Friday, 27 October 2006

Interesting items we found

During our turning out of boxes, mentioned in the last post, we found these two interesting items:

The first is an incomplete copy of a New Testament  produced for Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee

Our present Queen will not have her Diamond Jubilee (60 years' reign) until 2012, if she is still reigning then.

The other was a letter from Mrs Spurgeon to a recipient of a book or books, pasted inside the front cover of a book (to which it is no longer attached).  It is undated and does not mention the recipient's name, so presumably it was mechanically duplicated in some way rather than being actually hand-written by her.

This week we've in fact just sold a book by Susannah Spurgeon about her work in providing books to pastors through her book fund:


Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:02:17 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Flooding and power cut

Yesterday was interesting... No we didn't get flooded, and we're very thankful for that. But we were without electricity for 27 hours. This is what happened...

After continuous heavy rain the Boggan, a stream which runs along under the pavement in the main road behind us, burst its banks behind the funeral directors' in Blackwells Street, resulting in deep water outside the Police HQ in Burn Place just behind our house. This picture shows the garden of the house behind us in the main road under water, and the main road itself looking like a full-sized river. If you click through to the largest size in Flickr you'll see it better.

The next picture shows people being evacuated from the houses immediately behind us by boat. They were using the wall as a wharf for disembarkation. The building in the background is the main council offices (formerly headquarters of the now defunct Ross and Cromarty County Council and later Ross and Cromarty District Council).

There are more photos of the flooding in my Flickr album

There is video of the flooding at the BBC and at Dave's YouTube .

We spent the evening sorting through and reorganising some newly-received boxes of books by candlelight (finishing this job this morning when we still had no electricity). We have a litle solid-fuel stove that gives out a lot of heat so we bought some coal and made a barrier around the stove with boxes of books etc to keep Abigail away.

The last photo is a bedtime one. Here is Abigail playing with a torch in our candlelit bedroom.


The electricity finally came back on at 2pm today so were able to get back to normal activities (like blogging - sad huh? - and sending books to customers - we had six diferent sacks to send out at 5:30 pm).

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 20:29:39 | Permanent Link | Comments (1) |

Thursday, 26 October 2006

Latest Books 25 Oct 2006

Peter & Rachel Reynolds www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.88 for approx US dollars price 


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[006269] Ball, John. A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace.
Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. Paperback. NEW ISBN: 1846852781. . 374 pages. GBP 15.00

[006270] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 30 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1884. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851510523. . 696 pages, sermons 1757 to 1815. Top edges somewhat foxed/grubby. A number of hand-style pointers drawn in the margins throughout the book. Brief indexing to back endpaper. GBP 7.75

[006271] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 31 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1885. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1971. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851510515. . 696 pages, sermons numbers 1816 to 1876. Top edges somewhat grubby/foxed. A number of hand-style pointers drawn in the margins throughout the book. Brief indexing to back endpaper. GBP 7.75

[006272] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 32 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1886. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851510736. . 708 pages, sermons numbers 1877 to 1937. GBP 7.75

[006273] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 33 Sermons Preached and Revised in 1887. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1969. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851510728. . 720 pages, sermons numbers 1938 to 2000. Top edges somewhat foxed/grubby. A number of hand-style pointers drawn in the margins throughout the book. Brief indexing to back endpaper. GBP 7.75

[006274] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Volume 34: Sermons Preached and Revised in 1888. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851510701. . 720 pages, sermons numbers 1938 to 2000. Top edges somewhat foxed/grubby. A number of hand-style pointers drawn in the margins throughout the book. GBP 7.75

[006275] Jay, William. Autobiography of William Jay. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511775. . 586 pages, edges and endpapers foxed. GBP 6.50

[006276] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Romans: An Exposition of Chapter 10: Saving Faith. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851517374. . 400 pages. GBP 9.50

[006277] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Volume 1. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511236. . 494 pages, edges slightly foxed. Owen's biography; treatises on the Person of Christ and the Glory of Christ. Publisher currently prices at fifteen pounds. GBP 8.75

[006278] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 2: Communion with God, Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1966. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851511244. . 454 pages, edges slightly foxed, publisher currently prices at fifteen pounds. GBP 8.75

[006279] Owen, John. The Works of John Owen: Vol 14: Animadversions on Fiat Lux & Vindication, Church of Rome No Safe Guide, Union Among Protestants, Nature of Protestant Religion. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1967. Cloth. Good / Average. ISBN: 0851510620. . 555 pages, publisher currently prices at fifteen pounds. GBP 8.75

[006280] Lang, G H [George Henry]. The History and Diaries of an Indian Christian ( J C Aroolappen). London: Thynne & Co Ltd, 1939. Cloth. Average . 220 pages, dust jacket present but tattered/incomplete. GBP 7.75

[006281] Bolton, Samuel. The True Bounds of Christian Freedom. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1964. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510833. . 230 pages; edges a bit foxed. GBP 2.75

[006282] Philpot, J C [Joseph Charles]; Paul, S F. The Advance of Popery in This Country Viewed Under Both its Religious and Political Aspect. London: Gospel Standard, 1965. Third Edition. Paperback. Average . 277 pages, this edition includes "additional chapters describing the further progress of popery since Mr Philpot's days" by S F Paul. GBP 7.50

[006283] Ryle, John Charles. Home Truths: First Series (= Volume 1). Keyser, WV, USA: Odom Publications, Cloth. Very Good . 252 pages, good sized print. Reprinted from the "New Edition". GBP 7.50

[006284] Tatford, Frederick Albert. Prophecy's Last Word: An Exposition of the Revelation. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1947. Cloth. Average Plus / Average. ISBN: . . 270 pages, colour and sepia plates, foreword by W E Vine. GBP 6.75

[006285] Burgon, John William. The Causes of the Corruption of the Traditional Text of the Holy Gospels. Collingswood: Dean Burgon Society Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1888328037. . 290 pages, facsimile reprint from 1896 edition, plus newly added appendixes. This forms Volume 2 to the work begun in The Traditional Text of the Holy Gospels Vindicated and Established. GBP 9.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 01:18:07 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 25 October 2006

What we've been doing

Some of you may be wondering why there have been less book lists recently. For one thing, we've been sorting out things around the house again after the upheaval of getting new windows. Still a fair bit to do in terms of moving books and bookcases back to where they belong. The question is where do they belong now - as we have received 12 large boxes of books to sell, and 16 small boxes, since the windows were installed (not to mention the 50 or so large boxes which had already come on hand in the few weeks before). To think that at the beginning of the summer we were wondering what we were going to catalogue next as we were just about completely up to date.

Anyway on Tuesday morning the plasterer/painter from the window company came and did some rendering outside and varnishing inside, so we were finally free to put up blinds. I've never done this before, and the installation of Venetian blinds (mini blinds) for the front bedroom and kitchen involved trimming the plastic slats to the correct length with a special cutter that we got from Argos along with the blinds. So that was Tuesday. This morning I worked on a form I needed to fill in in connection with my Open University studies for the next year (I'm hoping to finish a degree). And this afternoon I packed three boxes of books (over 23 kg packed) to send to Canada.

There are still more blinds to put up, and we have a carpet to put down in Abigail's new room as the old one is very worn.  And the 80 boxes of books to catalogue!

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 19:41:24 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Monday, 23 October 2006

Is my other sock in there?

Abigail, our regular laundry attendant, aged 11½ months.

She can stand up straight when holding on to something, even with just one hand.  The bent legs are merely for watching the washing machine go round and round.

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 21:31:18 | Permanent Link | Comments (1) |

Saturday, 21 October 2006

New Testament to Iraq

Here's something interesting that just happened.  Some months ago someone brought a batch of books for us to sell that included an Arabic-English New Testament.

Today someone ordered it off Amazon.com .  Turns out from their zip code that they are US military in Iraq!  (Yes, US military and US diplomats abroad all have USA addresses and zip codes).

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 14:18:37 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Thursday, 19 October 2006

Nothing new under the sun

There were few things that Mr. M’Cheyne more dreaded than “worldly amusements” in the families of professing Christians, especially of ministers.

Let those who think that he was narrow-minded and too rigid, test his views by our Lord’s words concerning the world, or by the epistles of His apostles afterwards, especially those of the beloved disciple. “The extent to which novel-reading, dancing parties, private theatricals, card-playing, luxurious feasting and dressing, loose, frivolous, and profane song-singing, with other exhibitions of utter worldliness, prevail even in professedly
Christian families, with the sanction and under the eye of office-bearers in the Church, would hardly be believed. Can we wonder at so many of the children of apparently good men turning out ill, when we know that ‘Love not the world’ was no maxim in their training?” Such is the statement of one who knew something about the ways of “Christian families.” It was no Puritan who called the world “an infinite masquerade.”

Of the same spirit was John Milne. Of the same tone was his ministry. And “love not the world” came well from his lips; for he lived what he preached. No man could suspect him of loving the world, or caring for its  pleasures, or its gold, or its literature, or its company.

From

Bonar, Horatius: Life of the Rev. John Milne of Perth, London 1869, quoted in http://www.masterstrumpet.org/issue1.pdf
We currently have a copy of this biography of M'Cheyne's friend, a Free Church minister and missionary to India, for sale at GBP 38.50
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:24:41 | Permanent Link | Comments (2) |

Latest Books 19 Oct 2006

Peter & Rachel Reynolds www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.87 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[006244] White, Paul. Paul White's Jungle Doctor Fables boxed set: Jungle Doctor's Fables; Jungle Doctor's Monkey Tales; Jungle Doctor's Tug of War; Jungle Doctor's Hippo Happenings. Exeter: Paternoster, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 73 + 73 + 73 + 74 pages, paper a bit browned, a couple of page edges torn in Jungle Doctor's Tug-of-War. Otherwise in good clean condition. GBP 4.75

[006245] Hudson, Donald Foster. Teach Yourself New Testament Greek. Sevenoaks: Teach Yourself Books (Hodder and Stoughton), 1983. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340266481. . 178 pages, paper browned. GBP 2.00

[006246] Baughen, Michael A et al. Psalm Praise: Music Edition. London: Falcon, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average ISBN: 0854918191. . 151 pieces, including psalm versions by Timothy Dudley-Smith, Richerd Bewes, Michael Baughan, Michael Saward, Christopher Idle, and others. GBP 4.50

[006247] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady of England). Driven Into Exile: A Story of the Huguenots. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1900. Cloth. Average Minus . 212 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained, pages a bit grubby, prize label from Boroughbrudge Wesleyan Sunday School to Ada Joes, 1902. Also marked Minskip Library. GBP 5.75

[006248] Selby, Nick; Fanselow, Julie; Ver Berkmoes, Ryan. Lonely Planet - Texas. Melbourne: Lonely Planet Publications, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0864425716. . 640 pages, illustrated, ex library (withdrawn stamp to title page, numeric label to spine). GBP 2.50

[006249] Bell, John L. The Singing Thing: A Case for Congregational Song. Glasgow: Wild Goose Publications, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 1901557286. . 158 pages, usual library stamps and label. GBP 4.75

[006250] Robertson, Edwin Hanton. Wycliffe: Morning Star of the Reformation. Basingstoke: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0551011424. . 125 pages. GBP 2.00

[006251] Bonar, Horatius. The Land of Light, and other Hymns of Faith and Hope. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons Limited, 1912. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Average . 124 pages, edges foxed, No 30 in a series of small books published by Bagster. GBP 7.50

[006252] Cumming, John. Apocalyptic Sketches; or Lectures on the Seven Churches of Asia Minor. London: Arthur Hall & Co, . Cloth. Poor . 595 pages, title page missing. GBP 9.50

[006253] Walker, George Stuart Murdoch. The Growing Storm: Sketches of Church History from AD 600 to AD 1350 (The Paternoster Church History, Volume 2). London: Paternoster, 1961. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 252 pages, ex library, tape residue to endpapers and spine, otherwise quite good condition. GBP 4.50

[006254] Poole-Connor, E J [Edward Joshua]. Evangelicalism in England. London: Fellowship of Independent Evangelical Churches, 1951. Hard Cover. Average Minus . 297 pages, Church History, foreword by Dr Lloyd-Jones. Bottom inch of front cover splitting away from spine, library stamp to endpaper. GBP 3.75

[006255] Boreham, F W [Frank William]. My Pilgrimage : An Autobiography. London: Epworth, 1941. Cloth. Average . 253 pages, frontispiece. GBP 3.25

[006256] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. An Exposition of the Epistle to the Romans: Prepared in the Prison Cell. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 191 pages. GBP 4.50

[006257] Stonehouse, Ned B. J Gresham Machen: A Biographical Memoir. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. Third Edition. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851515010. . 520 pages, a few illustrations. Top edges spotted. GBP 8.50

[006258] Edwards, Jonathan. Charity and Its Fruits: Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513514. . 368 pages. GBP 3.75

[006259] Toplady, Augustus Montague. Diary and Selection of Hymns of Augustus Toplady. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1969. Paperback. Good . 210 pages, edges a bit foxed. Diary (60 pages), 43 Petitionary Hymns, 15 Hymns of Thanksgiving, 20 Paraphrases of scripture, 8 miscellaneous hymns, 28 of his later hymns. GBP 4.75

[006260] Secker, Thomas. The Nonsuch Professor in His Meridian Splendour: Or the Singular Actions of Sanctified Christians: Laid Open in 7 Sermons at All-Hallow's Church, London Wall.
Sheffield: Zoar, Hard Cover. Average / Average. . 150 pages, edges foxed. 1970s reprint of a 1660 book on "What Do ye More than Others" (Matthew 5:47). GBP 3.00

[006261] Various. Sermons of the Great Ejection. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average+ . 220 pages, edges just slightly foxed. 9 Sermons preached by Edmund Calamy, Thomas Brooks, John Collins, Thomas Lye, Thomas Watson, John Oldfield, and John Whitlock, with brief lives, and "The Nonconformist's Catechism" by Samuel Palmer. GBP 3.00

[006262] Morgan, G Campbell. The Gospel According to Mark. London: Oliphants Ltd, . Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: . . 350 pages, some foxing to endpapers and edges. 1940s? GBP 5.75

[006263] Broadbent, Edmund Hamer. Jeremiah: The Book of the Prophet Jeremiah, with Explanatory Notes and Paraphrases. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 284 pages, edges grubby/foxed, covers damp-stained. By the author of The Pilgrim Church. GBP 5.75

[006264] Pollock, Algernon J. Comforted of God. London: Central Bible Truth Depot, Fifth Edition. Cloth. Average . 96 pages. One of the earlier, larger format, editions. GBP 4.50

[006265] Scottish Psalter 1650. The Psalms of David in Metre (NEW): Scottish Metrical Psalms. London: Trinitarian Bible Society, 2002. Hard Cover. NEW ISBN: 1862280967. . This is the Trinitarian Bible Society's attractive large print words edition of the Scottish Metrical Psalms, as sung by Scottish and English churches for three and a half centuries. These are new copies. GBP 4.00

[006266] Morgan, G Campbell. The Corinthian Letters of Paul: An Exposition of 1 and 2 Corinthians. London: Oliphants, 1962. Cloth. Average / Average. . 180 pages, small print. GBP 5.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:13:37 | Permanent Link | Comments (2) |

More Books 18 Oct 2006

Peter & Rachel Reynolds www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.13 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.87 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[466001] Chisholm, Peter M. Defence of Reformation Principles in Relation to the Free Presbyterian Church Student Case. Glasgow/Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co, 1913. Cloth. Poor . 221 pages, covers badly dampstained, edges grubby. Questioning the Free Presbyterian Church's practice at the time in relation to Open Communion and the Elder's right to preach, as well as some other areas of practice. In this book he condemns the Free Church and condemns the FP Church for having, in some cases, allowed members of the FC to receive communion with them. Curiously, he later joined the Free Church! GBP 13.50

[466002] Goodman, George. Seventy Best Bible Stories - Prepared for Preachers, Teachers, Leaders. London: Pickering and Inglis, Cloth. Average Minus . 269 pages, spine a bit torn, a couple of pages loose. GBP 2.00

[466003] Bull, Geoffrey T. When Iron Gates Yield. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Cloth. Poor . 254 pages, damp-staining to front cover and bottom corner of some pages. GBP 1.00

[466004] Collins, George Norman Macleod. Whose Faith Follow. Edinburgh: Free Church of Scotland, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Poor . 104 pages,covers somewhat dampstained, edges grubby. History of the Reformed church in Scotland prepared for the centenary of the Free Church of Scotland. Several pages of plates of moderators of the General Assembly since 1900. GBP 1.00

[466005] M'Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray; Mac Na Ceardaidh, Ailean (ed). Beatha Agus Searmoinean. Glasgow: Alasdair Mac Labhruinn agus a Mhic, 1939. Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages. Covers and page edges a bit stained. GBP 3.75

[466006] Phillips, Alastair. My Uncle George: The Respectful Recollections of a Backslider in a Highland Manse. Glasgow: George Outram & Co Ltd, 1957. Paperback. Average Minus . 64 pages, irreverent anecdotes of a childhood in the Free Church Manse of Fearn, Easter Ross, with Uncle George MacKay the minister. GBP 2.40

[466007] Grant, Colin. The Makings of a Missionary. London: OMF Books, Leaflet. Average . 12 pages. GBP 0.55

[466008] Symington, Alexander Macleod. The Apostles of our Lord. Strahan & Co, Cloth. Poor . Incomplete, 376 pages present (grubby), covers very worn, spine tattered, page 155/6 torn. Uncommon book. GBP 2.00

[466009] McRitchie, Malcolm. Gaelic Hymns ... for the use of his congregation, chiefly his evening classes for young People. Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, 1924. Booklet. Poor . 62 pages, tattered, damp-stained throughout. Due to its condition this is suitable for research only. GBP 0.55

[466010] Grannd, Padruig (Grant, Peter). Dain Spioradail (Spiritual Hymns). Glasgow: Alasdair MacLabhruinn agus a Mhic, 1926. Cloth. Average Minus . 167 pages, in Gaelic, prefatory biography (14 pages in small print) by J A Grant Robinson is in English. Edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[466011] Macleoid, Murchadh. Laoidhean Gaidhlig. Booklet. Average Minus . 20 pages, a little grubby. GBP 0.75

[466012] Macleoid, Calum. An Iuchair Oir - Searmoinean (The Golden Key). Stirling: Stirling Tract Enterprise, 1950. Hard Cover. Average . 147 pages, sermons of a minister of the United Free Church/Church of Scotland, including 13 years at John Knox and Tradeston Church, Glasgow. Dust jacket present but incomplete. GBP 3.75

[466013] Macleay, Kenneth J. Alexander MacAskill of Drynoch. Beauly: 1968. Booklet. Average . 32 pages, spiritual biography etc. GBP 1.50

[466014] Bonar, Andrew A & M'Cheyne, Robert Murray. Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne. Edinburgh: Oliphant Etc, 1892. New Edition. Cloth. Poor . 648 pages, covers have been severely damaged by water, but internally most of the book is in fairly good condition. GBP 2.00

[466015] M'Cheyne, (McCheyne) Robert Murray. Additional Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne (also published as "From the Preacher's Heart"). Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co, New Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . Binding a bit worn/stained, pages a bit grubby. 535 pages, 64 sermons, 15 lectures. GBP 8.75

[466016] Anon (A Sabbath-School Teacher - Said to be Robert Wilson). The Sabbath on the Rock and the Gospel in the Decalogue. London: S W Partridge, 1867. Limp. Poor . 286 pages, covers badly damp-damaged, edges stained/grubby. D¬iscusses the views on the Sabbath of Dr Hessey, Dr Norman MacLeod, Dr W L Alexander, Rev Walter C Smith, F W Robertson of Brighton, E H Plumptre, etc, and defends the keeping of the Lord's Day as the Sabbath against these Victorian figures who sought (sadly, we may suppose, successfully) to weaken the past practice of the reformed churches. GBP 4.75

[466017] Mac a' Ghobhainn, Coinneach Iain. Rùn Mo Smuaintean. Stornoway: 1984. Booklet. Average . 66 pages. GBP 1.75

[466018] Ritchie, John. Scripture Proper Names and their Interpretations. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Paperback. Average Minus GBP 1.00

[466019] Cuyler, Theodore L. God's Light on Dark Clouds. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902. Cloth. Poor . 159 pages, grubby. Prepared after the death of the author's daughter Louise in 1881. GBP 3.25

[466020] . Gaelic Sermons (Unidentified Incomplete Volume). . Nearly 350 pages, stained, disbound. GBP 0.55

[466021] Barbour, George Freeland. The Life of Alexander Whyte. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 675 pages, large print, illustrated. Boards a bit stained, internally has some foxing and is a bit grubby. Dr Whyte, a famous Free Church of Scotland/United Free minister was a strange combination of evangelical, mystic, and liberal. His biography gives an insight into the Scots presbyterianism of his day. GBP 2.75

[466022] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 5: 1st Corinthians. Glasgow: Blackie, Cloth. Poor . 337 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained. GBP 1.75

[466023] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 7: Ephesians, Philippians, and Colossians. Glasgow: Blackie, Cloth. Poor . 288 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained. GBP 1.75

[466024] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 4: Romans. Glasgow: Blackie, Cloth. Poor . 334 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained. GBP 1.75

[466025] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 8: Thessalonians, Timothy, Titus and Philemon. Glasgow: Blackie, Cloth. Poor . 314 pages, covers somewhat damp-stained. GBP 1.75

[466026] Bunyan, John; Stebbing, Henry (ed). The Entire Works of John Bunyan: Volume 4 (only, of 4). London: Virtue & Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Average . 580 pages. Mr Badman; Saints' Knowledge of Christ's Love; House of the Forest of Lebanon; Antichrist & His Ruin; Heavenly Footman; Nature & Perpetuity of Seventh-Day Sabbath/Christian Sabbath; Justification by Faith; Saints' Privilege and Profit; Jesus Christ as an Advocate; Heart's Ease in Heart Trouble; Exhortation to Peace and Unity; Case of Conscience (separate women's meetings); Poetical Works; Last Sermon; Relation of his imprisonment; Continuation of his life; Dying Sayings; Bibliography of Bunyan's works; Pilgrim's Progress Part 3; Appendix on Books of Pilgrimages etc. Early Pictorial Illustrations of Bunyan; Index. GBP 7.50

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 13:10:51 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |

Wednesday, 18 October 2006

Latest Books - 18 Oct 2006

Peter & Rachel Reynolds www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.


Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.48 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
1.87 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com

[497066] Boutell, Charles (ed). Hayden's Bible Dictionary: for the use of all readers and students of the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments and of the books of the Apocrypha. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, Half-Leather. Average Minus . 670 pages, illustrated, spine and corners worn, some foxing. According to the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Joseph Timothy Haydn did not write this, his name had become merely a brand-name for reference works. GBP 17.50

[497046] Haldane, Alexander. The Lives of Robert Haldane of Airthrey and of His Brother James Alexander Haldane. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0851515673. . 708 pages, edges very slightly spotted. GBP 9.50

[513095] Griffiths, Michael. Encouraging One Another. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1969. Second Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851102182. . 19 pages. GBP 0.55

[513096] Church Hymnary. The Psalms and Church Hymnary: Words Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, Revised Edition. Cloth. Poor . Small words edition in black imitation leather, covers worn, one page loose. Contains the Scottish Psalter (1650) and the Church Hymnary (Revised Edition) GBP 1.00

[513097] Comfort, Ray. God Doesn't Believe in Atheists. South Plainfield: Bridge Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882706772. . 269 pages, edges a bit browned. GBP 2.00

[513098] Miller, Basil. William Carey. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0871238500. . 152 pages. GBP 1.50

[513099] Bridges, Jerry. The Practice of Godliness. Colorado Springs: NavPress, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891094970. . 270 pages. GBP 1.75

[513100] Colson, Charles W. Who Speaks for God? Confronting the World with Real Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340390913. . 192 pages, some browning, especially to edges. GBP 1.50

[513101] Cole, Edwin Louis. Strong Men in Tough Times: Developing Strong Character in an Age of Compromise. Milton Keynes: Word Books, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0850096499. . 214 pages, edges browned. GBP 1.00

[513102] Chantry, Walter J. Signs of the Apostles: Observations on Pentecostalism Old and New. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851511759. . 147 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 1.75

[513103] Masters, Peter; Whitcomb, John C. The Charismatic Phenomenon. London: Wakeman, 1988. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Good . 113 pages, paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.75

[513104] Potgieter, Pieter. Victory: The Work of the Spirit. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851514308. . 42 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 0.55

[513105] Frost, Henry W. Miraculous Healing. London: Evangelical Press, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: . . 125 pages. Henry W Frost, a Canadian, was the first National Director of the China Inland Mission in the USA and in Canada, and also was a friend of Hudson Taylor. GBP 2.25

[513106] Stott, John R W. Baptism and Fullness: The Work of the Holy Spirit Today. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103871. . 119 pages. GBP 1.75

[513107] Unger, Merrill F. New Testament Teaching on Tongues. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825439000. . 175 pages. GBP 1.75

[513108] Jackman, David. Spirit of Truth: A Biblical Assessment of the Holy Spirit and His Work. London: Marshall Pickering, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0551025689. . 147 pages, paper a bit browned. GBP 2.25

[513109] Wiersbe, Warren W. Meet Yourself in the Parables. Wheaton: Victor Books, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0882077902. . 160 pages. "The parables are not bedtime stories to put you to sleep, but rather bugle calls to wake you up." GBP 1.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 22:31:23 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
1 2