of spine cloth torn away from front cover. GBP 19.50

[400045] New Testament, Hebrew. Hab'rith Hachadashah al Pe Hamashiach (Hebrew New Testament). London: London Society, 1934. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Imitation Leather. Good . 536 pages, small print, with vowels and accents (tropes). GBP 9.50

[400046] M'Gill, James (MacGill, McGill). Secret Prayer, and its Accompanying Exercises. Glasgow: David Bryce, 1850. Cloth. Poor . 260 pages. Presumably the same book that was otherwise published as "Enter into thy Closet". Very dilapidated, top of title page missing, considerable pen underlining. James M'Gill was a Reformed Presbyterian minister in Hightae, Lochmaben, Dumfriesshire. GBP 7.50

[400048] Reid, William. Streams from Lebanon. London: James Nisbet, 1862. Cloth. Poor . 418 pages, containing a variety of streams of Gospel Truth aimed at the unawakened, the anxious enquirer, the experienced believer, the active Christian, the young, and the advanced disciple. By the minister of Lothian Road United Presbyterian Church, Edinburgh. A little pencil marking, spine and back board missing, one or two pages loose. GBP 4.75

[400049] Serle, Ambrose. Horae Solitariae: Or Essays upon some Remarkable Names & Titles of Jesus Christ & the Holy Spirit... . Glasgow: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Poor "occurring in the Old & New Testaments, and declarative of their essential divinity and gracious offices in the redemption & salvation of men: to which is annexed an essay chiefly historical upon the doctrine of the Trinity; and a brief account of the heresies relative to the doctrine of the Holy Spirit, which have been published since the Christian Era" Complete in One Volume. 708 pages, spine cloth crumbling, boards loose, piece of paper stuck to front board, title page missing, a couple of pages loose/stuck to boards but readable, foxed, some pencil marking. GBP 19.50

[400050] Rand, Philip H. Faithful Unto Death: The Martyrs of East Anglia. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. Poor . 48 pages, covers missing, back page creased and a bit torn. GBP 0.75

[400051] Stewart, Alexander. Roman Dogma and Scripture Truth: The Protestant Institute Lectures for 1930-31. Edinburgh: W F Henderson, 1931. Cloth. Average Minus . 256 pages, chapters on several aspects of the differences between Roman Catholic and evangelical doctrine. Edges foxed, some pencil marking and annotation throughout, a couple of pages loosened and glued back in inexpertly. By Alexander Stewart (1870-1937), of Fountainbridge/St Columba's Edinburgh, who started his ministry in the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and also wrote books on The History & Principles of the Free Church, Jeremiah and Elisha. Not to be confused with Alexander Stewart of Cromarty (1794-1847) author of "The Tree of Promise" or Alexander Stewart (1790-1874) "Prisoner of Napoleon and Preacher of the Gospel". GBP 1.75

[400052] Free Presbyterian Church. History of the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland (1893-1933). Glasgow: N Adshead, 1933. Cloth. Average Minus . 260 pages. Some staining to covers and page edges. GBP 2.50

[400053] Erskine, Ralph. Gospel Sonnets: Or Spiritual Songs. Glasgow: . Twenty-third Edition. Leather. Poor . Contains pages numbered up to 366, incomplete, runs to end of Chapter 5 Section 1 (i.e. 2 or 3 pages missing at end); also part of prefatory material missing (starts at page 7). Dilapidated, pages browned and stained, considerable pen underlining and some annotation throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Six Parts: 1: The Believer's Espousals; 2: The Believer's Jointure; 3: The Believer's Riddle; 4: The Believer's Lodging; 5: The Believer's Soliloquy; 6: The Believer's Principles. Concerning Creation & Redemption, Law & Gospel, Justification & Sanctification, Faith & Sense, Heaven & Earth. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:27:52 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Tuesday, 28 November 2006

Latest Books 28 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.49 for approx Aus dollars price
2.20 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.94 for approx US dollars price

[006300] Bogatzky, C H Von (Bogatsky). Bogatzky's Golden Treasury for the Children of God: Consisting of Devotional and Practical Observations for Every Day in the Year. London: Walter Scott, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Leather. Average . 368 pages, daily readings. Leather a bit worn/spotted, red-gilt edges. GBP 5.75

[469020] Wilson, Robert Dick. Is the Higher Criticism Scholarly?. London: Marshall Bros, Second Edition. Paperback. Average . 62 pages, last two pages of foreword a little torn and creased, edges a little foxed. 1920s. "Clearly attested facts showing that the destructive 'assured results of modern scholarship' are indefensible." GBP 5.00

[469021] Charnock, Stephen. The Chief of Sinners Objects of the Choicest Mercy; The Knowledge of Christ Crucified; Self Examination; Pardon of Sin; Sinfulness & Cure of Thoughts; Delight in Prayer; Mercy Received (Works of the English Puritan Divines series). London: Thomas Nelson, 1847. Cloth. Average . 283 pages, with an essay on Charnock's life and writings by Rev W Symington. Some wear and tear to spine, first section loosened, piece cut out of front endpaper. GBP 8.75

[469022] Martin, Hugh. The Shadow of Calvary: Gethsemane - The Arrest - The Trial. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513735. . 298 pages. Top edges faintly foxed. GBP 2.45

[469023] Wileman, William. John Calvin: His Life, his Teaching and his Influence. London: Robert Banks & Son, Cloth. Poor . 147 pages, covers and endpapers damp-stained. GBP 2.00

[469024] [Mackenzie, Lachlan]. The Happy Man: The Abiding Witness of Lachlan Mackenzie. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0851512828. . 249 pages, illustrated. Brief life and selected sermons of one of the first evangelical ministers of Lochcarron, Wester Ross, Scotland. Lachlan Mackenzie lived (1754-1819). Edges foxed. This has been out of print for some years. GBP 6.50

[469025] Pink, Arthur W. The Life of David (Two Volumes in One). Swengel: Reiner, 1976. Cloth. Good / Average. . 382 + 382 pages. GBP 19.50

[469026] Murray, Iain H. Jonathan Edwards: A New Biography. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851514944. . 503 pages. Pages 386 to 418 have slightly uneven paper surface, not affecting the reading of the book, but nevertheless a slight imperfection. Small tear to back of dust jacket. GBP 6.75

[469027] Watson, Thomas. A Body of Practical Divinity Consisting of Above One Hundred and Seventy-six Sermons on the Shorter Catechism (ETC). Glasgow: J & J Robertson and Others, 1782. Half-Leather. Average . 636 pages plus index. In this one volume are contained the complete 3 volume set on the Shorter catechism (Body of Divinity, Lord's Prayer & Ten Commandments), 2 sermons, The Art of Divine Contentment, and 4 divers discourses. Pages a bit foxed/browned/stained throughout. Subscriber list at back a bit torn. GBP 28.75

[469028] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version; Porter, J L [Josias Leslie]. The Holy Bible ... With Very Full Marginal References and Readings; Also Introductions to Each Book, and Numerous Notes Explanatory and Critical. London: Blackie & Son, 1876. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather. Very Good . Medium-large bible (9.8 x 8 x 2.75 inches) in nice condition except for a few rather minor scrapes. Brown leather with a little black embossing and raised bands on spine. Gilt edges (though with light foxing), marbled endpapers. Double centre column with references and comments in small print, text of Bible in large print. Bible-Reader's Assistant (dictionary) by John Barr and M G Easton, Metrical Psalms, Scottish Paraphrases, Index to First Lines of above, back internal hinge weakened before final page, but since the Bible is constructed with the whole book glued into the spine there is no danger of it falling apart before it has received a great deal more use. Blank Family Register sheet in centre. Some of the notes indicate a preference for other textual sources at some points (Porter was a Professor of Biblical Criticism) but the small print of the notes in comparison to the text means that any reader of whatever viewpoint could use this Bible without annoyance. Flyleaf inscribed "To Mr David M Laird - In Appreciation of many years pleasant association - from Mrs J Robertson Blackie - Sept 1920" and then below in a different hand "To John from Mother". GBP 45.00
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:39:36 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 27 November 2006

Latest Books 27 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.20 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.93 for approx US dollars price

[469002] Goodwin, Thomas. Christ Set Forth in His Death, Resurrection, Ascension, Sitting at God's Right Hand, and Intercession; as the Cause of Justification and the Object of Justifying Faith. plus The Heart of Christ in Heaven towards Sinners on Earth. London: Religious Tract Society, 1846. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Average . 328 pages, small format, a bit shaken. GBP 12.50

[469003] Henry, Matthew; Scott, Thomas; and Others. The Pocket Bible Commentary (set of 10 Volumes in slipcase). Chicago: Moody Press, Paperback. Average . Approx 120 pages each, these are Numbers 301-310 in the Moody Colportage Library, presented in a plain slipcase, one edge of which is split. Paper slightly browned. GBP 7.50

[469004] Glover, Archibald E. A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China: A Personal Record of God's Delivering Power from the Hands of the Imperial Boxers. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1924. Fourteenth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 372 pages, covers worn, illustration list detached, edges and some pages grubby; this is NOT one of the later abridged editions, and has many photos and endpaper maps included. GBP 3.75

[469005] Macleod, Norman. Reminiscences of a Highland Parish. London: Charles Burnet & Co, 1887. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 421 pages, foxing, blue ink stain to top of last few pages. Fictionalised book about Morvern, later republished as "Morvern: A Highland Parish". GBP 6.50

[469006] Gouge, Thomas. The Works of the Late Reverend and Pious Mr Thomas Gouge ... In Six Parts. Glasgow: David Hutchison, 1790. Leather. Poor . 556 + [2] pages. Contains: (brief) Account of Author's Life; a couple of Epistles Dedicatory; 1: A Word to Sinners & a Word to Saints (Nature & Necessity of Regeneration); 2: Christian Directions, shewing how to walk with God all day long; 3: The Christian Housholder; 4: The Young Man's Guide through the Wilderness of this World to the Heavenly Canaan; 5: The Principles of the Christian Religion Explained to the Meanest; 6: The Surest and Safest Way of Thriving. Thomas Gouge (1609-1681), son of William Gouge, was ejected from St Sepulchre-without-Newgate in 1662 and thereafter devoted himself to charitable and evangelistic work in London and Wales. Pages grubby, stained, foxed, back cover missing, title page loose. Uncommon, may well not have been reprinted since about 1815, though a couple of the books were reprinted later in the first half of the 19th century. GBP 95.00

[469007] Anon. Acts of the Reformed Ecumenical Synod of Amsterdam: 1949. Amsterdam: Reformed Ecumenical Synod, 1949. Paperback. Average . 102 pages. This was the second such Synod, the first having been in Grand Rapids in 1946. Delegates included G Ch Aalders; Clarence Bouma; J K van Baalen; H N Ridderbos; N B Stonehouse; J H Bavinck; W J Grier; Ieuan Phillips (brother-in-law of Dr Lloyd-Jones); G N M Collins; Bishop D A Thompson; Pierre Ch Marcel, and many others. GBP 2.50

[469008] MacLean,Donald; MacLeod, John; Burleigh, J H S (eds). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 11 No 3; July 15, 1939. London: Clarke/Henderson/Kirberger & Kesper/Eerdmans, 1939. Paperback. Average . 96 pages, foxed, ink stain at base of spine. The Servant of the Lord in Isaiah 53 by Frederick Aston; Successors of Knox by John Macleod; Luther and the German Reformation by M C Casella; Natural Religiousness and Cognition of God through Revelation by W Kolfhaus; book reviews. GBP 2.75

[469009] Burleigh, John Henderson Seaforth (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 16 No 4; October 1944. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1944. Paperback. Average . 72 pages. Some Aspects of War-Time Preaching by A K Walton; Vestigia Trinitatis by Philip E Hughes; Westminster Confession of Faith by John MacConnachie; Problem of Suffering in the Book of Job by A A Jones; Fourth Gospel in the Early Church by H P V Nunn; Book Revies, Index to Vol 16. GBP 2.75

[469010] Burleigh, John Henderson Seaforth (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 17 No 2; April 1945. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1945. Paperback. Average . 80 pages. Apocalyptic Note in Modern Preaching by Robert Menzies; Authority of Christ as a Teacher by J W Wenham; Kierkegaard & Dogmatic Theology by Elwyn Allen Smith; Dutch Reformed Church at War by Van Blokland; Protestantism in the Post War World by A M Renwick; Book Reviews. GBP 2.75

[469011] Burleigh, John Henderson Seaforth (ed). The Evangelical Quarterly: Vol 18 No 3; Jul 1946. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1946. Paperback. Average . 80 pages, a bit foxed. Meditation on the Cross by John Baker; Job's Murmurings by W A Wordsworth; 4th Gospel & Apocalypse by Beasley-Murray; Vocabulary of Hebrews by E K Simpson; Axiom of Lessing by Bromiley; Erudition of John Calvin by A Mitchell Hunter; Seniority and Supervision by G T Manley; True Stigmata by D J Davies; Book Reviews. GBP 2.75

[469012] Traill, Robert. The Works of Robert Traill: Set of 4 Volumes in 2 . London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1975. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 085151393X. . 296 + 298 + 278 + 242 pages, 4 vols in 2: Vol 1/2: Biography; 13 Sermons on the Throne of Grace; By What Means May Ministers Best Win Souls? (Sermon); Vindication of the Protestant Doctrine of Justification from the Unjust Charge of Antinomianism; 16 Sermons Concerning the Lord's Prayer; Vol 3/4: 21 Sermons on Stedfast Adherance to Faith; 11 Sermons on 1 Peter 1; 6 Sermons on Galatians 2. Books in pretty good condition, page edges a little foxed all over, a couple of small brown ink stains to bottom edges of first volume. GBP 35.00

[006299] Sutherland, Elizabeth; Johnston, Marian Mckenzie. Lydia: Wife of Hugh Miller of Cromarty. East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom: Tuckwell Press Ltd, 2003. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 186232221X. . 188 pages. GBP 2.20

[469013] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings from Paul: Studies in the Prayers of the Apostle. Chicago: Moody Press, 1973. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0802429653. . 360 pages. GBP 6.75

[469014] Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in the Godhead. Chicago: Moody Press, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802430031. . 252 pages. GBP 6.75

[469015] Bennett, William Henry; Haupt, Paul (series editor). The Book of Joshua: A New English Translation Printed in Colors Exhibiting the Composite Structure of the Book With Explanatory Notes and Pictorial Illustrations (The Polychrome Bible series). London: James Clarke & Co, 1899. Cloth. Average . 94 pages, illustrated, edges foxed. GBP 4.50

[469016] Philip, Adam. Lingering in the Sanctuary: Notes on John, Chapters 14-17. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, Cloth. Average Minus . 191 pages, covers faded/a bit stained, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.75

[469017] Harper, J Wilson. The Social Ideal and Dr Chalmers' Contribution to Christian Economics (The Chalmers Lectures: Eighth Series). Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 377 pages, some foxing, especially to edges, pages uncut. GBP 24.50

[469018] Macrae, Kenneth (ed Murray, Iain). Diary of Kenneth A MacRae: A Record of Fifty Years in the Christian Ministry. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0851512976. . 535 pages. Cloth a bit scuffed, dust jacket cut at bottom of spine. GBP 5.75

[469019] Bradford, John. The Writings of John Bradford: Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085151359X. . 592 + 432 pages, reprint of Parker Society edition, writings of English Reformation martyr. GBP 14.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:31:55 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Gill's Expositions, first edition

Newly catalogued (elephant not included!):

[469001] Gill, John. An Exposition: Set of 9 Volumes.

London: John Gill, 1746. First Edition. Leather. Average .

15½ x 10 inches; these appear to be the first editions of the various volumes, published by Gill himself between 1746 and 1765. Leather bindings somewhat scraped; spines repaired by glueing blue cloth over spines (we do not know the state of what leather remains underneath on the spines) and onto boards (there are leather spine labels - perhaps not original - on most but not all volumes); a number of endpapers show powdery dampstaining which in a few cases has caused a little staining to the adjacent pages; there is a variable amount of foxing; a number of volumes have some water staining (discoloration) to several pages together in unpredictable places within the volume (did the printers' warehouse roof leak, or what?)

Vol 1: Genesis to Numbers: 1763: 1 inch brown stain to a couple of sheets; a couple of pages just starting to loosen at front.

Vol 2: Deuteronomy to 2 Kings: 1764: a couple of pages loosened at front.

Vol 3: Chronicles to Psalm 72: 1765: a few pages in Job misnumbered by printer but content and order appears correct.

Vol 4: Psalm 73 to Song of Solomon: 1765.

Vol 5 (1 of Prophets): Isaiah to Lamentations: 1757.

Vol 6 (2 of Prophets): Ezekiel to Malachi: 1758.

Vol 7 (1 of NT): Matthew to John 8: 1746: last few pages loosened/tatty (text complete).

Vol 8 (2 of NT): John 9 to Galatians 2: 1747.

Vol 9 (3 of NT): Galatians 2 to Revelation: 1748

£950.00

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 12:02:11 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Friday, 24 November 2006

Latest Books 24 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.19 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.92 for approx US dollars price

[471327] Harris, Beth Coombe (Elizabeth Jane Coombe Harris). Her Own Way (The Red Cord Series: No 40). London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average . 224 pages, large print, Christian teenage fiction set in England in 1825. Published 1930s. GBP 3.50

[471328] Le Feuvre, Amy. Brownie (Crystal Series of Story Books: No 6). London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 160 pages, a little damp-staining to bottom of front cover, slight foxing to edges, otherwise quite good. GBP 3.75

[471329] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalter in Metre and Scripture Paraphrases with Tunes: Staff Music Edition. London: Henry Frowde, 1912. Cloth. Average - . 247 pages, predecessor to the 1929 edition, with split leaf pages, pages a bit grubby, covers a bit worn. GBP 5.75

[471330] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalmody (sol-fa edition). Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1927. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . Split leaf psalter with sol-fa (do re mi) version of tunes. This is one of the older Free Church editions, before many of the tunes were conformed to the standard versions of the Scottish Psalter 1929. Pages a bit grubby/foxed, binding shaken. GBP 6.50

[471331] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Scottish Psalmody (sol-fa edition). Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1945. Revised Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . Split leaf psalter with sol-fa (do re mi) version of tunes. This is one of the older Free Church editions, before many of the tunes were conformed to the standard versions of the Scottish Psalter 1929. Spine cloth tearing away, front cover creased, binding shaken, page edges grubby/browned. GBP 6.50

[471332] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms in Metre: Scottish Metrical Version: With Tunes, Supplement, and Additional Versions (Staff Music edition). London: Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland/Oxford University Press, 1979. Cloth. Average . 373 pages, 298 tunes, split leaf format, ordinary conventional music (not Tonic sol fa); 86 pages of alternative psalm versions selected from Irish Presbyterian Revised Psalter and from 1950 and 1973 RPCNA psalters. GBP 9.50

[471333] Henderson, George (alias Durbanville, Henry). Studies in the Book of Exodus with Special Reference to Israel's Journeyings from Egypt to Canaan. Covington, Kentucky: Calvary Book Room, 1956. Cloth. Average . 128 pages. GBP 4.75

[471334] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Miscellaneous Writings of C H M (Volume 3). London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . Christian Perfection: What is It? (26 pp); Conversion: What is It? ( 69 pp); Simon Peter (80 pp); The Lord's Coming (107 pp); Evangelization (71 pp). GBP 3.00

[471335] Bland, Frederick Christopher. Twenty-One Prophetic Papers. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 213 pages, with coloured Pre-millenial Dispensational chart. Ex Evangelical Library. GBP 3.50

[471336] Wayfarer. White unto Harvest and Other Articles. Needed Truth Publishing Office, Limp. Average . 184 pages. Needed Truth is/was a magazine of a small Plymouth Brethren grouping known as the Churches of God. GBP 2.50

[471337] Mackintosh, Charles Henry. Miscellaneous Writings of C H M (Volume 1). London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . Forgiveness of Sins (26 pp); Regeneration (31 pp); Sanctification (24 pp); Final Perseverance (29 pp); The Christian: His Position and Work (31 pp); The Unequal Yoke (36 pp); Discipleship in an Evil Day (20 pp); The Christian Priesthood (12 pp); The All-Sufficiency of Christ (44 pp); Job and his Friends (64 pp); Gideon and his Companions (55 pp). GBP 3.75

[471338] Kelly, William. Israel Holy to Jehovah: Exposition of Leviticus 17 - 22. London: T Weston, 1903. Limp. Average . 88 pages, front endpaper missing. GBP 3.75

[471339] Caldwell, John R. Shadows of Christ in the Old Testament: Constituting a very Picture Gallery in which every aspect of His Work is Unfolded. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average . 191 pages, much pen underlining and annotation. GBP 2.50

[471340] MacKay, William Paton. Types in Genesis: or The Work and Rest of God. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Cloth. Average Minus . 94 pages, a couple of pages loose. By the author of Grace and Truth etc. W P Mackay (1839-1885) was a medical doctor who became pastor of Prospect Presbyterian Church, Hull. GBP 4.75

[471341] Miller, Andrew. Meditations on the Song of Solomon . London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average Minus . 286 pages, binding shaken. GBP 3.75

[471342] Warner, Henrietta M; Hurditch, C R (ed). Ointment Poured Forth: or Some of the Precious Things of Jesus, in Poetry and Prose. London: John F Shaw, 1872. Cloth. Average . 93 pages, gilt edges, blue cloth with gilt titles and black decoration, pages a bit foxed/grubby, print faint on a couple of pages. Henrietta Warner (died 1871) helped by producing material for Hurditch's magazine Latter Rain. GBP 3.75

[471343] Darby, John Nelson. Practical Reflections on the Psalms. Kingston-on-Thames: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average+ . 310 pages. GBP 3.75

[471344] Newberry, Thomas. The Song of Solomon. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Cloth. Average Minus . 78 pages, uncommon book, spine has a dent/tear. GBP 7.50

[471345] Kelly, William. Notes on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans with a New Translation. Cloth. Average . 284 pages, edges somewhat foxed. GBP 4.75

[471346] Walton, Mrs O F. The King's Cup-Bearer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1919. Cloth. Average . 184 pages, edges foxed; about Nehemiah, by the author of "Christie's Old Organ", "A Peep Behind the Scenes", etc. GBP 4.50

[471347] Mawson, J T (et al). Scripture Truth: Vol 20: 1928. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, 1928. Cloth. Average . 300 pages. Produced by an evangelical Exclusive Brethren group. GBP 7.75

[471348] Mawson, J T (et al). Scripture Truth: Vol 23: 1931. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, 1931. Cloth. Average . 288 pages. Produced by an evangelical Exclusive Brethren group. GBP 7.75

[471349] McNeill, John. The Twenty-Third Psalm. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 94 pages, title page missing, foxed, ex library, various stamps. GBP 2.50

[471354] Schaeffer, Francis A. The Mark of the Christian. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 2000. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0877844348. . 35 pages. GBP 1.00

[513180] Houghton, Frank. Amy Carmichael of Dohnavur: The Story of a Lover and Her Beloved. London: SPCK, 1959. Cloth. Good . 390 pages, colour frontispiece and several sepia plates, endpaper maps. The classic biography of the Keswick missionary who lived the last 54 years of her life in India bringing up children for God. Typical blue "Dohnavur" covers with gilt floral emblem. GBP 4.75

[513181] Veldkamp, Herman. Dreams and Dictators: On the Book of Daniel (English language translation of In De Schemering van Christus' Wederkomst). St Catharines: Paideia Press, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0888150172. . 251 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to endpapers, spine faded. Now hard to find. GBP 19.50

[513182] Cohen, David; Gaukroger, Stephen. How to Close Your Church in a Decade. London: Scripture Union, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862015685. . 224 pages, on church and evangelism. Paper a little browned. GBP 1.75

[513183] Knight, George W (ed). Clip-Art Features for Church Newsletters Book 2. Grand Rapids: Baker, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801054710. . 117 pages. GBP 1.00

[513184] Sweeting, George. Special Sermons on the Family (Special Sermons Series No 3). Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802482082. . 135 pages. GBP 1.75

[513185] Sweeting, George. Special Sermons on Major Bible Doctrines (Special Sermons Series No 4). Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802482090. . 125 pages. GBP 1.75

[513186] McKenzie, E C. Mac's Church Publication Quotebook. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801062403. . 215 pages, in display format for clipping and pasting into newsletters, categorized by subjects. Selected from "Mac's Giant Book of Quips and Quotes". Edges slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[513187] McKenzie, E C. Mac's Church Publication Quotebook 2. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801062640. . 207 pages, in display format for clipping and pasting into newsletters, categorized by subjects. Selected from "Mac's Giant Book of Quips and Quotes". Edges slightly browned. GBP 1.00

[513188] Green, Michael; McGrath, Alister. How Shall We Reach Them? Defending and Communicating the Christian Faith to Nonbelievers. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1995. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1860240429. . 253 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[513189] Taylor, Howard. The Uniqueness of Christ in a Pluralist World (Cutting Edge Books series). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1994. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0946068534. . 27 pages. GBP 1.00

[513190] Sproul, Robert Charles. Explaining Inerrancy: A Commentary: ICBI Foundation Series 2. Oakland: International Council on Biblical Inerrancy, 1980. Booklet. Good . 51 pages. GBP 1.50

[513191] Strauch, Alexander. A Study Guide to Biblical Eldership: An Urgent Call to Restore Biblical Church Leadership. Littleton, CO: Lewis & Roth Publishers, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0936083069. . 116 pages. GBP 3.75

[513192] Stedman, Ray C. Understanding Man: Expository Studies in Genesis 2 and 3: A Discovery Bible Study Book. Waco: Word Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0876809840. . 154 pages. GBP 1.75

[513193] Stedman, Ray C. Life By the Son: Expository Studies in 1 John: A Discovery Bible Study Book. Waco: Word Books, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0849929180. . 154 pages. GBP 2.25

[513194] Taylor, Daniel. Cynicism. Leicester: Universities and Colleges Christian Fellowship, 1983. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0946422109. . 24 pages. GBP 0.75

[513195] Samuel, David N. A Mirror to the Nation. Biggleswade: Gospel Magazine Trust, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 095355290X. . 111 pages. Mainly composed of articles previously published in the English Churchman. GBP 2.00

[513196] Packer, James I. The Plan Of God. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Good . 19 pages. GBP 1.00

[513197] Piper, John. The Supremacy of God in Preaching. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851106951. . 119 pages. GBP 2.75

[513198] Swindoll, Charles R. Active Spirituality: A Non Devotional Guide. Dallas: Word Publishing, 1994. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0849911699. . 191 pages. GBP 1.75

[513199] Wright, David F. Eldership (Christian Basics No 6). Edinburgh: Rutherford House, Leaflet. Average ISBN: 0946068100. . 5 pages. GBP 0.55

[513200] Webster, Charles. The Role of the Elder in the Renewal of the Church. Motherwell: Reformed Fraternal (within the Church of Scotland), Booklet. Average . 9 pages. GBP 0.55

[513201] MacNair, Donald J. The Challenge of the Eldership: A Handbook for the Elders of the Church. Philadelphia: Great Commission Publications, 1984. Booklet. Good . 55 pages. GBP 2.75

[513202] Edersheim, Alfred. Bible History: Old Testament: Set of 2 Volumes (7 Volumes Complete in 2). Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1969. Cloth. Very Good / Average. . 190 + 200 + 191 + 196 + 197 + 216 + 252 pages. GBP 9.50

[513203] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Life of Joy: Philippians, Volume One: Chapters One and Two. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 034049543X. . 235 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 9.50

[513204] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. The Life of Peace: Philippians, Volume Two: Chapters Three and Four. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340523441. . 271 pages, paper slightly browned. GBP 9.50

[513205] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Fellowship with God (Life in Christ: Volume 1 - Studies in 1 John). Cambridge: Crossway Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1856840638. . 157 pages. GBP 3.75

[513206] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. I am Not Ashamed: Advice to Timothy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340389222. . 224 pages, sermons on 2 Timothy 1:12, preached on Sunday Evenings in 1964. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 2.75

[513207] Catherwood, Christopher (ed). Martyn Lloyd-Jones: Chosen By God. Crowborough: Highland Books, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946616469. . 283 pages, includes list of Lloyd-Jones writings. Paper browned, otherwise in good condition. GBP 3.25

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:53:11 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 23 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.19 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.92 for approx US dollars price 

[471315] White, Frank H. Christ in the Tabernacle: With Some Remarks on the Offerings. London: S W Partridge & Co, 1910. Leather. Average Minus . 270 pages, a little of top of spine chipped away, rest of book in quite good condition. GBP 19.50

[471316] Darby, John Nelson. Hints on the Tabernacle, the Sacrifices, the Day of Atonement, the Feasts, and the Coverings of the Holy Things. London: G Morrish, Cloth. Average . 84 pages. GBP 5.75

[471317] Raven, C H (Bob). God's Sanctuary: Tabernacle Meditations. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0946351317. . 337 pages, spine faded, otherwise pretty good condition. GBP 4.75

[471318] Armet, J T; Wilson, Paul. Notes on the Tabernacle; with supplement: The Feasts of the Lord. Oak Park: Bible Truth Publishers, 1957. Cloth. Average Plus . 79 pages, several colour illustrations. GBP 3.75

[471319] Hucklesby, George. Divine Realities Foreshadowed in the Tabernacle and its Services: Seven Lectures. London: W B Horner & Son, Cloth. Average . 168 pages, some foxing. Green cloth with black illustration and gilt titles, looks Victorian but may be a bit later. GBP 5.75

[471320] Anon (A C). The Way into the Holiest: or Talks on the Tabernacle.. London: Charles J Thynne & Jarvis Ltd, 1928. Hard Cover. Average . 90 pages. GBP 3.75

[471321] Stoney, James Butler. Lessons of the Sanctuary: being Notes of Lectures. London: G Morrish, Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 172 pages, edges foxed. GBP 5.75

[471322] Ritchie, John. The Tabernacle in the Wilderness. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1985. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0825436168. . 120 pages. GBP 2.25

[471323] Ritchie, John. The Feasts of Jehovah: Bright Foreshadowings of Grace and Glory. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Ltd, 1985. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0825436168. . 76 pages. GBP 2.25

[471324] Scott, Walter. The Tabernacle: Its Structure, Vessels, Coverings, Sacrifices, and Services. London: Alfred Holness, Cloth. Average Minus . 176 pages, pen underlining on a few pages. Victorian book in gilt cloth with gilt decoration. GBP 4.50

[471325] Pollock, Algernon J. The Tabernacle's Typical Teaching. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, Cloth. Good / Average. . 158 pages. GBP 3.75

[471326] Bell, Lettice. Tabernacle Talks with Little People. London: Morgan and Scott, Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 78 pages, edges foxed. "... with Eight Outline Illustrations for Colouring". GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:39:02 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 22 November 2006

Dates of Print-on-Demand books

I was thinking about the fact that once Print-on-Demand books printed after their original year of production enter the second-hand market, print dates will be misleading. Now that quite serious books (such as John Ball's A Treatise of the Covenant of GraceLaughing) are being printed by Print-on-Demand methods, this seems worth thinking about. The front and back of the title page in our book are part of the original PDF and will not change from year to year. And the last page, with a Lightning Source reference number and a bar code, doesn't mention a printing date.

One wonders whether Lightning Source have thought about this. Could they introduce a print date to the back page?

You might say - "Why does it matter? - surely later printings will be identical in every way so it doesn't matter in what year a particular copy was actually printed."  Well, there may well be small changes as time goes on, such as the quality of paper used by the printer, the type of coating used on the cover, etc. 

An earlier publisher whose dates were misleading was Moody Press. Its small paperbacks often had only a copyright date in the 1950s or early 60s, when the book might obviously have been printed in the late 1960s or 1970s. However these small paperbacks, printed on cheap paper, were perhaps thought of as mass-distribution items, like evangelistic tracts in a sense, rather than something for which there would be a second-hand market in the future. And of course there were Pickering and Inglis, and the Religious Tract Society (perhaps both with similar publishing motivations to Moody), who often didn't print any date at all in their books.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:46:06 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 22 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.18 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.90 for approx US dollars price 

[300123] Newman, Samuel. A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures; with the Various Readings both of Text and Margin, in a More Exact Method than hath Hitherto been Extant. London: John F Shaw & Co, 1889. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Average . 791 pages, large format, "reprinted from the second edition, published in 1672, corrected and enlarged". Samuel Newman was one of the Puritans of Rehoboth, New England, and has a section in Cotton Mather's "Magnalia Christi Americana", and in Goff's "Historic Rehoboth". Hinges splitting, couple of pages loose at front, damp stain to bottom of back cover. GBP 19.50

[471247] Erskine, Ralph. Gospel Sonnets: Or Spiritual Songs. Glasgow: John Pryde, 1870. Cloth. Average . 340 pages, foxed. Six Parts: 1: The Believer's Espousals; 2: The Believer's Jointure; 3: The Believer's Riddle; 4: The Believer's Lodging; 5: The Believer's Soliloquy; 6: The Believer's Principles. Concerning Creation & Redemption, Law & Gospel, Justification & Sanctification, Faith & Sense, Heaven & Earth. GBP 24.50

[471255] Heading, John. First Epistle to the Corinthians. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Ltd, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Average . 284 pages. GBP 3.75

[471256] Heading, John. Second Epistle to the Corinthians. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie Ltd, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 241 pages. GBP 3.75

[471276] Bull, Geoffrey T. The Sky is Red. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340044969. . 252 pages, the final volume in the prison series after "When Iron Gates Yield" and "God Holds the Key". Paper slightly browned. GBP 1.50

[471277] Schaeffer, Francis A. The Mark of the Christian. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 2000. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0877844348. . 35 pages. GBP 1.00

[471278] Flockhart, Robert (Guthrie, Thomas, ed). Autobiography of Robert Flockhart. Choteau: Gospel Missions/Baker, 1977. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0801037131. . 224 pages, the story of a soldier in India, who was converted and became an evangelist in Scotland, although for a time confined in the Morningside Lunatic Asylum. Edited, with preface, by Thomas Guthrie, additional Reminiscences of Flockhart's Latter Days by James Robertson of Newington. GBP 3.75

[471279] Stonelake, Muriel Ruth. Trees of the Lord: A Series of Bible Studies for Young People aged 10-15 Years. ill. Rayner, J. Hailsham: Privately Printed, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0954254902. . 128 pages, 14 chapters on different Bible passages about trees, based on material previously used as Sunday School lessons. GBP 2.75

[471280] Church Hymnary. The Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary: Tonic Sol-fa Edition. London: Oxford University Press, Revised Edition. Cloth. Good . In red cloth. Contains the Scottish Psalter (1929 sol-fa music edition of 1650 Psalter in split-leaf format) and the Church Hymnary (Revised Edition). Good solid condition. GBP 7.50

[471281] Meyer, Frederick Brotherton. Studies in Exodus: Devotional Commentary on Exodus. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1978. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0825432251. . 476 pages, complete in 1 volume. Title page missing, otherwise appears in good condition. GBP 9.50

[471282] Coad, F Roy. A History of the Brethren Movement. Exeter: Paternoster, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0853641641. . 336 pages. Internal spine split (we have reglued it neatly). Mainly early history. GBP 8.75

[471283] Wiersbe, Warren W. Be Real: 1 John. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1981. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0882070460. . 190 pages. GBP 1.75

[471284] Begg, Alistair. Made for His Pleasure: Ten Marks of a Vital Faith. Carlisle: Alpha (Paternoster), 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898938717. . 143 pages. GBP 1.75

[471285] Pickering, Henry (ed). Chief Men Among the Brethren: 100 Records and Photos. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1961. Second Edition. Cloth. Good / Average. . 223 pages, mixture of 100 Open and Exclusive leaders such as Darby, Muller, Wigram, Newberry, Kelly, Baedeker, Ritchie, Arnot, Crawford. On a side note, this seller has never seen such a fine collection of beards as the photographs display! GBP 5.75

[471286] Scroggie, W Graham. The Love Life: A Study of 1 Corinthians 13 . London: Pickering and Inglis, 1935. Cloth. Average . 95 pages, large print, a little pen underlining and annotation here and there. GBP 2.50

[471287] Arnot, William. The Parables of Our Lord. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1865. Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 532 pages, author lived 1808-1975 and was a minister of the Free Church of Scotland. Covers somewhat worn/faded/damp-stained. GBP 5.75

[471288] Welander, Mary. Learning to Trust. Dereham: Privately Printed, Paperback. Very Good . 114 pages, illustrated. Autobiography of a retired OMF missionary ot Malaya/Malaysia. GBP 2.25

[471289] Smith, Daniel. The Greatest Song in the World. Vancouver: Privately Printed, Paperback. Average . 144 pages, applying the Song of Solomon to our Lord and his Church. GBP 3.75

[471290] Kroll, Woodrow Michael; Miller, George D (III) (editors). Hope Grows in Winter: Inspiring Real-Life Stories of How Hope Changes Lives. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825430623. . 270 pages, 14 autobiographical chapters by different Christians. GBP 2.75

[471291] Jenkins, T Omri. The Great Commission: Go and Make Disciples of All Nations. Darlington, County Durham, United Kingdom: Evangelical Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0852343906. . 174 pages, considerable neat underlining and yellow highlighting to several pages. GBP 2.00

[471292] Howie, John; Carslaw, W H (ed). The Scots Worthies. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co, 1870. Cloth. Average Minus . 627 pages, taken from author's 1781 edition, many engravings and borders throughout. 71 biographies of such Scottish Christians as John Knox, Patrick Hamilton, James Nisbet of Hardhill, Samuel Rutherford, Alexander Shields, George Gillespie, David Dickson, Alexander Peden. Some heavy foxing, especially to early and late pages and to page edges, binding shaken, some sections loosening. GBP 7.50

[471293] Darby, John Nelson. Notes and Expositions. London: W H Broom, Cloth. Average . 166 pages. GBP 3.75

[471294] Darby, John Nelson. Notes of Sermons (spine says Gospel Sermons). London: G Morrish, New Edition. Cloth. Average . 166 pages, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[471295] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Book of Genesis. Kingston-on-Thames: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average Plus . 261 pages. GBP 3.00

[471296] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Book of Exodus. Kingston-on-Thames: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average . 322 pages. GBP 3.50

[471297] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Book of Deuteronomy: The Substance of a Series of Readings. High Barnet: A E Myles, Cloth. Average . 392 pages. "Obtainable from Stow Hill Bible Depot and Publishing Office, Newport (Mon.)" GBP 3.75

[471298] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Books of Joshua, Judges and Ruth. Kingston-on-Thames: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average Plus . 215 pages. The material on Ruth in this volume is the same as that in the volume combined with the Epistle of James. GBP 3.50

[471299] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of Some of the Minor Prophets. Kingston-on-Thames: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average Plus . 164 pages. GBP 3.50

[471300] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of Luke's Gospel. Kingston-on-Thames: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average Plus . 314 pages, somewhat foxed. GBP 3.50

[471301] Coates, C A [C.A.C., Charles Andrew Coates]. An Outline of the Epistle to the Romans . London: Stow Hill, Cloth. Average . 245 pages, front flyleaf missing. GBP 3.00

[471302] Holiday, Alfred J. The Feasts of the Lord. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Cloth. Average . 124 pages, foxed, coloured chart mentioned on title page is missing. GBP 3.75

[471303] Mauro, Philip. The World and Its God. London: Morgan and Scott, 1908. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 128 pages. GBP 2.50

[471304] Havergal. Maria Vernon Graham. Memorials of Frances Ridley Havergal. London: James Nisbet, 1882. Cloth. Average . 250 pages, edges foxed. Much of the book is Miss Havergal's letters, including her spiritual experiences. Most of the appendices and plates are omitted from this cheaper edition. Facsimile signature/handwriting in gilt letters on front cover. GBP 2.50

[471305] Gaebelein, Arno C. Studies in Zechariah: or The Visions and Burdens of the Prophet of the Restoration. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 159 pages, edges foxed, covers a little stained. Uncommon book. GBP 7.50

[471306] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 1 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510442. . 255 pages, stain to top edges. GBP 2.00

[471307] Wilson, Geoffrey B. 2 Corinthians: A Digest of Reformed Comment. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1979. Revised Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 085151295X. . 179 pages. GBP 2.00

[471308] Laidlaw, John. The Miracles of Our Lord: Expository and Homiletic. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. Third Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 388 pages. Some wear and tear to spine. From Jura Free Church/United Free Church Mission Library. GBP 4.75

[471309] Tanner, Mary. That Better Part: The Early Experience, Diary and Letters of Mary Tanner. Brighton: Miss M H Wakely / Sovereign Grace Union, 1937. Cloth. Average Minus . 159 pages, covers a bit "washed-out". GBP 2.75

[471310] Newberry, Thomas. The Parables of the Lord Jesus Christ Analysed and Explained. Glasgow: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 244 pages, small piece torn out of front endpaper, some damp-staining to covers. GBP 9.50

[471311] Josephus, Flavius (Whiston , William - trans). The Works of Flavius Josephus . London: T Nelson & Sons, 1873. Cloth. Average Minus . 879 pages, a bit of wear to extremities, frontispiece and title page loose, some foxing, no plates. GBP 4.75

[471312] Cumming, John. Readings on the Prophets: Isaiah: A Familiar and Popular Exposition for Sunday Reading. London: Richard Bentley, 1862. Cloth. Average . 546 pages, spine a bit worn, pages browned/foxed and a couple loose. GBP 7.50

[471313] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. What the Stones Say: or Sermons in Stones. London: Christian Herald Publishing Co, . Cloth. Average . 126 pages, large print, illustrated, gilt decorated title to front cover, undated but possibly first edition (British Library shows an edition of 1894). Introduction by Thomas Spurgeon. Gifted to Mr Wm Savage by W E Piper, Jan 1, 1901. Endpapers browned, a little grubbiness/foxing to pages. GBP 45.00

[471314] Heading, John; Hocking, Cyril (eds). Treasury of Bible Doctrine: Things Most Surely Believed. Calne: Precious Seed, 1977. Paperback. Average . 468 pages, companion to "Church Doctrine and Practice". About half the articles previously appeared in Precious Seed, a magazine common among the Assemblies known by outsiders as "Open Brethren". GBP 3.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:32:50 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Latest Books 21 Nov 2006

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.47 for approx Aus dollars price
2.18 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.90 for approx US dollars price


[466037] Exell, Joseph. The Biblical Illustrator: The Acts: Vol 1. London: James Nisbet & Co, . Cloth. Poor . 722 pages, binding dilapidated, a few pen marks in page margins at various points throughout. GBP 1.75

[466038] Higham, W Vernon. Joy Unspeakable: A Further Collection of English and Welsh Hymns. Port Talbot: Evangelical Movement of Wales, Booklet. Average . 96 pages, 73 hymns. GBP 1.25

[466039] Campbell, Murdoch. God's Unsettled Controversy. Glasgow: Privately Printed, Paperback. Average . 56 pages, 2nd World War, Prophecy, etc. Produced during or immediately after the war. GBP 3.75

[466040] Farrell, Hugh. From Friar to Freedom in Christ. Belfast: Evangelical Protestant Society, 1963. Fourth Edition. Booklet. Average . 18 pages. Now uncommon. GBP 1.25

[466041] Mathews, Winifred Grace. Battle And Victory: or Through the Gates into the City. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 95 pages, children's Christian fiction, large print. GBP 2.75

[466042] Bagster, Samuel. Daily Light on the Daily Path: A Devotional Text Book for Every Day in the Year in the Very Words of Scripture: Morning and Evening Hour. London: S Bagster and Sons Limited, . Leather. Average Minus ISBN: . . Large print, 5½ x 4¼ x 1¼ inches, maroon leather, red-gilt edges. Morning and evening KJV scripture verses for a year. Leather covers show some damp-staining, and a name written above the title on the front cover at some point is still just visible. GBP 1.75

[466043] Morgan, G Campbell. Searchlights from the Word: Being 1189 Sermon-Suggestions: One from Every Chapter of the Bible. London: Charles Higham and Son, Limited, . Cloth. Average Minus ISBN: . . 377 pages, small print. Grubby, spine worn. Dent/tear to back cover and last few pages. GBP 4.75

[466044] Angus, Margaret. The Old Stones of Kingston: Its Buildings Before 1867. ill. Lilley, George E O. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1970. Cloth. Average ISBN: 0802013961. . 120 pages, boards a bit warped. GBP 2.75

[466045] Beckett, William Henry. The English Reformation of the Sixteenth Century: With Chapters on Monastic England, and the Wycliffite Reformation (The Church History Series: Vol 7). London: Religious Tract Society, 1890. Cloth. Average . 312 pages, illustrated, edges foxed, covers slightly stained. GBP 4.75

[466046] [Hodge, Caspar Wistar]; [Prepared By the Class of '77]. Gospel History: A Syllabus of Professor C W Hodge's Gospel History. Princeton: Charles S Robinson, 1876. Cloth. Poor . 203 pages, covers damp damaged and detached. "Printed - not published - exclusively for the use of students of the middle class in Princeton Seminary". Although the preface states that the preparation of the notes was not supervised by Hodge, it was he who entered the publication "according to Act of Congress ... in the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington". Uncommon item. GBP 19.50

[466047] Cameron, Alan. Bank of Scotland, 1695-1995: A Very Singular Institution. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1995. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1851586911. . 262 pages, 10¼ x 7¾ inches, colour illustrated. GBP 3.75

[466048] Henry, Matthew; Church, Leslie F (ed). Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible (Broad Oak Edition). London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, . Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0551050101. . 784 pages, much abridged. GBP 4.75

[466049] MacDonald, John (Ferintosh). Marbhrainn, a Rinneadh Air Diadhairibh Urramach, Nach Maireann; Agus Dàna Spioradail Eile. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1897. Cloth. Poor . 202 pages, Lengthy poems in Gaelic relating to Charles Calder, Alexander Stewart, John Robertson/Robison, Kingussie, Eilean H-Iorta, Jordan, John Kennedy. Covers damp-stained, pages stained and grubby throughout. GBP 4.75

[466050] Pool, Matthew (Poole). Annotations upon the Holy Bible: Volume 1 (only, of 3): Genesis to Job. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1853. Hard Cover. Average Minus ISBN: . . 1031 pages, detailed exegesis, by a Puritan writer, of a high proportion of the verses in the Bible, alongside Bible text. Often comments on points of Hebrew/Greek translation or figures of speech used. Matthew Poole (1624-1679) was a minister in London, resigned his charge in 1662 on the passing of the Act of Uniformity, and died in Amsterdam. Covers covered with adhesive vinyl, hinges weak, a few early and late pages loose, otherwise fairly good internally. GBP 5.75

[466051] Gurnall, William. The Christian in Complete Armour: A Treatise of the Saints' War Against the Devil (2 Volumes Complete in One Book). London: Blackie & Son, 1865. Half-Leather. Average . 589 + 656 pages, large print; with two sermons: The Magistrates Portraiture Drawn from the Word (preached before an election for parliament); The Christian's Labour and Reward (funeral sermon of Lady Mary Vere). Black leather spine and corners, gilt bands to spine. Leather somewhat scraped, a bit of foxing here and there. Facsimile of Gurnall's signature accepting the Act of Uniformity, plates of Lavenham and its church building, and of "Paul's Farewell to the Ephesians: Miletus". GBP 13.50

[466052] Barnes, Albert. Notes, Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 3: The Acts of the Apostles. Glasgow: Blackie, 1849. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 423 pages, fold-out map (a bit tatty). GBP 2.50

[466053] Barnes, Albert. Notes on the New Testament: Explanatory and Practical: Vol 6: 2 Corinthians and Galatians. Glasgow: Blackie, 1851. Cloth. Average Minus . 400 pages, frontispiece of Corinth, covers somewhat worn/dampstained. GBP 2.50

[466054] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 9: Hebrews. Glasgow: Blackie, 1848. Cloth. Poor . 326 pages, covers damp-stained, cloth of spine missing, section loose. GBP 2.00

[466055] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 10: James, Peter, John and Jude. Glasgow: Blackie, Cloth. Poor . 404 pages, covers damp-stained, spine cloth missing. GBP 2.00

[466056] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 11: Book of Revelation. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, . Cloth. Poor . 503 pages, covers dam-stained, cloth of spine missing, map torn out. GBP 2.00

[466057] Bonar, Andrew A & M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, 1869. Cloth. Average Minus . 598 pages, front internal hinge almost gone. GBP 3.50

[466058] Bunyan, John; Stebbing, Henry (ed). The Entire Works of John Bunyan: Volume 2 (only, of 4). London: Virtue & Company, 1866. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor . 536 pages. Pilgrim's Progress; Saved by Grace; Christian Behaviour; Come and Welocme to Jesus Christ; Barren Fig-Tree; Advice to Sufferers; Pharisee & Publican; Strait Gate; Fear of God; Jerusalem Sinner Saved; Israel's Hope Encouraged; The Trinity and a Christian; The Law and a Christian. Covers quite badly damp-damaged, with a degree of staining extending throughout Pilgrim's Progress. This book may however be of value to someone to salvage for the other books included, which are undamaged apart from slight staining to about the last 25 pages. Also the plates in the Pilgrim's Progress might be suitable for framing. GBP 2.25

[466059] Henry, Matthew. Complete Works (except Commentary): Set of 2 Volumes. Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1858. Hard Cover. Poor . 630 + 752 pages, spines missing, covers loose or missing, internally somewhat foxed and a bit grubby but otherwise still in good solid condition GBP 12.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 00:26:09 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2 3