Friday, 20 July 2007

Latest Books 20 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.05 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[508025] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Books of Samuel. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. Cloth. Good Plus . 512 pages. GBP 2.75

[508026] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Books of the Kings. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1963. Cloth. Good Plus . 523 pages. GBP 2.75

[508027] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Books of the Chronicles. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1963. Cloth. Good Plus . 516 pages. GBP 2.75

[508028] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Books of the Ezra, Nehemiah, and Esther. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1965. Cloth. Good Plus . 380 pages. GBP 2.75

[508029] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Book of Job: Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1961. Cloth. Good . 453 + 462 pages. A little pen marking. GBP 4.75

[508030] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 5: Psalms: 3 Volumes in 1. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Average Plus ISBN: 0802880398. . 428 + 420 + 420 pages. Top edge of binding has slight tears. GBP 4.75

[508031] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 6: Isaiah: 2 Volumes in 1. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1978. Cloth. Good ISBN: 080288041X. . 461 + 524 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards, pen mark to bottom page edges. GBP 4.75

[508032] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Old Testament: The Prophecies of Jeremiah: Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1960. Cloth. Good . 419 + 455 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[508033] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Biblical Commentary on the Prophecies of Ezekiel: Set of 2 Volumes. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1963. Cloth. Good . 428 + 434 pages. Edges foxed. GBP 4.75

[508034] Keil, Carl Friedrich; Delitzsch, Franz Julius. Commentary on the Old Testament: Volume 10: Minor Prophets: 2 Volumes in 1. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1977. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0802880444. . 515 + 475 pages. Edges foxed, spine curved inwards, pen mark to bottom page edges. GBP 4.75

[300905] Houghton, Frank. Amy Carmichael of Dohnavur: The Story of a Lover and Her Beloved. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340185600. . 430 pages, no pictures, page edges foxed. The classic biography of the Keswick missionary who lived the last 54 years of her life in India bringing up children for God. GBP 2.75

[300906] Carmichael, Amy. Toward Jerusalem. Fort Washington: Christian Literature Crusade (USA), 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0875080804. . 120 pages. Poetry. GBP 2.25

[492052] Netherlands Reformed Congregations. Doctrinal Standards, Liturgy, and Church Order (includes the so-called Three Forms of Unity: Beligic Confession, Heidelberg Catechism, and Canons of Dort; and the Compendium). Sioux Center: Netherlands Reformed Book and Publishing Committee, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . 189 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 3.45

[491337] Bennett, Arthur (ed). The Valley of Vision: A Collection of Puritan Prayers and Devotions. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851512283. . 223 pages. Prayers extracted from Puritan literature and printed in a poetic layout. GBP 3.25

[491338] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Trumpet Calls to Christian Energy: Being a Collection of Sermons on Sunday and Thursday Evenings at the Metropolitan Tabernacle. London: Passmore and Alabaster, 1875. Cloth. Average Minus . 348 pages, brown cloth with black and gilt decoration, spine worn/detached and taped leaving some adhesive residue, internal spine splitting, ink stain to top right corner of page edges. Issued as a sequel to "Types and Emblems". GBP 28.50

[491339] Jackson, Ken (ed); Baumohl, Anton; et al. See for Yourself: A Guide to the Use of Video by the Christian Community. Tonbridge: Jay Books, 1985. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0951008609. . 127 pages. GBP 3.25

[491340] Wilson, John. Watcher from Another World: Reports from Planet Earth. Tain: Christian Focus, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 187167672X. . 160 pages. An imaginary view from another world of the state of society in the present day. GB P 1.00

[491341] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. The New Testament Documents: Are They Reliable? An Examination of the Evidence. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1970. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103073. . 128 pages. GBP 1.75

[491342] Kendall, R T (Kendall, Robert Tillman). Tithing: a Call to Serious, Biblical Giving. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340282010. . 95 pages. GBP 1.75

[491343] Bloesch, Donald G. The Evangelical Renaissance. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340179600. . 170 pages, edges a bit foxed. An assessment of the evangelicalism of the time and the history of its theology. GBP 1.00

[491344] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. Holy Bible: Royal Brevier Imitation Leather. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1979. Imitation Leather. Average . 943 + 291 pages + maps. Curved corners, gilt page edges, 6¾ x 4¾ x 1 inches. A little tired, one double page spread detached, generally serviceable. GBP 1.75

[491345] Bingham, Derick. Don't Wait Till He's Dead! Everybody Needs Encouragement NOW!. Basingstoke: Pickering and Inglis, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 1857923170. . 124 pages. GBP 1.75

[491346] Lamb, William; Hewat, Kirkwood (ed). M'Cheyne from the Pew: Being Extracts from the Diary of William Lamb Abridged and Edited [Robert Murray M'Cheyne: A View from the Pew: Extracts from an Elder's Diary]. Belfast: Ambassador, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0907927173. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[491347] Lindskoog, Kathryn Ann. C S Lewis: Mere Christian. Glendale: G L Regal Books, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0830702121. . 242 pages. GBP 1.75

[491348] Clark, Gordon H. A Christian View of Men and Things: The Payton Lectures Delivered in Condensed Form at the Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, 1951. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1967. Paperback. Good . 325 pages. GBP 3.75

[491349] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Second Thoughts on the Dead Sea Scrolls. London: Paternoster, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[491350] Paton, Mrs Maggie Whietcross (Mrs John G Paton). Letters and Sketches from the New Hebrides. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 382 pages, illustrated. Covers a bit damp-stained, dampstaining to bottom corner of frontispiece page (family group) barely affecting picture. GBP 7.50

[491351] Gunn, Grover E; Crenshaw, Curtis I. A Short Explanation and Defense of the Doctrines of Grace (also Known as Calvinism). Memphis: Footstool Publications, 1987. Booklet. Very Good . 26 pages. GBP 1.25

[491352] Walker, Norman L. Thomas Chalmers: His Life and Its Lessons. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1880. Cloth. Good . 176 pages, edges foxed, slight wear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 9.50

[491353] Anon. The Dawn of Light in Italy: A Sketch in the Life of Olympia Morata. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1861. Cloth. Good . 279 pages, front internal hinge weakened. GBP 19.50

[491354] Sant, Henry & Ella, George Melwyn. The Sinner Saved: William Huntington: His Life (Sant) & William Huntington: His Doctrine (Ella). Lewes: Focus Christian Minsitries Trust, Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 1870223209. . 28 pages. William Huntington - His Life: by Henry Sant. William Huntington - His Doctrine: by George Ella. GBP 1.75

[491355] Van Til, Cornelius. Apologetics. Philadelphia: Westminster Theological Seminary, 1956. Spiral. Average . 99 pages, large format class text from Van Til's classes at Westminster Theological Seminary. "This syllabus is for class purposes only, and is not to be regarded as a published book". GBP 3.00

[491356] Nicole, Roger R (ed); Michaels, J Ramsey (ed); Davis, John Jefferson; et al. Inerrancy and Common Sense. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801067332. . 203 pages, edges slightly foxed. Other contributers include Jim Packer and R C Sproul. GBP 3.00

[491357] Morris, Leon. Apocalyptic. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1972. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0802814557. . 87 pages. A brief introduction to apocalyptic literature from the centuries surrounding the time of Christ's life on earth. GBP 2.50

[491358] Wright, David L. The Meaning of the Lord's Day. London: Lord's Day Observance Society, Booklet. Good . 12 pages. GBP 0.55

[491359] Serafian, Michael (pseudonym of Malachi Martin). The Pilgrim. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average Plus . 247 pages. About Pope Paul VI and the relationship of Roman Catholicism with the Jewish people. GBP 4.75

[491360] Beeke, Joel R. Holiness: God's Call to Sanctification. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0851516718. . 25 pages. GBP 0.75

[491361] Monod, Adolphe. Adolphe Monod's Farewell to His Friends and to His Church. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1962. Paperback. Average Plus . 121 pages. The 19th century French evangelical pastor's deathbed exhortations. Now out of print. Edges foxed. GBP 3.50

[491362] Woolley, Paul. The Significance of J Gresham Machen Today. Nutley: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1977. Paperback. Good . 84 pages. GBP 5.75

[491363] Loane, Marcus L. The Hill of the Cross. London: Oliphants, 1968. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0551000171. , 159 pages, revised and expanded edition of The Voice of the Cross (1956). Paper (especially edges) browned with age. GBP 2.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:58:45 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment