Thursday, 28 June 2007

Latest Books 28 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.37 for approx Aus dollars price
2.14 for approx Can dollars price
1.49 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[400442] Guthrie, Thomas & David K & Charles J. Autobiography of Thomas Guthrie DD and Memoir By His Sons Rev David K Guthrie and Charles J Guthrie. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1877. Popular Edition. Cloth. Average . 781 pages. The two volume edition had 918 pages, so I am not certain as to whether this volume is abridged at all. Some wear and tear to spine, hinges shaken, foxed. GBP 7.50

[400443] Wilson, William. Free Church Principles: The Chalmers Lecture 1887. Edinburgh: Macniven and Wallace, 1887. Cloth. Average . 201 pages, six lectures headed "Christ Head over all things", Christ the Head of the Church", "Relations of Church and State" (2), "Relations of Church and State in Scotland" (2). Considerable pen underlining and occasional annotation. GBP 7.50

[400444] Robertson, James. The Poetry and Religion of the Psalms: The Croall Lectures, 1893-94. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1898. Cloth. Average . 36 pages plus catalogue. Considerable pen and pencil underlining and occasional annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Opposes the views of those who hold a late date for the composition of most of the psalms. Ex Libris William Hume Campbell (motto Ne Obliviscaris). GBP 5.75

[400445] Mosheim, Johann Lorenz (John Lawrence); Murdock, James (trans); Reid, James Seaton (reviser). Institutes of Ecclesiastical History: Ancient and Modern (In One Volume). London: William Tegg and Co, 1861. Cloth. Poor . 904 pages, cloth spine torn, binding shaken, only a couple of instances of pen marking found. Large amount of supplementary notes by James Seaton Reid. GBP 13.50

[400446] Boston, Thomas. Memoirs of the Life, Times, and Writings of Thomas Boston of Ettrick (with appendices). Glasgow: John M'Neilage, 1899. New Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 504 pages. Apparently these "Memoirs" first published in this format by Boston's grandson Michael in 1776 consist of an edited version of "General Account of My Life" and Boston's other autobiographical work "Passages of My Life", worked together with some alterations and omissions. Spine a bit rubbed and stained, internal hinges shaken, pages good. GBP 6.75

[513767] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Genesis. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1941. Cloth. Average . 208 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. Some foxing. GBP 2.75

[513768] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Exodus. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1943. Cloth. Average . 174 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. GBP 2.75

[513769] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Books of Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges and Ruth. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1924. Cloth. Average . 484 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. GBP 3.75

[513770] Hastings, James (ed); Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Books of Job and Psalms: Set of 4 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1932. Cloth. Average . 384 + 396 + 260 + 256 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 11.50

[513771] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Book of Isaiah: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1935. Cloth. Average . 255 + 256 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 5.50

[513772] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Minor Prophets. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1930. Cloth. Average . 255 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. GBP 2.75

[513773] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St Matthew: Set of 3 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1947. Cloth. Average . 254 + 254 + 224 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 8.50

[513774] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St Luke: Set of 4 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1926. Cloth. Average . 480 + 480 + 256 + 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 11.50

[513775] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Gospel According to St John: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1931. Cloth. Average . 255 + 260 pages. Some foxing. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 5.50

[513776] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: The Acts of the Apostles: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1948. Cloth. Average . 260 + 256 pages. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. GBP 5.50

[513777] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: 1 Corinthians and Philemon: Set of 2 Volumes. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1927. Cloth. Average . 260 + 260 pages. Tall books in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. A little foxing, corners of boards slightly damp-stained. GBP 5.50

[513778] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: 2 Corinthians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1933. Cloth. Average . 256 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 2.75

[513779] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Galatians and Thessalonians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1951. Cloth. Average . 176 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 2.75

[513780] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Ephesians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1925. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 3.75

[513781] Hastings, Edward (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Philippians and Colossians. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1930. Cloth. Average . 254 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing; a little pen marking. GBP 2.75

[513782] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Hebrews. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1923. Cloth. Average . 356 + xxxii pages. Tall book in blue cloth; gilt lettering on spine faded. Endpapers browned with age. GBP 2.75

[513783] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: James. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1926. Cloth. Average . 304 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 2.75

[513784] Hastings, James (ed). The Speaker's Bible: Peter and Jude. Aberdeen: The Speaker's Bible Office, 1924. Cloth. Average . 480 pages. Tall book in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front panel. A little foxing. GBP 3.75

[513785] Clark, Gordon H. Faith and Saving Faith. Jefferson: Trinity Foundation, 1983. Paperback. Very Good . 118 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 3.75

[513786] Robbins, John W. Scripture Twisting in the Seminaries: Part 1: Feminism. Jefferson: Trinity Foundation, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0940931109. . 121 pages, previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 2.75

[513787] Samuel, David. The End of the Ecumenical Movement. Ramsgate: Harrison Trust, 1990. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0907223133. . 19 pages. GBP 1.50

[513788] Ranganathan, B G. Origins?. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, The, 1988. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0851515355. . 37 pages. About the theory of evolution. GBP 0.75

[513789] Purves, Jock. Fair Sunshine. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851511368. . 206 pages, combining earlier editions of "Fair Sunshine" and "Sweet Believing". Short Historical stories on individual Scottish Covenanters. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 1.75

[513790] Bonar, Andrew A. Heavenly Springs. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851514790. . 211 pages. Selections from his writings for fifty-three Sundays. Previous owner's embossed stamp to first and last page. GBP 1.75

[513791] Houghton, Sidney M. My Life and Books: Reminiscences of S M Houghton. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515371. . 173 pages. Autobiographical work of S M Houghton (1899-1987) who did much influential editorial work for the Banner of Truth Trust. GBP 2.75

[513792] Spurgeon, Charles Haddon. Advice for Seekers. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851516513. . 85 pages. GBP 1.50

[513793] Fitch, William. To Speak in Tongues: A Study of Glossolalia . Toronto: Testimony Press, 1972. Paperback. Good Plus . 63 pages. Fitch was minister of Knox Church, Toronto. GBP 2.75

[513794] Phelps, Austin. The Still Hour: Or Communion with God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Paperback. Average Plus ISBN: 085151202X. . 91 pages. Paper a little browned with age. GBP 1.75

[513795] Ralevic, Simo. The Tongue: Our Measure. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085151507X. . 62 pages. GBP 1.75

[513796] Broome, John R. Knox: The Reformers Series. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1991. Third Edition. Booklet. Very Good ISBN: 0903556944. . 24 pages. GBP 1.00

[513797] Shaw, Robert. The Reformed Faith: An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0906731046. . 335 pages. GBP 6.75

[513798] Murray, Andrew; Edwards, Jonathan; Parkhurst, Louis Gifford (ed). The Believer's Secret of Christian Love (The Andrew Murray Christian Maturity Library series). Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1556611293. . 141 pages compiled from the writings of Andrew Murray and Jonathan Edwards. GBP 1.75

[513799] Silvester, Hugh. Arguing with God: A Christian Examination of the Problem of Evil. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851103561. . 128 pages. GBP 1.00

[513800] Short, Arthur Rendle. Why Believe?. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1962. Paperback. Good . 96 pages, apologetics book by a Brethren Christian who was Professor of Surgery in the University of Bristol. GBP 1.75

[513801] Bentley-Taylor, David. My Love Must Wait: The Story of Henry Martyn. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103839. . 160 pages. GBP 2.75

[513802] Bishop, George Sayles. The Doctrines of Grace. Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801007151. . 191 pages. George Sayles Bishop (1836-1914) was pastor of the Reformed Church of Orange, New Jersey. GBP 2.75

[513803] Robinson, Godfrey; Winward, Stephen. The Art of Living. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1961. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Average . 87 pages. GBP 1.25

[513804] Cameron, Nigel M De S (ed). The Power and Weakness of God: Impassibility and Orthodoxy - Papers Presented at the Third Edinburgh Conference in Christian Dogmatics, 1989. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946068437. . 140 pages. Papers by Henri Blocher, Peter R Forster, Paul Wells, E David Cook, Richard Bauckham, Paul Helm. GBP 3.75

[513805] Short, Arthur Rendle. The Rock Beneath. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1955. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus . 144 pages, a selection of Rendle Short's addresses and articles, published after his death and edited by W Melville Capper and Douglas Johnson. GBP 1.75

[513806] Gardner, Ken J. The God of All Grace: An Introduction to the Five Points of Calvinism. Sydney: Presbyterian Church of Australia, 1980. Booklet. Good Plus ISBN: 0909503451. . 54 pages. GBP 1.75

[513807] Miller, Samuel. The Duty, the Benefits, and the Proper Method of Religious Fasting. Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications, 1983. Booklet. Very Good . 28 pages. GBP 2.75

[513808] Ellison, H L (Henry Leopold). From Babylon to Bethlehem: The Jewish People from the Exile to the Messiah. Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1976. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853641900. . 136 pages. GBP 2.50

[513809] Wood, Douglas C. Such a Candle: The Story of Hugh Latimer. Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852341342. . 175 pages. GBP 3.75

[513810] Stewart, Alexander & Cameron, J Kennedy. The Free Church of Scotland: The Crisis of 1900. Edinburgh: Knox Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0904422305. . 427 pages. GBP 4.95

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:48:55 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment