Tuesday, 10 July 2007

Latest Books 10 July 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.34 for approx Aus dollars price
2.11 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
2.01 for approx US dollars price

Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com



[513830] Habershon, Ada R. Exploring in New Testament Fields. London: Pickering and Inglis, Hard Cover. Average . 104 pages, some foxing. GBP 4.75

[513831] Keller, Weldon Phillip. A Layman Looks at the Lamb of God. Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0871233142. . 122 pages. GBP 1.75

[513832] Alexander, Donald L (ed); Forde, Gerhard O; Ferguson, Sinclair B; Wood, Laurence W; Spittler, Russell P; Hinson, E Glenn. Christian Spirituality: Five Views of Sanctificationinter. Downers Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0830812784. . 201 pages. GBP 2.75

[513833] Parker, Margaret. Your Turn to Lead: A Guide for Bible Discussion Groups. London: Scripture Union, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0854213856. . 192 pages, paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.00

[513834] Warfield, Benjamin Breckenridge. Counterfeit Miracles. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085151166X. . 327 pages, on the cessation of the Charismata, and various claims to the miraculous from Rome, Christian Science, Irvingism, etc throughout history. First published 1918. GBP 2.25

[513835] Wood, Douglas C. The Evangelical Doctor: John Wycliffe and the Lollards. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341881. . 144 pages. Apparently now out of print. GBP 6.75

[513836] Law, Mags; Watson, David; Jenkins, Simon. Jesus Then and Now Workbook. Tring: Lion, 1983. First Edition. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0856485527. . 28 pages. GBP 0.55

[513837] Henderson, George David. The Church of Scotland: a Short History. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, . Cloth. Good . 199 pages. Reprint from 1970s. GBP 3.00

[513838] Swindoll, Charles R. You and Your Child. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0340353600. . 162 pages, paper browned with age. GBP 1.00

[513839] Cundy, Jo. Law: Some Christian Perspectives. Glasgow: Lawyers' Christian Fellowship, 1990. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 0950645419. . 79 pages, divided into several chapters each (by various people) on theoretical, practical, and ethical issues. Handwritten gift inscription inside front cover. GBP 2.00

[513840] Adams, Jay Edward (ed). The Journal of Pastoral Practice: Volume 3, No 1. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . . 165 pages. GBP 2.50

[513841] Breen, Mike. Outside in: Reaching Unchurched Young People Today. London: Scripture Union, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862018110. . 159 pages, paper slightly yellowed with age. GBP 6.75

[513842] Scotland's Churches Scheme. Churches to Visit in Scotland 1997. Edinburgh: Scotland's Churches Scheme, 1997. Paperback. Very Good . 144 pages. GBP 2.25

[513843] King, Janet; Helme, Deborah. Teaching RE in Secondary Schools. Crowborough: Monarch Books, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1854242571. . 310 pages. GBP 3.25

[513844] Dieter, Melvin E; Hoekema, Anthony A; Horton, Stanley M; McQuilkin, J Robertson; Walvoord, John F. Five Views on Sanctification. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310415314. . 254 pages. GBP 2.75

[513845] Keller, W Phillip. Wonder o' the Wind: A Common Man's Quest for God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 0340342579. . 243 pages, autobiography of this devotional writer who has travelled worldwide as a field naturalist, conservationist, wildlife photographer, author, and consultant to governments and organisations. Paper somewhat browned. GBP 1.00

[513846] Sheehan, Robert. C H Spurgeon and the Modern Church: Lessons for Today from the Downgrade Controversy. London: Grace Publications Trust, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0946462054. . 124 pages. GBP 2.75

[513847] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. Calvinism: Pure and Mixed: A Defence of the Westminster Standards. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851514901. . 161 pages. GBP 2.75

[513848] Miller, Keith. A Second Touch. Hemel Hempstead: Word Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085009027X. . 158 pages. Chapters about growth in the Christian life, based on the author's own experiences. GBP 1.00

[513849] Simpson, John A. The Virgin Birth of Jesus Christ. London: Church Pastoral Aid Society: Falcon Booklets, 1964. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good . 16 pages. GBP 0.75

[513850] Sauer, Erich. The Triumph of the Crucified: A Survey of Historical Revelation in the New Testament. London: Paternoster, 1964. Paperback. Good . 207 pages. GBP 2.50

[513851] Watson, David Charles Cuningham. The Great Brain Robbery: Studies in Evolution. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1975. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0854799605. . 108 pages. GBP 1.00

[513852] Colquhoun, John. Repentance. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851511007. . 159 pages, edges a little foxed. Colquhoun (1748-1827) was minister in South Leith and was regarded as one of the ablest exponents of the "Marrow" theology. GBP 2.75

[513853] Grier, William James. The Best Books: A Guide to Christian Literature. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Average . 175 pages, clear film is peeling from spine. A few pen marks. GBP 2.25

[513855] Berkhof, Louis. A Summary of Christian Doctrine. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851510558. . 184 pages. GBP 2.00

[513856] Blair, William Newton; Hunt, Bruce F. The Korean Pentecost and the Sufferings Which Followed. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512445. . 162 pages. Paper slightly browned with age. GBP 12.00

[513857] Ryle, John Charles. Alive or Dead?. London: Evangelical Press, Booklet. Very Good . 20 pages. GBP 1.00

[513858] Barnhouse, Donald Grey. Teaching the Word of Truth. Grand Rapids: Wm B Eerdmans, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080281610X. . 189 pages. A course of talks to children and young people on doctrinal topics. GBP 2.75

[513860] Winslow, Octavius. Personal Declension and Revival of Religion in the Soul. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512615. . 203 pages. Paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[513861] Pink, Arthur W. Letters of A W Pink During the Period 1924-1951. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851512623. . 135 pages, 44 letters. Paper a little yellowed with age. GBP 2.25

[513862] Coppes, Leonard J. Are Five Points Enough? the Ten Points of Calvinism. Manassas: Reformation Educational Foundation, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0960473009. . 197 pages, recommended by Francis Nigel Lee. Chapters on The Use of Scripture; The Sovereignty og God; The Covenantal Structure of Scripture; The Plan of Salvation; The All-Embracing World View; The Concept of Holiness; The Concept of Church Government; The Understanding of the Sacraments; The Understanding of Evangelism; The Understanding of Worship. GBP 3.50

[513863] Ryle, John Charles. Train Up a Child in the Way He Should Go: The Duties of Parents. Choteau: Christian Heritage Publisher/Gospel Mission, 1983. Booklet. Good . 38 pages. Chapter 16 of a larger book. GBP 1.50

[513864] Gay, David. Voyage to Freedom: A Story of the Atlantic Crossing 1620. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851513840. . 149 pages, children's story of the Mayflower Pilgrim Fathers. GBP 2.50

[513865] Cox, William E. An Examination of Dispensationalism. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1979. Paperback. Good Plus . 61 pages. GBP 3.00

[513866] Stanford, Miles J. Principles of Spiritual Growth. Lincoln: Back to the Bible, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 084740739X. . 108 pages. GBP 1.25

[513867] Helm, Paul. The Providence of God: Contours of Christian Theology Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851118925. . 246 pages. GBP 5.00

[513868] Berghoef, Gerard; DeKoster, Lester. The Great Divide: Christianity or Evolution?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851515584. . 180 pages. GBP 2.25

[513869] Bickersteth, Edward Henry. The Trinity: Scripture Testimony to the One Eternal Godhead of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0825422264. . 182 pages. Companion volume to Bickersteth's book on The Holy Spirit. Edward Henry Bickersteth (1825-1906) was an evangelical Anglican who became Bishop of Exeter. GBP 2.25

[513870] Dallimore, Arnold. The Life of Edward Irving: Fore-runner of the Charismatic Movement. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513697. . 188 pages. GBP 3.50

[513871] Spurgeon, Charles H. Twelve Sermons to Young People. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1980. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801080657. . 143 pages. GBP 2.50

[513872] Piggin, Stuart & Roxborough, John. The St Andrews Seven: The Finest Flowering of Missionary Zeal in Scottish History. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851514286. . 130 pages, the story of Thomas Chalmers and six of his students involved in the Scottish mssionary movement: Alexander Duff, John Urquhart, John Adam, Robert Nesbit, William Sinclair Mackay and David Ewart. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last pages. GBP 2.50

[513873] Girardeau, John L. The Federal Theology: Its Import and Its Regulative Influence. Greenville: Reformed Academic Press, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1884416055. . 55 pages. Previous owner's stamp to title page. GBP 4.50

[513874] Stebbins, Ken W. Christ Freely Offered: A Discussion of the General Offer of Salvation in the Light of Particular Atonemeny. Strathpine North: Covenanter Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0908189028. . 124 pages. GBP 3.75

[513875] Walvoord, John F. Jesus Christ Our Lord. Chicago: Moody Press, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802443265. . 318 pages. GBP 2.25

[513876] Brown, Colin. That You May Believe: Miracles and Faith Then and Now. Exeter: Paternoster, 1985. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 085364439X. . 232 pages. GBP 2.25

[513877] Evans, Eifion. The Welsh Revival of 1904. Bridgend: Evangelical Press of Wales, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900898593. . 213 pages. GBP 4.50

[513878] Venning, Ralph. The Plague of Plagues. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851516475. . 288 pages. GBP 2.75

[513879] Paisley, Ian Richard Kyle. Jonathan Edwards: Theologian of Revival. Belfast: Martyrs Memorial, 1987. Paperback. Good . 110 pages, top edges a little browned. GBP 5.00

[513880] Brown, Colin. Philosophy and the Christian Faith: A Historical Sketch from the Middle Ages to the Present Day. London: Tyndale Press, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0851113044. . 320 pages. A survey of the philosophy of the last 1000 years. GBP 2.50

[513881] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Shorter Catechism: Set of 2 Volumes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1980. Paperback. Good . 158 + 161 pages. GBP 5.50

[513882] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Westminster Confession of Faith for Study Classes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: . . 309 pages. GBP 3.00

[513883] Williamson, Gerald Irvin. The Westminster Confession of Faith for Study Classes. Phillipsburg: Presbyterian and Reformed, . Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875525385. . 309 pages. This copy has the newer shiny illustrated cover. GBP 3.75

[513884] Carson, John L (ed); Hall, David W (ed). To Glorify and Enjoy God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851516688. . 338 pages. Contributors include Samuel T Logan, Douglas Kelly, Robert Godfrey, John De Witt, Iain Murray, James Montgomery Boice, Joel Nederhood, Eric Alexander, Jay Adams, and others. GBP 11.50

[513885] De Jong, Peter Y (ed). Crisis in the Reformed Churches: Essays in Commemoration of the Great Synod of Dort, 1618-1619. Grand Rapids: Reformed Fellowship Inc, 1968. Cloth. Very Good . 266 pages. Includes articvles by Simon Kistemaker, Marten Woudstra, Edwin H Palmer, Cornelius Van Til, and John Murray (on Calvin, Dort and Westminster - a comparative study). GBP 11.50

[513886] Webley, Simon. Money Matters: Christian Stewardship of Money. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851102336. . 48 pages. GBP 1.00

[513887] Howe, John. The Redeemer's Tears Wept Over Lost Souls; Union Among Protestants; Carnality of Religious Contention; Man's Enmity to God and Reconciliation Between God and Man. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1978. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801041953. . 102 pages. With live of the author, by W Urwick of Dublin. GBP 2.50

[513888] Warren, C Peter. Comprehensive Education. Exeter: Paternoster, 1979. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0853642400. . 32 pages. Staples rusting. By the headmaster of a comprehensive (state) school in England, promoting the advantages of that system. GBP 0.55

[513889] Pink, Arthur W. Profiting from the Word. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851510329. . 124 pages. Paper a little yellowed with age, otherwise a clean crisp copy. GBP 2.00

[513890] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Job and Psalms: Volume 1 (Job & Psalms 1-13). Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1924. Cloth. Average . 384 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[513891] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Psalms: Volume 2 (Psalms 14-50). Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1925. Cloth. Average . 396 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth wi th gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[513892] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Psalms: Volume 3 (Psalms 51-103). Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1928. Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[513895] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St John: Volume 2. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1931. Cloth. Average . 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 2.75

[006578] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Tiomnadh Nuadh Ar Tighearn Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Air a Tharruing O'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1950. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Very Good . Small print New testament (also metrical psalms) in Scottish Gaelic. In virtually new comdition, just 57 years old! GBP 3.75

[006579] New Testament, Gaelic (Scottish). Tiomnadh Nuadh Ar Tighearn Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Air a Tharruing O'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1950. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Good . Small print New testament (also metrical psalms) in Scottish Gaelic. Very good condition except for a few early page edges being creased and the cover slightly warped. GBP 2.75

[006580] Psalms, Gaelic; Ros, Tomas (ed?). Sailm Dhaibidh Maille Ro Laoidhibh Air an Tarruing O Na Scrioptuiribh Naomha, Chum Bhi Air an Seinn Ann an Aoradh Dhé. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, Cloth. Average ISBN: . . 396 pages, good sized print, plus Shorter Catechism in Gaelic. GBP 1.75

[006581] Scottish Book of Common Prayer. Scottish Book of Common Prayer plus old Psalter (non-metrical). Edinburgh: Cambridge University Press, Cloth. Good . 713 pages. Printed in or after 1967 as the last 11 pages contain the variations and additions of 1967. GBP 12.50

[006582] Miller, James Russell. In Green Pastures: Daily Readings for Every Day of the Year. Thomas Nelson, Cloth. Average . 243 pages. GBP 1.75

[006583] Snow, Laura A Barter. Just for Me: or Helps for Young Disciples. London: Oliphants Ltd, 1925. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Average . 170 pages. GBP 2.75
Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:29:37 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment