Thursday, 21 June 2007

Latest Books 21 June 2007

The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.

Today's Exchange rates: multiply by

2.35 for approx Aus dollars price
2.12 for approx Can dollars price
1.48 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price


Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com


[421065] Farrar, Frederic William. The Life of Lives: Further Studies in the Life of Christ. London: Cassell, 1908. Cloth. Average . 580 pages, cloth spine tearing away from top 1½ inches of back cover, a little foxing. GBP 5.75

[421066] Andrews, Samuel James. The Life of Our Lord upon the Earth: Considered in its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1891. New and Revised Edition. Cloth. Average . 651 pages. GBP 11.50

[421067] Krummacher, Friedrich Wilhelm; Jackson, Samuel (trans). The Suffering Saviour: Or Meditations on the Last Days of Christ Upon Earth. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1866. Leather. Poor ISBN: . . 481 pages, heavy embossed shiny brown leather covers, rubbed, spine and front board just about detached, apparently partly due to past insect attack to hinges. Could probably be mended and still look quite attractive. GBP 4.75

[421068] Smith, David. The Days of His Flesh: The Early Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 549 pages, fold out map, some foxing, especially to edges, spine worn, hinges weakened. GBP 2.25

[421069] Edersheim, Alfred. The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah: Set of 2 Volumes. London: Longman etc, 1884. Second Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 695 + 826 pages. Front board of Vol 1 just about detached. Internally quite good. With all good wishes and Christian greetings from Rev J A Grant Robinson, Perth, 1935. GBP 12.50

[421070] Machen, J Gresham. The Christian View of Man. New York: MacMillan, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 302 pages, hardback edition, edges foxed. Previously owned by Angus D Campbell, 125 Berkley, Dearborn, Michigan. GBP 7.50

[423021] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book Of Genesis: Expositions Of Holy Scripture Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. Cloth. Average . 339 pages, spine a little faded and just starting to fray, front endpaper mising, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423022] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Exodus, Leviticus and Numbers (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Second Edition. Cloth. Average Plus . 376 pages, spine a little faded, some pencil marking, very small ink stain to fore edges of a few pages. GBP 3.75

[423023] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges, Ruth, and First Book of Samuel (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 405 pages, spine a little faded, a little pencil marking, edges a little foxed. GBP 3.75

[423024] Maclaren, Alexander. The Second Book of Samuel and the Books of Kings to 2 Kings 7 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 399 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[423025] Maclaren, Alexander. The Second Book of Kings from Chapter 8, and the Books of Chronicles, Ezra, and Nehemiah (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average Plus . 399 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed, a little pencil marking. GBP 3.75

[423026] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Esther, Job, Proverbs, and Ecclesiastes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average Plus . 409 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed, a little pencil marking. GBP 3.75

[423027] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Psalms: 1-49 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 375 pages, spine a little faded, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423028] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Psalms: 51-145 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Cloth. Average Plus . 393 pages, spine a little faded, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423029] Maclaren, Alexander. The Book of Isaiah: Chapters 1-48 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average Plus . 338 pages, spine a little faded, some foxing. GBP 3.75

[423030] Maclaren, Alexander. The Books of Isaiah and Jeremiah: Isaiah Chapters 49-66, Jeremiah (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 403 pages, spine a little faded, edges a bit foxed,. GBP 3.75

[423031] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Matthew: Chapters 1 to 8 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average . 403 pages, spine a little faded and starting to fray slightly. GBP 3.75

[423032] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Matthew: Chapters 9 to 17 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Cloth. Average . 385 pages, spine a little faded and starting to fray slightly. GBP 3.75

[423033] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Matthew: Chapters 18 to 28 (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average . 379 pages, spine a little faded and starting to fray slightly, edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.75

[423034] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Mark: Set of 2 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. Cloth. Average Plus . 339 + 320 pages, spines a little faded, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423035] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St Luke: Set of 2 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Cloth. Average . 389 + 399 pages, spines a little faded and strating to fray, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423036] Maclaren, Alexander. The Gospel According to St John: Set of 3 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average . 383 + 402 + 401 pages, spines a little faded and strating to fray, edges foxed. GBP 11.00

[423037] Maclaren, Alexander. The Acts of the Apostles: Set of 2 volumes (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907. Cloth. Average . 398 + 385 pages, spines a little faded and strating to fray, edges foxed. GBP 7.50

[423038] Maclaren, Alexander. The Epistle to the Romans (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. Cloth. Average . 407 pages, spine a little faded, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

[423039] Maclaren, Alexander. The Epistles General of 1 and 2 Peter and 1 John (Expositions of Holy Scripture series). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Cloth. Average Minus . 364 pages, small piece torn out of top of spine, edges foxed. GBP 3.75

Posted by Peter Reynolds at 23:48:16 | Permanent Link | Comments (0) |
Comments
Write a comment