Latest Books 30 April 2007
The list below contains the latest items we have catalogued in our offline database. If you are reading this the same day it was posted then they may well not yet have appeared on any of the websites on which we sell (we generally update sites every few days, not daily). Please email us to order books.
Today's Exchange rates: multiply by
2.41 for approx Aus dollars price
2.23 for approx Can dollars price
1.47 for approx Euro price
2.00 for approx US dollars price
Reading this at a much later date? - check availability at www.peterreynoldsbooks.com
[400386] Durham, James. [Incomplete Copy of] Christ Crucified: or, the Marrow of the Gospel, evidently holden forth in seventy two sermons on the whole fifty third chapter of Isaiah. Edinburgh: 1726. Disbound. Poor . VERY POOR CONDITION. Incomplete copy, pages tatty and with heavy pen marking and annotation to much of the text by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Contains pages vii -xxiv (part of Epistle Dedicatory and To the Reader); 1-138 (Sermons 1-25; verses 1- part of 6); 201-398 (Sermons 37-71; part of verse 10 - part of verse 12); page 399-400 loose and tattered but just about complete; the book and the final sermon ended at page 404 so in total 66 pages of the actual sermons are missing, with 60 out of the 72 sermons present and complete. This copy is undated but appears to be the same as the 5th edition of 1726. This book was reprinted in 2001 by Naphtali Press (now out of print) but is hard to find whether in that or older editions. GBP 9.50
[400387] Shaw, Robert. An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith of the Westminster Assembly of Divines. Glasgow: Blackie, 1866. Cloth. Poor . 316 pages, spine split and with cloth missing, heavy pen annotation by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75
[400388] Hutcheson, George. Exposition of the Gospel According to John. . Disbound. Poor ISBN: . . 430 out of 439 pages present. Some untidy pen underlining etc by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. GBP 2.75
[400389] Doddridge, Philip. The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul. Edinburgh: William Whyte, 1811. New Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 284 pages, external hinges cracking, some pen marking to a limited number of pages. GBP 4.75
[400390] Mair, William. A Digest of Laws and Decisions Ecclesiastical and Civil Relating to the Constitution Practice and Affairs of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1895. Second Edition. Cloth. Good . 476 pages. GBP 8.75
[400391] Philpot, Joseph Charles; Philpot, J H. The Seceders (1829-1869): Volume 2: Containing the Letters of Joseph Charles Philpot to the End of 1849. London: C J Farncombe & Sons Ltd, 1932. Cloth. Average . 359 pages, edges foxed. Many b/w photo plates. GBP 4.75
[400392] Knill, Robert Parminter. Loved and Chastened: being the Autobiography of Robert Parminter Knill, Minister of the Gospel. London: E Wilmshurst, 1895. Cloth. Average . 64 pages. Undated but circa 1895. Top of frontispiece page cut away (picture just about complete). Strict Baptist. Inscribed To Rev D A Macfarlane from J Baker. GBP 2.50
[400393] Murray, John. Collected Writings Volume 1: The Claims of Truth. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Average / Average. ISBN: 0851512410. . 374 pages, edges foxed. GBP 7.50
[490352] Young, Robert. Analytical Concordance to the Holy Bible. Guildford: United Society for Christian Literature/Lutterworth Press, 1979. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Good ISBN: 0718800184. . Over 1100 pages, large format, english concordance is sub-divided by the Hebrew/Greek words translated. Hebrew/Greek Dictionaries (appendix) ordered by English letters, so as to require no knowledge of original scripts, give KJV renderings with number of occurrences of each. Front endpaper missing, front hinge slightly shaken, one small instance of highlighting found. GBP 7.50
[490353] Brown, John (of Haddington). Brown's Self-Interpreting Family Bible. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Adam & Co (Limited), 1778. First Edition. Leather. Good . 1123 pages, foxed, gilt page edges. Black embossed leather with brass edges and clasps and gilt decoration. Hinges slightly rubbed and with one insect hole. Colour plates of Bible stories (including supposed pictures of the Lord Jesus). GBP 75.00
[490354] Lange, John Peter (general editor); Schaff, Philip (trans). Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures (set of 12 double volumes). Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1980. Cloth. Good Plus ISBN: 0310271983. . 12 volumes of 1000 to 1500 pages each, edges somewhat foxed, internal hinge in one volume shaken. GBP 150.00
[490355] Janeway, James. Invisibles, Realities, Demonstrated in the Holy Life and Triumphant Death of Mr John Janeway, Fellow of King's College, Cambridge. London: Seeley & Co, 1885. Cloth. Average Plus . 124 pages, a little foxed and shaken. Life and spiritual experience of John Janeway (1633-1657); preface by Richard Baxter. GBP 19.50
[490356] Kennedy, John. The Apostle of the North. Glasgow: Free Presbyterian, 1978. Paperback. Good . 292 pages. The Life and Labours of Rev John MacDonald of Ferintosh. GBP 4.50
[490357] Dowley, Tim (ed). The History of Christianity: A Lion Handbook. Berkhamsted: Lion, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856480738. . 656 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour. GBP 3.75
[490358] Gill, John. Sermons and Tracts, By the Late Reverend and Learned John Gill, DD (set of 3 volumes). London: T Smith for W Hardcastle, 1815. Hard Cover. Average . 528 + 565 + 571 pages, one internal hinge broken, some others shaken, GBP 48.50
[490359] Gadsby, William. The Works of the Late William Gadsby, Manchester. London: J Gadsby, 1851. Half-Leather. Average . 316 pages. Various addresses, sermons and poems. Front endpaper missing, some foxing. GBP 9.50
[490360] Wardlaw, Ralph. Lectures on the Prophecies of Zechariah (Posthumous Works of the Rev Ralph Wardlaw: Volume 7). Edinburgh: A Fullarton & Co, 1862. Cloth. Average Plus . 433 pages, a little wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. GBP 12.50
[490361] Stafford, John. The Scripture-Doctrine of Sin and Grace Considered, in 25 Plain and Practical Discourses on the Whole 7th Chapter of the Epistle to the Romans. London: J Johnson/J Buckland Etc, 1774. Second Edition. Leather. Average Minus . 511 pages plus index. Hinges splitting, otherwise pretty solid. John Stafford (1728-1800) was an Independent minister who studied under Philip Doddridge. He was pastor at New Broad Street Chapel in London from 1758 until his death (initially as co-pastor with John Guyse). Portrait from unknown source pasted to inside of front cover. GBP 45.00
[490362] Arnot, William. The Anchor of the Soul and Other Sermons. London: T Nelson & Sons, 1878. Cloth. Average . 352 pages, some foxing especially to early and late pages, a little wear to external hinges, brown cloth with gilt and black decoration. GBP 14.50
[490363] Bridge, William. The Works of the Rev William Bridge: Volume 1 (only, of 5). London: Thomas Tegg, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 500 pages, cloth spine missing, internally pretty solid, frontispiece/title page foxed. Contains: Memoir, Great Gospel Mystery of the Saints' Comfort and Holiness opened and applied from Christ's Priestly Office; Satan's Power to Tempt and Christ's Love to and Care of His People under Temptation; Grace for Grace; Spiritual Life and In-being of Christ in all Believers; Scripture Light the Most Sure Light; Righteous Man's Habitation in the Time of Plague and Pestilence. GBP 24.50
[490364] Bridge, William. The Works of the Rev William Bridge: Volume 2 (only, of 5). London: Thomas Tegg, 1845. Cloth. Average Minus . 471 pages, cloth spine missing and clear taped, internally pretty solid, some foxing, mainly to last few pages. Contains: Lifting Up for the Downcast (13 sermons on Psalm 42:11); 5 Sermons on Faith; The Freeness of the Grace and Love of God to Believers Discovered (7 sermons) GBP 19.50

