Latest Books 9 May 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.41 for approx Aus dollars price
2.20 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
1.99 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[490372] Alleine, Richard; Alleine, Joseph. Heaven Opened; or, a Brief and Plain Discovery of the Riches of God's Covenant Grace. Paperback. Average . 143 pages. Undated, no publisher or location given, printing style suggests a Jay Green imprint. GBP 2.75
[490373] Songs of Worship. Songs of Worship: Full Music Edition. London: Scripture Union, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0854218971. . 139 pieces. GBP 3.00
[490374] Grier, William James. The Momentous Event: a Discussion of Scripture Teaching on the Second Advent. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851510205. . 128 pages. Amillennial book about the second coming of our Lord. Just a few felt pen markings. GBP 2.25
[490375] Gospel Hymns. Gospel Hymns Compiled By the Strict and Particular Baptist Society: Words Edition. London: Robert Stockwell, 1935. Third Edition. Cloth. Average . 380 pages, 1212 pieces, green imitation leather, some pencil scribbling to preliminary pages. GBP 5.00
[490376] Carson, Donald A (ed). The Church in the Bible and the World: An International Study. Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1987. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0853644217. . 359 pages, sponsored by the Theological Commission of the World Evangelical Fellowship; papers by Edmund Clowney, P T O'Brien, Russell Shedd, Ronald Fung, D A Carson, Sunand Sumithra, David Adeney. GBP 7.50
[490377] Bible, Authorised Version, King James Version. The Holy Bible: Garnet 16mo Wide Margin Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1960. Cloth. Average . 1319 pages plus maps. Black cloth, 9¼ x 7¼ x 1¾ inches. A limited number of neat pen markings to margins at various points throughout. Undated but appears to be circa 1960. GBP 6.50
[490380] Wisheart (Wishart), William. Theologia: Or Discourses of God: Delivered in CXX Sermons: Vol 2 (only, of 2). Edinburgh: John Moncur, 1716. Leather. Average . [8], 487-968, [20], pages somewhat browned/foxed, spine somewhat rubbed/scratched. Contains discourses 15-22, "Of making the Glorifying GOD our Chief End, and our great Employment and Business; Of God's Blessedness; Of His Decrees; Of the Unity of the Divine Essence; Of the Trinity of Persons in the God-head; Of Beholding the Glory of GOD in the Glass of the Gospel; And of Propagating the Knowledge of God. It appears that the remaining volumes of the 120 sermons were never published. William Wishart (1660-1729), was minister of the Tron Church, Edinburgh, and Principal of the University of Edinburgh, as was his eldest son, of the same name, a few years later. He had been imprisoned for Covenanting principles. GBP 85.00
[513680] Holm, Anne; Kingsland, L.W. (translator). I Am David. Harmondsworth: Puffin, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140304207. . 153 pages, English translation of classic Danish fictional story for older children of a young boy who escapes from a concentration camp in southern Europe and walks to Denmark; his encou nters with other people and emotional experiences. GBP 1.50
[513681] Taylor, Helen L. Little Pilgrim's Progress. Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802421342. . 256 pages. Undated but circa 1980. GBP 2.50
[513682] Cheeseman, John, Gardner, Philip, Sadgrove, Michael, & Wright, Tom. The Grace of God in the Gospel. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851511538. . 141 pages. GBP 2.00
[513683] Lloyd-Jones, D Martyn. Truth Unchanged, Unchanging. London: James Clarke, 1956. Average . 118 pages, foxed. GBP 3.25
[513684] Paul, Sydney Frank. Bible People. Harpenden: Gospel Standard, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. . 141 pages, articles with spiritual lessons from Bible characters, originally contributed to the "Friendly Companion". GBP 2.25
[513685] Houston, Tom. Characters Around the Cross. Eastbourne: MARC, 1990. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1854241486. . 160 pages. GBP 2.25
[513686] Beaton, James. The Life of Moses. Tain: Christian Focus, 1986. Paperback. Average ISBN: 090673150X. . 93 pages. The life of Moses told for children, illustrated. Probable target age 9-12. GBP 1.50
[513687] MacKenzie, Carine. Seek and Find: More Christian Stories for Today. Tain: Christian Focus, 1988. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, stories from everyday life with puzzles and quizzes. GBP 1.25
[513688] MacKenzie, Carine. Seek and Find: More Christian Stories for Today. Tain: Christian Focus, 1988. Paperback. Good . 64 pages, stories from everyday life with puzzles and quizzes. GBP 1.25
[513690] MacArthur, John (Jr). Joy and Godliness: Philippians 1: 1-11 (John Macarthur's Bible Studies series). Chicago: Moody Press, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802453228. . 107 pages. GBP 1.75
[513691] Houghton, Lydia M (as Damaris). A Link in the Chain and Other Stories. Ossett: Gospel Tidings Publications, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 09044355547. . 93 pages. Lydia Houghton, a medical doctor, was the daughter of Thomas Houghton, editor of the Gospel Magazine, and contributed to the magazine these Christian historical stories with lessons for young people. Previous owner's embossed stamp to front and back page. GBP 2.75
[513692] Thomas, Geoffrey. Reading the Bible. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1980. Booklet. Average ISBN: 0851513182. . 31 pages. GBP 0.55
[513693] Morris, Leon. Spirit of the Living God. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1961. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851105033. . 102 pages. GBP 1.75
[513695] Blanchard, John. Read Mark Learn. Worthing: Henry E Walter Ltd, 1981. Booklet. Good ISBN: 0854791108. . 45 days daily readings from Mark for those beginning the Christian life. Based on NIV. GBP 0.70
[513696] Grubb, Norman. C T Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1936. Cloth. Average . 256 pages, illustrated, foxed. GBP 2.75
[451842] Anderson, Stephen. Mussels at Midnight: The Autobiography of Captain Stephen Anderson. Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906731933. . 146 pages. Life of an evangelist in the Church of Scotland. Multiple copies available - new and unused but paper may be slightly browned with age. GBP 1.50
[422001] Baldwin, Joyce G. Esther: An Introduction and Commentary: TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851118402. . 126 pages. GBP 2.25
[422002] Broughton, Peter. Joshua-Samuel (Bible Study Commentary series). London: Scripture Union, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862011191. . 126 pages. GBP 2.25
[422003] Southwell, Peter. Ezra-Job (Bible Study Commentary series). London: Scripture Union, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862011140. . 81 pages. GBP 2.25
[422006] Anon. Love Your Unborn Neighbour. London: Society for the Protection of Unborn Children, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0946680620. . 176 pages. GBP 5.95
[422007] Anderson, Robert (Sir). Forgotten Truths. Grand Rapids: Kregel, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0825421306. . 150 pages. GBP 2.00
[422008] Vos, Johannes Geerhardus (ed). Blue Banner Faith and Life: Vol 21 No 2: Apr-Jun 1966. Linn: RPCNA, 1966. Paperback. Average Minus . 45 pages, covers grubby. GBP 1.00
[422009] Ptacek, Kerry. Family Worship: Biblical Basis, Historical Reality, Current Need. Edmonton, Alberta: Still Waters Revival Books, 1994. Spiral. Good . 85 pages, photocopy edition reprinted by permission. GBP 3.75
[422010] Cave, Sydney. The Doctrine of the Person of Christ. London: Duckworth, 1930. Cloth. Average . 259 pages, edges foxed, historical survey of the doctrine of our Lord's person. GBP 1.75
[422011] Hanna, William. The Forty Days after Our Lord's Resurrection. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1863. First Edition?. Cloth. Average Minus . 271 pages, worn cloth spine tearing away from boards. GBP 4.75
[422012] Dick, Thomas. The Christian Philosopher; or the Connection of Science & Philosophy with Religion: Illustrated with Engravings: Volume 1 (only, of 2). Glasgow: William Collins, Cloth. Poor . 314 pages, cloth of spine torn, detailed study of sciences and God's omnipotence, tenth edition 1846 or later, first couple of pages missing. GBP 3.25
[422013] Hoeksema, Herman. The Biblical Ground for the Baptism of Infants. Grand Rapids: First Protestant Reformed Church, 1990. Booklet. Average . 22 pages, covers a bit stained. GBP 0.75
[422018] Ferguson, Sinclair Buchanan. John Owen on the Christian Life. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1995. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0851515037. . 297 pages. Previous owner's embossed stamp to flyleaf. GBP 6.75
[422019] Hanna, William. The Resurrection of the Dead: Exposition of the Fifteenth Chapter of the First Epistle to the Corinthians. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. Cloth. Signed by Author. Average Minus . 271 pages, cloth spine rubbed and starting to tear away from boards. Inscribed: Matilda Grace Hanna, with warmest wishes for her welfare from her affectionate father, Wm Hanna, 1st january 1873. William Hanna (1808-1882) an Irishman but a minister in the Church of Scotland and later Free Church of Scotland, was married to Thomas Chalmers' daughter Anne. GBP 24.50
[422020] Foxe, John. Foxe's Book of Martyrs: The Book of Martyrs - A History of the Persecution of Protestants. London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, Cloth. Poor . 390 pages, but lacking first 6 pages of text, pages browned/grubby. A 19th century edition. GBP 2.00
[422023] Denney, James. Studies in Theology. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Second Edition. Cloth. Average . 272 pages. GBP 3.75
[422024] MacSween, John. Sermons by the Late Rev John MacSween. Stornoway: Stornoway Gazette, 1999. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 090396032X. . 135 pages. GBP 3.75
[422025] Kimmitt, Michael. Baptism: Meaning, Mode and Subjects. Trelawnyd: K & M Books, 1997. First Edition. Booklet. Fine ISBN: 0952304112. . 48 pages. GBP 1.80
[422026] Calvin, John; Golding, Arthur (translator). Sermons on Deuteronomy (Sixteenth-Seventeenth Century Facsimile Editions series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good Plus / Good. ISBN: 0851515118. . 1247 pages plus lengthy indexes. Boards just slightly warped. Facsimile of 1583 edition. GBP 39.50
[422027] Owen, John. Christologia: Or a Declaration of the Glorious Mystery of the Person of Christ, God and Man. London: Nathaniel Ponder, 1679. First Edition. Leather. Average Minus . [52], 297, 300-369, [1] complete as shown in ESTC under code Wing O726, page 48 misnumbered as 34, pages 124, 125 misnumbered as 114, 113, couple of other minor misnumberings. Black cloth glued over insect-damaged spine and holding boards onto book. Paper rather waterstained. Previously belonged to Nathaniel Frenchman, 1717 (title page); Asaph S Spalding, William Edward Spalding (front pastedown); front pastedown also has bookseller label of A A Beauchamp, 603 Boylston St, Boston (USA). GBP 125.00
[422028] Scott, C Anderson. The Making of a Christian: A Guide to Personal Religion for Young People. London: H R Allenson, 1902. Cloth. Average Minus . 112 pages. GBP 2.75
[422029] Campbell, Murdoch. In All Their Affliction. Resolis: Privately Printed, Hard Cover. Average . 159 pages, a book on suffering by the well-known Lewis-born Highland devotional writer and Free Church of Scotland minister. Bible exposition interspersed with experiences of Highland/Island Christians. GBP 1.75
[422030] Bray, Gerald (ed). Documents of the English Reformation. Cambridge: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 022767930X. . 674 pages, 58 documents. GBP 19.50
[422031] Barnes, Albert. Notes Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Vol 10: James, Peter, John and Jude. London: Blackie, Cloth. Average . 404 pages, a little wear and tear to edges of spine, a number of engravings. GBP 3.25
[422032] Hobart, John Henry. Posthumous Works: Volume 2 (only, of 3). New York: Swords, Stanford, and Co, 1832. Cloth. Average . 521 pages, foxed. 37 Sermons. John Henry Hobart was Bishop of New York in the Protestant Episcopal Church, and a high anglican in that he believed in baptismal regeneration (in some senses) and stressed the importance of anglicanism as the true church; however he seems to have been in some respects evangelical. GBP 7.50
[422033] Hobart, John Henry. Posthumous W orks: Volume 3 (only, of 3). New York: Swords, Stanford, and Co, 1832. Cloth. Average Minus . 502 pages, foxed, top of spine torn. 40 Sermons. John Henry Hobart was Bishop of New York in the Protestant Episcopal Church, and a high anglican in that he believed in baptismal regeneration (in some senses) and stressed the importance of anglicanism as the true church; however he seems to have been in some respects evangelical. GBP 7.50
[422034] Douglas, George Cunninghame Monteath. Isaiah One and His Book One. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1895. Cloth. Good . 417 pages, ex library and rebound for library use; 115 pages on the Unity of Isaiah, rest a commentary. George Cunninghame Monteath Douglas (1826-1904) was Principal and formerly Professor of Hebrew and OT Exegesis at the Free Church College, Glasgow and one of the OT committee for the Revised Version of the Bible. According to the Dictionary of Scottish Church History and Theology he was a scholarly conservative, sceptical of higher critical views. Uncommon book. GBP 13.50
[422035] Adams, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Adams: Vol 2 (only, of 3). Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1862. Cloth. Average . 578 pages, 32 New Testament Sermons. GBP 14.50
[422036] Stewart, Alexander. Sermons by the Late Alexander Stewart, DD, One of the Ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1822. Hard Cover. Average Minus . "To which is prefixed, a memoir of his life, including letters". 487 pages, 371 of memoirs and the rest sermons (6 sermons). Foxed, cloth tape over spine and adjacent part of boards, title page missing. Good sized print. Alexander Stewart (1764-1821) was successively minister of Moulin, Dingwall, and Canongate, Edinburgh. His conversion, at least partly under the influence of Charles Simeon, was the beginning of an awakening in the Pitlochry area and Stewart was influential in the renewal of the evangelical movement in the Church of Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. He was the father of Alexander Stewart of Cromarty. GBP 55.00
[422037] Henry, Matthew; Gummer, Selwyn (ed). Bible Themes from Matthew Henry. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus . 254 pages, covers stained. Chapters on the topics Ascension, Atonement, Born Again, Christ, Church, Discipleship, Emmanuel, Evil, Faith, Grace, Hope, Idolatry, Joy, Judgment, Kingdom of God, Light, Mercy, Neighbour, Obedience, Preachers and Preaching, Resurrection, Sanctification, Transfiguration, Uncleanness, Vision, Word and Wisdom. GBP 2.00
[422039] Josephus, Flavius (Whiston, William - trans). The Works of Flavius Josephus . Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1897. Cloth. Average . 684 pages, black titles and decoration on red cloth, foxed. The Excelsior edition. GBP 7.50
[422040] Irenaeus; Roberts, Alexander (trans); Rambaut, W H (trans). The Writings of Irenaeus Volume 1 (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 5). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1868. Cloth. Poor . 480 pages, covers damp-damaged, internally quite good. Against Heresies Books 1-3 and part of Book 4. GBP 6.75
[422041] Clement; Roberts, Alexander (trans); Donaldson, James (trans). The Clementine Homilies; with The Apostolical Constitutions (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 17). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1870. Cloth. Average . 340 + 280 pages, back covers slightly damp-stained, internally good. GBP 7.75
[422042] Lactantius; Fletcher, William (trans). The Works of Lactantius Volume 1 (only, of 2) (Ante-Nicene Christian Library Volume 21). Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1871. Cloth. Average . 487 pages, foxed, preliminary pages grubby. The Divine Institutes Books 1-7. GBP 7.75
[451845] Webber, Muriel I. Let's Examine Ecumenism!. London: Protestant Truth Society, Booklet. NEW ISBN: 0900603070. . 28 pages. Multiple copies available. GBP 0.50
[422043] Schaff, Philip (ed). A Religious Encyclopaedia: or Dictionary of Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal, & Practical Theology (Schaff-Herzog Encyclopaedia of Religious Knowledge): Set of 4 Volumes (including Encyclopedia of Living Divines). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1894. Cloth. Poor . 2629 + 296 pages; cloth bindings damp-damaged (but no smell); internally quite good but last few pages of 4th volume also a little stained. GBP 65.00
[422044] Green, Michael. What is Christianity?. Tring: Lion, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 085648251X. . 61 pages, colour illustrated large format book. GBP 1.25
[422045] Langley, Myrtle; Butterworth, John; Allan, John. A Book of Beliefs: Religions, New Faiths, the Paranormal. Tring: Lion, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856485047. . 191 pages. GBP 1.25
[491281] Porter, David. User's Guide to the Media (Frameworks for Living series). Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851107907. . 94 pages, illustrated. GBP 1.25
[491282] Burrows, Reg. Dare to Contend!: A Call to Anglican Evangelicals. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Jude Publications, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951580108. . 175 pages. GBP 2.25
[491283] Young, Warren C. A Christian Approach to Philosophy. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801099048. . 252 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 2.00
[491284] Armstrong, William Park (ed); Doumergue, Émile; Lang, August; Bavinck, Herman, Warfield, Benjamin B. Calvin and the Reformation: Four Studies. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801029015. . 260 pages. GBP 9.50
[491285] Calhoun, David Bays. A Place for Truth: The Bicentennial James Henley Thornwell Lectures. Greenville: Reformed Academic Press, 1996. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 1884416160. . 76 pages, regarding Old Columbia Seminary, the Southern Presbyterian Review, and First Presbyterian Church, Columbia, SC. GBP 7.50
[491286] Guinness, Os. Doubt: Faith in Two Minds. Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing, 1976. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0856480622. . 236 pages, paper slightly browned with age. GBP 2.00
[491287] Holmes, Arthur Frank. Faith Seeks Understanding: A Christian Approach to Knowledge. Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1971. Paperback. Average . 175 pages. GBP 3.75
[491288] Bogue, Carl W. A Hole in the Dike: Critical Aspects of Berkouwer's Theology. Cherry Hill: Mack Publishing Company, 1977. Booklet. Good . 27 pages. GBP 1.75
[491289] McGowan, Andrew T B (intro). Statement of Faith: Rutherford House Fellowship Scottish Theology Study Group. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1991. Booklet. Good . 14 pages. Statement of faith produced by evangelicals from various Scottish denominations. GBP 1.00
[491290] Jeremias, Joachim. The Origins of Infant Baptism: A further study in reply to Kurt Aland (Studies in Historical Theology Series No 1) (English Language Translation of Nochmals: Die Anfänge der Kindertaufe). London: SCM Press Ltd, 1963. First Edition (English language). Paperback. Average . 91 pages. GBP 3.75
[491291] Chalmers, Thomas. On the Inspiration of the Old and New Testaments. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1879. Booklet. Average . 36 pages, covers a little tatty. A Chapter from Thomas Chalmers, with introductory note by Professor Smeaton. GBP 3.75
[491292] Hughes, Philip Edgecumbe. Scripture and Myth: An Examination of Rudolf Bultmann's Plea for Demythologization. London: Tyndale Press, 1956. First Edition. Booklet. Average . 30 pages, the Tyndale Biblical Theology Lecture, 1956. GBP 1.75
[491293] Helm, Paul. Calvin and the Calvinists. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851513441. . 84 pages. An examination of the view that later Calvinism did not follow the beliefs of Calvin, as exemplified in R T Kendall's "Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649". GBP 2.75
[491294] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 1: The Word Was Made Flesh: John 1-5. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1986. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062020. . 201 pages. GBP 3.75
[491295] Morris, Leon. Reflections on the Gospel of John: Vol 3: The True Vine: John 11-16. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1988. Paperback. Good Plus ISBN: 0801062292. . Pages numbered 401-564. GBP 3.75
[491296] Geisler, Norman L. Signs and Wonders: Healings, Miracles, and Unusual Events: Which Are Real? Which Are Supernormal? Which Are Counterfeit?. Wheaton: Tyndale House Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0842359044. . 182 pages, edges foxed. GBP 4.75
[491297] Stickelberger, Emanuel; Gelzer, David Georg (trans). Calvin. London: James Clarke & Co Ltd, 1959. First Edition (English language). Hard Cover. Good / Good. . 174 pages, edges slightly foxed. GBP 3.00
[491298] Crenshaw, Curtis I. Keeping Covenant and Educating Our Children. Memphis: Footstool Publications, 1987. Booklet. Good ISBN: 1877818097. . 27 pages. GBP 2.00
[491299] Bible, Gaelic (Scottish). Biobull. Edinburgh: National Bible Society of Scotland, 1891. Leather. Poor . 8½ x 5¾ x 2 inches. Includes metrical psalms. Covers worn, a number of pages loose/tattered. GBP 1.50
[491300] Henry, Matthew; Scott, Thomas. A Commentary Upon the Holy Bible from Henry and Scott (etc): Genesis to Deuteronomy. London: Religious Tract Society, 1835. Cloth. Average Minus . 472 pages, spine worn, folded map with coloured markings. GBP 1.25
[491301] Guthrie, Thomas; Guthrie, David K; Guthrie, Charles J. Autobiography of Thomas Guthrie DD and Memoir by his Sons Rev David K Guthrie And Charles J Guthrie: Volume 1 (only, of 2). London: W Isbister & Co, 1874. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Poor . 4 24 pages. Frontispiece engraving of portrait with facsimile signature. Covers worn and dampstained (no discernible smell). GBP 4.75
[491302] Bruce, Frederick Fyvie. Archaeology and the New Testament: Church and Life Series No 7. London: Church Book Room Press, Booklet. Average . 24 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75
[491303] Scougal, Henry. The Life of God in the Soul of Man. London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1967. Booklet. Average . 80 pages. GBP 2.00
[491304] Martin, William James. Stylistic Criteria and the Analysis of the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press, 1955. Booklet. Average . 23 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75
[491305] Martin, William James. Stylistic Criteria and the Analysis of the Pentateuch. London: Tyndale Press, 1955. Booklet. Average . 23 pages, staples rusted. GBP 1.75
[491306] Sider, Ronald J. Christ and Violence. Tring: Lion, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0856482544. . 96 pages. GBP 1.50
[491307] Pollard, Nick. Evangelism Made Slightly Less Difficult. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0851111815. . 189 pages. GBP 1.75
[491308] Shedd, William Greenough Thayer. The Doctrine of Endless Punishment. Minneapolis: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0865240191. . 163 pages. Edges a little foxed. GBP 9.50
[491309] Ferguson, Sinclair Buchanan. Children of the Living God. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851515363. . 127 pages. GBP 2.25
[491310] Various. An Introduction to Charles Haddon Spurgeon: His Sermons and Books. Pasadena: Pilgrim Publications, Booklet. Average . 60 pages. GBP 1.00
[491311] Wenham, Clare (ed). We Found the Living God: Five People Tell Their Own Stories. London: Inter-Varsity Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Average ISBN: 0851103790. . 78 pages. GBP 1.75
[491312] Edwards, David L; Stott, John. Essentials: A Liberal-Evangelical Dialogue. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340426233. . 354 pages. GBP 2.75
[491313] Habermas, Gary. The Resurrection of Jesus: An Apologetic. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801042151. . 187 pages. GBP 4.50

